Rosters 1943     


SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Aeronauts :   Alexander OF, Browley 2B/OF, Davis 1B/OF/C, Dopko OF, Ferguson “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Fisher Ken OF/P, Gadsby 2B/OF/3B, Gower OF, Hanson C, Haubrecht OF, Heroux OF, Hobbs 3B/2B/OF/C, Hognergrud P/1B, Jackson SS, Kother 2B/OF, Kroes 1B, LeBlanc 3B, Matliw OF, McMechan Don P/2B/OF, Nagus P, Power OF, Riley 2B, Rogers OF/P, Schmidt Don OF/P, Shupe 2B, Smith SS, Styna 2B, Vogt Al P, Williams 2B/OF

Cubs :   Allan Ross SS, Almas Ralph 3B, Arnold Ross “Lefty” P, Bamford Wally C/P/3B/2B, Bennett Walt OF, Bentley Doug OF/2B/SS/3B, Bentley Reg C/OF/3B, Burke Bill “Slim” P/OF, Corbin Cecil “Ace” P/OF, Crawford “Buck” 3B, Flohr Al P/3B, Folk Johnny P, Kabaroff P, McPhail OF/1B/C/MGR, Mills Calvin 1B, Moffatt Art OF, Pendleton OF, Prediger Pete C, Reid Spencer 2B/OF/3B, Reynolds Archie OF, Robertson OF, Shockey Dale OF, Smith Walt “Wally” C/P/OF, Strum OF, Thompson Gordon OF/2B

No. 4 S.F.T.S. :   Bradley Lloyd P/OF/1B/SS, Carson C, Dertell SS, Dubyk Mike C, Durno “Dumbo” 1B, Geisler OF/2B, Gillespie Ed 2B/3B/MGR, Henderson 1B, Hill OF, Johnson OF, Katz OF/3B/SS, Kitzes Bev OF, Klotz SS/OF, Maroniuk “Smiley” SS McCallum OF, Myers OF, Ogg 1B/OF, Polischuk John “Lefty” P/1B, Robertson Bobby OF, Thompson Charlie C, Turner 3B, Vandale Cliff 3B/2B/C, Vandale George SS, Vandale Walter OF

No. 7 I.T.S. :   Barkley 3B, Bennett Lloyd P/OF, Bertram Bert 2B/3B, Betts Doug P, Corbett 3B/OF/2B, Cowan 2B, Dumouchelle Alf “Dumie” P, Fisher A. 2B, Fisher J. OF, Flynn OF, Goodwin 3B, Hindle 1B/3B, Kartusch Mike OF, Kitchur OF/SS/2B, Lewis OF, McGoldrick OF, McIntosh 1B, Mickus 1B/3B, Miller 2B/OF, Mills C/OF, Moore OF, O’Rourke Ed 1B, Packer OF, Smyth 1B/3B/OF, Sutherland OF/C, Troughton OF/C, Warren SS, Weber 3B/OF, Zuback SS

No. 12 V.T.S. :   Brown OF/P, Carnahan C, Crosby 3B/SS, Elve OF, Gordon C, Gullickson 1B, Hogan 3B, King 3B, Lee OF, Martin OF, McKeown OF, McLean 2B, Mitchell SS, Samson 3B, Tuck 1B, Wilson P/OF


REGINA CITY LEAGUE

Army (120 Training Centre) :  Baer C/OF/SS/3B/2B, Beattie OF, Booker Percy P/1B/OF/2B/3B, Campbell 3B, Chenko 2B, Cherneshenko Wally P/OF, Clark Mel 1B (also Notre Dame), Closs SS/2B/OF, Craig SS/OF, Drescher C/3B, Dundas SS/OF, Eyolfson 1B/P/OF, Fogal 3B, Fricke P/3B, Fox OF/1B, Geiger 2B/OF, Greenwood 1B, Halko OF/C, Kyle Bill 1B/SS, Ladel OF, Laxdall SS, Legault, McNaught OF, Metz Don 2B/P/OF, Neubauer C/OF, Roseborsky 2B/SS, Sandelack "Sandy" 2B/OF, Steele Walter 3B/2B/OF, Thompson C, Tilson Bill (Red) OF/P, Walters Al OF/3B, Wickerman OF, Zabolotney P/OF

