1941 Rosters      


SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Cubs :   Almas Bernie SS/2B, Almas Ralph 2B/SS/OF, Bamford Wally P/C, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Brown Dick 1B/OF, Brown L. C/OF, Corbin Cecil(Ace) P/OF, Coughlin Jack P/OF (also R.C.A.F.), Dawes Bobby OF, Forrest Archie OF, Hasson OF, Jackson Russ(Rusty) P/OF/3B/1B, Johns Royce 3B/C, Kelsey Leo 3B/SS/OF (also Tigers), Kelsey Joe OF, Knutson C, Maroniuk John P/3B, McPhail Bill MGR/C, Mills Bill 1B/OF, Moen OF, Mohr OF, Pitchko Bill OF, Polischuk/Polyschuck Johnny P/OF, Reid Spencer OF/3B/2B/SS, Sohuski P, Vandale Cliff C, Vandale George SS/P

R.C.A.F. :   Argue OF, Bolton P/2B, Burghardt P/2B/SS, Coughlin Jack P (also Cubs), Duncan OF, Emery MGR/OF, Forrester 3B, Gillespie 2B/3B, Goble OF/SS/P/3B, Hamilton SS/2B/3B/OF/C, Hawryluk Pete 2B/3B/SS, Hewitt OF, Hobbs 3B/P, Hyslop 3B, Jones P/OF, Kitzes 2B, McDonald 2B, McIntosh OF/3B, Meagher OF/C, Pratt 3B/OF, Robinson P/SS/OF/3B, Schmok P/OF, Sinclair SS/2B/OF/P, Smith 1B/OF/SS, Stowger/Strowger OF/1B, Tracey/Tracy OF/P, Walters C, Wood OF/P, Wunsch OF

Tigers :   Allan Ross SS/P, Bennett Walt OF/3B/P, Bird Les OF, Brent 3B/C, Burke Bill(Slim) P, Cannon Joe 3B, Crawford “Buck” MGR/1B/SS/P, Dertell Bill 3B/1B, Dertell Russ 2B/OF, Dietrick Lorne OF/3B/C, Dubyk Mike C, Grossman Johnny P/OF, Hansen P/OF, Kelsey Leo OF (also Cubs), Knutson OF, Leach C, Lowe Ian(Ace) SS/3B/P, Major Eddie 1B, Mays P, McCullough 1B/OF, Moen O. SS, Moffatt Art C/OF, Neilson Mel 3B, Polischuk/Polyschuck Johnny, Rebalkin Jim P/OF, Rooney Bill 3B, Stark Bob OF/C



SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Liberty Eagles :  Anhorn Hugo OF, Brucker Rudy C, Docken OF, Dubyk Mike C (playoffs only), Evenson Denny SS/P/OF/3B/2B/MGR, Kembel Reinie P/SS/OF/2B, Larson Vic OF, Levere Eldon SS, Lowe Ian(Ace) 3B/P/SS, Lyons OF/2B, Martin Warren 1B, McLane C. OF, McLane Doug P/OF, McLane J. OF, McLane V.(Shorty) C, McNabb E. OF, Roney Bill OF (playoffs only), Tannahill Cecil OF, Tannahill Clyde C, Wille Eddie OF, Woeppel Maurice 2B/OF

Moose Jaw Steamers :  Boyce Harold(Curly) OF, Brenholen Gene P/OF/SS, Cronk Lou OF, Emerson R.(Bob) 1B/P, Henderson Art OF, Inkster Gord P, Larson Norm 1B/OF, Maze Tony P/OF, McDonald Byron(Butch) OF/1B, McDonald Don C, Mills Don(Haddo) MGR/3B, Reynoldson John(Smokey) P/OF/3B, Scott Lou OF, Sherran Don SS, Smith Wally 3B/SS (also Yorkton), Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Wells Norv OF

Radville Nationals :  Allen Bruce C, Balderson Norm 2B, Brown Norm(Red) SS, Downton Aubrey OF/P (playoffs only), Downton Ernie 1B (playoffs only), Elson Sam(BoxCar) SS/2B, Frank Ernie 3B/SS, Grasley 1B, Harrison A. OF, Harrison F. OF, Harrison M. C, Hoag Lloyd(Dude) P/1B, Hooper Jim 1B, Hooper Stan OF/MGR, Keith SS, Kimbell OF, Metz Nick SS (playoffs only), Metz Robert(Bob) 3B/2B (playoffs only), Morrow OF, Vogeli Belton (Bill) P, Wallin Orval P/1B/2B, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Warren E. 3B, White Don 2B 

Regina Red Sox :  Almas Bernie SS, Brown 3B, Burke C. 1B, Burke W.Bill(Slim) P, Charlton Ken 2B, Clayton Dave 3B, Helfrick Johnny P/OF, Hughes Luther(Doc) MGR, Merk Frank 1B/C, Milton Bud C/1B, Mitton Gord(Red) C/1B, O'Brien Harry P/OF/3B, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Smith Ed OF, Sullivan "Sully" OF, Terry Dick P, Warwick Ozzie OF/3B, Watt OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Campbell Don OF/1B, Chapman J. OF/SS, Covert Keith(Casey) OF (playoffs only), Ekdahl Elmer OF, Hampman C. OF, Henderson OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF/3B/MGR, Huggins P/OF, Langedahl OF/C (playoffs only), Shupe Blaine 2B, Shupe Gayle P/3B, Thompson Charlie C, Wilder Archie SS, Wilder Les 1B/P  


