1940 Rosters      

 

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

A. C. T. (known as the Travellers) :  Badger 1B/2B/OF/3B, Bamford Wally P/C/2B/3B/OF, Cook 1B/2B, Corbin Cecil “Ace” P/2B, Davidson Bob 3B/P, Forrest OF, Gould Freddy 2B/OF/3B, Gunther Emil 3B/P/OF, Jackson Russ OF/P, Johnson Merrill OF, McCullough Don OF/1B, McPhail Bill MGR/C/OF/1B, McPherson Gordon OF, Moncur Hank 1B, Murray Lawrence OF, Reid Spencer SS, Rowley Bob 2B/C/3B/OF, Scissons Ken C/OF/2B/SS/3B (also Tigers), Van Impe F. P, Williamson 1B, Withers “Lefty” 3B/OF (also Hilltops)

Hilltops :  Bentley Doug 2B/SS, Bentley Max SS/OF, Bentley Reg C/MGR, Clark P, Crawford OF, Davidson Gordon P/OF/3B, Eldon 3B/OF/SS, Fuller C/3B, Grovier SS, Hassen Abe P/3B, Jones Ossie MGR/P/3B (also Tigers), Kelsey Joe OF, Kelsey Leo OF/2B, Leswick Tony 2B/C, McCauley 1B, McCullough OF/1B, McKenzie Bruce OF/2B, McLeod OF, Patterson Pat 2B, Reynolds Archie 1B/C, Thompson OF, Uthe C (also Northern Distributors), Wachs SS, Way OF/1B, Withers “Lefty” 1B/OF/P (also A.C.T.), Wolkington OF

Northern Distributors :  Almas Bernie SS, Almas Ralph OF, Brent George 2B/C/P, Brown OF/1B, Burke Bill “Slim” P/OF, Coughlin Jack P/OF, Dertell Russ OF/2B/SS, Green OF, Herrington Lyle P, Johns Royce 3B/C, Lykokarka P/OF, Marcoux 1B/P/OF, Metro OF/P, Miller Glen C/OF, Omeko OF, Parsons Gar OF/P, Pitchko Bill OF/3B, Sargent OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Stark Bobby C/OF Toombs Oak C, Uthe OF (also Hilltops), Van Impe Jack P, Verner Al MGR, Watson Eddie P, Wiggins Art OF

Tigers :  Bennett OF/SS/3B, Cameron Andy P/OF, Crawford “Buck” 1B/MGR, Dubyk Mike C, Dunlop Stan OF, Gillies P, Jantz Orlando “Sliver” P, Jones Ossie P (also Hilltops), Lowe Ian “Ace” 3B/P, Major Eddie 2B/P, McLeod “Corky” OF, Miller OF/2B, Moffatt Art C/OF, Neilsen Mel SS, Rebalkin Jim P/OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Scissons Ken OF (also A.C.T.), Simpson Al OF, Solomon George 2B, Thompson “Pokey” IF/OF



SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Liberty Eagles :  Brown  P. P/3B/1B/SS/OF, Brucker Rudy C/OF, Crooks Hugh P/OF (also Notre Dame), Demers 3B, Evenson Dennis 3B/P/SS/1B, Haley "Red" 2B/SS, Johnson "Lefty" P/1B, Johnson Bill(Smokey) P/OF, Lane OF, Larson Vic 1B/OF, Lee 3B, Levere Eldon SS/C, McLane Doug P/OF, McLane Dunc Mgr., McNab OF, Palace 3B, Pelac OF/3B, Roney Bill OF, Tate C/OF, Tannahill Cecil OF, Tannahill Clyde OF, Ward Brit C, Woeppel Maurice OF/2B, Wille Eddie OF

Moose Jaw Elks :  Allen Ross OF/P, Bell OF, Boyce Harold(Curly) OF, Carr Lloyd OF, Carr Lorne OF, Demers "Tub" OF (also Notre Dame), Emerson W. Bill 3B/2B/OF/P, Emerson R. Bob 1B, Gillies Don OF/1B, Helfrick Johnny P/3B, Heffner, Inkster Gord P/OF, Jinks Jim P, Lach Elmer C, Larson Norm OF/1B/2B, Lyons 3B, Maze Tony P/OF, McDonald Byron (Butch) 2B/SS/3B/OF/1B, McDonald Donnie C/3B/2B, Metz Nick SS (also Wilcox), Mills Don(Haddo) C/Mgr., Molitor Joseph(Molly) P/OF, Reynoldson John(Smokey) P/OF/3B, Sherran Don SS/OF, Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P, Wilson Les 3B/OF

