Rosters 1937     


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Broadview Buffaloes :  Bates Kitchie C/OF, Bates Ronnie MGR, Bibbons P/1B/SS, Boguille "Red", Bremmer Eugene P, Chilton Alex OF, Decuir Lionel C/SS/1B/OF/P, Degrury 1B/SS/P/OF, Eaton Buck OF/P, Edwards Chris 3B, Fitzgerald Brian OF, Horeak Harold SS, Isaacson John P/OF, Labatt Emile C, Schappert Roy 2B, Sinclair Mack OF, Webb Dick P

Moose Jaw Athletics :  Bentley Reg C/OF, Bentley Doug 3B/SS, Bowman Ferris 2B/C, Casey John SS, Gordon Bill P/3B , Hafford 3B/P, Haigh George P, Jackson Fred 1B, Pete SS, Phillips Al OF, Plotsky Ed OF, Potruff Roy 2B, Schwenneker Lincoln(Linc) 1B/OF, Schwenneker Neil(Red) SS/3B, Scott Eddie OF, Thompson "Woody) 3B/P, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Toombs Oakley C, Wilson Gordon(Smokey) Mgr./P, Winter OF

Notre Dame Hounds :  Balderson Norm P, Cooke C, Demers "Tub" 1B, Dempson OF/SS, Galbraith Neil P, Germann Vince 3B, Inglis Jackie 2B, Jones OF/P, Kreller OF, Metz Nick (Red) 1B, Reynoldson John P, Scott Lou OF/P, Sivony OF, Swaney SS, Turley "Bud" P, Weist Fred OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Fraser Don OF/2B, Frederickson George 1B, Garner OF, Harvey OF, Hogg G. SS, Hogg Ralph Mgr./P/OF/1B, Hooper 2B, Krivel Barney 3B/OF, Lach Elmer C, Munro OF, Porteous Dunc SS, Portz OF/2B, Simonson OF, Thompson OF, Tucker 3B/2B, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Wilder Les 1B/2B/3B/OF 


SASKATOON PLAYGROUND COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Maroons :   Anderson C, Blackmore P/3B, Crawford “Buck” OF/1B/3B/2B, Farrish 3B/OF, Jantz Orlando P/OF, Jones Ossie P/OF/3B, Kalmusky 3B, Lamoth 2B, Loraas OF/P, Major Eddie 2B/P/1B, McKellar 3B/C/OF, McLeod J. OF, McLeod Ross OF/P/2B, Meek Elmer C, Morban Phil C/2B/SS/OF, Parsons Gar P/OF/2B/3B/SS, Penner “Lefty” P/OF, Seed Johnny 2B/3B/SS, Smith P, Stark Bobby 3B/C/OF/SS, Stouse OF, Thompson OF, Viture P, Walker 1B, Wilder Archie SS/OF, Williamson “Bud” 1B

Nutana Olympics :  Black 1B/OF, Cherry SS, Clement C, Fink 2B/SS/P, Gilmore OF, Grummett SS, Hadden OF, Harrison SS, Hobbs OF/P, Kidd OF/2B, Millar Alvin P, O’Keefe E. OF, O’Keefe J. 2B/1B, Patrick 1B, Pershick SS/1B, Pedzeric 2B, Rebalkin P, Rittinger Emil P, Scissons Harry P/OF/SS, Scissons K. OF/C, Vidler OF, Wells 3B

Oilers :   Bamford Wally 2B/P/OF, Bennett OF, Cameron Andy OF/2B/P/1B, Desaulnier 2B, Gould 2B/1B, Harrison 2B, Herrington Lylr P/OF/2B/1B, Johnson SS, McPhail 1B/C, McPherson 3B/2B, Murray OF, Parnett SS/3B, Rowley C/1B, Scissons OF/2B, Turner OF, Walsh 2B/OF


PRINCE ALBERT & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Birch Hills : Adams Pete P/SS/1B, Adams W. OF, Baker Lyle OF, Brown Jack C, Brown Jim 3B/2B, Campbell J. 1B, Gratis P. P/OF, Halcro Duff 1B, Halcro S. OF, Hodgson P, Johnston Jack 3B, Johnston Harry 2B, Lunan S. SS/2B/OF, Lunan L., Lund SS, Simpson Art 1B/2B, Simpson George OF, Thompson E. OF, Young Allan P/2B/SS/OF 

Canucks : Carle Chuck P/OF, Chad Johnny SS/3B, Coughlin Tom 2B/OF, Dahl Ted P/OF, Dormer C, Grant Don 1B/SS/3B/2B/OF, Horb B. 3B/SS, Horb Mike 1B/OF, Lane 1B, Logue Dave “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Robbins 2B, Sanderson SS/OF, Thorpe OF, Vancoughnett P/3B, Zwack Andy C/OF

