1927 Rosters      

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Saskatoon CNR :  Aitkenhead Andy 3B/MGR, Atchison Lawson P, Bamford Walter C, Cairns Les OF, Campbell Jim 1B, Dafoe Hub 2B, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF, Fleek C, Forsythe, Furse Lew, Johnson, Jones "Ossie" P/OF, Luff Frank(Lefty) LHP, McKenzie Bruce 3B/OF, McLaren Bill OF, O'Donnell Percy OF, Robins George OF/3B, Roebuck Norm 2B, Turnbull Alex OF, Wanless Jack OF/3B, Watkins Ray INF, Wilson H.L.(Hobb) 1B

Saskatoon Elks (pennant winners in both halves of split schedule) :  Bennett Alf P/1B/OF, Bidgood Frank LHP, Campbell Pete 1B, Cuff Fred(Lefty) LHP/OF, Fuller Earl OF, Goodman Fred OF, Hamilton Frank C, Hunter Harold(Scoop) OF, Kosnar Vince MGR, McCulloch Joe 3B, Reeve ThomasH.(Curly) C, Robinson Sid SS, Smith Finlay(Pee Wee) 2B/SS/OF, Taylor 2B,    

Saskatoon North Stars :   Aiken Norm 1B, Bennett W. OF, Carmichael OF, Clark Roy 3B, Comstock Bob F, Downey George C, Hilldrup Hank, Hunter Len C/MGR, Kahm P, Klein Deed P, Lee Eric 1B, Little Robert(Viv) 2B, Lyle Frank P/OF, Metcalfe OF, Montgomery Tommy OF, Rogers Abe P/SS, Roseborough Cliff LHP, Shockey Carl OF, Stephenson, Wakeford Millard SS,Weldon, Woods SS, Wurtz OF


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Regina Champs : Andreen Andrew(Andy) OF/2B/C, Bannister Bill OF, Bennett Amadee P/OF, Bird Webb SS/1B/2B, Crottie OF, Dent George OF, Forsyth(e) Roy 1B/OF, Fritz Alvin(Specs) P/OF, Habermiller Martin P/OF, Johnston Joe 2B/SS, Leigh Stew C/OF, McKenzie P/OF, Metcalfe OF/2B, Milne Howie SS/3B, Palmer 1B, Rogers Heinie OF/2B/3B/MGR, Therrien Pete P/3B, Wolver Carl OF, Young Athol(Pep) 2B/3B

C.P.R. : Anderson Sid OF, Bennett C, Dreschler Sherman C/3B, Erskine Jerry OF, Farquhar Jack 3B/SS, Fowle OF, Guest OF, Joorisity 2B, Leibovitch Abe P, Longpre Mickey 1B, Lowings “Lefty” P/OF, March Harold(Mush) SS/2B/3B, Orchard Jeff 3B, Quest Cliff P/OF, Stoyand Johnny 2B (also Darkes), Tannahill Claude C, Tannahill Clyde P, Thomson Bob OF, Youngson OF, Warner SS

Darkes : Bennett Amadee P/OF, Bennett Charlie(Bugs) OF, Campbell OF, Crawford Ray(Happy) 1B, Fulton Earl OF, Haberman Joe SS/3B, Hinchey 2B/3B, Hogg Andy OF/2B, Hogg Cliff 1B/P, Hogg Walker(Dave) P, March J. OF, McDougall, McLeod C/3B, Nuttall Harry P, Rowed SS/2B, Simoneau OF/3B/1B, Stoyand Johnny OF/2B (also CPR), Thompson Gordon 3B, White Clyde C, White Floyd(Smiley) P/OF, Wood C/3B 


PRINCE ALBERT & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Birch Hills (co-pennant winner during regular season) : Baker Lyle OF, Bird Claude OF, Braaten Louis C, Brigden 3B, Grambo OF, Hagen SS, Hilldrup 2B, Johnston 3B, Kelly C, Loree 1B, Lunan Lorne P, Simpson 1B, Wilson OF, Yoos Dale P/SS

Prince Albert Cubs (co-pennant winner during regular season) : Anderson OF, Armitage OF, Byron Wally SS, Casey Allan 3B, Eagle Brent(Red) 1B, Marshall 3B/OF/SS, McMillan OF, Mosher Freddie C, Mumm Art P, Newbatt Nels OF, Parmenter P/OF, Richardson OF, Simpson Art 2B, Swainson “Swainey” P, Terris Eli OF

Kinistino : Baker OF, Beecher OF, Brinley P/OF/1B, Couture OF, Gratias Orville OF/P, Hodson 3B, Jansen SS, Jarvis 1B/P, Lebansky Sam B, McClure OF/2B, Ramey C, Zachow OF

Melfort : Armstrong Jack P, Browne 3B, Caskey 2B, Cunningham 1B, Ede Johnny 2B/P, Fennell A. SS, Fennell Perleu C, Kraeling SS, Motz OF, Otto OF, Redmond, Rutledge, Schaeffer P/2B, Streadwick OF

Shellbrook : Grey Walter P/3B, Hallis C, Hutton B. SS,Hutton OF, Little P/3B, Maddock OF, Messer 2B, Totzke 1B, Weaver OF


GARRY LEAGUE

Melville : Beaubier OF, Bergstrom OF, Besler, Brownridge, Burchard SS, Burke Larry , Conn 2B, Doyle Nick C, Fritz P, Henderson 3B, Judkins 1B/P, MacDonald/McDonald OF    

Willowbrook : Ball E. OF, Ball L. OF, Ekartt SS, Horeak Harold(Greasy) 1B, Jera 3B, Meccan OF, Shephers 2B, Smith A., Smith Gus C, Snyder P

Yorkton : Bontaine, Doole Les 1B, Duncan Fred OF, Eckhardt Dude SS/3B, Hart, Harvey OF, Hunter 2B, Kilburn C, Klimchuk SS, Liebrecht P, Popp, Rapchuk OF, Reid 3B, Ripple, Rystapanuk P, Swinton OF, Wasyl OF, Werbiski SS


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Birch Hills :  Bowman, Brigden C, Brooks 3B, Brooten OF, Grambo OF, Hilldrup 2B, Lennan P, Slomiski 1B, Wilson OF, Yoos SS

Bruno :  Black 2B, Campbell C, Dufour Leo SS, Hall OF, Hoeschet Al P, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Veitch OF, Veitch OF, Weber/Webber A. 1B, Webber Joe OF

Cory :  Crawford OF, Cummings Jerry P, Forsythe Jack 3B, Hoffinger OF, Johnson/Johnston Wilf C, McCormick G. 2B, Munroe OF, O'Hara 1B, Scissons OF, Sherry SS, Thompson 3B

Cut Knife :  Blouin OF, Burrows Roy P/OF, Cavangh C, Chaffee Al P, Douglas 1B, Gebault OF, Gibbons Lindsay 3B, Muzzy 2B, Silver Art OF, Silver Ron 3B/SS/OF, Zimmerman SS

Grandora :  Bentley Roy SS, Frost P, Hoffman/Huffman C. OF, Hoffman/Huffman L. 1B, Parker P, Shockey Carl, Shockey E. 2B, Shockey Ed P, Shockey H. OF, Stewart 3B, Weldon Curly C

Rosetown :  Baldwin Joe P, Begley OF, Bigelow George OF, Bissett Con SS, Conklin Don 1B, Conrad 3B, Douglas Stan P, Dunbar Bill OF/SS, Fisher OF, Murray Bill 2B, Washburn Vern C

