1941 Rosters      


SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Cubs :   Almas Bernie SS/2B, Almas Ralph 2B/SS/OF, Bamford Wally P/C, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Brown Dick 1B/OF, Brown L. C/OF, Corbin Cecil “Ace” P/OF, Coughlin Jack P/OF (also R.C.A.F.), Dawes OF, Forrest Archie OF, Hasson OF, Jackson “Rusty” Russ P/OF/3B/1B, Johns Royce 3B/C, Kelsey Leo 3B/SS/OF (also Tigers), Kelsey Joe OF, Knutson C, Maroniuk John P/3B, McPhail Bill MGR/C, Mills Bill 1B/OF, Moen OF, Mohr OF, Pitchko OF, Polychuk “Lefty” P/OF, Reid Spencer OF/3B/2B/SS, Sohuski P, Vandale Cliff C, Vandale George SS/P

R.C.A.F. :   Argue OF, Bolton P/2B, Burghardt P/2B/SS, Coughlin P (also Cubs), Duncan OF, Emery MGR/OF, Forrester 3B, Gillespie 2B/3B, Goble OF/SS/P/3B, Hamilton SS/2B/3B/OF/C, Hawryluk 2B/3B/SS, Hewitt OF, Hobbs 3B/P, Hyslop 3B, Jones P/OF, Kitzes 2B, McDonald 2B, McIntosh OF/3B, Meagher OF/C, Pratt 3B/OF, Robinson P/SS/OF/3B, Schmok P/OF, Sinclair SS/2B/OF/P, Smith 1B/OF/SS, Stowger/Strowger OF/1B, Tracey/Tracy OF/P, Walters C, Wood OF/P, Wunsch OF

Tigers :   Allan Ross SS/P, Bennett Walt OF/3B/P, Bird Les OF, Brent 3B/C, Burke Bill “Slim” P, Cannon Joe 3B, Crawford “Buck” MGR/1B/SS/P, Dietrick Lorne OF/3B/C, Dertell Bill 3B/1B, Dertell Russ 2B/OF, Dubyk Mike C, Grossman Johnny P/OF, Hansen P/OF, Kelsey Leo OF (also Cubs), Leach C, Lowe Ian “Ace” SS/3B/P, Knutson OF, Mays P, Major Eddie 1B, McCullough 1B/OF, Moen O. SS, Moffatt Art C/OF, Neilson 3B, Rebalkin Jim P/OF, Rooney 3B, Stark Bob OF/C



SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Liberty Eagles :  Anhorn Hugo OF, Brucker Rudy C, Docken OF, Dubyk Mike C (playoffs only), Evenson Denny SS/P/OF/3B/2B/Mgr., Kembel Reinie P/SS/OF/2B, Larson Vic OF, Levere Eldon SS, Lowe Ian(Ace) 3B/P/SS, Lyons OF/2B, Martin Warren 1B, McLane C. OF, McLane Doug P/OF, McLane J. OF, McLane V.(Shorty) C, McNabb OF, Roney Bill OF (playoffs only), Tannahill Cecil OF, Tannahill Clyde C, Wille Eddie OF, Woeppel Maurice 2B/OF

Moose Jaw Steamers :  Boyce Harold(Curly) OF, Brenholen Gene P/OF/SS, Cronk Lou OF, Emerson R.(Bob) 1B/P, Henderson OF, Inkster Gord P, Larson Norm 1B/OF, Maze Tony P/OF, McDonald Byron(Butch) OF/1B, McDonald Don C, Mills Don(Haddo) Mgr./3B, Reynoldson John(Smokey) P/OF/3B, Scott Lou OF, Sherran Don SS, Smith Wally 3B/SS (also Yorkton), Thomson Alexander(Sandy) 2B, Welles OF

