1947 Rosters     

 

SASKATOON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Colonsay Monarchs :  Brooker C, Clouston Gerald SS, Coffin Lloyd IF/P, Elliott IF/2B, Folk Johnny P/SS, Harris OF/1B, Hawrysh IF, Hrynkiw Paul 3B, Kemp 2B, Klotz George 3B, Leigh Murray OF, Madden "Slim" P/OF, Moldenhauer Roy OF/2B, Morgan OF, Nalywako Ed OF (also Legion), Olson P/OF, Pendleton Reg OF, Petch P, Rosher Les OF/1B, Smith P, Templeman 1B, Washin

Delisle Commodores :  Anderson 3B, Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF/P, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy 2B, Brown Dick SS/OF, Butler Dick OF, Coben Murray P (playoffs only), Gibson Johnny P (playoffs only), Kembel Reinie P, Maroniuk John "Smiley" P/IF, Olmstead Bert P/IF (playoffs only), Uffleman Alex OF (playoffs only), Richardson P/IF,

North Battleford Beavers :  Abbott Jack MGR, Arnold Ross "Lefty" P, Bidart Ab OF, Cooke Lorne P (playoffs only), Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les P/IF, Dean Roy 3B, Ferry Bob OF, Francis Emile SS, Grant Don OF, Grazeby P, Guenther Emil P, Kopf Paul SS/OF, Kreuger Henry TRAINER, Lampitt OF, Leask Don C/2B, Meredith Matt OF/C, Oliphant Don OF/2B, Prediger Pete C (playoffs only), Taylor George P

Saskatoon Army, Navy & Airforce Veterans :  Atkinson Ted P/SS, Bennett OF, Berry OF/3B/C, Boyczak 3B, Crawford "Buck" IF/OF/P, Cunning OF, Doeker Bob P, Dunlop SS, Edney Lloyd OF, Gillespie Ed SS/P, Gracie Jim IF/OF, Graham OF, Green Gerry P/OF, Grossman Johnny P/OF (also Cubs), Henderson OF, Hill Mel OF/2B, Horb George IF/P (also Cubs), Jones 3B/OF, Kletzel SS, Matheson "Phat" 2B/SS, McIntyre Don OF/P, McPhail Bill C, Moncur Hank 1B/3B, Presley 3B, Reid Spence OF (also Cubs), Rigby 2B/OF, Risteau Bill OF, Rittinger Emil P, Rouse Cy SS/OF, Ruhl Alex 3B/P, Sasseville Bobby C, Stewart "Red" 1B/P, Walecke Art OF, Wallington SS/OF (also Cubs), Wilson Billy SS, Vandale Cliff C/IF, Vandale Walt P/OF

Saskatoon Cubs :  Corbin "Ace" P/OF, Currie Stan "Lefty" P (playoffs only), Dawes Bobby IF/OF/P, Dehmke Art 2B/OF, Falk Eric P/OF, Farthing Les P/OF, Gamelin OF, Grossman Johnny P/IF (also Veterans), Hamilton Ray 1B/OF (also Legion), Hamre Angus "Shorty" P, Horb George P (also Veterans), Johnson Arnold OF, Katz Max OF, Kelsey Leo OF/3B, Leakos Jim OF, Marchant OF, McKay Dunc C (playoffs only), Munroe Gerry OF, Penner Ron P, Reid Spence OF/3B (also Veterans), Renwick OF/2B, Semler OF, Scherstevedo C, Sirota Alex C/P, Strumm Gil OF, Tarasoff OF, Webster Jerry SS, Vandale George IF, Wallington SS (also Veterans), Zarchekoff Al 2B

Saskatoon Legion :   Affleck 2B/OF/P, Almas Bernie 2B, Almas Ralph 3B, Barber "Chick" C/OF, Bidgood OF, Bindell OF, Chapman Al SS, Chapman Jack P/OF, Cook P, Dubyk Mike C, Embury OF, Garanko OF, Gautschi OF, Gilkison P, Hamilton Ray 3B (also Cubs), Hanson Lowell C, Hassen Fred OF, Hornyak "Lefty" P/OF, Jantz SS, Krook Ivan P/OF/IF, Locke OF/C, McKay Dunc C, Major Eddie 2B, Matchett Jack P/IF, Mills Cal 1B, Nalywako Ed OF (also Colonsay), Nordstrom Edwin(Swede) IF/P, Piper Dick SS, Reeves 3B/OF, Speck OF/P, Strain OF, Swick Julius "Jules" OF, Pizzey OF/1B, Walters OF, Weir Walt OF, Werezak OF/2B, Yaroscho Johnny P


SOUTHERN (Saskatchewan) LEAGUE

Long Lake Eagles : Amundrud OF, Arnold Archie "Lefty" P/OF, Ehman OF, Evenson Denny 3B/OF/P, Gebhard Jack 2B, Hebron M OF, Hebron N IF, Kyle Bill IF/P, Levere Clarence SS, Levere D IF/C, McLane V "Shorty" C, Martin Warren 1B, McIntosh Ted P/OF/IF, McNabb Morris OF/C, McNabb R IF/OF, Prosofsky C, Thorseth Cy P/OF, Wintemute OF, Wolsey OF

Moose Jaw Canucks : Boyce Harold "Curly" OF/P, Brenholen Gene P, Carr Lloyd OF/C, Carr Lorne OF, Cronk Lou OF, Devine Jack P, Dunne Norm SS, Emerson Bill 1B/OF/P, Foord Ted OF, Gillies Don "Slugger" 1B, Hryciuk Johnny 1B/OF, McNamee Andy OF, Mitchell Neil IF, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Reynoldson John "Smokey" P, Reynoldson Ron P/IF, Ryall Art IF, Schwenneker "Red" 2B/OF, Smith Wally C (not to be confused with Pontiacs' outfielder Wally Smith), Shields 3B, Straub Art "Lefty" P

Notre Dame Hounds : Albers Lem IF, Beattie Ralph OF, Becker Walt OF/IF/P, Brown Norm SS/3B, Dombowsky Hugo P/OF, Germann Frank 2B/P, Hryciuk Bill 3B, Huck Cy P/OF, Jones Steve P/OF, Kerley Dick LHP/OF, Kines Del OF, McCann John "Corky" C, McLeod Jackie IF/OF, Richardson C, Robb 3B/OF, Starrack Jim C, Stephenson Wayne P, Toney 3B/2B, Wolstencroft Barry 1B

Regina Clippers : Donald Bob 1B, Flaman Bert "Shorty" OF, Franks Ernie 3B/P, Gerein Chris P, Glasser Sully SS, Helfrick Johnny P/OF, Huggins Vern P, Righetti Tony 2B, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Silverman Max P/OF, Smith Ed P, Smith Frank C, Terry Dick P, Weist Fred "Rube" OF, Woolley Lloyd "Lefty" P/OF

Regina Pontiacs : Ash OF, Banford Jim P, Barth Anton 3B, Brown Clarence P, Crossman OF, Cudmore Fred SS, Cunning Bill 2B, Cunning Bob OF, Diamond SS/2B, Glaister Harry P, Hammond OF/2B, Hingley OF, Klassen Jake OF/2B, Laird 3B, Larter Ron P/OF/3B, Leader Wilf P, McDonald 3B/OF, Murray 1B, Neumiller Bill OF/IF/P, Owen 1B, Ross Jim C, Sanders Joe P/IF, Smith John "Bunny" 2B, Smith Wally OF (not to be confused with Moose Jaw catcher Wally Smith), Young OF/SS

