1936 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN  SASKATCHEWAN

Broadview Red Sox :  Bates Ronnie(Kitchie) C, Boguille "Red" P/OF/3B, Bremmer Eugene OF/P/1B, Chilton Alex OF, Decuir Lionel C/OF, Edwards Chris 3B, Fitzgerald Brian OF, Hogg George OF, Horeak Harold SS (also Regina Nationals), Miller Jim P/1B/OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Sheeran Don OF, Sinclair Mack OF, Webb Dick(Lefty) P

Climax Cardinals : Comartin H.(Co” C, Cosgrove Gil P, Davis Ted 1B, Hoffman Maynard P, Istrati George P/OF, Koch Bill P, Karahan Mike SS, Meier “Lefty” P, Perkins Elmer 2B, Stevers Pat C, Tronson Olie 3B, VanSlate Rollie P/OF, Wilson Woodie 3B

Estevan Maple Leafs :  Abbey 2B, Allward P, Chapman Don OF, Chapman Jim 2B, Elson Sam 2B/P, Enmark Howard C, Hall Chuck OF, Holloway Cliff C, Inman Bob P/C, Kendall Harvey 1B, Kirbs 2B, Krivel Barney 3B, Maxwell Tommy OF, McLeod Stu SS, Minton OF, Mitchell 2B, Newton Dave OF/C, O'Handley Bill OF, Rooney Ned 2B/OF, Salmond P, Traynor Bill OF, Tucker Lefty P, Wentzel/Wenzel P/C, White Elmer(Lefty)

Moose Jaw Athletics :  Abbey "Bud" 2B, Blaney Ken OF (also SC), Cranston Fergie C, Dawson Johnny SS, Emerson Robert(Bob) 1B, Haigh George P, Heatherton Jimmy P (also SC), Hodgkinson Billy OF, Hosie Bill SS/3B, Jinks Jim P, Long Fred 1B (also SC), Passmore 3B, Pennington Wilf(Lefty) P, Plotsky Ed OF/C (also SC), Resimius Bert C, Riddell Art P, Salo Elmer 3B, Shaley Stan SS/2B (also Swift Current), Stoyand Johnny OF (also Regina Nationals), Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Toombs Oak C, Warbowsky Wes P, Wilson Gordon(Smokey) MGR/1B

Regina Nationals :  Appell Myron P, Bird Webb 1B, Campbell Jack(Jersey) 1B, Carter Pat P/OF, Christiansen "Dutch" P, Englehart Walter C, Farquhar Jack MGR, Forster Bryan 3B/OF, Haberman Joe OF, Hanna Mark OF, Hogg Cliff OF, Horeak Harold 2B (also Broadview), Kokran Marty C/OF, Lindt Joe OF, Nash Loyal(Charmie) 2B, O'Connor Lowell(Chappie) SS/OF, Parks Eugene P, Sihvon Art 2B/OF, Steiner Lawrence(Lefty) P/OF/1B, Swainson "Swainey" P, Trapp Joe 3B/SS/OF, Trapp Wilf P

Shaunavon Dominoes : Baer Duke(Lefty) P/OF/1B, Boyd OF, Canty OF, Davis P, Dupuis 2B, Frost 1B/P, Karahan Mike SS, Kostick OF, Loree OF, Pengally 3B, Pennington Wilf(Lefty” P, Poulin OF, Smitty C

Swift Current Cardinals :  Blaney Ken OF (also MJA), Borthwick Jim OF, Conklin Don P, Cowan OF, Galbraith Pete OF, Heatherton Jimmy P/OF (also MJA), Hoffman Maynard P/OF, Kelly Earl 3B, Long Fred 1B (also Moose Jaw), Plotsky Ed C/3B/OF (also MJA), Randolph SS, Shaley Stan 2B (also Moose Jaw), Springe Bill OF/P/3B, Stevers Pat C, Wilson W. 3B

Weyburn Beavers :  Abbey OF, Barnes OF, Brady Dillon OF/3B, Cousins Bill C, Craddock Sid 3B, Fraser Don OF, Frederickson George 1B, Garrity OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF, Kaplan OF, Knippleburg 1B, Loree Len 2B, Loucks OF, Porteous Dunc SS, Vogeli Belton P, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Young Andy OF/P, Zyla P


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN

Aberdeen : Campbell C, Folk Johnny RHP/3B, Hamm Gene 1B, Huckaby Bill 2B, Huckabay Floyde Woodrow(Woody) SS/2B/P/OF, Lane SS, McKay K. 3B/P, Neufeld OF, Sanders OF, Schoeder/Schrader OF

Biggar : Bach OF, Besse Tom 2B, Corbin “Ace” P, Costey OF, Covey OF, Foster H. OF/P, Friesen J. OF, Furse Lou/Lew 1B, Horbul SS/C, Inkster Gordon P/OF, Lang J. 3B, MacKay D. C/SS, Markling R. OF, Mitchell J. 1B, Smith C. OF/3B, Stout S. C

Delisle : Bentley Doug SS, Bentley Jack OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, King OF, Mohr Carl P, Patterson 1B, Reynolds Archie(Specs) 3B, Watts J. 2B

Lanigan :  Farrish 2B/3B/OF, Gunther Albert SS/OF, Gnther August(Lefty) LHP/OF, Gunther Walter RHP/OF, Hassen OF/P, Hill Bruce OF/P.2B, Hofbauer Mike C, Limin P, McCoskey P/OF, Mitchell Wellington 1B, Tegenkamp Frankie P, Wachs OF/SS, Weber 2B

Neilburg All-Stars : Armstrong W. OF/P, Arnold “Lefty” P, Ellis Walter OF/1B/2B, Ferris OF/3B, Fisher SS, Flohr Al P, Gibbons Lindsay 1B, McKenzie Tom OF, Oakes Theoplis(Red) 3B, Prediger Pete C, Russell Edmund 2B, Taylor Guy(Slim) P/OF, Wright Ron OF

North Battleford : Adolphe, Ellis Walter, Gordon, Hart, Kunsman P, McCulloch, Osborne, Schwab, Shillington

Rosthern : Bourne SS, Chabot 2B/P, Deacon OF, Dehmke J.(Kinky) P/2B, Dempke W.(Bill) 3B, Duffy Jimmy C, Duffy Maurice SS/P, Fast W.(Bill) OF/1B, Markowsky OF, Peters Del 1B/OF

Saskatoon Gems : Bamford Wally C/OF, Childress C, Clarke Roy OF/3B, Clendenning Tom OF, Crawford “Buck” 1B/2B, Desaulnier Leo SS/3B/OF, Dunbar Bill 1B, Gibson OF, Harris Jimmy SS, Herrington Lyle P, Jones Ossie P, Kellough Ab 3B, Loraas 1B, Major Eddie 3B/P/2B, McKay Dunc SS/2B, McKenzie OF, McLeod Ross(Corky) OF, Morban Phil C/2B/SS/3B, Moss Buster P, Newbar C, Newbold Earle P, Parsons Gar SS/3B/OF/P, Percy 3B/C, Reeve ThomasH.(Curly) C, Reid Spencer SS/2B, Stark Bobby 3B, Reynolds Archie OF, Ritchie Jack OF, Russell 1B, Seed Johnny 2B/3B/OF, Stouse Johnny OF, Wells Orville 2B/C, Wiggins, Young Jimmy OF/1B


GARRY LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires : Bratt P, Cummine OF, Dundas OF, Kwas 2B, McDonald C, Neuls SS, Reid Tommy 1B, Wilder Les P/OF, Willock 3B

Springside Indians : Anderson SS, Anderson RF, Evans 3B, Evans A. OF, Davis OF, Gabert P, Gabert E. 2B, Lee 1B, Pierpoint C

Willowbrook :  Ball, Eckhardt, Hass, Sharples, Smith Gus

Yorkton Terriers : Beattie 1B, Bond Freddie OF, Brown P, Campbell Merv P/3B/1B/SS, Downs SS, Fraser Archie 1B/OF/3B, Fraser Harvey 2B, Griffith OF/P, Hamilton SS/3B, Hoey Joe OF, Holdaway “Slim” 1B, Leveille P, Lowe OF, McBurney Claude OF, McFarlane C, Raisbeck Tom P/SS, Westbury SS/2B, Young Wallace C


PRINCE ALBERT & DISTRICT LEAGUE

C.N.R. (Nationals) : Adams Pete OF, Berlie Sig 3B/P/2B, Burdego Nick OF, Chad Johnny SS, Colburn OF/SS, Dahl Ted P, Dahl C, DesRosiers OF, Elson OF, Hagen Aaron C, Leachman George P/3B, Lane SS/2B, Lowe OF, McDonald 2B, Robertson Gordon P, Robertson Harry 1B, Sanderson Lloyd(Sandy) C/1B, Short L. OF/3B, Short M. P/2B, Vancoughnett Arnold P/OF/SS                             

