1938 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Broadview Buffaloes :  Alexander George P/1B/OF, Boguille "Red" P/OF/3B, Decuir Lionel C/P/OF, Edwards Chris 3B/OF, Fitzgerald Brian OF, Harris Sonny OF/1B/P/SS/3B, Isaacson John P/OF, Ramie 1B/P/OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Sherran Don 3B/SS, Sinclair Mack OF, Webb Dick(Lefty) P/1B, Wilson Johnny SS/C

Notre Dame Hounds :  Adolphe OF, Brown March C, Browns Bob(Red) 3B, Crew Glynn OF/P, Demers "Tub" 1B, Drew 3B, Inglis Jackie 2B/OF, Jones John OF/P, Kreller 2B, McFarlane C/OF, Metz Don 2B, Metz Nick SS, Olsgard Willie P, Pratt Harold 2B, Reynoldson Johnny(Smokey) P, Scott Lou OF, Singleton Herb(Midge) P, Swaney SS, Young Stan P/OF

Regina Senators :  Ambrosi C/2B, Armstrong Murray SS/2B/P, Campbell Jack(Jersey) 1B/MGR, Clayton Dave C, Cowley Les P, Deacon 2B/3B, Donahue C, Ekdahl OF, Ferris Hack 3B, Gaspar Mike P, Gordon P/OF, Grossman Johnny P/OF, Haberman Joe OF, Hanna Mark OF, Hogg Cliff OF, Horeak Harold 2B/SS, Maze Tony OF/3B, McKenzie C/OF, Nicholson Bruce C, Noble Pete OF, Ralsh P, Rosnoski Alec(Rosy) P/2B/OF/3B, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Wood OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Arnold OF, Davidson OF/2B, Evers 2B, Garner Johnnie 2B, Garritty 2B/OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF/1B/3B, Istrati C, Kawuza Pete C, Krivel Barney OF/3B, Lach Elmer OF, Leflar Dick OF/3B, Matheson George OF, Myland 2B/OF, Phillips, Thompson OF/P, Tucker Phil 3B/OF, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Walter Earl OF/3B, Wilder Archie SS, Wilder Les 1B/P 


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Bamford Walter 2B/P, Brown, Campbell C, Douglas, Hamm Eugene(Gene) OF, Hamm Johnny OF, Hassen Abe 2B/SS, Huckaby Bill OF, Huckaby Floyde(Woody) SS, Hunter,P/3B, Jackson Dawson 2B, Jackson Rusty OF, Johnston OF, McKay/ Dunc RHP/C/3B, McKay/MacKay John P/UT, Nowosad August 1B, Rittinger, Vandall C, Wilkinson D. OF/2B

Broderick :  Brown 3B, Clark OF, Derdall Bert OF/P/SS, Derdall Telmer C, Finlayson 1B, Fowlie, Hunter P, Lindsay P, Montgomery 2B, Skothien Milfred OF

Bruno :  Boureault OF, Dahl Teddy P, Eckert 1B/OF, Hassen A. OF, Hassen Fred 2B/P, Hassen S. SS, Hofbauer Mike C, Holmes SS/OF, Lauer SS, Laver 3B, Meyer/Myers Al(Lefty) P/OF, Tegenkamp 2B/3B

Cudworth :  Adams 2B, Benoit OF, Fernholz T.(Lefty) P, Fidler Ed 1B, Friesen Abe OF, Gillesberger OF, Johnson 3B, Stout S. C, Vandale Cliff OF, Vandale George SS

Delisle :  Bentley Doug SS/OF, Bentley Jack OF/3B, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C/OF, Bentley Roy OF/3B, Bigelow OF, Douglas Stan P, Dunbar Bill OF/3B/2B, French Reg P, Lebadoff P, McMahon 3B/OF, Miller OF, Reynolds Archie(Specs) 1B, Sibbald Ed SS/2B/C

Kenaston :  Duffy OF, Ebert 1B, Ebert P/IN, Elby OF, Grover 2B, Olson SS, Richardson 3B, Rider C, Smales OF, Vogeli Bill P

Lanigan :  Allen SS, Folk Johnny RHP, Gunther Albert 3B, Gunther August OF, Gunther Emile P, Gunther Walter C, Jackson Shorty OF/P, Lach OF, Limin OF, Mitchell Wellington 1B, Wachs OF, Weber 2B

Liberty :  Anhorn Hugo OF, Brucker RudyC, Johnson Wm.Everett(Smokey) P, Larson 1B, Lavere Don SS, McLean OF, Roney Ned 2B, Tannahill Clyde OF, Wille Ed 1B, Woeppel Maurice 2B

Lucky Lake :  Armstrong 1B, Campbell 2B, Eccles C, Gower SS, McCallum 3B, McLean OF, Miller A. OF, Newham OF, Sundin P

Melfort :  Bigelow OF/3B, Dunham 2B, Edwards P, Evans OF/P, Fennell Perley 3B/C, Gunn C, Hawkey SS, Senas P/OF, Steele OF, Valleau OF, Vasey Swede 1B

Neilburg :  Ferris OF/3B, Ferry Pete 2B/P, Flohr Al P, Lowe Ian 3B/P, Oakes OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Ottem Ray 1B, Piper Alvin 2B/OF, Piper D. SS, Prediger Pete 2B/SS/C/OF, Sothmann Fred OF

Rosthern :  Baker Milt P/OF/SS, Cheveldayoff Bill SS, Cheveldayoff John OF, Cheveldayoff Pete OF, Dehmke Bill 3B, Dehmke J.(Kinky) 1B/P/OF, Desaulnier Leo 2B, Fast Ernie 1B, Hoffman 2B/OF, Johancsik C, Padavell OF, Peters Del OF, Young Allan P/OF

Viscount :  Bell Grant OF/SS, Bergreen OF, Dyck Walter C, Hanson Lowell 2B, Marcoux Grant 1B/P, McKoskie Charles OF, Miller Herb OF/1B, Mills G. OF, Streeton Eric 3B, Toumainen Ted P/1B

Watson :  Clark 1B, Dietrick OF, Gunnarson P, Kashard P, Marsh 2B, McNamee SS, Morose OF, Rea Hap SS, Rotsein 3B, Skarban Lefty, Smart OF/2B, Tyler C/OF, Waters OF

Wilkie :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) P, Bates 2B, Curry Bud 1B, Davidson 3B, Davisson Glenn OF, Forsythe Soup OF, Halliday OF, Harris Arlo OF, Hunter Cam SS, Kembel Reine P, Lackness C, Nelson C, Ristad 3B, Wiggins OF

Wiseton : Currie SS, Dickson C, Hunter 3B, Lindel OF, Orth Ken(Red) SS, Sawyer, Shatilla 2B, Sothmann Alvin 1B, Travis P, Wiggins Harold OF, Wiggins P. C


NORTHERN LEAGUE

Aberdeen : Bamford Wally C/P/3B/2B, Brown, Campbell C, Douglas, Hamm Eugene 1B/3B/OF, Hamm Johnny 2B/OF/SS, Hassen Abe SS, Hassen A. OF, Hassen F. 2B, Hirsch 2B, Huckaby Bill OF/3B, Huckaby Floyde(Woody) OF/SS/3B/P, Hunter P/3B, Jackson Dawson 3B/P, Jackson “Rusty” OF/2B/P/3B, Johnston OF, McKay/MacKay Johnny SS/P/3B/OF, McKay Dunc P/OF/SS, Nowasad August OF/1B, Rittinger P/3B, Vandall C, Wilkinson D. OF

Prince Albert Bohemians : Adams OF/2B, Boden Johnny SS, Carle Chuck OF, Coughlin Tommy OF, Craddock Sid 3B/SS, Dahl Teddy P, Fowlie Gord OF/P/3B, Horb Mike OF/1B, Kowalski Stan P/OF, Lane Doug 1B, Logue Dave(Lefty) P, Robbins Gordie 2B, Sanderson Lloyd(Sandy) 3B/OF, Zwack Andy C

Rosthern Wheat Kings : Bartach OF, Cheveldayoff Bill SS, Cheveldayoff John OF/C, Cheveldayoff Pete OF, Dehmke Bill SS/3B/P, Dehmke J.(Kinky) 1B/P/3B/2B, Dueck P. C/2B/OF/3B, Duffy Jim C, Duffy Maurice P/1B/2B/OF/3B, Dundas Jerry OF, Fast Ernie 1B/OF/P, Fast W. Bill OF/P/1B/2B, Friesen P/OF, Frost 1B, Harper P, Hoffman 2B/OF, Janzen 1B, Johancsik 2B/3B/SS/C, Loeppky 3B, Meilicke OF, Padavell 2B/P/OF, Peters Del OF/P/1B, Podovelnikoff OF, Wiens OF

Saskatoon Maroons : Bennett OF, Booker Percy P/1B, Corbin Cecil(Ace) P/OF, Crawford “Buck” 1B/OF/SS, Dubyk Mike C/OF, Hasson 3B, Inkster Gordie 3B, Jantz Orlando(Sliver) P, Jones Ossie P/1B/2B, Major Eddie 2B, McCready Pete OF/SS, McLeod Ross(Corky) OF, Murray OF, Parks, Parsons Garnet SS/P, Reid OF, Russell Pete 3B/SS, Stark Bobby OF, Toombs Oakley C, Vogeli Bill P, Wells Stu OF, Williamson “Bud” 1B


NORTHEASTERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Canora : Chodoroff, Ehrlich Walter C, Gabora G., Gogol Bennie P, Gushulak M., Shishkin W., Skywork Johnny P, Sushelnitsky N. SS, Swehone, Zanin H. 3B