Regina Red Sox : Abel Ted P/3B, Bloom Carroll OF, Burns, Donaldson Gordon P/OF, Eisler Richy IF, Evans Fred OF, Francis SS, Fulton Jackie OF, Grisenthwaite Jim P/OF, Harrison Cliff "Lefty" P/OF, Hoeft Fritz OF, Hooper Jim 1B, Knutson Gord OF/2B, McCleneghan Ralph P, McFarland Jack C/1B, Mearns Doug "Lefty" OF/P, Mitton Gord 3B/C, Potter Al IF, Salloum Spear IF/OF, Saunders Lloyd 3B, Staley Al "Red" SS/1B

Weyburn Beavers : Covert Keith P/OF, Ekdahl Elmer OF/1B, Henderson Bill, Higgins Vern, Hogg Ralph P/IF, Klaschinsky Lou OF, Langedahl Mel C/OF, Norman Johnny OF, O'Brien Harry SS, Shupe Blaine IF, Shupe Doug IF/OF, Shupe Gayle P/IF, Shupe Jack IF, Thompson Charlie C, Walters Earl, White Don C, Wilder Archie, Wilder Les 1B/P

Wilcox Cardinals : Buttgereit Walter P/IF, Chadwick Norm P/OF, Clements G "Brownie" C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B, Drew George OF/P, Lawrence Larry OF, Metz Bob IF/OF, Metz Don P/IF, Metz Nick SS, Pratt Harold OF, Squires Clint OF, Weisshaar Carl C/OF, Wiebe Irv 2B, Yackel B SS


Lloydminster Oilers :  Bruce Bert P, Horniak Jimmy “Lefty” P, King Hank C, McGladdery Andy P, Ruhl Alex P, Thorpe “Slim” MGR, Tolac Angus P

Neilburg :  Biensch George, Flohr Al, Gibbons Lindsday, Gibbons Pat, Harris Arlo, Mathias Ken, Orchison Les, Prediger Pete, Rutherford Albert, Rutherford Bill, Smithson Ken, Stewart Don, Tellier Louis


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Elliott Bob 2B, Hanson Lowell 2B/C, Jacobson Cliff P, Marcoux Grant, Marcoux J., McKay Dunc, Meyer OF, Moore Fred MGR, Myhr L., Polischuk Johnny(Polly) P/UT, Thoen Ed P/OF, Turner Jack SS, Turner Sandy 1B, Turner Tom OF, Wooley P

Hanley :  Brenahan, Duddridge SS/P, Hanley, Hildebrand 2B, Johnson Scruffy OF/P, Klatz C, Prine OF, Ready 3B, Smith P, Wilson 1B

Humboldt :  Carter OF, Crossman OF, Dewar 2B/P, Dubyk Mike OF, Frederick PH, Lachmouth 2B, Lauer P/2B, Limerick P/OF, Lysoherko Metro P, Parker OF, Pitchko 3B/SS, Reeves 3B, Shiminoski SS, Stroeder OF

Lanigan :  Arngrimson P/3B, Bolt OF, Brightonbach 3B/OF, Capon SS, Graham 3B/P, Holdfelt OF, Kochinsky E. 3B, Kochinsky G. 2B, Kochinsky R. OF, Krause 2B, Lanigan, Lissel OF/1B, Schroeder OF, Wilderman C

Melfort :  Casey 2B, Demmans OF, Fennell Pearly 3B/C/1B, Flanigan C, Green OF, Kruger 3B, McPhee B. SS, McPhee G. OF, Nordine P

Neilburg :  Blensch George 3B, Davisson OF, Harris Arlo P, Hilker Fred P/3B, Lampitt OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Prediger Pete C, Robbins OF, Rutherford Bill OF, Skarbin Lefty LHP/OF

Spiritwood :  Bowers OF, Johnson 1B, Karpetz Eddie OF, Linnell OF/P, McKenzie P/SS, Midget OF, North OF, Olson 2B, Scott 3B, Tamoreault C, Waters SS

Wiseton :  Brown OF, Coben Murray LHP, Derdall Telmer C, Fisher 2B, McPhail Lloyd OF/P, Orth Ken(Red) 3B, Piper Alvin 2B, Piper Dick SS, Shaw Dave OF, Wiggins Holly P, Wiggins Roy OF/C


BORDER LEAGUE
(Incomplete)

Columbus :  Anderson SS, Bordeau P, Brenner P, Glasso C, Hanson 3B, Johnston J. 1B, Johnston L. 2B, Koppelsloen OF, Negaard OF, Stompro OF

Estevan Maple Leafs :   Allward Of, Chapman Don OF/P, Chapman Jim 2B, Eisler SS, Gough OF, Humphries OF, Irvine 2B, Jackson C, John Frank OF/P, Krivel Barney OF, McDonald OF/P, Messer Tony P/OF, Rooney 1B, Weir 3B, Zaremba Alf P

Flaxton :   Bair OF, Bergstrier 3B, Bird SS, Burgett 1B, Gerhke OF, Hystad P, Logschon 2B, Nelson OF, Warneke C

Portal Internationals :   Ballantyne B. 2B, Ballantyne Henry, Brockel 2B, Clark 1B, Davis OF, Kuster OF, Locke 2B, McClellan 1B, Mitchell 1B/OF, Neuman C, Shelrup P, Sjue C, Skoczylas Joe OF, Skoczylas John SS, Skoczylas N. OF


PRINCE ALBERT

Prince Albert Bohemians :  Barrouclough SS/OF, Boden Johnny SS, Buchanan OF/1B, Carle Chuck OF, Casey 2B, Fowley 1B/OF/2B, Hryciuk OF, Hunter Archie P, Johnston Don OF/1B/P, Kowalsky Stan P, Logue Dave “Lefty” P/OF/1B,Morash “Mooch” C/2B,  Potter OF, Robb 3B, Sosiak OF, Vancoughnett OF/3B/P, Wilson Gordie 3B/C, Zwack Andy C

Prince Albert Vets :   Benoit Len SS, Benoit Lionel OF, Benoit S. C, Billesberger P, Boettcher 2B, Carlson “Bo” 2B/OF/1B, Carson C, Doucette P, Dunfield Roy P, Friesen Ray P, Hryciuk Jerry SS, Johnston Hughie OF, McKay OF/C, McLellan Al 1B, McKellar 3B/2B, Morrison OF/P, Nishnik OF, Robb 3B, Solenger C, Vancoughnett Arnold P, Vancoughnett J. OF


ALBERTA

BIG FOUR INTERCITY LEAGUE

Calgary Purity 99 :   Alexander Bill OF, Alexander George OF/1B, Beland Ernie 2B, Burke Slim P, Carpenter John P, Dobson Dick SS, Garnet Toad OF, Gully Walt 1B, Huckabay Woody SS, Joe P, Lewis Art OF, Mack Lefty P, Maze Tony P/OF, McLellan Greg OF, Noon Dick OF, O'Grady Gene 3B, Sahm Johnny P, Stewart Kenny C, Weaver Walter C, Wilson Lefty MGR

Calgary Buffaloes :  Bentley Max OF, Bradley Lloyd P/OF, Dann Ben OF, English Ronnie SS, Gibson Jimmy P, Gilbert Larry OF, Humble Ray P/OF, Menzies C, O'Connor Des 3B, Pertrunia George C, Reneuld 3B, Rodgers OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Stover Jack P, Uffleman Alex MGR, Whitney Gerry P, Work Babe 1B

Edmonton Cubs :  Bass Johnny LHP, Chulla Tony 2B, Clovechok Andy 3B, Currie Stan P, Dawson OF/P, Demarco Ralph SS, Gray Johnny P, Harney Laurel C/MGR, Hawkey Morrie P, Johnston Cliff OF, Lane Doug 1B, Lippincott Don C, Martin Arnold 3B, Masikewich Nick OF, Miller P, Peterson P, Rodgers P, Sullivan Leo P, Superstein Albert OF, Trann Milt P

