1925 Rosters      

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

C.N.R.((first-half pennant winners) :  Aitkenhead Andy 3B, Art Jack OF, Atchison Lawson P/INF, Brown JoeM. C, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF, Falby MerrillP/OF, Forsyth(e) Roy OF, Gilmour Archie, Hall, Jackson Orval OF/2B, Jones Ossie P/OF, Little Robert(Viv) 2B, O'Donnell Percy (Peck)OF, Ripley, Taylor Wally/George C, Thompson WillettBill) MGR, Wanless Jack 3B, Watkins Ray SS/P, Wilson H.L.(Hobb) 1B

Columbus Club : Aiken 1B, Bennett Alf P/OF/2B, Campbell Lorne 2B, Collins 3B/OF/SS, Downey George OF/C, Dunbar 1B, Fair Tommy OF, Goggins Hughie C/P, Kirk OF, Lyle Frank P/OF, McCulloch Joe 3B/SS, McKenzie Paul OF/P/3B, McPherson 1B, Montgomery Tommy OF, Nagel OF, Pipe Stan OF, Postlewaite Ted P/C/SS/OF, Schrader Abe SS, Wakeford Millard SS/P

Elks (second-half pennant winners) : Amundrud SS, Bird Webb SS/P/1B, Campbell Pete 1B, Clouston Maurice(Bunny) 3B/OF/SS/2B, Cummings Jerry P, Dickenson Leonard(Tiny) P/1B, Fuller Earl OF/C, Hamilton Frank C, Hilldrup Hank 1B/P/OF, Horrell OF, Hunter Harold(Scoop) SS, Langford Frank/Jim OF, Lee P, McKenzie Bruce OF, Murray Grant P, Porteous George 2B/OF, Robinson Sid OF/C/1B/3B/SS, Talbot Len OF, Talbot “Rube” OF/1B, Thomas Joe P/OF


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Champs (1925 pennant winners) : Browne Cecil1B (also Winnipeg), Cranstoun Jack OF/SS, Dent George OF, Doraty Ken 3B/2B (also C.P.R.), Gill OF, Green Tommy 2B/P/OF, Leigh Stew C, McMitchell P, Milne Chuck 1B/OF, Milne Howie SS/OF, Randolph SS, Rogers Heinie 3B/OF, Rowand Jack OF/1B, Young Athol(Pep) P/OF

C.P.R. : Brundage Fred SS/1B/OF, Crawford Ray(Happy) P/SS/1B (also Darke’s), Doraty Ken 3B (also Champs), Erskine Jerry C/1B (also Darke’s), Gilhooley Jack OF, Herauf Johnny P/1B, Hogg Cliff P (also Darke’s), McDougall Len 2B, McDougall Reg OF, Randolph P, Rodgers Bill OF/1B, Rowe 1B, Rymer SS, Sandstrom SS/OF, Schwindt C/SS (also Darke’s), Snell “Rancher” C, Thomson Bob 3B/OF, White Russ P, Wolver Carl 3B/P, Wolver W. 3B, Wylie OF

Darke’s (withdrew from league in early July) : Coey 2B/1B, Crawford Ray(Happy) 1B/SS/P (also C.P.R.), Erskine Jerry OF (also C.P.R.), Forsythe OF/SS/3B/2B, Fulton Earl OF/SS, Gilmour 1B, Hepburn “Happy” SS/1B, Hewitson OF, Hogg Cliff P/SS/OF/1B (also C.P.R.), Keeble C, Leberge OF/C, MacPherson OF, Matthews OF/2B, McMitchell P/1B, Richardson OF, Schwindt OF/C (also C.P.R.), Sturdee/Sturdy OF, Thompson Gordon 3B/C

Oddfellows : Acaster SS/P, Anderson OF, Bannister Bill P/SS, Bateman P, Hackney OF, Hogg W. OF/P, Irvin Pete 1B/SS/OF/2B, Longpre 1B, McEachern Donald(Scotty) OF, Orchard 3B, Quest Cliff P/OF, Spence “Red” C, Warner 2B/OF


Regina :  Armstrong P/SS, Bateman P, Brundage Fred OF/P, Cranstoun Jack OF/SS, Crawford “Happy” 1B/SS/3B, Dent George OF, Doraty Ken 2B/3B/OF, Erskine Jerry 1B/C/SS/OF, Green Tommy 2B/P/OF, Hackney OF, Hay George SS/3B, Hepburn “Happy” 3B/SS, Herauf Johnny P, Hogg Cliff P, Leigh Stew C/1B, McNichol C/OF, McQuiff OF, Milne Chuck OF, Milne Howie SS/1B/OF, Moran 2B/OF/3B/P, Orchard Jeff 3B, Quest Cliff OF, Randolph P, Rodgers Bill P, Rogers Heinie 3B/OF/1B/2B, Rowand Jack OF/1B, Seiffert Leo P, Snell Floyd(Rancher) C/OF, Spence “Red” C, Warner "Red" 2B/SS/3B


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Elks : Armstrong Al OF/SS, Armstrong Cliff 2B, Ball Alvy 1B/SS/P, Banting Charlie P/1B/SS/3B, Burke “Lefty” P/OF, Duchak Dave OF/SS/2B, Duchak W. OF, Forsythe SS, Gillis O'Dode OF, Jenner Jiffs C/SS/P, Johnston “Doc” OF/1B, Mapes “Molly” P/1B/OF, Mills Don “Haddo” C, Mowbray Fred OF/SS, Pascoe Fuzzy OF, Powell OF, Robinson Chuck 3B, Scott Eddie OF

Moose Jaw Club : Bailey M. P, Bigelow C/OF, Cook 3B, Emerson OF, Haigh George P/OF, Hodgkinson Billy OF/2B/3B, Johansen Mart SS, Joyner C/OF/1B, MacDonald Jim 2B/OF/1B, McCargar “Smoke” SS/OF, McCauley 1B/2B, McGillvary C, Paul P, Phillips Al C, Salwack/Salwick Lefty OF/C, Waugh Murray 3B, Webb 2B/OF/C, Wilson Gordon(Smokey) P/OF, Yorke Hal OF/C

St. Joseph’s : Carmichael C, Comstock OF, Craigen Hughie OF/C, Craigen J. OF, Dawson Johnny “Jack” C/SS, Dixon Floyd C, Feist Mike 3B, Hart OF, Hawthorne Jim OF, Hinchey 3B/OF, Hunter C. OF/3B, Kerr Hal C/2B, Laurie P/OF, Mahoney SS/P, Mapes Les OF/P, Mapes Roy P, McDonald J. A. OF, O’Day William “Hank” 2B, Pascoe “Fuzzy” 2B/3B, Reinlander OF/2B, Upex Joe 1B, Westbrook Laurie C/3B/SS/2B


Moose Jaw All-Stars  :  Armstrong Al OF, Armstrong Cliff 2B, Ball Alvy 1B/P/2B, Craigen Hughie OF, Haigh George P, Dawson Johnny SS, Jenner "Jiggs" OF, Johanson Ted SS/2B/OF, Johnston “Doc” 1B, Kerr Hal C, MacDonald Jim 1B/2B/P/OF, Mapes Roy P, McCargar "Smoke" P, McCauley 1B, McGillvary C, Mills Don “Haddo” C, O’Day William “Hank” 2B, Robinson Chuck 3B/SS, Salwick OF, Scott Eddie OF


PRINCE ALBERT CITY LEAGUE

Birch Hills (1925 pennant winners : no playoffs) : Baker Lyle OF, Bird Claude P/OF, Blanchfield SS/P/OF, Braaten Louis OF/C, Brooks 3B, Cummings SS/OF, Gerlich L. OF, Gerlich Pete 1B, Grambo P. C/1B, Hagen 1B, Lunan Lorne P, McBurney Claude OF, Patterson OF, Simpson Art 2B, Simpson L. OF, Slominski C, Tawlor F. OF, Wilson OF

C.N.R. : Bell C. OF, Bethel 3B/OF/P, Brooks 3B, Casey Allan C/3B/SS, Currie C, Erickson 2B/1B, Frith OF, Galarneau 1B, Hallis C, Hoeschet P, McEwen Fred OF, Mumm Art P/3B, Phillips OF, Pridholm OF, Rosser Giffy OF/SS/P/3B, Shore OF, Symes SS/P/2B, Tarvis OF, Wilson OF, Zwack OF

Elks : Armitage OF/SS, Ashwin Guy 2B/SS/1B, Burton OF, Eagle Brent(Red) 1B, Gray Walter P, Johnson Charles(Pug) C, McMillan OF, Mosher B. P/SS/2B/3B, Mosher Fred OF, Muchmore OF, Parmenter P/2B/3B, Rose Jimmy OF/SS, Scharf C.(Dusty) P/3B, Shore 3B, Slinger 3B, Terris Eli SS/OF

