1935 Rosters     

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Dundurn Camp : Casey OF, Conn 2B/C, Corbin “Ace” P/OF, Grant OF, Johancsik SS, Jones “Casey” OF, Malone C, McLeod C/2B, Reid Alex P, Scott OF, Smith C. OF, Smith F. 1B, Wilson 3B

Gems : Cameron Glen OF, Clarke Roy MGR/1B/3B, Clendenning Tom OF, Dundas OF, Dunlop OF, Edwards Len OF, Gooderham “Bud” P, Gordon 2B, Hills Basil C, Jantz Orlando P, Kunsman “Cooney” 2B, Kusch Len P/OF, Maxwell Fraser 3B, Maxwell Ray 1B, McCulloch Joe 3B, McLeod “Corky” 1B, McLeod R. OF, Moran “Red” 2B, Morban Phil C/OF, Parsons Garnet P, Reeve “Curly” C, Reid Spencer SS, Ritchie Jack OF, Seed Johnny 2B, Stouse Johnny 2B, Talbot OF

R.S.C. : Cavanaugh C, Codell OF/3B, Comstock Bob 3B/2B/OF, Crawford “Buck” 1B/P, Dunlop SS, Falby Merrill P/OF/3B, Hobbs Fred 2B/OF/P/1B, Irvine OF/3B, Jones Ossie P/3B, LaBerge Clive C, Moncur OF/2B/3B, O’Hara 3B, Reykdahl Paul C/OF/1B/2B, Smith OF, Trepard 3B/OF, Wells OF/C 


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Arcola :  Dallas C, Forgay Bill Mgr., Gibson "Walkie" OF/SS/P, Greggain SS/P, Hall Chuck 1B, Hanna 2B, Heidelbahl P, Madson Harold 3B, Marchand A. OF/C, Marchand Dee P/1B/OF/SS, Marchand Lou C/OF, Maxwell Tommy OF,  Robstad Johnny P/1B/OF, Thompson J. OF, Thompson Wally P/OF, Weatherall 1B/OF/P/3B

Estevan Elks :  Berner John P/OF, Chapman Don OF, Dean Morley 2B/OF/SS, Elson Sam(Box Car) 3B/P, Enmark Howard C, Holloway Cliff C/OF, Karahan Mike SS, Krivel Barney 3B/OF/1B, Labag "Babe" 2B/OF, Mann SS, McLeod Stu 2B/OF, Mitchell Tig P/OF/1B, Neis Virgil P/OF, Newton Dave OF, Quist Eric C/Mgr., Rooney Ned 1B, Traynor Bill OF, Weir OF, White Elmer(Lefty) P/OF

Moose Jaw All-Stars :  Carrick Johnny 3B/P, Cawsey Emery OF, Conklin Don P/OF, Conn "Red" Mgr., Davis Ted P/OF/3B/2B, Dawson Johnny SS, Duchak Dave OF, Dupuis Lawrence C, Ford 2B/3B/OF, Gallant 3B, Hagen OF/2B/3B, Haigh George P/3B, Hodgkinson Billy OF, Johnson SS, Lance 2B, MacDonald Jim 2B/P, Nutzhorn Bill P, Poulin Leo P/1B/OF, Scott Eddie OF, Stephenson Steven OF, Swarbrick Harry OF, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) SS, Toombs Oak 2B/C, Young Jimmy 1B

Regina Nationals :  Bates Winston(Lefty) P/OF, Brown Hank 3B, Campbell Jack(Jersey) UT, Crabb 3B, Eisler Larry 2B/OF/3B, Farquhar Jack Mgr., Fritz Luther OF, Gilmour OF, Haberman Joe OF, Kokran Marty C, McCrimmon Ken OF, McElroy 3B/OF, McKenna Danny 1B/2B, McLeod Hector P, O'Connor Lowell(Chappie) SS/3B, Parks Eugene P, Porter Gordon 3B, Raisbeck Tom P/C, 2B, Shalley Stan SS/3B/1B, Stoyand Johnny OF, Swainson "Swainey" P, Trapp Joe 3B/SS, Walters OF

Regina Windsors :  Armstrong Allan(Lefty) OF/P/2B, Bird Webb 1B/2B/P, Boll Cliff OF, Christenson "Babe" P/OF, Clayton Dave 2B/3B/SS, Forster Bryan SS/2B, Foster P, Gustafson Stan 3B/2B, Hanna Mark OF/3B, Hogg Cliff OF/P, Manthey "Goose" C, Miller Bing P, Rogers Heinie Mgr., Sharber Jack(Lefty) OF, Steiner Lawrence (Lefty or Snake) P/OF, Thompson 2B, Watt 1B/OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Brady Dillon OF/3B, Buchanan C, Craddock Sid 3B/1B,  Cousins Bill 2B/C, Davidson 3B/OF, Elder C, Frederickson George 1B, Hart "Gizzy" Mgr., Hogg Ralph P, Kawuza C, Porteous Dunc SS, Sawyer 2B, Smith C, Stavely OF, Walter Art P/OF, Young Andy P/OF 


PRINCE ALBERT BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.N.R. (Nationals) : Burdego Nick OF, Coombs “Bowser” P/OF, Chad Johnny SS, Dawson Clay OF, Fowlie Al OF/1B/3B, Hildebrand OF, Hyatt Ross P, Jones Ossie P, Kilpatrick Jack 1B, Knipfel Earl C/3B, Lambert Claire OF, Logue Dave “Lefty” P/OF, McTaggart 3B, Milne Ron “Scotty” 2B/3B/SS, Morton OF, Newberry OF, Robbins Gord 2B, Robertson Gordon P/OF, Robertson H. 1B, Sanderson Lloyd “Sandy” 3B/C/OF, Simpson A. OF, Simpson M. OF

Elks : Agnew OF/2B, Caspar “Toots” OF/2B/3B, Chapman “Bud” SS, Coombs W. 3B/2B/P/SS/C, Cuthbert Harvey P/OF/1B/2B, Fowlie Gord OF/P, Fowlie P. OF, Harper 3B/P, Hunter “Scoop” OF/2B/1B/3B, Hutchinson “Gib” 2B/C/3B, Jackson OF/2B/3B, Martindale 2B/P/SS, McDonald Jack OF/P, McDonald R. OF, McQuarrie Bob 1B/2B, Meadows Walter “Lefty” OF/P, Patterson “Pat” C/2B/OF, Robbins OF/2B, Robertson 1B, Rowed Harry “Dusty” 2B

Legion : Buchanan Jimmy OF, Burkowsky OF, Carle Charlie P/OF/1B, Cruze Joe OF, Deacon Don 3B, Eddy OF, Houghton 3B, Johnson “Pug” 1B/C, Lambert OF, Lane Doug SS/OF, Lloyd Fred P/1B/OF, Mosher Freddie C/P/OF/2B/SS, Pattison “Specs” P, Russell Andy 2B/P, Simpson Cec 3B/OF/P/SS, Thorpe OF/3B, Young Charlie OF/1B/C 

Volunteers : Adams OF, Aydt OF, Beatty OF, Boden SS, Caspar “Toots” OF/1B, Churchwell 3B/OF/1B, Coghlan 2B/3B, Dach Bill P/OF, Dormer Nelson C, Grant Don 1B/P/OF, Hepburn Jim OF, Horb Bill SS/3B, Horb Mike OF, Kowalsky Stan P/1B/OF, Lewis 3B, McNair OF/3B, Zwack OF/3B


NORTHEASTERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Buchanan : Cymbalisty OF, Dergousoff P, Eccleston SS, McFeetors OF/P, Mozar OF, Ostoforoff P, Plaxin C, Stone 1B, Wales 1B

Canora : Boyda, Chopty P, Dergousoff, Gabora, Erlich C., Erlich W. C, Hart, Keller C, Klemchuk C, Kopti P, Lowe, Porter, Shishkin, Skywork Johnny P, Wright, Yurkowski

Hyas : Kakura P/SS, Katurlynyk C, Lissoway G. OF/C, Lissoway J. OF, Lissoway N. 3B, Locken OF, McGrievy SS/P, Quist 2B, Rewakowski P, Yatsura 1B

Kamsack : Blaine C. 3B, Blaine Holly 2B, Denham OF/P/SS/2B/3B, Ellis C/1B/OF, Fedoruk OF, Goorevitch 1B, Isman 2B, Kalmakoff SS, Lyons Tommy P/OF, McLennan 2B/P, Padley 3B, Paluck P/OF, Parkinson C/OF, Ramsey 1B, Simpson OF/P, Smandych OF, Stevenson OF/SS, Thrall 1B, Urbanski OF/P

Norquay : Anderson 1B/2B, Challoner OF, Gronsdall 2B/1B/P, Harvey OF, Jacobson OF, Johnson SS, Lukey M. P, Lukey P. 3B/SS, Monaghan 1B/P, Stuart C, Vickley SS/3B 

Preeceville : Blackmore, Carlson E., Harvey, Jacobson, Jacobson C., Kieler, Long B., Long G., Swanson A.

