1923 Rosters      

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Columbus Club :  Aiken Norm 1B/SS/OF, Alexander 2B, Allan SS/2B/OF, Bennett P, Dickenson R. 2B, Dunbar Bill OF, Goggins Hugh C, Hunter H. OF, Kerr OF/1B, Lyle Frank P/OF, McCulloch Joe 3B, Mutchmore OF, Rooney Bill OF, Schraeder Abe 2B/SS

C.N.R. (first-half pennant winners) :   Aitkenhead 3B, Art 3B/2B, Atcheson Lawson P/OF, Brown Joe C, Brownridge P, Fairbairn Keith P/OF/1B, Falby Merrill P, Forsythe Roy 2B/OF, Leachman OF, O’Donnell OF, Pool P, Taylor OF, Watkins SS, Wilson 1B

C.P.R. (second-half pennant winners) :   Campbell Pete 1B, Clouston “Bunny” SS/3B, Cummings Jerry P, Fuller OF, Harris Alex C/OF, Hilldrup OF/3B, Hunter Len OF/C, L’Ami Oliver P/OF, Langford OF, Little “Viv” 2B, Moote P, Porteous SS/2B/3B/OF, Pugh OF/2B/3B, Robinson Clarence 2B/SS/C

Vanscoy :  Doane 1B, George SS, Gray Leonard “Lefty” P/OF, Lensen 1B, McCurdy Jack 2B, McCurdy Jim 3B, Moore Carl SS/P, Shockey C. OF, Shockey E. 2B, Shockey Ed C/P, Shockey L. 3B, Thompson OF/P, Weldon “Curly” OF/C

Y.M.C.A. :   Atcheson Russell OF/P, Bowman 1B, Carmichael 2B/OF, Fraser P, Lawson OF, McFayden 2B, McKenzie B. OF/SS/3B, McNair 3B, Murphy OF, Peasley OF, Pitman P, Preston SS/OF, Talbot “Rube” C, Thomas OF  


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Partial/incomplete rosters

Conquest : Beavis SS, Benson 1B, Fisher OF, Johnson OF, Luna 2B, McMillan OF, Murray P, Washburn C, Yahn 3B

Denholm : Bainbridge P, Best 3B, Bird P/SS, Everett 3B/OF/P/SS, Gardner OF, Hendren SS, Johnson OF, Lambert OF, Scott C, Sheehan 2B, Smith 1B, Wagner OF 

Dundurn : Brown OF, Collins SS, Hamilton C, Kerr H. OF, Lee, Morrison 3B, Ramsay P, Rowe 1B, Whitehall OF, Wilson 2B

Eatonia : Bagley OF/P/3B, Bigelow C, Dafoe 2B/P, Dalton 3B/P, Galarneau OF/1B, Harper SS, Marshall OF, Moore P/2B/OF, Morris OF, Sheppe OF

Grandora : Bentley OF/2B, Currie C, Grey P, Linson 1B, McCurdy Jack 1B, McCurdy Jim 2B/OF, Shockey C. OF, Shockey E. SS, Shockey X. OF, Thompson C/OF, Weldon OF

Humboldt : Beyel P/OF, Conners C, Ewing OF, Haskamp 3B, Mitchell 1B, Premis OF, Sanson OF/P, Schmidt 2B, Walker SS

Kinley : Albon 1B, Alexander 2B, Bentley 1B, Bessie 3B, Cosworth OF, Cummings Jerry OF/P, Dunbar Bill SS, Healy 1B, Johnson C, McMahon B. 1B, McMahon L. OF, Pace OF, Powell P, Tetrault 2B/OF, Unsworth OF

Lanigan : 

Macklin : Batey C, Brown P/3B, Henry 3B/P, Hughes SS, Lisgard OF, Olson 1B, Pugh OF, Walters 2B/3B, Webb OF

