1939 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Liberty Eagles :  Anhorn Hugo OF, Brucker Rudy C, Dewitt Matt P/3B, Evenson Dennis P/3B/2B, Haley "Red" 2B/3B, Johnson C. 3B/1B, Johnson "Lefty" P/OF/1B, Levere Eldon SS, McLean Doug OF/P, Pritchard Buck 1B, Roney Bill 2B/OF, Rowe Willie 1B/OF/C, Tannahill Cecil OF, Tannahill Clyde OF, Wille Eddie OF

Moose Jaw Canucks :  Bakke SS, Bedford OF, Boyce Harold (Curly) OF, Carr Lloyd OF, Carr Lorne OF, Casey Johnny SS/OF, Clements Bob C , Emerson Robert(Bob) 1B, Emerson W.(Bill) SS/3B/OF, Gillies Don OF, Jinks Jim P/OF, Lach Elmer C/2B, Larson Norm OF/1B, McDonald Don 3B/2B, Mills Don(Haddo) Mgr./C, Molitor Joseph(Molly) P, Scott Lou OF, Thompson "Woody" P, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Wells OF, Wilson Les 3B

Notre Dame Hounds :  Bates 2B/SS, Bent F. P, Boesch Garth 1B, Brown March C/OF, Browns Bob(Red) SS/P, Clark Mel OF, Dalsey OF, Demers "Tub" 1B, Germann Frank OF/P/2B, Germann Vince 3B/Mgr., Hardie OF, Jones John P/OF/3B/1B, Kyle Walter(Gus) OF/C, Lyons 3B/2B/P, Martin OF, Miller OF, Reynoldson John(Smokey) P/OF, Singleton Herb(Midge) P

Regina Army & Navy :  Allen "Rook" 3B/SS/2B, Armstrong Murray SS, Campbell Jack(Jersey) 1B/Mgr., Chorpita B. OF, Cleveland Howard 2B, Grossman Johnny P/3B, Haberman Joe 3B, Hanna Mark OF, Johnson, Maze Tony P/OF/2B, McKinnon Don OF, Newton C, Nicholson Bruce OF/C, Racine OF, Rosnoski Alex(Rosy) P/3B, Schmidt "Muttsy" OF/P/3B, Watt Cliff OF, Wenaus Len C, Zora 3B


NORTHERN LEAGUE

Aberdeen :   Barrie P, Boney Al 3B/SS, Crooks Hugh P/OF, Forward Pep C, Giesbrecht Red P, Hamm Eugene(Gene) OF, Hamm J. 2B, Holman 3B, Holmes G. OF, Huckaby Bud OF, Huckaby Woody SS/2B, Jackson D. P, Jackson Russ OF, McKay J. 2B/P, Nowosad A. 1B, Riches Bob OF, Riches W. 1B, Wilkinson OF

Bruno Big Chiefs :    Anderson A. OF/SS, Anderson C. OF, Anderson N. C, Corbin Cecil(Ace) P/1B/2B, Dyck C, Eckert 1B, Fast P, Harris C, Hassen Abe 2B, Hassen Alex P/2B/3B/OF, Gottselig OF, Holmes OF/SS, Hophner C, Lauer 3B/OF, Meyer Al(Lefty) P, Piron P, Smart P/OF/1B, Stout C, Schwinghammer 2B, Tegenkamp F. P/OF/2B, Tegenkamp T. C, Tyler C, Vandale C. 3B, Vandale George SS/2B/OF

Prince Albert Bohemians :   Boden Johnny SS, Carle Chuck OF, CoughlIn Tommy OF, Crawford Charlie 3B, Dahl Teddy P, Dubyk Mike OF/C, Halcro OF, Horb SS, Johnson OF, Kowalski Stan, Lane Doug 1B, Logue Dave(Lefty) LHP/OF, Mcintyre Ron OF, Mosher 3B, Rock Teddy 2B, Sampson Bill P/OF, Yoos Dale MGR, Young Allan P, Zwack Andy C

Saskatoon Lions :   Abbey OF, Bentley Max OF, Burke Bill(Slim) P, Carr P, Crawford Buck 1B, Harney Lorne C, Inkster Gord P, Jantz Orlando P, Johnson Smokey P, Kembel Reinie P/OF, Lowe Ian 3B, Major Eddie SS/P, McLeod Corky OF,  Mills OF, Murray Lawrence OF, Parsons Garnet OF/P, Piper Dick SS, Schappert Roy 2B, Skarban Lefty P, Stark Bobby OF, Thompson OF, Toombs Oakley C/OF, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P/OF, Waters OF, Withers OF/1B


Playoff Roster : 

Saskatoon Lions :  Bentley Max OF, Harney Lorne C, Kembel Reinie P, Lowe Ian 3B, Major Eddie SS, Murray Lawrence OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Parsons Garnet OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Stark Bobby OF, Toombs Oak OF/C, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P 


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Bates C, Boney 3B, Crooks Hugh P, Edwards 1B, Forward 2B/OF, Hamm E. OF, Hamm J. OF/2B, Huckaby B. OF, Huckaby W. SS, Jackson OF

Bapaume :  Baker Milt P, Erickson SS, Gruending OF, Hawkins C. OF, Hawkins J. 2B, Hawkins T. OF, North OF, Olson R. 1B, Walker C, Watt 3B

Broderick :  Davis OF, Deets 2B, Derdall A. 3B, Derdall R. SS, Derdall T. C, Gilbertson OF, Pederson OF, Rowley 1B, Skotiem OF

Bruno :  Anderson C, Dahl Teddy P, Eckert OF, Hassen F. 2B/P, Lane SS, Lauer OF, Meyers OF, Mitchell 1B, Tegenkamp, Vandale C. 3B, Weber 2B