Radville Nationals :  Allen Bruce C, Balderson Norm 2B, Brown Norm SS, Downton Aubrey OF/P (playoffs only), Downton Ernie 1B (playoffs only), Elson Sam SS/2B, Frank Ernie 3B/SS, Grasley 1B, Harrison A. OF, Harrison F. OF, Harrison M. C, Hoag Lloyd(Dude) P/1B, Hooper J. 1B, Hooper Stan OF/Mgr., Keith SS, Kimbell OF, Metz Nick SS (playoffs only), Metz R. (Bob) 3B/2B (playoffs only), Morrow OF, Vogeli Belton (Bill) P, Wallin Orval P/1B/2B, Walter Art(Lefty) P/OF, Warren E. 3B, White Don 2B 

Regina Red Sox :  Almas Bernie SS, Brown 3B, Burke C. 1B, Burke W.Bill(Slim) P, Charlton Ken 2B, Clayton Dave 3B, Helfrick Johnny P/OF, Hughes Luther(Doc) Mgr., Merk Frank 1B/C, Milton Bud C/1B, Mitton Gord(Red) C/1B, O'Brien Harry P/OF/3B, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Smith Ed OF, Sullivan "Sully" OF, Terry Dick P, Warwick Ozzie OF/3B, Watt OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Campbell Don OF/1B, Chapman J. OF/SS, Covert Keith OF (playoffs only), Ekdahl Elmer OF, Hampman C. OF, Henderson OF, Hogg Ralph P/OF/3B/Mgr., Huggins P/OF, Langedahl OF/C (playoffs only), Shupe Gayle P/3B, Shupe Blaine 2B, Thompson Charlie C, Wilder Archie SS, Wilder Les 1B/P  


PRINCE ALBERT COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Airport :  Astrowski SS, Aydt OF/1B/SS, Brown E. 3B/OF/1B/SS/2B/P, Chapple OF, Fowlie Gord OF/P/3B, Haugen 2B/OF, Katz SS/OF/C, Kelly OF, Lennox 1B/OF, Mien 2B/OF/1B, Munroe G. 1B/C, Munroe N. OF/3B, Nay OF, Olson P/OF, Shea P/SS, Skaar OF, Smith P/3B, Patterson “Mac” C, Ward C/OF/SS/2B, Whittier John OF

Bohemians :  Apps OF, Boden John SS, Carle Chuck OF/P/SS, Coughlin OF/2B/SS, Dahl Teddy P, Dehmpke “Kinky” P, Hill 2B, Horb 2B, Hunter “Scoop” 1B/SS/OF/2B, Jackson OF, Johnson SS/OF, Katz OF, Lane Don 3B/OF, Lane Doug 1B/3B/SS, Logue Dave “Lefty” P/1B/OF, Mosher OF, Rock Teddy 2B, Samson P/OF, Zwack Andy C

Nationals :   Bamford OF, Belfry Harold P/OF, Chad SS, Fraser 3B, Hazel C. 3B, Hazel Jack OF, Hazel S. SS/P/OF, Johnson Hugh 1B, Leachman C, Peterson OF/P/1B, Porterfield OF/SS, Walker 2B

Penitentiary :   Beeson 2B, Fitzpatrick OF, Fraser T. OF, Gnadt P/3B/1B, Grant OF/C/2B, Hall P, Harman 2B/1B, Legault SS, McLeod K. SS/C, McLeod Vince 3B/C, McGrath 1B, Mitchell OF/P, Pelletier OF, Potter 2B, Powers C/OF, Robertson SS/OF, Steedon SS/2B/OF 


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :   Hamm Gene OF, Hassen Al 1B, Hassen Fred OF, Hassen H. 1B, Jackson Russ P/3B/SS, Maroniuk John(Smiley) LHP/OF, McKay P/2B, Polischuk Johnny(Polly) P/UT, Slick 2B, Vandale Cliff C/3B, Wilkinson OF, \\

Broderick :  Anderson SS, Dubyk C, French P, Gunther Albert P, Hudson OF, Mays 2B, McMillan 2B, Mohr Carl P, Reynolds 1B, Sibbald A. SS, Sibbald E. C, Sibbald Harold OF, Soeder SS, Spiggott SS, Strouts OF

Delisle :  Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy 2B, Burke Bill(Slim) P/OF, Charlton SS, Coughlin Jack 3B/P, Edwards OF, Jerwak Walt P/OLF, McKeller OF/3B

