1916 Rosters     

 

REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Red Sox :  Achtzener 3B/2B/OF, Baldwin Bill OF, Barker Fred 1B, Carlston C, Ehman OF, Fahlman P/OF/2B/3B/1B, Fiesel D. OF, Fiesel E. P/3B/2B/OF/C, Fiesel R. 1B/P/OF, Hahn C/OF, Lindsay OF, Meyer P, Moliski Bill SS/C/3B, Nashburn Pete 2B/SS/P, Noonan 3B/P/2B, Norman P, Smith Mathew(Mutt) MGR/C, Tell OF/2B, Thauberger Pete OF

Rovers :   Burns P/2B/OF/3B, Burrell OF/C, Cook Russell OF/2B/SS/3B, Crawford l. OF, Cushing OF/P, French Garnet 3B/OF, French George P/2B/OF, Gower OF, Hammond SS/OF/2B, Hentges 2B/C, Hilt OF, Humphries SS/2B, Jeffreys OF, Leahy C/OF, Leigh Stew C, Moir OF, Passett P, Reynolds 2B/3B/OF/SS, Stimpson 1B, Wood P/OF

Whirlwinds :   Achtzener J. C/OF/1B, Arthurs OF/1B, Bennett OF, Bocz 2B/OF, Campbell OF, Farquhar Jack SS/P/3B, Fraser Otis C/OF/1B/SS, Fraser Roy OF/C, Garrett P, Kain/Kane Bert P, Martin 2B/P, McArthur C, Melquist SS/OF/2B/1B, Mulligan P/OF, Scanland OF, Snell Floyd(Rancher) OF, Staples Jack MGR, Stillman P, Stoddart Dave 3B/2B, Webb Cecil 1B/OF, Webb Cliff 1B, Wilson Fred OF

Y.M.C.A. :   Bennett C/OF, Brown 2B/OF, Chauvin 1B, Dickey/Dickie Harold 2B/P/OF, Downey Roy SS/1B/OF, Fleming OF/P/SS/2B, Hainey OF, Hicks OF, Kearns OF, Kinder OF/2B/P/1B, Levy OF, Lofts 2B/SS/3B, Mastel Frank OF/SS, McAllister OF, Omelia OF, Parkinson Chester(Chet) P/1B/SS/OF/2B, Quane/Quain “Mickey” MGR, Reid P/OF, Robinson 2B/OF/C, Smith 3B/OF/SS, Steele 3B, Syverson SS/OF, Traub C/OF, Willmott OF


Regina All-Stars :   Burns, Dent George, Dickey/Dickie Harold, Hipwell, Lofts Robert(Tiny), Marshall, Martin, Mastel Frank, McLean Al, North Art, Quane/Quaine Mickey, Rogers Heinie, Smith "Mutt", Townsend Frank, Webb Cecil(Granny)


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Ammunition/Shell Factory :  Christenson C, Mapes P

Robin Hoods :  Carmichael C, Kent P, McMillan C

Saskatchewan Bridge & Iron Company :  Christenson C, O’Neill P


SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Langham :   Abbott OF, Dear H. C, Dear W.(Bill) P, Epp J. OF, Forsyth OF, Harder Bennie SS, Harder P. 1B, Marble Del 2B, Miller 3B

Pilgrims :   Art Jack SS/2B, Brown C/OF, Callahan C, Cosgrove 2B, Dobson P. Enwright OF, Ferrier 2B, Holmes, King C. OF, King G. OF/C, Mallette P, Neale OF, Niderost 1B, Philley 1B, Pinder Bob P/OF, Robillard 1B/SS, White 3B/P

Sutherland :   Brower P, Campbell 3B, Duffy 2B/P, Guthrie 1B, Hamilton 1B/C, Hunter SS/OF, Kluck OF, McInnis SS, McOrmand/McOrmond OF, Niderost OF, Pickard OF/3B/1B, Pritchard SS, Scobie C/OF, Sheppard P/3B/SS, Spence OF, Watson 3B

Transportation :   Arinson 2B, Barrett 2B/SS, Borland OF, Brunskill Cy OF, Handy OF, Harris 1B, Houlding Pete OF, Hunter Len C/OF, Leachman Les 3B, Lentz Mike SS, Lyle Frank P, McCordick OF, McCurdy OF, Moss 1B/P, Taylor C/OF

Saskatchewan Amateur Baseball Championship Rosters

Regina Whirlwinds :   Campbell OF, Farquhar Jack SS, Fraser OF, Garrett P, Hipwell C, Kain Bert P, Martin OF, McLellan P, Melquist OF, Mulligan OF, Parkinson HaroldA.(Ash) 2B, Staples Jack MGR, Stoddart 3B, Webb 1B, Wilson OF

