1915 Rosters     

 

REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Fleetfoots : Chalmers SS/OF/3B/2B, Eutenier 1B/OF, Fiesel OF (also Rovers), Fraser O. C, Fraser R. OF, Hammond 1B/3B/SS, McKee OF/3B, McPherson 2B, Melquist 2B/OF/SS, Miller P/SS/OF/1B, Moliski SS, Mulligan P/OF, Neal 3B/OF/1B, Snell F. 3B/2B/C/OF, Steel 1B, Webb Cliff P/2B/1B (also Whirlwinds), Westlake MGR/3B

Rovers : Arthurs 1B (also Young Britons), Crawford L. OF/1B/2B, Cook Z. 2B/SS, Fiesel P/OF/2B/SS/C/1B (also Fleetfoots), French Garnet 3B/2B/1B, French George P, Friedgut 1B, Hilt OF, James OF, Kahre P/OF, Kain Bert P, McArthur C, McDougall Len MGR/SS/2B/3B, McDougall R. OF, McDougall W. P/OF/SS, Miller 1B, Richardson R. 2B/1B/OF, Stimpson 1B

Whirlwinds : Achtzener C, Anderson C/OF/1B, Bocz 3B/2B, Casey OF/2B, Cook Russell P/3B/SS, Gilmore OF, Godkin OF, McLellan OF, Moffat OF/SS/2B, Moody SS/OF/3B, Ralph P, Sprout OF, Staples Jack MGR/1B, Stewart V. 3B/OF, Strong 2B/OF/3B, Webb 1B (also Fleetfoots), Weber 3B/SS, Wilson OF

Young Britons :   Arthurs C (also Rovers), Baldwin A. 3B/C/OF, Baldwin W. C/2B/3B/SS, Carter OF, Clark 2B/OF, Craig 3B/OF/2B, Cunning C/3B, Ennis OF/3B, Gordon OF, Haldons SS, Hogarth 2B/1B, Matheson OF, Morrison 2B/C/OF/, Nichol C, Peacock 1B/OF, Scanland 3B/OF, Stewart Ed 1B/SS/OF, Stewart M. OF/2B/3B, Symons 3B/P/1B, Thompson P/OF/2B/1B, Zimcoski P/2B


REGINA CITY LEAGUE

Commercial Club (referred to as the Spars) : Beatty 3B/OF, Campbell SS/OF, Carney 2B, Casey OF, Connolly Charlie C/P, Davis P, Huelsman P/OF, Kells “Doc” P/OF (also Victorias), Kennedy SS/1B (also Victorias), McLean 3B (also Victorias), Parkinson OF/P (also Victorias), Quaine OF/2B, Ritter Fred 1B/C/OF, Rogers Heinie 2B/3B, Smith A. OF/SS, Spencer OF, Tait Jack OF/P, Tarves OF, Townsend MGR/OF/SS/C/1B, Vennels Bill 1B, Webb SS/OF/3B (also Victorias), White 3B/SS

Leaders (nicknamed the Typos) : Barker 1B, Dent OF/P, Hammond Oliver OF, Hastings “Miggs” P/OF (also Victorias), Hipwell C/OF, Humphries SS/2B (also Victorias), Lamb Jack 2B/3B/SS/P, Leathorn C/OF/3B, Lloyd P, Marshall Bill OF/2B, Martin C/OF, Mastel Frank OF/2B, Nelson Tommy 2B/OF (also Victorias), Norris “Fish” OF, North Art SS/3B, Quesnell OF/1B (also Victorias), Rowan OF/C, Smith “Mutt” P/2B/1B, Spencer 1B, Sturley Ed MGR, Williams OF

Victorias (usually called the Spiders) : Bracken OF, Corrigan OF, Fiesel C, Hastings “Miggs” P/OF (also Leaders), Humphries SS/OF (also Leaders), Kain Bert SS/3B/P/2B, Kain Chesty MGR, Kells “Doc” P/OF (also Commercial Club), Kennedy 1B/C (also Commercial Club), Lucas OF/3B, McAuley OF, McLean 3B/SS (also Commercial Club), McWilliams Archie C, Nelson Tommy 2B (also Leaders), Nicholl/Nicholls C, Orr Bert C/1B, Otton OF/SS, Parkinson OF/1B/P (also Commercial Club), Pond OF, Quesnell OF (also Leaders), Rehill P, Swayne SS, Traub OF, Scanlan, Stringer OF/1B/SS, Walker OF, Watt 1B, Webb C/1B/OF (also Commercial Club)


REGINA COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Cockshutt Internationals : Angus OF, Boucher P, Chapman, Dick OF, Freedguit, Glasgow, Hipwell C, Kilmer OF, Marshall SS/2B, McDougall 2B/SS, McLean 3B/SS, McLellan P, McPherson, Melquist 2B/OF/3B, Stimpson 1B, Twise, Walker 1B/OF, Williams OF

Law Students : Boyd OF, Carss OF/2B, Cathcart, Cathrea 2B, Connell OF, McKinnon OF, McQuaid 3B/OF, McWilliams P/C, Mutch 3B/OF, Patterson C, Peters 3B/P, Rehill P, Seale 1B, Stewart F. OF, Stewart H. SS/3B/P, Taylor OF/2B/SS, Traub C, Willoughby OF/1B, Zack P

Sherwood Imperial Oil (often referred to as the Sher-Imps) : Achtzener C, Anderson J. 1B, Anderson W. OF, Cook 2B, Harris 2B, Helm P/OF, Gillespie MGR, Johnston OF/3B/C, McCullough 2B, McRae OF/P, Neil 3B/SS, Nichol C., Nichol E. 1B/SS/OF/C/3B, Nichol M. 3B/OF, Nickerson, Norris SS/OF, Patterson SS/1B/3B/OF, Pelton OF, Pond 1B, Rae G. C/3B, Rake OF, Ritchie P, Roberts OF, Rowan 3B/P, Ryan OF, Thauberger 2B, Wherry SS/OF

