Rosters, 1933      

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Milestone Sioux :  Burke OF/P, Cottingham Del P, Houghtling Rex 3B, Johnston Eddie OF, Johnston G.(Doc) 1B, Lafoy Wylie OF, McNichol S. OF, Montague Pat SS, Petraborg Walter P/OF/3B, Schwindt Harold (Spike) P, Senior Don 3B/C/OF, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P/OF, Vogeli L. C/SS/OF, Walsh Tony 2B, White Floyd P

Moose Jaw All:Stars :  Cawsey Emery OF, Dawson Johnny SS, Duchak Dave 3B, Haigh George P, Hodgkinson Billy OF, Istrati George P, Jinks Bill SS/2B, Kelly Earl 2B/3B, Knipfel Earl C, Longmore Eddie P/OF/3B, MacDonald Jim 1B/OF/P, Marlow Ralph P/OF, McElroy Joe P, McKenna Danny OF/1B, Nutzhorn Bill P, Pascoe Allan(Pallie) Mgr., Pennington Wilf(Lefty) P, Phillips Al OF/C/3B/2B, Scott Eddie OF, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Toombs Oak C/OF, Upex Joe 1B

Regina Army & Navy :  Bateman SS/OF, Bates Winston(Lefty) P/OF, Bird Webb 1B, Boll Cliff OF/C, Brossard Revere(Babe) 2B/Mgr., Clayton Dave C, Eisler Larry OF, Elwood Chuck P, Fritz Luther OF, Gustafson Stan 3B, Koch Bill P, Mansfield P, Marlow Les OF/P, Porteous Duncan 3B/SS, Shupe Gayle P/OF/1B, Simard  Armand C/OF/SS/3B, Young Andy SS/OF

Regina Nationals :   Armstrong Allan(Lefty) 1B/OF/P, Armstrong Murray SS, Bennett Charlie OF, Campbell Jack(Jersey OF/1B, Canning Del OF, Dakins Ralph 2B/OF, Farquhar Jack Mgr./3B, Forster Bryan(Pansy) 3B/C, Forsyth Roy OF, Foster OF, Fritz Alvin P/OF, Haberman Joe(Farmer) OF/3B/1B, Hinton Charlie P, Irwin 1B, Lafoy Wayne C, McLeod Hec P/OF, Quist Eric C, Rodgers Bill P/OF, Sihvon Art 2B/C, Snell Floyd(Rancher) OF, Stoyand Johnny OF, Swainson "Swainey" P, Truitt Wally C


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Baker Milt P, Bamford SS/C, Graham L. OF, Hamm Gene OF, Lane C/SS/3B, McIntyre 3B, McPherson 1B, Schrader 1B, Weber 2B

Battleford :  Arnold Lefty P/3B, Bedart OF, Bennett Alf 3B/P, Bentley 2B, Ellis Walter 1B, Fowle OF, Gordon C, Hughes OF/P, Kunsman 3B/OF, Larden OF, Larkins 2B/OF/SS, Morrison 3B/SS/OF, Norris SS/OF

Blaine Lake :  Conklin OF, Fedosa OF, Hunchuk Lefty P, Inkster 3B/P, Jones 2B, Raume, Scratch N. SS, Scratch Roy C, Smith SS/P, Tarasoff OF, Thompson 1B

Bruno :  Dufour 2B, Fernholz Lefty P, Hassen OF/P, Hofbauer Mike C, Holmes SS/OF, Lummerding OF/P, Mitchell 1B, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Schwinghammer R. OF/SS, Spencer OF, Tegenkamp A. P/SS

Hanley :  Dean Lefty 2B/P, Derdall T. C, Ellis OF, Hawryluk Pete SS, Mather P/2B, Moore 1B, Rawley OF, Reynolds OF/3B, Strouts OF

Harris :  Dunbar Bill 3B, Graham OF/P, Hills C, Loraas P, McElroy 2B, McMahon Len 3B, Milden 1B, Mohr Carl P, Reed SS, Sugden OF

Lanigan :  Armitage 3B, Foley 2B, Gunther Al SS/OF/3B, Gunther Aug. Lefty LHP/OF/1B, Gunther Emil P, Gunther Walter C/P/OF, Hill B. OF, Langston OF, Overton Dick 3B/OF, Smith OF, Wachs OF/SS

Leslie :  Craik OF, Cummings Jerry P/2B, Davidson OF, Fowler 3B/OF, Hayton C, McNamee SS, Olafson OF, Ollen Ole 2B/P, Patton 1B, Wood 3B

Lucky Lake :  Bateman 2B, Berger 3B, Douglas Stan P, Hill Of, Koch OF, Lonsberry C, McConachy OF, Moore SS, Newham E. 2B, Newham J. 1B, Parker, Walters OF

Neilburg :  Bessie 3B/C, Eisler Joe P, Flohr Al P, Frost 1B, Gibbons Lindsay 3B/2B/OF, McGillvray C, McKenzie OF, Osborne P/OF, Russell OF/2B, Silver SS, Taylor P/OF, Weber 2B

Wakaw :  Gillespie E. 3B/P, Hirsch OF, Johansyk/Jonosik SS, Loree Charlie P/1B, Oaks 2B, Salter SS, Stout S. C/1B, Vondal OF, Wilder L. 2B, Baker SS

Watson : Baker SS, Graham P/OF, Inkster J. 2B, Ketchen 1B, Morose OF, Poston OF, Rea 3B/C, Reichelt P, Smart OF/2B, Tyler C/OF, Wiley SS


SASKATCHEWAN

Eston :  Cleaver “Lefty” P, Conklin Don 2B/3B, Douglas Stan P/OF, Fisher 3B/C, Hartwell OF, Horeak Harold(Greasy) SS, King OF, McPhee OF, Robinson C, Weber OF/2B, West 1B

Neilburg :  Bedart OF, Besse Tom 3B/SS, Ferrie 1B, Flohr Al P, Frost 1B, Gibbons Lindsay 2B, Gibbons S. OF, Jolly OF, Lambert OF, McGillvray C, McKenzie OF/1B, Runge OF, Russell Pete OF, Silver Art SS, Stewart Cec 1B, Taylor Guy P/OF

North Battleford :  Arnold P, Bedoit OF, Bennett 3B, Ellis 1B, Gordon C, Hughes OF, Kunsman 2B, Lankins SS, Norris OF

Saskatoon Northern Distributors :  Hawryluk Pete 2B, Kellough Ab 3B, McKenzie Bruce 2B, McLeod OF, Nicholson, Parsons Garnet "Guv" OF/P, Ritchie Jack OF, Schrader Abe, Sillers Larry C, Silver Ron OF/C, Stewart Frank SS, Wilkie Aldon "Lefty" P, Wilson "Hobb" 1B, Wood "Cooney" P/OF

Swift Current :  Borthwick Jim OF, Cowan C, Dyer OF, Grinder 2B, Kelly 3B, Knipfel Edler OF, Marlow Ralph P, Paulson P, Rein R. “Preacher” 1B, Syers SS, Sykes OF


PRINCE ALBERT & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Birch Hills :  Adams 1B, Baker OF, Bird C. 1B/2B, Bird Herb P, Dunning 2B/SS, Johnson Jack 3B, Lunan Ernie C, Simpson OF, Thompson OF, Yoos Dale P/SS

C.N.R. (usually called the Nationals) :  Casey 3B, Chapman SS/OF, Cowles 3B, Deacon 3B, Deiner OF, Dundas Jack SS/2B, Fowlie Al OF, Horb 2B/OF, Johnson “Pug” C/1B, Jones Ossie P (also Saskatoon Bohemians), Kawalsky Stan P, Leachman George 3B/OF, Leachman P. OF, Lowe Odie P/SS/1B, McDonald OF, McQuarrie Bob 1B/SS, Milne Ron “Scotty” C/2B, Motter OF, Rosser “Giffy” OF/2B, Rowed “Dusty” SS, Talbot OF, Terris Eli OF/3B 