Notre Dame Hounds :  Albers Lem OF, Brown Norm (Red) SS, Clark Mel 1B (also Regina Army), Clayton OF/3B, Donald Bob 2B, Downey Lorne OF/P/1B, Downton Aubrey P, Downton Ernie 1B (also Regina Commandos), Franks Ernie 3B/P/OF, Germann Frank P/SS/OF/MGR, Heisler OF, Hogg Ralph P, Ludgate Guy P, Metz Bob OF/SS, McCann John(Corky) C/OF, McCullough Chuck OF/2B, McCullough Don OF/1B, Schwindt Ted C, Smith Frank C/1B, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P, Weisshaar Carl OF

Regina Industries Commandos :  Arnold Jim P, Clements Gerald (Brownie) C/OF, Curley OF, Devine Don SS/3B/P, Drew George 2B/3B/OF, Downton Ernie 1B (also Notre Dame), Gerein Chris P/2B/OF, Goulden 1B/OF/SS, Haberman OF, Hill "Lefty" P/OF, Homeniuk Willie OF/3B/2B/SS, Lowe Odie 2B/P/MGR, McNab "Lefty" P/OF, Purcello Mike P (also Regina Red Sox), Rawluk OF/SS/2B, Reardon OF, Reid 2B, Richardson Mel P/OF, Rittinger 3B/SS, Rodgers Bill MGR, Warwick Grant P/2B/C/OF, White OF, Wilson OF/SS, Wolff C/OF/1B

Regina Red Sox :  Alexander George(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Brown C, Charlton Ken C/OF, Cullen George 1B/3B, Draper P/OF, Eisler Richy 2B/SS, Fulton Jackie OF, Hay OF, Hughes Luther(Doc) MGR, Johnson Bill(Smokey) P, Petryna Fred C, Petryna Steve 3B/P, Purcello Mike P/OF (also Regina Commandos), Rae John OF, Rittinger Al SS/2B/C, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Schwenekker Neil(Red) OF/SS, Straub Art (Lefty) P, Wilson John OF, Wolkowski OF


PRINCE ALBERT CITY LEAGUE

Army (No. 122 C.A.B.T.C.) :   Bechta OF, Bellegarde 3B, Carle 1B/P/OF, Grundy P, Harper OF, Justus C/OF, Lowe 3B/OF, Miller OF, Morash “Mooch” OF/1B/2B/3B, Moroz OF, Newton C/OF, O’Handley SS, Phillip SS/P, Prime P, Scheeran 3B, Schoepp SS/1B, Stevenson 2B, Sturgeon 1B, Vancoughnett P/SS/3B, Zeller OF

Bohemians :   Aydt 2B, Boden Johnny SS, Carlson P, Casey OF/3B, Folster OF/P, Halcro OF, Horb OF, Hryciuk OF, Katz OF, Leach 1B, Markowsky 2B, McLellan C/OF, Ryan 3B, Shore P, Wallington OF, Wilson C, Yoos 3B

M & C Repair :   Anderson OF, Campbell OF, Griffing C, Hunter P/2B, Koob 1B, McDougall SS McLeod OF, Menzies P/3B/2B, Munro C/1B/OF, Nalywayko OF/3B/SS, O’Connell P, Parker 1B, Primeau N. OF, Thorpe 1B/OF, Withers 3B/2B

Penitentiary :   Brown 2B, Bundon SS, Carlson A. 3B, Carlson S. C/2B, Carlton B. OF,Coombs 2B/OF, Gnadt OF/P, Hagen OF/2B, Murray P/SS, Nastiuk P, O’Toole P/2B, Potter OF, Primeau E. OF, Primeau L. SS, Trask 3B, Wyatt 1B, Zwack Andy C

R.C.A.F. (No. 6 E.F.T.S.) :   Beoyer OF, Boettger OF, Boutwell OF, Chapman SS, Clements C, Cowan 2B, Cunningham OF, Dale 3B/OF, Dundas, Gaddy C/SS/OF, Gaye 1B, Gilcher 2B/OF, Goin 1B/SS, Goodwin 3B, Hoffas 1B, Jevne 3B, Kitcher SS, Kowel 2B, Manson OF, McLellan C, McMahon 3B/2B/OF, Morrison P, Morse P, Palmer C/2B, Park OF, Parsons P, Rowe SS/P/3B/OF, Ruff P, Simpson P/SS/2B/3B, Sinnott OF, Spencer OF/P, Stanley OF, Vear/Voar OF/SS 