Notre Dame Hounds :  Brown March C, Boesch Garth 2B/P, Crooks Hugh P/OF (also Liberty), Demers "Tub" 1B (also MJ Elks), Germann Frank P, Germann Vince 3B/Mgr., Huckaby OF/SS, Jones John P/OF/2B, Kawuza OF, Kyle Bill OF, Miller OF, Schultz Earl SS, Singleton Herb P/OF, Weist Fred OF

Regina Red Sox :  Booker Percy P, Charlton Ken C/1B/OF/2B, Chute Clint P/OF, Gerein Chris P (playoffs ony), Grossman Johnny P/1B, Hall "Skipper" SS, Hughes Luther(Doc) Mgr., Katz OF/3B, Kyle Walter(Gus) C, Logue Dave(Lefty) P/OF/1B, Mario Frank OF/SS, Merk Frank 1B/C/OF, O'Brien Harry 3B/SS, Schappert Roy SS (playoffs only), Schmidt E. OF (playoffs only), Schmidt Willie (Muttsy) OF, Terry Dick P/SS, Tilson Bill(Red) OF, Warwick Ozzie 2B/SS (playoffs only), Zimmerman Frankie 2B

Weyburn Beavers :  Armstrong Jerry OF/2B, Brown C, Campbell Don C, Chapman J. 3B/OF, Ekdahl Elmer OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF/3B/1B/Mgr., Moore OF, Papman C. 3B, Shupe Blaine OF/3B, Shupe Gayle P/3B, Stevenson Archie 2B, Thompson Charlie C, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Walter Earl OF/C, Watt Cliff OF, Wilder Archie SS, Wilder Les 1B

Wilcox Cardinals :  Butcher R.(Bob) OF, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B, Drew George OF/P, Metz Don 2B/P, Metz Nick SS/Mgr., Metz R.(Bob) 3B, Pratt Harold 2B/OF


GARRY LEAGUE

Within the Parkland area of Saskatchewan, a five-team association of clubs formed the Garry League in May 1940. Member teams for the inaugural season :

Fenwood : Boyle C. C, Knudson C. P

Springside :  Bort SS, Cummings 3B, Davies/Davis OF, Evans 1B, Grunert 3B/OF, Haas C, Hunt C, Kisser P, Schaler H. OF, Schaler S. P, Sharpe James 2B, Sharpe John OF

Theodore :  Dobbey/Dobly OF, Droneck SS, Farrish OF, Gregory C, Hanson C, Hart 1B/P, Hockman 2B, Hutchison 1B/P, Jansen OF, Windjack 3B 

Willowbrook :  Alberts OF, Berneth P/3B, Eckhardt Harold 2B, Eckhardt Howard SS, Griffith C, Halabuza OF, Koval OF, Smith Gus 3B/P, Smith Walter C, Stearn 3B/P, Walters 1B

Yorkton :  Bellas Eddie OF/2B, Bond Freddie OF, Campbell Merv P/OF, Fraser Archie 1B, Fraser Harvey 2B/OF, Martin D. P, McBurnie Claude 3B/2B, McKenzie H. OF/2B, Munro Scotty C, Rippel Albert 3B, Yaholnitsky Steve SS


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Brown 2B/SS, Germann Vince 3B, Hamm Eugene C/OF, Holman OF, Huckaby B. OF, Huckaby Woody SS/P, Jackson D. 1B, Jackson Russ P/3B/SS, McKay P/2B

Broderick :  Brown 2B, Gustafson 3B/P, Hebroux OF, Hunter P/3B, Kelly SS, Larson 1B, McLane C. OF, McLane J. OF, McLane V. C

Bruno :  Chamney OF, Eckert 1B, Hassen C, Hornyak Lefty LHP/OF, Mills C., Pitchko 2B, Tegenkamp OF, Wilson 3B

Cudworth :  Fidler OF, Hassen Al 1B, Hassen Fred OF, Maronek J. 3B, Maronek M. OF, Polischuk Johnny(Polly) P/UT, Polischuk Pete LHP, Slick 2B, Vandale Cliff C/3B, Vandale George SS

Delisle :  Anderson 3B, Bent Doug P, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy 2B, Collins OF, Coughlin Jack 3B/P, Miller 3B, Mohr Carl P, Reynolds Archie 1B, Skarbin Lefty LHP/OF, Soeder SS

Elstow :  Anderson 2B, Bialows SS, Cinnamon 3B, Dawson Bert P, Harnett OF, Klotz C, McConnell 3B, Morris 1B, Schear M. OF, Schear P. OF, Smith OF

Kenaston :  Dubyk Mike OF, Ebert 1B, Eby OF, Falkingham 3B, Grover 2B, Mathers OF/P, Olson SS, Palmer OF, Piper OF, White RHP

