1934 Rosters       

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Moose Jaw All-Stars :  Carrick Johnny 1B/OF/P/3B, Cawsey Emery OF/1B, Dawson Johnny SS, Haigh George P/OF, Hodgkinson Billy OF/3B/2B, Hoffman Maynard P/OF/3B/SS/2B, Jinks Bill 3B, Longmore Eddie 3B, Marlow Ralph P/3B/1B, MacDonald Jim 1B/2B, McCartney Gordon 1B/2B, Nutzhorn Bill P, Pascoe Allan(Pallie) Mgr./OF, Scott Eddie OF, Stevers Pat C/OF, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B/SS, Toombs Oak C/2B/3B

Regina Nationals :  Armstrong Allan(Lefty) P/OF/1B, Armstrong Murray SS, Campbell Jack(Jersey) 1B, Clayton Bill OF, Eisler Larry OF, Farquhar Jack Mgr./OF, Haberman Joe OF, Kokran Marty C, McIntyre OF, McLeod Hec P, Rodgers Bill OF (also Young Liberals), Shaley Stan 2B/OF/1B/SS, Sihvon Art 2B/OF, Stoyand Johnny OF, Swainson "Swainey" P, Trapp Joe 3B, Wilkie Aldon Jay(Lefty) P

Regina Young Liberals :  Bird Webb SS/OF/1B, Boll Cliff OF/SS/C, Brossard Revere (Babe) 2B/Mgr. , Christenson "Babe) P, Clayton Dave C, Dutli "Lefty" P, Forster Bryan 3B, Hogg Cliff OF, Hogg Ralph P (also Estevan), Karahan Mike SS, McKenna Danny 1B/OF, Nicholson Earl OF, Rodgers Bill (also Nationals), Steiner Lawrence(Lefty or Snake) P, Young Andy OF/P


SASKATCHEWAN

Battleford :  Brown P/OF, Burlingham OF, Carrier C, Carruthers OF, Ellis 1B, Gordon 3B, Larkins OF/P/2B, Osborne 2B/P, Scratch SS

Broadview Buffaloes :  Bates Kitchie, Bates W., Clerkson Greg, Conn Bus, Edwards Chris, Gibson Walkie, Horeak Harold, Lyons, Purper John, Schappert Roy, Sinclair Mack, Townsend Bert, Webb Dick

Estevan Maple Leafs (Border League)  : Blondeau 2B, Chapman Don 1B, Elson Sam SS, Erickson L. OF, Gustafson Stan OF, Hogg Ralph P (also Regina Young Liberals), Holloway Cliff C, Nicholson Harry MGR, Porteous Dunc 3B, Scrapper, White Elmer(Lefty) P, White F. OF

Neilburg :  Besse Tom C, Eisler Joe P/OF, Flohr Al P, Gibbons Lindsay 1B, Hamilton OF/1B, Hawryluk Pete SS, McKenzie Tom OF, Prediger Pete 2B, Russell Pete 3B, Taylor Guy “Slim” P/OF, Oaks Theo “Red” 3B/OF, Wright Ron OF

Saskatoon All-Stars :  Bell Elmer 3B, Corbin “Ace” P/OF, Jantz Orlando P, Jones Ossie P, Kellough Ab 3B, Klinck Johnny P/OF/1B, McCulloch Joe 3B/SS, Morban Phil C, Parsons Gar P/OF, Seed Johnny OF, Stouse Johnny OF, Watkins Ray 2B, Wilson “Hobb” 1B, Wood Cooney P/1B

Saskatoon Bohemians :  Bidgood “Lefty” OF/P, Cameron P/OF, Clark Roy 1B/SS/OF, Edwards Len OF, Goggins Hugh C, Goodheim “Bud” P, Hallett P, Henderson 3B, Kerr OF, Maxwell 1B, McCulloch Joe 3B/2B, Morban Phil 2B/SS/C, Murray OF, Seed Johnny SS/OF, Smith P, South OF, Stouse Johnny OF/C/P, Walecke 2B, Wyman 2B

Saskatoon Northern Distributors :  Abbey “Bud” 2B/SS, Bell Elmer 2B, Brent 2B, Cameron OF/1B, Desaulnier Leo OF, Glendenning OF, Hilldrup OF, Jantz Orlando P, Kellough Ab 3B/C, Klinck Johnny P, McKenzie OF, McLean OF, McLeod Ross OF, McPherson OF, Parsons Gar P/OF/3B, Raisbeck C, Reid 3B, Ritchie Jack OF, Stewart Frankie SS, Vallee “Lefty” P, Watkins Ray 2B, Wood Cooney P, Wordon 3B, Young Jimmy 1B


NORTHEASTERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Buchanan :   Dergousoff Nick P/3B/SS, Eccleston 3B, Graham Lee P, Lardon OF, Nazar OF, Ostoporoff OF, Plaxin C, Stone 2B, Stredwick OF, Wales F. SS, Wales R. 1B, Wishlow OF,

Canora :   Carey/Carley 2B, Ehrlitch/Erlitch 3B, Hart, Keller C, Koplie, Lowe OF, Porter Bill MGR/SS, Robillard P, Skyworth Johnny OF/P, Sutherland, Taylor, Wright OF, Yorkowski 1B

Hyas :   Derniski, Fiala, Lisaway G., Lisaway J., Lisaway V., Kalternyk, Kukura, Quist Eric, Rowakowski, Yatsura Nick, Yatsura Peter, Yuill

Kamsack :   Allan, Denham, Derhousoff, Dixon, Goorevitch, Isman, Jacoby, Kalesnikoff, Kalmikoff, McLennan, Morosoff P, Padley C, Parkinson C/P, Ramsey C/P,Simpson, Stevenson, Thrall, Urbanski

Norquay :   Anderson, Brandon, Challoner, Challoner, Cochrane, Grinsdal P, Jacobson, Johnson, Kedschuk, Lukey, Lukey, Scoville, Stewart C, Wasco, Yurkiw

Pelly :   Arishenkoff 3B, Armstrong, Clark 2B, Henderson, Richardson A. SS, Richardson J. OF, Richardson T. 1B, Shatsky CF, Shatsky RF, Vogeli Bill P, Vogeli Lloyd C

Preeceville :   Carlson OF, Harvey P, Jacobson 3B, Jacobson OF, Kieler 1B, Long B. 2B, Long G. C, Lundeen SS, Strand C

Stenen :   Bailey Cliff P, Bailey M. SS, Hootz OF, Kirkus, Lyons 2B, Monaghan 1B/P, Olson OF, Pidruczny 3B, Pidruczny, Shastal, Stevenson C, Zubko OF

Sturgis :   Campbell L., Gibney L., Gibney N., Lange W., Mitchell, Ness O., Peterson A., Peterson U., Peterson V., Pollock 

Yorkton :   Blair SS, Campbell Merv P/2B, Damon C, Doole, Duncan OF, Fenson H. “Chief” MGR, Fernholz “Lefty” P, Harper, Healy Ed P, Howard OF, Hunter Stan OF, McBurney Claude 3B, Ripple C, Ross 1B, Wright Harry


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Graham J. 2B/1B, Hamm Gene OF, Klinck Johnny OF/P, Lane C/SS/3B, McKay SS, Morban Phil C, Sanders/Saunders OF/2B, Schroeder OF, Wood Cooney P/1B

Asquith :  Amable OF, Anderson OF, Douglas Stan P, Dunbar Bill OF, Forsythe 1B, Frost Bill P, Inkster SS/OF, Johnston C, Murray OF, Smith 3B, Sweet OF, Thompson 1B

Battleford :  Bissett Con 2B, Brown P, Ellis Walter 1B, Gordon C, Hart 3B, Kunsman 3B/OF, Larkins 2B/OF/SS, Norris SS/OF, Scratch P. SS, Scratch R. OF

Bruno :  Dufour 2B, Fernholz Lefty P, Hassen OF/P, Hofbauer Mike C, Lummerding OF/P, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Schwinghammer R. OF/SS, Tegenkamp A. P/SS, Weber A. 1B, Weber Joe SS/OF

Dundurn Camp :  Bremner OF, Conn SS, Corbin Ace P, Dean 2B, Elder OF, McLeod C, Smith OF, Wilson 3B, Young 1B

Glidden :  Arn 2B, Bradley OF, Goheen P/OF, Hammel OF, Jackson SS, Neff J. P, Neff R. 1B, Palmer OF/P, Ross 3B, Seekins C

Kenaston :  Blackmore SS/OF, Burbridge 2B, Derdall A. 3B, Derdall B. OF, Derdall D. SS, Derdall E. 3B, Duybk C, Ebert B. OF/P, Ebert Clarence P/SS/OF, Osborne P, Rowley 1B, Smales OF

Lanigan :  Burrows 3B, Gooderham Bud P, Gunther Al SS/OF/3B, Gunther Aug. Lefty LHP/OF/1B, Gunther Emil P, Gunther Walter C/P/OF, Mitchell 1B/P, Montgomery OF, Overton Dick 3B/OF, Parks Gene P, Tannihill C, Wachs OF/SS

Neilburg :  Bessie Tom 3B/C, Edwards 2B, Flohr Al P, Gibbons Lindsay 3B/2B/OF, Harris Arlo P/1B, Hawryluk Pete SS, McKenzie OF, Oakes 3B/OF, Prediger Pete 2B, Russell OF/2B, Wright OF