Legion:  Buchanan OF, Carley 2B, Coombs Bill OF, Coombs W. 3B, Loree Charlie P/1B, Maimann Ernie C/1B, McCloy OF, Mosher Freddie P/C/1B, Ortloff Len P/1B, Russell OF/2B, Trapp Jim SS, Terris 2B

Wakaw :  Carruthers “Lefty” P/1B, Goslin P/2B, Hirsch “Rusty” 2B/OF, Hoffman OF, Johansik SS, Kobb 1B, Parkinson OF, Patterson “Mac” OF, Sarchuk OF, Stout C, Vandal/Vondel 3B, Wilder P/OF


PRINCE ALBERT TOURNAMENT

Birch Hills :   Adams P/SS, Baker OF, Bird C. 1B, Bird Herb SS/1B, Dunning 2B, Johnson Jack 3B, Lunan B. C, Lunan Ernie C/OF, Mosher P, Simpson OF, Thompson OF

Crooked River Lumber Jacks : Arps OF, Bender 3B, Cyre P/OF, Deloge Charlie P, Deloge L. 2B, Hill C, Hockey SS, Jackson OF/P, Steel OF, Vasey Swede 1B

Davis : ,Bell 3B, Biernworth H. SS, Brown A. P, Brown Jimmy 2B/P, Brown Jock C, Halcro G. 1B, Halcro S. OF, Mayers OF, Weldon OF, Wilder OF, Young Allan 2B/P

Northern All-Stars : ,Belt 1B, Botting OF, Deets C. 3B, Deets H. OF, Godin OF, Hogan C, Hunter A. P, Hunter E. SS, McDonald OF, Rafuse P/1B, Terris 2B

Parkside : Angel 3B, Clunie 2B, Good C, Harper P, Johnson OF, McTaggart OF, Raul SS, Rogers OF, Warrington 1B

Prince Albert Legion : ,Fowlie 3B, Hutchinson, Johansick 2B, Johnson Pug OF, Loree Charlie P, Maimann Ernie OF, McQuarrie 1B, Stout C, Terris OF, Trapp SS

Prince Albert Volunteers : ,Bruce 3B, Buchanan OF, Chapman SS, Horeb OF, Kawalsky Stan P, Leachman G. 1B, Leachman P. C, Sampson OF, Vancoughnett 2B

Smeaton : ,Allan OF, Belair C, Byronson SS, Cook OF, Garlaneau 1B, Price 2B, Rosser OF, Sampson 3B, Tomanson P

Stanleyville : ,Adams 3B, Byrne OF, Lowe Oddie P, McKee H. SS, McKeen 2B, Mohn S. OF, Morton J. OF, Spencer C, Spencer J. 1B

Weldon : ,Anderson OF, Christofferson OF, Dickason OF, Gratias SS, Jackson OF, Jensen Vern C, McClure 2B, Ortloff P, O'Toole 3B, Reed OF, Shannon 1B, Thompson, Yoos Dale P/SS


BORDER LEAGUE

Arcola :

Bienfait :  Enmark C, Goddard P, Mitchell P

Bowbells ND (1933 pennant winners) :  Berg, Edwards, Fogle, Gregory, Hilts, Manners C, Shook, Smidt P, Stafney

Columbus ND :

Estevan  (1933 Border League playoff champion) : Arnott, Berner John P, Calvert, Chapman OF, Dupuis Herb C, Elson Sam SS/P, Enmark Howard C, Goodard Earl 2B, Hilts OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF, Hombner SS, Krivel Barney OF, Lindbergh OF, Lund “Red” SS/2B, McLeod Stu 3B, Rooney Ned 1B, Traynor Bill OF, Tucker 2B, White Elmer “Lefty” P

Portal ND :


Saskatchewan Playoff Rosters

Carlyle :  Arnott, Avery, Hogg, Karaham, McDonald, Menaler, Schoof, Wains, Woodall

Estevan:   Dupuis, Hilts, Krivel, Lindbergh, Lund, McLeod, Rooney, Stafney, White

Neilburg :  Besse Tom 3B/2B, Eisler Joe P/3B, Flohr Al P, Frost 2B/OF/P, Gibbons Lindsay 2B/OF, Hamilton OF, McGillvray C, McKenzie OF, Osborne P/OF, Russell Pete OF, Silver Art SS, Stewart Cec 1B, Taylor Guy P, Weber Al 2B

Prince Albert Legion :  Deacon 3B, Dundas Jack 2B, Fowlie Al OF, Johnson “Pug” C, Loree Charlie P, Lowe Odie P, McCloy OF, McQuarrie Bob 1B, Mosher Fred C, Ortloff  Len P/OF, Rosser “Giffy” 2B, Terris Eli OF, Trapp Jim SS

Saskatoon Bohemians :  Abbey “Bud” 2B/SS/3B, Baker Bill P/2B, Bidgood “Lefty” P/OF, Clarke Roy OF, Harris Arlo P, Harris Jimmy SS/2B/OF, Kerr Lorne OF, McCulloch Joe 3B, Morban Phil SS, Reeve “Curly” C, Reynolds 1B, Syer Chuck 3B/OF

Saskatoon Northern Distributors :  Hawryluk Pete 2B, Kellough Ab 3B, McLeod “Porky” OF, Nicholson SS, Parsons Gar P/OF, Ritchie Jack OF, Sillers Larry C, Silver Ron 1B/OF, Stewart Frankie SS/OF, Wilkie Eldon “Lefty” P, Wilson “Hobb” 1B, Wood Cooney P/1B


ALBERTA
CALGARY AMATEUR LEAGUE

Calgary Bronks :  Bullard Ollie P/OF, Harris OF, Helmer Rosie MGR, Howard Art C, Johnston Ralph OF, Lacey Bus P, Lance Red C, Mastel Frank OF, Merkley 3B, Palfrey Hank SS/OF, Ritchie P/OF, Savage Stan 3B, Shannon Leo SS, Sorenson Carl 2B, Sutton P, Vickerson Stew 1B

Calgary Hustlers :  Dick Edgar 3B, Harvey OF, Hides Norm C, Hodges Everett 1B, Lapp OF, Lewis Stiffy, Long Kelly C, MacDonald Angus OF, Morgan OF, Neis Bernie P, Pilling Doral OF, Pilling Loran SS, Robbins 3B, Young Pep 2B

Calgary Pucksters : Bogstie Cliff(Lefty) P, Carr Lorne OF, Conn C, Dutton Mervin (Red) 2B/C, Gainor Dutch 2B/1B, Harris "Smokey" P, Jenkins Tom OF/C, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) P/OF, Martin Ronnie SS, McGoldrick Joe 3B/P, McTeer Archie OF, Murdock OF, Reahaume 2B, Sande SS, Shore OF, Thompson Cecil (Tiny) 1B, Thompson Paul 2B/OF/P, Walker Bill P


BIG FOUR LEAGUE

Calgary Pucksters : Bogstie Cliff(Lefty) P, Carr Lorne OF, Conn C, Dutton Mervin (Red) 2B/C, Gainor Dutch 2B, Harris "Smokey" P, Jenkins Tom OF/C, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) P/OF, Martin Ronnie SS, McGoldrick Joe 3B, McTeer Archie OF, Murdock OF, Sande SS, Shore OF, Thompson Cecil (Tiny) 1B, Thompson Paul 2B, Walker Bill P

Nacmine Athletics :  Blake Russell OF, Brown Donnie(Bunny) OF, Bulmer P, Clappison Jack 3B, Currie Jim P/SS/2B, Hackler "Peck" SS, Hawkins Don OF, Helm Molly P, Leonard Lee OF/1B/P, Lett Tom MGR, McCoy Art OF, McKinley Darcy C, McLaughlin Joe C, Nelson Paul P/SS, Nicholl Lorne P, Parker Bob 1B/SS/2B, Raabis P, Raisbeck Jimmy P, Shandro Joe OF, Slater C, Thompson Johnny 2B, Vokoroff "Lefty" P, Young Francis P/SS