Lanigan :  Crooks Hugh P, Evenson Denny P/3B, Fennell Pearly 3B/C/1B, Gunther W. OF, Jackson Shorty P/OF, Kembel Reinie P/3B, Lymen OF, Mitchell Mitch 1B, Newbar Ward OF, Stout Wes C/1B, Ward OF, Weber 2B

Neilburg :  Ferry Pete P, Flohr Al P/2B, Klotz F. OF, Klotz P. SS, Ottem Mel 1B, Ottem Ray 3B/OF, Piper OF, Prediger Pete C, Smithson 2B, Wrightson, Zerr 3B

Rosthern :  Cheveldayoff J. OF, Cheveldayoff W. SS, Dehmke H. OF, Dehmke W. P/3B, Dyck C, Fast E. 1B, Fast W. OF, McDonald 2B, Rempel 3B/P

Viscount :  Brucker Rudy C, Bryson SS/P, Close SS, Comeault OF/P, Fargo J. 2B, Folk Johnny P/OF/C, Hanson Lowell 2B/C, Kisch/Kiss/Kess 3B, Komo OF, Lebedoff P, Marcoux 1B, McCosky Charlie OF, Miller OF, Mills B. SS/1B

Wiseton :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) LHP, Brown Lanford OF, Currie Elmer OF/1B, Derdall Dick SS, Derdall H. SS, Derdall Telmer C, Hangs Emil P, Mills 1B, Nesbitt LHP, Orth Ken(Red) 3B, Shatilla 2B, Shaw Dave OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Estevan (Border League) :  Berger OF, Goddard P, Holmgren 2B, Krivel Barney 1B, McLeod SS, Moore C, O'Handley OF, Weir C. 3B, Weir G. OF, Young OF

Prince Albert Bohemians :  Boden Johnny SS/2B/P, Carle Chuck P/OF, Chad Johnny 2B, Coughlin OF, Crawford Chuck OF/3B, Dahl Ted P/OF, Horb Bill 3B, Horb Mike 1B, Logue Jim 1B/P, Sampson Bill P/OF/2B, Zwack Andy C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER BURRARD LEAGUE

Asahis :  Kaminishi Kaye OF, Kutsukake Ken C, Maruno Mike SS/3B/P, Mitsui Koei OF, Nakamura Ed OF, Nishihara Nag P, Sawayama Tom, Shiraishi Frank OF, Shishido George 2B/SS, Suga Kaz P/OF, Terada Chuck, Uno Yuki 1B, Yamamura Roy 2B/3B, Yoshinaka George P

Patricias : Bentley Dick OF/C, Biggan Jimmy, Cranstoun Dick “Mac”, Faulkner Tommy, Gates P, Gibbs Jack P, Kendrick Bill P, McKay, McLellan C, Moser Al P, Moser George, Noble Rupe, Patton George P/MGR, Reid Andy P, Smith Jim, Tough C, VanHatten Ken C/SS, Wallis Reg P

Sacred Heart : Arts P, Babs C, Boston George P, Cruchley C. C, Ediss, Elligot “Slim” P, Heath, Inkster, Lott P, McLaughlin C, McLellan P, McNaughton, Molyard, Montidor/Montador Bob P, Naples Joe P, Rosedale/Risdale P, Sheehan Ed P, Sparrow C, Wollochuk/Wolloshuk P/C

Westerns : Ambler Frank C/P/MGR, Francis Pat P, Fullen Neil, Greig, Laycock Bill, Leach “Gummy”, Mauro C, Pausch P, Roach C, Rosedale “Rosie” P, Steel/Steele “Pip” P, Stewart P, Swanstein 3B,  Taylor, Thompson “Lefty” P, Waxstein Sam


Seattle Western Giants :   Akita 1B/3B, Ihashi 1B, Kataoka C, Kumasaka 2B/3B, Kuroiwa OF, Mackawa 2B/SS, Nakawata OF, Nishimura 3B, Noda P, Sakai P, Sasaki OF, Suyama OF, Taguchi 1B/SS, Takayoshi Taiji P, Takekawa P, Yoshitaka OF.C

Tacoma :  Akimoto P, Horita 1B/P, Ishioka OF/3B, Kano, Sumada 2B/SS, Tanabe OF/C, Yagawa 3B


VANCOUVER TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Athletics : Bentley OF/SS/C, Boston George OF/P, Clarke Chuck/Jimmie LHP, Edy Ross (also Merritt-Gordon), Holden Roy SS/C/P, Inkster "Scotty" P/2B, Lawn Ken 3B, McCarthey C, McDonald Hec P, McIntyre Russ P/OF, McKissock Jimmy 1B/OF/SS, Molyneaux OF, Musgrave Tommy P, Naples Joe OF, Schultz, Tough Jimmy C, Van Hatten Jimmy C/SS