Cudworth :  Fernholz Lefty P, Fidler OF, Folk OF/P, Hassen 1B, Hassen A. 1B, Maroniuk 3B, Olain OF, Polischuk OF, Polly P/OF, Slick SS/2B, Stout C, Vandale S. 2B, Vandale SS

Delisle :  Bentley Doug OF/2B, Bentley Jack 2B/OF, Bentley Reg C/OF, Bentley Roy OF/2B, Conklin P, Corbin Ace P, Coughlin P, French Reg P, Lebedoff P, Miller OF, Owens 3B, Patterson OF, Reynolds Archie 1B, Riddell OF, Sibbald SS/2B/C, Souder SS

Elstow :  Anderson OF, Bealowas SS, Cinnamon 3B, Evans C, Gunther Emil P, Kelly OF, Klatze 2B, McConnell OF, Scott 1B

Kenaston :  Bamford Walt P/C/OF, Dubyk C, Ebert 1B, Eby OF, Ewen OF/P, Falkingham 3B, Grover 2B, Kowalski Stan P, Lindsay P, Olson SS, Smales OF

Liberty :  Allan OF/2B, Anhorn OF, Brucker C, Emerson 1B, Evenson Denny 3B/P, Laver SS, McDonald 2B/3B/OF, Rooney OF, Skarban P, Tannahill OF

Lucky Lake :  Finstead C, Gower 2B, Klotz SS, Lewis OF, Lund 1B, Miller C, Newham 3B, Parkhurst OF, Penner P

Neilburg :  Brent George SS, Ferrie Pete P, Ferris 2B, Jackson OF, Klotz OF, McKenzie OF, Ottem 1B, Ottem Mel SS, Prediger C, Rattlesnake Jimmie P, Zerr Tony 3B

Rosetown :  Blomquist 2B, Douglas Stan P/OF, Hunter C. 2B, Hunter J. 3B, Piper A. OF, Piper R. SS, Sothmann F. OF, Sothmann 1B, Wiggins A. OF, Wiggins H. P, Wiggins R. C

Rosthern :  Cheveldayoff J. OF, Cheveldayoff W. SS, Dehmke B. 3B, Dehmke K. 2B/P, Dehmke W. 2B/P, Fast Ernie 1B, Fast Will OF/P, Jones C, McDonald OF/2B, Moffat C, Padavel OF, Sampson 2B, Shultz C, Zerebko P

Turtleford :  Edwards A. 1B, Edwards W. 3B, McKenzie Don P, Misselbrook C, Reid 2B, Schemp SS/OF, Schwiendt OF, Wagner OF, Waters OF/SS

Viscount :  Bell OF, Boucher OF, Comeault OF, Dyck C, Folk Johnny P, Hanson SS, Marcoux 3B, McKosh 2B, Mills 1B, Toumainen OF

Wiseton : Arnold Lefty P, Corringer P, Currie 1B, Dickson OF, Kavalenko C, Koronka SS, McPhail OF/P, Orth 3B, Sawyer OF, Shatilla 2B, Shaw OF


NORTHEASTERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Buchanan :

Canora : Plaxin C, Skywork Johnny P

Hyas : Belous, Gransdahl, Jacobson, Kukura, Lyons, Monaghan, Quist, Yatsura Nick, Yatsura Peter

Pelly :

Preeceville :

Sturgis : Gransdahl, Hruska John, Lysohirka M., Lysohirka W., McInnis, Pollock Ivor, Pollock Mahlon, Rosti, Samchuk, Simes 


BORDER LEAGUE

Bowbells ND :

Bromhead ND : Brenholen A. P, Brenholen E. P, Forrester G. C, McAdam Billy, Melton P, Torgenrud, Messer P

Columbus ND :

Crosby ND :

Estevan Maple Leafs :  Chapman 3B, Elson Sam(Box Car) P, Holmgren 2B, Krivel Barney 1B, McLeod Stu SS, McColl OF, Moore C, O'Handley OF, Weir C. OF, Weir G. OF, White Elmer(Lefty) P, Young A. OF

Lignite ND :

McGregor ND :

Noonan ND :

Weyburn Beavers :  Garner Johnnie OF, Garritty C, Greer Lou OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF, Kawuza Pete C, LeFlar, Matheson George 2B, Maxwell 3B, Stephenson OF, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Walter Earl OF/C, Wilder Archie SS, Wilder Les 1B


SASKATCHEWAN

Wilcox Cardinals :  Clements Gerald (Brownie"C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B, Drew George OF, Metz Don 2B, Metz Nick SS, Metz Robert 3B, Pratt Harold 2B/OF, Squires Clint OF


ALBERTA

Barons :  McLean P, Owsley

Brooks :   Adams, Haney, Hughes, McDonald, McGinnis, O’Connor, Parker Alec, Smith 

Beiseker Royals :   Empey H. P, Goodrich G. OF/P, Ouselman J. OF, Reiffsnyder H. C, Rempfer SS, Schisel G. 1B, Schmaltz N. OF, Schmidt 3B, Wald M. 2B 

Camrose Dodgers :   Boyce W. 2B, Law C. OF, Mittlestadt C, Noonan D. 3B, Noonan J. 1B, Norvick E. OF, Patrick A. P, Peterson M. OF, Sam S. SS

Cardston Maple Leafs :   Neilson P, Wheeler A. P

Carbon :   Cameron W., Gordon C., Gordon J., Hosso W., Hunt J., Johnson W., Skerry W, Trumbley C., Trumbley H.

