1911 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Brandon Angels :  Borleske Raymond P, Custer Joseph MGR/C, Davis OF, Deller Phil RHP (also ED), Fitzgerald, Ford Clint (Kid), Fry 2B, Glocknor Roy, Hinrichs Henry LHP, Holmes M.C. (Ducky) 3B, Hunter Bill OF, Kassuck Fred C/OF (also Winnipeg), Letcher Tom (also SQ) OF, Manes James, Markwood W., Marshall Clarence P, McCutcheon P, McGraw (Muggsy) OF, Morrow Bill MGR, Pieh Cyrus (also EDE) RHP, Roy C. P, Roy L. C, Reddick Leonard, Reese Milton P, Ryan P, Schaefer (Bugs) 1B, Smith T. 2B/SS, Sullivan, Thelan Art P, Traeger Charles, MGR, Vold Oscar

Calgary Bronchos :  Barnstead Fred P, Chandler 2B, Chick Fred 3B, Davidson Samuel C, Dowell Roy P, Duggan Clarence UT, Flanagan James OF, Lezie Phil P, Manning Ferdy/Del P, Martin 3B, Moran OF, Morgan 1B, O'Brien Obie William SS, Piper Larry, Standridge Pete P, Stanley Matt C/MGR, Streib Julius 1B, Dow VanDine, Wilson Lester W. (Tug) OF, Wilson P

Edmonton Eskimos :  Baxter Henry P/1B, Bell Ralph SS, Bender John, Brennan John 3B, Burr OF, Cox Eugene (Chesty) OF (also MJ), Deller Phil (also BR) RHP, Dickinson Mike P, Dudley Roy OF, Ford Walter P, Foster, Keene, Lussi Bill OF, Mackin John 2B, McQuarrie Leo (also MJ), Mills SS, Pieh Cyrus (also BR) RHP, Skillman LHP, Slight Andrew C, Sorenson Harold (Jack) C, Terry Ralph W. P (also Moose Jaw), Vandine Dow, Whisman Ray P, White William (Deacon) MGR, Woods P

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods :  Beck, Belford Virgil (Bush) P, Bliss Art C, Brown Ray(Paul) RHP, Burr, Collins Joseph P, Cox Eugene (Chesty) OF (also ED), Davidson OF, Dickenson Frank OF, Dunn Bert 3B/P, Fitzgerald 2B, Fournier Jack (Frenchy) C, Harper Alex SS, Hartman, Hurley William 1B/MGR, Kelly Jim (Speed) OF, Lockwood Everett 3B, Lussi Bill OF, Masten, McQuarrie Leo (Pork Chops) P, Narveson Alfred P, Quigley William 2B, Riggs 3B, Terry Ralph W. P (also Edmonton)

Saskatoon Berrypickers :  Allen James MGR/2B, Backoff Alex P, Bartliff, Callihan 3B, Carney C, Case, Cook, Daubert, Deakin/Dekin P/OF, Dowell P, Gragion OF, Hewer, Letcher Tom (also BR), Lovett Ray OF, McAllister OF, McCallum 2B, McGraw, Miley Frank MGR, Miller Joe, Morse, Murphy SS (also worked as an umpire), Pennybaker Ross P, Pinney P, Schaefer, Schwab C, Sheridan P, Trainer OF, Walsh 1B, Willard 3B

Winnipeg Maroons :  Bell Ralph MGR, Collins Johnny P, Cummings P, Donovan OF, Dye Elmer P, Edmonds/Edmunds Jerry C, Foster, Freer Mark OF/2B, Glass Fred P, Glocknor Roy 3B, Hilliker P, Isbell Albert OF, Kassuck Fred C (also Brandon), Kirkham Kedzi, Kreuger William/Heine SS, Lett P, Liddle Earl INF, Lutgen Leo C, Ray Chief P,  Purcell LHP/OF, Sullivan, Syfert Harry P, Taylor Eddie MGR/OF, VanDine Dow, Warner, White 1B, Whiteside P


MANITOBA

1911 Souris District League rosters

Brandon Maroons : Crawford P, Darlington 1B, Ferrier 2B, Kirkham SS, Latimer C, Main #1 3B, Main W. OF, Marshall OF, Matheson OF, McGuinness OF, Philip OF, Williams OF

Hartney : Bathrick/Rathrick 3B, Casey 1B, Fry #1 SS, Fry #2 OF, Graham #1 C, Graham #2 OF, Graham #3 OF, Jackson 2B, Leslie P, Riddell 1B, Woodhull 2B/3B

Souris : Barker OF, Colburn 3B, Donald C, Dunlop 1B, Elder OF, Haywood SS, Mitchell 2B/OF, O’Neil OF, Peters OF, Pinder P/2B, Proctor 1B, Sanders P, Sutherland 3B, Wilson OF


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Senior Amateur Baseball League

Christ Church : Delcourt P, Kennedy C

Clovers : Cowie 2B, Dailey P, Dale C, Neilson P, Owens P, Richardson, Shaw C, Wilson P

Mainlands : Corbiere A. P, Corbiere S. OF, Crookall C, Davis 3B, Donohue, Hill 1B, Myers 2B, Paepke SS/P, Robertson OF, Vernon Sid OF/C

Mount Pleasant : Johnson/Johnston P, McComby C, Poupora P

Shingler’s Union :

Wolten’s : Fisher P, Rowlins C, Simpson P


Vancouver Commercial Baseball League

Fruit Merchants (commonly referred to as the Lemons) : Brand P, Bryant P, Hunter C

Johnson Bros. : Hay P, Riley C

Vancouver Province :

Vancouver World : Harlan “Stet” 1B, Miller P, Vernon C


Vancouver Wholesalers Baseball League

Kelly-Douglas : Blochberger C, Mcgarrigle P

Mac & Mac : Brooks P, Hanson C, Sparks P

Malkin’s : Dale C, Delcourt P, Ewart A. P

National Drug Company : Brynell C, Ems P

Ramsay’s : Flack C, Scott P

Vancouver Milling & Grain Company : Edmonds P, McPhee C


Enderby : Calder P, Evans Ernie 3B, Fravel Cecil, Fravel Dean, Leeson SS, Marwood Allen 2B, McDonald C, Serber, Webster

Kamloops :  Chaplin A. 1B, Corey H. UT, Harper S. OF, Herchmer L. UT, Irwin F. 2B, Manning Ferdy P, McNabb S. P, Munn J. C, Munn T. 3B, Phillips R. OF, Purdy F. SS/MGR, Smith L. OF, Tait W. P, Walker