Wadena : Amundrud P/OF, Atkins OF, Dufour Leo 3B/2B, Ellis P/SS, Larsen 1B, Millar 2B/OF/SS, McNichol OF, Quist C. OF, Quist Eric C, Remple OF/P, Robertson SS/2B

Watson : Bingham OF, Cook Bill OF, Cook “Bun” Fred SS, Ferguson C, Gunstell P, Hutchison OF, Moss 3B, Peeder 2B, Rees C


SOUTHERN SASKATCHEWAN EXHIBITION GAME ROSTERS

Grenfell : Borchardt 3B/2B, Derby OF, Fitzgerald A. SS, Fitzgerald R. 1B, Hartman P, Hogg OF, Moore 3B/2B, Morrison OF, Pollock C

Limerick : Bondage C, Devlin 2B/SS, Lethbridge OF, Lund P, Mahon OF, Miller 3B, Mitchell OF, Parker 1B, Stewart SS/2B, Wilson P/OF

Moose Jaw All-Stars : Armstrong Al 3B, Bates, Craigen OF/C, Currie C, Dale P, Dickson/Dixon C, Feist Mike 3B, Fleenor OF/1B, Haigh George P/1B/OF, Henderson Cliff OF, Hyland 2B, Langan OF, Johannsen/Johansen 2B/OF/SS, MacDonald Jim 1B/2B/P/OF, MacTavish OF, Mapes “Molly” OF, Mapes Roy P, McTavish OF/1B, Mills Don “Haddo” C/OF, Morrison OF, Murray, O’Day William “Hank” 2B/MGR, Pascoe OF, Robinson Chuck SS/3B, Smith OF, Upex Joe 1B, Wilson P, Yorke OF/1B

Regina All-Stars : Anderson OF, Bannister Bill 3B/P/OF, Bird Webb 1B/P/SS/3B/OF, Crawford 1B/3B, Dent OF, Dyer P, Earley P/OF/SS/2B, Erskine C, Farquhar Jack SS/2B, Forsythe 3B/OF, Fulton SS, Gillespie Frank 1B, Gottselig Johnny P, Grassick Gordon 3B, Green Tommy 2B/OF/1B, Habermiller P/OF, Hay SS, Hepburn 2B/1B, Hewitson OF, Leigh Stew C, Lindsay OF, Longpre OF/1B, McDougall C/OF, McEachern “Scotty” OF, McGee OF, Milne Chuck OF, Milne Howie 3B, Moroschan Casey P/2B/OF/1B, Parker Pete C, Rogers P, Rogers Heinie 2B/MGR, Rowand Jack OF, Rowbottom 3B, Stokes 1B, Townsend, Vineberg Leo 3B/SS, Walker SS, Wilson P, Wolver SS

Swift Current : Borthwick Jim P/OF, Catherwood OF, Chaffes P, Dakin C, Daum A. “Ivory” 1B, Dempsey 3B, Elliott Abe 2B, Reidler A. “Gus” C, Robinson Wes SS, Vold “Lefty” P/OF, West OF

Weyburn : Chaffee P/OF, Cook 1B/3B, Hart 1B, Hartmann “Lefty” P/OF, Kennefick OF, Mertz 2B, Miller SS, Seiffert Leo P, Shupe P, Stavely OF, Steinert C

Yorkton : Beck OF, Biro OF, Doole 1B, Eckhart 2B, Gibson P, Magrath OF, Markham OF, Ripple C, Scott SS, Tait 3B, Turner OF


SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR AMATEUR PLAYOFF ROSTERS

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods : Dale Andy P, Eagles 1B, Haigh George P, Johnston Eddie OF, MacDonald Jim 2B, Mills "Haddo" C, Mowbray OF, Pascoe Allan(Pallie) SS, Robinson Chuck 3B, Slinger OF