Cubs : Codling 1B/SS/2B, Coombs Bowser 3B/OF, Cruse OF/3B, Dormer OF/C/3B, Dundas SS, Dyck OF/SS, Fowlie Gord P/OF, Harper P, Hunter OF, Martindale OF, McDonald, Moan 2B, Mosher 3B/C, Russell 2B, Simpson SS, Young OF/3B 

Northside : Bennett R. 1B/OF, Boden B. 1B, Boden Johnny SS/P, Hanson R. 2B, Hochet P, Hunter A. P/1B/OF, Hunter C. Hunter E. OF/P/3B, Hutchinson F. OF, Longsway D. P, MacDonald B. OF/2B, Morash E. OF, Morash G. P/2B/1B/C/3B, Morash “Mooch” C/OF, Morash Sid OF, Sampson H. OF, Treleaven 3B/OF 


BORDER LEAGUE

Estevan :  Chapman Don P, Chapman Jim, Elson Sam, Holmgren Arnold, Krivel Barney, Newton, Neufeldt, Traynor, Walker, Weir, White “Lefty” P


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Forwood C, Hamm E. 1B, Hamm J. OF, Huckaby B. SS, Huckaby W. OF, Lane C/SS/3B, McKay Dunc P, Penner P, Schroeder OF, Scott 3B

Blaine Lake :  Cameron 2B/P, Cheveldayoff John OF, Cheveldayoff P. OF, Cheveldayoff B. SS, Friesen OF, Hardy 3B, Kabaroff P/2B, Klassen OF, Padavelnikoff OF, Peters 1B

Broderick :  Blomquist OF/P, Brown OF/P, Derdall A. 3B, Derdall B. P/OF, Derdall R. SS, Derdall T. C, Mitton 1B, Montgomery 2B, Skotheim OF

Bruno :  Boureault OF, Coleman C, Eckert 1B/OF, Hassen OF/P, Hofbauer OF, Hofner SS/OF, Lummerding OF/P, Pilla 2B, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Tegenkamp A. P/SS, Wallace

Conquest - Delisle :  Benson 2B, Bentley Doug SS/OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C/OF, Bentley Roy OF/3B, Cinch SS, Clark OF, Cleaver P, Collins C, Douglas Stan P, Dunbar OF/3B/2B, French Reg P, Hudson OF, Jones C, McMahon 3B/OF, Miller OF, Reynolds Archie 1B, Sibbald E. 3B, Sibbald H. 1B, Sibbald SS/2B/C

Cudworth :  Bigelow H. P, Bigelow O. 2B, Bigelow T. OF, Fidler Ed P, Frey OF, Kalapaca OF, Koob 1B, Reaser C, Vandale SS, Worbiski OF

Elstow :  Andreen 3B, Armstrong 1B, Campbell C, Corbin P, Fisher A. 2B, Fisher F. OF, Kelly OF, McConnell OF, Stewart SS

Kenaston :  Allis OF, Booker B. 1B, Booker Percy P, Canhan SS, Duybk C, Ebert OF, Ewart OF, Falkingham 3B, Grover 2B, Palmer C, Penfold 2B, Smales OF

Lanigan :  Duffy J. C, Duffy Maurice P/SS, Foley 2B, Gunther Al SS/OF/3B, Gunther Aug. Lefty LHP/OF/1B, Gunther Emil P, Gunther Walter C/P/OF, Hill OF, Jackson OF/P, Limin/Liman OF, Mitchell 1B/P, Rider C, Wachs OF/SS, Weber 2B

Liberty :  Anhorn Hugo OF, Brooker C, Carruthers  Floyd 3B, Dewar Austin OF, Evenson Denny P/3B, Hewitt OF, Johnson Smokey P, Lavere Don SS, Tannahill C. OF, Tannahill OF, Wille Ed 1B, Woeppel Maurice 2B

Lucky Lake :  Gower, Haig OF, Hart P/OF, McCallum 3B, McKay OF, McPhail P, Miller A. OF, Miller R. C, Newham OF/P, Rawley 1B, West 2B

Maymont :  Arnold Lefty P, Blackmore 3B/2B, Clark OF, Coleman OF, Corrigan P, McCorkle OF, McKellar OF/3B, McMillan C, Reid A. 2B, Reid D. 1B, Scratch SS

Neilburg :  Bessie Tom 3B/C, Dunbar OF, Ferry 2B, Flohr Al P, Gibbons Lindsay 3B/2B/OF, McKenzie OF, Oakes 3B/OF, Ottem 1B, Piper A. 2B, Piper R. SS, Prediger Pete C/OF, Smith OF

Viscount :  Bell OF/SS, Bomby OF, Dyck C, Folk P, Hanson 2B, Lucas 2B/OF/C, Marcoux 3B, McKoskey OF, Miller H. OF, Mills B. SS, Paulson 1B, Scott 1B

Watson :  Clark 1B, Dietrick L. OF, Dietrick W. OF, Gormican SS, Morose OF, Paulson 3B, Rea 3B/C, Skarban Lefty, Smart OF/2B, Tyler C/OF

