Rosters 1944     


INTER-ACTIVE SERVICE LEAGUE (Saskatoon & District)

Dundurn A-27 Recces :   Brosseau C, Carle Chuck OF, Carrier C, Doraty OF, Gibbs 3B, Gooder OF, Hantuck 2B, Kissinger 2B, Leonard P/OF, MacArthur 1B, McKenzie G. C, McKenzie H. OF/2B, McLaughlin OF, Menzies 1B/3B, Modlandsky C, Raleigh 1B, Rassentie “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Rivard OF, Ruhl Alex 3B/1B/P, Schnar OF, Shupe Gayle P/3B/1B, Steel OF/1B, Stogren SS, Stout C, Stretzer C, Thompson SS/C, Trann Milt OF/P/2B

Navy (HMCS Unicorn) :   Almas Bernie SS, Almas Ralph SS/P, Bothwell 2B/1B/OF, Burko “Burp” P, Corbin Cecil “Ace” P/SS/OF, Gibson 3B, Johnson OF, Kobussen OF, Laycoe OF/SS, Leswick Tony C/2B, McConnell OF, Peters 1B/OF, Prediger Pete C, Randall OF, Rettig 3B, Rice 1B/OF

No. 4 Service Flying Training School (known as the Flyers) :   Barrie C, Bradley Lloyd P/SS/OF, Carr Jimmy P/1B, Clements Gerald C, Clouston 2B/SS, Finn Frankie 3B/2B/SS, Kitzes OF/2B, Kruger 2B/OF/SS, Larmour OF, Mills D. C, Mills R. OF, McManus OF, Robertson B. OF, Robertson G. “Robbie” OF/MGR, Stone OF, Strouger OF/1B, Tennant Jack P/1B, Turner 1B/3B, Vandale Cliff C/3B, Vandale E. OF/SS, Vandale Walt OF, Walker SS, Watson OF, Wilder SS, Wiseman Eddie 2B, Young P

No. 12 V. T. S. :   Billingsley SS, Bouvette 2B, Burke Bill “Slim” P, Burrows 3B/SS, Charlton OF/3B, Fiskel OF, Ginac 1B/OF, Gullickson 3B/1B, Hillier OF, Ickringill C, Kowbluk 2B/SS/3B, Lee OF, Lindsay OF/C, Marks P, McCormick P/OF/1B, McLean 2B, Scadhorne OF, Schanehorn SS, Scott OF, Snider 3B, Taylor 2B/OF, Will OF, Wilson Alf P, Woodman OF, Wright OF


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Army Garrison :  Baer 2B, Bailey 1B/OF/2B, Beaudry Al OF/C, Cherneshenko Wally 3B/OF/1B/P, Collins 3B, Cudbury 3B, Dobsky P/OF, Elwood C, Fellner Ted 3B/2B/P/OF, Germaine Jake 2B (also Army Provost), Goodwill 1B/3B/P, Gottselig Bill 3B, Greenwood Fred 1B (also Army Provost), Gryba 3B/C (also Army Provost and Regina Red Sox), Halko OF (also Army Provost), Hanson OF, Hantuck 3B/P/2B, Heraux 2B, Holtby OF, Johnson C, Kelly 1B, Kuhn OF, Leader Wilf P/2B, Love C/2B, Marko 1B/2B/SS/3B, McConnell C, Petryna Fred C/2B (also Regina Red Sox), Perreaux OF, Reitler 3B, Roseborsky "Rosie" 2B/OF, Selness P/1B, Spooner OF/1B, Swain OF, Swyryda C/OF, Walters Dave(Bucky) P (also Army Provost), Wenz Jimmy SS, Vaness OF/2B (also Army Provost), Wright 2B

Army Provost :  Brown 1B/P/2B/OF, Dewynter 3B, Friesen OF, Germaine Jake 3B/C/2B (also Army Garrison), Greenwood Fred 1B (also Army Garrison), Gryba C/2B (also Regina Red Sox and Army Garrison), Gyman OF/3B, Halko C/3B/2B/SS/OF (also Army Garrison), Hogg Cliff OF/3B, Howard OF/3B/C, Isberg 3B/OF, Lysak 2B/OF, McNaught 2B/SS/3B/OF, McNichol P, Middlekamp OF, Ottway OF, Pawlak OF, Skyworth Johnny P/2B, Vaness Bill OF/C (also Army Garrison), Walters Dave(Bucky) P (also Army Garrison), Wright 2B/3B, Zabolotney 3B/SS

