Rosters 1937     


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Broadview Buffaloes :  Bates Ronnie(Kitchie) C/OF/MGR, Bibbons P/1B/SS, Boguille "Red", Bremmer Eugene P, Chilton Alex OF, Decuir Lionel C/SS/1B/OF/P, Degrury 1B/SS/P/OF, Eaton Emerson(Buck) OF/P, Edwards Chris 3B, Fitzgerald Brian OF, Horeak Harold SS, Isaacson John P/OF, Labatt Emile C, Schappert Roy 2B, Sinclair Mack OF, Webb Dick P

Moose Jaw Athletics :  Bentley Doug 3B/SS, Bentley Reg C/OF, Bowman Ferris 2B/C, Casey John SS, Gordon Bill P/3B , Hafford 3B/P, Haigh George P, Jackson Fred 1B, Pete SS, Phillips Al OF, Plotsky Ed OF, Potruff Roy 2B, Schwenneker Lincoln(Linc) 1B/OF, Schwenneker Neil(Red) SS/3B, Scott Eddie OF, Thompson "Woody) 3B/P, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Toombs Oakley C, Wilson Gordon(Smokey) MGR/P, Winter OF

Notre Dame Hounds :  Balderson Norm P, Cooke C, Demers "Tub" 1B, Dempson OF/SS, Galbraith Neil P, Germann Vince 3B, Inglis Jackie 2B, Jones John OF/P, Kreller OF, Metz Nick (Red) 1B, Reynoldson John P, Scott Lou OF/P, Sivony OF, Swaney SS, Turley "Bud" P, Weist Fred(Rube) OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Fraser Don OF/2B, Frederickson George 1B, Garner Johnnie OF, Harvey OF, Hogg George SS, Hogg Ralph MGR/P/OF/1B, Hooper 2B, Krivel Barney 3B/OF, Lach Elmer C, Munro OF, Porteous Dunc SS, Portz OF/2B, Simonson OF, Thompson J. OF, Tucker Phil 3B/2B, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Wilder Les 1B/2B/3B/OF 


SASKATOON PLAYGROUND COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Maroons :   Anderson C, Blackmore P/3B, Crawford “Buck” OF/1B/3B/2B, Farrish 3B/OF, Jantz Orlando P/OF, Jones Ossie P/OF/3B, Kalmusky Wa;ter(Kallie) 3B, Lamoth 2B, Loraas OF/P, Major Eddie 2B/P/1B, McKellar 3B/C/OF, McLeod J. OF, McLeod Ross(Corky) OF/P/2B, Meek Elmer C, Morban Phil C/2B/SS/OF, Parsons Gar P/OF/2B/3B/SS, Penner “Lefty” P/OF, Seed Johnny 2B/3B/SS, Smith P, Stark Bobby 3B/C/OF/SS, Stouse Johnny OF, Thompson OF, Viture P, Walker 1B, Wilder Archie SS/OF, Williamson “Bud” 1B

Nutana Olympics :  Black 1B/OF, Cherry SS, Clement C, Fink 2B/SS/P, Gilmore OF, Grummett SS, Hadden OF, Harrison SS, Hobbs Fred OF/P, Kidd OF/2B, Millar Alvin P, O’Keefe E. OF, O’Keefe J. 2B/1B, Patrick 1B, Pedzeric 2B, Pershick SS/1B, Rebalkin Jim P, Rittinger Emil P, Scissons Harry P/OF/SS, Scissons K. OF/C, Vidler OF, Wells 3B

Oilers :   Bamford Wally 2B/P/OF, Bennett OF, Cameron Andy OF/2B/P/1B, Desaulnier 2B, Gould 2B/1B, Harrison 2B, Herrington Lylr P/OF/2B/1B, Johnson SS, McPhail 1B/C, McPherson 3B/2B, Murray OF, Parnett SS/3B, Rowley C/1B, Scissons OF/2B, Turner OF, Walsh 2B/OF


PRINCE ALBERT & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Birch Hills : Adams Pete P/SS/1B, Adams W. OF, Baker Lyle OF, Brown Jack C, Brown Jim 3B/2B, Campbell J. 1B, Gratias P. P/OF, Halcro Duff 1B, Halcro S. OF, Hodgson P, Johnston Harry 2B, Johnston Jack 3B, Lunan S. SS/2B/OF, Lund SS, Simpson Art 1B/2B, Simpson George OF, Thompson E. OF, Young Allan P/2B/SS/OF 

Canucks : Carle Chuck P/OF, Chad Johnny SS/3B, Coughlin Tom 2B/OF, Dahl Ted P/OF, Dormer Nelson C, Grant Don 1B/SS/3B/2B/OF, Horb Bill 3B/SS, Horb Mike 1B/OF, Lane Doug 1B, Logue Dave “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Robbins Gordie 2B, Sanderson Lloyd(Sandy) SS/OF, Thorpe Walter OF, Vancoughnett Arnold P/3B, Zwack Andy C/OF

Cubs : Codling 1B/SS/2B, Coombs Bowser 3B/OF, Cruse Joe OF/3B, Dormer OF/C/3B, Dundas Jack SS, Dyck OF/SS, Fowlie Gord P/OF, Harper P, Hunter Harold(Scoop) OF, Martindale OF, McDonald, Moan 2B, Mosher Fred 3B/C, Russell Andy 2B, Simpson SS, Young OF/3B 

Northside : Bennett R. 1B/OF, Boden B. 1B, Boden Johnny SS/P, Hanson R. 2B, Hoeschet Al P, Hunter Archie P/1B/OF, Hunter C. Hunter E. OF/P/3B, Hutchinson F. OF, Longsway D. P, MacDonald B. OF/2B, Morash E. OF, Morash G.(Mooch) P/UT, Morash Sid OF, Sampson H. OF, Treleaven 3B/OF 


BORDER LEAGUE

Estevan :  Chapman Don P, Chapman Jim, Elson Sam, Holmgren Arnold, Krivel Barney, Neufeldt, Newton Dave, Traynor Bill, Walker, Weir Clarence, White Elmer(Lefty) P


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Forwood C, Hamm Eugene(Gene) 1B, Hamm Johnny OF, Huckaby Bill SS, Huckaby Floyd/Woodrow(Woody) OF, Lane C/SS/3B, McKay Dunc P, Penner Art P, Schroeder/Schrader OF, Scott 3B