Saskatoon Transportation :   Barrett P, Callahan C, Handy OF, Hewer Ernie MGR/2B, Houlding Pete OF, Hunter Len OF, Lantz Mike SS, Leachman Les 3B, Lyle Frank P, Taylor C/1B, White 1B


BLACK LOAM BASEBALL LEAGUE

Ethelton :  Campbell 1B, Ede C, Flett J. OF, Flett N. OF, Groat C. SS, Groat #2 2B, Howe OF, McCrae P. OF, McFadyen 3B, Zachow P 

Melfort Greys:  Aasen OF, Assaly M. 3B/SS/1B, Avison C/OF, Beach SS/3B, Crawford P, Fisher OF, Foreman OF, Gillespie O. 1B/OF, Hughes OF, Jansen/Jenson J. OF, Motz P/OF, Naylor P/OF, Robinson Rod 3B/SS, Rutledge C, Travis 2B

Pathlow :  Cavanaugh OF, Clark C, Hill P, Hodgson OF, Murphy 3B, Redman C. 1B, Rehaume SS, Simpson OF/2B, Wood 2B 

Pleasant Valley :  Campbell S. C/1B/OF, Carbert Roy 2B, Grant James SS, Howell Art OF, Leipert H. P/C/MGR, Lewiston Jerome 3B/OF/1B, Peppermore Henry 3B, Redman J. OF, Redman T. P/1B, Redman William OF, Schell Hubert 3B

Rothwell :  Abraham 3B/SS, Arnold P, Cantelo C, Catwell OF/C, Danielson O. 1B, Fennell A. SS/2B, Hawke, Jenson A. OF, Maxwell P/SS, Moorman H. OF, Robson A. OF, Robson R./S. C/3B, VanCamp A. 2B/SS/P


SOO LINE

Corinne : Bahr C (also Wilcox), Collins C. OF, Collins E. OF, Gilchrist OF, Jesse P (also Wilcox), Jackson 1B, Johnston 3B, Kersey 2B, Lafoy W. P (also Gray)

Dummer : Cain, Gieger, Johnston, Ogu, Scott, Spence, Toy L., Toy S., Tuttle

Gray :  Eichenberger OF, Gillis 3B, Kalina G. 2B, Kalina M. 1B, Lafoy B. OF, Lafoy C. OF, Lafoy W. P (also Corinne), Marlin SS, Rakestraw C

Lang :  Campbell 3B, Clark H. C, Elliot 1B, MacDonnell SS, McIntosh OF, McLeod OF, Ranson E. P, Ranson H. 2B, Whiting OF

McCoy :  Alden 3B, Driscoll M. SS (also Milestone), Gilchrist 2B, Grusz P/C, McCutcheon E. OF, Moreike OF, Schieffner OF, Thompson E. 1B, Thompson H. C, Williams OF/P,

Milestone :  Alexander SS/OF, Amey 3B, Branston P, Cottingham 1B, Cramolin C, Driscoll M. SS (also McCoy), Ford P/2B, Gallinger OF, Gordon SS, Hendrickson 1B/2B/SS, Hersberger T. P, Houghtailing 2B, Houston W. OF, Hutchison 2B/OF, Keith OF/1B, McDole OF, McManus P/OF, Peck 1B, Smith C/3B, Stewart V. OF, Wingham OF

Rouleau : Armour OF, Cochrane 2B, Craig  OF, Dickson 3B, Eastman SS, Heywood P, McPherson OF, Plank C, Sanborn 1B

Wilcox :  Bahr C (also Corinne), Erickson 1B, Gram/Graham OF, Harper P/OF, Hock C, Jesse P/OF (also Corinne), Kubel 3B, Kuehl P, Metz Moy 2B, Metz N. OF, Robdes SS, Stinson C, Wallace OF

Yellow Grass :  Brown P, Cathcart OF, Christenson  OF, Cooper C, Geig J., Jacques OF, Jones “Slim" P, King 1B, Wilkinson 2B, Williams SS  


SASKATCHEWAN

Star City :  Collison J., Fisher G., Garrison E., Gilroy G., Henning H., McKee T., Montgomery Ab 2B, Radloff E., Radloff K.

Tisdale :  Bray W., Craig J., Jones S., Kennedy A., Kirby S., Montgomery A., Renner G., Thomas C., Thompson T., Tobinson/Townson S.