Notre Dame Hounds :  Albers Lem OF/3B, Brown Norm SS/C, Casey OF (playoffs only), Chadwick Jim OF, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C (playoffs only), Downey Lorne 1B, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B, Edwards "Happy" P/OF, Elliott OF, Franks Ernie 2B/P, Germann Frank P/1B/OF/2B, Heisler Phil OF/2B/3B, Metz Bob OF/3B/2B, Metz Nick OF/SS/2B, MacDonald OF, McCann John(Corky) C, McCullough Chuck 3B/OF/2B, Robb OF, Savers 2B, Toney Bob SS, Weisshaar Carl OF/C

Regina Caps :  Barber "Chick" C, Bell OF, Betts P/1B (playoffs only), Bogart Warren OF/3B, Bridgeman SS/P, Devine Don P/OF/SS/2B, Devine Jack OF (playoffs only), Drew George SS/P/OF/3B/MGR, Dyker "Red" OF/1B (also Regina Red Sox), Frankwitz OF (also Regina Red Sox), Helfrick Johnny P/1B/2B/SS/OF, Lysack 1B, Metz Don P/1B (playoffs only), Miller OF, Potter Al 3B, Reid 2B/OF, Russell OF, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Slinn Jack OF/1B, Smith Ed OF, Smith W. 3B (playoffs only)

Regina Red Sox :  Allen SS, Beach George SS/3B/OF, Brooks Gordon OF/SS, Charlton Ken C/OF/1B, Cullen George 1B, Dean E. 1B, Dean Fritz OF, Dean Roy 3B, Dyker "Red" OF/1B (also Regina Caps), Eisler Richy 2B, Frankwitz OF (also Regina Caps), Fulton Jackie OF, Gryba C (also Army Provost and Army Garrison), Harber OF, Huggins Vern P, Ives OF, Johnson Bill (Smokey) P, Johnson Les C/OF, McLeod Keith P, Mitton Gord C, Murray C (playoffs only), Petryna Fred OF (also Army Garrison), Petryna Steve 3B/SS, Reamer George OF, Sanderson C, Spooner SS, Staley Al(Red) OF/SS/3B/1B, Straub Art(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Watson Ted P (playoffs only)


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Bamford Wally P/C/2B/3B/OF, Bennett Walt OF/P, Crawford “Buck” MGR/1B, Fast OF, Gunther OF, Hassen Fred OF, Jackson Russ P/3B/SS, Laycoe Hal 1B/OF/3B, Maroniuk John(Smiley) LHP/OF, Reid Spencer 2B/OF/3B, Slick 2B, Thompson Gordon OF/3B/2B

Delisle :  Allan Ross SS/OF/P, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy 2B, Hudson OF, Mills Calvin 1B, Reynolds Archie 1B, Smith Walt 3B, Soeder SS

Dundurn A-27 Recces :  See sbove

Navy (HMCS Unicorn) :  See Above

Neilburg :  Amerault T. C/OF, Flohr Al P/2B, Johnson 1B, Karpetz Eddie OF, Karst Lefty LHP/OF, McKenzie D. 3B/2B, Rogers 2B, Wagner OF, Waters SS

No. 4 Service Flying Training School (known as the Flyers) :  See above

Wiseton :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) LHP, Currie Elmer OF/1B, Derdall Telmer C, Grant OF, Jacobson Cliff P, Olmstead Bert SS/OF, Olmstead Dean P, Orth Ken(Red) 3B, Shaw Dave OF, Shields 2B


PRINCE ALBERT CITY LEAGUE

Army :   Benn P/SS/3B, Brann OF, Dean SS/P, Derivores SS, Elson 2B/SS/OF, Goodwill P/SS, Harper OF, Herbert C, Lees OF, Lowe OF, McCrystal OF, Mills SS, Newton OF/2B/C, Phillip P/3B/SS, Selnes SS/OF/P, Stevenson 2B, Stewart 1B, Sturgeon 2B, Totten 3B/P/SS/OF, Vancoughnett P/SS/3B, Weir OF 

Bohemians :   Baker Milt SS/P/2B/3B, Bergren OF, Boden Johnny SS/P/3B, Boettcher OF/3B, Casey 2B/C/SS, Hryciuk Bill OF/3B, Hryciuk O. OF, Katz OF/2B, Leach Chester 1B, Lederhouse OF, Markowsky B. OF, Markowsky J. 3B/2B/OF, McDougall 3B, McLellan C/1B/OF, Menzies 3B, Morash “Mooch” OF/C, Ryan OF, Selens OF, Shore Bob P/1B/SS/3B, Sturgeon 1B, Thorpe OF, Vickers OF/3B/P, Wallington P/3B/OF, Yoos C/2B

