1902 Rosters     

 

MANITOBA

Winnipeg Amateur City Baseball League

C.P.R. : Chubb 2B/C, DeSavignay P/2B/OF, Gibbons 1B/C, Gilday Edward OF, Glasgow Jimmy OF/2B/C, Glasgow W. 3B, Havens A. 1B/2B/OF, Holden OF, Kean W. OF/3B, Lambert 2B/C, Lamontagne Eddie C/P, McLean 2B, McLeod 3B, McSweeney OF, Moore Doc SS/OF, Sampson OF, Sears SS, Skelly 2B/OF, Tinney Frank C, Tinney Fred C/1B, Turner OF, Tyler OF, Walker OF, Wardell Thomas OF/1B/SS, ,

Metropolitans : Brown Coach/OF, Climo Bert OF/P, Colman OF, Dunlop SS/P, Gilday OF, Hawkins 2B/OF, Hazel "Reddy" OF, Jones W.A. 3B/2B, Martin C, Moore Doc 3B, Moore Vic P/1B, Pratt Harry 1B/OF/2B, Robb OF, Ryan 3B/OF, Sears 2B, Serey P, Snider 2B/OF/P, Stewart OF, Taylor SS/3B, Tinney C/2B, Weatherston 1B, Whitmer OF, Wood OF, ,

St. Boniface : Belaire OF, Gannas OF, Gingras Jack SS/P/OF, Gingras Tony P/SS, Gosselin OF, Harrison C/OF, Jean Stanley 1B, Kitson OF, Lambert Charlie 2B/C, Lambert R. SS/2B/3B/OF, Leroy OF, Leveque E. 3B/SS/OF, Leveque Joseph 3B, Marcoux OF, Moore Vic 3B/1B/OF/P, Sampson/Samson OF/1B/C, Tessier P, , ,

Unions : Cail B. OF, Cail Eddie P/OF/SS, Curle Johnnie 1B, Hallock B. P/1B/3B, Harkness W. C, Holden Barney 3B/SS/P, Jacobs E. OF/SS, Johnston/Johnson OF, McArthur OF, McKinstry J. 2B, Ruhmor OF, Shaughnessy C. OF, Skelly J. OF/2B/3B, Wilkinson J. SS/2B, ,


Brandon : Bailey C, Doyle 1B, Dundas OF/P/1B, Forbes 3B/OF, McDonald OF, Murray OF/3B, Reid P, Risler OF, Saunders 2B, Sears OF, Tipton SS, Whitstone/Whetstone P, Wiggins C

Carberry : Armstrong #1 SS, Armstrong #2 OF, Barber P, Brooks C, Crittendon 2B, Laird 1B, McConaghy 3B, McIntosh OF, Piert P, Waller OF

Portage La Prairie : Armson 1B, Davis C, Duckworth C, Emerson, Fitzgerald 2B, Graham OF, McKay P, McLean OF, McMillan P, Orr 3B, Sparling SS, Wright OF

Virden : Andrus Clayton 2B/OF, Archer Jimmy C, Crew "Jersey" C/1B/3B, Dunlop Allan SS, Garrison "Snapper" MGR, Hafferman J. OF/P/1B, Kaffir/Keffer OF, Lailley/Lalley G. 2B/C, McCartney R. 3B/SS, McGuire 3B, McKay OF, McLellan W. OF, Orr Bert P, Smith J. 1B, Taylor 3B


Winnipeg Maroons : Beecher Dan 1B, Burns Jack OF, Cooley William 3B, Deller Phil P, Egan Edward 3B, Kennedy C, Marcan Art SS, Rogers Fred OF, Sullivan Denny OF, Tucker Dave P/1B


NORTH WEST TERRITORIES

District of Assiniboia

Medicine Hat : Barker OF/3B, Binning OF, Branston 3B, Ferguson 1B/2B, Gilroy OF, Hood OF, McLeod C, O’Hara P, Schimpf OF, Tweed SS/P, Wallen 2B/1B

North West Mounted Police : Balfour 3B, Jarvis C, Johnson OF, Lee 1B, Malansen 2B, Mitchell OF, Robertson SS, Smith OF, Walker P

Qu'Appelle : Blain, Fisher, Harmer, Hunter, Irwin, Matheson C, Scott, Smith, Young P

Regina : Arnold OF, Cox SS, Crew C, Fisher OF, Lee, Maveety OF, McInnis Bruce C, McLachlan, Orr P, Otton 1B, Patton, Robinson, Trowbridge 3B, Wilson P/2B


District of Alberta

Calgary : Burnett 1B, Cardell OF, Farrell P, Fisher OF, Hillier OF, Orr Bert P, Orr Lorne OF, Smith C, Tarrant F. SS, Tarrant T. 2B, Walton 3B