Rosthern :  Baker P/SS, Dehmke K.(Pinky) 1B/P/OF, Dehmke W. 3B, Duffy J. C, Duffy M. SS/P, Dyck OF, Johancsik 2B, Markowsky OF, Peters OF

Viscount :  Bell OF/SS, Bergren OF, Carlson 1B, Carlson P, Fillion SS, Hanson 3B, Hanson L. OF/2B, Koob C, Larrowe OF, Lucas 2B/OF/C, Tuomainen Ted P/OF

Watson :   Ketchen 1B, Miller P, Morose OF, Poston OF, Rea 3B/C, Smart OF/2B, Spencer 3B, Tyler C/OF, Weber SS


Saskatchewan

Abbey : Bellas 2B, Bohnet P, Cook OF, Eckert C, Krismer P, Kuch P/OF, Larve SS, Peterson 1B, Rennick 3B, Thompson OF, Traynor OF

Leader : Cook P, Gill A. 3B, Gill S. OF, Jackel SS, Krogel P, Kunty 1B, Martin 2B, Matheson C, Meier OF, Sherman C, Sherwin OF

Wilcox Notre Dame : Adolphe P, Coughlin 3B, Elder C, Kindred OF/2B, Metz Don 2B/P, Metz Nick SS, Sears 1B/3B, Singleton P/OF, Songhurst OF


ALBERTA

CALGARY

Calgary Dodgers : Crawford P, Gerlitz J. OF, Gerlitz Peter SS, Gideon OF, Hides C, Moreash OF, Murphy 2B, Neis P, Scott 1B, Shannon SS, Williams 3B, Young 2B

Calgary Monarchs : Bailey OF, Beddome 2B, Blackadar C, Gaetz/Gates P, Gilkes OF, Harris OF, Hicklen P/SS, Hodges Everett 1B/P/3B, Jones, Kimball, Manning OF, McDougall SS, McIvor 3B/P/2B, Oberholtzer P, Sorenson 2B, Thygeson SS/OF, Townsend P/OF, Wurtz OF, Young OF

Calgary Pucksters : Adams 3B, Carr Lorne OF, Gainer, Harris “Smokey” P, Helmer Rosie MGR, Hergert OF/C, Jenkins Tom C, Lacey “Bus” P, Lewis Lincoln “Dodger” 3B, McGoldrick Joe SS, McTeer Archie OF/1B, Sande Pete 2B, Schriner Dave “Sweeney” OF, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” 1B/OF, Thompson Paul 3B/2B, Walker Bill P


EDMONTON  SENIOR  AMATEUR  LEAGUE

Edmonton Army & Navy Cubs : Almond B., Bloom C., Boyd Ollie OF/P, Conklin Don P/1B/MGR, Dolighan Eric SS (also Lethbridge Cubs), Dolighan Russell 2B, Dorsey 3B, Hess Freddy 3B/C (also Shastas), Horn/Horne Phil 1B/OF, Jones O., McCready Pete OF/SS, McHugh Ed OF, Reeves “Curly” C/OF, Reynolds “Specs” OF, Ritchie OF, Robinson Cliff C, Robinson R. SS/3B/2B, Smith A. “Lefty” P/OF, Thompson J., Wilkie Glen P/OF

Edmonton Royals : Anderson “Kip/Lefty” P/OF (also Wetaskiwin Cubs in playoffs), Croft Bert OF, Dolighan Clayton OF, Eaton “Buck” P/2B/SS/1B/OF (also Wetaskiwin Cubs in playoffs), Elock P. OF, Fiss “Lefty” P, Garfin J., Hardy Doug OF/3B, Hodges Clint SS, King Webb MGR, Lee “Scotty” P/OF, Mahar/Maher P. OF, Ozust Paul 2B, Rattlesnake Jimmy P/OF, Ritchie A. OF, Samis Ken C, Selland J., Shandro Joe 3B/SS, Shannon J. OF, Williamson “Bud” 1B

Edmonton Shastas : Abbey “Bud “ 2B/1B, Berg V., Bidgood Frank “Lefty” P, Browne D., Cofield L., Cofield V., Davis Isaac “Ike” SS, Doolan Percy OF/2B/SS, Fischer M., Fisher Bill 3B, Ganderton S., Grossman F., Guidolin Hanger P/OF, Hager 3B, Harper D. OF, Hess Freddy 3B/2B/SS (also Cubs), Holman F., Hopper “Red” 1B/OF, Hyde E., Jones, Kerr Lorne OF, Loblick Herman P, Loree C., Moon 2B/OF/1B (northern playoffs only), Murdoch Murray MGR, Packwood P. 3B/1B, Plotts Henry “Lefty” P, Ritchie S. “Pee Wee” P/OF, Robinson R. 3B, Rochue A. “Roxy” P, Sillars/Sillers Larry C, Scotweld Tom, Sunderland “Sunny” P/1B/OF

Edmonton South Side Athletics : Aicher C. OF, Aicher R. OF, Armstrong OF, Baer “Duke” P, Downing D., Fenton Dave 3B, Geibert B., Goggins H., Green George OF, Hambly Stan 1B, Henderson F., Henderson Jack C, James C., Johnson J. OF/SS, Kohlruss J. OF, Lewis C., Loblick Herman P/OF, Maloy OF, Martel/Martell P. SS, Montgomery B. 2B, Moon R. “Pep” SS/2B (also Shastas for northern playoffs), Paul/Paull J. OF, Phillips A., Seyer S., Sorenson G. P/OF/3B, Sutherland Bill SS, Thompson H.


EDMONTON  BIG  FIVE  LEAGUE

Gibbons : Blais Oscar P/SS/3B, Cote 3B, Fraser OF, Hornsby F. 2B/P, Kelly OF/2B, Langan 2B/SS, MacDonald/MacDonnell A. SS, MacDonald/MacDonnell C. C/1B, Mallot/Mellot C/OF, McKernan 3B/1B, Nadeau J. OF, Rimstad Louis 1B/OF, Samis OF/3B

Empire Hotel Red Sox : Able G. SS/OF/3B, Able R. OF, Armstrong SS/2B, Ball F. C/OF/1B, Ball D. SS/OF/3B/C, Ball Kenny 3B/SS/C/OF, Bowen Wilf P/OF/3B, Bunnin 2B/SS/C, Crossland 1B/2B/3B, Cundall OF/1B, Demchuk Mike 1B/SS, Dunnigan OF, English 3B, Fowler “Shorty/Lefty” P/3B, Lloyd OF, McKechnie OF, Stewart Ken MGR, Ward C/OF, Williams P/OF/3B

National Home Furnishers : Armstrong OF, Campbell OF/1B, Colville Jack C/P/1B, Colville John 3B, Davis “Hammer” P/1B, Gillies O F, Green Bill C/SS, Hague 1B/2B/3B, Japp 2B, Magus OF/2B, McClure/McLure “Red” 2B/C/MGR, McMillan Johnny “Slim” P/1B, Sobkow OF

North Edmonton Swifts : Cruthers Ava SS/OF, Cruthers Bobby OF/2B/C/SS, Cruthers Reg OF/3B/P, Dalmar/Dalmer 3B/OF, Dame George OF, Fossen P/OF, Johnson/Johnstone OF, McBride P/OF/3B, Morris/Morse C, Pankey Boe C/2B, Pankey Mike 2B/SS/3B, Phillips OF, Ross Ernie P, Runge Bill 1B, Wagner Walt “Wally” OF/1B

York Hotel : Bartley 1B, Caldwell OF, Cruthers Bobby 2B, Cruthers Reg 3B, Conklin OF, Coughlin Tony P, Cowan “Bud” OF/2B, Henning John C, James P/OF/SS, Jassmore SS, Jones P, Kelly Jim C/OF/P/1B/3B, Lupul Fred SS/P/C, Lutz “Lefty” P, Magirl Leo OF/P, Neiwchas “Doc” OF, Passmore P/3B, Ross E. P, Stoyko Roy MGR, Yarmoluk Pete 1B/SS


Central Alberta

Camrose Cubs : Annesley Jack 1B, Annesley Jim OF/3B/SS, Badger Jack 3B/1B, Brimacombe Fred P/2B, Busby 2B, Carruthers R. “Lefty” P/1B, Erickson Herman, Hanson Emil P, Hanson Emory P, Hanson Oscar OF, Jasman Art 2B, Jasman Ed P, Kallis 2B, Larson Harold SS, Larson Vern OF/C, Leighs Cliff P/OF, McCullough Don 1B, Mittlestadt “Tiny” P/OF, Mix Ferd OF (also Fredericksheim), Mix Reuben P/3B (also Fredericksheim), Patrick H. OF, Patrick Pete OF/2B, Rosland G. “Lefty” C, Scotvold Connie P (also Fredericksheim)

Fredericksheim Fliers : Balmer, Belton, Delmer, Elder (also Millet), Goggins, Johnson W. P, Kallis, Loblick Herman P (also Edmonton Royals), Mix Ferd P (also Camrose for provincial playoffs), Mix Reuben P/SS (also Camrose for provincial playoffs), Packward, Scotvold Connie P (also Camrose in CABL finals & provincial playoffs), Zielke R., Zielke W.