Blaine Lake :  Cameron 2B/P, Cheveldayoff John OF, Cheveldayoff Pete OF, Cheveldayoff W.(Bill) SS, Friesen OF, Hardy 3B, Kabaroff P/2B, Klassen OF, Padavelnikoff OF, Peters 1B

Broderick :  Blomquist Junius OF/P, Brown OF/P, Derdall Allen 3B, Derdall Bert P/OF, Derdall R(Dick) SS, Derdall Telmer C, Mitton 1B, Montgomery 2B, Skotheim Milfred OF

Bruno :  Boureault OF, Coleman C, Eckert 1B/OF, Hassen Fred OF/P, Hofbauer Mike OF, Hofner SS/OF, Lummerding W. OF/P, Pilla 2B, Schwinghammer A. 3B, Tegenkamp A. P/SS, Wallace

Conquest - Delisle :  Benson 2B, Bentley Doug SS/OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C/OF, Bentley Roy OF/3B, Cinch SS, Clark OF, Cleaver Lefty P, Collins C, Douglas Stan P, Dunbar OF/3B/2B, French Reg P, Hudson OF, Jones C, McMahon 3B/OF, Miller OF, Reynolds Archie 1B, Sibbald Ed P/UT, Sibbald Harold 1B

Cudworth :  Bigelow H. P, Bigelow O. 2B, Bigelow T. OF, Fidler Ed P, Frey OF, Kalapaca OF, Koob 1B, Reaser C, Vandale Stanley SS, Worbiski OF

Elstow :  Andreen S. 3B, Armstrong 1B, Campbell C, Corbin Cecil(Ace) P, Fisher A. 2B, Fisher F. OF, Kelly OF, McConnell OF, Stewart SS

Kenaston :  Allis OF, Booker Robert/Leroy(Bob) 1B, Booker Percy P, Canhan SS, Duybk Mike C, Ebert OF, Ewart OF, Falkingham 3B, Grover 2B, Palmer C, Penfold 2B, Smales OF

Lanigan :  Duffy Jimmy C, Duffy Maurice P/SS, Folley Carl 2B, Gunther Albert SS/OF/3B, Gunther August Lefty LHP/OF/1B, Gunther Emil P, Gunther Walter C/P/OF, Hill Bruce OF, Jackson Shorty OF/P, Limin C., Limin E. OF, Mitchell Wellington 1B/P, Rider C, Wachs OF/SS, Weber 2B

Liberty :  Anhorn Hugo OF, Brucker Rudy C, Carruthers Floyd 3B, Dewar Austin OF, Evenson Denny P/3B, Hewitt Lefty OF, Johnson William/Everett(Smokey) P, Levere Don SS, McLane Dunc MGR, Tannahill Cecil OF, Tannahill Clyde OF, Wille Ed 1B, Woeppel Maurice 2B

Lucky Lake :  Gower, Haig OF, Hart P/OF, McCallum 3B, McKay OF, McPhail P, Miller A. OF, Miller R. C, Newham OF/P, Rawley 1B, West 2B

Maymont :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) P, Blackmore 3B/2B, Clark OF, Coleman OF, Corrigan P, McCorkle OF, McKellar OF/3B, McMillan C, Reid Alex 2B, Reid D. 1B, Scratch Pinkey SS

Neilburg :  Besse Tom 3B/C, Dunbar Bill OF, Ferry Pete 2B, Flohr Al P, Gibbons Lindsay 3B/2B/OF, McKenzie Tom OF, Oakes Theopolis 3B/OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Ottem  Ray 3B/SS, Piper Alvin 2B, Piper R.(Dick) SS, Prediger Pete C/OF, Smith OF

Viscount :  Bell OF/SS, Bomby/Bumbay OF, Dyck C, Folk P, Hanson 2B, Lucas 2B/OF/C, Marcoux 3B, McKoskey OF, Miller H. OF, Mills B. SS, Paulson 1B, Scott 1B

Watson :  Clark 1B, Dietrick L. OF, Dietrick W. OF, Gormican SS, Morose OF, Paulson 3B, Rea Hap 3B/C, Skarban Lefty, Smart OF/2B, Tyler C/OF

Wilkie :  Bailey 1B, Bates 2B, Brent C, Cushing OF, Davidson 3B, Harris Arlo P, Hoffman OF, Holliday OF, Kembel Reine P/SS, Maloney OF, Nelson C


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN

Dundurn :  Dittmer G. OF, Dittmer L. P, Dittmer V. OF, Fisher A. SS, Fisher J. OF, Gerbald 2B, Morrison 1B, Prime E. C, Prime G. OF, Warrick 2B

Goose Lake All-Stars : Bentley Doug SS, Bentley Jack OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg 3B, Black P, Collins C, Dunbar OF/P, Lebedoff P, McMahon 2B, Patterson 1B, Semenoff OF

Kenaston : Booker Percy P/OF/2B, Cannam SS, Dubyk Mike C, Ebert 1B, Evanson 2B/P, Ewen OF, Falkingham 3B, Lindsay OF/P, Smails OF

Lanigan : Armitage T. OF, Gunther Albert 3B, Gunther August OF, Gunther Emil P/OF, Gunther Walter C/2B, Hill OF, Jackson Shorty P/OF, Limin C. OF/3B, Limin E. OF, McConnell OF, Mitchell Wellington 1B, Overton Dick 3B, Trevethick P, Wachs P. SS, Weber 2B

Langham : Haanen E. OF, Haanen H. OF, Hamre A. SS, Hamre G. SS, Hamre M. 3B/OF, Hildred 1B, Schultz P/1B, Sutherland 2B, Tarasoff C, Tiessen OF, Voth P/1B, Wurtz OF/3B 

Pelly : Clark Stan 1B, Crawford Ron OF, Horkoff Mike 2B, Krause Jake OF, Leadbeater Cam SS, Perry Shel OF, Richardon Abe 3B, Richardson Art OF, Shausel Alex P, Skyman, Vogelli Belton(Bill) P, Vogelli Lloyd C

Rosthern : Dehmke J.(Kinky) 3B, Dueck P. OF, Duffy Jimmy C, Duffy Maurice 1B/P, Fast Ernie OF, Fast W.(Bill) OF, Hoffman 2B, Johancsik SS, Peters Del 1B/P

Viscount : Bergreen OF, Bombay/Bumby OF, Dyck 1B, Grant OF, Kiss P/SS/3B, Koeb C/1B, Marcoux 3B/P, McKosky P/2B, Miller OF, Mills 2B/SS


