1917 Rosters     

 

REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Bawlf Grain :  Breckon “Rusty” OF/P (also Imperial Life), Brown SS/OF (also Rovers), Chapman R. MGR, Dell OF, Fiesel 1B, Krause P (also Imperial Life), Leigh Stew C (also Rovers), Molisky Bill 3B, Moroschan Pamfil “Casey” P/OF, Nashburn Pete SS/OF, Newblatt C, Rogers Heinie 2B, Smith “Mutt” OF/P, Thauberger Pete OF, Townsend Frank 1B/MGR, White Norm OF, Zech OF

Imperial Life :   Bennett Wilf OF, Breckon “Rusty” OF/P (also Bawlf Grain), Coakley 1B, Dickey Harold 3B/P, Farquhar Jack SS/P, Gilbault OF/3B, Hipwell C/OF, Krause P (also Bawlf Grain), Lindsay OF, Marshall Bill MGR/OF/2B, Martin C (also Rovers), Mastel Frank 1B/2B/3B, McLean Al SS/3B/OF, Parkinson Chester P/1B/ss, Sigurdson P, Steele OF, Traub C

Rovers :   Adamson P/3B, Allen OF, Baker P, Bowman 2B/OF, Brown MGR (also Bawlf Grain), Burrell, Crawford OF/2B/SS/C/3B, Dennis SS, Dwyer OF/1B, Ellison 1B/OF, Falls OF, Fisk OF, Fraser Otis C (also Whirlwinds), French 1B/C, Gawman,  Gray P/OF, Hamilton OF, Hammond Alvin OF/2B/3B, Hentges 3B, Humphries OF/SS, Jacobson 3B, Leigh Stew C/OF (also Bawlf Grain), Leslie OF, Martin C (also Imperial Life), McArthur “Bull” OF, McDougall SS/P/3B, Mulligan P, Pluess OF, Rennebohn OF/3B, Robinson 1B/3B/P/2B, Scanland OF, Stimpson 1B/OF, Traub “Puss” C, Wall 3B/P/SS

Whirlwinds :   Arthurs OF, Barker Freddie 2B, Campbell OF/SS/C, Cook Russell P/2B, Drescher OF, Fraser Otis C (also Rovers), Fraser Roy OF, Garrett P, Kain Terence P, Kelly 2B, Lofts Robert SS, McArthur C/OF, Parkinson Ashton OF/1B, Staples Jack MGR, Stoddard 3B, Strong 2B, Webb Cecil OF, Webb Cliff 1B/OF, Wilson “Butch” OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Lajord :   Hanson OF, Harkins P, Hesla SS, Marks C, Parkins John 1B, Reid 2B, Schuman 3B, Schupe OF, Smith OF

Moose Jaw :   Armstrong 3B, Carmichael OF, Henderson OF, Hinchey 1B, Love C, Johnson SS, MacDonald OF, O’Day Hank 2B, Vold “Lefty” P

Morse :   Helmar 1B, Herrington OF, Hewer Ernie C, Marden OF, O’Day Hank SS, Robinson 3B, Thielman Jake P, Tripp 2B, Vold “Lefty” P/OF       


ALBERTA

Stavley :    Fortier Bill C, Haynes Lester (Slim) RHP, Meyers Ace, Otto Percy SS, Vaughn Tom


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arenas : Batemen Garfield(Buck) 3B/P, Bingham E. P/OF, Borland W.(Bill) 1B, Cuthbert Stuart(Fuzz) OF/1B, Jackson, Manson Dave P, Maxwell Fred(Steamer) OF/SS/2B, Mowbray Fred OF, Murray Billy, Nott Ivan 2B/OF, Phillips A. OF, Robertson Jack OF, Samson Ab C/OF, Schollenberg Charlie SS/2B, Scott A. OF, Scott N. OF, Siddle Bill(Snake) OF/3B/P, Singbush Ron C, Thorarinson T. OF/C, Trescott George UT, Warren Fred(Bunny) 2B/SS

Catholic Club : Auger P/OF, Bibeau, Burke SS, Cantwell Dan OF, Canty Tom P/OF/2B/SS, Canty Tony SS, Chisholm W.(Bill) 3B, Ellis L. 2B, Hessian Bert LHP/OF, Jones "Buster" P, Kane, Loughlin Wilf 1B/P, May Herb, May Sid P/UT, McLaughlin A. C/OF/2B/SS, McNeil C, Murphy OF, Roche Wally 1B/2B, Shannon Tommy OF/SS/2B, Sheppard Stuart C, Stevenson P

Dominion Express : Bostrom Helgy 3B, Brown Cecil 1B, Craig Percy RHP, Davis Bob SS/2B, Frick Art RHP/OF, Frick E. OF, Fullen Charlie 2B/1B, Hipfel OF, Irvin Alex OF, Irvin Chum C, Lee Gordon OF, Lyons Joe SS, Mooney Nelson C, O'Dwyer OF, Serhey Dick OF, Stokes Ernie RHP/1B/OF, Terry Bill OF/2B, Thordarson Fred SS