Dodsland :  Dugal SS, Emm, Hoffmeyer OF, Horysch 2B, Jacobson Cliff P, McConnell 1B, Poulen OF, Roebottom 3B, Rundell C, Stacey OF,

Elstow :  Bentley 1B, Dawson Bert P, Falkingham 3B, Harnett OF, Johnston 2B, Klotz C, Moldenar SS, Olson OF, Sheer OF, Smith OF, Volk P

Glidden :  Abelseth 3B, Bradley P, Brown SS, Hammel OF, Hanson B. OF, Hanson K. OF, Humphries OF, Jackson 2B, Mills C, Mitten 1B, Niles 3B

Humboldt :  Broberg OF, Bromal SS, Carr P, Chamney OF, Freestone 1B, Humboldt, Lanz OF, McNeilly C, Mills 2B, Pion P, Reeves 3B

Lanigan :  Deere P/OF, Fisher OF, Gunther Allan OF/P, Lymen OF, Mitchell Mitch 1B, Plaxin C, Skywork Johnny P, Slyzink 3B, Weber 2B, Wilderman OF, Wilson SS

Neilburg :  Broemling OF, Evenson Denny P/3B, Ferrier Pete P, Jackson OF, Johnston OF, Kembel Reinie P/3B, Lampitt OF, Lowe Ian(Ace) SS/3B, McIvor SS, McKenzie OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Ottem Ray 3B/OF, Prediger Pete C, Skarbin Lefty LHP/OF

Schackleton :  Cator/Cater 1B/P, Coulter OF, Cudmore SS, Folk Johnny P/OF/C, Koch Lefty P, LaRue B. OF, LaRue U. 2B, McLeod C, O'Lain OF, Sawyer OF, Senick OF, Wentz 3B

Viscount :  Almas Bernie SS, Buss OF/P, Close SS, Fargo J. 2B, Fargo S. C, Folk Tony P/OF, Hanson Lowell 2B/C, Hornyak Lefty LHP/OF, Kisch/Kiss/Kess 3B, Marcoux 1B, McCosky Charlie OF, Miller OF, Mills B. SS/1B, Thoen Ed P/OF, Toumainen Tommy LHP/OF

Wiseton :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) LHP, Brown Lanford OF, Currie Elmer OF/1B, Derdall H. SS, Derdall Telmer C, Hangs Emil P, McPhail Lloyd OF/P, Orth Ken(Red) 3B, Piper Alvin 2B, Piper Dick SS, Shaw Dave OF, Sothmann Alvin 1B, Sothmann Fred OF, Wiggins Harold P, Wiggins Holly P, Wiggins Roy OF/C


SASKATCHEWAN

Yorkton :  Allen Verne OF, Bellas Eddie OF/2B, Bond Freddie OF, Campbell Merv P/OF, Doole Les, Fenson Wesley, Fraser Archie 1B, Fraser Harvey 1B, Healy W., Heard George OF, Hohler Babe P/OF, Kwas Harry SS, McBurnie Claude 3B/2B, Munro R.(Scotty), Obodiac Stan 3B, Prystai Harry, Rippel Albert 3B, Rogers Jae C, Smith Walter 3B/SS (also MJ Steamers), Stewart Bruce, Yaholnitsky Steve SS


ALBERTA

Foothills League

Calgary Tigers :  Anderson Roy, Barnes C, Buchanan OF, Cameron H. C, Dahl A. C, Dahl Ollie, Dahl Ted P/OF, Davis C, Harris, Keats Jack P, Kline P, Lawrence Harvey P, Matheson P, Ortman Gus P, Read Bob 1B, Stahl Roy, Starchuk P, Starr “Lefty” OF, Usselman Johnny P, Wald Max, Wellman Ray, Winters C

Beiseker Royals :  Arnott Tom, Brown “Lefty” P, Empey Don P, Empey F. P, Empey John P, Hagell, Rempfer P, Renn/Rinn SS/P/C, Riefsnyder C, Schissel, Schmaltz N. P, Schmidt, Uffelman Alex P/C