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Delisle :  Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy 2B, Hudson OF, Kembel Reinie P/3B, Mills Calvin 1B, Reynolds Archie 1B, Sibbald Harold OF, Smith Walt 3B

Dundurn Army :  Anderson 1B, Crowell OF, Feigel OF, Gibbs 2B/3B, Hantuck 1B/2B, Kreewin OF, Ruhl Alex P/OF/3B, Thompson SS, Toccoli C, Trann Milt OF/P/2B, Yakmalian

No. 4 S.F.T.S. :    See above

No.5 Bombing & Gunnery :  Carr Jimmy P/1B, Carruthers C, Clouston 2B/SS, Dafoe, Johnston OF, Meak OF, Mitchell 1B, Stoburg SS, Tokar OF, Turner 3B, Walker Barney RHP

No. 7 I.T.S. :  See above

Rosthern :  Billesberg P, Born OF, Burke OF, Cheveldayoff W. SS, Fast E. 1B, Fast W. OF, Guetenberg #B, Karoff OF, Peters OF/2B, Raisbeck C, Voth/Vought P

Tech Aeronauts :  See above

Wiseton :  Bennett, Currie Elmer OF/1B, Derdall Telmer C, Folk Johnny P , Hintzie OF, McPhail Lloyd OF/P, Nelson SS, Orth Ken(Red) 3B, Piper Alvin 2B, Shaw Dave OF, Sothmann Fred OF


Northern Saskatchewan championship series rosters :

Dundurn Army :   Anderson 1B, Crowell OF, Feigel OF, Gibbs 2B/3B, Hantuck 1B/2B, Kreewin OF, Ruhl Alex P/3B, Thompson SS, Toccoli C, Trann P, Yakmalian   

Saskatoon Cubs :   Allan SS, Almas Ralph 2B, Arnold Ross “Lefty”, Bamford C, Bennett OF, Bentley Doug 3B, Bradley Lloyd P/SS, Corbin “Ace” P, Dumouchelle “Dumie” P, Mills 1B, Moffatt OF, Prediger Pete C, Reynolds 1B, Thompson Gordon O


Other

Davidson R.C.A.F. :  Anderson OF, Baldwin SS, Bets P, Donaldson 3B, Greenman P/OF, Hyslop 1B, Maroniuk John P/OF, McDonald OF, O'Connor C, Rose OF, Van Daele 2B, Weins OF/1B

Mossbank R.C.A.F. :  Bouchard SS, Cahoon 2B, Dinnen 1B, Gafka C, Gowanlock OF, Lonzo P, Marchand Tony 3B, McArter OF, Reeves OF/P/C, Robinson P


ALBERTA

Foothills League

A – 16 / No. 3 Service Training Flying School (Currie) : Aldridge, Angers Ray P, Baer OF, Baker OF/P/SS/C, Bentley Max 3B/P, Cairns 1B/OF, Deshields OF, Finn Joe SS/3B, Hainstock Bill P, Hansen Bill 2B/OF/MGR, Hargrave/Hargraves SS/OF, Haynes OF, Hunt 3B, Lane Doug 1B, Marshall Bob 1B/OF, McDonald C, Morgan P, Niskanen OF, Ornest Harry SS/3B/2B, Renauld Rene P/3B/OF, Rimstad “Whitey” C/3B, Stark OF, Stewart 2B, Titley OF, Wynn “Rusty” OF/P, Yehle Fred P/1B

HMCS Tecumseh/United Service (Navy) : Albin OF, Anderson, Burns 2B/OF/C, Chidlow OF, Colley OF, Cook OF/2B, Coy 2B/P, Cruikshank OF, Dahl Ollie C/2B/OF/SS, Davey OF, Draper P/OF, Dudley OF, Erickson 3B/SS/2B, Fitzgerald C/2B, Funk OF, Gates P, Giacomuzzi P/OF/1B, Gill “Pee Wee” 2B/P, Gorbous P, Hall OF, Hansen/Hanson Ted P/SS/3B, Kanik Joe P/SS/3B/2B, Lewis C, McCallum OF, McFee SS, Moski OF, Raimer 1B, Riddle Kelly P, Seaman SS/OF, Smythe 1B, Starcher  Alec SS/OF/2B/P, Umari OF, Usselman Johnny 2B/OF/P, Valentin OF, Young 1B