Shamrocks : Amundrud SS, Baker P, Bell 3B, Cartier P, Charles, Code OF, Fitzpatrick 2B, Hannah OF, Howard A. C/OF, Howe Charlie C, McClure C/OF, McKay 1B/OF, McPherson SS/OF, Paine OF, Short A. 1B, Slinger 2B/1B/P, Stevens F. P, Taylor 2B/OF, Woodman OF/3B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Bruno :  Currie C, Hoeschet Al P/OF, Kobb OF/SS, Schramm 2B, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Talbot OF, Webber/Weber A. 1B, Webber Joe P, West SS/OF, Wiebe OF

Denholm : Bessie/Besse Tom C, Bird H. P, Cushing 2B, Dufour Leo 2B/3B, Hendren OF, Johnson OF, Sheehan SS, Smith S. 1B, Tait OF

Kinley :  Bagley OF, Batey OF, Bigelow George OF, Conklin Don(Slim) 3B, Douglas Stan P, Dunbar Bill SS/P, McMahon B. 1B, Murray Bill 2B/P, Ramsay P/OF, Seiffert Leo OF/SS/2B, Washburn Vern C,

Lac Vert : Bird P, Cook Frank “Bun” SS, Cook W. “Bill” OF, Ede Johnny 2B, Fennell C, Gilkie 1B, Gillespie OF, Moss Bob OF, Moss R. 3B

Milden :  Ferguson C, Fisher 2B, Goodwin 1B, Hersberger OF, Hudson W. SS, Maguire Mike OF, Maguire Pete LHP, Matthews OF, McKenzie Paul P, Wilson 3B

Prince Albert :  Ashwin 2B, Casey 2B/SS, Ellis OF, Frith OF, Galarneau 1B, Hallis SS/C, McMillan OF, Pohnson C, Rosser OF/SS, Scharf 3B, Symes P, Tarves OF, Whitman Stobey P,

Ruthilda :  Baker OF, Craig 1B, Edwards Archie 2B/P, Edwards Earl OF, Edwards L. OF, Ferguson C, Moore Keith(Tiny) P/2B, Morrison 3B, Skene SS

Viscount :  Braden 3B, Carlson C, Gillan OF/SS, Glenn P, Hamm OF, Hanson Lowell SS/OF, Herman 1B, Hoffinger SS/P/OF, McLaughlin 2B, Wolfe Hank OF/SS/P,


SASKATCHEWAN

Aylesbury : Alles Carl OF/SS, Alles Jack P/SS/2B/OF, Amundrud Oscar P, Bateman P, Bell OF/3B, Dreschler Sherman C, Ehman OF/2B, Hay George SS, Larson Vic 1B, LeBlanc 2B/SS/OF, Seifert 3B, Warner OF 

Birdview:  Dunbar Bill P, Gordon OF, Hilman OF, McMahon B. 1B, McMahon L. 2B, Scott C, Sunderland 3B, Tetrault OF, Unsworth SS

Caron : Gaird OF, Green J. P/OF, Hawkes 2B, Hewlitt 3B, Luker OF, Nutzhorn Bill P, Powell OF, Robinson C, Smart OF/3B, Smith 3B/P, Thomson 1B, Trafford SS

Climax :  Casey OF, Comartin H. "Co" C, Dyer Eddie OF, Hitchens 3B, Jansen OF, Leifer Elmer P, Morey George 1B, Morrison Dick 1B, Morrison Robert 2B, Ramsey Gordon SS,

Delisle :  Bentley G. SS, Bentley Jack 2B, Bentley Roy OF, Currie 1B, George Norman 3B, Hamilton C, Lyle Frank P, Murray OF, Wilson OF, Worth P

Grandora :  Brady F. 1B, Brady J. P, Cope P, Hoffman 3B, Hoffman B. OF, Hoffman C. 2B, Hoffman L. OF, Shockey C. OF, Shockey D. SS, Shockey Ed C/P, Stewart 3B, Weldson C

Gravelbourg :  Armstrong 2B, Beattle OF/P, Bonynge 3B, Dakin(s) C, Dorcas OF, Magee OF, McMillan SS, Terrien P/OF, Wilson 1B

Cudworth : Currie C, Dey OF, Hamm 1B, Houshae OF/P, Koob l. 3B, Shram 2B, Talbot OF, Weber P, Wiebe SS 

Denholm : Bessie C, Bird C. OF, Bird H. LHP/SS/3B, Dufour 3B/P, Dunbar, Gilmore OF, Johnson h. OF, Sheehan P/SS, Smith K. OF, Smith S. 1B, Tait 2B

Estevan : Blondeau OF, Campbell 1B, Elson Sam(Box Car) SS, Galbraith 3B, Hanson OF, Holmgren Herb 2B, Krivel Mickey OF, McDougall C, McLeod Norman(Hec) P, McLeod Stu 3B, Moir Ken

Hodgeville :  Borthwick OF/P, Dale OF, Daum A.(Ivory) 1B, Dixon C, Elliott Abe 2B, Harris 3B, McGee OF, Robinson SS, Vold Oscar(Lefty) P/OF, Walkinshaw (Walkingshaw) P

Keeler : Anderson SS, Clark OF, Fowle OF, Hart Gizzy C, Lee 3B, Matson OF/SS/1B, Metheral OF/C, Muma OF, Phillips OF, Scribner C. P/1B, Scribner E. OF, Scribner G. 1B/P/SS, Wylie 2B

Langham :  Brower J. 2B, Bryden 3B, Deer H. C, Deer W.(Bill) P, Epp J. OF, Epp W. OF, Hogie 1B, Leslie OF, Ray SS

Mortlach : Ducklow G. OF, Ducklow T. SS/OF, Durfey 1B, Ellis 2B, Forbes OF, Hodges OF, Kerr C, Kerr F. 2B, Poston 3B/P, Small P/SS, Smith 3B/P

Osage :  Cook SS, Crabbe 1B, Lafoy/Lafoie Wayne C, Lafoy/Lafoie Wylie 2B, Milligan F. OF, Rice OF, Risberg Swede 1B/P, Schuman 3B, Snell SS, White Elmer(Specs) P/OF, White Floyd(Smiley) OF, Wilkins OF

Radville :  Armstrong Allan(Lefty) P, Armstrong M. OF, Ashton “Shorty” OF, Cornwell A. 3B, Cornwell H. 2B, Donaldson John P, Dow Les OF/2B, Ellis 1B, Frumerie C/P, Hay 2B, Hubb 3B, Hurlburt OF, McKenna OF, McNeally Pat C, Robinson 1B, Saddler OF/P, Shupe Waldo(Wally) P/SS/3B/MGR, Westegarde SS/P

Rosetown :  Chaffee Al P

Swanson :  Brown W. OF, Coombs SS, Cummings Jerry P, Fennello 3B, Fortiner OF, Johnson 2B, Rivers C, Shea/Shay 1B, Tredwell OF

Vanscoy :  Atcheson OF, Coates OF, Deboise C, Lenson 1B, McCurdy Jack 2B, McLaughlin OF, Moore E. OF, Morrison 3B, Saunders OF, Whitehill Joe P, Wilson SS

Weyburn :  Brossard Revere(Babe) SS, Crawford “Happy” 3B, Hart "Gizzy" 1B/OF, Hartman Al “Lefty” P/OF, Hay H.1B, Kennefick 2B, Marlow OF, McBride OF, McKenna OF, McNeally Pat C (also Radville), McRoberts OF, Mergens OF/3B/2B, Metheral OF/1B, Moran 3B, Moroschan “Casey” P/OF/1B/3B/SS, Muirhead 3B, Smith OF, Stephenson OF, Tschida P/OF/2B/SS (also Plentywood MT)


ALBERTA

CALGARY SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Athletics : Bride Jean 2B/3B/P, Dyer George(Lefty) P, Gainor Norman(Dutch) 2B, Gardner/Gardiner C, Helmer Rosie 1B/MGR, Kodalas P, Mackenzie R.(Bobby) P, McKenzie/MacKenzie “Pudge” C/OF, Martin Ronnie SS, Mastel Frank OF, McGolderick Joe 2B, McLean Alf C, McTeer Archie 1B/OF, Mulholland Bill P, Savage Stan C/2B, Thompson Paul OF/3B

Hustlers : Baxter Andy OF/1B, Braithwaite H. 2B, Brown “Lefty” P, Edmunds/Edmonds F. OF/SS, Elder OF, Gibson Russ OF, Hogle OF, Howard Art(Blood) C/OF/3B, Leismer OF/SS, Lucas Stuart/Stewart P, McFadyen Donnie SS, McLean OF, Smith Frank(Red) OF, Smith Murray C, Stoddart Dave/G. 3B, Thompson/Thomson J. 1B, Wiggs George OF

White Sox : Borgeans E.W. OF, Broome Bill OF/MGR, Carvell Harry C/OF, Fleming OF/SS, Gerlitz John OF, Gimroy P, Goss D., Henderson Fred C/OF, Ingle P/OF, Morasch P, Murphy Leo SS/2B/OF, Palfrey Hank 2B,  Riley H. 3B/SS, Scott T.Norman(Chubby) 1B, Speer 1B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” 1B/3B/OF, Walker Wilfred(Bill) P, Young OF,

