sidebar_top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  MLB June Draft 1998 - 2016                                    

2016 1st Round
1 Mickey Moniak, Outfielder, Philadelphia Phillies
2 Nick Senzel, Third baseman, Cincinnati Reds
3 Ian Anderson, Pitcher, Atlanta Braves
4 Riley Pint, Pitcher, Colorado Rockies
5 Corey Ray, Outfielder, Milwaukee Brewers
6 A. J. Puk, Pitcher, Oakland Athletics
7 Braxton Garrett, Pitcher, Miami Marlins
8 Cal Quantrill, Pitcher, San Diego Padres
9 Matt Manning, Pitcher, Detroit Tigers
10 Zack Collins, Catcher, Chicago White Sox
11 Kyle Lewis, Outfielder, Seattle Mariners
12 Jason Groome, Pitcher, Boston Red Sox
13 Josh Lowe, Third baseman, Tampa Bay Rays
14 Will Benson, Outfielder, Cleveland Indians
15 Alex Kirilloff, Outfielder, Minnesota Twins
16 Matt Thaiss, Catcher, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim
17 Forrest Whitley, Pitcher, Houston Astros
18 Blake Rutherford, Outfielder, New York Yankees
19 Justin Dunn, Pitcher, New York Mets
20 Gavin Lux, Shortstop, Los Angeles Dodgers
21 T. J. Zeuch, Pitcher, Toronto Blue Jays
22 Will Craig, Third baseman, Pittsburgh Pirates
23 Delvin PĂ©rez, Shortstop, St. Louis Cardinals
Compensatory round
24 Hudson Sanchez, Shortstop, San Diego Padres[Compensation 1]
25 Eric Lauer, Pitcher, San Diego Padres[Compensation 2]
26 Zack Burdi, Pitcher, Chicago White Sox[Compensation 3]
27 Cody Sedlock, Pitcher, Baltimore Orioles[Compensation 4]
28 Carter Kieboom, Shortstop, Washington Nationals[Compensation 5]
29 Dane Dunning, Pitcher, Washington Nationals[Compensation 6]
30 Cole Ragans, Pitcher, Texas Rangers[Compensation 7]
31 Anthony Kay, Pitcher, New York Mets[Compensation 8]
32 Will Smith, Catcher, Los Angeles Dodgers[Compensation 9]
33 Dylan Carlson, Outfielder, St. Louis Cardinals[Compensation 10]
34 Dakota Hudson, Pitcher, St. Louis Cardinals[Compensation 11]
Competitive Balance Round A
35 Taylor Trammell, Outfielder, Cincinnati Reds
36 Jordan Sheffield, Pitcher, Los Angeles Dodgers[Compensation 12]
37 Daulton Jefferies, Pitcher, Oakland Athletics
38 Robert Tyler, Pitcher, Colorado Rockies
39 Anfernee Grier, Outfielder, Arizona Diamondbacks
40 Joey Wentz, Pitcher, Atlanta Braves[Trades 1]
41 Nick Lodolo*, Pitcher, Pittsburgh Pirates
2015 1st Round
1 Dansby Swanson, Arizona Diamondbacks Shortstop
2 Alex Bregman, Houston Astros[Compensation 1] Shortstop
3 Brendan Rodgers, Colorado Rockies Shortstop
4 Dillon Tate, Texas Rangers Right-handed pitcher
5 Kyle Tucker, Houston Astros Outfielder
6 Tyler Jay, Minnesota Twins Left-handed pitcher
7 Andrew Benintendi, Boston Red Sox Outfielder
8 Carson Fulmer, Chicago White Sox Right-handed pitcher
9 Ian Happ, Chicago Cubs Outfielder
10 Cornelius Randolph, Philadelphia Phillies Shortstop
11 Tyler Stephenson, Cincinnati Reds Catcher
12 Josh Naylor, Miami Marlins First baseman
13 Garrett Whitley, Tampa Bay Rays Outfielder
14 Kolby Allard, Atlanta Braves Left-handed pitcher
15 Trent Clark, Milwaukee Brewers Outfielder
16 James Kaprielian, New York Yankees Right-handed pitcher
17 Brady Aiken, Cleveland Indians Left-handed pitcher
18 Phil Bickford, San Francisco Giants Right-handed pitcher
19 Kevin Newman, Pittsburgh Pirates Shortstop
20 Richie Martin, Oakland Athletics Shortstop
21 Ashe Russell, Kansas City Royals Right-handed pitcher
22 Beau Burrows, Detroit Tigers Right-handed pitcher
23 Nick Plummer, St. Louis Cardinals Outfielder
24 Walker Buehler, Los Angeles Dodgers Right-handed pitcher
25 D. J. Stewart, Baltimore Orioles Outfielder
26 Taylor Ward, Los Angeles Angels Catcher
Compensatory round
27 Mike Nikorak, Colorado Rockies[Compensation 2] Right-handed pitcher
28 Mike Soroka, Atlanta Braves[Compensation 3] Right-handed pitcher
29 Jon Harris, Toronto Blue Jays[Compensation 4] Right-handed pitcher
30 Kyle Holder, New York Yankees[Compensation 5] Shortstop
31 Chris Shaw, San Francisco Giants[Compensation 6] First baseman
32 Ke'Bryan Hayes, Pittsburgh Pirates[Compensation 7] Third baseman
33 Nolan Watson, Kansas City Royals[Compensation 8] Right-handed pitcher
34 Christin Stewart, Detroit Tigers[Compensation 9] Outfielder
35 Kyle Funkhouser*, Los Angeles Dodgers[Compensation 10] Right-handed pitcher
36 Ryan Mountcastle, Baltimore Orioles[Compensation 11] Shortstop
Competitive Balance Round A
37 Daz Cameron, Houston Astros[Trades 1] Outfielder
38 Tyler Nevin, Colorado Rockies Third baseman
39 Jake Woodford, St. Louis Cardinals Right-handed pitcher
40 Nathan Kirby, Milwaukee Brewers Left-handed pitcher
41 Austin Riley, Atlanta Braves[Trades 2] Third baseman
42 Triston McKenzie, Cleveland Indians Right-handed pitcher
2014 1st Round
1 HOU, Brady Aiken, LHP, Cathedral Catholic High School (CA)
2 MIA, Tyler Kolek, RHP, Shepherd High School (TX)
3 CHA, Carlos Rodon, LHP, NC State
4 CHN, Kyle Schwarber, C, Indiana
5 MIN, Nick Gordon, SS, Olympia High School (FL)
6 SEA, Alex Jackson, OF, Rancho Bernardo High School (CA)
7 PHI, Aaron Nola, RHP, LSU
8 COL, Kyle Freeland, LHP, Evansville
9 TOR, Jeff Hoffman, RHP, East Carolina
10 NYN, Michael Conforto, OF, Oregon State
11 TOR, Max Pentecost, C, Kennesaw State
12 MIL, Kodi Medeiros, LHP, Waiakea High School (HI)
13 SD, Trea Turner, SS, NC State
14 SF, Tyler Beede, RHP, Vanderbilt