No. 10 Repair Depot Fixers : Arthurs C/3B, Bawn 2B/SS/3B, Brearly C/OF/3B, Empey Johnny P/3B/2B, Guinn OF, Hendricks P, Holmes P/OF, Johnson/Johnston OF, Kirkman Bob 3B, Knox P, Kulski OF, Litchfield OF, Loblick Herman P/1B/OF/MGR, Melnychuk OF, Mills 1B/3B/OF, Peterson P, Skulski 1B/OF, Sparrow C, Tripp SS, Turner OF, Vaughan 2B, Ward 2B/OF/P/SS, Webber 1B

Ogden Munitions : Albers OF/SS/2B/3B, Armstrong C, Bell P, Beddome Jimmy P/MGR, Bishop SS/P, Bukowicki Joe OF/1B/P, Burns C, Crawford OF, Dodds OF, Fawcett OF, Free OF, French 3B, Gardner OF, Harmon P/1B, Hawkins OF/P, James 2B/OF, Jordan SS, Kennedy SS/OF/2B, King C/SS, Larrabee George 1B/P/OF, Logan OF, McConnell 2B/1B/P/OF, McLaughlin 3B/2B/OF, Mosely/Mosley OF, Neis Bernie P/3B/2B/SS, Oberholtzer C, Potvin C, Prokopy 3B/P, Ramsay Ernie 1B, Sangster Alec 3B/C/P/SS, Uffelman Alec P, Wilson C, Winters C, Wolman George C/OF

Rolling Mills : Bell C, Cameron C/1B, Carr Lorne OF, Fath Jerry OF, Gage OF/P, Hicklin 1B/OF, Hides Norm C/OF, Hodges Everett 1B, Inderston OF, Johnson OF, Latiff Alex SS/2B, Lewis P/OF/2B, Mack Blair OF/P/2B, Matheson Bill P/OF/2B/3B, McGoldrick Joe 3B/SS/C, Montemurro 2B, Read/Reid 3B/C/OF, Schriner Dave “Sweeney” OF/1B, Stahl Roy OF, Starr OF, Stupak P/OF, Thomson Eddie 2B/SS/OF, Uffelman C, Willis “Lefty” P/OF, Yarrow 1B/SS/2B

Shepard RCAF Training School : Aydt OF/2B, Comeau 1B, Fernuik Walter P/1B/SS/2B, Fisk OF/2B, Gregg OF, Huseby 1B/OF/P, Ireland 3B/SS/C, Johnson OF/3B/2B, Lees C/OF, Kelly 3B, Kinley OF/3B/2B, McFayden SS, Oulette “Smokey” OF, Pylypa Pete P, Richmond Les P/3B, Rublecki/Rubleski OF, Snape P, Tiller 2B, Vang 2B


Lethbridge No. 8 Bombing & Gunnery School : Chlovechock 1B, Huckabay B. OF, Huckabay W. SS/P, McLean OF, Neff OF, Ortman P/OF, Rutten 2B, Wolfe 3B, Woolridge C


CROW'S NEST PASS

Blairmore :  McDougall, Vayoni, Vejprava T., Cerney, Zboya, Chala, Decoux, Vejprava R., McKay

Michel :  Little, Weaver, Katrichak, Chala, Cimolini, D'Angelo, Romano, Krall, Thomson, Katrichak J.