Burns :   Carlson Stan Sr. C, Carlson Warner OF, Coombes Bill 1B/OF/3B/P, Fowlie P/1B, Halcro OF/P/3B, Hryciuk OF/SS/3B/P, Lederhouse OF, McDonald OF, Murray 3B/OF/P/SS, O’Toole Clare P/2B/OF, Potter OF, Scott SS/2B, Trask C, Treen 2B/3B/OF, Webber Clarence OF/P/3B, Wyatt P/1B/OF/2B/SS

M & C Repair :   Billesberger Ernie P, Buchanan OF, Campbell OF, Carlson Stan Jr. 2B/P, Carlson Stan Sr. 1B, Carlson Wally SS/OF/1B/P/2B/3B, Hill OF/SS/3B, Hunter Archie P/3B/SS/1B, LeBarge OF, McDougall B. 3B, McDougall Johnny 3B/SS/P/1B, McDougall V. 2B, Nishnik OF/SS/C/1B, Parker Bob 1B, Paskaruk OF, Primeau OF, Withers 3B, Zwack Andy C

R.C.A.F. :   Betts OF, Biledeux OF, Bussard OF, Bygrave 2B, Caswell OF/2B, Deneau OF/P, Desjardins C/OF, Forbes C/OF, Fulthorpe OF, Guay C/3B/SS/OF, Jacobs SS/C/1B, King 2B, Marentette 3B, McDonough OF/SS/2B, McMillan SS, McNichol P/OF, Murdock 1B, Murphy OF, Palmer OF, Stanley P/2B, Watson 3B, Williams 2B, Zable OF/SS


SASKATCHEWAN

Holdfast All-Stars :  Church SS, Ehman A. 1B, Ehman Jake OF, Ell OF, Englehardt Ken 3B, Folk 2B, Messner OF, Prosofsky C, Thorseth Cy P 

Pangman All-Stars :  Barth OF, Buttgereit Walter(Butch) 1B/P, Darby, Hoag Lloyd(Dude) P, Loucks OF, Morrison OF, Morrow 3B, Orton OF, Prentice SS, Propp OF, Runge 2B, Schwindt Ted C, Vogeli Bill P/2B/3B/OF

Wilcox Cardinals :  Albers Lem 2B/3B, Clements Gerald (Brownie) C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B, Drew George OF, Franks Ernie P/2B, Metz Bob OF/3B, Metz Nick SS/OF, Pratt Harold OF, Weisshaar Carl OF 


ALBERTA

Foothills League

Currie Army Barracks : Bentley Max SS, Bentley Reg C/3B/2B/OF, Bishop P, Carse Bob OF, Dahl Ollie 3B/C, Hanson 2B/P/SS, Harper 3B/2B/OF, Lane Doug 1B, Lee OF/C, Lewis Charlie OF/2B/P, McInnes 2B, McLeod V. OF, Nichol Charlie P/OF, Petrunia SS/C, Proulx OF, Saklofsky OF, Scott Hec P, Silverman Max P/3B, Smith P, Spicer OF, Stewart Ken C/2B/SS, Tomich P

Detroit Auto Body Bears : Cameron Hugh C, Carr Lorne SS/2B, Fath Gerry OF, Goldup OF, Latiff Alex SS, Lewis Art OF/P, Mack OF/P, Matheson Bill P/2B, McDonald Ward C, McGoldrick Joe 1B, Michael Johnny MGR, Moreland Dan C, Pereli/Perreli Harry 2B, Robinson Roy P/3B, Schriner Dave “Sweeney” OF/3B/2B, Stahl Roy OF/P, Starr “Lefty” OF/P, Uffelman Alex P, Wiggins C, Willis “Lefty” P, Yarrow Pete 3B

H.M.C.S. Tecumseh Indians (Navy) : Albin Harry OF/3B, Black Bill SS, Cairns 3B, Crellin Ab P, Crellin J. P, Ferry OF, Giacomuzzi “Moose” C/2B, Hides Norm C, Hobbs OF, Hopwood Jack OF/C, Kanik P, Kelly OF, Kubik J. OF, McDonald Ward C, Miller Hugh 3B/OF/SS, Ornest Leo P, Slowinski Eddie OF/P/3B, Stark 2B/3B/OF, Thompson 2B, Wares Eddie 2B/OF, Watson Bart P, Willis OF/2B, Wilson “Lefty” 1B, Yanoski OF

