1924 Rosters      

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

C.N.R. : Aitkenhead Andy 3B/C/SS, Atcheson Lawson P/OF, Brown Joe C/OF, Fairbairn “Lefty” OF, Falby Merrill P/OF, Forsythe Roy OF, Kerr Mel 1B/OF, Little “Viv” 2B, Pool Guy 3B, Postlewaite Ted OF/3B/P, Taylor OF, Wanless 3B, Watkins SS/2B, Wilson “Hobb” 1B

Columbus Club (first-half pennant winners) : Aiken Norm 1B/OF, Bennett Alf P/OF, Bissett Con SS/OF/1B/2B, Conn Maitland OF/1B/C, Davie OF, Fair Tommy OF, Falbish Jack OF/2B, Fullerton Gordon 2B, Glickman Larry OF/P, Goggins Hugh C, Graham 2B, Jouglet OF/SS, Lyle Frank P/OF/1B, McCulloch Joe 3B, Montgomery Tom OF/P, Robinson C, Schrader Abe SS

Elks (second-half pennant winners) : Ash OF, Bird Webb 1B, Campbell Lorne 2B/OF, Clouston “Bunny” 3B/OF, Cummings Jerry P, Fraser P, Gilmour C/OF, Hilldrup Hank OF, Hunter OF/C, Johnson Joe SS/3B/2B, Langford OF, McFayden OF, McKenzie OF, Porteous George OF/1B/2B (also Moose Jaw Motors), Robinson Clarence SS, Robinson Ross 2B/3B/P/OF, Thomas Joe P


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Elks : Brundage Fred OF, Carter 3B, Clendenning C, Crawford 1B/3B/SS, Davies P/2B, Duncan 3B, Erskine Jerry 1B, Forsythe SS/P/3B, Green/Greene Tommy P/2B/SS, Hepburn “Happy” SS/2B, Irvin “Chum” C, Leibivitch P/OF, Longpre OF, McEachern “Scotty” OF, Milne Chuck OF/1B/3B, Nelson 2B, Parkinson 1B/OF, Rempell P, Slade, Rogers  Bill P (also Simpsons), Spence “Red” C, Swartz 1B, Thompson 3B, Wilson OF

Simpsons (disbanded in early July) : Doraty OF, Erskine 1B/C, Goodacre C/OF, Habermiller P, Hepburn “Happy” 2B/1B, Hinchey OF/SS, Irvine SS/OF/2B, McLowry 3B, Newlove SS, Quest OF, Rogers Bill P, Wilson “Butch” OF, Wolver Carl 3B/P

Winners Club (pennant winners) : Anderson OF, Bannister Bill P/OF, Blacklock C, Crawford 3B/OF/1B, Dent George OF, Gottselig Johnny P/OF, Grad Stephen P, Grassick Gordon 3B/OF, Leigh Stew 1B/C, McDougall Bill C/OF, McGee OF, Milne Howie 3B/1B, Rittinger OF, Rogers Heinie 2B/3B, Rowand Jack OF/1B, Runkle Ernie SS, Smith Mathew “Mutt” P/OF/2B, White Elmer/Floyd "Smiley" P


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Elks : Armstrong Al 3B, Banting P/3B, Burke P, Duchak Johnny 3B/2B/SS, Eagles “Red” 1B, Fennel C, Gillis O”Dode” OF/MGR, Gofine Ben P, Haight 2B/SS, Hinchey SS/OF/2B/1B, Hunter OF, Jenner “Jiggs” 1B/SS/2B/P/OF, Johnson OF, Kent 1B, Mapes “Molly” P/OF, Mapes S. OF, Mills Don “Haddo” C/1B, Mowbray Fred OF, Robinson Chuck SS/3B, Scott OF

Moose Jaw Motors (pennant winners of both halves of split schedule) : Fleenor OF,  Haigh George P/3B/2B, Hodgkinson Billy SS, Johansen Ted SS, Kerr C, MacDonald Jim 2B/P, McCauley 1B, McTavish Hugh “Biff” 1B/2B/OF, Pascoe 2B, Porteous George OF (also Saskatoon Elks), Salwich/Salwick "Lefty" OF/P, Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon “Smokey” P/OF, Yorke Joe OF/SS/C

St. Joseph’s : Cline C, Craigen Hughie OF/C, Craigen Jim OF, Cranston OF/3B, Dawson Johnny SS, Dixon Floyd C, Hart OF, Hawthorne Jim OF, Mahoney Jimmy 3B/SS/MGR, Mapes Les OF/P, Mapes Roy P, O’Day William “Hank” 2B, Pascoe 2B/OF, Phillips C, Upex Joe 1B, Westbrook 3B, Wilson George P


PRINCE ALBERT CITY & DISTRICT LEAGUE

C.N.R. : Bennett 1B/3B, Bucham OF, Carr OF, Erickson 2B, Lawrence SS, Malmann SS/P/OF/C, McAneeley 1B, McEwen OF, Nelson P/SS, Parmenter P, Pease P, Pridham C/3B, Tarvis 3B/OF/1B, Wilson OF/C

Davis : Bell W. 3B, Bibby E. SS/OF, Bibby R. OF/1B, Biddle SS, Halero R. 2B, Halero T. OF, How C, Piercy P/1B, Riddell SS, Short A. 1B, Short C. OF, Stanley OF, Stevens P 

Elks (pennant winners) : Agnew OF, Ashwin Guy 2B, Bradshaw P/OF, Casey C/SS/3B, Frith 1B, Galarneau OF, Gray P, Hamilton 2B, Johnson Charles C, McMillan OF, Mosher SS/2B/3B, Rose 3B/SS/2B, Rosser “Giffer” OF/P, Terris OF

Henribourg : Bardon 1B, Botting OF, Cartier P, Elton OF, Gange 3B, Godin OF, Hanson 1B, Hyatt SS/P, Lestage P, Neis 2B, Robinson OF, Samson 3B/SS, Simpson OF/SS, Smith C

Shamrocks : Brohman P, Charles P, Coombs P/OF/1B, Cummings 1B/P, Goodfellow Earl 1B/C, Goodfellow W. P, Hannah B. C/OF, Hannah H. OF/3B, Howard A. C/OF, Howard W. SS/2B, Klaehn 2B/P/3B, Lalonde SS, Lyons Earl 1B/2B/OF/P, Newbatt 1B/P, Oliver Jack 2B/3B/SS, Rose OF/P, Sinclair OF


SOUTHERN SASKATCHEWAN EXHIBITION ROSTERS

Assiniboia : Alderson F. 2B, Jackson R. SS, Kochen E. 1B, Martin C. C, McKenna J. OF, Peterson P. 3B, Pratt F. OF, Ramsay G. P, Riley E. OF