Canucks : Aydt OF, Boden Johnny SS, Carle Chuck P/OF/1B, Coughlin Tom 2B, Dormer Nelson C/OF, Grant Don 1B/P, Horb Bill 3B, Katz Max OF, Kowalsky Stan OF, Lane Doug OF/2B, Logue Dave(Lefty) P/OF, Lund OF, Robbins Gordie SS/OF/2B, Sanderson Lloyd(Sandy) OF, Zwack Andy C/OF 

Elks : Buchanan Jimmy OF, Bundon OF, Caspar “Toots” 1B, Chapman “Bud” SS, Coombs Bill C/2B/3B, Crawford 3B, Dodge 1B/2B/C, Engebregtson OF/SS, Fowlie Al OF, Fowlie Gord P/OF, Jackson 3B/OF, Kenny 1B, King 1B, Loree Charlie P/OF, Martindale 1B, McDonald R. OF/3B, McQuarrie Bob 2B, Mein OF/2B, Osborne 2B, Patterson “Mac” C/2B, Simpson L. OF/SS, VanCoughnett Arnold P/OF

Legion : Coombs “Bowser” P, Cruse Joe OF, Cuthbert Harvey OF, Dach Bill OF, Harper Bob P/1B, Johnson/Johnston “Pug” 1B/C, Leachman George 1B/OF, Leachman Percy SS, Lyken, Milne Ron(Scotty) 2B, Mosher E. OF, Mosher Freddie C/P/OF, Reederer 1B, Russell Andy 2B/SS, Simpson Cec SS, Terris Eli 3B/OF, Thompson 2B, Thorpe Walter 3B/1B/2B/OF, Young Charlie SS/3B

South Prince Albert : Bell W. SS/3B/2B, Bierworth OF, Brown Jack C, Brown Jim 2B/SS, Dennis C. OF/3B, Galloway 2B/1B, Given C, Halcro Graham 1B, Halcro S. OF, Hall 3B, Mayer J. OF, McKeen 1B/SS, Weldon L. OF, Weldon W. 3B/2B/OF, Young Allan P/2B/3B, Young Gordon P/3B


Northern S.A.B.A. final series playoff rosters

Neilburg All-Stars : Arnold “Lefty” P/1B, Chapman OF, Ellis 2B, Ferris 3B, Ferry Pete 2B/P, Fisher SS, Flohr Al P/2B/SS, Gibbons Lindsay 1B/2B, McKenzie Tom OF, Oakes Theopolis(Red) 3B/OF, Prediger Pete C, Russell 2B/SS, Taylor Guy(Slim) OF, Wright Ron OF

Saskatoon Gems : Clark Roy OF/3B, Corbin “Ace” P, Dunbar Bill 1B/3B, Folk Alex C/3B/P/OF, Major Eddie 2B/P, McKay Dunc SS, Morban Phil C/2B/OF, Newboldt Earle P, Parsons Gar 3B/OF, Reeve ThomasH.(Curly) C, Reid Spencer OF, Seed Johnny OF, Stouse Johnny OF, Wells Orville OF


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Campbell C, Folk Johnny RHP, Hamm Gene 1B/OF, Hamm W. 2B, Huckaby Woody SS, Lane C/SS/3B, McKay K. SS, Moore 2B, Neufeld OF, Schroede/Schraderr OF

Blaine Lake :  Bourgault OF/3B, Cheveldayoff John OF, Cheveldayoff Pete OF, Cheveldayoff W.(Bill) SS, Dehmke B. 3B, Dehmke K. 1B, Dehmke W.(Bill) P/3B, Duffy J. C, Duffy Maurice 2B/P, Jensen 1B, Jones 2B, Padavelnikoff OF

Broderick :  Benson 2B, Blomquist Junius OF/P, Blomquist Marlow 1B, Burr Jack, Clark OF, Cummings Gord, Derdall Allen 3B, Derdall Bert P/OF, Derdall R.(Dick) SS, Derdall Telmer C, Reid P, Sibbald Ed OF/P, Sibbald Harold 1B

Cudworth :  Billesberger Ernie P, Fry J. OF, Hirsch 2B, Johancsik SS, Kolb 1B, Stout C, Tamynin P, Vandel E. 3B, Vandel George OF, Waldebellig OF

Delisle :  Bentley Doug SS/OF, Bentley Reg C/OF, Bentley Roy OF/3B, Loring P, Mohr Carl P, Picketts OF, Reynolds Archie 1B, Scott OF, Smith 3B, Thompson 2B, Watts J. 2B

Elstow :  Anderson OF, Andreen S. 3B, Armstrong 1B, Brown OF, Klotz P, McConnell OF, Stewart SS, Volk P/2B, Yatsura Peter, Yeo 2B/P

Kenaston :  Bradford OF/SS, Burbridge 2B, Canhan SS, Duybk Mike C, Ebert Benny OF/P, Ebert Clarence P/SS/OF, Falkingham 3B, Rowley 1B, Smales OF, Werbowry Wes P/OF

Lanigan :  Farrish 3B, Gunther Albert SS/OF/3B, Gunther August Lefty LHP/OF/1B, Gunther Walter C/P/OF, Hill Bruce OF, Lidster Pete OF/C, Lyman P/OF, Mitchell Wellington 1B/P, Overton Dick 3B/OF, Townsend P, Wachs P. OF/SS, Weber 2B

Lucky Lake :  Corbin Ace P/OF, Doering 2B, Finlayson 1B, Hart OF, McKay C, Montgomery SS, Newham OF/P, Olafson OF, Parkhurst OF, Penner Art LHP, Wilson 3B

Mozart :  Arngrenson OF, Austfjord 2B, Davidson SS, Gunnerson OF/P, Laxdal M, OF, Laxdal W. 1B, Peterson OF, Rotzein P/SS, Sigurdson OF/P

Neilburg :  Arnold Lefty P/1B, Chapman OF, Ferry Pete 2B, Fisher SS, Flohr Al P, Gibbons Lindsay 3B/2B/OF, McKenzie Tom OF, Oakes Theoplis(Red) 3B/OF, Prediger Pete C, Russell Edmund OF/2B, Wright Ron OF

Rosetown :  Bagley OF, Besse Tom C, Bigelow George OF, Bissett Con 3B, Douglas Stan P/OF, Dunbar Bill 1B, Harris Arlo P, Inkster SS/OF, McCrimmon OF, McMahon 2B, Piper Dick SS, Shawkey OF, Taylor P

Sonningdale :  Atkins 2B, Bailey SS, Casey OF, Collins 2B, Edwards 1B, Fertuck OF, Grimsdale C, Koronko 3B, Mohr P, Snell 2B/P

Viscount :  Anderson P, Bell Grant OF/SS, Dyck Walter C, Hanson Lowell OF/2B, Hanson W. 3B, Koch Lefty LHP, McKoskey Charles OF, Miller Herb OF/1B, Mills G. OF, Mills P. SS, Scott Jack 1B, Streeton Eric OF

Watson :  Fennell Perley SS, Jackson Shorty P, Morose OF, Rea Hap 3B/C, Skarban Lefty, Smart OF/2B, Steele OF, Stevenson 3B, Tyler C/OF, Widdifield 1B


SOUTHERN ALBERTA SEMI-PRO BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Mustangs :  Allison SS, Bell Tommy SS/2B, Conti Larry 3B/SS, Daoust Bill(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Dufrene Dave SS/3B/OF, Fletcher OF, Gibson Bert OF (also Lethbridge), Harris Jimmy(Smokey) P, Hodges Everett(Lefty) 1B, Jones Art P/OF, Joyce Bill OF/P/1B, Knipfel Earl(Fat) C/OF, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) MGR/P/OF/1B, Lilly John C (also Lethbridge), Mauldin Frank P, McGoldrick Joe SS, McNeill Dave OF/P, McTeer Archie P/OF, Neis Bernie P, O’Leary OF/3B, Purmal Wilfred(Bunny) C/OF, Semenza Larry C, Smith Wally 2B, Sorenson Carl OF/2B, Thompson Cecil(Tiny) 3B/1B, Thompson Paul OF, Townsend OF, Walker Bill P, Wallis Reg P (also Lethbridge)

