Rosters 1913     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Calgary Bronchos :  Baird Bobby 3B, Burgess P (also Regina), Dickenson M.J. P (also Edmonton), Flanagan James OF, Frink Walter RHP, Hollis Brad (Babe) SS, Jones C, Meyers J. (Smick) RHP, O'Brien William Obie 3B (also Edmonton), Piper Larry OF, Reese J. RHP, Roche Jack (Red) C, Rothfus, Skeels Dave OF/P (also Edmonton), Streib Julius MGR/1B, Thomas Charles P, Vivian Sam 2B, Wainwright LHP

Edmonton Gray Birds :  Biersdorfer P, Clayton John P, Deller Phil RHP,  Dickenson M.J. P (also Calgary), Dudley Roy 1B, Hinrichs Henry P, Moran Patsy OF, O'Brien William (Obie) 3B (also Calgary), Povey Buss OF, Reddick Leonard SS, Redmond Harry 2B, Rochon 3B, Ruell Foot SS, Schulz P, Skeels Dave OF/P (also Calgary), Spencer Frank (Stub) C/1B, Stark Tom 2B/C, Whisman Ray MGR/OF, Wilson C, Wineholt C

Medicine Hat Mad Hatters :  Bliss Art (Toots) C, Borden 3B, Borleski C/OF, Brown P, Daniels William/BertOF/P, Dunn Bert SS/MGR, Giddings Bun 1B, Gillis SS, Godfrey G. 3B, Harris H. OF, Hewer OF, Hurley P, Ladd Howard OF/C, Levy Rube 2B/P, Lewis OF, Lind Gus P, McNamara SS, Morse Harry 2B, Schneider Pete RHP, Troeh C/3B

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods :  Baird OF/SS, Bayly P, Brown James MGR, Concannon James P, Fortier William OF, Fossuss 3B, Gavin Jim (Red) P, Hagle Connie SS (also Regina), Harrah P, Harrison 3B, Hauser P/OF, Johnson SS (also Regina), Moore Otto C, Northrup Russell P, Norton Steve 1B,  O'Day William 2B, Rossbach Henry OF/P, Seaton Joseph 3B/P/OF, Simmonds P, Stadelle Art OF/P, Steele Robert LHP, Weed Frederick MGR/1B/OF

Regina Red Sox :  Almquist 1B, Baker Alfred C/OF, Barnstead Fred P, Beer Sam RHP (also Saskatoon), Bottorff Art P, Burgess P (also Calgary), Burke C/OF, Carlin P, Cooper SS, Cullen, OF (also Saskatoon),  Davidson Sam C, Doyle Martin OF/1B, Duggan Clarence E. OF/1B/C (also Saskatoon), Gleason J. 3B, Hagle Connie 3B/SS (also Moose Jaw), Hamilton/Hulen William MGR, Hargrave A. OF/P, Hargrave Jack 3B, Harris C, Hill Earl 1B, Jewitt OF, Johnson SS/3B (also Moose Jaw), Kreuger William (Heinie) SS, Mackin John 2B, Manning Ferdy/Del P (also Saskatoon), Matz Harry P, Newman Calvin 1B, Nichols P, Quinn P, Rankin D. P, Ross P, Smith Jack OF, Stepp OF, Stis Charlie MGR/2B, Taliaferro P, Vold P, Weickler 2B, Williams Ken OF

Saskatoon Quakers :  Beer Sam RHP (also Regina), Chick Fred 2B, Churchill P, Collins Joseph OF, Cruikshank Norman OF, Cullen OF/P (also Regina), Darrow OF/C, Duggan Clarence OF/SS/C (also Regina), Ford Walter P, Guyn Howard OF, Harper Alex SS, Holmes M.C. (Ducky) 3B, Hurley William MGR/1B, Kelly Steve OF, Manning Ferdy/Del P (also Regina), McGuire P, Mills Roy (Rube) OF, Wallenaus P, Walters Al (Roxy) C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Wholesale Baseball League

Kelly-Douglas Nabobs : Black P, Blochberger C, Johnson/Johnston C, Moss P, Robinson P, Van P

Leckie’s : Digby OF, Finch C (also Point Grey), Gourlay C, Stewart, Thurston P

Mac & Mac : Hanson C, Sparks P

Malkin’s : Delcourt P, Ewart C, Jardine

Point Grey Red Sox : Finch C (also Leckie’s), Haller, Holmes P, Mulholland C (also Western Canada Power – Commercial League), Tomes P

Robertson-Godson : Doyle A. C, Doyle G. P, Jahnke/Johanke C, McTeer G. P, Shea P, Storey P

Wood, Vallance & Leggat : Muir P, Perry C


Vancouver Commercial Baseball League

B. C. Telephones : Biddle, Hadley E.B., Lemmon C, McDougall #1 P, McDougall #2 C, Reichard P

Cedar Cove : Melham C, Miller P, Nahlman C, Saunders P

Law Students : 

National Biscuit Company : Kennedy P, Leach C, Patterson P, Willett C

North Vancouver : Somerville C, Woods P

Western Canada Power : Antwerp P, Keggs C, Muir P, Mulholland C (also Point Grey – Wholesale League), Sweeney P


Powell River :  Cosgrave, Dietrich, Douthit, Geddes, Hendeson R., McAfee, McLeod, Mellentine, Mundegel, Pickett, Scanlon R.