Champion :   Anderson, Bouzyan, Fath, Hagg C, Hargraves/Hargreaves, Latiff Alex, Lawrance P, Rae C, Robinson P, Walker Jimmy P, Watts C

Coutts :   Audet P, Gilborn P, Graham P, Tennant C

Drumheller Miners :   Bentley Reg C, Blake M. OF, Bishop Blaine SS, Brown Charlie OF, Cameron OF, Gilovitch Stan P, Hackler Danny P/SS, Hackler J. 3B, Hacker P. 2B/P, Mathers Jackie P, McKinley D’Arcy C/MGR, McSephney OF, Molyneaux Art P/2B, Nash 1B, Owens F. OF, Popovich/Popovitch A. 2B, Popovich/Popovitch Milt C, Pow Dave 3B, Sheridan B. SS, Slater M. 1B/C, Uffleman Alex P, Vickers Bruce C

Foremost Elks :   Bohnet C, O’Connor P, Whitney P 

Hesketh :   Appleyard G., Appleyard J. #1, Appleyard J. #2, Bacon G., Bacon J., Berdahl A., Berdahl G., Bohning H., Edmundson D.

Hillspring :   Bohne C, Leavitt P, Woolf P

Irvine :   Burchak Frank P, Geiger Morley C/P, Hausauer H., Kane P, Nitschke E. P, Pudwill L. “Sizzler” P, Ricker Elmer P, Weisback Johnny P, Wiedeman Dick C/OF

Lethbridge Galt Miners :   Chervinski Stan P, Johnston Walter P, Lewis Art P, Locatelli Carl, Luciani Orlando OF, Negrello Hector 3B, Robinson R. P/SS, Slavich M. OF, Smerek S. 2B, Sorokowski S. 1B, Stewart Ken C, Wray “Bud” C, Yanosik Alex P, Young Andy OF

Lethbridge Intermediate All-Stars :   Bastin Phil, Brown Cy P, Formos, Greenway, Harris “Babe” C/MGR, Ingram Basil P, Keiver, Marion Gerry, Molden C, Pieschuk Johnny, Pilling P, Ponech P, Starchuk P, Witwicki Johnny C

Macleod :   Grier P, Kennedy G. C

Magrath :   Bingham Rulan P, Eileyonech J. 3B, Hamilton G. P, Rutton Gordon P/C, Sabey Max 1B, Toomer Dale 2B, Turner George P/C

Medicine Hat Tigers :   Blaney Harvey C, Buskey, Crane Stew OF, Hosie W. “Bill” C, Lacey Fred, Long Fred 1B, Pennington Wilf “Lefty” P, Plotsky Ed, Plotsky L. “Sonny” OF/2B, Riddle Kelly P, Smith Ted OF, Teel Howard P, Toole Jim 3B, Toole L. “Bud” OF

Milk River :   Altham P, Ellert John, Hunt Tracy C, Kirby Tom 2B, Longley Reg, Miller Bing, Palmer P, Scarlett Art P, Smith Donny P, Taylor P, Thompson Chuck OF

New Dayton :   Chervinski Stan P, Henry V. C, Young Andy P

Ohaton :   Bowman F. P, Bradley E. OF, Gillespie V. 3B, Holmes G. 2B, McBain A. OF, Noga E. OF, Noga J. SS, Waugh O. C, Wilson A. 1B

Olds :   Allan Bill 2B, Black Alex SS, Black Bill C, Gauf Bill P/OF, Gauf E. 3B, Gebert Carl 1B, Goet Chas OF, Gooder Hube OF, O’Keefe Eddie OF, Sick Walter P/OF, Sorenson Harold 3B/P

Picture Butte Royals :   Bell/Belle A. OF/C, Erickson R. OF, Finley C. OF, Finley Russ P, Gibbons/Gibson Walker OF, Holman Marion P, Karren E. 2B, Luciani Ernie 1B, Malmberg Ted P, Onofrychuk Fred SS, Paul Jim OF/MGR, Star E. 3B, Toccoli E. C

Pincher Creek :   Walker P, Woolman C

Raymond :   Boyson P, Cahoon P, Henry C, Nalder P

Redcliff :   Barr P, Collard C, Swanson P

Shaughnessy Cadillac Miners :   Black, Brown Frank P, Carl, Deak, Gammon, Locatelli, Petrie Dave, Petrie Norm P, Shields Eldon P, Trentini C, Watmough

Spring Coulee :   Chapman M. P, Rice E. P

Stavely :   Bingham Don 2B, Cairns Robert OF, Cruickshank, Haynes Les “Slim” P, Hughes Johnny OF, MacDonald Danny, MacDonald Ward C/P, McInnes B., McInnes Fred OF, McNeill Stew OF, Rea “Hap” C/P, Robinson P/C, Schragg Harry LHP, Townsend, Webster, Willis Doug 1B  

Stirling :   Hill P, Pengelly/Pengilly P, Pierson C

Torrington :   Schalin E. P, Schalin W. C

Trochu :   Bishop B. SS, Empey F. 3B, Empey J. P/OF, Hanna I. 2B, Hollinquist M. OF, Howe L. OF, Kiela A. C, Parker R. 1B, Schalin Ed P/2B, Schalin W. “Bill” C, Uffleman Alex P

Turner Valley Oilers :   Auni, Gurtin C, Orcutt P, Roach, Wolsey P

Walsh :   Vockeroth P, Weisback Johnny P

Warner :   Anderson P, Chambers P, Clarke Charley P, Eagleson Billy P, Erickson C, Gordon P, Lintishi C, Nichols P, Pittman

Woolford :   Harris Len C, Wood G. P

Wrentham Arctics :   Babenic/Bobenec/Bobinic Vince P, Duncan A. SS, Duncan D. C, Eliason Elmo P., Eliason R. OF, Pengilly Dan P, McKenzie B. OF, Muller K. 1B, Nelson, Olsen/Olson Les 3B, Peta L. OF, Steadman E. 2B, Whitney G. P


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Clive : Bennett J., Chapman A., Johnson Clarence P, Lewis Cecil, Lewis Charlie, Meldrum C, Northcott D., Northcott K.