Granites : Adams 2B/3B, Boyd H.E. P, Burgess HunterE. OF/2B, Dillabough P, Fidler Alex 2B/3B, Firth Bert P, Flanagan Doc OF, Hudson Gordon C, Jones Buster P, Knight Bill SS, Lawrie Jimmy 2B/SS/3B, McDougall Billy MGR, McKeown 2B, Neil Connie 3B/SS, Neil Jim MGR, Neil Phil C, Olson Joe 1B/OF, Ross Alex OF/P, Ross Milt 2B/OF, Rutherford, Sigurdson Hank P/OF, Sigurdson Sam P/OF/2B, Singenbush OF, Snow, Tinney Fred OF/1B, VanVleit Murray OF, Wallace LHP

Transcona : Bradley 3B, Darlington Joe C/MGR, Franks Carl OF, Gladu A. C, Hart P, Jette M. OF, Miner Bill 2B/OF, Morrisey H. OF, Rondorf C. 3B, Rondorf R.J.(Slim) 1B, Siddle F. P, Skelly Jack OF, Smith Murray P/OF, Villeroy LHP, Vineberg SS, Weber H. 2B, Wylie P

Union Canadienne : Anger P/OF, Auger H. P/3B, Bibeau 3B, Brodeur A. P/OF, Burke, Dion Henry OF, Godreau G. SS, May Herb C, May W. 2B, Mayotte F. OF, Morrison G. C, Newman OF, Poirier OF, Poucher L.R. 1B, Savoie E. 3B/P


Winnipeg All-Stars :   Bostrom 3B, Brown, Burgess, Chisholm 3B, Flanagan MGR/OF, Gladu OF/C, Hessian OF, Hudson C, Shannon OF, Sheppard C, Siddle “Snake” 2B, Sigurdson P, Smith Murray P, Stevenson P, Rondarff 1B, Weber SS

Winnipeg Alaska Bedding :   Cathness A. iB, Halfrick W. OF, Handt B. OF, Hood Frank 2B, Hutter F. 3B, Kiddall G. SS, Mowbray OF, Rennie G. OF, Thorenson T. C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Commercial League

Arnold & Quigley : Cann Hec 2B, Evans P, Finnson SS/3B, Fyfe OF, Gibson SS/OF, Goldberg 3B (also National Biscuit Company), Larson P/SS, Manson 3B/SS/OF, McLeod “Skig” OF/P, Morden SS/OF, Quinson 3B, Robertson OF, Somerville/Sommerville C/OF, Squair OF, Stephens/Stevens 1B, Wyard Jack C/1B/2B

Malkin’s : Cawker/Cowker P/OF, Collins P, Crann OF/2B, Currie 2B/3B/SS, Delcourt Camille P/1B, Delcourt Fred SS/3B, Doyle OF, Ewart A. OF, Finch C. OF, Foley Lorne C, Hume OF, Johnston B. 2B/OF, McConvey C. 3B/P, McCord SS/OF, McLean C. 1B/3B, Raferty R. OF, Sager P/OF, Scott OF, Sinclair/St. Clair OF, Thurston SS, Turnbull 1B/OF

National Biscuit Company :  Andrews 3B/OF, Brown/Browne P/OF, Bullard SS, Choate P, Elmer OF, Feeney George 2B, Finch C, Leach C/1B/OF, Goldberg (also Arnold & Quigley), McLean OF/C, Monk C/OF, Moran 2B/3B/1B/OF, North OF, Pascoe 1B, Porter OF, Quinn OF/C, Richardson P, Solloway A. OF, Westwood George OF, Williams Bob OF

Purdy’s : Blochberger OF, Dawson OF, Douglas 1B/OF, Gourlay P/1B, Greenwell P/SS, Hollingsworth C, Inch P/OF/2B/C, Irvine OF, Joliffe Ernie SS/P, Jones W. “Bill” OF/MGR, Locheed/Lougheed OF, London OF, May OF, McDonald P/OF, McGirr 3B, McRae OF, North 1B, Richardson C, Taylor 1B, Watters 2B/SS, Willis 1B

Snider & Brethour : Armstrong OF, Blochberger C, Boynton 3B, Brethour Ira P, Brown OF, Buchanan OF, Clayton P/SS/OF/3B, Jardine 2B/3B/SS, Kemp OF, Pringle 1B, Whyte Syd C/SS/3B/OF/P, Wilson 2B, Wintemute 3B


1917 exhibition game opponents

New Westminster : Archambeault P. C, Hastings P, Lange C

Powell River : Geddes P, Gribble C, Hanson P

Seattle Duthie Shipbuilders : Bankhead OF, Boldt OF, Coltrin 2B, Guigni/Giugni 3B, Holling SS, Murphy P, Nelson 1B, Newman C, Stokke C, Taeffe OF

Seattle Schmutz Construction : Blackburn 1B, Brinker Dode OF, Callahan OF, Cunningham Tom C, Dawson 2B, Goldie 2B, Kuntz C, McIvor W. “Kid” P/OF, Million Ten OF, Morse “Hap” SS, Murphy 3B, Schmutz Charley P, Whiteside OF