Estevan : Adans 2B, Allison 3B, Friedt OF, Holmgren 1B, McLeod D. C, McLeod Norman(Hec) P, McLeod S. OF, Slinger SS, Stuart OF 

Keeler : Lee 3B, Metheral C, Muma OF, Scribner G. P, Toombes SS, Watson OF, White OF, Wilson 1B, Wylie 2B

Lake Valley : Anderson C, Baird 3B, Halverson 2B, Manns OF, Nutzhorn Bill P, Smith G. OF, Smith L. 1B, West SS, Wilder OF

Milestone : Bowers 1B, Cottingham P, Doherty K. OF, Erickson SS, Hepburn SS, Houghtling 3B, Johnston E. OF, Johnston G. 2B, McNicol C, Mohr SS, White OF

Moose Jaw : Armstrong Al 3B, Craigen Hughie OF, Cranston OF/3B, Dawson Johnny SS, Haigh George P/OF/1B/2B, Jenner 1B/3B, Johanson Ted SS/2B/OF, Kerr C, MacDonald Jim 1B/2B/P/OF, Mahoney 2B/OF/SS, Mapes “Molly” OF, Mapes Roy P/OF, McCauley 1B, McTavish OF/1B/3B, Mills Don “Haddo” C/OF, Pascoe Wes OF/SS, Porteous George SS/OF, Robinson Chuck 3B/SS, Smith OF, Upex Joe 1B, Yorke OF

Regina : Bannister Bill P, Dent George OF, Crawford 1B/OF/3B, Forsythe SS, Gottselig Johnny P/OF, Green Tommy 2B/P/OF, Habermiller P, Hay George 2B, Hepburn R. “Happy” 1B/3B/2B/SS/OF, Irvin “Chum” OF/C/1B, Leigh Stew C/1B, McDougall Bill C/OF/3B, Milne Chuck OF, Moran 3B/SS/1B, Rodgers/Rogers Bill P/OF, Rogers Heinie 3B/OF/1B, Rowand Jack OF/1B, Runkle Ernie SS, Smith Mathew “Mutt” 2B, Thompson OF, White Elmer “Lefty” P/OF, Wolver Carl P, Wolver J. 3B

Vibank : Borchardt SS, Bullock J. C, Clark 2B, Fahlman L. 1B, Gerein A. 3B, Herauf P, Huck J. OF, Leboldus M. OF, Lorenz J. OF

Weyburn : Borchardt OF/2B, Brossard Revere “Babe” SS/2B, Cook 3B, Dakins C, Graham 1B, Hart “Gizzy” 1B, Hartman “Lefty” P/OF, Kennefick 2B, McKechnie SS, McRoberts OF, Mergens OF, Mertz 1B, Moroschan Pamfil “Casey” P/OF/1B, Muirhead 3B, Phillips OF, Ross SS, Smith OF, Stavely OF, Stephenson OF


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR LEAGUE

Calder :   Bertram A. SS/2B, Bertram J. OF, Bertrand P, Burnett Jimmy 1B, Coatte/Cote C, Dagaguard P, Dame P, Gladu P, Patterson OF, Pettis H. 2B, Pettis L. 2B/SS, Raciotte OF,

North Edmonton :  Albers OF, Blackwood 3B, Cruthers Bobby 2B, Cruthers Ava(Speed) P, Doodle 1B, Higginbotham C, Hutton OF, McClure SS, Meuller OF

Radials :  Blake 2B, Dolighan Amby C/3B, Enright Jim 1B, Ferguson Walter C, Fraser OF, Geddes Roy P, Gimeroy Lefty P, Jones OF, McConnell C, McLeod, More OF, Skitch SS, Thompson Scotty 3B (also Foresters), Walkinshaw P, Watts Charlie P

Southside Central Garage :  Campbell C, Carrigan Tom 2B/SS, Cox OF, Dominy OF, Hamilton Syd SS, Horne Phil 1B, Kerrigan Tom 2B, McIntyre O/3B, Robinson P, Stone 3B/P, Tidsbury Abe P/3B/OF


Edmonton Reg Godson's Red Sox : Blake Charley, Dolighan Amby, Geddes Roy, Godson Reg, Harris Roy, MacKinnon Cammie, McGillis Louie, McLeod Cliff, Roberts Dave, Runge Bill, Spressman Cap, Thompson Edward(Scotty), Thompson Sammy

Edmonton Outlaws :  Dodge Norman P/OF, Dolighan Russ SS/2B, Enright OF, Ferguson Walter C, Foreman Jack/Roy OF, George Ted P, Hamilton Syd SS, Henderson Chuck 1B, Ing Johnny CF, Johnson 3B (also Wainwright), Lee OF, McLaren OF (also Red Deer), Oslund P, Pirot/Pierrot OF, Richards, Scott Laurie C, Sibbett Alva 3B/2B, Starky Jack/John SS/3B/P


EDMONTON KING OF THE BUSHERS TOURNAMENT

Lamont :  Dagnall 1B, Glen P, Horton SS, Hoskins 3B, Howard OF, Johnston 2B, McBride Deerfoot OF, Turner R. OF, Joie P, Shieman George 1B, Wolfe C

Mirror :  Adams Frenchy 2B, Busby M. SS, Cairns Jim OF, Lapp Orson(Buck) 3B, Murray Len OF, Ray Albert C, Ryan Pete 1B, Turner Cliff P, Wagner Don OF, Walker Wilfred(Bill) P

Outlaws :  Batey C, Brady C, Brown OF, Dodge Norman P, Dolighan Ross INF, Enright Jim OF, Ferguson Walter C, Forman Roy OF, George Ted P, Hamilton Syd SS, Henderson Chuck 1B, Joie P, Long Lefty LHP, Pirot Henry OF, Richards, Sibbett Alva 2B, Starky Jack 3B

Tofield :  Ball F., Bissett SS, Humphreys OF, Johnson 3B, Lee OF, Loughlin Clem 2B, Scott, Olstead 1B, Oslund Happy/Oklahoma P, Scott Laurie C, Sibbett OF


TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Camrose :  Adams F. 3B, Adams Hector P/C, Baxter OF, Busby SS, Cunningham 3B, Hanson Louis 1B, Hanson J. OF, Larsen, Nelson OF, Olstead 2B/OF, Scott P

Holden : .

