1910 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Brandon Angels :  Bitting Dan SS, Borleske Raymond P, Bues August 1B,  Cooper John C, Crawford P, Dollstream Guy OF (also Lethbridge), Earl Charles P., Grayson P (also Lethbridge), Hartford LeoD.(Jocko), Hinrichs Henry (Lefty) P,  Hodges Everett M. 2B, Holmes M.C. (Ducky) 3B (also Winnipeg), McDonald OF, McDonough Thomas OF (also Regina), Miner 2B, Morrow William C, O'Brien William SS (also Winnipeg), Quigley William 2B (also Moose Jaw, Edmonton), Ring Dan RHP, Risk OF, Rodosy Albert 2B (also MH & MJ), Seymour P, Shultz William OF/C, Smith T. P, Sullivan Clarence OF, Thelan Art P, Thompson Cecil 1B, Traeger Charles MGR, Triplett J. 3B (also MJ), Woods Monte P

Calgary Bronchos :  Carney Bill OF/MGR,  Chandler H.J. 2B/SS, Clynes Jack OF, Connors William 2B, Duggan Clarence SS/C, Flanagan James C/OF, Flanagan Pat OF, Gaddy George P,  Geehan Ed P, Hannah James (Truck) C, Kellackey Hugh 1B,  Manning Del P, Paddock Del P/SS,  Smith Wally 3B, Standridge Pete P,  Stanley Matt C, Tallant Frank OF (also MH)

Edmonton Eskimos :  Barnstead Fred P/OF (also Lethbridge), Baxter John (Moose) 1B, Brennan Jack 3B, Burridge Harry, Cox Eugene (Chesty) OF (also Lethbridge, Regina), Dell William (Wheezer) P, Deller Phil RHP, Dretchko Alvin P, Gouche/Gouchee C/OF, Grady Jack P, Hickey Jack P, Houston Sam P (also Regina), Lussi Bill OF, McClair Eldred LHP, Mills Roy(Rube) OF, Morse Pete SS, Olson OF, Owen P, Quigley William 2B (also MJ, Brandon), Samuels Lee P (also Lethbridge, MJ), Shultz Sam 2B, Spencer Frank (Stub) C, Walters Louis(Roxy) SS (also Regina), Ward Davey C (also Lethbridge), White Wm. (Deacon) MGR 1B/2B, Willard C

Lethbridge Miners :  Avery W. P, Barnstead Fred P (also EDM), Bird OF, Brogan John OF, Chick Fred SS, Corrigan Joseph OF, Cox Eugene (Chesty) OF/MGR (also Regina, EDM), Dollstream Guy OF (also Brandon), Dudley Roy SS/OF, Englebretson P, Grayson P/OF (also Brandon), Grimes Paul P (also Regina), Head Claire 3B, LaRue OF, Lezie Phil P, Lynch Joe C/MGR, Mackin John 2B, Miller Joe P (also Winnipeg), Murphy P, O'Hayer Harold 1B, Olson J. OF/P (also Winnipeg), Oriet William INF, Pieh Cyrus P, Rich P, Samuels Lee P (also MJ), Van Ward SS (also Winnipeg), Ward Davey C/OF (also EDM), Zimmerman Lloyd OF (also MH)

Medicine Hat Mad Hatters/Saskatoon Berrypickers :  Anderson Arch C/OF (also Winnipeg), Bennett Si OF/MGR (SK), Childers Wallace 3B/2B, Claflin Hal P, Costello 3B, Davidson Samuel C, Dunn Bert P/OF, Gordon Paul P, Hamilton/Hulen Billy MGR, Harper Alex SS, Hewer Ernie OF, Jones 2B, Maguire P,  McCarter Dan 2B, Miller, Nelson J. P, Paige 2B/C (also MJ), Rodosy Albert INF (also Brandon), Schaefer (Bugs) 1B, Sturgeon W. (Rabbit), 3B, Tallant Frank OF (also Calgary), Whisman Ray P, Wilson Lester W. (Tug), Zimmerman Lloyd OF (also Lethbridge)