Edmonton Eskimos :  Belter Ed LHP, Brant Tom P, Brockie Dave OF, Camp P, Darrah Doug P, Douziech Leo P, Garrett Terry 3B, Gonzales Frank SS, Hunter Forrest P, McGill Jack OF, Millie P, Morgan Ralph 1B, Price Bill 2B, Roeder Charlie OF , Samis Ken C , Seaman Jerry OF/P, Stevenson Doug C/INF, Stewart Doug OF, Thomas Cy OF

LETHBRIDGE

Miners :  Allison Jimmy OF, Chollack Joe P/OF, Deak B 2B, Deak Frank C, Kucheran Bill RHP, Lewis Art P, Negrello Hec 3B/P, Onofrychuk Fred SS/RHP, Ontko John RHP, Petrie Norm/Red P, Pitt Ralph 2B, Rosser Jack P, Seaman Mitch 1B, Slavich Matt OF/LHP, Smerek Steve OF, Toccoli Rigo C, Ukrainetz, Vosburg Harold 2B

Reos :  Chervinski Stan P, Christianson Doug SS, Goodrich George P, Klem Johnny OF/SS, Lavell Slim, Long Chester P, Menzies Don 2B/P, Munroe Scotty C, Yanosik Alex P/UT, Yanosik Clarence OF, Yanosik George MGR, Yorgason Bob


Brooks :  Charlton Frank P, Pennington Wilf P

Champion Red Sox :  Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF/2B/MGR , Chelton P, Fath Robert, Hagg Howard, Hagg Larry C, Long C, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Cecil C, Rhodes Glen OF/P, Rhodes Leonard OF, Rhodes Walter, Schaurmann Karl , Schumaker Lloyd, Siler Bud P, Smith Mervyn P, Watts Fred C/OF

Duchess :  Sears Johnny P

Lomond :  Malmberg Ted P

Picture Butte Royals :  Finley Cliff P, Malmberg Ted P

Rolling Hills :  Sagstuen Hans P

Taber :  Brown Cy P, Kinniburgh P


WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

St. Boniface Native Sons :  Bentley Tom 2B, Duncan Pat 1B, Dunsmore Fred 3B, Grainger Ken C, Little Ken OF, Mazur Ed LHP/OF, McNabb Earl Lefty LHP, Nicol Ken SS, Rettie Pete P, Robertson Alex SS/OF, Simpson Gordie OF

Transcona Railroaders :  Blacquiere Middy, Casey Pat, Gardner Cal 3B, Glowa Nick, Hay Art Red P, Hewit Lefty, Lehman George P, Marcotte Gerry C, Odette Steve, Rizzuto Bill, Seymour Al RHP, Smith Harold 2B, Sosiak Peter, Weiss Elmer

C.U.A.C. Blues :  Graham Don P, Hainstock Bill P, Hind Terry P, Kechner Tom, Kukulowicz Aggie RHP, McRae Don SS, Raleigh Jack 2B/MGR, Sabo Lou 3B/P, Shaley Stan, Wozny Carl

Elmwood Giants :  Bohunicky Steve P, Brown Len P, Charman Robert P, Dunsmore Bill, Kearny Pat 1B, Laroque Hank P, Palmer Ted OF, Pell Bruce, Smallwood Don P, Sutherland Bill OF, Tascona Tony 2B

Selkirk Legion :  Fisher Bill OF, Halloran Bob, Laing Al OF, Lang Lionel, Richardson Buff 2B, Sparrow Moe C, Worthington Jimmy OF

St. James Legion :  Crocker Jack, Cuthbert Joe C, Dickson Tom P, Douglas Ian P, Finkbiener Ted P, Hobson Jack SS, Vinet Joe 1B


RED RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Winnipeg Reos :   Antoniak Bill OF, Barkwell Ted, Desjardin Larry P, Guinan Dick, Ireton Tom 2B, Laird Dave Lefty, Lawson Don INF, Letourneau Ralph OF, Merlevede George P, Merlevede Gus C, Merlevede Roger, Nicholson Bill P, Ryan James 1B, Starr Wilf COACH, VanWalleghem Julien (Juice)


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Vancouver Athletic Club : Addison G. 3B, Brown Les 2B, Burtwell OF, Byman P, Craig Harvey 1B, Keeley W. OF, Low Don MGR, Patterson OF, Robertshaw Barry OF, Sinser C, Smith Les OF, Snyder R. P/OF, Stein Cece SS, Weisberg/Weisburg Eddie P, Weston Johnny C, Whyte Bill P, Wyman 3B, Younie Pete P

Westerns : Ambler Frank C/SS, Bailey/Baillie Jack P, Bentley OF/C, Choukalos P, Dow “Butch” 3B/SS/2B, Evans OF, Gallo/Gallow 2B, Gibbs 2B, Highton Hec 1B, Hlady Paul P, Johnston OF/P, Kadey Barney OF/1B/3B, Lawn OF, Laycock OF, McCarthy Joe C, Naples OF, Owen Rod P, Rencher 2B, Richardson Russ P, Thirsk 3B, Tough Jimmy 3B/SS/C/MGR, Van Hatten Ken 1B/C

White Spots : Barbour Dave P, Biggar Chuck P, Byman P/OF/C, Crosato Jimmy P, Dolman P, Evoy OF, Forsythe 3B/1B, Furst 3B, Holden Eddie 1B, Holden Larry P/1B, Jones OF, Kelly C, Kermode OF/2B, Leeming Art/Jim P, McDonald 1B, Naples “Rookie” 2B, Nestman SS, Osterhauser C, Schab C, Selman Gordie P, Stockdale OF, Thirsk 3B, Trasolini Norm C/2B/MGR, Tyre OF, Watson SS, Yanchuk C

York Hotel : Adshead Billy 1B, Ball C, Blackhall Bobby OF, Del Monte C. SS, Fennel OF, Kennedy Tommy OF, McDonald Hec C, McIntyre Don 2B, Mills Jack P/OF/1B, Robertson Jim SS, Sibson SS, Stong Ralph OF/1B/3B/P/MGR, Surphlis Bill P/OF/C, Thomas Pat 3B, Wallis Reg P/OF


NORTHWEST SEMI-PRO LEAGUE

Bellingham WA Bells : Arnson Harold P, Baker Sam P, Carr C, Dobbins OF, Gaffney 3B, Hickok SS/2B, Hofeditz 1B, Nordtvet 2B, Nunamaher 2B, Plank Dick P, Trouse OF, Van Sinden Sid OF, Zender D. 1B/OF, Zender N., Zender P. 3B/SS

Everett WA : Canover P, Noyes P, Peppin P, Tedesco P, Thorlefson C

Lake Stevens WA Lundeens : Akins OF, Averill B. OF, Averill G. P, Christianson OF, Cochran 3B, Hammons SS, Hooper OF, Low 2B, Palmer C, Russell 1B

Mount Vernon WA : Cardin C, Moen Bob P, Orteig Ralph

Oak Harbor WA : Stransky Les SS

Seattle Travellers : Barberis “Babe” MGR, Briggs P, Brixtner “Red” P, Curran Jack P, McNamee Joe C, Zalubowski Stan

Sedro-Woolley WA : Acton OF/3B/SS, Betschart Fred OF, Deitz/Dietz OF, Gee 3B, Gray OF, Hoffman SS, Hott P, Jordan Miles 1B/P, Lovrea OF, McCalib 2B/SS, McLennan 3B/2B, Myres/Myers OF/C, Palmer 1B, Rasler Roy C/MGR, Reynolds Stew P, Touera/Tovers OF, Waldie P, Wolslegel P, Woods OF

