Rosters 1913     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Calgary Bronchos :  Baird Bobby 3B, Burgess P (also Regina), Dickenson M.J. P (also Edmonton), Flanagan James OF, Frink Walter RHP, Hollis Brad (Babe) SS, Jones C, Meyers J. (Smick) RHP, O'Brien William Obie 3B (also Edmonton), Piper Larry OF, Reese J. RHP, Roche Jack (Red) C, Rothfus, Skeels Dave OF/P (also Edmonton), Streib Julius MGR/1B, Thomas Charles P, Vivian Sam 2B, Wainwright LHP

Edmonton Gray Birds :  Biersdorfer P, Clayton John P, Deller Phil RHP,  Dickenson M.J. P (also Calgary), Dudley Roy 1B, Hinrichs Henry P, Moran Patsy OF, O'Brien William (Obie) 3B (also Calgary), Povey Buss OF, Reddick Leonard SS, Redmond Harry 2B, Rochon 3B, Ruell Foot SS, Schulz P, Skeels Dave OF/P (also Calgary), Spencer Frank (Stub) C/1B, Stark Tom 2B/C, Whisman Ray MGR/OF, Wilson C, Wineholt C

Medicine Hat Mad Hatters :  Bliss Art (Toots) C, Borden 3B, Borleski C/OF, Brown P, Daniels William/BertOF/P, Dunn Bert SS/MGR, Giddings Bun 1B, Gillis SS, Godfrey G. 3B, Harris H. OF, Hewer OF, Hurley P, Ladd Howard OF/C, Levy Rube 2B/P, Lewis OF, Lind Gus P, McNamara SS, Morse Harry 2B, Schneider Pete RHP, Troeh C/3B

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods :  Baird OF/SS, Bayly P, Brown James MGR, Concannon James P, Fortier William OF, Fossuss 3B, Gavin Jim (Red) P, Hagle Connie SS (also Regina), Harrah P, Harrison 3B, Hauser P/OF, Johnson SS (also Regina), Moore Otto C, Northrup Russell P, Norton Steve 1B,  O'Day William 2B, Rossbach Henry OF/P, Seaton Joseph 3B/P/OF, Simmonds P, Stadelle Art OF/P, Steele Robert LHP, Weed Frederick MGR/1B/OF

Regina Red Sox :  Almquist 1B, Baker Alfred C/OF, Barnstead Fred P, Beer Sam RHP (also Saskatoon), Bottorff Art P, Burgess P (also Calgary), Burke C/OF, Carlin P, Cooper SS, Cullen, OF (also Saskatoon),  Davidson Sam C, Doyle Martin OF/1B, Duggan Clarence E. OF/1B/C (also Saskatoon), Gleason J. 3B, Hagle Connie 3B/SS (also Moose Jaw), Hamilton/Hulen William MGR, Hargrave A. OF/P, Hargrave Jack 3B, Harris C, Hill Earl 1B, Jewitt OF, Johnson SS/3B (also Moose Jaw), Kreuger William (Heinie) SS, Mackin John 2B, Manning Ferdy/Del P (also Saskatoon), Matz Harry P, Newman Calvin 1B, Nichols P, Quinn P, Rankin D. P, Ross P, Smith Jack OF, Stepp OF, Stis Charlie MGR/2B, Taliaferro P, Vold Oscar LHP, Weickler 2B, Williams Ken OF

Saskatoon Quakers :  Beer Sam RHP (also Regina), Chick Fred 2B, Churchill P, Collins Joseph OF, Cruikshank Norman OF, Cullen OF/P (also Regina), Darrow OF/C, Duggan Clarence OF/SS/C (also Regina), Ford Walter P, Guyn Howard OF, Harper Alex SS, Holmes M.C. (Ducky) 3B, Hurley William MGR/1B, Kelly Steve OF, Manning Ferdy/Del P (also Regina), McGuire P, Mills Roy (Rube) OF, Wallenaus P, Walters Al (Roxy) C


SASKATCHEWAN

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE (aka DOUBLE FOUR LEAGUE)

Ashdown’s  Hardware : Bauder 2B, Dundas OF, Glennan SS, Handy 3B, Kennedy C, Linder P, Potter OF, Ritter 1B, Smith OF

Bankers : Thexton P

Burnet’s : Burnet “Big Chief”, Henderson Phil, Ross P

Cairns White Sox :

Hoo Hoos : Anderson C, Andreen, Armstrong, Harris P, Skinner, Speers P

Klein’s Warriors : Klein C, Lindner P, Rogan P

Moose Lodge : Brooks P

Nutana Merchants : McDonald P, Moss P, Sexsmith P


SASKATOON MERCANTILE LEAGUE

C.P.R. :

Dominion Lands : Koyle C, Malcolm P, Oliver C, Struthers P

Electricians : Patterson C, Watkins P

Phoenix : Brunskill S., Kennedy

Somerfelds :