ALBERTA

CALGARY SPORTSMEN'S PATRIOTIC LEAGUE

Calgary Cubs : Black A. 3B, Bryant Freddie 1B/OF, Donnelly Ab P, Donnelly Frank C, Egan Pete MGR, French Ab OF/3B, Gilbert OF, Gill "Mooch" P, Gillespie "Tiny" 2B, Henderson Chuck 1B, Kootenai Chief LHP, Mains Garney 3B, McCaig Jimmy 1B/2B, McNabb Carl(Mickey) 3B/2B/1B, Ross Squib OF, Smith Frank(Red) SS, Turner Bill(Fat) OF, Wark Arnold OF, Watts OF, White 2B

Calgary Hillhurst Hustlers : Carnegie Joe 3B/P, Carter OF, Cocken SS, Dawson 1B, Fraser Jack C, Freeman 1B/OF, Gilkerson OF, Guthrie, Hansen C/SS, Height SS, Lewis Clifford(Stiffy), Lewis Earl 2B, Lewis Frank 2B/P, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) P/C, Louden Orley OF, Miner OF, Parks "Scotty" P/OF, Scott P, Streib Julie MGR, Watson Ted C/OF, Watts Freddie SS, Weir Walter PP

Calgary Kay-Sees : Bagley OF, Bruce R.D.(Bob) LHP, Cook SS/OF, Heisler Jimmy OF/C, Hoar Gordon(Red) MGR, Holmes Charlie 2B, Holmes H. P, L'Eveque OF, Lewis Clifford(Stiffy) C, Marshall OF, McKellar Sam 1B, Mooney OF, Myers SS/P, Pettie C/SS, Spence Cal 3B/SS, Venini OF, Walsh 3B/OF

Calgary Newspaper Team :  Collins 2B, Corey C, Franz C, Glessner P/OF, Hudson OF, Main 3B, McIntyre OF, McNabb Carl(Mickey) SS/3B, Rutherford OF/SS, Scott 1B/P, Stockton 1B


Calgary All-Stars : Bagley OF, Bruce R.D.(Bob) LHP, Donnelley Ab P, Donnelley Frank C, French C, Gill "Mooch" P, Gillespie "Tiny" 2B, Henderson Chuck 1B, McKellar Sam, Myers 2B/P, Parks "Scotty" P/OF, Smith "Red" SS, Spence Cal 3B, Turner Bill(Fat) OF, Walsh OF


Borden Bearcats :  Marskell Eddie 3B

Champion :
Buffan SS, Cundal C, Hanson 1B, Hudson OF, Hummel Barney 3B, Porter 2B, Siler P, Stephan OF, Whitting OF

Edmonton :  Calavan 2B, Chipman OF, Dollingham/Dolinghan OF, Drayton Frank 1B, Geddes SS, Kennedy C, Kootenay Chief P, Marshall 3B, Stalkey OF, Tice 3B, Wolf C

Medicine Hat :   Atwood S. OF, Bracken LloydC. Clarke Jack 3B, Cory M.A.(Milt) C, Cory WilburA.(Swog) SS, Dean, Dobbin OF, Eddington OF, Glessner P, Lussier R.J.(Bob) OF, Moore 2B, Parrish, Purdy F. P, Rogers OF, Smeaton A.M.(Al) 1B, Yuill J.H.(Hop)

Taber Crescents :  Boddy 3B, Briggs 1B, Fowler 2B, Hudson SS, Lewis C, Lewis  E. P, Pearson OF, Simmons OF, White 2B, Williams OF

Vegreville : Begley, Callahan, Campbell, Dollingham, Fortier William C, Gray P, Haldeman, Hanson P, Marskill, Miller

Vermilion : Brimacombe, Cundal A., Cundal F., Ebbett, Jones C, Leslie P, Meade R. P, Norton, Siler, Thelan

Warner : Berg Oscar P/SS, Gillies 3B, Graham OF, Hoyt 2B, Lewis E. P, Lewis R. C, Luker C/1B, McLean, Melihaem OF, Skinner OF


LETHBRIDGE

78th. Battery (Lethbridge) :  Bonnell P, Brandow C, Duncan OF, Hare OF, Harvey OF, Horne 1B, Mason 2B, Phillips OF, Stewart SS, Streeter 3B

Lethbridge Commerce Miners :  Brown OF, Currie B. P, Currie D. SS, Currie L. OF, Gillette 3B, McDonald 1B, Rutkie 2B, Ward R. OF, Ward W. C

Lethbridge Hustlers :  Bonfadini Ernest C, Green 3B, Jones OF, Livingstone 1B, McPhee 2B, Murphy OF, Squancey OF, Vaselenak SS, Williams P

Lethbridge Y.M.C.A. :  Dunsworth Marcus, Dunsworth Leon P, Eddy, Gillis C., Gillis V., Gorrill, Irwin, McKillop George, Robertson I., Robison,