PRINCE ALBERT COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Airport :  Astrowski SS, Aydt OF/1B/SS, Brown E. 3B/OF/1B/SS/2B/P, Chapple OF, Fowlie Gord OF/P/3B, Haugen 2B/OF, Katz SS/OF/C, Kelly OF, Lennox 1B/OF, Mien 2B/OF/1B, Munroe G. 1B/C, Munroe N. OF/3B, Nay OF, Olson P/OF, Patterson “Mac” C, Shea P/SS, Skaar OF, Smith P/3B, Ward C/OF/SS/2B, Whittier John OF

Bohemians :  Apps OF, Boden John SS, Carle Chuck OF/P/SS, Coughlin Tom OF/2B/SS, Dahl Teddy P, Dehmke J.(Kinky) P, Hill Marvin 2B, Horb 2B, Hunter Harold(Scoop) 1B/SS/OF/2B, Jackson OF, Johnson SS/OF, Katz OF, Lane Don 3B/OF, Lane Doug 1B/3B/SS, Logue Dave(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Mosher Fred OF, Rock Teddy 2B, Samson Bill P/OF, Zwack Andy C

Nationals :   Bamford Walter OF, Belfry Harold P/OF, Chad Johnny SS, Fraser 3B, Hazel C. 3B, Hazel Jack OF, Hazel S. SS/P/OF, Johnson Hugh 1B, Leachman C, Peterson OF/P/1B, Porterfield OF/SS, Walker 2B

Penitentiary :   Beeson 2B, Fitzpatrick OF, Fraser T. OF, Gnadt P/3B/1B, Grant OF/C/2B, Hall P, Harman 2B/1B, Legault Chuck SS, McGrath 1B, McLeod K. SS/C, McLeod Vince 3B/C, Mitchell OF/P, Pelletier OF, Potter 2B, Powers C/OF, Robertson SS/OF, Steedon SS/2B/OF 


Wakaw :  Ferniuk P, Nykoruk, Nalywako, Bissette P, Lenenko C, Gosselin C, Smith, Neal, Leach Chester 1B, McDonough OF/SS/2B, Seweck C


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :   Hamm Gene OF, Hassen Al 1B, Hassen Fred OF, Hassen H. 1B, Jackson Russ P/3B/SS, Maroniuk John(Smiley) LHP/OF, McKay Dunc P/2B, Polischuk/Polyschuck Johnny(Polly) P/UT, Slick 2B, Vandale Cliff C/3B, Wilkinson OF

Broderick :  Anderson SS, Dubyk C, French Reg P, Gunther Albert P, Hudson OF, Mays Tony 2B, McMillan 2B, Mohr Carl P, Reynolds Archie(Specs) 1B, Sibbald A. SS, Sibbald Ed C, Sibbald Harold OF, Soeder SS, Spiggott SS, Strouts OF

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy 2B, Burke Bill(Slim) P/OF, Charlton SS, Coughlin Jack 3B/P, Edwards OF, Jerwak Walt P/OLF, McKeller OF/3B

Dodsland :  Dugal SS, Emm, Hoffmeyer OF, Horysch 2B, Jacobson Cliff P, McConnell 1B, Poulen OF, Roebottom 3B, Rundell C, Stacey OF

Elstow :  Bentley 1B, Dawson Bert P, Falkingham 3B, Harnett OF, Johnston 2B, Klotz C, Moldenar SS, Olson OF, Sheer OF, Smith OF, Volk P

Glidden :  Abelseth 3B, Bradley P, Brown SS, Hammel OF, Hanson B. OF, Hanson K. OF, Humphries OF, Jackson 2B, Mills C, Mitten 1B, Niles 3B

Humboldt :  Broberg OF, Bromal SS, Carr P, Chamney OF, Freestone 1B, Lanz OF, McNeilly C, Mills 2B, Pion P, Reeves 3B

Lanigan :  Deere P/OF, Fisher OF, Gunther August(Lefty) OF/P, Limin OF, Mitchell Wellington(Mitch) 1B, Plaxin C, Skywork Johnny P, Slyzink 3B, Weber 2B, Wilderman OF, Wilson SS

Neilburg :  Broemling OF, Evenson Denny P/3B, Ferrier Pete P, Jackson OF, Johnston OF, Kembel Reinie P/3B, Lampitt OF, Lowe Ian(Ace) SS/3B, McIvor SS, McKenzie OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Ottem Ray 3B/OF, Prediger Pete C, Skarban Lefty LHP/OF

Schackleton :  Cator/Cater 1B/P, Coulter OF, Cudmore SS, Folk Johnny P/OF/C, Koch Bill(Lefty) P, LaRue B. OF, LaRue U. 2B, McLeod C, O'Lain OF, Sawyer OF, Senick OF, Wentz 3B

Viscount :  Almas Bernie SS, Buss OF/P, Close SS, Fargo J. 2B, Fargo S. C, Folk Tony P/OF, Hanson Lowell 2B/C, Hornyak Jimmy(Lefty) LHP/OF, Kish/Kiss/Kess 3B, Marcoux Grant 1B, McCosky Charlie OF, Miller OF, Mills B. SS/1B, Thoen Ed P/OF, Toumainen Tommy LHP/OF