Lamont :  Dagnall 1B, Egger OF, Glen P, Hannockhio 3B, Harkins P, Holmes SS, Horton SS, Hoskins 3B, Howard 2B/OF, Johnson 1B/2B, McBride B. OF, McBride L. OF, Turner C/OF, Wolfe C

Ryley : 

Tofield :  Lee Howard P


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Clive :   Baldwin Joe P, Duffy G. C, Duffy V. OF, Duncan W. OF, Hart R. C/OF, Jeglum Ernie 3B, Jeglum Howie OF, Jeglum Wally 2B, Johnson C.1B/P, Kocher P. 3B, Meldrum H. C, Oldring H. OF, Shortt W. SS

Lacombe :  Calkins, Connolly/Conley Warren 2B/C, Jackson, Pangman OF, Ritz OF, Teare Harry SS, Whitworth SS, Williams Glen P, Williams J. OF, Woodward P

Mirror :    Adams Frenchy 2B, Brown Jim OF, Busby M. SS, Cairns Jimmy OF, Cavanaugh P., Crockson Harry MGR, Heumann J. OF, Lapp Orson(Buck) 3B, Lord OF, McCormack C. OF, Murray Len OF/MGR, Ray Albert(Bump) C., Ray C.(Kid) OF, Ryan Pete 1B, Tulloch Joe OF, Turner Cliff(Tiny) P/2B, Wagner Don SS, Walker Bill 2B/P

Ponoka :  Bures A. 3B, Bures Mike SS, Dittburner P, Hambly OF/P, Lewis C. 1B, Longman O. OF, Longman Vern OF, Russell SS, Stoddart C, Wachlin 3B, Walklin 2B, Watson OF

Red Deer :   Cunningham SS, Dancocks OF, Dawson A. OF, Dawson E. 1B, Day Bill SS/OF, George Howie 1B, Hoffort OF, Housten OF, Langley OF, Malcolm 2B, McLaren 3B, Nelson OF/3B/C, Norris OF, Osterland P/1B/OF, Reid George OF, Smith Percy 1B/3B/P, Townsend OF, Weber SS, Willard C


Calgary Athletics (Alberta senior amateur champions)
Interprovincial playoffs

Dyer “Lefty” P, Helmer Rosie 1B, Lewis George C, Lucas P (pickup from Calgary Hustlers), MacKenzie R. “Bobby” P, MacKenzie Pudge C, Martin Ronnie SS, Mastel Frank OF, McTeer Archie OF, Menary Verne MGR, Palfrey 2B, Reddick 3B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” OF


CALGARY CITY LEAGUE

Athletics : Dyer “Lefty” P, Fullerton, Gainor “Dutch” 3B/2B/P, Glickman Larry P, Helmer Rosie 1B, , Lewis George C/OF, Lucas P, MacKenzie Pudge C/OF, MacKenzie R. “Bobby” P, Martin Ronnie SS, Mastel Frank OF, Menary Verne MGR, McLean Alf P, McTeer Archie OF, Palfrey 2B/3B/OF, Reddick 3B/2B, Sabourin P/OF, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” OF/1B

Hustlers : Baxter Andy 1B, Braithwaite SS/OF, Bride Jean 2B/P, Card OF, Edmonds OF, Gardner OF/1B, Gibson OF, Hartt OF, Howard C, Kadolee P, Loucks Johnny P/2B/OF/1B, Lucas 1B/P, McDonald OF/C, McNabb OF/C, Savage C, Smith Frank “Red” OF/SS/2B, Stoddart 3B/MGR, Young SS

Riverside : Aldrige, Black 1B, Borgeans OF, Brayne Ray P, Broome Bill OF/MGR, Dorsey 1B/OF, Gerlitz OF, Gleason 2B/P, Goss D. C/OF, Huffman SS, Jacques P, King 2B/3B/OF, Lawther Johnny SS, Luft “Sweeny” P, Morasch OF/2B, Murphy 2B, Riley OF/3B, Vickerson C


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Cardston Colts : Allred P, Beazer SS, Brooks P/OF, Cahoon A. 3B, Guthro 2B, Lee OF, McKenzie E. OF, McKenzie J. C, McMillan 1B, Thompson OF, Webster OF

Lethbridge Elks : Bross 3B, Clendenan Cy OF/3B, Cyre OF, Edge C, Geoghegan Norman(Big Six) P, Gillis J. SS/C, Gillis Vic OF/SS, Green OF, Greenaway Gordon 2B, Greenway Ralph SS, Keiver OF, Kosko Mike OF, Mitchell Pete OF, Morrison Gordie 1B, Mulholland Bill P/2B, Sang Charlie 2B/C, Schweitzer Harvey OF, Talbot Charlie C, Wagness 3B

Lethbridge Miners : Chumick OF, Ferko C, Grigige P/3B, Ridpath 3B, Seaman P. 3B, Seaman Steve P/3B, Sakatch OF/P, Turcotte 1B, Yanosik 2B, Yorko C, Zubach J. OF, Zubach N. SS

Magrath Tigers : Clarke OF, Conner P/SS, Head J. 1B, Head L. OF/1B, James G. “Jerry” 3B, Minion D. C, Minion G. 2B/OF, Minion R. SS/OF, Olstead 2B, Patching OF, Shafer H. OF, Wagner OF/P

Raymond Robins : Brewerton P/SS, Buhler 1B, Dahl OF, Fairbanks C. OF, Fairbanks H. 3B, Finch P, Hawk 2B, Hicken C, Nalder SS/P, Weaver P/OF

Spring Coulee Cubs : Carter OF, Gilchrist P/OF, Johnson P, Long E. SS, Long K. 2B, Long R. 3B, Mercer C, Rice P/OF, Ripley OF, Roberts OF, Toomer 1B

Taber Crescents : Anderson “Casey” OF, Bodie 1B, Harris H. C, Harris I. OF, Hodges C. 3B/SS, Hodges E. SS/2B, Knight OF, Kulpus OF, Lee 2B, Lewis P, Morrow 1B, Tufteland Joe P, Wainman/Wayman 2B/OF


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Claresholm : Allan SS, Amundsen OF/3B, Berg M. P/OF/C, Berg O. 3B/SS, Callaghan C, Frederickson #1 P/OF, Frederickson W. OF, Grimes 3B, Henderson OF, Johnson P, Lang 2B, Sweet 1B, Welsh 2B

Nanton : Folkard SS, Geddes P, Gibson OF, Hayman 1B, Howden 2B, Koch OF, Laidlaw OF, Larson C. 2B/OF, Larson R. 3B, Loree C, Roach OF, Shaw 3B, Skeen OF/P, Thompson SS/2B, Welsh OF

Macleod : Clifford Dean, Dillingham C, Kirk, MacDonald P, McMurray P, Murphy “Spud” P