Stenen : Bailey Cliff P, Bailey M. SS, Bailey V. C, Bailey W. 3B, Hootz OF, Kuruluk OF, Lyons 2B, Olson OF, Pidrukzny M. OF, Pidrukzny P. 3B/SS, Shostal P, Stenen 1B, Stevenson C

Sturgis : Campbell OF, Gibney L. SS, Gibney M. 1B, Hruska OF, Johnson 3B, Kirkus C, Mitchell OF, Peterson OF/P, Pollock 2B

Yorkton : Armstrong Murray SS, Damon C, Doole OF, Holdaway 1B, McBurney OF, Nicholson 3B, Savage 2B, Smith OF, Wilder


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Graham L. OF, Hamm Gene OF, Huckaby SS, Loraas 1B, McKay D. OF, McKay J. P, Neubolt P, Saunders OF/2B, Schroeder OF, Stout

Bruno :  Boureault OF, Dunbar 1B, Eckert 1B/OF, Hassen F. 2B/P, Hassen L. OF, Hassen OF/P, Holmes SS/OF, Lummerding OF/P, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Schwinghammer R. OF/SS, Tegenkamp A. P/SS, Tegenkamp Frank P

Cudworth :  Fidler Ed P, Fry F. 3B, Fry J. OF, Goslin C, Hirsch SS/OF, Kalapaca OF, Koob B. 3B, Koob R. 1B, Vandale 2B, Waldebellig OF, Yoos Clarence P/SS

Kenaston :  Allis OF, Burbridge 2B, Ebert B. OF/P, Ebert Clarence P/SS/OF, Falkingham 3B, Moore 1B, Palmer C, Rowley 1B, Smales OF

Landis :  Bent OF, Cushing 3B, Douglas P/1B, Edwards SS, Harris Arlo P, Henderson 2B, Moore 1B, Rogers C, Sandmeyer OF, Smith OF

Lanigan :  Duffy J. C, Duffy Maurice P/SS, Farrish 3B, Forrest 3B, Gunther Al SS/OF/3B, Gunther Aug. Lefty LHP/OF/1B, Gunther Emil P, Gunther Walter C/P/OF, Hill OF, Mitchell 1B/P, Overton Dick 3B/OF, Wachs OF/SS, Weber 2B

Muenster :  Fernholz H. C, Fernholz T. P/OF, Karr P, McNamee OF/C, Pilla 2B, Poston C. OF, Stonebeck 1B, Walker OF, Weber SS, Yackel 3B

Neilburg :  Bessie Tom 3B/C, Derkins P, Ell P, Ellis Walter 2B/1B, Flohr Al P, Forsythe 3B, McKenzie OF, Oakes 3B/OF, Prediger Pete SS/C, Russell OF/2B, Wright OF, Zerr SS

Outlook :  Benson 2B, Blomquist J. OF, Blomquist M. 1B, Derdall A. 3B, Derdall B. OF, Derdall R. SS, Derdall T. C, Hendricks, Sibbald P, Vang OF

Sonningdale :  Bailey SS, Casey OF, Corrigan 2B/P, Currie OF, Grimsdale C, Haldemacher John P/OF, Koronko 3B, Kowelenko OF, Mills P. 1B, Snell 2B/P

Stalwart :  Anhorn OF, Burrows R. 3B, Burrows T./P. SS, Cassenburg 1B, Evanson Dinty OF/P, Gustason, Hebron OF, Hetherington 3B, Larson 1B, McCrane OF, McLane OF, Monty 3B, Tannahill C, Trapp P

Watson : Dietrich L. OF, Dietrich M. OF, Gormican SS, Graham P/OF, Ketchen 1B, Morose OF, Rea 3B/C, Skarban Lefty, Smart OF/2B, Tyler C/OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Broadview Red Sox :  Bates Kitchie C, Conn "Bus" 1B, Edwards Chris 3B, Gibson "Walkie" OF (also Arcola), Horeak Harold SS, Purper John P, Schappert Roy 2B, Sinclair Mack OF, Townsend Bert OF, Vogeli Belton P

Crooked River Lumberjacks (northern S.A.B.A. finalists) : Bigelow Oscar OF, Bradshaw P, Deloge C. P, Delage L. SS, Drury OF, Edwards Crawford P, Fennell P. 3B, Giles 2B, Hill Marvin C, Hackey “Buster” 3B/SS, Jackson “Shorty” P/OF, Steele Walter OF, Vasey “Swede” 1B

Neilburg All-Stars :  Armstrong W., Arnold "Lefty" P, Besse Tom 3B/C, Ell Henry, Ellis Walter OF, Ferry Pete, Flohr Al P, Forsythe Walter 3B, Gibbons Lindsay 1B, Martin John, McKenzie Tom OF, Oaks/Oakes "Red" OF, Olsen Morris, Prediger Pete C/SS, Russell Edmund 2B, Saar Tony, Taylor Gay, Wright Ron SS/OF

Saskatoon Northern Distributors (S.A.B.A. playoff roster) : Cameron, Conn 2B, Corbin “Ace” P, Crawford “Buck” 1B, Deacon P, Duffy Jim C, Duffy M. OF, Johancsik SS, McKay, McLeod OF, Morban OF, Parsons Gar P/OF, Ritchie Jack OF, Stouse OF, Wilson 3B

Swift Current Cardinals : Borthwick Jim OF/P, Cloarec 3B, Corrigan 1B, Daum “Ivory” MGR, Ferguson C, Grinder Hy OF, Harnett OF, Kelly Earl 2B, Kelly T. SS, Kilbourn P, Roldans OF

Shaunavon Dominoes : Canty SS, Gibbons OF, Hoffman P, Jensen C, Koch 2B, Kostick OF, Loree 3B, Mallory OF, Sasseville 1B


ALBERTA

BIG FOUR LEAGUE

Empire Hotel : Bartley 3B, Brant Tommy 3B/P, Cruthers Reg P/OF, Colville Jack SS/C, Davis 1B/OF, Gillies OF, Goyan Eddie OF/SS, Grassic/Grassick Ab SS, Green Bill C/2B/SS/OF/MGR, Hague 2B, Henderson OF, Ibson Eddie OF, Kelly Jim OF/3B/2B, Lunde Bill OF, McMillan Jack OF/1B, Morgan Ralph P, Ryan OF, Smith Albert “Sliver” 1B, Wilkie Glen P/OF, Woywitka Nick 2B/SS/3B, Yarmoluk Pete 1B/SS

Gibbons : Backlin SS, Burton/Buxton SS, Cruthers Bobby SS, Fraser Gordon OF, Gladue P/OF, James Clark OF/P, Langan 2B/OF, MacDonnell/McDonnell A. 2B/C/SS/3B, MacDonnell/McDonnell Chris C/2B, McBride Gordon P/OF, McKernan Doug 1B, McNeely 2B, Milligan Jack 3B/OF, Nadeau OF, Owen 3B, Samis OF

National Home Furnishers : Abel/Able George 2B/3B/P, Bowen Wilf P/OF, Coughlin Tony P, Cundall OF, Demchuk “Chuck” SS/2B/1B/OF, Denovan/Donovan Denny 1B/3B, Guenette OF, Henning Johnny C/2B/1B, Lloyd OF, MacFarlane/McFarlane 3B/SS/2B, Malcolm C/SS, McAthey “Mickey” P, Montgomery OF/1B, Pankey Boe C, Pankey Mike 2B, Phillips OF, Pritchard OF, Stetwell OF, Thompson Harry P/OF, Tree Wally 3B/2B/OF/SS, Wagner Walter SS, Williams OF/3B

York Hotel : Adams C, Alderdice Cliff 1B, Alderdice H. P/OF, Armstrong OF, Ball D. OF, Ball Ken OF/1B/P, Buchanan C, Bunnin 2B/3B, Caldwell Ken OF, Cowan “Bud” SS/P, Cruthers Bobby 2B/P, Cruthers Reg 1B, Chiliback OF, Eaton “BucK” P, Elaschuk Steve 3B/P, Fenton 3B, Henderson OF/SS, Lloyd OF, Martel/Martell OF/SS, Paul P/2B/3B, Reynolds OF, Rimstad Louis OF/P, Rudiger OF, Runge OF, Ryde OF, Scotweld Tommy P/3B, Shandro SS, Stanley 3B, Stewart OF, Strynadka C/2B, Williams Freddie 3B/P, Wride OF

EDMONTON SENIOR LEAGUE

Army & Navy Cubs : Colville Jack C/OF, Conklin Tony OF/P, Davis OF, Green Bill OF, Ibson Eddie OF, Kelly Jim 3B, McGuire (Specs) P/OF/C, McMillan Jack OF/P. Wilkie Glen P, Wismer Harold SS, Yarmoluk Pete 1B

Crescents : Adams C. C, Brockie OF, Cruthers Bobby 2B, Cruthers Reg 1B, Cushing OF, Grossman S. SS, Johnson D. 3B, Pankey Mike 3B, Paull R. P, Reeve (Curly) C, Reynolds Archie OF, Scotweld Tommy P/3B/OF, Sheen OF, Stewart Gordon OF

Royals : Brant Tommy 3B, Caldwell Ken(Red) OF, Creighton Ken, Diggins E. OF, Eaton (Buck) P, Elaschuk Steve P, Green Bill C, Kokura Freddy SS, McCathey Jack P/OF, McHugh Ed OF, Rimstad (Phatz) 1B, Shandro Joe SS/2B, Therrien Nestor P, Williamson 1B, Woywitka Nick 2B

South Side Athletics : Aicher Cliff OF, Armstrong Bob OF, Fenton Dave SS, Hambly Stan 1B, Martell Paul(Rabbit) OF, McKinley D’Arcy C, Moon (Pep) 2B/MGR, Packwood C/3B, Pocock P, Watt Bob, Wynn (Rusty) P


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

(The confusing situation in Alberta included having several teams playing in both the Central Alberta and Northern Alberta leagues.)