Erskine : Chapman P, Savage C, Stuart P 

Stettler Elks : Blaney OF, Chapman, Gilbert #1, Gilbert #2, Harbinson P, Kronfeld P, Lyster SS, Ritz C. P, Seaby, Sorenson P, Sweet C, Wilson C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Angelus Hotel : Condon Jimmy P/1B, Hall Coley 1B/MGR, Hall Frank OF/3B, Holden Larry P/OF, Ingram “Biff” C/OF, Inkster 3B/P, Jowett Reg P, Kadey 3B, Keith Johnny 3B/2B, Kody/Cady 3B, Kulai Dan OF, Lewis Earl P/OF, Mann Bert SS, Mauro C, Naughton Jimmy 2B (also Lowney’s), Patterson OF, Stong Ralph OF/P, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” 1B, Thompson Paul OF, Trasolini Norm C (also Diethers & Shores')

Diethers Coal : Brown Roy OF, Cousins OF, Dodd Henry P/OF, Elink Pete P, Gervais Rollie “Lefty” P, Gibbs Les SS, Henderson “Sandy” 2B, Henry Ed C/MGR, Holden Eddie 1B, Holden Roy P/1B, Knox “Scotty” 3B/OF, Lowes Bert, Markel P/OF, Thirsk Bruce OF/3B, Thompson P/OF, Trasolini Norm OF/3B/C (also Angelus & Shores'), Smith George OF, Van Hatten Jimmy OF, Wright Johnny SS

Lowney’s Chocolate : Ballam Dean P, Bentley Dick OF, Biggan Jimmy OF, Boston George P, Hammond Dick “Lefty” P, Holmes Chuck P, Kennedy Tommy 2B/OF/3B, Lawn, Lowes SS, Matson Alex, McCarthy Joe C, McGuire Bob/Pete P, McKissock Jimmy 1B, Mondador Bob P, Moser George SS, Naples Joe 3B/OF, Naughton Jimmy SS (also Angelus), Richardson Russ P, Sauder Doug P, Spicer Ralph OF/C, Thomas Pat 3B/2B/1B/MGR, Van Hatten Ken OF (also Shores'), Walker Ted 3B/C, Wallyer Warner P

Shores' Jewelers : Adshead Billy 1B/C/MGR, Ambler Frank SS/3B, Lawn Ken 3B/2B, Locotoli OF, McDonald Hec C (also Merrit-Gordon – Burrard League), Morrison J. 2B/3B, Peterson Al P/OF, Robertson Jimmy SS, Schultz/Shultz Hal OF, Sherman Jack OF/3B, Tough Jimmy SS, Tough Sid OF, Trasolini Norm C (also Angelus & Diethers), Van Hatten Ken OF (also Lowney’s), Wallis Reg P, Walker Bob OF, Yehle Fred P


VANCOUVER BURRARD LEAGUE

Asahis :  Fukui Joe 1b, Kaminishi Kaye 2B, Maruno Mike P/3B, Masuda Mousie OF/C, Mitsui Koei C/OF, Nakamura Ed OF, Nishihara Nag P/OF, Sawayama Tom P, Shiraishi Frank OF/P, Shishido George SS , Suga Kaz P/OF/1B, Tanaka Herb, Uno Yuki 1B/2B, Yamamura Roy 2B

Merritt-Gordon : Bentley Dick C, Burton P, Cranston OF, French, Fullen Neil OF, Gibb P, Grant C, Inkster Archie P/1B, Leach “Gummy” C, McAdam P, McCarthy Joe C, McDonald Hec (also Shores' Jewelers – Vancouver Senior League), McIntyre Jack “Lefty” P, Mondador Bob P, Moser Al P, Noble Rupert 3B, Sauder Doug P, Sears Len P, Tough Jimmy C, Van Hatten (also Westerns & Patricias)

Western Monarchs : Ambler Frank P, Blackford P, Casement Bob, Crosato J. P, Crosato R. P, Ewart C, Francis Pat P, Lanhan P, Lawn Ken P, MacDonald/McDonald Bill P/OF, Mauro Pete C (also Patricias), MacKinley/McKinley OF/P, Naples Joe OF, Pope P, Roach Stew C/3B, Steel/Steele “Pip”P/3B, Straight Byron P, Turnbull 2B, Van Hatten 1B (also Merritt-Gordon & Patricias), Waxstein SS, Young Laurie OF/P

Patricia Hotel : Brown Roy P/OF, Davis C, Gates P, Gibbs P, Greaves Tommy “Red” OF, Hale OF, Mauro Pete C (also Westerns), McKay Don 1B, McLachlan, McLellan C, Molyard 3B, Patton George “Major” P, Reid Andy P/SS, Rondpre Ray P, Scott George, Smith, Van Hatten Ken 2B (also Merritt-Gordon & Westerns)


VANCOUVER JAPANESE LEAGUE

Fairview Mikados :    Endo P, Goromaru C, Kozai OF , Naka Yoshi P/OF, Nishikawa T. 1B/OF, Onishi 2B, Tanaka T. 3B, Uno Yoshi OF, Uno Yuki SS, Yasui "Doc" P/OF, Yasui Yosie 2B, Yoshinaka P/1B