Stavely : Allan/Allen Alex C, Anderson Vern 2B, Bouzyan Ferris ”Shorty” OF, Clark/Clarke Chuck SS/P, Florence Irvin, Frederickson P/OF (playoff pickup from Claresholm), Free Bob, Havard Dave, Haynes Lester “Slim” P/OF, Jenkins Mark OF/3B, Jenkins Roy 1B, MacDonald Jimmy, Malchow Harry OF, Rea Bill OF, Rea Hap OF, Reid Earl 3B, Wagness Earl OF

Vulcan : Dick OF, Flynn 3B, Grant “Lefty” P/OF, Green 1B, Nelson C, Recor C, Seavers/Severs SS/C, Siler Si P, Thrall/Throll 2B/P, Vaughn OF


ROSEBUD AMATEUR LEAGUE

Carstairs : Christie 3B, Guyn J. SS/P, Guyn L. P, Kelly OF, Leisemer E. OF, Leisemer L. 2B, Miller C, Parsons OF, Weaver C. 1B

Crossfield :  

Didsbury :  Clemens C, Dawson A. OF, Dawson E. 1B, Keith P, Leismer OF, Reiber Clint 2B, Stauffer P/SS, Studer OF, Tessier C, Wyman 3B

Innisfail :   

Olds : Campbell 1B, Chinette OF, Hamilton Guy OF, Hanson O. 3B, Hinton 2B, Mann, McCumber SS, O’Callaghan P, Parsons OF, Smith Murray C


CROW'S NEST PASS (south-western AB)

Blairmore : Dicken OF, Evans OF, Houbregs J. C, Howe SS, Kemp D. 2B, Kemp T. OF, Rae P, Vejprava 1B, Wasnok 3B

Pincher Creek : Cooper P, Frey 2B, Halton OF, Laurin P, Leadley SS, Myers D. OF, Pelletier 3B, Ross OF, Stafford C, St. Luke 1B


Independent / League Not Known

Duchess : Burrows Ralph 3B, Burrows Royal, Connolly, Ferguson, Miller P, Noble, Rubelke P, Stucky, Tupper SS, Tupper #2 OF, Whitting C

Medicine Hat Typos : Barre Kable P, Bellamy J. 1B/OF/3B, Bracken L. 2B, Burns Jimmy C/3B/1B, Clark Jack OF, Clark W. “Billy” OF, Connors Jimmy P, Denison Ernie 2B, Melchaner Jack P, Isom W. OF, Pace OF, Plante Charlie “Lefty” P, Rattray James C/OF, Rogers Jack C, Sailer Chris P, Smeaton Al 1B, Smith Elmer OF, Teel Gordon OF, Trimble Norm 3B, Wilson “Speedy” SS

Rockyford : Brown “Lefty” P, Hyman P, Miller C. P, Miller W. C, Smith M. C

Viking :   Bentley C, Horton SS, Hoskins Molnte P/3B, Jones 1B, Kruger OF, Laughlin Clem 3B, Long Lefty LHP, Osterland P, Parks OF, Ross Sandy OF


MANITOBA

Winnipeg Stadium Baseball League

Crescents (dropped out of league in early July) : Dunbar Johnny SS (also St. Boniface), Ferr C,  Hood Tommy C/OF/3B (also South End), Keedlan Jimmy 1B (also Elmwood), Krosky OF, Lee P/OF (also St. Boniface), Loucks OF (also St. Boniface), Maxwell 3B/P/SS/OF (also Elmwood), McGill/Megell C  (also South End), Mickelson 2B, Nickle OF, Reid Johnny P (also South End), Singbush “Singy” C/MGR, Unsworth Charlie P (also Elmwood), Wenzel/Wenzell Charlie OF (also Elmwood), Young OF (also South End)

Elmwood Giants : Ferguson 3B, Goldstein SS, Guiman 2B/3B, Helfrick SS, Kaye Gordon P, Keedian Jimmy 1B (also Crescents), Kelly 3B/SS, Law 1B, Martin C, Maxwell 3B (also Crescents), Query OF/3B, Robertson SS, Shandre OF, Sutherland OF, Thorason/Thorison Thor C/MGR, Thurston 1B, Unsworth Charlie P (also Crescents), Ward “Lefty” P/OF, Weir Morley 3B, Weir Stan OF, Wenzel/Wenzell Charlie OF (also Crescents), Woods 3B/OF

Norwood : Caswell 1B, Duncan OF/1B, Hogeboom/Huggabone 1B, Hultman Harold P, LeGoff Tony 2B, Mackie Dave P, Marinelli Dick SS, Marinelli P. OF, Mason Harry P, May Herb C/MGR, May Toddy OF, Miller P, Puhan Con OF, Roberts “Lefty” P, Seel Jack 3B, Staub Bill P, Stobie Bill P/OF, Treleaven “Lefty” P, Waaks/Wacks/Waks OF

South End : Adams 3B, Ayrton 2B/SS, Bell 2B, Doyle Nick SS/C/1B/P, Fitch P, Fleischman 3B, Guinan SS, Hessian Bert P/1B/OF, Hogel 3B, Hood Tommy 3B (also Crescents), Kelliher OF, King OF/1B/3B/2B, McDonald OF, McElhearn/McElheran 1B/SS, McIvor 3B/1B, Megell 1B/C (also Crescents), Morrison 2B/3B, Neil Phil MGR, Oakins SS, Pope 3B, Reid Johnny P (also Crescents), Scourish OF, Shaw C/2B/OF, Simmons Cecil P, Sinclair OF, Stewart 2B, Summers 3B, Swartz OF,  Triller M. OF, Triller Toby P/SS/3B, Watkins OF, Young 2B (also Crescents)

St. Boniface : Bedard OF, Bibeau George P, Broder/Brodeur OF, Carleton 2B/OF, Dunbar Johnny SS (also Crescents), Dyer Johnny P, Fellows OF, Gladu C/OF/MGR, Greaves OF, Jette OF, Laurent OF, Law 1B, Lee P/OF (also Crescents), Leveque A. OF/P/2B/3B, Leveque Armand C/OF, Leveque E. SS, Leveque N. OF, Loucks 2B (also Crescents), Machon/Machone OF/P, Mahood 1B, Marius OF/1B/C, Martell 1B/OF, McDougall P/3B, Ross SS/OF/2B, Savoie 2B/1B, Van Beneem/Van Beneen 3B, Vellows OF


Winnipeg Wesley Park Baseball League

Arenas : Bedome Bob P, Borland Bill 1B/SS/2B, Cuthbert Lawrie SS, Downie SS, Fitch P, Frick OF, Irvine Dunc P, Lawton Walter “Wally” P, Lloyd Bert 2B, Maxwell “Steamer” OF, Sheppard Stuart C/1B, Siddle Bill “Snake” SS/P/MGR, Sinclair 1B/OF/C, Stainsby Bert P, Warren Greig OF/1B, Warren S. “Bunny” 3B, Wise OF  

