1919 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods :  Altermatt Walter 3B, Baujan OF (also Regina), Brand OF, Brodie Steve P, Brown Roy SS, Buckles Jess LHP/OF, Church Jimmy 2B, Collins Denny P (also Regina), Eastley Frank/Henry(Pat) MGR/P/OF, Fairchild Les 2B (also Regina), Glaven(Glavenich) Luke P/OF, Goldie OF/2B, Hampton/Hamilton 3B/SS, Harper Harry P/OF, Hauser A. OF, Henion Lafayette P/OF, Hood Wally OF/P, Hovey Phil P/OF, Hurley William MGR/OF/1B, Juney(Guigni) Frank 3B, Kuisel OF, Leifer Elmer OF/P, Moore OF, Morrison Harold (Harry) P (also Winnipeg), Murphy Chester (Slim) P (also Winnipeg), Nelson Dick 1B/OF, Newhouse OF/SS (also Winnipeg), Pahlman Otto 1B (also Regina), Patterson Lester H. Pat C, Sheehan Leslie M. OF, Stokke Gilbert 2B/C, Wally Joseph C, Willard Sharkey C

Regina Senators :  Baujan OF (also Moose Jaw), Bogart Eddie (Bogey) OF, Boyle Frank MGR, Brown Larry C (also Winnipeg, Saskatoon), Clink George P, Collins Denny P (also Moose Jaw), Fairchild Lee/Les SS/2B (also Moose Jaw), Fuhrman Albert G. Ollie C/OF, Gibson George P, Giffin Thomas UT, Glockson Norm (Tiny) OF/C, Gomes Everett C, Green Omar (Hooks) P, Hewitt Robert (Lefty) (Bugs) P, Loewe OF/SS (also Winnipeg), McInerney N. 3B, Miller Ralph LHP, Naegeli W. P, Nalaway Johnny 2B/SS/3B, Nolt Albert OF, Pahlman Otto 1B (also Moose Jaw), Ratke OF, Ritter Art 2B, Runser Jesse SS, Spranger Carl (Kibby) 2B/SS/3B, Talley Ford P, Ulch Frank P, Widener William C/OF (also Saskatoon), Wilson Frank (Kid) OF

Saskatoon Quakers :  Anderson OF, Beer Sam RHP, Beyers Paul (Buck) C, Brautigam George 3B/MGR, Brown Larry C (also Regina, Winnipeg), Collins Joseph OF/P, Donovan Bill/Gus (Red) P, Dunbar Gordon P/OF, Golding P, Harper Alex OF/SS, Hawkins Clarence P, Kernan Joseph 2B, Leece P, Miller Joe P, Neis Bernie OF/3B/P, Stevenson Les (King) OF/P, Tiffany Clarence 1B/C, Weidell Joe OF, Widener B. OF/C (also Regina), Williams Ed (Chief)  P/OF

Winnipeg Maroons :  Braby Wilbert 2B, Brazill Frank 2B/3B, Brown Larry C (also Regina, Saskatoon), Glockson Willard C. OF, Heath Spencer P, Henning Arthur 1B, Jordon Mickey C, Loewe OF (also Regina), Lutzke Walter J. (Rube) 3B/SS/P, Miller Ed P, Morrison Eugene/Eddie OF/P, Morrison Harold (Harry) P (also Moose Jaw), Murphy Chester (Slim) P (also Moose Jaw), Newhouse OF/C (also Moose Jaw), Purpura Gus OF, Seiffert Leo P/OF, Sheehan Jack MGR/SS/P


SASKATOON SENIOR AMATEUR

Knights of Columbus : Art Jack 2B, Barrett SS, Breen 1B, Houlding Pete OF, Hunter Len P, Jones OF, King C, Potter OF, Purvis 3B, Saumweber OF

St. John’s Club : Baker OF, Boyle 1B, Causgrove OF, Harris Alex C, Lamonte OF, Mallette P, Pinder Bob 3B, Sallons SS, Webb 2B


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Birch Hills : Bird P, Blackadder 2B, Bloeckler OF, Bright C/OF, Byers OF, Dunlop OF, Gerlach L. SS, Gerlach Pete 1B, Gerlach Phil OF, Gloeckler OF, Hagen OF, Hamm 3B, Jackson SS, Lyons 3B/C, Tarves/Tarvis C/3B, Wilson C

Melfort : Armstrong A. 1B, Armstrong H. OF, Badgsley/Bagsley 3B, Carbert R. OF, Cummings E. P, Grant James C/OF/1B, Montgomery OF/SS, Moss P, Motz R. OF, Nelson C, Newell 2B, Redman 1B, Sherwin SS, Zachow OF 

Prince Albert : Alexander 2B, Ashwin Guy 2B/SS, Beal C, Brennan OF, Coates 1B, Dubreil P/1B, Galarneau 1B, Graham 3B, Gregg SS, Jarvis OF, McEwen Fred OF/3B, Patterson OF, Predham 3B, Taylor C, Thompson Frazer P


SWIFT CURRENT CITY LEAGUE

Diamond C’s : Black OF, Emms Bertie C, Grainger OF, Jackson 2B, Leach P/OF, Peterson SS/P, Rump OF/C, Wartchow 3B/P, West 1B

Giants : Barber P, Borthwick Jim P/OF, Dempsey Joe SS/P, Elliott Abe 2B, Hall, Herman Fred OF, Hutchison Manville, Kirk OF, McWilliams Archie C, Reidler Angus(Gus) 1B, Wilson 3B

Great War Vets : Askin P, Barber, Cameron, Cathrea, Daum A.( Ivory), Hackinshaw, Hysop, Kain, Timmons, Walkinshaw 


