1939 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Liberty Eagles :  Anhorn Hugo OF, Brucker Rudy C, Dewitt Matt P/3B, Evenson Dennis P/3B/2B, Haley "Red" 2B/3B, Johnson C. 3B/1B, Johnson "Lefty" P/OF/1B, Levere Eldon SS, McLean Doug OF/P, Pritchard Buck 1B, Roney Bill 2B/OF, Rowe Willie 1B/OF/C, Tannahill Cecil OF, Tannahill Clyde OF, Wille Eddie OF

Moose Jaw Canucks :  Bakke SS, Bedford OF, Boyce Harold (Curly) OF, Carr Lloyd OF, Carr Lorne OF, Casey Johnny SS/OF, Clements Bob C , Emerson Robert(Bob) 1B, Emerson W.(Bill) SS/3B/OF, Gillies Don OF, Jinks Jim P/OF, Lach Elmer C/2B, Larson Norm OF/1B, McDonald Don 3B/2B, Mills Don(Haddo) Mgr./C, Molitor Joseph(Molly) P, Scott Lou OF, Thompson "Woody" P, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Wells OF, Wilson Les 3B

Notre Dame Hounds :  Bates 2B/SS, Bent F. P, Boesch Garth 1B, Brown March C/OF, Browns Bob(Red) SS/P, Clark Mel OF, Dalsey OF, Demers "Tub" 1B, Germann Frank OF/P/2B, Germann Vince 3B/Mgr., Hardie OF, Jones John P/OF/3B/1B, Kyle Walter(Gus) OF/C, Lyons 3B/2B/P, Martin OF, Miller OF, Reynoldson John(Smokey) P/OF, Singleton Herb(Midge) P

Regina Army & Navy :  Allen "Rook" 3B/SS/2B, Armstrong Murray SS, Campbell Jack(Jersey) 1B/Mgr., Chorpita B. OF, Cleveland Howard 2B, Grossman Johnny P/3B, Haberman Joe 3B, Hanna Mark OF, Johnson, Maze Tony P/OF/2B, McKinnon Don OF, Newton C, Nicholson Bruce OF/C, Racine OF, Rosnoski Alex(Rosy) P/3B, Schmidt "Muttsy" OF/P/3B, Watt Cliff OF, Wenaus Len C, Zora 3B


NORTHERN LEAGUE

Aberdeen :   Barrie P, Boney Al 3B/SS, Crooks Hugh P/OF, Forward Pep C, Giesbrecht Red P, Hamm Eugene(Gene) OF, Hamm J. 2B, Holman 3B, Holmes G. OF, Huckaby Bud OF, Huckaby Woody SS/2B, Jackson D. P, Jackson Russ OF, McKay J. 2B/P, Nowosad A. 1B, Riches Bob OF, Riches W. 1B, Wilkinson OF

Bruno Big Chiefs :    Anderson A. OF/SS, Anderson C. OF, Anderson N. C, Corbin Cecil(Ace) P/1B/2B, Dyck C, Eckert 1B, Fast P, Harris C, Hassen Abe 2B, Hassen Alex P/2B/3B/OF, Gottselig OF, Holmes OF/SS, Hophner C, Lauer 3B/OF, Meyer Al(Lefty) P, Piron P, Smart P/OF/1B, Stout C, Schwinghammer 2B, Tegenkamp F. P/OF/2B, Tegenkamp T. C, Tyler C, Vandale C. 3B, Vandale George SS/2B/OF

Prince Albert Bohemians :   Boden Johnny SS, Carle Chuck OF, CoughlIn Tommy OF, Crawford Charlie 3B, Dahl Teddy P, Dubyk Mike OF/C, Halcro OF, Horb SS, Johnson OF, Kowalski Stan, Lane Doug 1B, Logue Dave(Lefty) LHP/OF, Mcintyre Ron OF, Mosher 3B, Rock Teddy 2B, Sampson Bill P/OF, Yoos Dale MGR, Young Allan P, Zwack Andy C