Millet : Baer, Carney, Elder (also Fredericksheim in provincial playoffs), Hook, Loree P, Moen C, Mullen H., Mullen J., Pogue, Smith J., Thompson P

Ponoka : Avison Clayton OF, Avison D. OF, Baer “Duke” P/1B, Bures Mike 3B/SS, Crellin Eddie C/OF, Dittberner/Dittburner Harry 2B/P, Gebert/Gilbert Carl 1B/2B/3B, Lewis Cecil OF, Lewis Charlie OF/C, Lux, McGarvey P, Mullins OF, Plant, Stoddard/Stoddart OF/C, Sutherland Bill SS/2B, Sweet 1B/P, Weiss/Wiese Bill P, Williams

Wetaskiwin : Aicher OF, Anderson Kip P/OF (also Edmonton Royals), Bergen 2B, Cleland/Clelland P/3B, Craig OF/C, Eaton Buck OF (provincial playoffs only), Henderson Fred C, Hodges Clint SS/2B/P/MGR, Hodson Jimmy, Kronfeld Eddie OF/1B, Lundell C/1B/3B, McFaul OF/P, Nichol/Nichols 3B, Rankin OF, Rattlesnake Jimmy P/OF, Ryan Pete 1B/OF, Schneck P,Sherriff 3B/SS,  Speer 1B, Wattie OF, Womacks, Woods OF


Southern Alberta Senior Baseball League

Coutts Oilers : Brown Pete SS/2B/OF, Cahoon SS, Chervinski Stan “Slim” P/OF, Corcommon P, Dahlen 1B, Eagleson Billy P, Free OF, Kahoe 2B/SS/P, Kingen Al P/OF, Lees 2B, McLagan/McLagen OF, McGinnis 3B, Peck OF, Petrunia George C (also Lethbridge Miners for southern Alberta playdowns), Starr “Lefty” OF (also Lethbridge Cubs), Yorko John Claude 2B/1B (also Lethbridge Miners)

Lethbridge Cubs : Cook Blair OF, Davis Ted P, Dolighan Eric 2B/SS, Harris “Babe” C/OF, Harris Roy SS/2B, Holman “Dutch” P, Lewis Art P, Lewis Jack P, Maitland Ted, Morrison Gordon 1B, Paul Jimmy OF, Randle Jack P, Rea “Happy” C, Ringland Ken P/OF, Robinson Roy 3B, Starr “Lefty” OF (also Coutts), Stewart OF

Lethbridge Galt Miners : Burrows Clive P, Clark/Clarke Clyde P/OF, Gerla Lloyd OF, Luciani Ernie 1B, Luciani Orlando OF, Hanisko Joe “Honey” P, Onofrychuk Fred 3B/SS, Onofrychuk George OF, Petrunia George C (southern Alberta playoffs only), Ponech J. P, Smerek Steve 2B/OF, Swedish G. OF, Teel Howard OF/SS, Toccoli Rigo C, Yanosik Alex P/OF, Yanosik Andy C, Yanosik E., Yanosik George SS/3B, Yorko John Claude 2B (also Coutts)

Medicine Hat Royals : Blaney Harvey C/1B/2B, Blaney Ken OF, Bray Rex P, Brehm Walt “Wally” SS/2B, Crane Chuck C/P, Crane Stew SS/2B/OF, Emard Joe OF, Harrison D., Harrison Pat OF, Hosie Bill SS/2B, Long Fred OF/1B, Pennington Jack SS, Pennington Wilf “Lefty” P, Plotsky Art P, Plotsky Ed OF/P, Riddle, Smeaton Al 1B, Sunderland Ernie P, Thacker Herb P, Toole Jim 3B, Vollhoffer P


Southern Alberta Intermediate League

Cardston Maple Leafs : Allread/Allred OF/P, Bohne/Bhone C/OF, Brooks 1B/OF, Cahoon Ab P/3B, Cahoon R. SS/3B, Hansen/Hanson 1B/SS, Jensen OF, Leavitt/Levitt 3B/P, Long 2B, McKenzie C, Neubauer OF, Spencer Mark OF, Thomas OF

Hardieville : Berte/Bertie, Koshman G. OF, Lazaruk F. OF, Lewis A. P/OF, Mackwood B. OF, Milner B. OF, Moots G. OF, Peta J. 2B/SS, Peta S. 1B, Petrunia G. 2B, Petrunia S. SS, Smerek George 1B/3B, Smerek Steve P/OF, Susnar S. C

Magrath : Bingham P, Blumel R. P, Card P, Henley OF, James G. 3B, Karren E.J. SS, Matkin W. 1B, Munroe 2B, Nowlin, Rice W. OF/C, Turner Fred OF, Turner G. P, Turner #3 C

New Dayton : Atkins W. 1B, Duncan A. OF, Duncan D. 3B/OF, Eliason P, Mahood SS, Nelson E. 3B, Nelson Marvin P, Nelson R. OF, Oxten/Oxton F. OF, Page W. 2B, Phelan C. OF, Price S. P, Skeith B. SS/2B, Walker L. C

Raymond : Christensen OF, Henry V. C, Humphries C, Jones S. OF, Kirkham #1 SS, Kirkham R. OF/1B, McClennan/McLean J. OF, Nalder C. 2B/SS/P, Neilson/Nelson R. P/SS, O’Brien D. 1B, Rolfson B. OF, Van Orman W. 3B/P, Walker 2B/P

Stirling : Buchan 1B, Christensen OF/P, Clark SS, Liddle OF, Ogden R. OF, Ogden T. 3B/P, Pengilly P, Pierson 2B, West C, Young C


Red Deer Valley Baseball League

Drumheller Commercials : Anderson Liston “Lefty” P, Blake Russell OF, Brown Donnie OF, Cockeroth Ted P, Currie 2B, Hawkins Bill 3B, Hawkins Don 2B/3B/P/SS, Heckler Dan P, Heckler Johnny 3B, McCoy Art “Lefty” OF, McKinley Darcy C, Nichols Lorne P, Owen/Owens Elwyn OF/SS/C, Raisbeck J. P, Raisbeck Tom P/C, Rolando P, Sheridan Bob 2B/SS/3B, Slater Claude 1B, Vickers Bruce C/OF, Vokoroff/Vokoroth “Lefty” OF/P, Wiggins B. 3B, Wiggins Herman OF/C, Young Francis “Frank” SS/OF

East Coulee : Becker OF, Clappison Jack C, Crowder 2B, Johnson 3B, Langdon OF, Lawrence P, Melson P, Peppin P, Powell OF, Raisbeck Jimmie SS, Schofield OF, Tchir/Tehir 1B, Venus OF, Walls P

Midlandvale : Ashuper P, Cahout OF, McKinley D. C, McKinley R. 1B, Morrison 2B, Sandino P, Sluggett OF, Thompson 3B, Walker 3B, Whittle SS, Zima F. OF, Zima M. OF

Nacmine Athletics : Blake OF, Brown Donnie OF, Clappison 3B, McCoy OF, McLaughlin Joe C, Nelson Paul P, Parker Bobby 1B, Pepper SS, Ritchie P, Thompson 2B, Wiggins C

Rosedale : Harvey C. 3B, Harvey H. SS, Kayens C/OF, Lapus 2B, Murdoch 1B, Peterson OF/P, Radisey OF, Roberts P/OF, Sladek OF/C

Wayne : Coleburn/Colburn OF, Ennis 1B, Heckler Dan P/3B, Heckler Johnny 3B/P/SS, Heckler P. SS/3B, Lacey OF, Lunis 1B, McSephney 2B, Walker C, Webb OF


Rosebud Baseball League

Bechton : Boffey OF, Craig SS, Hutton 2B, Lawson OF, Levon C, Love OF, Sheline B. P, Sheline E. 1B, Steves 3B

Bowden : Black A. SS, Black B. OF, Bulmer P, Cameron, Cunningham SS, Kenzie 3B, Kinsey 3B, Marks E. OF, MacDonald/McDonald 2B, McKay 1B/P, McMahen/McMahon Earl 1B/P/OF, Michael S. C/OF, Miller OF, Noble M. OF, Scragg P, 

Didsbury : Berscht L. 3B, Buhr E., Evans F., Geiger C. 3B, Geiger George P, Gooder Bob SS, Gulliver, Hardy OF, Holub R. OF, Jenkins D., Jenkins I., Lyons, Saunders OF, Stouffer R. P, Woodlock C, Wyman W. 1B/C

Hainstock : Anderson H., Allen Dale P/OF, Arneson P, Beckner OF, Bolton Ted OF, Cole Bert P/SS, Crabb R., Dille E. 3B, Gardin, Grabb, Houchin, Jackson “Mickey” 2B/3B, Miller T. OF/2B, Patmore H. C, Ross Cleo OF, Ross “Dutch” SS, Smith, Wilkinson W. 1B

Innisfail : Clark, Delong 2B, Dodd P/OF, Foster OF, Gooder 3B/P/2B, Hill, Kirkham B. 3B, Kirkham F., Kirkham W. “Bill” SS, Letcher OF, Mallinson OF/P, Marks OF, McDonald 2B, McKain 1B, McKay OF, McMahon P, Moble OF, Russell 1B, Sick P/C, Smith C. OF, Styles C, Thompson/Thomson Joe  3B/2B/C, Thorburn OF, Wray OF

Olds : Allan/Allen W. “Bill” 2B, Anderson H., Black Alex SS, Black Willie C, Dennis OF, Giebert C., Gooder Hubie 3B/C, Holmes Vern OF, McKay Jim P, Patmore D., Smith J. OF, Waiman/Wainman D. 1B, Weir J., Woodward H. P, Woodward W.