Wiseton :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) LHP, Brown Lanford OF, Currie Elmore/Elmer OF/1B, Derdall H. SS, Derdall Telmer C, Hangs Emil P, McPhail Lloyd OF/P, Orth Ken(Red) 3B, Piper Alvin 2B, Piper Dick SS, Shaw Dave OF, Sothmann Alvin 1B, Sothmann Fred OF, Wiggins Harold P, Wiggins Roy OF/C


SASKATCHEWAN

Yorkton :  Allen Verne OF, Bellas Eddie OF/2B, Bond Freddie OF, Campbell Merv P/OF, Doole Les, Fenson Wesley, Fraser Archie 1B, Fraser Harvey 1B, Healy W., Heard George OF, Hohler Babe P/OF, Kwas Harry SS, McBurnie Claude 3B/2B, Munro Roderick(Scotty), Obodiac Stan 3B, Prystai Harry, Rippel Albert 3B, Rogers Jae C, Smith Walter 3B/SS (also MJ Steamers), Stewart Bruce, Yaholnitsky Steve SS


ALBERTA

CENTRAL ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Edmonton Arrows :  Belter Ed(Lefty) P, Carney Jack 3B, Colville Mac OF/1B, Colville Neil OF/P/1B/3B, Eichuk George P/OF, Kokura Freddie SS/OF, Lupul Billy P/OF, Lupul Fred C/OF/SS, Lupul Johnny OF/C, McGill Jack 1B, Milligan Sandy OF, Noton 3B/OF, Ornest Harry 2B, Ornest Leo OF, Pow Davie OF, Sawchuk Julien C, Shamper Jack OF, Shandro Joe OF/3B, Stevenson Doug C, Watkins Eddie OF/P

Edmonton Dodgers :  Ball Dick C, Ball Ken OF, Bourassa Phil 1B/OF, Brant Tommy 3B/P, Brock G. SS, Brockie Dave OF, Conklin Tony P, Devicq Stan 1B, Drake Jim OF, Goyan Eddie 3B/SS, Green George(Silent) OF, Homan Howard 1B/3B, Kallis SS, Kelly Jim OF/C, Kilburn Cliff OF/C, Lampitt Alf P/OF, Lampitt Jack C, McAuley Ken SS, Melynk Billy SS/OF, Mills Don C, Morgan Ralph 1B/P/3B/SS/OF, Proctor SS, Skoglund Ray P, Stewart Doug OF, Tait Alex C, Tougas Lucien(Lucy) SS, Williams Eddie 2B

Ponoka Stampeders :  Bonham Roy 2B, Bures Mike 2B, Chapman Al SS, Chapman Frank OF, Fink Jimmy 3B/P, Frizzell Webb OF, Gribbling Charlie C/2B/OF, Harney Laurie C/2B.3B/OF, Hawkey Morris P/2B, Hawkey W.(Bill) C, Johnson Walter P/OF, Kolmaticki Paul 1B/OF, Latiff Dick 3B, Lewis Charlie OF/P, Meldrum Dan C/OF, Neis Virgil P/2B, Owens OF, Palecheck Frankie OF, Parker Bob 1B, Perley Don C/2B/OF, Rattlesnake Jimmy P/OF, Ritz Cecil P/2B/OF, Whitney Gordon C


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE

Calgary Tigers :  Anderson Roy, Barnes C, Buchanan OF, Cameron H. C, Dahl A. C, Dahl Ollie, Dahl Ted P/OF, Davis C, Harris, Keats Jack P, Kline Lefty P, Lawrence Harvey P, Matheson P, Ortman Gus P, Read Bob 1B, Stahl Roy, Starchuk/Starcher Alex P, Starr F.(Lefty) OF, Usselman Johnny P, Wald Max, Wellman Ray, Winters C

Beiseker Royals :  Arnott Tom, Brown “Lefty” P, Empey Don P, Empey F. P, Empey John P, Hagell, Rempfer P, Renn/Rinn SS/P/C, Riefsnyder C, Schissel G. 1B, Schmaltz N. P, Schmidt 3B, Uffelman Alex P/C

No. 2 Wireless School : Bonner, Boulton C, Cameron P, Eaton “Buck” P, Elderton, Hobson Sam, Hodgson, Lewis Art P, Maine C, McKenzie, Mitchell, Robinson, Sterling

Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps : Burton C, Currie George P, Findlater, Hurd P, Molden C, Nadeau C, Slavick J. P, Slavick Matt P

Turner Valley Oilers (Little Chicago) : Archibald P, Aune P, Baird C, Bohne Own(Onnie) C, Bull P, Cousins P/OF, Craddock Sid P, Davidson R. P, Guertin C, Harney Laurel C, McLaren P, Sanderson C, Smith, Wolsey P


OTHER ALBERTA

Canmore Giants : Kaleta Alex P, Kotchonoshi S. P, Marra C. C, Mechaluk A., Zaboa P.

