1906 Rosters     

 

SASKATCHEWAN

REGINA CITY LEAGUE

C.P.R. : Guay 3B, Holden OF, Orr C/1B, Prosser 2B, Scheuring SS, Schillinger 1B/C, Truesdale OF, Warren P, Young OF

Fire Brigade : Duff SS, Kain P, Hamilton R. OF, Hamilton W. 1B, Patton OF, Reid 3B, Ritter C, Ryan OF, Youngren 2B


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

C.P.R. : Mann C, Whitlock P

Delphics :

South Hill : Kemp C, McDonald P

Y.M.C.A. :


Hanley : Bigelow C, Douglas OF, Kohle P, Shuring 3B

Saskatoon : Best W. SS, Best W. A. OF, Grice OF, MacKinnon 2B, Miller A. 3B, Miller J. 1B, Treherne C. C, Treherne P. P, Woods OF


ALBERTA

Banff : Brandon 1B, Brett E. P, Brett H. OF, Cramer OF, McKenzie SS, McNeil 3B, Moore C, Scott 2B, Whitesides OF

Calgary : Crist Charles OF/P/2B, Dickson/Dixon OF/1B, Donovan Johnny OF/SS, Fidler OF, Ford C, Gleason OF, Kinnear Bert P, Laing OF, Mahaffy Joe 1B, McCartney Andy OF/P, McGinnis OF, Minkler OF/SS, Moyne Arthur 3B, Mullin P, Painter 3B/1B, Reeves William 1B, Rochon Shorty 2B/SS, Tarrant OF, Watson Wally OF, Westerburg 3B/SS

Edmonton Capitals : Adams George OF,Allen OF,  Berry 3B, Bradley SS/3B, Cronn/Crouin 2B, Deeton SS/2B/OF, Dobson C/1B, Doyle Tommy P, Fields MGR, Gleason Jimmy SS, Grady Harold OF/C, Herwig, Hodge C, Howard OF/P, Ingils OF, Maloney 3B, McGirl OF, Nutt P/OF, Regan C, Rooke/Rookes MGR, Setley “Wild Bill” P/2B, Sullivan Jimmie 3B/OF, Tait OF, Till “Doc” OF, Vining Ernie 1B/P/OF, White William “Deacon” 2B, Wiley OF, Winchester 2B/OF, Yeazell/Yeasell Wally P/3B/1B

Frank : Bilbe C, Clerihue 1B, Connell C, Davis 2B, Harris OF, Miller P, Moore OF, Thompson A. SS, Thompson G. 3B, Thompson W. OF

Lethbridge : Anderson P/SS, Bailey 2B, Barber C/3B/P, Beasley OF, Bennett 1B, Davies OF, Houk C, Kenny OF/3B, Lee OF, Moore OF/1B, Pearson 3B, Peterson SS/P, Scanlan OF, Simons SS, Sullivan C

Medicine Hat : Anderson SS, Barker Dan P, Crist OF, Colter OF, Forbets 1B, Ford OF, Gagnon 2B, Silver 3B, Sullivan C

Ponoka : Anderson P, Cole 2B, Haley OF, Hubb C, McGillivray SS, Pendleton OF, Robinson OF, Sage 3B, White 1B

Red Deer : Berry 2B, Edgington SS, Forshee Lorne “Bunny” C, Hanford OF, Houston 3B, Mann Jimmy OF, Moore Chauncey P, Northy Joe OF, Slinger 1B, Taylor OF

Strathcona : Allen P, Ball 1B, Blain OF, Dobson OF, Elliott, McKerricher OF, Perdee, Pettit, Regan C, Toll Cliff OF, Wilson SS, Winchester 3B, Wylie 2B

Taber : Edwards 3B, Godfrey 2B, Johnston OF, Lee A. SS/C, Lee R. 1B, Pearson/Pierson C, Walker J. OF, Walker W. P, Wing OF