Lethbridge Bears :  Aggenberger OF, Bergen 2B, Bohnet OF (also Medicine Hat), Cook 1B/P, Dolighan Eric OF/SS/2B, Ericksen Stan P/1B, Gibson Bert OF (also Calgary), Harris H.(Babe) C/OF/1B, Henderson Fred C/OF/P, Hodges Clint MGR/OF/SS/C/3B, Hutchinson 1B/P, Joyce Bill OF/P/1B, Lewis J. SS, Lilly John C/OF/1B (also Calgary), McInnis Tom 2B/3B/SS/OF, Nicol C, Robinson P/OF, Sankey OF/P, Shannon P/OF, Smith OF, Stewart Gordie OF/3B, Teel Howard P/3B/SS/1B/2B, Thacker Herb(Lefty) P (also Medicine Hat), Thompson Allan(Lefty) P, Walker Bill OF/P, Wallis Reg P/OF/1B (also Calgary), Wensley “Lefty” P/1B

Medicine Hat Royals :  Armstrong 3B, Blaney Harvey C, Bohnet OF (also Lethbridge), Bray Rex P/OF, Davis Isaac(Ike) MGR/SS, Hosie W.(Bill) OF, Kallies Jack 2B, Levinson Harry 1B, Lust OF, McIntosh, Mutch Bill(Buster) OF/P, Mydansky Walter(Lefty) P/OF, Plotsky Art OF/1B, Thacker Herb P (also Lethbridge), Toole Jim 3B, Tulloch Joe(Red) P/OF


NORTHERN ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

First Half Rosters

Edmonton Cardinals :  Caldwell Ken OF, Duggan Manus(Mickey) C, Eaton Emerson(Buck) P, Farrell C, Fenton Dave 3B, Ferro Tony(Pinky) 2B/C, Gerardin Hugh OF/P, Horn Phil 1B, Isaacson(Ike) P, Levinson Harry 1B, Lupul Freddy 2B/OF, Malman Joe P, McCready Pete OF, McHugh Eddie OF (also Shastas), Sauceda Jack SS, Speer Dick MGR/P/1B, Webber Lester P, Williams Lester(Red) 1B (also Shastas), Woolridge Dally C

Edmonton Shastas :  Bankston Gene MGR/3B/OF/C, Bergen Eddie 2B, Clelland Gene 3B (also Wetaskiwin), Coughlin “Farmer” OF, Engle Freddy SS/OF, Goldsworthy Leroy P/2B/OF, Harney Laurel C/3B, Hopper Red 1B, Horne Al C/OF, Kalies Jack 3B, Larson OF, Levinson Harry 1B, McHugh Eddie OF (also Cardinals), Morey Bobby SS, Pavlick Johnny 2B/OF/1B, Rogers Jack P, Sawchuk P, Schneck OF, Shandro Joe OF/P/SS, Valencia Dick P/OF/1B, Williams Lester(Red) 1B/P (also Cardinals), Wismer Harold OF, Wynn Russell(Rusty) P

Ponoka Panthers :  Andre P, Bradley (Ace) SS, Bures Mike 3B/OF, Carr Leland 2B, Creager Bill(Crackles) 2B, Jones P/OF, Lewis Cecil OF, Lewis Charlie OF/P, Moglia Charlie MGR/1B/SS, Mutch Bill(Buster) P, Mydansky “Lefty” P, Perry Albert P/OF, Pimentel Al 3B/2B, Rios Lester(Rio) P/OF/1B, Semenza Larry C, Simas Larry C (also Wetaskiwin), Sparks Brick OF/2B, Sutherland Bill OF, Sweet Ted 3B

Wetaskiwin Indians :  Aguirre OF, Anderson Raymond(Mutt) MGR/OF/1B/C/P, Barbettini Carlos 2B, Clelland Gene P/OF/1B (also Shastas), Conn 3B, Goodchild Harry SS, Kahn Ike 3B, Knotts Patrick 1B/OF, Kronfeld Eddie 1B/P, Lampe Elden OF/P/1B, Lawson Barney OF, Randall Elmer P/OF, Rattlesnake Jimmy(Chief) P/OF, Simas Larry C/OF (also Ponoka), Tulloch “Red” OF/P

Second Half Rosters

Calgary Mustangs :  Bell Tommy 2B/3B, Conti Larry 3B/SS, Creager Bill 2B (playoffs only), D’Aoust Bill P/OF, Dufrene Dave SS, Joyce Bill P/OF, Koch Bill P (playoffs only), Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) MGR/1B/OF, Lilly John C, Malmberg Ted P (playoffs only), McNeill Dave OF, McTeer Archie OF, Semenza Larry C (playoffs only), Thompson Cecil(Tiny) 1B/OF, Wallis Reg P

Edmonton Cardinals :  Anderson Raymond (Mutt) C (also Shastas), Barbettini Carlos 2B, Eaton Emerson(Buck) P/OF/1B, Fenton Dave 3B, Gerardin Hugh OF/P, Horn Phil 1B, Isaacson “Ike” P, Lupul Fred OF, Malman Joe P, McCready Pete OF, McHugh Eddie, Pavlick Johnny OF (also Shastas), Sauceda Jack SS, Simas Larry C (also Ponoka), Speer Dick MGR/1B, Valencia Dick OF (also Shastas), Woolridge Dally C/OF/2B

Edmonton Shastas :  Anderson Raymond (Mutt) C/OF (also Cardinals), Cook Bill P, Elchuk George P, Engel Fred 3B/OF, Goldsworthy Leroy MGR/P/2B/OF, Harney Lloyd C, Kalies Jack 2B/3B, Koch Bill P, Levinson Harry 1B, Malmberg Ted P, Morey Bobby SS, Paul/Paull George OF/P, Pavlick Johnny OF (also Cardinals), Valencia Dick OF (also Cardinals), Wynn Russell (Rusty) P

Ponoka Panthers :  Bradley “Ace” OF, Creager Bill 2B, Davis Isaac(Ike) MGR/SS, Kahn Ike 3B, Lewis Cec OF, Lewis Charlie OF/C, McGinnis OF, Moglia Charlie 1B, Mydansky “Lefty” P, Mutch Bill(Buster) OF, Rattlesnake Jimmy P, Rios Lester (Rio) P/OF, Semenza Larry C, Simas Larry C (also Cardinals), Stewart OF, Tulloch “Red” P, Walker R. E. P


Wainwright :  Baxter B. 3B, Bond, Dick A., Donnelly Morey P, Elkin Father 1B, Granderton R. LF, Hoskins M. 2B, Nelson SS, Scott, Slump S. RF, Stuart Phil CF/P, Spornitz Chester C, Spornitz Paul P, Springbett Doc, P, Taylor Dan P, Wallace


FOOTHILLS BASEBALL LEAGUE

(Incomplete)

Arrowwood Panthers :   Archambault OF, Bowman Donald SS, Bowman Melvin 1B/P, Carey OF, Dumka OF, Kulma OF, McCullough 2B, Millar/Miller P/1B, Norton C. OF, Norton M. C, Pitman/Pittman P/3B, Sharpe OF, Steel/Stull, Vancie 3B, Wilson

Champion Elks :   Bestor OF, Bouzyan Ferris 1B/OF/2B, Hamilton W. OF, Hargraves/Hargreaves C, Hicks P, Kulpas Jack 3B, Latiff Alex 2B, Latiff R.(Dick) 3B/P, Rhodes 1B, Robinson Roy P, Steeves Freddie 2B/P, Walker Jimmy P, Watts Fred C 

Claresholm Huskies :   Anderson Bill 1B, Berg Russell 3B, Black Alex OF/SS, Bowie Mike OF/1B, Edlund Johnny 2B/C, Hill 2B/OF/1B, Hutchison J. 1B/P, Keats Jack SS/P/2B, Lomheim Johnny P/OF, Matson Rudolph P/OF, Nowlin H. OF, Nowlin Ray C/SS, Patterson Bob P, Schram OF/C, Volstad OF

Nanton :   Bastin Phil OF, Buck Earl SS, Dick Jimmy 3B/2B, Geddes Alva(Buzz) OF/P, Howden OF, Jones, Kitchen Bill 1B/P, Koch Bill P, Larson Clarence 3B, McKenzie Malcolm(Mac) C, McLaren P, Stobo Walter P/2B/OF, Teskey P, Thompson Arthur/Tommy 2B, Wallis Reg P, Wilson OF/C, Workman

Stavely Regals :  Anderson Vern 2B, Beatty Russell P/1B, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Brock P, Chilton Mickey P/OF, Derochie Jack P, Doyle Bobby P, Haynes Lester(Slim) P/OF, Hughes Johnnie OF, Latiff R.(Dick) 3B, MacDonald/McDonald Ward 3B/P, McInnes Fred OF, O’Connor Irish P, Rea Happy C/SS/P, Robinson, Walker Jimmy P, Yerko Johnny SS/C