Wilkie :  Bailey 1B, Bates 2B, Brent C, Cushing OF, Davidson 3B, Harris Arlo P, Hoffman OF, Holliday OF, Kembel Reine P/SS, Maloney OF, Nelson C


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN

Dundurn :  F Dittmer G. OF, Dittmer L. P, Dittmer V. OF, Fisher A. SS, Fisher J. OF, Gerbald 2B, Morrison 1B, Prime E. C, Prime G. OF, Warrick 2B

Goose Lake All-Stars : Bentley Doug SS, Bentley Jack OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg 3B, Black P, Collins C, Dunbar OF/P, Lebedoff P, McMahon 2B, Patterson 1B, Semenoff OF

Kenaston : Booker Percy P/OF/2B, Cannam SS, Dubyk C, Ebert 1B, Evanson 2B/P, Ewen OF, Falkingham 3B, Lindsay OF/P, Smails OF

Lanigan : Armitage T. OF, Gunther Albert 3B, Gunther August OF, Gunther Emil P/OF, Gunther W. C/2B, Hill OF, Jackson P/OF, Liman/Limen C. OF/3B, Liman/Limen E. OF, McConnell OF, Mitchell W. 1B, Overton 3B, Trevethick P, Wachs P. SS, Weber 2B

Langham : Haanen E. OF, Haanen H. OF, Hamre A. SS, Hamre G. SS, Hamre M. 3B/OF, Hildred 1B, Schultz P/1B, Sutherland 2B, Tarasoff C, Tiessen OF, Voth P/1B, Wurtz OF/3B 

Pelly : Clark Stan 1B, Crawford Ron OF, Horkoff Mike 2B, Krause Jake OF, Leadbeater Cam SS, Perry Shel OF, Richardon Abe 3B, Richardson Art OF, Shausel Alex P, Skyman, Vogelli Belton “Bill” P, Vogelli Lloyd C

Rosthern : Dehmke 3B, Dueck OF, Duffy Jimmy C, Duffy Maurice 1B/P, Fast E. OF, Fast W. OF, Hoffman 2B, Johancsik SS, Peters 1B/P

Viscount : Bergreen OF, Bumby OF, Dyck 1B, Grant OF, Kiss P/SS/3B, Koeb C/1B, Marcoux 3B/P, McKosky P/2B, Miller OF, Mills 2B/SS


W.Y.S. LEAGUE

Springside Dodgers : Anderson B. SS, Davies H. OF, Evans A. 1B, Evans R. 2B, Gabert A. P, Gabert E. 3B, Grunert N. OF, Hunt F. C, Stevens OF

Willowbrook Redmen :  Biro, Biro G., Brown, Franks, Griffith, Haas, Loutner, Schwinghammer, Smith Gus P, Stearn

Yorkton :  Campbell Merv 1B/P, Cousins Bill, Eckhardt, Fraser Harvey 2B/P, Hunter Stan C, Laturnus P, Lee H. OF, Lepke C, McBurney OF, McKenna, Prystai OF, Safian/Safien 3B, Smith SS, Westbury


SASKATCHEWAN

Liberty Eagles  :  Anhorn Hugo, Brucker Rudy, Carruthers Floyd, Dewar Austin, Evenson Denny, Hewitt Lefty, Johnson Smokey, Levere Clarence (Batboy), Levere Don, McLean Dunc, Tannahill Cecil, Tannahill Clyde, Wille Ed, Woeppel Maurice

Notre Dame Hounds : (Playoff roster) F Cooke C, Demers 1B, Germann Vince 3B, Inglis 2B, Metz OF, Scott OF, Swaney SS, Turley Bud P, Wiest OF

Regina Garnet Service :  (Playoff roster) Allan OF, Evenson OF, Hollinger OF, Laing P, May C, Naylor 2B, Nicholson P/C, Righetti Tony SS, Thompson OF, Vollhoffer 3B, Zettustrand 1B

Regina Pilsner Pucksters : Armstrong Murray SS, Barkley P/3B, Bird 2B/3B/SS, Boll 2B, Brown OF, Campbell Jack MGR/1B, Clayton Dave C/SS/3B, Deacon Don 3B/OF, Dominas Pete P/OF, Fritz OF, Gosselig Johnny 2B, Greenman OF, Grossman Johnny P/3B, Haberman Joe OF/2B/SS, Hanna Mark OF/2B, Heron OF, Hogg Cliff OF, Jones OF/3B/P, Rosnoski P/SS, Sharber Jack P, Trapp Wilf P, Walberg OF, Wenaus C/OF, Wiseman Eddie OF/2B, Yackel SS

Wilcox Cardinals  :  Butcher Bob, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C, Downton Aubrey P, Downton Ernie 1B, Drew George OF/P, Drew Ray, Granville Bill, Lawrence "Dutch" (Batboy), Metz Don 2B/P, Metz Nick SS, Pratt Harold 2B, Squires Clint OF