Regina Elks :  Barker Fred OF, Bird Webb 1B, Brundage Fred OF, Crawford Ray 3B, Davis OF, Farquhar Jack SS, Green Tommy P/2B, Longpre Mickey, McEachern Donald "Scotty" OF, Moroschan Pamfil "Casey" 2B/P, Moses Cliff OF, Snell Floyd(Rancher) C, Spence "Red", Tannahill, Thompson Gordon 2B, Vineberg Leo SS/3B

Saskatoon C.P.R. :  Allen SS/OF, Bennett Alf P, Campbell Pete 1B, Clouston Maurice "Bunny" 3B, Cummings Jerry P, Goggins Hughie OF/SS/C, Hilldrup, Hunter Harold "Scoop" OF, Kerr Mel 1B/OF, Langford OF, Little Robert "Viv" 2B, Porteous George OF, Robinson


CALGARY SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Hustlers :  Baxter Andy 1B, Braithwait SS/2B, Card Jerry OF, Carnegie 1B/2B, Castagner P, Henderson OF, Hetherington OF, Hill OF, Howard “Blood” C/2B/SS, Loucks Johnny P, Lucas P, Marsters 2B, McNabb Mickey OF/C/1B, Mickens Norm SS/P, Stoddart 3B, Watts OF, Wiggs George OF 

Riverside :  Adams C, Borgeans/Borgens 1B, Bride Jean P/2B, Bruce OF, Gerlitz OF, Gleason OF/SS/P, Glover Howard P/OF, Goss D. C/OF, Goss G. SS, King “Mickey” 3B, Luft P, Morasch OF, Munch OF/3B, Smith “Red” 2B, Van Norman, Vaughan C, Winwebber OF

Y.M.C.A. :   Edmunds OF, Elder OF/1B, Gibson OF, Gill “Mooch” P, Gillespie “Tiny” 2B, Manarey 3B/1B/P/SS, Mastel OF, McIntyre OF/2B, McKenzie Bob P, McLean C, McTeer Archie OF, Millican P, Sabourin 1B/P, Savage C, Scott 1B, Young SS/P, Westergard 3B


EDMONTON SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Canadian Nationals :   Dagagari P, Daugeault C, Dodds P, Fitkins, Forman Roy 1B, Gladu P, Goldworthy, Ing, McDonald C, Periot, Pettis, Savoy C, Smith P, Swaine

Elks :   Bowling, Coomos, DeFune, Dodge OF, Ferguson C, Grady C, Haynes, Horne 1B, Howey P, Loyer, McDonald 3B, McLeod OF, O’Connell, Rankin SS/P, Rundle 3B, Spencer OF, Starky Jack P

Red Sox :  Butchart Emile “Ellie” P, Campbell Nick C/OF, Chapman OF, Crosler P, Crozier Ken P, Duggan, Enright 3B, Esdale OF, Fraser Jack OF, Godfrey P/OF, Gratna P, Hamilton Syd SS/P, Henderson Chuck 1B, McDermid OF, McLeod OF, Rankin Billy, Roots Jimmy C/OF, Sibbett IF, Skitch Reg OF/SS, Spiessman 2B/3B/P


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Bentley :   Canley 1B, Damron 2B, Footner SS/P, Gessner OF, Haarsted OF, Morrison C, Palmer 3B, Whitworth OF, Williams P/SS 

Lacombe :   Edgington P, Grant 3B, Jackson, Kutina SS, Lewis 1B, Norris OF, Pangman O. OF, Pangman R. OF, Robbins C, Teer 2B, Woodward P

Ponoka :   Beach 1B, Bures, Hambley C, Headly 2B, Longman O. OF, Longman V. OF, McDonald, Rice OF, Roper P, Russell 3B, Walklan SS

Red Deer :   Dancocks OF, Day SS, Denny 3B/P, George 1B, Greer OF, Johnson OF/SS, Langley 3B/OF, Malcolm 2B, Marks OF, Mayberry P, McComb 2B, McLaren C, Nelson C/OF/3B, Osterland P