Crow’s Nest Pass Baseball League

Bellevue Mohawks : Coates OF, Dobrek P, Duke SS, Gatto 1B, Key P, Kubasek 2B, Lund SS/P, Marcelin/Marcolin 3B, Mills P/OF, Morris C, Pozzi P, Scodallero, Tapay OF

Blairmore Canucks : Chala 1B, Cecchini, Dobrek P, Gusty, Herman SS/P/C, Hortak P, Houbregs Phil P, Johnson, Kemp Dave, Maniquet OF, Martini 2B, Pozzi, Shannon 3B/P, Van Duren C, Vangotsinoven OF/P, Vejprava OF

Coleman Canadians : Atkinson John 2B/P, Emerson, Fraser OF, Frogy, Gate Bill OF/P/C, Haysom OF, Joyce, Kapalka/Kopalka SS/P, Kapalka John C, Kubica 3B, Kunics, Pattinson, Paysom, Richards C, Rypien Paul 1B, Yagos Paul P

Hillcrest Miners : Beaver SS, Bianchini OF, Carter P, Casagrande “Bruzzy” SS/2B, Cruickshank Bob 2B/P, D’Ercole Ed 2B/OF, Draper R. OF, Elick John 1B/P/C, Ferstay OF/P, Grant 1B, Haggerty, Luini “Pep” 3B/SS/OF, Lunn, Makin Chuck C/OF, Nikiforuk/Nykyforuk OF, Richards W. OF/P, Ross, Tabor “Buck” P/1B, Thomas, Whiteley


Other Alberta

Arrowwood : Archambeault OF, Bowman Donald OF, Bowman Melvin OF, Hales 1B, Mackie OF, McCullough Harry 2B, Miller Fred P/2B, Norton C, Sharpe SS, Spurline Glen P

Banff : Currie 2B/P, Dyck 3B, Jerwa 1B, Houghton P, Krowchuk C, Leach SS/OF/3B, Leacock Ernie 1B/3B, Londot C/OF, Longstaff OF, Marra C. SS, Marra F. OF, Peacock 1B, Ryan P, Smith OF/3B, Squires OF/P, Whipple OF/P/SS

Barnwell : Clarke OF, Hart 1B, Jensen D. 2B, Jensen E. OF, Lewis P, McKibbon SS, Mercer C, Pierson OF, Storie 3B

Bawlf : Barnstable P, Erickson, Ferry P, Johnson J., Johnson W., Kirkpatrick OF, Loken G., Magee M. SS, McEnoll OF, McKenzie 3B, McLennan/McLennon M., McLennan/McLennon S., Molstad OF, Olstad/Olstead  H. C, Olstad/Olstead W.

Beiseker : Bettin, Black C, Hixt, Kruger, Shea, Uffleman P, Wagner, Young

Bentley : Belt SS, Damron 2B, Garries R. P, Hergott C, Hunter OF, Lewis 3B, Lloyd D. C, Lloyd G. 1B, Palferman P, Palm SS, Palmer 1B, Platt 2B, Thorpe A. OF, Thorpe R. OF, Thorpe Wilf 3B/P, Watt OF, Weiss, Williams P, Wright OF

Blackfalds : Atsinger/Atzinger SS, Barker OF, Bennett P, Booker OF, Brewer 3B, Capron 2B/OF, Christie 1B, Fairwell/Farewell 2B, Hayhoe P, Long C. OF, Long H. OF, Martin P, McLennan C, Olive SS/OF

Blackie : Addeman 2B, Crellin P, Dawson OF, Evans 1B, Harper 1B/OF, Mainland 3B, Malmberg SS, Marshall OF, Meyer OF, Murray OF, Walker J. P/OF, Wellman OF, Woolridge C

Brooks : Carlson A., Cromarty P, Eshom W. C, Gareau A., Haney, Nelson V. P, Nelson Vince, Sparrow, Sturm M., Wilfley E.

Cadomin Maroons : Benoit P/OF, Braden 3B, Daws H. 2B, Doherty Con OF, Doherty Johnny 3B/SS, Gerlitz Johnny OF, James OF, Lewis Frank SS/3B, Melnyk Nick 1B, Mydansky “Lefty” P, Samson P, Stene W. OF, Stewart Ken C

Carsland : Ainslie 3B, Christenson C, Crellin OF, Crellin J. SS, Crowe P, Gherke 1B, Moore OF, Phillips OF, Popinoff OF/P, Woodrow 2B,

Champion : Bastin OF, Bouzyan “Shorty” OF, Ferguson P, Fox 1B, Latiff Alex SS, Latiff R. 2B, Lucha P, Matlock C, Moffat Milt MGR, Rhodes 3B, Steeves F. P/OF, Watt C

Claresholm Huskies : Altic “Curly”, Anderson Bill 1B, Berg R. 3B/2B, Bingham SS, Bowie Mike OF, Edlund Johnny C, Garris L., Grice Don 3B, Grice Harold OF/2B/SS, Keats Jack 2B/P, Lomheim P/OF, Mogensen Leo OF, Munson P, Shearer Leonard OF, Tilden Bill, Wallis Reg P/OF 

Clive : Grimes P, Jeglum E., Jeglum Vic, Johnson P/2B, Lett P, McCormick OF, Meldrum SS, Northcott D. C, Northcott K. P, Northcott L. OF, Shannon 2B, Short OF, Wilson 1B, Wishart 3B

Delburne : Baker OF, Bonham SS, Brooks P, Houston C, Jamieson H. OF, Jamieson J. 2B, Orton 1B, Page 3B, Prudhomme OF, Wilton P

Duchess : Rasmussen Raymond P, Sugden C

Enchant : Dunn 1B/OF, Gillespie C, Gustom SS, Hamilton 3B/2B, Houg OF, Malmberg P, Martin 2B/P, Prouty OF, Robinson 3B, Urskin 1B, Wiest OF

Granum : Anderson B. OF, Burrows P/SS, Baird L. OF, Baird M. C, Baird R. OF, Deman E. P, Fleming Alex 3B, Hutchison Jack 1B, McIntosh C, McKenzie B., McKenzie C., Sherman L. 2B, Sherman R.

Hanna : Blayney 3B, Doyle C, Grover 1B, James P, Kennedy OF, Lang P, Pennock 2B, Robinson OF, Rothwell SS, Wade OF

Lacombe : Baldwin 1B, Frizzell W. 3B/1B, Hepburn C, Hoppus SS, Jones C, Lefferd OF, Lett OF/P, Lewis C. OF, Lewis R. 2B, Robinson P, Todd SS, Van Wassenhover 1B, Wilson OF

Luscar : Holman P, Loree P, Nichol C/P, Oslund P, Watson C

MacLeod : Burrows, Kennedy, McIntosh, McKenzie, Perkins, Webb, Wintermute, Young #1, Young #2

Mirror Imperials : Anderson SS, Bancroft OF, Cairns OF, Chapman Al SS/3B, Chapman F. OF, Jasson OF, Johnson/Johnston 3B/OF/P, Kerr OF, Lister/Lyster 2B/SS, Miller OF, Mutch “Lefty” P/2B/1B, Neis H. OF, Ray C, Tulloch “Red” P/1B, Wiggins 2B/3B/P

Nanton : Buck Earl, DeBow Harold, Denoon Ken, Fanning Roy, Geddes Alva “Buzz” P, Kitchen W., Larsen/Larson Roy P, McKenzie “Mac” C, McLaren P, Thompson Art 

Provost : Ferry Pete, Fisher Bill, Washburn Verne

Red Deer : Bell OF, Blades 2B, Cade, Campbell 1B, Frizzell 3B/SS/P, Hayhoe P, Hogan SS/OF/C, Layton OF/C, Lee OF, Locke OF, Palmer SS/C, Simituk OF, Springbest/Springbett C/2B, Wheeler C/3B/P, Williams OF

Rimbey : Eckhardt, Hoag, Lewis, Lloyd D., Lloyd G., McKenzie, Morris, Palfryman P, Palm P, Peabody, Platt

Rockyford : Burke SS, Bushman 1B, Gibson Bert P, Heckler 3B, Kennedy OF, Reisch I. C, Rupper P, Sangster A. 2B, Sangster Duncan OF, Schafer OF

Rosemary : Burrows Ralph C, Burrows R., Conley, Crellin E. P, Leonard L., Lepage G., Levesque A., Levesque C., Roach L., Simpson A.,

Stavely : Anderson Vern OF, Beatty 2B, Brock, Chilton M. OF, Derochie Jack P, Dorch, Doyle Bobby P/SS, Ferguson, Haynes Lester “Slim” P/SS, Hughes, MacDonald/McDonald 3B, MacInnis Freddie, Rea “Hap” C, Willis D. OF