Star :

Street Railway : Manning P, Rissinan C, Shanahan C/P


REGINA COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

C.P.R. : Arnstead 3B, Baker C, Harris SS/OF, Hastey/Hasty 1B/OF, Kelley/Kelly F. OF, Kelley/Kelly T. P/1B, Martin 3B/OF, McArthur 1B/P, McDougall 2B, McNeil P, Moon OF, O’Brien OF, Robertson OF/SS, Warren OF

Cockshutt : Bradley 3B/2B, Cherry OF, Davies/Davis OF, Dick OF, Dunlop 2B, French P, Glover 2B/3B/OF, Hipwell C, Lloyd P, Marshall SS, Meers OF, Powell 2B/OF, Steele 3B/2B, Stinson 1B, West OF

International Harvester Co. : Carson C/3B, Chapman 1B, Hamilton C/OF, Lobsinger OF, McLachlan/McLaughlin 2B/OF, McLean 3B/SS, McWilliams P, Melquist OF, Nicol OF/2B/1B/3B, Otton Charley 2B (also Leader), Rhinelander C, Tague OF, Walker OF/2B, White SS

Leader : Alley 2B, Austin OF, Barker 1B, Dayment OF, Habkirk Jim 1B/MGR, Luff Bill OF, Malinski OF, Martin P, Mastel/Mastell SS, Neil C, Newbatt OF/3B, Otton Charley  2B/3B (also I.H.C.), Perkins 3B, Rowan/Rowen P/OF, Smith P/OF/2B, Taylor OF

Peart’s Hardware : Bray 2B/OF, Conley C. C/3B, Conley R.(Lefty) P, Farrow OF, Harper SS, Maize 1B, McCallum OF/2B, Neil OF/3B, Rea C/OF

Regina Municipal Railway : Anderson 1B/OF/C/SS/P, Billingsley OF/1B, Blair C, Brown/Browne OF, Carter 3B, Craig SS/OF, Davis OF, Eman SS, Green 3B/OF, Hillman P, Keef/Keifer OF, Lundean/Lundeau P/1B, Manner 3B, Maurice/Morris OF, O’Neal SS/C, Russell 3B, Strong 2B/SS, Taylor 3B, Williams OF/2B


OTHER REGINA SENIOR TEAMS

Province : Brown OF, Costello P, Fullen 3B, Humphries OF, Nelson 2B, Ritter Fred C, Tait OF, Vennells 1B, White Norman SS

Sawyer-Massey : Beatson OF, Collins 3B, Dunlop 1B, Hilt C, Jacquemart 2B, Stafford OF, Steele P, Stewart SS, Stoddard OF


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Allan-Cummings * :  Bailey P/3B, Ball 1B, Bingham P/OF, Foster C, Lamb P, Love 2B, Lane SS, Nairn A. 2B, Nairn W. OF, Nelson 2B/SS, Phillips OF, Rand P, Tucker OF

Moose Lodge : Abbey OF, Ellis C, Emerson W. 1B/P, Henderson OF, Holmes P, Kilpatrick OF, Miszewski P, Mulnix 3B, Pascoe 2B/SS/3B, Rorison SS/3B, Templeton OF/3B/P, Weigel C, Wilson 1B/P

Patricias: Bailey Rollie MGR, Cashin/Cashion SS/3B, Coggan P, Crook/Crooks C, Dafoe OF, Darlington 1B, Erickson P, Fraser SS, George OF, Hayes 1B, Hoffman, Hysop SS, Kelly 2B, Leask OF, McDonald P, Shaw P, Snow OF, Thurwell OF, Wilson P

Robin Hoods : Bastedo OF, Dooley OF, Gillies P, Hall OF, Meyers C, Ramey 2B, Scott J. SS, Scott #2 2B/P, Sudtell 1B, Van Buskirk P, Wilson C

* 1913 Moose Jaw City Baseball League champions – went undefeated against City League opposition


PRINCE ALBERTA & DISTRICT AMATEUR LEAGUE

Western Division

Blaine Lake : Gray W. 3B, Gray R. C/P, Jones SS, Larsen C, Pollard K. OF, Pollard L. OF, Pope V. 2B/P, Spring A. 1B, Spring H. OF, Thomas OF/2B, Wolfe P/SS

Prince Albert * : Ashwin SS, Breckon C, Burns C, Doidge OF, Gatien 2B, Grimes 1B, Haney OF, Horne 3B, Kelly, Kerr 1B, McEwan OF, Munro/Munroe P, Vold “Lefty”P (also Regina Red Soz – WCBL)