Swift Current All-Stars :  Askin, Barber 2B, Borthwick Jim P/OF, Cameron OF, Daum A. “Ivory” 1B, Dempsey Joe OF, Elliott Abe 2B, Emms Bertie 3B, Hysop OF, Jackson OF, McWilliams Archie C, Peterson F. P, Peterson P. OF, Robinson Wes SS, Reidler Angus(Gus) C/1B/OF, Spaulding 3B, Walkinshaw P, West 1B, Wigg P


REGINA CITY LEAGUE

Capitals (1919 pennant winners) : Allan/Allen J.(Babe), Blacklock, Conrod OF/SS/3B, Cummings P, Dent C. OF/3B, Dent George P/OF, Gilmour OF, Grassick Gordon SS/3B, Holmes OF, Hubbs OF, Isman SS, Jones, Knowles “Slim” OF, Lackey, Moroschan Casey OF/P, Nelson Tommy 2B, Pentoly, Reimer "Casey" 1B, Roan OF, Rogers “Heinie” 3B/2B/OF, Smith Mathew “Mutt” SS/3B/C/P, Townsend 1B/OF/MGR

Imperial Life : Allan, Bennett 1B, Breckon “Rusty” OF/2B, Corbett SS/2B, Dickey/Dickie Harold P/OF, Drescher OF, Fraser Otis OF/C, Fraser Roy OF, Holmes P, Holt OF/2B, McLean Al 2B/3B/SS, Pentoly OF/P, Snell Floyd(Rancher) C, Stoddart Dave/G. 3B/1B/SS, Thompson/Thomson P/OF, Webb Cliff OF, White R. P/OF, White William C/OF, Williams OF/P

Rose Athletics : Baldwin Bill 2B/3B, Barker Freddie 1B, Brown 2B/OF, Campbell G. OF, Campbell Jack(Jersey) C/2B/SS/3B/P, Conrod 2B, Cook 2B, Delahay OF, Farquhar Jack SS/2B/1B, Hinchey Ernie 1B, Hipwell OF/C, Holmes OF, Isman, Janzen Verne 2B, Kain Terence(Ted) P/2B/OF, Lindsay OF, Martin OF, McLellan/McClelland “String” P, Molisky Bill 3B, Otton Charley OF, Parkinson Ashley OF/1B/P, Parkinson Chester OF, Potts Joe MGR, Townsend 1B, Watt Charlie OF/1B, Winter “Chilly” P/OF/2B 

Catholic Club/Mounted Police (disbanded in June after losing their first eight games) : Atkinson 2B, Boucher SS, Campbell, Cathro OF/3B, Caveny P, Chabot L. 2B/C, Enright 1B, Fahlman 2B/P/SS/1B, Ferguson SS/OF, Fledderjohn OF/SS, Gasser OF, Gilding OF, Gregory P, Holmes P, Hubbs SS, Locowitz C, Marshall 3B, Molisky J., Quinn 1B/OF, Reed, Sandusky 3B/2B, Sifton, Snell 3B/C, Spence C/OF, Stata P/3B, Thamont 3B, Wickett 2B/OF/3B


Regina : Allan/Allen J.(Babe) P/OF, Breckon "Rusty" OF, Campbell Jack(Jersey) C/SS, Dent Geroge OF/P, Drescher OF, Farquhar Jack SS, Fraser Otis C, Holt OF, Jones 1B, McLean Al 2B, Molisky Bill 3B, Moroschan Casey 1B/2B/OF/P, Nelson Tommy 2B, Smith Mathew “Mutt” 3B/OF, Stoddart Dave SS/3B,  Webb Cliff OF


MOOSE JAW SENIOR LEAGUE

Moose Jaw Hardware : Armstrong Al 3B, Cuthbert OF, Dafoe P, Fraser 2B/1B, Haigh George P/2B, Hetherington 1B, Jeffries OF, Kyle C, McEwen 3B, McKean SS, Nairn SS, Powers OF, Robinson OF, Stewart OF,

Robinson-MacBean : Boyle 2B, Brown OF, Erickson OF, Fennell C, Fraser 3B, Hare OF, Heffelfinger Cecil P/1B, Henderson Cliff OF, Hinchey 1B, MacDonald Jim P/1B, Muggridge 3B, O’Day William “Hank” 2B/MGR, Phillips, Snell SS

Veterans : Badger OF, Cuthbert P, Emerson C, Forsyth 2B, Hetherington P/1B, Jenner "Jiggs" 2B, Johnson/Johansen C,  Jones P, McEwen 2B, Nairn C/SS, Pascoe “Pallie” OF/MGR, Patterson OF, Robinson OF, Sinclair C, Smith OF, Wilson 3B


Moose Jaw : Armstrong Al 3B, Dafoe P, Erickson OF, Fennell C, Fraser J. SS, Heffelfinger Cecil P, Henderson Cliff OF, Hetherington OF, Hinchey 1B, Love C, MacDonald Jim P/1B, Nairn OF/2B, O’Day William “Hank” 2B


SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR AMATEUR

Aneroid : Comstock OF, Costello Jack P, Desilet  Doc 3B, Gardner O. OF, Gardner W. 2B, Kunkle C, March OF, Perkins SS, Thorson 1B

Leask : Bennett SS, Duncan OF, Good C, Hodgins J. OF, Hodgins V. 3B, Knight 2B, Madsen P, Thurier W. 1B, Wyman L. OF

Maple Creek : Dyer OF, Erskine 2B, Grice OF/P, Haak OF, Hastings 1B, McElhenny SS, Percell 3B, Robilke P/OF, Winterton C

Melville : Beaudon SS, Burlington OF, Harris Chester OF, McDermot 2B, Miller C, Monahan 1B, Moore 3B, Stein P, Walters OF

Morse : Bennett OF, Collins OF, Helmer Rosie 1B, Herrington 2B/C, Marcan 3B, Marden Lou SS, McLaughlin OF, McNeally C, Miller 3B, Pease OF, Reddick OF, Tripp 2B, Vold Oscar(Lefty) P

Sceptre : Ballas “Lefty”, Hilger Carl, Lovett OF, Lundeen H., Lynch Jack, McNeally Mike, McNeally Pat C, McNeally Tom, Shields Abe, Shields Ernie, Urquhart F.