Strathmore Red Sox :  Anderson C. LHP/OF, Barron OF/1B, Bouzan 2B, Brown Lefty LHP, Crellin E. RHP, Crellin J. P/INF, Galloway 2B/P, Gerkie OF, Giroux E. INF, Hamilton OF, Hellewig OF/P, Hough Joe INF, Hunter OF, Kennedy OF, King C, Kirk 3B, Knight R.W. INF, McGregor H. C, Murray Don SS/P, Nelson OF, Phillips OF, Ruppe E. INF, Scott E. INF, Uffelman Alex RHP, Watts F. C/OF

Trochu Cubs :  Bassett 1B, Beckett P, Benedict Harold P, Bonham Roy OF, Brooks Fred RHP, Cameron Bob 1B, Clarke "Lefty" LHP, Fiss LHP, Hess Fred SS, Hess Frank C, Hodges Clint 2B/SS.P, Hodges Everett 1B, Huston Fred C, Jamieson Harry OF, Jamieson Jack OF, MacKenzie Mac INF/MGR, Marko P, Morecal/Morical OF/2B/P, Page Percy 2B, Purvis Clint INF, Simpson 3B, Sinke Ralph 2B/P, Swanson P, Thompson Joe 3B


EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Army & Navy Cubs : Benoit Dick P, Conklin Don P, Dodge Norm MGR, Dolighan Eric SS, Dolighan Russell SS (also Royals), Gerlitz Johnny OF-P, Henderson C, Horn Phil 1B, Maher Phil OF, McCready Pete OF, McHugh Ed OF, Moher OF, Pennington Lefty LHP, Robinson Cliff 3B, Smith Al Lefty, Smith Albert Silver P, Spiesman Heinie Bud RHP, Wilkie Glen P, Wilkie Walter Hop 2B

Royals :  Algenbar OF, Almond SS, Anton Jake 3B, Bigelow 3B, Bures Mike 3B, Corsan C, Croft Bert OF, Cruthers Bobby 2B/3B, Dolighan Clayton OF, Dolighan Russell SS (also Cubs), Eaton Buck SS/OF/P, Edmonds Tudor INF, Fiss Lefty P, Flaska John P, Forman Roy OF, Gardiner H. SS, Hood OF, King Webb MGR, Knox Scotty SS, Lee Scotty P, Legore Lefty OF, Mooseman 3B, Nichol Red C, Olive Lefty P, Rattlesnake Jimmy LHP/OF, Stephenson OF, Sunderland 3B, Sutherland Hamish P, Wagner Walter OF, Wendt OF, Williamson Bud 1B

Shasta :  Alderdice 1B, Attwood OF, Aune 1B, Berg Val OF, Burge 2B, Carney Clayton 1B, Cofield Lefty P, Doolan Percy OF, Drayton Frank MGR, Gordon 3B, Grossman Shires UT, Harney Lloyd C, Harney V. 1B, Harper Del OF, Henry Syd 3B, Hannochko Fred OF/P, Joines 3B, Kallal OF, Kelly OF, Leveille OF, Lindsay Tucker 2B, Lipsett C, MacDonald 2B/OF, Murray Billy 3B, Neveczis OF, Plotts Lefty P, Rimstead 3B, Rochue Roxy P, Samis C, Swallow Johnny SS, Tulloch Red RHP, Wilson 3B/2B, Woods OF

South Side Arctics :  Baer Duke LHP, Dame George OF, Fenton Dave 3B/MGR, Green George OF, Hambly Stan 1B, Hinchliffe C, Lammie Bill OF, Lewis Charley OF, Loblick Herman RHP, Loyer Henry MGR, Luna Alf SS, Montgomery Bill 2B, Moon Pep 2B, Onions Joe C, Scotweld Tom P, Stewart Ken C, Thompson Harry P


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Bawlf : Aldridge A. 1B/OF, Bowen SS/P, Gillespie 3B, Hanson B. 3B, Kirkpatrick M. SS/OF, Lummins R. OF, Magee G. 2B, Molstad D. OF, Mosand P/SS, Olstad B. C, Riley William P, Soberg Cliff 1B

Daysland : Annesley Jack 1B, Brick M. P/OF, Buck 2B, Deforest OF, Gorbe OF, Harney 2B/OF, McCarroll G. OF, McGregor D. OF/C, McMillan Hugh SS, McMillan M. C, Russler OF/3B/2B, Shawager 3B/SS, Speers/Spear P, Twitchell P

Camrose Cubs  :  Bigelow “Rusty” SS, Busby M. “Buzz” 2B/SS, Carver L. OF, “"Carruthers R. “Lefty” P, Erickson Herman 1B, Hanson Emery P/OF/3B, Hanson Joe OF, Hanson Oscar OF, Jasman Art 2B/OF, Jasman Ed P/3B, Jasman O. 3B, Larson Harold SS, Larson Vern C/OF, Olstad C. 3B/P, Rosland C. “Lefty” C/OF, Scotvold Con P, Tulloch Joe “Red” P/2B 

Wetaskiwin Athletics : Cleland/Clelland P/2B, Dorsey SS, Farewell P/1B/OF, Harney C/SS, Kronfeld SS/OF, Langen OF, Lewis OF, Lundell C, McFaul OF, McGuire P, Mix P/OF, Nelson C/OF, Overn OF, Rattlesnake Jimmy P/OF, Rotvick E. OF, Rotvick Gus P, Ryan 1B, Strand OF, Sutherland SS, Thirsk 3B/2B  


Edmonton Elks :  Hanson P, Jenkins OF, Keats 2B, Kennedy 1B, Murdock SS, Robertson 3B, Sheppard F. OF, Sheppard J. OF, Smith C

Edson : Albert C, Alton OF, Bogle 3B, Brown 1B, Bryson G. 2B, Bryson J. SS, Dickout, Hardacre, Harrison Ted P, Leighs OF, Madonski, McEvoy, Woodcock OF

Stavely :  Allan Alex, Anderson Vern, Bingham Don, Bouzyan Ferris, Bouzyan Glen, Doyle Bob, Free Robert, Graves Roy, Haynes Lester(Slim), Jenkins Marc, MacDonald Ward (Batboy), Rea Hap, Webster Ed


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arenas : Afford/Aford SS, Brown Bev C, Casey Tom MGR, Ceretti OF, Cuthbert Laurie 1B/OF/2B, Dundas Howie P, Forcee OF/P, Foster Athol P/OF, Karahan Mike SS, Labag OF, Lawton Bill OF/SS, Lewis Johnny 2B, MacDonald/McDonald C, McFarlane OF, McLennan OF/C/1B, Ridgedale Chuck OF/C/SS/P, Waddell Duff “Lefty” P, Warren Greg 1B, Woolner P, Woods “Dibs” 3B

Dokey-Tigers : Arnott OF, Crowe Bill P, Dalziel Bob 3B/2B, Derbyshire OF, Grant Jimmy OF/MGR, Jones “Casey” OF, Kennedy OF, Kokran Marty C/P, Kolidac P, Livesley Claire 2B, McCallum Sammy P/OF, McQuade, Menzies OF, Murray SS/P/OF, Nichols P/OF, Patton Jimmy OF/3B/C, Popiel 1B, Rosenstock “Issy” 3B/OF, Shaley J. OF, Shaley Stan 2B/SS/1B, Singbush C

Elks : Adshead, Brennan Gordon P, Caslake Gordon OF, Church 3B, Dale OF, Davis Bill OF/1B, Deakin “Lefty” P/OF, Dunn “Lefty” P, Harrison OF, Lamoureux Albert P, Lyons C, Malloy Norm 1B/MGR, Perrault L. 2B, Perrault #2 SS, Rivers Joe SS, Rivers Ross 2B, Ross 3B, Spragget Art P, Thomas SS, Turk C, Wheater OF