Edmonton : Ball Frank P, Ball W. C, Ball William SS/3B, Birk, Bowers OF, Gilmour OF, Hamilton 2B, Inglis W. OF, Jardine, Till Dr. OF, Samis 1B

Fort Saskatchewan : Alton C, Hopkins, Rice, Rye, Simons, Sutter, Sword, Walker P, Wright

Frank* : Cavanah C, Foote 3B, Knowles OF, McQuirter OF, Olmstead 2B, Olson OF, Slater 1B, Wycoff C. P, Wycoff W. SS

* entire mining town of Frank was buried in a rock slide on April 29, 1903, some eight months after the Frank baseball team was known to have played its final game of 1902.

Ponoka : Tuple P

Red Deer : Ballard, Butterfield, Cook, Edgerton, Gilbert, Losse, Naismith, Ronson, Wetherby


Lethbridge Juniors : Fraser, Hughes, kain, Kenny, Maxwell, McIntosh. McKanlass, Murray, Niven

Magrath Juniors : Bennett, Blunnel, Edwards, Evans, Hayden, Howes, Pierson, Ririe, Woolley


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Semi-Pro

Vancouver : Ballentyne Tom C/SS/2B. Boettiger Oscar OF. Boettiger R.(Dick) C. Broadhurst George OF/3B/1B. Forrest Frank P. Freeman Jerry 1B/P. Green Charles 3B. Harvie Lester P/OF/SS. Hebenstreit OF. Hewitt Ed OF. Holmes Billy OF. Jansing Henry SS/P/3B. Law Frank P/OF/3B. Lent Alfred OF. Malcolmson Sid C. Miller Walter 1B/OF. Nichols Ernest OF/P. Patneaud 3B/OF/SS. Pero Ed OF. Rockenfield Isaac(Ike) 2B. Tulk Tommy OF

Victoria :   Bird SS, Burns OF/2B, Carter OF, Donovan "Windy" OF, Goward OF, Gowen 1B, Harris OF, Harrison OF, Hayes/Haynes 3B, Holness P/OF, James 1B, Mahon/Mahan OF, McCay P, McConnell SS, Potts OF, Rithet SS/1B, Rochon 3B, Schwengers C/P/3B, Smith "Captain" 2B/C, Smith George P, Wheeler OF, Wrigglesworth 3B

Nanaimo : Aitken J. 1B. Aitken T. C. Ashman 2B/C. Blundell P/OF. Cheatwood 3B. Culligan W. 3B/SS. Gordon J. OF. Graham W. OF/P. Greenwell J. P/OF/2b. Harvie Les P. Rourke W. OF. Turner W. SS. Williams R. 2B. Zeigler/Zaggler P/OF/2B


Lower Mainland Amateur

Arlingtons : Clarkson Bert OF, Layburn 1B, McDonald Jack OF, McLeod SS, Murray P, Stickney 3B/P, Stone T. C, Stone W. OF, Tacy F. 1B, Tacy N. 2B

Argos : Bowman C, Ledwill P, Woodward P

B. C. Messengers : Freeman OF, Harvie OF/SS, Hesket/Hasketh 3B, Johnston 1B/P, Jordan OF, McAllister Pete OF, Murray C, O’Flynn OF, Share P/1B, Simpson 2B

Burrards : Berry 1B, Brown OF, Flood OF, Forrest P, Franklin P, Hewitt E. 2B, McCutcheon OF, Thompson SS/3B, Tulk 3B/SS, Watson Jack C, Yeandel 2B 

C. P. R. : Armistead OF, Beasley 2B, Bennett #1 2B, Bennett James OF/2B, Bunting OF, Duchesny OF, Forrest Frank P/1B, Garvey OF, Hewitt SS, Hughes 3B, Jones SS, McAllister Archie C/3B, McCallum J. C, O’Neill Billy P, Powell Ed OF, Purvis Allan 3B, Robinson, Sterling 1B, Sykes P, Waram Victor 1B, Watson J. C, Yondall 3B

Centrals : Clarkson OF, Earle 3B, Jones Willie 2B, Larson/Lawson OF, Matheson 2B, McLeod C, Murray Robbie 1B, Munson OF, Mussie OF, Percival Bert P, Roberts C/1B, Sidworth Earl 3B, Tulk Tommy SS/P

East Ends : Flapeau P, Schucks C

Insurance : Boak 1B, Burnett Frank 2B/P/SS, Ceperley, Clarke, Diamond OF, Farmer 2B/OF, Findley P, Garden Willie SS, Gartshore Alex OF/2B, Gilbert 3B, Harvey OF, Marpole “Dot” OF/P, Mulhall OF, Pero C, Scott 3B/OF, Sharples SS/3B