ALBERTA

Edmonton Army & Navy Cardinals :  Brant Tom 3B, Brockie Dave OF, Fowler George P, Green Bill OF, Hughes Denny, Kokure Fred SS, McPeak Rupert OF, Morgan Ralph P/MGR, Rimstad Walter(Phats), Sasson Bill BB, Smith Cameron C, Williams Eddie 2B, Wismer Harold 1B


Foothills League

Blackie : Adaman SS, Bell P, Baker P, Dawson OF, Evans 1B, Hart P, Malmberg A. OF, Malmberg #2 C, Murray OF, Rubelke 3B, Wellman 2B/P

Champion : Bester/Bestor, Bouzyan F. OF, Fath J. SS, Fath R. OF, Hagg 2B, Hamilton, Higgins OF, Latiff Alex, Latiff R. “Dick” P/3B, Hargraves C/1B, Matlock C, Robinson Roy 2B/P, Urquhart, Walker P, Watts Fred C

High River : Baker L., Buhr H. C/P, Capers 1B, Cohen, Harper 3B, Marshall C, McCullough F. OF, McCullough H. 2B, Moger/Mogon L., Monkman OF, Perry P, Pollard SS, Purdy, Seigner P, Telfer P/C, Titsworth C, Wylie D., Wylie J.

Little Chicago* : Speers Dick P  (Little Chicago AB sprang up almost overnight in 1937 from an empty prairie field when the oilfields at Turner Valley AB were revived. Today, Little Chicago is long gone and there is little to show it ever existed.)

Nanton : Attwood OF, Buck SS, Dick C/3B, Fanning Roy C, Geddes OF, Jones Gene P/OF, Kitchen 1B/P, Koch P, Larson Clarence C, McKenzie “Mac” C, McMaster, Purdy, Stoba/Stobo 3B/P, Thompson 2B, Weatherby P

Stavely : Beattie/Beatty Russ C, Haynes “Slim” P, Hughes Johnny, MacInnes Fred, McNeill Stewart, Oviatt Ellis, Webster P/C


Central Alberta

Brooksona :  Avison C. 3B, Avison D. OF, Avison G. P/2B, Fink SS, Hill O. 2B/P, Kraemer OF, Nowichi C, Osterlund 1B, Palechek F. OF

Ponoka :  Avison C., Avison D., Bures, Fink, Lewis Cecil, Lewis Charles, McGarvey L. , McGarvey Vern, Mutch Buster P, Sutherland, Sweet C

Wetaskiwin : Baker OF/3B/C, Brown B. 1B, Brown J. OF, Chilliback OF/SS, Cleland 2B/P, Ferrier OF/2B, Haas OF, Jackson OF, Kronfeld Eddie 1B/P, Lindsay SS/3B, Lundell C, McLaughlin, Moen 2B, Overn OF, Rankin 3B, Rattlesnake Jimmy LHP/OF, Schneck P/OF


Rosebud League

Bowden : Cameron P, Harris, Kent, Page C, Mallinson P, Marings, Maxwell, Sick Walter P, Swanson

Carstairs : Campbell C, Devolin P, Higgins C, McKay P, Stull C

Didsbury : Berscht, Carleton, Clarke Jack 1B, Durrer Alf P, Evans Fred 3B, Faas Otto C, Geiger George P, Hardy P, Holub, Jenkins Idris P, Kirk, McLeod Norman MGR, Ross, Stouffer P, Strome Harvey 2B, Wyman C

Olds : Black A., Black B., Bulmer P, Gebert, Gooder Hubie P, Holmes Vern OF, Kaiser, Patmore C, Sorenson P, Smith Harold P, Warshawski Frank


Alberta Other

Arrowwood :  Archambault, Duncan, Monason F., Norton #1, Norton #2, Scott C, Sharpe P, Stull, Vancie

Camrose : Annesley Jack 1B, Annesley Jim P/3B, Carruthers “Lefty” R. P/1B, Hanson Emery P, Larson Harold, Larson Vern, Mittlestadt Vernon OF, Noonan Bill OF, Nugent Pat 1B, O’Donnell Frank P/3B, O’Donnell J. 2B, Patrick Harry “Tubby” OF, Patrick Mike OF, Patrick Pete SS, Rosland “Lefty” C, Szerwazak Joe OF

Cardston Maple Leafs : Allred P, Bohne C, Brooks, Brown, Cahoon Ab P, Knudsen, Leavitt Keith P, Long Ken, McKenzie C, Spencer Mark, Thomas

Carmangay : Cummings C, Hubka C, Lomond, Mintey Robert P, Moranda P, Teskey P 

Carseland : Crellin A. P, Crellin J. P, Gerkhy C

Drumheller : Brobrowski, Brown Chuck 1B, Brown Donnie OF, Campton, Cook, Crowder, Danyluk C, Goforth, Hackler Johnny P, Hackler “Peck”, McLaughlin, McSephney Rich, Molyneaux, Owens “Cookie”, Popovitch, Sheridan, Slater “Butch”, Walker Johnny

