1914 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Calgary Bronchos :  Ball P (also Moose Jaw), Batiste H. P (also Edmonton), Becker W. C, Boise George P (also Edmonton), Brown H.R. LHP, Casad C. 1B, Croll Walter (Bull) SS, Dale George C, Devereaux Bill (Brick) MGR/3B, Flanagan JamesF. OF (also Saskatoon), Frink Walter P (also Edmonton), Gage Lyle (Speck) P, Grant Don SS, Hynes Matthew P, Jones Frank C, Kesselring Wave LHP, Kuhn Roy C/OF, Lennon Richard 1B/OF, Loomis Bert P, Meyers J. (Smick) RHP, Page P, Piper Larry OF, Reams Mannis (Babe) SS/3B, Reynolds Charles (Buck) OF, Russell Lefty (Tex) P (also Edmonton, Saskatoon), Ryan Walter (Porky) C, Streib Julius 1B/MGR, Thompson Harry OF, Vivian Sam 2B, Weinholt C

Edmonton Eskimos :  Baird 2B, Batiste H. P (also Calgary), Bearman P, Boice George P (also Calgary), Brooks Charles 1B, Chapman P, Chick Fred 2B (also Saskatoon), Clayton Jack P, Cowley 2B, Crum Walter OF, Dickenson MikeJ. P, Faber SS, Fortier William OF, Frink Walter P (also Calgary), Goldie Jack OF,  Gregg Dave P, Hewitt Robert P, Killeen Jack P (also Regina), Kraft David P, Lemieux Roy C, Mackin Johnny 2B, Matt Eddie SS, Nelson C, Nordyke Lou MGR/1B, O'Brien W.J.(Bil)l SS, Povey Buss OF, Redmond Harry 2B, Ruell Ulric(Foot) 3B, Russell Lefty (Tex) LHP (also Calgary, Saskatoon), Spencer (Stub) C (also Regina, Saskatoon), Spalding Jack P, Stallcop MerelC.(Heinie) P, Sutherland Harvey (Suds) P, White William (Deacon) MGR, Williams Ken OF (also Regina)

Medicine Hat Mad Hatters :  Barth F.Elwyn(Peggy) C, Bliss ArthurH.(Toos) C, Brown Roy M. INF, Buckles Jess LHP, Carnes Frederick SS/2B,  Daniels William/Bert, Dunn Bert A. MGR/P, Flieger Lefty OF/C, Giddings J.A. (Bun) 1B, Godfrey OF/3B, Hayes Johnny(Jockey) OF, Hickey Jack P, Hillman R.(Dick) 3B, Lemley K. P, Levy Rube, Lind Gus P, Martin Elwood (Speed) P/C, Martini Harry OF, Mohart George P, Morse Harr(Hap)y (also Regina) 2B, Reardon, Rillman R.,  Roth Charlie C (also Regina), Whaling Bob 1B

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods :  Andrada Frank(Lefty) LHP, Augustus Ray SS, Ball P (also Calgary), Bollenger P (also Regina), Brown Ray RHP (also Saskatoon, Regina) , Canty Tom (Lefty) LHP, Concannon James P, Gavin Jim (Red) P (also Saskatoon), Harrah Orville P, Jarrott P/OF, Kelly C, Kurfess Harry P, Lorenz 3B, McMurdo M. 2B/OF, Million Ten OF, O'Day William/Hank 2B, Peet Harold P, Perkins C, Price N. 1B, Remmer C, Seaton Joe OF (also Saskatoon), Vold Oscar(Lefty) P, Wally Joseph C, Weed Frederick MGR/1B, Wehr P (also Regina), Whisman Ray OF, Yohe Bill 3B

Regina Red Sox :  Abbott Ody OF, Berger Joel W. P, Bollenger Jack P (also Moose Jaw), Bottorff Art P, Brown Ray RHP (also Moose Jaw, Saskatoon), Harris William C, Henry Bill 3B, Herriott Frank 1B, Kennedy P, Killeen Jack P (also Edmonton), Mahoney P, McQuarrie Leo(Pork Chop) P, Morse Harry Hap 2B (also Medicine Hat), Netzel Miles (Milo) C/OF, Reese J. P, Rhode Vinton P, Roth Charles C (also Medicine Hat), Ryan James P, Sinnette C, Smith Casey SS, Smith Jack OF, Spencer (Stub) C (also Edmonton, Saskatoon), Stis Charles MGR/2B, Swinehart P, Wehr P, Wilde George SS, Williams Ken OF (also Edmonton), Zoellers OF