MANITOBA

Greater Winnipeg Senior League

C.U.A.C. Blues : Beland Jerry, Barchuk Harry P/MGR, Carrick Johnny OF/P, Ceretti Bill, Dean Fritz P, Forsythe R.S.(Bob), Guly Walter, Hind J. P, Hind Terry P, Kearney Pat, McConachy Dave M. C, Nichols Harold P, Popiel Joe, Sabo Lou, Shaley Nick, Shaley Stan SS/P, Thomas Jack C

Norwood : Attree/Atree Ted, Budzak Cas C, Budzak Vic C, Guinan Dick P, Hansford Bob P, Hewitt George, Keller Floyd P, Knight Len P, Luke Ralph, Mahara C, McDonald P, Robertson/Robinson Jack , Scaletta Iggy C, Specht/Speck P, Vidruk C, Worthington Jimmy

St. Boniface Native Sons : Bedard Jerry, Belanger George P, Bouchard P, Cravits Walter C, Kolody Bill P, Laird J., McKree P, Merlevede George C, Merlevede Gus, Merlevede Roger, Purdie/Purdy Frank P, Ryan Dave P, Schlettler Jack, Smith Harold P, Tascona Tony

Transcona : Altomare Tom, Bengaratt Henry, Brynaluk, Burdeyny Bill, Gardner Cal P, Glowa Joe/Nick, Grymaluk Mike/Pete C, Hingston Jack, Johnson/Johnston Jack P, Lamoureux Albert P, Marcotte Gerry MGR/C, Mineely Gordon P, Richmond “Red”, Rizzuto Tony C, Scott “Gabby”, Smith Ralph, Solomchuk Ed, Sosiak Harry, Sosiak Pete, Teres Joe


Inter-Service Baseball League

Army : Antoniak Bill OF, Anderson 1B, Beckwith, Caldwell Lorne P, Carscaden C, Eastman Joe “Smokey” P/OF, Firby/Furby C, Hill P, Horeck, Kelly, McFadden Jim 3B, Pageot Aime, Petrow P, Purdy Frank, Stroll Ellis P, Taylor Jack P

HMCS Chippawa (Navy) : Baxter Doug P, Bell Gordie 2B, Bell Joey P, Desjardins Laurent “Larry” P, Fisher Bill, Genthon Mike P, Heindl Bill, Hendry Bill C, Letourneau Ralph SS, Lockhart Ken 2B, MacKenzie Gord MGR, Marner Marty, Medynski Lou, Millar Hugh 2B, O’Connor Bill, Peterson Joe C, Sabo Lou, Simenik Joe, Skinner “Ducky”, Tatchell Spence, Vickers Bill, Weiss Elmer 3B

RCAF : Ardagh Pat P, Cameron, Chikowski Walt “Chick” OF, Edwards Lawrence C, Gilchrist, Guly Walt, Kendall Jerry, Kenner Larry P, Lawson Hank, Leclair Joe, McDonald Bill C, McIntyre Don P, McLeod Keith P, McNamara Herb SS, McNeil Don, Minish Orval/Orville P, Mogk Ralph C, Morrison Don OF, Plotkin Ben P, Stevenson Bill/Earl, Strachan Bob, Weezack P, Young

U. S. Army : Bauer Eddie P, Breaux Johnny “Whipper” P, Brierly Pete, Burton Lloyd/Joe C/P, Edmonds/Edmunds Bill P, Fitch, Gates Paul P/SS, Guela C, Hale C, High, Highley, Irvine/Irwin P, Leclair C, Manning Tom C, Miller, Norton P, Palumbo OF, Regula Tony OF, Stevenson


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver League

Army :  Ambler Frank SS/2B, Bartko Mike “Mickey”/”Gabby” C/OF, Berry OF, Bovay OF, Collier OF, Cousins Alymer OF, Cousins Hal P, Cousins Warren OF, England Gordon P, Formos Pete OF, Francis Pat P, Hammond Dick “Lefty” P, Holden Ed 1B/MGR, Hughes OF/2B, Jones M. 2B, McCarthy Joe “Jo-Jo” C/3B/SS, McComb Chuck 3B/2B/OF/SS, Mitchell Jack 3B/P/OF/1B, Monaldi Joe P, Naples Joe OF, Perkins Charlie P, Prpich OF/SS, Roy Oscar 3B, Saundry Ivor OF/2B, Sheppard OF, Stiles/Styles Al P, Storey Roy “Red” P, Tough Jimmy SS/MGR, Vannerus Harry OF, White Al 2B/3B/OF/C

