1925 Rosters      

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

C.N.R.((first-half pennant winners) :  Aitkenhead Andy 3B, Art Jack OF, Atchison Lawson P/INF, Brown JoeM. C, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF, Falby MerrillP/OF, Forsythe Roy OF, Gilmour Archie, Hall, Jackson Orval OF/2B, Jones Ossie P/OF, Little Robert(Viv) 2B, O'Donnell Percy (Peck)OF, Ripley, Taylor George C, Thompson Willett "Bill" Mgr., Wanless Jack 3B, Watkins Ray SS/P, Wilson H.L.(Hobb) 1B

Columbus Club : Aiken 1B, Bennett Alf P/OF/2B, Campbell Lorne 2B, Collins 3B/OF/SS, Downey George OF/C, Dunbar 1B, Fair OF, Goggins Hughie C/P, Kirk OF, Lyle Frank P/OF, McCulloch Joe 3B/SS, McKenzie Paul OF/P/3B, McPherson 1B, Montgomery Tommy OF, Nagel OF, Pipe OF, Postlewaite Ted P/C/SS/OF, Schrader Abe SS, Wakeford

Elks (second-half pennant winners) : Amundrud SS, Bird Webb SS/P/1B, Campbell Pete 1B, Clouston “Bunny” 3B/OF/SS/2B, Cummings Jerry P, Dickenson Leonard “Tiny” P/1B, Fuller Earl OF/C, Hamilton Frank C, Hilldrup Hank 1B/P/OF, Horrell OF, Hunter SS, Langford OF, Lee P, McKenzie Bruce OF, Murray Grant P, Porteous George 2B/OF, Robinson Sid OF/C/1B/3B/SS, Talbot L. OF, Talbot “Rube” OF/1B, Thomas Joe P/OF


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Champs (1925 pennant winners) : Browne 1B, Cranstoun Jack OF/SS, Dent George OF, Doraty Ken 3B/2B (also C.P.R.), Gill OF, Green Tommy 2B/P/OF, Leigh Stew C, McMitchell P, Milne Chuck 1B/OF, Milne Howie SS/OF, Randolph SS, Rogers Heinie 3B/OF, Rowand Jack OF/1B, Young P/OF

C.P.R. : Brundage Fred SS/1B/OF, Crawford P/SS/1B (also Darke’s), Doraty Ken 3B (also Champs), Erskine C/1B (also Darke’s), Gilhooley Jack OF, Herauf Johnny P/1B, Hogg Cliff P (also Darke’s), McDougall Len 2B, McDougall Reg OF, Randolph P, Rodgers Bill OF/1B, Rowe 1B, Rymer SS, Sandstrom SS/OF, Schwindt C/SS (also Darke’s), Snell “Rancher” C, Thomson Bob 3B/OF, White Russ P, Wolver carl 3B/P, Wolver W. 3B, Wylie OF

Darke’s (withdrew from league in early July) : Coey 2B/1B, Crawford 1B/SS/P (also C.P.R.), Erskine OF (also C.P.R.), Forsythe OF/SS/3B/2B, Fulton OF/SS, Gilmour 1B, Hepburn “Happy” SS/1B, Hewitson OF, Hogg Cliff P/SS/OF/1B (also C.P.R.), Keeble C, Leberge OF/C, MacPherson OF, Matthews OF/2B, McMitchell P/1B, Richardson OF, Schwindt OF/C (also C.P.R.), Sturdee/sturdy OF, Thompson Gordon 3B/C

Oddfellows : Acaster SS/P, Anderson OF, Bannister Bill P/SS, Bateman P, Hackney OF, Hogg W. OF/P, Irvin Pete 1B/SS/OF/2B, Longpre 1B, McEachern “Scotty” OF, Orchard 3B, Quest Cliff P/OF, Spence “Red” C, Warner 2B/OF


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Elks : Armstrong Al OF/SS, Armstrong Cliff 2B, Ball Alvy 1B/SS/P, Banting Charlie P/1B/SS/3B, Burke “Lefty” P/OF, Duchak Dave OF/SS/2B, Duchak W. OF, Forsythe SS, Gillis OF, Jenner C/SS/P, Johnston “Doc” OF/1B, Mapes “Molly” P/1B/OF, Mills Don “Haddo” C, Mowbray OF/SS, Pascoe OF, Powell OF, Robinson Chuck 3B, Scott Eddie OF

Moose Jaw Club : Bailey P, Bigelow C/OF, Cook 3B, Emerson OF, Haigh George P/OF, Hodgkinson Billy OF/2B/3B, Johansen Mart SS, Joyner C/OF/1B, MacDonald Jim 2B/OF/1B, McCargar “Smoke” SS/OF, McCauley 1B/2B, McGillvary C, Paul P, Phillips C, Salwack/Salwick OF/C, Waugh Murray 3B, Webb 2B/OF/C, Wilson P/OF, Yorke Hal OF/C

St. Joseph’s : Carmichael C, Comstock OF, Craigen Hughie OF/C, Craigen J. OF, Dawson Johnny “Jack” C/SS, Dixon C, Feist 3B, Hart OF, Hawthorne OF, Hinchey 3B/OF, Hunter C. OF/3B, Kerr Hal C/2B, Laurie P/OF, Mahoney SS/P, Mapes L. “Smut” OF/P, Mapes Roy P, McDonald J. A. OF, O’Day William “Hank” 2B, Pascoe “Fuzzy” 2B/3B, Reinlander OF/2B, Upex Joe 1B, Westbrook Laurie C/3B/SS/2B


PRINCE ALBERT CITY LEAGUE

Birch Hills (1925 pennant winners : no playoffs) : Baker OF, Bird P/OF, Blanchfield SS/P/OF, Braaten OF/C, Brooks 3B, Cummings SS/OF, Gerlich L. OF, Gerlich P. 1B, Grambo P. C/1B, Hagen 1B, Lunan P, McBurnie/McBurney OF, Patterson OF, Simpson 2B, Simpson L. OF, Slominski C, Tawlor F. OF, Wilson OF

C.N.R. : Bell OF, Bethel 3B/OF/P, Brooks 3B, Casey C/3B/SS, Currie C, Erickson 2B/1B, Frith OF, Galarneau 1B, Hallis C, Hoschet P, McEwen OF, Mumm P/3B, Phillips OF, Pridholm OF, Rosser OF/SS/P/3B, Shore OF, Symes SS/P/2B, Tarvis OF, Wilson OF, Zwack OF

Elks : Armitage OF/SS, Ashwin Guy 2B/SS/1B, Burton OF, Eagles 1B, Gray/Grey P, Johnson “Pug” C, McMillan OF, Mosher B. P/SS/2B/3B, Mosher F. OF, Muchmore OF, Parmenter P/2B/3B, Rose Jimmy OF/SS, Scharf “Dusty” P/3B, Shore 3B, Slinger 3B, Terris SS/OF