Norwood : Anderson OF/P, Blacquire G. OF, Blacquire Midi C/3B, Caldwell OF/P, Campbell “Duke” SS, Christensen/Christenson Bill P, Found Tommy P, Gustafson 1B/P, Hopper 2B/OF, Kendall Harvey 1B, Levine OF, Luke OF, Marinelli Dick 3B, May OF, Mercier C, Pellissier OF, Sennett Bill MGR,  Stobie Alex OF/C, Sutherland Hughie OF, Wynant F. 3B, Wynant #2 P, Van Beneen 3B, Watson 2B


NORTHERN LEAGUE (Class D)

Brandon Greys : Bertrand Roman "Lefty" P, Bujaci Chester C, Calvey Jack 3B, Costello Mike P, Davis Gerald OF, Davis Otto “Red” P, Haggeberg Orville 3B, Ledin Alden P, Levinson Harry 1B, Loretz Claire 2B, Nutting Marvin OF, Olson Ken P, Patton Charles 2B, Reider John OF, Rezotko Joe SS, Schilling Charles 1B, Schrader George P, Sims Mike OF, Thompson P, Weber Gilbert SS 

Winnipeg Maroons : Bossard Harold SS, Brisk P, Brown Jimmy P, Corbett Gene 1B, Ebnet “Lefty” P, Ellison Leonard 3B, Goldsworthy LeRoy P/OF, Greenwald Elmer OF, Haas Bruno OF/P/MGR, Halteman George P, Johnson Ned OF, Lindl Joe OF, Piet Frank 3B, Ray Justin P, Rosette John C, Stirling Lloyd P


BRANDON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Brandon :  Broda, Crata C, Corey Cliff P, Cowan H. 1B/2B, Gillem OF, Hart, Hope Alan 3B/P, Hopkins, Plum OF, Purpur Johnny P/OF, Riley OF, Sebastian 1B, Sutherland Johnny 2B/C, Walker “Rusty” P/3B, Williams Cy OF

Minnedosa :  Adams, Gray, Halpenny, Kitchingman L., Kitchingman S., Kochan, Richie, Stahon, Young

Pettapiece : Elliott P, English MGR, Wolstenholme P

Rapid City : Birkinshaw N., Crane, Dick, Hill, Hotham, Reynolds George, Sample A., Sample M., Watt J.

Rivers : Anderson C, Forman “Lefty” P, Kamula OF, Lawson OF, McDonald 2B

Tremaine : White P, Wilson A., Wilson H., Wilson J., Wilson L.


SELKIRK & DISTRICT LEAGUE

East Selkirk :  Fiddler S. P, Rawley/Rowley H. P, Tan G. C, Zarnick H. P

Selkirk Ramblers * : Laing L. P, Laing W. P, Peers B., Sedik M. C, Skinner M.

Tyndall : Herrel A. P, Winkler A. C, Winkler H. P

* won league championship for fifth consecutive season


Dauphin : Berbowy P, Cowtun, Heard George, Heard “Squee”, McAuley C, Porter P, Slobodian P

Gilbert Plains : Dewitt, Finan, Findlater, Found, Hebner, Ridley, Robertson, Waite

Grandview : Belton, Bowes P, Brinkman P, Evans Les “Chubby”, Found, Hebner C, Huska J., Huska R., Livingston, Morran, Porter, Ridley P, Saunders, Slemmon, Todd “Bus” 

Neepawa : Chalmers SS, Christensen OF, Coutts 3B, Kerr C. P. Kilburn C/OF, Smith J. 2B/P, Smith R. OF, Williams 1B

Ochre River : Howitt P, MacDonald C, Riley E.

Tamarisk :  Brown, Contois, McVey, Semimon, Slyzuik, Wilson Bob, Wilson Horace, Wilson John, Wilson Vic

Wilson River : Boughen C, Waite, Wyatt P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arrows : Adshead Billy C/2B, Bray Stan OF (also V.A.C.), Butler OF/2B/C, Cranstoun Merrick OF/2B/1B, Edy Ross OF/P/3B, Gray Dave P/OF, Keith Johnny P/OF, Lewis Earl 1B/P, McIntyre Harvey OF (also V.A.C.), Miller Arne/Arnie SS/1B, Moser George SS (also B & W Fuel Oil – Terminal League), Muscutt Doug P, Nestman Johnny 3B/MGR, Richardson Bill P (also B.C. Telephones), Ringman P, Robertson OF, Scott Dave P, Staggs Boyd C

B. C. Telephones (generally called the Telephones) : Blossom OF (also Meralomas – Terminal League), Brown Cecil 1B, Cameron Jack 3B/OF, Cross Abe 1B (also B & W Fuel Oil – Terminal League), Dignan OF, Esplen “Babe” P, Helmer Cecil P (also Shores' Jewelers – Terminal League), Kasmer/Kasmir Johnny C, Kershaw P, Knox “Scotty” 3B/SS, Lewis Earl OF/1B/2B/P, Mazelow Bill 2B/SS/OF, McCullough 1B, McLean Cy C, Menkef/Menker 3B, Paepke Ernie 2B/MGR, Richardson Bill P (also Arrows), Spicer Ralph C/OF, Stevenson 2B, Stewart Don OF, Tekosky, Thirsk Bruce OF/2B, Trummer Eddie SS/2B, Weaver Don P, Wienker Harry 3B, Yehle Fred P (also V.A.C.)

Firemen : Ball Cy/Si P, Bean Bart 1B/OF/3B, Campbell Lorne 2B, Craig Nick OF/P, Duff “Peggy” OF, Goodall Norm 3B/OF, Harris P, Henry Ed C, Holden Eddie OF/1B, Holden Larry P/OF, Haughland Hal SS, Kaye “Lefty” P, Miron Charlie OF/3B, O’Leary “Lefty” P (also Meralomas – Terminal League/Victoria Slinger’s Winery), Ransom Howard P, Ray Frank P, Richardson Harry C, Smith P, Trasolini Norm 1B/3B/P, Watters Jimmy 1B/2B/C/MGR

Vancouver Athletic Club (commonly referred to as the Vacs) : Anshutz OF/3B, Bliss Walter SS (also Bellingham), Bray Stan OF (also Arrows), Dailey Joe P, Hall Coley 1B, Hall Frank OF, Ingram 1B, McIntyre Harvey OF (also Arrows), McKissock Jimmy 2B, Middendorf Bert P/OF, Morse Artie 3B, Padovan Andy C, Plouf OF, Puder Hal P, Purmal “Bunny” OF/3B, Salsbury P, Sherman Jackie OF/SS/3B, Stong OF, Straight Hal P, Therrien Pete P (also Meralomas – Terminal League), Tuson Bill OF/1B, Whitley Lisle P/SS/3B, Yehle Fred P (also B.C. Tel)


Bellingham Tissues -: Bliss Walter SS (also V.A.C.), Bray Elmer P/1B, Chatterton 3B, Clark/Clarke Ted OF, Clendenning 3B/2B/SS, Clifton OF, Ford Bill P, Lewis Brian “Busher” P, O’Dell Ray 2B/3B, Raymond Tealey 3B/MGR, Raymond #2 2B/OF, Rae/Rea “Babe OF, Schults C, Senuty C


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis : Ejima Frank OF/P, Fukui Joe 1B/2B/3B/SS/OF, Kamino C, Korenaga Abe OF/2B/SS, Kutsukake A. P, Maikawa “Mickey” P/OF/1B, Masuda A.(Mousie) C, Nakamura Ed OF, Nakanishi Ken P, Nishihara Nag OF/P/1B, Noda Ken OF/2B, Shimada Masao(Ken) 2B, Shiraishi Frank SS/OF, Shishido George 2B/SS, Suga Ty P/OF, Tanaka George P/MGR, Tanaka Herbert 3B/SS/P, Yamamura Roy SS/2B, Yasui Reg C/1B