Yorkton : Ball OF, Beck 1B, Eckhardt "Dude" 2B, Lanson C, Matheson P, Markham SS, McKay OF, Ripple OF, Tate 3B, Walds OF


ALBERTA

EDMONTON CITY LEAGUE

Dekan Grotto : Armstrong OF, Arnold OF, Arseneau OF, Barron C, Begley OF, Bissett SS, Brunner Lefty C/OF, Chipman OF, Davidson OF/1B/2B, Downey C/SS, Drayton Frank 1B/OF/MGR, Ford OF/3B, Gringras P, Kelso Ed P, Koch OF/1B, Maloney 2B/SS, Marshall 1B, Marskell Eddie 3B, Marskell W.(Barney) 3B, Martin 2B, Mitchell R.(Scotty) P/OF, Morrison 1B, Nehring Matt P, Perry OF/2B, Richards P/OF, Spornit P, Stinson OF, Stranbury 2B, Thompson SS, VanNorman 3B/SS/1B, Wood SS

Great War Veterans :  Adams Frenchy 2B, Adams H.J. C, Beauchamp OF, Begley OF, Bissett Con 3B, Blake 3B, Bowers Oscar P, Chekaluk Steve P, Coward Tommy 3B, Cranston SS, Diamond P/OF, Downey OF, Frame Bill C, Garrison Gary/Teddy C, Gillespie OF, Harris OF, Howard 3B, Hyrriot P, Irish Ed(Chub) SS, Jones P, Jordan OF, Kelso Ed P, Kutina Bill SS, Kutina Joe OF/1B, Lusher P, Mountifield "Red" C/P, O'Brien OF, Perry 2B, Rankin C, Sheeman George(Happy) 1B/C, Skitch Reg(Kitty) OF, Smith Percy P, Spalding Jack P, Spiessman Orville(Cap) 2B, Starky Jack P, Steele Jimmy 2B, Thurston Earl OF, Turner OF, White William(Deacon) MGR

Knights of Columbus :  Bissett 3B, CarriganTom 3B, East Edsel P/OF, Geddes Roy, Gillespie OF, Howard Jack OF, Howard K. OF/P/C, Isam "Chief" OF, Kenny D. 1B, Kutina Bill SS, Maloney OF, McDougal OF, Mountifield "Red" C/P, Murphy P, O'Neil OF, Perry 3B, Roche Henry MGR, Ryan Peter OF, Siska OF/2B, Spiessman Orville(Cap) 2B, Starky Jack SS, Stoetzel Joe P, Yeager C

YMCA :  Barnett OF, Baxter OF, Butchart "Smile" P, Campbell C, Chapman SS, Dodge Norman 1B/P, Dollingham/Dolinghan SS/2B, Fawcett OF, Hall SS/3B, Halstison OF, Herbert SS, Houston 3B, Parney OF, Pierce 3B, Smith 3B/OF, Spencer 1B, Stanton OF, Thompson 2B, Whitelaw Wilkie OF, Wolfe Earl MGR


Edmonton Journal :   Marskell Eddie 3B, Marskell Jimmy, Marskell W.(Barney)


CALGARY CITY LEAGUE

Columbus Club :  Bride Jean/Gene 3B/P, Broome Bill OF, Dolligham/Dolighan Tod P/1B, Gillespie Frank 1B, Graham 2B/1B, Henderson "Slim" C, Hoar Gordon(Red) 2B, Johnston William, L'Eveque Ed OF, Lewis Ray, Murray Bill 3B/SS, Pinneo 1B/P, Shrouder OF, Smith Frank (Red) SS/3B, Stuckey Fred LHP LHP/2B, Vaughan Tommy 2B, Venini 2B/OF, Vezina 2B, Watts Fred OF

Cubs :  Barber O.C., Barhan S.W. OF, Clarke Clem LHP, Donnelly Ab P, Donnelly Frank C, Gill "Mooch" P, Gillespie W.(Tiny) SS, Henderson Chuck 1B, Hill, Hurd Charlie OF/2B, Isom W. 2B, Jordan P.E. C, Louden Orlie OF, Marshall Bill OF, Mastel Frank OF, McNabb Carl(Mickey) OF, Power N.L., Rich R.C. 1B, Spence Cal 2B, VanNorman J.H. 3B/2B/C, White Ab P/OF

Great War Veterans : Baker 1B, Bruce C, Burns, Callahan OF, Candline, Canning OF, Carvell Harry C, Crist Charlie P, Dyce, Dyckie P, Eseau 2B/OF, Fortier C, Franks OF, French Ab 3B/2B, Gibson OF, Glover Howard P, Goodlands Walter P, Heavenor OF, Henbury 2B, Holmes 1B, Langlands Bill OF/P, L'Eveque Jack OF, Malholt SS, McTeer Gord C/1B, Millican OD, Munch OF/SS, Piper C, Prudden 2B/P, Riley Jim SS/3B, Ross "Squib" OF, Sibbett Alva 2B, Simpson H.H. 1B, Stenburg OF/2B, Turner Cliff P, Turner Fat 3B, Weagant L. P

Hillcrest Hustlers :  Ault P, Baxter Andy 1B, Black A. OF/1B, Bride Jean 1B/P, Bruce R/D/(Bob) LHP/OF, Carnegie Joe 1B, Freeman C, Gibson Russ 3B, Goodlands Walter P, Grant SS, Guthro S. 2B, Hartley Tommy P, Henderson Chuck 1B/OF, Huffman Charlie OF, Lepper Fred SS, Lewis Clifford( Stiffy) RHP, Lewis Earl 2B/OF, Lewis Frank 2B/C/SS, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) C/2B, Louden Orley OF, Mastel Frank 2B/OF, McLean OF, Mitchell R.(Scotty) OF/P, Sharratt A.(Ching) OF/C, Smith Red SS/2B, Spence Cal 3B, Turner "Fat" 1B/OF, Vaughan Tommy OF/C, White Ab P