Ruthilda :  Baker OF/P, Besse Tom SS, Cushing 2B, Edwards Archie RHP/OF, Edwards Earl OF, Ferguson C, McMahon OF, Moore Kitch 1B/P, Morrison 3B

Strongfield :  Bailey 3B, Bond OF, Dayman OF/1B, Derdall A. OF, Derdall D. 2B, Kelloh C, Millett P/OF, Rowley 1B/LHP, Whitehill SS

Viscount :  Andreen E. C, Andreen S. SS, Foley 2B, Gunther August(Lefty) P/OF, Kerr Artie OF, Kerr L. OF, Mitchell 1B, Remple 3B, Wolf Clarence OF/P

Young :  Brown 1B, Burbridge 2B, Cross OF, Groh SS, Juleger OF, Knutson 3B, Olson OF, Stock C, Turof OF, Wason P


SOUTHERN SASKATCHEWAN  (Incomplete)

Bienfait Miners : Campbell George, Davidson, Enmark Howard C, Goddard Earl P, Hartwig, Henderson, Holmgren Herb, Lacoste Harvey P, McPhail “Mac”, Quinn Gordon

Bill Dunbar All-Stars (Saskatoon) :    Besse 2B, Bissett Con 3B, Conklin Don(Slim) 1B, Dunbar Bill OF/SS, Edwards Archie P, Fairbairn Lefty OF, McMahon Len OF, Murray Bill SS/OF, Washburn Vern C, Whitehill Joe P

Gravelbourg :  Beattie P/OF, Bonynge 1B, Childs OF, Cook SS/P, Gunnette SS, Hurley OF, Kerr C, MacMillan SS, Miller OF, Morrison OF/C, Nacey OF, Nutzhorn Bill P, Rose 2B, Simington/Symington 3B, Stobie 2B/P, Therrien P, White P

Mossbank :  Dickens SS, Johansen 2B, Mapes H.(Molly) 3B, McMillan OF, Milne OF, Shattuck 1B, Thompson SS, Vandenburg P, Winters OF

Moose Jaw All-Stars :  Armstrong Al SS, Ball Alvy 1B, Dawson Johnny/Jack SS, Donaldson John P, Eddy OF, Foreman Sylvester C, Haigh George P/1B, Hodgkinson Billy OF, MacDonald Jim OF, McDonald John P/1B, Mills Don(Haddo) C, Moran Amby OF, Nutzhorn Bill P, O'Day William(Hank) 2B, Phillips Al 1B/SS, Robinson Chuck 3B/2B,  Schaffer OF,  Scott Eddie OF, Scribner Charlie(Slushball) P, Shafey P, Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon (Smokey) OF/1B/SS

Ponteix : Blaney Harvey C, Desilets Doc OF, Ganguish/Grandquist P, Haider SS, Hoffman OF, Kellner/Kilner 2B, Maser P, McKinnon OF/2B, Morrison OF, Olrickson 1B, Ross OF, Summers 3B/P

Regina Balmorals :  Brossard Revere(Babe) SS/OF, Clink George P/OF, Cottingham Del P, Dobbyns Leo SS, Ellis P, Felsch Oscar(Happy) 1B/MGR, Flannery OF, Gottselig Johnny 3B, Greene OF, Haigh George P, Hay George 2B, McKinnon P, McNeally Pat C/OF, Meyers 3B, Moroschan Casey P/UT, Mulligan Andy OF/C, Newhouse Ed 2B, Porter Bill 3B/SS, Rodgers Bill P, Runkle Ernie SS, Ryan Lefty P/OF, Seiffert Leo RHP, Snell Floyd(Rancher) OF, Turen 1B, Wagner Hans SS/OF, Woods Doug 3B

Swift Current : Glenn D. P, Knipfel Earl(Fat) C, Knipfel Edler OF, Marlow Ralph(Bosco) P, Paulson Melvin P, Reidler Angus(Gus) C


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN

Bruno : Dufour Leo C/3B, Hoeschet P, Hofbauer Mike C/3B, Kobb SS, Miller OF, Reiser OF, Veitch OF, Weber A. 1B, Weber J. 2B

Rosetown :  Bissett Con 2B, Conklin Don 1B, Conrad 3B, Dunbar Bill OF, Edwards P, Fisher OF, Graham OF, Hamilton SS, Robinson C


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Bruins : Cooper “Lefty” 1B/P, Dame George 2B/3B/SS/P, Deutsch OF, Fenton Dave SS, Hills Rollie OF, Klingspoon Johnny OF/SS/3B, Loyer Henry OF/2B, Manny/Manney Pete OF, Martel Paul(Rabbit) 3B/1B/OF, McDiarmid Bob 2B, McDonald 1B/3B, Runge Paul C, Runge W.(Bill) 1B, Rustler Dan P, Speisman/Spiessman Orville(Cap) MGR, Wilkie Glen P/OF

Bulls :  Cruthers Ava P/SS, Cruthers Bob OF/2B, Bell Bill 1B, Dale Roy OF, Dill Joe OF/3B/P/SS, Duteau Paul(Doc) OF, Gladu “Chief” P, Henning Johnny C/2B, Jeglum Buster 2B, King Webb MGR, Martel OF, McLure Red SS/OF/C, Moberg OF, Neveczis Doc OF, Phillips Shorty OF, Wagner Walter 3B/P/SS/OF

Cubs : Burnett Jimmy OF/SS, Dodge Norman P, Duggan Ken 2B, Hall Allan P/OF, Maher Phil OF, McGillis Louis OF, McHugh Ed C, Moon Pep 3B, Patterson Bill(Wop) P/OF, Pettis Gub, Pettis Harry 1B/MGR, Robinson P, Thompson Sammy SS, Wright Ed OF

Independents : Banks Jim SS/P/OF/1B, Bartley Jack P/1B/MGR, Beattie Red OF, Cote Ray P/C, Dorsey Johnny(Swede) C, Ducey John(Lefty) 1B, Fenton E. 3B, Fenton W. 2B, Gillies SS/OF/2B, Helm OF, Kitchener 3B, Magrath/McGrath 1B/3B/SS, Maloney C. C, Maloney H. C, Martel OF,  McLear “Bud” P/OF, Neveczis Doc OF, Patterson C/OF, Picard SS, Rudyk OF/C, Tade 2B, Williamson  Budd 1B, Winkelaar Dick(Lefty)


EDMONTON MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Chevrolets : Donnelly C/2B, Hall Allan P/3B, Hannochko Fred P, Jeglum 2B, McDonald 1B, Mutter 2B, Pettis L. SS, Phillips OF, Powers OF, Wolfe F. OF, Wolfe H. C, Wright OF

Hudson’s Bay : Burnett 3B, Drayton OF, Duggan 2B, Fraser OF, Higginbotham C, Kelly SS, McLear P, McLennan 1B, Phillips OF 

Journal : Cairney C, Dodge Norman P

Ramsey’s : Davidson C/1B, Helm 3B, Maher Phil OF, McGillis SS, McHugh C, McIntosh OF, Robinson P, Patterson “Wop” P, Phillips OF, Spencer “Chief”, Webb 2B

Swifts : Cruthers Ava P, Coville C, Slate P, Wagner Walter P


EDMONTON SEMI-PRO

Edmonton Elks : Baldwin Joe P, Hamilton Syd SS, Keats “Duke” 2B, Lapp Orson(Buck) 3B, Lapp C. OF, Morrison OF, Rootes Jimmy C, Shore Eddie OF, Stack 1B

