1930 Rosters      

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Northern Distributors :  Bamford Wally C/3B, Bell Elmer 3B/SS, Bennett Alf SS/3B/P, Bennett Harry 2B/P/OF, Black Jimmy 2B, Comstock Bob SS/3B, Cuff Fred P/OF, Downie 3B, Farley P, Forsythe OF, Fuller Earl C/3B, Hunter “Scoop” OF, Klein “Toad” 2B/SS, Lake 3B, McKenzie Bruce OF/2B/P, McQuarrie Bob 1B, Michesh 3B, Postlewaite P/OF, Ritchie Jack OF, Rogers Ab SS/P/3B/OF, Roseborough Cliff P/OF, Samford OF, Schraeder SS, Smith 2B, Syers Chuck 3B/P/SS, Talbot Len OF, Walsh P, Wilson OF

Saint Joseph’s Athletic Club :  Clarke Roy 3B/OF, Hilldrup Hank OF/P, Jones Ossie P, Montgomery Tommy OF, Morban Phil SS/C/OF, O’Hara Jerry OF/SS, Probe John SS, Reeve “Curly” C, Standen Sid OF/P, Scott OF, Taylor Jack OF, Therrien Pete P/SS/3B, Watkins Ray 2B, Wiesbeck Nick OF, Wilson Hobb 1B, Wood Cooney P/OF

Star-Phoenix :  Andreen Andy C, Begley OF/P, Bigelow OF/C, Carmichael C/1B, Catherwood C/OF/1B, Falby Merrill P/OF, Harris 1B, Kalmusky “Kallie” 2B, Kellough OF/1B/SS, Kerr Lorne OF/SS, Lapp Bob 1B, Luff Benny “Lefty” OF/P, McCullough C. OF, McCullough Joe 3B/OF, Morrison “Lefty” P, Parsons Garnet P/OF/SS, Richardson 1B, Robertson OF/C, Robinson 1B/SS, Seed Johnny SS/OF/3B, Welykochy OF


REGINA  NORTHWEST  LEAGUE

Regina Balmorals : Amundrud Henry SS, Armstrong Allan "Lefty" 1B, Bird Webb 1B/OF, Brossard Revere "Babe" 2B, Cottingham Del OF/P/3B, Dixon OF, Forster Bryan 3B, Haberman Joe OF, Hogg Cliff 1B/P, Hogg Dave P/OF, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 1B/2B, Scott OF, Shave J. "Lefty" OF/P, Siwokowski Pete C, Swainson "Swainey" P, Thorburn James OF (also Garrison and Shamrocks), Williams OF, Wilson OF

Regina Garrison : Aikens OF/1B, Bennett Amadee P/OF/SS (also Shamrocks), Canning Del SS, Chambers OF/1B/SS, Dominos Pete P/OF/SS, Duchak 2B/OF, Forsyth Roy 1B, Fritz Alvin P/2B, Gagnon OF, Goodman Fred OF, Hoff Ole OF/P, Hogg Andy 3B, Kirkpatrick OF, Kritzwiser 2B, Kruger SS, Leibovitch OF, Maddison Charlie C, Marshall 2B, Powles OF/C, Quist Eric C, Thompson Gord OF, Thorburn James OF (also Balmorals and Shamrocks), Uhrich 2B/3B, Urness P/2B, Walker OF

Regina Shamrocks : Arndt Henry 1B, Bannister Bill OF, Bennett Amadee P/OF/SS (also Garrison), Bennett Charlie OF, Blaine, Chapman "Chappy" 3B/2B, Cholmondeley 2B, Cochrane Fred 1B/OF, Crottie OF/SS/P, Diewold Kasper OF/SS, Gustafson Carl OF/P/3B/SS, Gustafson Elon C, Jolly SS/2B, Laing 3B/1B, Marshall 1B, Morley, Myers Johnny 2B, Neigel Clem OF, Nicholson Art C/P, Nicholson Bruce OF, Orchard 3B, Pells Bill 3B/2B/SS, Phillips SS, Quest Cliff P/SS, Tannahill 2B, Thompson 2B, Thorburn James OF (also Balmorals and Garrison), Waffle Bill OF/1B, Whittingham OF, Wiseman Eddie OF, Wolver Carl P


SASKATCHEWAN

Moose Jaw All-Stars :   Ball Alvie 1B, Franks G. P, Haigh George P, Hodgkinson Billy OF, MacDonald Jim OF, McKenna Danny OF/3B, Moran Ambrose(Amby) 2B, Nutzhorn Bill P, Phillips Al 2B/C, Scott Ed OF, Stobey A. 2B/C, Stobey F. P, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) SS, Toombs Oakley C, Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon "Smokey" 1B

Regina Junior Shamrocks :  Brown Hank 3B, Dawkins Jim, Dixon Harry SS, Fowle Bert 2B, Hamilton Hugh P, Hoffer Joe P, Olson C, Proud Jack C, Redding Ralph 2B, Shaw Charlie OF, Sihvon Art C, Stirrett Harvey P, Weir Byron 1B, Wood Ivan