Eckville : Forhan C, Isaacson P, Raabis P

Edberg : Olstad Bill C, Olstad Cliff P 

Nobleford : Holman “Dutch” P, Medd C, Pendergast P, Rubie

Picture Butte : Paul, Pendergast, Pollock, Turner P, Watson C

Vulcan : Craig P, Enright P, Fulton P, Recor C, Snow P


MANITOBA

St. Boniface :  Burdeme Mike UT, Carrigan Mike 3B, Clements Aime C, Eyeford Maurice OF, Fairey W.M. OF, Foster Athol P, Knight Len P, Lawton John 1B, Leveque Armand C, Lewis John 2B, Murray George SS, Pageot Aime OF, Ridgedale Chuck P, Romeo Martel OF, Wynant Prosper P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley : Boston George “Lefty” P/OF, Campbell Lorne 3B, Cousins Alymer OF (also U.D.L.), Henderson “Sandy” OF/2B (also U.D.L.), Holden Eddie OF, Lewis Bryan P (also Bellingham), Lewis Earl OF/P/1B (also Athletics), Lewis John P/OF/SS, Maples OF, McCarthy Joe OF (also U.D.L.), McInnes Paul/Harvey SS, McKay P, Montador P, Moore Don 3B/2B, Morrison Jimmy 2B, Mosher/Moser SS, Peters/Peterson 2B/3B, Pezzola Harvey P (also Athletics), Plouf John (also Asahis), Sayles Bill “Chic” P/OF/1B , Schultz SS, Simoni OF, Smith George OF, Smith Jack P, Straggler OF, Telosky Andy C, Trasolini Norm C/OF/SS/3B/1B, Wallis Reg “Lefty” P (also Athletics), Watters Jimmy 1B/MGR, Yehle Fred P

Athletics : Carlin Tim P, Hall Coley 1B/MGR, Hall Frank OF/1B, Holden OF/P, Kennedy Tommy 2B/OF, Koch Bill P, Lambie Bill P, Lewis Earl 1B/P (also Arnold & Quigley), Mann Bert 2B/SS, McDonald Hec SS/OF/2B, Miron Charlie OF, O’Banion Hal C, Paul Jim P/OF/1B, Pezzola Harvey P (also Arnold & Quigley), Plouf Frank SS/2B, Quinn “Wimpy” 3B, Randall Maurice “Elmer” P, Straight Hal P/OF, Stong Ralph OF, Thomas Pat 3B, Wallis Reg P (also Arnold & Quigley), White Don SS/OF

Asahis (dropped out in late-June) : Fukui Joe 1B, Hinaga George 3B (import from San Jose CA), Kudo, Magasawa, Maruno “Mickey” SS, Masuda A. “Mousie” OF, Nikatsu OF, Nishihara Nag P/1B, Plouf Johnny P/OF (import) (also Arnold & Quigley),  Scoppitone 3B (import), Shiraishi Frank OF, Stewart Brad P/OF/1B (import), Suga Kaz P/OF, Suga Ty P, Takami Ralph P/OF (import from University of Oregon), Tanaka Herb 3B/2B, Yamamura Roy 2B/SS, Yanagisawa Otto OF, Yasui Reg C,

United Distillers Limited (U.D.L.) : Adshead Billy 3B/OF/1B/2B/C, Baer “Duke” P, Cousins Alymer OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Edy Ross OF/P, Fagundas Mel SS/2B, Henderson “Sandy” OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Henry Ed C, Jowett Reg P, Keith Johnny 2B/3B, Kershaw Ernie P, Marionetti Harry SS, Martin Ronnie 3B, McCarthy Joe OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Meyers/Myers C, Musgrave Tommy P, Richardson Bill P, Richardson Ross P, Sherman Jackie OF/3B, Smith P, Stewart Don 1B/MGR, Telosky, Thirsk Bruce OF, Tough SS/3B/OF, Vigre Elmer P


VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Asahis (late entrant began play on June 29) : Fukui Joe 1B, Fukui Jim P/OF, Maruno Mike SS, Masuda “Mousie” OF, Nishihara Nag P/1B/OF, Shiraishi Frank 3B/OF, Suga Kaz OF/P, Suga Ty P, Takami Ralph OF, Tanaka Herb 2B/3B, Uno Yuki SS/1B, Yamamura Roy 2B, Yanigasawa Otto OF, Yasui Reg C

Grant Gunn : Bentley 2B/3B/OF, Black 3B, Blackford Ted P, Cranston OF, Dairon OF, Grant C, Howard OF, Larson OF, McIntyre P/OF, Montador P, Peterson Al “Swede” P, Schultz 2B, Straight Byron P, Thomson 1B, Tough Jimmy C/SS, Tough Sid OF/P, Ward G. SS/3B/2B