Stettler Tigers : Bruning H. 2B, Chapman Allan SS, Chapman Clarence OF, Chapman F. OF, Chapman Vernon OF, Emblaw P, Gooder, Henderson, McIvor C, Nichol 1B, Olive P, Savage J. C , Seyer/Seyers  Walter P/C, Sheriff, Shires, Sorenson Harold P, Sorum P, Swanson 3B, Wilson C

Strathmore : Cameron E. OF, Christensen Murray, Cleeve G., Collison Ed C, Giroux Gene 1B/C, Gray A., Gray S., Jones Carl OF, Martin R. OF, McGregor Hec C, Moran V. SS, Murray Don P, Parker 3B

Taber :  Bland 3B, Easthope P, Head 2B, Malinesky 1B, Revock OF, Sargent OF, Stubbart Bill OF, Stubbart R. C, Vickery SS

Three Hills Athletics : Bishop OF, Blundon OF, Bonham OF, Brooks F. P, Chapman 3B, Davidson C. OF, Davidson R. OF, Gribling 3B, Hess Frank C, Hollinquist OF, Hosie Alf SS/P, Jameson/Jamieson H. OF, Jameson/Jamieson J. OF, McCook OF, McLaughlin 3B/C, Murray P, Nelson P, Olive P, Parker 1B, Riddell Kelly P/3B, Sheline P, Sinke OF, Swallow Johnny 2B, Tulloch “Red” P, Waterbury OF

Trochu Cubs : Anderson “Kippy” P/OF, Benedict OF, Blunden/Blundin 2B, Brooks Freddy P, Cameron, Clark OF, Gehring OF, Hanna SS, Hides N. C, Hodges Everett 1B, Johnston H. SS/3B, Johnston Ralph OF, Kela A. OF, Kela E. 2B, Kidia, Kirk O. 3B/OF, Lavin C, Loewen C, Mathers P/OF, McKenzie C/1B, Pawkins, Purvis Clint, Rennie/Rinnie OF, Robertson C, Sana SS, Schalim/Schalin Ed P, Schalim/Schalin W. 1B, Shannon SS, Swallow Johnny 2B

Vermilion : Brimicombe P. P, Brimicombe #2 OF, Brimicombe #3 OF, Corsan Ken C, Jones OF, Metiski Paul 1B, Smith SS, Smith T. 3B, Wiebe Art 2B

Viking : Carruthers P, Darrah R. 2B, Dabrey/Dobrey L. OF, Hannan B. C, Horton A. SS, Jones E. 1B, McAthey J. P, Nomeland P. 3B, Patterson S. OF, Richardson B. OF, Ross S. C

Wainwright : Coffield/Cofield Reg 3B, Coffield/Cofield Russell “Skinny” SS, Coffield/Cofield Vernon “Coffee” 2B/C, Ganderton Russell OF, Ganderton Vaughan 1B, Hyde L. OF, Lane 3B, Lavoy Dan P, Leville OF/2B/P, Roberts Bill C/OF, Roberts Sam P, Spornitz Paul P, Stuart P. OF, Wild Art P

Warner Elks : Anderson M. 1B, Chambers J. 3B, Erickson M. C, Gordon C. OF, Gordon D. SS, Gruenwald B. P, Gusseck A. OF, Leleux O. OF, Moore T. 2B


VANCOUVER SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley :  Boston George “Lefty” P, Bray Elmer P/OF, Craig Nick OF (also Shore’s Jewellers – Terminal League), Felt Marion P, Hofeditz Brian 2B/3B/OF, Lee Hal OF, Lewis Earl “Birdlegs” OF/P/1B/3B, Haughland Hal SS, Holden Eddie OF, Holden Larry P/OF, Martinolich OF, McCarthy Joe OF/3B/2B/SS, McGuire, Michelson P (also Arrows), Miron Charlie 3B/OF, Morrow, O’Dell Ray 2B, O’Farrell  Fred SS (also V.A.C.), Sikora George P (also Shores’ Jewelers – Terminal League), Staggs Boyd C, Telosky Tony C, Trasolini Norm OF/3B/2B/C, Van Pelt Edward/George P, Watters Jimmy 1B/2B/MGR

Arrows :   Adshead Billy 2B/3B/OF, Bliss Walter SS/2B/1B/OF, Bourne Jack P (also IOCO – Terminal League), Butler OF, Charles Chuck MGR, Clarke Ted OF, Clifton OF, Cranstoun Merrick OF/1B, Elligot OF, Ford Bill P, Gray Dave P, Henry Ed C, Holmes OF, Lewis Bryan “Busher” P, McIntyre Harvey OF, Mazelow OF, McLarney Art SS (also Newton-Buchmann’s – Seattle Northwest League), Michaelson/Michelson P (also Arnold & Quigley), Miller Arne 1B/SS, Nestman Johnny 3B/MGR, O’Leary George “Lefty” P (also Meralomas – Terminal League), Plouf P, Rea “Babe” C/OF/3B, Smith George OF/3B/SS, Warrick OF, Watchorn Ray P, Wepfer Al P

Home Gas :   Austin C, Cross Abe 1B, Dudgeon Fred C, Edy Ross OF/P, Esplen Baden “Babe” P, Gerrard/Girard Gus OF/2B, Ingram “Biff” C, Kasmer/Kasmir Johnny C, Kershaw Ernie P, Knox “Scotty” SS/1B/3B, McCann C, Muscutt Doug P (also New Westminster Fraser Mills – Dewdney Triangle League), Paepke Ernie MGR, Pamphlet/Pamphlett Percy 3B/SS/2B/OF, Richardson Bill “Silent” P, Sarboe Phil SS, Seretny Pete C (also Meralomas – Terminal League), Sherman Jackie SS, Stewart Don OF, Thirsk Bruce OF, Trummer Eddie 3B/2B/SS, Weaver Don P, Weinker Hal 3B, White Harry SS 

Vancouver Athletic Club (V.A.C.) :   Dailey Joe P/1B/3B, Hall Coley 1B/3B/2B/MGR, Hall Frank 3B/OF, Haughland Hal SS, Helmer Cecil “Doc” P, Johnson Willard P, McKissock Jimmy 2B, Morse Art 3B, Moser SS/2B, O’Farrell Freddie 2B (also Arnold & Quigley), Padovan Andy C, Plouf Frankie SS, Puder Hal P, Purmal Wilfred “Bunny” OF, Stong Ralph OF/P, Straight Harold P, Tinling Fred 3B/SS/2B/OF (also Shores’ Jewelers – Terminal League), Tuson Bill OF/1B (also Meralomas – Terminal League)


TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis : Fukui Joe 1B, Korenaga Abie OF, Kutsukaki Ken C, Maikawa “Mickey” OF/P, Masuda A. “Mousie” OF/C, Nakamura Eddie OF, Nakamura Frank 2B/3B/OF/C/MGR, Nishihara Nag P/1B, Noda Ken P, Shiraishi Frank OF/2B, Shishido George 2B, Suga Ty P/OF, Tanaka Herb 3B/C, Yamamura Roy SS, Yasui Reg C/OF

B & W Fuel Oil : Condon Jimmy 1B/P/MGR, Fortin P, Keith Johnny 2B/P/OF, Lucken/Lucking SS/3B, Maveety 1B/OF, Mazelow Bill OF/3B, McIntyre Bruce 2B/OF, Menzies Clare 3B/P/OF, Morley SS/3B/OF, Mortimer OF, Pitt Fred C, Robinson, Simons Alex “Lefty” P, Van Hatten George 3B/SS, Van Hatten J. OF, Wickett Hugh OF, Widdows OF, Yehle Fred P

IOCO Imperials : Bedingfield/Beddingfield OF, Bourne Jack P (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), Condon Freddy P/1B, Davies Eddie OF, Davis J. OF/3B/SS, Davis R. “Bob” 1B, Freshfield Dean 3B, Henderson OF, Horne Barney P, Jowett Reg P, Knox “Scotty” 3B/OF, Moser George SS, Robitaille P, Scott Al 2B, Spicer Ralph C/OF, Telosky George 1B/3B/SS/OF, Telosky Pete OF/C, Telosky Sam OF, Townsend Frank MGR, Tucker Frank OF

Meralomas : Arthur Len P, Blossom OF, Downey/Downie George OF/SS/3B, Emery Bill 2B/3B, Faulkner Tommy OF, Goodall Roy MGR, Holden Roy P, Ivers C, Lister “Scotty” 1B, Lowrie P, Mann Bert SS/P, Mauro Pete C, Morrow P. C, Morrow Ross OF, Naughton Jimmy 3B/SS/OF/C, O’Leary George “Lefty” P (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), Ray Frank P, Scott Wynne 2B, Seretny Pete C (also Home Gas – Vancouver Senior City League), Strong C, Tanner C, Townsend “Buddy” OF/P, Traeger P, Tuson Bill OF/1B/MGR (also V.A.C. – Vancouver Senior City League), Walker Archie OF, Wolcott 2B 