Columbus Club : Allen Eddie OF/3B, Beggs SS, Bouchard “Darky” P, Bradley Jimmy C, Cass Eddie 1B, Clifford 3B/OF, Dalzell SS, Elder P/OF, Fairfield P, Flanagan “Doc” OF, Gilles/Gillis Errol OF, Johnston Leo P, Kokran Marty C, Knight Bill 2B/C/SS, Knight Wally SS/2B, Lowe P, Mallory OF, Miller “Happy” 2B/3B/SS/P, Morrisey OF, O’Brien 2B, Patterson OF, Ross P, Shannon J. OF, Shannon Tommy C/OF, St. John OF

Elks : Aikens OF/P, Blaquiere OF, Chafe P, Cuthbert 2B, Ellis OF, Franks OF, Hape P, Hind Jack P, Johnston OF/1B, Knight SS, May Sid P/3B/1B, McCorquodale Dunc SS/3B, McDonald OF/2B/P, McGregor OF, Olien Alex C, Olien Ollie 1B/2B/P, Rivers G. 3B, Rivers Joe SS/2B, Serafin OF, Sowerby 2B, Wilson Larry P/OF

Express : Brown Bevin P/C, Browne Cecil 2B/OF, Cann Pat 1B/MGR, Caslake Gordon OF/C, Chestnut “Lefty” P, Fairfield Finley P, Harris “Smokey” P, Johnson P, Jones Buster P, Karahan Stevie 2B/SS/3B, McFarlane OF/2B, Mooney C, Penu Stevie 3B/OF, Phillips OF, Rushworth “Lefty” P, Stokes Ernie P, Tissman Louis SS/MGR, Vineberg Issy SS/2B/OF

Tammany Tigers : Armstrong Al 3B, Armstrong F. OF/2B, Austman Johnny OF/C, Baril Tony 3B/SS, Cockburn C, Crowe Bill P, Davies/Davis Dick OF, Gardiner Charlie OF/C, Grant Jimmy OF/1B, Hogeboom 1B, Lemon, Livesley Claire SS/2B, Luff “Lefty” P, McCallum Sammy P/OF, McKenzie Gordon 2B, McVey Ward 1B/MGR, Menzies 2B, Nelson P, Perlman Sam OF/C, Ross Alex P 


Southwestern Manitoba Baseball League

Brandon Greys : Atkins 1B, Atkins “Red” OF, Bigelow Horace P, Carpenter Jack OF, Carver Harry 3B/SS/MGR, Cochlan H. C, Cornell “Happy” P, Corey Cliff P, Cowan H. 2B/OF, Cowan Tommy OF, Crane 2B, Crawford P, Dundas Jack OF/2B, Dundas Ken OF/P, Fallis OF/2B, Finnson OF/P/3B/2B, Hopper 2B, Hughes OF, Lindsay OF/3B, McKerlie 3B, Porter Bill 3B, Robinson Cliff SS/2B/P, Stenshoel 1B/C, Stuart Herb SS, Winteringham OF

Hartney : Bird Herb P, Davidson 3B, Couts OF/SS, Fry Nick 3B/P, Gibson OF, Graham E. C, Graham R. OF, Hopkins #1 OF, Hopkins #2 SS, McCarter 2B, Underhill 1B

Wawanesa : Corey Clare 1B/SS, Corey Cliff P, Cornish OF, Marlatt 2B/1B, Patterson OF, Peters SS/OF/3B, Rogers C, Scott F. OF, Scott W. 3B, Storey 2B, Sweeney R. OF/

Rosters of Manitoba exhibition game opponents

Carberry : Atkins “Red” 1B/C (also Oak Lake), Caithness C. OF, Caithness K. OF, Fitzsimmons SS, Hopper C. OF, Hopper Keith 2B, Kennedy 3B/SS, McCrea OF, Nelson C. C/OF, Nelson Harold P, Peterson 1B

Hamiota : Gamey P, Greenway P, Smith C

Oak Lake : Atkins “Red” 1B (also Carberry), Durharm SS, Emond OF, Nolan Johnny 3B/P, Orr OF, Storey P/3B, Strong OF, Taylor C, Walker 2B

Oak River : Black 1B, Early Bill P, Glenz OF, Greenaway C. P/SS, Greenaway H. OF, Heapy SS, Hopper 3B, Hume OF, McAlpin C, McKay “Curly” 2B, Meredith P

Portage la Prairie : Bell C, Dalzell P, Hill, Norton P

Roster of Saskatchewan exhibition game opponent

Wapella : Armstrong “Lefty” P, Clements OF, Embury 1B, Hitchens G. 3B, McNeally/McNeilly J. SS, McNeally/McNeilly Pat C/MGR, Meredith Whit P/OF, Morrison C, Rowbotham OF/SS, Schramm E. OF


Provincial Playoff roster

High Bluff :  Beall 2B, Burns C, Cochrane G. SS/P, Cochrane J. OF, Gannon “Lefty” P/SS, Large OF, Owens 3B, Page 1B, Reid OF


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Centrals : Amos 2B/OF, Angus Art OF, Arthur Len P (also Young Liberals), Bain 3B/OF, Brand Bill P (also Young Liberals), Calder OF, Cann 3B, Clark, Corker C, Cross Harry OF/C, Garnham SS/1B/2B, Garrison “Lefty” OF/C/P, Gourlay Art C/P/OF/3B/MGR (also Elks), Jardine Tommy 1B/OF, Kerr OF, Larson “Tat” P/SS (also Young Liberals), Lilley OF/P, Longfellow OF, Manson 3B/OF/2B, McLennan 2B, Miron 3B (also Young Liberals), Olsen/Olson OF/1B, Rintoul 1B (also Hanbury’s), Stewart B. OF, Stewart D. OF, Syrotuck George 3B/SS/2B, Tyrwhitt Jack 3B/P/2B/OF, Watt P, Watters 1B (also Young Liberals), Wyard Jack OF

Collingwood : Andrews Jack 2B/SS, Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P (also Elks), Esplen Baden “Babe” P/1B/2B/3B, Fitzpatrick F. “Red” P, Garrison P, Hearnden H. OF, Levin H. “Sonny” OF/3B/2B, Lindsay S. 3B, Lovely Murray OF, McLean Cy C, Nestman Joe MGR, Nestman Johnny SS/2B, Porter Art OF, Raftery OF, Robertson G. OF/2B/3B, Silver Neil OF (also Young Liberals), Speare/Spears V. 1B, Traeger Les P/OF (also Elks), Tuson OF (also Elks)