Edmonton Selkirks : Baldwin Joe P, Carrigan 2B, Daily 2B, Dolighan Ambrose OF, Dolighan Russell SS, Enright Jimmy OF, Forman Roy OF, Goggins Hughie C, Goldsworthy LeRoy P, Hamilton SS, Henderson Chuck 1B, Horne Phil OF, Hughes Frank MGR, Lamb, Lapp P/OF, Lee P, Scott C, Stacey Jerry 3B/2B


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

CALGARY DIVISION 

Calgary Athletics  :  Brown P, Flemming Bill 3B, Helmer Rosie 1B, Howard Art(Blood) C, Huffman B. OF, Huffman Charlie OF, Johnson OF, Killen Ed P/3B, Lucas Stuart/Stewart P, Martin Ronnie SS, Mastel Frank OF, McGoldrick Joe 2B, McTeer Archie UT/MGR, Richardson Dick OF, Savage Stan 2B

Calgary Hustlers  :  Borgeans E.W. 1B, Braithwaite H. 2B, Gee SS, Gerlitz J.B. OF, Henderson C, MacKenzie Bobby SS/P, MacKenzie Pudge OF, Mathieson OF, McDonald Angus C/OF, McFayden Donnie SS, Murphy Leo 2B, Nelson P, Riley SS, Smith 3B, Stoddart Dave/G., Thompson/Thomson J. 1B, Walker Wilfred(Bill) P, Woodworth P

East Calgary :  Adams 1B, Biles Charley 3B/OF/P, Brayne Ray P, Brown Lefty P, Clancy Tommy P, Engel/Engle P, Gerlitz Johnny 3B, Gerlitz Pete SS, Gerlitz R. OF, Gibson Russell 2B, Gideon Russ OF, Henderson C, Hides Norm C, Hill, Morasch Maxie OF, Murphy Harold OF, Shields OF, Vickerson Stew OF/C

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Claresholm  :  Baker OF, Berg M. C, Berg Oscar, Callaghan/Callahan F. C, Carrigan Tom 3B, Gainor Norman(Dutch) SS/P, Geddes Alva(Bus) OF/P/1B, Greenway Gordon OF, Johnston OF, Kennedy B. OF, Kirk OF, Lewis Glenn OF, Lewis Lincoln (Dodger) RHP/OF, Nelson C, Ozzust Paul 2B, Palmer Murray OF, Reid Earl(Jersey) 3B/MGR, Schumacher C. OF, Scott Laurie C, Thompson Cecil(Tiny) 1B, Tronsdale OF, Yanosik Paul 3B

High River  :  Acton 1B, Farley SS, Frumerie C, Harley SS, Hayman OF, Heim Phil P, Lipsett 2B/OF, McCullough Harry OF, McCullough Hugh OF/P, Ringland Ken OF/P, Thompson Paul 2B, Walker 3B, Wissler P/OF

Stavely  :  Allan/Allen Alex C, Anderson Vern 2B, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Free Robert UT, Harris P, Haynes Lester(Slim) P/OF, Jenkins Mark SS, Jenkins Roy 1B, Rea Hap OF, Siler George(Si) P, Smith Bob OF, Wagness Earl (Swede) OF, Yanosik 3B


Calgary All-Stars :  Bride Jean 3B, Helmer Rosie 1B, Henderson C, Lucas Stewart, MacKenzie Pudge OF, Martin Ronnie SS, Mastel OF, McGoldrick Joe 2B, McTeer OF, Riley 2B, Savage Stan C, Thomson 1B, Thompson P. OF, Walker Bill P


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

EAST  DIVISION

Lethbridge Miners  :  Brown OF/C, Cooke 3B/2B, Geoghegan Norman P/OF (also Victoria Sons of Canada),  Grant “Lefty” OF, Morrison SS/1B, Pisko Johnny P/OF, Riley 2B, Seaman Pete P/2B, Seaman Steve 3B/OF/P, Sinclair Scott SS/3B, Sloan OF/1B, Snowden C,  Swedish C/OF, Wylie OF/2B, Yorko C, Zubach Nick OF/1B

Magrath  :  Blumell Russell(Huck)1B, Clark #1 SS/2B, Clark D. OF, Coleman Bill C, Davis 3B/OF, Furlong OF, Harris C/SS, Hudson OF/3B, Minnion Gerald(Mick) OF, Minnion Roy P/OF, Toomer 2B/1B, Turner George P

New Dayton  :  Cronkhite 1B, Eagleson Billy P, Gorrill Allie C, Hale OF, Mason OF, McCallum 3B, Morrison OF, Nelson OF, Oliver SS, Robinson OF, Skeith 2B, Teskey/Tesky SS, Whitesel OF

Raymond  :  Brewerton Lee SS/OF, Ferren C, Gilbert OF, Hicken Workhorse C, Kirkham SS/OF, Kosko 1B, McKnight P/OF, Nalder Cliff P/2B/OF, O’Brien D. 1B, Paris 2B/SS/OF, Perrin P/C, Rolfson B. OF/3B, Scott 3B, Selman D. 3B/2B, Stone Roy 2B, Tollestrup Glenn OF/P, Workman B. OF/2B/SS/P, Zabiskie/Zabriskie 1B/P

Spring Coulee *  :  Gilchrist “Tiny” P, Head OF, Long Ernie SS, Long Ken 2B, Long R. 3B, Mercer 1B, Munroe OF/3B, Rice C, Ripley C.T.(Chuck) OF, Roberts Lefty OF, Steller OF, Tufteland Joe P    

* East division regular-season first-place finisher 

WEST  DIVISION

Cardston Colts :  Cahoon Ab C/3B, Fairbanks OF, Keeholtz OF, Laidlaw W. OF, Lee “Fat” 3B/P/1B, McKenzie Jack SS, McKenzie Rod OF, Mulholland OF/P/3B, Newbor OF/P, Olsen/Olson J. 3B/SS, Parker Harry 2B/3B, Thompson SS/OF

Carmanguay (dropped out after start of season) : Crowe 2B, Fanning C, Francis 2B/P/OF, Graff/Graffe OF, Grant OF, Greenway 3B, Leech OF, Low Phil 1B, Marr SS, Miller 3B,Ridpath P/2B, Walker OF

Hillspring :  Allred Doug 2B/P, Allred G. OF, Allred Ken 3B/P, Brooks Willard C/P, Campbell 3B, Hovas/Hovis C, Johnson OF, Leishman Leo OF/2B, Olsen/Olson F. 1B, Strate Clarence OF/C, Stuckey SS

Lethbridge Cubs * :  Green  Art 3B/OF, Green T. OF, Greenway OF, Handford/Hanford SS/OF, Howard 1B, Johnson P/OF, Kelver Doug 2B/P/SS, Kelver O. OF, Lawson C, Morrison 1B, Mossey OF, Randle Ted P/OF, Sleightholm P/OF, Walton OF/3B, Wilson 2B

Macleod : Burrows P/OF, Charleton OF, Dean 2B/C, Dillingham Neil 3B, Fry OF, Hamilton OF, Johanson P/SS, Long C, McDonald 3B, McLeod 1B, Murphy “Spud” 3B/MGR, O’Neil OF/SS

* West division regular-season first-place finisher


ROSEBUD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carstairs :

Innisfail :

Olds : Gebert Carl P


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Bellevue :

Blairmore : Dicken John P/C, Hornquist P, Houbreggs Jolliet(John), VanDuren C, Vejprava Tony C/P