MEDICINE HAT SENIOR LEAGUE

Kay Sees :  Archambault OF, Barreau Frank 1B/SS, Bennett 1B/3B/C, Bond Hank P/OF/2B/3B, Byers 2B/SS, Carpenter SS/C, Catherwood, Connolly C, Cooper Earl OF/2B/SS, Cooper Ed OF/SS/3B, Donais, Everson Jim C, Girrling OF, Goode OF/C, Highton 1B, Keating, Lienhart OF, Macdonald 1B/2B/3B, McCallum J. C, McConnell 3B, Moore B. 1B, Moore Doc OF/1B, Morreau, Morris 3B, Muir 1B, O'Neill KC, Pace P, Patterson OF/1B, Porter, Render OF, Richmond, Robb P/3B, Sailer Chris P/OF/3B/C, Smith 1B, Squance 3B, Teel OF, Waite Howard SS

Monarchs :  Bracken LloydC. 1B, Carpenter JackW. OF, Clarke JackB. 2B/OF, Cory M.A.(Milt) 3B, Cory Wilbur(Swog) C/OF, Coyne, Finlay W.B.(Bill) MGR, Flynn, Hopkinson R.E. LHP, Lussier R.J.(Bob) C, Merrifield, Moore T.G.(Tar) OF, Mullholland Bill P, Napper Leslie OF, O'Neill J.H.(Harry) OF, Robinson J.W. 2B/3B, Smeaton A.M.(Al) 1B, Trout A. P, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS, Yuill J.H.(Hop) OF

Rotarians :  Agnew OF, Bell Earl C/OF, Bellamy Jack OF, Burns 1B/OF, Cameron 2B/SS, Donaldson Davy C, Johnson "Smokey" P, Miers/Myers "Chief" P/OF, Moore Ralph 1B/3B, Mulholland Bill P/OF, Nason Barney OF/2B/SS, Pennington Jack(Lefty) SS/3B, Stothers Bill OF, Trimble 3B


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Barons : Baska OF, Berg Oscar SS, Glaven Luke OF/P, Hanson SS/OF, Hovey Phil 1B/LHP/OF, Hughes OF, Jensen OF/1B, Juney Frank P/OF/2B, Kreuger OF, Leadbetter E. OF, Moore George 3B, Moore Josh 2B, Nelson Dick C/1B, Powers 3B, Rounds P/OF, Slacher OF, Starr Charlie OF, Wiggins OF, Willard Sharkey C, Williams R.L.(Nick) 1B/OF/C, Wobeck/Wobick B. OF

Carmangay : Evans SS, Jensen C, Murlock 2B, Naffer OF/P, Powers 3B, Rounds P/OF, Skinner OF/P, Stokke 1B, Wiggins OF

Champion :  Allan Alex C, Bohart C, Buckley 2B/3B, Burroughs/Burrows 3B, Coleman OF, Dallas "Porky" SS, Edwards Leo(Frisco) C, Fisher OF, Fortier Bill C, Godfrey 3B, Goldman Gerry OF, Grady C/2B, Haynes Lester P/3B, Hughes 2B, Hummell Barney 2B, Jenkins R. OF, Kidd SS, Sigsby/Sigsbee Ernest 3B, Siler George(Si) P/3B, Starr Charlie OF, Starr F. 2B/SS, Starr R. 1B, Weeks OF, Williford "Pep" P, Wise 2B

Claresholm : Amundsen A. OF, Berg Oscar 3B, Callahan/Callaghan C/1B, Easterly Ted C, Edwards "Frisco" C, Knudson Bert P, Lewis A. 1B/OF, Lewis Glen P, Moffatt J.E. 2B, Myers P, Nelson OF, Reid Earl SS, Simpson K. OF, Walker SS/1B, Wyatt OF, Young Cy P

Stavely :  Allan Alex SS/C, Crumley Clint OF, Edwards Leo(Frisco) 1B, Godfrey G. 3B, Gray S. 2B, Haynes Lester P, Hughes J. OF, Jenkins Mark 1B, Jenkins Roy OF, Knee C, Myers 2B, Overand 1B/2B/OF, Webber SS, Willard/Williard W. C.

Vulcan :  Block 1B, Buckley 2B, Dallas "Porky" SS, Daly p, Edwards "Frisco" C, Galbraith OF, Goldman Gerry OF/2B, Grey/Gray OF/2B, Marcellus SS, Markham OF, McAlpine, McMillan OF, Pruter OF, Sigsbee Ernie 3B, Torgorson 1B, Webb Emery OF, Williford "Pep" LHP, Winterbotham George(Errol) OF


SOUTHERN ALBERTA

Burdette :  Bowe 1B, Elford OF, Emard G. OF, Emard Joe 3B, Hovey Phil P, Juney Frank SS/P, Snowdon OF, Walker Alec OF, Walker T. 2B, Williams Nick C

Drumheller :  Brown Lefty P/OF, Dallas "Porky" SS, Easterly Ted C, Edwards "Frisco" C/3B, Engle George OF/P, Flanagan Danny OF, Flanagan Jimmy OF, Gouge P, Simpson 1B/OF, Stark Tom 1B/C, Stokke Gilbert 1B (also Moose Jaw), Vivian Sam 2B, Webb Emery OF/P, Willard Sharkey 3B

Magrath :  Godfrey 2B, Jackson OF, Jones C, McDonald SS, Mercer A. OF, Mercer Jimmy 3B, Miller OF, Rachac P, Willard 1B