Camrose Cubs : Annesley Jack 2B, Annesley Jim 3B, Carruthers R. “Lefty” P/1B/OF, Hanson Emil OF/P, Hanson Emory OF/P, Hardy N., Henderson Fred MGR/C (also Edmonton Bushers), Larson Harold SS/P, Larson Vern OF/C/MGR, McCullough D., Mittlestadt “Tiny” P, Patrick Harvey OF, Patrick P. OF, Rosland G. “Lefty” C, Stolee A. OF/C, Wotherspoon R. 1B/OF

Mirror Imperials : Abbey “Bud” 2B/SS/OF, Berg OF, Bonham OF, Brooks “Smiley” P, Cairns 1B/3B/OF, Chapman Al SS, Chapman F. OF, Henderson Jimmy C, Johnson OF/SS/3B/2B/1B, Lister/Lyster 2B/OF, McKay OF, Mutch Bill “Buster” P/1B/OF, Nichol 3B, Oldring OF, Olive P, Page OF, Ray C, Schultz SS/OF, Tulloch “Red” P/OF/3B/SS, Wiggins P/OF/2B 

Ponoka Panthers : Anderson “Kip” P/OF (also Wetaskiwin and Edmonton Bushers),  Avison C. OF, Baer “Duke” P/OF, Bures Mike 2B/OF, Butler Ralph C, Crellin Ab P, Crellin Eddie “Barber” OF/P, Gebbert Charlie 1B, Hodges Clint 2B/3B/C/SS (also Wetaskiwin and Edmonton Bushers), Lewis Cecil OF, Lewis Charlie OF/P, Marsh P, Malles Cy OF/P/1B/MGR, Meyers/Myers Sol SS/2B/P, Sutherland Bill 3B/2B/SS, Sweet Ted 1B/3B

Wetaskiwin Wizards/Braves : Aicher OF, Anderson “Kip” P/OF (also Ponoka and Edmonton Bushers)), Anderson Ray “Mutt” C/OF, Baker OF, Bergen Eddie 2B/SS (also Edmonton Bushers), Black C, Bonham Roy OF (also Edmonton Bushers), Carney C. 1B, Carney Lorne 2B, Clelland Gene 3B/OF, Davis Isaac “Ike” SS/MGR, Eaton “Buck” P, Elder SS, Henderson C, Hodges Clint (also Ponoka) SS/C/MGR, Johnson Walter OF/P, Kronfeld Eddie 1B/P, Larson Vern (also Camrose) 3B/OF, Lundell C, McCready Pete OF (also Edmonton Bushers), McKay John P/OF, McKinley Darcy 3B/OF/C, Morrison 2B/3B/OF, Nichols C/3B, Olive P, Rankin SS, Rattlesnake Jimmy P/OF, Rutten 3B/2B/P, Schneck OF/P, Spencer Wayne, Webber Les P/1B/OF 


NORTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Edmonton Bushers : Aicher Cliff OF, Anderson “Kip” OF/P/1B (also Wetaskiwin & Ponoka), Bergen Eddie 2B (also Wetaskiwin), Bonham Roy OF (also Wetaskiwin), Eaton 3B, Fenton Dave 3B, Henderson Fred C (also Camrose), Hodges Clint SS/C/MGR (also Ponoka & Wetaskiwin), Hopper “Red” 1B, Horne Phil OF, Johnson/Johnston OF/P, Loblick Herman P/OF/3B, McCready Pete OF/SS (also Wetaskiwin), Moon “Pep” 2B, Ozust Paul 2B/3B/OF, Nichol “Red” C/OF, Rimstad OF, Robinson P, Rutten OF/2B, Smith Albert “Sliver” P/1B/OF, Wilkie OF, Williamson “Bud” 1B

Edmonton Shasta Royals (replaced Edmonton Bushers in NABL on July 8) : Eaton “Buck” P/1B, Fenton Dave 3B, Hopper “Red” 1B, Horne Phil OF/1B, King Wilbur MGR, Levinson Harry 1B, Loblick Herman P, McHugh Ed OF, Moon “Pep” 2B, Mydansky Fred “Lefty” P Ozust Paul 2B, Paul OF, Reynolds Archie “Specs” OF, Robinson Cliff C, Shandro Joe SS, Stewart Gordon OF, Stewart Kenny C, Stout C, Thompson Harry P, Wilkie Glen P, Williamson “Bud” 1B

Mirror Imperials :  See above

Ponoka Panthers :  See above

Wetaskiwin Wizards/Braves :  See above


FOOTHILLS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Blackie : Addeman 2B, Baker P, Dawson OF, Evans 3B, Harper 1B, Malmberg SS, Murray OF, Spears P, Stier J. OF, Stier M. OF, Wellman OF, Woolridge C

Champion Red Socks : Bastin OF, Bestor OF, Bouzyan 2B/OF, Campbell, Hamilton OF, Hargreaves C, Kulpas 3B/2B/OF, Latiff A. SS/C, Latiff R., Rhodes 1B/3B/P, Steeves P/2B, Walker P/OF/1B, Watts F. C, Wilson 3B

Claresholm Huskies : Allred 2B/SS/OF, Anderson Bill 1B, Bassett “Slim” 2B/1B/coach, Berg “Bus” 3B, Bingham Don OF, Bonice, Bowie Mike OF, Cook Johnny OF, Dupuis P, Edlund Johnny C, Garis/Garris OF, Grice Don SS/3B/C/OF, Hill R. 2B, Hutchison J. OF/3B/2B/1B, Keats Harry MGR, Keats J. OF/P/SS/2B, Lomheim J. OF/P/2B, Matson R. P/OF, Murray Jack OF, Porter SS, Shearer OF, Tilden OF, Wallis Reg P/OF

Granum : Asplund C, Baird L. OF, Baird R. OF, Deman P/SS/OF/3B, Fleming/Flemming SS/P/3B, Hansen 2B/SS, Levitt OF, McIntosh 1B, McKenzie “Buster” P/OF, O’Neil 3B, Sherman 2B

Nanton Rangers : Buck P/SS, DeBow, Denoon SS/P/3B, Dick 3B/1B, Fanning Roy 2B, Howden OF, Jones OF/1B, Kitchen Bill 1B/P, Koch OF, Marshall P/OF, McKenzie M. C, McLaren P, Thompson Arthur 2B

Stavely : Anderson Vern SS/3B, Beatty 1B, Brock P/OF/2B, Chilton Mickey OF/C, Derochie P, Dolighan, Doyle Bob 3B/P/C, Haynes Lester “Slim” P/3B/OF/2B, Hughes 2B/SS, LaSota P, McDonald 2B/3B/OF, McInnes Fred OF, Messerli P, Monkman P, Rea “Hap” C/P, Willis OF


CALGARY BASEBALL LEAGUE.

Athletics : Blackadar C, Davidson, Kline P, Lacey/Lacie P, Lebbert, Lennox, Lewis Hal MGR, McCartney, Morrison, Munroe C, Pentland C, Pritchard C, Shannon, Stobo P, Thygesen, Vader R., Vader S., Webb, Wilson (Lefty)

Bronks : Constable, Cunningham Bill, Cunningham F. C, Helmer Rosie MGR, Howard Ray P, Prosser, Ritchie P

Pirates : Baker P, Lance “Red” C, Middleton (Lefty) P, Prokopy P, Pussler P


Two other senior teams from Calgary were leagueless and played only exhibition games during the 1935 season. The Elks were by far the most active of the two and registered to enter the southern Alberta senior amateur playoffs.

