1920 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Calgary Bronchos :  Brown (Lefty) P, Christensen Harvey 2B, Christensen Walter (Seacap) OF, Cline Edward P, Corrigan 3B (also Moose Jaw), Grimes Roy P (also Saskatoon), Devine Joe MGR, Gregor Hal 1B (also Winnipeg), Hamilton Billy SS, Hawks Nelson (Chicken) OF/P, Kilhullen Pat C/1B, Lamarra Anthony SS (also Moose Jaw), Mack Frank (Stubby) P, Manda Carl 3B, Smale Bob OF, Steengrafe Milt P/OF, Sweeney/Swaney Charles P, Thollander Ernest P (also Saskatoon), Tobin Joe OF, Wirts Elwood (Kettle) C

Edmonton Eskimos :  Andrews Ray(Red) SS/P, Ayres 2B/SS (also Regina, Saskatoon), Bakewell P, Bonner Al RHP, Brant Grover P, Brown P, Chilton Les OF, Dumovich Nick LHP, Eagleson Bill 2B (also Saskatoon), Forsythe Cy OF, Gleichmann Gustave 1B, Johnson OF, Libke Fred P (also Moose Jaw), Monroe George (Irish) OF, Nelson Hal OF (also Saskatoon), Reppy Gay P/OF (also Saskatoon), Ritchie Pete C/OF, Schultz (Toots) OF, Shaw (Hunky) SS, Smallwood "Bobby" OF/P, Standridge Pete MGR/P/OF, Starky John 3B/SS, Stokke Gilbert 2B, Valentine George P, Veno Murray C, Wolgamot C.Earl C/3B

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods :  Corrigan 2B (also Calgary), Dallas A. (Porky) SS, Gibson George P, Griffith William OF/C, Hauger Art OF, Johnson O. OF/C, Lamarra Anthony SS (also Calgary), Leifer Elmer 3B/OF/P, Lesher William P, Libke Fred P (also Edmonton), Machold Adolph P/3B, Marshall Robert C, Morrison Harry P, Riepl Utch 3B/SS, Sauger OF, Schaack Edward P (also Winnipeg), Swartz George(Lefty) LHP, Walters Karl (Junk) 1B/SS, Webb Emery P, Williams Denny OF, Williams R.L. Nick MGR/1B/C/P

Regina Senators :  Ayres 3B (also Edmonton), Bender John OF/P, Burke Eamonn (Speck) 3B, Dailey Joe(Slim) P, Evans Evan (Rube) P, Fuhrman Ollie C/OF, Kelliher Mickey 1B/P, Miller Ralph P, Pillette Herman P, Ritter Art 2B, Smith Marvin (Red) SS, Speas Bill MGR/OF, Vache Ernest (Tex) OF, Whaling Bert C, Zweifel Albert P

Saskatoon Quakers :  Ayres 2B/3B (also Regina, Edmonton), Bachant Louis C, Beer Sam RHP/MGR, Bliss Art (Toots) C, Eagleson Bill 2B (also Edmonton), Frisch P, Gill Andrew SS, Grimes Roy P (also Calgary), Hahn P, Harris P, Kernan Joseph MGR/2B, Knyble Frank SS, Leid OF, Loewe Ruddy OF/3B, Meisner OF, Murphy James 3B, Nelson Hal OF (also Edmonton), Olson Arthur 1B/P, Olson Ollie C/OF, Reppy Gay P (also Edmonton), Roman Paul P, Stoltz (Lefty) P,  Thollander Ernie P (also Calgary), Watson Charles (Doc) P Williams Ed (Chief) OF/P, Williams Cy P/OF, Wright OF

Winnipeg Maroons :  Bartliff P, Benton Harry P, Braby Wilbert 3B, Dixon J.A. C/1B, Gervais (Lefty) P, Gregor Hal 1B (also Calgary), Henion Lafayette P, Kaufmann Tony P, Madura Jake C, Melillo Oscar (Ski) OF/2B, Morrison Eugene OF, Muench 2B, Newhouse Ed, Newman C, O'Neil William OF, Poelman 2B, Raleigh 1B/2B/P, Schaack Edward P (also Moose Jaw), Seiffert Leo RHP, Shea OF, Sheehan Jack MGR/SS


SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

C.N.R. : Agard 2B, Alexander 1B/2B/C, Art SS, Falby P/SS/OF, Fuller C, Gillis 1B, Gregory OF/P, Hay 2B/OF, Kennedy 2B, King OF, Morrish 3B, Roblin SS/P/OF, Stewart 2B/SS, Taylor Wally OF/C, Turnbull OF, Wilson OF

Fawcett’s (first-half pennant winners) : Aikin 3B/SS, Allan OF, Art Jack 2B/OF/SS, Atchison P/3B/C, Campbell 1B, Dobson P, Harris OF, Hilldrup OF, Kirkland OF/SS, Leslie SS, Schraeder Abe 2B, Stevens OF, Talbot OF, Watkins 3B/P/SS, Weldon OF, Wilson C, Woods OF

Fifth (second-half pennant winners) : Aikens 1B, Art G. 2B/SS, Bainbridge P, Bill OF/3B, Clouston SS/P, Davey/Davie OF, Griffith/Griffiths OF, Houlding Pete OF, Hunter F./L. C, Hunter J. 3B/OF, Langford OF, Leachman 3B/OF, McFadyen 2B, Porter OF, Price P, Reid P/1B, Turriff OF/1B

Sutherland : Brady F. C/1B/OF, Brady T. P, Butler OF, Davis OF/2B, Gurman P, Guthrie 1B, Ireland P, Leitch/Leith OF/2B, Livingston 3B, May OF, McOrmond OF, Mitchell SS, Penhall OF, Rawles C/1B, Scobie 2B/SS/1B, Secord OF


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Imperial Oil : Arnot J. 3B, Browne Cecil 1B/2B, Campbell R. 3B/OF, Cook Russell P/2B, Devine OF, Edge SS, Gogan 2B, Gottselig Pete 1B/P/OF, Hay George SS/P, Heffernan 3B/1B, Inglis OF/P, Irvin Dick 1B, Kain Terence “Ted”  P/SS/2B, McDougall L. C/OF, McInnis N. C, McKay OF, Moroschan Casey P/1B, O’Dell OF/3B, Shein OF/3B, Snook/Snooks 2B/OF, Stein M. C, Thompson/Thomson R.OF, Walker OF, Webb Cecil “Granny” OF/SS

R.C.M.P : Anderson OF, Cairns OF/3B, Doyle 1B/OF, Holmes P/OF, Lafromboise OF, Lewis 2B/P/1B/SS/C, Lindsay Stew SS, Martindale OF, McTavish OF, Morris 2B/OF, Nelson 1B, Rodgers/Rogers SS/P/OF/2B, Stata P/3B, Suter C/2B/OF, Tillcox 3B/OF, Timmis 3B/C/OF, Wilson C

Success College : Baldwin Bill 3B, Barker Fred OF, Bird 1B/SS, Bolster P/OF, Cain OF, Donaldson 3B/OF, Gottselig OF, Irvin “Chum” C, Longpre OF/C, McDougall R. OF, Menlove Morris P/2B/OF/SS/1B, Molisky Bill SS/3B, Phillips OF, Rittinger A. SS/P, Rittinger J. C/OF, Slade 2B, Slovich OF, Symans OF

Winners Club : Bannister P, Blacklock, Blair A. SS/OF/3B/2B, Blair W. OF, Cathro P, Conrod OF/1B/P, Drew K. 1B, Grassick Gordon SS/3B, Knowles OF/1B, Leigh Stew C/OF/P/1B, Lindsay Vadis 3B/SS/OF/2B, Milne OF/2B, Rowand Jack 2B/1B/SS, Spence OF/C