Shamrocks : Amundrud SS, Baker P, Bell 3B, Cartier P, Charles, Code OF, Fitzpatrick 2B, Hannah OF, Howard C/OF, Howe C, McClure C/OF, McKay 1B/OF, McPherson SS/OF, Paine OF, Short 1B, Slinger 2B/1B/P, Stevens P, Taylor 2B/OF, Woodman OF/3B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Bruno :  Currie C, Hoeschet P/OF, Kobb OF/SS, Schramm 2B, Schwinghammer 3B, Talbot OF, Webber A. 1B, Webber Joe P, West SS/OF, Wiebe OF,

Denholm : Bessie C, Bird H. P, Cushing 2B, Dufour Leo 2B/3B, Hendren OF, Johnson OF, Sheehan SS, Smith 1B, Tait OF

Kinley :  Bagley OF, Batey OF, Bigelow George OF, Conklin 3B, Douglas P, Dunbar Bill SS/P, McMahon 1B, Murray Bill 2B/P, Ramsay P/OF, Seiffert Leo OF/SS/2B, Washburn Vern C,

Lac Vert : Bird P, Cook Frank “Bun” SS, Cook W. “Bill” OF, Ede 2B, Fennell C, Gilkie 1B, Gillespie OF, Moss B. OF, Moss R. 3B

Milden :  Ferguson C, Fisher 2B, Goodwin 1B, Hersberger OF, Hudson SS, Maguire Mike OF, Maguire Pete P, Matthews OF, McKenzie Paul P, Wilson 3B

Prince Albert :  Ashwin 2B, Casey 2B/SS, Ellis OF, Frith OF, Galarneau 1B, Hallis SS/C, McMillan OF, Pohnson C, Rosser OF/SS, Scharf 3B, Symes P, Tarves OF, Whitman Stobey P,

Ruthilda :  Baker OF, Craig 1B, Edwards A. 2B/P, Edwards E. OF, Edwards L. OF, Ferguson C, Moore Keith P/2B, Morrison 3B, Skeene/Stein SS

Viscount :  Braden 3B, Carlson C, Gillan OF/SS, Glenn P, Hamm OF, Hanson SS/OF, Herman 1B, Hoffinger SS/P/OF, McLaughlin 2B, Wolfe OF/SS/P,


SASKATCHEWAN

Aylesbury : Alles Carl OF/SS, Alles Jack P/SS/2B/OF, Amundrud P, Bateman P, Bell OF/3B, Dreschler C, Ehman OF/2B, Hay George SS, Larson Vic 1B, LeBlanc 2B/SS/OF, Seifert 3B, Warner OF 

Birdview:  Dunbar Bill P, Gordon OF, Hilman OF, McMahon B. 1B, McMahon L. 2B, Scott C, Sunderland 3B, Tetrault OF, Unsworth SS

Caron : Gaird OF, Green J. P/OF, Hawkes 2B, Hawkes 2B, Hewlitt 3B, Luker OF, Nutzhorn Bill P, Powell OF, Robinson C, Smart OF/3B, Smith 3B/P, Thomson 1B, Trafford SS

Climax :  Casey OF, Comartin H. "Co" C, Dyer OF, Hitchens 3B, Jansen OF, Leifer Elmer P, Morey George 1B, Morrison Dick 1B, Morrison Robert 2B, Ramsey Gordon SS

Delisle :  Bentley G. SS, Bentley J. 2B, Bentley R. OF, Currie 1B, George 3B, Hamilton C, Lyle Frank P, Murray OF, Wilson OF, Worth P

Grandora :  Brady F. 1B, Brady J. P, Cope P, Hoffman 3B, Hoffman B. OF, Hoffman C. 2B, Hoffman L. OF, Shockey C. OF, Shockey D. SS, Shockey Ed C/P, Stewart 3B, Weldson C

Gravelbourg :  Armstrong 2B, Beattle OF/P, Bonynge 3B, Dakin C, Dorcas OF, Magee OF, McMillan SS, Terrien P/OF, Wilson 1B

Cudworth : Currie C, Dey OF, Hamm 1B, Houshae OF/P, Koob 3B, Shram 2B, Talbot OF, Weber P, Wiebe SS 

Denholm : Bessie C, Bird C. OF, Bird H. LHP/SS/3B, Dufor/Dufour 3B/P, Dunbar, Gilmore OF, Johnson OF, Sheehan P/SS, Smith K. OF, Smith S. 1B, Tait 2B

Estevan : Blondeau OF, Campbell 1B, Elson SS, Galbraith 3B, Hanson OF, Holmgren Herb 2B, Krivel Mickey OF, McDougall C, McLeod Norman(Hec) P, McLeod Stu 3B, Moir Ken

Hodgeville :  Borthwick OF/P, Dale OF, Daum 1B, Dixon C, Elliott 2B, Harris 3B, McGee OF, Robinson SS, Vold P/OF, Walkinshaw (Walkingshaw?) P

Keeler : Anderson SS, Clark OF, Fowle OF, Hart C, Lee 3B, Matson OF/SS/1B, Metheral OF/C, Muma OF, Phillips OF, Scribner C. P/1B, Scribner E. OF, Scribner G. 1B/P/SS, Wylie 2B

Langham :  Brower J. 2B, Bryden 3B, Deer H. C, Deer W.(Bill) P, Epp J. OF, Epp W. OF, Hogie 1B, Leslie OF, Ray SS

Moose Jaw :  Armstrong Al OF, Armstrong C. 2B, Ball Alvy 1B/P, Craigen Hughie OF, Haigh George P, Dawson Johnny SS, Jenner OF, Johanson Ted SS/2B/OF, Johnston “Doc” 1B, Kerr C, MacDonald Jim 1B/2B/P/OF, Mapes Roy P, McCargar P, McCauley 1B, McGillvary C, Mills Don “Haddo” C, O’Day William “Hank” 2B, Robinson Chuck 3B/SS, Salwick OF, Scott Eddie OF

Mortlach : Ducklow G. OF, Ducklow T. SS/OF, Durfey 1B, Ellis 2B, Forbes OF, Hodges OF, Kerr C, Kerr F. 2B, Poston 3B/P, Small P/SS, Smith 3B/P

Osage :  Cook SS, Crabbe 1B, Lafoie Wayne C, Lafoie Wylie 2B, Milligan OF, Rice OF, Risberg Swede 1B/P, Schuman 3B, Snell SS, White Elmer(Specs) P/OF, White F OF, Wilkins OF

Radville :  Aston “Shorty” OF, Armstrong “Lefty” P, Armstrong M. OF, Cornwell A. 3B, Cornwell H. 2B, Donaldson John P, Dow Les OF, Ellis 1B, Frumerie C/P, Hay 2B, Hubb 3B, Hurlburt, McKenna OF, McNeally Pat C, Robertson 1B, Saddler OF/P, Shupe Waldo P/SS, Westegarde/Westergard SS/P

Regina : Bateman P, Brundage Fred OF/P, Cranstoun Jack OF/SS, Crawford “Happy” 1B/SS/3B, Dent George OF, Doraty Ken 2B/3B/OF, Erskine Jerry 1B/C, Green Tommy 2B/P, Hackney OF, Hay George SS/3B, Hepburn “Happy” 3B/SS, Herauf Johnny P, Hogg Cliff P, Leigh Stew C/1B, McQuiff OF, Milne Chuck OF, Milne Howie SS, Moran 2B/OF, Orchard 3B, Quest Cliff OF, Randolph P, Rodgers Bill P, Rogers Heinie 3B/OF, Rowand Jack OF, Seiffert Leo P, Snell “Rancher” C/OF, Spence “Red”, Warner 2B 