W.Y.S. LEAGUE

Springside Dodgers : Anderson B. SS, Davies H. OF, Evans A. 1B, Evans R. 2B, Gabert A. P, Gabert E. 3B, Grunert N. OF, Hunt F. C, Stevens OF

Willowbrook Redmen :  Biro, Biro G., Brown, Franks, Griffith, Haas, Loutner, Schwinghammer, Smith Gus P, Stearn

Yorkton :  Campbell Merv 1B/P, Cousins Bill, Eckhardt, Fraser Harvey 2B/P, Hunter Stan C, Laturnus P, Lee H. OF, Lepke C, McBurney Claude OF, McKenna, Prystai Harry OF, Safian/Safien 3B, Smith SS, Westbury


SASKATCHEWAN

Liberty Eagles  :  Anhorn Hugo, Brucker Rudy, Carruthers Floyd, Dewar Austin, Evenson Denny, Hewitt Lefty, Johnson Smokey, Levere Clarence (Batboy), Levere Don, McLean Dunc, Tannahill Cecil, Tannahill Clyde, Wille Ed, Woeppel Maurice

Notre Dame Hounds : (Playoff roster) Cooke C, Demers Tub 1B, Germann Vince 3B, Inglis Jackie 2B, Metz Nick OF, Scott Lou OF, Swaney SS, Turley Bud P, Wiest Fred(Rube) OF

Regina Garnet Service :  (Playoff roster) Allan OF, Evenson OF, Hollinger OF, Laing P, May C, Naylor 2B, Nicholson P/C, Righetti Tony SS, Thompson OF, Vollhoffer 3B, Zettustrand 1B

Regina Pilsner Pucksters : Armstrong Murray SS, Barkley P/3B, Bird 2B/3B/SS, Boll 2B, Brown OF, Campbell Jack(Jersey) MGR/1B, Clayton Dave C/SS/3B, Deacon Don 3B/OF, Dominas Pete P/OF, Fritz Luther OF, Gosselig Johnny 2B, Greenman OF, Grossman Johnny P/3B, Haberman Joe OF/2B/SS, Hanna Mark OF/2B, Heron OF, Hogg Cliff OF, Jones OF/3B/P, Rosnoski Alec P/SS, Sharber Jack P, Trapp Wilf P, Walberg OF, Wenaus Len C/OF, Wiseman Eddie OF/2B, Yackel SS

Wilcox Cardinals  :  Butcher R.(Bob), Clements Gerald(Brownie) C, Downton Aubrey P, Downton Ernie 1B, Drew George OF/P, Drew Ray, Granville Bill, Lawrence "Dutch" (Batboy), Metz Don 2B/P, Metz Nick SS, Pratt Harold 2B, Squires Clint OF


ALBERTA

Edmonton Army & Navy Cardinals :  Brant Tom 3B, Brockie Dave OF, Fowler George P, Green Bill OF, Hughes Denny, Kokure Fred SS, McPeak Rupert OF, Morgan Ralph P/MGR, Rimstad Walter(Phats), Sasson Bill BB, Smith Cameron C, Williams Eddie 2B, Wismer Harold 1B


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE

Blackie :  Addeman/Adaman Jack SS, Baker Chuck P, Bell P, Dawson OF, Evans Walter 1B, Hart P, Malmberg A. OF, Malmberg #2 C, Murray OF, Rubelke 3B, Wellman 2B/P

Champion : Bester/Bestor, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Fath J. SS, Fath Robert OF, Hagg 2B, Hamilton, Hargreaves/Hargraves C/1B, Higgins OF, Latiff Alex, Latiff R.(Dick) P/3B, Matlock C, Robinson Roy 2B/P, Urquhart, Walker Jimmy(Lefty) P, Watts Fred C

High River : Baker L., Buhr H. C/P, Capers 1B, Cohen, Harper 3B, Marshall C, McCullough F. OF, McCullough Harry 2B, Moger/Mogon L., Monkman OF, Perry P, Pollard SS, Purdy, Seigner P, Telfer P/C, Titsworth C, Wylie D., Wylie J.

Little Chicago* : Speers Dick P  (Little Chicago AB sprang up almost overnight in 1937 from an empty prairie field when the oilfields at Turner Valley AB were revived. Today, Little Chicago is long gone and there is little to show it ever existed.)

Nanton : Attwood OF, Buck Earl SS, Dick Jimmy C/3B, Fanning Roy C, Geddes Alva(Buzz) OF, Jones Gene P/OF, Kitchen Bill 1B/P, Koch Bill(Lefty) P, Larson Clarence C, McKenzie Malcolm(Mac) C, McMaster D., Purdy, Stobo Walter 3B/P, Thompson Arthut/Tommy 2B, Weatherby P

Stavely : Beatty Russell C, Haynes Lester(Slim) P, Hughes Johnny, MacInnes Fred, McNeill Stewart, Oviatt Ellis, Webster Ed P/C


CENTRAL ALBERTA

Brooksona :  Avison Clayton 3B, Avison D. OF, Avison G. P/2B, Fink SS, Hill O. 2B/P, Kraemer OF, Nowichi C, Osterlund 1B, Palechek Frankie OF

Fredericksheim :  Mix B. P, Olesky P, Palmer C

Ponoka :  Avison Clayton., Avison D., Bures Mike, Fink Jimmy, Lewis Cecil, Lewis Charles, McGarvey L. , McGarvey Vern, Mutch Bill(Buster) P, Sutherland Bill, Sweet C

Wetaskiwin : Baker OF/3B/C, Brown B. 1B, Brown J. OF, Chilliback OF/SS, Cleland Gene 2B/P, Ferrier OF/2B, Haas OF, Jackson OF, Kronfeld Eddie 1B/P, Lindsay SS/3B, Lundell C, McLaughlin, Moen 2B, Overn OF, Rankin 3B, Rattlesnake Jimmy(Chief) LHP/OF, Schneck P/OF


ROSEBUD LEAGUE

Bowden : Cameron P, Harris, Kent, Page C, Mallinson P, Marings, Maxwell, Sick Walter P, Swanson

Carstairs : Campbell C, Devolin Jim P, Higgins C, McKay P, Stull C

Didsbury : Berscht Len, Carleton, Clarke Jack 1B, Durrer Alf P, Evans Fred 3B, Faas Otto C, Geiger George P, Hardy G. P, Holub R. , Jenkins Idris P, Kirk, McLeod Norman MGR, Ross, Stouffer R. P, Strome Harvey 2B, Wyman Ward C

