1904 Rosters     

 

MANITOBA

WINNIPEG AMATEUR LEAGUE

Mets : Browne OF, Dunlop OF/SS, Fillmore W.P. P, Hamilton OF/1B/C, Harkness C, Hazel “Red” OF, Hewitt 2B/3B, Kane SS, Litchfield OF, Martin OF, Poulter 1B/2B, Ransby OF/1B, Robertson 3B/OF/SS, Sheplee P, Snider P/OF

Shamrocks :  Allan OF, Dodd OF/2B, Field 3B, Finlay OF, Glasgow W.G. 3B, Hamilton C, Higgins 2B/P/3B, Lawrie SS, Lobdale 2B/OF, Neville OF/3B, Still OF, Tait P/OF, Taylor OF/2B, Whitham/Witham 1B/C

Unions :  Axworthy OF, Cail B. OF, Cail Eddie 3B/P, Davidson OF, Ferr OF, Glasgow J. OF, Hallock P/OF/3B, Harkness C/OF, Havens 1B, Holden C/P/OF, Holmes 3B, Jacobs SS, Nicholson SS/P, Rumohr Jack 1B, Sears OF, Skelley OF/3B/C, Spence OF, Stark 3B/OF, Tinney Fred 1B, Wilkinson 2B, Wilson OF

Young Liberals : Ardell P, Boch OF, Bossenbury OF, Boyd OF/C/1B, Byers 1B, Campell OF, Dunlop SS, Field P/3B, Gingras Tony OF, Glasgow J. OF, Glasgow W. “Billy” 3B/OF, Higginbotham OF, Lafontaine OF, Lambert 2B, Lee 2B, Leveque OF, Martinek SS, McNaughton OF, McPhail OF, Roche F. OF/1B/P, Roche W. 1B, Rumohr Jack OF, Samson OF, Swallwell OF/C, Taylor B. OF, Taylor F. SS/3B, Tobin P/OF, Tripp 2B, Wells 2B


BRANDON CITY LEAGUE

Bankers (1904 pennant winners) : Harcourt 3B/C, Johnson/Johnston OF, Lee “Penny” P, Kelly A. OF/1B, Kelly E. C/1B/3B/P, Lee “Penny” C/P, McCormick 2B/3B, Noble Freddy SS, Rutherford OF/1B, Sampson/Simpson 1B, Steele OF, Weatherston/Weatherstone 1B/C/2B

Machine Works : Ankhorn 1B, Bell P/3B, Beer OF, Bissett OF/SS, Bowlby OF, Cameron Bill 2B, Darlington C/OF, Johnson OF, Joliffe P/OF, Lovett Jimmy “Buster” SS/P, McDonald “Scotty” 3B/P/C, McGeorge OF, Price Frank 3B/OF/P, Price Jack OF, Spalding OF

Young Conservatives : Chantler “Win” OF, Conn OF, Crane OF, Earl/Earle 2B/SS, Fenwick 3B, Jenks SS, Mason 3B, McEachern OF/2B, McLaren 1B, McLean “Reddy” P, McWhirter MGR, Munroe OF, Reidy OF, Spencer C, Trumbell SS/OF

Young Liberals : Adams SS/OF, Burton OF, Carrington 2B, Cross Robert MGR, Foslin 3B, Foster P, Francis SS, Hanna OF, Kidder OF/1B, Ladd P, Laidlaw Lorne C/SS/3B, Lowes Bob 1B/C/3B, Lynch OF, McEachern OF, Medd 3B, Mooring OF


Brandon :  Babe OF/2B/3B, Baxter 1B/3B, Brennan 1B/C, Cameron Bill 2B, Carrington OF, Cowan OF/C, Crew “Jersey” C, Foster 3B, Francis OF, Garrison MGR, Harcourt OF/3B, Kelly OF, Laidlaw 1B, Lee P/OF, Magson SS, McDonald OF, O’Connor 3B/P, Randolph OF, Reidy OF, Tait SS, Trumbell SS/OF, Weatherstone 1B

Killarney : Bailey OF, Daly OF, Dexter C. SS, Dexter H. C, Dowan OF, Hanson 1B, Melville OF, Mullen/Mullin P/3B, Van Slyke N. 3B, Van Slyke R. 2B


DISTRICT OF ALBERTA, NORTH WEST TERRITORIES

Calgary : Beard OF, Boyer OF/P, Buscombe Jack OF, Cardell Harry OF, Esch Adam SS, Jamieson P, McCreary Jack 3B/C, McLear 1B, Millar/Miller George P/OF, Plymesser OF, Radis “Dutchy” 2B, Roberts P/OF, Stearns OF, Whitney Herb C/P

Edmonton : Archibald P/OF, Ball 1B, Brown C, Carr OF/1B, Chapman OF, Cranston OF, Curry P, Deeton SS, Dobson C, Fidler 1B, Gilmour OF, Halliday OF, Hetu OF, Inglis 2B, Magirl P/2B, Maloney 3B, Milne 2B/OF, Parney 1B/OF, Rowsome 1B, Stokes P/OF, Till “Doc” C/OF/1B

Fort Saskatchewan : Atkinson Harry C, Ball W. SS/OF, Carscadden OF, Diamond OF, Kimball SS, Kinnear 2B, Lamoureux OF, Samis P, Schultz, Simonds/Simons D. 1B, Simonds/Simons, Stafford 3B, Steeves P/C, Sutter G. OF, Sword 2B, Whyte B. OF

Innisfail : Carter 3B, Chrysler OF, Dodd C, Handley SS, Kremer 2B, Scott OF, Smith OF, Stiles G. 1B, Wanless P

Leduc : Aicher SS, Bush A. OF, Bush W. 2B, Craig H. 1B, Fetherston OF, Hardy G. C, Kirkpatrick F. OF, Kirkpatrick W. P, Morris OF