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arenas :  Bateman Garfield(Buck) SS/3B, Benson OF/C, Bingham E. P/OF, Borland W.(Bill) C/3B/OF/1B, Congalton Jimmy OF, Cuthbert Stuart(Fuzz) OF, Holmes P, Johannsen George 1B, MacDonald Avon P, Manson Dave P, Maxwell Fred(Steamer) OF/3B/MGR, Miller Dave 3B, Mowbray Fred OF, Nott Ivan 2B, Phillips Art(Tiny) 1B, Samson Ab C/OF, Schollenberg Charlie SS, Singbush Ronald(Singy) C, Stainsby Bert OF, Strong C, Thorarinson Thor C

Catholic Club :  Brodeur P/OF, Burvenick Tony P, Cantwell Dan OF, Canty Thoimas P, Chisholm W.(Billy) 3B, Dion Henry OF, Ellis Lincoln 2B/OF, Graham C, Hessian Bert(Lefty) P/OF, Hugert Pete(Lefty) 1B, Lawson OF, Loughlin Clem SS, May Herb C/OF, May Sid 1B/P, McLaughlin/McLoughlin A. C, Roberts 2B, Roche Wally MGR, Ross Milt P/OF/1B, Shannon Tom OF, Shepard/Sheppard Stuart C, Villeroy LHP

Dominion Express :  Bostrom Helgy 3B, Browne Cecil 1B, Burke A. 1B, Cochrane Tom P, Craig Percy P, Davis Bob SS/2B/C, Frick Art P/1B, Fullen Charlie 2B, Hanley OF, Irvin Alex OF, Irvin Chum C/SS, Irvin Dick OF/1B/MGR, Lee Gordon OF, Lyons Ches OF, Lyons Joe 2B/3B/SS, Pullan OF, Stokes Ernie OF/P, Thordarson F. OF

Granites : Burgess HunterE. OF, Byron Walter OF, Carl Gordon OF, Gates F. 2B, Gates Jake C, Hay George 3B, Hudson Gordon C, Johnson OF, Lawrie Jimmy SS, McDougall Billy MGR, McKeown 2B, McKim SS, McVey Carson OF, Meyer OF, Murray Billy C/OF, Neil Connie 1B/3B, Neil Phil C/P, Olson Joe 1B, Osborne OF, Ross Alex OF/P, Shorey “Lefty” P, Sigurdson Hank P/OF, Tighe Roy C, Tinney Fred 1B, VanVliet Murray OF, Wilson Bob C/2B

Transcona :  Darlington Joe C, Franks Carl OF, Gladu A. C, Jetty/Jette M. OF, Johnston OF, Lewis 1B, Miner Bill OF, Moran Amby 2B, Morrisey H./Pete OF, Rondorf R.J.(Slim) 3B, Skelly Jack OF, Smith Murray P, Villeroy OF, Vineberg SS


THE PAS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Finger Lumber Company :  Belton/Benton, Cardoni Alec SS, Cardonie Louie 1B, Danford OF, Dubois 3B, Finger 2B, Lafontaine, Lavore, Leach/Leitch OF, McCaskell/McCaskill P, Porterfield, Roberts OF/C, Spanbauer C/OF, Watt OF

Town :  Arndt C, Campbell, Crittendon SS, Harrison P, Hughes Russ 1B, Hughes William OF, Lindsay, Pilgrim C/SS, Powell OF, Renton C/3B/2B, Scrase OF, Thurston C, Watson SS/3B, Wolf/Wolfe P/2B

Maroons :  Bertrand, Betts 2B/P, Cook OF/C, Doig OF, Dupas 3B, Fredette, Joyal 1B/OF, Lafontaine Albert SS/2B, Lafontaine F., Lalonde, Laplante OF, Marsden/Marshall OF, Nash 1B/OF, Pelletier Art P/SS/2B, Pelletier Jack C/OF, Powell OF, Smith Fred P, Smith Tommy P, Smith W.(Bill), Wilkes


The Pas Inter-City roster

The Pas :  Benton 3B, Betts OF, Cendoni 2B, Harrison P, Hughes OF, Lafontaine SS, McDonald OF, McKee 1B, Pelletier Art P/OF, Pelquin 2B, Pilgrim 1B, Renton 3B, Rutledge C, Smith Fred, Smith W.(Bill), Thurston C, Tomlinson, Wales Frank MGR, Wolfe OF/2B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Commercial Baseball League