Giants :    Ashikawa 2B/SS, Fujioka Pansy P, Fukui OF, Kaminishi Kaye 3B, Korenaga Roche LHP/OF, Kumano OF, Kutsukake Ken C, Miike SS/2B, Nakamura Eddie OF, Nakamura Frank 2B, Negoro 3B, Okuda OF, Ono M. 1B

Hammond Farmers :   Coatham 1B, Hoshizaki K. 3B/SS, Hoshizaki Frank OF/P, Kusano Duke C/P, Kusano H. OF/3B, Masuda Mousie C/OF, Nakamura 3B, Oike Doug OF/1B, Ono Y. OF/C, Sawayama Tommy 2B/P/OF, Shimoda H. SS/2B, Suga Ty P/MGR, Tamura York P/OF, Tsujiura OF

Steveston Fuji :   Hikida 2B, Mori OF, Mukai H. OF, Nakatsu OF, Shishido SS, Shoji 1B, Sogawa C, Tanaka P, Yamashita, Yoshida 3B

Union Fish :  Akiyama Joe 1B, Asano C, Fujui OF, Fukui Jim P, Idenouye OF, Inamoto OF, Inouye OF, Kamitomo P, Kutsukake P, Maruno Mike 3B/P, Okumura Shige Okumura Shige 3B, Stein Sandy MGR, Suzuki 2B, Tanaka SS, Wakabayashi Baron OF, Yanagisawa Otto  OF


VICTORIA BASEBALL ASSOCIATION SENIOR LEAGUE

Athletics :  Acres Bob P, Anderson 2B/SS, Cann Lloyd P/OF, Casey Ray 3B, Deardon 1B, Donaghy SS, Flaherty, George Ray C/SS, Given Lawrence OF/C, Kinnear Axel 2B, Kuwabara Massa C, Lindsay Doug OF, Main OF, Maitland Ray OF/3B/P, Maitland Ted OF/3B/2B/P, McCorkall/McCorkle OF, Pollard Bill OF, Pynn OF/3B, Restell Charlie SS/OF/3B, Restell Tommy 1B/OF/MGR, Robinson SS/2B, Rowe Chuck P/OF, Walker “Sonny” P/1B/2B/OF

Eagles :  Barnswell A.(Barney) SS, Barnswell Earl 3B/2B, Bennison “Red”, Blake Jack OF, Bridgewood Bill C/SS/MGR, Condon Al 1B/C, Davies Stan P/OF, Dick Alec OF, Dunc Steve OF, Giles Allan P/OF, Harding Harry P, Jones Lloyd P (also Pitzer & Nex), Moore Tommy OF/1B, Paine Danny 2B/3B, Paterson/Patterson Jimmie OF, Yardley Bill 3B/SS/2B, Youson 2B

Navy :  Abercrombie 2B/3B/SS, Barker OF, Chesterman OF, Crawford OF, DeCosta Eddie P/3B/OF/SS, DeCosta L. OF,  Dovey Vic SS, Gardiner “Moose” 1B, Geddes 2B/OF, Grossman OF, Lister C, McDonald Charlie MGR, McIntyre OF, Mundie C, Murray P/1B/OF, Parker P, Patrick OF, Rimmer OF, Rogers OF/2B/3B, Sciban C, Smith C. OF/3B/1B, Smith W. OF/3B, Southen P/OF, Todas SS, Woodward Ernie P/2B

Pitzer & Nex :  Acres Fred P/OF, Chapman Art OF/SS/2B, Cosier Ralph C/OF, Duncan 2B, Emery Archie P, Harris Henry SS/OF/2B, Jones Gordon OF/3B/SS/2B, Jones Lloyd P (also Eagles), Jury C, Lansdell Percy P, Leonard Louis P/OF, Morgan Noel 1B, Murray Johnny 3B, Murray Lorne P/SS, Nex Bert 3B/SS/2B/OF/MGR, Post Gil OF, Rabey “Pee Wee” OF/2B, Sage H. 1B/OF/2B/3B, Smith P, Woodford Henry C/OF


Victoria All-Stars :  Barnswell A.(Barney) SS/2B, Blake Jack OF, Bridgewood Bill C, Cann Lloyd P, Casey Ray 3B, Chapman Art OF, Condon Al C, Davies Stan P, Dick Alec OF, Dunc Steve OF, Harding Harry P, Harris Henry 2B, Holden Roy P, Jensen Pat P, Kinnear Axel 2B, Maitland Ray P, Maitland Ted, McGinnis Fred MGR, Morgan Noel 1B, Murray Lorne P/SS, Restall Charlie/Chuck OF, Walker “Sonny” OF, Woodward Ernie P, Yardley Bill 3B/2B


VICTORIA BASEBALL ASSOCIATION, SECOND DIVISION

Brown Bombers* :  Alexander H. P, Alexander R C, Hudlin D. P, Hudlin Joe, Kirkbride A. P

Cedar Hill Athletics :  Millen/Miller C, Morry  P, Mossey C, Peters P, Weston P

Cubs :  Acres Bob P, Burnham “Slim” MGR, Clark/Clarke C, Donaghy, Flaherty Cliff P/3B, Jewell 1B, Main Tommy OF/C, McCorkell/McCorkle  L. OF, Pollard Bill MGR, Pynn Bill 2B/P, Screggs, Tang Clare P

Eagles :  Giles Allan P, Hoading/Hoding MGR, Lansdell Bert P, Miles C , Sinclair Jimmy SS

Navy :  Anderson OF, Chesterman P, Mitchell P, Mundie C, Parker P, Russell C

Oak Bay :  Corcoran, Holmes P, Horne P, Lindsay Doug, Murdoch B./V. C, Murray Mickey MGR, Palin C, Wall/Walls, Whittingham P