Shores’ Jewelers : Biggan Jimmy OF, Burroughs/Burrows P, Clampitt 3B, Craig Nick OF/1B/P (also Arnold & Quigley – Vancouver Senior City League), Davis Chuck P, Douglas, Esplen Johnny P, Hollinger, Inkster 1B/SS/3B/P/C, MacDonnell/McDonnell “Red” P/1B, McArthur Hermie P, McIntyre R. SS, Munden OF, Murdoch/Murdock 1B/OF, Noble 3B, Paterson/Patterson 1B/OF, Peters Bobby C/OF, Pottinger OF, Saundry Ivor OF/2B/C, Sayers P,  Scott Dave P, Shimmin OF, Sikora George P (also Arnold & Quigley – Vancouver Senior City League), Stevenson Charlie 2B/SS/MGR, Tinling Fred C (also V.A.C. – Vancouver Senior City League)


1934 DELTA INTERNATIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Blaine : Goodman Bill P, Hanson P, Ives Jerry OF, Kaufman Lee P, Newberry Nick P, Parker Mel P, Taylor P

Cloverdale : Dolan, Ferguson Cece C, Follis, Greenwell Cy 1B/P, Heppel Wick, Hulbert Bill SS, Kennedy “Bud” P, Moffet Kenny P, Plautz “Lefty” P, Vidal “Circus”, Wilson Merle P, Wright Ken P

Ladner * : Follis Ed, Leary P, Hopcott P, Hutchison Ray MGR, Wilson Merle P, Wilson Rollie P

Langley : Bishop Billy P, Brabant Maxie, Cook “Lefty” P, Johnston Mickey P, McArthur P, McDonald Cliff P, McLeod Gordie P, Mountain Eddie OF, Murchison Jim P

* dropped of of league in July


DEWDNEY TRIANGLE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Coquitlam : Baldock, Baxter T. OF, Collier Ray P, Dau Ernie P, Ennis F. OF, Henderson A. OF, Henderson Jack P, Joseph V. 3B, LaFleur E. OF, McLennan K. C, McNaughton George 1B, Nicola J. SS, Nicola M. 3B, Nicola V. 2B, Swire H. OF

Hammond :   Bowyer 2B/OF, Church 1B, Gemmell 1B/P, Hill OF, Morrison J. SS, Morrison L. OF/P, Morrison Len C, Morrison M. OF, Pearsall P, Ritchie 3B/OF, Smith SS/OF, White 2B/OF, Wilson OF

Haney :   Franklin OF/3B, Hambly OF, Hendrickson OF, Lehman SS, Minty P, Muskettt R. SS, Reid 3B/P, Stephens 3B/2B, Telosky Andy C, Telosky Sam OF, Wallingham P, Zeron P. 1B

Mission :   Cox C, Deacon 1B, Halliday OF, Hyashi SS, Lund P, Menaul OF, Moorhouse 3B, Moorhouse OF, Ransom OF/P, Vosburg G. OF, Vosburg H. 2B

Moody :  Brisbois OF, Brody P, Buchanan 1B, Carlson SS/C, Clark C/OF, Crawford P, Deardon D. 3B, Deardon S. 1B, Durham 2B, Elsdon P, Gunnlaugson OF, Hamilton 2B, Hanson OF, Ikona SS, Kruet OF, Robitaille P, Thompson 1B, Valee 3B

New Westminster Fraser Café  :  Burns 1B, Dodd P, Douglas OF, Kennedy OF, Knox 3B, Matheson OF, McDonald OF, McRorrie OF, Miller SS, Phelan SS, Rainbow C, Ross C/3B, Sayer P, Spring 2B/P, Thelan 2B, Thomas "Lefty" P, Turnbull OF, Wright P

New Westminster Fraser Mills : Barkley OF, Boileau A. C, Boileau T. OF, Dixon 1B, Hawkes SS, Holmes Charlie P, Lillos Carl SS, Marcellin "Shorty" 2B, Muscutt Doug P, Orr OF, Pere 3B, Schiefke Harold P

Sapperton :  Coughlin Milt P


NORTH SHORE LEAGUE

IOOF * :  Black C, Boyes E. P, Bullock Reg, Downie P/C, Harvey P, Larson Tat, Lucking B. P, Morden C, Morrison, Spencer, Stevenson Cy, Stevenson E., Sutherland “Suds P  * IOOF won 1934 league championship, defeating the Native Sons in the finals.

Native Sons :  Boyes M., Christopher C, Clift P, Deacon George, Farquharson Nels, Hunter, Lord, Lucking A. P, Manson, Martin, Maveety H. P, McDougall C, McKay, McLean A., McPherson, Sayers P, Somerville C

West Vancouver :  Cripps P, Davie, Falconer C, Fiddes, Horn P, Hudson C, Normand Jack P, Stewart, Stratton, Trafford Benny P


IOCO (Imperial Oil) Imperials :  Bourne Jack P, Condon Freddy P/1B, Davies Eddie OF, Davis J. OF/3B, Freshfield Dean 3B, Horne Barney P, Jowett Reg P, Knox “Scotty” 3B/OF, Moser George SS, Scott Al 2B, Spicer Ralph C/OF, Telosky George 1B, Telosky Pete OF/C, Telosky Sam OF, Townsend Frank MGR, Tucker OF


VANCOUVER ISLAND

VICTORIA TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Eagles : Barnswell A.(Barney), Emery Joe P, Finch P, Robinson “Scotty” MGR (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Shouldice Wilf P (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Woodford Henry C

Pitzer & Nex :  Hubbard Archie C/MGR, Mummery Al P, Osman “Wac” P

Sidney : Anderson Duke SS, Blunt Al P, Brunell Earl 1B, Gilmore Fred OF, Jackson Bill C (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Jackson Ernie P, Jackson Haley P (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Jacobs John 3B, Johns Wesley OF, Lines Frank C, McDonald Sandy OF, Morgan “Lefty” P (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Peterson Bill 2B, Riggs Tommy MGR 

Sons of Canada : Acres P, Carr Art P (also Tillicums – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Constable P (also Tillicums – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Dick Alex P, Monteski Albert C, Walker “Sonny” P

Stockers : Bennett Ted P, Harris 2B, Holness Bill P (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Jones P, McKay P, Murray Lonnie P/SS, Scott Wally C

Taiyos : Coutts Wally P (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Holness Harry P (also Poodle Dog Cafe – Victoria Senior Amateur League), Kuwabara Massa C/P


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Poodle Dog Cafe : Bennison “Red” SS/3B/OF, Belcher Claude(Slim) 1B, Bone Doug P, Bridgewood Bill C/OF/1B, Coutts Wally 1B (also Taiyos – Victoria Twilight League), Cummins Herb OF/3B, Dunc Steve OF, Essler Dave OF, Holden Leo P/1B, Holness Bill P (also Stockers – Victoria Twilight League), Holness Harry C (also Taiyos – Victoria Twilight League), Jackson Bill C (also Sidney – Victoria Twilight League), Jackson Haley OF/P (also Sidney – Victoria Twilight League), Lamb OF/1B, Lidstone Dan P, Morgan “Lefty” P (also Sidney – Victoria Twilight League), Nex Bert 3B/C, Newman Eddie MGR, Nicholson 2B/SS, Noble Jack P, Robinson “Scotty” 2B/SS/OF/3B (also Eagles – Victoria Twilight League), Shouldice Wilf P/OF (also Eagles – Victoria Twilight League), Williams 2B 

Sons of Canada : Bacon Jack SS/2B/OF, Barnes Roy C, Campbell F(Kim) 1B/MGR, Cann Lloyd P/OF, Fleming Ken OF, Haines Roy OF, Harold Bill SS/2B, Hilton Cliff 3B, Holman Bill OF, Moore OF/1B, Morgan Noel 1B, Mullard OF, Musgrave Tommy P, Proudlove Jimmy P, Williams “Porky” 2B/3B/OF

Tillicums : Alexander “Lefty” P/OF, Ashikawa 2B/SS, Barnswell OF/1B/2B, Carr Art OF/P/3B/2B (also Sons of Canada – Victoria Twilight League), Casey Joe MGR, Chapman Art OF/P, Chapman C. OF, Colgate OF, Constable SS (also Sons of Canada – Victoria Twilight League), Flemming 3B, Gibbons Freddie SS/3B, Harris Henry 2B/C/SS/3B, Henley Fred OF/MGR, Jones Lloyd P/OF, Lewis “Git” P, Love Bobby OF/2B, McConnell Norm 3B, McGinnis Fred C, Mills SS, Moore Gordie 1B, Mowat 2B/OF, Murray L. 2B/SS, Nex 3B, Palmer “Red” 3B, Patrick Lynn OF, Patterson Jim OF, Restell Tommy 1B, Robinson Roy OF, Scott Wally C, Stickney OF, Stipe Wally OF/2B/C, Taylor Roy 2B


Other

Chemainus : Edmunds C/1B, Gailus Hank P/OF, Gill J. SS, Hagg H. OF, Hagg W. OF, Horton J. OF/P, Hunter 3B, McInnes Gordon 1B/OF/P, Mottishaw Jack P, Okada 2B, Olds OF, Radcliff/Radcliffe 2B, Robinson G. SS, Robinson W. 3B, Sommerville C, Webster 2B, Work OF, Wyllie Dan 1B/OF, Wyllie Jocko P/OF/2B, Wyllie Pete C

Chemainus Nippons : Izumi K. C, Izumi M. 1B, Izumi S.N. 3B, Kawahara T. P/2B, Nakatsu K. OF, Okada H.A. 2B/P, Okada S. SS, Okada T. OF, Sakata/Sakota M. P/OF, Taniwa I. OF/C, Yoshida T. OF