Champion Red Sox :  Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty), Hagg Larry C, Latiff Alex, McDonald C, Rhodes 3B, Robinson Ron P, Siler P, Ulrich 1B

Drumheller Miners : Brown P, Fodor P, Hovde C, Loscency, Pozza P, Ross P

Exshaw : Hogarth C, Sick Walter P

Innisfail : Berry M., Hileman G., Howse G., Landsdown S., Lauder J., Oxtoby R., Sprecker A., Ure D., Varty B., Wagers J.

Lethbridge Miners :  Chervinski Stan P, Fisher Mike, Luciani Ernie, Luciani Orlando, Molyneaux P, Negrello Hec , Petrie Norm P, Smerek, Toccoli Rigo, Witwicki Johnny C

Magrath Eagles :  Alston Cal 2B, Anderson Max RF, Leishman Blaine SS, Pashuk Walt P/OF, Rice Russel C, Rice Walden COACH, Rice Wes 3B, Robinson Wayne LF, Sabey Dick 1B, Saunders Lloyd P, Wyman LaMon CF

Medicine Hat Tigers : Blaney Harvey C, Bray P/OF, Brehm Walt 2B, Brooks Ted P/OF, Crane Stew OF, Geiger M. P, Jack P, Laskoski 2B/3B, Little 1B, Lynch, Nitchke/Nitski C, Pennington Wilf(Lefty) LHP, Plotsky, Ponech Bill P, Smith OF, Spotswood M. OF, Teel, Todd SS, Toole Jimmy 3B

Olds : Deschenean T., Earl R., Earl T., Hawthorn W., Moritz R., Patmore H., Sabasch O., Sacher M., Smith W., Taylor L.

Patricia Oilers : Bischell, Charlton Frank P, Connolly C, Dawson, Rasmussen P, Sears Johnny P

Rosedale Midways : McPhee P, Molyneaux P, Steele C, Wilson P 

Scotsfield : Gordon C. P, Gordon J. P, McKeage C, Warwick P


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG & DISTRICT SENIOR LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues : Bartko Mickey(Gabby) C, Blyck Walt P, Carrick Johnny OF, Douglas Ian P, England Gordon P, Etkins, Goodman Joe SS, Guly Walt 1B/P, Gunier Steve MGR, Ketchur/Ketcher Tom C, McLeod Keith P, McNeil Gordon OF, Popiel Joe 3B, Risi Johnny P, Shaley Nick, Shaley Stan 2B, Smith Bill C, Smith Frank OF, Stuyck Walter P/OF, Tetcher

Norwood : Antoniak Bill OF, Barchuk Harry P/MGR, Desjardins Laurent(Larry) P, Fast Earl, Foster Athol P, Heidl Bill C, Hill C, Ireton Tom, Karpaik C, Keller Floyd P, McCulloch, Pehura, Perry C, Pitt Ernie P, Plotkin Willie/Benny LHP, Richardson “Buff” 2B, Robertson Alex OF/2B, Roche Dick SS/C, Sparrow Morrie C, Steuart Con 1B/OF/3B, Strong, White P, Worthington Jimmy 3B

Selkirk Fishermen : Barker Ken C/3B, Brown Gordon SS/OF, Halloran Bob P (also C.U.A.C. in playoffs), Kolodie Bill P/OF, MacKenzie Andy, McGregor Gordon P, Peers Gerald(Bunty) OF, Peterson C, Rutledge Bob P, Yarrow Peter C

St. Boniface Native Sons : Allan Hughie OF, Bentley Tom, Bourbonnais Lou 3B/SS/C, Ellerbeck Fred, Gardiner Charlie C, Genthon Mike P, Godfredson Walt C, Hebert Claude P, Holmes Chuck P, Lalonde C, Lambert Andy P, Merlevede George, Milord Art P, Ryan Jim 1B, Slowinski Ed OF, Taylor Jack P, Tindall Ted, Toupin C, Turks Emery P, Whitehill Jack OF

Transcona Railroaders : Atkin J., Blacquiere Mide 2B/C/MGR, Carriere C, Glowa Nick, Hervo Leo MGR, Laing/Lang L. P, Lamoureux Albert P, Lehman Carl OF, Marcotte Gerry C, Moroz Mike OF, Nicholson Bill “Slim” P, Osiniski/Osinski Joe, Pageot Aime, Rizzuto Tony(Phil), Terres Joe SS, Zawley Mike P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

BURRARD LEAGUE

Angelus : Adshead Bill C/3B/1B/OF, Ambler Frank 2B, Brown Roy 1B/2B/3B/OF/P, Condon Jimmy 3B/P/OF/1B/MGR, Davis OF, Duncan OF, Hall Coley 1B, Hall Frank OF/1B, Holden Larry P/OF, Jowett Reg P, Kennedy OF, Leach Len(Gummy) OF (also Patricias), Lewis 3B, McDonald Hec C/P, McIntyre Jack(Lefty) P/OF (also North Shore Shipbuilders), Morley Lee OF, Naples OF, Peterson A. P/2B/OF/1B, Schultz OF, Stong Ralph OF, Thomas OF, Thompson Paul (Lefty) P/OF, Tough Jimmy 2B/3B/OF/SS, Vosburgh Hal SS, Williams S. OF, Yehle Fred P