Wetaskiwin Cubs : Barber OF, Barrett 2B/OF/SS, Berry 3B/SS (also Edmonton), Bradley 3B, Dahl Ike 1B/C, Deeton OF, Felland 1B, Fowler 3B, Gouchee C, Martin OF/2B, Moyne Arthur (also Calgary), Murray L. OF/SS, Murray S. OF, Norton OF, Pittman P, Richards OF, Stokes 3B/P/SS, Walcott SS/OF


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG CITY LEAGUE

Mets : Browne OF, Dunlop 2B, Fillmore OF/P, Grant 1B, Hewitt 3B, Hill OF, Lambert Charley OF, Lamont “Reddy” SS/3B/2B, Lawson P, Lee SS, Litchfield P/OF, Ransby C/OF/SS, Ross Arthur P, Still C, Thompson C, Tinney 1B, Walker C/OF

Shamrocks : Cantwell P, Carrick OF, Grant 1B/OF, Fillmore P, Finch 3B, Gibbons 1B, Grant OF, Henry, Lawrie Jimmy SS, Leighton 1B, Lloyd, Lobdale OF, Masson, McCart P, Neil A. SS, Neil P 2B, Robell, Robie/Roby/Ruby OF, Still C, Tyler, Walker C

Unions : Axworthy OF, Cail P/OF/3B, Davidson SS, Hallock 1B, Harkness C, Holden 1B/OF, Lee 3B, Ruhmor/Rumohr OF, Sheere/Sheers P, Skelly OF, Webb OF, Weldon P/OF/2B, Wilkinson 2B

Young Liberals : Bannister 1B, Bell Norm OF/P, Borwick 2B/OF, Cain P/OF, Congalton Jim OF, Curle 1B, Hamilton C. C, Higgins Frank P/SS/2B, Kane P/3B, Leonard P, McNaughton OF/2B/3B, Roche Wat 2B/OF, Tait Bill P/3B, Taylor SS/MGR


Brandon Maroons : Brenna P, Caldwell C, Eagles P, Laidlaw, McLean A. P, O’Connor P

Carberry : Armstrong 2B, Boyle C, Crawford 3B, Hughes #1 P/OF, Hughes #2 OF, McKinnon 1B, Munroe OF, Sayce P/OF, Smith SS,

Virden : Gebeau P


WINNIPEG COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Civics : Anley OF, Bedford P/3B/OF, Copeland/Coupland OF, Curle 1B, Hallock 3B/2B/P/1B, Hill OF, Hooper SS, Hough/Huff OF/3B, Landon SS, Lee C, Liddall 3B, Pook C/OF, Robinson OF, Smallenburg OF, Wakefield OF, Webb 2B

C. P. R. : Baron OF, Boyd 1B, Carrick 3B, Code OF, Gibbons 1B/C, Glasgow 2B/P/3B, Gordon SS/OF, Henry 2B/OF, Kean/Keen P/3B/2B, Lobdale SS/2B/3B, Skelly C, Tyler OF/2B/SS/1B, Weir OF

Eatons (dropped out in July) : Byers 2B, Fitzgerald OF, Grant 1B, Hall C, Keough OF, Primeau OF, Tomlinson P, Walanson 3B, Wharton SS

Free Press : Burns OF, Cassidy 3B/C/OF, Finch SS/P/3B, Finlay 2B/OF, Fitzgerald OF, Habkirk 1B/OF, Healy OF, Holmes Bob P/OF, McLean C/OF/1B, McMillan J. OF, Murray Al SS/3B, Neil C/2B, Samson C/OF/1B, Wardel/Wardell 3B/SS/2B/OF

Grain Exchange : Atkinson C, Bawlf SS, Boyd C, Butte C,  Carroll OF/3B/SS, Chambers OF, Cummings OF, Dyer 3B, Feeley OF, Houghton 1B/OF, Langell/Langill 1B, Lee P, May P/OF/3B/2B, McNaughton OF/2B, O’Dwyer 3B/OF, Stewart P, Stinson SS/OF, Taylor Frank P/2B/3B

Telegram : Ford OF/P, Harkness C, Hewitt Jimmy 2B/OF, Lamont OF/SS, Leggett/Leggitt/Liggett 1B, Luff OF/2B, Marskell Billy SS/P, Matheson 3B, Sampson/Samson 1B, Sturley OF/2B/SS, Tapper SS/OF, Tinney P/OF/2B/1B, Wilkinson 3B