Saskatoon Quakers :  Beer Sam RHP, Brown Ray RHP (also Moose Jaw, Regina), Cadreau William (Chief) RHP, Chick Fred 2B (also Edmonton), Collins Joseph OF/2B, Flanagan Jimmy OF (also Calgary), Gavin Jim (Red) P (also Moose Jaw), Godfrey, Grover Roy 3B, Harley William OF, Harper Alex SS, Hewer Ernie, Hurley William MGR/1B, Kallio Rudy RHP, Lorenz, Mills Roy(Rube) OF, Northrup Russell (Big Six) RHP, O'Brien, Quigley William, Russell Lefty (Tex) LHP (also Calgary, Edmonton), Seaton Joe OF (also Moose Jaw), Spencer (Stub) C (also Edmonton, Regina), Walters Alfred (Roxy) C, Wilson Lester W. (Tug) OF


ALBERTA

CALGARY AMATEUR LEAGUE

Athletics :  Boyce P, Carnegie Joe OF, French Ab 2B, Johnson/Johnston Chess SS/3B, Lundberg M.(Lummy) P/SS, Mains Garney 3B, Marshall George 1B/C, McEwing A., McLean Alf OF/1B, McNabb Carl(Mickey) SS/OF/2B, McSpadden H.(Happy) OF, Raby H.(Texas) OF, Riley Jimmy 3B/1B (also Vics), Rowe Ed C/OF, Sharatt A.(Ching) OF/SS/C (also Vics), Turner Lloyd MGR, White P/OF

Hillhurst Hustlers :  Barhan 2B, Freeman J. C,Goodwin 3B, Gouthro, L’Eveque E. OF (also Vics), L’Eveque J. C (also Vics), Lewis Earl SS, Lewis Frank 3B, McCaig Jimmy 1B, Mills 1B/OF, Mooney 3B, Skinner P, Steadman OF, Watson OF, Weir Walt P

Knights of Columbus :  Bracken 3B/P, Broome Bill OF, Corbett OF, Costello Pat MGR, Ferlein P, Heisler/Hiseler 2B, Hoar Gordon(Red) OF, L’Eveque E. OF (also Hustlers), Mahoney/Mahony A. SS, Mahoney/Mahony J.E. 2B/OF, Rogers J. 1B, Ross 2B/3B/1B, Ward Chuck C, Ward Newt P

Vics :  Astell 1B, Boyce 3B/2B, Crooks C, Cuthbert SS, Fraser Jack C/OF, Ganong 2B/3B, Johnston 1B/P, L’Eveque J. 2B (also Hustlers), L'Eveque J.R., McDonald B./W. SS, McDonald E. P, McKellar OF, Murray OF/1B, Osgood, Redmond C, Riley Harvey 3B, Riley Jimmy (also Athletics), Riley W. 2B, Sharatt A.(Ching) C (also Athletics), Skinner P, Venini OF, Weeks

Y. M. C. A. :   Adams "Smokey" P/2B, Andrus, Beavers, Bird OF, Borden 1B/2B, Forsythe, Freeland OF, Freeman E. OF, Gade/Gaede 2B/SS, Gorman, Mais/Maise OF, Markley, Maxwell C/OF, McIntyre, Morton 3B, Overman P/SS/2B, Peck OF/C, Robertson OF/3B, Smith SS/P/3B, Spence SS/C, Stockton C, Stofft, Vetter 3B/2B


EDMONTON CITY LEAGUE

Edmonton Journal :  Marskell Barney LHP, Marskell Eddie INF, Marskell Jimmy 1B/3B/C


OIL-BELT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Claresholm :  Martin P
Granum :
Nanton :
Stavely :

MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arenas : Carl 1B, Hamm OF, Hind Jack P, Irvin OF/3B, Irvine Del C, Lloyd Bert C/1B/OF/3B, Manson Dave P, Maxwell Fred(Steamer) OF/P, McCorquodale Duncan 1B/SS/C, McDonald Avon P, McLennan Alex OF/2B, Nott Ivan SS/2B, Schmidt P/OF, Siddle Bill(Snake) 3B/P, Singbush Ron C/OF, Smith P, Wilcox Tom OF

Catholic Club : Cantwell Pete P/OF, Crepeau OF, Dyker C, Gillespie Frank 1B, Gillis OF, Herron SS, Hysler 1B, Kane J. 2B/OF, Kennedy D. OF, Kennedy #2 2B, Kenvin 2B, Lister C, Loughlin Clem 3B, May Sid P/1B/2B/MGR, Mayote/Mayotte J. OF, Mertell P, Mertz P, Morrison P, Patenaude OF/2B, Reardon Les 3B/2B/SS, Schollenburg Charlie SS/2B, Warren C