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Cardston Indians (regular-season co-pennant winner) :   Beazer P, Bissett OF, Brooks P, Brooks W. OF, Card D. OF, Lee OF, Long E. SS/3B, Long K. 2B, Long R. 3B/SS, McMillan 2B/P, McKenzie E. OF, McKenzie Jack C, McKenzie Rod 1B, Steed OF, Thompson D. 2B/OF/1B, Walker

Lethbridge Miners :   Barber P/1B, Blansky, Gillis Joe SS/P, Gillis Vic 1B, Grigye 3B/P/1B, Huff C/2B/OF, Ollanjack OF, Ridpath Alan “Young Cheese” P/2B/3B/SS, Ridpath Wade “Big Cheese” P/3B, Seaman 2B, Turcotte Lawson 2B/1B/OF, Vaselenak OF, Wylie 1B/2B, Yanosik 2B/OF/3B, Yorko OF/C, Zubach Jack OF, Zubach Nick SS

Lethbridge “Our Best”(commonly referred to as the O.B.’s) Millers (regular-season co-pennant winner) :  Baker Jack “Stubby” OF, Clendennan Cy 3B, Currie Jack 2B/1B, Geoghegan Norman “Big Six” P/3B, Green Art SS/OF, Greenway Gordon SS/OF/3B, Greenway R. SS, Heppler Arwin “Stag” OF, Morrison Gordie 1B, Rose Ira OF, Sang Charlie C, Schweitzer Harvey OF, Seaman Steve 3B/P/OF, Tambor “Peanuts” 3B/P/OF

Magrath Tigers :   Blumell OF/3B, Clarke 2B, Head J. 1B, Head L. OF, Mercer Jimmy 3B, Minion D. 3B/P, Minion G. “Mick” C, Minion L. OF, Minion Roy OF/P, Olstead SS, Patching 3B, Shaffer OF, Toomer OF, Viers Dale P

Raymond :   Allred D. P, Brewerton 2B/P/OF, Christensen OF, Cooper, Dahl 1B/2B/OF, Fairbanks C. OF, Fairbanks H. 1B/OF, Hicken C, Jeffrey OF, Love 3B/C, McLean C/1B, Nalder 1B/P/3B/SS, Salmon/Selman 3B, Tollestrup OF, Weaver SS/2B

Spring Coulee Colts :   Carter SS, Gilchrist P/OF/C, Johnson P/OF, Lane 1B, McEachern 3B/SS, Mercer 2B/SS, Monroe SS, Morrow OF, Pirot OF/P/3B, Rice W. C/P, Ripley C.P. OF, Ripley C.T. “Chuck” OF, Roberts OF/P, Slanski/Slauski SS, Stellar 1B/3B


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Claresholm Cubs :  Amundson OF, Berg M. 1B, Berg O. C, Clark 3B/SS, Crawford OF, Frederickson P, Grant OF, Jenkins SS/3B/P, Lang 2B, Schimak OF, Stebbings P, Sweet 1B/P

Nanton :   Foulkard, Hayman/Hyman 1B/C, Loree C, Larson, McIntyre OF, McLeod P, Nurcombe 2B, Ransom OF, Sears H. 3B, Sears S. OF, Skeen P, Thompson SS

Stavely  (1923 pennant winners) : Allan Alex C, Anderson OF/2B, Bouyzan “Shorty” OF, Clark SS, Crumley OF/1B, Haynes L. “Slim” P, Jenkins R. 1B, Lewis P, Malchow Harry P/OF, Rea OF, Reid 3B, Rowavan OF

Vulcan :   Depoe OF, Dick 1B, Glenn Joe 2B/P, Glenn J. OF, Love W., Marcellus 2B, Palmer SS, Recor C, Siler P, Vaughn OF