Pickups for playoffs : Condon Jimmy P, Gerrard Gus OF, Tinling Fred OF/C

B & W Fuel Oil Oilers : Biggan OF, Bourne P, Condon Fred P/1B, Condon Jimmy P/1B/MGR, Cross Abe 1B (also B.C. Telephones – Vancouver Senior League), Ewart OF, Hagg OF, Kennedy OF, McArthur Hermie P, McIntyre Bruce 2B, Menzies Clare OF/P, Morley OF/3B (also Meralomas), Mortimer Ab 1B, Moser George SS (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior League), Noble OF/P, Pitt Fred C, Simmons/Simons Alex “Lefty” P/OF, Smith 2B, Syrotuck 3B/OF, Townsend P/3B, Van Hatten George SS/3B, Wickett H. OF, Widdows Bill OF, Wilson 1B, Worley OF/1B

Meralomas : Beaumont C, Blossom OF/2B (also B.C. Telephones – Vancouver Senior League), Daniels C, Downie 1B, Ellis 1B/OF, Emery 3B/OF, Gerard/Gerrard/Girard Gus 3B/OF/2B/C, Goodall Roy MGR, Gregson Hal P/OF, Haslam SS,  Holden OF/P, Humphries, Kay N. OF, Kay W. “Bill” OF, Long 2B, Lowrie P/OF, Mann Bert SS/P/1B/3B, Mann C./W. 2B, McAdams P, McLennan P, Moore E. OF, Morley 3B (also B & W Fuel Oil), Naughton SS, O’Leary George “Lefty” P (also Telephones - Vancouver Senior League/Victoria Slinger’s Winery), Parker OF, Reynolds OF, Therrien Pete P (also V.A.C. – Vancouver Senior League), Trassolini OF/C/3B, Walker OF

Shores' Jewelers : Arthur Len P, Boston George P, Bourne Jack P, Charles C/OF, Clarke Harry OF/C/MGR, Fairbairn “Lefty” OF, Faulkner Tommy OF/3B, Helmer Cecil P (also B.C. Telephones – Vancouver Senior League), Johnston 3B/2B, Lister  “Scotty” 1B, March “Bus” P, McCarthy SS/P, Menzies 3B, Mitchell 3B, Morrow Ross OF/3B, Murray Bert MGR, Pearsall P, Scott 2B, Seretny C, Tinling 3B/C, Telosky C


NORTH SHORE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) : Blaine P, Brown P/1B, Campbell, Escott A., Falconer C, Folliss, Hoey, Kendall, Kline P, Langdale P, Lord, Manson, Marshall P, McDougall, McLean, Normand P, Ross, Sangle P, Shea, Sommerville C, Sullivan C

Lynn Valley : Bullock OF, Cripps P, Davie, Drake P, Farquharson OF, Galbraith, Hunter 3B, Lucking Alf P/2B, Maften P, Martin, Maveety J. P/SS, McDougall 2B/C, McGuire Pete P, McMillan, Morden C, Rawlings P, Stratton, Stronge C

Playoff pickups : Brown 1B/P, Pamphlet OF, Sutherland Alex P

Native Sons : Black C, Boyes E., Boyes W., Crahan, Christopher, Deacon, Downie C, Kendrick P, Maveety H. P, McLean, McPherson, Pamphlet P, Peverell P, Sayers P, Sharpe C, Spence, Stevenson Cy, Stevenson E., Sutherland Alex P, Trafford P


DELTA INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Blaine WA : Hanson Ted P, Newberry Nick P, Taylor

Cloverdale : Greenwell Cy 3B/P/MGR, Heppel Wick, Henry Sid, McDonald Cliff P, Moffet Kenny P, Mountain Eddie OF, Stokes Palmer, Ransom Howard P (also Firemen – Vancouver Senior League)

Ladner : Goff P, Wilson Merle P

Langley : Cook “Lefty” P, Greenwell P, Johnston Mickey P, McLeod Gordie P

Surrey : McDonald Cliff P


DEWDNEY TRIANGLE LEAGUE

IOCO (Imperial Oil Company) : Bedingfield OF, Cameron OF, Carlson C, Clark C, Davis J. SS, Davis P. 1B, Freshfield Dean 3B,/Horne Barney P, Hurst OF, Olson OF, Robitaille P, Scott 2B

Fraser Cafe (New Westminster) :  Dodd Henry P, Holmes P, Matheson OF, Miller SS, Newhook, Rainbow C, Tucker OF, Turnbull

Fraser Mills : Boileau Tony, Coughlin P, Hawkes Ray P, Kennedy P, Knox, Leroux, Marcellin "Shorty", Murphy C, Sauve Aurie P

Hammond : Fawcett C, Morrison J. P

Haney : Dawe P, Johnston P, Kowett/Kowtt P, Telosky C, Zeron P

Port Coquitlam : Dau P, Davies Eddie, Davis OF, Henderson P/OF, Joseph 3B, Jowett Reg P, McNaughton George 1B, Moore OF, Naples SS, Nicola Vince 2B, Ogilvie C, Swire Henry OF

Port Moody : Anderson P, Clark Stan OF, Crawford P, Elsdon P, Kenward C, St. Lawrence C

St. Peters Cardinals (New Westminster) : Ferguson P, Ostercroft P, Stoddart C


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Cameron’s Lumber : Ashikawa S. SS/2B, Belcher Claude “Slim” 1B, Blunt Al P, Bridgewood C, Dunc Steve OF/1B, Essler Dave OF, Holness Bill P, Hubbard C, Lidstone Dan OF/P, Love Bobby 2B/OF, McKenzie Jack SS, McKinney Bert “Goldie” P, Nex Bert 3B, Robertson OF, Smith Elmer OF

Slinger’s Winery : Barnswell A. “Barney” 2B/P, Barry OF, Bennison “Red” OF/SS, Carr Art P, Constable 3B/OF/2B/P, Cummins Herb OF, Holden Leo P, Jackson P, Marley OF/C, Miles Ed MGR, Noble Jack P, O’Leary George “Lefty” P (also Vancouver Firemen/Vanouver Meralomas), Purmal “Bunny” C/OF, Restall/Restell Tommy 1B, Robinson H. “Scotty” SS, Robinson Roy OF, Stickney Wes OF (also Tillicums), Thomas Alex C, Williams “Porky” OF/3B, Windemute OF, Worthington Ainsley C (also Tillicums)

Sons of Canada Lodge : Bacon Jack 1B/SS/2B, Barnes Roy “Barney” C, Campbell Colin OF/3B, Campbell Falconer “Kim” 2B, Cann Lloyd P, Craig Johnny SS/2B/3B, Doherty Herb OF/SS, Fea Charlie MGR, Forbes T. SS, Gandy George OF/1B, Haines OF, Hilton 3B/SS, Holman Bill OF, Johnston 1B, Morgan Noel 1B, Mottishaw Jack P (also Duncan), Musgrave Tommy P/OF/2B, Saville SS, Shakespeare P/2B/OF, Shouldice P, Webster “Doc” 1B, Woodford C

Playoff pickups :  Fleming Ken OF (from Tillicum Club), Holden Leo P (from Slinger’s Winery), Purmal “Bunny” OF/C (from Slinger’s Winery), Williams “Porky” 3B (from Slinger’s Winery) 

Tillicum Club :  Chapman Art OF, Colgate Teddy P/OF, Down Harry OF/C/MGR, Fleming Ken SS/3B/OF, Gibbons Freddie 3B/SS, Hill Norm C, Jones Lloyd P/OF, McLaren Doug OF, Moore Gordie 1B/2B, Patrick Lynn OF/1B/3B, Patrick Murray “Muzz” OF, Proudlove Jimmy P/OF, Stickney Wes OF (also Slinger’s), Stipe 3B/2B/SS/OF/C, Taylor 2B, Worthington Ainsley C (also Slinger’s)