No. 3 Service Flying Training School Fliers : Baker C, Brownridge Bob OF/3B/C, Carpenter John P/1B, Charlton Ken 1B/C (playoffs only), Darrah Doug P, Dertell Bill OF, Dertell Russ SS, Frederking C, Gilbert 1B (playoffs only), Hansen Bill OF/1B/MGR, Humble Ray 1B (playoffs only), Lincoln SS, Maroniuk Johnny “Lefty” P, Marshall OF/1B, Merryowitz 3B, McLeod “Mac” C, Morrison 1B, Niskinen 2B, Ornest Harry 2B, Pechet Mitch OF, Pechet Morey 3B, Renauld Rene P, Stover Jack P/1B, Wilder Archie SS, Wynn Rusty 1B/P

No. 10 Repair Depot Fixers : Alexander OF/3B, Brearley OF/C, Broughton OF, Cody Trev 3B, Corbin Art SS, Empey Johnny P/1B, Grandi OF, Heron “Red” OF, Hodges Everett MGR, Jenion Clary OF/P, Malmo OF, McDonald C, McKay 3B, McMurty OF, Pausche P, Peterson P, Reimer OF, Richardson Vern P (playoffs only), Smale Jim 1B, Sparrow C, Storey OF/3B, Tripp Harlow 2B, Turner OF, Wilson Howie P, Wooldridge/Woolridge C, Wright OF, Zawisza C/3B

Ogden Vics : Aune Ivor 1B, Beddome Jimmy P/MGR, Buckowicki P, Deakin Tommy 2B/SS, English Ronnie SS, Gadsby Bill C, Harmon Fred P, Hawkins Don OF/P, Howell OF, Kennedy Gower OF, Kune 3B, Luft OF, McConnell Jack OF, McDonald Angus OF/C, Mosely OF, Neis Bernie P, Prokopy Bill 3B/P, Ramsay Ernie SS/2B, Riddell P, Ruckowicki P, Shannon Leo 2B, Uffelman Johnny OF/P, Wilson C

Shepard R.C.A.F. Wolves : Aydt Len MGR, Beland 3B, Bennett OF, Brown Ian SS, Collison Verne 1B/3B, Fernuik Walt 1B/P, Gorrey/Gorry 2B, Ireland 3B/C/SS, Johnston OF, Lees Tommy C, Marsch/Marsh P, McFadyen 2B, O’Donnell C, Osness OF, Oullette “Smokey” OF, Pylypa Pete P/OF, Richmond Les P/1B/OF/3B, Rubeleski OF, Summerfeldt P/1B, Tiller OF, Wallace OF, White Jim P/1B

U. S. Army Air Force Yanks : Auger Gene P, Barier/Berier OF, Berube C, Chavez 3B, Christoforo D. SS, Crumly Ivan C, Dorian OF, Dunn OF, Garano/Garonia OF, Gnagy G. 2B, Healy OF, Hilliard OF, Israel 1B, Karanski/Karansky P, Langstaff 3B/C, Locanto OF, Mitchell C. OF, Morris Stover “Smokey” OF, Mullen OF/SS/2B, Myers 1B, Pencikowski Stan P, Rivers J. SS/OF, Robertson SS, Romano Leo P/1B, Siccich/Sicich Vince 1B/OF, Simon 3B, Tannatt Ken 1B, Tobutt/Toubutt/Tubutt R. 2B/OF/SS, Vadala G. C/SS, Verrier OF, Walker P, Young OF


Player rosters used in Alberta Challenge Series

Edmonton U. S. Army Air Force Yanks :  Crumly Ivan C, Dunn W. OF, Galvin John SS, Gray Johnny P, Hunter Forrest P, Locanto A. OF, Meyers P. 1B, Nelson Walter P, Robertson M. 3B, Ray Wilbur P, Roush Doug OF, Schumacher R. 2B, Valenti G. OF, Walker Albert P

Calgary No. 3 S.F.T.S. Fliers :  Brownridge Bob OF, Carpenter John P, Charlton Ken C, Darrah Doug P, Dertell, Hansen Bill OF, Marshall OF, McLeod “Mac” C, Meranuik “Lefty” P, Niskanen, Ornest Harry 2B, Pechet Mitch OF, Pechet Morey 3B, Stover Jack 1B, Wilder Archie SS, Wilson P