Shellbrook : Agnew OF, Basett/Besant/Bessent 1B/P, Hubball/Hubbell SS, Keating OF, Knickerbocker N. OF/1B, Maddock F. C/OF, Maddock S. OF/3B, Robilard Louie OF/C, Robilard John 1B, Scharf C.(Dusty) P, Stay E. 2B, Wark T. 2B, Warren J. 3B/2B

* winner of Western Division


Aberdeen : Cummings P, Smith C

Bradenbury : Corby 2B, Gastell 3B, Parent C, Peterson C. P, Peterson G. OF, Peterson L. 1B, Porter J. OF, Porter W. SS, Thompson OF 

Caron : Simmons P

Clavet : Burge 3B, Dubois #1 P, Dubois #2 OF, Grant OF, Huffman 1B, Johnson C, Jones SS, Kruger OF, Phillips 2B

Estevan :  Brady SS, Donovan 1B, Doughty C,Freidt LF, Leahy 3B, Moran 2B, Peterson RF, Reynolds CF, Shupe P                                                                                                                               

Grandora : Bell P, Brady C, Klein M. P, Klein R., West Ed

Morse : Marden Lou

Perdue: Brady F., Wright F. SS:

Weyburn :  Cooper SS, Hargrave/Hargraves OF/P (also Regina Red Sox – WCBL),Labal 1B, Matz P (also Regina Red Sox – WCBL), Mertz Ed C, Mertz J. 3B, Mertz W. 2B, Reimer RF, Smyth CF, Symes P

Yorkton : Adair C, Ball D. OF, Ball L. SS, Boyce 2B, Brent P/OF, Eckhardt P/SS, Gair 2B, Markham OF, McDonald 1B, Sully P


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Blue Labels :  Allan OF, Callahan 3B, Grant P, Howard SS, Linnear OF, Loukuski 1B, Marshall 2B, Prince C, Vernon OF

Excelsiors :  Barnes OF, Blayney C, Butchart OF/P/3B, Carmichael 1B, Dollingham SS, Ellis 3B, English P/3B, Lucas C/OF, Pringle 2B, Stanton OF, Swales OF

Pennants :  Brinkman 2B, Dodge OF, English C, Halliburton OF, Kilpatrick P, Lessos OF, Pierce SS, Regan 1B, Watson 3B, Yorke C 

Red Sox :  Bailey MGR, Burwash SS, Chalmers OF, Clarke OF, Dietz OF, Doherty P, Forbes 1B, Howard 3B, Martin J. 3B, Martin W. C, McKnight OF/C, Parsons OF/C, Sheppard OF, Spiesman 2B, Yule L. 1B

Olympics :  Bailey OF, Campbell OF/2B, Dundas SS/3B, Foster P, Gosnell 1B/2B, Grant OF, Kimball P, Knott 3B/OF, Laurie SS, Marskell 3B, Miller 2B/SS/OF, Parney OF/1B, Roberts C, Teesdale OF

Wholesalers :  Anderson P, Baird C/OF, Burgess OF, Coulter OF, Dent OF, Grant OF, Gribben P, Helmer 1B, Hurd SS, Kirkness C/OF, McCurdy OF/1B, Muirhead 2B, Murphy P, Reid SS/2B, Reimer 1B, Slaght 2B/3B, Spence SS, Thomas C 


EDMONTON INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

City Dairy : Austin 3B, Bentley OF, Curtis OF, Dawson OF, Hall SS/OF, Lamb P, McKay SS, Oulette 3B, Prevy 2B, Stanley 1B, Steele C, Stenrue 1B/C

Grace Methodist :

Moose : Brombridge P, Fellows OF, Lang 3B, McDonald SS, Nelson 2B, O’Neil OF, Sterns OF, Thorson 1B, Wismer C

Morris Newman : Cunningham OF, Garrison 2B, Hampett OF, Holderman C, Haryott OF, Johns C, Newman 1B, Robinson SS, Rocque 1B/OF, Tait OF, Vance 3B

Radials : Magill P

St. Mary’s : Gauthier OF, Griffin 2B, LaRose C, Maloney #1 1B, Maloney P. 2B, McDougall P, Perry A. OF, Perry L. OF, Ratigan SS

Wholesalers :


CALGARY SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Athletics: Boyce P, Bryant P, Cole OF, Hannan SS, Henry 2B, McLean 1B, Raby OF, Sales OF, Scribbens 3B, Shaddick Charles P, Valiant C/2B

Knights of Columbus :  Baker P, Brennan 1B/P, Corbett OF, Dowey 3B, Freeman P/1B, Healey OF, Haar OF, Mahaney/Mahoney A. SS, Murphy 3B/2B, Riley C, Rowe C, White 2B

Vics : Annette OF, Astell 1B, Battle 2B, Border OF, Bracken P, Burns P, Dego OF, Dowdell OF, Mahoney C, Mains SS/3B, McDonald OF/SS, Riley C, Sharret 3B/OF