VANCOUVER ISLAND

Alberni Athletics : Burke C, Miles “Buzz” P

Campbell River : Bell Ken, Johnson Willard P, Peterson Gordon C

Chemainus : Allester C, Cave Lucey P, Gallus Henry P (also Nanaimo), Gill J. SS, Horton Joe P/OF, Laidlaw OF, Nahu OF, Nimmo J. 2B/3B, Okada 2B, Reed OF, Robertson 3B, Robinson C. OF, Robinson N. OF, Robinson W. OF, Wyllie Dan 1B, Wyllie Peter OF/C

Courtenay Athletics : Harper C, McKee Bill P

Duncan : Brookbank Ernie P, Churchill OF, Coller F. OF, Davis Ray P, Doney B. C, Elliott H., Garrison F. OF, Haines Roy P/OF/1B, Lovell Roy P, Mayea Walter P, McDonald Rupe OF/1B, McKinney “Goldie” P, Mottishaw Jack P/OF (also Victoria Sons of Canada), Pitt Don OF/SS/3B, Smythe Eric 2B/SS, Stroulger Charlie 3B/1B/2B/C/P, Stroulger J. C/OF, Thompson C. 3B/2B, Vidal C. 1B/OF/3B/P, Weeks Fred OF/P, Whidden W., Williams Eddie P, Zaccarelli J. 3B

Nanaimo : Aitken 1B, Carr Cecil 3B, Edmunds “Fat” C, Gallus Hank P/1B/2B, Hagg OF, Haslam SS, Jarvie Alex OF, Jones “Steamboat” OF, Jordan “Tuffy” OF, Kulai Jenno, Lapsansky Joe 1B, McDonald Rupe 2B, Millard 2B/OF, Muir, Naylor Jack OF/P, Nicholson 3B, Olds Don OF/1B/C, Peffers OF, Rice Billy 2B, Robinson George SS, Sandland, Walker Johnnie C, Watchorn Ray P/SS, Waugh, Wyllie Pete C

Port Alberni Native Sons : Boyes E., Boyes W., Herbertson, Kendrick P, McDonald E., McFarlane, McGargle, Passil, Stant


COMOX VALLEY TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Courtenay Athletics : Dixon Haley 1B, Hames Harold P/2B/SS, Harper C/OF, Harris “Smokey” SS/3B, Larson “Lefty” OF/P, Lennon OF/C, McKay OF, McKee G. OF, McKee W. “Bill” P/3B, Millard OF, Orr Elmer 3B/OF/P, Sutton 2B/SS, Thompson D. OF, Thomson Wally 2B/3B/SS

Cumberland Canucks : Bannerman SS/2B, Bates OF, Bradley Charles “Snozzle” 2B/OF, Bono 3B (also Cumberland Cubs), Burghiner J. OF/SS, Conrod H. OF/1B/C, Conrod T. OF/SS, Davis J. 1B/P, Gibson “Dud” P/OF, Hill N. “Bunny” C, Howay Roy OF/1B, Little OF/SS, McNeil 2B/P/1B, Tobacco “Timmy” P/OF/1B, Watson H. SS/OF/2B, Westfield H. OF

Cumberland Cubs : Bartoldi OF/2B, Bobba C. SS/3B, Bono V. 3B/1B/OF/P (also Cumberland Canucks), Boyd Eddie OF/P, Bradley 2B, Bruce Preston 3B, Churchill B. P/C/OF, Conti S. C/OF/2B, Ducca C, Gibson H. P, Hill Jack 1B/OF, McNeil 2B/SS, Picketti J. OF, Quinn “Spit” P/OF/1B, Tobacco C. C/1B/SS

Cumberland Eagles : Baird Doug P/OF, Bonora R. 3B, Carrigan OF/SS/1B/2B, Carter P, Collins 1B, Coombs “Bud” SS/P, Coombs D. P/OF/SS, Hunden 2B/SS/P, Hutton D. 3B/2B, Hutton T. SS/2B/3B/1B, Irvine OF, James Tucker 2B/OF, McLellan G. SS/OF/3B, McLuckie, Pearse B. OF/C, Richards D. C, Spencer OF, Stant Dan P/3B, Stant W. “Bill” 1B, Westfield H. C, Williams S. OF

Royston Lumbermen : Doi C. C, Doi F. P/SS, Doi K. OF, Iwasa G. OF/1B, Iwasa T. 1B/P, Kiyonaga K. OF, Kiyono Shig SS/3B/OF, Karenaga Y. 3B/OF, Nishi W. 2B, Oda OF, Okuda H. OF, Tahara M. P 

Union Bay : Auchinvole OF, Geary P, Glover OF, Graham 1B/P, Grant H. 3B, Kierstead C, Marshall D. SS/P, Marshall W. “Bill” P, McKay 3B/C/P, Peters OF, Renwick C. 1B/C/2B, Strachan OF/2B


OKANAGAN INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Oliver :  Anderson P, Brown 3B/2B, Bunch Perry 2B, Collen B. OF/1B, Collen E. OF, Ewers 3B, Foster SS, Foster W. OF, Hemphill Ralph, Johnston 2B, Lawrence C, McNeil C/OF, Metzgar OF/P, Norton SS/3B, Patice OF, Raftery 2B, Rainey 3B, Reid SS/2B, Richmond OF, Rossiter Phil P/2B, Schuman OF, Shaw OF/2B, Simpson 1B, Smithers OF, Smitkin Louie 3B, Wilkins OF

Oroville WA :  Baines 3B/P, Boothman OF/P, Cummings OF, Fisher, Haines 3B, Hartz OF/SS/2B, Hayden OF/1B, Hoagland P/1B/OF, Kernan Jim 1B/P/3B/OF, LeMay Andy C/OF, McLain P, Meikle 2B, Ramsey Ike OF/P, Shupe OF/1B, Silvernail 1B/OF, Swegle SS, Troutman OF/2B, Walmer OF/1B

Penticton :  Baker Clair OF/C, Beatty OF/C/1B, Benway Bill SS/3B, Blacklock Chuck 2B, Broderick George OF, Broderick Sherman P/OF, Cousins Alymer P/OF/2B, Cramer Gordon OF, Hammond Dick P/OF, Kincaid Graham C/SS, McDonald Tommy 2B, Moore Wally SS/3B, Phinney 1B/3B, Phipps OF, Prentiss Archie 3B/OF, Watson 3B, Webster 3B

Summerland :  Biagioni OF/2B, Binns OF, Bleasdale Charles OF, Clark 2B, Dunsdon Jack 2B, Gartrell Bill SS/C/1B, Gould Leslie P/SS/OF, Laidlaw 1B, Marks 3B/SS, McCutcheon OF, McKenzie 3B/OF/1B, Moran C/P, Nicholson 2B, Reid Roland OF, Scott OF, Snow OF, Thompson OF/3B/SS


CENTRAL OKANAGAN LEAGUE

Kelowna Cathownians :  Boklage Emil 3B, Boklage L. P, Fetsch 1B, Hardy Ted SS/P, Hungle OF, Leier Martin 2B, Leier Val C, Morrow George, Neid Jack OF, Welter B. OF

Oyama : Allingham 1B, Bowsher OF, Crawford C, Pattullo P, Pothecary 2B, Smith SS/OF, Townsend A. OF, Wynne “Lefty” P/SS, Young 3B/2B

Rutland : Bach Paul P/OF, Bach Tony, Graf P. OF, Holitzki A. SS, Holitzki Johnny SS/OF/C, Kitsch Andy 1B, Kitsch Fred C/P, Kitsch Rudy 2B, McLeod OF, Reith George, Stafford Ernie P/OF, Wostradowski Frank 3B

Winfield : Brinkman OF, Cooney B. 1B, McCarthy J. OF, McCarthy L. 3B/OF, Mowat P, Moody C, Simpson H. 2B/P, Valouch SS, Williamson G. P, Williamson T. OF/3B