No. 2 Wireless School : Bonner, Boulton C, Cameron P, Eaton “Buck” P, Elderton, Hobson Sam, Hodgson, Lewis Art P, Maine C, McKenzie, Mitchell, Robinson, Sterling

Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps : Burton C, Currie George P, Findlater, Hurd P, Molden C, Nadeau C, Slavick J. P, Slavick Matt P

Turner Valley Oilers (Little Chicago) : Archibald P, Aune P, Baird C, Bohne C, Bull P, Cousins P/OF, Craddock Sid P, Davidson R. P, Guertin C, Harney C, McLaren P, Sanderson C, Smith, Wolsey P


Alberta Other

Canmore Giants : Kaleta Alex P, Kotchonoshi S. P, Marra C. C, Mechaluk A., Zaboa P.

Champion Red Sox :  Bouzyan, Hagg C, Latiff, McDonald C, Robinson Ron P, Rhodes 3B, Siler P, Ulrich 1B

Drumheller Miners : Brown P, Fodor P, Hovde C, Loscency, Pozza P, Ross P

Exshaw : Hogarth C, Sick Walter P

Innisfail : Berry M., Hileman G., Howse G., Landsdown S., Lauder J., Oxtoby R., Sprecker A., Ure D., Varty B., Wagers J.

Lethbridge Miners :  Chervinski Stan P, Fisher Mike, Luciani Ernie, Luciani Orlando, Molyneaux P, Negrello Hec , Petrie Norm P, Smerek, Toccoli, Witwicki C

Magrath Eagles :  Alston Cal 2B, Anderson Max RF, Leishman Blaine SS, Pashuk Walt P/OF, Rice Russel C, Rice Walden COACH, Rice Wes 3B, Robinson Wayne LF, Sabey Dick 1B, Saunders Lloyd P, Wyman LaMon CF

Medicine Hat Tigers : Blaney C, Brooks P, Crane C, Geiger P, Jack P, Pennington P, Toole Jimmy

Olds : Deschenean T., Earl R., Earl T., Hawthorn W., Moritz R., Patmore H., Sabasch O., Sacher M., Smith W., Taylor L.

Patricia Oilers : Bischell, Charlton Frank P, Connolly C, Dawson, Rasmussen P, Sears Johnny P

Rosedale Midways : McPhee P, Molyneaux P, Steele C, Wilson P 

Scotsfield : Gordon C. P, Gordon J. P, McKeage C, Warwick P


MANITOBA

Winnipeg & District Senior League

C.U.A.C. Blues : Bartko “Gabby” C, Blyck Walt P, Carrick Johnny OF, Douglas Ian P, England Gordon P, Etkins, Goodman Joe SS, Guly Walt 1B/P, Gunier Steve MGR, Ketcher C, McLeod Keith P, McNeil Gordon OF, Popiel Joe 3B, Risi Johnny P, Shaley Nick, Shaley Stan 2B, Smith Bill C, Smith Frank OF, Stuyck Walter P/OF, Tetcher

Norwood : Antoniak Bill OF, Barchuk Harry P/MGR, Desjardins Laurent “Larry” P, Fast Earl, Foster Athol P, Heidl Bill C, Hill C, Ireton Tom, Karpaik C, Kellar/Keller Floyd P, McCulloch, Pehura, Perry C, Pitt Ernie P, Plotkin Willie LHP, Richardson “Buff” 2B, Robertson Alex OF/2B, Roche Dick SS/C, Sparrow Morrie C, Steuart Con 1B/OF/3B, Strong, White P, Worthington Jimmy 3B

Selkirk Fishermen : Brown Gordon SS/OF, Barker Ken C/3B, Halloran Bob P (also C.U.A.C. in playoffs), Kolodie Bill P/OF, MacKenzie Andy, McGregor Gordon P, Peers Bunty OF, Peterson C, Rutledge Bob P, Yarrow C