Y.M.C.A. : Anderson 2B, Barker 1B, Bennett OF/1B/C, Bowles OF, Burrell SS, Campbell SS/C, Chauvin 2B/SS/OF/1B, Corrigan OF, Dent OF, Dickie P/OF/SS/2B, Downey 2B/SS/1B/OF, Hicks OF/2B, Jones MGR/OF, Kennedy 1B, Martin C, McArthur C, McInnis OF, Merrill Bing P/2B, Salmon OF/3B/1B, Steele 3B


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Kent & Browns :   Armstrong SS/2B, Belleghem P/1B, Brown OF, Erratt OF/SS, Finn 2B, Green Dave 1B, Hansen, Hetherington 3B, Johansen C, Kinder OF, King 2B, Leask OF, MacDonald Jim MGR/P/2B, Mapes OF, McMann OF, Mills C/OF, Wilder SS/2B, Zavitz OF

Maybee-Kennedys :   Brown OF, Coleman MGR, Coggan Brother P, Colling OF/3B, Davison 2B/OF/C, Emerson C. C, Graham C, Hartley 2B, Hay OF, Henderson OF/1B, Hollinquist 1B, Kent OF/P, McCarger OF/SS, Morton Lou P/3B/SS/1B, Nairn OF/3B, Pascoe Pallie SS/3B/OF, Paul OF, Rorison C/SS/2B/OF, Scott 3B/SS/2B, Stranahan OF/P, Tucker SS/P/1B

Old Timers :   Bryan 3B, Carter Rolly 2B/OF, Clarke MGR, Ellis Charlie C, Emerson W. “Bill” 1B, Gammon P, Goudie SS/2B, Hartley C, Hawthorne Jim OF/1B/3B, Law Jim OF, McCartney Bob SS, McKinley C, McMillan 3B/OF, Price P, Prosser Charlie 2B, Smith SS/OF, Symington Bill OF, Thompson C, Whitlock OF


MOOSE JAW COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Britannias :   Bryan P, Hartley C, Jenner C, McClellan P, Seymour

C.P.R. :   Graham C, Mapes P

Latham’s Hardware :   Adams C, Napper P

Robin Hoods :   Kent P, McMillan C


SASKATOON

Catholic Club : 

Saskatoon Young Liberals :  Andreen C, Brown Doug SS, Brown J. P, Clarke Boville(Stub) 1B, Freer Freddy 2B, Handy OF. Houlding OF, Hunter OF, Jones C, Lyle P, McKeller SS/OF, McNab OF, Skinner Rube 3B

Sutherland : 

Transportation


SWIFT CURRENT LEAGUE

Boosters  :  Black “Doc”, Daum “Ivory” OF/1B, Emmerson, Emms Bertie SS/C, Hutchinson F., Hysop C, Labree OF, Knowles, Mann “Beecher” SS, McDaniels “Speed” P/OF, McCrum/McRum OF, Moreau OF, Ross “Spike” OF/3B, Ross “Tanny” P/MGR, Timmins/Timmons 2B, Wartchow OF, Wilson 3B

Elks :  Carter Nick SS, Christopherson 3B, Dougherty Jack C, Dreyer O. B. OF, Elliott, Ford Walter(Zowie) P, Jamieson, Ross “Doc” P, O’Sullivan OF, Sprague 1B, Stirrett “Doc” , Walkenstein OF, Walkinshaw Archie P/3B

High School :  Armstrong OF, Buttery P/3B, Cameron Dunc 2B, Cathro OF, Edmonson, Greenblat C/SS/P, Kite Glen OF, Kite Warren P, Reidler Gus C, Richards OF, Taylor OF, Wilson 2B, West 3B


Swift Current City League All-Stars :  Armstrong OF, Cameron Dunc 2B, Daum “Ivory” 1B, Dougherty Jack C, Dreyer OF, Emms Bertie SS, Ford Walter P, Nairn 3B (also Moose Jaw), Ross “Spike” OF


MILESTONE CITY LEAGUE

Giants :  Alexander SS, Amey 3B, Cramolin C, Lougheed OF, McManus P, Peck J. 1B, Smith 2B, Sneddon OF, Stewart V. OF, Wingham M. OF

Red Birds :  Banks C, Forester MGR, Glenn SS, Hendickson 1B, Hersberger 2B, Johnson/Johnston J. OF, Keith 1B, Marlin OF/SS, McLellan A. OF, Phillips OF, Stevens OF, Stewart A. P, Stewart M. 3B, Wasam 2B

Tigers :  Cottingham 1B, Driscoll SS, Gallinger 2B, Houghtailing 2B/P, Hutchison OF, McDole 3B, Peck D. C/OF, Powers OF/1B, Sellers P, Sherman J. C, Sherman Joe OF


NORTHERN SOO LINE

Corinne :  Bahr C/OF, Clark 3B, Collins C. OF, Collins E. OF, Cook 3B, Gilchrist P, Jackson 1B, Johnston 3B/2B, Kersey OF, Kirkpatrick C, Lafoy P, Nuoffer 2B, Squires SS/P

Dummer :  Bahr (also Corinne), Collins OF, Hunter OF, Knutson P, LaFoy 3B (also Corinne), Ogilvie 1B, Olson OF, Scott 2B, Squires SS (also Corinne),

Gray : Boesch OF, Eichenberger OF, Gillis 3B, Kalina G. 2B, Kalina M. 1B, Lafoy B. OF, Lafoy C. OF/1B, Lafoy J. 2B, Lafoy W. P, Marlin SS, Rakestraw C, Tremblay OF

Lang :  Campbell 2B/3B, Clark H. OF, Clark/Clarke C, Downing OF, Elder MGR, Elliott 1B, Geig J., McDonnell SS, McIntosh OF, McLeod OF, Ranson E. P, Ranson H. 2B/OF, Thompson 2B, Whiting OF