Vancouver Luckies : Ballam Ralph P, Brady Pat OF, Brockenborough Joe 1B/OF, Brodie Tony, Brown Roy OF, Casal Joe, Choukalos Ernie OF/C, Courtier Chuck P, Dow “Butch” SS, Edy Ross OF, Emmerson “Bud” 1B, Ferluga Jack P, Fisher Jack OF, Gilday Jimmy 3B, Glavin George P, Henry Ed C/MGR, Hjelmaa Jack 2B/SS, Ivanich/Ivanovitch Al P, Jones Casey 1B/OF, Kelly C, Kolt Tommy MGR, Kuljis/Kuljuis Steve P, Latimer Jack, Leskew Walt P, Naples Joe OF, Niles Dave SS/2B, Padovan Andy C/MGR, Rand 2B, Smith 3B, Stinson Bobby 3B, Stinson F. SS/2B, Thompson Glen “Tommy” SS/2B, Van Hatten Ken 2B/OF, Walker 2B


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Haney :  Currie Merv P, Reid P, Stephens

Hammond :  Bowyer 1B, Chappell 2B, Fairweather OF, Fawcett OF, McNaughton, Moyer OF, Rayner SS, Rikely 3B, Tanner

Mission : 

Pitt Meadows :  Choukalos P, Gallo, McMynn Merv, Morrison Merl P, Younie Pete P


Chilliwack Cherries :  Bowman Norm(Lefty), Britton Lal P, Elmgren OF, Ferguson Earl, Foster Dick 1B, Harwood Bob P, Harwood SS, Jones Stan P, Jones Ted P, McNabb, Orre Rudy P, Owen Harper 3B/P, Patterson, Thomas OF, Thompson Tommy P, Tolman OF, Wright 2B, Wright Glen


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Eagles :  Benn Bill INF/P, Benn Ronnie 1B, Brousseau Bob LHP, Carson Frank C, Dale Vic OF, Davies Stan P, Evans Verne 2B, Harper C, Howard Ron, Malcolm Doug OF/3B, Morrison Jimmy OF/P, Patterson, Prior Bob RHP, Ruryk Johnny OF, Sikoski, Sutherland Red C, Taylor Gar 2B, Worth Art P, Yardley SS

Legion :  Anderson Bernie OF, Barber Harry OF, Cann Lloyd P, Castner Ron 1B, Downs Harry OF, Fidler Jim RHP, Leathman Al OF, Parkins C/SS/2B, Paull Sandy MGR, Prior Bill RHP/OF, Ross Roger 2B, Scroggs Frank P, Smith Mickey C/P, Thompson Wally SS, Walker Jack OF/P, Weigand Bobby P/MGR, Wright Rookie 3B

Pitzer & Nex :  Anderson Bernie RHP/OF, Bendall OF/3B, Bertrand C/2B, Cameron, Charlton G. OF, Curry Bill , Glancy L. 3B/C, John Jimmy P/1B, Lavis P, MacArthur Murray P, McLellan Rosy P/MGR, Mill, Reynolds W. 2B, Robinson Don SS, Turcotte Al P, Wright Jim, Zapotichny George P/OF

Navy :  Barlow P, Barwis Dick P, Brown P, Casey P, Charlton Glen , DeCosta Eddie 3B/P, Durfey, Frewer SS, Gainer P, Gordon Bernie INF, Havenor 3B, Kubicek Kubie C, Langlois Ed, MacIntosh Mac MGR, Mann P, McIntyre Rosy P, Padgett Chester SS, Padgett Mel OF, Ramsdale P, Tivy P, Tudor P, Vollett, Wilson Don OF, Wood, Worrell A. C, Worrell Jeff RHP/UT, Wright Jim


DUNCAN & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Chemainus :  Copp George, Copp Joe 3B/SS, Douglas Dave 3B, English Doug P, Gibbons Ronnie SS, Irvine OF, Jack Bobby, Jackson H. OF, Jackson Lefty LHP, Jackson Pitt C, Jackson Z. C, Jansch Bob C/OF, Jansch T. , Johns Don, Kernachan D. 2B, McNichol K. 1B, Milmore J. , Murray Dave P, Proteau M. OF, Proteau Reg 3B/C, Syme Bill OF

Duncan Legion :  Clark A. OF, Cochrane Sonny P, Evans SS, Folk Tony P, Forrest T. OF, Garner Tommy 1B/2B, Hawryluk Pete C, McColl 1B, Mottishaw W. 3B, Neilson Jimmy 3B, Nelson Ken OF/2B, Schappert Roy 2B, Wise OF

Duncan Olympics :  Bruce Gill OF/P, Bruce Preston(Sonny) 1B, Cain Jimmy OF, Dame Sammy C, Douglas Dale C/3B, Gard Eric LHP, Gergel Joe SS, Irving J. OF, Pollock Ben OF, Prest D. 1B/OF, Rodger Eric P, Rodger Lyell P/OF, White W. OF, Williams J. 3B, Williams Paul 2B


Duncan All-Stars :  Bruce Gill OF/P, Bruce Sonny 1B, Cain Jimmy OF, Cleough D. C, Dame Sammy C, Douglas Dale C/3B, Folk Tony P, Gard Eric LHP, Gard R. OF, Garner Tommy 1B/2B, Gergel Joe SS, Hawryluk Pete C, Ho 2B, Irving J. OF, Neilson Jimmy 3B, Nelson Ken OF/2B, Rodger Lyell P/OF, Schappert Roy 2B


NORTH VANCOUVER ISLAND SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Campbell River Athletics/Generals :  Calnan Horace C, Irish P, Langstroth Dean , Marshall Don(Smoothy) P/1B, Marshall Dunc MGR/P, McDonald P, Montador Bob P

Courtenay Young Liberals :  Annand Alec, Chalmers Junior SS, Cliffe Roy MGR, Conti Ty C, Downey Dick 2B, Downey R. OF, Kerr Lorne COACH, McKee Bill 1B, McKenzie Lyle 3B, Moore Roy C/OF, Moore W.(Bill) 1B, Munce Fred OF, Munce George OF, Orr Fred OF/3B, Pratt Ron P, Quinn Art(Spit) P, Quinn Morris OF, Strachan Angus P, Younger Jack P

Nanaimo Merchants :  Armstrong P/OF, Bell Ken C, Biggs M.(Lefty) OF/P, Blewitt Pat OF, Clarke Sid, Colone P, Conti Joe P, Edmunds E. 1B/C/3B, Erfle Ray OF, Gilmour Lloyd RHP/OF, Hewitt Chuck, Kerr Mel 3B/OF, Lowther Bert, Magnone Audy OF/3B/SS, Marcoux, Mulvihill Joe 3B, Naylor Red 2B, Naylor Toss SS/C/1B, Nicholson, Nichol Ritch 1B/P, Nimmo Jimmy OF, Philip Earl P/C, Shaw Tom SS

Parksville  :  Bonar/Bonner SS, Boss, Brown 3B, Errand C, Foster 2B, Harris P, Herman OF, Hollins, Leakey OF, Morrison OF, Murray P, Robinson E. 2B/SS, Robinson G. OF, Stukenberg 3B, Thompson , Wiley P/OF, Yeo W. 1B ,

Port Alberni Legion :  Clifford Allan, Christie Joe P, Dixon/Dickson Cec P, Frazier Ted, Kendrick Dude, Kendrick Vern C, Houbregs Philip, Kielbiski P, McGarrgle Tom McLennan P, Olsen P, Steffus P, Stoltz Ted P, Whyte/White Bill P, Wilke Norm, Wright P