Nick Williams All-Stars :  Bender OF, Berg Oscar 2B (also Carmangay), Brown Nifty P, Gibson George P (also Regina), Glaven Luke P (also Oyen, Moose Jaw, others), Hamilton SS (also Moose Jaw), Hood Wally OF, Jensen (also Carmangay), Juney Frank 3B/P (also Moose Jaw, Barons, others), Leifer Elmer SS-3B (also Moose Jaw), , Nelson 1B (also Moose Jaw, Oyen, others), Powers OF (also Carmangay), Wiggins (also Carmangay), Willard Sharkey C (also Taber), Williams Nick OF


Lethbridge :  Berg SS, DeMar P/OF, Ferko OF, Green Len OF, Hovey Phil !B/P, Hudson OF, Juney OF/P, Livingstone 1B, Moore G. 3B, Moore T. 2B, Nelson Dick C,


MANITOBA

MANITOBA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arenas : Allan 3B, Anderson Wilf P/OF/3B, Bell, Bingham E. P, Borland Bill 1B/C, Borwick “Slim” OF, Byron Walter OF, Casey Pat OF, Congalton Jimmy OF, Cuthbert Lawrie SS/P, Cuthbert Stuart(Fuzz) OF, Dulton P, Dunlop SS/OF, Dutton, Finkill/Finkel/Finkell Billy OF/1B, Frick Art P/OF, Gibson Jimmy 2B, Lloyd Bert OF/SS/2B/C, Maisel OF, Maxwell Fred(Steamer) OF/2B/MGR, McDonald Avon P, Miller Dave 3B/OF, Neilson Clive OF, Phillips Art(Tiny) OF, Robertson Jack 2B/OF/SS, Schollenberg Charlie 3B/2B/OF (also Catholic Club), Siddle Bill “Snake”P/SS/OF/2B, Stainsby Bert P, Thorarinson Thor C, Trescott/Truscott George 2B, Warren Fred(Bunny) 3B, Warren John(Muckle) OF, Warwick, White “Piker” P, Wise Ness OF

Catholic Club : Breen, Cantwell Dan, Canty Tom OF/1B/P, Cardinal OF, Cass Eddie 1B, Chimnowsky 1B, Chisholm W.(Billy) 3B, Ellis Lincoln 2B, Foreman, Franks Carl C/OF, Gilchrist OF, Gillis Earl SS, Herzog Buckley(Buck) P, Hessian Bert(Lefty) OF/P, Knight Bill 2B/3B/SS, Levesque OF, May Sid OF/P, McKay, Menu P, Myers 3B/SS, Roche Wally 2B/MGR, Schollenberg Charlie 2B (also Arenas), Shannon Jimmy P/OF, Shannon Tommy OF, Shepard/Sheppard Stuart C, Stevenson P

Dominion Express : Bateman “Buck” 1B/2B, Bostrom “Helgy” SS/3B, Brown Fred P/OF, Browne Cecil 1B, Bussler P (also Souris/also Brandon Greys), Cann Pat OF, Cochrane Tommy P, Collins OF/2B, Craig Percy P/2B/OF, Dodds P, Fridfinnson, Guarnera Gus 2B/SS/1B, Hay George 3B/SS, Irvin Chum OF/C/2B, Johnson/Johnstone 2B, Jones Buster P/2B/OF, Lee Gordon OF, Mooney Nelson C/OF, Murphy OF, Nokes OF, Perlman OF, Robinson Jimmy C, Samson Ab MGR, Stokes Ernie OF/P/SS/2B, Trescott George SS/1B/OF (also Granites), Tyndall/Tindall Charlie OF, Wear/Weir Gerald(Dummy) P

Granites : Burgess HunterE. OF, Fidler Alex OF, Flanagan S. “Doc” OF/MGR, Goodman Mike 2B/SS, Helfrick “Dutch” OF (also Transcona), Henry Brock OF, Hood Tommy 2B, Hudson Gordon C/2B/OF, Lawrie Jimmy 3B, McKeown OF, Nixon, Pattison “Lefty” 1B/P/OF, Pelletier Wilf SS, Ross Alex P/2B, Ross Milt OF/2B (also Transcona), Scott M. OF, Sigurdson Hank SS/P/OF/1B, Singbush Ron OF/C, Tinney Fred, Trescott George 1B (also Dominion Express), Vogan “Lefty”OF/P, Wynant Oscar P

Transcona : Auger H. P/OF, Bell OF, Bradley 2B/OF, Caslake Gordie 2B, Cattalick 2B/OF, Collins OF/2B, Fingard Abe C, Firth Bert P, Gladu A., Gordon Tommy 2B, Grantham P, Green Axel(Lefty) P, Guarnera Frank, Hart OF, Helfrick “Dutch” OF (also Granites), Henry Brock OF/2B, Hugert Pete(Lefty) P, Kaye George “Lefty” P/OF, Legoff Tony 2B, May, McCorquodale Duncan SS/C//P, McLennan Alex OF/2B, McLennan Dan OF/2B/MGR, McVey Carson 3B/2B/1B, Miner Bill 2B, Miser, Moran OF/P, Morrisey H./Pete OF, Morton Jake OF/P, Neil Connie C/2B/OF, Nestor Vic OF, Olien "Ole/Ollie" 1B/P/OF, Perlman Sam C/OF, Ross Milt OF (also Granites), Russell OF, Swartz OF


Winnipeg All-Stars :  Borland Bill 1B, Brown Cecil 1B, Burgess Hunter OF, Cann Pat OF, Franks Carl OF, Hay George SS, Kaye George(Lefty) LHP, May Sid P, McLennan Dan OF, McVey Carson OF/2B, Mooney Nelson C, Moran Amby 2B, Ross Alex P, Shephard Stuart C, Sigurdson Hank P, Thor C, Warren Bunny 3B