Milestone :  Alexander SS/OF, Amey 3B, Cole 1B/3B, Cottingham 1B/2B/OF, Cramolin C, Driscoll OF/SS, Ford P, Gallinger OF, Glenn SS, Hendrickson 1B/2B/SS, Hersberger M./T. P/2B, Houghtailing 2B, Hutchison 2B/OF, Keith OF/2B, McDole OF, McManus OF/P, O’Sullivan OF, Peck 1B, Smith 3B/OF, Wingham OF/SS 

Rouleau :  Armour OF, Cochrane 2B, Craig OF, Dickson 3B, Eastman SS, Heywood P, McPherson OF, Plank C, Seaborn 1B

Wilcox :  Erickson 1B, Graham/Gram OF, Harper P/3B/OF, Hock C, Jesse OF/P/3B, Kuehl/Kubel 3B/P, Metz Moy 2B, Metz N. OF, Morrison SS, Rhodes/Rohdes SS, Stinson C, Wallace OF

Yellow Grass :  Brown P, Cathcart OF, Christenson OF, Cooper C, Jaques OF, Jones “Slim” P, King 1B, Wilkinson 2B, Williams SS


MELFORT TOWN LEAGUE

Independents :  Bradshaw P, Claggett James(Jim) P, Danielson O. C, Hussie C

Mechanics :  Clark C/P, Gillespie C. C, Gillespie O. P

Merchants :  Ackerman M. C, Motz P


CARROT RIVER VALLEY

Melfort  :  Bradshaw SS, Danielson N. OF, Danielson O. 1B, Gillespie OF, Hussie 2B, Liepert C, Motz 3B, Stewart Dunc P, White T. OF

Pleasantdale :  Moss B. 2B, Graham T. OF, Redman T. 1B, Robson W. OF, Sheery B. OF, Shervin E. SS, Stewart D. P, Young A. C, Young B. 3B

Pleasant Valley :  Clark 3B, Howell OF, Jansen OF, Liepert P, McFadden 1B, Redman J. OF, Redman T. 2B, Travis C, Viende SS

Silver Park :  Griffin 2B, Hetchler E. P, Hetchler W. OF, Kilshy 3B, Newman E. OF, Newman R. OF, Ticken M. SS, White J. 1B, White W. C

Spalding :  Espseth A. C, Featherstone E. OF, Laravere P, Lunsford H. OF, Lyons H. 2B, Myers 3B, Parker C. 1B, Parker E. OF, Tucker SS

Star City :  Garrison E. 3B, Garrison F. C, Hemmingway SS, McKee 1B, Montgomery Ab 2B, Porterfield OF, Radloff C. P, Radloff K. OF, Schwitzer OF


HUMBOLDT LEAGUE

Athletics :  Fineham P, Hallet C, Haskamp SS, Heidgerken George OF/P, Hutt 1B, Malone OF/1B, McIntosh 2B/3B, McKinnon 2B, Palmer OF, Schaefer OF

Quakers :  Bailey SS, Bruns 2B, Crerar Brit 3B, Down 1B, Fineham OF, Jordan OF, Sampson C, Stone OF, Yoerger Russell P

Tigers :  Brown OF, Connell OF, Elliott 1 B, Flory C, Fournier 3B/1B, Gasser E. 2B, Gasser J. P/SS,Gasser P. SS/OF, Hall C. P, Hauser 3B/SS/OF, Stockall OF, Yoerger W. OF


YORKTON TOWN LEAGUE

Cubs :  Boyer, Brannan, Brown, Eckhart, Gleeson, Hawthorne, Markham, Tackaberry, Walls

I.H.C. :  Davis, Doole, King, Matheson P, McKay, Tait Frank, Tait H., Whitford, Wylie


LONG LAKE LEAGUE

Holdfast :   

Imperial  :   

Liberty :  Freeburg 2B, Friese OF, Heald C, Larson OF, March P, McLean 3B, Mettes SS, Nicholson/Nikolson OF, Smith 1B


PRINCE ALBERT

Prince Albert :   Brennan OF, Gallineau 1B, Leach/Leitch 1B/OF, McAnnaly OF, McEwen OF,Neubaur SS/2B, Olliver SS, Pridham C/OF, Swain 3B, Taylor C, Thompson P, Warren Bunnie 2B/P

TEAMS AND ROSTERS OF 1915 SOUTH SASKATCHEWAN CLUBS DESIGNATED BY THE SASKATCHEWAN AMATEUR ATHLETIC UNION AS BEING PROFESSIONAL

Caron :   Forsyth E. 3B, Forsyth J. OF/1B, Gray OF, Green P, Hall 2B, Miller 1B/OF, Phillips 2B, Powell D. OF, Powell E. OF, Smart 2B, Smith SS, Thomas C , Thompson OF

Estevan :   Freid OF, Hicks 3B, Higgs SS, Holengren OF, Leon “Slim” P, Johnstone 1B, McPherson OF, Shrader C, Shupe Wally 2B/1B, Stewart OF/2B

Moose Jaw City Leaguers :   Davison, Emerson C. C, Emerson W. “Bill”, Green Dave, Henderson C. , Love, McKinley, Price P, Shuster Jack MGR/1B, Scott, Tucker

Mortlach :   Stevenson J. P, Stevenson W. C

Regina City Leaguers :   Humphries SS, Lamb Jack P/OF, Leathorn SS/OF, Martin C, McLean Nelson Tommy 2B, North Art 3B, Ritter Fred OF, Rogers Heinie 1B, Smith “Mutt” P/OF, Webb OF