Pitzer & Nex :  Clague/Clegg P/SS, Elford C, Kjedstad/Kjedsted P, Pearce P, Sallaway, Whitfield C

* According to the Victoria Daily Times, an all-colored team


CHEMAINUS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Chemainus Green Lanterns : Crucil Gus 3B/SS, Cushing T. OF/C, Gibbons Fred 2B, Gore R. P/3B/OF, Jackson Edgar(Zip) C, Jackson E.(Lefty) LHP, Laidlaw A. OF, Laidlaw W. OF, McGladrey K. 2B/1B/P, Myers 2B/OF, Naylor Jack P/1B/OF, Naylor Tommy C, Shillito C./S. SS/3B, Work A.(Babe) 1B/P/MGR

Chemainus Hillcrest Aces : Inamoro M. 2B, Inamoto J. SS, Inouye Don P, Inouye J. C, Kato K. 1B, Kawaguchi H. OF, Ohara J. OF, Ohara T. OF, Yoshiki T. 3B, Yoshino Sam P

Chemainus Longshoremen : Armstrong P, Berkey L./Harold(Shorty) P, Cadwallader Bob, Garner Joe SS, Garner Tom 2B, Gibbons  Fred OF, Gill Jack, Hawryluk Pete SS, Horton Bill, Horton Joe OF, Irving H. OF, Jackson Ernie P, Jackson Haley OF/P, Jackson W.(Bill) P, Jackson Edgar(Zip) C, Lewis F. OF, McLeod OF, Robinson George 3B, Somerville Fred C, Syme Jimmy Sr. MGR, Syrotuck George 3B, Wyllie Dan 1B

Chemainus Nippons : Higashi T. OF, Higashi Y. OF/SS/2B, Izumi K. C, Izumi M. 2B/SS/P, Izumi S. 3B, Kawahara T. OF, Okada H. SS/P/OF, Okada S. 1B, Okada T. OF, Taniwa I. SS/P, Yoshida N. OF, Yoshida T. OF/3B

Duncan Cubs : Berkey L./Harold(Shorty) P,Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) P/SS, Clarke W. P/OF/3B, Gill J. OF/SS, Hagg H. 3B/SS, Hagg W.(Bill) C, Haines Roy SS/P/1B/OF, Inouye D. 1B, Inouye J. C/OF, Lemming Lloyd 1B/OF/P, Manning OF, Martin G., Mooye G. C, Mooye J. P, Nimmo Jimmy OF, Pollock R. 2B, Pratt 1B/OF, Ramwell OF, Reilly W.(Bill) OF/P, Smythe Eric SS/P/OF, Spears G. OF, Stroulger J. SS, Yoshiki T. 3B


Chemainus All-Stars : Berkey 2B/P, Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) P, Cushing OF/C, Garner Joe 3B, Garner Tom 1B, Gibbons 2B, Gill OF, Gore Ralph P, Hagg W.(Bill) C, Haines OF, Hawryluk SS, Horton Joe OF, Irving OF, Jackson E.(Lefty) P, Jackson Haley P, Jackson W.(Bill) P, Jackson Zyp/Zip C, Laidlaw A. OF, McGladrey K. , McNeil Buster P, Naylor Jack , Nimmo Jimmy OF, Okada Hitoshi 3B, Smythe Eric P, Sommerville F. C, Syrotuck George 3B, Work A.(Babe) 1B


Mayo :  Ioi T. 2B, Ogura S. OF, Stubbs 1B, Tagami F. OF, Tahara Mum 1B/P, Toyota K. C, Toyota Muss 3B/P/OF, Toyota Y. SS, Yoshino Sam P/1B

Taiyos :  Hoita T. 3B, Ishida E. 1B, Kawasoe H. OF, Kondo H.E. P, Kuwabara M. C, Okamoto M. 1B, Okamoto S. OF, Okamoto T. OF, Shimizu T. 2B, Uyede G. OF, Uyede T. SS, Yondea T. OF


COMOX VALLEY TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Courtenay Native Sons :  Anderton 2B, Bell OF/1B, Bobba “Chut” SS/OF, Braes C, Damonte Dick MGR, Everett 3B, Grieve Loggie OF, Ludwigson OF, McKenzie H. OF, McKenzie J. OF, McKenzie Lyle 3B/SS/P (also Courtenay Circle F’s – Upper Island League), Quinn “Spit” P (also Courtenay Circle F’s – Upper Island League), Rickson Bob P/OF, Thomson Wally SS/3B  

Cumberland Cubs :  Bannerman John SS, Bannerman Leland OF/1B, Bates “Chalky” 1B, Bobba “Chut” OF, Bono Pete 3B, Bono Vic P/OF, Burghener OF, Combs J.(Bud) P, Conti Ty C (also Courtenay Circle F’s – Upper Island League), Harvey/Harvie #1 OF, Harvey/Harvie #2 OF, Hoffman P/OF, Hunden P/OF/C, Robertson OF, Tobacco Timmy P/OF, Watson Henry P/OF, Westfield 2B

Fanny Bay Athletics:  Beamish OF, Carmichael 1B, Cliff P/1B, Creach 3B, Croix 2B,  Ferriman 2B/P, Hendrickson “Dud” P, Kierstead C, Lairie P, Lidgate P, McDonald OF, McLellan/McLennan P, Mosher R. SS/3B, Ogaki OF/C, Sora 2B/SS/OF, Stevenson C. 1B, Stevenson E. OF/SS

Royston Lumber :  Doi Fred C, Fujimoto M. OF/P, Fujimoto #2 OF, Iwasa 2B, Kimoto K.(Lefty) P, Kiyonaga J.1B, Kiyono SS/3B, Kumabe M. OF, Yaguchi S. 3B/SS, Yano P, Yoshikuni E. OF