Rosetown :  Chaffee Al P

Swanson :  Brown W. OF, Coombs SS, Cummings Jerry P, Fennello 3B, Fortiner OF, Johnson 2B, Rivers C, Shay 1B, Tredwell OF

Vanscoy :  Atcheson OF, Coates OF, Deboise C, Lenson 1B, McCurdy 2B, McLaughlin OF, Moor OF, Morrison 3B, Saunders OF, Whitehill Joe P, Wilson SS

Weyburn :  Brossard “Babe” SS, Crawford “Happy” 3B, Hart 1B/OF, Hartman Al “Lefty” P/OF, Hay 1B, Kennefick 2B, Marlow OF, McBride OF, McKenna OF, McNeally Pat C, McRoberts OF, Mergens OF/3B/2B, Metheral OF, Moran 3B, Moroschan “Casey” P/OF/1B/3B/SS, Muirhead 3B, Smith OF, Stephenson OF, Tschida P/OF/2B/SS


ALBERTA

CALGARY SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Athletics : Bride Jean 2B/3B/P, Dyer George “Lefty” P, Gainor “Dutch” 2B, Gardiner C, Helmer Rosie 1B/MGR, Kodalas P, MacKenzie “Pudge” C/OF, Mackenzie R. “Bobby” P, Martin SS, Mastel Frank OF, McGolderick Joe 2B, McLean C, McTeer Archie 1B/OF, Mulholland Bill P, Savage Stan C/2B, Thompson Paul OF/3B

Hustlers : Baxter Andy OF/1B, Braithwaite H. 2B, Brown “Lefty” P, Edmonds OF/SS, Elder OF, Gibson OF, Hogle OF, Howard C/OF/3B, Leismer OF/SS, Lucas Stewart P, McFadyen Donnie SS, McLean OF, Smith F. “Red” OF, Smith Murray C, Stoddart Roy/Dave 3B, Thomson J. 1B, Wiggs George OF

White Sox : Borgeans E.W. OF, Broome Bill OF/MGR, Carvell C/OF, Fleming OF/SS, Gerlitz John OF, Gimroy P, Goss, Henderson C/OF, Ingle P/OF, Morasch P, Murphy Leo SS/2B/OF, Palfrey Hank 2B,  Riley 3B/SS, Scott “Chubby” 1B, Speer 1B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” 1B/3B/OF, Young OF, Walker Bill P

* no 1925 playoff champion declared as final series between Athletics and Hustlers called off in mid-September because of continued bad weather


EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Central Garage : Aicher Cliff, Atkins, Campbell Clarence C, Carrigan Tom, Duggan Kenny, Ferris Stan P, Hamilton, Perry, Horn Phil, Loblick Herman P, Lopson, MacDonald Hugh(John), McIntyre Lloyd, Montgomery Bill, Moon Pep, Pettis Gub, Pettis Harry, Robinson Robby, Rogers Archie MGR, Stone O. C

Radials (Red Sox) :  Clark Jack, Crozier Ken, Dame George, Dolighan Ambrose C, Gemeroy Doug P, Gibson, Godson Reg MGR, Higgenbottom, Hopkinson Lefty, Johnson Winn, Marshall Jack, McLeod Cliff, Skitch Reg, Spencer Chief, Spiessman Cap, Thompson Sammy P, Thompson Scotty, Wilson Speedy

Yeomen :  Bertrand Al, Boulanger Henry MGR, Burnett Jimmy, Coata Ray C, Ducey John, Geddes Roy, Goodall Norman, Howis Gus, Maher Phil, McGillis Phil, McKinnon Cammie, Patterson Pat, Robinson P, Rundle Gordon, Sattterfield Clyde, Smith Al(Sliver/Lefty) P, Thompson Hub


PROVINICIAL PLAYOFF ROSTERS

Calgary :  Borgeans OF, Braithwaite H. 2B, Brown “Lefty” P, Dyer George “Lefty” P, Gerlitz John OF, Helmer Rosie MGR, Lucas Stewart P, Martin SS, McTeer Archie OF, Mulholland Bill P, Savage Stan C, Scott “Chubby” 1B, Smith Murray C, Stoddart Roy 3B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” OF, Thomson J. 1B, Wiggs George OF 

Edmonton All-Stars :   Campbell Clarence C, Clark Jack OF, Crozier P, Dagsgard Carl, Dolighan Ambrose C, Goldsworthy LeRoy P, Hopkinson P, Johnson Winn P/OF, Loblick Herman P, Maher Phil OF, MacDonald Hugh John 3B, McGillis OF, McIntyre Lloyd OF, McLeod Cliff 1B, Pettis Harry OF, Robinson Robby, Smith Al(Lefty) LHP, Spencer Chief OF, Spiessman “Cap” 2B, Wilson “Speedy” SS

Fernie Miners, BC :  Barger H.B. 1B/OF, Bishop H.J. P/OF, Blair B.(Lefty) LHP/OF, Colton R.P. OF, Dunlop A. OF, Ellison G. OF, Hovan F. OF, Hovan J.T., Jacobs P. P/1B, McTeer Gord SS/C, Morgan C. 2B, Rushcall L. OF, Shand J. 3B, Sikora G. P, Steinert C. C


SOUTHERN ALBERTA AMATEUR LEAGUE

Cardston Colts : Allred Doug P/SS/2B, Allred K. 3B, Beazer SS, Brooks SS/P/2B, Cahoon 3B, Clanfield 3B, Hedley 3B, Holder 2B, Hovey OF, Hudson 1B/OF, Laidlaw G. 2B, Laidlaw W. OF/1B, Lee L. OF, McDowell OF, McKenzie Jack C, McKenzie R. OF, McMillan 1B/SS, Neilson 2B, Olsen J. 1B, Thompson D. OF, Thompson L. OF, Thomspon U. 3B, Webster SS

Lethbridge Cubs * : Clendenin Cy 2B/SS, Connors P, Ferko Joe C/SS, Ferko John 1B/OF/P, Geoghegan Norman “Big Six” P/1B, Goldsworthy LeRoy P/2B (also playoff pickup by Edmonton All-Stars for provincial finals), Greenway Gordon OF, Greenway Ralph SS/2B, Kiever 2B, Kosko Mike OF, Miers/Myers “Big Chief” OF, Morrison Gordon 1B, Ridpath Wade “Young Cheese” P, Sang Charlie 2B/C, Tweed P, Wilson OF, Yanosik George 3B, Zubach Johnny OF/2B

Magrath Tigers : Anderson 1B, Connor SS/3B, Hudson OF/2B, James Gerald 3B/OF/SS, Minnion Dallas C, Minnion G. “Mick” OF, Minnion Roy OF, Olstead Ben SS/OF, Palmer Murray 2B, Tuftland Joe P/1B, Wagner OF/P