ALBERTA

CALGARY SEMI-PRO LEAGUE

Crists (also known as the Hamanders) :  Baxter A. 1B/P, Baxter H. 3B, Bride P, Broome Bill OF, Carnegie OF, Crist Charlie MGR, Crist Jim P/3B/1B, Davies P, Edwards “Spike” P, Hannigan OF, Hoar Gordon(Red) OF, Irwin 3B, Lamb 3B/P, Lepper SS, Ludington C/2B/3B/OF, Marshall George 1B/C, Rogers C/1B, Stokes Percy OF, Vivian Sammy 2B/OF

Empires (renamed Orphans in late June) :  Bracken 3B/P, Burr 3B/P, French 2B, Hawkins P, Hedigan Tom OF/1B/MGR (also News-Telegram), Johnston/Johnstone C/P/OF/3B, Kidder P, Lang OF, Leveque OF, Mahoney SS, McNabb Carl OF/C, Pittman P/3B, Riley Jimmy 1B/C, Riley W. OF/3B/C, Rodgers/Rogers C, Stewart C 

Moose Orphans (disbanded in mid-June) :  Belisle OF, Bevan C/OF, Black OF,  Chandler 3B/OF (also News-Telegram), Channell OF, Dixon OF (also New-telegram), Edwards 2B/SS/P (also News-Telegram), Flanagan Jimmy 1B/C/MGR (also News-Telegram), Grand SS, Isbell OF/1B/P/SS (also News-Telegram), Kennedy OF, Lamb SS, Lang P (also Empires/Orphans), Lezie Phil P, Malour/Melour, Miller 1B, Nichols SS/2B (also News-Telegram), O’Rourke OF/2B, Racine 2B/OF, Richmond SS, Scott P, Skinner OF/P/SS, Spence OF, Stuart C

News-Telegram :  Beattie/Beatty 2B, Berrill/Burrell OF, Britton P, Chandler SS, Connelly/Connolly SS/2B/3B, Dixon OF, Dowell P, Edwards 3B, Estaman 2B/C/OF/SS, Flanagan 3B/2B, Hedigan Tom OF/P/MGR (also Empires), Helmer 1B, Isbell OF, Kolb, Lang P, Miller 1B/OF/3B/SS, Nelson P, Nichols 2B/SS, Overman P/OF, Parsons OF/P, Piette SS/2B, Piper 2B/OF, Rutle SS, Sharratt/Sharrett C/2B/OF/SS, Simpson OF/1B/2B, Wade C


CALGARY AMATEUR CITY LEAGUE

Athletics :  Boyce OF/P/SS, Bryant Fred P/1B/OF, Carnegie Joe P/3B/1B/OF, Carvell C/OF, Corbett OF/C/P, Dawson A. 3B/SS, Donnelly A. P/2B/3B/SS, Donnelly F. OF/SS/C, P, Frairey P, Henderson Chuck 1B, Holmes 2B/SS/OF, Irving 2B, Jenkins P, Main 3B, Manarey SS (also Cubs), McCaig Jimmy 3B/1B, McDonald SS/OF, McLean “Tango” OF/P/C/SS/1B/2B, McSpadden OF, Moore OF, Mowary/Mowbray P/OF, Steele 1B/2B/OF, Walsh OF/3B/C, Watts 2B/SS, Wells

Cubs :  Adams “Smokey” P/2B (also Hustlers), Avis P, Black 2B, Dawson E. 1B, Fraser Jack C/OF, Gill “Mooch” P/2B, Gillespie SS, Grant OF, Langlands OF, Lawson 1B, Louden Orley OF, Manarey 2B/MGR (also Athletics), Rhodes OF, Rudolph OF/C, Sarglands, Smith 3B/2B/OF

Hillhurst Hustlers :  Adams “Smokey” P (also Cubs), Kipling P/OF/3B, Lewis Earl 2B/MGR, Lewis Frank OF/C, McCoy P/2B/OF, Miller 2B/OF, Parker OF, Ross “Squib” OF/2B/SS, Spence Cal SS/OF, Stoddart 3B, Turner OF, Ward Chuck C, Ward Newt 1B/P, Watson OF, Weir Walter P/OF/1B, White Abraham(Ab) P/OF

Iroquois :  Black SS, Cummings 2B, Cuthbert 2B, Enright P, Fletcher P, Fookes 3B, Irvine 3B, L’Eveque OF, McCrystle “Babe” 1B, McEwing P/OF, McKellar OF/2B/SS/P, McTeer Gord C/1B/OF, McTeer R./D. SS, Millican OF, Miller OF, Mooney P/SS, Morton SS/P, Oliver OF/SS/C/1B/3B, Robertson Bobby 3B/P, Spence F. 3B, Stuart, Streib Julie MGR, Tetlock, Venini OF/SS, Wark Arnold OF/3B


MEDICINE HAT CITY LEAGUE

C. P. R. :  Andrews George OF/C, Botsford P/1B, Dean 1B/SS, Dobbin E. OF, Dobbin H. OF, Doyle Paddy C, Dunn OF, Halverson 1B/3B/SS/P, Hartley P, Heighton OF, Hitchcox OF, Judson SS/1B, Machan P/OF, McCracken 3B/2B/C, Muir James MGR, Muir OF, Parish/Parrish 2B/SS, Richmond OF, Robertson OF/2B, Scott OF/1B, Sinclair OF, Squance 3B, Wheeler OF

Conservatives :  Atwood S. OF/P, Clark/Clarke Jack OF, Conrad C/P, Lund P, Lussier 2B/3B, Meeker Frank OF, Miers P, Moore “Doc” OF/MGR, Moore Glen(Tar) 2B, Munroe SS, Patterson Maynard C, Patterson Tom P, Smeaton 1B, Smith Pete OF, Weiler OF/3B

Liberals :  Agnew OF, Connors OF, Cooper Earl 2B, Cooper Ed SS/OF, Cory Milt P/3B/OF, Cory W. C, Edington Jack OF/C, Herbert 1B, Laidlaw Lorne C/OF, Lang Wils MGR, Miller 1B/OF, Purdy “Lefty” P/OF, Reem 3B/P, Rutherford OF/C, Sanderson OF/1B/3B, Teel OF