15 LAA, Sean Newcomb, LHP, Hartford
16 ARZ, Touki Toussaint, RHP, Coral Springs Christian Academy (FL)
17 KC, Brandon Finnegan, LHP, TCU
18 WAS, Erick Fedde, RHP, UNLV
19 CIN, Nick Howard, RHP, Virginia
20 TB, Casey Gillaspie, 1B, Wichita State
21 CLE, Bradley Zimmer, OF, San Francisco
22 LAD, Grant Holmes, RHP, Conway High School (SC)
23 DET, Derek Hill, OF, Elk Grove High School (CA)
24 PIT, Cole Tucker, SS, Mountain Pointe High School (AZ)
25 OAK, Matt Chapman, 3B, Cal State Fullerton
26 BOS, Michael Chavis, SS, Sprayberry High School (GA)
27 STL, Luke Weaver, RHP, Florida State
Compensatory round, , 
28 KC, Foster Griffin, LHP, The First Academy (FL)
29 CIN, Alex Blandino, 3B, Stanford
30 TEX, Luis Ortiz, RHP, Sanger High School (CA)
31 CLE, Justus Sheffield, LHP, Tullahoma High School (TN)
32 ATL, Braxton Davidson, OF, T.C. Roberson High School (NC)
33 BOS, Michael Kopech, RHP, Mount Pleasant High School (TX)
34 STL, Jack Flaherty, RHP, Harvard-Westlake School (CA)
Competitive Balance Round A, , 
35 COL, Forrest Wall, 2B, Orangewood Christian School (FL)
36 MIA, Blake Anderson, C, West Lauderdale High School (MS)
37 HOU, Derek Fisher, OF, Virginia
38 CLE, Mike Papi, OF, Virginia
39 PIT, Connor Joe, OF, San Diego
40 KC, Chase Vallot, C, St. Thomas More School (LA)
41 MIL, Jacob Gatewood, SS, Clovis High School (CA)
2013 1st Round
1 Houston Astros, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford, Calif.
2 Chicago Cubs, Kris Bryant, 3B, San Diego, Calif.
3 Colorado Rockies, Jonathan Gray, RHP, Oklahoma, Okla.
4 Minnesota Twins, Kohl Stewart, RHP, St. Pius X HS, Houston, Texas
5 Cleveland Indians, Clint Frazier, OF, Loganville (Ga.) HS, Ga.
6 Miami Marlins, Colin Moran, 3B, North Carolina, N.C.
7 Boston Red Sox, Trey Ball, LHP, New Castle (Ind.) HS, Ind.
8 Kansas City Royals, Hunter Dozier, SS, Stephen F. Austin State, Texas
9 Pittsburgh Pirates, Austin Meadows, OF, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.
10 Toronto Blue Jays, Phil Bickford, RHP, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, CA
11 New York Mets, Dominic Smith, 1B, JSerra HS, Gardena, Calif.
12 Seattle Mariners, D.J. Peterson, 3B, New Mexico, N.M.
13 San Diego Padres, Hunter Renfroe, OF, Mississippi State, Miss.
14 Pittsburgh Pirates, Reese McGuire, C, Kentwood HS, Covington, Wash.
15 Arizona Diamondbacks, Braden Shipley, RHP, Nevada, Nev.
16 Philadelphia Phillies, J.P. Crawford, SS, Lakewood (Calif.) HS, Calif.
17 Chicago White Sox, Tim Anderson, SS, East Central (Miss.) CC, Miss.
18 Los Angeles Dodgers, Chris Anderson, RHP, Jacksonville, Fla.
19 St. Louis Cardinals, Marco Gonzales, LHP, Gonzaga, Wash.
20 Detroit Tigers, Jonathon Crawford, RHP, Florida, Fla.
21 Tampa Bay Rays, Nick Ciuffo, C, Lexington (S.C.) HS, S.C.
22 Baltimore Orioles, Hunter Harvey, RHP, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C.
23 Texas Rangers, Alex Gonzalez, RHP, Oral Roberts, Okla.
24 Oakland Athletics, Billy McKinney, OF, Plano (Texas) West HS, Texas
25 San Francisco Giants, Christian Arroyo, SS, Hernando HS, Brooksville, Fla.
26 New York Yankees, Eric Jagielo, 3B, Notre Dame, Ind.
27 Cincinnati Reds, Phillip Ervin, OF, Samford, Ala.
28 St. Louis Cardinals, Rob Kaminsky, LHP, Saint Joseph Regional HS, Montvale, N.J.
29 Tampa Bay Rays, Ryne Stanek, RHP, Arkansas, Ark.
30 Texas Rangers, Travis Demeritte, SS, Winder-Barrow HS, Winder, Ga.
31 Atlanta Braves, Jason Hursh, RHP, Oklahoma State, Okla.
32 New York Yankees, Aaron Judge, OF, Fresno State, Calif.
33 New York Yankees, Ian Clarkin, LHP, Madison HS, San Diego, Calif.
2013 1st Round Supplemental
1 Kansas City Royals, Sean Manaea, LHP, Indiana State, Ind.
2 Miami Marlins, Matt Krook, LHP, St. Ignatius HS, San Francisco, Calif.
3 Arizona Diamondbacks, Aaron Blair, RHP, Marshall, W.Va.
4 Baltimore Orioles, Josh Hart, OF, Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
5 Cincinnati Reds, Michael Lorenzen, RHP, Cal State Fullerton, Calif.
6 Detroit Tigers, Corey Knebel, RHP, Texas
2012 1st Round
1 Houston, Carlos Correa SS Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, Gurabo, P.R. P.R.
2 Minnesota, Byron Buxton OF Appling County HS, Baxley, Ga. Ga.
3 Seattle, Michael Zunino C Florida Fla.
4 Baltimore, Kevin Gausman RHP Louisiana State La.
5 Kansas City, Kyle Zimmer RHP San Francisco Calif.
6 Chicago, Albert Almora OF Mater Academy, Hialeah Gardens, Fla. Fla.
7 San Diego, Max Fried LHP Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, Calif. Calif.
8 Pittsburgh, Mark Appel RHP Stanford Calif.
9 Miami, Andrew Heaney LHP Oklahoma State Okla.
10 Colorado, David Dahl OF Oak Mountain HS, Birmingham Ala.
11 Oakland, Addison Russell SS Pace (Fla.) HS Fla.
12 New York Mets, Gavin Cecchini SS Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La. La.
13 Chicago White Sox, Courtney Hawkins OF Carroll HS, Corpus Christi, Texas
14 Cincinnati, Nick Travieso RHP Archbishop McCarthy HS, Southwest Ranches, Fla
15 Cleveland, Tyler Naquin OF Texas A&M Texas
16 Washington, Lucas Giolito RHP Harvard-Westlake HS, Studio City, Calif.
17 Toronto, D.J. Davis OF Stone HS, Wiggins, Miss. Miss.
18 Los Angeles Dodgers, Corey Seager 3B Northwest Cabarrus HS, Concord, N.C
19 St. Louis, Michael Wacha RHP Texas A&M Texas