Olds : Black Alex, Black W.(Bill) C/1B, Bulmer Jake P, Gebert Carl, Gooder Hubie P, Holmes Vern OF, Kaiser Ted, Patmore H. C, Smith Harold P, Sorenson Harold P, Warshawski Frank


ALBERTA OTHER

Arrowwood :  Archambault, Duncan, Monason F., Norton #1, Norton #2, Scott C, Sharpe P, Stull, Vancie

Camrose : Annesley Jack 1B, Annesley Jim P/3B, Carruthers “Lefty” R. P/1B, Hanson Emery P, Larson Harold, Larson Vern, Mittlestadt Vernon OF, Noonan Bill OF, Nugent Pat 1B, O’Donnell Frank P/3B, O’Donnell J. 2B, Patrick Harry(Tubby) OF, Patrick Mike OF, Patrick Pete SS, Rosland G.((Lefty) C, Szerwazak Joe OF

Cardston Maple Leafs : Allred Doug P, Bohne Owen(Onnie) C, Brooks, Brown, Cahoon Ab P, Knudsen, Leavitt Keith P, Long Ken, McKenzie Jacj C, Spencer Mark, Thomas

Carmangay : Cummings C, Hubka C, Lomond, Mintey Robert P, Moranda P, Teskey P 

Carseland : Crellin Ab P, Crellin Jack P, Gerkhy C

Drumheller : Brobrowski, Brown Chuck 1B, Brown Denny(Bunny) OF, Campton, Cook, Crowder, Danyluk C, Goforth, Hackler Bourne(Peck), Hackler Dan, Hackler Johnny P, McLaughlin, McSephney Rich, Molyneaux Art, Owens Elwin(Cookie), Popovich Milt, Sheridan Bob, Slater “Butch”, Walker Johnny

Eckville : Forham/Forhan C, Isaacson P, Raabis/Rabbis P

Edberg : Olstad Bill C, Olstad Cliff P 

Nobleford : Holman Marioin(Dutch) P, Medd C, Pendergast P, Rubie

Picture Butte : Paul Jim, Pendergast, Pollock, Turner P, Watson C

Vulcan : Craig P, Enright P, Fulton P, Recor Billy C, Snow P


MANITOBA

St. Boniface :  Burdeme Mike UT, Carrigan Mike 3B, Clements Aime C, Eyeford Maurice OF, Fairey WalterM. OF, Foster Athol P, Knight Len P, Lawton John 1B, Leveque Armand C, Lewis John 2B, Murray George SS, Pageot Aime OF, Ridgedale Chuck P, Romeo Martel OF, Wynant Prosper P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley : Boston George “Lefty” P/OF, Campbell Lorne 3B, Cousins Alymer OF (also U.D.L.), Henderson A.(Sandy) OF/2B (also U.D.L.), Holden Eddie OF, Lewis Bryan P (also Bellingham), Lewis Earl OF/P/1B (also Athletics), Lewis John P/OF/SS, Maples OF, McCarthy Joe OF (also U.D.L.), McInnes Paul/Harvey SS, McKay P, Montador P, Moore Don 3B/2B, Morrison Jimmy 2B, Mosher/Moser SS, Peters/Peterson 2B/3B, Pezzola Harvey P (also Athletics), Plouf John (also Asahis), Sayles Bill “Chic” P/OF/1B , Schultz SS, Simoni OF, Smith George OF, Smith Jack P, Straggler OF, Telosky Andy C, Trasolini Norm C/OF/SS/3B/1B, Wallis Reg “Lefty” P (also Athletics), Watters Jimmy 1B/MGR, Yehle Fred P

Athletics : Carlin Tim P, Hall Coley 1B/MGR, Hall Frank OF/1B, Holden Leo OF/P, Kennedy Tommy 2B/OF, Koch Bill P, Lambie Bill P, Lewis Earl 1B/P (also Arnold & Quigley), Mann Bert 2B/SS, McDonald Hec SS/OF/2B, Miron Charlie OF, O’Banion Hal C, Paul Jim P/OF/1B, Pezzola Harvey P (also Arnold & Quigley), Plouf Frank SS/2B, Quinn Wellington(Wimpy) 3B, Randall Maurice(Elmer) P, Stong Ralph OF, Straight Hal P/OF, Thomas Pat 3B, Wallis Reg P (also Arnold & Quigley), White Don SS/OF

Asahis (dropped out in late-June) : Fukui Jim C/P/OF, Fukui Joe 1B, Hinaga George 3B (import from San Jose CA), Kitagawa Eddie, Korenaga AbeS., Kudo, Kutsukake Ken C/OF, Magasawa, Maruno “Mickey” SS, Masuda A. “Mousie” OF, Nakamura Ed, Nikatsu OF, Nishihara Nag P/1B, Plouf Johnny P/OF (import) (also Arnold & Quigley),  Scoppitone 3B (import), Shiraishi Frank OF, SShishido George 2B/SS, Stewart Brad P/OF/1B (import), Suga Kaz P/OF, Suga Ty P, Takami Ralph P/OF (import from University of Oregon), Tanaka Herb 3B/2B, Uno Yuki, Yamamura Roy 2B/SS, Yanagisawa Otto OF, Yasui Reg C,

United Distillers Limited (U.D.L.) : Adshead Billy 3B/OF/1B/2B/C, Baer “Duke” P, Cousins Alymer OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Edy Ross OF/P, Fagundas Mel SS/2B, Henderson “Sandy” OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Henry Ed C, Jowett Reg P, Keith Johnny 2B/3B, Kershaw Ernie P, Marionetti Harry SS, Martin Ronnie 3B, McCarthy Joe OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Meyers/Myers C, Musgrave Tommy P, Richardson Bill P, Richardson Ross P, Sherman Jackie OF/3B, Smith P, Stewart Don 1B/MGR, Telosky Andy C, Thirsk Bruce OF, Tough SS/3B/OF, Vigre Elmer P


VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Asahis (late entrant began play on June 29) : Fukui Joe 1B, Fukui Jim P/OF, Maruno Mike SS, Masuda “Mousie” OF, Nishihara Nag P/1B/OF, Shiraishi Frank 3B/OF, Suga Kaz OF/P, Suga Ty P, Takami Ralph OF, Tanaka Herb 2B/3B, Uno Yuki SS/1B, Yamamura Roy 2B, Yanigasawa Otto OF, Yasui Reg C