Vulcan :   Bourque OF, Craig 3B/P, Deal P, Fulton P/SS, Lundgren OF/P/C, Pederson OF, Recor Billy C, Snow SS/P, Tweidt OF, Ulrich 1B/P, Witting 2B


ALBERTA SENIOR AMATEUR

Cadomin Maroons :   Benoit Dick P/OF, Bradan/Braben Frank OF/SS, Croft Harold(Lefty) P, Deitz Louis OF, Gerlitz John(Long Jawn) OF/P/1B, Lewis Frank MGR/SS/C, Matheson Alex IF/OF, Melnyk Nick 1B/P, Pow Dave 3B, Sampson Guy P/OF, Stene Bill 2B, Stewart Ken C/P, Zazulak Walter OF/C

East Coulee Athletics :  Aune Ivor 1B, Brooks Fred(Smiley) RHP, Campbell Pete MGR, Clappison Jack 3B/C, Hackler Bourne(Peck) SS, Hackler Dan RHP, Hackler John 3B, Johnson Ernest(Squeak) OF, Nicol George(Red) C, Olive Bill LHP, Owens Elwin OF, Raisbeck Jim RHP, Slater Claude C, Swallow John 2B, Swanson Jim RHP, Vraankhaert Albert 1B/OF, Walls James OF, Young Dick OF

Lethbridge Galt Miners :   Brown P, Chervinski Ted 3B/OF, Dahlen OF, Dolighan Eric OF/SS, Hanisko Joe(Honey) P/1B/OF, Holman Marion(Dutch) P, Lewis Art OF/P, Lewis Jack P, Luciani Edlo MGR, Luciani Ernie 1B, Luciani Orlando OF, Onofrychuk Fred SS/3B, Onofrychuk George OF, Peck OF, Petrunia George (Slim) C/1B, Ringland Ken OF/P, Smerek Steve(Chick) 2B, Teel Howard 1B/P, Toccoli Rigo C, Yanosik Alex P, Yanosik George MGR/3B/OF

Westlock :   Armitage OF, Clarke OF/P, Coley OF, Dahl 2B/C, Downing Don MGR/C/3B, Johnson OF, Loblick Herman P, McAthey P/1B, Sutherland J. 1B/P/2B, Sutherland R. 3B/OF, Taylor SS


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Magrath : 

New Dayton : 

Raymond : 

Stirling : 

Taber : 


ALBERTA

Brooks :  Bischel P, Burroughs/Burrows C, Haney, Holton, Judkins, Martin, Nelson, Russell, Wood/Woods N.

Drumheller Commercials :  Brown Charlie OF, Brown Denny(Bunny) OF, Cook Blair P, Cook D. C, Currie George SS (also East Coulee), Landon Jesse 3B, Owens Elwin OF, Sheridan 2B, Slater 1B (also East Coulee)

New Dayton :  Atkins L. OF, Atkins W. 2B, Beaton OF, Duncan A. SS, Duncan D. OF, Eliason Elmo P, Mahood C, Nelson E. 3B, Nelson Marvin 1B/P, Phalen/Phelan C. 1B

Wayne :   Ennis 1B, Hackler Bourne(Peck) SS (also East Coulee), Hackler Dan P (also East Coulee), Hackler Frank C/OF, Hackler John 3B (also East Coulee), Lacey OF, LeBlanc OF, Levesque OF, McLaughlin Joe C, McSephney 2B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley : Balger SS, Black 3B, Boston George(Lefty) P, Bray Elmer P (also Bellingham Boosters), Campbell Lorne 3B, Clifton OF, Holden Eddie OF, Holden Larry P/OF, Keith Johnny 2B (also Arrows), Lee Hal OF (also Arrows as temporary playoff injury replacement only), Lewis Earl OF/P/1B/3B (also Arrows as playoff injury replacement only), McCarthy Joe C/OF (also Trail BC – Eastern Washington League), Miron Charlie OF (also Arrows), Montank P, Moore Don 2B/3B/OF/1B, Morrison Jimmy 2B, Robson “Rob” P, Storey Harvey SS, Telosky Andy C (also U.D.L.), Telosky Sam OF (also U.D.L.), Trasolini Norm C/OF, Watters Jimmy 1B/MGR, Webber Les P, Wynne P

Arrows : Ballam Dean P (also Chilliwack – Terminal League), Bliss Walter SS/2B, Clarke Ted OF, Hall Coley 1B/MGR (also Athletics), Henderson “Sandy” OF/2B, Henry Ed C, Holmes Chuck P (also IOCO – Terminal League), Jowett Reg P, Karr Ted OF (also Chilliwack – Terminal League), Keith Johnny 2B/3B (also Arnold & Quigley), Lee Hal OF (temporary playoff injury replacement from Arnold & Quigley), Lewis Bryan P/OF, Lewis Earl (temporary playoff injury replacement from Arnold & Quigley), Lowes, Mann Bert SS, McDonald Hec SS, McGuire “Specs” P (also Lowney’s – Terminal League), Miller Arne 1B/3B/OF, Miron Charlie 3B/OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Naughton Jimmy OF, Nestman Johnny 3B, Olsen Russ P, Rea “Babe” OF/C, Robertson Jim SS (also U.D.L.), Saundry Ivor OF (also Shores' Jewellers – Terminal League), Smith George OF, Sunderland Ernie P, Telosky George OF (also U.D.L.), Turk C/1B/OF (also U.D.L.), Watchorn Ray P, Wilkie Aldon(Lefty) P, Yehle Fred P

Athletics : Bishop Bill P (also Chilliwack – Terminal League), Brown Ed P, Carlin Tim P/OF, Hall Coley 1B (also Arrows), Goddard OF, Hall Frank OF/1B, Holden Roy OF/P, Jones “Casey” OF/1B, Kennedy Tommy OF/2B, Mann Bert SS/3B, Martinez Hank 2B/3B/SS, Olsen Russ P/OF, Pate Bill P/1B, Stong Ralph OF, Straight Hal P, Thomas Pat 3B, Volpi Frank C/MGR, Waugh P

United Distillers Limited (U.D.L.) : Adshead Billy 2B/OF, Beeler SS, Carraher D. 1B, Condon Jimmy P/1B, Correll Chuck 1B, Cross Abe 1B, Edy Ross OF, Ennis Jimmy 2B/C, Gray Dave P, Hutchinson 2B, Ives OF, Jones “Casey” OF/1B, Kasmer Johnny C, Kershaw Ernie P, MacDonald/McDonald 2B, McLaren 2B, Muscutt Doug P/1B, Musgrave Tommy P, Paepke Ernie MGR, Parker C, Plouf Frankie SS/2B, Rawlings P, Richardson Bill P, Robertson Jim 3B/2B/SS (also Arrows), Sherman Jackie 3B/2B/OF, Staples Louis P, Telosky Andy C (also Arnold & Quigley), Telosky George 3B/C (also Arrows), Telosky Sam (also Arnold & Quigley), Thirsk Bruce OF, Turk C (also Arrows), Weinker Hal 3B


Bellingham Boosters (Northwest Baseball League) : Bliss Walter OF, Bray Elmer P (also Arnold & Quigley – Vancouver Senior City League), Bray Stan OF, Dailey Joe P, Heaman Bob 2B, Hofeditz Brian 1B, Isekite Floyd(Lefty) P, McLarney Art 3B, Padovan Andy C, Percival Eddie P, Rea “Babe” OF (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), White Harry SS


TERMINAL LEAGUE

Chilliwack Cherries : Anderson Johnny 2B/SS, Ballam Dean P/1B (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), Bishop Bill P (also Athletics – Vancouver Senior City League), Currie Don P, Foss Frank MGR, Hess Freddy 1B/3B/MGR, Hislop Chuck OF, Karr Ted OF/3B (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), Laurentzen Jake P, Malman Joe P, Minckler Frank P/3B, Osborne Russ OF, Ralston Howie SS/2B, Rustler/Rusler George C, Semple Claude OF, Shagren George

Hastings Athletic Club : Anderson “Andy” P, Babson P, Beaumont C (also Shores'), Clarke Bill P/OF/2B, Clarke Roy 3B/OF, Davis Jack/John P/OF, Davis Jim 1B/P, Deardon OF/1B/3B, Gregg Johnny(Lefty) OF/P, Hawryluk Pete SS, Hunter Jimmy 2B/OF, Kerstead Ted C/OF, Marley 2B, McDonald “Red” 2B/C, McLaren 3B/OF, Rutten C/OF, Rys Johnny OF, Strachan/Stratton Ernie(Slim) P, Tinling Fred C/3B/OF/2B/1B, Tuson Bill 1B/OF/MGR, White Lawrie OF