BRANDON CITY LEAGUE

Bankers : Bolan OF, Chambers 3B, Clark M. OF/1B, Crawford H.L.(Krug) P/1B/SS, Enright C, Falconer Alex C/3B, George OF, Hamlin OF/3B, Hughes OF, McNabb C, McNeill H.A.(Sandy) 2B, Moon OF, Poole Howard P/OF/SS, Quigley P, Smith P, Turcotte SS, Williams Bill 1B

C.P.R. : Allen J. OF/2B, Case 1B, Hood/Hudd OF, George OF, Johnston/Johnstone E. “Skull” OF/C, Jones W. OF, Kirkham A. SS/2B, Lewis OF, Manson D. P/OF, Manson J. 2B/SS, McCash OF, McEachern OF, Moore/More Sid OF, Mummery W. 1B, Nazer J. 3B, Nazer M. P, Postula OF, Robinson Ed 1B, Shinsky C/OF, Smith J. 1B

Senators : Cochlan Harvey/Alfred(Honey) C, Cochlan R. OF, Cornell “Happy” P, Cousley Glen 2B, Crane Bert P/3B, Crane C. OF/3B, Crane H. OF, Fenwick Stuart(Fuzzy) SS/P, Lutes Frank P/OF/SS, Moore 3B, Mummery R. OF, Tedder 1B


SOUTHERN MANITOBA LEAGUE

Brandon Greys :  Brandt Andy C, Bussler SS/P/C (also Souris, Winnipeg Dominion Express), Carey C. P, Case OF/1B, Chabot Lorne 1B, Clark M. OF, Cochlan H.A. C, Cornell "Happy" P, Cousley Glen OF/3B, Crawford H.L.(Krug) P/OF/3B/SS, Falconer Alex 3B/C, Fenwick Stuart(Fuzzy) OF/SS, Hagen C/OF, Kirkham A. SS, Lutes Frank P/OF, MacInnes Charlie(Stuffy), McNeill H.A.(Sandy) 2B, Poole Howard OF, Stuart Herb SS, Turcotte SS, Williams Bill 1B

Glenboro : Cramer 3B, Hamilton C/OF, Kennedy OF, Lyall D. 1B, Lyall E. OF, Lyall J. OF/SS, McLachlan/McLaughlin 2B/SS, Meredith P, Moir C, Sexsmith “Tiny” 2B/C, Somerville 3B/P, Wilson 1B, Young Matt SS/3B

Souris : Biscort OF, Bussler P (also Brandon Greys/also Winnipeg Dominion Express), Cooper 2B/OF, Donald 3B/2B, Edwards OF/SS/2B, Graham 2B, McCarter C/SS, McShane E. 1B, McShane W. OF, Mitchell OF, Rathwell OF/3B, Rife SS, Smith C, Stokes 2B

Wawanesa : Leachman OF/1B, Malatt SS/P, Menary B. 3B, Menary V. OF, Patterson Herb 2B/P, Rathwell 1B/OF, Rogers OF, Sweeney P/SS/2B, Wallace C


Exhibition Opponents

Deloraine : Campbell P, Glass OF, Gowanlock 2B, Hagen C, Kelly 3B, Johnson 3B/OF, Perry P/2B, Picton SS, Steele 1B, Woods OF, Young OF

Minnedosa : Baynham OF, Brown 1B, Buchanan 2B/OF, Burgess OF/SS, Clue SS/2B, Convery OF, Cummings 3B, DuMoulin SS, Gorrell C, Guggin P, McMillan 2B/C, Orr 1B, Robinson 1B/3B

Oak Lake : Nolan Johnny P

Reston : Bolton C, Craig 1B, Caldwell C. OF, Caldwell Clyde OF, McFetridge 3B, Morris 2B, Munroe P. SS, Munroe W. P, Wilson OF


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley : Choate P/OF, Clarke K. “Casey” 1B/3B, Corbett P, Davies P, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P/OF, Elmer Sid OF/1B (also Victoria Two Jacks), Ewart A. OF, Ewart N. C/OF, Falconer OF, Feeney SS, Holt OF/2B/C/SS, Jardine Ed OF, Lindsay OF/3B, MacDonald/McDonald Merle P/OF (also Greys), McGregor 2B, McKenzie Dan MGR, McWhinnie John/Jack OF/P, Morden OF/C/SS, Neilson P/OF, Proctor SS, Ralston JimmyC. 2B/3B/P, Richardson Tom P/OF, Robinson P/SS, Smith OF, Solloway Harley(Hap) OF, Solloway Leo(Lap) 3B, Solloway Russell(Leonard/Rap) 3B/OF, Stewart “Slim” OF/1B, Storme P, Watters Jimmy SS, Wilson Harry 1B/P/OF/SS/2B

Centrals : Andrews Jack SS, Armstrong OF (also Vancouver World – City League), Brethour Ira P, Buchanan A. 3B, OF/C, Buchanan S. OF, Clayton Ralph P, Climie OF, Eckhart H.A.(Dutch) OF/P, Finnson/Finson OF, Jardine Blair SS/1B, Jardine Tom OF, Kent 3B, Lowry Lorne P, Macken Kenny OF, Pasco/Pascoe 1B, Whyte Syd C, Woods Ernie 2B

Coughlan’s : Blochberger Walter C/2B/OF (also Greys), Bullard Russ SS/OF, Carlisle 1B/OF, Dickie OF, Foley Lorne C/1B, Fyfe Herb OF, Hastings Joe P, Hill 1B, King D. C/OF, King E. OF/P, Latman 3B, Lochead Jack, Lochead Tommy 2B/OF, McConchie/McConachie P/OF, McFarlane OF/SS, McMahon 2B/SS/3B/P/OF, Paepke Ernie(Dutch) SS/3B/MGR,  Robertson P, Robinson P/OF, Sabourin Clarence OF, Scott OF (also Greys), Silver/Silverton OF/2B, Sinclair/St. Clair P, Stevenson C/OF, Tatman Paul 3B/P, Watts P, Wintemute 3B/P/OF/2B 