Grant Gunn : Bentley Dick 2B/3B/OF, Black 3B, Blackford Ted P, Cranston OF, Dairon OF, Grant C, Howard OF, Larson OF, McIntyre P/OF, Montador Bob P, Peterson Al “Swede” P, Schultz 2B, Straight Byron P, Thomson 1B, Tough Jimmy C/SS, Tough Sid OF/P, Ward G. SS/3B/2B

Lowney’s : Biggan Jimmy OF/1B, Brien Harry P, Condon Al 1B, Davis Charlie/Chuck P, Dobby Phil OF, Douglas Roy 1B/OF, Esplen Johnny “Bud” P, Holden Roy P, Inkster Art(Inky) 3B/SS/1B/P, Lister William(Scotty) 1B/OF, Murray Bert(Duck) MGR, O’Leary George(Lefty) P, Pamphlett Percy OF/3B, Patterson D. OF, Peters Bob C, Peters Dan SS, Sauder Doug P/OF, Shimmin OF, Tinling Fred C/3B/2B, VanHatten Ken OF/2B, West Murray 2B

Merritt-Gordons :  Barton OF/P/2B, Baston/Boston OF, Brown Roy 2B/OF/P, Condon Jimmy P/1B, Deans OF, Faulkner Tommy OF, Holden Larry P/1B/OF, Lowe/Lowes 2B, Manson OF/1B, Martin Ron 3B/SS, Maveety Jack P, McArthur Hermie P, McLachlan “Red” C, McLaren 3B/2B, Moser George SS (also IOCO), Onofrychuk George P, Spicer Ralph C/1B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” OF/1B, Townsend “Bud” P, Wales OF, Walker SS/2B/OF, Worley Pat 1B/MGR

Patricias : Brown “Bo” P, Brown Roy C (playoff injury replacement from Merritt-Gordons), Bumstead OF, Burton “Tib” P/OF, Clark Norm(Lefty) P/1B, Davis D. P/OF/C, French Roy 1B, Fullen Neil OF, Gibb Jack P/OF, Leach “Gummy” SS, Lowes Bert 3B, Martin P/OF, Naples Joe OF, Noble Rupert SS/3B, PattonGeorge(Major) P, Scott Ralph OF/MGR, Strachan Ernie/Jim P/OF, VanHatten George 2B, Vernon Charlie C


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam :  Collier Ray P, Hart 3B, Joseph OF, Joseph V. 2B, King 2B, McNiven OF, Mortimer 1B, Nicola J. SS, Scott OF, Statton OF, Sweeney H. C, Swire Henry OF, Wallsmith OF

Hammond :   Davies 2B, Franklin C, Hashizki SS, Lehman 3B, McLennan OF, Morrison Merl OF, Oiki/Oike M. OF, Pearsall P, Stevens 1B, Tamura York P/OF

IOCO Imperials :  Boileau Tony OF, Crawford Sam OF, Davis Jim, Davis Ray 3B, Deardon, Dixon, Freshfield Dean 1B/2B, Hansen OF, Horne Barney P, Mercer/Messier C, Moser George SS (also Merritt-Gordons – Commercial League), Muscutt Doug P, Robitaille P, Scott Al 2B, Telosky Pete

Mission : 


Kingsway :  Condon Fred, Lowery Joe, Mauro Pete C


VANCOUVER ISLAND

Chemainus :  Cann Lloyd RHP/OF

Courtenay :  Guidolin Hank P, Telosky Pete C

Duncan Texacos :  Berkey Lowell “Shorty” P, Jackson Edgar C

Port Alberni :  Burke C, Kendrick D. P/C, McGuire “Deacon” P, Miles Henry OF, Proudlove Jimmy P

Victoria :  Kuwabara Massa C, Maitland Ray P, Maitland Ted C, Restell Chuck OF, Rowe “Chuck” P, Walker “Sonny” P


CENTRAL OKANAGAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kelowna Red Sox : Bedford Jack 1B, Boklage August P/OF, Boklage Laurence P, Chappelle P, Guidi SS, Kielbiski Rudy P, Leier Martin 2B, Leier Val C, Morrow OF, Watson C

Kelowna Tigers : Hardy Ted, Kaytor, Kitsch Rudy 3B, Newby Cecil(Doc) P

Rutland Adanacs : Angus Alex C/2B, Bach Paul P/OF, Biechel Jack 3B, Holitzki Adolph SS, Holitzki John C/1B/2B, Holitzki Paul OF, Kitsch Andy 1B, Ritchey A. 2B, Wostradowski Frank P, Wostradowski Henry P

Rutland Maroons : Alexander E(Lark) 3B, Gerein Jack 2B, Hardie Bill(Buck) P/OF, Martin Vince P, McLeod “Mac” 1B, Reid OF, Reser SS, Simmonds, Stafford Ernie P, Welter “Buster” C, Yamaoka OF

Oyama : Pothecary R., Townsend, Wynne Ken P (also Vernon – Interior League), Young P

Winfield : Douglas P, Gunn P, McCarthy, Moodie Moody Reg, Simpson P, Williamson P


SOUTHERN OKANAGAN VALLEY LEAGUE

Beaverdell Highland Bell Miners :  Cherrington Jim 2B/P, Chocker OF, Christie Earl SS/C/OF, Cousins Eddie 2B/P/SS/1B, Cousins Harold P/1B/2B, Cousins Verne C/OF, Dalton Russ OF, Day Art OF/2B/3B, Kernaghan OF, Murray Dick P/OF/3B/1B, Murray Tom P, Staples Roy MGR, Staples Ted OF/3B, Watson Tom 3B/P/SS

Kelowna : Bedford Jack 1B, Guidi OF, Kielbiski SS, Kitsch Rudy OF, Leier Martin 2B, Leier Vic C, McDonald Johnny P/3B, Neade/Neid Jack OF, Newby Cecil(Doc) P/OF/3B/MGR, Reed/Reid Art OF, Schlosser OF, Wynne Ken P (also Oyama – Central Okanagan League/also Vernon – Interior League)

Peachland : Bowering SS/1B, Clements Ted 1B/P/3B, Cousins Warren 3B/OF/SS, Ekins George P/OF, Ekins Norm OF/C/SS, Gillam OF/2B, Gummow John SS, Miller Archie OF, Miller Don 2B/SS/C, Selman C, Williamson Orville OF