MANITOBA

Greater Winnipeg Senior Baseball League

C.U.A.C. Blues : Black Norm, Bolan/Bolin Allan, Carrick Johnny OF/P, Ceretti Bill C, England Gordon P, Ezinicki Pete, Guly Frank P, Hind Terry P, Kearney Pat, Lyons Bob, Melnyk Vic/Nick, Nichols Harold P, Popiel Joe C, Romanow Walter, Sabo “Brownie”, Sadler Reg P, Scheledewitz Bob C, Shaley Nick C, Shaley Stan MGR, Thomas Jack C

Norwood : Budzak Vic OF, Coughlin Jack P, Hind Jack MGR, Keller Floyd P, Marlow P, Nelson, Rempel Pete P, Ryan “Lefty” P, Schledewitz Adam, Thompson P, Vidruk Kas C, West C, Worthington Jimmy

St. Boniface Native Sons : Belanger George “Specs” P, Buckingham P, Fontaine C, Genthon Mike P, Laird Bob OF, Lambert P, Merlevede George P, Merlevede Gus C, Merlevede Roger, Palmer C, Pell Bruce P, Scaletta Iggy, Schletter Jack, Tascona Tony C, Toupin C, Warwick Jack, Warwick Sandy

Transcona : Altomar/Altomare P, Blacquiere C, Hewitt “Lefty” P, Lamoureux Albert P, Lehman P, Marcotte C/P, Rizzuto C, Safnick, Smith B. P, Sosiak Harry, Teres Joe, Zawley Mike P


Manitoba Inter-Service Baseball League

Army : Baron Bill P, Bayko SS/P, Beamish Bill 2B, Cook/Cooke Joe P, Erickson Eric P, Fabro Sam C/2B, Kalinchuk Ernie, Kirkpatrick Bob OF, Lebrun “Frenchy” OF, Malloy Norm 1B, McDougall Joe P/C, McFadden Jim 3B, McKay Mickey OF, McNabb Earl P, Nelson Lewis P, Powell Stan OF, Ritchie Al OF, Roche Roy SS/C, Stokell Bill/Roy OF, Whitlaw “Dibs” C

#3 Wireless School : Aldridge C, Allen Carl P/OF, Allen Murray P, Bigley P, Braun George, Brown, Byaclely P, Fisher, Hamilton C, Hooking, Husic Mike P, Madsen/Matson C, Malloy, McDonald C, McLean Jimmy 2B, McQueston, Mercy, Murphy SS, Robertson “Robbie” 1B/3B, Shamanski C, Spencer “Lefty” P, Taylor Mac P, Tereshyn, Whiting

#5 Air Observers : Belton Chuck C/OF/2B, Blasius Ted C, Brown “Curly” C, Clark, Colville Neil 1B/P, Cross, Donaldson “Lefty” P, Hamilton Maurice P, Hill C, Hunter P, Kitcher, Kwiklak P, McNabb Fred SS, Moon Jack P, Oughton Bill 3B/P, Roper, Thompson, Young Stan P/C

#7 Equipment Depot : Armstrong C, Bjornson, Cessford OF, Guly 1B, Hainstock Bill P, Izzard C, Kuizack P, McCann, McLean C, Murphy P, Nelson P, Osmundson “Ossie” 3B, Pelton P, Rigby P, Richmond P, Sabro, Sparling Tom P, Thorburn

#8 Repair Depot : Binda, Brisbois Ed, Chalmers “Doc” C, Chikowski “Chick” P, Cohen C, Durno Don 1B, Edwards C, Emerson P, Garabedian Art P, Klinck/Klink C, McKerlie/McKerling C, Morrison OF, Parker, Prophet C, Stenberg Roy P, Still, Wylie P

U. S. Army : Bauer Ed/Ted P, Breaux Warren SS/P, Fitch Jack 1B/OF, Fletcher P, Fragala Augie OF, Garten, Gunther Frank OF, Herberger Wayne 3B, Heigli/Hiigli Johnny/Jack 1B/OF, Kushner Al 2B, Manning Tom C, Matson “Bones”, Melvin Roy 2B, Regula Tony OF/C, Sherman Lee 1B, Steburg OF, Tegliaferii OF


VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Arrows :  Clarkson Reg OF/C, Condon Jimmy P/1B/OF, Davis Howard OF/2B/SS, Edy Ross OF, Graham Jack P/OF, Haweell Phil SS, Hayes Damon P, Henry Ed C/P/MGR, Holden Eddie 1B, MacFaden Jim P/OF, Marshall Don 2B/OF/1B/P, McDonald Bill P, McLean Doug P,  Moser Al P/OF, Naples OF, Parkhurst Warren SS/P, Plank OF, Pomfret Jack OF, Ryan OF, Sandberg Otis SS, Scott Hec P, Smith George OF/SS, Stein Cece “Flash” SS/2B/OF, Thirsk Bruce 3B, Treece Jack SS/SS (also Norvans), Vosburgh Hal 2B/SS, Wallis Reg P, Zaccarelli OF/2B