C.Y.O. : Alexander P, Eddis “Sonny”, Elligott “Slim”, Hoffert Joe P, Holden Eddie 1B, Holden Roy SS/P, Kennedy Tommy, McCarthy Joe C, McCarthy Terry, McKenzie P, McLaughlin C, Naples Joe, Robertson Jimmie “Buck” MGR, Sheehan P, Sherman Jackie, Yehle Fred P

Diethers : Biggan Jimmy, Ellis P, Gervais “Lefty” P, Gibbs, Goldman “Tex” OF, Henry Ed C/P, Ingram C, Musgrave Tommy P, Nuyens George P, Reid P, Richardson Bill P, Smith Jack P, Thirsk Bruce C, Waxstein Sam, Wright

Merritt-Gordon : Bishop P, Condon P. P, Edy Ross (also Athletics), Harkness C, Jones C, Mann Bert, Mercer, Phipps, Pomfret Jack, Raynor C, Smith C, Stong Ralph, Wallis Reg P/MGR


VANCOUVER JAPANESE LEAGUE

Asahi Giants :   Ashikawa 2B, Fujioka Pansy P, Fukui Joe 1B/OF, Kaminishi Kay 3B, Kutsukake Ken C, Miike SS/OF,  Mitsumi 2B, Murakami OF, Nakamura Eddie OF, Nakamura Frank P/SS, Negoro OF, Nozue OF, Okuda Rosie MGR, Ono 1B, Saito 2B/OF, Shiraishi Frank OF, Suga Ty P, Tanaka Herb 2B, Yamamura Roy SS (also Powell Drugs)

Powell Drugs :   Goromaru OF, Hayashi Yosh  P, Hoshizaki Frank P, Kaz OF, Kozai O/P, Mitsui Koei C/P, Nishimura OF/P, Shimizu OF, Shimoda Harold 2B, Suga Kaz OF/1B, Tanaka Tad 3B, Terada Chuck 3B/P, Tsukada OF, Uno Yuki 1B/SS, Yamamura Roy SS, Yasui Y.(Doc) OF, Yasui, Yoshinaka George 1B/P

Steveston Fuji :  Hoshizaki Kaz 3B/OF, Kusano Duke P/3B, Mori Ken OF, Mukai 2B, Nakatsu Teruo OF, Nishihara Nag P.MGR, Nishihara 1B, Oike Doug OF, Sawayama Tommy P/2B, Shishido George SS, Shoji 1B, Shimoda Haruo 2B, Simpson 1B, Sogawa C, Yasui Yo OF, Yoshinaka P,

Union Fish :  Akiyama Joe 1B, Fujui Jimmy P/OF, Inouye Chum OF, Ishida C, Kamitomo Nobuo P, Kutsukake Akio P, Maruno Mike C/P, Okumura Shige 3B, Stein Sandy MGR, Suzuki George 2B, Tanaka Nobby SS/P Toyota OF, Wakabayashi Baron OF, Yanagisawa K. OF, Yanagisawa Otto OF


VANCOUVER BUSSEI LEAGUE

Fairview :  Ebata C. OF, Hamakawa Yos 2B/OF, Hayashi Yosh 3B, Inameto 1B, Kobayashi OF, Maeda 1B, Nishikawa Tomi SS/P, Nishimura Yo 3B/P, Tanaka C, Taskahashi 2B, Tsukada E. 3B, Tsukada Mas OF

Hompa :  Goto/Gotch OF/2B, Inouye Mam, Inouye Chum OF, Kaminishi Kay 3B, Kamitomo Nobuo P/OF, Kutsukake 1B, Misumi Bae 1B,  Misumi Kiyoshi P, Nagasaki C, Nakatsuka S. 2B , Nosuye Nick OF, Suga Kiyoshi 1B/3B, Sugiman Don 2B, Tanaka Nobby SS/P, Yanagisawa Otto C

Kitsilano :   Maeda T OF., Matsumoto S. OF, Matsumoto Y. OF, Nishizaki C, Ohash S.i SS/3B, Shimizu OF, Sumi Frank P/1B, Terada Chuck P/3B, Terada Yoshio OF, Wakabayashi E. 1B, Wakabayashi T. 2B, Yamada P, Yoshida K. SS,