Y.M.C.A. : Adamson P, Armstrong OF, Cooper C/3B, Ditlove OF, Eadie 3B, Elder SS, Gaffan SS, Gallagher H. OF, Gibbons OF, Habermiller OF/SS, Kopplin 1B, Livotz 2B, Parker C/3B, Peters 2B/P, Ryan G. 3B, Schneider 1B/OF/2B, Silverman OF, Slovich P/3B/OF/2B, Snider 3B


MOOSE JAW COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Press (second-half pennant winners) : Adair OF, Brooksbank OF, Cave 3B/SS/OF, Gibson P/OF/SS, Hagen 3B/OF, Johnson J. 2B/OF, Johnson R. C, MacDonald Jim P/SS, Nairn SS/3B, Peck OF, Richard OF, Ruzicka 2B, Upex Joe 1B

Robin Hoods : Brown H. 2B/P, Browne Cecil 1B, Buckley OF, Ennis 1B, Hinchey P, Marples Stan P/2B, McMillan C, Naden 3B, Sloan SS, Suchewel OF

Shaw’s Candy Factory (first-half pennant winners) : Armstrong C, Burwell OF, Fawcett SS, Furchner C/2B, Gallant SS/P, Haigh George P, Janasack 3B, Joyner OF, MacKenzie/McKenzie 1B, Schultz 2B/OF, Simpson OF, Statham OF

Wholesalers : Erratt SS/P, Frizzell C, Green OF, Kimberley 1B, Lang OF, Morgan P/C, O’Brien P/SS, Scott 2B, Scott S. OF, Thompson 3B/OF


PRINCE ALBERT CITY LEAGUE

C.N.R. : Bennett OF, Coates 1B/3B, Drake SS (also K.C.’s), Galarneau 1B (also K.C.’s), Garnean 1B, Griffin P, Hogg OF, Jackson C/OF, Oliver Jack 2B, Paul M. OF, Pridham OF, Rosser J. OF, Schofield C/OF, Taylor 3B/SS, Tremblay OF, Whitter 3B

Falcons : Agnew, Beaucotte 1B, Black 2B, Embretson 3B/P/SS, Erickson 1B/3B/2B, Greig OF, Hyatt OF/3B, Howard OF/3B, Jansen SS/3B, Jansen V. C, Johnson OF, Logan OF, MacAneeley OF, Matheson OF, Meighen 1B/OF, Oliver N. C, Sinclair OF, Smith 1B, Thompson P

Knights of Columbus : Anderson 3B/OF, Bombeau OF, Carr E. 1B, Carr H. OF, Drake SS (also C.N.R.), Galarneau 1B (also C.N.R.), Griffin OF/SS, Lee barney P/OF, Marshall P, McNeil C, Meehan OF, Olson 3B/2B, O’Neill 2B/OF, Rose OF/SS, Rosser G. SS/OF

Shamrocks : Alexander OF, Allen 2B, Ashwin SS/2B, Brennan OF, Casey C/SS, Collins 1B/P/2B, Embretson SS, Fisher OF, Lyle Frank P, McEwen 3B/OF/SS/1B, Moore 3B, Rose 3B, Sprainer C, Tarves G. OF, Tarves H. P/1B, Woodcock C. OF, Woodcock E. 3B/1B/C  


SWIFT CURRENT CITY LEAGUE

Cubs : Brussick Bill P/3B/SS, Daum A. “Ivory” 1B/P, Emms SS/C/2B, Greenblat OF/P, Haskell OF, Herman Freddie C, King 2B/1B/3B, Jackson 2B, Madura C/P, Peterson Walter P/3B/OF, Wiche OF/P

Giants : Borthwick Jim OF/P/2B, Brown OF, Dempsey Joe 3B/SS, Dodds E. OF, Elliott Abe 2B, Hall OF/P, Herman OF, Jeffries P/OF, Reidler A. “Gus” C, Robinson SS, Saunders OF, Wilson “Speedy” SS/3B, West 1B


CARROT RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Birch Hills : Bird P, Blackadder 2B, Bright W., Dunlop OF, Flager OF, Gerlach L. SS, Gerlach Pete 1B, Gerlach Phil 3B, Johnson OF, Nelson F. C