Bellingham Bells :  Akins Al OF, Atkinson 3B, Bellows Frankie SS/2B, Bishop Gale OF/SS/2B/P, Burtch “Bud/Tex” P/OF, Duppenthaler 2B, Fowler 3B, Gaffney SS, Gilday Jimmy SS/1B, Gray Ed 3B, Hall F. P, Hickok Zane 2B/SS, Hofeditz Ty 1B/2B/3B, Johnson B. 2B/1B/3B, Jorissen Adrian P/OF, Kennedy Roy 3B, Lange SS, Luckett Bob P/OF, Maberry OF, Marshall John P/1B, Martin Joe OF/MGR, McCarthy 3B, McGhie Jim P, McLarney Art SS, Mittendorf Bert P, Nebenfuer “Dutch” OF, Nelson Delmar 3B, Neuman/Neumann Gil OF, Nickols Owen OF/P, Nordfeldt SS/3B, Padovan Andy C, Parker Doug P, Pinkey Cliff 3B/2B, Plank Bill/Dick P, Ronning OF, Sakas Steve OF, Sayles Bill “Chic” P/OF , Selkirk George OF, Senuty, Smith Paul OF/C, Sooter 3B/OF, Torgeson Earl 1B/P, Whitsell Bill P/OF, Youngman Jim OF, Zender Bernie OF, Zender Dick OF, Zender Lawrence(Red) OF, Zender Nick OF, Zender Pete P/2B/OF

Norvans :  Barberis Floyd “Babe” 2B, Bentley Dick OF/3B, Biggan Jimmy OF, Clark “Lefty” P, Clovechuk Andy 2B/3B/SS, Condon Bob P, Cousins Alymer “Country” OF, Dahl Cliff SS, Fisher Jack OF, Franklin Harry 2B, Gaviglio Gene 2B/SS, Gibb Les 2B, Greenbaum Jack 2B, Gunnarson Carl P/OF, Harney Laurel C, Henderson “Sandy” 2B/OF, Inkster Scotty 3B, Jones Casey 1B/MGR, Knox 2B, Leovich John P/OF, McCarthy Joe SS (also St. Regis), McNaughton Jud OF/C/1B, Mulhern C, Musgrave Tommy P, Orteig Ray SS, Petrunia George C, Phillips P, Purcello “Pills” P, Regnier/Reigner Ray 2B/C, Reid Ed P, Ricketts Gerry P, Rittinger, Robertson Jimmy 3B/SS, Teldsky C, Stong Ralph 1B (playoff pickup from St. Regis), Thompson “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Tinling Fred OF/2B/3B/SS, Townsend “Bud” P, Treece Jack (also Arrows), Tucker OF, Van Hatten Ken OF, Waxstein Sam SS/3B, West Murray 2B/OF

St. Regis :  Adshead Billy C/OF/1B, Ambler Frank 2B/SS/OF, Gervais Lefty P, Gibson Bert OF, Hall Coley 1B, Hall Frank OF/C/3B, Holden Danny P, Johnson Norm SS, Kretchmar Al SS, Levy, Lussow Dan P, McBride Hal OF/1B, McCarthy Joe “Jo-Jo” (also Norvans) C/2B/3B/OF, Medynski Lou OF, Molitor Bob OF, Morrison Jimmy OF/2B, Moser George SS, Myers Ken C, Naughton Jimmy SS, Noble Rupe 3B/SS/OF, Rickert Marv OF, Rittinger Al  OF/SS, Robertson Sandy P/2B/OF, Stong Ralph OF/1B/C/MGR, Switch Jack SS/3B, Van Leiden Ed P/OF, Van Vliet Maury OF/3B/SS, Walker Ted OF


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Army : Berry OF, Cann Lloyd P, Casey Ray 2B/3B/SS, Chapman Art OF, Cross Eddie 2B, Emard “Shorty” C, Galan OF, Gerard “Frenchy” 2B, Holness Harry SS, Kennedy Sammy OF, Kouri C/2B, Lietert OF, Lutcher OF/SS, Luzche OF, Maze Tony P/OF, McCully Ken “Shorty” P, Merlevede George P, Merlevede Gus C/3B, Mihorne 2B, Moroz SS, Peden Doug SS/1B/MGR, Prior W. “Bill” P/OF/1B, Sawchuk Julian C, Stainbach SS, Shepherd Eddie OF, Valentine Vic 1B/SS/OF, Viner OF, Werstine “Bud” 3B/2B