Calgary Elks :  Beddome 2B/P, Black 3B, Blackadar C, Gaetz P, Hanisko P, Kline (Lefty), Lapp, Luft 1B, MacCartney OF, McIvor 3B, Miller OF/2B, Mitchell C, Shannon SS, Smith OF, Stobo P, Townsend OF, Uffelman P, Walker P, Wurts OF

Calgary Pucksters :  Carr Lorne OF, Cunningham Les C, Dutton Merv(Red) 2B, Harris (Smokey) P, Hergert Fred OF, Hodges Everett 1B, Kunsman (Cooney), Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) P/OF/2B, McGoldrick Joe SS, McTeer Archie OF, Milner OF, Thompson Cecil(Tiny) 3B, Schriner Dave(Sweeney) OF/3B, Walker Bill P, Webber Joe P


Southern Alberta Intermediate Baseball League

Hardieville : Formos OF, Lewis Art 1B/P, Lewis Jack P, Peta/Petta P/OF, Petrunia A. 3B, Petrunia “Slim” C, Schumacher C, Seaman OF, Smerek George P/3B, Susnar C, Webb OF, Yorko SS

Lethbridge Cubs : Chervinski K. 2B, Chervinski Ted 3B, Connors Virgil P, Cook Blair 1B/P, Gerla P, Hamilton Glen OF, Hudak Andy OF, Lawson Johnny C/MGR, Long Ben P, Mackwood “Barney” P, Moodie/Moody Bob OF/P, Pennington C/SS, Ponech SS, Robinson Roy SS, Schumacher C, Woloschuk OF/P

Magrath : Bingham R. P, Blumel E. C, Blumel R. P, Karren SS, Rice C

New Dayton : Atkins 1B, Duncan 2B, Eliason P, Mahood C, Nelson E. 3B, Nelson R. OF, Page 1B, Phalen OF, Ponech P, Robinson B. OF, Skeith 2B, Steadman SS, Walker C

Raymond : Christensen SS, Henley P, Henry C, Kitaguchi M. OF, Kitaguchi T. SS, Layne OF, Nalder 3B, Neilsen/Nielsen Russ P, Rutten P, Stone OF, Turner 3B, Weaver 1B

Stirling : Erickson C, Hill P/3B, Liddle OF, Nelson 1B, Ogden R. OF, Ogden T. 3B/P, Peterson OF, Pierson OF, Spackman SS, Tillack 2B, West 2B/SS


RED DEER VALLEY LEAGUE

East Coulee Athletics : Becker OF, Brooks P/OF, Clappison C, Cook OF, Crowder 2B, Johnson 3B, Raisbeck P, Swallow SS, Tehir 1B

Drumheller Commercial Juniors : Bell OF, Brown OF, Campkin 2B, Cook 1B/C, Currie C. 3B, Currie G. 2B, Danyluk C, Gilovich 1B, Landon Jesse P/SS, Mascaluk P, Owens SS/OF, Perterson P, Popovich 1B, Young OF, Zarski OF, Zima OF

Hanna : Brookman P, Grover C, James P

Nacmine Athletics : Anderson OF, Aune 1B, Blake Russell OF, Brown OF, Helm/Helms 2B, Jones, Molyneux P, McLaughlin C, McLerllan OF, Moodie/Moody 3B, Nelson P, Owens 3B, Sheridan SS, Sowerby P

Rosedale : Davie OF, Harvey SS, Kayens C, Kormandell OF, Kubicek OF, Lapaschuk 2B, Murdoch 1B, Nichols P, Otrasek OF, Radocey C. 3B, Radocey K. OF, Roberts P/3B, Syme SS, Winship P

Wayne : Hackler D. P, Malarkey C


CROW'S NEST PASS

CNP All-Stars :  Fraser W., Gardiner J., Herman T., Houbregs P. P, Jones J. , Joyce J., Kubasick J., Salenski D., Scodellcro D.,

Bellevue : Commers, Duke SS, Gatto C, Haysom, Hogan, Hortak P, Kubasek J. 2B, Kubasek #2 OF, Lund 1B, Marcolin 3B, Mclean, Mills P, Miller, Morris C, Pozzi P/OF, Price Skinny P, Scodellaro, Tapay OF

Blairmore Canucks : Cecchini 2B/OF, Chala 1B, Gusty OF, Herman P/SS, Houbregs Phil P, Johnson/Johnston, Kemp SS/2B, Martini 2B/3B, Shannon P/OF, Van Duren C, Vangotsinoven OF, Vejprava Tony C/OF

Coleman :   Anderson, Atkinson C/P, Dolighan, Fisher, Fraser, Gates P, Hannaski, Joyce, Kapalka P, Kasmar, Kempt, Lemiski, Lucciani Ernest, Martini, Moots, Richards C, Ringland H., Smerek Steve, VanDurn C, Yaggos/Yagos P

Elk Valley :  Billy A., Brandles F., Cassarini H., Eberts H., Letasy J., Matevic L., Matevic V., Nosek J., Qualtierie M., Rothel W., Svec T.

Hillcrest Miners : Bamborough SS, Bianchini SS, Casagrande SS/OF, Connors 1B, Cruickshank 3B/OF, Dercole OF, Elick J. P/C, Ferstay OF, Grant P/1B, Luini SS/2B, Makin C/OF, Price S. P, Richards 1B/P, Ross OF, Seaman 3B, Tabor B. P/2B/OF

Natal :   Androlick A., Androlick T., Chala Paul., Halko J. P, Hampton J., Katrichak J., Krall J., Krall L., Krall Tom P, Pokorny R., Sadlish M., Zeith P., Zoratti P.


Rosters, 1935 Alberta Senior Amateur Playoffs

Southern Alberta

Calgary Elks : Beddome P, Bills OF, Blackadar C, Gaetz P, Hanisko P/2B, Hinke OF, Hodges Everett 1B, Lapp “Buck” 2B, McIvor 3B, Michael C, Miller OF/3B, Shannon SS, Smith OF/2B, Stobo OF, Thompson OF/1B, Townsend OF, Uffelman P, Williams SS

Lethbridge Galt Miners : Dolighan Eric OF, Harris “Babe” OF/C, Holman “Dutch” P, Luciani Ernie 1B, Luciani Orlando OF, Onofrychuk Fred SS/3B, Randle P, Ringland Ken OF, Smerek Steve 2B, Swedish G. OF, Teel Howard OF/2B, Toccoli Rigo C, Yanosik Alex P/OF, Yanosik George 3B/SS

Medicine Hat Royals : Blaney Harvey C, Blaney K. OF, Bray Rex P, Crane S. 2B/SS, Harrison OF, Hosie Bill SS/P, Long 1B, Pennington J. P, Plotsky Art OF, Reiner 2B, Thacker Herb “Lefty” P, Toole Jim 3B

Ponoka Panthers : Anderson “Kip” P/OF, Baer “Duke” P, Bures Mike 2B, Butler Ralph C, Crellin Eddie OF, Gebbert/Gebert 1B, Hodges Clint 3B/2B/SS, Lewis Cecil OF, Lewis Charlie OF/3B, Melles Cy P/OF, Myers Sol SS/P, Sutherland Bill 2B/3B

Northern Alberta

Edmonton Shasta Royals : Eaton Emerson “Buck” P/2B, Fenton Dave 3B, Hopper “Red” OF, Horn Phil OF, Levinson Harry 1B (also Wetaskiwin for north-south final series), King Wilbur MGR, McHugh Ed OF, Moon “Pep” 2B, Mydanski Fred “Lefty” P, Robinson Cliff C, Shandro Joe SS, Stewart Gordon OF, Thompson Harry P

Mirror Imperials : Abbey “Bud” OF/MGR, Bonham Roy OF (also Wetaskiwin for northern Alberta and provincial finals), Chapman Al SS, Chapman F. OF, Henderson Jimmy C, Johnson 3B, Lyster 2B, Mutch Bill “Buster” P, Nichol,  Ray C, Schultz OF, Tulloch “Red” P/OF, Wiggins P

Vegreville : Boutillier Art P, Buchanan OF, Chaplin 3B, Frederking Leonard C, Hantiuk Nick OF, Holmes 2B, Kolmaticki Paul 1B, Lemeski OF, Lupul Fred 2B/OF, McKinnon Bob 3B, Patch, Petaski SS, Sellands P, Telepaugh Dan OF

Wetaskiwin Wizards/Braves : Anderson Raymond “Mutt” C, Bergen Eddie SS/2B/3B, Bonham Roy OF (added from Mirror for provincial playoffs), Davis Isaac “Ike” SS/MGR, Kronfeld Eddie P/1B, Larson Vern 3B/2B (added from Camrose for provincial playoffs), Levinson Harry OF (added from the Edmonton Shasta Royals for the provincial finals), McCready Pete OF, McKay John P, McKinley Darcy OF/3B, Rattlesnake Jimmy LHP/OF, Webber Les P/1B/OF 