St. Boniface Native Sons : Allan Hughie OF, Bentley Tom, Bourbonnais Lou 3B/SS/C, Ellerbeck Fred, Gardiner Charlie C, Genthon Mike P, Godfredson Walt C, Hebert Claude P, Holmes Chuck P, Lalonde C, Lambert Andy P, Merlevede George, Milord Art P, Ryan Jim 1B, Slowinski Ed OF, Taylor Jack P, Tindall Ted, Toupin C, Turks Emery P, Whitehill Jack OF

Transcona Railroaders : Atkin J., Blacquiere Midi 2B/C/MGR, Carriere C, Glowa N., Hervo Leo MGR, Laing/Lang L. P, Lamoureux Albert P, Lehman Carl OF, Marcotte Gerry C, Moroz Mike OF, Nicholson Bill “Slim” P, Osinski J., Pageot Aime, Rizzuto P., Taras/Teres Joe SS, Zawaley/Zawley Mike P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

BURRARD LEAGUE

Angelus : Adshead Bill C/3B/1B/OF, Ambler Frank 2B, Brown Roy 1B/2B/3B/OF/P, Condon Jimmy 3B/P/OF/1B/MGR, Davis OF, Duncan OF, Hall Coley 1B, Hall Frank OF/1B, Holden Larry P/OF, Jowett P, Kennedy OF, Leach Len “Gummy” OF (also Patricias), Lewis 3B, McDonald Hec C/P, McIntyre Jack “Lefty” P/OF (also North Shore Shipbuilders), Morley Lee OF, Naples OF, Peterson P/2B/OF/1B, Schultz OF, Stong Ralph OF, Thomas OF, Thompson Paul (Lefty) P/OF, Tough Jimmy 2B/3B/OF/SS, Vosburgh Hal SS, Williams OF, Yehle Fred P

Asahis : Ehhido 2B/SS, Kusano 3B, Kutsukake Ken C/OF, Maruno Mike SS/P, Mitsui Koei C/OF, Nakamura Eddie OF, Nishihara Nag P/OF, Sawayama Tommy P/OF, Shiraishi Frank OF, Shishido George 2B/SS/1B, Suga Kaz P/OF/1B, Suga Ty P, Suzuki OF, Terada 2B, Uno Yuki 1B/2B/3B, Yamamura Roy 3B/2B/1B/OF/MGR, Yanagisawa Otto OF/C, Yoshinaka P/OF  

Diethers : Bentley Dick OF/1B, Boston George “Lefty” P/OF, Clark Jim “Red” P, Cousins P/OF, Cranstoun OF, Douglas OF, Edy Ross OF, Gibbs 2B, Henderson “Sandy” SS/2B/OF, Henry Ed C/P/MGR, Kearns SS, Marshall Don 1B/OF/P, Mondador Bob P, Musgrave Tommy P, Naples Joe OF (also North Shore Shipbuilders), Paul OF, Reid Jimmy 1B/OF, Sauder P/OF, Thirsk Eldon C/OF/1B/3B, Thirsk Bruce 3B, Vayda OF (also North Shore Shipbuilders), Walter Harvey OF, Waxstein Sam SS

North Shore Shipbuilders : Ballam Dean P, Bernachi OF, Brockenborough 1B, Devlin 2B, Gervais C, Hayden OF, Hlady OF, Jones Casey OF/1B/3B/MGR, Kendrick “Dude” SS/P/OF, Kendrick Vern SS/2B/3B, Kennedy OF, Mann Bert 2B/3B, Martell OF, Mauro OF, McIntyre Jack “Lefty” P (also Angelus), McNaughton Jud C/OF/1B/3B, Musgrave Tommy P, Naples Joe OF/2B (also Diethers), Pealo P, Petrunia George C, Robertson OF/SS, Rogers Lorne P, Sutherland “Suds” P, Vayda OF (also Diethers), Walker Ted 2B/OF

Patricias : Beaumont C, Biggan Jimmy OF, Brown 2B/3B/OF, Faulkner Tommy OF, Gale SS/2B, Grozdanich/Grazonich 2B/SS, Inkster 1B/SS, Laycock Stan OF/1B/C, Leach Len “Gummy” 3B/2B/MGR (also Angelus), Massey OF, McKay 1B, Moser Al P, Moser George SS/2B, Naples 2B/SS, Noble Rupe 3B, Patton P, Pomfret Jack OF/3B/2B, Reid Andy P/1B/2B, Richardson, Rosedale P, Thompson “Lefty” OF/P/1B, Van Hatten Ken OF/C, Wallis Reg P