Lowney’s : Biggan Jimmy OF/1B, Brien Harry P, Condon Al 1B, Davis Charlie/Chuck P, Dobby OF, Douglas Roy 1B/OF, Esplen Johnny “Bud” P, Holden Roy P, Inkster Art “Inky” 3B/SS/1B/P, Lister “Scotty” 1B/OF, Murray “Duck” MGR, O’Leary George “Lefty” P, Pamphlett OF/3B, Paterson/Patterson OF, Peters Bob C, Peters Dan SS, Sauder Doug P/OF, Shimmin OF, Tinling Fred C/3B/2B, Van Hatten Ken OF/2B, West Murray 2B

Merritt-Gordons :  Barton OF/P/2B, Baston/Boston OF, Brown Roy 2B/OF/P, Condon Jimmy P/1B, Deans OF, Faulkner Tommy OF, Holden Larry P/1B/OF, Lowe/Lowes 2B, Manson OF/1B, Martin Ron 3B/SS, Maveety P, McArthur Hermie P, McLachlan/McLaughlin “Red” C, McLaren 3B/2B, Moser George SS (also IOCO), Onofrychuk George P, Spicer Ralph C/1B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” OF/1B, Townsend “Bud” P, Wales OF, Walker SS/2B/OF, Worley Pat 1B/MGR

Patricias : Brown “Bo” P, Brown Roy C (playoff injury replacement from Merritt-Gordons), Bumstead OF, Burton “Tib” P/OF, Clark Norm “Lefty” P/1B, Davis D. P/OF/C, French Roy 1B, Fullen Neal/Neil OF, Gibb P/OF, Leach “Gummy” SS, Lowes Bert 3B, Martin P/OF, Naples Joe OF, Noble SS/3B, Patton P, Scott Ralph OF/MGR, Strachan Ernie/Jim P/OF, Van Hatten George 2B, Vernon Charlie C


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam :  Collier Ray P, Hart 3B, Joseph OF, Joseph S. 2B, King 2B, McNiven OF, Mortimer 1B, Nicola SS, Scott OF, Statton OF, Sweeney C, Swire Henry OF, Wallsmith OF

Hammond :   Davies 2B, Franklin C, Hashizki SS, Lehman 3B, McLennan OF, Morrison M. OF, Oike M. OF, Pearsall P, Stevens 1B,

IOCO Imperials :  Boileau OF, Crawford Sam OF, Davis Jim, Davis Ray 3B, Deardon, Dixon, Freshfield Dean 1B/2B, Hansen OF, Horne Barney P, Mercer/Messier C, Moser George SS (also Merritt-Gordons – Commercial League), Muscutt Doug P, Robitaille P, Scott Al 2B

Mission : 


CENTRAL OKANAGAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kelowna Red Sox : Bedford Jack 1B, Boklage August P/OF, Boklage Laurence P, Chappelle P, Guidi SS, Kielbiski P, Leier Martin 2B, Leier Val C, Morrow OF, Watson C

Kelowna Tigers : Hardy Ted, Kaytor, Kitsch Rudy 3B, Newby Cecil(Doc) P

Rutland Adanacs : Angus Alex C/2B, Bach Paul P/OF, Biechel Jack 3B, Holitzki Adolph SS, Holitzki John C/1B/2B, Holitzki Paul OF, Kitsch Andy 1B, Ritchey A. 2B, Wostradowski Frank P, Wostradowski Henry P

Rutland Maroons : Alexander E(Lark) 3B, Gerein 2B, Hardie Bill(Buck) P/OF, Martin Vince P, McLeod “Mac” 1B, Reid OF, Reser SS, Simmonds, Stafford Ernie P, Welter “Buster” C, Yamaoka OF

Oyama : Pothecary R., Townsend, Wynne Ken P (also Vernon – Interior League), Young P

Winfield : Douglas P, Gunn P, McCarthy, Moody, Simpson P, Williamson P


SOUTHERN OKANAGAN VALLEY LEAGUE

Beaverdell Highland Bell Miners : Chocker OF, Christie Earl SS/C/OF, Cousins Eddie 2B/P/SS/1B, Cousins Harold P/1B/2B, Cousins Verne C/OF, Dalton Russ OF, Day OF/2B/3B, Kernaghan OF, Murray Dick P/OF/3B/1B, Murray Tom P, Staples Roy MGR, Staples Ted OF/3B, Watson Tom 3B/P/SS

Kelowna : Bedford Jack 1B, Guidi OF, Kielbiski SS, Kitsch Rudy OF, Leier Martin 2B, Leier Vic C, McDonald Johnny P/3B, Neade/Neid Jack OF, Newby Cecil(Doc) P/OF/3B/MGR, Reed/Reid Art OF, Schlosser OF, Wynne Ken P (also Oyama – Central Okanagan League/also Vernon – Interior League)