Port Alberni Young Liberals :  Cronk D. OF, Crowder H. OF, Davies E. OF, Jones R. P, Merks/Merx C, Powell G. P, Powell T. C, Rowan S. 1B, Smote P, Walters H. SS, Warburton Eric MGR, Watson A. 2B, Wiley J. 3B


Cumberland Cubs  : Baird P, Bates C, McMillan C, Pawlick P, Schvardi P, Tobacco P

New Westminster Legion : Torganrude P


OKANAGAN VALLEY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Brewster :   Barker Ray OF, Beaudoin George OF, Bender Bill 2B, Bohringer Arnie P/3B, Cleveland Jack SS/2B, Cleveland Steve C/2B, Driessen Eli 3B/P, Farbell 2B, Gamble Howard OF, Holt G. P, Holt Vic SS, Linder Ernie P/OF/MGR, Morgan George OF, Morris C, Patterson J. 3B, Sampson Jack OF, Tarbell 2B, Wellburn Don P, Welborn Keith P, Wick Tom 1B

Bridgeport :  Bowers Arnie OF, Bowers George SS, Bowers Larry P, Carver OF, Collins 1B, Galbraith C, Hanford Lee 1B, Hanford Tom 1B/C, Lilly B. OF, Lilly P. OF, McAroy 1B/OF, McKie B. OF, McKie D. OF, Monroe 3B, Singer OF, Woodbury Howard 2B

Kelowna Red Sox :  Cousins Harold RHP/OF, Cousins Verne C, Favell Cec OF, Franklin Harry SS , Gerein Eddie 2B, Godfrey Lon , Gourlie Bud OF, Hicks Marlow 2B, Hoffman Earl(Hoppy) OF/P, Kielbiski Eddie 3B/C, Kitsch Fred OF, Kitsch Rudy OF, Laklofsky Ben, Lesmeister Wally OF/P, Mildenberger Joe, Murray Dick MGR, Newton Dave C/OF, O'Shaughnessy Glen SS/2B/3B, Tostenson Hank 1B, Zaccarelli Dick P/OF/2B

Oliver :   Amos Rollie P, Amos Ron C, Baker C, Bray Harry 2B/3B, Coulter Red C/P, Coy Don SS, Crooks OF, Dagg Sandy C, Dinsmore 2B/OF, Gibb Pat 3B, Gunn OF, Kuchurian Andy OF, Lawley Bill OF/1B, McIvor Lou C, Miller OF, Norton Eric 1B/P/OF, Solloway Bill OF, Steffin/Steffen Eddie P/OF, Warner Larry P, Wilkins Daryl

Omak :  Corson Bob P/OF, Fatley OF, Griffith Bud P/OF, Jacobs 2B, Johnson Bob OF, Peterson 3B/SS, Picard Howie 2B, Robbins OF, Russell SS/3B, Settle 1B/3B, Shattuck Hogan C, Sheets OF, Smithkin 1B, Staggs 2B/OF, White

Oroville :  Allen 3B, Anderson OF/P, Carroll OF, Compton Jerry P, Compton Jesse 1B, Greene Roy SS/OF/2B, Harnasch OF, Hurd C/P, Kammers 2B, Kammone P, Kline OF, Kossenors OF, Lang OF, LeMay Andy C/OF, Metz Aaron P/SS, Parker SS/P, Powell, Stern 3B/SS

Penticton :   Baker Clair C/P, Beckwall OF/P, Bella Hank P, Benoit/Benway 3B/C/1B, Blacklock Chuck 2B/OF/1B, Cox OF, Drossos Nick P, Drossos T.(Sambo) P/1B, Gunn Bill OF, Hammond Dick(Lefty) P, Hawkins OF, Jellison Curly 3B, Kaines Bill OF, Kincaid Graham 1B/MGR, Longman OF, Moore Wally 2B/1B/SS, Nicholson Bill SS, Prentiss 2B/3B, Raptis Bill OF, Russell Bud 2B

Tonasket :  Anderson OF, Bowers Larry OF/P, Duchow C. 1B/OF, Duchow Mark , Figenshaw OF, Goodall John P, Giffiths B. OF, Kiegler 2B, Lang M. 1B, Ludwick OF, Meador OF, Oakes , O'Berg C, Ogle OF, Rollins 1B, Seipp 3B, Sohn 1B/P, Visser Gerry 1B, Visser Hugh OF, Visser Ray P, Visser Roy SS, Ziegler W. 2B


SOUTHERN OKANAGAN-SIMILKAMEEN LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION

Kelowna Cubs :  Hashimoto Stan SS, Hikichi C, Hikichi S. OF, Kawahara S. 1B, Kinoshita M. 3B, Kitaura OF, Koga Mits OF/P, Koga Morio P/C, Koga Sue 2B/OF/P, Mende P/3B, Naito George OF, Naito John OF, Tamagi OF, Tomiye 2B, Yamaoka 1B

Osoyoos :  Dolan Mike OF, Egely C, Engel 3B, Fraser 2B, Hintz OF, Ingelsky C, Lacey OF, Lewis Hank 2B, Lindsay OF, Lutz SS, Miller Jim OF, Prosofsky Pat P, Sims P/C, Tillotson Bob P, Tillotson E. P, Tillotson G. 1B/P, Wells Harvey MGR

Peachland :  Clements Jim C, Clements Ted P, Cousins Dan 2B, Cousins Verne C, Cousins Warren OF, Duquemin 2B, Ferguson OF, Fulks Kenny OF, Gummow John 3B, Mehls Verne P/SS/OF, Naka SS, Sutherland 1B, Wiebe OF

Rutland :  Bach Paul P/2B/OF, Brummet OF/1B, Bullock Johnny 3B, Cousins Eddie 2B, Gray Art MGR, Hikichi A. SS, Holitzki Joe LHP/OF, Holitzki Johnny C/2B, Jacobs OF, Kitsch Andy 2B/OF, Lingor Johnny LHP/OF, Reser PeeWee C/OF/2B, Ritchey Amos 2B/SS, Shishido 3B/2B, Truitt Maurice OF, Wanless Aubrey OF, Wostradowski Frank 1B/OF, Wostradowski Hank P/SS

Summerland : Amm Jack 2B, Bleasdale Bob Coach, Borton Vern, Clark George C, Evans Bill P, Hankins Tiny 2B, Imayoshi Sam SS, Kuroda Frank(Babe) OF, Rand Don, Strachan Jim, Taylor Geordie OF, Thompson Jim OF, Thompson Walter(Joe) Batboy, Uzawa George, Vanderburg John 1B, Walsh Jackie 3B

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Copper Mountain :

Hedley :  Brewer P, McDonald K. P, Mulhern C, Owen Rodney P

Princeton :  Currie Don P, Currie G. 2B, Currie Laurie 3B, Kovich Tony SS, Mitchell OF, Mullin 1B, Shulli G. C, Shulli T. OF, Thomas OF, Valley L. OF


NORTH OKANAGAN-MAINLINE LEAGUE

Enderby :  Archaumbault C. C/3B, Bath J. P, Bleumenaur OF, Bradloff B., Bush J. 2B/OF, Bush Wally OF/SS, Dennis T. P/SS, Felix C. 2B/OF, Filing OF, Lindsay B. 2B, Lundman J. 2B, Lundman T. 3B, McNair D. C/3B, Nelson B. OF, Nelson D. 1B, Radloff B. SS/P, Bartell V. 2B/OF, Siak S. OF, Thomas H. C