Regina North Side League All-Stars :  Amundrud SS, Armstrong OF, Bennett Amadee P, Bird Webb 2B/SS, Brossard “Babe” 2B, Cottingham Del OF/3B, Dominas Pete P/OF, Forster Bryan 3B, Forsythe 1B, Fritz Alvin P, Gottselig SS, Haberman Joe OF, Hogg Cliff 1B/P, Moroschan “Casey” OF/2B, Myers OF, Quist Eric C, Siwokowski C, Swainson “Swainey” P

Saskatoon St. Joe's A.C.(Provincial playoff roster) :  Aitkenhead Andy Coach, Clarke Roy 3B/RF, Hilldrup Hank CF, Jones Ossie P, Martin George MGR, Montgomery Tommy OF, Morban Phil OF, O'Hara Jerry OF, Probe Johnnie SS, Reeve Curly C, Standen Sid P/OF, Taylor Jack OF, Therrein Pete P, Watkins Ray 2B, Wilson Hobb 1B, Wisebeck Nick UT, Wood Cooney OF

Sceptre :  Adams Buddy OF, Cleaver “Lefty” P/OF, Erickson P/OF, Esch Cyril 3B, Fyke Gordon 2B, Horeak Harold C, Overby OF, Sherman Lloyd SS, Sutton Lorne 1B

Swift Current Greys :  Armstrong “Lefty” P, Bateman Hymie 3B, Brower Jim P, Coles, Dempsey, Dudley SS, Dupre, Dyck, Greenway OF, Jansen P, Judkins P, Knipfel Edler OF, McDougall C, McGowan, Milo P, Muirhead 3B, Patterson, Rein R. “Preacher” 1B, Russell 3B, Sanders, Symes OF

Weyburn :  Boll “Buzz”, Brossard Revere “Babe”, Pierpoint C, Walter Art P, Willard “Sharkey” C

Yorkton :  Banbridge P, Burns SS, Doole 1B, Duncan OF, Eckhart 3B, Hinchey 2B, Kippan OF, Ross OF, Wright C


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Blake C, Roberts P

Alsask :  Fallis 1B, Gillespie SS, Goslin C, Hagman 3B/OF, Hunter OF/3B, Jones 2B, Maitland 2B, Miller OF, Murray P

Bruno :  Hofbauer Mike C, Holmes OF, Lummerding OF/C, Lunan OF, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Tegenkamp 2B, Webber A. 1B, Weber A. OF, Weber Joe P/SS, Yoos SS/P

Cory :  Abbey 3B/SS/1B, Bell SS/3B, Bennett Alf OF/P, Chester 1B/3B, Conn Red 2B/C, Cummings Jerry P, Johnston Sam C, Lowe Oddie P/OF/2B, Smith OF/2B, Young OF

Cudworth :  Altrogge 1B, Hirsch SS, Houschet P, Koob B. OF, Koob L. 3B, Reaser C, Vandale OF, Voek OF, Wiebe 2B

Grandora :  Cherry SS/OF, Klein OF/P, McCormack 2B, Myers 1B, Shawkey E. OF, Shawkey Ed C, Shawkey H. P/OF, Stewart 3B, Weldon OF/SS

Harris :  Gordon A. OF, Gordon E. OF, Gordon H. OF, Gordon W. SS, Graham, Miller 1B, Mills C, Munro 3B, Paul P, Toney 2B

Langham :  Cheveldayoff J. C, Cheveldayoff P. 2B, Demoskoff OF, Epp OF, Fedosoff 1B, Osititoff L. OF, Podovilenskoff P, Tarasoff J. SS, Tarasoff K. OF, Wheeler 3B

Lanigan :  Allis W. SS/3B, Folley Carl, Folley Bob, Gunther Albert SS, Gunther August OF/LHP, Gunther Walter C/RHP/OF, Hill B. OF, Hill Ed OF, Lidster Pete C, Mitchell 3B/1B, Overton Dick 3B, Postlewaite R., Postlewaite Ted P/OF, Toews Walter

Lucky Lake :  Aitkenhead 3B, Allan 2B, Begley OF, Bigelow OF, Burger P, Douglas Stan P, Fisher 3B/C, Hagen OF, Hoffinger C/3B, Moore OF, Thomas SS, West 1B

Neilburg :  Bessie 3B, Crassnick OF, Donaldson C, Drewry OF, Edwards A. OF, Edwards E. 1B/OF, Forsythe 2B, Gibson 3B, Glenn P, Hollenbeck OF, Lindsay OF, McArthur SS, Stewart 1B, Taylor OF/P, Wolfe OF/P


BORDER LEAGUE

Partial/Incomplete rosters 

Bowbells ND :  Carey 1B, Clark P, Edwards OF, Gregory SS, Heath C, Hoffman/Huffman OF, Mertes OF, Nehring 2B, Sleeper 3B

Columbus ND :  Hierath OF, King P, Wess P

Crosby ND :  Easton, Larsen

Estevan :  Black 2B, Cook Bill OF, Deschane Ken OF, Dupuis Herb, Elson Sam SS, Frank Johnny OF, Funk Martin 2B, Holmgren Herb OF, Krivel Barney OF, McLeod Don C/2B, McLeod Stu 3B, Rooney Ned 1B, Tucker Frank OF, White Elmer “Lefty” P