New Dayton Wanderers : Barby P, Campbell C, Chapman SS, Clark 3B, Cope OF/3B, Cress OF, Cronkhite/Cronkite 1B, Eagleson Billy P, Gorrill A. C/SS/MGR, Hale OF, Johnston 3B, Mealey SS/C/2B, McCallum 2B/SS/OF/3B, Nelson OF/2B, Pattin P, Whitsel/Whitesell 3B/OF 

Raymond Beet Thinners : Brewerton Lee 2B/P, Buhler OF, Dahl OF/P/C/MGR, Dodge OF, Fairbanks C. OF, Fairbanks H. 1B, Flink R. OF/3B, Hicken C, Hill O. SS, King M. OF, McLean 2B/3B/OF, Nalder Cliff P/OF/3B/2B, Selman D. 3B, Zabriski/Zabrowski OF/P/2B

Spring Coulee Red Sox * : Carter, Gilchrist “Tiny” P, Long Ernie SS, Long Ken 2B, Long R. 3B, Mercer Jimmy 1B/C, Monroe OF, Raisbeck P/OF, Rice P/OF, Ripley OF, Roberts OF, Snowden C/1B, Stellar/Steller OF, Toomer OF

* Lethbridge and Spring Coulee tied for top spot during the regular season and met in a best-of-three final for league supremacy with the Cubs defeating the Red Sox in two straight games. 


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Champion : Busby SS (also Vulcan), Clayton 2B, Ferguson OF, Fisher OF, Godfrey 2B (also Vulcan), Gray OF, Harper Danny MGR, Jenkins 1B, Kielan 2B/P (also Stavely), McIntyre “Jock” OF, Nelson C, Palmer SS/OF, Siler Si P/2B/1B, Thrall “Tiny” 1B/OF/P, Walker J. OF, Walker L. 3B

Stavely * : Allan Alex C, Anderson Verne 2B, Bouzyan OF, Clark Chuck SS, Haynes Lester “Slim” P, Jenkins Mark OF, Jenkins Roy 1B, Kielen P (also Champion), Kirk OF, Pendegrast OF/P, Rea OF, Reid E. 3B, Wagness OF

Vulcan : Bloom P, Busby “Buzz” P/SS (also Champion), Campbell SS, Depoe 1B, Flynn J. 1B/3B, Flynn R. OF, Godfrey Guy 3B (also Champion), Hanley 1B/P, Kehr P, Lapp “Buck” 2B/P/SS, Love OF, Manning P/SS, Morgan P, Packwood OF, Recor C/OF, Robson “Rusty” OF, Seevers “Red” C, Thompson P/2B, Vaughan “Shorty” OF, Vivian OF

* 1925 Alberta Southern League pennant winner

Champion, Stavely, Vulcan


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Bentley :

Blackfalds : Bills P

Clive :

Lacombe :

Red Deer : Welliver P


ROSEBUD LEAGUE

Airdrie : 

Carstairs :  Chrystal J. 3B, Gwynn J. 2B, Gwynn L. P, Ing J. OF, Johnson SS, McCoy A. OF, Miller P. C, Sheriff R. OF, Weber P. 1B

Crossfield :

Didsbury :

Innisfail :  Delong H. 2B, Dinney/Denny I. C, Freeman P, Kelley P. OF, Laparde 1B, Law 3B, Marks E. OF, McKane OF/P, McMahon P, Parks, Russell SS, Thompson P

Olds : Ross P


WHEAT BELT LEAGUE

Blackie : Baxter SS, Clayton D. C, Clayton W. P, Hand OF, Harrow OF, Hymen, McDonald 1B, Miles SS, Steer J. OF, Steer M. 3B

Glenview : Ademan, Baker, Dawson, Fair, Gehrke, Orcott, Priestly, Thurber, Winterm

High River : Arnold OF, Blaney 1B, Haggerman C, Harris 3B, Kunsman 2B, Mills OF, Signer OF, Woodman P, Wyllie SS

Nanton : Dick 1B/2B, Geddes P/SS, Hayman 2B/C, Larsen B. 3B/P, Larsen C. SS, Loree C, McIntyre “Mousie” P, McKenzie H. OF, Ransom OF, Sears H. 1B, Sears “Snow” P/C/3B, Skeen OF/P

Redcross : Dunham C. OF, Fulton A. 1B, Fulton M. C, Fulton R. OF, Kehr E. P, Love A. OF, Love E. 2B, Love Willard P/OF


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Bruins : Dicken John P, Fabio, Manson, McKay, Miro P, Rae/Ray C, Reddick, Stafford, Vejprava Tony P/OF, Wasnick

Coleman Tigers * : Altham OF, Beever SS, Cosgriff, Ferko, Gainor 3B, Gate, Gleason, Grant OF, Hanson 2B, Kelly, Kwasney OF, Letcher L. P, Letcher #2 OF, Richards C, Roski 1B

Hillcrest : Altman, Beever P, Brown P, Cosgriff OF, Ferko 1B, Gate C, Gleason OF, Hogan SS, Johnston 2B, Letcher C., Letcher L., Lund P, Palichak Tony P, Richards C, Seaman P, Symington, Wilson 3B, Yorko OF

Michel : Estabrook C, Halcro/Halko Mike P, Hampton, Jones, Krall A., Krall Lou P, Martin C, Sadlick M. C, Williams, Zalinsky/Zarkinsky V. C, Zeith

* 1925 Crow’s Nest Pass League pennant winner

Blairmore Bruins, Coleman Tigers, Hillcrest, Michel


OTHER ALBERTA

Barons : Clarke P, Dahl P, Simonson C

Bashaw : Lynn OF, Olstad 3B/P, Reid Art C, Reid B. OF, Reisler OF, Spokely 1B, Twight 2B, Webb SS, Weiss P/3B 

Camrose Elks : Badner Martin P, Berquist OF, Gouchee D. C, Hanson Louis 1B, Hanson Joe C, Hanson Julius OF, Jasman Art SS, Larson V. OF, McMillan Hugh 2B, Nelson OF, Reynolds Harry P, Sjorlie George OF, Strong Jerry 3B

Coaldale : Bonfadini C, Field OF, Green C. P, Jackson 2B, McCann SS, Myers 3B, O’Leary OF, Renfrew OF, Smith 1B

Drumheller : Eamard OF, Hawkins 3B, Hiatt 2B, Johnston OF, Jordon P, Kennedy OF, Lewis C, McKinley R. 1B, Thompson SS

Ensign : Packwood P, Seevers C, Swartz P, Thrall P

Hillspring : Allred D. P, Allred G. C, Brooks Willard SS/P, Davis W. OF, Harker E. OF, Jackson Myron 3B, Leishman Leo 2B, Martin F. OF, Tanner D. 1B

Lomond : Erskine 1B, Frost OF, Manning OF, Root E. 3B, Root M. OF, Steeves C. C, Steeves F. P, Steeves H. 2B, Steeves J. SS

Macleod : f OF, Dean Cliff OF, Dillingham Neil 2B/3B, Hamilton “Hammer” OF, Kirk SS, Leinhart E. SS, Long G. C, MacDonald A. 3B/OF, MacLean OF, Macleod G. 1B, Murphy “Spud” P/2B, Ringland K. OF/P, Thomas 2B