Saskatoon Lions :   Abbey OF, Bentley Max OF, Burke Bill(Slim) P, Carr P, Crawford Buck 1B, Harney Lorne C, Inkster Gord P, Jantz Orlando P, Johnson Smokey P, Kembel Reinie P/OF, Lowe Ian 3B, Major Eddie SS/P, McLeod Corky OF,  Mills OF, Murray Lawrence OF, Parsons Garnet OF/P, Piper Dick SS, Schappert Roy 2B, Skarban Lefty P, Stark Bobby OF, Thompson OF, Toombs Oakley C/OF, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P/OF, Waters OF, Withers OF/1B


Playoff Roster : 

Saskatoon Lions :  Bentley Max OF, Harney Lorne C, Kembel Reinie P, Lowe Ian 3B, Major Eddie SS, Murray Lawrence OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Parsons Garnet OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Stark Bobby OF, Toombs Oak OF/C, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P 


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Bates C, Boney 3B, Crooks Hugh P, Edwards 1B, Forward 2B/OF, Hamm E. OF, Hamm J. OF/2B, Huckaby B. OF, Huckaby W. SS, Jackson OF

Bapaume :  Baker Milt P, Erickson SS, Gruending OF, Hawkins C. OF, Hawkins J. 2B, Hawkins T. OF, North OF, Olson R. 1B, Walker C, Watt 3B

Broderick :  Davis OF, Deets 2B, Derdall A. 3B, Derdall R. SS, Derdall T. C, Gilbertson OF, Pederson OF, Rowley 1B, Skotiem OF

Bruno :  Anderson C, Dahl Teddy P, Eckert OF, Hassen F. 2B/P, Lane SS, Lauer OF, Meyers OF, Mitchell 1B, Tegenkamp, Vandale C. 3B, Weber 2B

Cudworth :  Fernholz Lefty P, Fidler OF, Folk OF/P, Hassen 1B, Hassen A. 1B, Maroniuk 3B, Olain OF, Polischuk OF, Polly P/OF, Slick SS/2B, Stout C, Vandale S. 2B, Vandale SS

Delisle :  Bentley Doug OF/2B, Bentley Jack 2B/OF, Bentley Reg C/OF, Bentley Roy OF/2B, Conklin P, Corbin Ace P, Coughlin P, French Reg P, Lebedoff P, Miller OF, Owens 3B, Patterson OF, Reynolds Archie 1B, Riddell OF, Sibbald SS/2B/C, Souder SS

Elstow :  Anderson OF, Bealowas SS, Cinnamon 3B, Evans C, Gunther Emil P, Kelly OF, Klatze 2B, McConnell OF, Scott 1B

Kenaston :  Bamford Walt P/C/OF, Dubyk C, Ebert 1B, Eby OF, Ewen OF/P, Falkingham 3B, Grover 2B, Kowalski Stan P, Lindsay P, Olson SS, Smales OF

Liberty :  Allan OF/2B, Anhorn OF, Brucker C, Emerson 1B, Evenson Denny 3B/P, Laver SS, McDonald 2B/3B/OF, Rooney OF, Skarban P, Tannahill OF

Lucky Lake :  Finstead C, Gower 2B, Klotz SS, Lewis OF, Lund 1B, Miller C, Newham 3B, Parkhurst OF, Penner P

Neilburg :  Brent George SS, Ferrie Pete P, Ferris 2B, Jackson OF, Klotz OF, McKenzie OF, Ottem 1B, Ottem Mel SS, Prediger C, Rattlesnake Jimmie P, Zerr Tony 3B

Rosetown :  Blomquist 2B, Douglas Stan P/OF, Hunter C. 2B, Hunter J. 3B, Piper A. OF, Piper R. SS, Sothmann F. OF, Sothmann 1B, Wiggins A. OF, Wiggins H. P, Wiggins R. C

Rosthern :  Cheveldayoff J. OF, Cheveldayoff W. SS, Dehmke B. 3B, Dehmke K. 2B/P, Dehmke W. 2B/P, Fast Ernie 1B, Fast Will OF/P, Jones C, McDonald OF/2B, Moffat C, Padavel OF, Sampson 2B, Shultz C, Zerebko P