* no 1925 playoff champion declared as final series between Athletics and Hustlers called off in mid-September because of continued bad weather


EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Central Garage : Aicher Cliff, Atkins A., Campbell Clarence C, Carrigan Tom, Duggan Kenny, Ferris Stan P, Hamilton, Perry, Horn Phil, Loblick Herman P, Lopson, MacDonald Hugh(John), McIntyre Lloyd, Montgomery Bill, Moon Reg(Pep), Pettis Gub, Pettis Harry, Robinson Robby, Rogers Archie MGR, Stone O. C

Radials (Red Sox) :  Clark Jack, Crozier Ken, Dame George, Dolighan Ambrose C, Gemeroy Doug P, Gibson, Godson Reg MGR, Higgenbottom, Hopkinson Lefty, Johnson Winn, Marshall Jack, McLeod Cliff, Skitch Reg(Kitty), Spencer Chief, Spiesman/Spiessman Orville(Cap), Thompson Sammy P, Thompson Scotty, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy)

Yeomen :  Bertrand Al, Boulanger Henry MGR, Burnett Jimmy, Coata/Coatee Ray C, Cruthers Ava(Speed) 3B/P/SS/OF, Ducey John, Geddes Roy, Goodall Alf, Hopkinson R.E., Howis/Hoey Gus, Lessard A., Maclagan L., Maher Phil, McGillis Louis, McKinnon Cammie, Patterson Pat, Robinson P, Rundle Gordon, Sattterfield Clyde, Smith Al(Sliver/Lefty) P, Thompson Hub


PROVINICIAL PLAYOFF ROSTERS

Calgary :  Borgeans OF, Braithwaite H. 2B, Brown “Lefty” P, Dyer George “Lefty” P, Gerlitz John OF, Helmer Rosie MGR, Lucas Stuart/Stewart P, Martin Ronnie SS, McTeer Archie OF, Mulholland Bill P, Savage Stan C, Scott “Chubby” 1B, Smith Murray C, Stoddart Dave/G. 3B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” OF, Thompson/Thomson J. 1B, Wiggs George OF 

Edmonton All-Stars :   Campbell Clarence C, Clark Jack OF, Crozier Ken P, Dagsgard Carl, Dolighan Ambrose C, Goldsworthy LeRoy P, Hopkinson P, Johnson Winn P/OF, Loblick Herman P, Maher Phil OF, MacDonald Hugh John 3B, McGillis OF, McIntyre Lloyd OF, McLeod Cliff 1B, Pettis Harry OF, Robinson Robby, Smith Albert(Silver/Lefty) LHP, Spencer Chief OF, Spiesman/Spiessman Orville(Cap) 2B, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS

Fernie Miners, BC :  Barger H.B. 1B/OF, Bishop H.J. P/OF, Blair B.(Lefty) LHP/OF, Colton R.P. OF, Dunlop/Dunlap  A. OF, Ellison G. OF, Hovan Frank OF, Hovan JohnnyT., Jacobs Pat P/1B, McTeer Gord SS/C, Morgan C. 2B, Ruscal/Rushcall L. OF, Shand J. 3B, Sikora George P, Steinert C. C


SOUTHERN ALBERTA AMATEUR LEAGUE

Cardston Colts : Allred Doug P/SS/2B, Allred Ken 3B, Beazer Del SS, Brooks Willard SS/P/2B, Cahoon Ab 3B, Clanfield 3B, Hedley 3B, Holder 2B, Hovey OF, Hudson 1B/OF, Laidlaw G. 2B, Laidlaw W. OF/1B, Lee L. OF, McDowell OF, McKenzie Jack C, McKenzie Rod OF, McMillan 1B/SS, Neilson 2B, Olsen J. 1B, Thompson D. OF, Thompson L. OF, Thomspon U. 3B, Webster SS

Lethbridge Cubs * : Clendenan Cy 2B/SS, Connors P, Ferko Joe C/SS, Ferko John 1B/OF/P, Geoghegan Norman “Big Six” P/1B, Goldsworthy LeRoy P/2B (also playoff pickup by Edmonton All-Stars for provincial finals), Greenway Gordon OF, Greenway Ralph SS/2B, Kiever 2B, Kosko Mike OF, Miers/Myers “Big Chief” OF, Morrison Gordon 1B, Ridpath Wade(Big Cheese) P, Sang Charlie 2B/C, Tweed P, Wilson OF, Yanosik George 3B, Zubach Johnny OF/2B

Magrath Tigers : Anderson 1B, Connor SS/3B, Hudson OF/2B, James Gerald 3B/OF/SS, Minnion Dallas C, Minnion G. “Mick” OF, Minnion Roy OF, Olstead Ben SS/OF, Palmer Murray 2B, Tuftland Joe P/1B, Wagner OF/P

New Dayton Wanderers : Barby P, Campbell C, Chapman SS, Clark 3B, Cope OF/3B, Cress OF, Cronkhite 1B, Eagleson Billy P, Gorrill Allie C/SS/MGR, Hale OF, Johnston 3B, McCallum 2B/SS/OF/3B, Mealey SS/C/2B, Nelson OF/2B, Pattin P, Whitsel/Whitesell 3B/OF 

Raymond Beet Thinners : Brewerton Lee 2B/P, Buhler OF, Dahl OF/P/C/MGR, Dodge OF, Fairbanks C. OF, Fairbanks Harry 1B, Flink R. OF/3B, Hicken "Workhorse" C, Hill O. SS, King M. OF, McLean 2B/3B/OF, Nalder Cliff P/OF/3B/2B, Selman D. 3B, Zabriski/Zabrowski OF/P/2B

Spring Coulee Red Sox * : Carter, Gilchrist “Tiny” P, Long Ernie SS, Long Ken 2B, Long R. 3B, Mercer Jimmy 1B/C, Monroe OF, Raisbeck Jimmie P/OF, Rice E. P/OF, Rice W. C/P/OF Ripley C.T.(Chuck) OF, Roberts Lefty OF, Snowden C/1B, Stellar OF, Toomer OF

* Lethbridge and Spring Coulee tied for top spot during the regular season and met in a best-of-three final for league supremacy with the Cubs defeating the Red Sox in two straight games. 


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Champion : Busby SS (also Vulcan), Clayton 2B, Ferguson OF, Fisher OF, Godfrey 2B (also Vulcan), Gray OF, Harper Danny MGR, Jenkins 1B, Kielan 2B/P (also Stavely), McIntyre “Jock” OF, Nelson C, Palmer SS/OF, Siler Si P/2B/1B, Thrall “Tiny” 1B/OF/P, Walker Jimmy OF, Walker L. 3B

Stavely * : Allan/Allen Alex C, Anderson Verne 2B, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Clark Chuck SS, Haynes Lester(Slim) P, Jenkins Mark OF, Jenkins Roy 1B, Kielen P (also Champion), Kirk OF, Pendegrast OF/P, Rea Hap OF, Reid Earl(Jersey) 3B, Wagness Earl(Swede) OF

Vulcan : Bloom P, Busby Milton(Buzz) P/SS (also Champion), Campbell SS, Depoe 1B, Flynn J. 1B/3B, Flynn Ray OF, Godfrey Guy 3B (also Champion), Hanley 1B/P, Kehr P, Lapp Orson(Buck) 2B/P/SS, Love Eddie OF, Manning P/SS, Morgan P, Packwood OF, Recor Billy C/OF, Robson “Rusty” OF, Seevers “Red” C, Thompson P/2B, Vaughan “Shorty” OF, Vivian OF

* 1925 Alberta Southern League pennant winner

Champion, Stavely, Vulcan


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Bentley :

Blackfalds : Bills P

Clive :

Lacombe :

Red Deer :   Oslund Joseph(Happy) P, Osterland P/OF/1B, Welliver P


ROSEBUD LEAGUE

Airdrie : 

Carstairs :  Chrystal J. 3B, Guyn J. 2B, Guyn L. P, Ing Jack OF, Johnson SS, McCoy A. OF, Miller P. C, Sheriff R. OF, Weber Phil 1B

Crossfield :

Didsbury :

Innisfail :  Delong H. 2B, Dinney/Denny I. C, Freeman P, Kelley P. OF, Laparde 1B, Law 3B, Marks E. OF, McKane/McKain/McKant R. OF/P, McMahon P, Parks, Russell SS, Thompson P

Olds : Ross P


WHEAT BELT LEAGUE

Blackie : Baxter SS, Clayton D. C, Clayton W. P, Hand OF, Harrow OF, Hymen, McDonald 1B, Miles SS, Steer J. OF, Steer M. 3B

Glenview : Ademan, Baker, Dawson, Fair, Gehrke, Orcott, Priestly, Thurber, Winterm

High River : Arnold OF, Blaney 1B, Haggerman C, Harris 3B, Kunsman 2B, Mills OF, Signer OF, Woodman P, Wyllie SS