Imperial Oil Company (IOCO) : Condon Freddy P/OF, Crawford Sam OF, Davies/Davis Eddie OF, Freshfield Dean 1B/MGR, Holmes Charlie/Chuck P (also Arrows - Vancouver Senior City League), Horne Barney P, Jowett Reg P/OF, Kernighan/Kernaghan P, Knox A.(Scotty) 3B, Moser George SS, Scott Al 2B, Spicer Ralph C, Telosky Pete OF/C/SS, Townsend Frank MGR, Tucker Frank OF/C

Lowney’s Chocolate : Aitcheson Tommy P, Boyes C, Carlson SS/C/3B, Clark/Clarke Norman(Lefty) P, Crahan OF/3B, Dobby Phil SS (also Shores'), Ferguson P, Gates Andy P, Gibb P (also Patricias – Commercial League), Haines Roy OF, Harris OF, Kendall OF, Lister William(Scotty) 1B, Maitland OF/2B, McCarthy Del OF/3B/C, McGuire “Specs” P (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), Mitchell Jack OF/P, Morley Lee SS/3B, Morse Art 3B, Murray Bert MGR, Olsen P, Pitt Fred C (also Forsts – Commercial League), Rosenbloom 3B, Sauter Doug OF/P, Stroulger Charlie OF/2B, Turkington Fred OF, VanHatten George 2B/3B

Shores’ Jewelers : Alexander Dick(Lefty) P, Beaumont C (also Hastings), Biggan Jimmy OF, Blackford P, Brown Roy OF/C/P, Condon Al 1B/P, Craig Nick P/2B/1B/MGR, Dobby Phil SS (also Lowney’s), Jones P, Kennedy OF/2B/3B/SS, Kerstead SS, Kulai Danny SS/P, Lowes Bert 3B (also Forsts – Commercial League), McArthur Hermie P, McKenzie P, McLachlan “Red” C, Morley Lee, Saundry Ivor OF/C, Sears Len P, Straight Byron P, Townsend “Buddy” P (also Forsts – Commercial League), Walker P, West Murray 2B/3B, White Danny SS/2B/C, Wickett Hugh OF, Woodward Bobby 3B


Powell River : Caufield 3B, Daniels C, Ganderton OF, Mathewson 1B, Morrow OF, Powell SS, Riley OF, Urquhart P, Young 2B


COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley Cubs : Bain OF/2B, Clampitt 3B/OF, Davis Chuck P/OF, Douglas Roy MGR, Duff Cameron(Peggy), Esplen Johnny(Bud) P, Howard OF, Inkster Archie(Scotty) 1B/P/3B, March/Marsh OF, Mauro Pete C (also Patricias), McDonnell “Red” 1B, Paterson/Patterson OF/1B, Peters Bob C, Peters Dan SS, Robson Ange P, Saundry OF, Shimmin C/OF, VanHatten 2B/OF, Wilson OF

Asahis :   Fukui Joe P/1B, Hinaga George 3B/2B, Kitagawa Eddie, Korenaga Abie OF, Kutsukake Ken C/OF, Maruno “Mickey” SS, Masuda “Mousie” OF/C, Miyasaki Harry MGR, Nakamura Ed, Nishihara Nag P/OF, Shiraishi Frank OF, Shishido George 2B, Suga Kaz P/OF, Suga Ty P/OF, Takami Ralph P/OF, Tanaka Herbie 3B/2B, Yamamura Roy 2B/3B, Yasui Reggie C

Forsts : Campbell 1B, Deans OF, Elligot/Elligott/Elliott OF, Emery 2B, Farmer 2B, Faulkner OF, Fullen OF, Hunter, Kelly, Kierstead OF, Lowes Bert SS/3B (also Shores' – Terminal League), Maveety Herb 2B/P/SS/OF, Muir, Ostoforoff OF/P, Pitt Fred C (also Lowney’s – Terminal League), Stewart OF, Sutherland P, Swan OF/P, Townsend “Buddy” P/OF/SS (also Shores' – Terminal League), Vernon Charlie C, Walker SS, Wendland/Wentland 2B, Worley Pat OF

Grant Gunn : Bentley Dick 3B/SS, Black 3B, Burton P, Cranstoun OF, Dairon OF, Grant C, Hancock OF, Kady OF/P, McIntyre P, Montador Bob P, Paterson/Patterson OF, Schultz 2B, Stevenson Albert MGR, Thompson J. OF, Thompson S. 1B, Tough Jimmy SS/3B/OF, Tough Sid P/OF/1B, Walker, Ward G. 3B, Watson P

Patricias : Armstrong OF, Burton Tib P, Davis 2B/OF, DeSilva Dave C/OF, French Roy 1B, Fullen Tom OF, Gibb P (also Lowney’s – Terminal League), Gibson P, Hale OF, Hodson, Isben/Ibson OF, Keith OF, Leach “Gummy” 1B/2B/SS/OF, Makuno C, Mauro Pete C/OF (also Arnold & Quigley Cubs), Noble 3B, Patton George(Major) P, Scott SS, VanHatten OF, Wynne Ken(Lefty) P


DEWDNEY TRIANGLE LEAGUE

Coquitlam : Boileau Antonio(Togo) P, Schiefke Harold P

Hammond : Balmer OF, Johnson, McLennan SS, McNaughton George 1B, Morrison L. P/3B, Morrison Len C, Morrison Merl OF, Pearsall P, Smith 2B, Wallingham, White Lawrie OF

Port Moody : Messier C, Robitaille, Seyer P


DELTA INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Langley : Johnston “Mick” P, McDonald P


NORTH SHORE LEAGUE

North Vancouver : 


BC SENIOR "A" AND "B" PLAYOFFS

IOCO Imperials : Condon Freddy P, Crawford Sam OF, Davies/Davis Eddie OF, Knox “Scotty” 3B, Holmes Charlie P, Moser George SS, Scott Al 2B, Spicer Ralph 1B, Telosky Pete C, Tucker Frank OF

North Vancouver : Bullock, Christopher, Downie Bill C, Pamphlet Percy, Sutherland P

Hammond : McNaughton 1B, Morrison P, Telosky George, Telosky Sam


CHEMAINUS LEAGUE

Chemainus Green Lanterns  :  Allister T., Beasley A., Crucil A.(Gus), Crucil Frank MGR, Hagg Houg, Hagg W.(Bill), Johns Clare COACH, Laidlaw Andy, Laidlaw Walter, McGladrey Kenny, McLeod G., Phillips F., Shillito Cy, Work A.(Babe)

Longshoremen : 

McBrides (Defending Champions) : 


SOUTHERN OKANAGAN LEAGUE

Kelowna :  Bedford Jack 1B, Chalmers OF, Christie 3B, Douglas OF, Guidi OF, Johnston Harold 1B, Kielbiski Rudy SS, Kilbeck SS, Leier Martin 2B, Leier Valentine C, Meade OF, Moebes Fred P/OF/3B, Morrow George SS/3B, Neid Jack OF, Newby Cecil(Doc) 3B/OF, Reid Art OF, Reid G. OF, Snowsell OF, Thomas Chuck CF, Waddell Duff(Lefty) LHP

Oliver :  Beach OF, Betsworth 1B/3B, Coughlin 2B/OF, Eagle Tommy P/2B/C/SS, Edmonds P/OF/SS, Foster W. OF, Mallory OF/P/SS, McNeill C, Norton Eric OF/P, Norton Harold 2B, Retty 3B/C, Richmond OF, Schumann Walter OF, Smith 2B/OF, Wilkins Chester(Chic) OF

Peachland :  Bowering 1B, Clements Ted 3B/P, Cousins Dan 2B/SS, Cousins Verne C, Currie/Curry OF, Ekins George P/OF, Ekins Norman C/SS/1B/2B, Ferguson 2B/3B, Fulks Reg 2B/C, Grogan OF/3B, Inglis OF, Miller Archie OF, Selman SS, Smalls OF, Wraight Stan C/OF

Penticton :  Baker Claire OF, Blackburn SS/P, Broderick Sherman P/1B/OF, Cuzzocrea 3B/SS/OF, Dagg Sandy C, Gilbey 2B/P, Hawkins Harold P/OF/1B, Jacobs OF, Jellison John(Curly) 2B/3B/SS, Mallory P/OF, McDonald OF, McPhee 2B./OF/SS, Moore J.Wendell(Wally) OF/SS/1B, Moran 2B/3B/P/1B, Nicholls P/3B/OF/SS, Prentiss Archie(Itchy) 3B, Roberts OF