Asahis : Ehhido 2B/SS,Kusano 3B, Kutsukake Ken C/OF, Maruno Mike SS/P, Mitsui Koei C/OF, Nakamura Eddie OF, Nishihara Nag P/OF, Sawayama Tommy P/OF, Shiraishi Frank OF, Shishido George 2B/SS/1B, Suga Kaz P/OF/1B, Suga Ty P, Suzuki OF, Terada 2B, Uno Yuki 1B/2B/3B, Yamamura Roy 3B/2B/1B/OF/MGR, Yanagisawa Otto OF/C, Yoshinaka George/Joe P/OF  

Diethers : Bentley Dick OF/1B, Boston George(Lefty) P/OF, Clark Jim(Red) P, Cousins P/OF, Cranstoun OF, Douglas OF, Edy Ross OF, Gibbs 2B, Henderson “Sandy” SS/2B/OF, Henry Ed C/P/MGR, Kearns SS, Marshall Don(Smoothie) 1B/OF/P, Mondador Bob P, Musgrave Tommy P, Naples Joe OF (also North Shore Shipbuilders), Paul OF, Reid Jimmy 1B/OF, Sauder Don P/OF, Thirsk Bruce 3B, Thirsk Eldon C/OF/1B/3B, Vayda OF (also North Shore Shipbuilders), Walter Harvey OF, Waxstein Sam SS

North Shore Shipbuilders : Ballam Dean P, Bernachi OF, Brockenborough Joe 1B, Devlin 2B, Gervais C, Hayden OF, Hlady OF, Jones Casey OF/1B/3B/MGR, Kendrick Bill(Dude) SS/P/OF, Kendrick Vern SS/2B/3B, Kennedy OF, Mann Bert 2B/3B, Martell OF, Mauro Pete OF, McIntyre Jack(Lefty) P (also Angelus), McNaughton Jud C/OF/1B/3B, Musgrave Tommy P, Naples Joe OF/2B (also Diethers), Pealo George P, Petrunia George C, Robertson J. OF/SS, Rogers Lorne P, Sutherland “Suds” P, Vayda OF (also Diethers), Walker Ted 2B/OF

Patricias : Beaumont R. C, Biggan Jimmy OF, Brown Roy 2B/3B/OF, Faulkner Tommy OF, Gale SS/2B, Grozdanich/Grazonich 2B/SS, Inkster Archie 1B/SS, Laycock Stan OF/1B/C, Leach Len(Gummy) 3B/2B/MGR (also Angelus), Massey OF, McKay Don 1B, Moser Al P, Moser George SS/2B, Naples J.(Rookie) 2B/SS, Noble Rupe 3B, Patton George(Major) P, Pomfret Jack OF/3B/2B, Reid Andy P/1B/2B, Richardson, Rosedale P, Thompson Paul(Lefty) OF/P/1B, VanHatten Ken OF/C, Wallis Reg P


JAPANESE INTER-CITY LEAGUE   

Kitsilano Kyuhins :   Inata P, Kamino Bob OF, Kano M. 3B, Kimura K. OF, Matsumoto D. SS, Matssumoto I. P, Matsumoto Roy C/1B/P, Matsumoto S. P/C, Moritsugu 2B, Mortisugu K. OF, Nagai S. OF, Sumi Frank LHP/1B

Mikado :  Fukumoto Tippy P/OF, Hayashi Yosh P/OF, Ito Iwao P, Kondo Shores P/3B, Marubashi 2B, Nakashima C, Sugie Mossey P, Takahashi H. OF, Tomonago OF, Watanabe 1B, Yasui Yosy SS, Yoshinaka George OF

New Westminster Talikus :  Inouye P, Iwasa Kaz P, Katakami Tak, Koizumi, Nakahara #1, Nakahara #2, Nakashima, Nishijima C, Ota, Tanaka P

Steveston Fujis :  Kishi C, Konishi 1B, Mizuguichi Akisaburo 3B/P, Mori OF, Mukai H. OF, Mukai K. SS, Naruse Dave 2B, Oda OF/C, Saimoto F. OF, Shiozaki OF, Simpson P/1B, Tanino H. P


VANCOUVER JAPANESE LEAGUE

T. Maikawa :  Fujioka Pansy P, Kumano Roy P, Kutsukake Akio P, Kutsukake Ken OF, Misumi Kiyoshi P/3B, Nakamura Eddie 1B, Nakamura Frank, Nishihara 1B, Nishikawa Tom P, Nozuye OF, Okuda Rosiie 2B/3B/MGR, Saito 2B, Shiraishi Frank OF/P, Suga Ty C/OF, Yamamura Roy 2B/OF/SS

Powell Drugs :  Hayashi Yosh P/3B, Inouye OF, Kozai Yosh OF, Mitsui Koei C, Nishimura Yo OF/P, Ohashi 2B, Shishido George SS, Tanaka Tad OF, Terado Chuck OF/3B, Yoshinaka George P/OF, Yasui Lefty(Doc) 3B/OF, Uno Yuki 1B/MGR, 

Union Fish :   Akiyama Joe 3B/1B, Ashikawa Shig 2B, Hashimoto Tosh 2B, Kusano Duke C/P/3B, Maruno Mike C, Oikawa Mac 3B, Sawayama Tommy P, Stein Sandy MGR, Sugiyama Mits OF, Suzuki George OF/2B,Tanaka Nobby SS, Toyota Mas P/2B/OF, Wakabayashi Baron OF, Yanagizawa Otto OF