20 San Francisco, Chris Stratton RHP Mississippi State Miss.
21 Atlanta, Lucas Sims RHP Brookwood HS, Snellville, Ga. Ga.
22 Toronto, Marcus Stroman RHP Duke N.C.
23 St. Louis, James Ramsey OF Florida State Fla.
24 Boston, Deven Marrero SS Arizona State Ariz.
25 Tampa Bay, Richie Shaffer 3B Clemson S.C.
26 Arizona, Stryker Trahan C/OF Acadiana HS, Lafayette, La. La.
27 Milwaukee, Clint Coulter C Union HS, Camas, Wash. Wash.
28 Milwaukee, Victor Roache OF Georgia Southern Ga.
29 Texas, Lewis Brinson OF Coral Springs (Fla.) HS Fla.
30 New York Yankees, Ty Hensley RHP Santa Fe HS, Edmond, Okla. Okla.
31 Boston, Brian Johnson LHP/1B Florida Fla.
2011 1st Round
1 Pittsburgh, Gerrit Cole, RHP (UCLA)
2 Seattle, Danny Hultzen, LHP (Virginia)
3 Arizona, Trevor Bauer, RHP (UCLA)
4 Baltimore, Dylan Bundy, RHP (Owasso, Okla., HS)
5 Kansas City, Bubba Starling, OF (Gardner-Edgerton, Kan., HS)
6 Washington, Anthony Rendon, 3B (Rice)
7 Arizona, Archie Bradley, RHP (Broken Arrow, Okla., HS)
8 Cleveland, Francisco Lindor, SS (Montverde, Fla., Academy)
9 Chicago Cubs, Javier Baez, SS (Arlington Day School, Jacksonville, Fla.)
10 San Diego, Corey Spangenberg, 2B (Indian River State College)
11 Houston, George Springer, OF (Connecticut)
12 Milwaukee, Taylor Jungmann, RHP (Texas)
13 N.Y. Mets, Brandon Nimmo, OF (Cheyenne, Wyo., East HS)
14 Florida, Jose Fernandez, RHP (Braulio Alonso HS, Tampa, Fla.)
15 Milwaukee, Jed Bradley, LHP (Georgia Tech)
16 L.A. Dodgers, Chris Reed, LHP (Stanford)
17 L.A. Angels, C.J. Cron, 1B (Utah)
18 Oakland, Sonny Gray, RHP (Vanderbilt)
19 Boston (from Detroit), Matt Barnes, RHP (Connecticut)
20 Colorado, Tyler Anderson, LHP (Oregon)
21 Toronto, Tyler Beede, RHP (Lawrence Academy, Auburn, Mass.)
22 St. Louis, Kolten Wong, 2B (Hawaii)
23 Washington (from Chicago White Sox), Alex Meyer, RHP (Kentucky)
24 Tampa Bay (from BOS), Taylor Guerrieri, RHP (Spring Valley HS, Columbia, S.C.)
25 San Diego, Joe Ross, RHP (Bishop O'Dowd HS, Oakland, Calif.)
26 Boston (from Texas), Blake Swihart, C (V. Sue Cleveland HS, Rio Rancho, N.M.)
27 Cincinnati, Robert Stephenson, RHP (Alhambra HS, Martinez, Calif.)
28 Atlanta, Sean Gilmartin, LHP (Florida State)
29 San Francisco, Joe Panik, SS (St. John's)
30 Minnesota, Levi Michael, SS (North Carolina)
31 Tampa Bay (from New York Yankees), Mikie Mahtook, OF (LSU)
32 Tampa Bay, Jake Hager, SS (Sierra Vista HS, Las Vegas)
33 Texas (from Philadelphia), Kevin Matthews, LHP (Richmond Hill, Ga., HS)
2010 1st Round
1 WAS, Bryce Harper , OF/C , College of Southern Nevada
2 PIT, Jameson Taillon , RHP , The Woodlands HS (Texas)
3 BAL, Manny Machado , SS , Brito Miami Private School (Fla.)
4 KC, Christian Colon , SS , Cal State-Fullerton
5 CLE, Drew Pomeranz , LHP , Ole Miss
6 ARZ, Barret Loux , RHP , Texas A&M
7 NYN, Matt Harvey , RHP , UNC
8 HOU , Delino DeShields Jr. , 2B , Woodward Academy (Ga.)
9 SD, Karsten Whitson , RHP , Chipley HS (Fla.)
10 OAK, Michael Choice , OF , U. of Texas-Arlington
11 TOR, Deck McGuire , RHP , Georgia Tech
12 CIN, Yasmani Grandal , C , Miami
13 CHA, Chris Sale , LHP , Florida Gulf Coast University
14 MIL, Dylan Covey , RHP , Maranatha HS (Calif.)
15 TEX , Jake Skole , OF , Blessed Trinity HS (Ga.)
16 CHN, Hayden Simpson , RHP , Southern Arkansas University
17 TB, Josh Sale , OF , Bishop Blanchet HS (Wash.)
18 LAA, Kaleb Cowert , RHP , Cook HS (Ga.)
19 HOU , Michael Foltynewicz , RHP , Minooka Community HS (Ill.)
20 BOS, Kolbrin Vitek , 2B/OF , Ball State
21 MIN, Alex Wimmers , RHP , Ohio State
22 TEX , Kellin Deglan , C , Langley Blaze (BC)
23 FLO, Christian Yelich , OF/1B , Westlake HS (Calif.)
24 SF, Gary Brown , OF , Cal State-Fullerton
25 STL, Zack Cox , 3B , Arkansas
26 COL, Kyle Parker , OF , Clemson
27 PHI, Jesse Biddle , RHP , Germantown Friends HS (Pa.)
28 LAD, Zach Lee , RHP , McKinney HS (Texas)
29 LAA, Cam Bedrosian , RHP , East Coweta HS (Ga.)
30 LAA, Chevy Clark , OF , Marietta HS (Ga.)
31 TB, Justin O'Connor , C , Cowan HS (Ind.)
32 NYA, Cito Culver , SS , Irondequoit HS (N.Y.)
2009 1st Round
1 WAS, Stephen Strasburg , RHP , San Diego State
2 SEA, Dustin Ackley, OF, North Carolina
3 SD, Donavan Tate, OF, Cartersville (Ga.) HS
4 PIT, Tony Sanchez, C, Boston College
5 BAL, Matt Hobgood, RHP, Norco (Calif.) HS
6 SF, Zack Wheeler, RHP, East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.
7 ATL, Mike Minor, LHP, Vanderbilt
8 CIN, Mike Leake, RHP, Arizona State
9 DET, Jacob Turner, RHP, Westminster Christian Academy, St. Louis
10 WAS, Drew Storen, RHP, Stanford
11 COL, Tyler Matzek, LHP, Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
12 KC, Aaron Crow, RHP, Fort Worth (American Association)
13 OAK, Grant Green, SS, Southern California
14 TEX, Matt Purke, LHP, Klein (Texas) HS
15 CLE, Alex White, RHP, North Carolina
16 ARZ, Bobby Borchering, 3B, Bishop Verot HS, Fort Myers, Fla.
17 ARZ, A.J. Pollock, OF, Notre Dame
18 FLO, Chad James, LHP, Yukon (Okla.) HS
19 STL, Shelby Miller, RHP, Brownwood (Texas) HS
20 TOR, Chad Jenkins, RHP, Kennesaw State
21 HOU, Jiovanni Mier, SS, Bonita HS, La Verne, Calif.
22 MIN, Kyle Gibson, RHP, Missouri
23 CHA, Jared Mitchell, OF, Louisiana State
24 LAA, Randal Grichuk, OF, Lamar Consolidated HS, Rosenberg, Texas
25 LAA, Mike Trout, OF, Millville (N.J.) HS