Nanton : Dick Jimmy 1B/2B, Geddes Alva(Buzz) P/SS, Hayman/Hyman 2B/C, Larsen B. 3B/P, Larsen Clarence SS, Loree George C, McIntyre L. OF, McIntyre “Mousie” P, McKenzie H. OF, McKenzie J. P/OF,McKenzie Malcolm(Mac) C/OF, Ransom Wayne OF, Sears H. 1B, Sears “Snow” P/C/3B, Skeen Ernest OF/P

Redcross : Dunham C. OF, Fulton A. 1B, Fulton M. C, Fulton R. OF, Kehr E. P, Love A. OF, Love E. 2B, Love Willard P/OF


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Bruins : Dicken John P, Fabio, Houbregs Jolliet(John) 1B/P/OF/C, Manson, McKay, Miro P, Rae/Ray C, Reddick, Stafford, Vejprava Tony P/OF, Wasnick/Wasnok 3B

Coleman Tigers * : Altham/Altman OF, Beever SS, Cosgriff, Ferko, Gainor 3B, Gate Bill(Dinah) OF/P/C, Gleason, Grant OF, Hanson 2B, Kelly, Kwasney OF, Letcher C. OF, Letcher L. P, Richards Cliff(Sonny) C, Roski 1B

Hillcrest : Altman, Beever P, Brown P, Cosgriff OF, Ferko 1B, Gate Bill(Dinah) OF/P/C, Gleason OF, Hogan SS, Johnston 2B, Letcher C., Letcher L., Lund P, Palichak Tony P, Richards Cliff(Sonny) C, Seaman P, Symington, Wilson 3B, Yorko OF

Michel : Estabrook C, Halko Mike P, Hampton, Jones, Krall Andy, Krall Lou P, Martin C, Sadlish Martin C, Williams, Zalinsky/Zarkinsky V. C, Zeith P. C/3B

* 1925 Crow’s Nest Pass League pennant winner

Blairmore Bruins, Coleman Tigers, Hillcrest, Michel


OTHER ALBERTA

Barons : Clarke P, Dahl P, Simonson C

Bashaw : Lynn OF, Olstad 3B/P, Reid Art C, Reid B. OF, Reisler OF, Spokely 1B, Twight 2B, Webb SS, Weiss P/3B 

Camrose Elks : Badner Martin P, Berquist OF, Gouchee D. C, Hanson Joe C, Hanson Julius OF, Hanson Louis 1B, , Jasman Art SS, Larson Vern OF, McMillan Hugh 2B, Nelson OF, Reynolds Harry P, Sjorlie George OF, Strong Jerry 3B

Coaldale : Bonfadini Ernest C, Field OF, Green Charlie P, Jackson 2B, McCann SS, Myers 3B, O’Leary OF, Renfrew OF, Smith 1B

Drumheller : Eamard OF, Hawkins Don 3B, Hiatt Louis 2B, Johnston OF, Jordon P, Kennedy OF, Lewis C, McKinley Rene 1B, Thompson Jonny SS

Ensign : Packwood P, Seevers C, Swartz P, Thrall P

Hillspring : Allred Doug P, Allred G. C, Brooks Willard SS/P, Davis W. OF, Harker E. OF, Jackson Myron 3B, Leishman Leo 2B, Martin F. OF, Tanner D. 1B

Lomond : Erskine 1B, Frost OF, Manning OF, Root E. 3B, Root M. OF, Steeves C. C, Steeves F. P, Steeves H. 2B, Steeves J. SS

Macleod :  OF, Dean Cliff OF, Dillingham Neil 2B/3B, Hamilton “Hammer” OF, Kirk SS, Leinhart E. SS, Long G. C, MacDonald A. 3B/OF, MacLean OF, Macleod G. 1B, Murphy “Spud” P/2B, Ringland Ken OF/P, Thomas 2B

Medicine Hat Typos : Bellamy J. SS, Blaney 2B, Bracken LloydC. SS, Brahm, Connors Jimmy OF/P, Etter P/OF, Gordon P, Isom W.A. OF, Lussier R.J.(Bob) 3B, Plante Charlie(Lefty) P, Rattray Jim C, Sailor Chris OF/P, Smeaton A.M.(Al) 1B, Teel Ernest OF, Teel Gordon OF

Mirror :  Cairns Jim OF, Lord OF, McNair OF, Olstead P, Ray Albert(Bump) C, Ray C.(Kid) 1B, Reed 2B, Stacey Jerry 3B, Tulloch Joe(Red) SS

Mountain View : Findlay L. OF, MacKenzie E. OF, MacKenzie J, C, MacKenzie R. P, Pilling L. OF, Pilling M. 1B, Tillack E. 3B, Walburger J. SS, Webster W. 2B

New Norway : Adam Hector C, Carr 3B, Murray Billy 3B/P, Olstad Ben SS, Olstad Bill OF, Olstad Cliff P, Olstad Joe 1B, Shultz SS, Spokely OF, Yates L. OF

Turin : Green Charlie P, Hammond 2B, Koenen F. OF, Koenen J. SS, Mathews OF, Noble Damon P, Reiter OF, Sinclair F. 3B, Sinclair G. C, Sorgard 1B, Spencer OF

Wetaskiwin : Cleland Gene SS/P, Craig Charlie, Doupe N. 3B, Doupe W. OF, Farnum, Hodson Jimmy P/SS, Lundell SS/OF, Nowozin SS, Reck R. 2B, Reck W. OF, Riest, Ryan Pete 1B/3B/P, View L. OF


Interprovincial exhibition game opponents

Fernie BC Miners : Barger 1B, Bishop H.J. 2B, Blair B.(Lefty) P/OF, Colton OF, Dunlop/Dunlap A. OF, Ellison OF, Foenen F. OF, Hovan Johnny OF, Jacobs Pat P, McTeer Gordon SS, Morgan 2B, Ruscal/Ruschal OF, Shand J. 3B, Sikora P, Steinert C. C, Wilson “Staff” MGR

Kimberley BC : Coen Jimmy 3B, Crerar Robert OF/1B, Jahren P, Mellor OF, Mitchell P/OF, Musser C. OF, Musser Grennie SS/2B, Pennington Jack(Lefty) 3B/SS, Pennington Wilf(Lefty) LHP/OF, Rochon 2B/OF, Rogers OF, Vaughan/Vaughn Tommy C


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG WESLEY SENIOR LEAGUE

Arenas * : Beddome Bobby P, Cann Pat 1B, Davidson OF, Downey/Downie Joe OF/SS, Fitch Herb 2B, Frick Art OF, Irvine Dunc(Lefty) P, Lawton Wally P/OF, Lloyd Bert 2B/OF, Mickelson “Mickey” 2B/OF (also Express-Elmwood), Moberly Herb OF/C, Siddle William(Snake) SS/P, Sinclair Len C/MGR, Warren Fred(Bunny) 3B, Warren Greg OF, Wise Ness OF

Columbus Club : Allan/Allen Eddie OF, Bouchard A.(Darky) P, Bradley Jimmy 3B/C, Cass Eddie 1B, Doyle Nick 2B/P/SS, Farrell Dan P, Flanagan “Doc” OF, Gillis Earl OF, Johnson Jimminy P, Knight Bill SS/3B, Kokran Marty C/OF, Lowe Odie P, May Sid P/1B, Miller “Hap” 1B/P/2B/OF, O’Brien Pat 2B/OF/3B, Patt P, Pitcher P, Pridham OF, Shannon Jimmy P/MGR, Shannon Tommy OF

Elks : Brown Bev C (also Express-Elmwood), Caslake Gordie OF (also Express-Elmwood), Chafe “Chick” P, Cuthbert Lawrie 1B/2B, Dakins G. C (also Express-Elmwood), Darlington Joe MGR, Davidson Johnny “Red” P/OF, Dufour OF, Hind Jack P/MGR, Johnston SS/OF/2B, McCorquodale Dunc C, McDonald T. OF/P, McFarlane “Packey” OF (also Express-Elmwood), Olien Alex 3B/OF (also Norwood), Olien Ole P/1B, Penu Steve OF, Rivers George 2B/3B/OF, Rivers Joe SS, Singbush Ron OF, Watson 3B, Wilson Larry P/OF

Express-Elmwood (withdrew from league on July 9) : Adshead 2B, Brown Bev P/C/OF (also Elks), Browne Cecil 1B, Caslake Gordie OF/SS (also Elks), Dakins Gordon C/OF (also Elks), Deacon P, Dunbar jJohnny SS, Fairfield P (also Tammany Tigers), Fennell 3B, Johnson P, McFarlane “Packey” OF (also Elks), Mickelson “Mickey” OF/SS/2B (also Arenas), Mooney Nelson C/1B/MGR, Reykjaklin P, Simmons Cecil(Lefty) OF/P, Stainsby Bert P, Stobie Bill P/OF (also Norwood), Trescott/Truscott OF/3B/1B, Vineberg Issy 3B/1B/SS/OF, Weir Morley 2B/SS, Weir Stan C/OF (also Norwood)