Rutland Adanacs :  Bach Paul 3B/P/OF, Brinkman Tom OF, Holitzki Adolph SS, Holitzki Johnny C, Holitzki Paul OF, Johns 1B, Kitsch Andy 1B, Kitsch Rudy 2B/SS, McKenzie C, , Moore Vic P/OF, Runzer A., Welter Buster OF, Wostradowski Frank 3B/P, Wostradowski Henry OF/ 3B/P

Summerland :  Ageno P, Bennest Bill 1B/SS, Berton SS/2B, Dunsdon Jack 2B/OF, Evans 1B, Gould Les P/OF, Kennedy C, McCutcheon OF, Price 3B/OF, Pullman OF, Thompson Jimmy 3B/OF/P, Vanderburgh John OF/P


Summerland Hinode :  Aoki N., Kita Min, Ageno Jim, Tada I., Imayoshi Katsumi, Kita H., Inaba Fumi, Kuroda Roy, Uzawa George


CENTRAL OKANAGAN LEAGUE

Kelowna Red Sox :  Boklage Laurence P, Moebes Fred P, Newby Doc

Oyama : Valouch P, Young D. P

Rutland Adanacs :  Bach Paul P/1B, Gerein Jack SS, Graf Leo OF, Holitzki Adolph SS, Holitzki Johnny C/2B, Holitzki Paul OF, Johns 3B, Runzer OF, Welter Bus C, Wostradowski Frank P, Wostradowski Henry P/2B

Rutland Maroons :  Alexander Herb SS, Cross Elwyn 1B, Hardie Bill(Buck) P, Hardie E. OF, Irwin F. 3B, Martin Vincent LHP, McLeod Mac OF, Murphy Roy 2B, Reser Everett C, Snowsell OF, Yamaoka Toshio P

Winfield :  Brinkman T. OF, Cook SS/3B, Douglas OF, Fisher 1B, Gunn SS, Hunter P/OF, McCarthy J. 2B, McCarthy L. OF, Moodie/Moody C, Simpson H. OF, Valouch/Valough 3B, Williamson F. P, Williamson George P, Williamson T.


OKANOGAN VALLEY (WA) LEAGUE

Brewster WA :  Blair Jack OF/P/SS, Burnside SS, Cleveland Steve C, Driessen Eli OF/P/SS, Filer C, Gilden Chet OF, Lemieux Bob 1B, Linder Ernie OF/SS, Overton Bush P, Pettit OF, Smitkin Louis 1B, Springer Bob 3B, Springer Henry P/2B/OF, Therriault OF/P, Trafton Walt OF, Warden P, Wick Joe 2B

Bridgeport WA :  Bowers F. OF, Bowers George SS, Cross OF, Galbraith Salty 1B/C, Ham OF, Hauff P, Mayfield OF, McAroy 2B/1B, Parker 3B, Six Ben 2B, Spurgeon Jimmy LHP, Warren OF/3B, Wilson C

Grand Coulee WA :  Anderson C, Campbell SS, Evans P, Francisco P, Graham 3B, Hartline OF, Hazelhurst SS, Kenworthy E. C/OF, Lloyd OF, Ouberton P, Schildknecht 2B/SS, Smitkin Louis 1B, Troutman OF, Walker OF

Malott WA :  Crandall OF, Griffith K. SS, Hallam C/3B, Hildebrand OF, Kincaid 2B, Larsons C, Little 2B, Palminter OF, Phillips OF, Ralston 3B, Stout P, Utzinger OF, Warner 1B

Okanogan Oaks WA :  Allan OF/SS, Baker OF, Barnet 3B, Graham OF, Greely 2b, Jensen 3B, Kelner C, Lamb P, McHugh 1B, Mitchell D. 1B, Mitchell K. SS, Potvin OF, Tugan/Tugaw OF

Omak WA :  Bushman 2B, Davis OF, Hampson Dyer P, Hemphill Charlie OF, Hemphill Ralph OF, Hemphill W. OF, Johnston P, Nelson C, Peterson SS, Rusk/Rush 1B, Shatto

Oroville WA :  Baines Doc 3B, Bunch Perry SS/P, Crabb 2B, Drummond C, Hay OF, Imhoff 1B, LeMay Andy OF/C, Ramsey Ike OF, Reese OF, Sanders P, Sanger 2B, Silvernail SS, Vanluven OF, Warden P

Penticton :  Baker Claire OF, Benway SS/3B, Blacklock Chuck 2B, Broderick George OF, Cousins OF, Hammond Dick LHP/OF, Kincaid C/2B, Moore Wally OF, Murray Dick 2B/SS, Parkins Norman(Porky) P, Phinney Bob 1B, Stewart Don OF/1B, Teel 3B, Watkins Wes C, Wilson Andy P


Wenatchee, WA :  Allan 2B/P, Black Virgil SS, Bland P, Bruland 2B/OF, Chase 1B, McCord OF, Niles P, Peterson 3B, Sollick George OF, Spurgeon Jimmy P/OF, Young C


INTERIOR LEAGUE

Kamloops :  Beruschi Joe C, Coates Jack 2B, Cochrane Gord SS, Dalgleish Clair 1B/P, Henderson Chuck OF/1B, Henderson Jimmie 2B, Horne Burt P/1B, Martin Ronnie 3B/SS, McBirnie P, McKinnon Joe OF, Milton Allan OF, Roberts Geordie P/OF, Roberts Roger OF, Smith Harry OF, Todd JR(Buster) 1B/OF, Wyse George OF/3B, Young 3B/2B

Revelstoke Indians :  Anderson 2B, Bafaro J. C, Burridge OF, D'Arcangelo J. C, D'Arcangelo Tony 3B, Dean Palmer OF, DeBlass F. OF, Desimone J. OF, Desimone P. OF, Ditomassi O. OF, Ditomassi Rico SS, Fowler P, Henderson Everett 2B, Lonzo Zeb P, McKenzie Muck C/1B, Morgan F. 1B, Pradolini Elio/Al(Tiny), Pulley Harry C

Salmon Arm :  Calvert Jack P, Calvert Paul OF, Ewart A. 3B, Farmer Jack 1B/OF, Hager Bert P, Jamieson Dunc OF, Jones John C/MGR, Kennedy George OF, Morton Jack LHP/OF, Morton Robert 1B/C, Scott Ivan OF, Scott J. 2B, Scott Len 2B, Sladen A. SS, Turner Bob OF/3B

Vernon :  Antilla Larry 1B/P/OF, Crawford Elmer C, Cross Harry OF/2B, Fallow Earl SS, Gray OF, Henschke Felix MGR, Hodgson Walter OF, Jones George 1B/2B, MacDonald 2B/OF/P, Netzel Frank 3B, Nuyens George SS/OF/P, Pothecary 2B, Scherle Henry OF/SS, Shirley, Sparrow George LHP, Ward Cecil(Sooky) OF


WEST KOOTENAYS

Metaline Falls :  Gillan 2B, Jeffs Charlie SS, DeHuff P, Kinney Len OF, Long P, Miller 3B, Paul OF, Rolph 1B, Smith OF, Steel C

Nelson N.G.H. Cubs (New Grand Hotel):   Anderson Roy 2B, Asbell 3B, Brennan Jimmie OF, Brinley Bill P, Carlson P, Cherrington OF, Clever OF, Grice Don OF, Hamann Fred 1B, Harper Ernie OF/1B, Jeffs Chuck OF, Kirby Bill1B, Pasacreta OF, Richardson Gordon(Fat) C, Roberts OF, Ross Art OF, Smith Steve LHP/OF, Waterer Eddie SS, Whittles Mel OF

Salmo :  Adams B. OF, Avis P/OF, Carrington O. SS, Gibbon Ralph(Rusty) 3B, Hale Bob C, Hawkins 2B, Leipscher/Leapshire OF, McDougal A. P/OF, McLennan H. 1B,/2B, Moore Howard 1B, Niblow George P/OF, Scribner S.Charlie OF

Saskalico :  Benoit Joe P, Burrows Jimmie OF, Cameron Johnny 2B, Euerby Albert 3B, Jensen OF, Johnson Jack 1B, Mainland Bill SS, Marshall Bobby C, McIvor OF, Zuk N. OF