Bellingham :
  Bishop 3B/OF/SS, Bradley Chuck, Brayton 3B/2B/OF, Faller “Butch” 2B/SS, Gilday Jimmy SS/3B, Gray Ed 3B, Hendrickson Bob P, Hofeditz Ty 1B, Jorresen/Jorreson OF, LeBaron 2B, Lindsley C, Luckett Bob “Lefty” P/OF, Marshall Clarence P, Marshall John P/OF/1B, Martin Joe OF/MGR, McGhie Jim P, Nordfeldt 3B, Padovan Andy C/MGR, Pinkey 3B/OF/2B, Plank Dick P/OF, Richardson, Sooter Rod P, Torgeson Earl 1B/P, Van Sideren/Van Sidren Sid OF, Walker Ted 2B (playoff pickup from St. Regis), Winders OF/3B, Zender Bernie OF, Zender Dick OF/C, Zender Pete OF/P

Norvans : 
Bentley Dick OF/1B/3B, Biggan Jimmy OF, Boston George OF/P, Ediss Sonny OF, Emery OF/P, Fisher Jack OF, Gunnarson Carl P, Hall “Tick” 2B/SS, Johnson B. OF/P, Jones Casey 1B/2B/P, Kendrick Vern 3B/SS/2B/OF, Lawn Ken OF, Mann Bert SS/3B, McNaughton Jud C/P/OF/1B/3B, Moser Al P, Petrunia George C, Robertson Jim 3B/P, Robertson Sandy P (playoff pickup from St. Regis), Tulloch “Red” P, Wallis Reg P, Zwack Andy OF

St. Regis : 
Adshead Bill 1B, Anselmo Mushy C, Brown Roy OF/P, Condon Jimmy P/1B/MGR, Gibson Bert OF, Hall Coley 1B, Hall Frank OF, Holden Danny P/3B, Laycock Stan 1B/OF/C, McDonald Hec C/OF, Moser George 2B/SS, Noble Rupe 3B, Robertson Sandy P, Simpson Dave OF, Stong Ralph OF/2B/C, Walker Ted SS/2B

Wallaces :  Carpenter John P, Dubyk OF, Edy Ross OF/P, Gervais Lefty P, Gibb Les 2B/OF, Gunnarson Carl P (playoff pickup from Norvans), Henderson Sandy OF/2B, Henry Ed C, Holden Danny P (playoff pickup from St. Regis), Kjasgaard Stan P, Lawn Kenny 2B/3B/1B, Marshall Don 1B/P/OF, Martin Warren 1B, McGarragle Ivan 2B, Montador Bob P, Morrison Jimmy 2B, Pomfret Jack OF, Robertson Sandy P (playoff pickup from St. Regis/Norvans), Scott Hec P/OF, Smith George SS/OF, Stong Ralph C, Thirsk Bruce 3B, Van Hatten Ken OF, Walter Harvey OF, Waxstein Sam OF/SS


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE 

Army :   Burgos OF, Carlo/Carlow OF/2B, Casey Ray 3B, Chapman OF, Conti OF/3B, Cousins OF, Curry Stan LHP, Duncan 2B, Esmond OF, Gerrard SS, Goudey 2B, Kennedy Sammy OF, Kilbiski 3B/2B/OF, Kouri C, Kreller Elmer OF, Lindsay C, Medansky Walter(Lefty) LHP, Metz Don 2B, Metz Nick SS, Milliken C, Nichol Ritchie LHP, Peden Doug 1B/, Prior Bill RHP , Reigner Ray C/2B, Ryan SS, Saundry OF, Sawchuk Julian C, Whitney Gerry RHP

Eagles : Anderson 2B, Arts Bill P, Bacon Jack 1B/2B/C, Bailey P, Baylay P, Bowes "Major" LHP, Bridgewood Bill C, Clarkson Reg OF/2B/SS/3B, Coutts Wally P, Curtis Elmer OF/P, Davies Ed P, Diamond Maurice P, Garner J. SS, Garnet OF, Given OF, Harper 3B, Harris 2B/OF, Hodges Berlyn P/BB, Hodges Clint SS, Jamieson George P, Maitland Ray(Copper) P/OF, Maitland Ted P, McDonald Red P, McGeachy Dunc SS, Morgan Noel 1B, Nex OF/2B, Ricketts Bob P/C, Robinson OF, Rockert SS, Stoltz P, Stratton Jack OF, Syme 1B, Syme(s) OF/1B, Syrotuck Bud OF, Syrotuck George 2B/MGR, Travis Joe OF