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Bellevue :   Alexander, Bonne, Colograsso, Dambois Charlie C, Desjardin, Dewer D. 3B, Dewer K. C, Emerson, Gainer 1B, Greenway SS/C, Hallworth F. P, Hollister “Lefty” P, Mattsen E., Mattson G., McInnis OF, Richards OF/C, Roski OF, Siskossick, Thompson 2B

Blairmore Trail Rangers :   Collins OF, Connolly C/OF, Coulin C, Dicken P, Floyd H. SS, Hillings P, Lavasseur 2B, Olsen Albert P, Patterson, Pruden P, Reddick 3B/P, Siler C/OF, Tony P, Turner 1B, Valprava/Valpreyvo T. OF

Coleman  (1923 C.N.P.L. pennant winners) :   Clark/Clarke C, Ferko SS, Ferko J. OF, Gate, Griffiths OF, Harriman 1B/P, Hogan 2B, Horn/Horne 3B, Johnson C, Mischer P, Singer OF

Michel Miners :   Halko P, Kojler C, Krall Lui P, Krall M. C, Sadlick C/P

Pincher Creek :   Burns V., Cooper R., Demeyer Ed, Dubuc G., Frey F., Neuman C., Ross H., Stafford L., Willock Les


ALBERTA SENIOR AMATEUR TEAMS

Bassano :  Burrows 3B/P, Craig SS, Crory P, Galloway OF, Hawkshaw OF, McKay 2B, Nelson C, Oderkirk P, Scott 1B, Stiles OF

Camrose :   Adam F. 3B, Adam H. C, Busby SS, Badner Martin P, Hanson Joe OF, Hanson Julius OF, Hustad OF, Jasman 1B, Marshall 2B, Nelson OF, Scotvold OF

Didsbury :   Anderson A. OF, Clemens C, Dawson E. 1B, Grimson OF, Keith P, Liesmer 3B, Studer 2B, Weber SS, Wyman OF

Granum :   Clary C, Dodge C, Edwards P/3B, Forbes P, Hardin OF, Hudson 2B, Kellian 1B, Kruger 1B, O’Boyle OF, Pugh C

MacLeod :   Brooks OF, Dean 1B, Kirk SS, McDonald P, McGregor OF, Murphy “Spud” 2B, Purcell C, Staines OF, Storey 3B 

Medicine Hat :   Bailyk OF, Bellamy 3B/SS, Bracken 2B, Connors Jimmy P/OF, Denison OF/1B, Isom OF, Miers OF, Mulholland Bill P, Pace OF, Partridge Ray P, Rattray C, Rutherford C, Sailer P/OF, Smeaton 1B, Teel Ernest OF, Wilson SS

Mirror :  Gardner SS, Kadlian P, Lord 2B, Ray C. OF, Ryan Pete 1B, Stacey 3B, Starky OF, Tulloch OF, Walker Wilfred P

Olds :   Campbell OF, Dawson A. OF, Dawson E. 2B, Dille 3B, Drew OF, Gillam 2B, Hamilton 1B, Hanson P/SS, Hilton OF/C, Johnson OF, McDonald C, McOmber SS, Russell SS/P, Shennett OF, Wilkinson 2B

Rockyford :   Brown Earl “Lefty” P/OF, Brown L. P/OF, Bushman 1B, Callaghan P, Fullerton 2B, Glickman P, Hushman 1B, Kennedy OF, Knight SS, McAllister, Miller C. 2B, Miller W. 2B, Reisch OF, Schaefer OF, Smith F. OF, Smith M. C, Stacey C/3B, Walker 3B/SS

Wetaskiwin :   Chandler OF, Cowan 3B, Craig OF, Dodds P, Gardner 2B/SS, Godfrey P/2B, Gouchee C, Kadlac P, Ketina SS, Lindskog OF, McQuitte, Rodney OF, Ryan 1B, Vian OF


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Senior Amateur Baseball League

