1905 Rosters     

 

 

DISTRICT OF ALBERTA, NORTH WEST TERRITORIES

CALGARY CITY LEAGUE

Fire Brigade : Buscombe Jack OF, Crist P, Esch 3B, Harrison P, Helliwell SS/OF, Hewer OF, Hoding SS, McLear 1B/C, Radis SS, Roberts P/1B, Sullivan OF, Tarrant Fred OF, Tarrant Tom 2B, Thompson 3B, Whitney C, Wood Jack C/1B

Hotel Stars  : Archibald 3B, Baxter SS, Brett OF, Cassidy OF/2B, Davey Charlie 3B/1B/C, Dunn OF, Fidler 1B/C, Fisher Page OF, Giles OF, Hanson 3B, Kirkpatrick OF, Lewis “Curly” P, Lucy Dan OF, McIntyre C, McKenzie OF, McMillan 2B/OF, Orr “Kid” P, Painter C, Petrie SS, Plymesser Charlie 2B/3B/P, Shupe OF, Sloper C/OF, Thompson C/1B

Victorias : Anderson SS/OF, Bates Billy 1B, Connell A. OF, Connell G. C, Corbett P, Descharmes C/OF, Elliott 2B/OF, Gillespie OF/SS, Hanson OF, Hole 2B, Kerr OF/2B, Muir OF, Newham Alf OF/2B, Richardson 3B, Stultz 3B

Wholesalers : Birney OF, Bishop SS/3B, Branston 1B/OF, Doran OF, Duggan C, Henderson 2B, Hillier 3B, Johnson SS, McKenna OF, McLean “Rosy” 3B/1B/P, Miller George P/2B, Milne OF, Rouleau C/OF, Stokes OF, Whitner 2B/1B

Young Men’s Club : Allison C, Boyle P, Burnett Norman C/P/1B, Collins OF, Glanville OF, Hillier OF, Irvine OF/3B, Irving SS/P, Johnston OF/2B, Lane OF, McCoy OF, Minkler Lew 2B/3B/SS/OF, Murray SS/OF, Pearson 1B, Speer P/OF, Stearns OF/SS/3B


Banff : Baxter “Moose” 1B, Boyle OF, Brett 3B/OF, Byram P, Carson 2B, Coon OF, Hussey OF, Lewis OF/2B, Lindsay SS, Pearson 1B, Radis SS, Reid C/2B, Sigshee OF, Whitney C

Calgary : Boyle P, Burnett Norman C, Cassidy OF, Crist P, Davey Charlie 2B/SS, Duggan C, Esch SS/3B, Fidler 1B, Irving P/SS, Lewis “Curly” 2B/P, Lucy Dan OF, McLean 3B, McLear “Mickey” 1B, Miller George P, Minkler Lew 1B/OF, Roberts P, Stokes OF, Tarrant Fred OF, Tarrant Tom 2B, Thompson C/2B/3B/OF

Canmore : Gouche C, McCormick OF, McKinnon OF, Olson SS, Pitman 1B/P, Powell SS, Steltz 2B, Thompson P, Whalen 3B, Whitesides OF

Edmonton Capitals : Bishopric OF, Castor C, Deaton SS, Dobson 1B/2B, Gilman/Gilmore OF, Hunt 1B, Johnson Val P, Maloney 3B, Pitman P (also Wetaskiwin), Schanck 2B, Till OF, Viney/Vining P/2B

Innisfail : Bergert 3B, Davis SS, Dodd 3B, Clemes/Clemis 1B, Kremer 3B, MacGowan/McGowan OF, Maybank OF, McCutcheon 2B, McKinnon SS/OF, Samis P, Smith H. C, Smith S. OF, Weatherby OF, White P/2B

Nanton : Bernard/Brainard P/OF, Coughlin SS, Hawk C/3B, Hay OF, McFarland/McFarlane OF/P, McKay OF, Miller 3B, Phillips OF/SS, Ragain 1B, Ryan 2B, Windsor 3B/C

Raymond : Appleford, Collins P, Mercer, Millin, O’Brien C., O’Brien R., Powell, Selman, Walker

Red Deer : Ballard OF, Berry 2B/SS/1B, Brazier 3B, Edgington SS, Hanford A. OF/3B, Hanford L. OF, Johnson P, Losse C, McCartney Andy P/2B, McDonald OF, Northey OF, Platzka/Platzky 2B/P/OF, Slinger 1B, Wallace OF

Wetaskiwin : Barrett 2B, Dahl 1B, Deeton OF/SS, Felland OF, Fowler OF, Gouche C, Martin OF, Nelson SS, Pitman P (also Edmonton), Stokes 3B/OF, Stultz P, Richards OF, Till OF, Zellard OF


DISTRICT OF ASSINIBOIA, NORTH WEST TERRITORIES

Balgonie : Armstrong OF, Cameron C, Day 3B, Jacket OF, McCaughlin P, McLelland SS, Smith 2B, Swallow 1B, Wilson OF