Trail Canada Billiards (formerly Saskalico) :   Bandolini OF, Benoit Joe OF, Burrows Jimmie OF, Cameron D. OF, Cameron Johnny 2B, Euerby Albert 3B, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) P/3B, Holman Frtiz SS, Johnson Jack 1B, Mainland Bill C, Marshall Bobby OF, Ross William(Scotty) 3B/P, Woodridge C

Ymir :    Baran G. OF, Bird T. OF, Edwards R. SS, Ewer 3B, Haines H. OF, Jones B. C, Jones D. 1B, Miller Jim P, Nash R. OF, Wainman 2B


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Burton :  Dawson Fred OF, Greenwood John 2b, Harding Randolph(Bo) SS/2B, Hubert Clint OF, Hubert Warren OF, Johnson Lawrence P, Johnson Robert 3B, Marshall Clark(Sandy) C, McCormack John LHP/1B, Rees Roy OF/C, Walker Sam 1B

Nakusp : 

New Denver :  Angrignon P. SS, Crellin Eddie 2B, Jeffery A. , Lowe C. 1B, Meers F. 3B, Sanderson A. OF, Sanderson J. C, Tattrie N. OF, Vandergrift C. OF


EAST KOOTENAYS

Creston :   Genest J. C, Humble Ray P, LaBelle John P, Shualika C

Kimberley :  Bey Henry P, Keiver Doug C


EASTERN WASHINGTON LEAGUE

Deer Park :   Adams “Babe” P, Arneson SS, Bankey OF, Beaulieu 2B/C, Bishop Max OF, Brown OF, Byron OF, Christy/Christie Emmett P/1B, Clare/Claire 1B, Corbin P/OF, Davidson OF/1B, Duval/Duvall P/OF/SS, Edge Les P/1B, Ferris Ed 1B, Gater/Guter B. OF/2B/1B, Hanson P, Hawkins Frankie P, Hickey OF, Higgins, Hotchkiss Vern 2B, LaFrance Milo 1B/OF, Long P, Lowery OF/3B/1B/SS, Noble Leo P, Oaks OF, Perrins SS/2B/P, Reed Emmett OF, Schuley/Schully 3B/OF/C, Shaw Melvin C/1B, Shaw S. OF, Striker 2B/SS, Thurber 3B/2B/P, Whalen OF

Medical Lake State Hospital :   Brown Hobart(Bo) P, Byram 2B, Conway P/OF, Coulter Irvin 2B/OF/1B, Haynes Harold OF/1B, Johnson P/OF, Mayer Bernie SS/3B, McKain Neil 1B/MGR, Metrovich Jim/Joe C/3B, Morgan OF, Newcombe OF, Porter, Prudente 3B/SS/C, Vasel, Wall P, Waugh P, Wry/Wrye Charlie P

Ritzville :   Danekas R.(Swede) C, Dechene P, Diemer C, Gerghty/Graghty W. 2B/SS, Hoefel OF/3B, Jones Del 2B/OF, Jones Hal 1B/OF, Kadlec/Kadelac Jimmy P, Kalkwarf 1B, Leifer 3B, Main P, Meyers/Myers OF, Rowe C. OF, Rowe T. OF, Salo Dave P/SS, Schoening Max, Schragg OF, Schultz “Dutch” P, Schwison/Schwisow H. OF, Schwison/Schwisow M. SS, Sonedecker 3B/P/1B/OF, Stemer I. 3B, Stemer R. OF, Whitlock P, Zeimer I. 3B, Zeimer R. OF

Spokane Silver Loaf Bakery:  Bafus 1B, Bendele OF, Bylow 2B/OF, Buckley Archie 1B/2B/SS, Carter “Lefty” P, Cedar Jack SS, Damon Howard OF/P, Davis 1B, Day Pete 3B/1B, Francis “Stub” OF/SS, Holstein/Holsten OF/C, Joy Dean C, McInnis OF, Mills OF, Milo, Nethercutt George SS, Oswald Bryce 2B, Rehn Archie P, Snyder George LHP, Westerman P

Spokane, Sons of Italy :   Albo T. 1B, Bloom SS, Brass Herman SS, Cram Bill 1B, Foster OF, Frazier Bill OF/SS, Goodwin 2B/1B, Haug/Haugh Hank 3B, Henry 2B, Hoffman P, Jamme Dave P, Kramer Bill 1B, McDonald P, Merwin 2B, Molitor Ray C/P, Perry Ross OF, Perry Tony 1B, Pettijohn F. OF/3B, Ramey Jack 2B/3B, Reese P, Sacco Clyde OF/2B/SS, Sandham P, Scarpelli Tony OF/C, Stan Joe 3B/C/2B, Stout Joe P, Wallace Don OF/2B, Warden P, Westerman OF, Yandle L. P/OF

Trail :    Anderson 2B, Bogstie Cliff(Lefty) OF/LHP, Crellin Eddie OF, Decembrini Corrado(Slivers) 1B, Demore Louis(Rube) P/OF, Dembowski Carroll OF/1B, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF, Fisher Bill C/2B, Hall Warren Emery(Tick) SS, Hodges Clint SS/2B, Horswill Hugh OF, Lauriente Hank OF/MGR, Loblick Carl RHP, Marshall Bobby OF, McCarthy Jo-Jo C, McTeer Gordie C, Morris Jimmy 2B/1B, Ransom Howard P, Ross Scotty OF, Rothery Harry(Jake) 3B, Smith Steve LHP


CROW'S NEST PASS

Blairmore Canucks :  Chala Andy C, Chala John 1B, Chala Steve OF, Dobek Tom P, Herman Jerry(Tiny) SS, Houbregs Philip P, Kemp Dave 2B, Shannon 3B/P, Vangotsinoven G. OF, Vejprava Anthony(Tony) OF

Coleman Cubs :   Atkinson C, Brown J./P. 2B/SS, Cain, Danney/Deney 1B/OF, Elick John C, Fields Bill 3B, Fraser  Jim OF, Fraser W. OF, Gates Bill(Dinah) C, Herman Jerry SS, Houbregs Phillip P/OF, Kane 3B, Kapalka John C, LaFleur P, Lancier OF, Lander OF, McIntosh P, Milley P, Notwood 2B, Parks 1B, Rypien Paul 1B, Sadlish Martin P/OF/3B, Scodellero Dilio(Duke) OF, Shannon OF/P, Spotswood SS, Wilson, Yago/Yargos P., Zeith 2B

Hillcrest :  Bawehini 2B, Blankino SS, Cassagrande A.(Bruzzy) OF, Elick John 1B, Gatto C, Kubasek 2B, Luini Pep  1B, Lund SS, Makin Chuck OF, Mills W. P, Pozzi OF, Price Sid(Skinny) OF, Tabor Buck P

Natal-Michel :  Androlick Adolph 2B, Androlick Tom OF, Billy/Billey Andy C, Brandis P, Chala Pail 1B, Halko John P/OF, Hampton A. OF, Katrichak Joe SS, Krall John(Tosin), Krall Louis, Krall Tom P, OF, Letasky Alex OF, Turlick Andy 2B, Zeith Pete 3B


Elk Valley :  Brandis/Brandies P, Cossarini 2B, Eberts OF, Matarire OF, Matmiro, Rothel OF, Sadlish Martin SS, Svek 1B, Turick C, Wildman 3B

Fernie :  Bossio Frank, Cieslikowski, Hughes Johnny SS, Kasmar, Megale OF, Miscisco OF, Parsons Wilfred 2B, Pero 1B, Peters Gus OF, Riley P, Steinert C, Swiderski OF, Tymchuk Mike 3B


WEST BOUNDARY LEAGUE

Beaverdell Highland-Bell Miners :  Blake, Bokke/Bakke R. 3B, Cherrington Jim 2B/P, Christie E. C, Cousins Eddie SS, Cousins Harold P, Cousins Irvine. 1B, Crocker L. OF, Crowe M. P, Dalton Russ OF, Day Art 2B, Seaman Harry OF, Staples E.(Ted) 2B

Greenwood :  

Midway :   Ambrose 2B, Drew SS, Eveleth C., Eveleth R. P, Jackman OF, James 2B, McCauly C, Melavly 1B, Nichols OF, Pannell 3B, Pannell G. OF, Roberts P, Salmon, Tippe SS, Tommett C


Hedley :  Clarke SS, Coldrene/Colderonie OF/C/SS, Corrigan W. P/3B, Edwards 3B/P, Gregory 3B/OF, Hamby C/OF, Hamley S. 2B/C, Kerr OF, Low OF, McGinnis OF, Neil H. 1B, Prest OF, Procter SS/OF, Ramer C, Thompson 3B, Vance OF