Turtleford :  Edwards A. 1B, Edwards W. 3B, McKenzie Don P, Misselbrook C, Reid 2B, Schemp SS/OF, Schwiendt OF, Wagner OF, Waters OF/SS

Viscount :  Bell OF, Boucher OF, Comeault OF, Dyck C, Folk Johnny P, Hanson SS, Marcoux 3B, McKosh 2B, Mills 1B, Toumainen OF

Wiseton : Arnold Lefty P, Corringer P, Currie 1B, Dickson OF, Kavalenko C, Koronka SS, McPhail OF/P, Orth 3B, Sawyer OF, Shatilla 2B, Shaw OF


NORTHEASTERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Buchanan :

Canora : Plaxin C, Skywork Johnny P

Hyas : Belous, Gransdahl, Jacobson, Kukura, Lyons, Monaghan, Quist, Yatsura Nick, Yatsura Peter

Pelly :

Preeceville :

Sturgis : Gransdahl, Hruska John, Lysohirka M., Lysohirka W., McInnis, Pollock Ivor, Pollock Mahlon, Rosti, Samchuk, Simes 


BORDER LEAGUE

Bowbells ND :

Bromhead ND : Brenholen A. P, Brenholen E. P, Forrester G. C, McAdam Billy, Melton P, Torgenrud, Messer P

Columbus ND :

Crosby ND :

Estevan Maple Leafs :  Chapman 3B, Elson Sam(Box Car) P, Holmgren 2B, Krivel Barney 1B, McLeod Stu SS, McColl OF, Moore C, O'Handley OF, Weir C. OF, Weir G. OF, White Elmer(Lefty) P, Young A. OF

Lignite ND :

McGregor ND :

Noonan ND :

Weyburn Beavers :  Garner Johnnie OF, Garritty C, Greer Lou OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF, Kawuza Pete C, LeFlar, Matheson George 2B, Maxwell 3B, Stephenson OF, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Walter Earl OF/C, Wilder Archie SS, Wilder Les 1B


SASKATCHEWAN

Wilcox Cardinals :  Clements Gerald (Brownie"C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B, Drew George OF, Metz Don 2B, Metz Nick SS, Metz Robert 3B, Pratt Harold 2B/OF, Squires Clint OF


ALBERTA

Barons :  McLean P, Owsley

Brooks :   Adams, Haney, Hughes, McDonald, McGinnis, O’Connor, Parker Alec, Smith 

Beiseker Royals :   Empey H. P, Goodrich G. OF/P, Ouselman J. OF, Reiffsnyder H. C, Rempfer SS, Schisel G. 1B, Schmaltz N. OF, Schmidt 3B, Wald M. 2B 

Camrose Dodgers :   Boyce W. 2B, Law C. OF, Mittlestadt C, Noonan D. 3B, Noonan J. 1B, Norvick E. OF, Patrick A. P, Peterson M. OF, Sam S. SS

Cardston Maple Leafs :   Neilson P, Wheeler A. P

Carbon :   Cameron W., Gordon C., Gordon J., Hosso W., Hunt J., Johnson W., Skerry W, Trumbley C., Trumbley H.

Champion :   Anderson, Bouzyan, Fath, Hagg C, Hargraves/Hargreaves, Latiff Alex, Lawrance P, Rae C, Robinson P, Walker Jimmy P, Watts C

Coutts :   Audet P, Gilborn P, Graham P, Tennant C

Drumheller Miners :   Bentley Reg C, Blake M. OF, Bishop Blaine SS, Brown Charlie OF, Cameron OF, Gilovitch Stan P, Hackler Danny P/SS, Hackler J. 3B, Hacker P. 2B/P, Mathers Jackie P, McKinley D’Arcy C/MGR, McSephney OF, Molyneaux Art P/2B, Nash 1B, Owens F. OF, Popovich/Popovitch A. 2B, Popovich/Popovitch Milt C, Pow Dave 3B, Sheridan B. SS, Slater M. 1B/C, Uffleman Alex P, Vickers Bruce C

Foremost Elks :   Bohnet C, O’Connor P, Whitney P 

Hesketh :   Appleyard G., Appleyard J. #1, Appleyard J. #2, Bacon G., Bacon J., Berdahl A., Berdahl G., Bohning H., Edmundson D.