Kenmare ND :  Ackerman, Baumgartner P, Costello, Potter, Sinclair 3B, Staffney, Weinberger C

Noonan ND :  Glasso 2B, Reitz, Ryan “Lefty” P

Wildrose ND :  Berner John P, Brandon 2B, Emstad OF, Keagness 3B, Markin OF, Medelan OF, Mixer C, Palmer 1B/OF, Renwood P, Rohog 2B, Rudshaug OF, Studsrud SS


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Imperials : Berg Joe P/OF/3B, Castagner “Cas” P/OF, Croft Bert OF/3B/2B, Dodge Norman P/1B/SS/3B/MGR, Dolighan Eric SS, Dorsey John 3B, Hall Al P/OF, Horne Phil 1B, Maher Phil OF, McGillis Louis OF, McHugh Ed OF/C/2B, Smith Cameron C/OF/2B, Steckle OF, Thompson Hubert “Hub” P (also Stockyard Bulls), Young “Pep” 2B

South Siders : Brown Bob P/OF, Cruthers R. “Bobby” 2B, Cody P, Dame George P (also Stockyard Bulls), Ducey John “Lefty” 1B, Eaton Emerson “Buck” P/OF, Fenton Dave 3B/SS, Ferguson “Slim” P/OF, Green George OF/1B, Loyer Henry OF, Mancy Pete OF, Marker SS, Martell Paul C/OF/2B, McDiarmid Bob 2B/OF/MGR, McDonald “Silver” OF/C, Moher Stan SS, Prudhomme OF/C, Roberts “Lefty” P, Runge Bill 1B, Schram C/OF

Stockyard Bulls : Cruthers Ava 3B, Dame George P (also South Siders), Gordon Bill P, Greenlees Clarence 2B/SS/1B/3B/OF/C, Henning Johnny C/1B, King Webb MGR, Kelly OF, Klingspoon Johnny OF/2B, Lutz “Lefty” OF/P, McKinnon Cam 2B/P, Neveczis “Doc” SS/2B/OF, O’Brien Ole “Slim” P, Phillips OF, Quinlan SS/P/3B, Sampson Guy P/2B, Thompson Hubert “Hub” P (also Imperials), Thompson Sammy SS, Wilkes OF, Williamson 1B

Young Liberals : Bartley Jack P/MGR, Berg Val OF/3B, Coatta Ray P/OF, Dingle Lyle 1B, Dorsey Johnny SS, Dunnegan OF/3B, Hinchcliffe C/2B/SS, Ibsen/Ibson “Lefty” P, Kennedy Bob 2B/SS, Lammie Bill 1B/P, Martell Emil SS/OF, McDonald Hugh John 3B, Moebes Fred P, Ottewell “Lefty” P, Pocock P, Pontney OF, Stoetsel Joe P, Van Camp C, Williams Freddy P


CALGARY

Calgary Dodgers : Bullard Ollie OF/P, Gerlitz Johnny P/OF, Gerlitz Pete SS, Gideon Russ OF/MGR, Hides Norm C/OF/3B, Howard Ray P, Kay Art P, King J. “Mickey” 3B/SS/OF, Long Kelly 3B/C/OF, Morasch Maxie OF/3B, Murphy Leo 2B, Ringland Ken P/OF, Scott Charlie OF, Shannon Leo SS, Vickerson Stew 1B, Ward Lew Coach

Calgary Hillhurst Hustlers : Hein Bruce P/OF, Henderson C, Lewis Lincoln “Dodger P/3B/OF, Lewis Frank SS/C, Lewis “Stiffy” OF/P, MacKenzie “Pudge” OF, Martin Ronnie SS, McGoldrick Joe 2B/3B, Riley P. 2B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” 1B, Thompson Paul OF

East Calgary Athletics : Anderson S. C, Anderson #2, Barker OF, Elliott SS/C, Hobbs 1B, Manson 3B, Paul OF, Nickelson 2B, Ritchie Andy P, Stobbo Walker OF


ROSEBUD LEAGUE

Crossfield : Bills 2B/OF, Cook 3B, Eaton OF, Evans OF, Holland OF, Lee “Scotty” P, McDowell SS/2B, McFayden SS, McKinlay D’Arcy C, Neilson 1B, Pickett OF, Raisbeck P, Robertson OF, Schmidt OF, Smart 1B

Didsbury : Berscht, Devolin J. P, Gooder Bob P, Lee Hugh P, Russell, Sutherland P, Tronnes, Weber, Wyman C

Innisfail : Delong SS, Dinney OF, Foster L., Hall Lyle 1B, Hess SS, Kirkham 3B, Marks OF, McKay OF, McMahon E. P/2B, Patterson OF, Thompson J. C/P, Wilson P/C

Olds : Gebert C. 1B, Gooder Hube P/3B/OF, Holmes OF, Maybank R. OF, McCall, McCormack/McCormick OF/3B, O’Neil 2B, Ryan C/OF, Sutherland Ivan P/3B, Sutherland W. SS, Wyman W. C


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Magrath :

New Dayton : Cronkhite, Engleson, Locke, Mead, Nelson, Rickens, Robinson, Skeith, Taskey