26 MIL, Eric Arnett, RHP, Indiana
27 SEA, Nick Franklin, SS, Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
28 BOS, Reymond Fuentes, OF, Fernando Callejo HS, Manati, P.R.
29 NYA, Slade Heathcott, OF, Texas HS, Texarkana, Texas
30 TB, LeVon Washington, 2B, Buchholz HS, Gainesville, Fla.
31 CHN, Brett Jackson, OF, California
32 COL, Tim Wheeler, OF, Sacramento State
2009 Supplementary
33 SEA, Steve Baron , C , Ferguson HS, Miami
34 COL, Rex Brothers, LHP, Lipscomb
35 ARZ, Matt Davidson, 3B, Yucaipa (Calif.) HS
36 LAD, Aaron Miller, LHP, Baylor
37 TOR, James Paxton, LHP, Kentucky
38 CHA, Josh Phegley, C, Indiana
39 MIL, Kentrail Davis, OF, Tennessee
40 LAA, Tyler Skaggs, LHP, Santa Monica (Calif.) HS
41 ARZ, Chris Owings, SS, Gilbert (S.C.) HS
42 LAA, Garrett Richards, RHP, Oklahoma
43 CIN, Brad Boxberger, RHP, Southern California
44 TEX, Tanner Scheppers, RHP, St. Paul (American Association)
45 ARZ, Mike Belfiore, LHP, Boston College
46 MIN, Matt Bashore, LHP, Indiana
47 MIL, Kyle Heckathorn, RHP, Kennesaw State
48 LAA, Tyler Kehrer, LHP, Eastern Illinois
49 PIT, Victor Black, RHP, Dallas Baptist
2008 1st Round
1 Tampa Bay, Tim Beckham, ss, Griffin (Ga.) HS.
2 Pittsburgh, Pedro Alvarez, 3b, Vanderbilt.
3 Kansas City, Eric Hosmer, 1b, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
4 Baltimore, Brian Matusz, lhp, San Diego.
5 San Francisco, Buster Posey, c, Florida State.
6 Florida, Kyle Skipworth, c, Patriot HS, Riverside, Calif.
7 Cincinnati, Yonder Alonso, 1b, Miami.
8 Chicago White Sox, Gordon Beckham, ss, Georgia.
9 Washington, Aaron Crow, rhp, Missouri.
10 Houston, Jason Castro, c, Stanford.
11 Texas, Justin Smoak, 1b, South Carolina.
12 Oakland, Jemile Weeks, 2b, Miami.
13 St. Louis, Brett Wallace, 3b-1b, Arizona State.
14 Minnesota, Aaron Hicks, of-rhp, Woodrow Wilson HS, Long Beach, Calif.
15 L.A. Dodgers, Ethan Martin, rhp-3b, Stephens County HS, Taccoa, Ga.
16 Milwaukee, Brett Lawrie, c, Brookswood SS, Langley, B.C., Canada.
17 Toronto, David Cooper, 1b, California.
18 N.Y. Mets (from Atlanta, Tom Glavine), Ike Davis, 1b-of, Arizona State.
19 Chicago Cubs, Andrew Cashner, rhp, TCU.
20 Seattle, Joshua Fields, rhp, Georgia.
21 Detroit, Ryan Perry, rhp, Arizona.
22 N.Y. Mets, Reese Havens, ss, South Carolina.
23 San Diego, Allan Dykstra, 1b, Wake Forest.
24 Philadelphia, Anthony Hewitt, of-ss, Salisbury (Conn.) HS.
25 Colorado, Christian Friedrich, LHP, Eastern Kentucky.
26 Arizona, Daniel Schlereth, lhp, Arizona.
27 Minnesota (from L.A. Angels, Torii Hunter), Carlos Gutierrez, rhp, Miami.
28 N.Y. Yankees, Gerrit Cole, rhp, Orange (Calif.) Lutheran HS.
29 Cleveland, Lonnie Chisenhall, ss, Pitt CC.
30 Boston, Casey Kelly, rhp-ss, Sarasota (Fla.) HS.
2008 Compensation Round
31 Minnesota (Torii Hunter, L.A. Angels), Steven Hunt, rhp, Tulane.
32 Milwaukee (Cordero, Cin), Jacob Odorizzi, rhp, Highland (Ill.) HS
33 N.Y. Mets (Tom Glavine, Atlanta), Bradley Holt, rhp, UNC-Wilmington.
34 Philadelphia (Rowand, SF), Zachary Collier, of, Chino Hills (Calif.) HS.
35 Milwaukee (Linebrink, ChA), Evan Frederickson, lhp, San Francisco.
36 Kansas City (Riske, Mil), Michael Montgomery, lhp, Hart HS, Newhall, CA
37 San Francisco (Feliz, Phil), Conor Gillaspie, 3b, Wichita State.
38 Houston (Trever Miller, Tampa Bay), Jordan Lyles, rhp, Hartsville (S.C.) HS.
39 St. Louis (Troy Percival, Tampa Bay), Michael Lynn, rhp, Mississippi.
40 Atlanta (Ron Mahay, Kansas City), Brett DeVall, lhp, Niceville (Fla.) HS.
41 Chicago Cubs (Jason Kendall, Milwaukee), Ryan Flaherty, ss-3b, Vanderbilt.
42 San Diego (Brocail, Hou) Jaff Decker, of-1b, Sunrise Mountain HS, Peoria, Ariz.
43 Arizona (Livan Hernandez, Minnesota), Wade Miley, lhp, SE Louisiana.
44 N.Y. Yankees (Luis Vizcaino, Colorado), Jeremy Bleich, lhp, Stanford.
45 Boston (Eric Gagne, Milwaukee), Bryan Price, rhp, Rice.
46 San Diego (Mike Cameron, Milwaukee), John Forsythe, 3b, Arkansas.
2007 1st Round
1 TB David Price lhp, Vanderbilt
2 KC Mike Moustakas ss, Chatsworth (Calif.) HS
3 CHC Josh Vitters 3b, Cypress (Calif.) HS
4 PIT Daniel Moskos lhp, Clemson
5 BAL Matt Wieters c, Georgia Tech
6 WAS Ross Detwiler lhp, Missouri State
7 MIL Matt LaPorta 1b, Florida
8 COL Casey Weathers rhp, Vanderbilt
9 ARI Jarrod Parker rhp, Norwell HS, Ossian, Ind.
10 SF Madison Bumgarner lhp, South Caldwell HS, Hudson, N.C.
11 SEA Phillippe Aumont rhp, Ecole Du Versant, Gatineau, Que.
12 FLA Matt Dominguez 3b, Chatsworth (Calif.) HS
13 CLE Beau Mills 1b/3b, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
14 ATL Jason Heyward of, Henry County HS, McDonough, Ga.
15 CIN Devin Mesoraco c, Punxsutawney (Pa.) HS
16 TOR Kevin Ahrens 3b, Memorial HS, Houston
17 TEX Blake Beavan rhp, Irving (Texas) HS
18 STL Pete Kozma ss, Owasso (Okla.) HS
19 PHI Joe Savery lhp, Rice
20 LAD Chris Withrow rhp, Midland (Texas) Christian HS
21 TOR J.P. Arencibia c/1b, Tennessee
22 SF Tim Alderson rhp, Horizon HS, Scottsdale, Ariz.
23 SD Nick Schmidt lhp, Arkansas
24 TEX Michael Main rhp/of, Deland (Fla.) HS
25 CWS Aaron Poreda lhp, San Francisco
26 OAK James Simmons rhp, UC Riverside
27 DET Rick Porcello rhp, Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, N.J.
28 MIN Ben Revere of, Lexington (Ky.) Catholic HS