Norquay : Anderson, Gronsdal, Ives, Jacobson Ken P, Jacobson T., Monaghan, Paul, Reid, Stewart C

Pelly : Clark, Filipowich, Horkoff Mike, Kjasgaard P, Leadbeater Cam C, Perry Shel, Reid, Richardson Abe, Shockey, Vogeli P

Preeceville :  

Stenen : Bailey Cliff C, Bailey M., Bailey Vic P, Belous C, Hootz H., Kalbaugh, Kukura P, Kuruluk I., Lyons G.,Olson P, Pidruczny M., Pidruczny P., Reiben Pete C/P

Sturgis : Campbell Lloyd, Cumberland, Hrushka John P, Kirkus, Lysohirka M. C, Lysohirka W., Peterson Adrian P, Peterson I., Pollock Ivor, Pollock L. C, Pollock Mahlon, Yatsura Nick, Yatsura Peter


BORDER LEAGUE

Battleview ND :

Bienfait : Tucker “Lefty” P

Bowbells ND : Hiltz Bill OF, Nehring, Westrum P

Columbus ND : Dollarhide 3B, Hanson P, Johnston K. OF, Johnston L. 2B, Larsen E. C, Linbergh OF, Stompro A. OF, Stompro G. 1B, Stark W., Steffenson SS, Thorenson P

Crosby ND : Titterud P, Viestinz P

Estevan : Brenholen SS, Chapman Don P, Chapman Jim 3B, Cooley P, Holmgren Arnold, Moore C, Newton Dave OF, Nicholson Harry OF, Walker OF, Weir Clarence 2B, White Elmer(Lefty) P

McGregor ND : Arndt, Nilson, Olsen P

Noonan ND  : Bardon P


SASKATCHEWAN

Benson Black Hawks :  Bolduc Kenneth, Bolduc Louie, Carriere Albert, Carriere Alphy, Hamlin Tom Mascot, Huff Ken, Humphries Howard, Johnson Clarence, Kelso. Gordon, Mabee Ralph, McPherson Jim, Raynard Lloyd, Smale Ken, Turgeon Philip, Turgeon Russell, Zimmerman Gabriel

Liberty :   Burrows SS, Brucker Rudy C, Evenson Dennis(Denny) 3B, James P, Johnson Smokey P, Lane OF, Levere OF, Mitchell 1B, Seure SS, Tannahill OF, Wappel 2B, Wille Eddie 1B

Lloydminster Meridians : Barclay, Carmichael, Draganiuk, Lampitt Bob P, Lampitt Jim C, Miller, Mitchell C., Mitchell P., Reishus, Sample

Maidstone : Reinhart #1 P, Reinhart #2 P

Moose Jaw Steamers Juniors :  Bedford Mickey OF, Boyce Harold OF, Carr Lloyd OF, Carr Lorne OF, Clements Bob C, Davey F. INF, Emerson Bill OF, Emerson Bob INF, Gillis Don INF, Jinks Jimmy P, Jones Johnny INF, Lach Elmer C, McDonald Donny C, Mills Bud Batboy, Mills Had MGR, Molitor Molly P, Peters Baldy P, Sadler Ed INF, Thomson Woody P, Wilson Les INF

Moosomin :  Broadley Alex, Ferris Jack, Flohr Al P, Halloran Bobby P, Harrison Aussie, Lindsay Otto(Bus), Long Fred OF/1B/C, Lowe Ian(Ace) SS/3B, Metcalf, Miln/Milne Bruce OF, Oakes Theoplis(Red) OF/3B, Piper Dick SS, Prediger Pete C

Springside : Anderson B., Brown J., Davies H., Davis H., Evans A., Evans H., Gabert A., Grunert N., Hunt E., Hutton T.

Wilkie Outlaws : Arnold Ross “Lefty” P, Bailey 1B, Bates 3B/2B, Besse Tom C/UT, Carstinson OF, Curry “Bud” P/1B, Davidson 3B, Davisson Glenn OF, Forsythe “Soup” OF, Halliday OF, Harris Arlo P/OF, Hunter Cam P/OF/SS, Kembel Reinie P/SS/2B/1B, Lackness C, Murray OF, Nelson C/OF, Porteous SS, Ricard 2B, Ristad 2B/3B, Shimonoski SS/2B, Wiggins OF


Playoff Rosters :

Prince Albert Bohemians : Adams Pete 2B, Boden Johnny SS, Carle Chuck 1B/OF, Coughlin Tommy OF, Dahl Teddy P, Duffy Maurice 3B, Fowlie Gord OF, Horb Mike OF/1B, Kowalski Stan P, Logue Dave(Lefty) P, Mattes 2B, Mosher Fred 1B, Zwack Andy C

Saskatoon Maroons :  Abbey “Bud”, Booker Percy P, Corbin Cecil(Ace) P/OF, Crawford “Buck” 1B, Dubyk Mike OF, Jantz Orlando(Sliver) P, Lowe Ian(Ace) 3B, Major Eddie 2B, McCready Pete OF, Murray OF, Parsons Gar SS, Stark Bobby OF, Toombs Oakley C, Tyler C,  Vogeli Bill P

Wilkie Outlaws :  Besse Tom 3B, Curry “Bud” OF, Davisson Glenn OF, Flohr Al P, Forsythe Soup OF, Hunter Cam 2B, Kembel Reinie P, Ottem Mel 1B, Porteous SS, Prediger Pete C, Schimonosky OF


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR LEAGUE

Arrows : Brault OF, Carse OF, Colville Matthew(Mac) OF, Colville Neil OF, Denton D. SS, Eaton Emerson(Buck) P/OF/1B/MGR, Fairhurst Norm 3B, Fenton Al 2B/SS, Fenton Dave SS, Foley Bud P/OF, Johnson Walter P, Kilburn Cliff C/OF, Lupul Bill P/OF, Lupul Fred OF/C, Lupul Johnny C/OF, MacLeod Doug P, Maveety Mark 1B, McGill Jack 1B, Milligan Sandy OF, Pollard P, Price 2B, Trann Milt P

Belmonts : Barker Jim OF/3B/SS, Bibby Bob OF, Brox Clarence C, Dolighan Eric SS, Fiss “Lefty” P/OF, Goldsworthy Leroy 2B, Harney Lorne C/MGR, Heiley/Helley P, Horne Phil 1B, Kelly Jack OF, Kolmaticki OF, Lampitt C, Lewis Johnny 3B, Loblick Herman P/OF, Munro “Scotty” OF, Schalein/Schalin Ed P/OF, Turner Pete P/OF, Wagner Wally OF/SS, Webster OF, Whitson OF/2B/SS

Cardinals : Brant Tommy 3B/P, Brockie Dave OF, Fowler George “Shorty” P, Green George OF, Green W. “Bill” C/OF, Humphries Harold 2B, Kokura Fred SS, Lutz Phil(Hippo) C, McPeak Rupert OF, Morgan Ralph P/3B/OF/MGR, Rimstad Walter “Phatz” 1B/3B, Ryan Joe P, Stewart Doug OF, Williams Eddie 2B/3B, Wismer Harold SS/2B/OF/1B

Columbus Club : Baer “Duke” P/OF, Bergen Eddie 2B/SS, Bibby OF, Bowen OF, Brady D. SS, Brault Jim OF, Brimacombe P, Brockie Dave OF, Canty 2B/OF, Carney Clayton 1B, Carney Jack 2B/3B, Chad SS, Coughlin Tony P/OF, Delmar OF, Fritz Bob OF, Goyan Eddie SS/3B, Herring OF, Howard Jack MGR, Johnson OF, Kronfeld/Kronfield Eddie P, Lee Scotty P/1B/OF, McKay D. C, McLay OF, Mix Ruben 3B/OF, O’Keefe Eddie OF, Packwood “Packy” C, Paul R. 3B,  Rattlesnake Jimmy “Chief” P/OF, Robinson Roy P, Samis C, Scotweld Tommy P, Terris Eli 3B/SS/OF, Vergette 1B, Youchum 1B


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE

Champion Red Sox : Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Campkin Doug P, Fath J. OF, Fath Robert OF, Gibson P/C, Hargraves/Hargreaves 1B/C, Latiff Alex 2B, Latiff R.(Dick) 3B, Robinson Roy P/SS, Walker Jimmy P, Woolridge Dalley(Peanuts) C 

Lethbridge Galt Miners : Bateman Harry P, Chervinski King OF/1B, Chervinski Stan P/SS, Chervinski Ted 3B, Erickson M. C, Hunt Mike C, Lewis Art P/1B, Lewis Jack P, Locatelli Carl SS/OF, Luciani Orlando OF, Martin Buster, Nicholas J. P, Pendergast C. P, Ringland Ken OF, Robinson Roy P, Seaman Mike 1B/SS/C, Slavich Sonny, Smerek Steve(Chick) 2B/P, Stewart Ken C/P, Teel Howard OF/P/SS, Yanosik Alex P/OF, Yanosik George 3B, Young Andy P/OF

Little Chicago * : Sheelan P, Woolsie P

Nanton :   Alexander Albert 3B/OF, Atwood OF/SS, Buck Earl SS, Dawson Bill OF, Dick Jimmy SS, Gallipo OF, Geddes Alva(Buzz) OF, Haney 3B/P, Jones Gene P/OF/1B, Kitchen W.(Bill) 1B/P, Malmberg Ted P (also Picture Butte), McKenzie Malcolm(Mac) C, McMaster D., Thompson T. 2B, Wilman Ray 3B