Rutland : Alexander E.(Lark) 3B/SS, Bach Paul P/OF, Biechel Jack 3B/C, Bulloch J. 2B, Graf OF, Holitzki Adolph SS/2B, Holitzki John C/P, Holitzki Paul OF, Kitsch Andy 2B/1B, Martin Vince P/OF, Ritchey A. 2B/OF, Wostradowski Frank P/1B/2B/OF, Wostradowski Henry P/OF/2B

Summerland : Bennest Bill 1B, Bernard OF, Biagioni M. 3B, Bleasdale Charles SS, Borton 2B, Cavoni OF, Clarke C, Dodwell OF, Evans B./E. P, Evans W. C/P/1B, Gould Les P, Imayoshi SS, Kennedy C, MacKenzie 3B, McCutcheon OF, McDougall OF, Mountford 1B, Scriver P/OF, Thompson Jimmy P, White 2B


OKANOGAN VALLEY, WA, LEAGUE

Southern Division

Brewster :  Cleveland Steve C, Driesser Eli 2B/P, Federmeyer Bernie P, Gilden Chet OF, Hanford Tom, Lemieux Bob, Linder Ernie, Ralston Roy, Springer Bob 3B, Trafton Walt

Bridgeport :

Northern Division

Okanogan : Allan OF, Easley 3B, Gafvert 2B, Griffiths OF, Hampson Dyer P/3B, Kelner C, Lewis OF, Michel D. P/1B, Michel Russ SS, Phillips OF, Pominteer OF, Potvin C, Tugan/Tugaw OF, Wagner 1B

Omak : Biggs Herb OF, Biggs Hurly, Bushman 2B, Griffiths 3B/SS, Hauff OF, Huber OF/SS/3B, Johnson Wayne(Buckshot) P/SS/2B, Lamb P/OF, Lightly OF, Nelson C, Peterson SS/3B, Reese 2B, Rusk/Rush OF, Smitkin “Louie” 1B, Warkins OF

Oroville :  Baines “Doc” 3B, Bunch Perry SS/OF, Crabb 2B/OF, Drummond OF/2B/SS, Hemphill Charlie OF, Imhoff 1B, Lemar OF, LeMay Andy C/OF, Neller/Nellor 3B, Parker OF, Ramsay Ike OF/C, Reese OF, Sanders 2B/P, VanLeuven OF, Warden P

Penticton : Aold OF, Baker Clair/Clare OF, Benway Bill 3B/SS, Blacklock Chuck 2B, Broderick George OF, Cousins Alymer OF, Cousins Irvine 1B/OF, Gould Les P, Eagle SS, Earl 3B/C, Hammond Dick(Lefty) P/OF, Kincaid Graham C/1B/SS/MGR, Marshall SS/2B/OF, Moebes Fred 3B/P, Moore Welland(Welly) OF/SS/3B, Parkins Norman(Porky) P, Phinney Bob 1B, Prentiss Archie(Itchy) 3B, Watkins Wes C/SS, Wilson Andy P


Princeton : Arthur 1B, Cousins N. 2B, Currie Don P, Currie G. 3B, Garrison OF, Oreskovich OF, Stocker C, Vaydo OF, Volack SS


INTERIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kamloops : Beruschi Joe SS/C/OF/2B/MGR, Coates Jack 2B, Cochrane Gord SS/OF, Henderson Chuck 1B/2B/SS/OF, Holmes Chuck P/2B, Horne Burt P, McKinnon Joe OF, Portman Freddy OF, Portman Howard OF, Roberts Geordie P/2B, Roberts Roger OF/2B, Rogers Hal P, Smith Harry OF/2B/SS, Sparks Roy C/1B, Todd J.R.(Buster) OF, Tordoff Arnold P, Wyse George 3B

Revelstoke Indians :  Bafaro J. OF, Burridge OF/P, Chater 2B, D’Arcangelo J. C/1B, D’Arcangelo Tony SS/3B/OF, Dean Harley 1B/3B, DeBlass F. OF, Desimone C. OF, Desimone #2 OF, Ditomassi Rico SS/2B, Henderson J.Everett(Shorts) 2B, Lonzo Zeb P, Madallino C/OF, Maunders Larry OF, Morgan F. OF, Pradolini Elio(Tiny) 1B/P, Pulley Harry C/OF/MGR, Singer P

Salmon Arm : Calvert Jack P/OF, Dagget/Daggett 3B, Farmer Jack 1B/C, Haines P/OF, Harvey B. 3B, Hodgson M.W. OF, Jamieson Roly OF/1B, Jones John C, McKay 2B/OF, Morton E. OF/1B, Morton Jack P, Morton Robert(Bob) C/1B/SS, Morton T. 1B, Scott Len SS/2B, Scott R. 3B/1B/2B, Sladen A. 3B/SS

Vernon : Antilla Larry 1B/P, Crawford Elmer OF/C, Henschke Felix MGR, Hey OF, Korenko Pete 2B, MacDonald Ian OF, Netzel Frank C/OF, Nuyens George P/OF, Nuyens John 3B/OF, Robertson 1B, Rutten Gordon SS/P, Scherle Henry(Hank) OF/3B, Sparrow George 1B/OF/P, Ward Cecil OF, Wynne Ken(Rusty) P/OF (also Oyama – Central Okanagan League)


KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Fruitvale : Bailey “Shorty” C, Bosquitte 1B, Cassell OF, DeBrun A. OF, Emery 3B, Grieve E. OF, Grieve G. C/OF, Grieve W. 2B, Jensen 2B, Loblick Carl P/MGR (also Trail – Eastern Washington League), McCall D. 1B/P, McIntyre OF, Sadler E. OF, Sadler M. 3B, Smith SS

Metaline Falls, WA : Calhoun 2B/SS, Charleton/Charlton P, Currie OF, Hartig OF, Hurley OF, Kinney Len 1B/3B, Miller OF, Moberley C, Rohlf/Rolf 1B, Steel/Steele 3B/OF, Weaver SS