Kamloops CYO :  Bregoliss Gordon P/OF, Desjardine Joe OF/2B, Francis Harry OF, Garay Johnny 2B, Garay Ed C, Haywood Johnny 3B/SS, Hornsby Maury OF, Ivanco Julius 2B, MacDonald W.D.(Bill) P, Maralia Harry C, Mariott George(Lefty) 1B, Marriott W.(Bill) SS/OF, McQuarrie Gordon OF/P, McQuarrie J. C, Prehara Paul LHP, Wyse George 3B

Kamloops Legion :   Bellam P, Henry C, Horn Burt 3B/OF, Johnson Wilf OF/3B, Laidlaw C. 2B, MacDonald N.A.(Norm) OF/C, MacKenzie H.R.(Hec) P/OF, McArthur Chuck P, McKinnon Jim OF, McKinnon Joe OF, Morton Bob C, Morton J. OF, Ottem Mel 1B/SS, Ottem Ray SS/2B, Plasteras Pete P/2B, Portman W. OF, Prediger Pete C, Shepherd Al OF, Younie P, Zenowski Bill C

Revelstoke Spikes :  Correnti OF, Couston D. P/SS, Ditomassi Rico OF, Fleming Gordon 3B/SS/OF, Jeffers Joe 2B, Korenko C, Koronko P. OF, Koronko/Korenko K. OF/3B, Koronko W., Leigh OF, Lundell Sam 2B/OF/SS, Maruno Mike SS/3B, McAskill Al 2B, Morrison 1B, Pratico P/OF, Pradolini Al P/1B, Richmond 1B, Rota Sammy C, Segur Don F/3B, Sigler OF, Venutti Mollo SS

Salmon Arm : Brodaway Nick SS/2B, Cairns R.(Bob) 1B, Coles W. OF/P, Evans J.(Chic) SS, Jamieson Dunc OF, Jeglum 2B, Jeglum B. 3B, Kernaghan Bill C/P, Kernaghan Earl OF/P, Melin Frank 3B/2B, Moline 3B, Morton, Syme Dave P/OF, Tannamery K. 2B. Turner Mac P/1B, Wakabayashi C/2B/3B, Walaby C, Wilson Marv C

Vernon, Nick's Aces :  Christie Will OF, Inglis Bill 2B, Ingram John P, Ingram Lorne 1B, Jackson Ike 3B, Janicki Nick OF, Janicki Wally OF, McKernan Reg SS, Moebes Fred P, Munk Al LHP, Nuygens George C, Petruk Bill C, Redman Jimmy 2B, Scherle Hank MGR/3B, Smith Fred OF, Wadsworth Harold P, Meyers G. C


CENTRAL OKANAGAN (TWILIGHT) BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kelowna Klippers :  Brucker John C, Ferguson Gordie 2B, Fuoco Tony C, Gerein Adam, Gerein Dick, Gerein Ed C, Gerwin Otto OF/RHP, Gerein Vic LHP, Godfrey Lon CF, Gourlie Clarence(Bud) P, Holitzki P, McKay Gordon, Meickle Harry, Moulton Doug P, Ring Vic 3B, Saucier Bert, Wachlin Walter, White Laurie Coach

Oyama Eagles  :  Allingham , Hinada Tsunio P, Kinichi C, Sproule G., Yamamoto C, Yamamoto Tommy LHP

Oyama Greencaps :    Gallagher C. P/OF, Gallagher E. P, Pattullo Gordon P, Trewhuit C

Rutland Bluecaps :  Hardie Bob C, Kitaura J. CF, Kitsch Andy, Koga Sue P, Lingor Johnny LHP, Truitt Maurice P, Wostradowski Hank P

Rutland Redcaps :  Bach Paul P, Brummet Tony C, Koga Mits P, Koga Morio P/UT, Reser Everett P, Runzer, Rusch, Tusch, Wanless Aubrey, Wostradowski Frank P

Winfield :  Mehls 1B, Moodie Reg C, Stewart CF, Williamson George P,

Woods Lake :  Hikichi B., Mende P, Shishido P


WEST KOOTENAY

Creston :  Glenford B. P, Holmes K. C

Fairview/Nelson :  Brown Ron P, Dozzi Bill/Argilio SS, Hood Al OF, Koehle Fritz 2B/3B/OF, Koehle Red SS/OF, Koenig Bob SS/2B, Kraft Denny SS/P, Larsen Al(Swede) C, Pitts Bob 1B, Pitts Herb 1B, Yutaka

Fruitvale :  Carlson Andy C, Court S., Ewings Bill OF, Haines Doug 1B, Higgins Harvey OF, Lewis Don 2B/SS, Saddler Mel OF/3B

Kaslo :  Andrews R. 2B, Besecker Dana, Cummings Johnny UT, Driver Roy SS/3B, Dunn Hedley 1B, Haywood A., Higy J., Lockard Roy, Mathew K. P, Matsuzaki Hubbo C/OF, Norberg Arnold(Sonny) RHP/2B/C, Norberg Ray LHP/3B, Ringheim Jack OF, Shinmoto Shigeo SS/2B, Spiers Allan C, Spiers H., Turner Jack 1B/OF/P

Nelson :  Abrosimo Alex SS/OF, Akiyama 1B, Allen Roy, Anderson Andy P/2B, Anderson Roy 2B/OF/MGR, Barefoot George 2B, Brown Jack P, Carpenter John RHP, Collinson Bob OF/2B, Colman Ernie, Hetherington Les, Hetherington W. OF, Howard Vic P, Hryciuk John 1B, Koehle Bob(Bunny) UT, Koehle Red SS/OF, Koenig Bob SS/2B, Krizan Steve OF, Lang John 1B, Locatelli Carl INF, MacDonald G., McDonald Bob 2B, McDonald G., McNabb Bob SS/2B/3B, Nash Ron C/OF/MGR, Nelson Ken OF, Pitts Herb 1B, Porteous Bob SS, Porteous Don 2B, Richardson Gordon(Fats) C/MGR, Ross Art OF, Scott, Scott Steve LHP, St.Dennis Ken, Tatchell Spence OF/P, Townsend Freddy RHP, Veregin Johnny P, Westeroff Bill, White E.W.(Lefty) MGR

Procter :  Hein John, Solecki Bill

Rossland :  Bohn P, Campbell Kelly C/1B/OF, Christianson Chris 1B, Corrado Lui INF, Crowder Ed OF/3B/C, Densky John OF/SS/3B, Ewing Dave SS/RHP/OF, Jackson Ross(Busher) 1B/OF, Jones Tommy LHP, Lavorato Irv LHP/OF, Marshall Bob SS, Page OF, Sadao/Sdao Arthur OF, Scott Archie 3B/SS, Scott Willie 3B/2B, Turyk Max OF/SS/P, Walters Art OF/P, Wynn Russell(Rusty) 1B/P

Trail :  Anselmo Mush C/UT, Bakowy Mike LHP/OF, Bilesky Andy P/1B/3B/C, Bilesky Julie SS/2B, Broman Kurt P/OF, Broman OF, Demore Louis(Rube) P/OF, Grieve Gordon(Fuzzy) LHP, Lanmon Paddy C, MacKinnon Bob P, Mailey Leo/Jim OF, Marasco Sammy 3B/OF, McKinnon Bobby RHP/OF*(5), McNeil Clinton LHP/1B/OF, Milburn Wish OF/3B/Coach, Monaldi Joey RHP/2B, Morris Jimmy INF/COACH, Stanton Ken OF, Stroulger Charlie 2B, Wolfe Mike OF/1B