Union Bay :  Aitken 2B, Auchinvole “Sandy” P, Chilton 2B, Davis, Glover OF, James C, Magnone “Gump” 3B, Marshall Don(Smoothie) SS/1B/P (also Courtenay Circle F’s – Upper Island league), Marshall Dunc SS (also Courtenay Circle F’s – Upper Island League), Marshall W.(Bill) P, McCartney OF/1B, McKay J. C, McKay T. OF, McKay W. OF/1B, Richardson 1B


Powell River :  Hill Norman P, Lindberg Gus C


UPPER ISLAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

Courtenay Circle F’s :  Bell OF, Calnan OF, Conti Ty 2B/3B (also Cumberland Cubs – Comox Valley Twilight League), Dixon Hally 1B/MGR, Goodlin C, Guidolin Hanger(Hank) P/1B, Hawryluk Pete SS (also Chemainus Longshoremen), Kerr Lorne OF, Marshall Don(Smoothie) OF/1B/3B/SS (also Union Bay – Comox Valley Twilight League), Marshall Dunc SS/2B (also Union Bay – Comox Valley Twilight League), McKay OF, McKee W.(Bill) OF/3B/P, McKenzie Lyle 3B (also Courtenay Native Sons – Comox Valley Twilight League), McNeil “Buster” P/OF, Morgan Chuck 2B/SS/3B, Pratt Ronnie P/OF, Quinn “Spit” P/OF (also Courtenay Native Sons – Comax Valley Twilight League), Telosky Andy C, Telsoky Pete 3B, Telosky Sam OF/P

Nanaimo :  Ard SS, Bennie OF, Clark/Clarke 2B/P/SS, Davis SS/P, Gailus Hank 1B/C/P, Harper OF/P, Johnson, Kulai 2B/OF, McGarrigle P/OF/2B, Moretti OF, Naylor Toss C/P, Porteous George MGR, Sedola OF, Shaw 3B, Swanson OF, Wilson “Lefty” P, Wood/Woods

Port Alberni Kingsways : Boyes 3B, Dale OF, Flyn/Flynn 1B, Holmes P, Morelli “Blackie” OF/SS/MGR, Naylor Jack P, Patterson B. P/OF, Patterson R. C, Ralston SS, Ryan 2B, Shouldice Wilf P, Trotter OF, Valle/Vallee/Vallie 2B, Wylie OF/P

Port Alberni Waterfronts :  Fraser SS, Houbregs Phil P, Kendrick D. 1B/C, Kendrick V. 3B/P, McGarrigle 2B, Miles P, Olson OF, Paul OF, Rooney C, Stubbs P, Walters OF


EAST KOOTENAY

Cranbrook : Guthrie Art P, Keiver Orlon, Lewis C, Livingstone, Lusk, Moore, Muirhead, Thompson, Young Stan P

Kimberley : Keiver Doug P, Loraas P, Morgan P


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Columbus Club Cardinals : Chala A. C/P, Chala John, Chala S., Dobek John P, Giacamuzzi “Moose” P, Herman P, Huchala A. P, Kanik P, North C, Shannon P

Coleman Pucksters : Beranek, Brown, Dunn C, Field/Fields Bill SS/P, Fleming, Fraser, Gate/Gates Bill C, Joyce, Kapalka P, Kemp P, Marconi “Frenchy” P, Sanderson C, Schnepf/Schneph P, Slugg, Sturk P, Yagos P. P

Elk Valley Senators : Anderson “Andy” P, Billey/Billy Andy C, Chismar/Chizmar P, Gergel J., Halko Bob P, Hampton P, Payne P, Sadlish M. P/C, Travis C, Turlik/Tyrlik P, Volpatti P

Fernie : Anselmo C, Guepholo P, Guzzi Dick P, Guzzi John P, Harrington Ray P, Hughes, Maffioli L. P/C, Miscisco OF, Parsons 2B, Price Archie P, Tymchuk

Hillcrest Miners : Anderasuk Jake, Bamborough P, Beranek Steve C, Bohne C, Davies, Draper Harry “Snowball” P, Elick Johnny C/P, Kubasek P, Leavitt P, Little, Price Sid “Slim” P, Seaman Eddie P, Tabor “Buck” OF

Natal-Michel Buffaloes : Altomare J., Androlick A., Androlick T., Elligott P, Katrichak, Krall Andy, Krall John(Tosin) P, Krall Tom P, Little P, Weaver C, White M.


WINNIPEG & DISTRICT SENIOR LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues : Dame Clare C, Denesit/Deniset Louis P, Dickson Tommy P, England Gordon P, Genthon Mike P, Guly Walter 1B, Hogue P, Mann Jack OF, Petruga Bill, Pinder Harold P, Richmond Roy, Rimmer Norm, Shaley Nick, Ward C

Morse Place :  Adamchuk, Ceretti C, Douglas Ian P, Fonseca Tommy OF, Meyers/Myers Sammy P, Popiel SS/3B, Riley 1B, Shewchuk OF, Soltys 3B, Stack Mel P, Stokell Roy C/P, Stuyck Walter 2B/P, Taylor Jack P, Walker Jack OF

Selkirk Fishermen :  Barchuk P, Buckingham C, Dawson P, Dion C, Hogg C, Kolodie Bill P, May C, Plotkin P

St. Boniface Native Sons :  Duyveonck C, Edwards P, Forcese Hec P, Lambert Andy P, Martel Romeo C, McManus Johnny P, Milord Art P, Murray George, Pageot Aime, Pelissier Ernie, Pelissier Pete, Robertson Alex, Schledewitz/Schlederwitz “Red” C, Turk/Turks P, Wynant Prosper P