Picture Butte :   Bouzyan “Shorty” OF, Cahoon P, Erickson L. OF, Finley Russell P, Frumerie Al C, Gammon Bob OF, Holman Marion(Dutch) P, Humphreys MGR, Karren E. 2B, Luciani Ernie 1B, Malmberg Ted P (also Nanton), Nalder Cliff OF, Onofrychuk Fred SS, Paul Jimmy OF, Star/Starr E. “Shorty” 3B, Star/Starr Mel OF, Toccoli E. P, Toccoli Rigo C, Watson Barton “Specs” P

Stavely : Beatty Russell P/OF, Brock, Dahl Ollie, Haynes Lester P, Hughes, Hutchinson P, McDonald H. C, McInnes Fred, O’Connor “Irish” P, Rea “Hap” C/P, Weatherby P, Webster C


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Clive : Chapman, Jeglum/Jiglum J., Jeglum/Jiglum Vic, Johnson Clarence P, Lewis Cecil, Lewis Charlie, Meldrum, Northcott, Wilson

Delburne : Beckwith SS, Blair C, Bonham OF, Jameson Harry OF, Jameson Jack OF, Rossell P, Slinger 1B, Swanson 3B, Tronnes 2B/P

Pine Lake : Chapman C. 1B, Chapman S. SS, Gerlach F. OF, Gerlach S. OF, Harbison P/OF, Phillips 3B, Saar C, Scheerschmidt OF, Seaby 2B

Stettler : Blaney C. OF, Chapman W. “Bill” 3B, Davis W. P, Fossem/Fossen I. 1B, Friend D. C, Gilbert C/OF, James OF, Kronfeld Eddie P/3B/2B, Lyster B. SS, Savage, Sorenson Harold 2B/P, Tossen 1B, Wilson R. OF, Winters F.


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Cardston Maple Leafs: Allred Aaron 3B, Allred Doug P, Bohne Owen C, Brooks Willard 1B, Burgess Dick, Cahoon Ab P, Layton Doug OF/C, Leavitt Keith OF, Leavitt Rulon P, Leishman Dave 2B, Long Ken 2B, McKenzie Jack C, Pilling Garth P, Spencer Mark SS, Thomas Grant OF, Van Morleham P

Magrath : Blumell, Bourne P, Hamilton G. P, Rice W. P, Toomer Dale C, Turner George C/P

New Dayton : Duncan D. C, Nelson C, Oxten/Oxton/Oxtan F., Pengilly P, Walker L. C, Young P

Raymond : Bingham P, Boyson P, Nalder Cliff P, Neilsen/Nielsen Russ P, Selman, Stone A., VanOrman W. 1B, Walker P, Weaver Frank C

Spring Coulee : Johnson P, Long Ken P, McKenzie C, Rice E. P, Sherman P, Wright Ernie P

Stirling : Bingham P, Erickson SS, Johnson, Nelson, Pengelly/Pengilly P, Spackman, Tillack, West C, Young C


RED DEER CITY LEAGUE

Blade’s Beavers : Antrim P/3B/OF, Blades C, Bohn OF, Brown SS, Caswell OF, Day P/SS/OF, Dillon OF, Henderson OF, Lowe, Martin 1B, Simituk J. C, Strong 1B, Swanson 3B, Wiggins P, Young 2B

Elks : Amundrud 3B, Campbell H. C, Campbell R. 2B, Code A. P/1B, Code R. OF, Connell OF/3B, Gibson P/2B, McRae 1B/P, Mills O. OF/2B, Steadman OF, Tomalty SS

Junior Hockey Club : Allan OF, Dillon G. 1B, Dillon J. 2B, Holmes 2B/OF, Lloyd 2B/P, Lowe P/OF/2B/3B, Martin OF, Mills A. 1B/2B/3B, Mills Jim P/3B/SS, Pallin OF, Setters OF, Simituk P. C/OF, Simituk W. 3B/SS/2B, Thompson OF

North Red Deer : Bowerman OF, Fairbanks 1B, Farrow OF, Grey OF, Jones P, Pomeranko G. 3B, Pomeranko J. SS, Rodway 2B, Wheeler C


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Canucks :  Brown J., Brown Pete 1B/C, Field C, Fraser OF, Gates Bill(Dinah) P/C, Giacomuzzi Amelio(Moose) P, Herman Jerry(Tiny) P, Kemp Dave P, Malcolm P, Marconi “Frenchy” P, Mills Wayne P, North, Olson, Rae P, Shannon 3B/P, Vangotsinoven G. P, Vejprava Roy C, Yagos/Yargos Paul P

Blairmore Columbus Club Cardinals : Cecchini OF,  Chala Andy C/P, Chala E. C, Connors/O'Connor P, Dobek Joe, Dobek John P, Giacomuzzi Pedro P/C, Kanik Joe SS, Kubik P/C, Marchiniak J. P, Martinek C, Pirie, Schlasser Lawrence/Lawrie P

Elk Valley Senators : Anderson Andy P, Brandis/Brandies/Brandise F.(Lefty) P, Chismar/Chizmar P, Eberts H. C, Halko Bobby P, Halko John P, Hampton C, Kirkpatrick P, Krauss C, Lemm W. P, Little P/C, McGuire Specs C, Payne P, Pico P, Sadlish Martin C/P, Turlik Andy C/P, Wildman Edgar P, Zoratti P

Hillcrest Seniors:  Bamborough P, Beranek Steve SS/C, Bianchini Armand, Campbell C, Cruikshanks Bob 2B, Draper Harry(Snowball) P, Elick John C/P, Henderson P, Oliver P, Price Sid(Skinny) Sid P, Richards Cliff(Sonny) C/P, Seaman Eddie P, Slugg P/C, Tabor Seward “Buck” P/MGR

Lundbreck Oilers : Eisacker C, Evans J. P, Evans Mart P, Evans Mike P, Favero, Gatto C, Kubasek P, Milnes C, Pozzi P

Natal Miners : Androlick Adolph, Androlick Tom, Brandis/Brandies/Brandise F.(Lefty) P, Billy/Billey Andy , Chala Paul, Chala Steve, Halko John P, Katrichak Joe, King P, Krall Andy, Krall John(Tosin) C/P, Krall Lou P, Krall Tom P/C, Letasy John, Volpatti B. P, Weaver Walter(Bing) C, White Michael, Zeith Pete C/3B


Alberta Intermediate Playoffs

Brooks Irrigators : Burrough/Burrows C, Hosie B., James Wes P, Lane E. 2B, Martin P, Plotsky Art P, Plotsky Ed, Smith L. C, Swain Gus P, Ward, Wood/Woods N. 

Cardston Maple Leafs: Allred Aaron 3B, Allred Doug P, Bohne Owen C, Brooks Willard 1B, Burgess Dick, Cahoon Ab P, Layton Doug OF/C, Leishman Dave 2B, Leavitt Keith OF, Leavitt Rulon P, Long Ken 2B, McKenzie Jack C, Pilling Garth P, Spencer Mark SS, Thomas Grant OF, Van Morleham P

Foremost Elks : Bohnet V. C/OF, Jennings R. 3B, Medhurst L. P/OF, Nolan S. OF/C, Schinoor 1B, Thorpe C. P, Whitney Gerald P/OF, Wolfe B. SS, Wolfe G. OF, Wolfe P 2B 

Lethbridge Intermediate All-Stars : Anderson OF, Brown Cy, Christensen Les P, Fenn Syd P, Formos Pete OF, Green “Woody” OF/P, Harris E. 2B, Harris H.(Babe) C/MGR, Harris Roy, Hayes Ben OF, Hunt Dave 1B, Keiver Bob 2B, Marion Gerry 3B, McCready Harold OF, Negrello Hector SS, Pieschuk Johnny C, Ponech Bill P, Ponech T. P, Reber OF, Starchuk/Starcher Alex OF/P, Thacker Herb(Lefty)P, Vickery Harvey, Wray Bud C, Young Andy OF/P


Alberta Other

Senior amateur baseball in Alberta had a distinct rural flavor to it in 1938. The most populous city, Calgary, had no senior baseball whatsoever. Edmonton had a four-team City League wherein the member teams only played amongst themselves and made no attempt to seek out provincial laurels. Lethbridge and Medicine Hat each had a lone senior team and were the only two urban points to enter the race for the Alberta senior championship. Small rural communities such as Alix, close to Red Deer, and Picture Butte, just north of Lethbridge, had strong representation on the diamonds.