VANCOUVER BUSSEI LEAGUE

Fairview Bluebirds :  Ebata Chuta OF, Hamakawa Yos OF, Hayashi Yosh 3B/P, Ianamoto F. 1B, Ianamoto M. 2B, Kondo Shores OF/2B, Maeda OF, Nishikawa Tomio P/SS, Nishimura Yo P/3B, Tanaka S. C, Tsukada I. OF, Tsukada M. OF,

Hammond Farmers :  Hoshizaki Frank P, Hoshizaki Kazun 2B, Hoshizaki Yas 3B, Kanzaki Y. 1B, Kumamoto K. 2B/C, Kumamoto Tak C, Kusano F. 1B, Kusano H. OF, Oike Doug OF, Sawayama P/OF, Shimoda SS, Tamura York OF

Hompa :  Goto Eichi 1B, Inouye Mam OF, Kaminishi Kaye, Misumi Kiyoshi P/3B, Nakatsuka OF, Nosuye Nick OF, Onishi Ken 2B, Suga Kaz 1B/2B/OF, Suga Kiyoshi C, Tanaka Nobby SS, Toyota Mas P, Yanagizawa Otto OF

Kitsilano :  Nakamura 1B, Nishizaki H. OF.C, Nishizaki J. OF, Nishizaki T. OF, Ohashi S. 3B/C/OF, Tehara T. SS, Terada Chuck 3B, Wakabayashi E. 1B, Wakabayashi Takeo 2B, Yamada Hideo P, Yoshida Bill P/OF


WOODFIBRE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cardinals :  Fukui Akira, Fukui Joe, Omoto Tash LHP

Eagles :  Inouye Chum OF, Kamitomo Nobby, Koyanagi Joe, Ogaki George, Shimizu Kiide

Machine Room (& Bull Gang) :  Indenouye "Rusty", Ogaki "Rosie", Okumura Shige, Uno Tets

Woodfibre : , Kamitomo Nobby P


Woodfibre All-Stars :  Fukui Joe 1B, Idenouye Ide 1B, Idenouye Nonki 2B/OF, Ikeno Babe 3B/2B, Inamoto Jeep OF, Inouye Chum OF, Kamitomo Nobby P, Koyanagi Joe SS/C/MGR, Ogaki G. C/2B, Ogaki Rosie P/OF, Okumura Shig 3B, Omoto Tash P/OF, Tanaka Mike C, Uno Tets 2B


VICTORIA

VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Chemainus : Berkey Lowell(Shorty) P/OF, Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) SS, Crucil A.(Gus) 3B/SS, Crucil F. 3B/SS, Cushing Ted OF, Davis A. C, Garner Joe 3B, Garner Tom 2B, Hagg Houg C/OF, Hagg W.(Bill) C, Inouye T. C, Izumi M. SS, Jackson Edgar(Zip), Jackson Ernie(Lefty) LHP, Jackson Haley P, Laidlaw Walter OF, Moretti Ray OF, Murray Dave, Naylor Jack LHP, Naylor Tosh C/P, Okada Hitoshi(Stash) 3B, Shillito Cy SS/3B, Shillito Ron P, Simms Jimmy MGR, Smythe Eric P/SS, Work Babe 1B, Wyllie P. C, Yoshida Tokio OF

Eagles : Blackburn Norm SS/1B, Bridgewood Bill C, Burke C, Curry Stanley LHP, Davies Stan P, Dunc Steve OF, Flaherty Cliff SS/3B, George Ray 3B, Hudlin D. OF, McNeill Stew OF, Miles P, Morgan Noel 1B/OF, Patterson Reg C/OF/1B, Pratt Ron P, Restell Charlie OF, Richardson Russ P, Sparks Ned OF, Stobo Les P, Stratton Jack OF, Stroulger Charlie SS/OF/MGR, Syrotuck George 2B, Telosky SS, Yardley Bill SS/3B

Pitzer & Nex : Barnswell A.(Barney) 2B, Carroll Maurice 1B, Clanton C, Cooper SS, Cosier Ralph OF, Currie OF, Garnet Alex(Toad) C, Greenwell OF/SS, Harper Lorne 3B, Harris H. C/OF, Hornsby Rogers OF, Jones Gordon OF, Maitland Ray P/OF, Maitland Ted. OF, McKeller J. OF, Murray Lorne 1B/P/SS, Nex Bert MGR/1B/2B/3B, Nichol Ritchie LHP/2B/OF, Osman Wack P/OF, Scott E. OF/SS, Shouldice Wilf OF/P, Woodford Henry C

Tillicum Athletics : Annett D. SS, Barber Harry OF, Barnswell Earl 2B/3B, Berkey Lowell(Shorty) P/OF, Bradley, Cann Lloyd P, Casey Ray 3B/1B/P, Chapman Art OF, Condon Al C, Cooper SS, Dale Vic 1B, Given J., Given Lawrence OF/C/2B, Holness Harry SS, Jenks Jimmie P, Jones Cliff P, Kuwabara Massa C/OF/2B, Leonard Louis LHP/1B, Mair Dusty OF/SS, McKeachie OF, Musgrave Tommy LHP/OF, O'Connell Tommy SS/1B, Porter Gordon OF, Pratt Ron P, Robinson H.(Scotty) 2B/SS/MGR, Rowe Chuck(Schoolboy), Smythe Eric SS/P, Stroulger Charlie C