Coeur D'Alene ID :  Auer Lefty LHP, Bafus Ted OF, Bellknap Junior OF, Dahl Bing 2B, Hass 1B, Hatch OF, Hibbard P, Huffman E., Huffman George SS, Huffman Junior 3B, Naslund Sis 2B, Nelson OF/P, Palm P, Pyne Len OF, Viro Frank C, Webb Stan MGR,

Kettle Falls WA :  Lichfold 3B, Marchand P

Northport WA :  Ames C. 3B, Ames L. SS, Anderson P, Carley OF, Crane 1B, Daily OF, Hardisty OF, Hyatt 2B, Keller OF, Mattison OF, McGary, McIwin C, Pelkey SS, Rowe, Ruehlman 2B, Tyllia OF, Walker 3B/C, Wilson 1B, Wisling 1B

Ritzville Ramblers :  Arlt OF, Betlach 1B, Dodson Jack P, Dorval Art P, Farrier OF, Hilzer Vic P, Lucas C, Miller OF, Miller SS, Schwisow 2B, Thaut D. 2B, Thaut R. 3B

Spokane Brook's Tavern :  Brown OF, Burns Bill SS, Charles Bob P, Dembowski Carrol 1B, Gray Denny 3B, Hinz Henry C, Irving OF, Mortlock 2B, Roffler Bill OF/P, Roffler Jack OF/P

Spokane Brown Industries :  Ames 3B, Anderson Bob OF, Barnes Kenny SS/P, Benham Ken P, Crowley Bob P, Dahl Bing, Dembowski OF, Hastings C, Hubbard 2B, Jones Casey C/OF/P, Kimmell C, Lappano 3B, Ludwig 1B, Rice 2B/SS, Roffler OF, Rotunno OF, Sadlish Herb P, VanHauff OF, Williams Jerry, Youngman 2B/OF

Spokane Fort Wright :  Carroll C, Everly OF, Grigsby 2B, Hasch OF, Larsen OF, Littman P, Rumph 1B, Russo SS, Stagliano 3B, Tabor OF, Vick 1B, Vmuslin

Spokane Hillyard Boosters :  Almquist Harry 1B/OF, Benham Bob, Benham Ken P, Bergman Paul 3B/P/SS, Cobb V. 3B, Crusen Bob P/SS, Davis OF, Gouley Frank P, Gruzen OF, Hastings Perry C, Osso Johnny OF/2B, Paulin P/3B, Prickett Norm 1B, Riggin SS, Wakly 2B, Youngman Jim OF

Spokane Indians :  Costello Bob LHP, Donnan Doug OF, Dunn Bill 2B/OF, Forsythe James RHP, Geraghty Benny 2B, Gorman Herb 1B, Hicks Buddy SS/1B, Latino Sam P/OF/SS, McCormick Levi OF, Miller Ray P, Morgan Bob 3B, O'Neill Frank C, Samson Clark LHP, Scarpelli Len OF, Spitzer Stanley LHP, Werbowski Bill RHP

Spokane Rainiers :  Ames Larry 3B, Anderson Bob SS, Anderson George UT, Billips Johnny P, Calvin Krim LHP, Campbell Bruce OF, Charbonneau Jack OF, Gianpietri 1B, Haines Earl OF, Harrington Walt P, Phillips Bert OF/P, Randolph OF, Shaw Mel C, Veracryze Clarence 2B, Zarneke John OF


EAST KOOTENAYS

Kimberley :  Amundrud P/OF, Bell OF, Gelling Walt 1B/MGR, Gibbons P, Johnson OF, Kilburn Cliff C, Kilburn Doug 2B/3B/C, Livingstone 2B, Mellor Buzz 3B/SS, Mellor Red OF, Osfeet OF, Richardson OF, Sullivan SS


CROW'S NEST PASS

Blairmore Canucks : 

Coleman Cubs :   Fraser Bill, Hayashi Roy OF, Kimoto Lefty LHP, Kimoto Stump P, Kimoto Yoho 3B/SS, Kitaguchi Charlie C/P, Kitaguchi Jim 1B, Kovacik Alec OF, Pow Dave OF, Yoshinaka George C/MGR

Hillcrest Miners :  Bianchini J. 1B/P, Chan 2B, Clark OF, Elick 3B/P, Fortunaso C, Grant P, Paull C, Price (Skinny) P, Rhodes Albert(Stoddy) P/2B, Rhodes Clarence SS, Vejprava C, Whiteleg

Natal-Michel :  Depaoli Dino OF, Galla 2B, Katrichak J. SS, Krall A. 3B, Krall J. C, Krall Whalley P, Little OF, Quarin Red C/OF, Taylor, Wasnock


SLOCAN-ARROW LAKES

Burton :  Allard Jackie OF, Hawkins Wally, Johnson Jarrett 3B/P, Johnson Lawrence P/3B, Lee R., Marshall Clark(Sandy) C/OF, Marshall Ken 2B/3B, McCormack John LHP/1B, Robazza Joe P, Robson Jim 1B, Sundstrom Roy, Walker Jock, Walton E. OF, Walton L.

Edgewood :  Bateman L. SS, Bateman Roy 2B, Bennett R. P, Donselaar Roy C, Klein H. OF, Mathers Earl OF/P, Milne A. OF, Rabbis C. OF, Selinger A. 1B, Selinger L. 3B

Nakusp :  Akioiama Bud 1B, Carlson C., Couling Herb P/2B/OF, Desrochers Ed OF/P, Desrochers Fred SS/C, Dunn A. OF, Highland Ken P/OF, Inouye Johnny C/2B, Kerr Rod 1B, McPhee Ralph 3B, Millar Freddie C, Nesbitt Wilfred(Wig) P, Obayashi R. OF, Olson Del P, White Reggie, Woods Hugh OF, Yanagisawa Otto C/MGR, Yoshida Barin OF/SS, Yurik Louis

New Denver :  Alp Eric 3B, Balbirnie Les CF, Bates R. OF, Bates W.(Bill), Butler R.(Bob) OF, Crellin Dave OF/2B/SS, Flint I. OF, Forsythe QuentinA. C/OF, Hayashi Katsumi(Kuts/Kats) SS/2B/RHP, Hayashi Nobuyoshi(Nobby) SS/OF, Ikeda H., Johnson O. OLF, Kiyono Shig 3B/2B/1B, McAskill R.(Bob) 2B/P, Pearson Tommy RHP/OF, Takahashi W. OF, Takenaka Tamo OF/LHP, Tateishi Willie P/3B/OF, Thring Charles P, Thring Walt 1B/OF, Trainor J. OF, Yamada Mas(Cuke) C

Passmore :  Makeroff P, Woykin C

Slocan All-Stars :  Clough Ed OF, Crellin Dave SS, Fairhurst J. 1B, Forsythe G. OF, Graham T. P, Hayashi Kuts 2B, Hufty Frank Jr. OF, McAskill Bob P, Postlewaite 3Bill B, Tateishi W. P, Thring Charlie P, Thring Walt 1B, Yamada Mas C

Slocan City :  Anderson W. OF, Avis Jim 2B, Avis T. 2B, Clough Ed OF, Ewing, Graham Ted P, Heslip Jim 1B, Heslip Stan 3B, Hicks Ted 3B, Hood D. SS, Hufty Frank Jr. 1B/OF/3B, Hufty Frank Sr. OF/C, Hufty Les RHP/OF, Inouye J. SS, Nishimura Tad OF, Pinchbeck H. 1B

Silverton :  Clough Stan 1B/OF, Fairhurst James 2B/1B/C, Gordon W.(Bill) 1B/3B, Graham W.(Bill) 1B/2B, Groenhuysen George(Dutch) P/3B, Hambly R.(Dick) 2B/SS, Harding Randolph OF, Kelly Jack OF/P/SS/C, Knikniki W. OF, Leask John C, Lindstein C., Nelson Gordon OF, Postlewaite W.(Bill) SS/P/3B