Nanton : Coughlin SS, Galleday OF, Griffith OF/P, Hawke 2B, Hay OF, McFarlane P/OF, North OF, Parton C, Ragain 1B, Windsor 3B

Olds : Abel P. SS, Brower F. P, Henderson F. C, Samis H. OF, Silverthorne R. 3B, Smalley A. OF, Smalley C. 2B, Walkley L. 1B, Wilson S. OF

Okotoks : Baub C, Lindsay 1B, Mitchell OF, Mumm SS, Roddwell OF, Spooner A. OF, Spooner H. 2B, Stiers 3B, Van Tighen 1B/P

Ponoka : Teeple P

Red Deer : Bain C/OF, Brazier 3B, Edgington Guy 2B/1B/C, Gilbert OF, Martin C/1B/2B, McCartney Andy P/OF, McCartney R. SS, Minkler Lew 1B, Northey OF, Peacock OF/2B/1B/P, Wallace OF, Webster OF

Strathcona : Dobson T. C,  Dobson #2 3B/P, Blain OF, Brown 1B, Fiddler 1B, Greenway 3B, Hay SS, Hewitt OF/1B, Kinnear 2B/OF, May OF, McLean 1B, Parney SS, Sterns 2B, Stokes P, Sword OF

Wetaskiwin : Barrett 2B, Billington 3B, Bonneyman OF, Currie/Curry 3B/OF/P, Dahl OF, Felland 1B, Gouchee C, Mohler OF, Nelson SS, Pittman W. “Billy” P, Price OF, Richards OF  


DISTRICT OF ASSINIBOIA, NORTH WEST TERRiTORIES

MOOSE JAW LEAGUE

C. P. R. : Alexander P, Church, Hinchey, Leask, Leverne, Penfold, Sifton, Simington, Whitlock

Delphics :

Mintos : Bellamy C, Bishop, Clarke, Findlay, McIntyre, McWilliams, Munns, Sifton, Rorison
Strathconas -


REGINA CITY LEAGUE

Clerks :

C. P. R. : Orr Bert P

Fire Brigade : Ault P, Cole 2B, Gordon 1B/C, Greig OF, Hepburn C, Matin OF, McPherson OF, Potts OF, Ryan 3B, Young SS

McCarthy Company : Brown 3B, Charlton SS, Cowan OF, Lyons OF, Malone 2B, McLachlan 1B, Merwin C, Miller OF, Oliver P

Quill Drivers : Brown C, Burley P

Real Estate : Ross P 


DISTRICT OF ASSINIBOIA INTER-CITY GAME ROSTERS

Maple Creek : Brown, Burnett P, Fleming G., Fleming #2, Irwin J., Irwin R., Minnie, Regan C, Stewart

Medicine Hat : Binning 2B, Bradshaw SS, Ferguson 1B, Graham 3B, Henry C, Ross OF, Schwartz OF, Taylor P, White OF

Moose Jaw : Carter, Clattey, Curry, Emerson, Howard, McCartney P, O’Hara, Rorison, Simington

Portal ND : Alberts C, Gilmour P

Regina : Bovee OF, Bremner C, Cain SS, Orr Bert P, Peelan OF, Ross P, Ryan OF, Shellinger 1B, Stewart C, Van Valkenburg 3B, Younger 2B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

LOWER MAINLAND AMATEUR INTER-CITY LEAGUE 

Athletics : Allan/Allen T. OF, Hartley A. 2B, Horne OF, Law Frank P, McLeod H. C, Miller R. P/OF, Murray R. OF, Neilson H. OF, Neilson O. P/OF, Pero E./H. 3B, Rickson OF, Tulk SS, Watson C. 1B, Watson Jack SS/OF/C/1B, Wilson O. OF, Woods J. SS/2B, Yeandle Fred 3B/OF

Nationals : Brown C, Cameron OF, Donahue OF/2B, Fowler OF/MGR, Johnston 1B, McLean C, Mould OF, Murray P, O’Brien S. 3B/1B/P, O’Brien W. 1B, Roberts 3B, Russell 2B, Silver N. SS, Silver W. P/OF, Tupper C, Wright 2B 

New Westminster : Barbaree OF, Lewis P, Lynch 3B, Malcolmson C, McIntyre SS, Peele OF, Sinclair 1B, Stillwell P/OF, Turner 2B,

Reliance : Ballantine/Ballantyne 2B/C, Franks L. SS, Gibson J. OF, Griffiths P. 2B, Griffiths R. OF, Johnson P, Langdale OF, Miller A. 3B, Miller W. P/OF, Morrissette W. C/P, Sutherland 1B


Mount Pleasant : Allen P, Brown C, Cowan SS, Donahue OF, Giffin OF, Hoffer OF, Murray A. 2B, Murray F. 1B, Rafferty 3B


VANCOUVER ISLAND

Nanaimo : Graham P, Greenwood P

Victoria : Emerson P


BC INTERIOR

Fernie :  Arniston SS, Davy 1B, Ferguson OF, Hanson OF, Hisley C, McKellar O,F McMillan 2B, Watson 3B, Whalen P

Golden : Atkins 2B, Cochrane OF, Emouf OF, Gunn OF, Livingston P, Prue C, Sinclair 1B, Ullock 3B, Woods SS

Kamloops : Blair SS, Burns D. C, Campbell 2B, Geiger P, Hunt 1B, McDonald 3B, Munn J. OF, Munn T. OF, Walker OF

Revelstoke : Calder D. C/3B, Calder W. 2B, Ferguson OF, Henry P/SS, Jones 1B, Knowlton SS, McGee OF, Moir OF, Morgan OF, Ritchie P