Y.M.C.A. :  Besse 2B, Foss OF, Johnston 2B, Jopp OF, Morton 1B, Pierce SS, Ryan C, Smith P, Steadman OF, Ward N. 3B/C


CALGARY MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Ashdown’s : Bernhardt 3B, Campbell 2B/OF, Clarke SS, McInnes OF/P, McKellar 1B, McLachlan OF, Short P/2B, Smith C, Vine OF

John Deere : Bell OF, DeVore SS, Forlin P, Grant OF, Gregg C, Laffan 3B, Landman 1B, Underwood OF, Watts 2B  


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Lethbridge : Arnold 3B (also Warner), Berg SS (also Warner), Campbell OF/SS/P (also Macleod/also Warner), Davies Bruce 2B/C/OF/3B/P/1B (also Macleod/also Warner), Dixon OF (also Macleod/also Warner), Durbin 2B (also Warner), Evans Tommy 2B/OF, Foster 1B (also Macleod), Gorrill P )also Warner), Green L. OF, Green T. OF/1B/C (also Macleod), Hutchison P (also Warner), Jones OF/1B, Lemon 1B/3B, Luker C (also Warner), McKenzie OF, Meyers “Slick” 1B/OF, Moore George 2B/3B, Moore Josh P/OF/2B, Morris 2B, Noble D. P (also Turin), Peck OF, Pitten/Piton OF, Reynolds OF, Richards 2B, Richmond OF (also Macleod), Seidenbecher Paul SS/2B/MGR, Stayer 2B, Stewart OF, Wagner 2B (also Warner), Walsh P, Wheeler Wallace P/2B/MGR, Wells 2B (also Macleod), Wilson 3B/SS/P/C, Wray Chuck C/OF

Macleod : Bender OF, Campbell OF/SS (also Lethbridge/also Warner), Dapper P, Davies C (also Lethbridge/ also Warner), Dixon 2B/OF (also Lethbridge/also Warner), Field/Fields 2B, Foster 1B (also Lethbridge), Green T. (also Lethbridge), Holmes “Ducky” 1B/3B, Johnson OF, Latimer SS (also Warner), McCarter Danny C/3B, McLaren C/3B, Murphy “Spud” P/2B/OF (also Warner), Olsen OF, Peters P/OF, Pollock 1B, Powell P/OF, Richmond OF (also Lethbridge), Walter OF, Wells “Crab” P/1B/3B/SS (also Lethbridge), Whiter OF

Warner : Appleton OF, Arnold 1B (also Lethbridge), Berg P/OF/1B/2B/3B (also Lethbridge), Bigford SS, Campbell OF (also Lethbridge/also Macleod), Davies 3B (also Lethbridge/also Macleod), Dixon OF (also Lethbridge/also Macleod), Duckett OF/2B, Durbin 2B (also Lethbridge), Englehart P/3B, George P/2B/3B, Gorrill P/2B/3B (also Lethbridge), Grady OF, Graham OF, Gregg OF/C, Griffin 1B, Hutchison SS/OF (also Lethbridge), Latimer 2B (also Macleod), Long 2B,  Luker C/OF (also Lethbridge), Milharm/Milkam OF, Miller 2B, Mitchell OF, Murphy “Spud” 1B (also Macleod), Ross 1B, Sayer OF, Scott 2B/P, Simmons OF, Smith OF, Wagner 3B/2B (also Lethbridge)


ROSTERS OF EXHIBITION GAME OPPONENTS

Calgary Furniture Company : Abbott 1B, Barley C, Mallette P, Morgan 2B, Owens OF, Ross 3B, Scrumm SS, Simmons OF, Work OF

Shelby MT : Cole 2B/SS, Fox P, Hutchison C, Larsen Ray OF, Larsen Roy OF/2B. Marsh A. OF, Marsh R. P, Martinson SS, Oliver OF, Parchin 1B, Sherin/Sherran 3B, White 3B/OF

Turin : Bowe 1B, Green C. SS, Green H. OF, Lewis 2B, Noble D. P (also Lethbridge), Noble M. OF, Ray OF, Showalters H. 2B, Showalters J. 3B

Valier MT : Broadhead C/OF, Carlon P, Comiskey 3B, Craven 1B, Harrison OF, Johnson P/OF, Piper OF/P, Powell 2B, Starkey SS, Stephens/Stevens OF/C, Terry OF, Willard SS


LETHBRIDGE SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

I. H. C. : Bond C/OF (also Monarchs), Campbell SS/3B (also Monarchs/also White Sox), Cumming OF, Dapper SS/P, Davies C/3B (also White Sox), Dunsworth OF, Fairbairn 2B, Green T. SS (also Monarchs/also White Sox), Henderson OF, Hutchison 2B, Hyslop 1B, McCarty OF, McGillen 1B, Moore George 1B/3B, Moore Josh P, Murray 2B, Richmond OF, Saldy/Seldy C/1B/P, Sang SS/P/1B, Seidenbecher Paul SS/P/C (also Monarchs), Smith OF/2B, Switzer 1B, Uebersetzig OF, Vassy 3B/C, Wade P (also Y.M.C.A./also Monarchs)), Wray Chuck C (also White Sox)