Raymond : Allred P, Hickson

Spring Coulee : Gilchrist P


BOW VALLEY LEAGUE

Arrowwood : Allred OF/3B, Bowman P, Hales 2B, Larson OF, Love OF, Mason #1 P, Mason #2 3B, Miller 2B, Norton E. SS/OF, Norton M. C, Pitman P, Smith OF, Spence OF, Welch 1B

Bassano Bearcats : Bulmer Jake P, Burrows Ralph 3B, Burrows Royal OF, Connolly P, Enright OF, Hereford P, Leonard OF, LePage 1B/C, Marquette 2B, Roach 1B, Rodbourne OF, Simpson SS

Meadowbrook : Bogstie Cliff P, Brown OF, Bushman OF, Cook, James B. OF, James D. SS, Mauza, McArthur 1B, McMillan 2B, Quesnel C, Scott 3B, Wilson A., Wilson J., Wray

Queenstown : Burdett OF, Hoerle “Bud”, Jones C, Large SS, McLeod 3B/OF, Rubbelke 1B/OF, Soli C. P, Thompson 1B, Walters 3B, Waterbury 2B, Watwood OF, Yuill OF


Other Alberta

Benyon : Butterbrook 3B, Clark F. C, Clark F. L. 1B, Keller P, Turner 2B, Whitaker C. SS, Whitaker E. OF, Whitaker G. OF, Whitaker O. OF

Blackie : Baker, Lewis C

Blairmore : Beaver P, Brook P, Gates C, Milley P, Tabor, Vangotsinoven, Vejprava Tony C

Botha : Bruning 2B, Easson SS, Frizzell C. 3B, Grover P, Hambly 1B, Heist, Kerr OF, McNaughton, Seyer OF/C, Snyder OF/P, Wilkie C

Camrose : Badner Martin P, Barnes B. 3B, Ellis B., Hanson Emil P/OF, Hanson Julius, Holmlund Ben 2B, Jasman Art SS, Jasman Ed P, Jasman Oscar 1B, Johnson E., Lewis “Dodger” P,  Marker August OF, Rosalind “Lefty” C, Scotvold Conrad P, Stanley V. OF/C, Strong Jerry MGR

Canmore : Christie, Clark, Cosmear, Kisbasch, Kozak, Latvalla P, Marra C., Marra F., Oughton C, Wright

Cardston Maple Leafs : Brooks Willard SS/P, Cahoon Ab P/SS, Hansen Glenn 1B, Hansen M., Hawkins, Jensen Harold OF, Long Kenny 3B/2B, McKenzie Jack C, Nalder, Newbar Jake OF, Nielson Russ OF, Parker Harry 2B/OF, Powell Harry OF, Woodward OF/P/2B, Woolf Vern OF

Castor : Banks P, Dunne, Grover, Hood, Lowe, Mathias, Nichol C, Sherriff, Short, Wilkie P

Champion : Anderson OF, Boss 2B, Cole OF/SS, Culpas, Ferguson H. 1B, Ferguson V. P, Hamilton, Kulpas 3B, Matlock C, McComber/McCombes 3B/OF, McIntyre OF, Palmer, Pitts C, Siler “Si” P/SS/1B, Starr, Walker “Lefty” P/OF, Watts

Claresholm : Cook P, Hutchison, Johnson P, Lumheim, Nowlin 1B, Peterson, Schlosser 3B, Schram SS, Schumaker G. OF, Schumaker Lawrence OF, Schumaker Louie OF, Wagness C

Clive : Baldwin Joe P

Drumheller : Barnes SS, Bisset 3B, Brown “Lefty” P/1B, Clarkson C/OF, Fraser P, Hawkins 2B, Hiatt P, Holland OF, James C, Johnson OF, Jones SS/2B, Kennedy OF, Kilson OF, King OF, Knight SS/1B, Neis P, Nicholson C, Nickle P, Nielson 3B, Raisbeck P, Reese/Reish OF, Sangster P, Williams 3B, Winston OF

Fort Saskatchewan : Flasker 3B, Floskey C, Gilliard OF, Goucho P, Greene OF, Johnson 1B, Jonas SS, Oslund OF, Ross 3B, Snider C, Wilson 2B

Hardisty : Glockzin OF, Loona A. 3B, Loona R. C/SS, McMillan 2B, Olstad B. P, Olstad C. SS/C, Ruttan OF, Stott 1B/OF, Wattie OF/1B

High River : Clark C, Edlund, Fox, Guerin, Harrow, Lipsett/Lipsitt, McCullough, McCorquindale/McCorquodale, McDonald/McDonnell, Otto, Piffer, Sharpe, Tepsett, Welliver P

Irricana : Black, Brown P, Cady, Galloway, Kirkwold P, McCoy, Nelson, Rae/Wray C, Young

Hussar : Andersen I. OF, Andersen M. 1B, Bell B. OF, Bell J. P/SS, Holland O. OF, LeGrandeur G. C, Moffatt J. 3B, Montgomery G. 2B, Phillips Lee SS/P, Williams John OF

Jasper : Beachell P, Darlow, Johnson C, Noulett Pete P

Lacombe : Barker OF, Bennett OF/P, Brown 3B, Dumphy 2B, Farewell P, Gwynn C, Isaacs SS, Nellis OF