LETHBRIDGE CITY LEAGUE

Knox :  Bond C, Campbell Jimmy 3B, Dunsworh Marcus OF/SS, Hansch 1B, Johnson OF, Livingstone SS, McPhee 2B, Nelson OF, Robison OF, Sang Bert P/OF/MGR, Williams George OF/P

North Lethbridge :  Dunsworh L. OF/3B, Gillis A. OF, Gillis C. OF, Gillis Joe P/SS/C, Green SS/P, Hammond SS/OF, Munro/Munroe SS/P, Olson A. 1B/P, Stafford J. C/1B, Taylor 3B, Turcotte L. 2B, Turcotte Ted 1B, Vaselenak OF/SS/3B

United Commercial Travellers : Bertrand SS/P/3B, Evans SS, Green 3B/SS/MGR, Henderson Harold(Toots) P/1B, Henderson W. OF, Lombard 1B/P, Lund P, Powell OF, Putnam 2B, Scott OF/SS, Serbey OF, Whitney OF, Wise OF, Wray C 


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Blackfalds :  Johnson Colin P, Sorenson Alfred C

Lacombe : Bullis Ray OF, Danner Guy SS/P, Fleming Walter 1B, Frizzell Max OF, Garland Del 3B, Hill James OF, Metzer R. 2B, Miller B. P, Trayne C

Ponoka :  Hambly D. P, Hambly F. P, Hambly R. C, Stevens P

Red Deer :  Bannock OF, Braton S. C, Edington Guy 1B/P, Hamley N. SS, Malcolm C. 3B, Malcolm #2 OF, Mann James P, Marclay 2B, Markell/Markle P, Murphy OF, Smith P, Tickner C


SOUTHERN ALBERTA

Barons :  Folden Stan, Imeson Billie, Leadbetter E., Moore Bill, Rutledge Harold, Rutledge Orville, Schlosser George, Welsh Skymor, Welsh Stan

Magrath :  Card C, Mercer P

Nanton :  LaClair Harvey, LaClair Tom, Marshall John, Nixon Lloyd, Phillips Charles, Smith Orval E., Truill Earl, Truill Jesse, Trull Lou

New Dayton :  Bundy 3B, Gillis C/P, Gorrill A. OF, Gorrill E. P/C, Mealey SS/P/C, Moe OF, Moreland OF, Robinson C, Skeith 2B, Turcotte 1B

Raymond :  Brewerton G. OF, Brewerton L. 1B, Card P, Love OF, Nolder SS, Roberts C, Spackman 3B, Stevens 2B, Strong OF

Taber Crescents :  Cook 2B, Fuller OF, Lee A. SS, Lee R. 1B, Lewis C, Nichols 3B, Rylea OF, Stokes P, Tuftland “Tuffy” P, Williams OF 

Warner :  Berg Oscar 2B/P, Crawford, Graham OF, Jennings P, Knox OF, Luker C, Mayberry OF, Melham/Millham SS/C, Tinney 3B, Whitney 1B


EDMONTON CITY LEAGUE

Borden Club Bearcats :  Bagley OF/2B, Bissett 2B/SS, Brown SS, Brunner OF, Burns P.X. P/OF/1B, Calavan 3B, Chipman OF/C, Coleman 2B, Davidson 1B, Drayton Frank OF/1B/MGR, Dunlop C, Ellis P, Grant Louis OF/2B, Hanson P, Jackson 2B, Marskell Eddie 3B, (also Wholesalers), Patterson Pat P/2B, Perry, Van Norman 1B

City Dairy :  Bentley, Blades Logan OF/C, Burwash SS, Ervin Jack P/3B, Gallagher OF, Gilbert “Lefty” P/OF, Grant Henry OF/P/3B/C, Grieder C, Hall 3B/OF/SS, Lapp OF/3B, Loomis P/OF, Martin “Red” 2B, McAllister P/OF, Pickering OF/P, Shesely C, Spiesman 2B, Stack OF, Starky John P/3B/SS, Tardiff, Thompson OF, Valentine MGR, Vance 3B, Worth Sid 3B/1B 

Knights of Columbus :  Chapman 2B/OF, Conway OF, Dolighan SS/C, Dooley 3B, Dusseault OF/3B, Gallagher, Geddes P, Glebe P, Hanley Bill MGR, Howard OF, Joudry C, Kootenai “Chief” P, Langlands OF/3B/1B, Londkoski SS/2B/OF, Maloney P. 2B, Maloney Tom 1B, McDougall C/2B/OF, Muirhead OF, Murphy Pat P, Powers P, Reid Jim 3B, Spencer C, Stanley MGR, Steele OF/2B, Tait C. OF, Ward C. C/SS, Ward N. 3B, Whalen C, Wright SS 

Wholesalers :  Abrams OF, Anderson OF/P, Binder OF, Blades OF, Burgess 3B/2B, Campbell “Shorty” OF/2B, Clark OF/P, Clements OF, Diffenderfer OF/P, Duncan 1B, Garrison 2B, Gerrie Franklin OF, Gosnell C, Gribben P/3B, Harryett P, Johns P, Joudry 3B, Keating C, Kirkness OF, Marskell Eddie 3B (also Borden Bearcats), Mitchell 2B, Morewood OF/3B, Rootes C, Tait W.(Bill) OF, Tice Heinie SS, Whitelaw Wilkie P/3B, Warren OF/C


EDMONTON MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Hudson’s Bay :  Black OF, Campbell 3B/P, Christie OF, Cragg 2B/3B, Crealock 1B, Gautchier OF, Hargraves SS, Muirhead 2B, Platt OF, Rankin OF, Rootes C, Taylor SS, Teasdale “Slim” P,

Journal :  Barron OF, Dodge P, Kelly C, Kramer OF, Marskell 2B, Robertson 3B, Shea SS, Wilson OF, Young 1B