ALBERTA OTHER

Cadomin Maroons : Benoit Dick P, Braban/Braben Frank 3B, Clyburn OF, Croft Harry “Lefty” P, Deitz Louis OF, Docherty Con P, Gerlitz John OF, Lewis Frank SS, Melnyk Nick 1B, Sampson Guy P, Stene Bill 2B, Stewart Ken C

Cardston : Bohen C, Leavitt R. P

Coaldale Arctic Golds : Allan/Allen OF, Erickson C, Gordon Cecil OF, Gordon Don 2B, Hunt OF, Maitland R. P, Maitland T. 3B, Ponech P, Robinson R. SS/P, Smith, Snow C., Thornton 1B

Delbourne : Baker OF, Bonham SS/OF, Colly 2B, Houston C, Jamieson H. OF, Jamieson Jack OF/3B, Prudhomme OF/P, Richard 2B, Storey 1B, Sutherland 3B/SS, Swanson 3B/P, Thornton P

Didsbury : Bellamy SS, Berscht, Buhr OF, Evans 3B, Fox, Frasch OF, Geiger C. 2B, Geiger George P/C, Gooder R., Gulliver, Hardy G. 1B, Herchek, Holub OF, Pearson Edgar P, Stouffer, Tuggle, Woodlock P, Wyman Ward

Lone Pine :  Bittner, Clark, Eckel P, Honey, Jenkins Dennis, Jenkins I., Lyons, Sawyer, Strome

Luscar : Bartoff OF, Blais Oscar P, Gillies D. SS, Giovanazzi B. OF, Giovanazzi Mike OF, Jerwa Art P, Holman Walter P, Kennedy 3B, Nichol C, Pow 1B, Small 2B

MacLeod : Field B. SS, Graham A. 2B, Graham J. C, Hamilton W. 3B, Kennedy G. 1B/C, McLean Andy P, Perkins H. OF, Skelding OF, Webb Hass P, Wintermute OF

Olds : Black A., Black W. “Bill” C, Dick/Dyck 1B, Gooder H. SS/P/3B, Holmes OF, Jeves/Jevoe OF, McKay P, Sherriff 2B, Smith, Sorenson P/OF, Spotswood 3B/SS, Wayman

Red Deer : Bennett, Campbell, Code, Croft, Forham C, Hayhoe OF, Lee “Scotty” P/1B, Sinke/Sinkie 2B, Thomas OF

Taber : Allen, Bell, Bland, Harris P, Layton, Martin P, Olanger, Stubbert C, Tallman, Vickery

Vermilion : Arthur, Banks, Brimacombe A., Brimacombe J., Brimacombe #3, Brimacombe #4, Gerrbrandt, Smith, Waldenberg

Wainwright : Buckle, Coffield Reg 1B, Coffield Russell SS, Coffield V. 2B, Ganderton R. OF, Lane Earl 3B, Murray, Roberts S., Roberts W. OF, Spornitz C. C, Spornitz Paul P, Stuart P. OF, Wallace Doug


MANITOBA

St. Boniface Native Sons :  Broda Walter(Turk) C, Carrigan, Foster P, Leveque C, Pageot, Ridgedale P, Rosenstock


VANCOUVER CITY LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley : Boston George “Lefty” P/OF, Campbell Lorne 3B, Dodd/Dodds P (also Home Gas), Haughland Hal SS/1B, Holden Ed OF, Holden Larry P/OF/1B, Lee Hal OF/P, Lewis Earl OF/P/1B, Mason OF, McCarthy Joe “Jo-Jo” OF/C/2B (also U.D.L.), Miron Charlie 3B/OF, O’Dell Ray 2B, Plautz “Hi” P, Staggs Boyd C/OF, Trasolini Norm 3B (also United Distillers/also Brunswicks – Terminal League), Watters Jimmy 1B/MGR (also Athletics), Wooten OF

Athletics : Bouchard G. C, Campbell 1B, Cole Jack OF, Hall Coley 1B, Hall Frank OF/3B, Hawryluk Pete SS (also Brunswicks – Terminal League), Helmer “Doc” P, Isekite Floyd “Lefty” P, Lodigiani Dario 2B/SS, Mann Bert 2B/SS (also Home Gas), McKissock Jimmy 2B, Monogram, Naughton 3B, Padovan Andy C, Pamphlet/Pamphlett Percy 3B/1B/OF (also Home Gas), Peters 3B, Plouf Frank SS/2B, Puder Hal P, Serventi Marcel P/1B, Stong Ralph OF/C/P, Straight Hal P/OF, Thomas Pat 3B/2B/1B, Watters Jimmy 1B (also Arnold & Quigley), Wilkie Aldon “Lefty” P (also Courtenay)

Home Gas :  Adshead Billy OF/2B/C (also U.D.L.) 3B/OF, Cross Abe 1B, Dodd/Dodds P (also Arnold & Quigley), Dudgeon Fred C, Edy Ross OF, Girard Gus OF (also Brunswicks – Terminal League), Gourley P, Gray Dave P, Haffner D. 2B/OF/SS, Ingram “Biff” C, Kasmer/Kasmir Johnny C, Kershaw Ernie P, Mahon SS, Mann Bert (also Athletics) SS/2B, Muscutt Doug P, Musgrave Tommy P, Pamphlet/Pamphlett Percy 3B/OF (also Athletics), Richardson Bill P, Rosen OF, Sherman OF/2B, Stewart Don 1B/OF/MGR, Thirsk Bruce OF, Tollefson, Weinker Hal 3B, White Harry SS

United Distillers Limited (U.D.L.) : Adshead Billy OF (also Home Gas), Alexander Verlie “Babe” P, Barbo OF, Bliss Walter 2B (also Bellingham Boosters), Bogstie Cliff “Lefty” P (also Trail), Bonetti OF, Burns George 1B (also Yakima Indians), Coleman 2B, Fisher OF, Gaffney, Gibbons P, Hesse 3B, Henderson “Sandy” OF, Henry Ed C, Hurley 2B, James Tommy 2B, Jowett Reg P (also IOCO – Terminal League), Lewis Bryan P, McCarthy Joe “Jo-Jo” C (also Arnold & Quigley), McIntyre Harvey OF, McKay 2B, McLarney Art SS, Miller Arne 1B, Moore 2B, Naughton Jimmy OF/2B (also Brunswicks – Terminal League), Nestman Johnny 3B/MGR, Rea “Babe” OF (also Bellingham Boosters), Reuther Frank P/OF, Rolston 3B, Samis C/OF, Sarboe Phil 3B/2B, Shay Pat P/OF, Smith George OF, Trasolini Norm OF/3B/P (also Arnold & Quigley/also Brunswicks – Terminal League), Watchorn Ray “Skinny” P/OF, Weaver Don P, Wickett Hughie OF (also Shore’s Jewellers – Terminal League)


Bellingham Boosters/Models : Bambus Kirk, Bishop Bill P, Bliss Walter SS/2B/OF (also U.D.L.), Bray Elmer P, Bray Stan C, Clark/Clarke Ted OF, Clendennen/Clendennon 3B, Cooper C, Dugan/Duggan C, Ford P, Heaman Bob SS, Hofeditz Brian 1B, Larsen/Larson 1B/OF, Lee Hal OF, Lasley/Lesley/Leslie Willard “Bill” P, Lewis “Busher” P/OF, Mather OF/P, McClurken SS/3B, Nebenfuhr 3B/OF, Nelson Ned 2B, Percival Eddie P, Pillette Herman P, Rea “Babe” OF/C (also U.D.L.), Senuty C, Smith C, Van Buskirk OF

Bremerton WA : Barberis “Babe” 2B, Davis 3B, Hornig OF, Jacobsen/Jacobson 1B, Penso F. P, Penso V. SS, Preston OF, Schildt P, Snyder C, Willis OF

Brewster, WA :  Cleveland Steve C, Driessen Eli P, Gilden Chet OF, Griffiths K. UT, Lemieux R. SS, Linder Ernie OF, Ralston Roy UT, Smitkin Louis 1B, Springer Henry P, Springer Robert 3B, Underwood Bill OF, Wick Joe 2B, Woods Wilmer MGR,


TERMINAL LEAGUE, VANCOUVER

Asahis :  Fukui Joe 1B, Hayashi Roy P/3B/2B, Korenaga Abie OF, Maikawa “Mickey” P, Maruno Mike SS/2B/3B, Masuda A. “Mousie” OF/C, Miyasaki Harry MGR, Nishihara Nag P/OF/1B, Noda Ken P, Shiraishi Frank OF, Shisido George 2B, Suga Kaz OF/P, Suga Ty P, Tanaka Herb 3B/C/P, Yamamura Roy 2B/SS, Yasui Reggie C/MGR