Lamont : Bentley S. C, Harrold G. 2B, Humphries J. SS, Madansky L. OF, McBride R. 1B, Ross E.M. OF, Ross E.V. P, Scraba H. 3B, Scraba T. OF

Lethbridge Red Sox : Carrigan Gene OF, Chollock P, Dolighan Russ 2B, Goldsworthy Leroy P/OF, Hodges Everett 1B, Hodges Clint SS, Keifer OF, McLagen OF, Scott C, Steinert OF/C, Vetter P/OF, Walker C, Wilson OF, Yanosik 3B

Medicine Hat Cee Pees : Atkins 2B, Blaney Harvey C, Connors P, Cooper OF, Isom OF, Lebansky Sam 2B/OF, McDonald P, Mulholland P/MGR, Pennington J. SS, Pennington Wilf P, Rae OF, Reiner, Smeaton 1B, Teel OF, Toole Jim 3B

Medicine Hat Royals : Brehm, Blossom, Crane, Gehring P, Hosie, MacKay J. P, MacKay #2, McDougall, Nichols L. P, Sangster

Medicine Hat :  LePage OF

Merna : Henderson B. OF, Henderson W. OF, Huse P. 3B, James SS, McClennan S. P, McClennan W. 1B, McKenzie C, Murray W. 2B, Rose B. OF

Mirror : Baldwin A. OF, Baldwin J. SS, Cairns OF, Dunham 1B, Jeglum 2B, Johnson 3B, Neis P, Ray C, Svenson OF

Nacmine Athletics : Blake OF, Brown OF, Clappison 3B/C, Helm P, Jones 3B, McCoy OF, McLaughlin C/3B, McSaventy OF, Moody 1B/OF, Neis Virg “Husky” P, Nelson Paul P/3B, Parker 1B, Pepper SS, Thompson 2B/3B, Wiggins C

Nanton : Dick, Ferguson, Geddes, Hayman, Laidlaw, Larson C. P, McKenzie J. P, McKenzie M., Peterson P, Ransom, Sears H., Storey, Thompson

Pincher Creek : Hunt Walter C, Johnson P, Simpson Homer P

Rimbey : Cotten/Cotton L. OF, Dittwin H. P, Eley C. C, Page P. 2B/SS, Palin H. 3B, Platt E. OF, Saunders L. 1B, Vifkin W. OF, Wright 2B/OF

Rockyford : Bissett 3B, Dugan, Harris OF/2B, Kennedy OF, Kettenbach 1B, Knight L. 2B/P, Knight R. 3B, Miller C, Reich/Reisch I. C/OF, Sangster A. P, Sangster D. OF, Schafer/Schaeffer F. SS

Rosedale : Clappison 1B, Heckler B. P, Heckler R. SS, Heckler J. OF/3B, Johnson/Johnston C, Kyans 2B/OF, Murdoch OF/1B, Nichols P, Noah OF, Pepp 3B/2B

Spring Coulee : Gilchrist P

Standard : Costello E. 2B, Costello J. P, Gregory W. OF, Madsen C. SS, McGowan T. OF, Murik J. OF, Rasmussen E. C, Rasmussen Elmer 3B, Wagler W. 1B,

Stavely : Anderson SS, Bingham Don OF, Bouzyan, Dorsey OF, Haynes Les “Slim” P, Hughes Jack MGR, Jenkins M. 2B, Jenkins Roy 1B, Laird, Lapp “Buck” 3B/P, Rea “Hap” C,  Smith Bob C/OF, Steckle W. C

Stettler : Baldwin, Chapman, Kirkpatrick, Lynn, McIvor, Savage A., Sorenson H., Sorensen #2

Strathmore : Brown L., Crellin Eddie P, Crellin Jack, Giroux George

Taber : Harris H., Harris R., Malonberg, McRoberts, Merryman, Patterson, Petrie, Sekatch, Williams B., Williams G.

Trochu : Addeman 2B, Bissett 3B, Bogonski P, Cameron OF, Harris SS, Mills C, Page OF, Reish OF, Speers 1B

Turner Valley : Busby, Cressman, Downing C, Graves, Hitchcock, Johnson, Medis, Strachota P, Tonray

Viking : Anderson 1B, Benoit P, Brock SS, Fitzmaurice P, Harney 3B/OF, Jones 1B, Lee OF, Oslund 2B, Richardson B. OF, Tulloch OF/3B, Umphrey C

Vulcan : Clark P, Ferguson, Flynn J., Flynn R., Fulton, Murray, Recore C, Robson, Spears P

Wetaskiwin : Bennett OF, Clelland 3B, Doupe OF, Farewell OF, Rotvik P, Shandro 2B, Thirsk B. SS, Thirsk E. 1B, Watson C


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

Arenas :  Brown Bevin C/OF, Casey Tom MGR, Craig, Doyle Nick C/OF/SS, Foster Athol P, Frick Art OF, Irvine Dunc LHP, Lawton Bentley P, Lawton Wally P/OF, Lewis Johnny 3B/OF, McArthur P, McDonald Joe OF/C, McLennan J.(Flabby) 2B, Riddell, Ridgedale Chuck OF, Rosenstock J. OF/3B, Traigh/Trey Lefty P, Turner SS/OF, Warren Greig 1B