Melfort : Assaly M. 1B, Badgley A. 3B, Carbert R. OF, Crawford K. OF, Cummings E. P, Gillespie O. OF, Grant J. C, Motz R. 2B, Roos D. SS/C

Star City : Armstrong H. 2B, Armstrong J. 3B, Bird R. OF, Fadden F. C, Pope V. OF, Radloff C. SS, Sadler R. P, Starkey P. OF, Thompson W. 1B

Tisdale : Waldo P


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR AMATEUR PLAYOFF ROSTERS

Prince Albert Shamrocks : Allan/Allen 2B, Ashwin OF/SS, Brennan OF, Erickson 3B, Cummings P, Galarneau 1B, Jansen SS/2B, Lee Barney P, McAneeley OF, McEwen OF, McNeil C, Tarvis OF, Thompson P 

Saskatoon : Aikin OF, Campbell 1B, Davie OF, Falby P/OF, Hunter OF, Lyle P, Schraeder 2B, Smith SS, Taylor C, Watkins 3B, Weldon OF


SOUTHERN SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR AMATEUR ROSTERS

Antelope Lake : Benjamin OF, Lloyd A. C, Lloyd C. 2B, Lloyd George P, Lloyd L. OF, Lloyd P. SS, Tice OF, Turlson 3B, Young G. P, Young N. 1B

Cabri : Clarke C, Doughman 1B, Gainer “Lefty” P, Gossard Sr. OF, Gossard Jr. OF, Newby 2B, Ruthven OF, Spaulding 3B, Tarr SS

Churchbridge : Anderson SS, Everett P/2B, Johnson A. 2B/P, Johnson J. OF, Montgomery J. C, Paget OF, Pickering J. 3B, Rickerman F. OF, Zimmerman 1B

Gull Lake : Hinton 1B, Hornibrook P/OF, Jahren P/OF, McGonnegal 1B, Movold C, Pace 1B/2B, Piper 3B, Stephenson OF/3B, Taylor OF, Trostem SS

Melville : Brillon P, Henderson 1B, McDermitt 3B, McDonald C, McDougall OF, McTavish OF, Olson OF, Sankey 2B, Smith SS

Moose Jaw : Armstrong 3B, Bainbridge P, Bostrom OF, Dawson OF, Fraser SS, Gray OF, Haigh George P, Henderson Cliff OF, Hinchey 1B, Lee OF, Lloyd P, Love OF, MacDonald 1B/P, McComby SS, McConvey OF/SS, Nairn OF, O’Day “Hank” 2B/SS, Phillips P, Swanson C

Regina Victorias : Barker Fred OF/1B/2B, Bennett 1B, Browne Cecil 1B, Dent George OF, Dickey OF, Eagle Brent OF/P, Farquhar Jack SS, Hay George SS/2B, Holmes George, Irvin “Chum” C, Janzen 3B, Lea 3B, Leigh Stew OF, Lewis OF, Lindsay Stew OF/3B/SS, Lindsay Vadis, Menlove Morris P/OF, Molisky Bill 2B, Moroschan Casey, Nelson 2B, Parker 3B/OF, Rehill “Doc” P/1B, Ritchie Al MGR, Ward P/OF, White P, White W. C, Wilson OF

Sceptre : Basiren P, Branston P, Chaffee 2B, Convey SS, Fykes OF, Harris 1B, Hilger Carl OF, McNeally Mike C, McNeally Pat OF, McNeally Tom 2B, Shields Abe OF, Shields Ernie 3B

Swift Current : Borthwick Jim OF/P/1B/SS, Brussick Bill P/OF/1B/SS, Chicken OF, Daum A. “Ivory” 1B, Dempsey Joe 3B, Elliott Abe 2B, Emms SS/OF/2B, Fairbanks Tommy OF/P, Greenblat OF/P, Hall, Haskell OF, Herman Freddie OF, Jackson OF, Madura C, Newman Johnny C, Peck OF/P, Peterson OF,  Reidler Angus “Gus” C, Reidler Richard “Dick” OF, Robinson Wes SS, Spaulding SS, West OF, Wiche OF