Coleman Cubs : Blecha C, Bordulla, Chapman, Gardiner C, Gates Bill(Dinah) C, Hoggan Bob, Kane “Lefty” P, Milley P, Palecek L. P, Pollock, Runge, Russell, Scott C, Wilson

Fernie : Bishop H.J., Brown, Pennington Jack(Lefty), Sikora P, Solenski OF, Steinert C, Zeith

Hillcrest :  

Michel : Cassler, Hampton OF, Kogler P, Sadlish P, Zeith C


Arrowhead : Howe C, Hrubacker OF, Lyle 1B, Lyoss #1 P/3B, Lyoss P. OF, Mackie OF, McDonald 2B, Millard 3B/P, Norton SS

Barons : Charlton SS, Harris OF, Hodgson P, Johnston 1B, Kotkas OF, Lyons 3B, Munson OF, Warnock C, Wobeck B. 2B 

Coalhurst : Bublick M. 1B, Cook W. C/3B, Gussella O. OF, Gussella W. OF, Knox J. 2B/OF, McIntyre E. 3B/OF, McPherson A. P, Osecki T. OF, Smith J. 3B/2B, Snow P. P, Swedish A. SS, Todd W. C, Vickers W. OF, Yukytus J. SS

Drumheller : Brown D. OF, Brown “Lefty” P, Caldwell OF, Hackler W.(Bill) P/OF, Hawkins Stanley OF, Lee Leonard(Scotty) P, McKinley Darcy C, McKinley Rene 1B, Nelson 3B, Paul P, Pepper 2B, Thompson SS

Granum : Barbie P, Boyle OF, Goeson 2B, Harper C, Hellicut B. SS, Hellicut L. 1B, McKenzie Buster OF, McKenzie F. OF, Sherman Red 3B

Medicine Hat :  Mulholland W.J.(Bill) LHP/OF

Medicine Hat Cee Pees :  Pennington Wilf(Lefty) LHP/OF, Sailer Chris P/OF

Olds :  Gebert Carl 

Pincher Creek : Brookes 2B, Burns OF, Cox P, Jones SS, Kettles OF, Levasseur C, Ross 1B, Taylor 3B, Wittkoph OF

Rosedale :  Hackler Bourne(Peck) 3B

Taber : Anderson 3B, Bodie SS, Harris H.(Babe) C, Harris Roy 2B, McRoberts OF, Paterson P, Williams Herb 1B, Williams W.(Billy) OF, Zelenke OF

Vulcan : Flynn J. 3B, Fulton C, Gehring Benny P, Green 1B, Kehr 2B, Love Eddie OF, Recor Billy SS, Robson Rusty OF, Vaughan Shorty OF 

Warner : Boucher B. SS, Conlon K. OF, Erickson V. OF, Hoyt B. 1B, Laqua B. P, McCabe C. 2B, Oliver A. 3B, Solce O. C, Weeks W. OF


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

Arenas : Beddome Bobby P/OF, Bernosky/Burnosky OF, Bradley Jimmy C/OF, Burns “Doc” OF, Cann Pat 1B, Fitch OF/2B, Frick Art OF/MGR, Hainstock 2B, Irvine Dunc(Lefty) P, Knight Bill 2B/SS, Lawton Wally P/OF/C, Mitchell OF, Mobberly Herb C, Ridgedale Chuck P/OF, Rosenstock Rosy 3B, Siddle W.Bill(Snake) SS/P, Sinclair Len C/OF/1B, Stainsby Bert OF/P, Warren Greig OF/1B/2B/SS, Woolner Wally P

Columbus Club : Adams Don 2B, Adshead , Arnott Jimmy C, Bannerman Ross 1B, Barlow 1B, Brown 3B, Cass Eddie MGR, Chambers OF, Dalziel R.(Bob) SS, Davis Bill OF/1B/2B, Deakin “Lefty” P, Foster Jimmy P, Kokran Marty OF, Lowe Odie P, Mackie Dave P, Malloy Norman “Lefty” P, Malloy S. OF, McCorquodale Dunc 3B/SS, McKush SS/2B, Newman OF, O’Brien 2B, Pridham OF, Shannon Tommy OF, Stack Mel P, Thurston 1B

Elks : Anderson OF, Arnison “Rookie” P/OF/1B/C, Belanger George P, Belanger L. OF/1B, Belanger R. 2B, Caslake Gordie OF, Cuthbert Lawrie OF/1B, Dakins Gordon C/MGR, Dakins Ralph 2B, Davidson John(Red) P/OF/1B, Hind Jack P, Lee Barney P, McFarlane “Packy” OF, Mitchell P, Olien Ole/Olie 1B/2B/P, Rivers George 3B, Rivers Joe SS, Rivers Romeo 2B/OF, Wilson Larry P/OF (also Tammany Tigers)

Norwood : Bannerman Ross 1B, Caldwell Orville(Lefty) P, Dion Henry OF, Dunbar W.(Bill) SS, Dundas J. 2B, Fairfield Finlay P, Hill Alex P, Keedian Jimmy 2B/1B/OF, LeGoff Tony 2B/1B, Lloyd Bert C, Marinelli Dick OF/SS/OF, May Toddy OF, McKenzie Ken OF, McNaughton Freddie MGR, Menlove OF/P, Olien Alex C/OF, Puhan Connie OF, Reid Johnny P, Roberts “Lefty” P, Seel Jack OF, Stobie Bill P (also Tammany Tigers), Van Beneen Camille 3B

Tammany Tigers : Burke OF, Crowe Bill P/OF, Grant Jimmy OF, Jansen “Lefty” P, Johnson Leo P, Kendall Harvey 1B, Livesley Claire SS/OF/2B, MacKenzie Gord 2B/C, McCallum Sammy P/OF/3B, McDonald Frank 2B/SS, McDonald J., McDonald Tony, McKenzie Ken OF, McLellan C, McVey Ward OF, Menzies Jack OF, Mitchell C, Pridham Bill OF, Singbush Ron C, Smith P, Starr Gordon SS/2B, Stobie Bill P (also Norwood), Stobie Fred P, Unsworth Charlie OF, Warren Fred(Bunny) 3B/OF/MGR, Wilson Larry P (also Elks)


CENTRAL MANITOBA 

Carman :  Caldwell Lefty P, Eby, Rutherford C

Portage La Prairie :   Bell 1B, Boddy OF, Bullard OF, Clarke OF, Coutts 3B, Dalzell Bobby SS, Dalzell F. OF, Jordan Lfety P, Metcalfe W.(Bill) C, St.John OF

Roland :  Camerson C, Edwards 2B, Lapointe Mac OF, Matheson Andy P, McRae C


SOUTHWESTERN MANITOBA

Brandon Nationals : Bailey P/OF, Brannon 3B/SS, Buchanan Happy, Carr Tommy P, Cowan Cy C, Cowan Hod C/2B, Cowan Tommy 2B/3B, Fraser OF, Greaves SS, Hughes Jim OF, Hyndman P/OF/1B, Lutes Frank P/1B, Nolan Johnny P, Plum OF, Stuart Herb SS, Sutherland C/OF/2B, Symington Bill(Buck) 2B/OF, Trafford Reg P

Elgin : Alley SS, Code 3B, Deloraine P, Dobson C, Draper 1B, Graham OF, Kerr OF, Lee 2B, Moffatt P, Sparrow OF

Oak Lake : Carpenter P/3B, Ducharme SS, Eimigh 3B, Emond 2B, Lund OF, McCubbin OF, McDonald OF, McManus/Manus C, Storey Lorne “Lefty” P/3B, Strong 1B