Elks : Cameron 2B, Cann R. OF, Case OF, Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P/OF (also Collingwood), Duff 3B, Ellis Joe SS/OF/1B, Esplen 3B, Evans Charlie P/OF, Foran OF, Gourlay C (also Centrals), Hawkins OF, King D. C, King Eric OF/2B, Lowry 3B/SS/2B/OF, Martin P, McLean C, Nestman 2B, Piper C, Shaw 1B, Stewart “Babe” OF/2B, Tatman 3B (also Young Liberals), Traeger Les P (also Collingwood), Tuson Bill OF/1B (also Collingwood), Valnsdal C, Walters 2B, White, Williams OF, Wilson Harry 2B/SS, Woods Doug 3B/SS/C, Worley Pat SS

Hanbury’s : Bowyer OF, Briggan OF, Coyle C/OF/3B, Daniels “Red” C/OF, Erlington OF/2B/SS, Hay OF, Inch Ferd P/OF, Kerr P, May Doug 3B/C/OF/2B, Mills Bobby OF, Morse SS/2B, Mouat Murray “Lefty” P, Rintoul 1B (also Centrals), Stevenson Charlie 2B/SS, Taddie/Teddy P, Tremuth P, Williams “Windy” OF/3B, Wilson

Young Liberals : Arthur Len P/OF (also Centrals), Brand P (also Centrals), Cann Hec 2B, Falconer Orville OF/C, Fraser Jack 3B/SS, Giguere Bill “Jiggs” OF, Kaye George “Lefty” P/OF, Larson “Tat” SS/OF (also Centrals), Manson OF, McDonald Ivan P/OF, Miron Charlie OF/1B (also Centrals), Paepke Ernie SS/MGR, Penfold Dick P/OF, Richardson Harry C, Silver Neil OF (also Collingwood), Simons Alex “Lefty” P/OF, Tatman Paul OF/3B (also Elks), Watters Jimmy 1B (also Centrals), Whyte Syd 1B/C


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis : Fukuda J. OF, Furumoto Ted P, Horii Yo C, Kata S. P, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa H. “Mickey” P, Kukuda Y. OF, Miyata Tom OF, Miyasaki H. 1B/MGR, Nakamura Frank 2B, Shigo 1B, Yamamura Ken OF/1B/P, Yamamura R. SS, Yasui R. 3B, Yasui Y., Yoshioka H. P, Yoshioka M. P, Yoshioka S. OF, Yoshioka T. OF 

Harry Duker Club : Butler F. 1B, Calvert H. 3B/2B/OF, Duker Harry MGR, Duker J. 3B, Garnham OF, Inkster C. OF, Jenkins F. OF/2B, Kimberley G. P, Marks A./P. C, Miller A. SS, Ralston 2B/3B, Rogers C. OF, Scott D. P, Thompson Lorne OF, Warne T. OF/P, Worrall OF

Mount Pleasant Gardens : Bennett Arnold P, Blakely S. C, Cadenhead Jim OF, Cadenhead W. “Bill” SS/2B, Corson E. P, Ferguson John OF, Fleming G. H., Harold Bert 3B/OF, Harper Les OF, Kennedy Tom SS/OF, Lister William “Scotty” 1B, McKenzie F. MGR, Mills C. G. OF/P, Mitchell B. 3B/2B, Monk F. OF/C, Sinclair S. 3B/OF, Vollans E. SS, Vollans N. 2B, Warren G.C/SS

Shelly Bros. Bakery : Barnes J. MGR, Black Jack C/OF, Blake E. OF/P, Clayton Ralph 3B/P/OF/1B, Crawford G., Duff Cameron “Peggy” OF/C, Emery W. A., Hatt E. 1B, Holden L. P/OF/SS, Juvrud J. O., Kendall D. OF/P, Kendall R. “Bob” 2B, Leith OF/3B/P, McLean SS/2B, McLeod R. OF, Morden H. SS/2B, Norman T. L., Pitt B. 3B, Robertson OF, Ross E. OF, Stevenson Tom C, Turley R. W., Webster SS, Wilson 1B 

Vancouver Engineering Works : Baker C, Bruce B. 1B, Chapman F. P/OF, Cuvelier George OF, Coyle F. 3B, Douglas J. OF, Enright F. OF, Greenwell G. C, Larson H. E. OF, McDonald S. V. MGR, Meusel G. SS, Morrow R. OF, Nahanee P, Orr R. “Bobby” P/OF, Shaw OF, Sproule 2B, Tolmie Andrew 3B/2B, Warren SS/C

Vancouver Lumber Company : Deford OF, Farquhar Alex P/OF, Ferguson G., Lillington Gus 2B/SS, Lowes R. G. MGR, Maxwell M. SS/OF, Murray E. 3B/2B/OF, O’Reilly J. OF/SS, Payne Tom P/1B, Quigley OF, Riley 2B, Robinson G. E. SS/OF, Robinson George “Geordie” P/1B/3B/OF, Simpson OF, Smith F. C, Stein P. C., Worley Pat 2B (also Britannias – Twilight League), Wight P. OF, Wight W. P/OF/SS, Wright B. OF


VANCOUVER TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Britannias : Barnes P/OF, Blake OF, Bouchard SS, Bradbury OF/3B/2B, Crowder Carl P/OF (also Burnaby), Ferguson C, Graham OF/1B, King P/OF, McLean 1B/SS, Miller Les OF/P, Minty OF/P, Parker OF, Robinson 3B/1B, Richardson OF, Rickson Bill MGR, Shoove OF, Torey G. OF, Torey Les 2B, Widdows OF/3B/2B, Worley Pat 3B/C/SS/1B (also Vancouver Lumber Company – Terminal League)

Burnaby : Asserlind H. SS, Butler 3B/SS, Condon 1B/2B/3B, Cromer “Lefty” P/1B/3B/OF, Crowder Carl P/SS (also Britannias), Ewart Johnny C/OF/2B, Gray Dave P/OF/2B/3B, Grimmer/Grimmet OF, McCarthy OF/2B, McKee “Doc” OF, Oben OF, Pitt OF/SS, Richardson 2B, Robinson 2B, Sandall OF/SS, Shillingford C/2B, Syrotuck George 2B, Townsend OF/2B

Carleton Centre : Dwan F. “Rip” OF, Dwan R. “Bob” 3B/OF/1B, Edy Bob MGR, Engelland G. P/OF, Finlayson G./J. 2B, Graham C./P. OF, Hearndon S. OF, Lundie Jack SS/3B/1B, Lundie R. “Bob” OF/SS, McArthur Herman “Lefty” P/OF, McIntyre D. OF, Scott R. C, Puder Hal P (also Ex-King George), Walker E. 1B/OF, Wood P/OF