Yorkton : Ball OF, Brown OF, Davies OF, Doole 1B, Eckhardt 2B, Kaye P/C, Lamson OF, Sigurdson H. OF/P, Sigurdson Sam SS/P, Tait 3B, Thor C, Van Ness OF


SOUTHERN ALBERTA

Medicine Hat : Carpenter OF/SS, Clark/Clarke OF, Cory Milt 2B, Cory Wilf OF, Green P/OF, Lewis 3B, Lussier 3B, O’Neill OF/P/SS, Pennington OF, Scott C, Smeaton 1B/OF, Wilson SS


MANITOBA

MANITOBA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arenas :  Anderson P, Borland E. C, Borland W.(Billy) 1B, Borwick OF, Byron OF, Cuthbert Lawrie SS, Fingard C, Finnson , Maxwell F.G(Stamer) OF, Miller, Nott 2B, Robertson H., Siddle Bill(Snake) 3B/1B, Slattery OF, Stainsby Bert P, Warren Fred(Bunny) 2B

Catholic Club : Baril, Cail P, Cass 1B, Franks Carl OF, Gilles 2B, Knight SS, May Sid P, McGrath 3B, Morrisey, Nelson C, Roche OF, Shannon J. OF, Shannon T. OF, Sheppard C

Dominion Express : Bateman 1B, Bowler Norman P, Brown Fred P, Buchanan, Cann Pat OF, Carrigan, Chisholm, Collins OF.C, Craig, Dunbar, Guarnera 2B/SS, Jones Buster P/1B, Karahan OF, McFarlane 2B, McPahil C, Mooney Nelson C, Neil, Phillips, Robertson Homer SS/3B, Robertson J. OF, Stewart, Stokes 1B/P, Swartz, Webber 3B, Weir N. 1B/3B, White C

Granites : Austman, Chisholm Billy 3B, Flanagan Dr. S.S. OF/MGR, Fraser P, Goodman, Henry Brock OF, Herzog, Hillery, Hood 2B, Hudson Gord OF, Lawrie Jim INF, Parkinson 1B, Pattison Lefty P, Peltier, Ross Alex P, Singbush C, Trescott George SS, Weir, Wood Tommy 2B, Wynant Oscar P

Transcona : Caslake OF, Fraser, Gibson Jimmy SS/OF/2B, Gordon 2B, Green Lefty P, Hessian Bert OF, Hinds, Hugert LHP, Hutter, McCullough 1B, McLennan Danny MGR/OF/1B, McVey Carson 3B, McVey Ward OF, Moran Amby 2B/SS, Morrisey OF, Morton Jake P, Nestor OF, Olien 1B, Perlman Sam C


Brandon Greys :  Brandt OF/C, Carey C. P, Chabot Lorne 1B, Cochlan H.A. C, Cousley OF, Crawford H.L. P, Early P, Falconer 3B, Fenwick OF, Lutes Frank P, MacInnes Charlie(Stuffy), McNeil Sandy 2B, Smith 1B


1920 Winnipeg Colored Giants :  Boyd P, Cameron OF, Dunn C/OF, Ewing C, Gordon 1B, Jackson OF, Pate OF/P, Reid(Reed) 3B, Scottie P/OF, Singer 2B, Tanner SS/P,


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER CITY LEAGUE

Asahis : Furomoto Ted P/OF, Ito Junji “George” 3B, Kasahara Bariki 2B/3B, Kato Fred, Kikukawa T. OF, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa Hatsu “Mickey” P, Matoba Niichi “Tom” SS, Matsumiya Sotaro OF/C, Miyasaki S. “Harry”1B, Murata 2B, Nagano F. “Lefty” P, Niimi Toragoro OF, Oda H. “Bull” C, Uchiyama Yuji P, Yonemoto M. OF/2B, Yoshioka M. C/P