Brunswick Club : Blossom SS, Campbell 1B, Crawford OF, Downie George OF/1B/3B/2B, Faulkner Tommy OF, Freshfield Dean 3B, Girard Gus OF/2B (also Home Gas – Vancouver Senior City League), Green Danny SS, Gregg Johnny “Lefty” OF/P, Hapler SS, Hawryluk Pete SS (also Athletics – Vancouver City League), Holden Roy P/SS/OF, Johnston, Kay Bill OF, Mauro Pete C/OF, McDonald “Red” C, Menzies Clare OF/P, Montador/Montadore Bobby P, Moore Don 2B/SS, Morrow J. OF, Morrow Ross OF, Naughton Jimmy OF/SS (also U.D.L. – Vancouver Senior City League), O’Leary George “Lefty” P, Patton P, Pitt Fred C, Ray Frank P/OF, Thompson OF/1B, Townsend “Buddy” SS/P/OF/2B, Trasolini Norm 2B/C (also U.D.L. – Vancouver Senior League), Tuson Bill 1B/MGR, Walker OF, Worley Pat OF

Imperial Oil Company (IOCO) :  Condon Freddy P/1B, Davies Eddie OF, Horne Barney P, Jowett Reg P (also U.D.L. – Vancouver Senior League), Keith 2B, Knox “Scotty” 3B, McNaughton G. 1B/OF, Moser George SS/3B/2B, Olson Eddie P, Scott Al 2B, Spicer Ralph C/1B, Telosky Andy C, Telosky George SS/1B, Telosky Pete OF/C, Telosky Sam OF, Townsend Frank MGR, Tucker Frank OF/C/3B, Woodward OF

Lowney’s Chocolate : Clark/Clarke Bill P, Condon Al 1B, Condon Jimmy 1B/P/SS/OF/MGR, Davis Jim OF, Esplen Baden “Babe” P/1B/OF, Henderson “Sandy” OF, Joseph OF, Kay W. “Bill” OF, Keith Johnny 2B/SS/P, Maveety Jack 1B/OF, Mazelow Bill SS/3B/OF, Menzies Clare P/OF, Morley Lee OF/2B/SS, Morrow J. 2B, Morse Art 3B/2B, Mortimer, Muir C, Pitt Fred C/2B, Proudlove P, Richardson Harry C/OF, Rusler C, Sikora George P/C, Swires OF, Van Hatten 2B/SS/3B

Shores’ Jewelers :  Andrews P, Arthur Len P, Biggan Jimmy OF, Clarke Bill P, Craig Nick OF/1B/P/MGR, Davis Chuck P, Dignan OF, Gibbens/Gibbons Bobby P/OF, Jones “Casey OF, Kairstead/Kierstead SS/OF/2B/C, Kennedy Tommy SS, Lister “Scotty” 1B, Lowry Joe P, McArthur Herman P/OF, McLachlan “Red” C, Morrison Jimmy 3B/SS/2B, Noble 3B, Saundry Ivor OF/2B/3B/C, Scott Dave P, Tinling Fred C/3B, West Murray 2B, Wickett Hugh OF (also U.D.L. – Vancouver Senior League), Woodward Bobby 3B, Yehle Fred P


Bellingham Furniture/Tulips :  Brown G. P, Clendenon 2B, Clifton Cecil SS/OF, Cronin SS, Decker J. 2B/OF, Dunlap C. P, Francisco F. OF, Greenwalt 1B, Jury B. OF, Keplinger E. SS, Masterson B. P, Mather “Lefty” P, Meyers Arnie C, Pope H. 3B, Raymond Tealey MGR, Stickney OF, Swanson O. 1B 


DEWDNEY TRIANGLE LEAGUE

Coquitlam :  Baxter T. OF, Bradley E. 2B, Dau Ernie 1B/P, Douglas Keith P/1B, Ennis F. OF, Johson H. C/1B/OF, Joseph V. SS/1B, McNiven G. OF/1B, Nicola J. C/SS, Nicola V. 2B, Sweeney H. 3B, Swire Henry OF, Wald T. P, Weise R., Wild L. OF

Haney :  Boyer SS/P/3B, Davis 2B/OF, Fossett C, Hendrickson OF, Kusano P/OF, Lehman 3B/P/2B, McDonald OF, Muscutt 3B, Oiki OF, Reid P/OF, Zeron P. 1B, Zeron T. P/OF

Hammond :  Campbell 1B, Hawryluk 3B, McLennan OF, Morrison J. SS, Morrison L. 2B/C, Morrison M. OF, Pearsall P, Riggs Tom MGR, Ritchie 2B, White A. OF, White L. OF

Ioco :  Beddingfield OF, Carlson 3B/C/OF, Clark OF, Crawford P, Davis J. SS/P, Davis R. 3B, Durham 2B, Hanson OF, Hurst C, Kernighan P, Kruet OF, Robitaille P/C, Thompson 1B, Walker OF, Wilson OF/SS

Mission :  Ainslee C/OF, Bates OF, Cox OF, Deacon 1B, Evans 3B, Flemming OF, Hood OF, Johnston SS/2B/P, Menaul OF, Ralston SS, Ransom P, Sherihowa 3B, Tack SS, Tanner C, Vosburg 3B/2B

Moody :   Anderson P, Brisbois OF, Brody A. C, Brody H. SS, Cameron P, Chevalier OF, Deardon D. 3B, Deardon S. 1B, Gunnlaugson 2B, Hamilton SS/OF, Kent OF, Lawrence S. OF


SOUTH OKAGAGAN LEAGUE

Kelowna  :   Alexander P, Bedford OF, Bocklage P, Burnham 1B, Christie 2B, Forbes Tommy SS/2B/P, Griffiths OF, Hackler Johnny 3B/P, Hardy SS/2B, Holden Roy P/OF, Kitsch A. 1B, Leir B. C, Leir M. SS, Lyons 3B, Michiel 3B, Morrow George 2B/P, Neid OF, Nendolf OF, Newby Doc OF/3B/P, Ryan 1B, Selzer OF, Sinclair C, Welter P/1B

Oliver :   Baptiste 3B, Bell OF, Collins OF, Eagle J. OF, Eagle Tommy SS/P/3B, Edmonds OF/3B/SS, Foster Russ OF/SS, Goddard 2B/SS, Kitsch R. OF/3B, Lambert, Mallory P/OF/3B, Manuel OF, McNeill OF/C, Norton H. 2B, Retty 3B/2B, Simms OF, Simpson Bill 1B, Thompson 1B, Vold P, Walsh, Watkins Cliff 3B/OF, Watkins Wes C, Wilkins OF

Oroville WA :   Baines 3B, Bristow OF, Bunch Perry SS/P, Daniels 2B, Drummond C/OF, Hay OF, Honey OF, Imhoff 1B, LeMay C/OF, Meller OF/2B, Nellor 2B, Orr OF, Ramsey OF, Reese OF, Soden Sky P, Swegle OF/SS

Peachland :   Bodner 3B/OF, Clements Ted P/3B, Cousins Dan 2B/P/SS, Cousins Eddy SS/2B, Cousins Harold P/OF/SS, Cousins Irvine 1B, Cousins Verne C, Currie/Curry 3B/OF, Ekins George OF/1B, Ekins Norman 1B/SS, Fulks Reg OF, Garlinge A.G. OF/2B, Grogan OF, Miller Archie OF, Morrison G. OF, Wraight S. OF

Penticton :  Baker Clair OF, Benway Bill OF/SS, Blacklock Chuck 2B, Broderick George OF, Cousins Alymer OF/P, Cousins Gordon OF, Cramer OF, Dagg Sandy OF, Hammond Dick P/OF, Kincaid Graham 3B/C/SS, McKnight Hugh C/OF/3B, Moore Wally SS/OF, Parkins Norm P/OF, Phinney Bob 1B, Phipps Casey OF, Prestiss Archie 3B, Watkins Wes C,

Summerland :   Ageno SS, Beattie OF, Bennest 1B, Borton OF, Dunsdon J. 2B, Dunsdon O. OF, Gould Les P/1B/OF, Gould Lloyd P/OF, Hartz OF, Kennedy OF/1B, McKenzie 3B/SS, Pohlman C, Price 3B/OF, Snow W. (Bill) OF, Spencer C/1B, Swegle Kirby SS/P, Swegle M. OF/SS, Thompson OF/C, Williamson 1B/OF

Vernon :   Antilla Larry 1B, Crawford Elmer OF/C, Cross Harry OF/C, Fallow 2B/3B, Gray 3B, Hodgson Walter OF, Jones George C/OF, Jones Jack SS, Larsen/Larson 3B, MacDonald, McCall OF, McDonald SS, Murray Rich 2B/SS/3B, Netzel OF, Nuyens George SS, Robertson/Robinson Slim P/OF, Scherle Henry OF, Shirley 3B, Sparrow George LHP/2B, Urquhart Al, Urquhart Howard P/2B, Ward Cecil(Sooky) OF