Norwood : Arnott Wilf OF, Chambers, Duncan OF, Gladu A. C/2B, Hultman Harold P, Keedian Jimmy 1B, Legoff Tony 2B/3B/1B/OF/MGR, Mason Harry P, May Herb C, May Toddy OF, McKenzie Ken OF, Monio “Lefty” P, Olien Alex C/OF (also Elks), Puhan Connie OF, Roberts “Lefty” P, Seel Jack 3B/2B, Starr 3B, Stobie Bill P/OF (also Express-Elmwood), Symington 3B/C, Treleaven “Lefty” P, Van Beneen Camille SS, Waks F. OF, Weir Stan OF (also Express-Elmwood), Wenzel/Wenzell OF

Tammany Tigers : Armstrong Allen(A.A.) 3B/1B, Austman Johnny(Slim) OF, Baril Tony 3B/OF/SS, Cockburn Bill C/OF, Crowe Bill P, Fairfield P (also Express-Elmwood), Gardiner/Gardner Charlie OF, Grant Jimmy OF/3B, Herzog Buckley(Buck) P/OF, Hogeboom L. 1B/OF, Livesley Clare SS, Luff Frank(Lefty) P, MacKenzie Gord 2B, McCallum Sammy P/3B, McDonald Frank 3B, McVey Ward OF/1B/MGR, Singbush Ron C (also Elks)

* 1925 Wesley League champions – won both halves of schedule, eliminating need for a playoff final


This West End Winnipeg & District senior league broke away from the Manitoba Amateur Baseball Association for the 1925 season and operated as an independent circuit.

SHERBURN PARK BASEBALL LEAGUE

Crescents : Barry 2B, Benner/Bennett OF, Clifford Bill 3B/OF/P, Fox 3B, Guinan 2B/OF/SS, Kaye Gordon P, Kelleher “Shorty” OF, Lee P/OF, Long OF/SS, Magill/McGill C, Nichol 2B/C, Peterson J. MGR, Reid P/OF, Robinson P, Shandre 2B/C/3B, Stobie P, Thurston 1B, Trender/Trendler SS/1B/3B, Vance C, Young OF

Great War Veterans : Adshead 2B, Black C, Cook P/OF, Coughlin P, Coutts, Creary/Creasy OF, Dahl P, Dundas C/OF, Fennell 3B, Foran OF/C, Hammond OF, Haywood 3B, Johnston/Johnstone C/OF, Kinnear OF, Koriski SS, Law 1B, Macklin 2B/SS, McElheran OF/2B/SS/1B, Paniski OF, Peers P/OF, Reid P/OF,  Rilcha/Rizicha/Ruzicka SS, Sutherland D. OF/C/2B/SS, Sutherland H. OF/3B, Unsworth OF, Ward “Lefty” P/OF/1B/MGR, White 2B, Woods C, Woolner SS, Zimmerman OF

Portage La Prairie * : Bell OF, Buddick 3B, Bullard OF, Burns B. C/MGR, Burns M. OF, Clarke 2B, Cochrane SS, Costigan 2B, Coutts OF, Dalzell F. P/1B/OF, Gannon/Ganon “Lefty” P/OF, Hill OF/1B, Lange/Large OF, Metcalf L. 1B, Metcalf W. “Bill” OF, Sarge OF, St. John OF, Templeton 1B

St. Boniface Tigers : Bedard OF, Belanger 1B/SS, Bouchard J. OF/C, Burns A. 2B/OF/1B, Burns N. OF/1B, Chafe “Chick” P, Culliton 2B/3B, Dyer Johnny P, Helfrick W.(Dutch) 3B/C/SS/2B/P, Johnson C, Law P, Leveque A. SS/P, Leveque T. P/3B, Machon 2B/OF, Marinelli OF, Marius C/1B/SS, Mason P, McDougall 3B/P/OF/2B, McPherson P/C, Newman SS/3B/OF/2B, Parent OF, Proux OF, Query, Ramsay OF, Vineberg 3B

South End : Ayrton 2B/SS, Burns OF, Caithness OF, Dakins 2B, Davis SS/2B, Faillon 3B, Foster Johnny P/3B/SS/OF/2B, Holst Ken MGR, Kelly OF, Kendall 1B, Marshall OF, McDonald OF, McDowell OF/C, Miller Mat P/OF, Paquin P, Parr SS, Pope 3B/OF, Pucci OF/P, Purcell, Rivers Romeo SS, Rushworth Sally(Lefty) P/OF/3B, Simmons Cecil(Lefty) OF/P, Simpson 3B/OF, Swaris OF, Taylor 2B/1B, Thompson OF, Watkins OF/2B/SS, Woods Nellis C/OF

* Portage La Prairie – 1925 first-half winners. Leading after second-half got underway but were excluded from remainder of schedule as Winnipeg teams found it too much of a financial burden to make road trips to the Plains City. At this point, the 1925 league slowly ground to a halt with no second-half winner declared.


Brandon Greys :  Bailey P, Buchanan Happy P, Carpenter Jack OF, Cochlan Harvey/Alfred(Honey) .A. C, Colwell Lefty P/OF, Cowan Hod 2B, Cowan Tommy 2B, Crawford H.L.(Krug) P, Dundas Jack SS, Dundas Ken OF, Finnson/Finnon Art OF, Fraser OF, Fry Nick P, Gayton 3B/2B/OF, Glinz OF, Griffith 3B, Hitchens Charlie SS/3B, Lutes Frank OF, McIntosh SS, McKay Curly 2B, McLellan OF/C, Mitchell Jim P/OF, Moir Scotty C, Robinson 3B/C, Stenshoel 1B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

B. C. Athletics : Armstrong OF, Brand Bill P, Callaghan Eddie 3B, Callaghan Gordie SS, Caswell 1B/P, Clark Bill OF/2B/C, Cross Norman(Abe) 1B (also Port Moody – New Westminster & District League), Ellis Joe 3B, Giguere Bill(Jiggs) 2B/OF, Gourlay Art C (also Elks), Inch Ferd P/OF (also Hanbury’s), Kelly Jack OF/MGR, Manson F. OF, McConnell OF, McFarlane OF, Payne Tommy P/1B/OF, Phillips OF/2B, Stewart “Babe” OF/1B, Stobie P, Smith Doug “Googy” C (also Collingwood), Webster 2B, Williams OF, Wilmon P

Collingwood : Andrews Jack 2B, Carruthers 1B, Cross Harry C (also Elks), Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P/1B/OF, Duff Cameron C (also Elks), Esplen Baden “Babe” P/C/SS/3B/1B, Ford Lloyd 1B, Garrison Cliff P, Johnston/Johnstone C, King Eric OF/SS/P, Lindsay  Stew 3B/1B, Mattock Charlie 1B, McLean Cy C/1B, Nestman Joe MGR, Nestman Johnny SS, Penfold Harvey P/OF, Puder Hal P, Robertson George OF, Silver Neil OF (also Burnaby – Twilight League), Solloway Harley(Hap) OF (also Elks), Solloway Russell(Rap) OF/C, Speare/Spears 1B, Smith Doug “Googy” C (also B. C. Athletics), Traeger Les P (also Young Liberals)

Elks : Bell W.(Norman) OF, Craig, Carlson C, Coyle SS/C/3B, Cross Harry C (also Collingwood), Deford OF, Duff Cameron(Peggy) C/OF (also Collingwood), Evans Charlie P, Farquhar Alex P, Foran Frank OF, Gourlay Art C,/MGR (also B. C. Athletics),  Hall C, King D. C, Lemon, Levin H.C.(Sonny) OF/1B, Lewis, Lowry 3B, Luxstrom P, Mahon Bill SS/2B/OF, Maveety Herb 1B/OF/3B, McConnell Charlie P/OF, Olson Edwin(Eddie) (also Fraser Cafe), Pauche C (also Young Liberals), Phillips, Reynolds Jerry P/OF, Scott Al, Solloway Harley(Hap) OF (also Collingwood), Stewart D. OF, Syrotuck, Tatman Paul 3B, Tuson Bill 1B, Wilson Harry 2B/SS

Hanbury’s : Brand Bill P, Butler Harry OF/3B/2B/P, Clayton Ralph SS/C/OF/2B/P/3B, Daniels Johnny C, Fitzpatrick “Rusty” P/OF, Freshfield Dean 3B, Goodall Norm 1B/SS/C, Goodall Roy OF/MGR, Hall Coleman “Coley” 3B/1B/OF, Inch Ferd P/OF (also B. C. Athletics), Kimberley Cecil P/OF, May Doug OF/C/3B, Mills Bobby OF, Morse Art SS, Mouat Murray “Lefty” P/OF, Orr Bobby, Peters SS/3B, Raftery Tom P/1B/OF, Stevenson Charlie 2B, Williams Inker OF

Young Liberals : Arthur Len P (also Mount Pleasant Gardens – Terminal League), Barton OF, Beattie OF, Bullard Russ SS, Cann Hec 2B/C, Craig Nick P/OF, Falconer Orville OF, Fraser Jack 3B/OF, Jackson Haley 1B, Jenkins OF, Kaye George “Lefty” P, Larson Rudolph(Tat/Skinny) 1B/SS/3B/P, Miron Charlie OF, Paepke Ernie(Dutch) OF/2B/3B/MGR, Pauche Joe C (also Elks), Richardson Harry C, Simons Alex “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Traeger Les P (also Collingwood), Whyte Syd C


