Rosters 1912     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Bassano Boosters :  Cox Eugene (Chesty) MGR/OF/1B, Cummings P, Davidson Samuel C (also Calgary), Deller Phil P (also Edmonton), Gelvin P (also Calgary), Guyn Howard, Hayes Harry P, Mills Roy (Rube) OF, Morrow C, Narveson Alfred P, O'Hayer Harold 1B, O'Neill H.(Slim) P, Pease 2B (also Calgary & Red Deer), Persons Archie OF, Redmond Harry 2B/3B, Reddick Leonard SS, Stark Tom C, Wells OF (also Edmonton), Wicks Arthur 2B/3B (also Calgary)

Calgary Bronchos :  Barenkamp Bill P, Barnstead Fred P, Bunstine E. C, Davidson Samuel C (also Bassano), Dean Al OF, Flanagan James OF, Fulwider, Meyers J. (Smick) RHP, O'Brien W.(Obie) SS/3B, Pease 2B (also Bassano & Red Deer) Piedmont P, Piper Larry OF, Raymond Red, Roche Jack (Red) C, Standridge Pete P, Streib Julius MGR/1B, Vivian Sam 2B, Wells Robert 2B/SS, Wicks Arthur(Pepper) 2B/3B (also Bassano)

Edmonton Gray Birds :  Barrett 3B, Borleske Raymond P/3B, Brennan John, Clayton John P, Clynes, Deller Phil RHP (also Bassano), Dudley Roy 1B/3B, Ford Walter P, Grundell SS, Hagel K. SS/3B, Hinrichs Henry J. P, Isbell Albert 1B, Mackin John MGR/2B, Povey Buss OF, Price SS, Skillman Lloyd P, Sully C, Tanguay C/OF, Wells OF (also Bassano), Westcott SS, Whisman Ray OF, White William (Deacon) C/2B, Winehold C. C

Red Deer Eskimos :  Barrett, Bliss Art C, Bottolfs OF, Brennan John, Chandler OF, Clementson OF, Daniels William/Bert P/OF, Dickenson W.E. P, Dunn Bert P/OF, Gay Frank SS, Godfrey G. 2B, Holmes M.C. (Ducky) 3B, Hurley William MGR/1B, Manning Ferdy/Del P, Mills Roy, Pease 2B (also Bassano & Calgary), Spencer Frank (Stub) OF, Stark


SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Hoo Hoos :  Armstrong J. OF, Armstrong P. 3B, Armstrong W. 1B, Bruce, Harris SS, Malcolm 2B, McArthur “Buck” C, McDonald OF, Noble G. OF, Smith E. “Twisty” P

Owls :  Bartliff “Big Chief” 1B, Elliott 3B/OF, Gillis C, Hall OF, Hewer Ernie SS, Hunter 3B/OF, Houlding, Lane P, McKinnon 2B, Roos “Dutch” OF, Smith OF

Sutherland :  Fleming OF, Gosilin 2B, Hamilton OF, Kelly 3B, MacKenzie P, O’Neill OF, Payne 1B/2B, Robertson SS/P, Shay P/SS, Wolfe C


REGINA CITY LEAGUE

Leader :  Dayment OF/P, Fullen SS, Gillespie 1B, Marskell 3B, Mastell OF, Neil C, Norris OF, Rodgers/Rogers 2B, Silver P/OF, Stringer OF, Wilson P

Metz :  Alberts OF, Burrell SS, Carpenter SS/OF, Chapman OF, Creswell C, Gage SS, Handbridge C, Helm P, Kells “Doc” P, Letteau OF/P, Merrick “Slabs” 1B/Mgr., Miller C, Moir OF, O’Grady OF, Reel 3B, Scott 2B, Shibley 2B/1B, Spelicy SS, Steel/Steele 3B, Tolchard C

Province :  Campbell OF, Hamilton OF, Harper OF, Hastings P, Humphries SS, Millar OF, Nelson 2B, Quaine OF, Reid OF, Ritter C, Tait P, Vennels 1B, White 3B

Railroaders :  Bradley 1B, Canney P, Dent OF/P/2B, Dewitt OF/P, Ellard C, Gillis C, Glenney OF, Harris SS/P, Harper 3B, Haywood 2B, Little OF, Maize OF, McBrien P/OF, Starr 3B, Steel 2B, White OF/SS