Souris : Cunningham SS, Early Bill P, Evans 3B, Hays 2B, Holliwell C, Rodden OF, Roper C. OF, Roper L. 1B, White OF

Virden : Armstrong “Lefty” P/OF, Clow P, Fallis SS, Hinton C, Hitchens Charlie 3B, Hogg Ralph P, Lund 2B, McGaffin P/OF, McNichol Shell OF, Warren 1B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Asahis : Horii Yo C/OF, Kato George 3B/OF/1B, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa Hatsu P, Matoba Tom OF, Miyasaki Harry 1B/MGR, Miyata Tom LF, Nakamura Hiroshi “Frank” 2B, Nakamura Satochi “Sally” 3B/2B, Nishi/Nishidera Roy P, Sato “Mickey” OF/P, Suga Ty P, Tanaka Charles 1B/OF, Tanaka George,Yamamura Ken, Yamamura Roy SS, Yasui Reg C/2B/OF

Collingwood : Anderson SS (also Burnaby – Terminal League), Boyes 1B, Condon Jimmy 1B/2B/P/SS, Cranstoun Jack OF/2B/3B/1B, Crowder Carl P/OF, Davis P, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P/OF, Esplen Baden(Babe) 2B/3B/P/SS, Johnson/Johnston “Babs” SS, Lovely Murray 1B/C, Lundie Bob OF, McArthur Hermie P, McLean Cy/Si C/OF,Mills Clare P/OF, Mills R. “Bobby” OF, Nestman Joe MGR, Nestman Johnny 3B, Robertson George(Lefty) OF, Sibbett Alva 3B/2B, Silver Neil OF, Simpson C, Smith Doug(Googy) C

Firemen : Bailey W.(Bill) OF (also White Rock – New Westminster & District League), Clemenson OF, Craig Nick P/OF/1B/SS, Duff Cameron(Peggy) OF/C, Ferguson C, Foley Lorne C/OF, Goodall Norm OF/1B/C, Holden Larry P/OF, Kaye George(Lefty) P, Marks P.A. C, May Doug 3B/OF, Miller Arne SS/OF, Stevenson Charlie 2B, Taylor OF, Thompson Lorne P, Tisman Louie 3B, Warne OF, Watters Jimmy 1B/MGR

Vancouver Athletic Club (V. A. C.) – Bacon Jack C/OF (also Victoria Native Sons), Bullard Russ SS, Cann Hec 2B, Fraser Jack OF, Grice P, Hall Coley OF/1B (also Young Conservatives), Hammond, Jackson Haley 1B, Larson Rudolph(Tat) 3B/P/SS/OF, Lennox “Lefty” P, Miron Charlie OF/3B, Moffatt OF/P, Morse Art 3B (also defunct Young Conservatives), Paepke Ernie(Dutch) OF/2B/3B/P/MGR, Puder Hal P, Richardson Harry C, Scott Dave P, Simons Alex(Lefty) P/OF, Tuson Bill OF, Whyte Syd 1B/OF, Worley Pat OF

Young Conservatives (disbanded early June) : Anderson 3B, Andrews Jack 1B, Bell OF, Campbell 2B (also King Edward Old Boys – Terminal League), Clarke Bill 2B/OF, Crowder Carl P/OF, Daniels C, Dwyer/Dyer C/OF, Greenwell SS, Hall Coley 1B (also V.A.C.), Jenkins OF, Johnson OF, MacDonald/McDonald OF, McLurken SS, Moffatt OF/P, Morse Art 3B/SS (also V. A. C.), Parker OF/1B, Sanders P, Thorlakson OF, Traeger Les P/OF, Walker OF, Widdows 2B/3B/SS/OF (also King Edward Old Boys – Terminal League), Wiley 1B


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Burnaby : Anderson 3B/2B/SS (also Collingwood – Vancouver Senior City League), Crompton OF, Diebolt Johnny P (also Ex-King George), Gray Dave P/2B/MGR, Henderson OF, Keith OF, Lundie (also Collingwood), MacSorley C, McLean Don OF/C, Moore OF, Morse OF, Olson 1B, Porter Art OF, Reid 3B, Sanders “Lefty” P, Syrotuck George SS/P/1B, Trayling Eddie OF, Warren C, Young 2B

C. N. R. : Chapman Jimmy P/SS/C, Curry 3B/1B, Doris OF, Faulkner Orville SS, Giguere W.(Bill/Jiggs) OF, Hammond Dick(Lefty) P, Herbert/Herberts 1B, House P/1B/OF, Kendall OF, Kennedy OF, Kent OF, Knox 1B/3B/OF/P, Kosoles OF, Kozak OF, Neilson Oscar OF, Nelson 1B/OF, Orr Bob P/1B/OF, Pattinson/Pattison OF/SS, Sayers P, Setna Mickey P, Shaw 2B/3B, Simpson C, Stodo P, Tait Jimmy SS/3B/C/OF, Triller C/OF, Woodman Harry P/OF/3B

Ex-King George : Arkley OF, Armstrong OF, Bain 3B/SS, Barr OF, Choate Percy OF/2B/P/C, Curtis P/OF, Diebolt Johnny(Lefty) P/OF (also Burnaby), Dobbins Alex(Scotty) P, Gustafson OF, Henderson Bill C/P/OF, Hope Glen OF/C, Leek Chuck 1B, McIntyre D. C, McLean 3B/2B/SS/OF, Menzies Clarence(Clare) 2B/SS/P, Menzies E. OF, Niblo SS/2B/3B, Wright 3B/2B/C/SS/OF

Grandview Centrals : Barry 3B/SS, Carlson OF, Clarke OF/1B, Estabrook/Estabrooks 1B, Gordon 2B, Henderson OF/SS/2B/3B, Keeley Roy SS/3B, Langdale OF/P, Noble Bill P/OF, Pitt Fred C, Purmal Wilfred(Bunny) C/OF, Richardson Bill(Silent) P, Robb OF, Slevin 1B, Weaver Don P

King Edward Old Boys : Batchelor OF/P, Betts Jack(Lefty) OF, Campbell 2B (also defunct Young Conservatives – Vancouver Senior City League), Casselman OF/C, Eccles OF, Green Tommy(Lefty) P/OF/1B (also Fraser Mills – New Westminster & District League), Herbert 2B/SS/OF, Herod OF/SS, Leith Murray OF/3B/P, Lewis “Jit” P/OF, Lister William(Scotty) 1B/OF, Mahon Bill 2B, May Max P/1B/3B/SS/OF, May Sid P, McCreary SS/OF, McKenzie OF/P, McKissock Jimmy SS/3B, Moore T. OF/1B, Pauche J. C, Thomas C/OF, Widdows 3B/SS (also defunct Young Conservatives – Vancouver Senior City League), Winter George MGR, Young P

Mikados : Fukui OF, Hayashi 2B/OF, Ikuta OF, Kada 2B, Kurita/Kurito OF/3B, Maruno Mike OF/2B/3B,  Miki 3B, Nishi/Nishidera 1B, Okuta OF, Sekine B./D. OF, Sekine J./S. OF, Takahashi C, Tanaka George P/OF/MGR, Tanaka Herb SS/2B/C, Terakita OF/P, Yamada C, Yamamoto OF/SS, Yamamura SS, Yasui 1B/3B, Yoshioka OF/1B/P


Point Grey Senior B Baseball League

Dunbar : Johnson P

Heather Park :  Hansen/Hanson C, Logan P, McDonald R.  