Mid-Island Combines (Chemainus/Nanaimo) : Edmunds SS, Gailus Hank P, Hagg H. OF, Horton OF, Olds OF, Hunter 3B, Mottishaw P, Robinson 2B, Sommerville C, Wyllie Jocko P, Wyllie Pete 1B

Nanaimo Mosquitos : Gailus Joe P, Moretti R., Naylor Jack C, Watson Bob

Port Alberni : Boyer C, Graham OF, Johnson 3B, Kendrick P, McDonald 1B, McFarlane OF, McGargle 2B, Paul OF, Wilkinson SS


DUNCAN LEAGUE

Aces : Baker J. 2B, Bennington A. OF, Bennington L. 3B, Lovell Roy P, Mottishaw H. OF, Pitt Eric OF, Stroulger Charlie SS, Tait E. 1B, Tait F. C

Doughnuts : Churchill F. C, Coller F. 1B, Evans E. OF, Fletcher M. 3B, Pitt D. SS, Smythe Eric SS/P, Smythe L. OF, Thompson C. 2B, Vidal C. OF

Indians : Alphonse Johnny OF, George Walter P, Elliott H. P, Johnny/Johnnie Alex P, Thorne Chuck C, Underwood Mike OF/C, Williams C. P, Williams L. 1B


SOUTH OKANAGAN INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Kelowna : Boklage P, Burnham 1B, Christie SS, Cowan C, Dalton P, Daniels 2B/3B/SS, Gilliam P/3B/SS (also Oliver), Kitsch A. OF/2B, Kitsch Fred OF/C, Kitsch Rudy 2B/OF, Leier OF/C, Mark 3B/SS/OF, Morrow P/3B/SS, Neid OF/C, Newby “Doc” 1B/OF/3B, Sanders/Saunders 1B, Sinclair C/OF

Oliver : Berg Joe P, Cooper 1B, Eagle SS/OF, Edmonds 3B, Foster OF/3B, Garrison 2B, Gilliam P (also Kelowna), Hopkins 1B/P/OF, Johnston 3B, Kelly 3B, Lindsay P, McNeil OF/C, Metzgar Harold P, Norton Harold SS/OF, Rafferty 2B, Retty 2B/SS, Rossiter P/OF, Simpson 2B, Smith C/1B/2B, Storch P/1B, Vaydo OF, Wilkins OF

Oroville WA : Baines “Doc” 3B, Bunch Perry 2B/SS/P/1B, Emery Billy OF/2B, Gilmore OF, Hartz OF, Hoose OF/1B, Irwin OF, Kernan Jim P/2B/OF/1B, LeMay Andy C, Ramsey Ike OF, Ramsey Mendel P/SS/2B, Russell “Red” P, Silvernail OF, Smith SS, Swegle OF/SS/2B, Troutman “Sky”, Walmer 1B

Peachland : Clements Ted P/1B/3B, Cousins Dan SS/2B, Cousins Eddie SS, Cousins Harold P/1B/OF, Cousins I. 1B, Cousins Verne C, Fulks R. 3B/2B/OF, Garlinge G. OF/2B, Garraway Jack OF, Miller Archie OF, Morrison G. OF, Salmond G. OF, Williamson Orville 2B/3B/1B/OF

Penticton : Baker OF, Benway 3B, Bergeron “Frenchy” 3B/SS/P, Blackburn 3B, Blacklock 2B, Broderick George OF, Cole Jack OF, Cousins Alymer OF/P/1B, Cramer Gordon OF, Hammond Dick “Lefty” P/OF, Kincaid Graham C/3B/2B/SS/OF, Lusted OF, Moore Wally SS/OF, Parkins Norman “Porky” P/1B, Phipps Casey OF, Phinney Bob 1B, Prentiss Archie 3B, Roderick OF, Watkins Wes C

Summerland : Benway Bill 3B/SS, Dunsdon 2B/OF, Gartrell Bill OF/SS/2B/C, Gould Les P/OF, Kennedy OF/1B, Laidlaw 1B, Logan OF, McKenzie OF/SS/2B/1B, Nicholson SS, Pohlman C, Reid 2B/SS, Snow OF, Spencer Jim SS/2B/C, Thompson OF, Wilson Andy 3B/1B/P 


CENTRAL OKANAGAN LEAGUE

Kelowna Capilanos : Burnham 1B, Hardy Ted P, Morrow P, Novas B.

Kelowna Simpsons : Gilliam P, Kitsch Rudy 2B

Oyama : Pattullo P, Wynne K. “Rusty” P, Young D.

Rutland Maroons : Alexander E., Alexander Herb P, Hardie, McLeod, Stafford Ernie P, Welter

Rutland Rangers : Bach Paul P, Graf L. 3B, Kitsch Andy 1B, Wostradowski Frank OF

Winfield : Brinkman T., McCluskey, Moody R., Valouch P, Williamson P


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Kamloops : Beruschi Joe C/OF (also Revelstoke), Burrows Jack, Coates OF, Cochrane Gordon SS, Dalgleish Clair MGR, Gamon/Gammond OF, Henderson Chuck SS/P/1B, Henderson Jimmie 2B, Kenward Gordon C/OF, Kipp Bert OF/SS, Martin R. 3B,  McCaugherty Hughie OF, McCaugherty R. 1B, McCormick OF, Milton Alan/Allan OF, Moddrell 1B, Murphy OF, Potter Bob 3B, Roberts George “Geordie” P, Todd 2B/1B, Rush OF, Williams Tud P/OF, Wyse SS/3B/2B 

Revelstoke : Beruschi/Berouschi Joe C (also Kamloops), Burridge OF, D’Arcangelo OF/3B/C/1B, Dean H. 3B, Dean P. OF, Defoe OF, Desimone OF, Ditomassi SS, Fleming 1B, Gallicano C, Gunerson OF, Henderson C. 3B/1B, Henderson E. “Torch” 2B, Henderson J. 2B, Lonzo Zeb P, Maunders OF, McKenzie OF, McSorley OF, Pulley Harry C/OF/MGR, Tomassi D. 3B 

Vernon : Antilla P/1B, Crawford Elmer C, Cross Harry 2B/C/OF/MGR, Fallow Earl SS, Gagne OF/3B, Grant, Howard R., Jones George OF/1B, Jones Jackie OF, McCall Art OF, MacDonald 1B, Murray 2B/3B, Netzel Frank OF, Sparrow P/1B/2B, Urquhart Howard P/OF, Ward 3B/OF/2B


Enderby : Jones C

Salmon Arm : Calvert J. P, Calvert P. OF, Calvert T. OF, Ewart 2B, Farmer OF, Jamieson OF, Jeffers SS, Jones C, Kennedy 1B, Martin 2B, Nelson OF


BOUNDARY

Grand Forks :  Bailey H., Bailey M. SS, Bouquet OF, Cooper Floyd P, Euerby/Eureby 2B, O’Keefe, Savage George, Scott, Skuratoff P

Greenwood :   Eskin, Hewitt, Jackson, Kelly, Lennon, McIntyre, McMynn, Rafferty


WEST KOOTENAY

Nelson : Anderson Roy 2B/3B, Arcure Tony OF/3B, Bell “Speedy” OF/1B, Cady George MGR, Drew Dick 2B, Gillett H. “Chick”/“Lefty” 1B/P, Gillett Walt OF/3B, Harrison Tommy OF/2B/3B/SS, Horswill “Slim” OF, Isaacson Al P/OF, Jeffs Charlie 3B/OF, Kirby Bill SS/1B/OF, Mazelow SS, Moser George SS, O’Shea Tommy 3B/SS/P/C, Richardson Gord “Fat” C, Schumaker “Lefty” OF, Scott, Smith Steve P, Stewart 3B/2B, Teal SS, Waterer SS

Rossland : Ackerman Bruce P, Anderson P/OF/1B, Blair William OF, Burke Leo 1B, Celli, Couture Leo OF/2B, Dame “Bunny” 3B, Demour OF, Genest C, Hanson Jack 2B, Harrison OF, Jamme Dave P, Johnson C, Jones P, Marshall Bobby OF, McCammon 3B, McKain 1B/2B, Neis Bernie P, Purcello Milan “Pills” P/OF, Purcello William OF, Shannon Leo SS, Striker B., Striker H.