Medicine Hat Typos : Bellamy SS, Blaney 2B, Bracken SS, Brahm, Connors OF/P, Etter P/OF, Gordon P, Isom OF, Lussier 3B, Plante P, Rattray C, Sailor OF/P, Smeaton 1B, Teel OF

Mirror :  Cairns Jim OF, Lord OF, McNair OF, Olstead P, Ray Albert C, Ray C. 1B, Reed 2B, Stacey 3B, Tulloch SS

Mountain View : Findlay L. OF, MacKenzie E. OF, MacKenzie J, C, MacKenzie R. P, Pilling L. OF, Pilling M. 1B, Tillack E. 3B, Walburger J. SS, Webster W. 2B

New Norway : Adam Hector C, Carr 3B, Murray Billy 3B/P, Olstad Ben SS, Olstad Bill OF, Olstad Cliff P, Olstad Joe 1B, Shultz SS, Spokely OF, Yates L. OF

Turin : Green Charlie P, Hammond 2B, Koenen F. OF, Koenen J. SS, Mathews OF, Noble Damon P, Reiter OF, Sinclair F. 3B, Sinclair G. C, Sorgard 1B, Spencer OF

Wetaskiwin : Cleland SS/P, Craig C, Doupe N. 3B, Doupe W. OF, Farnum, Hodson P/SS, Lundell SS/OF, Nowozin SS, Reck R. 2B, Reck W. OF, Riest, Ryan 1B/3B/P, View


Interprovincial exhibition game opponents

Fernie BC Miners : Barger 1B, Bishop 2B, Blair “Lefty” P/OF, Colton OF, Dunlap OF, Ellison OF, Foenen F. OF, Hovan Johnny OF, Jacobs Pat P, McTeer Gordon SS, Morgan 2B, Ruschal OF, Shand 3B, Sikora P, Steinert C, Wilson “Staff” MGR

Kimberley BC : Coen 3B, Crerar OF/1B, Jahren P, Mellor OF, Mitchell P/OF, Musser C. OF, Musser G. SS/2B, Pennington 3B/SS, Rochon 2B/OF, Rogers OF, Vaughn C


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG WESLEY SENIOR LEAGUE

Arenas * : Beddome P, Cann Pat 1B, Davidson OF, Downey Joe OF/SS, Fitch Herb 2B, Frick Art OF, Irvine Dunc P, Lawton Wally P/OF, Lloyd Bert 2B/OF, Mickelson “Mickey” 2B/OF (also Express-Elmwood), Moberly OF/C, Siddle W. “Snake” SS/P, Sinclair Len C/MGR, Warren “Bunny” 3B, Warren Greg OF, Wise Ness OF

Columbus Club : Allan/Allen OF, Bouchard “Darky” P, Bradley Jimmy 3B/C, Cass Eddie 1B, Doyle Nick 2B/P/SS, Farrell Dan P, Flanagan “Doc” OF, Gilles/Gillies/Gillis E. OF, Johnson Jimminy P, Knight Bill SS/3B, Kokran Marty C/OF, Lowe P, May Sid P/1B, Millar/Miller “Hap” 1B/P/2B/OF, O’Brien Pat 2B/OF/3B, Patt P, Pitcher P, Pridham OF, Shannon Jimmy P/MGR, Shannon Tommy OF

Elks : Brown Bev C (also Express-Elmwood), Caslake Gordie OF (also Express-Elmwood), Chafe “Chick” P, Cuthbert Lawrie 1B/2B, Dakins G. C (also Express-Elmwood), Darlington Joe MGR, Davidson Johnny “Red” P/OF, Dufour OF, Hind Jack P/MGR, Johnston SS/OF/2B, McCorquodale Dunc C, McDonald T. OF/P, McFarlane “Packey” OF (also Express-Elmwood), Olien Alex 3B/OF (also Norwood), Olien Ole P/1B, Penu Steve OF, Rivers George 2B/3B/OF, Rivers Joe SS, Singbush/Singebusch Roger OF, Watson 3B, Wilson Larry P/OF

Express-Elmwood (withdrew from league on July 9) : Adshead 2B, Brown Bev P/C/OF (also Elks), Browne Cecil 1B, Caslake Gordie OF/SS (also Elks), Dakins G. C/OF (also Elks), Deacon P, Dunbar SS, Fairfield P (also Tammany Tigers), Fennell 3B, Johnson P, McFarlane “Packey” OF (also Elks), Mickelson “Mickey” OF/SS/2B (also Arenas), Mooney Nelson C/1B/MGR, Reykjaklin P, Simmons “Lefty” OF/P, Stainsby Bert P, Stobie Bill P/OF (also Norwood), Trescott OF/3B/1B, Vineberg 3B/1B/SS/OF, Weir Morley 2B/SS, Weir Stan C/OF (also Norwood)

Norwood : Arnott Wilf OF, Chambers, Duncan OF, Gladu C/2B, Hultman Harold P, Keedian Jimmy 1B, Legoff Tony 2B/3B/1B/OF/MGR, Mason Harry P, May Herb C, May Tod OF, McKenzie OF, Monio “Lefty” P, Olien Alex C/OF (also Elks), Puhan Con OF, Roberts “Lefty” P, Seel J. 3B/2B, Starr 3B, Stobie Bill P/OF (also Express-Elmwood), Symington 3B/C, Treleaven “Lefty” P, Van Beneen SS, Waks F. OF, Weir Stan OF (also Express-Elmwood), Wenzel OF,

Tammany Tigers : Armstrong A. 3B/1B, Austman OF, Baril Tony 3B/OF/SS, Cockburn Bill C/OF, Crow/Crowe Bill P, Fairfield P (also Express-Elmwood), Gardiner Charlie OF, Grant Jimmy OF/3B, Herzog, Hogeboom 1B/OF, Livesley Clare SS, Luff P, McCallum Sammy P/3B, McDonald 3B, McKenzie Gord 2B, McVey Ward OF/1B/MGR, Singbush/Singebusch Roger C (also Elks)

* 1925 Wesley League champions – won both halves of schedule, eliminating need for a playoff final


This West End Winnipeg & District senior league broke away from the Manitoba Amateur Baseball Association for the 1925 season and operated as an independent circuit.