Dokey-Tigers : Arnott Wilf OF, Avery Nels P/2B, Ball Lefty P, Cass Eddie MGR, Cockburn Bill C, Crowe Bill P, Dalziel R. SS/2B, Grant Jimmy OF, Huckins 3B, Jennings Freddie 3B, LaBredt Dave P, Livesley Claire SS, McCallum Sammy P, McIntyre LHP, McVey Ward 1B, Menzies Johnny/Jack OF, Molloy Sel OF, Newman OF, O'Brien Pat 2B/OF, Patton Jimmy C, Pridham W. OF, Rutherford Fred P, Rutherford Jimmy OF, Starr Wilf 1B, Woods "Dibs" 2B

Elks :  Anderson P, Arnason Arni P/OF, Bissett Sid RHP, Caslake Gordon OF, Cuthbert Laurie 1B/2B, Dakins Gordon OF, Dale OF, Davison Red OF, Deakin Lefty P, Hill OF, Hind Jack P, McCorquodale Dunc 3B, Olien Olie 3B/OF, Puhan Connie OF/2B, Rennie OF, Rivers Joe SS, Rivers Romeo 2B, Saunders OF, Shaley P, Spraggett Art P, Turk Alex C, Woods "Dibs" 3B

Norwood :  Bannerman 1B, Bouchard "Darky" P, Caldwell Lefty LHP, Cancilia Vance OF, Carpenter OF, Ceretti OF, Christensen Bill/Chris P, Cooper OF, Dale OF, Found Tommy P, Hopper B. OF, Hopper Cedric OF, Hopper Keith OF, Karahan Mike 2B, Keedian J. 1B, Lightfoot, Lloyd C, Mackie Dave P, Marinelli Dick SS, May Toddy OF, McNaughton Freddie MGR, Paluk OF, Ross SS, Smith Wally P, Starr Gordon 2B, Sutherland Hughie OF/2B, Tibbetts Howie P/OF, Tinling Fred C/1B/OF/SS, VanBeneen Camille 3B, Whiteside


SOUTHWEST MANITOBA INTERPROVINCIAL LEAGUE

Brandon Greys : Bartylla Eddie “Lefty” P/OF, Bjorgum Al P/OF, Brodie Al OF/P, Corey Cliff P, Currie Jimmy 1B, Foster Eddie P, Gronningen Harold C/OF/P/2B/1B, Hitchens Charlie 3B, Lupe Joe C/1B/OF/MGR, McInenley Bert OF, McInenleyTommy OF, Meliti/Melitti “Beano” P/OF/2B (also Virden), Moore Les 2B/P/SS, Purves Elwood OF/2B, Stuart Herb SS, Thompson P, Trow Gene P, Wade Dick OF/2B

Moosomin : Abbott C/OF, Boyd OF, Chick 2B, Griffith 3B, Hogg Ralph P/OF, Lotson OF/C/3B, Lynn 3B, Paddock 1B, Pollock OF/C, Rowlfe/Rowlph OF/P/1B, Smith SS

Virden* : Allen Bud 2B, Bach Joe 3B, Conklin Don “Slim” OF/P/1B, Felsch Oscar “Hap” OF/MGR, Gomez “Lefty” P/OF, Kerr C, Meliti “Beano” P/OF (also Brandon Greys), Rathbun/Rathburn Neil P/OF/1B, Rivers G. SS, Robinson Cliff C/1B, Robinson M. “Smokey” P/OF, Shaffer/Shaeffer P, Spellman Ed C/1B, Wohlfred/Wolford/Wolfred 1B/C

* first-place finishers and winner of the American-Abel Cup


Transcona :  Blacquiere Jerry, Bradley, Campbell, Klingbell, Lameroux P, Paluk C, Serofin


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Arrow Transfer (began season known as the Generals) : Butler OF, Condon Jimmy 2B/SS, Cranstoun Jack OF, Cross Abe 1B, Esplen “Babe” P/3B, Gray Dave P/OF, Gregson P, McIntyre Harvey SS/2B/OF, McLean Cy C, Murray P, Nestman Johnny 3B, Paepke Ernie OF/3B/2B/SS, Perkins Cy C/OF, Richardson Bill P, Robertson Bobby/Robby OF, Ryan Paddy OF, Scott Dave P, Spicer Ralph OF/1B, Townsend Buddy P, Weaver Don P (also Bellingham/also V.A.C), Whitcroft Fred MGR, Wickett H. OF (also V.A.C.)