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis :   Furumoto Teddy P/OF, Horii Yo C, Ito Junji(George) 3B, Kato George SS/1B/3B/P/OF, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa Hatsu(Mickey) P/OF, Kukuda Y. OF, Matoba N.(Tom) 1B/OF/2B, Miyasaki J.(Yoshio) OF, Miyasaki Sanzoku(Harry) OF/1B, Miyata Tom OF, Nakamura Frank 2B/OF, Sato “Mickey” 1B/P/OF, Suga Kenichi(Ty) OF/P, Tanaka Charles 1B/P/C/OF/2B, Tanaka George P/OF/3B/MGR, Yamamura Ken 1B, Yamamura Roy SS, Yamamura S., Yasui Reggie 3B/OF, Yasui Y., Yoshioka Masajiro(Happy) P/C/1B/OF/2B, Yoshioka Sutejiro(Tom) INF/OF

Carleton Centre (replaced Shelly’s Bakery franchise in early May) : Barber P, Cameron Rex 3B/OF/2B, Dwan F.(Rip) OF/2B, Dwan R. 3B/OF/2B/1B, Edy Bob MGR, Finlayson 3B/2B, Graham OF, Heardon S. OF, Lovely Murray OF, Lundie Jack 1B/P/SS, Lundie R. “Bob” SS/OF, MacLachlan P, McArthur Herman P, McDonald P, Miller P, Montage/Montague P/OF, Scott 2B/C/OF, Warren C/1B/SS, Wilmot P, Woolbridge P

Harry Duker’s : Bell OF, Butler 1B, Calvert H. OF/3B/C, Dowding OF, Duker John 3B, Herod 2B/OF/3B/SS, Inkster 1B/2B/3B/OF, Jenkins OF/2B/3B, Kozak P, Lewis “Jit” P/OF, Lillington Gus 2B, Marks P.A. C, Masi/Massi C. 3B, Masi/Massi F. OF, Miller Arnold SS/P, Murray OF/SS, Scott Dave P, Shillingford C, Smithers OF, Strong “Lefty” P/1B, Sykes Sid 3B/OF/P, Thompson Lorne P/OF, Trotter OF/C/1B, Warne Phil P/OF, Williams 3B/1B/SS

Mount Pleasant Gardens : Armstrong Jack OF, Arthur Len “Spark Plug” P (also Young Liberals – Vancouver Senior City League), Bennett Arnold P, Blakely Stan OF, Cadenhead J. OF, Cadenhead W. “Bill” SS/P, Chapman Jimmy P, Corson E. “Lefty” P, Cuvelier George OF, Ferguson Gord C, Harold 3B, Lister “Scotty” 1B, Loban/Lobban OF, Lowry, Mills Don P/OF, Mitchell B. 3B/SS, Morrow RossH. SS/2B/3B, Richardson Charlie MGR, Sinclair Sammy OF, Tolmie Andrew OF/2B/3B, Vollans Bus 2B, Worley Pat OF/1B/2B/3B (also Burnaby – Twilight League)

Shelly’s 4X Bakery (dropped out after game of May 5) : Bellamy 3B, Bowler OF, Clayton Ralph P/3B/C, Courbarron OF, Fraser 2B, Garrison Ted OF/SS, Hayward 2B/1B, Herbert 1B, Kendall D.E. OF/2B/P, Knight OF, Leith 3B/2B/P/OF, McLean Don OF, Mofforth/Mowforth OF, Raftery C. SS/3B, Raftery Ernie OF/2B, Vanstall/Vanstell C, White 2B/OF


VANCOUVER TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Burnaby : Asserlind Harvey SS/C, Black Jack C, Brady J. 2B/OF, Butler Wally OF/2B, Condon Jimmy 1B/P, Cromer “Lefty” P, Crowder Carl P/SS/1B, Ewart Johnny C, Gray Dave P/1B/SS/OF/MGR, Grimmer/Grimmet OF, McKee OF, McLean Don OF/1B/SS, Oben OF, Porter Art OF, Silver Neil OF (also Collingwood – Vancouver Senior City League), Simpson W. C, Syrotuck George 3B, Worley Pat OF (also Mount Pleasant Gardens – Terminal League) 

Kerrisdale Tyees : Brennan OF, Diebolt Johnny(Lefty) P/OF, Douglas OF, Frith “Tiny” C, Gibson 1B, Graham OF, Hall OF, Ingledew OF/3B, McDonald “Red” P/OF/C, McLuckie SS/OF, Moffat/Moffatt “Lefty” OF/P/1B, Rickson Bill OF/MGR, Russell 3B, Shaw SS, Trayling, Watkins 2B

Native Sons : Bellamy P, Boothman OF, Bowes OF, Boyes Earl OF/P/3B/2B, Brown/Browne OF/2B, Cocker OF/P/C, Dobie, Hatt 3B, Heron 2B, Hunter OF, Johnson/Johnston H. 3B, Johnson/Johnston “Swede” 1B, McCulloch Fred C, McLean 3B/P/SS, Moffat/Moffatt N. OF/P, O’Connor C, Olson 2B/SS/1B, Patterson P/OF/1B, Reith OF/3B, Sibbett Alva 2B/SS, Smith E. 3B, Smith J. P/OF/1B/SS, Sparling George MGR, Stobie OF, Stevens OF, Thompson OF, Trenorth/Trenouth OF/C, Ward OF/3B, Williams OF/P/2B

South Vancouver Elks : Barnes P/OF, Basiren/Basireau D. P/OF/C/3B, Bolonsky C, Boyes F.C.(Tat) P/C/OF/1B, Graham OF, Hunter “Lefty” P/OF/3B, Johnston SS, Miller P,Oates/Oatis OF/1B, Pitt/Pitts 3B, Raferty/Raftery SS, Ross Ed 2B, Ross G. P/OF, Sager P, Sharp P, Taylor Fred 1B, Torey Les 2B, Trayling Ed OF, Widdows Bill 2B, Wilkes/Wilks OF, White Frank MGR


VANCOUVER CITY SENIOR B LEAGUE

Asahi :  Aoki Tameo(George) 1B, Hayashi 2B/OF, Horii Yo 3B/OF, Kumano Bob SS, Matsumiya Sotaro OF, Nakamura Frank 3B/OF, Nakata C, Nishimura OF, Sato Mickey OF/P , Sekine Jubo OF, Suga Ty OF, Yamamura Roy SS, Yasui Reggie C, Yasui Yozy OF, Yoshioka M.(Happy) P/2B

Hanburys :  Clarke S. OF, Clarke T. P/OF/3B, Errington SS, Flemming 1B, Fletcher P, Leith Murray P/3B, Little C/OF, McDonald OF/3B, Mitten OF, Molyneaux P/OF/C, Parker Bill 2B, Phillips Bill 3B/OF, Stevenson A. 1B, Wilkinson 3B, Worall P/OF, Yates C/3B

Mikado :  Kozia J. 2B/OF, Maruno Mike 2B, Mori T. 1B, Nishi/Nishidera Roy P/1B/OF/3B, Nishi Walter SS, Nishihara C, Nishikawa Sada OF/1B, Nishikawa Shin 2B/3B/SS, Sarayama George P/OF, Takenaka OF/SS/3B, Tanaka Charles C, Tanaka George OF/P, Yoshioka Arthur OF/3B, Yoshioka M.(Happy) P, Yoshioka Tom 2B/SS

Mount Pleasant :  Cadenheard W.(Bill) 2B, Coe P, Davidson 1B, Esterbrook P/OF, Ewart OF, Haddon C, Harold Bert 3B, Harold Eddie C, Harper Les OF/P, Kennedy Tom SS, Parker 3B, Proctor OF, Redman OF, Sayers P/OF, Stedham OF, Vernon Charles OF/2B/3B

St. Augustine Stags :  Baechler W. OF/3B, Bestland Bus 3B , Black C, Bourne Jack P, Brigden C/OF , Guthro B. OF, Guthro Roy OF, Harris J. SS/P, Holden Barney MGR, Holden Larry P/SS/2B/3B, Humphries Hugh, Macpherson George 1B, McDonald OF/3B, McGarrigle J. OF/2B, McGuire Jim C/OF/1B, O'Hagan 2B, Stein P, Tait 3B/2B, Whitley Joe OF

Vancouver Lumber Company :  Delbridge Slim P, Ferris OF, Herbert 1B, Johnson OF, May Max P/OF, McCallum OF, McKissock OF, McLean 3B/OF, McLeod SS, Pitt Fred C, Scott 3B , Sproule 2B, Stewart 1B, Sweeting 3B, Thompson OF, Vollans SS, Woodman OF/P/3B


NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

B. C. Box Manufacturers : Bean Barclay/Bart 3B/OF/SS/P, Butler H.(Pal) 3B/OF/2B, Butler R. “Dick” SS, Butler Tanny OF, Cant Hec OF/2B/3B, Connelly 3B/SS, Cruver Earl MGR, Currie Gordon(Sweeper) P/OF/2B, Gordon Hal P/3B/SS, Grimston Doug 1B, Mills G. P, Paulson OF, Rodick/Roddick OF/P, Ross OF, Somerville Harry C, Thorburn OF (also Fraser Cafe)

Fraser Cafe : Buchanan Jack(Buck) C, Crawford Sam(Wahoo) OF, Duplin “Frenchy” 2B (also Fraser Mills), Elmer Sid OF, Fraser Doug 3B, Hood 3B, Huntz Herb OF/3B, Kilbourn 2B, Larsen/Larson Larry 1B, Lewis SS, Maxwell Bill 2B/OF/SS, McNeill P/OF, Morgan Jack MGR, Mounger Aubrey OF/P, Neilson/Nielson OF, O’Connell 1B/OF, Olson Eddie P/OF/SS, Orr Bobby P/3B/OF, Pollock John Lewis SS/C, Seymour Cy(Rumpy) OF, Thorburn OF (also B. C. Box Manufacturers) 

Fraser Mills : Bardy 3B, Calvin P/1B/OF, Clarke OF, Cope OF/2B/C, Davis SS/C/P, Deruchie OF, Drake OF, Duplin “Frenchy” P/SS/2B (also Fraser Cafe), Eccles P, Elkins OF, Gravelle OF, Hawkes Ray P/SS/1B, Higgerson 2B/OF, Hogan C/SS/1B, Howard OF/P, Kure OF/2B/SS, Lewis SS/1B/2B/OF, Littlefield OF, McKinnon 3B/OF, O’Connell 1B, Padovan Andy C, Pickering OF, Robinson, Ryan Morris/Maurice (Paddy) OF, Tryggvi 2B/P/SS/OF, Weruchie, Windblad Vic 1B/2B/MGR

Port Moody (also known as Iocomo to reflect syllabic contents of three towns – Port Moody, Coquitlam and Ioco) : Bacon Jack C/OF, Cross N. “Abe” 1B/P, Fooks Maynard OF, Freshfield Dean 3B, Gillis Cecil OF, Grant OF, Hammond P/OF, Ikona Carl SS/OF, Ogilvie “Nip” OF, Robinson John “Robbo” P, Scott Al 2B/SS, Simpson OF/C, Thorburn Bobby P/OF, Watters Jimmy 1B/SS/2B, Wright OF

White Rock : Alameda OF/C, Bearisto Slim C, Brouland 3B, Caswell MGR, Chestnut Armour “Lefty” P, Choate Bill P, Croy OF, d’Easum Jack OF/SS, Esplen 2B/OF/SS, Harris 1B, Hunter Earl “Tiny” OF/MGR, Jones OF, Moffatt MGR, Valdeson P, Wilkie Walter(Hop) SS/OF/2B


IOCO :  Cameron Bert, Cameron Rod, Clark Bill(Beezer), Dowding Gordie, Freshfield Dean, Robinson Jack(Robo), Scott Jesse


DELTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Abbotsford : Fawcett C, MacDonald George P

Cloverdale : Collishaw P, Fuller OF, Heppel P, Stokes C

Ladner : Follis C, Gifford Alan P, McKenzie C, Wilson R. P

Langley Prairie : McLeod P


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

C.P.R. :   Birkenshaw Marty P, Campbell Colin 3B/C/OF, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B, Copas Harry SS, Copas Roy OF/P/2B, Dunn 2B, Fetherstone Harold 1B, Forbes Norm P, Johns Cliff OF, Malcolm Mattie P, McIntyre F.(Red) P/OF, Minnis Arthur 3B/2B/C, Montuski 3B/OF, More William(Bill) C/OF, Moser/Mosher Louis P/OF, Nachtrieb W. OF, Richdale Dave OF, Robinson OF, Whyte Robert(Bob) OF/P, Williams Jimmy MGR,  Woods P

Eagles :  Baker Roy OF/P/SS, Essler Dave OF, Givens Jimmy/Jack 1B/OF, Holness Jimmy P, James SS, Kerr Johnny P, Montuski 3B/2B/OF, Nelson OF, Nex Bert SS/3B/OF, Passmore Bill 2B, Pickup OF/C, Potts Alex C/OF/1B, Robinson Roy OF/1B, Roscam/Roskamp P/OF, Ross R.(Bobby) C, Stark Jack P, Todd J.(Doc) OF,  Turpel W.(Doc) SS/3B, Wachter Tommy 3B/OF

Sons of Canada :  Brynjolfson Walter 1B/3B, Curtis H. C, Curtis Jack P/2B/OF, D'Arcy SS, Dunn Murty SS/2B/3B/OF, Holman Bill OF, McIntyre Red P, Miller Ross  C/3B, Milne 2B, Milne Cy MGR, Sallaway Pete OF/3B/1B, Smith OF, Straith Alex 3B, Taylor P/OF, Worthington John C/OF

United Commercial Travelers (U.C.T.) :  Bates OF, Beech 1B, Burr Charlie(Lefty) LHP, Campbell C. C, Chambers Percy OF/1B, Cottet Martin OF/SS, Cummins/Cummings Jimmy 1B/2B/3B, Gandy E.H.(Hap) C. OF, Gandy George OF/C, Green/Greene Hy 1B, Hocking Bud SS, McGinnis/Mcinnis F. C/2B, Moore Frank 2B/OF/SS/3B, Newman Eddie 2B, Noble Jack  P/OF, Parfitt Ray P/OF , Richards SS/2B/OF, Robertson OF/P, Wilcox OF/1B


C.P.C. LEAGUE

Courtenay :  Bannerman Danny, Barkhouse Lefty P/OF (also Nanaimo), Boyd Bill P, Conti Sacki OF, Cummings Herb OF, Cummins.Cummings John SS, Dixon Haley 1B, Downey Jack C, Larsen Lefty P, Mandt OF, Obrey Ed 3B, Richards Dave C, Robertson/Robinson R. 2B, Robinson Andy

Cumberland :  Bannerman Danny SS, Boyd Bill P, Conti Sacki OF, Farmer Amos 1B, Hunden Dave SS/2B/P, James Tucker 2B, Little OF, Marocchi Johnny, McKay Jim OF, Millard George OF, Plump Henry(Toots) 1B/3B, Richards Dave C, Robertson R.(Bob) 3B, Robertson Robert(Peanuts) P

Powell River :  Adams SS, Calvous P, Cariveau P, Deacon 2B, Fitterer Leo P, Gallagher Art 3B, Gallagher J. C, Gallagher Willie P, Gemmell 1B, Hansen Al OF, Hansen Stubby, Haslam 1B/SS, Heft OF/C, Hogan, Kift OF, Luxtrum OF, Mitchell Bruce 2B, Sellman, Shoenerman OF/C


Chemainus :  Horton Joe P, Johns C.(Fat) P, McBride R.(Bob), McKinnon Jack 1B, Owens P, Rice SS/P, Wiley OF

Nanaimo :  Aitken Jack 2B/MGR, Barkhouse "Lefty" P (also Courtenay) , Beattie W.(Bill) OF, Brown Harold C, Courtenay Paul SS/2B, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) 3B/SS/P, Milburn J. OF, Nesbitt Frank P, Perry H. 1B, Piper Phil(Peaches), Rice Billy 3B/SS/P, Tenney OF

Wellington :  Biggs, McDonald, Saunders, Stant W.(Bill) P, Zaccarelli R.


KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Metaline Falls :  Allen C, Barrows OF, Blanchard C/OF/SS/1B, Collins 2B/SS, DeHuff P/3B, Demore Louis(Rube) OF, DePasquali W. 3B/SS, Dressler/Dressel 2B, Dunn C, Freeman OF, Glearon 1B, Hull P/OF, Lauriente OF, Lennon 1B, Matovich Steve 2B/SS, McLean P, McNeely OF, Ogle 3B/P, Patton 1B, Pradolini Elio(Al) P, Ragan OF, Ringquist OF, Rionigton SS, Ryman 2B, Schurch 1B/2B, Seigel/Siegel OF/3B, Sheridan B. SS, Skivington OF, Stevens OF, Walser P

Nelson :  Argue Mickey OF, Brennan Jimmie OF, Chapman Eric P, Curran J.B. OF, Gillette Harold(Chick) 1B/P, Horswill Hughie OF, Hunt E.C. OF, Kozak P/OF, Kraft Einar(Slim) P/OF, Langill/Langell OF, Lindstrom F./G. C, Marquis W. OF, McLellan 2B/1B, Notman James(Scotty) 3B/SS, Reardon G. 2B/OF, Scanlan Addie P/1B/2B, Scott P, Shaw 1B, Whitehead Bert OF/P, Whitehead R.(Dick) SS