Kerrisdale : Brown 3B, Clements SS, Cummings P, Farrington OF, Hall OF, McArthur Hermie 2B, McDonald Murray C/1B, McDonald R. 2B, McRae Don P/2B/OF, McRae J. OF, Shaw C

Marpole : Caswell C, McLean P 

West Point Grey : Dobson P, Keenleyside P, Pinchback C, Thomas P


South Vancouver Senior B Baseball League

Army & Navy : Blake, Blownski Joe C, Farquhar P, Simmons P

Burnaby Athletic Club : Barwise P, Coltman OF, Cowper C, Kinney C, Moon P

Collingwood Theatre : Beaumont C, Crossley 1B, Divan R. OF, Dwan F.(Rip) OF, Dwan R. OF, Hearndon OF, McArthur Hermie P, Morgan 3B, Morley SS, Murray P, Nassey P, Thompson OF, Whiffen 2B

Native Sons : Barwise SS, Fitch P, Greenwell Cy P, Greenwell G. C, Lennox “Lefty” P (also V. A. C. - Vancouver Senior City League), Matthews P

Regent Theatre : Dickerson/Dickinson P, Haines Roy P, Hughes, Norman/Normand C, Reid C, Rimmer P, White

Victoria Theatre : Harris P, Powell C., Robertson Jim, Withers


Vancouver Senior B City Baseball League

Hudson’s Bay : Berg P, Cook P, French Jack P, Halliday C, Jackman SS, Johnson 1B, Jones P, Kilroy OF, King 2B, McIlish, Rawlinson C. P, Tevin 3B, Vincent OF, Wallace OF, Woodard

Mount Pleasant Retailers : Bartlett P/OF, Bennett P, Gold, Graytrix/Greatrex 3B, Hagman OF/SS, Harold Bert, Harold Eddie C/1B, Harper Les OF, Hayward Syd OF/1B, Ivers 2B/C, Mills C.G. P, Partlett OF, Slevin OF, Spicer Ralph C/OF, Trasolini Norm SS/P, Vernon Charles C/SS

Rat Portage Lumber : Aspinal OF, Beddison 2B/C, Downie 1B, Falconer, Hackman C, Hall  P, Harris OF, Holden Leo P, Kay Bill SS, Kay Norm OF, Morrison, Muir 3B, Muld Dave, Straight, Walker, Young P

St. Andrews Excelsiors  : Bowes Doug OF, Cowan OF/C, Couvelier George OF/1B/3B, Delbridge Slim P/OF, Keith Johnny P/OF, McIntyre Earl SS, McIntyre Harvey 2B, Pitt C, Ross Gordon MGR, Setna P, Sherman 3B, Whittle C, Will Norm 1B, Williams Enoch OF/P, Young OF

St. Augustines Stags : Baechler 3B/OF, Bestland “Bus” SS, Bourne Jack P, Coyle 3B, Dean Parmer OF, Estabrooks OF, Evans Charlie P, Foran Frank OF, MacPherson George 1B, Morgan MGR, Morrow RossH. 2B/P, Walters Herb C, Whitley Joe OF   


NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Fraser Cafe : Burgh Johnny P/1B/OF, Butler Harry OF, Buzzard C, Crawford Sam(Wahoo) OF, d’Easum Johnny/Jack 2B/SS/OF, Dodd Henry P/1B, Dunn A. 3B/OF, Ferguson P, Fraser Doug 3B/SS, Guichon Alf OF, Martin J. OF, Meyers OF, Morgan Jack MGR, Mounger Aubrey 3B/1B, Olson Eddie P/OF/1B/MGR, Paulson Ed 1B/2B, Pollock Johnny OF/2B/SS/1B, Wilson Harry(Moon) OF, White Harry SS

Fraser Mills : Bloomer 3B, Bolstad Percy 2B/OF/SS, Brennan/Brannon C, Cross Norman(Abe) 1B, Duplin “Frenchy” 2B, Freshfield Dean 3B, Green Tommy 3B/OF/P (also King Edward Old Boys – Terminal League), Guichon OF, Hawkes Ray OF/1B/P, Kerrigan George SS, Maxwell Bill OF/C, McLeod Earl MGR, Muscutt Doug P/OF, Nevins “Blackie” P/OF, Olson C, Ryan Morris/Maurice(Paddy) OF, Sanford OF, Shidler Harold P/OF, Thon C, Williams Ray(Pee Wee) OF

White Rock : Bailey W. “Bill” OF/3B (also Firemen – Vancouver Senior City League), Bean Bart 1B/P, Bearisto “Slim” C, Bruland Ted 2B/SS, Harris “Brick” P/1B/2B/OF, Hawkins Ted SS/2B/3B/OF, Hunter Earl(Tiny) OF/MGR, Jury OF, Larsen O. 3B/C, Lindsay SS, McDonald 2B/OF, Nemyre 1B/2B/OF/3B, Rayley OF, Reynolds Jerry P/OF, Reynolds Rolly P, Roddick Jimmy OF, Stickney Wes P/OF


New Westminster Senior B Baseball League

Elks : Dignan “Pop” P, Dignan #2 P

St. Andrews :

Trapp Buicks : Blair JasA. OF, Butler H.(Pal) 2B, Butler R.(Dick) 3B, Currie Gordon(Sweeper) P, Ennis F. OF, Finlayson Dunc/Doug, Gray H. MGR, Grimston Doug 1B, MacDonald/McDonald I.(Scotty) OF, Mayers Wally OF, Paulson Ed 1B/OF (also Fraser Cafe : New Westminster & District League), Shiles M. P, Stoddart Haddie P, Stoddart Len C, Wilkie Walter(Hop) SS


North Shore Baseball League

Elks : Bone J. P/OF, Bone T. C/SS, Bullock OF, Currie P/OF,  Dempsey OF, Hunter 3B, Martin W. OF/C, Maveety Herb P/2B, Maveety Jack SS/P, McConachie 1B, McDougall 2B/OF, McPherson 1B, Norminton OF

Native Sons : Barter P, Falcioni 3B, Gavin 3B, Kendall OF (also West Vancouver), McDougall 2B, McIntyre SS, McPherson 1B, Morden H. C/P/OF (also West Vancouver), Mosher 1B, Ross OF, Russell OF, Sutherland P, Thorpe H. C, Thorpe S. P/SS, Trimble 2B (also West Vancouver)

Squamish Indians : Baker D. 2B/OF, Baker H. 1B, Baker Ray C/P/OF, Band Gus 3B/P, Gallagher Art OF, Gallagher Joe 1B/P, Gallagher Willie P/3B, Horton Joe 3B/OF/P/1B, Johnstone J. OF, Josephs Moses SS, Josephs Stan 2B/OF/3B, Josephs Steven OF/P, Manson Tony SS/1B/OF/C, Nahinee Eddie P/OF, Nahinee W.(Billy) C/OF, Nahu SS, Paul Andy MGR, Thom /Tom Paddy OF/3B, Thomas OF,

West Vancouver : Armstrong Roy SS, Barclay 3B, Clement SS/P/1B, Currie SS, Davenport OF/2B, Dublin C, Edwards P/SS/OF/3B, Falconer C/SS/P, French Jack P/SS, Heaslip 2B/OF, Kendall OF also Native Sons), Kidd P/SS, French P, Morden H. P (also Native Sons), Norman OF, Parkin/Parkins OF, Ridley SS, Roblin C, Romans C/P/3B/1B/SS, Sangster OF/P/1B, Stratton OF/1B, Strong OF, Trimble 2B (also Native Sons)