Hillspring :   Bohne C, Leavitt P, Woolf P

Irvine :   Burchak Frank P, Geiger Morley C/P, Hausauer H., Kane P, Nitschke E. P, Pudwill L. “Sizzler” P, Ricker Elmer P, Weisback Johnny P, Wiedeman Dick C/OF

Lethbridge Galt Miners :   Chervinski Stan P, Johnston Walter P, Lewis Art P, Locatelli Carl, Luciani Orlando OF, Negrello Hector 3B, Robinson R. P/SS, Slavich M. OF, Smerek S. 2B, Sorokowski S. 1B, Stewart Ken C, Wray “Bud” C, Yanosik Alex P, Young Andy OF

Lethbridge Intermediate All-Stars :   Bastin Phil, Brown Cy P, Formos, Greenway, Harris “Babe” C/MGR, Ingram Basil P, Keiver, Marion Gerry, Molden C, Pieschuk Johnny, Pilling P, Ponech P, Starchuk P, Witwicki Johnny C

Macleod :   Grier P, Kennedy G. C

Magrath :   Bingham Rulan P, Eileyonech J. 3B, Hamilton G. P, Rutton Gordon P/C, Sabey Max 1B, Toomer Dale 2B, Turner George P/C

Medicine Hat Tigers :   Blaney Harvey C, Buskey, Crane Stew OF, Hosie W. “Bill” C, Lacey Fred, Long Fred 1B, Pennington Wilf “Lefty” P, Plotsky Ed, Plotsky L. “Sonny” OF/2B, Riddle Kelly P, Smith Ted OF, Teel Howard P, Toole Jim 3B, Toole L. “Bud” OF

Milk River :   Altham P, Ellert John, Hunt Tracy C, Kirby Tom 2B, Longley Reg, Miller Bing, Palmer P, Scarlett Art P, Smith Donny P, Taylor P, Thompson Chuck OF

New Dayton :   Chervinski Stan P, Henry V. C, Young Andy P

Ohaton :   Bowman F. P, Bradley E. OF, Gillespie V. 3B, Holmes G. 2B, McBain A. OF, Noga E. OF, Noga J. SS, Waugh O. C, Wilson A. 1B

Olds :   Allan Bill 2B, Black Alex SS, Black Bill C, Gauf Bill P/OF, Gauf E. 3B, Gebert Carl 1B, Goet Chas OF, Gooder Hube OF, O’Keefe Eddie OF, Sick Walter P/OF, Sorenson Harold 3B/P

Picture Butte Royals :   Bell/Belle A. OF/C, Erickson R. OF, Finley C. OF, Finley Russ P, Gibbons/Gibson Walker OF, Holman Marion P, Karren E. 2B, Luciani Ernie 1B, Malmberg Ted P, Onofrychuk Fred SS, Paul Jim OF/MGR, Star E. 3B, Toccoli E. C

Pincher Creek :   Walker P, Woolman C

Raymond :   Boyson P, Cahoon P, Henry C, Nalder P

Redcliff :   Barr P, Collard C, Swanson P

Shaughnessy Cadillac Miners :   Black, Brown Frank P, Carl, Deak, Gammon, Locatelli, Petrie Dave, Petrie Norm P, Shields Eldon P, Trentini C, Watmough

Spring Coulee :   Chapman M. P, Rice E. P

Stavely :   Bingham Don 2B, Cairns Robert OF, Cruickshank, Haynes Les “Slim” P, Hughes Johnny OF, MacDonald Danny, MacDonald Ward C/P, McInnes B., McInnes Fred OF, McNeill Stew OF, Rea “Hap” C/P, Robinson P/C, Schragg Harry LHP, Townsend, Webster, Willis Doug 1B  

Stirling :   Hill P, Pengelly/Pengilly P, Pierson C

Torrington :   Schalin E. P, Schalin W. C

Trochu :   Bishop B. SS, Empey F. 3B, Empey J. P/OF, Hanna I. 2B, Hollinquist M. OF, Howe L. OF, Kiela A. C, Parker R. 1B, Schalin Ed P/2B, Schalin W. “Bill” C, Uffleman Alex P