VANCOUVER JAPANESE LEAGUE

Giants : Kutsukake Ken, Nakamura Eddie, Nakamura Frank, Shiraishi Frank, Suga Ty, Okuda Rosie MGR, Yamamura Roy

Powell Drugs :  Mitsui Koei C, Shishido George, Terado Chuck 3B, Yoshinaka George P, Yasui Lefty(Doc) OF, Uno Yuji MGR, 

Union Fish :  Wakabayashi Baron OF, Sawayama Tommy P, Stein Sandy MGR, Yanagizawa Otto OF,


Woodfibre : Inouye Chum OF, Kamitomo Nobi P


VICTORIA

Victoria Senior Amateur League

Chemainus : Berkey L.(Shorty) P/OF, Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) SS, Crucil F. 3B/SS, Cushing T. OF, Davis A. C, Garner J. 3B, Garner T. 2B, Hagg H. C/OF, Hagg W. C, Inouye T. C, Izumi SS, Jackson E. LHP, Jackson Haley P, Jackson Lefty LHP, Laidlaw OF, Moretti Ray OF, Murray Dave, Naylor Jack LHP, Naylor Tosh C/P, Okada H. 3B, Shillito Cy SS/3B, Shillito Ron P, Simms Jimmy MGR, Smythe Eric P/SS, Work Babe 1B, Wyllie P. C, Yoshida T. OF

Eagles : Blackburn Norm SS/1B, Bridgewood Bill C, Burke C, Curry Stanley LHP, Davies Stan P, Dunc Steve OF, Flaherty Cliff SS/3B, George 3B, Hudlin D. OF, McNeill Stew OF, Miles P, Morgan Noel 1B/OF, Patterson Reg C/OF/1B, Pratt Ron P, Restell Charlie OF, Richardson Russ P, Sparks Ned OF, Stobo Les P, Stratton Jack OF, Stroulger Charlie SS/OF/MGR, Syrotuck George 2B, Tolesky SS, Yardley Bill SS/3B

Pitzer & Nex : Barnswell A.(Barney) 2B, Carroll Maurice 1B, Clanton C, Cooper SS, Cosier Ralph OF, Currie OF, Garnet C, Greenwell OF/SS, Harper Bill/Lorne 3B, Harris H. C/OF, Hornsby OF, Jones Gordon OF, Maitland Ray P/OF, Maitland Ted. OF, McKeller J. OF, Murray Lorne 1B/P/SS, Nex Bert MGR/1B/2B/3B, Nichol Ritchie LHP/2B/OF, Osman Wack P/OF, Scott E. OF/SS, Shouldice Wilf OF/P, Woodford Henry C

Tillicum Athletics : Annett D. SS, Barber Harry OF, Barnswell Earl 2B/3B, Berkey L.(Shorty) P/OF, Bradley, Cann Lloyd P, Casey Ray 3B/1B/P, Chapman Art OF, Condon Al C, Cooper SS, Dale Vic 1B, Given J., Given Lawrence OF/C/2B, Holness H. SS, Jenks Jimmie P, Jones Cliff P, Kuwabara Massa C/OF/2B, Leonard Louis LHP/1B, Mair Dusty OF/SS, McKeachie OF, Musgrave Tommy LHP/OF, O'Connell Tommy SS/1B, Porter Gordon OF, Pratt Ron P, Robinson Scotty 2B/SS/MGR, Rowe Schoolboy, Smythe Eric SS/P, Stroulger C. C


Bellingham :  Dupenthaller 2B/C, Dzurick 3B, Gaffney SS, Hickok C/2B, Marshall C. 1B, Marshall Harold P, Marshall John P, Martinolich OF, Smith OF, Whitsell OF