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods :  Bell Ralph SS,  Bliss Art C, Brooks C, Brown Ray RHP, Crocker Leland OF, Davis William OF/MGR, Earle OF, Elsey Charles OF/1B (also Regina), Gilchrist W. P (also Regina), Grigware 3B, Hartman OF, Huber OF, Hurley William 1B/C, Irby Charles OF, Jones 2B, McIntosh OF/C (also Regina), Paige 2B/C (also MH), Parker OF/3B, Quigley William 2B (also Edmonton, Brandon), Rodosy Albert 2B (also MH, Brandon), Samuels Lee P (also Lethbridge), Skeels Dave (Chief) P/OF (also Regina), Smithson Edward P, Starkel Con P/OF, Taylor O. MGR, Triplett J. 3B (also Brandon)

Regina Bonepilers :  Brookins Richard (Dick) 3B, Bues August 1B/C/3B, Collins Harold (Bowery) SS/OF, Cox Eugene (Chesty) OF (also Lethbridge, EDM), Daschbach Frank SS,  Donovan William (Bill) P, Elsey Charles 1B (also MJ), Gilchrist W. P, Grady P, Grimes Paul P (also Lethbridge), Gurney Frank 3B, Hoffman Joseph 2B (also Winnipeg), Hooker John P, Houston Sam P (also EDM), Letcher Tom MGR/OF,  McDonough Thomas C/OF (also BR), McIntosh C/OF (also MJ), McNutt C/OF, Sage George P, Skeels Dave(Chief) P/OF (also MJ), Townsend F.W. 1B, Voss (Doc) C, Walters Louis SS (also EDM)

Winnipeg Maroons :  Anderson Arch C/OF (also MH),  Beatty J.W. Jack 1B, Beers Johnny SS, Cierzan Pearl P, Collins Johnny P, Edmonds/Edmunds Jerry C, Feaken/Falkern P, Fosberg Ernie P,  Hoffman Joseph 2B (also Regina), Holmes M.C. (Ducky) 3B (also BR), Isbell Albert OF, Kreitz Ralph (Red) C, Krueger William 2B, Larson P, Lohr Frank MGR/OF,  McCutcheon P, Menzel C.W. P, Miller Joe P (also Lethbridge), Moore OF, Olson J. OF (also Lethbridge), O'Brien William SS (also BR), Piper Larry OF, Plass Forrest 2B, Rossbach Henry P, Rowland Clarence (Pants) MGR/C, Smith Tommy, Speiser Frank P, Syfert Harry P, Vandine Dow 3B, Van Ward 3B/P (also Lethbridge), Wilson Carter P


MOOSE JAW & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Boharm :   Crewes/Cruez Harold 1B, Elsom OF, Green A. OF, Green B. P, Green J. 3B, Tanner SS, Thomson A. 2B, Thomson B. C, Thomson G. OF

Millers :   Devine SS, Fayer 2B, Grant OF, Kempman 3B, Kring C, Mills 1B, Roller P, Ruttle OF, Steele OF

Stanleys :   Campen 3B, Clarke 1B, Emerson Jack P, Gammon P, Hamilton OF, Hayes 2B, Henderson OF/SS, Hysop C, Law OF/2B, Leask OF, Riddell OF, Rorison SS/1B

Y.M.C.A. :   Beesley OF, Ellis C, Emerson Bill, Emerson T. 2B, Hinchey Stan SS, McDonald OF, McIntyre OF, Symington 1B, Young B. 3B, Young M. P

Young Giants :   Emerson “Tough” C, Kern OF, Knight OF, Mapes OF, McCullough 2B, Pascoe 3B, Paul SS, Rutherford “Husky” 1B/SS, Spicer P


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Crescents : Adamson 2B/SS/OF, Brown OF, Coulter OF/1B, Fitzgerald OF, Gibbons 1B, Jones OF/P/3B, Kain SS/P, Landry 2B, Neil C, Nevilles “Lefty” P/OF/2B, Purvis Jim MGR, Scott OF, Stewart OF, Warren 3B/2B 

Lelands : Akrey SS, Ardell OF, Deneen OF, Harkness C, Helmer 1B, Higgins 2B, Landry 3B/OF/2B, Lydon OF/1B, O’Dwyer 3B, Roche W. 1B, Rochon E. OF/3B, Rochon G. OF, Stack P, Tracey OF   