Ramsey’s :  Garvin OF, Halliburton OF, Harford P, Hepburn 1B, Laughlin/Loughlin OF/3B/P/SS, McLeod 2B/OF, Morewood SS/P, Murray OF, Ramsey T. OF, Skelton 2B, Smith OF, Spencer C/2B, Twitchell 3B/OF


NORTHWEST ALBERTA (aka Grande Prairie & District Baseball League)

Beaver Lodge :  Allen Hugh 1B/P, Burt P, Carroll Ralph C, Jacque H. 3B, Johnson/Johnston J. SS/OF, Jones E./T. OF, Lee Percy P, Neugard/Newgard H./P. C/OF/3B, Roderick H. 2B, Sherk G./M. OF/C, Walker OF

Buffalo Lakes :  Carter SS, Cole C, Davis 1B, Edgar 2B, Graham OF, Johnson/Johnston P, Lewis OF, MacNeil OF, Wagar 3B

Deep Creek :  Anderson E. OF/P, Boyd E./F. OF, Bentley/Bently W. 3B, Carveth J./P. SS, Carveth Rube P, Hegler R. C/OF, Johnson OF, Mattinson F./H. 3B/2B/C, Sprague B./D. 1B, Vance N. 2B, Warden E. OF

Grande Prairie :  Beard OF/1B, Benard/Bernard Barney SS, Ford Fred C/2B/SS, Gill Roy OF/SS, Harris C, Luddington/Ludington Ed P/1B, Miller C/2B, Nelson Ike OF, Oblinger #1 2B/1B, Oblinger V. OF, Robb J. OF, Salmond W. OF, Shapiro L. 2B/1B, Wilson Fred 3B, Wishart Dan 1B/OF/P

Lake Saskatoon :  Anderson OF, Douglas C. C, Douglas F. 1B, Douglas M./U. P, Eaton OF, Johnston Ralph OF, Lambert 2B/OF, McGill H. SS, Roberts 2B, Stewart SS, Stokes 3B


ALBERTA CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

Calgary Hillhusrt Hustlers :  Adams “Smokey” P, Carnegie, Lewis Earl 2B, Lewis Frank OF, Ross "Squib" OF, Spence Cal SS, Stoddart 3B, Turner OF, Ward Chuck C, Ward Newton 1B, Watson OF, White Abraham(Ab) P

Edmonton Borden Bearcats :  Bagley OF, Bissett 2B, Burns P.X. P, Calavan SS, Chipman OF, Davidson OF, Drayton 1B, Dunlop C, Grant OF, Marskell Eddie 3B, Patterson Pat P 

Laombe :  Bullis OF, Calkins OF, Danner C. OF, Danner #2 SS, Fleming 1B, Garland 3B/P, Hill OF, McClair Mickey 2B, Metzgar/Metzger P,Miller P, Train/Trayne C

Medicine Hat :  Andrews C/OF/3B, Clark OF, Cory M. 2B/3B/P, Cory W. C, Dean OF, Hartley P, Judson 2B/SS/OF, Lussier OF, Miller OF, Moore 2B/OF, Parrish 2B, Purdy “Lefty” P, Reem SS/P, Smeaton 1B


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

Arenas : Borland Billy OF, Brodeur A. P, Carl Gordon 1B, Gillies OF, Lloyd Bert C, Manson Dave P, Maxwell Fred OF/2B, McDonald Avon P, McLennan Alex 1B, Miller Dave 3B, Nott Ivan 2B/OF, Schollenberg Charlie SS, Singbush Ron C

Catholic Club : Ardell 1B, Bell N. OF/P, Brodeur A., Cantwell Dan P/OF, Cantwell Pete 1B, Chase 1B/C, Chisholm F. C, Chisholm W.(Billy) 3B/2B, Cochrane Tommy P, Crisp OF, DeGagne OF, Fulford 2B, Hammond 1B, Kane J. OF, Kruspe OF, Loughlin Clem SS, May Sid, Morrison OF/P, Osborne OF, Russell SS, Siddle, Stainsby Bert OF

Elmwood Giants : Baker OF/2B/3B, Collier C/OF/2B, Franks Carl C, Freeman OF, Galbraith Billy 3B, Gates 2B/SS, Green P, Kennedy 3B, McLaughlin C/OF/SS, Muirhead Walter 1B, Neville OF/P, Raymond OF/2B, Russell SS, Scott 1B/3B/P/OF, Shannon Tommy OF/SS/P, Shorey Lefty P, Taylor OF, Wheeler 2B/OF

Granites : Anderson 1B, Esau 2B, Henry Brock SS/OF, Hessian Bert P/OF, Johnson OF, Latimer SS, McCallum 2B/3B, McKendry 2B, Morton F. 1B, Morton Jake P/OF, Murray Billy 2B/OF, Ross Alex P/OF, Wilson 3B/OF, Yates F. C

Knights of Pythias : Anderson OF, Argue, Bingham E. P/OF, Borwick 3B/P, Collins OF, Cuthbert OF/C, Dow 3B, Edginton P/OF, Finkill Billy 1B, Hunter P, Jones P/OF, Lavine SS, Lawrie Jimmy SS, McLeod OF/P, McVey 2B, Morris OF, Mowbray Fred OF, Rooney OF, Samson Ab C, Tighe Roy C, Weaver OF, Wood OF

Norwood :  Auger H. P/OF, Bibeau 3B/P/C, Cail C. P/OF, Dion Henry 2B, Gantz SS/OF, Gladu A. OF, Hood OF/3B, Hussey OF, Marshall OF, May Herb C/3B, May L. OF, May W. 2B/3B, Poucher 3B/P, Rankin OF/SS, Reardon 1B, Strong C, Wessels OF/C