Turner Valley Oilers :   Auni, Gurtin C, Orcutt P, Roach, Wolsey P

Walsh :   Vockeroth P, Weisback Johnny P

Warner :   Anderson P, Chambers P, Clarke Charley P, Eagleson Billy P, Erickson C, Gordon P, Lintishi C, Nichols P, Pittman

Woolford :   Harris Len C, Wood G. P

Wrentham Arctics :   Babenic/Bobenec/Bobinic Vince P, Duncan A. SS, Duncan D. C, Eliason Elmo P., Eliason R. OF, Pengilly Dan P, McKenzie B. OF, Muller K. 1B, Nelson, Olsen/Olson Les 3B, Peta L. OF, Steadman E. 2B, Whitney G. P


Central Alberta League

Clive : Bennett J., Chapman A., Johnson Clarence P, Lewis Cecil, Lewis Charlie, Meldrum C, Northcott D., Northcott K.

Erskine : Chapman P, Savage C, Stuart P 

Stettler Elks : Blaney OF, Chapman, Gilbert #1, Gilbert #2, Harbinson P, Kronfeld P, Lyster SS, Ritz C. P, Seaby, Sorenson P, Sweet C, Wilson C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Angelus Hotel : Condon Jimmy P/1B, Hall Coley 1B/MGR, Hall Frank OF/3B, Holden Larry P/OF, Ingram “Biff” C/OF, Inkster 3B/P, Jowett Reg P, Kadey 3B, Keith Johnny 3B/2B, Kody/Cady 3B, Kulai Dan OF, Lewis Earl P/OF, Mann Bert SS, Mauro C, Naughton Jimmy 2B (also Lowney’s), Patterson OF, Stong Ralph OF/P, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” 1B, Thompson Paul OF, Trasolini Norm C (also Diethers & Shores')

Diethers Coal : Brown Roy OF, Cousins OF, Dodd Henry P/OF, Elink Pete P, Gervais Rollie “Lefty” P, Gibbs Les SS, Henderson “Sandy” 2B, Henry Ed C/MGR, Holden Eddie 1B, Holden Roy P/1B, Knox “Scotty” 3B/OF, Lowes Bert, Markel P/OF, Thirsk Bruce OF/3B, Thompson P/OF, Trasolini Norm OF/3B/C (also Angelus & Shores'), Smith George OF, Van Hatten Jimmy OF, Wright Johnny SS

Lowney’s Chocolate : Ballam Dean P, Bentley Dick OF, Biggan Jimmy OF, Boston George P, Hammond Dick “Lefty” P, Holmes Chuck P, Kennedy Tommy 2B/OF/3B, Lawn, Lowes SS, Matson Alex, McCarthy Joe C, McGuire Bob/Pete P, McKissock Jimmy 1B, Mondador Bob P, Moser George SS, Naples Joe 3B/OF, Naughton Jimmy SS (also Angelus), Richardson Russ P, Sauder Doug P, Spicer Ralph OF/C, Thomas Pat 3B/2B/1B/MGR, Van Hatten Ken OF (also Shores'), Walker Ted 3B/C, Wallyer Warner P

Shores' Jewelers : Adshead Billy 1B/C/MGR, Ambler Frank SS/3B, Lawn Ken 3B, Locotoli OF, McDonald Hec C (also Merrit-Gordon – Burrard League), Morrison J. 2B/3B, Peterson Al P, Robertson Jimmy SS, Schultz/Shultz Hal OF, Sherman Jack OF, Tough Jimmy SS, Tough Sid OF, Trasolini Norm C (also Angelus & Diethers), Van Hatten Ken OF (also Lowney’s), Wallis Reg P, Walker Bob OF, Yehle Fred P


VANCOUVER BURRARD LEAGUE

Asahis :  Fukui Joe, Kaminishi Kaye, Maruno Mike P, Masuda Mousie OF/C, Mitsui Koei C, Nakamura Ed, Nishihara Nag P, Sawayama Tom P, Shiraishi Frank OF/P, Shishido George, Suga Kaz P, Tanaka Herb, Uno Yuki, Yamamura Roy