Monarchs : Bakos 1B, Bond C/OF (also I.H.C.), Durbin 2B, Campbell SS/OF/1B (also I.H.C./also White Sox), Estey 3B, Gillis C. OF, Gillis J. C, Green T. SS/C (also I.H.C./also White Sox), Holden 3B/SS, Munro/Munroe P/OF, Pilchak OF, Sang OF/1B, Seaman G. 2B, Seaman J. OF, Seidenbecher Paul SS (also I.H.C.), Thomas 1B, Wade 3B/P (also I.H.C./ also Y.M.C.A.), Watson OF, Wheeler Wallace P, White OF

White Sox : Beardsley OF, Campbell 1B (also I.H.C./also Monarchs), Davies 3B (also I. H.C.), Dixon SS/3B/OF, Evans Tommy SS/1B, Frey C, Green T. C/OF (also I.H.C./also Monarchs), Green L. OF, McPhee J. 2B/3B, McPhee R. OF, Meyers “Slick” 1B/3B/P, Reynolds OF, Simpson OF/SS, Williams OF/P, Wray Chuck C (also I.H.C.)

Y.M.C.A. :  Archer SS, Brandow C, Cameron SS/1B, Carley OF/SS, Charlton P/3B, Frey OF, Jennings OF, McElyes OF, MacKenzie C, McKenzie 3B/2B, Nicholson 1B, Scarth 2B, Schweitzer OF, Stewart 3B/OF, Wade P (also I.H.C./also Monarchs), Williams OF


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Lacombe : Bullis OF, Danner Guy P, Fleming W. 1B, Gilmore T. SS, Gilmore W. OF, Hall Jack 2B, Poole Stan C, Rogers 3B, Steers OF

Ponoka :

Red Deer :

Wetaskiwin : Blondin OF, Cleland OF, Donnelly C, Hibbs 3B/P, Huber 2B, Lake OF, Londin/Lundini SS, Murphy/Murray 1B, Nelson P, Parker C, Patterson OF, Springer OF   


CHINOOK LEAGUE

Cayley :

High River :

Nanton : Coughlin OF, LeClair 3B, Marshall 1B, Nixon 2B, Phillips OF, Rounds SS, Sears C, Skeen P, Stanton OF

Okotoks :


GAS BELT LEAGUE

Bow Island : Armstrong Bert 2B, Beguin Ernie P/OF, Beguin Jim C, Carpenter 1B, Fortune D. C/1B/P, Fraser E. OF, Fuller OF, Galvin OF, Helgerson SS, MacLeod 2B, Moerke MGR, Peglow H. 1B, Ross W. OF, Sickles E. 3B, Smith Herman SS/C

Burdett :

Grassy Lake :

Winnifred :


ROSEBUD LEAGUE

Airdrie :

Bowden :

Carstairs : Crump P, Johnson SS, McIntyre 1B, Odell C, Redford 3B, Sadler OF, Stickney OF, Stone 2B, Topliffe OF

Crossfield :

Didsbury :  Dugdale 2B, Gombert 3B, Good OF, Grant 1B, Kaufman OF, Pirie SS/MGR, Reiler OF, Scheidt Walter P, Stark T. C, Whiteside OF

Olds : 


OTHER ALBERTA SENIOR TEAMS

Blackfalds : Browne OF, Burns SS, Capron S. P, Dunham 3B, Johnston OF, Miller C. OF, Miller P. 1B, Sorenson C, Waddy 2B

Borden : Carpenter W., Connors 2B, Flamme OF, Fortune A. P, Garrison C, Hefferman SS, Myers J. OF, Myers W. 1B, Podger 3B, West Glen OF

Brooks : Anderson OF, Channell OF, Connelly SS, Dowell P, Engman C, Evans OF, Frienk Rube P, Freng 3B, Larson 1B, Leas C, Olds OF, Skinner OF, Smith 2B, Stephens OF, Sutton OF, Thompson 2B/P, Underwood SS 

Frank C.P.R. : Bradbear C, Carruthers 3B, Fitzsimmons 1B, Livinston Fred 2B/P, Peters P, Thoreson Ted OF

Gleichen : Benton P, Bogstie J. MGR, Demest OF, Fleak 3B,  Hefferman, Johnston OF, Jordon, Mace SS/OF, McArthur Jack P/3B, McArthur R. 2B, Moulton OF, Smith P, Tarrant SS, Wade 1B, Watt 3B, Williams 2B, Wilson P