Firemen : Bailey OF/2B, Bean Bart OF, Bell OF, Curtis Bill P, Duff Peggy OF, Geoghegan Norman(Tiny) P, Goodall Norm OF/3B/C, Holden Larry P/OF, Kaye “Lefty” P, Kulai Dan SS, Langford OF, Miller Arne SS/OF, Miron Charlie 3B/OF, Ray Frank P/OF, Richardson Harry C/OF, Sikora George P (also South Hill Army & Navy – Terminal League), Stevenson Charlie 2B/OF, Trasolini Norm 2B/3B/OF/SS, Watters Jimmy 1B/MGR

V.A.C. : Brand Bill OF/P, Buchanan C, Campbell Lorne OF/2B/SS/3B, Cann Hec 2B/3B, Cole Jack OF, Dreibach/Driebach/Driesback/Dreisbeck/Driesbeck SS, Hall Coley OF/1B/3B/MGR, Jacobsen/Jacobson Chuck 1B/3B/SS, Kasmer C, Lewis Earl OF/1B/P, Lewis O. 3B, McKissock Jimmy OF/2B/SS, Morse Art 3B/SS, Puder Hal P, Purmal “Bunny” C/OF, Straight Hal P/OF, Tuson Bill OF/1B, Weaver Don P (also Bellingham/also Arrows), Wickett H. OF (also Arrows), Worley Pat OF


Bellingham Tulips : Atterbury C, Brown 2B, Clarke 2B, Coleman P, Keplinger SS, Larson 1B, Lewis Bryan P, McComas P, Reynolds 1B, Shagren/Sharren P/OF, Staggs Boyd 3B, Staggs Pete OF, Stickney OF, Vance OF/P, Weaver Don P (also V.A.C./also Arrows)


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis : Fukui Joe 1B, Kitagawa Eddie OF/MGR, Maikawa “Mickey” P, Matoba Niichi(Tom) 1B/OF, Nakamura Frank C, Nakamura Satoshi(Sally) 1B/2B, Nishidera Shinji(Roy) P, Sato “Mickey” OF, Shiraishi Frank OF, Suga Ty “Lefty” P, Tanaka George P, Tanaka Herb 3B/SS, Yamamura Ken 2B/3B, Yamamura Roy SS, Yasui Reggie C

Mc & Mc Hardware : Barber SS, Betts OF, Bird P/1B, Blahey C, Bond/Boyd SS, Drummond OF, Dwan Bob 2B, Edy Ross SS/OF/2B/3B/P, Ellis OF/1B, Garber 2B, Gibson 1B, Graham C/1B, Kelly OF, Kiestead/Kierstead SS, March “Bus” P/OF/3B, May Max P/OF/3B, May S./I. 2B/OF, McKibben OF, Moore 2B/3B/SS, Paxton OF/2B, Robertson C/OF, Rundle C, Sullivan 2B, Trayling

Shores' Jewelers : Arthur Len P, Clement OF, Dobbins “Scotty” P/OF, Donnelly Tommy 2B/OF, Farquahar/Farquhar Alec/Alex P, Horton Joe OF/P, Mazelow Bill OF/P/3B, McIntyre Bruce 2B, McIntyre F. SS, McPherson 1B, Menzies, Mitchell Mike P/OF, Morrow Ross 3B/OF/P, Pearsall Chuck P (also South Hill Army & Navy), Pitt C, Sherman Jack 3B/SS, Syrotuck 3B/2B/C, Telosky Tony C, Thompson Lorne P, Watt P, Will Norm OF/1B/2B

South Hill Army & Navy : Anderson 2B, Clarke OF/2B/C, Cuvelier, Diebolt Johnny P/OF, Hunter P/OF, Keeley Roy SS, Kendall OF, Lister 1B, McArthur Hermie P/OF, Mills P, Moore OF, Orr Bobby P, Pearsall Chuck P (also Shores' Jewelers), Sikora George P (also Firemen of Vancouver Senior League), Taylor Fred OF/P, Trayling OF, Warren C, Widdows 3B


NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT SENIOR LEAGUE

Imperial Oil (IOCO) : Cameron Rod 1B/OF, Clarke OF, Davis 3B/OF, Freshfield Dean 3B/2B, Henry Ed C, Ikona, Lee P/OF, McIntyre 2B, Minty Bill P, Robinson “Robbo” P, Scott Al SS, Thompson “Bush” OF, Webster OF

International Wood Products : Aitchison P, Beaumont C, Blatchford OF/1B, Bourgeau C, Bowyer Ted 3B/OF, Dailey Joe P, Ferguson P, Hawkes Ray SS/P, Maxwell, McDonald Jimmy 2B, Metheral P, Newhook/Newbook OF, Reynolds 1B, Smith OF/3B, White OF

Trapp Buicks : Butler Pal SS, Butler Tanny OF, Carle Bill 2B, Currie “Sweeper” P, d’Easum Johnny SS/2B, Dingman OF, Ennis, Fraser Doug 1B, Hawkes Ray 3B (playoff pickup from Internationals), Henry C (playoff pickup from IOCO), Johnstone Walter P/OF, Knox “Scotty” 3B, Mayers Wally OF, Olson Edwin “Eddie” P, Robinson “Robbo” P (playoff pickup from IOCO), Stoddart Len C, Thompson “Bush” OF (playoff pickup from IOCO), Tucker OF, Wilkie “Hop” SS 


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam :  Burdic, Hammond N., Hayes, Henderson A., Henderson J.,Henning, Johnson, Naples M., Pollard A., Pollard D., Scott

Fraser Mills :  Barclay Wally, Boileau Togo, Boileau Tony, Brown Harry, Canvel Blondie, Dixon Frank, Fait B. MGR, Leroux George, Lillos Carl, Marcellin "Shorty", Pollard D., Rosi Tara, Sauve Aurle, Schiefke Harold, Williams P