C.P.R. : Abrams H. P/1B, Amos OF, Basiren P, Boe Chester OF, Bradbury 2B/OF, Doran P, Duncan Jimmy C/OF, Grimmett P (also Rat Portage – Terminal League), Haffering/Heffring P, Inglis OF, King C, Masi A. 3B/OF/2B/SS, Masi C. OF, McDonald C/OF/SS/3B, McInnes OF, Mowat C/OF, Stedham 1B, Stevens OF, Stickney P/OF, Thurston Jerry P, Turnbull OF/3B, Worley Pat SS/1B/3B (also Rat Portage – Terminal League)

International Longshoremen’s Association (known as I.L.A. or the Longshoremen) : Brown Joe P/OF, Clark Bill C, Collins Tom P, Crowder Carl P/OF, Downey C. 3B, Duncan 2B, Gibbs J. 3B, Fox H. 2B/OF, Hann Stacey P/OF, Harman Joe OF/2B/3B, Harris S. OF/SS/1B/C, Lewis H. “Lefty” P, McKay A. OF, Miron/Myron OF, Morrow George MGR, Mortimer Ab 1B/OF, Nahanee Eddie P, Nahu “Jumbo” SS, Nather H., Pratt OF, Simons “Lefty” P (playoffs only) ,Sommerville C, Warren G. OF, Warren I. 2B/C, White A. OF/3B, Wilson 1B

Sprott-Shaw (referred to as the Collegians) : Aserland/Aserlind P/SS/OF, Crawford P/OF/1B/SS/C, Cross H. C, Cross Norman “Abe” OF/1B, Duff C, Field SS/OF, Fitzpatrick 3B/1B/C/OF, Gillies OF/P/3B/C, McKillop 1B, McLaughlin P, Noble SS/OF, Pearson OF, Porter 1B/3B/OF, Richardson 2B, Ruth OF/C, Sangster SS/3B/1B/OF, Simons A. “Lefty” P/1B (also I. L. A. – playoffs only), Syrotuck 3B


VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley : Armstrong Roy OF, Bain OF, Bruce Willard P (also Centrals/also Kelly-Douglas Nabobs), Cann Hec SS/2B (also Kelly-Douglas Nabobs), Eckart “Dutch” OF, Elmer Sid OF, Foley Lorne C/1B, Gourlay Art P/OF (also IOCO – Dewdney League), Joliffe Ernie “Stubby” OF/SS, Larson “Tat” P/SS, MacFarlane/McFarlane “Mickey” OF, Manson OF/2B, Moran 1B/2B, Paepke Ernie 2B/SS/3B/1B/P/MGR, Robertson George “Lefty” P, Squair OF, Stevenson C/OF (also Centrals), Tatman Paul 3B, Whyte Syd C/P/OF/SS, Wintemute Johnny 3B/P/OF, Woods Ernie 2B (also Centrals)

Centrals : Andrews Jack 3B, Brand Bill P, Brown OF/1B, Bruce Willard P (also Arnold & Quigley/also Kelly-Douglas Nabobs), Buchanan C/OF/P, Carruthers Ernie 1B/P, Duckworth OF, Finch Charlie C/OF, Giguere W. “Bill” OF/SS/3B/P, Jardine Blair 2B/1B/P/SS, Jardine Tommy OF, Macken Kenny SS/OF/3B, McDonald P, McGregor OF/2B/SS, McIvor OF, McWhinney Johnny P, Pringle Johnny OF/1B, Proctor 2B/OF (also Canucks – Terminal League), Raferty Tom P, Sawyers OF, Stevenson C/OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Woods Ernie 2B/OF/3B (also Arnold & Quigley)

Kelly-Douglas Nabobs : Blochberger C/OF, Bruce Willard P (also Arnold & Quigley/also Centrals), Cann Hec  2B (also Arnold & Quigley), Corbett Norm “Slim” P, Evans Charlie P/OF, Fraser Jack 2B, Hart Leo C, Holt Cecil “Tights” OF/C/SS/2B, Lowery Lorne P, Matheson P, McIvor OF, Palmer Charlie P, Phillips Hazen 1B, Pinder Bert MGR, Ralston Jimmie 2B/3B/1B, Robinson “Beaner” P, Shaver Bill SS/3B (also Missions/also Gilmore Athletic Club – Terminal League), Sollaway Ralph OF, Sparks P, Stewart “Babe” OF, Stewart Cam OF/2B, Wilson Harry 3B/SS/P