Eagles : Artz Bill P, Barnswell Earl 3B/SS/1B, Bridgewood Bill OF/C, Funk C/2B, Clarkson Reggie OF, Dunnett 1B/OF, Garnet “Toad” 1B/C/SS (also R.C.A.F), Harris OF/SS/3B, Levy Jimmy P, Maitland Ray “Copper” P/OF, Maitland Ted C/1B/3B/P, Medansky “Lefty” P, Prior R. “Bobby” P/1B, Restell Charlie OF (also R.C.A.F.), Shouldice Wilf P, Stratton Jack OF/MGR, Stroulger Charlie SS/3B, Taylor Gar 2B (also R.C.A.F.), Travis Joe OF  

Navy : Ball Frank P, Bartko Mickey 2B/C/1B/SS, Brown Cy P, Bruce Gil OF/SS, Crosato Jimmy P, Duz Al OF/2B, Hamilton Tony MGR, Ingamells Jimmy P, Johnson "Blondie" P, Latiff Dick 3B/SS, Moretti Ray OF, Myles Maxie P, Naughton Jimmy SS/OF, Parkins Ted C/2B/SS, Pawluk “Lefty” P/1B, Porter Gordon OF, Raleigh Jack SS, Runge Eddie 1B, Simpson 2B, Sparrow Moe “Spunk” C, Strongman 2B, Thieman Tony OF, Van Hatten Ken 2B/3B/SS/1B, Walker Jack OF, Wiegand Bobby 1B/P, Wright Johnny P/2B/OF

R.C.A.F. : Adshead Billy SS/C, Appleby Bert P/OF, Baker Norm OF/1B, Barlow Bill P/OF, Birk OF/SS/3B, Buckley OF, Davis OF, Degrow Ossie OF/3B, Dorwart OF/3B, Forster Bryan 2B/SS/MGR, Garnet “Toad” 3B (also Eagles), Hennigar SS/OF/P, Ingram C/2B, Justice Jack OF/SS, McBain OF/1B, Morry P, Pay “Pop” 1B, Ray Gerry/Jerry P/OF, Restell Charlie OF (also Eagles), St. Onge 2B/3B, Surphlis Bill P/OF/1B/C, Switch Percy 3B/SS/C, Taylor Gar 2B (also Eagles), Watson OF/1B, White OF

V.M.D. (Victoria Machinery Depot) : Barnswell A. “Barney” SS/OF/3B, Bellegente OF, Casey Joe MGR, Douglas Stan P, Downs OF, Duffy Maurice OF/1B, France Ron P, Harney Laurel C/MGR, Kirchner Johnny P, Morgan Noel OF, Musgrave Tommy P, Patterson Reg C/OF, Rafferty Bill 3B, Robinson “Scotty” 2B, Shillito Cy P/OF, Slong OF, Warshawski Frank OF, Work “Babe” 1B, Worth, Yaholnitsky Steve SS/3B


Victoria Athletics :  Hilton 2B, Hodges Clint C, Hodges M. OF, Kirchner P/C, McInnis OF, Page OF/P, Smith SS, Worth 1B, Yardley 3B


Nanaimo

Brigade HQ : David P, Doumont P, Helmer P, Prevost P, Rosedale P, Seeley C

Fusiliers : Bellefleur P/OF, Charbonneau OF, Cossetti P, Coulombe P, Galarneau OF, Giguere C, Laferriere 3B, Martel 2B, Massicotte 1B, Menard OF/P, Portelance SS, Vezina C

Nanaimo Bombers : Biggs Lefty OF/P, Bruce Sonny 3B, Courtney OF, Davis OF, Edmunds C/OF, Garner Joe SS, Garner Tommy 1B/OF, Hamilton 2B/OF, Jordan Wib OF/3B, Kirk J. 1B/OF, Kirk Norm OF, Naylor Red 3B/SS, Naylor Toss P/C, Syrotuck George 2B, Thompson Vern SS/P, Zaccarelli 3B

Ordnance : Aurey 2B, Ball 3B, Bellefleur 1B, Brunatti OF, Cecile OF, Jackson C, Kilburn OF, Montenarri P, O'Toole SS, Thorburn 2B

Prince Edward Island Highlanders :  Banton P, Buckowsky SS, Cecile C/1B, Dawson 2B, Dicker, Fields OF/2B, Kristalowicz, Mercan 3B, Minor 1B, Minor OF, Mitchell OF, Montanari LHP, Peters P, Rapatoni C, Reume, Simpson OF, Webb OF

Royal Rifles : 


Duncan

Army :  Amero L.J. P, Cadham C.C., Cody Lou P, Ireland C, Kramps A.G. P, Olson C. P, Porter J.O., Roff A.A. 2B, Schneidmiller H.