BC SENIOR "B" BASEBALL

Delta Baseball League

Abbotsford : 

Ladner : 

Langley Prairie : 

White Rock :  Balderson P, Choate P, Flint P, Henry C   


Dewdney Baseball League

Coquitlam : 

Hammond : 

Port Haney : Burnett Hank OF/SS, George H. OF/P, Minty Bill P/OF, Muskett Bob 2B, Muskett Frank SS/P, Telosky George 3B, Telosky John OF, Telosky Tony C, Zeron Pete 1B, Zeron Tom C

Port Moody : 


Fraser Valley Baseball League

Agassiz  : Chraine, Fooks/Fookes Maynard  P/SS, Gibson OF, Harris OF, McCrae OF, Morrow G. C, Morrow Norm P/OF, Ogilvie 1B, Pollock 3B/OF, Sumpter L. 1B, Sumpter W. 2B, Whelpton P 

Chilliwack : Burnett C, Carruthers 3B/P/SS, Dolman P/OF, Erickson OF, Larsen OF, Love P/3B, Marriott 1B/OF, Morgan 2B, Northcote OF, Patch D.A.,(Sandy) OF/2B/MGR, Sawyer P/SS, Smith OF/1B, Street OF, Yuen SS

Sardis : Bailey OF/P/3B, Commodore OF, Currie A. OF, Hayes Lem 1B, Holcomb 2B, Maitland 3B, McLean SS/OF, Minckler Frank P, Mitchell OF, Newby Cecil C, Newby Charles P/OF, Newby “Chic” SS, Newby G. OF, Wealick 2B


Goulding Baseball League

B. C. Commercial School : Berkinshaw/Birkenshaw Reg P, Campbell Jim P/OF, Clark Charlie, Davis Don P, Edwards OF, Gardiner 1B, Hamilton, Howard 2B, McDougall, Moffatt SS, Robertson OF, Robitaille Ted P/C, Thomas Melvin 3B, Trant C

Cancos : Arthur Len P/OF, Barnett OF, Brown 2B/P, Coella 3B, Cutler 2B, Donnelly C/SS/2B, Eldred OF, Gemmell George P/SS, Henderson SS/P/OF, Kasmer Johnny C, McLeod Johnny OF, Parrott “Lefty” P, Russell 1B

Cardinals : Arthur Len P, Edwards, Johnston  D., Johnston T. C, Moffatt P

Kingsway Athletics : Campbell Howard P, Cortner C, Cummings, Derochie OF, Ewart P/C, McLachlan Art P, Nelson, Nichol OF, Nolan, Ray Bill P, Talling OF, Whilen 2B, Woodward

St. Pats : Andrews Les P, Hoare, Kelly C, McConvey, McCurrach, Proctor Bert P, Sayers P,  Smethurst Alf P, Warner P, White, Wynee

Woodwards : Andrews P, Hennessey, Hodson, Pellatt, Ross, Thompson Ted P, Townsend Buddy P, Townsend Frank C, Wickett Hugh


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Eagles : Baker Roy P/OF/SS/2B, Down Harry OF/2B/SS, Essler Dave OF, Gandy E.H.(Hap) 3B, Gandy George OF, Givens Jimmy 1B/OF/P, Howe E. P, Kerr Johnny P, Latham Johnny SS/2B, Nex Bert 2B/OF/SS, Oatman Russell/Ross 2B/1B, Plump Henry(Toos) 1B, Pollard Harold P/OF, Rhodes P, Ross Bobby C/MGR, Wachter Tommy OF

Sons of Canada : Bacon Jack C/2B (also Vancouver Athletic Club – Vancouver Senior City League), Belcher Claude 3B, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B, Cimmins/Cummins Jimmy 1B, Curtis Jack P/OF, Devereaux Hughie 2B/OF, Dunn Murty SS, Geoghegan Norm P (also Lethbridge Miners – Southern Alberta Baseball League), Holman Bill OF, Lidstone Dan P, McGinnis/McInnis F. C, Milne F.C.(Cy) 2B/MGR, Milne R. OF, More Bill OF/C, Newman Eddie 3B, Parfitt Ray P, Pickup C, Post Jimmy 2B/OF/3B, Stanyar/Stanyer OF

United Commercial Travelers (U.C.T.) : Bowden Tommy MGR, Brynjolfson Walter OF, Campbell Colin C/OF, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B, Clark/Clarke R., Copas Roy 3B/2B/P/OF/MGR, Cottet Martin OF, Cummins Herb OF/SS/2B, Dangerfield Jim P, D’Arcy Jim SS/3B, Forbes Norm P/OF/1B/SS/2B, McDonald M. P, McGinnis C, Minnis Art 3B/SS/C, Noble Jack OF/P, Robinson Roy OF, Sallaway/Salloway Pete OF/1B, Webster Art “Doc” P/1B


VICTORIA & DISTRICT COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Crescents : Beck 2B, Benson C, Collins SS, Craig 3B, Darbyshire Ken OF, Hubbard P, Killick B. OF, Killick H. 1B, Mummery Al OF/P

Sidney : Bapty, Lines Frank, Simpson, Steele Wade P, Williams Sylvester P

Spencers : Donaldson Dave P, Pepin P, Quinn C

Tillicums * : Barr, Campbell Pete P/OF, Camsusa OF, Cann Lloyd P, Dunnett Russ 3B, Hilton A. OF, Hilton Cliff C, Kennedy, McLaren Doug 2B, Saville Bert SS, Watkins Ernie MGR

* 1927 league champions and winners of the Red’s Service Station trophy


Mid-Island Baseball League

Alberni Elks : Dixon 2B, Gilliland P, Herbertson OF, Kearney 3B, McNaughton 1B/OF, Miles P/OF, Milligan SS, Neslund P/1B, North C, Redford OF, Watson 3B

Nanaimo Eagles : Aitken Jack MGR, Brown OF/C, Courtenay Paul, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) 3B, Gailus Hank P, Millard 1B, Millburn 2B, Neave E. SS, Perry H. 1B, Rees Clyde 3B/SS, Rice W.(Billy) SS, Thompson, Williams Gil C, Wilson, Work B. P, Zaccarelli Romey, Zaccarelli Tom(Lefty)

Timberlands : Davies/Davis “Tuffy” OF, Delcourt P, Dick C, Henderson MGR, Inkster C, Kulai Dan, Kulai George, Lowe P, Robertson J. P, Robertson W. OF, Sanderson, Simpson OF


Courtenay Loggers  :  Bannerman Danny 3B, Bennie Hank, Bobba Charlie(Chut) 2B, Boyd Bill P, Conti Sacki OF, Cummins T. SS, Dixon Halley 1B, Downey Jack C, Hunden Dave P, Hunden, Ed, James Tucker 2B, Marinelli, Miller Jimmy, Robinson Andy OF, Stant W.(Bill) OF, Westfield C

Powell River Papermakers  :  Adams OF, Gallagher 3B, Guthro C, Hanson Al OF, Hanson R.(Stubb) OF, Haslam SS, Heft 2B, Limpico Ramano(Bananna) P, Lloyd OF, Lundie 1B, Mowat P, Reardon 2B, Sadler OF


Mainline Baseball League

Enderby : 

Kamloops :   

Revelstoke : 

Salmon Arm 


Vernon :  Burrows Jack, Carew Chick, Johnston Cecil, Langstaff Arthur(Slick), Langstaff Bill, Langstaff John, Maxwell Bill, McRae Harold, Seaton Bill, Skinner E.C., Thorlakson Eddie, Wilson Bill