Peachland : Bowering SS/1B, Clements Ted 1B/P/3B, Cousins Warren 3B/OF/SS, Ekins George P/OF, Ekins Norm OF/C/SS, Gillam OF/2B, Gummow John SS, Miller Archie OF, Miller Don 2B/SS/C, Selman C, Williamson OF

Rutland : Alexander E.(Lark) 3B/SS, Bach Paul P/OF, Biechel Jack 3B/C, Bulloch J. 2B, Graf OF, Holitzki Adolph SS/2B, Holitzki John C/P, Holitzki Paul OF, Kitsch Andy 2B/1B, Martin Vince P/OF, Ritchey A. 2B/OF, Wostradowski Frank P/1B/2B/OF, Wostradowski Henry P/OF/2B

Summerland : Bennest 1B, Bernard OF, Biagioni 3B, Bleasdale SS, Borton 2B, Cavoni OF, Clarke C, Dodwell OF, Evans B./E. P, Evans W. C/P/1B, Gould Les P, Imayoshi SS, Kennedy C, MacKenzie 3B, McCutcheon OF, McDougall OF, Mountford 1B, Scriver P/OF, Thompson P, White 2B


OKANOGAN VALLEY, WA, LEAGUE

Southern Division

Brewster :  Cleveland C, Driesser Eli 2B/P, Federmeyer/Federmyer P, Gilden/Gilder OF, Hanford, Lemieux, Linder, Ralston, Springer 3B, Trafton Walt

Bridgeport :

Northern Division

Okanogan : Allan OF, Easley 3B, Gafvert 2B, Griffiths OF, Hampson Dyer P/3B, Kelner/Kilner C, Lewis OF, Michel D. P/1B, Michel R. SS, Phillips OF, Pominteer OF, Potvin C, Tugaw OF, Wagner 1B

Omak : Biggs Herb OF, Biggs Hurly, Bushman 2B, Griffiths 3B/SS, Hauff OF, Huber OF/SS/3B, Johnson “Buckshot” P/SS/2B, Lamb P/OF, Lightly OF, Nelson C, Peterson SS/3B, Reese 2B, Rush OF, Smitkin “Louie” 1B, Warkins OF

Oroville :  Baines “Doc” 3B, Bunch Perry SS/OF, Crabb/Crabbe 2B/OF, Drummond OF/2B/SS, Hemphill OF, Imhoff 1B, Lemar OF, LeMay C/OF, Neller 3B, Parker OF, Ramsay OF/C, Rees OF, Sanders 2B/P, VanLeuven OF, Warden P

Penticton : Aold OF, Baker Clair/Clare OF, Benway Bill 3B/SS, Blacklock Chuck 2B, Broderick George OF, Cousins Alymer OF, Cousins I. 1B/OF, Gould Les P, Eagle SS, Earl 3B/C, Hammond Dick(Lefty) P/OF, Kincaid Graham C/1B/SS/MGR, Marshall SS/2B/OF, Moebes 3B/P, Moore Welland(Welly) OF/SS/3B, Parkins Norman(Porky) P, Phinney Bob 1B, Prentiss 3B, Watkins Wes C/SS, Wilson Andy P


Princeton : Arthur 1B, Cousins N. 2B, Currie D. P, Currie G. 3B, Garrison OF, Oreskovich OF, Stocker C, Vaydo OF, Volack SS


INTERIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kamloops : Beruschi Joe SS/C/OF/2B/MGR, Coates 2B, Cochrane Gord SS/OF, Henderson Chuck 1B/2B/SS/OF, Holmes Chuck P/2B, Horne Burt P, McKinnon Joe OF, Portman Freddy OF, Portman Howard OF, Roberts Geordie P/2B, Roberts Roger OF/2B, Rogers Hal P, Smith Harry OF/2B/SS, Sparks Roy C/1B, Todd OF, Tordoff Arnold P, Wyse George 3B

Revelstoke Indians :  Bafaro OF, Burridge OF/P, Chater 2B, D’Arcangelo J. C/1B, D’Arcangelo Tony SS/3B/OF, Dean Harley 1B/3B, DeBlass/Deblois OF, Desimone C. OF, Desimone #2 OF, Ditomassi R. SS/2B, Henderson D./E.(Shorts) 2B, Lonzo Zeb P, Madallino C/OF, Maunders OF, Morgan OF, Pradolini 1B/P, Pulley Harry C/OF/MGR, Singer P

Salmon Arm : Calvert Jack P/OF, Calvert P. OF, Dagget/Daggett 3B, Farmer Jack 1B/C, Haines P/OF, Harvey 3B, Hodgson OF, Jamieson R. OF/1B, Jones John C, McKay 2B/OF, Morton E. OF/1B, Morton Jack P, Morton Robert(Bob) C/1B/SS, Morton T. 1B, Scott Len SS/2B, Scott R. 3B/1B/2B, Sladen A./R. 3B/SS