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE 

Kamloops Famous Players : Boyd, Coates SS/3B/OF, Cochrane SS/OF, Dalgleish Clair MGR, Gammond 3B, Haigh SS/OF/3B, Henderson 2B, Kenward C, Kipp OF, Mahoney 1B/OF, McCaugherty 1B, McCormick OF, McGinn OF, Milton OF, Potter 3B, Roberts Geordie P, Rush 2B/OF, Sinclair C, Sparks 1B, Tait SS, Williams P

Kelowna : Boklage/Buckledge P, Cowan C, Dalton Larry P/3B/1B, Daniels 3B, Kitsch Fred OF, Kitsch Rudy OF, Kudo SS/2B/OF, Leier 2B, Morrow George P/2B, Nead/Neid OF/C, Parkinson Jack 1B, Taft SS

Revelstoke : Angello 1B, Beruschi Joe C/OF, Burridge OF, D’Angelio 3B/SS, Ditomassi SS, Dean H. 1B/3B, Dean Palmer OF/C, DeBlass 2B/OF, Fleming 1B, Gallicano C, Henderson Chuck SS/P/1B, Henderson E. “Shorts” 2B/SS, Kimberly 1B/3B/OF, Little SS/OF, Lonzo P/OF, Maunders OF, Pulley 2B/OF, Tomassi SS

Salmon Arm : Albertas OF, Anthony OF, Barr OF, Bedford P, Farrow 2B, Desmont OF, Gatin 2B/P/C, Jones G. OF/1B, Jones Jackie OF/C, Leon OF, McAusland C. OF, McAusland W. OF, McKenzie J. 1B, McKenzie M. OF, McKenzie Tom P/OF, Sladen SS, Turner Ralph 3B, Watkins Cliff P/OF, Watkins Wes C

Vernon : Antilla Larry P/OF/1B, Claughton OF/3B, Crawford Elmer C, Cross Harry OF/C, Fallow, Henschke C, Langstaffe OF, McCall Art 3B/OF, McIndoe C/OF, Murray Dick SS, Netzel Frank OF/C, Sparrow George P/2B, Urquhart Howard P/2B, Ward Cecil 1B/3B



BC INTERIOR (OKANAGAN / SIMILKAMEEN)

Hedley : Corrigan 2B, Hamley C. OF, Kirkpatrick OF, Madore “Frenchy” P, Neal H. 1B, Neal R. 3B, Prest OF, Stoker C

Keremeos :  Anderson OF, Benway B. P/SS, Benway C. C, Bush 3B, Campbell “Doc” P/SS/1B, Clarke 1B/SS/P, Cochrane 3B, Crooker OF, Innes/Innis 2B, Johnson S. C, Kreuger OF, Lange 2B, Madore SS/P, Mills OF, Prentiss OF, Smith C. OF/SS/3B, Stoker C, Taylor B. OF, Van Blaricom C

Peachland :  Bradley F. OF, Calvert 2B, Clements E. OF/P, Clements J. C, Clements T. P/1B, Cousins Dan SS/OF, Cousins Harold P/1B, Cousins V. C, Eddie/Eddy O. OF, Ekins G. OF/SS, Ekins N., Fulks R. 2B, Miller A. OF/3B, Salmon G. OF, Smalls S. P, Topham OF, Williamson O. 1B/3B/SS

Penticton Intermediate Ads : Alcock 2B/OF, Benway Bill SS, Benway D. 3B, Blacklock 2B, Gazeley OF/SS, Heales OF/3B, Jacobs 1B, Jellison SS, Lusted OF/2B, Moore Wally SS, Nuyens C, Parkins P/OF, Prentiss 3B, Sinclair C, Swanson OF, Trotter C, Wilson Andy P/3B/1B

Westbank :  Brown B. SS, Brown F. 3B, Brown J. OF, Currie A. OF, Johnstone R. P, Jones F. 1B, Paynter J. 2B, Salmon G. 3B/SS, Swite Dennis OF/P, Swite E. C


WEST KOOTENAYS

SENIOR BASEBALL

Creston Athletics :  Chapman OF, Cherrington 2B/P, Christie Earl 1B/SS, Christie Ollie OF, Corrie 3B, Couling Art OF/2B, Couling Herb P/OF, Eddy P, Fortin P, LaBelle John SS, McKelvey 1B, Schade C

Grand Forks : Bickerton OF, Busquet/ Bouquet OF, Boyko Steve OF, Cooper P, DePorter OF, Ewerby/Eureby 2B, Hooper P, Hutton Ernie, Miller P, O’Keefe P/OF, Ronald C, Savage George 1B,  Scuratoff SS, Smith 3B

Nelson  :  Arcure Tony 3B, Bey Henry 3B/P, Brennan Jay MGR, Culley 1B, Drew Dick OF/3B/1B, Gille Ray P, Gillett “Chick” P/1B, Hall “Tick” SS, Harrison Tommy “Smokey” 2B, Horswill Bob “Slim” OF/P, Horswill Hughie OF, Kraft “Slim” P/OF, Leamer OF/1B, Luther P, Richardson Gordon “Fat” C, Roynon Gordon OF, Schumaker OF, Smith Steve P, Wallace Johnny OF/3B

Trail : Broadhurst P, Buckna/Buchan Mike OF, Day OF/1B/2B, Decembrini Corrado “Slivers” C/1B, Demore Louis OF/P, Lauriente Hank OF, Martin Rico 3B/1B, McTeer Gord C, Mercer Lorne/Lorin P, Milburn “Wish” 1B/2B, Morris Jimmy SS/1B/P, Noble OF/P, Ross “Scotty” 3B/P/MGR, Rothery Harry 2B, Warrick/Warwick P/3B/OF, Young “Granny” OF

INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL

Rossland : Beaulieu H., Besso, Boisjoli, Bourdon L. P, Bourget L., Bourget T., Couture L., Freney J., Jones R., Laface, Lefevre H. C, McDonnell J., Purcello P

Salmo : Bradley L., Bush C., Bush M., Donaldson W., Dorey W., Edwards R. SS, Fair J., Gibbons E., Gille Ray P, Goodwin, Johnson S., Jones R., Kewin, Kuhn W. OF, Leahy W., Leibscher H. P, McIsaac Athol 2B, Milburn R., Payant H. C, Sapples R.


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Appledale : Bridges C, Trozzo P

Burton :  Cadden L. 1B, Hubert Clint OF, Hubert Warren OF, Johnson L. P/SS, Johnson R. 3B, Marshall Clark, Marshall S. OF, McCormick J. SS/P, Miller F. C, Miller W. 2B

Nakusp : Benton Frank OF, Campe Charlie OF, Evans Cyril 2B, Harris H., Harris J., Hiltz Harvard C, Jordan J. P/OF, Mayoh Cyril 3B, Parent J., Picard C. C/P, Ward Steve SS, White R.

New Denver :  Angrignon P., Avison, Aylwin P., Eismore, Jeffrey, Kelly, Kennett OF, Lowe C., McDonald C, McPherson  A. IF, Meers F., Sanderson J. P, Thring C., Vandergrift C., White R.

Perry Siding :  Anderson P, Avis F. OF, Avis H., Avis J., Carlson A. P, Carlson E. C, Carter G., Downey W., Flynn D.

Silverton :  Emerson J., Fairhurst D., Fairhurst J., Harding B., Kelly, Norberg H., Stanton E., Stanton H., Stanton K., White B.