VANCOUVER JAPANESE INTER-CITY LEAGUE

Kitsilano Kyuhlins :  Hotta 1B, Hotta K. OF, Kamino OF,  Kano 3B, Kimura K. 3B, Matsumoto D. SS, Matsumoto R. OF, Matsumoto S. C, Moritsugu OF,  Nishizaki OF, Obashi 2B/3B, Nagal S. OF, Sumi Frank P, Tamura 2B, Yoshida OF

Mikado :   Endo Mas 2B, Eno OF, Fukumoto 1B, Goromaru Mike OF/C, Hayashi Gitchi OF/C, Ito 2B, Kondo Shores P/2B, Kukumoto 1B, Murata P, Suglye  M. P, Takahashi Akira SS, Takahashi H. OF, Yasui Yozy 3B, Yoshinaka George P/1B/OF

Westminster Taikus :   Akazawa OF, Iwasa P, Matsumuya Push 3B, Nishijima Tosh OF, Oda Frank C, Ota Min 2B, Seki 1B, Shinohara T. P/OF


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE

Ladner Blue Bombers :   Fenton Wallace P, McFadden P, Robinson Bud

Riverside J.C.C.L. : 

Taiiku Giants : 

Taiiku Juniors :  Katakami Tak P, Nakahara M., Nakashima K.


WOODFIBRE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bull Gang : 

Cardinals :  Omoto Tosh P

Eagles :  Koyanagi Joe P

Machine Room : 


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Eagles : Barnswell Barney SS, Blake Jack OF, Bridgewood Bill C/3B/MGR, Condon Al 1B, Davies Stan RHP/OF, Dunc Steve OF, George Ray 3B/2B, Lansdell Bob P, Lawrence P, Macaulay Johnny OF/C/SS, Moore OF, Paterson Jimmie OF, Patterson Reg OF/1B/C, Richardson Russ RHP/OF/3B, Ritchie OF, Rooney Tommy OF, Stobo Les P/3B/1B, Stroulger Charlie 2B/SS, Yardley 3B

Navy : Abercrombie OF/2B/1B, Arnott OF, Bennett P/OF, Bowboys OF, Bremner P, Cook OF, Davis SS/P, Dillon OF, Dovey SS, Engleson OF, Grover Tony C/P/2B, Linteman 2B, Littlehale OF, McDonald A.K. SS, McDonald OF, McKeown 2B/OF, McKinnon SS/2B/P/3B, Milne 3B/OF, Murphy OF/P, Nelson D. 1B, Nelson H.C. OF, O'Brien OF, Padgett SS/3B, Patrick OF, Porter OF/C, Richards P, Rimmer OF, Jack/Jimmy 2B/P, Rogers R. SS/3B, Smith C. 1B/C, Southan Benny P/MGR, Stephenson SS, Vreeland "Ginger" P/OF/SS

Pitzer & Nex : Acres Fred OF/RHP, Barnswell Barney SS/OF/3B, Cosier Ralph C/2B, Deardon OF, Emery 1B, Esplen Johnny P, Harris Henry 2B/3B, Hornsby "Rogers" P/OF, Jones Gordon OF/3B, Maitland Ray(Copper) OF/RHP, Morgan Noel 1B, Murray Johnny 3B, Murray Lorne SS/P, Nex Bert 1B/2B/3B/MGR, Palmer 3B, Pollard Bill OF, Rabey OF, Waddell Duff OF/SS/LHP, Woodford Henry C

Tillicum Athletics : Barber Harry OF/SS, Cann Lloyd P, Casey Ray 3B/1B, Chapman Art OF, Cooper Gordon 2B/SS, Donaghy 3B, George Ray 3B/2B, Given Lawrence OF, Kelpin Eddie MGR, Kinnear Axel 2B/1B, Kuwabara Massa C, Leonard Louis LHP/OF, Lindsay Doug OF, Main C, Maitland Ted OF/P/2B, McKeachie 2B/OF, Patterson Reg C/1B, Prior OF, Pynn 2B/OF, Restell Charlie OF/2B/SS/1B, Robinson Scotty 2B/OF, Rowe Chuck(Schoolboy) P, Walker Sonny 1B/P (also Duncan), Whalen SS


Victoria All-Stars : Barnswell Barney SS, Blake OF, Bridgewood Bill C, Cann Lloyd P, Casey Ray 3B, Chapman OF, Condon Al 1B, Cosier Ralph OF, Davies Stan P/SS, Dunc Steve OF, Hawryluk Pete SS, Kuwabara C, Macauley C, Maitland Ray OF, Maitland Ted OF, Murray SS, Nex 1B, Patrick OF, Patterson Reg C, Pollard OF, Restell Charlie OF, Richardson Russ P/3B, Robinson OF, Rooney OF/C, Stobo Les P, Stroulger Charlie 2B, Waddell P, Walker Sonny OF, Whalen OF