B. C. Electrics : Andrews 2B/SS, Cameron Rex 3B/P, Garrison Cliff “Lefty” P/OF, Garrison E. “Ted” C/OF, Harrison P, King D.M. P/C, Mattock 2B, Maxwell OF, McDonald Ivan P/OF, McKay Roderick OF, Rafferty Ernie OF/3B/2B, Robertson G. OF/SS/3B/P, Silver Neil OF/P (also Hanbury’s – Terminal League), Spiers 1B/OF, Stewart OF, Tate OF/P, Traeger Les P, Tuson Bill 1B/OF/2B, Valnsdal/Vansdal Walter C/OF, Worley 2B/C

Collingwood Athletic Club : Arthur Len P (also Young Liberals), Diether OF, Esplen Baden “Babe” P/2B/3B (also Young Liberals), Hearndon OF, Jardine 1B, Levin 3B/1B, Lindsay S. 3B/P, Lovely Murray OF, Malley 1B/P, McLean OF, Nestman Johnny SS/P, Porter Art OF/P, Proctor OF, Rafferty OF, Richardson C. “Buck” C, Robertson “Lefty” P/2B/3B/SS, Simons 1B, Tyrwhitt Jack 2B/P, Warren L.A. C/3B/2B, Westwood George OF, White C

Elks : Anderson “Spex” P, Bell W. Norman 2B/1B, Blochberger Walter C/1B/OF, Clarke “Casey” 1B/C, Cross Harry C, Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P/3B/OF, Evans Charlie P/OF, Foley Lorne 1B/C, Foran Frank OF/2B, Hawkins Bert OF/MGR, Lowry Lorne OF/3B, Ralston Jimmy 2B/3B, Russell OF/3B/2B, Stark C, Stewart “Babe” OF, Stewart C. 3B/OF, Tenny OF, Turnbull J.W.(Bill) OF/3B, Warren OF, Wilson Harry SS/2B, Woods Doug 3B, Worley Pat SS/2B (also Spencer’s – Terminal League/also Hammond – Dewdney League)

Young Liberals : Arthur Len P (also Collingwood Athletic Club), Cann Hec 2B, Esplen Baden “Babe” P (also Collingwood Athletic Club), Falconer Orville OF, Fraser Jack 3B/SS/2B, Giguere Bill OF, Gourlay Art P/OF, Larson “Tat” P/OF, Manson OF, Mattock Charlie 1B, Miron Charlie OF, Paepke Ernie SS, Richardson Harry C, Simons “Lefty” P, Tatman Paul OF/3B, Whyte Syd C/1B


Terminal Baseball League

Asahis : Aoki 1B, Fukuda OF, Furumoto Ted P, Horii Yo C, Kasahara P/C/2B, Kato P/OF, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Matoba Tom C/1B, Matsumiya OF, Miyasaki 1B, Miyata Tom OF, Oda C, Yonemoto R. SS, Yoshioka M. P, Yoshioka S. 2B/3B

Hanbury’s : Daniels C, Goodall Norm 3B/C, Goodall Roy MGR, Kimberley OF, May OF, Mills Bobby OF, Morse Art SS, Puder Hal P, Raftery C. 2B/OF, Raftery Tom P/OF, Shim, Silver Neil OF (also B.C. Electrics – Vancouver Senior Amateur League), Solloway Harley 3B/OF, Sordall 3B, Stevenson Charlie 2B, Stewart OF, Williams “Windy” 1B

Kitsilanos : Butler 1B, Charles OF, Duker Harry MGR, Herod 3B, Inkster OF, Jenkins SS/2B, Kendall OF, Kimberley Cecil P, Little OF, Marks C, McIntyre, Miller SS/2B, Rafferty 2B, Scott Bill 2B, Scott Dave P/OF, Sykes 3B/OF/2B/P, Thompson Lorne P/OF, Warne OF/P