SHERBURN PARK BASEBALL LEAGUE

Crescents : Barry 2B, Benner/Bennett OF, Clifford 3B/OF/P, Fox 3B, Guinan 2B/OF/SS, Kaye Gordon P, Kelleher “Shorty” OF, Lee P/OF, Long OF/SS, Magill/McGill C, Nichol 2B/C, Peterson J. MGR, Reid P/OF, Robinson P, Shandre 2B/C/3B, Stobie P, Thurston 1B, Trender/Trendler SS/1B/3B, Vance C, Young OF

Great War Veterans : Adshead 2B, Black C, Cook P/OF, Coughlin P, Coutts, Creary/Creasy OF, Dahl P, Dundas C/OF, Fennell 3B, Foran OF/C, Hammond OF, Haywood 3B, Johnston/Johnstone C/OF, Kinnear OF, Koriski SS, Law 1B, Macklin 2B/SS, McElheran OF/2B/SS/1B, Paniski OF, Peers P/OF, Reid P/OF,  Rilcha/Rizicha/Ruzicka SS, Sutherland D. OF/C/2B/SS, Sutherland H. OF/3B, Unsworth OF, Ward “Lefty” P/OF/1B/MGR, White 2B, Woods C, Woolner SS, Zimmerman OF

Portage La Prairie * : Bell OF, Buddick 3B, Bullard OF, Burns B. C/MGR, Burns M. OF, Clarke 2B, Cochrane SS, Costigan 2B, Coutts OF, Dalzell/Dalziel P/1B/OF, Gannon/Ganon “Lefty” P/OF, Hill OF/1B, Lange/Large OF, Metclf L. 1B, Metcalf W. “Bill” OF, Sarge OF, St, John OF, Templeton 1B

St. Boniface Tigers : Bedard OF, Belanger 1B/SS, Bouchard OF/C, Burns A. 2B/OF/1B, Burns N. OF/1B, Chafe “Chick” P, Culliton 2B/3B, Dyer Johnny P, Helfrick 3B/C/SS/2B/P, Johnson C, Law P, Leveque A. SS/P, Leveque T. P/3B, Machon 2B/OF, Marinelli OF, Marius C/1B/SS, Mason P, McDougall 3B/P/OF/2B, McPherson P/C, Newman SS/3B/OF/2B, Parent OF, Proux OF, Query, Ramsay OF, Vineberg 3B

South End : Ayrton 2B/SS, Burns OF, Caithness OF, Dakins 2B, Davis SS/2B, Faillon 3B, Foster Johnny P/3B/SS/OF/2B, Holst Ken MGR, Kelly OF, Kendall 1B, Marshall OF, McDonald OF, McDowell OF/C, Miller Mat P/OF, Paquin P, Parr SS, Pope 3B/OF, Pucci OF/P, Purcell, Rivers SS, Rushworth P/OF/3B, Simmons OF/P, Simpson 3B/OF, Swaris OF, Taylor 2B/1B, Thompson OF, Watkins OF/2B/SS, Woods Nellis C/OF

* Portage La Prairie – 1925 first-half winners. Leading after second-half got underway but were excluded from remainder of schedule as Winnipeg teams found it too much of a financial burden to make road trips to the Plains City. At this point, the 1925 league slowly ground to a halt with no second-half winner declared.


Brandon Greys :  Bailey P, Buchanan Happy P, Carpenter Jack OF, Cochlan H.A. C, Colwell Lefty P/OF, Cowan H. 2B, Cowan Tommy 2B, Crawford P, Dundas Jack SS, Dundas Ken OF, Finnson OF, Fraser OF, Fry Nick P, Gayton 3B/2B/OF, Glinz OF, Griffith 3B, Hitchens SS/3B, Lutes OF, McIntosh SS, McKay 2B, McLellan OF/C, Mitchell Jim P/OF, Moir C, Robinson 3B/C, Stenshoel 1B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

B. C. Athletics : Armstrong OF, Brand Bill P, Callaghan Gordie SS, Callaghan Eddie 3B, Caswell 1B/P, Clark Bill OF/2B/C, Cross N. “Abe” 1B (also Port Moody – New Westminster & District League), Ellis Joe 3B, Giguere Bill 2B/OF, Gourlay Art C (also Elks), Inch Ferd P/OF (also Hanbury’s), Kelly Jack OF/MGR, Manson OF, McConnell OF, McFarlane OF, Payne Tommy P/1B/OF, Phillips OF/2B, Stewart “Babe” OF/1B, Stobie P, Smith Doug “Googy” C (also Collingwood), Webster 2B, Williams OF, Wilmon P

Collingwood : Andrews Jack 2B, Carruthers 1B, Cross Harry C (also Elks), Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P/1B/OF, Duff Cameron C (also Elks), Esplen Baden “Babe” P/C/SS/3B/1B, Ford 1B, Garrison, Johnston/Johnstone C, King Eric OF/SS/P, Lindsay  Stew 3B/1B, Mattock Charlie 1B, McLean Cy C/1B, Nestman Joe MGR, Nestman Johnny SS, Penfold Harvey P/OF, Puder Hal P, Robertson G. OF, Silver Neil OF (also Burnaby – Twilight League), Solloway R. “Hap” OF (also Elks), Solloway “Rap” OF/C, Speare 1B, Smith Doug “Googy” C (also B. C. Athletics), Traeger Les P (also Young Liberals)

Elks : Bell OF, Craig, Carlson C, Coyle SS/C/3B, Cross Harry C (also Collingwood), Deford OF, Duff Cameron C/OF (also Collingwood), Evans Charlie P, Farquhar Alex P, Foran OF, Gourlay Art C,/MGR (also B. C. Athletics),  Hall C, King D. C, Lemon, Levin Sonny OF/1B, Lewis, Lowry 3B, Luxstrom P, Mahon Bill SS/2B/OF, Maveety 1B/OF/3B, McConnell Charlie P/OF, Olson Ed (also Fraser Cafe), Pauche C (also Young Liberals), Phillips, Reynolds Jerry P/OF, Scott Al, Solloway R. “Hap” OF (also Collingwood), Stewart D. OF, Syrotuck, Tatman Paul 3B, Tuson Bill 1B, Wilson Harry 2B/SS

Hanbury’s : Brand Bill P, Butler Harry OF/3B/2B/P, Clayton Ralph SS/C/OF/2B/P/3B, Daniels Johnny C, Fitzpatrick “Rusty” P/OF, Goodall Norm 1B/SS/C, Goodall Roy OF/MGR, Hall Coleman “Coley” 3B/1B/OF, Inch Ferd P/OF (also B. C. Athletics), Kimberley Cecil P/OF, May Doug OF/C/3B, Mills Bobby OF, Morse Art SS, Mouat Murray “Lefty” P/OF, Orr, Peters SS/3B, Raftery Tom P/1B/OF, Stevenson Charlie 2B, Williams OF

Young Liberals : Arthur Len P (also Mount Pleasant Gardens – Terminal League), Barton OF, Beattie OF, Bullard Russ SS, Cann Hec 2B/C, Craig Nick P/OF, Falconer OF, Fraser Jack 3B/OF, Jackson Hailey/Haley 1B, Jenkins OF, Kaye George “Lefty” P, Larson R. “Tat”/”Skinny” 1B/SS/3B/P, Miron Charlie OF, Paepke Ernie OF/2B/3B/MGR, Pauche Joe C (also Elks), Richardson Harry C, Simons Alex “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Traeger Les P (also Collingwood), Whyte Syd C


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis : Furumoto Teddy P/OF, Horii Yo C, Ito Junji “George” 3B, Kato George SS/1B/3B/P/OF, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa Hatsu “Mickey” P/OF, Matoba N. “Tom” 1B/OF/2B, Miyasaki J. OF, Miyasaki S. “Harry” OF/1B, Miyata Tom OF, Nakamura Frank 2B/OF, Sato “Mickey” 1B/P/OF, Suga Kenichi “Ty” OF/P, Yamamura Ken 1B, Yamamura Roy SS, Yasui Reggie 3B/OF