Tribune : Adams OF/2B, Earle OF/SS, Fleming 1B, Ford P, Grassick Jack OF/MGR, Hall C, Kennedy 3B/OF, McCarrity P, McDougall OF, McKay OF, McMichael C, McMillan 3B, Nesbitt C, Russell OF, Sampson C, Shaughnessy SS/C, Shibley Charley 3B/2B/P, Stein Bert 2B, Stein Chester P, Woodhead OF 


BRANDON CITY LEAGUE

Clippers : Anderson OF, Brock C, Brown 3B/C, Davies 1B, McLean A. P, McLean B. 2B, McNeill SS, Merkle OF, Smith OF

Ramblers : Brisbane/Brisbin OF, Currie P/3B, Fenwick 2B, Hanna/Hannah OF, Malone SS, Mummery OF, Smith P/1B, Speise P, Strome OF, Trumbell C

Thistles : Bainton 2B, Bucher OF, Darlington #1 C, Darlington #2 OF, Johnston 3B, Kelly SS, Monroe OF, Story P, Williams 1B


BRANDON MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Druggists & Stationers : Black OF, Cuff P/C, Davies 1B, Fenwick P/2B, Jamieson C, Kelly, MacDonald SS, Robertson 3B, Taylor OF, Tulloch OF

Grocers :   Lewis SS, Lynch OF, McKenzie OF, Orchard C/1B, Price P, Reynolds OF, Roach C, Speasim 3B, Speers 2B

Nation & Shewan’s : Halliday 2B, Johnson SS, Lang OF, Leach OF, Leckie OF, Maybee P, Nicol 3B, Slocum C, Wismer 1B

Rankin’s : Ball OF, Colville OF, Draper OF, Harrison P, McLean C, McNeil 2B, McWhirter 1B, Plows 3B, Sawyer SS


NORTHERN LEAGUE

Dauphin : Ball 2B, Barlow 3B, Bowen 1B, Edmunds C, Fagan OF, Herchmer 2B, Hutchison P, King OF, Nicholson SS, Richardson OF, White 3B/P

Gilbert Plains : Cory Jack C/2B/SS, Davis OF, Eagle J. 2B, Eagle S. OF/3B, Green 1B, Greenway 3B, Martin C/2B, McGregor OF, McMullen OF, Nordstrom P, Owens C, Robertson SS/OF

Grandview : Cairns Johnny 2B, Cameron Roy P, Fitzgerald 1B, Harper M. OF, Harper O. SS, Hume 3B, Little OF, McDermott Joe OF, Morran George C, Rawson SS/C, Routley Tom, Taylor Charlie OF, Vance OF, Whaley George

Ochre River : Craig SS, Grasby C, Howard 3b, Rose T. OF, Scarp OF, Souster Doc OF, Souster E. P, Souster W. 1B, Wolff 2B


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Cartwright : Dunn P, Fink P, Turner C

Deloraine : Betts Doc P, Graham C, Hickey P

Killarney : McCrehan P, Quinn P, Swansea C, Taylor C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR BASEBALL

Seymours : Butler P, Vernon C

Standards : Churchill P, Haynes C


VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Butchers : Harrington C, McCallum C, McDonald P, Schluk C, Walker P

Clothiers : Black P, Ferguson Bert 1B, Garden Billy P, Grossman A. OF, Gunn S. 2B, Jarman Hedley 3B, Johnson/Johnston P, McCallum C, Morgan F. OF, Quigley Charles SS/C, Rickson Billy C, Watson Bob OF

Grocers : Blaney C, Clark, Craig C, Fox, Kent, Quinn, Steers, Vicars P, Wood


Eagles : Austin P, Jones C

Nationals : Gillespie P, Tacey C


OTHER

Anacortes, WA : , Black OF, Donley Jbill P, Donnelly Bill P, Horner John(Kid) OF, Kaysen 1B, Kinnear Bert P, McGinnis 3B/P, Reeves Billy OF, Speidel Bill C, White William 2B/MGR, Whittemore SS