Nelson : Anderson Roy OF, Arcure Tony(Chum) OF, Ball Denis OF/2B, Brennan Austin OF/C, Euerby Albert(Al) 1B, Hamann Fred OF (also Rossland), Jeffs Charlie 2B/3B, Kraft Iner/Einar(Slim) MGR, McInnis Tommy 3B, Mydanski “Lefty” P/OF, Niven Jim 2B, Richardson Gordon C/1B, Robinson Roy P/SS/3B, Ross Art OF (also Rossland), Schumacher Clarence(Lefty) OF, Smith Steve P/OF, Stewart Gordon SS/OF/2B, Waterer Ed SS/OF/2B (also Rossland)

Rossland :  Arcure OF, Burner Jack P/1B, Cello, Couture G. C, Ezart OF, Fareli, Forrest 1B, Gidinski John SS/2B, Gelling Walt 2B/OF/P, Hamann Fred OF (also Nelson), Hanson Jack SS, Hanson Jim MGR, Ladd OF/P, Lefebvre/Lefevre OF, Purcello Milan(Pills) P/1B/OF, Ross Art OF (also Nelson), Sawyer 3B, Singer OF/3B, Waterer Ed 3B (also Nelson)

Salmo Miners : Adams OF, Anderson L. OF, Anderson S. 1B, Boahan OF, Esche Cede OF, Genest J. C, Gibbon Elmer SS, Gibbon Ralph(Rusty) 3B, Grey Archie MGR, Hale Jack C, Holmes, Humble Ray P/OF, McDougall 2B/3B, McLellan H. OF/2B, Mellor OF, Moore Howard C/OF, Niblow George P/OF, Smith OF

Trail Canada Billiards (also played under the name of Tadanac Indians to begin the season) : Bailey OF, Benoit Joe OF, Calles OF, Cameron Johnny 2B, DeMore Louis/Louie(Rube) P/OF (also Trail – Eastern Washington League), Fairbairn “Lefty” OF/P, Fisher Bill C/3B, Harrison Tommy OF (also Trail – Eastern Washington League), Holman Fritz SS, Holman Walter P/OF, Johnson Jack 1B, Marshall Bob OF (also Trail – Eastern Washington League), Norris Doug OF, Petrunia George(Slim) C (also Trail – Eastern Washington League), Ross W.(Scotty) 3B/OF/SS/MGR, Scodellaro “Duke” OF/3B, Tulloch “Red” OF/P (also Trail – Eastern Washington League), Wanless OF


Ymir : Boran G. OF, Edwards R. SS, Eyjofson M. OF, Fairbairn “Lefty” OF, Fisher W. C, Gille R. P, Jones R.(Dick) 2B, Nash R. OF, Ross “Scotty” 3B, Squires E. 1B


EASTERN WASHINGTON LEAGUE

Coeur d’Alene ID : Anderson S. SS, Barber OF, Evans OF, Gillette Ole 2B/1B, Iverson P/3B, McNeely 2B/OF, Naslund Glenn(Lefty) P/1B, Naslund Hugo C/OF, 2B, Repp Yak OF/C, Roche Jack 2B, Stoddard Merle P, Vincent Frank 3B/1B

Eastern Washington (Medical Lake) State Hospital WA : Bailey OF, Conley P, Dahlen 1B/C/MGR, Eyestone OF, Harris Leland P, Innis C, Mayer SS, Nystuen OF, Portman 2B,  Prudente C, Rey Manny 3B/2B, Schoening 3B, Smith OF, Wallace Stan OF

Kellogg WA : Burke SS, Conley OF, Geraghty Cy OF, Geraghty Wally 2B, Guter C, Hill OF, Hunton OF, Hydon/Hydorn P, Lemich C, Messner 3B, Murphy 1B, Sullivan Jim P, Sullivan Les SS/P, Turk SS

Ritzville WA : Benzel OF, Cline 1B, Costello P, Crider P/OF, Danekas R.(Swede) C, Fode OF, Hoefel OF/1B/3B, Jones D., Jones L. OF/2B, Kiehn 1B, Kimbling 3B, Rowe C. OF, Rowe G. C, Rowe J. 2B/SS, Salo B./D. 1B/P, Salo E. 2B, Steinmitz, Thaut/Thant SS/1B, Ziemer OF

Spokane WA Silver Loaf Bakers : Bendele/Bendelli 2B, Buckley 1B/P/3B, Carter “Lefty” P, Chaffee P, Damon OF, Day Pete 3B/1B/SS, Evans OF, Francis P, Holsten SS/1B, Joy Dean C, McInnis OF, Snyder George P 

Spokane WA Sons of Italy : Burke Frank 1B/2B, Carroll OF, Conway OF, Cook SS, Edge Les 1B, Elliott 2B/SS, Galord 1B, Haug/Haugh Hank SS, Medved George P/OF/1B, Miller Bobby 3B/P, Peck OF/2B, Potts OF, Ramey OF, Sacco Clyde 2B, Sanders P/OF, Stan Joe C, Tripp SS, Wallace OF, Warden P

Trail Seniors : Bogstie Cliff(Lefty) P/OF, Crellin Eddie OF, Decembrini Corado(Slivers) OF/3B, DeMore Louie/Louis(Rube) OF (also Trail Billiards – Kootenay International Baseball League), Jones Casey 1B, Hall Warren/Emery(Tick) SS, Harrison Tommy 2B (also Trail Billiards – Kootenay International League), Hodges Clint 3B/SS/2B/C, Lauriente Hank MGR, Loblick Carl P (also Fruitvale – Kootenay International League), Marshall Bob OF (also Trail Billiards – Kootenay International League), Morris Jimmy 2B, Petrunia George(Slim) C (also Trail Billiards – Kootenay International League), Rothery Harry(Jake) OF, Toole Jimmy OF/3B, Tulloch Joe(Red) P (also Trail Billiards – Kootenay International League), Wynn Russ(Rusty) P


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Burton :  Chiles Ross P, Harding Randolph(Bo) SS/2B, Hubert Clint OF, Hubert Warren OF, Johnson Lawrence P, Johnson Robert 3B, Mason Arthur OF, McCormack John P/1B, Montelbetti ouis. SS, Rees Roy OF/C, Walker Sam 1B, Yerex David 1B

Kaslo :  Allen 3B, Babe OF, Bell 1B, Goodenough Phillip C, Lennan 2B, McGillbray/McGillivray P, Ruter CF, Ruter LF, Wood SS

Nakusp : Carlson W., Dunn/McPhee Ralph, Fawn J., Green Frank, Harrison N., Johnson D., Kerr Rod., Kerr T., Mayoh Robert,