Carleton Centre (replaced Shelly’s Bakery franchise in early May) : Barber P, Cameron Rex 3B/OF/2B, Dwan F. OF/2B, Dwan R. 3B/OF/2B/1B, Edy Bob MGR, Finlayson 3B/2B, Graham OF, Heardon OF, Lovely Murray OF, Lundie Jack 1B/P/SS, Lundie R. “Bob” SS/OF, MacLachlan P, McArthur Herman P, McDonald P, Miller P, Montage/Montague P/OF, Scott 2B/C/OF, Warren C/1B/SS, Wilmot P, Woolbridge P

Harry Duker’s : Bell OF, Butler 1B, Calvert OF/3B/C, Dowding OF, Duker John 3B, Herod 2B/OF/3B/SS, Inkster 1B/2B/3B/OF, Jenkins OF/2B/3B, Kozak P, Lewis “Jit” P/OF, Lillington Gus 2B, Marks C, Masi/Massi C. 3B, Masi/Massi F. OF, Miller Arnold SS/P, Murray OF/SS, Scott Dave P, Shillingford C, Smithers OF, Strong “Lefty” P/1B, Sykes 3B/OF/P, Thompson Lorne P/OF, Trotter OF/C/1B, Warne Phil P/OF, Williams 3B/1B/SS

Mount Pleasant Gardens : Armstrong Jack OF, Arthur Len “Spark Plug” P (also Young Liberals – Vancouver Senior City League), Bennett Arnold P, Blakely OF, Cadenhead J. OF, Cadenhead W. “Bill” SS/P, Chapman Jimmy P, Corson E. “Lefty” P, Cuvelier George OF, Ferguson C, Harold 3B, Lister “Scotty” 1B, Loban OF, Lowry, Mills Don P/OF, Mitchell B. 3B/SS, Morrow SS/2B/3B, Richardson Charlie MGR, Sinclair Sammy OF, Tolmie Andrew OF/2B/3B, Vollans 2B, Worley Pat OF/1B/2B/3B (also Burnaby – Twilight League)

Shelly’s 4X Bakery (dropped out after game of May 5) : Bellamy 3B, Bowler OF, Clayton Ralph P/3B/C, Courbarron OF, Fraser 2B, Garrison Ted OF/SS, Hayward 2B/1B, Herbert 1B, Kendall E. OF/2B/P, Knight OF, Leith 3B/2B/P/OF, McLean Don OF, Mofforth/Mowforth OF, Raftery C. SS/3B, Raftery E. OF/2B, Vanstall/Vanstell C, White 2B/OF


VANCOUVER TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Burnaby : Asserlind Harvey SS/C, Black C, Brady J. 2B/OF, Butler Wally OF/2B, Condon Jimmy 1B/P, Cromer “Lefty” P, Crowder Carl P/SS/1B, Ewart Johnny C, Gray Dave P/1B/SS/OF/MGR, Grimmell, McKee OF, McLean Don OF/1B/SS, Oben OF, Porter Art OF, Silver Neil OF (also Collingwood – Vancouver Senior City League), Simpson W. C, Syrotuck George 3B, Worley Pat OF (also Mount Pleasant Gardens – Terminal League) 

Kerrisdale Tyees : Brennan OF, Diebolt P/OF, Douglas OF, Frith “Tiny” C, Gibson 1B, Graham OF, Hall OF, Ingledew OF/3B, McDonald “Red” P/OF/C, McLuckie SS/OF, Moffat/Moffatt “Lefty” OF/P/1B, Rickson Bill OF/MGR, Russell 3B, Shaw SS, Watkins 2B

Native Sons : Bellamy P, Boothman OF, Bowes OF, Boyes Earl OF/P/3B/2B, Brown/Browne OF/2B, Cocker OF/P/C, Dobie, Hatt 3B, Heron 2B, Hunter OF, Johnson/Johnston H. 3B, Johnson/Johnston “Swede” 1B, McCulloch Fred C, McLean 3B/P/SS, Moffat/Moffatt N. OF/P, O’Connor C, Olson 2B/SS/1B, Patterson P/OF/1B, Reith OF/3B, Sibbett Alva 2B/SS, Smith E. 3B, Smith J. P/OF/1B/SS, Sparling George MGR, Stebie OF, Stevens OF, Thompson OF, Trenorth/Trenouth OF/C, Ward OF/3B, Williams OF/P/2B

South Vancouver Elks : Barnes P/OF, Basiren P/OF/C/3B, Bolonski C, Boyes “Tat” P/C/OF/1B, Graham OF, Hunter “Lefty” P/OF/3B, Johnston SS, Miller P, Oatis OF/1B, Pitt/Pitts 3B, Raferty/Raftery SS, Ross Ed 2B, Ross G. P/OF, Sager P, Sharp P, Taylor 1B, Torey Les 2B, Trayling Ed OF, Widdows Bill 2B, Wilkes/Wilks OF, White Frank MGR


Vancouver St. Augustine Stags :  Bestland Bus, Holden Larry P, Mcguire Jim


NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

B. C. Box Manufacturers : Bean 3B/OF/SS/P, Butler H. 3B/OF/2B, Butler R. “Dick” SS, Butler Tanny OF, Cant OF/2B/3B, Connelly 3B/SS, Cruver Earl MGR, Currie “Sweeper” P/OF/2B, Gordon Hal P/3B/SS, Grimston Doug 1B, Mills P, Paulson OF, Rodick/Roddick OF/P, Ross OF, Somerville C, Thorburn OF (also Fraser Cafe)

Fraser Cafe : Buchanan Jack “Buck” C, Crawford Sam “Wahoo” OF, Duplin “Frenchy” 2B (also Fraser Mills), Elmer Sid OF, Fraser Doug 3B, Herb Huntz OF/3B, Hood 3B, Kilbourn 2B, Larsen/Larson Larry 1B, Lewis SS, Maxwell Bill 2B/OF/SS, McNeill P/OF, Morgan Jack MGR, Mounger Aubrey OF/P, Neilson/Nielson OF, O’Connell 1B/OF, Olson Eddie P/OF/SS, Orr Bobby P/3B/OF, Pollock John Lewis SS/C, Seymour Cy “Rumpy” OF, Thorburn OF (also B. C. Box Manufacturers) 

Fraser Mills : Bardy 3B, Calvin P/1B/OF, Clark OF, Cope OF/2B/C, Davis SS/C/P, Deruchie OF, Drake OF, Duplin “Frenchy” P/SS/2B (also Fraser Cafe), Eccles P, Elkins OF, Gravelle OF, Hawkes/Hawks P/SS/1B, Higgerson 2B/OF, Hogan C/SS/1B, Howard OF/P, Kure OF/2B/SS, Lewis SS/1B/2B/OF, Littlefield OF, McKinnon 3B/OF, O’Connell 1B, Padovan Andy C, Pickering OF, Robinson, Ryan OF, Tryggvi 2B/P/SS/OF, Weruchie, Windblad Vic 1B/2B/MGR

Port Moody (also known as Iocomo to reflect syllabic contents of three towns – Port Moody, Coquitlam and Ioco) : Bacon Jack C/OF, Cross N. “Abe” 1B/P, Fooks Maynard OF, Freshfield Dean 3B, Gillis Cecil OF, Grant OF, Hammond P/OF, Ikona Carl SS/OF, Ogilvie “Nip” OF, Robinson John “Robbo” P, Scott Al 2B/SS, Simpson OF/C, Thorburn Bobby P/OF, Watters Jimmy 1B/SS/2B, Wright OF