COWICHAN - MID-ISLAND LEAGUE

Chemainus Green Lanterns : Cathcart E. 3B/OF, Cushing Ted C, Jackson E.(Lefty) P, Jackson P, Kernachan Doug OF, Laidlaw Andy OF, Laidlaw W. OF, McGladrey Kenny OF/P/1B/3B/2B, Murray Dave OF, Naylor Jack P, Okada Hitoshi 2B/3B/OF/P, Pombert Huch SS, Shillito Cy P/SS/3B, Shillito Ron P, Taniwa Iwao(Marchy) 2B, Work Babe 1B/P, Work Norm(Rookie) OF

Chemainus Longshoremen : Armstrong J. OF/P, Berkey L. P, Bettlestone 2B, Garner Joe 3B, Garner Tom 1B, Gill Jackie OF, Hawryluk Pete SS, Horton Joe OF, Irving H. OF, Jackson Ernie OF, Jackson Haley P, Jackson W. P, Robinson George OF, Somerville Fred C, Syrotuck George 2B, Wyllie Danny C

Duncan Cubs : Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) SS/P, Gibbons Freddy OF/SS, Hagg Bill C, Hagg Houg 3B, Haines Roy P, Inouye Don 1B, Inouye John OF, Izumi Roy 2B/SS, Leeming Lloyd 1B/LHP, May Bryan OF, McColl Don OF, McLeod George OF, Reilly Bill OF, Smythe Eric P/OF/2B, Spears Gordon OF, Walker Sonny 1B, Weaver Pat OF

Nanaimo : Aitken OF/3B, Bennie SS/OF, Biggs Lefty OF/P/SS, Clark Bill OF/SS, Davis Ed SS, Fulla OF/2B, Gailus Hank OF/MGR, Gailus Joe RHP/C, Hamilton SS/OF, Jarvie Alex OF, McGarrigle Bill 2B, McGarrigle M. 2B, Moretti Ray OF, Naylor Toss P/C/1B, Neave 2B, Nichol Ritchie P/OF, Porteous George 1B, Shaw Tommy 3B, Zacarelli 3B


Chemainus All-Stars : Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) 3B, Cushing Ted OF, Garner J. 3B, Hagg W. C, Hawryluk Pete SS, Horton Joe OF, Irving OF, Jackson P, Naylor 1B, Naylor Jack P, Okada 2B, Syrotuck George 2B, Work Babe 1B, Wyllie C


MID-ISLAND JAPANESE LEAGUE

Chemainus Nippons : Izumi Haruo 2B, Izumi Roy SS/P, Izumiu Satoshi 3B, Kawabe Manabu OF, Kawahara Tommy OF, Okada Hitoshi 1B/P, Okada Minoru P/1B, Okada Tommy OF, Ota Isamu OF, Taniwa I. P, Yoshida Tokio C

Hillcrest Giants : Inamoto Jimmy P, Inouye Johnny  C

Hillcrest Rangers : Ito Kaworu P, Kawaguchi Frank P, Mende P, Ogaki Buzz P, Tateyama Shin C, Yoshino Sam P

Mayo Athletics : Ogura P,  Toyota K. C, Yoshino S. P


Port Alberni Waterfronts :  Fraser SS, Hansen C, Houbregs Philip LHP, Kendrick 3B, McGarrigle 2B, Miles OF, Paul OF, Rooney C, Stobo P, Telosky 1B, Walters OF


COMOX VALLEY TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Bevan Tigers : Barnes OF, Bilton OF, Coates OF/2B, Combs B. 1B/P, Dornan 1B, Gibson 2B, Hofmann Oscar SS/MGR, Hofmann R. C, Hunter OF, Jobes OF, McNeil H. P/2B, Webber H. 3B, Webber J. OF

Coutenay Native Sons : Anderton "Chick" OF/2B/SS, Everett 3B, Grieve OF/3B, Guidolin OF, Haramboure P/OF, Kerr Lorne OF/MGR, Kirk 1B, McKenzie H. OF, McKenzie J.(Sonny) OF, McKenzie Lyle 2B/3B, Moore R. C, Moore W.(Bill) 1B, Quinn E. OF, Rickson Bob P, Telosky Sammy 1B, Thomson SS/2B

Cumberland Cubs : Baird Doug P/OF, Bannerman John SS, Bannerman L. 1B, Bates Chalky MGR, Bobba "Chut" 3B, Bono P. 3B/C, Bono V. OF, Conti C/3B/SS, Good OF, Harvie Red OF/3B, Herchuk Bill P, Hunden OF, James OF,   Marshall Don SS/3B, McMillan 2B/SS, Pratt OF, Quinn Spit P, Watson H. OF/P, Watson R. OF, Westfield 2B/OF