Mission Confectionery (generally called the Missions) : Bell N. 2B/1B, Clarke “Casey” 1B, Clayton Ralph 3B/P/OF, Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Delcourt F. 2B, Falconer 1B/OF, Freshfield Dean OF/2B/SS/3B, Johnston Joe MGR, Kent Toby 3B, Manson 3B/OF/1B, McIntosh 2B, McPhee OF, Reid 2B, Richardson Harry C, Sager Frank P/OF, Shaver SS (also Kelly-Douglas Nabobs/also Gilmore Athletic Club – Terminal League), Shaw 3B, Silver Neil OF/2B, Stewart P, Thurston OF, Watters Jimmy SS/OF, Webster SS


TERMINAL LEAGUE

Canucks : Blake P, Bowes OF, Butler Dickie OF/SS (also Gilmore Athletic Club), Cameron 3B, Clarke 2B, Craig P, Cook P, Diron 1B/OF (also Rat Portage), Erickson P/OF, Frost OF/SS, Hunter C, Marsh 1B, McLaughlin Jimmie P, McLeod SS/OF, Proctor 2B (also Centrals – Vancouver City League), Ramsay OF, Sleven/Sliven C

Gilmore Athletic Club : Butler Dickie SS (also Canucks), Dwan OF, Esplen Baden “Babe” P, Hall OF, Joliffe 1B, Kendall SS, Lovely OF, Mattock 2B (also Hanbury’s), McCartney SS/OF/2B, Nestman OF, Oates OF, Olson 3B, Sager Earl OF/P, Scott C, Shaver SS (also Kelly-Douglas Nabobs & Missions – Commercial League)

Hanbury’s Mill : Calder Ralph OF, Choate Bill P, Daniels C/3B/P, Goodall Norm 1B/C/P/SS, Goodall Roy 1B, Hall OF, Inch Ferdie P/OF, Joliffe 1B, Leonard OF, Malley P, Mattock 2B (also Gilmore’s), Mills 2B/3B/OF, Orr OF, Raferty B. OF/2B/1B/C, Raferty C. SS, Randall 1B, Scott 3B/2B/C

Rat Portage Lumber : Ball 1B, Boyd 2B, Diron OF (also Canucks), Conroy 3B, Grimmett P (also C.P.R. – Vancouver City League), Hamilton P, Henderson OF, Jenkins SS/OF, Mathews SS, McArthur Herman P, Orr OF, Payne Tom 3B/P, Robinson P/2B, Smith C, Stevenson OF/SS, Teal OF, Thompson L. 1B/P/2B, Thompson #2 OF, Warren OF, Worley 3B (also C.P.R. – Vancouver City League)


TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Collingwood Maroons : Anderson 1B, Dwan 3B, Green A. P/OF, Green T. OF, Hearden/Heardon/Heardson OF, Lovely C, McArthur P/OF, Morley OF, Nestman J. 2B, Nestman John SS, Oates 1B, Rennie C/OF, Sager 1B, Tanner SS, Towly C

Fleischman’s Yeast : Adams SS/2B/OF, Anderson 2B/OF, Barber SS, Bott OF, Eccles OF/3B, Fletcher 3B, Gower OF, Jacobs 3B/OF, Lee SS, McMillan OF, McTaggart 1B, Messenger C, Mills P, Morris OF/SS, Morse 1B, Ross OF/2B, Stevenson SS, Swindel/Swindell P

Fraser Valley Dairy : Acton C, Barclay C/3B, Carson 2B, Crowell 2B/OF/P, Duncan P, Girst 2B/C, Hatt SS, Hobson 2B/OF, Keil OF, McLaurin 3B/OF, McMillan 3B, Skinner OF/C, Stephen/Stevens 3B/C, Turley G. OF, Turley R. OF, Williams 1B