Keremeos :   Bush 1B, Campbell M. SS, Campbell R. 2B, Crooker OF, Frash OF, Innis C,Mills A. P, Ross 3B, VanBlaricorn OF


MANITOBA

Winnipeg Pucksters :  Broda Walter(Turk) OF, Bruneteau Mud 1B, Casey Tom MGR, Davis Art P, Gallagher Johnny OF, Mulligan Andy C, Northcott Baldy SS, Rivers Gus 3B, Schroeder Michael P, Sim Jack OF, Starr Wilf 2B


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Hunt Al RHP, Land Henry 3B, Ott Reg SS, Pollard Fred OF, Powers Carl MGR, Radiff C, Reid OF/1B, Smith1 OF/1B, Smith2 SS, Stuart Doug 2B, Sullivan C, Watson E.(Windy) P, Webster Alec UT, Webster Jack OF, Wilkes Les P, Wolski John 1B

Guelph :  Davies Cy 2B/SS, Edwards Al 1B/MGR, Goyer Freddie(Lefty) LHP, Jones Johnny 2B, Jones W.(Bill) C, Kaine OF, Leader F. OF, Leader Roy C, Manning OF, McGillivary SS, McMillan OF, McNeil Gord P, O'Connor Jim(Pink) OF, Pollock Bruno OF, Potter P, Richardson Jack 3B

Kitchener-Waterloo :  Burgess OF, Couch 2B, Dippel 3B, Esbaugh Lefty 1B, Felbaum C, Keating OF, Ladouceur OF, Lauvray Leo P, Lorentz OF, Mackle 3B, Masters Ike MGR, McCartney Frank LHP, Miglarini C, Parent SS, Plomski Irvin P, Ruppel C, Scott OF

London Majors :  Adair Lefty LHP, Armstrong R.(Army) OF, Bennett Fred(Irish) C, Bonk Tony 1B, Brewe 1B, Colman Frank LHP/OF/MGR, Forgue Gil MGR, Goddard OF, Hammond OF, Hamon Manny OF, Herdman Claude P, Hollowell Polly OF, Logan Dick P, Mahon George P, McWaine Gord 3B/UT, Mezza John SS, Moxley, Plomski C, Pook C, Thomas SS, VanHorne Clare OF/MGR, White Alf 2B

Stratford :  Biddle Ken LHP, Brenneman "Nig" 2B, Craig Earl RHP, Doherty Brad 2B, Gerth 1B, Hanlon OF, Hannigan Al 2B, Knechtel 1B, Marks Bill 3B, Mason P, McQuaig, Miller Tip MGR/SS, Miskimmons George C, Osborne 3B, Phillips OF, Zulauf OF

St. Thomas :  Binns L.(Snapper) 2B/C, Cabot W.(Bill) OF, Carter O. OF, Dawson 2B, Doan Leo SS/MGR, Gibson O. SS, Gray Jack(Lefty) LHP, Harding Carl OF/P, Hewitt 2B/SS, Kennedy M. 1B, Langdon SS, Lindsay R. 3B, McPhee Danny LHP, Miles Ross C, Rissborough, Wright Danny OF


INTERNATIONAL  BARNSTORMING

Acme (Shreveport, Louisiana) Giants:  Bennett 2B/OF, Horne SS, Markham P/OF/2B, McDay 3B, McFall OF, O'Neil 1B, Reed OF/P, Scott C, Walker R. E. P, Welch Ross OF, Williams P

Bismarck (North Dakota) Churchills :  Desiderato Joe 3B, Gaines Jonas(Lefty) P/OF, Garnes OF, Haley Granville(Red) OF, Leary Axel(Al)1B, Massman Harold 2B, Mohn Walter(Babe) MGR, Morris Barney P, Slefka Steve SS, Smith Hilton P/OF, Trouppe Quincy C

Boston Royal Giants :  Allen P, Coleman OF, Faulk 3B, Jarmon P, Johnson 2B, Mapp SS, Marrow P, McKnight OF, Robinson Babe P/OF, Walker 1B, White Burlin C/MGR

Cincinnati (Ohio) Tigers : Bibbs 2B, Carter 3B, Childress C, Easterling SS, Houston P, Johnson C, Moss Porter P, Peterson OF, Robinson OF, Russell P, Sims OF, Smith C, Taylor 1B

Detroit Colored Giants :   Baker 1B/P/OF, Dunn 1B, Groves OF, Jackson C, Judge OF/2B, Knuckles Red 2B/P, Larkin(s) C, Mitchell OF/C, Parnell P/3B, Roseman SS/OF, Smith A. 3B, Smith William(Bill) SS

House of David :  Ambrose Elmer, Anderson George OF, Atwell Dick B/SS , Dacus Cleo(Glen) P, Flynn Paul(Mickey) C, Franz 2B, Henry Don P, Humbrecht C, Hutson Roy OF, Larson Fred P, Marlott Bill SS/3B, NusserAlvin P, Scaling Sam OF, Schroeder P, Tally Jesse Lee(Doc) 1B, Tucker John 1B

Ray Doan's House of David :   Allison OF, Geotschel 2B, Grant 1B, Humbracht OF, Irvin P, Olive OF, Rindt C, Scott SS, Wykoff 3B

Van Dykes (Coloured House of David) :  Bagley C, BennettI OF, Breedlove OF, Coleman 2B, Crump Charlie OF/C, Fisher RHP/3B/OF, Lomax P, Mayes P/1B/3B, Porter LHP/1B, Surratt OF, Tapley SS

Houston (Texas) Black Buffaloes :  Bryant P/OF, Brown P/1B/OF, Burke SS, Cropper 1B/P, Dunbar 3B/P/OF, Foster P/OF, Glass OF/P, Grant OF, Hensley P/OF, Huntley C, Mays OF, Paige OF/3B, Ryan OF, Turner 2B

Kansas City Monarchs :  Allen Newt 2B, Brown Willard SS, Cooper Andy(Lefty) P, Dwight Eddie(Pee Wee) OF, Else Harry C, Harris Curtis(Popeye) 1B, Kranson Floyd P, Milton Henry OF, Patterson Andrew(Pat) 3B, Rogan Wilber (Bullet Joe) OF, Taylor Leroy OF, Wilson Woodrow(Lefty) P 

Mexican Aztecas :  Arriola 1B/OF/P, Castillo P, Cabailiero OF, Carpio 3B, Gonzales SS, Parra 1B/P/OF, Perez C. OF/P, Pulido 2B, Soto 3B, Vargas OF, Ybarra C

Michigan Wolves :  Clarke SS/1B/2B, Ducey P/2B/SS/3B, Gordon 3B/2B/OF, Hawkins OF, Hill 1B/C, McLaughlin SS/2B/OF, Miles OF, Neil 3B, Ray C/2B/3B, Stevenson P/2B/OF, White P/OF

Northgate (North Dakota) :  Blaska J. OF, Blaska N. OF, Chester C, Dixon 1B, Fanning P/OF, Goodwin P/2B, Hashberger P/OF, Jeckart 2B, Johnston/Johnson P, Johnston 2B/P/C, Lees 3B/SS, Potter OF, Rosnoski Alec SS, Urbellis C

Pierre (South Dakota) All-Nations :  Alekston OF, Fisher 2B, Hettrick OF, Jensen F. P/3B/SS, Jensen L. SS/3B, Manese 3B/C/P, Schroeder L. OF, Schroeder M. C/3B, Sloan 3B

St. Louis Blues : Barbes I. P, Barnes S. OF, Caston Joe C, Davis 3B, Gray OF, Holloway OF, McIntosh OF, Smaulding 2B, Trimble SS

Sunburst MT Fire Chiefs :  Chervinski Stan P/OF, Clark OF, Clingo SS/OF, Coleman C, Dahlen 1B, Dennis C, Free OF, Haroldson P, Klinger OF, McBee OF, Odar SS, Peck 2B, Petrunia “Slim” 3B/C, Pippen 2B, Polinkus OF, Schoening 3B, Starr OF, Sweeney OF, Troman/Tronson SS, Turf “Shorty” P/OF, Van Slate Jack P

Tokyo Giants : Aoshiba Kenichi P, Hatafuku Toshihide P, Hayashi OF, Mizuhara Shigeru 3B, Nagasawa Fujio 1B, Nakajima Haruyasu OF, Nakayama Takeshi C, Sawamura Eiji P, Shirachi/Shiraishi SS, Starffin Victor P, Tabe Takeo 2B, Tsuda Shiro SS/OF, Tsutsui SS, Uchibori Tamotsu C, Yakamoto/Yamamoto OF