Navy : Barber OF, Berringer Harland P/1B/C, Bruce Gil OF, Campbell C, Carrol 1B, Chomin Joe P, Coy Don SS/2B, Cuddie Hugh RHP, Dietrick Lorne 2B, Dewhirst Bob MGR, Diamond Jack P, Dumeath Jimmy RHP, Effnert Harold C, Genthon Mike LHP, Hyslop Frank C, Jinks Jimmy(Hi) P, Lyons 3B, Johnson C, Marshall Johnny P/BB, McDowall George C, Menard Whitey SS, Moretti Ray OF, Naughton 2B/SS/1B, Pawluk Paul(Lefty) LHP, Porter OF, Sears Johnny RHP, Syme OF/SS, Thompson Wally 3B, VanHatten Ken OF/1B, Walker Jack 1B/OF, Weigand Bob 1B

RCAF : Appleby Bert LHP, Bain Albert P, Beckwill Walter RHP, Braverman OF, Chalmers C, Chandler Whitey OF/3B, Forster Bryan 1B/2B/MGR, Graber OF, Gunn OF, Hangs Emil P, Hennenfent OF, Johnston OF, Lands, Lowe Jimmy 3B/OF, Martin Jack P, McBride Hal 1B, McDonald OF/1B, Meany OF/C, Myers OF, Parent Bernard(Nerts) SS/P, Peters Vern P, Ray Jerry RHP/OF, Rogers Hap P, Savariat "Moose" C/SS/2B, Stewart OF, Switch Percy C/3B, Williams Dick P/OF

VMD : Barnswell Barney 2B, Burke Billy P, Coughlin Jack P, Dixon P, Duffy Maurice OF, Dunc Steve OF/P, Euerby Al 3B, Harney Laurel C, Lowe Ian SS, Lyons Jimmy MGR, Musgrave Tommy RHP, Naylor Toss P, Patterson Reg OF, Restell Charlie OF, Shillito Cy P, Stroulger Charlie 2B, Warshawski OF, Work Babe 1B


Bellingham Bells : Faller SS, Hilton 1B, LaBaron 2B, Luckitt Bob OF/P, Marshall Clarence P, Martin OF, Padovan Andy C, VanSinderin OF, Winders 3B

Port Orchard : Boyd 3B/1B, Brown 2B, Burrell Jack 1B/MGR, Dailey Art P/1B, Moran C. OF, Moran Ed P, Moran H. OF, Peterson E. OF, Peterson J. 3B, Shattuck C, Smith OF, Wischoffer SS

Fort Worden : Aronson 2B, Balcombe 3B, Boggs SS, Eviosic OF, Happy Vic P, Kerlakowski OF, Metchuk OF, Pemberton Bill P, Sarausky Tony 1B, Watts C

Port Angeles : Barr Bob P, Bray SS, Bregal Charlie 3B/P, Davis Leo LHP, Duncan OF, Golden Les OF, Hagerty 1B, Horn OF/3B, Loghry 2B, Newsham OF, Robinson C, Staeger C

Fort Lewis : Arnovich Morrie OF/MGR, Brizer Joe OF, Brown Bill P, Erautt Eddie P, Handy George 3B, Kubicek Bob C, Lee Hal OF, Mauer John SS, Mrowszynski Leo OF, Pintarell Wynne 2B, Reich Herman 1B, Sackus Steve P, Stepich John C, Wilkie Aldon LHP, Willetts Bill P


NANAIMO ARMY LEAGUE

Artillery (R.C.A.) :  Blackie OF, Bregani SS, Dartnell OF, Gefucia C, Granich Lefty 1B, Gugliotta SS/2B, Hill OF, Liddle OF , Mason P, McClure OF, Nantau OF, Pearson RHP, Poulin Leo P/C, Predoli OF, Ross 3B, Slota 2B/OF, Smith SS/3B, Thomas OF, Young RHP/OF

Engineers (R.C.E.) :  Asbell C, Brockenborough 1B, Gyman 3B, Magasuk SS, Meecke 2B, Merk P/C, Mucwisky OF, Munson OF/P, Quivelon 1B, Squire OF