Royston Lumbermen : Doi C/2B/3B, Fujimoto M. OF, Fujimoto S. OF, Kato SS, Kimoto K.(Lefty P, Kimoto M. OF, Kiyonaga 1B, Kiyono 3B/OF, Kumabe 2B, Yamada C, Yano RHP/OF/2B/3B, Yoshikuni OF

Union Bay : Auchinvole Sandy P, Coe 1B, Davis OF, Glover OF, Higashi OF/3B, James C, Magnone 2B/OF, Marshall "Wild Bill" P, Marshall Don(Smoothie) SS/3B/P/OF, Marshall Dunc SS, McKay J. OF, McKay W. OF, McKay R. P, Pratt Ron LHP, Richardson 3B/1B


OKANOGAN VALLEY LEAGUE

Brewster :  Beaudoin George OF/1B, Bowers Larry P/SS, Cleveland Steve C, Cox OF, Cross SS, Dreissen Eli OF/P, Hanford Tom 1B, Lemieux OF, Moon Eddie P/OF, Richardson P/OF, Wick Joe 2B, Woodbury 3B

Nespelem :  Auberton P, Carter C, Curley 1B, Emery 3B/C, Hazelhurst 2B, LaCourse 3B, LeMay SS/3B, Reese 3B, Schildknecht SS, Williams 2B, Williams A. OF, Williams C. OF, Williams W. OF

Okanogan :  Bergman C, Buchert OF, Griffith 3B, Lewis L. P, Lewis OF, Lippencott 2B, Mitchell 1B, Oswalt 1B, Phillips OF, Richie OF, Stucker SS, Thorpe 3B

Omak :  Anderson P, Bushman 2B, Davis OF/2B, Galler Harley 3B, Kaye SS, Lightly OF, Nelson C, Reyes OF, Richardson OF/C, Robbins OF, Settle 1B

Penticton :  Benway 2B, Coldwell 3B, Cousins P/OF, Coy SS, Dagg OF/P, Jones OF/C, Kincaid 1B, Martin P, Moore CF

Winthrop :  Cornwall 3B, Heckendorn SS, Holloway 1B, Kifer P, Lufkin OF, Nickle F. OF, Nickle T. 2B, Novotny C, Peters C. P, Peters H. OF, Rakestraw OF, Wehmeyer SS


Vernon :  Hughes J. 2B, Inglis B. RF, Janicki Nick LF, Macdonald I. MGR, Munk O. UT, Netzel Frank C, Nuyens George P, Nuyens Joe 1B, Nuyens Johnny SS, Scherle Henry 3B, Sparrow George P, Ward Cecil CF


WEST KOOTENAYS

Trail :  Bogstie Cliff LHP


EAST KOOTENAYS

Cranbrook : Guthrie Art P, Mather Jack P, Young Stan P

Kimberley :  Kolburn George P


CARIBOO

Giscome : Dunn B. OF, Ekblad H. SS, Ekblad M. 1B, Farenhurst 2B, Gobi OF, Granley C, McLaren OF, McMillan OF/SS, Meadows 3B/P, Neff 1B, Neil OF, Scott C, Spurr 1B, Struthers P/OF

Prince George Merchants : Bracy C/OF, Buckle 2B, Cary C, Cleland Bob P, Duckworth Rocky P (also Quesnel), Fleming Bill 1B, Gabrielle SS, Goodwin OF, Meuka 3B, Moffatt OF, Peckham #1 OF, Peckham #2 OF, Swanky P, Wilson OF, Withiam Bert 3B/P

Quesnel : Chisholm Bob C, Duckworth Rocky 2B/P (also Prince George), Healy 1B, Howlett OF, Magnuson SS, Marsh John OF, Marsh R., Powell OF/P/2B, Tingley Rufus 3B, Woods P/OF 


CROW'S NEST PASS

Michel-Natal Buffaloes :  Halko P, Krall P, Peters P, Weaver P


ALBERTA

Stavely :    Anderson Vern 2B, Beatty Russ 1B, Cairns Robert OF, Hanna Stan OF, Haynes Lester(Slim) RHP, Hughes John OF, MacInnis Fred OF, McNeill Stew OF, Rea Hap C, Robinson Roy SS/P, Townsend Junior 3B, Willis Doug LHP, Yorgason Doyle OF


MANITOBA

GREATER WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues : Bentley Tom, Carrick Johnny OF, Dame Clare C, Dickson Tommy P, Goodman Joe 2B, Guly Walt 1B, Lambert Andy P, Lang, Mann Jack OF, May P, Pitt P, Miln/Milne Bruce OF, Rimmer Norm P, Schmall Alex P, Scott Bill C, Shaley N. C, Shaley Stan 1B, Stevenson Morley P, Turner Bob P, Whitney Lloyd P