Vernon : Antilla Larry 1B/P, Crawford Elmer OF/C, Henschke Felix MGR, Hey OF, Korenko Pete 2B, MacDonald Ian OF, Netzel Frank C/OF, Nuyens George P/OF, Nuyens John 3B/OF, Robertson 1B, Rutten Gordon SS/P, Scherle Henry(Hank) OF/3B, Sparrow George 1B/OF/P, Ward Cecil OF, Wynne Ken(Rusty) P/OF (also Oyama – Central Okanagan League)


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Burton :  Chiles Ross P, Harding R. SS/2B, Hubert C. OF, Hubert W. OF, Johnson Lawrence P, Johnson R. 3B, Mason Arthur OF, McCormack John P/1B, Montelbetti L. SS, Rees R. OF/C, Walker S. 1B, Yerex David 1B

Kaslo :  Allen 3B, Babe OF, Bell 1B, Goodenough C, Lennan 2B, McGillery P, Ruter CF, Ruter LF, Wood SS

Nakusp : Carlson W., Dunn R., Fawn J., Green Frank, Harrison N., Johnson D., Kerr T., Kerr Rod., Mayoh Robert,

New Denver : Burkitt J., Campbell C., Campbell M., Crellin E., Meers F., Shannon Ted, Thring Charles, Thring Walter, Vandergrift C

Silverton :  Christie C, Clever T. P, Dumont P, Elsmore H. OF, Fairhurst J. 1B/C, Fairhurst R. SS, Fisher, Groenhuysen G. OF, Hambly R. 2B/SS, Jeffries 1B, Jordan J. 3B/OF, Kelly J. C/3B, Leibscher H. OF, Marshall C. OF, Norberg H.(Swede)


Crow’s Nest Pass Baseball League

Blairmore Canucks : Herman T. P

Coleman Juniors : D’Appaloni, Dobek Joe, Dobek John, Kubick, Marconi “Frenchy” P, Moon, Salvador, Shannon K. P/MGR, Vincent,

Elk Valley Senators : Brandies F.(Lefty) P, Caruso, Cassarini H., Eberts H., Gergel Joey, Madevic V., Megali T., Rothel W., Sadlish M., Svec T., Turlick A., Wildman Edgar P

Hillcrest Juniors : Davidson P, Harrington P

Hillcrest Seniors :  Bianchini Armand P/OF, Casagrande A.(Bruzzy) OF/3B/2B, Elick John P, Firsty, Luini "Pep", Makin, Mills W. P, Pozzi, Richards C. P, Richards J.

Lundbreck Juniors :

Natal Miners : Androlick A., Androlick T., Billy A., Bonin, Chala John., Chala S., Chala Paul., Halko John P, Hampton A., Katrichak J., Krall John P, Krall Louis P/MGR, Krall Tom P, Letasy J., White Michael, Zeith P.


EAST KOOTENAY BASEBALL

Fernie : Harrington Ray P, Hughes Henry 3B, Kasmar S. SS, Marasco 1B, Megale OF, Misisco OF, Parsons W. 2B, Peters Gus C, Riggetts OF

Kimberley : Brown 2B, Colvin B. OF, Colvin J. 3B, Dicken 1B, Livingstone SS, Marconi P/OF, Moore C, Robertson OF, Sorton P, Thomas OF


Others : 

Bellingham : Carahar/Caraber 3B1B//P, Carroll OF, Chambers OF, Clarke Ted OF, Clendenning 2B, Decker 2B, Hofeditz 1B/2B, Isekite Floyd “Lefty” OF/P, Johnson P, Lewis Bryan P/OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Makaha SS, Martinolich P/OF, McLarney Art SS, Meyers/Myers OF/3B, Padovan Andy C, Penso Felix 3B/2B/P, Penso V. P, Rea “Babe” OF, Senuty 1B, Smith OF, Staggs 3B, Vance 1B

Colored House of David, Van Dyke : Berry “Cannonball” P/OF, Breedlove OF, Coleman 2B/3B/OF, Ewing OF/2B/1B, Lomax 1B/OF, Mays 3B/P, McCray/McRae C, Porter 1B, Stockard SS, Worley OF /3B/2B

House of David : Anderson George SS, Anderson Herb P, Armstrong P, Cato C, Deck “Lefty” OF, Eggleston OF, Lewis P, Snell 2B, Tally “Doc” MGR, Thenhaus 3B, Tucker 1B, Zentura OF

Northgate (North Dakota) Yankees :  Blaska J. OF, Blaska N. OF, Castillo John P, Chester C, Dixon 1B/ P, Johnston 2B/P, Lecs 2B, Rosnoski Alex OF/P, Seger SS/P

Piney Woods Collegians : Alexander P, Bass C, Buster 3B, Casher SS, Dunn 1B, Hayes OF, Mullin 2B, Payne OF, Popeye OF, Rodgers P

Shreveport Colored Giants : Bradley P, Coley P, Dawson C