CENTRAL OKANAGAN LEAGUE

Kelowna Travellers Café  :  Bedford SS/OF, Boklage OF, Fetsch 1B, Gilliam P, Hackler 3B/SS/P, Leier M. 2B, Leier V. C, Newby OF/3B, Selzler OF

Oyama  :   Crawford C, Pattullo P, Smith, Wynne LHP, Young P

Rutland Adanacs :   Alexander E. 2B, Alexander H. P, Bach Paul P, Graf P. OF, Holitzki A. SS, Holitzki J. C, Irwin F. 3B, Kitsch Andy 1B, McLeod C. OF, Wostradowski F. OF, Wostradowski H. OF

Rutland Maroons  :   Ritchie C

Winfield :   Brinkman OF, Buckley 2B, Fisher OF, Gunn SS, McCarthy L. OF, Moody C, Nuyens 1B, Valouch P/3B, Williamson 3B/P


VANCOUVER ISLAND

CHEMAINUS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Green Lantern : Allester T. C, Bullich OF, Crabbe OF, Crucil G. 3B, Laidlaw Andy OF, Laidlaw Walter SS, McGladrey K. 1B, McLauchlan T. OF, Murray D. OF, Phillips W. 2B, Read OF, Robinson W. 3B, Shillito S. P/OF, Sommerville C, Work A. OF/P

McBride’s : Alexander 2B, Cathey C, Charlton OF/3B, Dwyer OF, Horton SS/P, Johns P, Jones OF, McBride Bob OF, McBride Dick OF, McEwan 2B, McInnes P, McKinnon 1B, Murray C, Robinson 3B

Nippons : Izumi K. C, Izumi M. 1B/2B, Izumi S. 3B/OF, Kawahara T. 2B/P/OF, Okada H. P/SS, Okada S. SS/1B, Okada T. OF, Sakata M. P/OF, Shita C, Taniwa I. OF/SS, Tsujimoto P, Yoshida N. 3B, Yoshida T. OF 

Webster’s : Beasley OF, Gill SS, Hagg H. 1B, Hagg W. “Bill” 3B/C, Quelch 1B, Radcliff 3B, Robinson G. SS/P, Stevens OF, Waller OF, Webster C, Wilkinson 2B, Wyllie J. P


Nanaimo Merchants : Kulai P

Nanaimo Harewood Athletics :


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Kamloops Famous Players  :   Beruschi Joe C/OF, Coates Jack 2B, Cochrane Gordon SS, Dalgleish Clair MGR, French LHP, Henderson Chuck C/1B, Horn P, Kenward Gordon OF/C, Martin Ronnie CF/3B, McKinnon OF, McNabb P, Milton Allan OF, Moddrell 1B, Portman OF, Roberts Geordie P, Todd Buster C/OF, Wilson C, Wyse George 3B, Wyse OF

Revelstoke Indians :   Burridge OF, D'Arnangelo J. OF/C, D'Arnangelo T. 3B, Dean H. 3B, Dean Palmer OF, Desimoni J. OF, Desimoni O. C, Ditomasi SS, Henderson E.(Shorts) 2B, Logan OF, Lonzo P.(Zeb) P, Maunders OF, Morgan 1B, Pradolini 1B, Pulley C

Salmon Arm :  Blaney B. OF, Calvert D. P, Calvert Jack P, Calvert P. OF, Calvert Tom OF, Ewart A. 3B, Farmer J. C/1B, Haines B. P/OF, Jameson R. OF, Kennedy B. SS, Morton B. 1B/C, Morton J. OF, Sears P, Sladen A. 2B/SS, Turner R. P


KOOTENAYS

Blewett Bearcats  :   Arthurs J., Chernenkoff F., Chernenkoff J., Hill A., Hill S., Hucal N. C, Nemrava Joe, Nemrava W. P, Riley W., Ronmark A.

Cranbrook : Argue OF, Bell OF, Downing 2B, Lewis C, McRae P, Mitchell “Scotty” 1B/P, Moore SS, Parker 3B, Quick OF

Creston :  Anderlick, Burke P, Cherrington Jim, Couling Art 3B, Couling Herb SS/P, Francis Stub, Hale C, LaBelle Johnny P/OF, Lanigan, MacDonald Dobie 2B/OF, McKelvey Ray 1B, Miller R. OF/2B, Niblow P, Noble Leo, Payne Jack OF, Sadlish C, Scott Jim OF/1B, Snyder, Speers Art 1B, Telford OF, Tillotson 3B

Fernie :   Anselmo Marshall, Bossio F., Ceislikowsky C, George Johnny, Guzzi Dick , Guzzi John C, Hughes Henry, Hughes Johnny, Kasmar H., Kasmar J., Kasmar S., Maffiolli Louie, Miscisco Art, Miscisco Charlie, Parsons W., Peters Gus, Picco D. , Price Archie, Salensky D., Scram Sandy, Steinert Carl P, Steinert J., Tymchuk M., Waterer Ed, Wildman Lester, Wileman Edgar, Zeith Pete

Nelson, New Grand Hotel Cubs :  Anderson Roy 2B/C, Bailey, Bishop Jack OF/2B, Brennan Austin 1B/OF, Brinley Bill P/1B, Cherrington OF, Cooper Bud C, DelPuppo OF, Goble George 3B, Hamann Fred 1B, Hollman Walter P, Kapak, Kraft Frank P, Kulai OF, Langill Art OF/1B, Pasacreta Sam OF, Richardson Gordon(Fat) C, Smith Steve LHP/OF, Waiman SS, Waterer Eddie SS

Nelson, Savoy Hotel  :   Bailey Shorty 3B/SS, Gillett Walt P/OF, Graham, Horswill Bob(Slim), Horswill Sid, Kirby Bill 3B, Kitto Arthur, Kitto Walter, Kraft Slim P, Kuntz Phil OF, Montgomery, Moore C, Notman 1B, Richardson Fat 1B, Scott, Stewart Lorne(Duffy) OF, Vance OF

Rossland  :   Ackerman P, Couture D., Demour OF, Ezart SS, Gelling, Gendall 2B, Genest J. C, Kelly OF, Leface, Lefeur/Lefevre R. 3B, Marshall OF, Purcello W.(Pills) P, Richards H., Schumaker C. 1B

Salmo :   Adams H. 2B, Donaldson W., Dorey, Fair J. , Ferguson D. P, Gibbons Elmer(Rusty), Grundy V. , Hawkins Frank C, Hearn OF, Lindstrum C, McLennan H., McLennan J., Moore, Niblow W. P, Perry , Scribner, Thompson R.

Trail :  Bogstie Cliff, Decembrini OF/1B, Demore Rube OF/P, Fairbairn Keith OF, Fisher OF/SS, Hall Tick SS, Harrison Smokey OF, Horswill Hugh OF, Jenkins 2B/C, Lauriente Hank OF/MGR, McTeer C, Morris Jimmy 1B/OF/2B, Riddell Ed LHP, Ross, Rothery 3B

Trail, Canada Billiards :  Angerilli M., Angerilli Nello, Buckna M., Celli B., Decembrini, Demore, Fisher B., Lauriente Hank, Martin R., Matovich S. MGR, Onyfrychuk G., Riddell, Ross W.(Tiny) P, Sammartino R.

Trail, Tadanac Indians :   Blunden Curly OF, Broadhurst Eric P, Burrows OF, Cameron Johnny 2B/SS, Davidson Art 3B/MGR, Decembrini C, Demore P, Hall OF/3B/SS, Hollman SS/3B, Jenkins Tommy 2B/MGR, Johnson, Kelly, Kulai George 1B, Loree Charlie P/OF, Mainland Bill SS/3B, Milburn 2B/SS/1B, Purmal Bunny C, Riley OF, Schumaker Lefty OF, Sherwood C/P, Sommen OF, West George OF

Ymir :   Baron, Edwards, George, Green, Haines, Jones C, Miller P, Vallance, Whitehead


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Carrol's Landing :  Brady Albert C, Brady Lawrence 3B, Green Frank SS, Guenard George 1B, Guenard Helen OF, Hall Ethel OF, Walton Clarence OF, Walton Red 2B, Wilson Audrey OF, Wilson Gerald P

Crescent Valley :   Brown J., Brown P., Cherno Ed, Cherno Jack, Cherno Joe, Cherno Sam, Harmston F., Legeborkoff Alec, Ronald R.