Mount Pleasant : Bennett Arnold P, Betts Jack OF, Cadenhead J. C/OF, Cadenhead W. SS, Fleming 2B, Harold C, Harper OF/3B, Lister OF, McKenzie OF, Mitchell 3B, Rintoul 1B

Spencer’s : Adams OF, Brown Eddie 2B/SS, Brown H. 1B/C, Craig Nick P (also Hammond – Dewdney League), Crowder Carl OF/P, Enwright OF, Little C, Raby OF/2B, Roberts/Robertson 1B, Shouldice C/3B, Singleton OF, Slavin C, Smith MGR, Stevenson SS, Symes P, Webster 3B, Worley Pat OF (also Elks – Vancouver Senior Amateur League/also Hammond – Dewdney League), Wright

Vancouver Lumber Company : Barnes Jack OF/MGR, Berto C, Farquhar Alex P, Hatt 1B, Howe OF/SS, Johnson 1B/OF, Kendall SS, Lillington 2B, Maxwell SS, Newton OF, Olson 3B/SS, Robinson George P/3B/SS, Thompson OF, Thorpe C, Traeger OF/P, Vatmsdall C, Wight OF, Wright OF


Vancouver Twilight Baseball League

Burnaby : Butler 2B/SS, Cooper OF, Engelland P/OF, Ewart C/OF, Gray Dave P, Grimmet OF, Kendall SS, Masi OF, McCarthy OF/3B, McKee OF, Oban/Oben OF/3B, Pitt Bert 3B/1B, Robinson SS, Ross P, Smith, Sutherland P (also Hudson’s Bay), Syrotuck George 1B, Thurston P, Townsend C/2B

Carleton Centre : Anderson OF, Blundell OF/SS, Brown J. 2B (also South Vancouver Elks), Dwan F. 2B/OF, Dwan R. “Bob” 3B, Fitzpatrick “Red” P/OF, Hearndon OF, Lundie Jack 1B, Lundie R. “Bob” SS, McArthur Herman P/OF/1B, Morley, Morgan 2B/OF, Meusel/Musiel OF, Sager P/OF, Scott C

Hudson’s Bay (folded midway through season) : Adams R. OF, Adams Vern P/OF, Hearns SS, Henderson OF, Hickey 3B, Law OF, Murphy 2B, Musiel P, Shaw C, Shillingford C, Stedham 1B, Sutherland P/OF (also Burnaby), Tolmie

South Vancouver Elks : Bellamy 3B/P, Boyes F. C, Brown C. P/OF, Brown J. 2B (also Carleton Centre), Bruce C, Hunter “Lefty” P/OF, Kirk OF, McPhee 3B, Mills P, Oates 3B, O’Hagan SS, Ross OF, Stafford SS/OF, Taylor 1B

Vancouver Engineering Works : Buchanan C, Chapman P/OF/C, Cuvelier OF, Douglas OF, Ells 1B, Emery P/OF, Ham/Hamm 2B/SS, Hayes C, Logan OF, May C, McConachie/McConnachie P, McDonald 2B/OF, Mittens OF, Morrow 3B, Mowatt P, Orr Bob SS/2B/P/OF, Shaw OF, Tolmie 2B, Wilkes/Wilks 3B/2B/OF

Vancouver World : Barnes P, Blake OF/P, Bouchard C/SS, Crowder P, Elliott 1B, Graham OF/1B, Johnston SS, Miller P/OF, Mortimer Ab 1B, Robinson 3B, Shave/Shoote OF, Torey 2B, Trayling OF/C/SS, Vernon OF, Widdows C/SS


Dewdney Baseball League

Coquitlam : Cope C, Duncan C, Payne P, Smith P/C

Hammond : Craig Nick P (also Spencer’s – Terminal League), Worley Pat OF (also Elks – Vancouver Senior Amateur League/also Spencer’s – Terminal League)

Haney : Schenk P, Tamura P, Bertram C

IOCO : Bacon Jack C, Cameron B. 1B, Cameron R. OF, Clark W. 2B, Coyle 3B, Craig OF, Dowding P, Freshfield Dean SS, Robinson P, Scott OF, Thorburn P/OF