Port Moody :   Bray, Clark, Dearden A., Dearden S., Hamilton, Ikona, Pere, Vaughan, Webster


NORTH SHORE LEAGUE, VANCOUVER

Elks :  Bone J., Bone T., Bullock Reg, Dempsey, Hunter, Martin, Maveety H., Maveety J., McDougall, McPherson

Native Sons :  Barter, Falcioni, Gavin, Kendall, McIntyre, Morden H., Mosher, Ross, Russell, Sutherland Suds LHP, Thorpe H., Thorpe S., Trimble

Squamish (Native Band) :  Baker D., Baker H., Baker R., Band, Horton, Josephs M., Josephs S., Josephs St., Mansour, Nahanee E., Nahanee W., Thomas

West Vancouver :  Currie, Davenport, Edwards, Falconer, French, Heaslip, Kidd, Parkins, Romans, Sangater, Stratton,


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE

Delta : 

Langley : 

Surrey : 


VICTORIA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Victoria Native Sons : Bacon Jack C, Campbell 2B, Campbell #2 OF, Cann P, Craig 3B, Falconer Orville 1B, Forbes Norman 3B/P, Haines OF, Hayden C, Holden Leo P, Holman OF, Stickney OF/P


Chemainus :  Gailus P, McGinnis P

Cumberland Eagles :  Bates Fiddler, Clarke Alex, Combs Duddy/Duddie, Conn Bobby, Conrod Harold OF/1B/C, Mac Little, McLellan George SS/OF/3B, McNeil Hugh IF, Orr Elmer 3B/OF/P, Spencer Vic, Stant Dan P/3B, Stant Johnny, Stant W. “Bill” 1B

Prince George :  Roberts George P, Lockyear Fred

Williams Lake :  Moore Wilf SS, Norquay Reg C


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Burton :  Allard J. 2B, Hubert C. OF, Hubert W. OF, Marshall Clark(Sandy) C/OF, McCormack John LHP/1B, Miller Fred 3B, Miller W. SS/2B, Robertson, Robson 1B

Nakusp :  Aalten H. 1B/2B, Block Elmer P , Carlson Don C, Harris J. 2B, Herridge OF, Howarth Charles 2B/OF, Jestley Lyle SS, Parent, Picard Clarence P, Reilly Delbert C, Vestrup Roy


Barnstorming Teams

Canadian-American Clowns : Bartelt P, Becker Lefty LHP, Bowers SS, Felsch Hap 2B, Folober 2B, Hruska Jack C, Meyers 3B, Silcott OF, Tureen Slim 1B, Vanusek LHP/OF, Vetter Art P/OF, Vetter Bob OF, Wagner Hans OF, Watson “Hap” MGR

Chicago Athletics/Colored Giants :  Bogstie P, Brooks C, Brooks OF, Hunter E. 2B, Hunter G. OF, King OF/P, Lewis CF, Robinson/Robison W. SS, Saunders C/P, Slaugher 1B, Wagner OF, Webb 3B, Wilson C

Colored House of David : Craig OF, Fair C, Gill 1B, Jackson OF, Jones SS, Lorenzo 3B, Padrone P, Ryan OF, Samson P, Saunders 2B, Trusdale P

Everett WA Cubs : Brodniak OF, Hebert Joe OF, Mattson 1B, Maxton, Mounger Aubrey P, Norton OF, Novak Eddie P/SS, Pollock Johnny 3B, Ryan C, Schroeder 2B, Ward P

Gilkerson's Colored Union Giants : Akers Charley SS, Coleman C, Crespo Alejandro 2B, Dwight Eddie OF,Fernandez Jose C, Haley Red 3B, Hall Perry 1B, Hancock C, McNair Hurley OF/LHP, Morris Harold P, Smaulding OF, Torriente Cristobal OF, Whitworth P, Young P

Minneapolis Phantoms :   Broberg OF, Broe P, Burris OF, Colburn C, Holmgren 2B/SS, Keegan 1B, Meliti OF/1B, Ness OF, Petroski 3B/2B, Sayther C, Smith SS/3B, Thune P/OF

Seattle Firemen : Attleson OF, Brown OF, Burns 1B, Evans OF, Frisk P, Knapp SS, Norrie C, Prevost 2B, Ryerson 3B

Seattle Nippons :  Airi S. OF, Nagamine P, Nakayama C, Koyama P, Okada H. C, Okado P. OF

St.Paul Northern Pacific :  Chapman OF, Devaney Red OF/P, Gardell 1B/P/OF, Guiliana C/OF, Haigh SS, Jackson 2B, Kray OF, Kubiak OF, Larsen P, Lasky 1B, McCarter 1B/P, Skudlarski C, Stemig Ade OF, Stemig C. 3B, Stemig J. OF, Stepnick C, Swanson OF, Trost SS, Walsh P, Williams SS/2B, Winders 1B, Wright C

Texas Giants :  Bennett OF, Dial 3B, Dorsey OF, Foster CF, Harper 1B, Marshall SS, Muirhead C, Reese 2B, Williams P, Winston P

University of Washington Huskies : Dignon P, Gaw L. P, Haggist P, Hopper P, Nelson 1B, White Harry