Merritt-Gordon : Bentley Dick C, Burton P, French, Fullen Neil , Gibb P, Grant C, Inkster Archie P/1B, Leach “Gummy” C, McAdam P, McCarthy Joe C, McDonald Hec (also Shores' Jewelers – Vancouver Senior League), McIntyre Jack “Lefty” P, Mondador Bob P, Moser Al P, Noble Rupert 3B, Sauder Doug P, Sears Len P, Tough Jimmy C, Van Hatten (also Westerns & Patricias)

Western Monarchs : Ambler Frank P, Blackford P, Casement Bob, Crosato J. P, Crosato R. P, Ewart C, Francis Pat P, Lanhan P, Lawn Ken P, MacDonald/McDonald Bill P, Mauro Pete (also Patricias), MacKinley/McKinley P, Naples Joe, Pope P, Roach Stew C, Steel/Steele “Pip”P, Straight Byron P, Van Hatten (also Merritt-Gordon & Patricias), Young Laurie OF/P

Patricia Hotel : Brown Roy P, Davis C, Gates P, Gibbs P, Greaves Tommy “Red”, Mauro Pete C (also Westerns), McKay Don, McLachlan, McLellan C, Molyard, Patton George “Major” P, Reid Andy P, Rondpre Ray P, Scott George, Smith, Van Hatten Ken (also Merritt-Gordon & Westerns)


CHEMAINUS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Chemainus Green Lanterns : Crucil Gus 3B/SS, Cushing T. OF/C, Gibbons Fred 2B, Gore R. P/3B/OF, Jackson Edgar C, Jackson Lefty LHP, Laidlaw A. OF, Laidlaw W. OF, McGladrey K. 2B/1B/P, Myers 2B/OF, Naylor Jack P/1B/OF, Naylor Tommy C, Shillito C./S. SS/3B, Work A.(Babe) 1B/P/MGR

Chemainus Longshoremen : Armstrong P, Berkey L.(Shorty) P, Garner Joe SS, Garner Tom 2B, Gibbons OF, Hawryluk Pete SS, Horton Joe OF, Irving H. OF, Jackson E. P, Jackson Haley OF/P, Jackson W.(Bill) P, Jackson Zyp C, Lewis F. OF, McLeod OF, Robinson 3B, Somerville F. C, Syrotuck George 3B, Wyllie Dan 1B

Chemainus, Chemainus Nippons : Higashi T. OF, Higashi Y. OF/SS/2B, Izumi K. C, Izumi M. 2B/SS/P, Izumi S. 3B, Kawahara T. OF, Okada H. SS/P/OF, Okada S. 1B, Okada T. OF, Taniwa I. SS/P, Yoshida N. OF, Yoshida T. OF/3B

Duncan Cubs : Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) P/SS, Clarke W. P/OF/3B, Gill J. OF/SS, Hagg H. 3B/SS, Hagg W.(Bill) C, Haines Roy SS/P/1B/OF, Inouye D. 1B, Inouye J. C/OF, Lemming Lloyd 1B/OF/P, Manning OF, Martin G., Nimmo Jimmy OF, Pollock R. 2B, Pratt 1B/OF, Ramwell OF, Reilly W.(Bill) OF/P, Smythe Eric SS/P/OF, Spears G. OF, Stroulger J. SS, Yoshiki T. 3B


Chemainus All-Stars : Berkey 2B/P, Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) P, Cushing OF/C, Garner Joe 3B, Garner Tom 1B, Gibbons 2B, Gill OF, Hagg W. C, Haines OF, Hawryluk SS, Horton Joe OF, Irving OF, Jackson Haley P, Jackson Lefty LHP, Jackson W.(Bill) P, Jackson Zyp C, Laidlaw A. OF, McGladrey K. , McNeil Buster P, Naylor Jack , Nimmo Jimmy OF, Okada H. 3B, Smythe Eric P, Sommerville F. C, Syrotuck George 3B, Work Babe 1B