Indian Head Balmorals : Gray 3B, Hogg OF, Martin C, McCrady OF, McMillan 2B, Moore #1 P, Moore #2 1B, Spearman OF, Steep SS

Maple Creek : Atkins R. 3B, Burnett A. P/1B, Coursey OF, Fleming M. SS, Fleming #2 OF, Irwin R. 1B/P, King 3B, Lindsay A. C, Sweet OF

Medicine Hat : Barker Dan P, Binning Art OF, Douglas D. OF, Fleming Jim 2B, Forbets J. 1B, Gilroy Fred OF, O’Hara Mike 3B, Sullivan J. C, Tweed Harry SS

Moose Jaw : Allwood OF, Andrews 1B, Hickler OF, Lewis P, Mann 2B/1B, McCartney R. 3B, McCarthy 2B, Navin OF, O’Connor SS, Quinn 3B, Reilly OF/3B, Simington OF, Werring C

Regina : Brown C, Headland/Hedland 1B, Houston/Huston SS, Kane 3B, Norris OF, Orr Bert P, Patton OF, Shillinger/Shillingford OF, Tripp Jesse C, Vattent OF, Yongren 2B

Yellow Grass : Alderson 2B, Cathcart OF, Ellis OF, Harland C, Lands P, Mason SS, Myers OF, Kennedy 1B, Taylor 3B


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG CITY LEAGUE

Mets : Balfour 1B, Browne J. OF, Browne W. OF, Dunlop SS, Fillmore/Filmore P/OF, Fitzgerald OF, Harkness Bill C, Hewitt A. OF, Hewitt E. 3B/P, Hill OF, Holmes P, Kane 2B, Kennedy OF/2B, Lee 2B, Lobdell OF (also Shamrocks), Neil SS (also Shamrocks), Ransby 1B/OF/C/2B, Roche  P (also Shamrocks), Ross P, Secord 1B (also Shamrocks), Snider OF, Stewart OF/3B, Walker 1B/OF

Shamrocks (disbanded mid-July) : Burns OF, Dodds 1B/OF/SS, Eacrett 3B, Johnston OF, Lawrie Jimmy SS/OF, Lobdell OF/3B/2B (also Mets), Lydiatt OF, Neil/Neill 2B (also Mets), Neville OF/2B, Reinmann/Reimer C/OF, Roberts/Robertson “Lefty” P, Roche P (also Mets), Secord 1B (also Mets), Still OF/C, Winberg/Wineberg “Whitey” OF/P

St. Boniface : Barrierre C/OF, Blackstone SS, Egan 2B, Gingras A. “Tony” OF/SS/P, Goudreau OF, Gravel 1B, Lambert C. 2B/C/P, Lambert R. 3B, Lasheart OF, Lechert SS, Marcoux OF, Moraud OF, Murphy P/SS, Samson C/OF

Young Liberals : Bell OF, Field 3B, Hamilton C, Higgins P/2B, McNaughton OF, Murphy P, Roberts P, Roche OF, Tait 2B/P, Taylor Ben OF, Taylor F. SS, Tinney 1B, Tripp C

Unions : Cail Eddie P/SS, Davidson OF/3B, Glasgow OF, Hallock 3B/P, Holden SS/OF, Hewitt OF, Rice OF, Skelly C, Webb OF, Welden P/OF, Whitham 1B, Wilkinson 2B


BRANDON CITY LEAGUE

C. P. R. : Baxter P, Brennan C/1B, Buker OF/1B, Burton OF/C, Cameron Bill 2B, Connelly 1B/C, Currie SS/OF/1B, Garrison OF, Hannay OF, Joyce OF, Kelly E. 1B/C/SS, Lane OF, Magson C/SS, Mason OF/3B/2B, McDonald OF, Munroe OF, O’Connor OF/SS/P, Price 3B/P, Tobin Charley P/OF

Maroons : Babe SS/OF, Carrington 2B, Fenwick OF, Foster P, Hanna OF, Harcourt 1B/3B/OF/SS, Kelly Allan OF, Laidlaw C, Laughton OF, Lee Penny P/1B/OF, Lee #2 SS, Lowes OF/1B, McCormick 3B, Williams OF/1B, Weatherston/Weatherstone 1B/OF, Williams 1B

Young Conservatives : Cuff OF, Earle OF, Fenwick OF, Kelly A. SS/3B, Kelly E. C, Mason 2B/3B, McDonald #1 3B, McDonald J. OF, McEachern OF/2B/SS, McLaurin 1B, McLean P, McPhail OF, O’Connor SS/2B, Trumbell C/SS/OF, Williams OF


Carberry : Armstrong C. OF, Armstrong H. OF, Boyle C/3B, Crawford 3B, Crittenden OF, Gibbons 1B, Harcourt 3B/C, Hirt P, Horton OF, McIntosh 2B, O’Connor P, Pirt P, Scallon P, Smith SS/3B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