Ex-King George : Adams 3B, Armstrong OF/1B, Barr OF, Choate Percy OF/3B, Diebolt P/OF, Dobbins Alex P/OF/1B, Dodson OF/C, Downie OF/1B/3B/C, Gustafson OF, Henderson Bill C/OF, Hope C/1B, Hudson OF, Humphries OF, Leek Chuck 2B/1B, McIntyre Bruce SS, McLean G. OF, McLean H. 1B/C, Menzies P/2B/1B/3B, Moffatt OF, Mulhearn 1B, Puder Hal P (also Carleton Centre), Tagg 2B/OF

Kerrisdale Tyees : Bicknell OF/1B, Brennan OF/C, Gibson 1B, Hall C, Herod OF/2B/SS, Ingledew 3B, Lucas C, Mager OF, McDonald “Red” P/OF, McLuckie SS/3B/OF, Moffatt E. C, Moffatt “Lefty” P/OF, Rickson Bill MGR, Robertson OF, Sharpe P, Sykes Sid OF/SS/P, Watkins 2B

South Vancouver Elks : Bellamy P/SS, Bolinsky C, Boyes “Tat” C/P, Brown Jack 2B, Dalzell OF, Harper OF, Hunter “Lefty” P, McLachlan/McLaughlin P/OF, Mills P/SS/OF, Oates/Oatis Ray 3B/OF, O’Hagan/O’Hagen 2B, Pitt/Pitts SS, Ross SS/OF, Stafford Jack OF, Taylor Fred 1B, Trayling Eddie OF/SS, White Frank MGR, Wilkes/Wilks OF


NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

B. C. Box Manufacturing : Butler H. 2B, Butler Tommy OF/SS, Cant Hec OF/SS/2B, Cruver Earl MGR, Currie Gordon P/OF (also Fraser Cafe), Davies/Davis P, Finlayson OF, Gillis OF, Gordon Hal SS/P, Grimston Doug 1B, McCrea/McRae Jack OF, Mills P/OF, Mingaud Archie 2B, Ogilvie 3B, Rodick P/OF, Somerville Harry C

Fraser Cafe : Bearisto 1B/C, Currie Gordon “Sweeper” P (also B. C. Box Manufacturing), D’Easum Jack SS/P, Deruchie OF, Duncan P, Duplin 2B/P, Elmer OF/1B, Fraser Doug 3B, Guichon Al 2B/P/OF/SS, Herb Huntz P/OF, Lindsay C, McComas P/OF, Mitchen P, Morgan Jack MGR, Neilsen/Nielsen OF, Oakley 2B/OF, Oatman C/OF/SS, O’Connell 1B, Onkels OF, Ryan OF/SS

Hammond Cedars : Bacon Jack C/3B (also Port Moody), Batucille P, Butler Harry OF, Clark Bill OF/C, Craig Nick P/OF, Cross Abe 1B, Freshfield Dean 3B, Goodall Norm SS/C, Isaacson OF, Pollock John Lewis OF/SS, Maxwell Bill OF, Mounger Al OF/P, Mounger E. C, Munroe Ed MGR, O’Donohue OF, Olson Eddie P/OF, Patricelli P, Raftery P, Ritch 2B, Robinson “Robbo” P, Scott Al 2B, Seurs SS

Port Moody : Arthur P, Bacon Jack C (also Hammond), Baird OF, Bassett C/OF, Dixon 3B, Ely P, Gillis OF/P, Gunnlaugson OF, Ikona SS, Lewis E. 1B/SS/2B, Lewis G. 2B/OF, McCarger OF/C, Moddrill 1B, Raftery C. 2B, Raftery Tommy P/OF, Thorburn P/OF/3B, Van Ostren P


VICTORIA

VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Automotives : Beech MGR, Curtis J., Featherston/Featherstone 1B, Gandy “Hap” 3B, Hall Eddie 2B/SS, Hanon 3B, Holman OF/2B, Ingram OF, Mackie SS/2B, McCord SS, Moffatt P/OF, Moser P/OF, Nelson P/OF, Oatman Ross OF/C, Obray SS, Parfitt H. OF, Parfitt Ray P, Pickup OF/2B/C, Roscamp/Roskamp OF/P (also Tillicums), Ross Bobby C, Rust SS/OF/2B, Taylor OF/P, Todd “Doc” OF/P, Zacarelli P

C.P.R. : Birkenshaw Marty P, Campbell Colin OF/C, Campbell Falconer “Kim” 2B/C, Chambers  P. “Chucker” P, Copas Harry SS, Copas Roy 3B/OF/P, Forbes Norm P/OF, Jackson Haley 1B/2B, Malcolm Matty P, Minnis Art C/3B, More William “Bill” C/OF, Nachtrieb W. OF, Richdale Dave OF, Saunders C. “Lefty” P, Whyte Robert “Bob” OF, Williams Jimmy “Happy” MGR

Eagles : Bates 3B, Brynjolfson Walter 3B/OF, Cummins Jim SS/1B, Cummins Johnny 3B/SS/P (also Courteney – Upper Island League), Cummins Herb OF/2B/3B, Dunn Marty 2B/SS/OF, Green Hy 1B, Kerr P, Laughlin OF, LeRoy MGR, Lewis Art P (also Tillicums), McGinnis/McInnis C/3B, Moore Frank, Mulcahy OF/3B, Noble Jack P/OF, Potts Alex P/OF/C, Robinson Roy OF/2B, Stark P, Taddle OF, Turple OF/SS, Webster Art OF/P, Worthington OF

Tillicums : Balcom Art P/OF, Belcher OF, Chester 1B, Curtis H. C, Curtis Jack OF/P/2B, Dangerfield 3B, Darkis OF, Eaket/Eakitt Jim OF, Essler D. OF/3B/SS, Hocking 2B/OF/SS/1B, Howe 1B, Johnston 3B, Kay Tom P/OF, Lewis Art P/1B (also Eagles), McLaren OF, Milne SS, Molrey OF, Morley MGR, Moore F. 3B, Nex Alf 3B/OF/SS, Nex F. OF, Oatman, O’Meara OF, Robinson C. OF, Roscamp/Roskamp OF/1B (also Automotives), Russell, Rutledge Ed SS/2B, Sallaway/Salloway Pete 1B/SS, Smith A. P/OF, Smith E. OF/2B/3B, Vasheresse OF


Exhibition game opponents (Victoria Senior Amateur Baseball League clubs)

Anacortes WA : Crafton C/OF, Francin P, McCoy OF, Mondham OF, Noce 2B, Oakerlund OF/C, Pearson 3B, Trafton SS, Wiggins 1B