Hardisty :  Graham OF, Hinkley OF, Huffneyer 1B, Jeglum E. OF, Jeglum R. 3B, Jeglum W. SS, Lydick 2B/P, Skillman P, Wainwright P, Weaver W. C

Langdon : Ballantyne 3B, Besse 2B, Frink Walter P (also Calgary Bronchos – WCBL), Moe OF, Myers OF, Peterson SS, Rowe C, Tarrant 1B, Webb OF

Lloydminster :  Cameron 3B, Clement/Clements Russ P/SS, Cundall 2B, Hamilton F. OF, Hamilton P. C, Killam SS, Lear 2B, Lewis SS, Miller Em OF, Miller Guy OF/3B, Robertson C. OF, Rogers 1B, Thelan P/SS 

Provost : Harrigan P, Shoemaker C

Strathmore : Anderson B. OF, Anderson J. 3B/2B, Baxter Andy 1B, Baxter Henry P, Bried Eugene P/SS, Chapman SS/OF, Coupon OF, Farrell SS, Hainers, Henry Reg 2B/OF, Knight OF, Ladmill OF, Mann OF, McMahon OF, Pollock OF/3B/SS, Redford 3B, Rowe C, Selkirk, Smith P/OF, Swan OF, Vallant C, Vallini 2B, Ward C

Stavely : Brand OF, Brown C, Caven 2B, Coons 3B, Currie OF, Haynes P/1B, Lee SS, Reynolds OF, Wood P

Vermilion : Brimmacombe OF, Cofield 3B, Cundall OF, Decker SS, Doyle 1B, Fisher 2B, Foster OF, Meade G. OF, Meade R. P, Tumblin C   


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arenas : Borland Bill OF/3B/C, Cantwell Dan OF/P, Eggleston/Egglestone OF/3B, Elliott 2B, Finkill 1B, Gates B. SS, Holbrook P, LLoyd Bert OF/C/3B, Manson Dave P/OF, Maxwell Fred 2B/OF/SS, Nott Ivan 2B/SS/3B/OF, Oleson P, Patterson P/OF, Raymond OF/C, Ross P/OF, ShepardSheppard Stuart C, Stack P/OF, Sullivan, Thompson OF/P/C, Thor 2B/C/SS, Tomlinson C, Whitehead 3B 

Elmwood Giants : Bell OF, Connell/Cornell OF, Edgecomb/Edgecombe Ross 1B, Gates J. C, Hessian Bert P/OF, Irvin OF, Irvine OF, Loughlin Clem OF/1B, McCorquodale Dunc C/SS, McLennan Alex 2B, McLennan Dan SS/OF/1B/MGR, McVey OF, Morton Jake P (also Norwood), Neville/Nevilles W. SS/OF/P, Shannon Jimmy P/OF, Sharman P, Siddle Bill(Snake) 3B, Smith P, Suggitt OF, Tisman SS, Wessels 1B, Wherilles, Wilcox T. OF/1B

Knights of Pythias : Brown 3B/C/OF, Carl OF/C, Congalton Jim OF, Cuthbert SS, Gillis OF, Hansen/Hanson OF, Hysler C, Ingram 3B/OF, Larson P/3B, Manson 3B, May S. P/OF/2B/1B, McLeod P/OF, McNeil 1B/C, Miller 3B/P, Mowbray Fred 3B, Pfahl 3B/OF, Roche 2B, Samson Ab OF/C, Walsh OF/1B, Wilcox P

Norwood : Adamson 1B, Baker 3B/OF, Berbenik P/2B, Bradley 3B, Byers 2B, Ford OF, Gillespie OF, Gilles/Gillis OF/2B, Gladu C/OF, Hamm OF/SS, Hood OF, Irvine Del C/1B, Jacobs SS, Kennedy C, May 3B/2B, McLean P, Moorefield C/OF, Morrin SS, Morton F. OF/C/3B/SS, Morton Jake P/OF (also Elmwood Giants), Morton Lou OF/P, Nicholson Jack MGR, O’Neil 2B/OF, Parkinson OF, Ross Alex P/SS/2B, Sherring OF, Smith P/C, Thornton SS 


SEMI-PRO LEAGUE

Dauphin :  Boles OF, Buie A. SS, Clemens P/OF, Evans OF/1B, James OF/P, Johnston B. OF, Johnston R. OF, Miner 2B, Rawson George 3B, Reid 1B, Siddall OF, Skelly C/MGR

Gilbert Plains :  Cason OF, Cory Jack 1B/OF, Dow C. 2B, Dow G. 3B, Graham OF, Greenaway I. 2B/SS/P, Greenaway J. SS/OF, McGregor OF/P, Maynard OF, Nother A. C, Ross P, Thrall P, Wallace C, Whittaker P 

Grandview :  Bailey SS, Bowes SS, Cameron P, Hume A. SS, Hume George 2B, Hume Pete 3B, Ladoceur 1B/P, McKenzie OF, McLean Charles OF, Midgley C, Moran OF, Padley C, Vance OF


Selkirk :   Anderson P, Bowes, Knox E., Linklater, McLeod, Peers G., Peers R. P, Renville, White D.