White Rock : Alameda OF/C, Bearisto C, Brouland 3B, Caswell MGR, Chestnut Armour “Lefty” P, Choate Bill P, Croy OF, d’Easum Jack OF/SS, Esplen 2B/OF/SS, Harris 1B, Hunter Earl “Tiny” OF/MGR, Jones OF, Moffatt MGR, Valdeson P, Wilkie “Hop” SS/OF/2B


DELTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Abbotsford : Fawcett C, MacDonald George P

Cloverdale : Collishaw P, Fuller OF, Heppel P, Stokes C

Ladner : Follis C, Gifford Alan P, McKenzie C, Wilson R. P

Langley Prairie : McLeod P

Abbotsford, Cloverdale, Ladner, Langley Prairie


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

C.P.R. :   Birkenshaw Marty P, Campbell Colin 3B/C/OF, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B, Copas Harry SS, Copas Roy OF/P/2B, Dunn 2B, Fetherstone Harold 1B, Forbes Norm P, Johns OF, Malcolm Mattie P, McIntyre P/OF, Minnis Arthur 3B/2B/C, Montuski 3B/OF, More William(Bill) C/OF, Mosher/Mosier Louis P/OF, Nachtrieb W. OF, Richdale Dave OF, Robinson OF, Whyte Bob OF/P, Williams Jimmy MGR,  Woods P

Eagles :  Baker OF/P/SS, Essler OF, Givens/Gibbens 1B/OF, Holness Jimmy P, James SS, Kerr Johnny P, Montuski 3B/2B/OF, Nelson OF, Nex SS/3B/OF, Passmore Bill 2B, Pickup OF/C, Potts C/OF/1B, Robinson OF/1B, Roscamp P/OF, Ross Bobby C, Stark Jack P, Todd Doc OF,  Turpel SS/3B, Wachter 3B/OF

Sons of Canada :  Brynjolfson Walter 1B/3B, Curtis H. C, Curtis Jack P/2B/OF, D'Arcy SS, Dunn Murty SS/2B/3B/OF, Holman OF, McIntyre Red P, Miller Ross  C/3B, Milne 2B, Milne Cy MGR, Sallaway Pete OF/3B/1B, Smith OF, Straith Alex 3B, Taylor P/OF, Worthington C/OF

United Commercial Travelers (U.C.T.) :  Bates OF, Beech 1B, Burr Lefty LHP, Campbell C. C, Chambers Percy OF/1B, Cottet Martin OF/SS, Cummins Jimmy 1B/2B/3B, Gandy C. OF, Gandy G. OF/C, Gandy Hap 3B, Green Hy 1B, Hocking Bud SS, McGinnis C/2B, Moore Frank 2B/OF/SS/3B, Newman Eddie 2B, Noble Jack  P/OF, Parfitt Ray P/OF , Richards SS/2B/OF, Robertson OF/P, Wilcox OF/1B


Chemainus :  Horton Joe P, Johns P, McBride, McKinnon 1B, Owens P, Rice SS/P, Wiley OF

Courtenay :  Barkhouse Lefty P (also Nanaimo), Boyd P, Conti 3B, Richards C

Cumberland :  McKay, Robertson Peanuts P, Plump Henry(Toots) MGR

Nanaimo :  Aitken Jack 2B/MGR, Barkhouse "Lefty" P (also Courtenay) , Beattie OF, Brown C, Courtenay Paul SS/2B, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) 3B/SS/P, Milburn OF, Nesbitt Frank P, Perry 1B, Piper, Rice Billy 3B/SS/P, Tenney OF

Powell River : Calvous P, Deacon 2B, Fitterer Leo P, Galligher1, Galligher2, Gemmell 1B, Hanson A. OF, Hanson S. OF, Haslam SS, Heft OF/C, Mitchell Bruce 3B, Shoenerman C

Wellington :  Biggs, McDonald, Saunders, Stant P, Zaccarelli R.


International exhibition game opponents & Other

Bellingham :  Coach Bryan P, Coffman OF, Johnson OF, Larson 3B, Lewis 2B, McAllister OF, Mitchell SS, Thon C, Vanderford 2B, Visentaimer 1B

Fort Worden, WA :  Black C, Brindley OF, Cannady OF/3B, Kukoda SS, Lawrence 3B, Patterson 2B, Seabrook P, Spencer OF, Tello 1B, Tredennick OF, Vincent P

Great Falls MT : Corey P, Demke 1B, Dunwoody OF, Harvie 3B, Houck OF, Jones C, Marshall OF, Snyder 2B, Taylor SS

Great Northern Railway, St. Paul, MN :  Bairman OF/2B, Drost OF, Dwyer SS, Gibbons, Jackson OF, Nichols 2B, Seiler 1B, Stemig 3B, Stepnick C, Turgeson P, Weinke P/OF

Plentywood, Montana :  Chekaluk/Checkaluk Steve P, Felsch Oscar “Happy” OF, Gass 2B, Gullickson 1B, Hester 1B, Huk 3B, Ling P, Mattick Steve OF, Risberg Charles “Swede” P/SS, Smith OF, Taylor SS, Tschida SS, Weinberger C, Wirtzberger 3B

Port Angeles, WA :  Anderson SS, Dodge OF, Ervin Jack  P, Johnson 2B, Mitchell 1B, Pawless 3B, Riddle C, Slovacki OF, Sutton P, Williams OF

Scobey, Montana :  Cottingham Delno P, Dallas Porky 2B/OF, Eastman George(Chief) SS, Felsch Happy OF/P, Guyer Honey OF/3B, Hilden Wally OF, Lupe, Joe, Wallace OF/C, Marshall C, Mattick Steve OF,McIntyre C, Meyers Johnny 3B/P, Risberg Swede 1B, Seiffert 2B/P, Walker OF, Whipple OF

Seattle Eagles :  Chambers OF, Chisholm C, Harry OF, Marble SS, McConaghy OF, McKinley 1B, Powers 3B, Sanbstron P, Saura 2B

Sweet Grass MT : Abbott OF, Bissett 3B/OF, Campbell C, Chapman OF, Clark 3B, Cocklin SS, Dawson 2B/SS, Hamilton SS/P, Hanley P/SS, Meeley 2B, Moberly C. OF, Moberly W. 1B, Nelson OF, Patton OF/P, Robertson P, Smith SS, Williford "Pep" P

University of Washington Huskies : Beckett 3B/SS/1B, Boyd C, Frayne Dick OF, Gardner Hal P, Graves “Tubby” MGR, Jackson 3B, Jones “Lefty”, Langlie 2B, Leavers 1B, McKenzie OF, Provost OF/3B, Shager OF, Shidler P, Tesreau Elmer P, Tesreau Louis SS, Walby C

Whitefish MT : Baker 2B, Babcock OF, Beard SS, Bergen C, Gabbert 3B/P, Gregg C/3B, Knapton 1B, Matthews OF, Payne OF/3B, Price P, White OF