29 SF Wendell Fairley of, George County-Lucedale (Miss.) HS
30 NYY Andrew Brackman rhp, North Carolina State
2007 Supplemental
31 WAS Josh Smoker lhp, Calhoun (Ga.) HS
32 SF Nick Noonan 2b, Parker HS, San Diego
33 ATL Jon Gilmore 3b, Iowa City (Iowa) HS
34 CIN Todd Frazier 3b, Rutgers
35 TEX Julio Borbon of, Tennessee
36 STL Clayton Mortensen rhp, Gonzaga
37 PHI Travis d'Arnaud c, Lakewood (Calif.) HS
38 TOR Brett Cecil lhp, Maryland
39 LAD James Adkins lhp, Tennessee
40 SD Kellen Kulbacki of, James Madison
41 OAK Sean Doolittle 1b/lhp, Virginia
42 NYM Eddie Kunz rhp, Oregon State
43 SF Jackson Williams c, Oklahoma
44 TEX Neil Ramirez rhp, Kempsville (Va.) HS
45 TOR Justin Jackson ss, Roberson HS, Asheville, N.C.
46 SD Drew Cumberland ss, Pace HS, Milton, Fla.
47 NYM Nathan Vineyard lhp, Woodland HS, Cartersville, Ga.
48 CHC Josh Donaldson c, Auburn
49 WAS Michael Burgess of, Hillsborough HS, Tampa
50 ARI Wes Roemer rhp, Cal State Fullerton
51 SF Charlie Culberson 2b/ss, Calhoun (Ga.) HS
52 SEA Matt Mangini 3b, Oklahoma State
53 CIN Kyle Lotzkar rhp, South Delta (B.C.) SS
54 TEX Tommy Hunter rhp, Alabama
55 BOS Nick Hagadone lhp, Washington
56 TOR Trystan Magnuson rhp, Louisville
57 SD Mitch Canham c, Oregon State
58 LAA Jonathan Bachanov rhp, University HS, Orlando, Fla.
59 OAK Corey Brown of, Oklahoma State
60 DET Brandon Hamilton rhp, Stanhope Elmore HS, Millbrook, Ala.
61 ARI Ed Easley c, Mississippi State
62 BOS Ryan Dent ss/2b, Wilson HS, Long Beach
63 SD Cory Luebke lhp, Ohio State
64 SD Danny Payne of, Georgia Tech
2006 1st Round
1 KC Luke Hochevar, rhp, (did not sign, 2005)
2 COL Greg Reynolds, rhp, Stanford
3 TB Evan Longoria, 3b/2b, Long Beach State
4 PIT Brad Lincoln, rhp, Houston
5 SEA Brandon Morrow, rhp, California
6 DET Andrew Miller, lhp, North Carolina
7 LAD Clayton Kershaw, lhp, Highland Park HS, Dallas
8 CIN Drew Stubbs, of, Texas
9 BAL Bill Rowell, 3b, Bishop Eustace Prep, Pennsauken, N.J.
10 SF Tim Lincecum, rhp, Washington
11 ARI Max Scherzer, rhp, Missouri
12 TEX Kasey Kiker, lhp, Russell County HS, Seale, Ala.
13 CHC Tyler Colvin, of, Clemson
14 TOR Travis Snider, of, Jackson HS, Everett, Wash.
15 WAS Chris Marrero, 3b, Monsignor Pace HS, Opa Locka, Fla.
16 MIL Jeremy Jeffress, rhp, Halifax County HS, South Boston, Va.
17 SD Matt Antonelli, 3b, Wake Forest
18 PHI Kyle Drabek, rhp/ss, The Woodlands (Texas) HS
19 FLA Brett Sinkbeil, rhp, Missouri State
20 MIN Chris Parmelee, of/1b, Chino Hills (Calif.) HS
21 NYY Ian Kennedy, rhp, Southern California
22 WAS Colton Willems, rhp, John Carroll Catholic HS, Fort Pierce, Fla.
23 HOU Max Sapp, c, Bishop Moore HS, Orlando
24 ATL Cody Johnson, 1b, Mosley HS, Lynn Haven, Fla.
25 LAA Hank Conger, c, Huntington Beach (Calif.) HS
26 LAD Bryan Morris, rhp, Motlow State (Tenn.) CC
27 BOS Jason Place, of, Wren HS, Piedmont, S.C.
28 BOS Daniel Bard, rhp, North Carolina
29 CHW Kyle McCulloch, rhp, Texas
30 STL Adam Ottavino, rhp, Northeastern
2006 Supplemental
31 LAD Preston Mattingly, ss, Evansville (Ind.) Central HS
32 BAL Pedro Beato, rhp, St. Petersburg (Fla.) JC
33 SF Emmanuel Burriss, ss, Kent State
34 ARI Brooks Brown, rhp, Georgia
35 SD Kyler Burke, of, Ooltewah (Tenn.) HS
36 FLA Chris Coghlan, 3b, Mississippi
37 PHI Adrian Cardenas, ss, Monsignor Pace HS, Opa Locka, Fla.
38 ATL Cory Rasmus, rhp, Russell County HS, Seale, Ala.
39 CLE David Huff, lhp, UCLA
40 BOS Kris Johnson, lhp, Wichita State
41 NYY Joba Chamberlain, rhp, Nebraska
42 STL Chris Perez, rhp, Miami
43 ATL Steve Evarts, lhp, Robinson HS, Tampa
44 BOS Caleb Clay, rhp, Cullman (Ala.) HS
2005 1st Round
1 ARI Justin Upton ss, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va. 
2 KC Alex Gordon 3b, U. of Nebraska
3 SEA Jeff Clement c, U. of Southern California
4 WAS Ryan Zimmerman 3b, U. of Virginia 
5 MIL Ryan Braun 3b, U. of Miami 
6 TOR Ricky Romero lhp, Cal State Fullerton 
7 COL Troy Tulowitzki ss, Long Beach State U. 
8 TB Wade Townsend rhp, Dripping Springs, Texas 
9 NYM Mike Pelfrey rhp, Wichita State U. 
10 DET Cameron Maybin of, T.C. Roberson HS, Arden, N.C.
11 PIT Andrew McCutchen of, Fort Meade (Fla.) HS 
12 CIN Jay Bruce of, West Brook HS, Beaumont, Texas 
13 BAL Brandon Snyder c, Westfield HS, Centreville, Va.
14 CLE Trevor Crowe of, U. of Arizona 
15 CWS Lance Broadway rhp, Texas Christian U. 
16 FLA Chris Volstad rhp, Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS 
17 NYY C.J. Henry ss, Putnam City HS, Oklahoma City 
18 SD Cesar Carrillo rhp, U. of Miami 
19 TEX John Mayberry of, Stanford U. 
20 CHC Mark Pawelek lhp, Springville (Utah) HS 
21 OAK Cliff Pennington ss, Texas A&M U. 
22 FLA Aaron Thompson lhp, Second Baptist HS, Houston 
23 BOS Jacoby Ellsbury of, Oregon State U. 
24 HOU Brian Bogusevic lhp, Tulane U. 
25 MIN Matt Garza rhp, Fresno State U. 
26 BOS Craig Hansen rhp, St. John's U. 
27 ATL Joey Devine rhp, North Carolina State U. 
28 STL Colby Rasmus of, Russell HS, Phenix City, Ala. 
29 FLA Jacob Marceaux rhp, McNeese State U. 
30 STL Tyler Greene ss, Georgia Tech 
2005 Supplemental
31 ARI Matt Torra rhp, U. of Massachusetts 
32 COL Chaz Roe rhp, Lafayette HS, Lexington, Ky. 
33 CLE John Drennen of, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego 
34 FLA Ryan Tucker rhp, Temple City (Calif.) HS 