Alix : Bonham, Cairns, Chapman, Davis, Eisner, Houston C, Jamieson H., Jamieson J., Jeglum/Jiglum, Johnson/Johnston P, Kronfeld Eddie P, Lewis Cecil, Lewis Charlie, Lyster, Neis Virgil P, Patrick, Pears, Ray B. C, Walper, Wiggins P, Wilton P., Wilton #2

Barons : Grant C, Lunde Elling P, Lunde #2, McLean P, Owsley P, Plourd C, Sherwood

Beaverlodge : Carter C, Halliday Stan, Hume Bobbie P, Hume Cam P

Cadogan : Johnstone C, Rassmusser P 

Camrose Cubs : Annesley Jack 1B, Annesley Jim 3B, Busby Milton(Buzz) SS, Butcher Merton 3B, Carruthers R.(Lefty) OF, Hanson Emil OF/P, Hanson Emory P/2B, Jasman Art 2B, Jasman Ed P, Larson Harold C, Larson Vern OF, Marker Gus OF/MGR, Rosland G.(Lefty) C

Coutts : Audet C. P, Darling G. P, Furlong P, Tennant C

Daysland : Anderson K. 1B, Griffis J. OF, McCarroll G. OF, McGregor D. OF, McKernan 3B, McLeod D. P, McMillan Hugh 2B, Shawaker L. SS, Smith A. C

Drumheller Miners : Bentley Max OF/P, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Reg C/3B, Bobrosky Rudy OF, Brown Chuck 1B, Brown Denny(Bunny) OF, Currie George SS, Gilovitch Stan OF/P, Hawkins Don P/1B/OF, Hiatt Louis P/2B, Kennedy Bob P/2B, McKinley D’Arcy OF/1B/3B/C, Popovich Milt C/2B, Sheridan Bob 2B/SS/3B, Vickers Bruce OF

East Coulee : Brooks Fred(Smiley) P, Clappison Jack 3B/P, Crowder C, Kelly SS, McSephney P, Powell OF, Rogers SS, Sterling OF, Tchir/Tehir 1B, Walls James OF

Eckville : Forha/Forhan C, Marks, Morris, Raabis/Rabbis Art P, Raabis/Rabbis Carl, Raabis/Rabbis W. P, Reid, Stuart, Toivanin

Frederickscheim Fliers : Dalmer S. C, Johnston Walter RHP, Mix B. P, Sowchuk C

Grande Prairie : Guittard Gordon P,Gulbransen Johnny P, Laing, Michaels, Nellis Lloyd P, Turner, Watson, Wright Allan “Phooey” C/P, Wright Kelly C, Wright Roy P

Gibbons : Ewasiuk P, Gauthier P, Toane C

Hinton : Aninson, Baumgartner, Blacklock H., Charlton, Gerrior, McKay D., Newman B., Nowicke, Scott, Swanson

Irvine : Geiger Morley P/C, Hausauer Hugh, Maser P, Pudwill L.(Sizzler) P, Wiedeman Dick P

Jasper : Beachall L., Burgess T., Carney C., Dagg, Davis H., Gaddy E., McLellan G.D., Perry H., Taylor H., Yeoman P.

Lone Pine : Campbell George OF., Campbell H. OF, Clarke J., Evans F. 1B, Faas Otto C, Frizzell C., Frizzell H. SS, Jenkins Dennis 3B, Jenkins Idris P, Jenkins Lloyd OF, Lyons Ronnie OF, Schumaker Percy OF, Strome Harvey 2B, Topley

Mayerthorpe : Boles I., Clime, Crockett, Granley O., Granley R., Hughes, Klymock, Loucks A., Loucks E., Staples

Medicine Hat Monarchs : Blaney Harvey C, Bray Rex P/1B, Bray Ted OF/2B, Campbell B. OF, Clenell B. OF, Crane E., Crane Stew 2B/SS, Emard C, Emery D. 3B, Hosie  C, Lester B. C/OF, Lietert J. OF, Pennington Wilf P, Plotsky Art, Riddell Kelly P/1B, Stewart

Milk River : Eagleson P,  Gilborn P, Hunt C, Palmer C/P, Priest P, Welsh P

Olds : Allan Bill, Ausmus E., Black Alex, Black Bill C, Gauff Bill P, Gebert Carl, Gooder Hubie, Hanson Don, Kaiser Ted, Page P. P, Proulx Bob, Sorenson Carl, Sorenson Harold, Usselman John(Lefty), Warshowski Frank

Peers : Ajas, Hardacre, Hendricks, Hyatt, Keefe F., McGuire, Osadchuk, Pruner, Shand E.

Provost : Broemling P, Ferris, Ferry, Fischer, Ganser C, Moen, Montny, Ottom, Peck, Tiokzin, Wilkie

Red Deer : Blades Wilf OF, Dillon SS, Johnson P, Lloyd 2B, Mills 3B, Sawchuck C, Simituk OF, Steadman OF, Tomalty OF, Wiggins 1B, Young OF

Rosedale :  Hackler Bourne(Peck) SS/2B, Hackler Dan RHP/1B, Hackler Frank SS, Hackler Johnny P

Sexsmith : Guss C, Oddy C, Spicer Vic P

Spirit River : Archibald Allan P, Didow Fred P, Squires Pat P, White Fred C

Taber Oilers : Bellivue 3B, Brown Cyril P, Dewman P, Jasperson OF, Kirkoff OF, Knibbs Lloyd P, Layton OF, Nibbs P, O’Donnell B. 1B/C, O’Donnell T. 1B/SS, Powell OF, Stubbert Bill SS, Stubbert T. 2B, Tallman C, Turner C

Three Hills : Hunter C, Pye J. P 

Twin Creek : Bailer A., Fink J., Hill O., Hill T. P, Lammie E., Maxwell B. C, Osterland A., Pocock R., Polecheck

Walsh : Grant Frank P/C, Pahl Wilf P/C, Vockeroth “Speed” P

Warner : Anderson Cliff P, Bingham P/C, Chalmberg C, Clark C. P, Erickson M. C/P, Gordon Donald

Westlock : Downing Don C, Johnson P, Sutherland Ivan P

Wrentham :   Cahoon A. P, Cahoon D., Clark C. P, Duncan D. C, Eliason Elmo P, Kindopp A. C, Kindopp B. P, Peta A. P, Peta Leslie P


VANCOUVER CITY LEAGUE

Arnold & Quigley :  Boston George P/OF, Bray Elmer P, Cann Hec MGR, Dailey Joe P, Greenlaw Cy P/OF, Henderson A.(Sandy) OF/2B, Holden Ed OF, Holden Roy P/OF, McDonald 3B, McLarney Art SS, Morrison Jimmy 2B, Padovan Andy C, Plouf Frank 3B/2B, Senuty Pete 1B/OF, Shultz OF, Smith George OF, Trasolini Norm OF/C/1B/3B, Wallis Reg OF/P, Watters Jimmy 1B/MGR, Yehle Fred P

Arrows:   Anderson P/3B, Beard Bill C, Hall Coley 1B/MGR, Hall Frank OF, Hofeditz Ty 2B, Kennedy Tommy 3B/OF, Lewis Earl P/1B, Mann Bert SS (also U.D.L.), McCarthy Joe 3B/C/OF, McKissock Jimmy 2B/OF, McNamee Joe C, Millard Bob P/OF, Meyers/Myers Ted OF/C (also U.D.L.), Nestman Johnny, Odom Dave RHP, O'Neill Emmett P/OF, Stefan John P, Stong Ralph OF/P, Straight Harold P, Swift Earl 2B/OF, Telosky Andy C (exhibition games pickup), Thomas Pat 3B, White Harry 3B/SS

United Distillers Limited (commonly referred to as U.D.L.) : Adshead Bill 1B/OF, Brysch John P/OF, Case Dale SS/3B, Creighton Bob P, Edy Ross OF/P, Greenlaw Cy P, Henry Ed C/MGR, Holden Eddie OF (exhibition game pickup from A & Q), Jolley Sam C, Jowett Reg P, Keith Johnny 2B, Kershaw Ernie P, Malman Joe P, Mann Bert SS (also Arrows), Mathieson Jack 1B (also St. Regis – Burrard League), McGahan Elmer(Red) P, McGinnes/McGinnis Paul 2B/SS, McGregor Roy MGR, Mecuce SS, Meyers/Myers Ted C/OF (also Arrows), Miller Arne 1B/SS, Musgrave Tommy P, Padovan Andy C (Pacific Northwest playoff pickup from A & Q), Quinn Wellington(Wimpy) 3B/SS, Richardson Bill P, Sherman Jackie OF/3B, Shirley Art SS, Soriano Dewey P/1B,Thirsk Bruce OF, Tough Jimmy SS, Trasolini Norm (exhibition game pickup from A & Q), Walker Ken 1B/OF, Weinker Hal OF 


Bremerton WA Cruisers (Northwest League champions) : Barberis Edward/Floyd(Babe), Bassler, Critzer OF, Ferris/Ferries Chuck 3B, Gaw Wilson 1B, Hawkins OF, Holevas Christy OF, Johnson Chet P, Johnston Earl P, Kreitzer OF, Middendorf P, Moore Don OF, Penzo 3B/SS, Percival Eddie P, Plouf OF/P, Preston OF, Resler C, Ritter C, Taylor Lea 2B/MGR, Webber SS


VANCOUVER COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Chilliwack : Baer “Duke” P/1B, Ballam Aberdeen(Dean)P, Ballam Ralph 1B/P, Beetlestone Bill 2B, Burden Mickey OF, Burns George 3B/1B, Cox C, Fountain OF, Holden Roy (also Arnold & Quigley – Vancouver Senior City League), Johnston 1B, Karr Ted OF, Minckler Frank 3B/P/C, Nicol “Red” C/MGR, Patch Sandy 1B/2B, Ralston Howie SS, Semple Claude OF, Shaw Cece 2B, Smith Jack P/1B, Taylor Gar SS, Thompson OF, Vosberg 3B

Lowney’s : Biggan Jim OF, Davis P, Deardon D. OF/3B, Ercutt J. P, Esplen Johnny(Bud) P, Hunter J. OF, Lister William(Scotty) 1B, McDonald Hec, Pamphlet Percy 3B, Patterson D. OF, Peters Bobby C (also St. Regis – Burrard League), Peters Dan SS (also St. Regis – Burrard League), Richardson Russ P, Sauder Doug P, Tinling Fred 2B/C, Tough Jimmy, Tuson Bill OF/MGR, VanHatten Ken OF (also St. Regis – Burrard League), Walyer Wendy P, West Murray 2B, Woolky J. P