Shamrocks : Bell Norman P/2B/C, Brophy 3B, Campbell OF, Cantwell 2B, Ellinger/Ellsinger OF, Hawthorne 3B, Holden Barney OF, Hollowell 2B/OF, Holmes Bob P/OF, Holmes D. OF, Hynds P, Lawrie Jimmy SS, Lee 2B, Leyman OF, Lobdell OF, Marskell E. 3B, Marskell W. 2B, McNaughton OF, Neil MGR, Thoms OF, Sheppard C, Tinney Fred 1B  

Unions :   Barry/Berry 3B/OF, Bedford George P/OF, Brown OF, Cuthbert SS, Fanson/Fauson OF, Gibbons OF, Hooper 3B, Roche Frank 2B, Samson Abbie C, Samson Horace 1B, White “Piker” P/OF, Wilcox Dick P/1B/OF  

Venice :   Barker 2B/P/3B, Cail P/1B/3B, Cantwell OF, Carroll OF, Carson 2B, Decker C/P/MGR, Hall 3B/1B, Malone SS/C/3B/1B/OF, Morrow OF, Taylor 3B/2B/P/SS, Tracey OF, Walton SS, Watling OF, Weldon 1B 


BRANDON CITY LEAGUE

Clippers :  Boatch OF, Brockie P, Gunnlaugson O. OF, Gunnlaugson S. 3B, Kelley OF, McCallum 2B, Simons C, Smith 1B, Watts SS

Maple Leafs : Burgess 2B, Cameron OF, Currie OF, Coolts/Cootis/Coulter OF, Evans OF, Kelly N. C, Lewis 1B, Marshall 1B, McNeill 3B, Smith OF, Speers SS/OF, Trumbell SS/OF, Williams P 

Maroons : Chambers OF, Coleman 1B, Crawford 2B/P, Ferrier 2B, Kirkham SS, Latimer C, Main 3B/C, McEwen OF, McGuinnis OF, Matheson OF, Philip 1B/C, Rutherford P, Strome OF/1B 

Thistles :   Bayton OF, Darlington A. 1B, Darlington Dick OF, Elwood C, Gray OF, Johnson/Johnston/Johnstone 3B, Kelly Alonzo P, Peterick/Petric OF, Richmond SS, Riggs OF, Ritchie SS, Sutherland 2B


MANITOBA SEMI-PRO LEAGUE

Dauphin :  Ball OF, Buie 3B/2B, Connell P/1B/MGR, Connor SS, Edgar OF/2B, Ellis 2B/SS, Fay P/1B/SS/3B, Iredale OF, Montgomery 1B/3B/OF, Reid OF, Shea C/3B, Thurston C, Walters SS, Watson OF, Wishart Dan OF/P

Gilbert Plains :  Clemens P, Cory OF, Dow C. SS/OF, Dow G. 3B, Green 1B, Greenway J. OF, Greenway S. OF, Miner SS, Shepherd 2B, Skelly C

Grandview :  Bedford P/OF, Brownridge 2B, Cameron P/OF, Hall C, Harper 3B, Hume J. OF, Meyers P, McLean OF, Prust 2B, Rawson SS, Rist C, Sparks 1B, Vance OF


DAUPHIN TOWN LEAGUE

Leafs :  Anderson SS, Arnold 1B/3B/P, Behan 2B, Buie OF/2B, Goodhand OF, Iredale C, Johnston OF, Miner 3B/SS, Munson OF, Tomlin OF/P, Wishart Dan P, Young 1B

Ochre River :  Connor SS/P, Coulter A. OF, Coulter #2 3B/OF, Gibson P, Henderson OF.C, Montgomery J. C, Montgomery #2 OF, Perry OF, Rose #1 1B, Rose #2 OF, Scott 3B, Thompson P, Weidman SS, Wolff 2B

Oddfellows :  Bailey 1B/3B, Ball OF/3B, Dickason 2B, Fagan/Fagen C/OF, Griffin OF, Johnston 1B, Kent OF/3B/SS, King P, McDonald 3B, Milner P, Montgomery C, Richardson OF/C, Stewart OF, Walters SS, Watson Allan P,

Stars :  Buie SS/3B/2B, Connor SS, Edgar 2B, Elliott OF, Ellis C, Johnson/Johnston P, Owen OF, Patterson OF, Phillips OF/3B, Reid 1B, Ross 3B/SS, Siebert OF, Watson P/OF