WESTERN MANITOBA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brandon Maroons :  Brown SS, Burgess SS/2B, Conway OF, Cornell “Happy” OF/P, Crawford P/2B, Falconer OF, Hornibrook OF, Latimer SS, Livingstone 1B, Matheson OF, McCallum 2B, McInnes C, Reid C, Scott 3B, Trumbell Cal C, Williams Bill 1B

Brandon Nationals :  Case 1B, Conway OF, Cowan MGR, Hamlin OF, Hudd OF, Irving OF, Johnson C, Kirkham SS, Lewis, Livingston 2B, Manson OF, McKay, McNeill 3B, Mummery P/OF, Robinson P/OF, Smith P, Swinton OF, Thornton P

Virden :  Babb OF, Beihl 2B, Conroy 1B, Houghton SS, Leight OF, Murphy C, Simpson 3B, Stoetzel P, Warren OF/3B, Williams OF, Zeigler C


GRANDVIEW & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Grandview :  Allen OF, Anderson OF, Beaudry SS/OF/3B, Blakely B. 1B, Blakely R. C/OF, Bowes OF/3B, Dalzell #1 OF/2B, Dalzell R. SS, Davis OF, Hume P. 2B, Kendrick W. P, McBride SS, Pearce 3B/OF/SS, Sweezy J. C

Morranville :  Brinkman A. P, Brinkman P. OF, Brinkman W. OF, Jeffrey SS, McFarlane D. 3B, McFarlane E. 1B, Morran F. OF, Morran George 2B/C, Morran T. C/2B

Umatilla :  Berry A. OF, Cairns P, Henry R. OF, McDermott 1B, McRae C, Robb 2B, Steven 3B, Tarzwell SS, Thompson OF

Valley River :  Bradley OF, Brown 3B/1B/C, Buie W. 1B/OF, Hebner A. C/SS, Hebner W. 2B, McIntyre D. SS/1B, Palmer Jim P/3B, Peters OF/P, Williamson OF


MANITOBA SOUTH CENTRAL LEAGUE

Baldur :  Cramer C. 3B, Fowler M. 1B, Huffman A. C, Huffman R. P, Johnson B. SS, Johnson F. OF, Johnson Tom P/2B, McKay #1, McKay #2, Miller, Sexsmith E. C, Sexsmith W. OF, Wilson OF

Cypress River :  Burgess, DeRoo P, Knight, McCreary Bill P, Young Mat P

Glenboro :  Christie C, Curry P, Galloway P, Johnson B., Kennedy, Lyall D., McGillivray P


THE PAS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Fingerville :  Betts P, Broderick OF, Cardoni A. 2B, Cardoni Louie 1B, Ferguson OF, Finger SS/3B, Fisher OF, Laveture OF, Linklater OF, Marlatt OF, McCaskill 3B/P, Metcalfe OF, Ray 1B, Renton P/3B, Thurston C, Van Brugh OF

Maroons :  Cantrell Bill 1B, Davidson 2B, Dupas 3B, Joyal OF/2B, Lafontaine Albert OF/SS, Langan/Langen J. OF/2B, Mercier OF, Oulette 2B, Pelletier Art P, Pelletier Jack C/OF/2B, Rhan OF /C, Smith OF

Town :  Arndt C, Arnott OF/2B/1B, Boyd 3B, Easton 1B/OF, Harrison P, Hughes R. OF, Hughes W.(Billy) OF, Kelley 2B/SS, Masterson OF/SS, Pilgrim P/OF/2B, Powell OF, Rice P, Thompson P/2B, Winters SS, Wolf P/OF/2B


BUCKWHEAT LEAGUE

Dauphin Farmers :  Cruise W. C, Esplen J. P

Dauphin Plains :  Beattie E. P, Chute S. C, Clawson J. P

Gartmore :  Miller Bill C, Miller Bob P, Strang P

Wilson River : Boughen A. C, Hassard George 1B, Hayes P, Quinn P 


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

B. C. Telephones : Biddle P/OF, Brett C, Brown SS, David P, Fitch 1B, Foran OF/P, Fountain OF, Fraser Jack 2B, Joliffe OF, Land/Lund C, Lemmon/Lemon OF/1B, London OF, McGougan 3B, McGregor SS/OF, Pascoe 1B, Pim 2B/OF, Reichard P, Smith 1B, Sparks P/OF/1B, Wood P/OF

Crescents : Armstrong SS, Bell H. 2B/OF, Blochberger Ted OF (also Snider & Brethour), Bradbury OF/3B, Harbottle P, Johnson P, Jones 1B, King P, Lowrey/Lowry P/OF, McDonald OF/C, McGirr 2B/C/3B/SS, Milne OF/2B, Smirl P/SS/OF, Sykes 3B, Taylor, Thompson OF, Vernon C, White 1B

Firemen : Buchanan OF/P, Caldwell OF/P, Douglas OF, Enright OF, Foley L. C/SS, Foley W. 2B, Jackson 1B, Ledwell OF, Loftus SS, Mahlman 2B/3B/C/OF, Miller OF/C, Robertson SS/P/1B/OF, Sullivan P/1B/3B, Taylor 1B, Thompson OF/2B, Thurston P, Watson C

Malkin’s : Ball OF/3B, Boyce OF, Clark/Clarke K. 3B, Delcourt C. P, Delcourt F. 2B, Ewart A. 1B/OF, Ewart N. C/OF, Falconer OF, Doyle Billy C, Harris OF, Jardine E. OF, Macken Bill SS, Muskett 3B, Ross OF

National Biscuit Company : Andrews 1B, Bullard L. OF, Bullard R. SS, Leach C, Lindsay 3B/1B, McWhinney J. P, Painter J. C, Patterson P, Pease OF, Ralston J. 2B, Richardson P, Solloway H. OF, Solloway L. 3B/SS, Solloway R. OF, Westwood G. OF