Morse Place : Ceretti Bill C, Douglas Ian P, England Gordon P, Kanski C, Meyers Sammy C/P, Motherwell Aubrey, Popiel, Steuart Connie 1B, Stokell Roy C, Stuyck Walter P, Taylor Jack P, Trossel Frankie, Walker Jack OF

Norwood : Antoniak Bill OF, Barchuk Harry P, Batt C, Edwards Les “Lefty” P/OF, Fairey Walter, Foster Athol P, Johnson Bill OF, Karpiak C, Lalonde Pete, Lynch OF, Pelissier P, Plotkin Willie P, Richardson “Buff” 2B, Robertson OF, Roche Dick SS, Schledewitz “Red” C, Smith Bill “Lefty” OF, Starr Gordon 1B/MGR, Ward Charlie 1B, Worthington Jim 3B

Selkirk Fishermen : Bailey 2B/OF, Barker Ken 3B/C, Bowes P, Genthon Mike P, Halloran Bob P, Hobson Jack SS, Jones Bob P, Knight P/OF, Kolodie Bill P/OF, Laing/Lang Lionel OF, MacKenzie/McKenzie Andy 1B/MGR, May Sid/Syd C, McCrea P, McGregor Gordon P, Peers Gerald Bunty OF, Sedik, Yarrow Peter 2B, Zawaley Bill P

St. Boniface Native Sons : Adamchuk Joe P, Avery Ken P, Bouchard P, Duvejonek C, Elkin/Elkins Jack, Emery Ken P, Grenier, Joyal P/C, Keller P, Lambert P, Lang P, LeClair C, Levesque C, Martel Romeo, Miller P, Milord Art P, Pageot/Pugeot Aime, Pelissier A. C, Pelissier Ernie, Shewchuk Peter, Turks Emery P, Yarrow

Transcona Railroaders : Blaquire Jerry, Blacquiere Midi 2B, Lamoureux Albert P, Lopuch P, Marcotte Gerry C, McBride, Moroz Mike, Olien “Ollie” 1B, Serafin Tony, Taras/Teres Joe SS, Turner P, Zawley Mike P


Other :

Bellingham WA : Blacklton 2B, Boulton OF, Doshnell 1B, Johnson OF, Landon P, Maikawa SS, Martinolich Joe OF/P/MGR, Rochon 3B, Smith C

Bremerton WA : Alderman OF, Critser C/P, Deal Bob P/OF, Deaton OF, Derflinger SS, Kelly 2B, Leonard 3B, McIntyre OF, Plotz C, Strong 1B

Cincinnati Buckeyes : Barner P, Bland C, Dunbar C, Farmer OF, Gibson Alvin/Jerry P, Gibson Ted 3B, Johnson Jack B, Kallis SS, Listach Nora OF, Sayler Alfred 1B, Welch OF

Ethiopian Clowns : Aussa 2B, Gerlogubi 1B, Impo P, Kalahara P, Khora C, Macan P, Mofike OF, Sardo OF, Selassie SS, Tackulu 3B, Tanna OF, Tarzan C, Wahoo 3B,

Ferndale Gordon Wreckers WA : Bishop 1B/OF, Dunlap OF, Gilday SS, Grimm 3B, Hopman Wes P, Jackson OF, McCartin C, Peterson 2B, Raymond LHP, Taylor 1B, Toby OF/C, Yager 2B

Harry Crump's Colored House of David : Boyd OF/P, Burke 2B, Ewing OF/P, Lomax Schoolboy P/OF, Mays PeeWee 3B, McCray Pappy C, McDaniels OF, Saunders SS, Young 1B

Port Angeles WA : Capos OF, Erickson P, Hagerty OF, Johnson 2B, Lee OF, Loghry D. SS/P/MGR, Loghry F. 2B/SS, McLennan OF, Schmuch Lefty LHP, Staeger OF, Thomas 1B, Williams 3B, Young C

Port Orchard WA : Ahearn Bill P/1B, Anderson 3B, Burrell 1B/2B, Hester OF/C, Jarstad Tommy 2B/P, Johnson C, Monkus OF, Moran E. OF, Moran H. OF, O'Neil OF, Soyat OF, Wischoffer SS

Tacoma State Hospital WA : Greer OF/P, Hebert OF, Hemel 2B, Jacobs Clink 1B/MGR, McDougal/McDouglas P/OF, Molitor SS, Rasmussen C, Wallace OF, Ward 3B