Lawyers : Alexander OF, Beck 1B, Burns Ernie SS, Kappelle 3B/OF, MacNeill, Murray OF/3B, Pero C, Pottinger, Senkler 2B, Tiffin Fred P, Walsh Walter OF, Watson C

Little Potatoes : Donahue 3B, Gibson OF, Griffiths OF, King OF, Miller A. 2B, Miller W. SS, Morrissette P, Sutherland 1B, Thorley C, Wallace P

Methodists : Bogardus 1B, Brown Ted SS/P, Donaldson 2B, Harris OF, Hewitt P, Johnston B. OF, Johnston #2 OF, McIntyre 3B, McLeod C, Watson C

Mount Pleasant : Chapman P/1B, Foote OF, Jackson 3B, Kemp OF, Maine SS, McGuigan C, Middlemiss OF, Mitchell 2B, Rae P/1B

West End Beavers : Hogg P/2B, Loutit C, McConnell OF, McMillan J. 1B, McMillan W. SS, Pearsall 3B, Scoullar 2B/OF, Shelton OF, Waram P/OF

Westminster : Briggs P, Malcolmson C


BC Interior

Cranbrook : Bertram C, Hampton 2B, Hebenstein 1B, Hughes OF, Jamieson P, Mallinson 1B/3B, Nevin OF, Tedlock 3B, Thorpe OF, Watson SS

Nelson : McAstocker P


USA Exhibition Opponents

All-Americans USA : Drinkwater P, McIntyre C, Murdock P, Wellington P

All-California CA : Boettiger Oscar OF, Boettinger R.(Dick) OF/C, Croll SS, Egan 3B, Everson P,l Freeman 1B, McNulty OF, Morse Clinton OF, Perrine P, Smith 2B

Cal Bears (U.California,Berkeley), CA :  Adams WilliamW. SS, Gardner OF/2B, Hamlin TyrrellL. OF/2B, Hatch G.G. C, Heitmuller W.F. OF, Hendrick T.W. 1B, Kennedy LouisJ. 3B, McKeown Arthur OF, Overall Orval B/P, Williams Richard L. P/2B/OF,

Chemawa OR : Davis 2B, Graham P/OF/SS, Laflambois 3B, Morris P/3B, Raub SS, Regan OF/P, Sanders OF, Teabo C/OF, Weafus OF, Young 1B

Everett WA : Bird SS, Donovan "Windy" OF, Holmes Billy OF, James OF/1B, LeBeau 3B, Mahon/Mahan OF, McKay OF/P, McRae 2B, Pringle C, Schock Fred P/OF/1B, Spencer SS/2B, Taylor OF/P, Thornton Walter(Chief) 1B

Mount Vernon WA : Cook C, OF/P, Cook H, P/OF/2B, Dale OF, Ford 3B, Hall 1B, Holbrook C, McFarren SS, Phillips OF, Robertson OF/P, Wesley 2B

Pendleton OR : Brown Bob INF, Clemens OF, Fay JoeM. SS, Hartman 1B, Knox Dick OF, Schmidt 3B, Stovall OF, Taylor P, Wilner Robert P/OF, Zeigler CharlesW. 2B

Seattle Clamdiggers (Pacific Northwest League) :  Hulen Billy 2B, Schwartz Charles 3B, Hurley William 1B, Shaffer OF, Kelly Thomas OF, Dalrymple George OF, Babbitt George SS, Stanley Matt C, Stovall Jesse P, Carter Nick P, Hickey Jack P, Harmon Ira OF/P

Seattle Lavitas : Smith C/OF, Mahon OF, Schmidt 3B, Williams 2B, James 1B, Rochon A. SS/p, Brinker OF, McKay OF/P/SS, Smillman LHP, Black 3B, Mackie C, Wheeler OF, Rochon W. OF, Ely P

Stanford U. CA : Boettiger Oscar OF, Boettiger R (Dick) 2B, Emerson P/SS, Fletcher SS/OF, Freeman 1B/P, Goslinsky Sam 1B, Kennedy C, McNulty OF, Miller C, Morse Clinton OF, Zamlock 3B/OF

Whatcom WA : Burrows OF, Decker OF, Ford SS, Hartness 2B, Holbrook C, Lyons P, Morgan 1B, Pym OF, Schwanz P, Tuson 3B

Whatcom-Fairhaven WA : Burrows 1B, Deane P, Donovan OF, Hartness 2B, Lent OF, Mackay 3B, McRae C, Neher OF, Spencer SS