WEST KOOTENAY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Nelson Kokanees : Bamford Frank OF, Biggar OF, Brennan Jimmy OF, Flaherty Ray SS/MGR, Gillette Harold(Chick) 1B, Griffin “Chief” 2B, Horswill Hugh OF, Kraft Iner/Einar(Slim) P/OF, Luce C, McLennan OF, McLeod OF, Teters Paul 3B, Wallace Johnny OF, Walsh Leo P, Whitehead Bert OF, Whitehead R.(Dick) 1B

Rossland Miners : Brown L., Burke Leo OF, Cobain Harry(Lefty) P, Cosgriff F. OF, Dewar Ken, Ferko Joe C, Ferko John 1B/OF, Hunter George MGR, Laird W.(Big Bill) P/OF/1B, MacKenzie Don P/1B/OF, Marsters C.(Skid) P, Molisky Bill(Rabbit) 3B, Palfrey H. 2B, Pratt Jack OF/C, Rotchford Herb SS, Singer Frank(Dutch)

Trail Camels : Carmody SS, Chekaluk Steve P, Cockle Len P, Crerar 1B/MGR, Dallas A.(Porky) 2B, Darden P, DiPasquale Bill(Mystery) 3B/OF, Exley OF, Garland 1B, Hunton John(Puggy) OF/3B, Lauriente Fred OF, Lauriente Hank OF, Letcher OF, Marshall C, McTeer Gord C, Morgan Cliff(Patsy) OF, Morris Jimmy OF/P, O’Leary Danny P/OF, Singer 1B


West Kootenay Senior B Baseball League

Nelson Fairviews : Boyes  E. C/OF, Chapman Eric P/2B/SS, Chapman H. OF/2B, Cherrington OF, Curran 2B/OF, Fawcett G. OF/1B, Horswill C, Houston Jack OF, Ionian Alex OF/3B, Kelly P. 3B, Langill/Langell E. OF/P/3B, Marquis G. 1B, Nutter T. OF, Ringrose J. OF, Roynon Gordon SS/P

Trail Sheiks : Aitken J. OF/2B, Beevor Len P/OF, Demidoff Peter OF, DeMore Louis(Rube) OF, Drew Dick 3B/OF, Garland C, Hall Alvin C, Hall Warren(Tick) SS/3B, Hanson Jack SS, Howard 1B, Johnson J. OF, Lauriente Fred, Leoden C, Letcher Leo 1B, Mackie OF, Marshall C, Matovich Steve 2B/SS, Pradolini Elio/Al(Tiny) P, Reddick Clarence 1B, Rosky L. P, Ross W.(Scotty) 1B/SS/OF/P, Scott P

Ymir : Abbey SS/3B, Botterill P, Clark OF, Dailey/Daley OF, Gemmell P, Harper OF, Houston OF/2B, McIsaac C, McLennan #1 SS, McLennan #2/Lennon 2B, McSavany SS, Peters 1B, Sherlock 3B, St. Denis 3B


Others

Chicago Colored Giants : Akers SS, Coleman, Dwight OF, Emery C, Harris C, Harrison P/OF, Hensley P, Joseph 3B, Moore 1B, Sharp OF/3B, Shaw Ted P, Sims OF/P, Thomas 2B

Colville WA : Chastaine 1B, Dorman OF, Duncan OF/P, Exley Cliff OF/2B, Hall SS, Hanson P, Lenocher C, Long P, Matovich 2B, McConnor SS, Moorehead OF, Moss Norman 1B, Sands OF, Singleton 3B, Speer C

House of David (Benton Harbor MI) : Bell, Champion C/2B, Danaher/Dannaher 2B, Falk 1B/C, Faust Walter/Jimmy “Dutch” SS, Heckman OF, Hipp 3B, Miller Lorne P, Miller W. OF, Swanson C, Sharrock E. P, Sharrock Jay OF/1B, Simonds OF, Smith P, Stulle P, Swanson, Weirman “Lefty” OF/P

Lignite (North Dakota) :  Colleten OF/SS, Damman 2B, Fagen OF, Jergesen OF, Lacoste P/OF, Lindberg P, Roe 2B/SS, Ryan P, Sinclair 1B, Winberger C, Witsenberger 3B

Minneapolis MN Elks : Bildstein 3B, Brandell OF, Corbett OF, Doughtery SS, Dretchko Al OF, Helsing C, Keisling 1B, Lupe OF, McCann OF, Peck P, Schafer P, Strong 2B

Port Angeles WA : Adams B. P, Adams P./V. SS, Aery/Arey Lyle 1B/P, Cable Tony C, Coleman R. 2B/OF, Enfield George OF, Enfield V.(Runt) OF, Ervin Jack P, McLarney Ralph, McLennan J. 3B, Ostenson George 2B, White Fred OF

Sandpoint ID : Beekstrom 3B, Berg OF, Campbell C, Hall P, Lepka SS, O’Donnell OF, Rohlf 1B, Sandborn OF, Welo 2B

Seattle WA Firemen : Adair OF, Bigham 3B, Bohl OF, Brown P, Burns 1B, King 2B, Ladra T. OF, Lobaugh C, Springate SS

Sherwood (North Dakota) :  Barrett P/1B, Berg OF, Campbell C, Childs OF, Frederickson 2B, Hurt SS, Myers 3B, Purves OF, Stewart OF, Woock (Wooch) 1B/LHP

Spokane Palace : Brean 3B, Dahlen C, Espey 1B, Haskins SS, Lincoln OF, Loomis OF, Protto 2B, Webb OF, Woods P

St. Paul Armours :  Bernie P/OF, Boche P, O'Brien 3B, O'Leary OF, Oettall C, Raddatz OF, Schauers 2B, Schultz 3B, Stanton OF/1B, Strong 1B, Vigerust C, Weinke Lefty P/OF, Wiedell SS

St. Paul MN Great Northern Railway : Bauman J., Dunn B. SS, Gardell G. P, Goulet L. P, Haigh SS, Jackson F. OF, Kubiak L. OF, Lasky S. 2B, Michaud S. P, Nelson B. C, Nichols O., Ristine K. P, Ryan C., Seller L. 1B, Stemig C. 3B, Stemig J. OF, Stepnick A. C, Wendt O. P, Wright C. C

University of Washington Huskies : Arnold OF, Beckett Highie 2B, Braner, Davis P, Graves Dorsett(Tubby) MGR, Hagist Eddie SS, Hyllingren 3B, Labrache 1B, Malone Coe OF, McKenzie C, Morrison Darrell OF, Mullans SS, Nevins P, Ryan OF, Shirrick P, Turner P

Wakayama Japan High School : Dai 2B, Goto 3B, Kawada OF, Kayamato OF, Matsuro SS, Miyai OF, Ogawa P, Shimamoto C, Tanye 1B

Washington-Idaho Baseball League All-Stars : Aubrey OF/C, Flaherty 1B, Griffin OF, Guyer “Honey” 3B/MGR, Hatch C/OF, Kleffner SS, Molisky OF, Powers Johnny P, Rotchford 2B,

White Rose (North Dakota) :  Berg C, Callerton 1B, Collins 1B, Hendricks 2B, Houser 2B, Kavery/Kabeary SS, Knight Andy OF/P, Martin OF, Meyers Johnny 3B, Morkin OF, Palmer OF, Pyle Lefty P, Ryan P, Stusrud OF