Merritt-Gordon :   Ambler Frank 2B, Brown Roy OF/P, Condon Jimmy P/OF/MGR, Crawford Charlie OF, Freshfield Dean 3B, Holden Larry P, Holmes Chuck P, Jowett Reg P, Keith Johnny P/2B, Kulai Dan 2B/OF, Lowes C, Mauro Pete (also Arrows – Burrard League), Mauro Tony C, McLaren OF/3B, Morley Lee 3B, Moser George SS, Murray OF/2B, Muskett P,  Ruather OF, Rustler/Rusler George C, Spicer Ralph 1B, Stewart Johnny P, Stilinovich “Lefty” P, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” 1B, Thompson Paul OF, Wickett Hugh OF

Patricias : Bentley Dick OF/C, Burnett OF, Burton Tib P, Clark Norm(Lefty) P, Davies Harold (also St. Regis – Burrard League) 2B/OF, Doris P, French Roy 1B, Fullen Neal OF, Fullen Tom OF, Gibb Jack P, Grant Hank C, Leach “Gummy” SS (also St. Regis – Burrard League), McKenzie P, McLachlan Red C, Montador Bob P/OF, Morton SS, Naples Joe OF (also Twigg Island), Noble 3B, Patton George(Major) P, Scott Ralph MGR, Sears Len “Lefty” P, , Smith Norm P, VanHatten George 2B

Twigg Island :  Alexander Alex P, Biggars Charlie P, Campbell Arnold 1B, Conn “Red” C, Degonis Lee IF, Desaulnier 2B, Duff Cameron(Peggy) OF/MGR, Flynn Pat C/OF, Francis Pat P, Gibbons Bob P/2B, Gibbs Les SS, Green Danny 2B/3B, Grieves OF,  Jones T. OF, Kadey Barney 3B/SS/P, Lowes Bert 3B/C, McKay Mickey OF, McLaughlin Bob C, Naples Joe OF/P (also Patricias), Onofrychuk George P/OF, Paterson/Patterson W. OF, Peterson P/OF, Sherman 2B, Townsend Bobby P, VanHatten Jimmy OF, Vernon Charlie C (also Arrows – Burrard League)


VANCOUVER BURRARD LEAGUE

Arrows : Bellamy Vince C, Crosato Guido P, Dodd Henry P, Faulkner Tommy, Howard Vic P, Lamond “Toots” C, Mauro Pete (also Merritt-Gordon – Commercial League), Mills, Mitsui Koei C, Randall “Rookie” P, Russell P, Stewart Dave, Stillwell P, Thompson, Winterbottom, Vernon Charlie C (also Twigg Island – Commercial League), Worley Pat OF/MGR

Asahis :  Endo K. P, Fukui Jim P, Fukui Joe 1B, Kitagawa Eddie, Korenaga Abie OF, Korenaga Roche P, Kutsukake Ken C/OF, Maruno Mike, Masuda Mousie C, Miike Muneo C/OF, Nakamura Ed OF, Nishihara Nag P , Shiraishi Frank OF, Shishido George SS, Suga Kaz P/OF, Suga Ty P, Tanaka Herb, Uno Yuki 3B, Yamamura Roy 2B,

Canadians : Chalmers C (also White Pine), Doolan Percy P (also White Pine), McMillan P, Merkle Ed P (also White Pine), Mertz Carl P (also White Pine)

St. Regis : Biggan Jimmy, Davies Harold (also Patricias – Commercial League), Davis Charlie “Chuck” P/2B, Davis H. C, Goepel “Rusty” P, Kasmer Johnny MGR, Leach “Gummy” (also Patricias – Commercial League), Mathieson Jack (also U.D.L. – Vancouver City Senior League), McAuley/McCauley C, McIntyre Jack P, McKenzie, McLachlan, Peters Bob C (also Lowney’s – Commercial League), Peters Dan (also Lowney’s – Commercial League), Scott George, Strachan Ernie P, Strong P, Van Hatten Ken (also Lowney’s – Commercial League), Webber C

White Pine : Alexander Dick P/3B, Chalmers C (also Canadians), Chubey P, Dinsmore, Dooks, Doolan Percy P (also Canadians), Henry 2B, Humphrey P, Julian, McKellar C, Merkle Ed P (also Canadians), Mertz Carl P (also Canadians), Mitchell, Sullivan Johnny 2B, Wright Jack


VICTORIA BASEBALL ASSOCATION

Eagles :  Barnswell A.(Barney) SS/3B/P, Barnswell Earl 1B, Blake Jack 3B/OF, Bridgewood Bill C/MGR, Condon Al C/1B, Cosier Ralph C (also Navy), Davies Stan P, Erickson Red, Donaldson Gordon P, Dunc Steve OF, Jones Lloyd P, Lansdell Bob P, Paterson/Patterson Jimmie OF, Tang Clare P, Torroville Ches P

Navy :  Abercrombie, Cosier Ralph C (also Eagles), Crawford P, Dovey Vic 2B/OF, Groven Bill C, Hodges Clint C, Lawrie, Lister C, Maynard, McDonald Charlie MGR, McIntyre OF/P, Murray Ernie P, Smith Bill 3B, Smith C., Southen/Southern Benny P, Woodward Ernie P

Pitzer & Nex :  Barnes Roy OF/MGR, Harding Harry P, Hornsby Maurice(General) P/OF, Kinnear Axel C (also Victoria Club), McLeod Les P, Murray Lonnie/Lorne  P, Nimmo Jimmy OF, Rabey PeeWee OF, Scott Wally C

Victoria Club :  Barnswell Barney 3B/SS, Cann Lloyd P, George Ray 3B/C, Given Lawrence C/OF, Kinnear Axel C (also Pitzer & Nex), Kuwabara Massa C, Maitland Ray(Copper) P, Maitland Ted OF/C, Pollack OF, Pollard Bill OF, Pynn OF, Restell Charlie, Restell Tommy 1B/OF/MGR, Rowe Chuck P, Walker “Sonny” P/1B

Also :

Victoria All-Stars :  Blake Jack, Bridgewood Bill, Cann Lloyd P, Casey Ray, Dovey VIC 2B/OF, Dunc Steve OF, Erickson “Red”, George Ray 3B/C, Given Lawrence OF, Groven Bill C, Harris Henry, Hodges Clint C, Jones Lloyd P, Kinnear Axel C, Kuwabara Massa C, Maitland Ray P, Maitland Ted OF, McLeod Les P, Morrison Jimmy, Murray Lonnie P, Patterson Jimmie OF, Pollard Bill OF, Restell Charlie P, Restell Tommy 1B, Robinson “Scotty”, Rowe Chuck P, Scott Wally C, Smith Bill, Walker “Sonny” P, Woodward Ernie P


COMOX VALLEY TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Courtenay Juniors :  Anderton Chick 2B/OF, Bell OF, Braes 2B/SS, Damonte Dick MGR, Dargie 2B/3B/OF, Gordon 1B, Grieve/Grieves OF/3B, Harper C, Lindsay OF, Loggie 3B/2B/OF, McKee George OF/SS/2B, McKenzie SS/3B/OF, Mitchell C, Payne P/OF, Pratt P, Quinn Arthur(Spit) P, Rickson Bob P/OF/2B, Thomson Wally SS/C/2B

Cumberland Cubs :  Bates “Chalky” C/OF/MGR, Bobba Charlie(Chut) SS/OF/1B/3B, Bono Peter(Double) 3B/P, Bono Victor(Diamond) OF/P, Carrigan OF/1B, Conti Ty 1B/C/OF/2B, Dobek Tommy OF/P, Harvey “Red” OF, Herchuk Bill P/OF, Hunt OF/2B, Irvine Hughie OF, Tobacco Timmy P/OF, Watson Henry SS/P/OF, Westfield 2B/3B/OF

Cumberland Tigers :  Baird Doug P/OF, Bannerman John SS, Bannerman Leland 1B, Bartoldi Louis OF/2B, Calnan Horace(Horsey) C/OF, Combs J.(Bud) P/OF, Davis D. OF, Davis Johnny(Hunchy) P/1B, Gibson ‘Dud” OF/P, Harvey J. 3B/C/OF, Hurd OF, Irvine OF, McMillan Archie SS/2B/C/MGR, Miller OF, Nicols/Nichols OF/3B/P, Price 2B/SS/3B/OF, Robertson OF/P, Tantrum J. OF/3B/2B

Royston Lumber :  Fujimoto OF, Iwasa G. 2B/1B/SS, Iwasa T.(Tats) 2B/SS/P/MGR, Kiyonaga OF/C/1B, Kiyono Shig SS/2B/1B/P, Kumabe M. C, Matsukara OF/3B/P, Shimizu OF, Yaguchi S. 3B, Yano P/1B, Yoshikuni E. OF, Yoshikuni K. 2B, Yoshikuni M. 3B

Union Bay :  Arrol OF, Auchinvole “Sandy” OF/P/MGR, Bradley OF/1B, Chilton OF, Coe Les C/OF, Glover W. OF, Gray SS, Higashi OF/2B, Magnone 3B, Marshall Don 1B/SS/2B (also Courtenay Circle F’s), Marshall Dunc SS/P, Marshall W.(Bill) P/2B/1B, McCartney OF, McKay OF/2B, Peters OF, Searle 2B/C/OF

Also : 

Twilight League All-Stars :  Bannerman John 2B, Bannerman Leland 3B, Bobba Charlie(Chut) SS, Bono, Conti Ty C, Davis Johnny P, Kiyono Shigeru 3B, Marshall OF, McKay OF, Tobacco Timmy P, Yoshikuni OF