City Service : Bell Charlie, Cosgrove C. P, Lindquist P, McDonald Rupert MGR, Mutch Buster P/2B, Noble OF/P

Concos :  Biggs Lefty LHP, Bruce Sonny P, Earthy F., Garner Tommy, Garner Joseph, Mould Ed, Naylor Toss P, Pitt D., Spears G., Syrotuck George 1B/2B/MGR, Vidal C., Whittaker M., Wise M.

I.W.A. : 

Native Sons :  Thomas V. P, Thorne Chuck

Olympic Club : Chaster G., Chester Mike 1B, Clarke D., Cleough Doug, Dickie R., Hamilton Bill, Harkins Ted SS, Hopton D., Menzies Ross, Stroulger Jack MGR, Tipler P., White B. 2B, White Willis


Campbell River :  Calnan C, Grant Tom 1B, Herd Don C/P, Langstroth Dean, Marshall Don P, Marshall Dunc P, Masters Nip 2B, Tetti C

Courtenay Navy :  Arney, Brawner, Brown, Gibbons, Grycan, Ivison, Landblom, Mack, Metcalfe, Rose, Spencer

Elk River :  Buchanan C, Haramboure John P, Hughes 1B


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Hillcrest Miners :  Cimbola, Dodds P, Elick C/P, Karliner, Quintillo P, Rhodes Clarence, Rhodes L., Rossi, Tabor, Whiteleg

Natal-Michel Buffaloes :  Chala, Gergel, Krall J., Krall T. P, Krall W. P, Letasy, Little, Romano, Sadlish, Scott, Staciuk, Thomson, Weaver C


ONTARIO

Intercounty League

London Majors :  Biasatti Hank 1B, Bloxam Bob OF, Brown Bill C, Burgess Tim OF, Chase Earl(Flat) P, Dippel Wilf OF, Evon Russ SS, Farquharson Bill PRES, Galbraith Duncan C, Gillies John P, Knowles Bill UTL, Rose Bobby 2B, Swift Ossie 3B, VanHorne Clare OF/MGR, Watts Dick OF, White Tommy P, Woods Wallace OF

Waterloo Tigers :  Bauer Jerry, Bricker Cy, Bridgeford Bob, Brill Eddie, Cybuski Bill, Dorey Reg MGR, Dunbrook Jack, Grove Shelly, Hill Norm, Priamo Pete, Ritz Dick 1B, Roubell Lloyd, Sparks Tommy, Wagner Hans, Walker Bob, Watson Whipper


Brewster, WA :  Bohringer Arnie P/OF, Bowers Larry P/SS, Burnside SS, Cleveland Steve C, Dreissen Eli OF/P, Gamble Howard OF, Hyde, Kirk OF, Lautenslager OF, Linder Ernie OF, Tarbell 3B, Wick Joe 2B, Wick Tom 1B, Woodbury 3B

Fort Worden WA : Bush P, Dougherty P, Fiech 1B, Nelson P

Harlem Globe Trotters : Baker Eddie P, Bradford OF, Coleman Jimmy OF, Fields 2B, Hayes Chuck 2B/SS, Hutten C, Jones “Candy” SS/OF, Sanders Mack 3B, McAllister Frank P, Smith OF, Treherne Buddy 1B, Walker R. T. “Ace” P

House of David : Bates C, Bogar “Bus” OF, Hoynicki OF, Parker, Potway 3B, Rutherford P, Skobel OF, Sosnowski 1B, Stalmack 2B, Vendellie SS

Omak, WA :  Bradshaw OF, Galler Harley 3B, Griffith SS, Hamilton 2B, Hyatt OF, Kate C, McKinnon 1B, Picard 2B/P, Smitkin 1B/OF, Vest OF

Port Angeles WA : Davis “Bull” P, Giesy Bob P, Horton C, Staeger C, Varner Tommy P

U.S. Coastguard : Baldwin Fred P, Bray Elmer P, Chesnes Bob P, Granato John 2B, Kempton Jim OF, Kretchmar Al SS, Lang Francis P, Leovich John C, Molitor Dave OF, Orteig Ray 3B/P, Rickert Marvin 1B, Rivera Bob P, Strode Don OF, Volk Joe C, Warren Jack OF/C