Burlington WA : Chase P, Daniel 2B, Gardner OF, Hurley SS, Johnson Axel 3B, Johnson R. OF, Littlefield P, Robertson OF, Sandel/Sandell C, Umbarger 1B

Chemainus : Brown C, Cathcart OF, English OF, Horton P/OF, Howe A. SS, Howe H. 2B/P, Howe E. OF, McBride OF, McCarthy/McCartley C/OF, McKinnon 1B, Robinson G. OF, Robinson W. 3B, Symes P, Work OF

Duncan : Baines 2B, Bonsall 1B, Brown Jim, Dirom J. P, Doney Bert P/OF, Evans OF, George OF/3B, Harris SS, Robinson H. P/OF, Thorne C, Williams P/3B

Nanaimo : Aitken 1B, Bailey OF, Beatty OF, Brown OF, Clarke 3B/1B, Courtenay OF, Davis 2B, Gibbons SS/3B, Nesbitt P, Piper C, Rice SS, Stickney P

Port Angeles WA : Bucholtz C, Fawcett OF, Hudson OF, Irvin P, McLarney 1B, Neer OF, Ostenson 2B, Pickering G. OF, Pickering M. 3B, Williams SS 


VICTORIA & DISTRICT INDOOR LEAGUE

Civil Service : Clarke, Ferris OF, Ford “Jitney” P, Holman C, Jacklin Alf OF/2B, MacCabe SS, Marcake, McCreadie/McCredie OF, McDiarmid 3B, Walls 1B, Underwood OF

Esquimalt : Bennett SS/OF, Carmichael OF, Chalmers OF, DeCosta OF, Jacklin P/C, Martin 3B, Mescher/Mesher 2B/OF, Nichol/Nicol B. OF/2B, Simons/Simmons 1B, Stewart 3B, Watt Joe C/SS, Watt John OF/3B/P

Fifth Regiment C.G.A. : 

Garrison : Armstrong OF, Cobbett “Major” P, Codville 2B/OF, Coulter 2B, Cummings SS, Elton OF, Grimes 2B/OF/3B, Hadden SS/3B, Hughes C, Kennedy 2B, Pauline 1B, Redgrave OF, Russell OF, Soutter 1B, Spiers 3B/SS, Sweeney OF, Wallace 1B, Weir OF, Wingert OF/1B

Hillcrests : Banks OF, Butler 1B, Clunk P, Dunn, Fea OF, Fulmer 2B, McClennan SS/OF, Mulcahy 3B, Potts C, Passmore 2B/SS, Poyntz “Doc” P, Ranns OF, Wachter/Walker Tommy OF

Moore-Whittington Lumber Company : Brennan OF, Coles OF, Elves P, Erith 1B, Hartley 3B, Knobbs/Noobs C, Thomas OF, Whittington 2B 

Naval Barracks : Barnes P, Brewer, Bryson OF, Clements C, Freeman C/P, Hart OF, Langlois 1B, Matthews OF, Morrison 3B, Nelder SS/2B, Nicol B., Putman OF/SS, Stagg 2B/OF

Prior’s : Buckett OF, Darcus/Darkis SS, Gelling/Gilling C, Hodgson 2B, Miller OF, Muir OF/3B, Partington P, Sewell OF/2B, Turner 1B, Veitch 3B/OF

Tillicums : Battison OF, Chisholm C, Copas SS, Cull, D’Arcy, Featherstone 1B, Knowles OF, Moulton OF, Newman 3B, Nex 2B, Payne P, Salloway

Y.M.C.A. : Anderson 3B, Brindley C, Forbes OF, Hammond 2B, Hooper OF, Howe 3B, Jones A. 3B,  Jones V. 1B, Lewis OF, Logan OF, McKinnon SS, Moore Stan P, Nachtrieb OF, Parfitt SS/OF, Peterson OF, Sellers SS/2B, Steeris OF, Whyte 2B/OF


VICTORIA & DISTRICT COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Civil Service : Auchinvale 3B, Butler 1B, Dunn P, Ferris OF, Ford “Jitney“ P, Givens OF, Jacklin Alf OF, McCabe, McLennan P, Passmore 2B, Price C, Sargent SS

Sons of Canada : Bates OF, Cameron Don P, Campbell C. OF, Campbell F. 1B, D’Arcy SS, Gandy OF, Hilton C. C, McDiarmid Don, McLaren OF, McKenzie 1B, McQueen, Montuski 3B, More C, Pollard, Thomas 2B, White P

Sidney : David C, Few C, Lines P, Williams P

Spencer’s Department Store : Bentley OF, Campbell Pete OF, Copas Harry, Copas Roy 2B, Crowe OF, Donaldson OF/3B, Hilton A. C, Holman OF, Jackson Haley 1B, McGinnis/McInnis iB, McIlmoyle 1B, Milne Bob SS, Post 2B/SS/3B, Rutledge SS, Sallaway 2B, Smith P, Stewart Jack “Jock” P, Thompson 3B


UPPER ISLAND LEAGUE

Courtenay : Barkhouse P, Beatty OF, Boyd P, Cummings Johnny SS, Dickson/Dixon 1B, Downey C, Harris 3B, Millard OF, Robinson A. 2B, Robinson J. OF

Cumberland : Hunden Dave P, James, McIntyre “Red” P, Richards C

Nanaimo : Bailey, Brown Jim, Clark C, Courtenay, Harris P, Nisbet P, Piper C, Stickney P

Royston Lumbermen : 


B. C. playoff participants

Cloverdale (Delta League) : Bearisto C, Brown 1B, Choate P, Esplen SS, Hall OF, Hunter OF, McKenzie OF, Reeves 2B, Smith 2B

Courtenay (Upper Island League) : Barkhouse P, Boyd P, Cummings, Downie C, Harris

Vernon (Okanagan League) : Burrows Jack P, Sparrow P (playoff pickup from Enderby), Wilson Bill P

Victoria C.P.R. (Victoria Senior Amateur League) : Campbell C. 3B, Campbell F. 2B, Copas H. SS, Copas Roy OF, Forbes P, Jackson 1B, Malcolm Matty P, Minnis C, More OF, Richdale OF


EAST KOOTENAY (south-eastern BC)

Fernie : Ault 2B, Barger 1B, Bishop OF, Colton OF, Hovan OF, McTeer Gord C/SS, Ruschal OF, Shand 3B, Snyder P, Steinert C

Kimberley : Berkel 2B, Byersdorf P, Coen 3B, Hanley 1B, Horn H. SS, Horn W. OF, Matlock OF, McMahon C, Musser OF, Pennington Jack P