“A” Division of the Vancouver Commercial Baseball League

Bankers : Ellis SS, Grundy OF, Johnston P, Jukes 3B, Mason 1B, Paynter C, Raymer/Raynard 1B, Sharples OF, Smith OF

B.C. Electric Repair : Brim OF, Ferguson 1B, Giffin 3B, Lewis 2B, McIntyre OF, McLeod P, McLeod #2 OF, Robertson SS, Watson C

C.P.R. : Armstead Bert OF, Barker J. C, Cameron OF, Campbell 1B, Donaghy F. OF, Davidson George 2B/OF, Johnston D. 2B, Neilson  Oscar P, Stinson C. 3B, Sykes Sid SS, Vincent Charles SS

Edgett Specials : Burns Robert 3B, Duclos A. C, Fairheller/Fairleather/Fairhillen C. SS, Mace H. 1B, McKenzie Stan 2B, McPhee L. OF, Nairn Bill OF, Richardson Robert OF, Vicars Gilbert “Gib” P

Elks : Brown Ted 3B/2B, Burnett Frank OF, DePlanta C. P, Dickson/Dixon Tom OF, Hearne Charles 1B, Johnson Brick OF, Julian C. OF, Marshall Ed SS/3B, Mulnix T. 2B/OF, Tulk/Tulke Norm SS, Watson Jack C

Legal Lights : Alexander Harry OF, Burns W. SS, Hancox G. “Tottie” 2B, Haney C. OF, Ladner W. C, Lucas E. 3B, Martin G. OF, Murray W. OF, Schultz Sammy P, Senkler J. 1B, Tiffin F. OF, Yates A. SS/3B


“B” Division of the Vancouver Commercial Baseball League

Blue Label Cigar Makers : Bailey H. SS, Doherty 3B, King H. OF, King S. P, Leclode George 3B, Leyer W. OF, McGuigan D. 2B, Meyers/Myers OF, Miller J. OF, Schnoter A./D 1B, Vernon OF, Waite W. OF, Wood/Woods W. C

Burton Saw Works : 

Hudson’s Bay : Caspell E. OF, Cornwall F. C, Doherty G. 1B, Faulkner OF, Forrest F. P, Garden W. 2B, Gunn S. SS, Kendall D. 3B, McDonald OF, Prefontaine P. C

Kelly-Douglas : McArthur P, McGuigan W. C

Leckie’s : Dick J. 3B/2B, Edwards C. P, Farry F. OF, Fitzgerald E. OF, Fraser 2B, McBride OF/P, McCallum J. C, Peacock W. OF, Roberts SS, Thurston J. 1B

McLennan-McFeeley Hardware : Brown F. 1B, Duclos A. 3B, Ferrara A. OF/P, Knight R. OF, McBride J. 2B, McRoberts R. SS, Noot A./J. P/C, Short W.A. C, Watson H. OF


LOWER MAINLAND LEAGUE

Athletics : Brown SS, Burnett OF, Crosfield OF, McLeod C, Neilson P, Pero 2B, Roberts OF, Stinson 3B, Watson C. 1B

Nationals : Fowler MGR, McLean C, Murray, O’Brien P

New Westminster : 

Reliance : Frank SS, Frost 3B, Goldrop OF, Hunter OF, McIntyre OF, Miller A. 2B/P, Miller W. P/2B, Morrissette C, Russell 1B


VANCOUVER JUNIOR BASEBALL

Eagles : Fooshee J. 2B, Hannafin B. 3B, Kapelle P, McLauren E. OF, Morgan G. OF, Mortimore C, Myers J. SS, Paepke OF, Rhodes L. 1B

Little Spuds : Austin A. P, Cooke W. OF, Crane H. OF, Jones D. C, Maxwell B. OF, McKinnon D. 2B, McKinnon J. SS, Vernon S. 1B, Vernon W. 3B

Mount Pleasant : Black C, Burns P

Seymours : Barker C, Butler P, Miller P, Pamerson C

Standards : Graham P, Harvey C

Strathconas : Vicars Gilbert “Gib” P


BC INTERIOR

Fernie : Ballantyne 2B, Baxter 1B, Lewis OF/P, Miller OF, Roosevelt P/1B, Sanders 3B, Shoulder SS, Walters OF, Whelan Con C

Golden :  Neilson P, Porter C

Greenwood : Clerf OF, Coles OF, Dill SS, Haynes P, Madden 1B, McBeth OF, Medill 3B, Thomas 2B, Thompson C

Phoenix : Atkinson C, Clark OF, Cook OF, Irwin P, McAstocker OF, McClung 2B, Sherbino 3B, Strutzel H. SS, Strutzel J. 1B

Revelstoke :  Calder, Lehman MGR, Livingston 1B, Moir, Potter C, Read, Sickles P, Sowerby