Hilton & Webster : Brown C. P/OF, Brown J. 3B, Chaffer OF, Connifer/Connivor OF, Elliott OF/C, Featherson 3B, Groom/Groome 2B, Huston OF, King P/2B, Loban 3B, Messenger C. C/OF, Messenger G. SS, Messner C, Mills OF/2B, Moore C, Parrinton/Porrington/Purrington P/2B, Wright 1B

Irish Fusiliers : Black C, Bruce OF, Buckley P/3B/SS, Edwards OF, Hill OF, Jeffers OF, McGinnis/McInnis SS/P, McIvor 3B/P/OF, Mills OF, Perry OF, Pitt 2B/C, Singleton 1B, Syrotuck 3B

Mount Pleasant Tigers : Blakely C, Bruce 1B, Burgess 3B/SS, Cleland OF, Conway T. 2B, Davis SS, Greenhaigh OF/3B, Hendry OF/C/3B, Hunter OF, Leistone/Lidstone SS/3B, Moffatt P, Mortimer E. OF, Mortimer H. P/3B/2B, Murphy P/1B, Wilson SS/OF

Mount View : Andrean/Andreen C/P, Blake P/2B, Elliott 3B, Graham OF, Miller OF/P, Parker SS, Pound 1B, Robertson OF, Ross 2B/C, Teal/Teel OF, Torey OF/2B, Trayling 3B/OF, Withers 2B/OF

Spencer’s Department Store : Chapman C/OF, Christopherson OF, Colbourn/Colbourne 3B, Cowper 3B/OF, Craig P, Forbes 1B, Fritz P/OF, Johnson SS, McLaren OF, Payne P/OF, Reid C. OF, Reid D. OF, Sayers OF, Stevenson C, Wilkinson 2B


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam : Bartlett 2B, Bell OF, Dillion OF, Duncan J. 3B,  Duncan P, Fraser P, Hamilton SS, Harris C, Holt C, Mouldry H. 1B, Simpson OF

Essondale : Johnson, Kelly C, King P, Lewis

Hammond :   Arsenault 2B, Conley P, Connelly OF, Cope 3B, Fiune 1B, Fookes SS. Fossett C, Hillier OF, Lewis “Jit” P, Malley Charley P, Maxwell OF

IOCO : Chevalier C, Cross Harry C, Gourlay Art P (also Arnold & Quigley – Vancouver Commercial League), Robinson Jack(Robbo) P

Port Haney : Burnett Frank OF, Cobb C, Craig P, Douglas Wally C, Fooks/Fookes Maynard P, Fuller Jack P, Jones Griff, Mosher Cliff MGR, Ogilvie Nip C, Owen Charlie 3B, Robinson Ted OF, Williams E./Nick OF

Port Moody : Baird, McCarger C, Shildrick, Thorburn P, Vaughn


B.C. Box of New Westminster :  Butler Richard SS, Cant Hec 2B, Cruver Earl (Captain), Crutchley James OF, Currie Gordon “Sweeper” P, Finlayson Duncan, Grimston Doug 1B, Grimston Lorne OF, MacDonald MGR, McCarger C (also Port Moody – Dewdney League), McCrea Jack OF, Waltham John3B, Welsh P

Victoria Elks playoff roster :  Balcom “Doc” P, Carroll OF, Cottet OF, Gravelin 3B/SS/P, Green Hy 1B, McMimoyl 2B, Minnis Art SS, Newman OF/3B, Plows C/OF, Townsley P/C, Whyte R.OF/SS


Grand Forks : Atwood C, Brassard, Cagnon 2B, Duffield 1B, Fielding OF, Foley Ray 1B, Foley Roy P, Jenne OF, Kidwell SS/OF, McLeod 2B/SS, McIlwaine OF, Newbauer OF, Siddell 3B, Stephens, Tepoortin, Whitehead P/OF, Worley 3B