Tyndall :   Angers C, Blue E., Blue F., Nelson, Tatlman N., Tatlman S., Taylor, Wells, Yolton P


WINNIPEG MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Ashdown’s : Augen 2B, Bell P, Caplette OF, Delaney OF, McLaughlin C, McVey SS, Mowbray 3B, Muirhead 1B, O’Connell OF

Manitoba Bridge & Iron Works : Hinds P, McCharles C

Miller-Morse : Irvin C, Siddle P, Warren

Swift’s : 

Winnipeg Ceiling & Roofing :


CENTRAL MANITOBA LEAGUE

Crandall : Doupe H. 3B, Gray T. C, Ingram H. OF, Lee S. SS, Lorimer H. OF, McKinney H. 1B, Murdock W. 2B, Runchey W. P, Smith S. OF 

Hamiota :  Allan Jimmy C, Bedford E. 3B, Deans A. 1B, Kerr Alex MGR, McMillan C. SS, McMillan J. OF, Reid B. OF, Simpson Harry OF, Tench Ollie 2B, Wallace W. OF, White J. 1B, White W. 2B, Whyte Bob P, Whyte L. SS, Whyte S. OF

McConnell :

Oak River :  Glinz L., Glinz #2 P, McDonald


WESTERN MANITOBA LEAGUE

Alexander : 

Brandon :  Irwin, Luckham, Robinson, Scott

Elk Horn : 

Moosomin : 

Oak Lake :

Virden :   



MOUNTAIN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Baldur : Fowler A. OF/1B, Fowler M. OF, Huffman R. 3B/P, Jackson P, Johnson Ben OF, Johnson J. OF, Johnson T. 2B/3B, Kitchen Dick P/SS, Mirlap/Mirlapp 3B/P, Playfair C. OF, Sexsmith E. C, Sexsmith W. OF, Schultz I. 2B, Simpson G. 1B/OF, Stevens F. SS

Cartwright, ND : Askew, Clancy, Watts P

Neelin : Bramwell F. C, Bramwell S. OF, Dalzell OF, McKay L. SS, McKay #2 2B, Miller 3B/P, Montrey/Montroy P. P, Stevens H. OF, Way 1B


Birtle : Dutton OF, Haines P, Manwaring 1B, McArthur OF, Parsons SS, Stewart OF, Walton 2B, Watt C, Wilson 3B

Foxwarren : Bierd OF, Gunn P, Hall 2B, Laycock B. 1B, Laycock Charley OF, Leckie A. OF, Leckie J. C, McLaughlin SS, Patterson 3B

Holland : McGregor P, Sanderson C

Pilot Mound :  Byers C, Johnson P, Taylor OF, Watson P

Rivers : Brooks OF, Cummings SS, Foreman 1B, Howard E. P, Howard #2 1B, Kilbank SS/C, Marshall 3B, Metcalf 3B, O’Brien OF, Oliver C, Payne 2B, Raymer OF

Rossburn : Carson, Coldwell P, Hendry #1, Hendry #2, Hough, Peden #1, Peden #2, Peden #3, Tucker, Young

Russell : Clee, Johnston, Leifer Everett C, Maher, McIntyre R. P, McKay Hugh P, Miller, Moynes, Stanley, Stevens Bert C, Swallow, Wilson W.

Somerset : Gilbert C, LaBoissiere P

Swan Lake : Chalmers P, DeRoo P, Kirke OF, Sicotte C


Hansboro, ND : Clancy, Corcian, Flick, Hultman, Otto, Sanders P, Watts


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER WHOLESALE LEAGUE

Kelly-Douglas Nabobs : Black P, Blochberger C, Johnson/Johnston C, Moss P, Robinson P, Van P

Leckie’s : Digby OF, Finch C (also Point Grey), Gourlay C, Stewart, Thurston P

Mac & Mac : Hanson C, Sparks P

Malkin’s : Delcourt P, Ewart C, Jardine

Point Grey Red Sox : Finch C (also Leckie’s), Haller, Holmes P, Mulholland C (also Western Canada Power – Commercial League), Tomes P

Robertson-Godson : Doyle A. C, Doyle G. P, Jahnke/Johanke C, McTeer G. P, Shea P, Storey P

Wood, Vallance & Leggat : Muir P, Perry C


VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

B. C. Telephones : Biddle, Hadley E.B., Lemmon C, McDougall #1 P, McDougall #2 C, Reichard P

Cedar Cove : Melham C, Miller P, Nahlman C, Saunders P

Law Students : 