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER AMATEUR LEAGUE

Beaver Athletic Club : MacDonald, MacDougall P, Rafferty, Rollings C, Shattick P, Storey P

Clovers : Alberts 3B/OF, Andrews P/SS, Carruthers E. 2B/1B, Carruthers W. 2B/SS, Fraser OF, Galloway 3B, Grassie 1B, Holmes OF, McGarrle P, Moir OF, Morrissette C, Robinson OF/P, Shaddick 1B, Shaw C, Smith G. OF, Smith #2 P, Solloway OF

Mainlands : Corbiere #1 P, Corbiere S. 3B, Crookall C/P/OF, Hannifan OF/3B, Hemphill OF, Hill 1B, McLean OF, Meyers SS, Paepke P/SS, Scott P/OF, Sutherland OF, Vernon C, Vicars 2B

Wolten’s : Fisher P


VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Daily World : Bryan M. 3B, Bryan W. SS, Burns OF, Fraser 2B, Harlan “Stet” P/1B, Lowthian Mike/Jimmy P, Turner OF, Vernon C

Fruit Merchants :

Johnson Bros. Dry Goods : Alberts P

Spencer’s : McFarland P


VANCOUVER WHOLESALE LEAGUE

Empress : Milling C, Robertson P

Kelly-Douglas : McGarrigle P, Venning C

Mac & Mac Harware : Gourley P. C, Smith G. P

W. H. Malkin Co. : Bishop C, Delcourt P


BC INTERIOR

Phoenix : Strutzel J.J. P, Perkins W.X. C, Kelver W. 1B, Miles H.C. 2B, McKay H. 3B, Merrill C. SS, McKelvey L. OF, McAstocker C. OF,

Grand Forks :  Biner G. OF, , Haverty, Lamb OF, Lang, Reid, Wright P, ,

Greenwood :  Brown P, Russell, Thomas OF, Thompson,


VANCOUVER ISLAND

VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Beacon Hill :  Brown SS, Gravlin T. OF, Gravlin Walt 2B, Lang OF, McDougall SS, Monk OF, O'Rourke 1B, Russell 3B, Scott C, Steele Bobby OF, Steele Ed P, Townsley Theo C/OF/P, Tuson OF

Empress :  Baines 1B, Ballantyne C, Dawson C, Holden C, Johns Cliff 2B, McConnell SS, Menard P, Nason 3B, Newbiggin OF, Plummer Ed, Spence L. OF, Spence P, Spence Steve OF, Winsby Sid P

Fifth Regiment :  Baines OF, Camsusa P/1B, Dutot OF, Holness Jimmy P, Kinlock OF, Malcolm 1B, Mason 3B, Milne 2B, Petticrew SS, Sargison A. C

James Bay :  Brooker, Camsusa P, Greig John C, Holness Jimmy P, Hughes Kenny 1B, McConnell Fred OF, Plummer Ed SS, Shanks Babe 2B, Shanks Sam 3B, Styke, Todd Ernie

Knights of Columbus :  Keppock P, Silver C

Prides :  Brewster 3B, Clark OF, Cox OF, Dunaway 2B, Gay 3B, Hillier OF, Loveridge C, MacDonald C. 1B, McDonald SS, Medina OF, Phillips OF, Rudge C, Sinclair OF, Snider P, Spence P, Watson C

United Commercial Travellers :  Fryberg C, Gray OF, Gregg, Hallett P, McLaughlin C, McQueen OF/2B, Nason OF, Shanks B., Shanks E., Shanks S., Smith, Smith F. 3B, Steele Ed C


Chemainus :  Cathcart OF, Dawson Rex P, Devitt 1B, Erb 1B, Evans SS, George C, Harmon SS, Higginbottom OF, Jumbo 2B, Manson OF, Murrah Bob SS/C, Purdy P/2B, Reeves 3B/OF, Roseboome 3B/OF

Victoria Semi-Pro :  Brown SS/OF, Burns OF, Donahue 1B, Fryberg C/OF, Hallett OF, McDiarmid 1B/2B/3B, McDougall OF, McQuade Ed 1B, McQuade Pete 3B/SS, Moore OF, Moulton 1B, Murrah Bob 2B, Peden Bob P, Robertson Brock C, Steenson Rube P, Surphlis Charlie P, Wattelet Leonard OF/MGR, Whyte Bob OF/SS