Elmwood Giants : Baker OF/SS, Buchan OF, Cantalion 3B, Carson OF, Catalano 2B/C/OF/3B, Colliers C, Dumel OF, Finn 2B, Firth Bert P/OF, Galbraith Billy OF/2B, Gates B. SS, King 3B, McLeod OF/P/2B, McPhail OF/MGR, Muirhead Walter 3B/1B, Robertson 2B/SS, Rosen Sidney 1B/OF, Schmidt OF/2B, Shannon Tommy OF/P/3B, Sinclair 1B/OF, Smith OF/P/C, Suggett C/2B/OF, Thomas P

Knights of Pythias : Clay 3B, Congalton Jimmy OF, Finkill/Finkle/Finkell Billy 1B, Hawkshaw OF, Jones P/OF, Kenneth C, Lawrie Jimmy SS, Lobdell C, McKean C, McLeod P, McNeil OF, McVey OF/2B, Mowbray Fred 3B/OF, Ross P/OF, Samson Ab C/OF, Warren 2B/3B, White P, Wilcox R.(Dick) P, Woodhouse P

Law : Anderson OF, Barthwick SS/2B, Connell OF, Cummings P, Elliott A.B. 2B/OF, Graban/Grabun/Gravan OF, Graceman OF, Henry Brock 2B/SS/3B, Johnson/Johnston T. 3B/SS/OF, Lerner OF, Maxwell 2B/SS, Morton F. 1B, Morton Jake P/OF, Sutherland OF, Thompson C/P/OF, Verner OF, Wilson 3B/P, Yates F. OF/C

Norwood-St. Boniface : Allan 2B, Bell Norm OF, Blondin P, Borton 1B/2B, Bradley OF/3B, Buchanan OF, Burke P, Burvenick Tony P, Esau 2B, Ford OF, Gladu A. 1B/OF/C, Gohlke SS, Irvine Del 1B, Kennedy C/OF, May OF/SS, McCallum 3B/OF, Morton LouP/OF, Ross P/OF, Slader OF, Wessels Kid 1B/OF, Yohlke SS


WINNIPEG MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Ashdowns :

Crescent Creamery :  Howard John-Armstrong C, Miller, Morrison P

Eatons : Dow P, McKenty P, Newton Earle C, Scott P

Marshall Wells : Scott P

Stobbarts :

Swift Canadian : Burvenick Tony P, Firth P, Suggett C

Willson Stationery :

Winnipeg Ceiling & Roofing : Goddel P, Raymond C/OF


BRANDON CITY LEAGUE

Canadian Northern Railway: Coy Bill SS/2B/3B, Hamlin G. 2B, Johnson “Schooley” C, Kent O. OF, McCormick F. 1B, McKay 3B, Robinson Ed 1B, Robinson H. P, Scott Joe 2B, Swinton D. OF, Swinton J. OF, Taylor J. 3B/SS/1B, Watters C. OF/SS, Wensley J. OF

Catholic Club : Baines OF, Cadorath/Catarach P. OF, Cloutier P/OF/SS, Conway 1B/SS/OF, Cowan Joe 1B, Darlington 1B, Gurry SS, Kelly N. C, Manson SS/2B, Mayer P, McGuinness/McInnis OF, McNeil Jimmy 2B, McNeil S. 3B, Nazer M. P, Price B., Reed/Reid Ollie C (also Nationals), Shea C. OF, Shea T. OF, Turcotte OF, Weston, Williams “Wizard” P

Nationals : Brown 3B, Burns OF, Cobb OF, Crone OF, George 2B, Hamlin OF, Hayden OF, Hornibrook OF, Hudd OF, Kirkham A. 3B, Latimer OF, Lewis 1B, Livingstone 2B/SS, McKay 3B, Mummery P/SS, Reed/Reid Ollie C (also Catholic Club), Smith P/OF/SS, Wildey SS

Orange Young Britons : Bridger SS, Chapin/Chapman L. OF/2B/3B, Corey OF, Cornell A.(Happy) P, Curtis R. OF, Gill F. OF, Haskell S. OF, Henderson OF, Kirkham A. SS, McClement F. 1B, Moxley E. 2B/OF, Mummery R.(Tat) 3B/C/OF, Rawson G. 3B/SS, Scott OF, Trumbell Cal C


WESTERN MANITOBA LEAGUE

Brandon Maroons : Cloutier OF, Cornell “Happy” P/OF, Crawford “Kruger” P, Curtiss OF, Falconer OF, Gurry SS, Houghton 2B/SS, Irwin OF, Kelly “Squibbs” OF/SS, Kirkham A. SS, Lewis 1B, McCallum OF, McGuinness/McInnis OF, McKay 3B, McNeil Jimmy OF, Scott Joe 2B, Smith OF, Straith OF, Trumbell Cal C, Williams 1B