Arnold & Quigley : Cann Hec 2B, Dawson Ralph SS/P/3B/OF, Evans OF/P, Finnson OF/1B/SS/P, Gray OF, Harris 3B, Jones C. OF, Jones Lon MGR, Kerr C/OF, Larson H.(Heinie), Larson Rudolph(Tat/Skinny) P/SS/OF, Manson C/OF/3B/SS, McCrea OF, Morden 3B/C, Morlock 3B/OF/1B, Robertson OF, SomervilleSommerville C, Squair OF, Stephens/Stevens 1B

Malkin’s : Ball Mel 3B/2B, Clarke K. “Casey” 1B/P, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P/1B, Delcourt Freddie 2B/3B/SS/OF, Doyle Billy OF/C, Esplen Baden(Babe) 2B/OF, Ewart OF, Falconer OF, Foley Lorne C, Foley W. OF, Hughes OF/C, Jardine Ed OF, Kingsley 3B, Lochead/Lougheed SS/C, Macken Kenny SS/OF, McConvey 1B/OF/SS, McLean Cy C (also Snider & Brethour), Ross 2B/OF, Sager P/OF

National Biscuit Company : Andrews Jack 2B/3B, Bullard Russ SS, Carruthers 1B, Corbett P, Elmer Sid OF, Finch Charlie OF, Hunter OF, Land/Lund C, Leach LeslieM. C/OF, Lindsay Stewart 3B/OF/P, North 2B/OF/1B, Patterson Austin P/OF, Richardson aT.H. P, Robertson, Solloway HarleyE.(Hap) OF/3B/2B, Solloway RussellLeonard OF

Purdy’s Pets : Bell OF, Blochberger Ted OF, Crowe C/2B/1B, Finch C, Gourlay Art P/2B/1B/OF, Hillis 1B, Irvine OF, Joliffe Ernie(Stubby) SS/3B, Jones Bill 1B, Julian 1B, London 1B, Lowry Lorne P/2B, McCarger C, McDonald P/OF, McGirr 3B/2B, McRae SS/OF, Pim OF, Smirl 1B/OF, Vernon C, Watters Jimmy SS/2B

Snider & Brethour : Armstrong OF, Biddle Ed P/OF, Blochberger Walter C/P, Brethour Ira P, Carruthers W. 2B, Clayton Ralph P/SS/OF, Esplaine/Esplen OF, Jardine R. 1B, Kemp OF, Kent 3B/OF/2B,McConvey SS, McGregor SS, McLean Cy OF/C (also Malkin’s), McMahon 2B/P, Morel K. 2B, Muscutt/Muskett 3B, Pringle Johnny OF/SS/1B, Sykes Sid 3B, Wintemute P/3B, Wood OF

Roster of exhibition game opponent

211th Battalion American Legion (Alberta) : Beebe SS, Curran P, Deane 2B, Henning 1B, Humphreys OF, Lloyd OF, Lozean C, Mabee 3B, McNeill OF


New Westminster City Baseball League

B.  C. Electrical Repair : Brand Bill P/OF, Clarke B., Davis Bill OF/C, Hanifin Benny OF, Mallen Ken, McLeod “Skeets” P, Paepke Ernie(Dutch) SS, Shadwell MGR, Tatman Paul 3B, Whyte Syd C, Wyard Jack 1B

City : Clemence, Feeney George SS, Gifford H., Guichon Alf P, Guichon F. P, Hastings Joe P, Huddle, Innes C, Neilson P, Pentland, Stoddard/Stoddart Harold C, Stoddard/Stoddart Hugh P, Swenceski, Walsh Tommy MGR

Fraser Mills (disbanded) : Elliott, Gay August, Gay Jack 1B, Gay W., Horn Jack P, Lang C, Spencer, Williams Bob OF, Winblad Vic 2B


Vancouver Asahi : Furumoto Ted, Horii(Kitagawa Y.), Kitagawa Hatsu(Mickey). Kodama Suekichi, Matoba Niichi(Tom), Matsumiya Sotaro, Miyasaki Matsujiro, Suzuki Ken OF, Yutaro Yo C/OF


VICTORIA

Bapco :  Balcom Art/Bill(Doc) P, Campbell OF, Cummings J. SS, Hall Ed 3B, Lalonde OF, Livingstone C, McGregor 3B/OF, McLeod OF, Mickelson 1B, Milne P, Pettigrew 2B, Plows C

Victoria West All-Stars :   Brown SS, Carroll 1B, Cottet 2B, Jessop OF, Moore 3B, Parks OF, Potts C, Shakespear P, Zacarillo OF


KOOTENAYS

Grand Forks :  Baumgartner A., Cook R., Cronin W., Green F., Haverty F., Hunt E., McLeod C., McLeod R., O'Keefe G., Sloan H.