Nanaimo Bombers (civilian) :  Aitken OF, Avis OF, Bennie Charlie OF, Biggs Mel(Lefty) OF/P/2B, Bruce Sonny 2B, Connly OF, Davis Ed OF, Edmunds Fat C/SS, Gailus Hank 2B, Garner Tommy 1B, Gordon Hoot OF, Jordan Wib OF, Kirk Jack SS, Kirk N. OF, Mann Jackie 3B, Naylor Jack(Red) SS/OF, Naylor Tommy(Tosh) P/C, Nichol Ritchie P/1B, Nielson Jimmy SS, Ryan SS, Simard OF, Thompson OF, Zaccarelli Joe 2B/3B

Ordnance (R.C.O.C.) :  Alsdorf OF, Anderson C. OF, Anderson E. OF, Brunatti OF, Condell 3B, Dermo OF, Desourdis 1B, Emard C, Epifano OF/C, Fedorick OF, Hamilton OF/2B, Inglis 3B/1B/SS, Kietzel OF/C, Marasco OF/1B, Miscisco LHP/OF, Odette OF, O'Toole SS/C/P, Rawlins OF, Rossignol 2B/1B, Schilling P/SS, Souliere P/3B, Sumner Jim RHP/1B

Rangers (R.M.R.) :  Benner SS/2B, Brooks 3B, Brown OF, Calvert Jack P, Calvert Paul OF, Crozier P, Dale OF, Graff OF, Grey 1B, Hawreliak OF, Janetos 3B/SS, Jaskari C, Labinock OF, Lesmeister OF, Marasco 3B, Martin 1B, Matts OF, Maynard SS, McKenzie P/1B, Minarsky 1B/LHP, Muelli 2B, Murray 2B, Orlando C, Riley OF, Sammertino C, Sherle OF, Thornton Hank P/2B, Willianen "Pups" RHP, Wolkowski 1B

Scottish (C.S.R.) : 
Bilesky C, Cann Lloyd P, Clayton C, Lingor P, Neil P, Ray P, Vandal P


Combines :  Bothen Baldy C/MGR, Collins OF, Inglis 3B, Marischuk 2B, Miscisco OF, Pidsodny SS, Rossignol 1B, Specht OF, St.Pierre RHP

Magedomas :  Charostcie P/OF, Curran SS, Gamble OF, Hyndman OF, Maud C, Morton Herb P, Robertson 2B, Schmitz 1B, Wetstein 3B, Williams OF


COMOX VALLEY

Combined Ops :  Anderson P, Bylik OF, Carriers P, Ciancio SS, Colgani C, Erickson OF, Giavedoni 1B, Gottslieg OF, Hoppus Hoppy C, Hunter 3B, Seeley W.E. C, Shaw 2B

C.O.S. Navy :  Colontino P, Hoppus P, Maure C, McFarlane C, Wigle LHP, Young P

Cumberland Cubs :  Baird Doug P, Bono C. C, Combs Bud SS, Damonte Charles P, Damonte Joe MGR, James Ritchie , Webber

Union Bay :  Chalmers Junior 2B, Coe OF, James C, Kennedy OF, McKay P, McOwen OF, Ousten 3B, Peters OF, Pratt, Rickson OF, Telosky 1B


COWICHAN VALLEY

Duncan :  Bylik George(Shorty) OF, Calgoni Angelo C, Ciancio Danny SS, Colontino Johnny P, Delorme Marcel OF, Dendys R. OF, Giavedoni H.D.(Gabby) 2B/P, Gottslieg Marcel OF, Haddad John 1B, Hastings Art 2B, Hunter W.L.(Bill) 3B, Korman OF, Thompson T. OF


CARIBOO

Fusiliers : Bushey P, Lewis, Trasolini C (also Rifles)

Rangers : Brooks, Dainard P, Maynard, McKenzie, Minarsky P, Riley, Whatley C

Rifles : Armstrong C, Bibbings, Clark, Marischuk, Trasolini C (also Fusiliers), Wigle P


Other

Spokane Fort George Wright Bombers : Anderson OF, Bonnie Dick P/OF, Cambi OF, Chambers OF/P, Dobernic Jess P, Dunn C, Edge 2B, Hall D. SS, Paglia 3B, Pradella P/OF, Shell 2B, Shook C, Silverman 1B, Tecter OF