UPPER ISLAND LEAGUE

Courtenay Circle F’s :  Dixon Haley 1B, Dixon “Pop” MGR, Guidolin Hanger(Hank) P/1B/OF, Hawryluk Pete SS, Kerr Lorne OF, Marshall Don(Smoothie) OF/1B, McKee W.(Bill) P/1B/OF, McNeil/McNeill “Buster” P/OF, Morgan Chuck 2B, Telosky Andy C (also Vancouver Arrows), Telosky Pete 3B (also IOCO Imperials), Telosky Sam OF, Thomson OF (also Courtenay Juniors)

Port Alberni Kingsways :  Anderson 1B, Bamford OF/C, Boyes SS, Burke C, Dale OF, Gailus Joe P, Houbregs Phil P/OF, Hawkins P, Houbregs Philips LHP, Lowrie/Lowry 1B/P, Maralia “Blackie” 3B/MGR, Marlin OF, Michell C/OF, Patterson B. 2B, Patterson R. 1B/OF/C, Stevenson 2B, Trotter OF, Vallee 2B, Wylie J. 3B, Wylie P. C

Port Alberni Waterfronts/Longshoremen :  Brown 1B/P, Fraser 1B/OF, Kendrick D. C, Kendrick Vern 3B, McGarrigle SS/2B, McGuire “Deacon” P/OF, Miles Henry OF, Paul OF, Proudlove Jimmy P, Rooney OF/C, Ryan OF, Shouldice Wilf P, Walters 2B/SS, Wylie C

Also :

Powell River :  Carrol 3B, Coffield SS, Dore P, Ganderton 2B, Gayton OF, Hill Norman(Bunny) C, Lidberg P, Mix 1B, Richard OF, Woodward OF

Vancouver Maple Leafs (class B Western International Baseball League) :  Bazinski/Blasinski Mike P, Brysch Jack P, Clifford Cornelius C, Colbern Jack OF/P, Harriman Vince SS, Holden Roy P (also Vancouver Arnold & Quigley), Kennedy Tom 2B/OF, Kerr John 2B/MGR, McDonald Hector 3B, Mountain Ralph 1B, Robinson John OF, Samhammer Ralph OF/C


CHEMAINUS & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Athletics :  Clarke W.(Bill) P/OF, Gore Ralph P/1B, Hagg Houg 3B, Hagg W.(Bill) C, Jackson E.(Lefty) LHP

Duncan Texacos :  Berkey Lowell/Harold(Shorty), Bruce Preston(Sonny) P/2B/SS, Gailus P, Nimmo Jimmy OF, Jackson Edgar(Zip), Jackson W. P, Pratt B. C, Pratt E. P, Smythe Eric P, Strougler Jack C

Green Lantern Hotel :  Cushing Ted OF, Jackson Edgar(Zip) C, Jackson Ernie(Lefty) LHP, Laidlaw Andy, Naylor Jack P (also Nanaimo), Shillito Cy P, Work A.(Babe) P/1B

Longshoremen :  Berkey Harold/Lowell(Shorty). P, Garner Joe SS, Garner Tom 1B, Gibbons Fred 2B, Gill Jack OF, Hawryluk Pete SS, Horton Joe OF, Irving M. OF, Jackson Ernie(Lefty), Jackson Haley P, Jackson W.(Bill) P/C, Robinson George 3B, Somerville Fred C, Syrotuck George 3B, Wylie Dan 1B/2B, White Lawrie OF

Nippons :  Higashi T. C, Izumi Kanme C, Kawaguchi P, Okada Hitoshi(Stash) P

Also :

Chemainus All-Stars :  Berkey Shorty P, Bruce Preston(Sonny) P/SS/2B, Cave P, Cushing OF, Gibbons Fred SS, Gladry M. SS, Irving H./M. OF, Jackson Edgar(Zip) C/OF, Jackson Haley P, Jackson W. P/C, Laidlaw Andy 2B, Laidlaw J. OF, Lewis, Milmore P, Moretti OF, Naylor Jack P, Nimmo Jimmy OF, Robertson 3B, Shilton OF, Somerville Fred C, Telosky Andy C (also Courtenay Circle F’s), Syrotuck George 3B, Work A.(Babe) 1B, Wyllie Dan 2B 


NANAIMO SENIOR LEAGUE

Harewood :  Balance C, Brough 2B, Livingstone OF, McGarrigle Bill 3B, Nichol Ritchie LHP, Ryan SS, Walker OF, Wendley #1 OF, Wendley R. 1B,  

Nanaimo Merchants :  Biggs Mel(Lefty) P, Croft Jack MGR, Fulla J., Manson W. C, McVicar P, Moretti  E. P, Mottishaw, Naylor Tom(Toss) C, Peffers Johnny, Porteous George OF, Ross J., Squire, 

Nanaimo Miners :  Alexander 3B, Clark/Clarke J., Lubich OF, Moretti J. P/OF, Nelson P, Rafter W. 1B, Seriani OF, Shaw Tom 2B/C, Taylor SS, Wheeler, Wilson A.(Lefty) P

Also :

Nanaimo All-Stars :   Aitken Pete, Biggs Mel(Lefty) OF, Bruce SS, Clark/Clarke J. 2B/OF/P, Clarke W.(Bill) P, Crawley V. 3B, Croft Jack MGR, Davis Ed 1B/3B/P/SS, Fulla J., Harper Lorne SS, Hodges Clint SS/P (also Kelowna – South Okanagan League). Irvine OF, Kulai George 1B/SS/3B, Manson W., Moretti E., Moretti J. OF, Naylor Jack P (also Chemainus Green Lanterns), Naylor Tom(Toss) C, Nestman Johnny 3B/P (also Arrows – Vancouver Senior City League), Nimmo OF, Okado “Stash” P (also Chemainus Okados) , Porteous George OF/1B, Rafter W. OF, Ross J. 1B, Sawyer W., Shaw T. 2B/OF, Smith, Wilson A. P/1B


OKANOGAN VALLEY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brewster WA :  Boden OF/1B, Cleveland Steve C (also Omak), Davis 1B/OF/SS, Driessen Eli SS/P/OF, Federmeyer Bernie P/1B, Gilden Chet OF, Grimes OF, Linder Ernie OF, Peck SS, Ralston Roy 1B, Springer Bob 3B, Trafton Walt OF, Wick Joe 2B 

Bridgeport WA :  Allen SS/1B/3B/P, Bowers F. OF, Bowers George SS, Bowman OF/P, Freeman SS, Galbraith "Salty" C, Hanford Tom 1B/OF/C, McAroy 3B/OF, McCord P/OF, Peterson OF, Six Ben 1B/3B/OF, Sollick 3B/C, Spurgeon Jimmy P/1B, Woodbury Howard 3B/2B 

Okanogan WA :  Easley 2B, Greely OF, Griffith SS, Hampson Dyer P, Kelner C, Lewis 3B/OF, Michel Art 2B/3B, Michel Russ OF, Phillips OF, Summerville P, Wagner 1B

Omak WA :  Beaudoin OF, Bushman 2B/SS, Cleveland Steve C (also Brewster), Corson 1B/OF, Galler Harley 3B/2B, Hemphill Charlie OF (also Oroville), Holstead, Johnson Wayne(Buckshot) P, Kaye SS/OF,Lightly OF, Nelson C, Peterson 3B/OF, Reyes OF/C/2B, Richardson OF, Robinson P, Settle/Suttle 3B/1B, Smitkin Louis 1B, Watkins OF

Oroville WA :  Baines Doc 2B, Barker OF, Bunch Percy SS/OF, Crabb OF, Drummond SS, Hemphill (also Omak), Imhoff 1B/3B, LeMay Andy C, Neller/Nellor 3B, Parker OF, Powell OF, Ramsey Ike OF, Warden P, Weeks OF/P,

Penticton : Baker Clair OF/P, Benway Bill SS/3B/OF, Blacklock Chuck 2B/1B/OF, Corrigan Bill P/SS/OF, Cousins Alymer(Country) OF, Dagg R.C.(Sandy) C, Goosens OF, Gould Les P/OF (also Summerland – SOBL), Hammond “Lefty” P, Harwood Bob 3B/OF/SS/2B, Jones OF, Kincaid Graham 2B/C, Latimer SS/2B, Marshall OF, McGahan Elmer(Red/Lefty) P (also United Distillers – Vancouver City League), McKerracher Neil MGR, Moebes Fred 3B/P/SS/OF, Moore Welland(Wally) 3B/2B/SS/OF, Parkins Norman(Porky) P, Phinney Bob 1B, Prentiss Archie(Itchy) 3B, Robertson OF, Walters 2B/SS/3B, Watkins Wes C/1B, Webster P/OF, Wilson Andy P


CENTRAL OKANAGAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Rutland Adanacs : Alexander Herb P, Bach Paul P/OF, Davis S. OF, HolitzkI John C, HolitzkI Paul, Ritchey A., Welter, Wostradowski Frank P/C, Wostradowski Henry

Rutland Maroons :  Alexander Herb P, Hardie W.(Bill(Buck) P, Martin P, Reid C, Welter Buster C

Kelowna Red Sox :  Bedford Jack, Boklage August OF, Boklage Laurence P, Hungle, James P, Leier Martin, Leier Val C, Lutz, Shantz

Kelowna Transfers : Crawford C, Kielbiski Rudy P, Kitsch Fred C, Kitsch Rudy, Sortome Gordon P 

Oyama :  Gallacher P, Pothecary C, Wynne P, Young P

Winfield : Cook A. C, Douglas P, Gallagher P, McCarthy P, Simpson P, Williamson A. P