Elkhorn

Moosomin SK : Beard OF, Emery P, Flynn 3B, Gorrell C, Holmes C, Logan SS, McAuley 1B, McDonald OF, Mullin 2B, North OF, Wirth

Virden : Becker C, Biehl 2B, Bird OF, Caldwell 3B, Higgenbotham 1B, Laughton P, Leslie SS, Rothnie OF, Warren OF

Whitewood SK : Buchan 2B, Carter OF, Drake SS, Gillis OF, Latimer C, Pidcock OF, Powell P, Swindell 3B, Wilson 1B


Hartney : Borden 3B, Campbell OF, Carey OF/P, Fry SS, Graham A. OF, Graham I. C, Jacobs 2B, Riddell 1B, Uri P/OF

Transcona : Daly P/OF, Darlington Joe C, Golkie OF, Lewis 1B, McCorquodale SS, Milligan 3B, Rondorf R.J.(Slim) OF, Smith Murray OF/P, Wylie 2B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

B. C. Telephones : Biddle P/OF, Fraser, Lemmon/Lemon C, McDougall P, Morlock, Mowat, Reichard P

C. P. R : Carter C, Dunlop P, Pasco/Pascoe 1B

Crescents : Basco OF, Boyce C, Butchart OF, Eggle OF, Jones OF, King P, MacDonald SS, McGee 1B, McGirr C, Stout 3B, White 2B

National Biscuit Company  :  Bullard L. OF, Bullard Russ SS, Devlin H.F. P, Finch C (also Leckie’s – Wholesale League), Grimmett C, Leach LeaslieM. C/P, McKenzie Dan MGR, McWhinney John/Jack P, Ralston JimmyC. 2B, Richardson T.H. P, Solloway Harley(Hap) OF, Solloway Leo(Lap) 3B/SS, Solloway RussellLeonard OF, Stout O.L.

Snider & Brethour : Brethour Ira LHP, Campbell C/P, Cody C, DeSilva C, Harbottle P, Hunter, Monroe/Munro C, Sweeney P

Western Canada Power : Brand Bill P, Holmes P, Kavanaugh C


VANCOUVER FEDERAL LEAGUE

Chinooks : Bell, Ross R.(Bobby) C, Taylor, Wood P

Firemen : Buchanan P, Enright P, Foley Lorne C, Ledwell C, Sullivan P, Thompson

Godfrey’s Sporting Goods : Blochberger Walter (also Kelly-Douglas – Wholesale League), Doyle William C, Herbst P, Julian, MacDonald P, Pim 2B/OF, Proctor, Thurston P (also Leckie’s – Wholesale League), Wintemute      

News-Advertiser : Land/Lund C, McDonald P,

Vancouver Province : Bayley C, McMahon “Pee Wee” P, Murray P, Tambo

Vancouver World : Ellis P, Harris 2B, Joliffe 3B, Keddy OF, King P, McMillan SS, Myers 1B, Preston OF, Rolling #1 C, Rolling #2 P, Vernon C, Whyte, Wise OF    


VANCOUVER WHOLESALE LEAGUE

Kelly-Douglas : Adams P, Blochberger Walter C (also Godfrey’s – Federal League), Hanson P, Moss OF, Robinson P, Ward 2B, White C

Leckie’s Boots & Shoes : Digby C, Finch C (also National Biscuit – Commercial League), Sparks P, Thurston P (also Godfrey’s – Federal League), Woodyatt P 

Mac & Mac Hardware : Ewart, Hanson C, McGeer J. P, Thompson

Malkin’s : Clark C, Delaney P, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P, Jamieson C

Wood, Vallance & Leggat : Clark P, Jahnke/Johanke C, Lee, Ramsay, Sparks P


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Kamloops : Baird 3B, Hewitt Robert(Lefty) LHP/OF, Mace OF, McCarter C, Mohler 2B, Peters P, Wells OF, Williams SS, Zitka 1B

Kelowna : Casad, Davis Jesse P, Fleager, Henning Art OF, Henning Fred OF/SS/2B, Kelly OF, Kelly T. OF, Kincaid OF, McDougall C, McIvor W.(Kid) P/OF, Patten A. 3B, Patten/Patton R. 1B, Pierce 2B/C, Powless C/OF, Purdy SS/P, Sheppard LHP

Revelstoke : Alberts OF, Anderson 1B, Byrns OF, Derr 3B/OF, Dudley 2B, Eddy P, Fisher OF, McConvey OF, Oldfield SS, Parent OF/3B, Pulley C, Spranger OF/1B, Webb P/OF

Vernon : Dale George C, Eastman OF, Fossas 3B, Gill 2B, Knapp OF, Kreke 1B, Meyers P/OF, Smith SS, Williams P