Transcona Railroaders :  Blacquiere Jerry 2B, Blacquiere Midi 3B/C, Bradley H. 1B/MGR, Casagrande 3B, Chudley P, Lamoureux Albert P, Lehman OF, Marcotte Gerald C, Milne Alex OF, Moroz Mike OF, Olien “Ollie” 1B, Osinski Joe 2B/OF, Richmond “Red” OF, Terres Joe SS, Zawley Mike P

Wesley Bees :  Allen C, Carrigan Mike, Elliott P, Emery Ken P, Fairey Walter, Foster Athol P, Harwood Tommy OF, Hogarth P, Miln Bruce, Motherwell, Scott Bill C, Steuart Connie, Vanstone Doug OF, Whitney Lloyd P


Other : 

African Zulu Giants :  Andoo OF/2B, Bolo P/OF, Dea P/OF, Goodwin Jerry MGR, Hoodoo OF, Hoos 3B, Jessika, Jocko 1B, Jon 2B/OF, Knucredi OF, Looney OF, Lulu C, Lumpo P, Knucredi P, Penu SS, Rosto OF/C/P

Broadway Clowns :  Breedlove OF/1B/P, Coleman OF, Douglas “Sardine” P/OF, Ewing P/OF, Gray C, Hamilton C, Henry 3B, Hopwood OF, Malone “Wrong Way” P, McVey C/P, Otis 3B, Sampson 1B/3B/P, Saunders SS, Terry 2B

Chicago American Giants :  Bassett Lloyd(Pepper) C, Bissant John OF, Bowe Randolph(Bob) P, Byas Richard(Subby) 1B, Cail, Cornelius Willie(Sug) P, Horne Billy 2B, Houston Jess P, Johnston Tommy P, Redus Wilson OF, Simms Bill OF, Smith OF, Sparks Joe SS, Radcliffe Alex 3B, Young Edward(Pep) 1B

Colored House of David :  Berry “Cannonball” P, Burke 2B/SS, Bury 1B/P, Charters Ray(Iron Horse) P/1B, Chisum Joe 3B, Cooper P, Foots C, Hamilton C, Hawkins SS, Lomax "Schoolboy" OF, Jackson P, Mays Ted(Peewee) 1B/P, McCray Jake(Foots) C/OF, McDaniel OF/SS/2B, Palm OF, Sanders OF

House of Alexander :Accolla OF, Collins 3B/SS, Lund Buddy P, Reagen SS/3B, Sargent OF, Steffanick C, Straw D. 2B, Straw H. OF, Topol 1B, Zaki OF

Israelite House of David :  Anderson George 3B, Bass P, Egnatic Joe OF, Gilbert OF, Hansen, Lick SS, Miner "Beans" C, Sucee P, Swinehart P, Tally “Doc” P, Tucker John 1B, Velcheck OF, Wilson 2B

Kansas City Monarchs (1):  Allen Newt 2B, Bibbs Junius(Rainey) 3B/2B, Bradley Frank P, Brown Willard OF, Green James(Joe) C, Hardy Paul C, Hutchinson Willie P, Kranson Floyd P, Milton Henry OF, O'Neil John(Buck) 1B, Smith Hilton P, Stearnes Norman(Turkey) OF, Strong Ted 1B/3B, Walker George P, Williams Jesse SS

Kansas City Monarchs (2) : Cyrus Herb 3B, Donaldson John P, Douglas Jesse 2B, Giles George 1B, Hardin C, Johnson SS, Matchett Jack P, McDaniel OF, Paige LeRoy “Satchel” P, Robinson Fraser C, Robinson J. OF, Young OF

Northgate (North Dakota) Yankees :  Blaska J. OF, Blaska N. OF, Costello John P, Dixon 1B, Johnson, Lande, Lees 3B, Leslie, Seger 

Port Angeles WA :  Anderson P, Brown “Lefty” P, Capos OF, Cox OF, Erickson Bill/Ed P, Haggerty OF, Isekite P, Loghry Don SS/P, McLennan OF, Murray 1B, Olson 3B, Staeger Bob C/OF/MGR, Young B. 2B, Young H. C

San Antonio Missions :  Grant 1B, Johnson P, Knowles SS, Ligon George OF, Ligon Rufus P, Phillips C, Pink 2B, Scale OF, Taylor 3B, Woolsey OF

Satchell Paige's All-Stars :  Bond P, Cyrus 3B, Donaldson John OF, Douglas 2B, Giles 1B, Hardin C, Johnson SS, Matchett Jack P, Paige Leroy (Satchel) P, Robinson OF, Young OF

Tacoma WA Consumers Meat Market :  Bichsell Dick, Borgoli Gus P, Collins Bob, Hemel Joe, Jacobs Clink/Clint MGR, Peterson Joey C, Pullar Bob OF, Roket “Sky” P, Trummer Eddie, Walker “Lefty” P, Ward Johnny, Werbisky Harry

Texas Black Spiders :  Andrews SS/3B, Benson OF, Brown P, Evans OF, Green OF, Harris 2B, Henry 3B/SS/C, Johnson 1B, Kallum 2B, McVey C/3B, Richardson OF

Texas Oilers :  Baldy 3B, Carter 1B, Demaree C, Flowers O. OF, Flowers W. 2B, Nears OF, Phillips SS, Revada OF, Smith Isaac P, Ward C

Zulu Giants : Andoo OF, Bolo OF/P, Dea OF, Hoos 3B, Jokko 1B, Jon 2B, Knucredi P, Lulu C, Penu SS, Rousto OF/C,