B. C. INTERIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kamloops :  Beruschi Joe OF/C, Chalmers Art OF, Cochrane Gord SS/2B, Cook/Cooke W.(Bill) SS/2B/OF, Horne Burt P/OF/1B, MacKenzie/McKenzie Hector P/1B, McKinnon Joe OF, Moffatt S., Morton Jack P/OF (also Salmon Arm), Portman Fred OF, Portman Howard OF, Richards F. 2B/OF/SS, Roberts G.(Geordie) OF/P/2B/MGR, Roberts Roger OF, Smith Harry 2B/OF, Sparks Roy C/1B/2B, Wyse George 3B 

Revelstoke :  Bafaro J. 2B/OF, Burridge OF, D’Arcangelo J. C/1B, D’Arcangelo A.(Tony) OF, Dean Harley 3B, DeBlass F. OF, Ditomassi Rico SS, Henderson J.Everett(Shorts) 2B/1B, Lonzo Zeb P/OFMapes OF,, Maunders Larry OF, McCloy/McLoy A. OF, Morgan F. 1B, Pulley Harry C/MGR, Salter B. P/C, Venutti “Plug” P  

Salmon Arm :  Calvert Jack P/OF, Calvert Phil OF, Farmer Jack 1B/C, Harvey B. 2B, Hodgson M.W. OF, Jamieson Roly OF/P, Kennedy George OF/SS, Morton E.(Ted) OF, Morton Jack P (also Kamloops), Morton R.(Bob) C/1B, Morton T. OF, Sladen A. OF, Sladen D. SS/3B, Turner Bob 1B  

Vernon : Antilla Larry P/1B, Fallow Earl SS/2B, Fedorek Nick 3B, Henschke Felix MGR, Hodgson Walter OF, Korenko Pete 2B, MacDonald Ian OF, Netzel Frank C, Nuyens George P/OF/1B/C, Nuyens John SS, Rutten Gord 1B/P, Scherle Henry(Hank)OF, Sortole P, Sparrow George P/OF, Ward Cecil(Sookie) OF


Pioneer Gold Mine :  Boyce W.(Red) 2B/C, Davies/Davis Ed OF, Joseph V. 2B, Maveety Jack OF, McGeachy Dan 3B, McNaughton J. C, Neilson A. 1B, Neilson J. OF, Nicola J. SS, Richardson Bill P (also Vancouver United Distillers – Vancouver City League), Tucker Frank OF


SOUTH OKANAGAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Beaverdell Miners : Bakke R. 1B, Cherrington Jim 2B/P, Christie Earl SS/C, Cousins Eddie 2B, Cousins Harold P, Cousins Verne C, Dalton Russ OF, Day Art OF, Hammond Dick(Lefty) P/OF, Kernaghan OF, MacKinnon/McKinnon 3B/OF/2B, Murray Dick 2B/SS/3B, Staples Ted OF/3B

Kelowna : Bedford Jack OF/1B/3B/MGR, Bogstie Cliff(Lefty) P (also Trail – West Kootenay League), Boklage August OF, Carscadden Larry MGR, Chapman Frank P/OF, Chapman Verne 2B/SS, Crawford C, Hardy Ted OF, Henry P, Hodges Clint SS/P/MGR (also Victoria Navy), Kielbiski Eddie OF/3B/2B, Kielbiski Rudy 3B/SS/P, Kitsch Rudy OF, Leier Martin OF/2B/3B, Leier Valentine(Val) 1B/OF, Markley OF, Morrow George P, Murphy OF, Reid OF, Sortome Gordon P/OF, Toole Jim 2B (also Trail - West Kootenay League), Wostradowski P, Wright P, Yorko C/SS

Peachland : Bowering 1B, Clements Ted P/OF/2B/SS, Cousins Dan 2B/3B/P, Cousins Warren 3B, Ekins George P/OF,/3B Ekins Norm C, Fulks Reg P/OF, Garlinge A.G. OF, Gillam OF, Grogan OF, Gummow John SS/OF, Howard 3B/C, Khalembach Joe OF, MacLaughlan 2B, Miller Archie OF, Miller Don C/2B, Sanderson 3B/OF, Williamson OF/P

Rutland : Alexander Herb SS/P, Bach Paul P/OF, Bulloch J. 3B/2B, Davis S. OF, Gerein Jack SS/2B, Holitzki Adolph OF/SS, Holitzki John C/3B, Holitzki Paul OF, Kitsch Andy 2B/3B, Kitsch Fred OF/1B/C, Ritchey A. OF, Welter Buster OF/2B, Wostradowski Frank P/1B, Wostradowski Henry P/1B

Summerland : Bennest Bill 1B, Borton OF, Clarke C, Dunham 3B/SS, Dunsdon Jack OF, Evans #1 P/OF, Evans W. 3B/P, Gould Les P (also Penticton – OVBL), Gregory C/OF, Holmes P, MacDougall Keith 2B/MGR, McKenzie OF/SS/3B, Poltratz/Pottraz SS, Scriver OF, Thompson C/OF


OKANAGAN SOUTH - SIMILKAMEEN LEAGUE

Keremeos :  Bush 3B/2B, Campbell M. 1B/OF, Campbell R. P/1B, Carleton OF/P, Crooker P, Egli OF, Frasch A. OF, Frasch E. C, Innis OF, Lang S. SS, Mackenzie 2B, Marshall C. P, McDonald 1B, Newton OF

Okanagan Falls :  Emerson C, Hyndman 2B, Jorgenson P, Kraft A., Kraft J. 3B/OF, Mallory C. P/OF, Mallory L., Marshall Jr. C. OF, Marshall R. 3B/P/OF, McLean SS, Rolke OF, Russell J. OF, Thomas OF, Vader, Winser Dunc OF/C, Winser D. #2 1B 

Oliver :  Berry 3B/P, Coughlin E. P, Coughlin J., Eagle Tommy, Foster 1B, Martin OF, McNeil SS/C, Millar C, Niles P, Norton Harold 2B/SS, Phelan 2B, Prior 3B, Stewart OF, Walters 3B, Wilkins Chester(Chic) OF

Osoyoos :  Cowan, Miller, Sim P, Tillotson P, Wight


SIMILKAMEEN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Blakeburn : 

Copper Mountain : 

Hedley :  Baillie C, Lowe P

Nickel Plate :  Armstrong, Casey E., Casey R., Edwards B., Edwards E., Grimsdale, Hambly, Lansing, Prest, Valovich 

Princeton : Anderson, Cousins, Currie Don, Currie G., Gray, Oreakevich, Vaydo OF, Whitehouse P 


WEST KOOTENAY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Nelson : Alles Jake OF/MGR. Anderson 2B, Ball Denis 2B, Bell “Speed” 1B (also Ymir), Brennan Austin C/OF, Cyr P, Euerby Al SS/1B/P, Finchain 1B, Gelling Walt OF/2B/3B, Laidlaw Gordon OF, Lund Norm 1B/OF, McInnes Tom 3B/2B/P, Morgan OF, Mydanski Walt(Lefty) P/OF/1B/2B, Niven Jim 2B/OF, Palm Lude 3B/SS/2B, Richardson Gordon(Fats) C, Riley, Ross Art OF, Scott Steve OF, Seaby Jesse OF/2B, Smith Steve P, Wilson Hughie OF

Rossland Miners : Benoit Joe OF, Cameron John OF/2B/3B, Cave 3B/OF, Cohen Cy 2B/3B, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF/1B, Forrest Ross 1B, Gidinski Johnny OF/2B/1B/C, Hall “Tick” 3B (also Trail Cardinals), Hanson Jackie SS, Hanson Jim MGR, Horswill Bob(Slim) OF, LeFevre Reg OF, Martin Rico 3B, McLellan Hughie OF, McTeer Gord C, Petrunia George C, Scodellaro Dulio(Duke) OF, Singer Frank(Dutch) OF, Tulloch Joe(Red) P/1B/OF, Uffelman Alex P/OF (also Trail Cardinals), Webster OF, Wynn Russ(Rusty) P/1B 

Trail Cardinals : Bennett Jack OF/2B, Bogstie Cliff(Lefty) P/OF (also Kelowna – S.O.B.L.), Chapman OF (also Kelowna – S.O.B.L.), Crellin Eddie OF, Decembrini Corado(Slivers) C, DeMore Louis(Rube) OF/P, Fisher Bill 2B/SS/1B/OF, Hall “Tick” SS (also Rossland Miners), Harrison Tommy(Smokey) OF/2B, Jones Casey 1B/OF, Kennedy OF, Loblick Carl P, Lauriente Hank MGR, Marshall Bob OF, Meier OF, Rothery Harry 2B, Thomas Pat 3B (also Arrows – Vancouver City League), Toole Jim 3B (also Kelowna – S.O.B.L.), Uffelman Alex P (also Rossland Miners), Wolfe


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Burton :  Bateman P., Bateman Roy , Figner Joe, Harding Randolph(Bo). SS/2B, Hartley G., Johnson Lawrence P, Johnson Robert 3B, Marshall Clark(Sandy) C, Mason Arthur OF, McCormack John LHP/1B, Moore T., Rees Roy OF/C, Walker Jock.