Slocan City :  Clough E. OF, Ewing A. SS, Hicks T. 1B/P, Horswill OF, Hufty F. C, Hurst A. 3B, Hurst V. OF, Law George OF, Long M. P/1B, Pinchbeck H. 2B, Rogers E. OF

South Slocan :  Anderson Art P, Beedlecombe/Biddlecome 1B/P, Bowkett OF, Edwards OF, Frisby OF, Gordon 3B, Hormston 2B, McDougall SS, McKay OF, Nemrava B., Nemrava C. C, Vance Bill C,


EAST KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Canyon ID : Hale P/C, Humble P, Niblow P, Scott Sid C

Creston Athletics : Chapman OF, Cherrington 2B/P, Christie Earl 1B/SS, Christie Ollie, Corrie 3B, Couling Art OF/2B, Couling Herb P/OF, Eddy P, LaBelle John SS, McKelvey 1B, Schade C

Creston Intermediates : Dominic Joe P, Johnston Jack C, McDonald Cam P, Miller Andy P, Miller “Bud” C, Miller “Smokey” P

Eastport ID : Corbett P

Erickson BC : Anderson L. P, Boffey Fred P, Penson Roy P, Romano Frank C, Seeley C, Simpson Claude C

Porthill ID : Baldwin P, Cameron, Harris, Hawks C, Hyborn P, King P

Wynndel BC : Benedetti L. P, McIntyre C, Rudd P, Rushcal P. C, Wilcox C


CROW'S NEST PASS BASEBALL

Bellevue :   Coates, Dambois, Duke, Gatto, Kubasek, Marcolin P, Mattson P, Mills P, Morris C, Youngberg

Blairmore : Atkinson 2B (also Coleman), Beaver “Lefty” P (also Hillcrest), Blair C, Chala 1B, Dykes, Gates C, Herman OF, Houbreggs P/OF, Johnston, Joyce J. 3B, Kemp, Martini, Morrison C, Shannon, Taber “Buck” P/SS (also Hillcrest), Van Duren C, Vangotsinoven OF, Vejprava Tony C/OF

Coleman : Atkinson 2B (also Blairmore), Emmerson OF, Fraser Bill, Fraser Jim, Haysom 1B, Joyce 3B, Kapalka Joe P, Kapalka John C, Kwasny OF, Milley P, Patterson SS, Richards “Sonny” C, Rypien, Yagos/Yargos Paul P

Elk Valley : Krall J. P, Krall L. P, Lastasi I., Mattavic L. C, Mattavic V., Rothel M., Sevec/Svec F., Sevec/Svec #2

Hillcrest : Beaver “Lefty” P (also Blairmore), Casagrande A. “Bruzzy” OF/3B, Cruickshank R. 2B, Dercole E. OF, Elick Johnny 1B, Grant A. OF, Grant G. OF, Letcher C. OF, Luini “Pep” SS, Makin C. OF, Marcolin W. 3B, Nikyforuk J. OF, Price S. P, Richards C. SS, Richards W. C, Rubasik 2B, Taber “Buck” P (also Blairmore)  

Kimberley Falcons : Cotain, Dicken/Dickens P, Genest, Johren P, Keiver, Livingstone, McKay, Reddick, Robertson

Natal : Androlic/Androlick A. 2B, Androlic/Andolick T. OF, Brandies/Brandise F. P/OF, Halko John P, Halko P. OF, Katrichak J. OF, Krall T. 3B, Pokorney R. 1B, Sadlish M. P, Turlick/Turlik A. SS, Zeith P. C


CARIBOO

Prince George : Ford SS, Friend P, Guile C, Hughes OF, Izowsky 3B, Johnson T. P, Klotz S. C, Klotz Stan P, Ogg 1B, Powers OF, Rogers Hal P, Spaner 2B, St. Louis OF/P, Tate C

Quesnel : Beath Chuck, Berg C, Bloom OF, Crone Alex 1B/C, Foster 3B, Hullah 2B, Hunt SS, Knutson Len P, McGuire OF, Taft “Chubby” P, Netterfield “Butch” P, White OF

Williams Lake : English P, Harmer P, Norquay C, Peverell P  


INDEPENDENT / League Not Known

Anacortes WA : Boulton C. SS, Olson P

Colfax WA : Andrews SS, Damon P, Denune 3B, Grady OF, Green SS, Holstein 1B, Humphries 2B, Mason OF, McNall, Pierson C, Schlerman OF

Colored House of David : Atkins Pat P, Barker OF, Bennetti OF, Favors C, Hancock 1B, Hicks 3B, Jones 2B, Manager P, McQueen OF, Ousley/Oustley SS, Thompson 2B, Williams

Colville WA :  Brown P, Claar OF/2B, Coulter OF, Graham C, Hotchkiss 2B/OF, Hurst 1B, Striker B. 3B, Striker H. SS, Walbeser OF

Detroit Colored Giants (Barnstorming) :  Clark SS, Dean OF/P, Floyd OF/P, Hatton "Lefty" P/OF, Love  Andy C, Moore 3B, Smith A. 2B, Smith Bill(Dubby) P/OF/3B, Wright 1B

Ellensburg WA Cowboys : Ames OF, Connors 3B/SS, Demery 2B, Gaydour 1B, Koshiak OF, Nicholson P/3B, Plouf P/SS/3B, Poindexter C, Woods OF/P

Gilkerson's  Union Giants  (Barnstorming) :  Akers Charlie OF, Byas "Stubby" 1B, Campbell C, Childs, Hancock, Henderson E. OF, Henderson Roy 2B, McDonald OF, Page P, Porter Ed P, Russell OF, Truesdale P, Webb 3B, Wiggins SS

House of David (Barnstorming) Israeli, Benton Harbor, MI :  Alexander Grover Cleveland P, Ambrose P/OF, Atwell SS, Deister OF, Emmer SS, Hardin P, Hill Dewey C, Holland OF, Hunter P, Hutson OF, Lafleur OF, Laufer P, Lawrence 2B, Tally "Doc" P/OF, Tucker 1B, Wykoff 3B

Irving WA : Ahlstedt 2B, Allen P, Manford OF, Richardson 1B, Shearer P

Lewis of Spokane WA :   Hayes C, Hoagland B., Hurd, Miller B., Miller H. 1B, Peck, Rosand, Snyder George P 

Malott, Washington :   Crandall 3B, Griffith OF, Hagburg SS, Hull OF/P, Picard C, Russell Red 1B/P, Stout P. P/OF, Utzinger J. OF, Wicks 2B

Millwood WA : Bryam Andy, Bryam Arnold, Quine P/OF, Rury P, Snell Johnny, Stan C, Stout P

Omak, Washington :  Bunch Perry P/1B, Cleveland C/OF, Graham 3B, Hagburg SS, Hoose 1B, Lind 2B, McLain OF/P, Peterson OF, Smitkin OF/C

Powell River : Birte 3B, Bradford C, Campbell OF, Cecconi OF, Gaton/Gayton OF, Guthro C, Haslam SS, Mathewson/Mathieson 1B, McNeil P, McPhee, Pirie OF, Redhead OF, Robertson 2B, Sadler OF, Young SS/2B

Rathdrum ID : Anderson A. 3B, Anderson G. OF/P, Anderson S. SS, Angell 1B, Broughman, Harlson P, Marlowe C, McCartney 2B, Shore OF, Steel OF, Wayerski OF

Spokane WA Boosters : Day, Brosinski, Kaine, Melior OF/P, Miller B. OF/3B, Miller H. OF, Hatton 1B, Storesley P/OF, Swenson, Vadnais

Springdale WA : Hawkins, Hayes C, Luther P, Olsen, Shaw, Smart, Sparks C

Tacoma WA Ace Furniture : Albers P, Krauge P

University of Washington Huskies : Brennan C, Bridnick/Budnick P, Enquest P, Felt/Felts P, Gaw P, Hanover 3B, Harnett/Hartnett C, Heaman/Heamen Bob SS, Hutchins, Lee OF, McFarlane OF, Nelson 3B, O’Brien P, Putnam P, Uhlman OF, Weber 1B, Windermute/Wintemute P

Wenatchee, Washington :   Black 1B/3B, Brusch OF, Caldwell 3B, Clark OF/C, Flynn P, Frank 2B, Gabroit/Gabort P/OF/SS, Lorraine OF/P, Mirabell 2B, Mustell SS, Niles OF, Norlin C, Remby 2B, Roth OF, Whiting OF