35 SD Cesar Ramos lhp, Long Beach State U. 
36 OAK Travis Buck of, Arizona State U. 
37 LAA Trevor Bell rhp, Crescenta HS, La Crescenta, CA 
38 HOU Eli Iorg of, U. of Tennessee 
39 MIN Henry Sanchez 1b, Mission Bay HS, San Diego 
40 LAD Luke Hochevar rhp, U. of Tennessee
41 ATL Beau Jones lhp, Destrehan (La.) HS 
42 BOS Clay Buchholz rhp, Angelina (Texas) JC 
43 STL Mark McCormick rhp, Baylor U. 
44 FLA Sean West lhp, Captain Shreve HS, Shreveport, La.
45 BOS Jed Lowrie 2b, Stanford U. 
46 STL Tyler Herron rhp, Wellington (Fla.) Community HS 
47 BOS Michael Bowden rhp, Waubonsie HS, Aurora, Ill. 
48 BAL Garret Olson lhp, Cal Poly 
2004 1st Round
1 SD Matt Bush ss, Mission Bay HS, El Cajon, Calif., CA 
2 DET Justin Verlander rhp, Old Dominion U., VA
3 NYM Philip Humber rhp, Rice U., TX
4 TB Jeff Niemann rhp, Rice U., TX
5 MIL Mark Rogers rhp, Mount Ararat HS, Orr's Island, Maine, ME 
6 CLE Jeremy Sowers lhp, Vanderbilt U., TN
7 CIN Homer Bailey rhp, La Grange (Texas) HS, TX 
8 BAL Wade Townsend rhp, Rice U., TX
9 COL Chris Nelson ss, Redan HS, Decatur, Ga., GA 
10 TEX Thomas Diamond rhp, U. of New Orleans, LA 
11 PIT Neil Walker c, Pine Richland HS, Gibsonia, Pa., PA 
12 ANA Jered Weaver rhp, Long Beach State U., CA
13 MON Bill Bray lhp, College of William & Mary, VA 
14 KC Billy Butler 3b, Wolfson HS, Jacksonville, FL 
15 ARI Stephen Drew ss, Florida State U., FL
16 TOR David Purcey lhp, U. of Oklahoma, OK 
17 LA Scott Elbert lhp, Seneca (Mo.) HS, MO 
18 CWS Josh Fields 3b, Oklahoma State U., OK 
19 STL Chris Lambert rhp, Boston College, MA 
20 MIN Trevor Plouffe ss, Crespi HS, Northridge, Calif., CA 
21 PHI Greg Golson of, John Connally HS, Austin, TX 
22 MIN Glen Perkins lhp, U. of Minnesota, MN 
23 NYY Philip Hughes rhp, Foothill HS, Santa Ana, Calif., CA 
24 OAK Landon Powell c, U. of South Carolina, SC 
25 MIN Kyle Waldrop rhp, Farragut HS, Knoxville, TN 
26 OAK Richie Robnett of, Fresno State U., CA 
27 FLA Taylor Tankersley lhp, U. of Alabama, AL 
28 LA Blake DeWitt ss, Sikeston (Mo.) HS, MO 
29 KC Matt Campbell lhp, U. of South Carolina, SC 
30 TEX Eric Hurley rhp, Wolfson HS, Jacksonville, FL 
2004 1st Round Supplementary
31 KC J.P. Howell lhp, U. of Texas, TX 
32 TOR Zach Jackson lhp, Texas A&M U., TX 
33 LA Justin Orenduff rhp, Virginia Commonwealth U., VA 
34 CWS Tyler Lumsden lhp, Clemson U., SC 
35 MIN Matt Fox rhp, U. of Central Florida, FL 
36 OAK Danny Putnam of, Stanford U., CA 
37 NYY Jon Poterson c, Chandler (Ariz.) HS, AZ 
38 CWS Gio Gonzalez lhp, Monsignor Pace HS, Miami, FL 
39 MIN Jay Rainville rhp, Bishop Hendricken HS, Pawtucket, R.I. 
40 OAK Huston Street rhp, U. of Texas, TX 
41 NYY Jeff Marquez rhp, Sacramento CC, CA 
2003 1st Round
1 Tampa Bay, Delmon Young, of, Camarillo (Calif) HS
2 Milwaukee, Rickie Weeks, 2b, Southern U 
3 Detroit, Kyle Sleeth, rhp, Wake Forest
4 San Diego, Tim Stauffer, rhp, Richmond
5 Kansas City, Chris Lubanski, of, Kennedy-Kenrick HS 
6 Chicago Cubs, Ryan Harvey, of, Dunedin HS 
7 Baltimore, Nick Markakis of Young Harris (Ga) JC 
8 Pittsburgh, Paul Maholm, lhp, Mississippi St 
9 Texas, John Danks, lhp, Round Rock (Texas) HS 
10 Colorado, Ian Stewart, 3b, La Quinta HS 
11 Cleveland, Michael Aubrey, 1b, Tulane 
12 New York Mets, Lastings Milledge, of, Lakewood Ranch HS 
13 Toronto, Aaron Hill, ss, LSU 
14 Cincinnati, Ryan Wagner, rhp, Houston 
15 Chicago White Sox, Brian Anderson, of, Arizona 
16 Florida, Jeff Allison, rhp, Veterans Memorial HS 
17 Boston, David Murphy, of, Baylor 
18 Cleveland, Brad Snyder, of, Ball St 
19 Arizona, Conor Jackson, 3b, California 
20 Montreal, Chad Cordero, rhp, Cal State Fullerton 
21 Minnesota, Matthew Moses, 3b, Mills Godwin HS 
22 San Francisco, David Aardsma, rhp, Rice 
23 Anaheim, Brandon Wood, ss, Horizon HS 
24 Los Angeles, Chad Billingsley, rhp, Defiance (Ohio) HS 
25 Oakland, Bradley Sullivan, rhp, Houston 
26 Oakland, Brian Snyder, 3b, Stetson 
27 New York Yankees, Eric Duncan, 3b, Seton Hall Prep 
28 St Louis, Daric Barton, c, Marina HS 
29 Arizona, Carlos Quentin, of, Stanford
30 Kansas City Royals, Mitch Maier, c, Toledo 
2003 1st Round Supplemental
31 Cleveland, Adam Miller, rhp, McKinney (Texas) HS 
32 Boston, Matthew Murton, cf, Georgia Tech 
33 Oakland, Omar Quintanilla, ss, Texas 
34 San Francisco, Roger (Craig) Whitaker, rhp, Lufkin (Texas) HS 
35 Atlanta, Luis Atilano rhp, Gabriela Mistral, San Juan, PR 
36 Atlanta, Jarrod Saltalamacchia, c, Royal Palm Beach HS 
37 Seattle, Adam Jones, ss, Samuel Morse HS 
2002 1st Round
1 Pirates Bryan Bullington, rhp 
2 Devil Rays BJ Upton, ss 
3 Reds Chris Gruler, rhp 
4 Orioles Adam Loewen, lhp 
5 Expos Clint Everts, rhp 
6 Royals Zack Greinke, rhp 
7 Brewers Prince Fielder, 1b 
8 Tigers Scott Moore, ss 
9 Rockies Jeff Francis, lhp 
10 Rangers Drew Meyer, ss 
11 Marlins Jeremy Hermida, of 
12 Angels Joe Saunders, 
13 Padres Khalil Greene, ss 
14 Blue Jays Russ Adams, ss-2b 
15 Mets Scott Kazmir, lhp 
16 Athletics Nick Swisher, 1b-of 
17 Phillies Cole Hamels, rhp 
18 White Sox Royce Ring, lhp 
19 Dodgers James Loney, 1b-lhp 
20 Twins Denard Span, of 
21 Cubs Bobby Brownlie, rhp Rutgers U 
22 Indians Jeremy Guthrie, rhp 
23 Braves Jeff Francoeur, of 
24 Athletics Joseph Blanton 