Bellingham, Gordon Wreckers :  Adkinson OF/P, Bishop 1B, Gilday Jimmy 3B, Hickok Z. 2B, Hickok H. OF, Provost OF/P, Zender B. SS, Zender D. C, Zender Pete P/OF

Port Angeles :  Black A. 2B, Black W. OF, Cappos OF, Cox OF, Huff 1B/OF, Loghry Don P/SS, Madison OF/SS, Murray Russ 1B/MGR, Schmuck Bob P, Shomar OF, Staeger C, Williams 3B

Port Orchard :  Alderman OF, Blakey Dick 3B, Blakey T. 2B, Brown SS, Burrell 1B, Johnson OF, Peterson OF, Plouff Frank RHP, Rassler C

Tacoma Chiefs : Hazen OF, Hebert P/OF, Hurpey SS, Jacobs P. 2B, McLennan OF, Rassmussen 3B, Rooney 1B, Smith OF/P, Spurgeon C


Nanaimo :  Aitken Mush MGR, Anderson Bob C, Biggs Lefty OF, Bruce Sonny 3B/SS, Clarke Bill P/OF, Davies Ed OF/SS, Davis Art(Pepper) 2B, Edmunds SS, Emery L.(Smiley) SS/P/C, Grahame 1B, Haswell 3B, Hoppus H. 1B, Kilbey Chick OF, McQuade C/OF/2B, Moretti Ray OF, Morton Buster P/OF, Naylor Jack LHP/2B/OF/1B, Naylor Toss C/P/1B/2B, Neave OF/SS, Negrin B. OF, Neilson Jimmy 3B/1B, Stead OF, Storey P/OF

Dufferin-Haldimand Rifles : Boynton SS, Bradley P, Brydon P/3B, Cannon C, Dyson 3B/P, Emery P, Ginsburg OF, Hamilton C, Hawkes OF, Mercure 1B, Stead OF, Tune OF, Yuchtman 2B/3B


Comox Valley Twilight League

Bevan Tigers : Bilton OF/C, Brown Rab OF, Clarkson M. SS/1B, Coates F. OF/SS/3B, Combs Bud 1B, Eis Bob P/OF, Frame C. OF, Gibson, Herchuk Bill P/OF, Hoffman Oscar C, Hoffman R. C/P, Jobes 2B, Knowles J. 3B/2B, Peffers SS, Sinclair 2B, Webber H. 2B/SS/OF, Webber W. OF, Windley

Courtenay Native Sons :  Bell OF, Cessford Ken 3B/P, Chalmers OF, Davidson F. OF, Grieve L. OF, Grieve Roy OF, Haramboure Johnny P, Logie A. OF, McKenzie H. OF, McKenzie Lyle SS/3B, Moore R. C/OF, Moore W. 1B, Quinn A.(Spit) P/OF, Rickson R.(Bobby) 2B, Telosky Andy C, Telosky Sammy(Club) OF, Thompson Wally SS

Cumberland Cubs : Baird Doug(Squirrel) P/OF, Bannerman John SS, Bono Double P/3B, Buchanan OF, Carrigan 2B, Damonte Charlie P/OF, Davis 1B, Harvie A. SS/OF, Harvie J. OF/3B/C, Hunt OF, James 1B/OF/C, McMillan 3B/C, Rosenthal P, Stockand 3B, Watson H. OF, Watson R. OF/P, Watson W. , Westfield SS/2B

Royston Lumbermen : Fujimoto, Kato SS, Kimoto K.(Cowboy) LHP, Kimura 1B/P, Kiyonaga 2B/C, Shimura P, Shirakoa P, Tsuroka OF/P, Yano OF/P, Yoshikoni H. OF, Yoshikuni M. C

Union Bay :  Chilton OF, Coe Les P/C/1B, Davis OF, Highashi 3B, James C, Magnone SS, McGee OF, McKay Alvin 1B, McKay Bill, McKay Jim OF, McKay Robin P/1B, McQueen OF, McQuire Mickey P, Pratt Ronnie P, Renwick OF, Shillito Sammy 2B, Younger Jack P/OF