Nakusp :  Campe Charlie OF/P/SS, Cann John , Carlson W. 3B/OF, Curren SS, Davis R. OF, Dunn/McPhee Ralph OF/SS, Ehl Albert P, Gensick Bill/Paul C, Green Frank C, Green H. OF, Harris Jack C, Jupp Cliff OF, Kerr Jack OF, Kerr Rod 1B, Matheson A. 2B, Mayoh Robert(Bob) 2B, Miller Fred 3B, Picard Clarence P, Rushton W.(Bill)

New Denver :   Alywin P., Angrignon P., Avison Andy, Balbirnie Les., Burkitt J. OF, Campbell C. 3B, Campbell M. CF, Crellin Ellie 2B, Croft L. 1B, Johnson B. SS, Meers F. 3B, Nelson P., Nesbitt J., Sanderson J., Shannon Ted P, Tattrie B., Thring Charles P, Thring Walt C

Silverton :  Fairhurst James 1B/C, Groenhuysen George(Dutch) OF, Hambly R.(Dick) 2B/SS, Holmer C. 3B, Jackel J., Kelsall J. , Kennedy A. OF, Linstein E. OF, Livingstone D., Norberg A. OF, Norberg H.(Swede), Peachey F.


WEST KOOTENAY

Blewett :    Bailowski Scrub OF, Clements J. P/1B, Hill Art 3B, Hill Stan OF, Hucal Nick 2B, Nemrava Charley C, Nemrava Walter SS, Richard Earl P, Riley W. OF

Harrop :  Fitchett C. 2B, Fitchett Walter 3B, Furguson T. 1B, Holmes T. P, Howard S. C, McNown B. SS, Ogilvie W. OF, Podmoroff S. OF, Rowley B. OF

Salmo :  Anderson C. 1B, Carrongton A. OF, Esche Cede 3B, Gibbon Elmer 2B, Gibbon Rusty SS, Hale J. C, Humble Ray P, McDougal A. OF, Ross A. OF

Ymir :   Baine S. 3B, Barron C. OF, Bell Speed 1B, Ellever P, Ewers C, Ewers OF, Haines Harry 2B, Jones Dick SS, Nash R. OF


EAST KOOTENAY

Cranbrook : Atchison, Brogan, Downey, Kiever, Lewis, Lusk, Moore P, Muirhead, Thompson, Young Stan P

Fernie : Bossio Frank P, George Johnny, Guzzi Dick P, Hughes, Kasmar, Kosjec, Miscisco, Parsons Wilfred, Peters Gus, Stethert/Steinhert C, Tymchuk Mike C

Kimberley : Guthrie Beattie P, Long P, Louraas P, Moore C


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

London Majors :  Bennett Fred C, Colman Frank LHP, Edworthy P, Forgue Gil MGR, Galbraith Duncan 2B, Hodgson Irving C, Hollowell Polly OF, Lee J. C, Mahon George P, Males Chuck OF, McColl D. 1B, McDougall G.(Cass) P, McFadden Ken 3B, Mezza John SS, Quick F. , VanHorne Clare OF, White Alf OF


Lake Shore Mines Ontario :  Parsons W. Trainer, Brydge W.H. MGR, Johnson W.L. Sec, Timmis Mike C, Forster Bryan 2B, Brennan Hugh C, Hanson H. INF, Layefsky M. P, Durnan William SS, Price Don CF, Stoyand Johnny OF, Buck H. OF, Montgomery M. Batboy, Weeks G. P, Scrutton E.(Red) OF, May(s) Doug 3B, Luck Gordie P, Campbell J. Trainer, Shalley Stan 1B, Hunthausen Norval P


Other : 

African Zulu Giants :  (aliases)  Berto OF, Bolo Chief P/OF, Butro SS/3B, Dea Disi P/OF, Gracia C, Hous Red 3B, Jon 2B, Knucredi 1B/OF/P, Lulu P/1B, Maccam C, Muclo OF, Peno SS, Rosto Prince OF/P

Bremerton WA Merchants :  Ferris/Ferries Chuck 3B, Gaw Wilson  1B, Hawkins OF, Holevas OF, Johnston Earl P, Moore Don OF, Penzo 3B/SS, Percival Eddie P, Preston OF, Ritter C, Taylor 2B

Chewelah WA :  Duncan 1B/P, Higgins OF, Mally Les P, Mally S. OF, Mertes Ben 2B, Rickers C, Skok OF, Striker Brick 3B, Striker Harold SS

Coeur d’Alene ID : Evans OF, Gillette Ole 1B, McNeely 3B, Morrison Bernie SS, Naslund Glen(Lefty) P, Naslund Hugo C, Repp Yak OF, Roche Jack 2B, Spiesman MattJ.(Bud) P, Stoddard Merle P, Swanke OF, Vincent Frank OF

Colored House Of David :  Boyd OF, Bredlove OF, Coleman 2B, Ewing "Monk" 1B, Mays Ted(PeeWee) 3B, McCray Jake(Pappy) C, Meery, Rogers P, Sampson "Lefty" P, Saunders/Sanders SS/2B, Stockard OF, Williams 3B

House of Alexander :  Bremer P, Bruin 1B, Catina 2B, Caral OF, Connors Johnny P/OF, Harney Laurel C, Ketiley D. C, Ketiley H. OF, Lazar 3B, Males SS, Olive "Hambone" OF, Orintzen Orlie P, Ralsh P, Sach OF

House of David : Anderson 3B, Gilbert OF, Hansen 2B, Hubbell Merritt P, Keller C, Lick SS, O’Brien P, Pike Willard OF, Swaney/Sweeney Chas(Moose) LHP, Swinehart P, Tucker 1B, Velchek OF

Metaline Falls WA : Aberton P, Calhoun 2B, Ebright OF, Kinney Len 3B, Miller OF, Olson OF, Rohlf/Rolf 1B, Steele Frank C, Wiever SS

Northgate (North Dakota) Yankees :  Blaska J. OF, Blaska N. OF, Brenholn 2B, Dewitt P/OF, Dixon 1B, Folden C, Jerome P/OF, Lees 3B, Purper John P, Robinson C, Seger C. OF/P, Seger L. SS

Olympia WA : Barberis 2B, Brooks OF, Burgnoli 2B, Ennis C, Iverson, James 3B, Johnston “Lefty” P, Lewis OF, Riesse P, Stranz 1B, Wallace OF, Watkins SS

Piney Woods (Texas) Collegians :  Bass C, Carter SS, Dunn 1B, Hayes OF, Moore 2B, Payne OF, Popeye OF, Tyler 3B, Washington P

Red Haley's Dunseith Giants :  Barkers 2B, Bolden 1B, Farrar OF, Haley Granville(Red) 3B, Loney A. SS, Loney C. OF, Marshall C, Smith P, Thurman OF

Renton WA (Western International League) : Bunstini P, Calkins 2B, Carlson C, Dailey Joe P/MGR (also Vancouver Arnold & Quigley), Evans OF, Mitchell 2B, Nebenfuer/Nebenfuhr Dutch OF/2B, Paglia C, Sheenan 3B, Tollefson E. 1B, Tollefson Rudy SS, Ulrich Hank(Dutch) P, Waldo OF, Wallis OF

San Antonio Missions :  Applewhite 1B, Brown OF, Burton 2B, Haddix P, King OF, Langrum OF/3B, Ligon P, Marcell C, Rowan P, Williams SS, Young 3B/OF

Seattle Napier & Scott : Baldwin 2B, Balzar 3B, Barr P, Briggs OF, Jacobson Chuck SS/P, Loverich Ed OF, Marx C/2B, McDonald 1B, Moore P/1B/2B, Norrie C, Plouf Johnny P/OF, Schaab/Schoab OF/P

Spokane WA Foley Brothers : Aichele Ken P, Brask OF, Duchene Jim OF/P, Foley Dick 1B, Foley Ray 2B, Foley Roy SS, Holland C, McCann OF, Novelli Johnny 2B, Proper C, Rasmussen P, Sartor 3B, Walther C, Williams OF

Spokane WA National Pole :  Bennett J. 2B, Brown OF, Cook OF, Hinkle Cy/Si C, Lowery 1B, Newsham Johnny P, Noble Leo OF, Schoening Max 3B, Stan Joe SS, Tedile OF, Whiteside OF

Spokane WA Omaha Woodmen :  Carson SS, Covich Jim P/3B, Duchene Jim OF/P, Glubrecht Roy OF, Johnson Will 3B/P, O’Grady 2B, Rudolph C, Shaw S. OF, Willard 1B

Spokane WA Rainbos : Carter Forrest OF/P, Chase Bill 1B, Diedrich Bill 3B, Edge Les SS/P, Goodwin “Bud” C, Goodwin Johnny 2B, Molitor Bob P/OF, Perry Mike, Reegan “Curly”, Scarpelli Len P/OF, Whitford Eddie OF

Spokane WA Western Pine : Burnett OF, Carter P, Fiedeck John 3B, Henry 2B, Medved George P, Miller Phil P, Moberley/Moberly OF, Nethercutt George SS, Scarpelli OF, Tripp SS, Uprichard C, West Jack 1B, Whiteside OF 

Tacoma WA Cammaranos (Tacoma City League champions) : Barberis 2B, Bland P, Brooks Jess SS, Elmore P, Hodeman OF/C, Houston Bob P, Michelson Del P, Minnetti OF, Paine C, Ruffo 3B, Salatino Joe OF, Spadofore 1B, Wiengard OF

Washington Browns (Yakima) : Bremmer Gene P, Caston Joe C, Chester 1B, Cook/Cooke Charlie P/OF, Davis Lorenzo 2B, Davis Sherman 3B, Estreling/Easterling SS/1B, Foster Willie 1B, Gesters P, Gray 1B/OF, Justice Andrew P, Lacey Percy P, Mason “Suitcase” OF/MGR, McIntosh Frank OF, Smith 1B, Taylor “Lefty” P, Woodson/Wodsome Earl P, Yates Bill P