Bellingham :  Dupenthaller Dal 2B/C, Dzurick 3B, Gaffney Cliff SS, Hickok C/2B, Marshall Clarence 1B, Marshall Harold P, Marshall John P, Martinolich Joe OF, Smith OF, Whitsell OF

Bellingham, Gordon Wreckers :  Adkinson OF/P, Bishop Gale 1B, Gilday Jimmy 3B, Hickok H. OF, Hickok Z. 2B, Provost OF/P, Zender Bernie SS, Zender Dick C, Zender Pete P/OF

Dufferin-Haldimand Rifles : Boynton SS, Bradley P, Brydon P/3B, Cannon C, Dyson 3B/P, Emery P, Ginsburg OF, Hamilton C, Hawkes OF, Mercure 1B, Stead OF, Tune OF, Yuchtman 2B/3B

Port Angeles :  Black A. 2B, Black W. OF, Cappos OF, Cox OF, Huff 1B/OF, Loghry Don P/SS, Madison OF/SS, Murray Russ 1B/MGR, Schmuck Bob P, Shomar OF, Staeger Bob C, Williams 3B

Port Orchard :  Alderman OF, Blakey Dick 3B, Blakey T. 2B, Brown SS, Burrell Jack 1B, Johnson OF, Peterson OF, Plouff Frank RHP, Rassler C

Tacoma Chiefs : Hazen OF, Hebert P/OF, Hurpey SS, Jacobs P. 2B, McLennan OF, Rassmussen 3B, Rooney 1B, Smith OF/P, Spurgeon C

Nanaimo :  Aitken Mush MGR, Anderson Bob C, Biggs Mel(Lefty) OF, Bruce Sonny 3B/SS, Clarke Bill P/OF, Davies/Davis Ed OF/SS, Davis Art(Pepper) 2B, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) SS, Emery L.(Smiley) SS/P/C, Grahame 1B, Haswell 3B, Hoppus Hoppy 1B, Kilbey Chick OF, McQuade C/OF/2B, Moretti Ray OF, Morton Buster P/OF, Naylor Jack LHP/2B/OF/1B, Naylor Toss C/P/1B/2B, Neave OF/SS, Negrin B. OF, Neilson Jimmy 3B/1B, Stead OF, Storey P/OF

Victoria RCAF : Appleby Bert LHP/OF, Julian Frank C


COMOX VALLEY TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Bevan Tigers : Bates Fiddler, Bilton OF/C, Brown Rab OF, Clarkson M. SS/1B, Coates Frank OF/SS/3B, Combs Bud 1B, Eis Bob P/OF, Frame C. OF, Gibson, Herchuk Bill P/OF, Hoffman Oscar C, Hoffman R. C/P, Jobes 2B, Knowles J. 3B/2B, Peffers SS, Sinclair 2B, Webber H. 2B/SS/OF, Webber W. OF, Windley

Courtenay Native Sons :  Bell OF, Cessford Ken 3B/P, Chalmers Junior OF, Davidson F. OF, Grieve Loggie OF, Grieve Roy OF, Haramboure Johnny P, Logie A. OF, McKenzie H. OF, McKenzie Lyle SS/3B, Moore Roy C/OF, Moore W.(Bill) 1B, Quinn Arthur(Spit) P/OF, Rickson R.(Bobby) 2B, Telosky Andy C, Telosky Sammy(Club) OF, Thompson Wally SS

Cumberland Cubs : Baird Doug(Squirrel) P/OF, Bannerman John SS, Bono Peter(Double) P/3B, Buchanan OF, Carrigan 2B, Damonte Charlie P/OF, Davis 1B, Harvie Andrew(Red) SS/OF, Harvie/Harvey J. OF/3B/C, Hunt OF, James 1B/OF/C, McMillan 3B/C, Rosenthal P, Stockand 3B, Watson Henry OF, Watson R. OF/P, Watson W. , Westfield SS/2B

Royston Lumbermen : Fujimoto, Kato SS, Kimoto K.(Cowboy) LHP, Kimura 1B/P, Kiyonaga 2B/C, Shimura P, Shirakoa P, Tsuroka OF/P, Yano OF/P, Yoshikoni H. OF, Yoshikuni M. C

Union Bay :  Chilton OF, Coe Les P/C/1B, Davis OF, Highash/Higashii 3B, James Richard C, Magnone Gump SS, McGee OF, McKay Alvin 1B, McKay Bill, McKay Jim OF, McKay Robin P/1B, McQueen OF, McQuire Mickey P, Pratt Ronnie P, Renwick OF, Shillito Sammy 2B, Younger Jack P/OF


Comox Navy :  Elliot C, Rosnoski Alec P


CHEMAINUS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Chemainus Green Lanterns :  Anderson J. 3B, Cushing Ted OF, Davis A. C, English Doug OF, Hagg Houg 3B, Jackson Ernie(Lefty) P, Laidlaw Walter 2B, Morreti T. OF, Murray Dave OF, Naylor Jack P, Naylor Tom 2B, Shillito Cy SS, Work Babe 1B