Comox Navy :  Elliot C, Rosinoski Alex P


Chemainus Baseball League

Chemainus Green Lanterns :  Anderson J. 3B, Cushing Ted OF, Davis A. C, English Doug OF, Hagg Houg 3B, Jackson Lefty P, Laidlaw W. 2B, Morreti T. OF, Murray Dave OF, Naylor Jack P, Naylor Tom 2B, Shillito Si/Cy SS, Work Babe 1B

Chemainus Longshoremen :  Berkey L. OF/2B, Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) SS, Garner Joe 3B/SS, Garner Tommy 1B, Hagg Bill 1B, Hagg H. C, Jackson Haley P/3B, McLeod George OF, Smythe Eric 2B/P, Solosky S. OF, Sommerville Fred C, Syme Bill OF

Chemainus Nippons :  Higashi T. OF, Higashi Y. 3B, Izumi H. 2B, Izumi M. SS/P, Kawahara T. OF, Okada H. 1B, Okada M. OF, Ota I. OF, Taniwa I. P/SS, Yoshida T. C


Japanese Mid-Island League

Chemainus Nippons :  Higashi T. OF, Higashi Y. 3B, Izumi H. 2B, Izumi M. SS/P, Kawahara T. OF, Okada H. 1B, Okada M. OF, Ota I. OF, Taniwa I. P/SS, Yoshida T. C

Coombs : 

Duncan : 

Hillcrest Giants :  Inamoto Jim, Inamoto Roy

Mayo : 


BRITISH COLUMBIA

OKANOGAN VALLEY LEAGUE

Brewster :  Bowers Larry P, Cleveland Steve C, Cook Ray 3B, Dillinger OF, Dreissen Eli OF, Evertsbusch OF, Hanford Tom 1B, Hatch OF, Holt Vic SS, Hull Scott OF/C, Lewis OF, Linder OF, Moon Eddie P, Nickle OF, Welborn 3B/OF, Wick Joe 2B

Nespelem :  Cross 2B, Curley 1B, Emery 3B/C, Hazelhurst 2B, LaCourse, Meyers 3B, Morvery C/1B, Schildknecht SS, Votaw P, Williams A. OF, Williams C. OF, Williams W. OF

Omak :  Corson Bob P, Dennis OF, Galler Harley 3B, Kaye SS, Lamb OF, Lightly OF, Picard 2B, Smitkin 1B, Turk OF

Penticton :  Benway 2B, Cawston OF, Cousins H. C, Cousins P, Coy SS, Dagg OF/P, Harwood 2B/OF, Jones OF, Kay 3B, Kincaid 1B, Moore CF, Morton 3B/SS, Pulley C

Winthrop :  Boesel OF, Boyd 3B, Hollaway 1B, Imes OF, Kahler C, Nickle 2B, Nickle F. OF, Peters P, Wehmeyer SS


Vernon :  Hughes J. 2B, Inglis B. RF, Janicki Nick LF, Macdonald I. MGR, Munk O. UT, Netzel Frank C, Nuyens George P, Nuyens Joe 1B, Nuyens Johnny SS, Scherle Henry 3B, Sparrow George P, Ward Cecil CF


Crow's Nest Pass League

Blairmore Columbus Club : Dobek John P, Draper P, Fortunasco C, Giacomuzzi “Moose” P, Hobson, Kanik P, Kubik C, Marcola, Schlosser P, Vejprava Tony

Coleman Pucksters : Bell P, Elick C, Field P, Joyce, Molineau Art P, Sanderson C, Seaman Eddie P, Slugg

Kimberley : Arnold J. C, Crowder C, Gelling, Humble Ray 1B/P, Livingston/Livinstone Jimmy C, Lorcas Wilmer, Mathers Jack P, Sortome Rader, Thomas P, Wilson Gordon

Natal-Michel Buffaloes : Galla Harold, Gergel, Little P, Krall Tommy P, Krall Wally P, Sadlish R., Weaver Walt C, White


Ethiopian Clowns : Aussa 2B, Gerlogubi OF, Kalahara P, Khora C, Mofike OF, Rivera SS, Selassie OF, Tarzan 3B, Thomas Showboat 1B/MGR