Chemainus Hillcrest Aces : Inamoro M. 2B, Inamoto J. SS, Inouye Don P, Inouye J. C, Kato K. 1B, Kawaguchi H. OF, Ohara J. OF, Ohara T. OF, Yoshiki T. 3B, Yoshino Sam P

Vancouver Mikados : Endo P, Goromaru C, Kozai OF , Naka Yoshi P/OF, Nishikawa T. 1B, Tanaka T. 3B, Uno Yoshi OF, Uno Yuki SS, Yasui "Doc" P/OF, Yasui Y. 2B

Victoria All-Stars : Bridgewood C, Cann Lloyd P, Casey 3B, Chapman OF, Condon, Davey SS, Dunc OF, Harding P, Kinnear, Maitland P, Morgan 1B, Murray Lorne P, Walker OF, Walker Sonny P, Yardley 2B


East Kootenay

Cranbrook : Guthrie Art P, Keiver Orlon, Lewis C, Livingstone, Lusk, Moore, Muirhead, Thompson, Young Stan P

Kimberley : Keiver Doug P, Loraas P, Morgan P


Crow's Nest Pass League

Blairmore Columbus Club Cardinals : Chala A. C/P, Chala John, Chala S., Dobek John P, Giacamuzzi “Moose” P, Herman P, Huchala A. P, Kanik P, North C, Shannon P

Coleman Pucksters : Beranek, Brown, Dunn C, Field/Fields Bill SS/P, Fleming, Fraser, Gate/Gates Bill C, Joyce, Kapalka P, Kemp P, Marconi “Frenchy” P, Sanderson C, Schnepf/Schneph P, Slugg, Sturk P, Yagos P. P

Elk Valley Senators : Anderson “Andy” P, Billey/Billy Andy C, Chismar/Chizmar P, Gergel J., Halko Bob P, Hampton P, Payne P, Sadlish M. P/C, Travis C, Turlik/Tyrlik P, Volpatti P

Fernie : Anselmo C, Guepholo P, Guzzi Dick P, Guzzi John P, Harrington Ray P, Hughes, Maffioli L. P/C, Miscisco OF, Parsons 2B, Price Archie P, Tymchuk

Hillcrest Miners : Anderasuk Jake, Bamborough P, Beranek Steve C, Bohne C, Davies, Draper Harry “Snowball” P, Elick Johnny C/P, Kubasek P, Leavitt P, Little, Price Sid “Slim” P, Seaman Eddie P, Tabor “Buck” OF

Natal-Michel Buffaloes : Altomare J., Androlick A., Androlick T., Elligott P, Katrichak, Krall Andy, Krall J. P, Krall Tom P, Krall Tosin P, Little P, Weaver C, White M.


WINNIPEG & DISTRICT SENIOR LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues : Dame Clare C, Denesit/Deniset Louis P, Dickson Tommy P, England Gordon P, Genthon Mike P, Guly Walter 1B, Hogue P, Mann Jack OF, Petruga Bill, Pinder Harold P, Richmond Roy, Rimmer Norm, Shaley Nick, Ward C

Morse Place :  Adamchuk, Ceretti C, Douglas Ian P, Fonseca Tommy OF, Meyers/Myers Sammy P, Popiel SS/3B, Riley 1B, Shewchuk OF, Soltys 3B, Stack Mel P, Stokell Roy C/P, Stuyck Walter 2B/P, Taylor Jack P, Walker Jack OF

Selkirk Fishermen :  Barchuk P, Buckingham C, Dawson P, Dion C, Hogg C, Kolodie Bill P, May C, Plotkin P

St. Boniface Native Sons :  Duyveonck C, Edwards P, Forcese Hec P, Lambert Andy P, Martel Romeo C, McManus Johnny P, Milord Art P, Murray George, Pageot Aime, Pelissier Ernie, Pelissier Pete, Robertson Alex, Schledewitz/Schlederwitz “Red” C, Turk/Turks P, Wynant Prosper P

Transcona Railroaders :  Blacquiere Jerry 2B, Blacquiere Midi 3B/C, Bradley H. 1B/MGR, Casagrande 3B, Chudley P, Lamoureux Albert P, Lehman OF, Marcotte Gerald C, Milne Alex OF, Moroz Mike OF, Olien “Ollie” 1B, Osinski Joe 2B/OF, Richmond “Red” OF, Terres Joe SS, Zawley Mike P