Trail : Bogstie Cliff P/OF, Cameron 2B (also Trail Intermediate Indians), Decembrini “Slivers” 1B/C, Demore Louis OF/P, Fairbairn “Lefty” OF, Jones Hal P/3B (also Trail Intermediate Indians), Kelly SS (also Trail Intermediate Indians), Lauriente Hank OF, Martin Rico 3B/OF/SS, Matovich Steve MGR, Mazelow Bill P, McTeer Gord C, Milburn “Wish” 2B, Morris Jimmie 1B/3B/OF/P, Pagnan OF, Ross “Scotty” 3B/P, Rothery Harry SS


Trail Intermediate Indians : Balfour “Brick” P, Broadhurst Eric P, Buckna C, Burrows Jimmie OF, Cameron Johnny 2B, Celli C/OF, Davidson Verne 3B, Hopkins C, Johnson Jack 1B, Jones Hal P, Kelly Jack SS/P/C, Sommen “Bunty” OF, Wallace, West OF, Young “Granny” SS, Zuk OF

Nelson Fairview Athletic Club Intermediates : Anderson 2B, Chapman OF, Cooper P, Ionian OF, Langill 1B, Moser P, Renwick OF, Roynon OF, St. Denis 3B, Traves C, Waterer SS

Salmo : Baron G. OF, Daly E. OF, Edwards SS, Gill R. P, Haines G. OF, Haines J. 3B, Jones R. 2B, Rash A. 1B, Stewart George C


EAST KOOTENAY

VALLEY LEAGUE

Alice Siding : Fritz P, Collis C

Canyon : Bush 3B, Grundy OF, Hale Jack C, Hale R. 2B, Humble Ray OF, Niblow B. OF, Niblow George P, Nygaard 1B, Reynolds Cliff SS

Creston Intermediates : Couling Herb SS/P, Fillinger George P, MacDonald 2B, Miller Andy OF, Miller R. 3B, Payne OF, Scott C, Speers 1B, Telford A. 3B/OF, Telford R. OF

Kitchener : Anderson L. P, Bohan P, Simpson C. C


Creston : Cherrington 2B, Christie Ollie OF, Corrie Doug 3B, Couling A. 2B, Couling Herb P, Genest C, Humble OF, LaBelle SS, McKelvey 1B, Payne OF

Elk Valley :  Halko M. P, Rothel W., 

Fernie :  Bossio F. P, Costanza F. C, Price Archie P, Tymchuk M. C

Kimberley : Cotnoir C, Forsey 2B, Jahren P, James OF, Livingstone 3B, Marcella OF, McKay 3B, Robertson 1B, Shea OF

Natal :  Halko John P, Krall Lou P, Zeith P. C


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Burton :  Allard J. 2B/C, Cadden, Gray J. OF, Greenwood 2B, Halarwich OF, Harding, Hubert C. 3B/OF, Hubert W. OF, Johnson B. P/SS, Johnson L. OF, Marshall 3B, McCormack John P, Miller F., Millar W. SS, Robertson B. C/1B, Sundstrom B. 1B, Yerex G. OF

Kaslo :   Allan/Allen Ted SS/P, Augustine Otto 3B, Erickson B. OF, Folkard OF, Goodenough Phil OF/3B, Matthews/Mathews Jack C/P, McGillvray/McGillivray J. C/OF, McPherson OF, Nordquist Sandy 1B, Robinson Page 2B/C, Valance/Vallance C. OF/SS

Nakusp :  Benton J./F. OF, Campe Charlie OF/P/SS, Harris J. 2B/C, Hiltz Harvard 1B, Howarth Charles 2B/OF, Jones Roy SS, Jordan R. OF/P, Mayoh Cyril SS, Millar/Miller Fred SS, Parent, Picard Clarence P/OF, Ward Steve SS, White Reg 3B

New Denver :   Alywin 3B, Angrignon SS, Lowe OF/P, McPherson 1B, Meers 2B, Sanderson A. P, Sanderson J. C, Tattrie OF, Thring OF, Vandergrift OF

Silverton :  Crocker L. 2B, Eisemore/Eismore H., Emerson Lance P/2B, Fairhurst D. SS, Hambly Dick, Harding J. OF/P, Norberg OF, Stanton E. OF, Stanton H. C, Stanton K. 3B, White “Buster” 1B

Slocan City :  Bey Henry P/SS, Clough Ed OF, Clough Stan OF, Ewing A. 2B, Hicks E. P, Hicks Ted 1B, Hill F., Hufty F. C, Hurst A. 1B, Law G. OF, Long M. P, McGuire J., Pinchbeck H. OF, Rogers OF


INDEPENDENT / Other

Bellingham WA : Bundy OF, Chatterton SS, Decker OF, Greenwalt 2B/P, Johnson 3B, Martinolich Joe 1B/P/MGR, Masterson Bob P/1B/2B, Smith C, VanBuren OF

Bismarck (North Dakota) Churchills  :  Carter P, Cannizo Mike OF, Desiderato Joe SS/3B, Goetz Mike OF, Haley "Red" 2B, Massman Harold 3B/SS, Morris Barney P, Moylen OF, Ringhoffer 1B, Simlie P, Trouppe Quincy C, Vincent "Lefty" LHP

Brewster WA : Cleveland C, Dresson 3B, Gilden OF, Hamford 1B, Hemphill Ralph OF, Linder SS, Ralston 3B, Springer Hank P, Underwood Bill OF, Wick Joe 2B

Chewelah WA : Adams P, Brown P/1B, Chapman OF, Christeson P, Claar, Cox 1B, Exley, Gilker OF, Harmon 2B, Harrison 2B, Hotchkiss, Hurst, Mally OF, McCammon 2B, Ochs OF, Schmidtkofler 3B/P/OF, Striker B. 3B, Striker H. SS, Trampush OF/1B, Walbeser C

House of David (barnstorming)  :  Ambrose P/OF, Anderson George 3B, Atwell SS, Blakeney SS, Brady OF, Clift OF, Cross "Slick" P/1B, Didrikson Mildred(Babe) P, Faust SS, Fleming C, Hansen 2B, Hill Dewey C, Holland P/OF, Hunter P, Hutson OF, Ingram OF, Joseph W. 3B, Mullins 2B, Nusser P, Olive OF, Spiesman "Bud" P, Tally "Doc" P, Tolles OF, Tucker John 1B, Wykoff Dick OF

Kansas City Monarchs (barnstorming)  :  Allen Newt SS, Beverly Charles OF, Boyd P/OF, Brewer Chet P/OF, Cooper Andy OF, Donaldson John P, Duncan Frank C, Dwight Eddie OF, Giles George 1B, Harris Chick OF, Joseph Newton C, McNair Hurley OF, Mothell Carroll(Dink) 2B, Rogan Wilber(Bullet Joe) 3B/OF, Thompson "Slim" P, Young Ted C

Metaline Falls WA : Barnhart OF, Chaffee P, DeHuff SS, Hooper P, Jeffs Charlie 3B, Kelso 2B, Malanya/Malayna OF, Mueller OF, Patterson 3B, Repp C, Rohiff C. SS, Rohiff L. 1B

Newport WA All-Nations : Allen C. SS, Allen J. 1B, Brand OF, Day 1B, Fitzpatrick C, Fritts O. C/MGR, Hayes/Hays 3B, Johnson OF/2B, Koch IF, Lamberk OF, Luther P, McDonald G., McDonald M. P, Molitkber IF, Neher SS, Wyatt P

Omak WA : Byers 1B, Hildebrand OF, Petersen SS, Russell “Red” P, Smitkin OF

Renton WA : Austin C (also Newton-Buchmann’s), Bunstine P, Dobson C, Lewis P, Lezer J. C, Michaelson P, Plouf P

Richey (Montana) White Sox  :  Appel "Slim" P, Boyd OF, Dye P/OF/1B, Fleming, Hagen 2B, Johnson 1B/OF, Loendorf OF, ManleyOF/P, Olson B. SS/2B, Olson D. OF, Petty SS, Schumacher 3B, Toay C, Tutley P/2B, Tweedle

Seattle Gibson’s Carpet Cleaners : Baldwin 2B, Heaman Bob SS, Jacobson Chuck 1B, McKay P, Nebenfuhr OF, Penzo P, Preston OF, Scribner P, Taylor 2B, Walby C, Walsh OF 

Seattle Horluck’s : Austin C, Schildt P, Woods P

Seattle Newton-Buchmann’s : Anschutz OF, Austin C (also Renton), Bracker OF, Budnick 1B, Capps C, Frisch P, Gourley P, Hyllengren OF, Koburn OF, McFarlane OF, McLarney Art SS (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), Nelson 2B, Paton 3B, Percival P

Spokane Hap Freeman : Galipeau 1B, Graney OF, Johnson P, Morgan SS, Petersen/Peterson 2B, St. Denis C, Starr OF, Theriot 3B, Wheeler OF/P

Spokane Rainbow Oilers : Aue C, Chatterton 1B, Cooney 2B/SS, Johnson OF, Jones OF, Miller 3B, Newcomb OF, Noble P/1B/2B/OF, Rosand P/2B, Skaaden SS/P, Swanson OF, Warrick C/1B/SS, Woods OF/P

Spokane United Railways : Allan Jack 3B, Brand 2B, Duchene OF, Godfrey P, Gullidge 1B, Johnson OF, Lang H. P, Markham 3B, McCourry OF, Pattan C, Witler/Witter C

University of Washington Huskies : Bolton/Boulton OF, Budnick P, Daily P, Enquist P, Gasparovich C, Hanover 3B, Lee Hal OF, Leindecker 2B, Marlow/Marlowe Paul C/OF, McClain/McLain OF, Tesreau SS, Uriman 2B, Weber Joe 1B, Wintemute/Wintermute P

Wenatchee WA : Black H. 1B, Black L. SS, Clark Johnny C, Fink OF, Gabroit 2B/P, Lorraine OF, Norlin 3B, Spurgeon P/OF, Whitting OF/2B

Wolf Point (Montana) All-Stars :  Babcock OF, Bailey OF, Burris C, Heyes 1B, Lawrence SS, Meyers Johnny Mgr./3B, Shupe Gayle P, Singleton OF, Turgeon 2B