Snider & Brethour : Blochberger Ted OF (also Crescents), Brethour P/OF, David P, Dawson SS, Esplaine 2B, Finch C, Jamieson, Jardine R. 1B, Kent OF, Larson 3B, McMahon OF/C/2B, Poupore A. 3B, Poupore W. P, Pringle OF, Proctor 2B/SS/OF, Rogers P, Smith OF, Somerville C, Stevenson C, Thorstensen OF, Thurston C


VANCOUVER WHOLESALE LEAGUE

Kelly-Douglas : Blochberger SS, Conroy OF, Cranston 3B, Pope OF, Van Elzinger 1B, Venning OF, White C, Wilson 2B, Wintemute P

Leckie’s : Digby OF, Finch C, Gourlay 3B, McDonald SS, Perrin OF, Stewart 2B, Thurston P, Watson OF, Woodyatt 1B


NEW WESTMINSTER CITY LEAGUE

B. C. Electric Repair : Johnson, Knox, Manson, Mullen, Paepke, Shadwell, Silver, Whyte, Wyard

Fraser Mills : Brand Bill P, Doyle, Gay August, Gay Jack, Hyde, Lang, Williams Bob, Winblad, Wintemute

I. O. L. Company : Dodson, Gentry, Horn, Leeper, Marmont, McConvey, Myers, Neilsen O., Shay, Summers


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

BAPCOS :  Campbell OF, Cummins/Cummings Jim OF, Cummins/Cummings John OF, Fuller P, Lalonde OF, Lane 1B, Mackie C, McGregor P, Milne 3B, Rafferty P, Taylor P, Thoransen C, Wakely 2B, 

Hawkins Cubs :  Balcolm Art P, Brown 2B, Burns OF, Gravelin/Gravlin SS, Green 1B, Ledingham OF, McDiarmid C, McDougall 3B, McGregor OF, Moore Frank P/2B, Straith Alec P/C, Townsley C

Merchants :  Johns C, Straith G. P

Victoria West : 


INTER-CITY COMPETITION

Nanaimo Federals :  Beattie OF, Boyce P, Kielein “Pug” 3B, Little SS, Martin SS, Piper Phil C, Ramsay OF, Shepherd P/2B, Week OF

Victoria :  Gravlin SS, Mackie C, McGregor P


VICTORIA INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Beacon Hill :  Burnett SS/2B/OF, Copas 3B, Irving OF, Livingstone C, McAdam OF, McClusky, Mesher OF, Nicholson 1B, Ross R. C, Slater D. 2B/SS, Slater P. P, Yates OF, Wright P

Nippons  :  Fujimori C, Kasahara P

North Ward :  Bigham SS, Curtis #1 2B, Curtis H. OF, Dinsdale SS, Kerr C,  Lamphere 3B, Menzies 1B, Milne OF/P, Plows #1 OF, Plows #2 OF, Purdy P/OF, Quinn C/OF

Victorias :  Aird 2B, Baker OF, Brown OF, Carne 1B, Gillingham OF/P, Goldie, Heyland Tommy 3B, Hamburger SS, Hopkins C, James OF/3B, Parfitt Ray P, Wheeler SS/2B


NIAGARA LEAGUE

Beavers :  Gosse C, Prescott Cliff, Stewart Jock P

Maple Leafs :

Outer Wharfs :  Donaldson P, A. Robertson C

Senators


UPPER ISLAND BASEBALL

Courtenay :  Anderton Leo, Bailo P, Downing C

Cumberland :  LeClaire P, Westfield C


NORTH OKANAGAN BASEBALL

Armstrong :  Barnes OF, Ferguson P, Fisher “Steel” 2B, Freeman C, Graham Johnston C. 1B/P, Murray OF, McCallum SS, McCullough “Doc” P, Woodward 3B, Worsley OF

Enderby :  Black Elmer OF/SS, Dill Ed OF, Dill F. 2B, Fravel Dean OF, Gilman OF, Johnson H. 1B, Johnson/Johnston “Buck” C, LaForge Jack 3B, McKay SS, Patton P


REVELSTOKE LEAGUE

C.P.R. : 

Federals: 

Giants : 

High School : 

Pirates : 


EAST KOOTENAY BASEBALL

Cranbrook :  Adamson 1B, Brault D. SS/P, Brault #2 C, Casper A. 3B, Crowe A. P, Crowe E. C, Crowe L. 2B, Dallas W. OF, Deacon H. 2B, Finley W. OF, Hurry H. 1B, Lajoie Medley OF, McNabb Carl C/OF, McNabb Cliff 3B, Phillips E. OF, Phillips J. P, Sullivan George SS, Watson Bob OF

Creston :  Arrowsmith B. OF, Boffey P. OF, Cameron J. C, Goodwin J. P, Hendron P. 1B, Hendron S. SS, Indian A. OF, McPeak C. 2B, White A. 3B

Erickson :  Botterill E. OF, Craigie E. OF, Craigie G. SS, Embree Clarence C, Long J. OF, Long W. 3B, Maxwell C. P, Stocks Roy 2B, Telford R. 1B,

Fort Steele :  Chisholm A. C, Crister P. P, Crowe B. OF, Dennison H. OF, Henderson G. OF, Judd George 2B, Lum P. SS, Tannhauser J. 3B, Whelpley W. 1B

Wardner :  Bohart H. OF, Crisler P, Fletcher A. 2B, Lund P, Masberg V. OF/P, Moore T. 1B, Smith W. 3B, Swanson V. SS, Thompson E. OF, Thompson F. P,  Thompson T. C


ONTARIO

Fort William-Port Arthur Canucks :  Dancy Keith 1B, DeRose Julius OF, Fortier William OF/UT, Fusner Bud C, Griffin Westley RHP, Hawkins Lawrence, Hewitt Robert LHP, Huggins Cecil P, Lorenzen Adolph LHP, Noble James P, Sullivan Dr.Dennis 1B/MGR, Weidell William SS, Wertzi Dwight 2B, Wines Fred 3B