Burton :  Braun John 2B, Chiles Ross P, Classon George OF, Eley/Ely Leslie SS, Harding R. SS/2B, Hubert C. OF, Hubert W. OF, Johnson Jarrett 3B, Johnson R. 3B, Marshall C. C, McCormack John P/1B, Parkyn Lloyd C, Prough Allan OF, Prough Lawrence OF, Rees R. OF/C, Walker S. 1B, Yerex David 1B

Nakusp :  Benton OF, Campe Charlie OF/P/SS, Cusick Merv 3B, Harris C, Hiltz Harvard 1B, Howarth 2B, Jones Roy SS, Jordan P/OF, Picard C. P, White 3B

New Denver :  Alywin P. LHP

Silverton :  Emerson Lance P, Norberg H.(Swede), Stanton C

Slocan :  Clough E. , Clouth S. , Hicks E., Hufty C, Hurst A., Hurst O., Long P, Pinchbeck


BC OTHER

Cousins Family :  Cousins Alymer 3B, Cousins Dan P, Cousins Eddy SS, Cousins Francis CF, Cousins Gordon LF, Cousins Harold 2B, Cousins Irvine 1B, Cousins Verne C, Cousins Warren RF,

Diamond Lake :   Cameron 2B/OF, Davidson 3B, Dunlap P, Fritts C/OF, Luther G. 1B/P/C, Luther R. P, McGinty OF, Miller SS, Odbe 2B/OF, Rego OF, Snoddy OF

Hedley :  Campbell 1B, Lang SS, Payant C, Heap 2B, Innis 3B, Johnston P, VanBlaricom OF, MacKenzie OF, Elins OF,

Penticton (Tournament) : Cuzzocrea OF, Dagg Sandy C, Harwood OF, Hawkins H. 3B/SS, Hawkins W. 1B, Hope OF, Jacobs OF, Moore 2B, Nicholls SS/P, Roberts 2B/OF, Wilson P/3B,

Princeton :   Brown OF, Burr OF, Garrison OF, Joss SS, Kelly 2B, Laurence 3B, Lindsay P, Oreskovitch 1B, Stocker C

Summerland (Tournament) :  Ageno SS, Benway 3B, Borton OF, Broderick, Evans 1B, Gould Les P, McKenzie OF/2B, Moore OF, Nicholson 2B, Spencer C, Thompson OF


INDEPENDENT / Other

Acme (Shreveport, Louisiana) Giants :  Bennett SS, Bremmer Eugene OF, Decuir Lionel C, Gilliard P, Horne 2B, Ryan 3B, Scott 1B, Simms OF, Welch OF

Bismarck (North Dakota) Churchills :  Bates Charlie OF, Desiderato Joe P/3B, Drengberg Leroy 1B, Haley "Red" 2B, Johnson Vernon(Moose"OF, Leary Axel SS, Moylen 3B/OF, Paige LeRoy(Satchel) P, Trouppe Quincy C, Vincent Behooven(Lefty) OF

Bonner’s Ferry ID : Amon SS, Bebiars P, Bishop OF, Knight 2B, Lane C, Lanigan OF, McLaughlin P, Poff C. 3B, Poff E. OF

Coeur D'Alene, Idaho :   Anderson SS, Barber 3B, Evans OF, Gillette 1B/C, Iverson 3B/SS, Litzengerger OF, Naslund Glenn(Lefty) P/1B, Naslund N.(Hugo) C, Oslund OF, Roche 2B, Stoddard Merle P, Young OF

Dalkenia, Washington :   Arvenson SS, Bilow OF/3B, Corbin 2B/OF, Ellersick, Haroldson Oscar P, Rolfe 2B, Scott 3B, Slater 1B, Steele Frank C, Yonch A. OF, Yonch R. OF

Detroit Colored Giants :   Burke 1B, Childs 2B, Knuckles Red P, Love C, Moore SS, Morehead OF/C, Sanders 3B, Smith A. OF, Smith W. OF/P

Devil's Lake (North Dakota) :  Callighan 3B, Hansch OF, Hansen P, Hruska C, Kardow Paul P, McCurdy OF, O'Hara OF, Ott 2B, Sellers OF, Shrowder P, Silvey SS, Thayer 1B, Rucker C

Eureka, Montana :  Day George, Hileman Bill, Marasco Joe, McDonald Bob P, McDonald Jim, McGregor Al, Purdy Alec, Ross Cecil, Shanahan Ward C

House of David  :  Alexander Grover Cleveland P/OF, Ambrose P, Anderson George 3B, Atwell SS, Bosse Joe 1B, Chozen Mike SS, Clift OF, Deck OF/P, Eckert Al(Lefty) P, Fleming/Flemming C, Hill Dewey (Shorty) C, Hutson OF, Ingram Mel OF, Irwin P, Paulsen P/OF, Speisman P, Tapson 3B, Tolley OF/1B, Tolles Albert P/OF, Tucker 1B, Vincent OF, Wierman Warren P, Williams 2B, Wykoff Nick P/OF, Zoellers OF

Kansas City (Missouri) Monarchs :  Allen Newt 2B, Beverly John (Lefty) P, Brewer Chet P, Brown Willard SS/3B, Cooper Andy P/OF, Dwight Eddie OF, Joseph Newton B, Madison Robert OF/SS, Mayweather Eldridge 1B, Rogan Wilber(Bullet Joe) 1B/P, Taylor Leroy OF, Young Tom/Ted C

Minneapolis  (Minnesota) All-Stars :  Bernier OF/P, Bevans P/C, Hoslove OF, Kartak SS, Larson OF/P, Lundeen P/C, McCarter 2B, Meyers 3B, Rediker Rudy OF/P, Solomonson C, Tureen 1B, Ward OF

Omak, Washington :  Bushman 2B, Davis PF, Hampson P, Johnson OF/P, Nelson C, Peterson SS, Rusk 1B, Russell P/OF, Shatto 3B, Staton OF

Rosalia, Washington :   Bardwell 2B/OF, Carter OF/P, Day 3B, Green SS/2B, Holstein C, McKain Neil 1B, Rowe A. RF, Rowe LF, Snyder George OF/P, Whitlock P/OF/SS

Spokane Commercial All-Stars :  Adams H., Bennett 3B, Bloom B. SS, Bloom K. 1B, Chick B. OF, Harris A. 2B, Hinkle Si C, Kingen A. P, Meeker Butch OF, Simchcuk A. OF

Spokane Goldrick Lumber :   Day, Edge, Elixman, Goodwin, Hageman, Thomas P

Spokane Hat Freeman All-Stars :   Albo 1B, Balfus, Green SS, Green W. OF, Henry 3B, Jones Hal P, Moberley C, Schnell OF, Striker 2B, Wallace OF

Spokane, Long Lake Lumber :   Chatham SS, Duchene OF, Erlandson 2B, Forrester OF, Geisa 1B, Guile 2B, Long P, Russell OF, Shields C, Stromberg OF, Wilcox C

Spokane, Sons of Italy :  Connell Ray 3B, Farcaca 2B, Perri Tony 1B, Perry Ross OF, Porter OF, Sacco C. SS, Scapelli R. OF, Warzinski, Yandle L. LHP

Spokane United Railways :   Balfus 1B, Duchene OF, Foley Dick P, McCoury, Mills SS, Murphy 2B, O'Maley 3B, Prichard 1B, Sanders OF, Witter C

Sullivan Lake, Washingon :   Bertand, Calahan, Carkonie, Daniel, George, Huettl, Jagelski P, Lerly, Pearson, Sims, Stovick, Tanner P, Wilson

Tokyo (Japan) Giants :  Aoshiba Kenichi RHP, Eguchi Yukio UT, Hatafuku Toshihide RHP, Horio Jimmy CF, Ichioka Tadao MGR, Karita Hisanori SS, Kura Nobuo C, Miyake Daiske COACH, Mizuhara Shigeru 3B, Nagasawa Fujio 1B, Nakayama Takeshi C, Nidegawa Nobuaki OF, Sawamura Eiji RHP, Shintomi Usaburo OF, Starffin Victor RHP, Suzuki Sotaro General Manager, Tabe Takeo 2B, Tsuda Shiro 3B, Uchibori Tamotsu C, Yajima Kumeyasu OF, Yamamoto Ellichiro UT

Tonasket, Washington :   Edwards OF, Galvert OF, Grant P, Grier OF, Grigware C, Jungbloom SS, Nelson 1B, Simpson Bill 2B, Spaulding 3B

Troy MT : Aulgard 1B, Durphy OF, Hubbard OF, Hutler 2B, Kaufman 3B, Kinler OF, Ludley SS, McNeil C, Murphy P

University of Washington Huskies : Cook Dick OF, Daly Jack P, Dawes Roger C, DeHaas, Enquist Rudy P, Erickson Gil 1B, Graves “Tubby” MGR, Hewson Willie SS, Hunter Johnny 3B, Loverich Ed OF, Marlowe Roy C, Marlowe Paul OF, Rich 2B 

Wenatchee Bakers :   Blair P/OF, Caldwell 2B, Doty OF/P, Freeman 1B, Klanasnic OF, Mirabelli SS, Moon OF/LHP, Mustell 3B, Norlin C/MGR, Warren P

Wenatchee Bohemians  :   Ballew OF, Bowers SS, Clark 2B/3B, Freeman OF, Gaborit/Gabriel 2B/P/3B/OF, Hanford OF, Hill 3B/P, Spurgeon Jimmy LHP, Sterling C, Whiting 1B