25 Giants Matt Cain, rhp 
26 Athletics John McCurdy, ss 
27 Diamondbacks Sergio Santos, ss 
28 Mariners John Mayberry Jr, 1b 
29 Astros Derick Grigsby, rhp 
30 Athletics Ben Fritz, rhp Fresno State U 
2002 1st Round Supplemental
31 Dodgers Greg Miller, lhp 
32 Cubs Luke Hagerty, lhp 
33 Indians Matt Whitney, 3b
34 Braves Dan Meyer, lhp 
35 Athletics Jeremy Brown, c 
36 Cubs Chadd Blasko, rhp 
37 Athletics Steve Obenchain, rhp 
38 Cubs Matt Clanton, rhp 
39 Athletics Mark Teahen, 3b 
40 Reds Mark Schramek, 3b 
41 Indians Micah Schilling, 2b 
2001 1st Round
1 MIN Joe Mauer, c, Cretin-Derham Hall HS, St Paul 
2 CHN Mark Prior, rhp, U of Southern California 
3 TB Dewon Brazelton, rhp, Middle Tennessee State U 
4 PHI Gavin Floyd, rhp, Mt St Joseph HS, Baltimore 
5 TEX Mark Teixeira, 3b, Georgia Tech 
6 MON Josh Karp, rhp, UCLA 
7 BAL Chris Smith, lhp, Cumberland (Tenn) U 
8 PIT John VanBenschoten, 1b-of, Kent State U 
9 KC Colt Griffin, rhp, Marshall (Texas) HS 
10 HOU Chris Burke, ss, U of Tennessee 
11 DET Kenny Baugh, rhp, Rice U 
12 MIL Mike Jones, rhp, Thunderbird HS, Phoenix 
13 ANA Casey Kotchman, 1b, Seminole (Fla) HS 
14 SD Jake Gautreau, 3b, Tulane U 
15 TOR Gabe Gross, of, Auburn U 
16 CHA Kris Honel, rhp, Providence Catholic HS, New Lenox, Ill 
17 CLE Dan Denham, rhp, Deer Valley HS, Antioch, Calif 
18 NYNAaron Heilman, rhp, U of Notre Dame 
19 BAL Mike Fontenot, 2b, Louisiana State U 
20 CIN Jeremy Sowers, lhp, Ballard HS, Louisville 
21 SF Brad Hennessey, rhp, Youngstown State U 
22 ARZ Jason Bulger, rhp, Valdosta State U 
23 NYA John-Ford Griffin, of, Florida State U 
24 ATL Macay McBride, lhp, Screven County HS, Sylvania, Ga 
25 OAK Bobby Crosby, ss, Long Beach State U 
26 OAK Jeremy Bonderman, rhp, Pasco (Wash) HS 
27 CLE Alan Horne, rhp, Marianna (Fla) HS 
28 STL Justin Pope, rhp, U of Central Florida 
29 ATL Josh Burrus, ss, Wheeler HS, Marietta, Ga 
30 SF Noah Lowry, lhp, Pepperdine U 
2001 1st Round Supplemental
31 BAL Bryan Bass, ss, Seminole (Fla) HS 
32 DET Michael Woods, 2b, Southern U 
33 ANA Jeff Mathis, c, Marianna (Fla) HS 
34 NYA Bronson Sardinha, ss, Kamehameha HS, Honolulu 
35 CLE JD Martin, rhp, Burroughs HS, Ridgecrest, Calif 
36 SEA Michael Garciaparra, ss, Don Bosco HS, La Habra Heights, Calif 
37 OAK John Rheinecker, lhp, Southwest Missouri State U 
38 NYN David Wright, 3b, Hickory HS, Chesapeake, Va 
39 CHA Wyatt Allen, rhp, U of Tennessee 
40 ATL Richard Lewis, 2b, Georgia Tech 
41 SF Todd Linden, of, Louisiana State U 
42 NYA Jon Skaggs, rhp, Rice U 
43 CLE Mike Conroy, of, Boston College HS, Dorchester, Mass 
44 COL Jayson Nix, ss, Midland (Texas) HS 
2000 1st Round
1 Florida, Adrian Gonzalez, 1B, Eastlake HS, Bonita, Calif. 
2 Minnesota, Adam Johnson, RHP, Cal State Fullerton 
3 Chicago (NL), Luis Montanez, SS, Miami (Fla.) Coral Park HS 
4 Kansas City, Michael Stodolka, LHP, Centennial HS, Corona, Calif. 
5 Montreal, Justin Wayne, RHP, Stanford 
6 Tampa Bay, Rocco Baldelli, CF, Bishop Hendricken School, Cumberland, R.I. 
7 Colorado, Matthew Harrington, RHP, Palmdale (Calif.) HS 
8 Detroit, Matthew Wheatland, RHP, Rancho Bernardo HS, Poway, Calif. 
9 San Diego, Mark Phillips, LHP, Hanover (Pa.) HS 
10 Anaheim, Joseph Torres, LHP, Gateway HS, Kissimmee, Fla. 
11 Milwaukee, David Krynzel, CF, Green Valley HS, Henderson, Nev. 
12 Chicago (AL), Joseph Borchard, RF, Stanford 
13 St. Louis, Shaun Boyd, 2B, Vista HS, Pala, Calif. 
14 Baltimore, Beau Hale, RHP, Texas 
15 Philadelphia, Chase Utley, 2B, UCLA 
16 New York (NL), William Traber, LHP, Loyola Marymount 
17 Los Angeles, Benjamin Diggins, RHP, Arizona 
18 Toronto, Miguel Negron, CF, Manuela Toro HS, Caguas, P.R. 
19 Pittsburgh, Sean Burnett, LHP, Wellington (Fla.) Community HS 
20 Anaheim, Christopher Bootchec, RHP, Auburn 
21 San Francisco, John Bonser, RHP, Gibbs Senior HS, Pinellas Park, Fla. 
22 Boston, Phillip Dumatrait, LHP, Bakersfield College 
23 Cincinnati, David Espinosa, SS, Gulliver Preparatory, Miami 
24 St. Louis, Blake Williams, RHP, Southwest Texas State 
25 Texas, Scott Heard, C, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego 
26 Cleveland, Corey Smith, SS, Piscataway (N.J.) HS 
27 Houston, Robert Stiehl, C, El Camino College 
28 New York (AL), David Parrish, C, Michigan 
29 Atlanta, Adam Wainwright, RHP, Glynn Academy, St. Simons, Ga. 
30 Atlanta, Scott Thorman, 3B, Preston HS, Cambridge, Conn. 
2000 1st Round Supplemental
0
31 Minnesota, Aaron Heilman, RHP, Notre Dame 
32 Baltimore, Nelson Johnson, 3B, Newport HS, Bellevue, Wash. 
33 Toronto, Dustin McGowan, RHP, Long County HS, Ludowici, Ga. 
34 Cincinnati, Dustin Moseley, RHP, Arkansas HS, Texarkana, Texas 
35 Texas, Carlton Godwin, CF, North Carolina 
36 New York (NL), Robert Keppel, RHP, Desmet Jesuit HS, Chesterfield, Mo. 
37 Cleveland, Derek Thompson, LHP, Land O'Lakes (Fla.) HS 
38 Atlanta, Kelly Johnson, SS, Westwood HS, Austin, Texas 
39 Texas, Chad Hawkins, RHP, Baylor 
40 Atlanta, Aaron Herr, SS, Hempfield HS, Lancaster, Pa. 
1999 1st Round
1 Tampa Bay, Josh Hamilton, of, Athens Drive HS, Raleigh, N.C.
2 Florida, Josh Beckett, p, Spring HS, Spring, Texas
3 Detroit, Eric Munson, c, U. of Southern California
4 Arizona, Corey Myers, ss, Desert Vista HS, Scottsdale, Ariz.