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Barbers :  Dooley Joe P/1B/C/OF, Dooley R., Fairman P, Gillis C/1B, Haliday OF, Hanley OF, Hannigan C, Hinchey SS, Horne OF, Koehler P/SS, Myers SS, Scott 3B, Shand 1B, Sigman P/SS/OF, Spicer OF, Stilwell OF, Thunnell 2B/SS, Tobin, Wilson OF/P/2B, Young 3B

C.P.R. :  Abbey OF, Brumm 3B, Cochrane OF, Courtright OF, Gammon P, Hayes 1B, Holloway C, Leask SS, Lovely C, McCallum 1B, Moorhead 2B, Nelson OF, Ostran 1B, Ostrich P, Rhudd OF, Rorison 3B, Stephens 2B

Empress Hotel :  Coleman D. SS, Coleman OF, Crowe P, Deacon OF, Emmerson 1B/2B/C, Goudie P/3B, Graham 2B/3B/P, Hall OF/2B, Hanley OF, Horne SS, Humphries OF, Myers 1B, Nairn 3B/SS, Robinson OF, Rutherford 1B, Simington OF

Real Estate Mud Hens :  Alberts, Ball 1B, Burgess, Carter P, Delmage OF, Ellis, Galvin C, Henderson SS, Hodge OF/P, Humphries 2B, Kilpatrick OF, Mills C, Rogers, Simington OF, Templeton 3B, White, Wilson P

Savoy Theatre :  Bingham OF/P, Borden C/3B, Brown 3B/OF/SS, Clark 1B, Cooper P/OF, Hayes SS/OF/1B, Hysop C/3B/2B, Labelle, Lovely C, Nairn OF, Ostrich, Pascoe 2B/SS, Spicer OF

Y.M.C.A. :  Brickett 2B/OF, Coggon P, Dayment 2B/OF, Emmerson W. 1B, Farrant OF, Foster SS, Fraser OF, Holmes 3B, Law J. 3B, Law P. SS, Pare C, Seale OF, Spriggs 2B


MANITOBA

1912 Brandon District League rosters

Brandon Maroons : Crawford P, Darlington C, Gunnlaugson OF, Kirkham SS, Latimer C/3B, Marshall OF, O’Neil, Philip SS, Swindell 2B, Trumbell OF, Williams 1B/P 

Hartney : 

Souris Grey Birds : Johnston P


Kenton : Dobson C, McKay P

Brandon Greys : Graham, Gunnlaugson C, Swindell P, Trumbell C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Wholesale Baseball League

Canadian Con Rubber Company : Hill P, Paepke P, Richardson C

Kelly-Douglas Nabobs : McGarrigle P, Monkman C, Wilson P, Venning C

Mac & Mac : Hanson C, Sparks P

Malkin’s : Delcourt P, Ewart C

Robertson-Godson : McGeer P, Whiteside C

Royal Standards :


Vancouver City Senior Baseball League

Christ Church :

Mainlands :

Moose Lodge : Alberta, Allen, Andrews, Blochberger, Fraser, Hansen, Kelly, McGarrigle, Tatman, Williams, Wilson


Okanagan Valley League

Armstrong :  Campbell 3B, Cory C, Fisher 2B, Fowler OF, McCallum OF, McGargyle P (also Vernon), Parney 1B, Williams SS, Worsley OF

Enderby * :  Dale 1B, Derr SS, Dill OF/SS, Evans 2B/OF, Fisher, Fravel Dean OF, Fravel G. OF, Glenn 3B, Kincaid C, LaForge 3B, Mack OF, Marwood OF, Munn, Murphy C, Purdy SS, Reeves MGR, Schmidt George 1B/OF, Seyers/Syers Tommy C, Smith OF, Webb Cy P

Kelowna :  Colwin OF, Derr P, Eskridge P, Fuller G. 3B, Fuller W. SS, Hoy C, Ives OF, Kincaid OF, Teskay SS, Treadgold 2B, Webster 1B              

Vernon :  Anderson 1B, Dale 3B, Eastman 2B, Elliott OF, Fulmer SS, Lance OF, Lane, Larson P, McGargyle P (also Armstrong), Mehl 3B, Parney C, Slater OF, Trendler C, Williams “Shorty” SS

* 1912 pennant winner