Wesley Bees :  Allen C, Carrigan Mike, Elliott P, Emery Ken P, Fairey Walter, Foster Athol P, Harwood Tommy OF, Hogarth P, Miln Bruce, Motherwell, Scott Bill C, Steuart Connie, Vanstone Doug OF, Whitney Lloyd P


Other : 

Broadway Clowns :  Breedlove OF, Coleman OF, Douglas "Sardine" P/OF, Ewing 3B/P, Gray C, Hamilton C, Henry 3B, Hopwood OF, Malone 1B, McVay C, Sampson 1B, Sanders SS, Terry 2B

Chicago American Giants :  Bassett Lloyd(Pepper) C, Bissant John OF, Bowe Randolph(Bob) P, Byas Richard(Subby) 1B, Cail, Cornelius Willie(Sug) P, Horne Billy 2B, Houston Jess P, Johnston Tommy P, Redus Wilson OF, Simms Bill OF, Smith OF, Sparks Joe SS, Radcliffe Alex 3B, Young Edward(Pep) 1B

Colored House of David :  Burke 2B/SS, Bury 1B/P, Charter P/1B, Chisum 3B, Cooper P, Foots C, Hamilton C, Hawkins SS, Lomax OF, Jackson P, Mays 1B/P, McCray OF, McDaniel SS/2B, Palm OF, Sanders OF

House of Alexander :Accolla OF, Collins 3B/SS, Lund Buddy P, Reagen SS/3B, Sargent OF, Steffanick C, Straw D. 2B, Straw H. OF, Topol 1B, Zaki OF

Israelite House of David :  Anderson George 3B, Bass P, Egnatic Joe OF, Gilbert OF, Hansen, Lick SS, Miner "Beans" C, Sucee P, Swinehart P, Tally “Doc” P, Tucker John 1B, Velcheck OF, Wilson 2B

Kansas City Monarchs (1):  Allen Newt 2B, Bibbs Junius(Rainey) 3B/2B, Bradley Frank P, Brown Willard OF, Green James(Joe) C, Hardy Paul C, Hutchinson Willie P, Kranson Floyd P, Milton Henry OF, O'Neil John(Buck) 1B, Smith Hilton P, Stearnes Norman(Turkey) OF, Strong Ted 1B/3B, Walker George P, Williams Jesse SS

Kansas City Monarchs (2) : Cyrus Herb 3B, Donaldson John P, Douglas Jesse 2B, Giles George 1B, Hardin C, Johnson SS, Matchett Jack P, McDaniel OF, Paige LeRoy “Satchel” P, Robinson Fraser C, Robinson J. OF, Young OF

Northgate (North Dakota) Yankees :  Blaska J. OF, Blaska N. OF, Costello John P, Dixon 1B, Johnson, Lande, Lees 3B, Leslie, Seger 

San Antonio Missions :  Grant 1B, Johnson P, Knowles SS, Ligon George OF, Ligon Rufus P, Phillips C, Pink 2B, Scale OF, Taylor 3B, Woolsey OF

Satchell Paige's All-Stars :  Bond P, Cyrus 3B, Donaldson John OF, Douglas 2B, Giles 1B, Hardin C, Johnson SS, Matchett Jack P, Paige Leroy (Satchel) P, Robinson OF, Young OF

Texas Black Spiders :  Andrews SS/3B, Benson OF, Brown P, Evans OF, Green OF, Harris 2B, Henry 3B/SS/C, Johnson 1B, Kallum 2B, McVey C/3B, Richardson OF

Texas Oilers :  Baldy 3B, Carter 1B, Demaree C, Flowers O. OF, Flowers W. 2B, Nears OF, Phillips SS, Revada OF, Smith Isaac P, Ward C

Zulu Giants : Andoo OF, Bolo OF/P, Dea OF, Hoos 3B, Jokko 1B, Jon 2B, Knucredi P, Lulu C, Penu SS, Rousto OF/C,