New Denver : Burkitt J., Campbell C., Campbell M., Crellin Eddie, Meers F., Shannon Ted, Thring Charles, Thring Walter, Vandergrift C. OF

Silverton :  Christie C, Cleaver Ted P, Dumont P, Elsmore H. OF, Fairhurst James 1B/C, Fairhurst R. SS, Fisher, Groenhuysen George(Dutch) OF, Hambly R.(Dick) 2B/SS, Jeffries 1B, Jordan J. 3B/OF, Kelly Jack C/3B, Leibscher H. OF, Marshall C. OF, Norberg H.(Swede)


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Canucks :   Herman Jerry(Tiny) SS/P/OF, Houbregs Philip LHP/OF/1B

Coleman Juniors : D’Appaloni, Dobek Joe, Dobek John, Kubick, Marconi “Frenchy” P, Moon, Salvador, Shannon K. P/MGR, Vincent

Elk Valley Senators : Brandies F.(Lefty) P, Caruso, Cassarini H., Eberts H., Gergel Joey, Madevic V., Megali T., Rothel W., Sadlish Martin, Svec T., Turlik Andy, Wildman Edgar P

Hillcrest Juniors : Davidson P, Harrington P

Hillcrest Seniors :  Bianchini Armand P/OF, Casagrande A.(Bruzzy) OF/3B/2B, Elick John P, Firsty, Luini "Pep", Makin, Mills W. P, Pozzi, Richards Cliff(Sonny) P, Richards J.

Lundbreck Juniors :

Natal Miners : Androlick Adolph, Androlick Tom, Billy/Billey Andy, Bonin, Chala John., Chala Paul., Chala Steve, Halko John P, Hampton A., Katrichak Joe, Krall John(Tosin) P, Krall Louis P/MGR, Krall Tom P, Letasy John, White Michael, Zeith Pete


EAST KOOTENAY BASEBALL

Fernie : Harrington Ray P, Hughes Henry 3B, Kasmar S. SS, Marasco 1B, Megale OF, Miscisco OF, Parsons Wildred 2B, Peters Gus C, Riggetts OF

Kimberley : Brown 2B, Colvin B. OF, Colvin J. 3B, Dicken 1B, Livingstone SS, Marconi Frenchy P/OF, Moore C, Robertson OF, Sorton P, Thomas OF


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

London Silverwoods :  Bennett Fred(Irish) C, Bonk Tony 1B, Forgue Gil MGR, Hall Harvey 3B, Hamon Manny OF, Males Charlie OF, McCallum Bob, McFadden Ken, McFarquhar Jack P, Mezza John SS, VanHorne Clare OF, White Alf 2B, Whitney OF


Others : 

African Zulus (formerly known as Detroit Colored Giants) : Bolo Chief OF/P, Etell/Ettel OF, Gigilo OF, Griggs/Grigras SS, Hili/Hille 3B, Huclo 2B, Jocco OF, Lankum C, Lulu 1B/P, Mackee C/1B, Nelo/Nuclo 2B, Poplo P/OF, Rosto Prince OF

Bellingham : Carahar/Caraber 3B1B//P, Carroll OF, Chambers OF, Clarke Ted OF, Clendenning 2B, Decker J. 2B, Hofeditz Brian 1B/2B, Isekite Floyd(Lefty) OF/P, Johnson P, Lewis Bryan P/OF (also Arnold & Quigley), Makaha SS, Martinolich Joe P/OF, McLarney Art SS, Meyers/Myers OF/3B, Padovan Andy C, Penso Felix 3B/2B/P, Penso V. P, Rea “Babe” OF, Senuty Pete 1B, Smith OF, Staggs Boyd 3B, Vance 1B

House of David : Anderson George SS, Anderson Herb P, Armstrong P, Cato C, Deck “Lefty” OF, Eggleston OF, Lewis P, Snell 2B, Swaney/Sweeney Chas(Moose) LHP, Tally “Doc” MGR, Thenhaus 3B, Tucker 1B, Zentura OF

Northgate (North Dakota) Yankees :  Blaska J. OF, Blaska N. OF, Castillo John P, Chester C, Dixon 1B/ P, Johnston/Johnson 2B/P, Lees 2B, Rosnoski Alec OF/P, Seger SS/P

Piney Woods Collegians : Alexander P, Bass C, Buster 3B, Casher SS, Dunn 1B, Hayes OF, Mullin 2B, Payne OF, Popeye OF, Rodgers P

Shreveport Colored Giants : Bradley P, Coley P, Dawson C

Spokane WA Boge Brothers Bakery : Allen C. OF/SS, Allen Hughie 2B, Bennett J. 3B, Bowden A. C, Ellingson P/OF, Ferris Ed P, Frazier Bill OF/2B, Hastings OF, Hinkle Cy/Si C, Hovde/Hovedy H. OF, Miller Harley 1B, Miller Phil P/1B, Miller Sammy SS, Newcombe OF, Porter C. OF, Richard H. OF, Snell OF, Stout Joe P/1B, Swarthout Bruce P, West Jack 1B

Spokane WA Boosters : Aue/Awe OF, Briggs 2B, Ferris Ed OF/P, Gosselman Eddie P/3B, Hawkins OF, McKain Neil 1B, Miller 3B, Peterson OF, Rosand Otto P/OF, Scaadin/Skaaden SS, Tomlison OF, Warick/Warrick C, Welsh Denny MGR, Woods OF

Spokane WA Nationals : Cedar Jack 1B, Cedar W. SS, Cook OF, Hayes/Haynes Johnny C, Lowry OF, Mundy 2B, Noble Leo P, Sandstrom/Sanstrom 3B, Soope P, Teldie/Toldie OF

Van Dyke Colored House of David : Berry “Cannonball” P/OF, Breedlove OF, Coleman 3B/2B/OF, Crump Harry MGR, Ewing Monk 2B/OF/1B, Lomax Griff P/OF, Mays Ted(PeeWee) SS/3B/P, McCray Jake(Pappy) C, Porter “Lefty” P/1B, Stockard C/SS, Worley OF/3B/2B

Washington Browns (Yakima) : Caston Joe C, Davis Sherman 3B/SS, Davis Willie(Steel) OF, Dent Booker P, Gray William 1B, Holbert OF, Holloway Homer OF, McIntosh Frank OF/3B, Smith Arthur 2B/OF, Taylor “Lefty” P, Trimble Frank SS/2B, Watts OF, Woodson Earl P, Yates Bill P