Rossland :  Burke Leo 2B/1B, Campbell OF, Copak OF, Dewar Donnie OF/3B, Dewar Ken 2B, Eddy W. OF, Forrester 1B, Gorton C, Grimes 2B, Hunter George MGR, Johnson Ernie C, Johnson J. OF, Jones OF, Kozak “Lefty” P/OF, Lauriente S. OF/1B, MacKenzie Don P/OF/1B, Marsters “Skid” P/OF, McDonald, Molisky Bill(Rabbit) 3B/C/P, Morgan Cliff(Patsy) OF, Nelson 1B/P, Rotchford Herb SS/2B, Singer Frank(Dutch) OF/SS, Teeters/Teters SS/1B   

Trail Smoke Eaters:  Benson OF, Blair C/OF, Brown SS, Buckley SS/3B, Bjorklund/Burkland P, Butorac Mike OF/1B, Cady SS/2B, Conrad 1B, Dembro “Lefty” P, Demidoff Pete P/OF, Demore Louis(Rube) P, Diffenbacher SS/2B, Drew Richard SS/2B/OF, DiPasquale Bill(Mystery) 3B, Exley 3B, Garland Ralphj(Tuffy) 1B, Gibson C, Griffith/Griffiths OF, Hall Al C, Hall W.(Tick) 2B/3B/SS, Hall R. P/2B, Howard 2B, Kirwin OF, Langley 3B, Lauriente Hank OF/1B, Loeske P, Long P, Marshall Matty C, Matovich Steve 2B/SS, McDaniels P, McDonald Doug OF, Morgan “Patsy” OF, Murray MGR, Routledge P/OF, Ryan 1B/P   


Trail Intermediate Shieks :  Demore Louis OF (also Metaline Falls – KIBL), DePasquali George OF, DePasquali W.(Bill/Mystery) 3B (also Metaline Falls – KIBL), Eustis Sammy 1B, Hall Al C (also Trail – KIBL), Hall W.(Tick) SS (also Trail – KIBL), Lauriente OF (also Metaline Falls – KIBL), Matovich Steve 2B (also Metaline Falls – KIBL), Pradolini Elio(Al) P (also Metaline Falls – KIBL)  


BOUNDARY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Curlew WA :  Brown C, Milton P, Nelson Merle P  

Grand Forks :  Atwood C, Brothers 2B, Crowe A.F. OF/P, Eamer Les SS, Foote Bill C, Galipeau A. P, Haverty OF, Henderson Ken P, Newbauer F. OF, Scott Perry 3B, Smith W.D.(Doc) 

Malo WA :  Cundy C, Perkins P  

Midway :  Turner C, Wilts P  

Republic WA :    


EAST KOOTENAY / SELKIRK LEAGUE

Concentrator :  Angrove, Burrows #1, Burrows #2, Gough, McMahon G., McMahon J. C, Mellor, Nagle P, Sanderson, Woods

Cranbrook :  Bamford Frank P, Barsford F. SS, Barth E. C, Bevan, Briggs F. OF, Clapp C. 2B, Findley A., Halkis F., Hogarth E. C, Lewis C, Logan J. P/3B, Malcolm, McDonald A. OF, Mortimer P. 3B, Taylor, Woodman V. P

Kimberley :  Clarke OF, Coen Jimmy 3B, Crerar Robert P, Musser C. P/OF, Musser Grennie SS, Peever OF, Pennington P, Rochon 2B, Rogers 1B, Vaughan/Vaughn Tommy C

Lumberton :  Downey Pat 2B, Dwelley Les OF, Hallmire “Shorty” SS, Hunter Fred 3B, Lavoie Ed C, Lewis 1B, Mitchell Bob P, Moran Jim OF, Neuman “Slackey” 1B, Sternberg B. OF

Wardner :  Daw Jack 3B/P, Embree R. SS, Giles H. OF, Markel B. 2B, Reed R. P/2B, Thompson E. OF, Thompson Frank P, Thompson H. C, Thompson S. OF

Wycliffe :  Clark Steve 1B, Crerar L. 2B, Crowe Lloyd, Hinton C, Holman OF, Huffman OF, Jahren Ingie P, Piper Larry 2B, Staples Everett OF/P, Staples Walter OF, Trimble N. SS


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford :  Beemer P, Butler, Cotter P, Davies Elmer, DeMarco, Dickie, Haynes P, Land, Languay, Powers, Scott, Smith Harry P, Wilson P, Wood P

Galt :  Dougherty P, Graham P, Groves, Himes G., Himes N., Hoffman Clare, Hoffman Clay, Kress P, Lewin, Lynch, Murray, Oliver, Watts

Guelph :  Atcheson, Brown, Clark, Goyer P, Jones, Lesage, Little, McGunnigle, Nunan, O'Connor F., O'Connor J., O'Connor T. P, Pequegnat, Poole P, Whetstone P

London :  Armstrong, Arnott, Baker P, Doherty, Down P, Filmore, Fitchett, Isaacs, McWaine, Michball, Pring P, Quick P, Reilly, Smith

Preston :  Alman, Hales P, Hemphill, Julke, Klaehu, Leeds P, Masters, McAvoy, Mellanby, Sommers, Talbot, Wilkinson, Young P

Stratford :  Backham, Burling, Dolson, Douboro, Edwards, Griffin, Gross, Kerslake P, Lavelle, Livermore, Marks P, McKenzie, Mitchell, Pringle, Pullin, Young P

St. Thomas :  Arlein, Barclay, Billings P, Binns, Burling, Cabot, Campbell, Doan, Evans, Graham, Lindsay, Monk P, Morden P, Riseborough


International exhibition game opponents & Other

Bellingham :  Coach Bryan P, Coffman OF, Johnson OF, Larson 3B, Lewis 2B, McAllister OF, Mitchell SS, Thon C, Vanderford 2B, Visentaimer 1B

Coeur D'Alene, ID :  Ault Salty P

Fort Worden, WA :  Black C, Brindley OF, Cannady OF/3B, Kukoda SS, Lawrence 3B, Patterson 2B, Seabrook P, Spencer OF, Tello 1B, Tredennick OF, Vincent P

Great Falls MT : Corey P, Demke 1B, Dunwoody OF, Harvie 3B, Houck OF, Jones C, Marshall OF, Snyder 2B, Taylor SS

Great Northern Railway, St. Paul, MN :  Bairman OF/2B, Drost OF, Dwyer SS, Gibbons, Jackson F. OF, Nichols C. 2B, Seiler 1B, Stemig 3B, Stepnick A. C, Turgeson P, Weinke Lefty P/OF

Ione WA :  Depew OF/2B, Ellersick C, Hale OF, Hull “Chief” P, Kneely OF, Lempke 1B, Moran SS, Schurch 2B, Sheridan 3B, Widger OF, Wyman 2B

Plentywood, Montana :  Chekaluk Steve P, Felsch Oscar “Happy” OF (also Scobey MT), Galvin P, Gass 2B, Gullickson 1B, Hester 1B, Hub 3B, Ling P, Mattick Steve OF, Risberg Charles “Swede” P/SS (also Scobey MT), Shupe OF, Smith OF, Taylor SS, Tschida SS, Weinberger C, Wirtzberger 3B

Port Angeles, WA :  Anderson SS, Dodge OF, Ervin Jack  P, Johnson 2B, Mitchell 1B, Pawless 3B, Riddle C, Slovacki OF, Sutton P, Williams OF

Scobey, Montana :  Boardman Charlie LHP/OF, Cottingham Delno P, Dallas Porky 2B/OF, Eastman George(Chief) SS, Felsch Happy OF/P, Guyer Honey OF/3B, Hilden Wally OF, Lupe, Joe, Marshall C, Mattick Steve OF,McIntyre C, Meyers Johnny 3B/P, Risberg Swede 1B, Seiffert Leo 2B/P, Walker OF, Wallace OF/C, Whipple OF

Seattle Eagles :  Chambers OF, Chisholm C, Harry OF, Marble SS, McConaghy OF, McKinley 1B, Powers 3B, Sanbstron P, Saura 2B

Sweet Grass MT : Abbott OF, Bissett 3B/OF, Campbell C, Chapman OF, Clark 3B, Cocklin SS, Dawson 2B/SS, Hamilton SS/P, Hanley P/SS, Meeley 2B, Moberly C. OF, Moberly W. 1B, Nelson OF, Patton OF/P, Robertson P, Smith SS, Williford "Pep" P

University of Washington Huskies : Beckett Hughie 3B/SS/1B, Boyd C, Frayne Dick OF, Gardner Hal P, Graves Dorsett(Tubby) MGR, Jackson Harold 3B, Jones “Lefty”, Langlie Art 2B, Leavers Luke 1B, McKenzie Ken OF, Provost Al OF/3B, Shager Grant OF, Shidler Harold P, Tesreau Elmer P, Tesreau Louis SS, Walby Gene C

Whitefish MT : Babcock OF, Baker 2B, Beard SS, Bergen C, Gabbert 3B/P, Gregg C/3B, Knapton 1B, Matthews OF, Payne OF/3B, Price P, White OF