Port Moody : McCarger C, McIver/McIvor Malcolm, Thorburn B. P


New Westminster Senior Amateur Baseball League

B. C. Box Manufacturers : Butler Dick 2B, Cant Hec OF/2B, Cruver Earl MGR, Currie Gordon P, Finlayson Dunc C/OF, Gordon Hal SS/P, Grimston/Grimstone Doug 1B,McCrae Jack OF, Minguad Archie OF, Murray P, Smith W.(Bill), Somerville/Sommerville Harry C, Williams Bob 3B

Elks : Cornish Sid MGR, Gordon Hal P, Harrison P, McLean C

47th Battalion : Harrison “Slim” P, McLean Cy C

People’s Providers : Herb Huntz P/MGR, Rennie C


Chilliwack : Atkinson C, Bailey OF, Bruce C, Cantelon 3B, Clarke E. OF, Evans 1B, Fulton OF, Newby OF, Patch SS, Ratzman P, Riley 2B, Sager G. P


Vancouver Island

Nanaimo Coal City : Aitken MGR, Allen T. OF, Bailey W. OF, Beatty W. OF, Courtenay P. 2B, Edmunds Ernie “Fat” 3B, Gardiner S. 1B, Gartner E. OF/C, Kaye George “Lefty” P/OF, Knartson Irvine OF, Piper Phil C, Richardson B. OF/COACH, Rice W. SS, Stickney W. P/OF, Wood B. P


OKANAGAN

Vernon :  VanAntwerp Tolly OF, Atkinson Joe 1B, Block Elmer P, Burrows Jack SS/C, Henschke Felix CF, Jones George UT, Nuyens Louie UT, Seaton Lyle C/OF, Stainton Jack C, Wilson Bill SS/P

Front row - Mitch Mitcheltree, Fred Brown, Dr. J.H. Hamilton President


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Burton :  Allard John, Fraser Cliff, Hubert Clint, Hubert Warren, Joseph Martin, McCormack John, Rees Earl, Rees Leslie, Robertson Baysil, Robson Sandy, Sundstrom Bert


EAST KOOTENAY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cranbrook (withdrew from league in early July) :   Bamford SS, Bridges OF, Embree OF, McLean 3B, Mickens C, Mitchell “Scotty” P, Sang Bert 1B, Sullivan 2B, Thompson OF

Fernie * (pennant winners in both halves of split schedule) :   Ault “Salty” P, Barger 1B, Bishop 2B, Callaghan OF, Colton OF, Dunlap OF, Hovan OF, McTeer C, Ruschall OF, Shand 3B, Sikora OF, Wilson B. SS, Wilson S. OF

Kimberley :   Coen 3B, Cosgriffe OF, Crerar 1B, Flaherty OF, Garrity P, Grant 2B, Horne P, Hughes 2B, McMahon C, Murray C, Musser C. OF, Musser G. SS/P, Spears OF

Lumberton :   Cairns OF, Henderson C, Knudson P, Mason OF, Mitchell P (also Cranbrook), Molisky SS, Sang 1B (also Cranbrook), Scott C, Van Norman 2B, Vaughn 3B, Walker OF

Wycliffe :   Bamford OF, Chase OF, Clark/Clarke 1B, Crowe 2B, Dewey OF, Hunter OF, Oldenjack OF, Pennington P, Piper OF/2B, Rogers C, Staples OF, Trimble 3B, Whitehead SS

* although B.C. based, Fernie team players were issued Alberta amateur baseball association cards


MANITOBA

Brandon Greys :  Carpenter OF, Cochlan H.A. C, MacInnes Charlie(Stuffy), McGregor OF, Miller Dave P/OF, Porter Bill 3B, Robinson OF/3B, Roth 1B, Stuart Herb SS