PRINCE GEORGE & AREA

Giscome Dodgers :  Berndt Floyd OF/P, Bolen 2B, Coster 1B, Eckblad H. SS, Farenhurst 1B, Granley R. C, McGingley OF/3B, Rhodes Stoddy 2B, Sagmoen I. OF, Sagmoen M. 3B, Sato K. OF, Sato Y. 2B, Sims P/3B, Stobban OF, Struthers Doug P, Timm OF, Trask Dean OF, Zimm H. OF/P

Prince George Timbar Juniors :  Astoria Harry 1B, Bodin CF, Calli P/OF, Checkley Bill OF, Engbloom P/OF, Harvey Bruce P, Knott SS/OF, Lloyd 2B, McQuarrie Jim OF, Mentanko Steve C, Moffat Don 3B, Munson P, Palumbo Danny MGR, Reeve OF/C, Russman Joe OF/P, Sarochin SS, Senkpiel OF/P, Sherbacon OF, Sims Doug SS/P, Skalicky Pete OF/SS, Skoglund P/OF, Spooner C, Zlot P,

Prince George Seniors :  Bach OF/SS/P, Berry Don, Berry P, Blair P, Dobson Bill P, Fleming Bill 2B/3B, Gabrielle Chuck OF/SS, Hunter 1B, Muirhead Wilson C/OF, Pashcal SS/C/3B, Regnier Ray SS, Rhodes Stoddy OF/2B/P, Schnepf Norm P, Sims P, Sugden Howie 3B/OF, Thompson CF/2B, White "Stu" 3B/OF

West Lake Loggers :  Doyle Don C, Glazier Hugh OF, Haight OF, Holder Merv SS/2B, Kozowy OF, McEachnie Doug 2B/SS, McEachnie Reg P, Meiers Boyd CF, Meiers Dick 3B, Skalicky Slim 1B, Ward Art OF


BOUNDARY LEAGUE

Grand Forks Co-Ops :  Chernoff T. C/3B/OF, Dergousoff Alex SS/P, Dergousoff Bill P/OF, Dergousoff C. 1B/3B, Dergousoff N., Gawroletz Johnnie OF, Kilkoff T. 3B, Kishi A.K. OF, Kishi Johnnie C, Lobay, Pankoff J. OF, Relkoff T., Rezansoff F. OF, Rezansoff J. OF, Sampsonoff Paul 2B/SS, Solovenoff F. 3B, Sookochoff Mike OF/1B/3B, Verigin OF, Wlasoff Walter P/1B

Grand Forks Town  :  Arai K. 2B/OF, Clarke Bert OF/1B, Foote Jim 1B/P/OF, Gawroletz Johnnie OF (also Co-op), Hlady M. OF, Kidd Bruce OF/1B, Kishi A.K. OF (also Co-op), Kishi Johnnie C (also Co-op), Locatelli C. 1B, Lusk Johnny C/1B, Mathers Jack P, McDonald D. OF, McKernan SS, McParlon H. OF, Mukai Isamu(Sammy) SS, Sampsonoff Paul 2B/SS (also Co-op), Schmidt T. OF, Scott M. OF, Talarico Ace 3B, Zak C.

Midway :  Aura, Fritz Roland OF, Fujisawa E. 1B/2B, Fukui Jim C, Fukui Joe 1B/P, Hikida Y. OF/3B, Hishimoto Nobby P/OF, Homma Kay P, Ikeda T. 3B, Mukai Hiro SS, Mukai K. 2B, Nakatsu Terry 2B/OF, Oye T. P, Seki T. , Tateyama S. C

Republic WA :  Adams B. 1B, Bremner/Brimmer OF/1B, Callahan 3B/P, Cameron A. OF, Cameron Bill C/2B, Cameron L. , Davis OF, Harris 2B, Jarvis Leo SS/3B, Lacoy SS/OF, Lang Al P/2B/SS, Lauries OF, Lindquist C, Lindsey B. OF/P, Sailer OF, Togg T. 1B, Wagner OF/2B


BC OTHER

Chase :   Anderson John, Foster Clair OF, Haldane OF, Herman Jock 2B, Jules Harvey P, Keilty Les, Monteith Stan 1B, Monteith Walt/A. OF, Mosher Bill 3B, Ogle Ambrose C, Sarri Elmer, Wittner Don SS

Malakwa :  Boyes Ken, Johnson Clary, LaFoy Ray, Makarenko Harry, Makarenko Steve, Milleken Joe, Scallon Larry, Taylor Bob, Taylor Buster


ONTARIO

HAMILTON NISEI LEAGUE

Cards :  Shaiso Aiki P, Yamamura Roy,

Cubs :   Kondo Jimmy P, Oikawa Mac P, Shiraishi Frank

Leafs :  Hashimoto Ken P, Kuwabara Mas, Masuda George P

Sox :  Ishii Hidi P, Shibata, Shimoda Harold P


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Packers :  Albertson, Blanchard Don, Chapman Chet, Delmont Jimmy, Dolan Shanty, Dudding Jack, Gorham Spike, Hougard Clayton, Mayo, Menke John, Menke Walt, Schmidthuber Russ, Schneider Tony, Tarhaar Herbie, West Gordy

Austin Packers : 

Faribault : 

Mankato Merchants : 

Owatonna Aces : 

Rochester : 

Waseca : 

Winona : 


INDEPENDENT

Ligon's All-Stars :   Broady Ken P, Bryant Art INF/P, Flodin Lloyd C, Flowers Oliver 3B, Ford OF, Fuller Jasper 1B, Fuller Sterling OF/2B, Grant Cleveland 3B (also MJ Canucks), Henderson Alfred OF, Ligon George MGR, Ligon Marvin OF, Ligon Rufus P, McCowan Usee OF, Raymond OF, Reed Porter OF, Sanchez C/2B, Taylor Travis C/3B , Thomas Dan 2B, Underwood Henry C, White Ladd RHP, White Roy P, Williams Claude 1B, Willis Bernard SS, Woodson Felix P/1B, Woolsey Raymond OF

Bert Shepard's State Line All-Stars (a.k.a. North Dakota All-Stars) :  Falcon OF, Gore 1B, Head 2B, Howen C, Kelly 3B, LaRose SS, McNary C, Miller OF, Shepard Bert P/OF, Strand Otis OF, Taylor Lou OF/P

Ford's California Tigers :  Benson Baldy C/MGR, Brown Mule P, Canamore 3B, Collins OF, Donald 3B, Flowers Bill OF/3B, Gray Chappie SS, Hayden P, Litsey Johnny P, Lomax Grifford OF/1B/P, McDonald Lee 3B/C, Page Jake OF, Pool Milton P, Purdy 2B, Reed Emmet(Shorty) OF, Richardson Hank(Tootie) P, Walton George(Junior) 2B/OF, Washington Harry P/OF, Williams Claude 1B

Oakland Larks :  Allen Johnny 3B, Charles Herman 1B, Clayton Smilie C, Colthrist Pete SS, Flowers Oliver OF, Harris Eddie MGR, Jenkins Wendy 2B, Pool Al OF, Roberts Fritz OF, Roberts Spec P/1B, Scott Foy OF

Ford's San Diego Tigers :  Burke E. SS/2B, Dixon C.1B, Floyd A. C/2B/3B, Gomez Floyd 2B/3B/C, Johnson Johnny SS/C, Johnson William C/SS, Lee Sonny MGR, Lowe Jack P/OF, Morris Santa Fe 3B/P, Salas OF, Taylor K. OF/P, Watkins OF/2B