National Biscuit Company : Kennedy P, Leach C, Patterson P, Willett C

North Vancouver : Somerville C, Woods P

Western Canada Power : Antwerp P, Keggs C, Muir P, Mulholland C (also Point Grey – Wholesale League), Sweeney P


VANCOUVER ISLAND

VANCOUVER ISLAND INTER-CITY AMATEUR

Chemainus :

Nanaimo :

Victoria Moose :  Brown Fred, Grady P, Holness Jimmy P, Hillis P, Johns C, Steele Ed 1B, Townsley C, White Bob


VICTORIA SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Beacon Hill : 

James Bay Athletic Association :  Roberts C, Spence P

St. Francis :  Boyce C, Conroy P, Farr C, Surphlis P 


VICTORIA INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Beacon Hills :  Farr P, Lorimer Walter MGR, Mordall P, Townsley C/P, Watson C

Capitals* :  Bray Ray 1B (also B. C. Telephones – Vancouver Commercial League), Clarke C, Kerr P, Loveridge C

East Ends :

* 1913 champions


OTHER VICTORIA AMATEUR

Empress :  Birnes Joe P

North Park :  Cummings C, Schlacter P 


Alberni : Flager 2B, Hawkins OF, Keefe OF, McKay SS, McLeod P, Meaghee 3B, Paxton 1B, Perkins OF, Ross C

Port Alberni : Beatty OF, Green 2B, Hemsworth SS, Hill 1B, Holt 3B, Leavett OF, Lewis P, Simpson C, Sproat OF


Powell River :  Cosgrave, Dietrich, Douthit, Geddes, Hendeson R., McAfee, McLeod, Mellentine, Mundegel, Pickett, Scanlon R.


B. C.  INTERIOR  LEAGUE 

Kamloops : Adams 1B, Alberts OF (also Kelowna), Bacon 2B/OF, Bergerson/Bergison 2B, Coates MGR, Cosgrove P, Cresler/Crisler P, Harper OF, Holgerson OF (also Kelowna), Irwin OF, Kelly OF, Lester 2B, Mace C/OF, Moss 3B/2B, Munn C, Smith OF, Williams SS

Kelowna : Alberts OF (also Kamloops), Batton 3B, Casad 1B, Davis Jesse P/OF, Fuller, Henning Art P/OF, Henning Fred 3B/2B, Holgerson OF (also Kamloops), Hunt, Kelly C, Kincaid, Noel C (also Revelstoke), Patten/Patton Ray 3B/OF, Purdy F. P/SS/MGR, Stanley, Syers C, Tait P, Treadgold

Revelstoke : Bingham P/OF, Bruce OF, Derr 3B, Fisher SS/2B/OF, List OF, Noel C (also Kelowna), O’Connell OF, Oldfield 2B, Phillips 2B, Pulley C/OF, Sellins OF/C, Webb P, White 1B, Wilson OF, Wright SS

Vernon : Atkins OF, Beglow OF, Conners Jack P/SS, Dale C/OF, Eastman 1B/MGR, Forrester 2B/C, Fossas 3B, Fulmer OF/C, Moir 2B, Stokes OF, Trendler OF, Williams P


Chase : Bradley, Hojo (also Salmon Arm)

Enderby : Derr C, Dill E. OF, Dill F. 2B, Evans P, Fisher 2B, Fravel C. OF, Fravel Dean OF, Johnson/Johnston B. SS, Johnson C. 3B, LaForge 3B, Lenholme/Linholme 1B, Murphy P. C, Webb P

Salmon Arm :  Bradley 3B, Glasgow OF, Hardy SS, Hojo 2B (also Chase), James OF, Sandhal 3b, Stafford 1B, Suckling OF, Turner C, Yenny P


WEST KOOTENAYS

Nakusp :  Barnfield OF, Bingham P, Bulger 1B, Butler OF, Clark 3B, Claspie SS, Derr C, Howell 2B, Murphy OF

Comaplix :  Boileau A. OF, Boileau F. 3B, Doyle SS, Graham 1B, McIntyre OF, Mills C, Peterson OF, Webb P, Wyer 2B

Nelson : Borleski P, Bryant P. P, Chapman P, Curran P/MGR, Hawley/Holly C/P, Jonsey, Kelly, Potter, Steele, Sturgeon, Whitehead, Wilkinson 


EAST KOOTENAYS

Cranbrook : Adamson, Burr P, Coachman C, Crowley P, Galvin P, Hadigan/Hedigan P, Hetchko C, McNabb C, Savori, Stinson C, Sullivan C, Whelan C<>

Creston :

Fernie :

Wardner : Bell, Davis C, Lund A. P, Lund R. P, Markle, Morse, Sims, Stinson C


OTHER 

Sandpoint ID : Hoofman P, Jones C