5 Minnesota, B.J. Garbe, of, Moses Lake HS, Moses Lake, Wash.
6 Montreal, Josh Girdley, p, Jasper HS, Jasper, Texas
7 Kansas City, Kyle Snyder, p, U. of North Carolina
8 Pittsburgh, Bobby Bradley, p, Wellington HS, West Palm Beach, Fla.
9 Oakland, Barry Zito, p, U. of So. California
10 Milwaukee, Ben Sheets, p, Northeast Louisiana U.
11 Seattle, Ryan Christianson, c, Arlington HS, Riverside, Calif.
12 Philadelphia, Brett Myers, p, Englewood HS, Jacksonville, Fla.
13 Baltimore, Mike Paradis, p, Clemson U.
14 Cincinnati, Ty Howington, p, Hudson Bay HS, Vancouver, Wash.
15 Chicago-AL, Jason Stumm, p, Centralia HS, Centralia, Wash.
16 Colorado, Jason Jennings, p, Baylor U.
17 Boston, Rick Asadoorian, of, Northbridge HS, Whitinsville
18 Baltimore, Richard Stahl, p, Newton HS, Covington, Ga.
19 Toronto, Alexis Rios, 3b-of, San Pedro Martin HS, Guaynabo, P.R.
20 San Diego, Vince Faison, of, Toombs County HS, Lyons, Ga.
21 Baltimore, Larry Bigbie, of, Ball State U.
22 Chicago-AL, Matt Ginter, p, Miss. State U.
23 Baltimore, Keith Reed, of, Providence Coll.
24 San Francisco, Kurt Ainsworth, p, Louisiana State U.
25 Kansas City, Mike MacDougal, p, Wake Forest U.
26 Chicago-NL, Ben Christensen, p, Wichita State U.
27 New York-AL, David Walling, p, U. of Arkansas
28 San Diego, Gerik Baxter, p, Edmonds-Woodway HS, Edmonds, Wash.
29 San Diego, Omar Ortiz, p, Texas-Pan American U.
30 St. Louis Chance Caple, p, Texas A&M
1999 1st Round Supplemental
31 Arizona, Sean Daigle, RHP, Sulphur HS, Vinton, La.
32 Kansas City, Jay Gehrke, RHP, Pepperdine
33 Seattle, Jefferey Heaverlo, RHP, Washington
34 Baltimore, Joshua Cenate, LHP, Jefferson HS, Charlestown, W.Va.
35 Chicago (AL), Brian West, RHP, West Monroe HS, West Monroe, La.
36 St. Louis, Nicholas Stocks, RHP, Florida St.
37 Los Angeles, Jason Repko, CF-RF, Hanford HS, West Richland, Wash.
38 Texas, Colby Lewis, RHP, Bakersfield College
39 San Francisco, Jerome Williams, RHP, Waipahu HS, Waipahu, Hawaii
40 Boston, Bradley D Baker, RHP, Pioneer Valley Regional School,Leyden, Mass.
41 San Diego, Casey Burns, RHP, Richmond
42 Houston, George M Rosamond, SS, Mississippi
43 Kansas City, Billy Gobble, LHP, John S. Battle School, Bristol, Va.
44 Baltimore, Scott Rice, LHP, Royal HS, Simi Valley, Calif.
45 Chicago (AL), Robert Purvis, RHP, Bradley
46 St. Louis, Christopher Duncan, 1B, Canyon Del Oro HS, Tucson, Ariz.
47 Texas, Michael Mead, RHP, Soddy Daisy HS, Sale Creek, Tenn.
48 Boston, Casey Fossum, LHP, Texas A&M
49 San Diego, Michael Bynum, LHP, North Carolina
50 Baltimore, Brian Roberts, SS, South Carolina
51 San Diego, Nicholas Trzesniak, C, Victor J Andrew HS,Tinley Park, Ill.
1998 1st Round
1 Philadelphia Pat Burrell 1B U. of Miami Boulder Creek, Calif.
2 Oakland Mark Mulder LHP Michigan State South Holland, Ill.
3 Chicago (NL) Corey Patterson OF Harrision HS Kennesaw, Ga.
4 Kansas City Jeff Austin RHP Stanford Kingwood, Texas
5 St. Louis J.D. Drew OF Florida State Hahira, Ga.
6 Minnesota Ryan Mills LHP Arizona State Scottsdale, Ariz.
7 Cincinnati Austin Kearns RF Lafayette HS Lexington, Ky.
8 Toronto Felipe Lopez SS Lake Brantley HS Altamonta Springs, Fla.
9 San Diego Sean Burroughs 3B Wilson HS Long Beach, Calif.
10 Texas Carlos Pena 1B Northeastern Haverhill, Mass.
11 Montreal Joshua McKinley SS Malvern Prep Downington, Pa.
12 Boston Jeffrrey Everett SS U. of South Carolina Kennesaw, Ga.
13 Milwaukee J.M. Gold RHP Toms River North HS Toms River, NJ
14 Detroit Jeff Weaver RHP Fresno State Simi Valley, Calif.
15 Pittsburgh Clinton Johnson LHP Vanderbilt Vero Beach, Fla.
16 Chicago (AL) Robert Wells RHP Baylor Sugar Land, Texas
17 Houston Brad Lige RHP U. of Notre Dame Englewood, Colo.
18 Anaheim Seth Etherton RHP U. of Southern California Laguna Niguel, Calif.
19 San Francisco Anthony Torcato 3B Woodland HS Woodland, Calif.
20 Cleveland Carsten Sabathia LHP Vallejo HS Vallejo, Calif.
21 New York (NL) Jason Tyner CF Texas A&M Beaumont, Texas
22 Seattle Matthew Thornton LHP Grand Valley Centreville, Mich.
23 Los Angeles Bubba Crosby CF Rice Houston, Texas
24 New York (AL) Andrew Brown OF Richmond HS Richmond, Ind.
25 San Francisco Nathan Bump RHP Penn State Monroetown, Pa.
26 Baltimore Rick Elder OF Sprayberry HS Marietta, Ga.
27 Florida Chip Ambres OF West Brook HS Beaumont, Texas
28 Colorado Matt Roney RHP Edmond North HS Edmond, Okla.
29 San Francisco Arturo McDowell OF Forest Hill HS Jackson, Miss.
30 Kansas City Matt Burch RHP Va. Commonwealth Elmira, NY
1998 1st Round Supplemental
31 Kansas City Christopher George LHP Klein HS Spring, TX
32 St. Louis Benjamin Diggins OF Bradshaw Dewey, AZ
33 Montreal Stephen Wilkerson LHP U. of Florida Owensboro, KY
34 Detroit Nathan Cornejo RHP Wellington Wellington, KS
35 Chicago (AL) Aaron Rowand OF California Fullerton, CA
36 Colorado Rapheal Freeman OF Dallas Dallas, TX
37 Houston Michael Nannini RHP Green ValleyHenderson, NV
38 San Francisco Christopher Jones LHP South Meckle Charlotte, NC
39 Baltimore Mamon Tucker OF SF Austin HS Austin, TX
40 Colorado Jeffrey Winchester C Rummel Boys Metairie, LA
41 San Francisco Jeffrey Urban LHP Ball State U. Alexandria, IN
42 Philadelphia Eric Valent OF U. of California Anaheim, CA
43 New York (AL) Mark Prior RHP University HS Bonita, CA