Chemainus Longshoremen :  Berkey Lowell/Harold(Shorty) OF/2B, Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) SS, Garner Joe 3B/SS, Garner Tommy 1B, Hagg Bill 1B, Hagg Houg C, Jackson Haley P/3B, McLeod George OF, Smythe Eric 2B/P, Solosky S. OF, Sommerville Fred C, Syme Bill OF

Chemainus Nippons :  Higashi T. OF, Higashi Y. 3B, Izumi Haruo 2B, Izumi M. SS/P, Kawahara Tommy OF, Okada Hitoshi(Stash) 1B, Okada Minoru OF, Ota Isamu OF, Taniwa Iwao(Marchy) P/SS, Yoshida Tokio C


JAPANESE MID-ISLAND LEAGUE

Chemainus Nippons :  Higashi T. OF, Higashi Y. 3B, Izumi HHaruo 2B, Izumi M SS/P, Kawahara Tommy OF, Okada Hitoshi(Stash) 1B, Okada Minoru OF, Ota Isamu OF, Taniwa Iwao(Marchy( P/SS, Yoshida Tokio C

Coombs :  Kaga, Kaga R., Kawaguichi M., Masuda, Obara K., Sasaki, Terakida H., Terakita Y., Uchida

Duncan : 

Hillcrest Giants :  Inamoto Jim, Inamoto Roy

Mayo Athletics  :   Akiyama, Kawaguichi T., Nishimura, Ogura, Stubbs, Toyota K., Toyota M., Yonemura Kaz OF, Yoshida K., Yoshino Sam P


OKANOGAN VALLEY LEAGUE

Brewster :  Barberis Edward/Floyd(Babe), Bowers Larry P, Cleveland Steve C, Cook Ray 3B, Dillinger OF, Dreissen Eli OF, Evertsbusch OF, Hanford Tom 1B, Hatch George OF, Holt Vic SS, Hull Scott OF/C, Lewis OF, Linder Ernie OF, Moon Eddie P, Nickle OF, Welborn Keith 3B/OF, Wick Joe 2B

Nespelem :  Cross 2B, Curley 1B, Emery 3B/C, Hazelhurst 2B, LaCourse, Meyers 3B, Morvery C/1B, Schildknecht SS, Votaw P, Williams A. OF, Williams C. OF, Williams W. OF

Omak :  Corson Bob P, Dennis OF, Galler Harley 3B, Kaye SS, Lamb OF, Lightly OF, Picard Howard 2B, Smitkin Louis 1B, Turk OF

Penticton :  Benway 2B, Cawston OF, Cousins Harold RHP/OF, Cousins Verne C, Coy Don SS, Dagg R.C.(Sandy) OF/P, Harwood Bob 2B/OF, Jones OF, Kay 3B, Kincaid Jack 1B, Moore J.Wendell(Wally) CF, Morton 3B/SS, Pulley Harry C

Winthrop :  Boesel OF, Boyd 3B, Hollaway 1B, Imes OF, Kahler C, Nickle F. OF, Nickle T. 2B, Peters C. P, Wehmeyer SS


OKANAGAN

Kelowna : Campbell C, Cousins Aylmer P, Cousins Harold P, Gourlie Bud SS, Phinney Bob

Penticton : Bach Paul P, Watkins C


Vernon :  Hughes J. 2B, Inglis Bill RF, Janicki Nick LF, Macdonald I. MGR, Munk O. UT, Netzel Frank C, Nuyens George P, Nuyens Joe 1B, Nuyens Johnny SS, Scherle Henry 3B, Sparrow George P, Ward Cecil(Sooky) CF


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Columbus Club : Dobek John P, Draper Harry(Snowball) P, Fortunasco C, Giacomuzzi Amelio(Moose) P, Hobson, Kanik Joe P, Kubik C, Marcola, Schlosser Lawrence P, Vejprava Tony

Coleman Pucksters : Bell P, Elick John C, Fields Bill P, Joyce, Molineau Art P, Sanderson C, Seaman Eddie P, Slugg

Kimberley : Arnold J. C, Crowder C, Gelling Walt, Humble Ray 1B/P, Livingston/Livinstone Jimmy C, Lorcas Wilmer, Mathers Jack P, Sortome Rader, Thomas P, Wilson Gordon

Natal-Michel Buffaloes : Chala Paul 1B/P/OF, Galla Harold, Gergel Joey, Krall Tommy P, Krall Wally P, Little Sid P, Sadlish R., Weaver Walter(Bing) C, White Mike


Ethiopian Clowns : Aussa 2B, Gerlogubi OF, Kalahara P, Khora C, Mofike OF, Rivera SS, Selassie OF, Tarzan 3B, Thomas Showboat 1B/MGR

House of David :  Alexander Roy OF, Battle Vincent SS, Comiskey C, Galla 2B, Habrow 1B, Holmes OF, Janesko Mike P, Kienerr P, Knapp C, O'Neill 1B, Owens P, Peden Doug SS/1B/MGR, Pierce Whitey OF, Shadowen Howie OF/3B, Spennrath 1B, Stryker P, Summers P, Swaney/Sweeney Chas(Moose) LHP, Vann Lou 3B/2B