Greys (dropped out of league in early June) : Blochberger Ted 1B, Blochberger Walter C, Cronin P, Durfee SS, Gibson 2B/3B, Johnson/Johnston OF/P, Landsburg OF, Langlois Jimmy OF, MacDonald/McDonald Merle P/OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Scott Ralph SS/2B/P (also Arnold & Quigley), Skinner OF, Sparks Bill P (also Regina – City League), Westwood C, Willman 3B

Wallace Shipyards : Bacon Jack OF/SS/2B/3B/P, Blochberger Ted OF (also Greys), Davis P, Dawson Ralph OF, Fyfe OF, Giguere W.(Bill/Jiggs) 2B, Gourlay Art P/OF, Joliffe Ernie(Stubby) SS/3B/P, Larson H.(Heinie) P, Larson Rudolf(Tat/Skinny) RHP/SS/1B/C, Locheed OF, Manson OF/3B, McConvey 3B, Richardson Harry C, Riley 3B, Rogers OF/C/1B, Somerville/Sommerville C, Squair OF, Stephens/Stevens 1B, Wyard Jack 2B/C/OF/1B

Rosters of 1919 exhibition game opponents

Allenby (B.C. Similkameen/Interior champions) : Allan OF, Bacon 3B (also Wallaces), Charlton 1B, Edmonson OF, King D. C, McConvey SS (also Wallaces), Murphy OF, Sinclair 2B, St. Claire P

New Westminster Uniteds : Butler 3B, Feeney George 2B, Gay OF, Grimston 1B, Neilson/Neilsen OscarC. OF, Somers OF, Stoddart SS, Storme P, Welsh P, Windblad C


VANCOUVER CITY LEAGUE

Coughlan’s Shipyard : Allison 1B/OF/C, Boucher OF/3B/1B, Brown Joe P/OF, Douglas/Douglass P/1B/OF, Ferguson 2B (also Grandview/McLean Park), Fisher OF/1B, Fox 2B/1B, Freshfield Dean SS/3B, Gemmell OF, Harris 3B/P/2B/1B/SS/C, Henderson OF, Johnson P, Jones 1B, Lewis P, McKay A.(Dutch) OF/1B, Sawyer OF, Saye(s) SS/2B, Sheen 1B/OF/C, Speare C

McLean Park (began season known as Grandview) (disbanded in late June) : Bethune Bill P, Emms SS/3B, Ferguson 2B/SS, Jeffers C/OF, Kerr Earl C, McDonald N. 1B, McIvor A. C, McIvor M. OF/2B, McLean 3B/OF/SS, Quirt OF/P, Robinson P/OF/SS, Robitaille OF/SS, Slevin C, Stickney P/OF, Turnbull/Turner P/3B, Vollans 2B

Reginas : Bell 1B, Blaycock SS, Bradbury OF, Callahan C, Cook P/3B, Coville SS, Easson Art SS/C/OF, Evans P, Glassbrook/Glazbrook 3B, Good OF/SS, Grauer OF, Gregg OF/SS/2B, Laidlaw 3B/OF, Lidston C, Irvin OF, Mackay Mickey MGR, Maxwell 3B, McGeer P, McWha OF, Patch 2B, Phillips OF/C, Porter OF/2B/3B, Raftery OF, Sparks Bill P/3B/2B/1B/OF (also Greys – Commercial League), Stewart P, Stewart M. C (also Vancouver Sun), Ternan “Gee” P/2B/SS/OF, Turnbull SS, White 1B

Vancouver Province : Baserin/Basiren P, Cadenhead OF, Cook P, Crowe Harry C/3B, Diebel 3B, Doren/Dorren OF/P, Gillespie OF, Gordon SS, Kidd OF/P, Mahon Bill SS/OF/C, Malley Charlie P, Masi A. 2B/OF/3B, Miron Charlie 2B/OF, Monk C, Roblin OF/C, Smitheringale P, Stedham OF/1B, Stickney P/OF, Turnbull W. “Bill” OF/3B/2B, Vordervic SS/OF, Worley 1B/OF/SS

Vancouver Sun : Boe Chester 1B/OF, Bradbury "Bum" 2B/C, Canning, Cottrell 2B/OF, Coyle, Farquhar Jimmy 3B/1B/SS, Fookes Maynard P (also Empress Manufacturing/East End – International League), Greenwell P, Lewis “Jit” P, MacLeod/McLeod OF, Masi Cyril C, McGirr 3B, McKenzie OF, Payne P/OF, Phillips OF/1B/C, Shaver Bill SS/C, Stewart B. OF, Stewart M. C (also Reginas), Thurston Jerry P

Vancouver World : Armstrong 3B/OF (also Centrals – Commercial League), Barry Johnny 2B/OF, Broome Eddie SS/1B, Cocking “Spike” OF/2B/P/1B/C, Esplen Baden P/OF, Fisher Art P/OF, Galt OF/3B, Haycock, Jeffers OF, Jones 1B/3B/OF, Langham 1B, McClymont 1B, McIvor OF, McKillop 1B/3B/2B, Phillips C/1B, Richardson Harry C, Sager P, Scott 2B, Vernon Sid C/1B/SS/3B/MGR, Vollans/Vollens OF, Young Ralph OF

Roster of 1919 exhibition game opponent

Mountain View : Blake OF, Cameron 2B, Clarke C, Crowder P, Duncan OF, Irvine OF, Lundie 3B, Marsh 1B, Ross SS 


VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Asahis :  Furumoto Ted OF/P, Hayami Gakuto(Jack), Horii(Kitagawa Y.) Yutaro Yo C, Inouye Tokuichi, Ito Junji(George) 3B/2B, Kasahara Bariki(Kiyoshi) 3B, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa Hatsu(Mickey) P, Matoba Niichi(Tom) SS,  Matsumiya Sotaro OF, Miyasaki Sanzoku(Harry) 1B, Miyata Tom, Nagano Frank(Lefty) P, Nihei JohnnyK., Niimi Joe OF, Niimi Toragoro, Nomura Dr.Seitaro(Henry) MGR, Tanaka George, Uchiyama Yuji P, Yoshioka Masajiro(Happy) P/

East Ends (began season known as Empress Manufacturing) : Bethune P, Chapman 1B, Clark 2B, Couper 3B, Falkener OF, Fookes P (also Vancouver Sun – City League), Hogg OF, Jones P, Molyneaux C, Mortimer C, Rafferty/Raftery C, Richardson SS, Salmon OF

Hanbury’s : Calder Ralph OF, Coyle 2B/SS, Daniels JohnnyS.(Red)C, Goodall Norm P, Goodall Roy 1B, Jones 3B/P, Lewis P, Mills R.(Bobby) OF/2B, Mortimer Ab SS/P, Raftery C. C, Randall OF/C

Rat Portage Lumber : Giles C, Warn P

Roster of 1919 exhibition/playoff game opponent

Seattle Nippons :  Arai OF/C, Fukuda 2B, Hisamura 2B/3B, Iga 3B, Ishihara OF, Kobayashi C, Nagamine P, Nakamura 1B, Sakamoto 2B/3B, Shimamura OF, Takayoshi P/OF, Yasuda SS


New Westminster Box Manufacturers :  Clemenson B., Cruver Earl (Captain), Finlayson Dunc/Doug, Grimston Doug, Grimston Lorne, Lewis A., MacDonald B., Mawhinney L., McCrea Jack, Payne T., Smith F., Stoddart H.


VICTORIA AMATEUR CITY LEAGUE

Canadian Collieries :  Andrews 2B, Arbuthnott Jack 2B, Baker Cyril OF/SS, Baker T. OF, Barker H., Carne Harold LHP/OF, Carroll 3B, Clemence J. 2B, Copas Harry P/OF/SS, Copas Roy 3B/P, Crowthers OF, Cummins J. 1B/3B/OF, DeLaurier OF, Jackson William/Herbert(Haley) 1B, James OF/C, Livingston OF, McInnes OF, Milne Bob 2B/OF, Steele OF , Steele W. 1B/OF, Stevens SS, Townsley Theo OF/C, Whelan C/1B, Williams OF/C

Foundation Shipyard :    Brown Fred SS/OF, Finch Charlie C/OF, Gravlin Bert OF/3B, Gravlin G.A. OF, Gravlin P. OF/3B, Gravlin Walter 3B/P/SS, Green/Greene Hy 1B, Holness Jimmy P, Lalonde E.C.(Newsy) OF, Mackie Les C, McDonald G. OF, McGeer P, McGregor "Yammy" P, McIlmoyle Bob OF, McMahon Mickey P/2B, McQuade Pete OF, Moran S.(Pep) 2B, Pringle Johnny OF/C, Ross A. P, Thomstenson 2B, Zaccarelli Tom(Lefty) P

Straith-Two Jacks :  Ackerman Bob SS/1B, Balcom Art/Bill(Doc) P/SS, Bever Don P/1B, Burnes George OF, Campbell OF, Clegg , Cottet Martin OF, Crocker P, Elmer Sid 1B/3B, Fortin Babe LHP/OF, Jolliffe SS, Milne R. OF, Minnis Art 3B/SS/C, Moore Frank 3B/2B/OF, Potts Alex OF/C, Ross R.(Bobby) C, Straith Alex P/OF/3B, Straith George OF/P, Straith T. P, Townsley Theo C/OF/P, Whyte R.(Bob) OF/SS/2B/1B

Yarrows :  Beck George MGR, Boyes Earl OF, Brown C. C/OF, Brown Eddie LHP, Brown H. C, Cook, Corkle A. P, Corkle G. C, Cummine 1B, Daly OF, Forbes SS, Fuller OF/P, Gandy E.H.(Hap) 3B, Gerow OF/3B, Hayes 3B, Herman OF, James 2B, Manning , Millar R. SS/OF, Norton 2B/OF, Petree 2B, Plowes OF, Spence, Spencer 3B


NANAIMO & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Granby :   Bassett P, Corbett C, Ferguson C., Ferguson J., Garhaman, Henderson, McRae, McWha, Murray, Shepherd, Wren

Ladysmith :   Fortin P, Lapsansky J. P

Nanaimo Overland :   Bailey, Beatie Alf, Beattie W.(Bill), Bowen Joe, Boyce C, Eastman, Killeen, Martin, Mottishaw P, Parks B., Shepherd W., Thompson T., Weeks G., Weeks Tom MGR


OKANAGAN VALLEY LEAGUE

Enderby :  Adams “Mose”, Brash, Jones George, Jones William P, Landon Lorne C, Sparrow Rod

Kelowna :  DeHart Norman P, Ferguson C, Patterson IF, Roth IF

Vernon :  • Forrester Barry P, Seaton C, Wilson P


WEST KOOTENAY BASEBALL

Nelson :   

Rossland :  Brooks Bobby SS, Chisholm 2B, Coen Jimmy 3B, Cosgriffe OF, Crerar Robert P, MacKenzie Don 1B, O’Brien C, Petrie OF, Stephens OF

Trail :  Brown OF, Butorec Mike OF, Carrington OF, Cosgriffe M. 2B/3B, Crowe Art OF/P, Crowe Elliott C, Davey/Davies SS/P, Donaldson 1B, Howard P, Jacquinin Joe 3B, Larsen P, McPeak B. OF, McPeak T. 2B, Morrish Fred 1B/SS, Morrow OF, Routledge P, Scanlan Charley P, Wilmes Johnny P