1948 Rosters     

SASKATOON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Colonsay Monarchs :  Coffin Lloyd P/IF, Elliott Bob P, Folk Johnny P/IF, Folk Tony P/IF, Hanson Lowell C, Hrynkiw Paul 1B/3B, Leigh Don OF/P, Moldenhauer Roy OF/2B, Morgan OF, Nakonechy 3B/1B, Nalywako Ed SS, Pendleton Reg OF, Rosher Les 1B, Sanders Walt P, Smith P, Turner Ted P/C, Yousie 1B

Delisle Commodores :  Bakowy Mike P, Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley J., Bentley Max CF, Bentley Reg C, Brown Eddie 2B (also Ligon's), Butler Dick OF, Coben Murray, Francis Emile SS, Kembel Reinie P, Maroniuk John P, Miller Jack OF/IF, Olmstead Bert P/IF, Orchard John, Patterson C, Piper George, Piper Dick, Scissons C, Shirley Jim C, Woods Jackie P/IF, Yaroscho John P

North Battleford Beavers :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) P, Chase Dave OF, Courtoreille Neil P, Dean Don SS, Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les P/1B, Dean Roy 3B/OF, Ferry Bob OF, Grant Don 2B/MGR, Grasby Ken P/OF, Leask Don SS, Meredith Matt C/OF, Oliphant Don OF, Prediger Pete C, Ryan Lloyd IF, Switzer OF, Taylor George P/OF

Saskatoon Cubs :  Burke Bill(Slim) P/IF, Carlson Grant P, Corbin Ace P/OF, Dawes Bobby 3B/OF, Dubyk Mike C (also Delisle), Ellis Ron SS/OF, Falk Eric P, Farthing Les P/OF, Ferniuk Wally P, Green Jerry P, Hagel OF, Hamilton Ray 1B, Hamre Angus P, Hodson Ray 3B, Hornyak Lefty P/OF, Kelsey Leo OF, Krisko Gord 1B, Johnson Arnold OF, Johnson Merrill OF, McAuley Ken 3B, McKay Dunc C/3B, Mitchelmore Don P, Munroe Gerry 2B, Newbold Don P, Sirota Alex P, Tarola Al OF, Webster Jerry SS, Zarchekoff Al 2B

Saskatoon Legion :  Booker Percy P, Brown SS, Clouston Merv OF, Currie Stan(Lefty) P, Grossman Johnny P, Haney, Howe Gordie OF, Jones Ben P/OF, Mabee Ralph 3B, Matchett Jack P/2B/OF/MGR, McIntyre Don OF, McLean OF, McPhail Len C, Mills Cal 1B, Mitchell Cameron SS, Novak Bill OF, O'Brien Harry 3B, Sasseville Bob C, Stephenson Wayne P/OF, Stevens 2B, Swick Julius(Jules) 2B/SS/OF, Vandale George IF

Viscount Royals :  Atominenko OF, Beaton, Chabot P, Chernishenko Joe P, Davis P, Elliott 2B/P, Ferrago Mike C, Leigh P, Lyons OF, Marcoux Grant 3B, McGourlick SS, Moen Ivor OF, Myhr OF, Polyschuk 1B, Reider IF/OF, Senko Steve C, Senko Ted P, Sexsmith OF, Sipko C, Sirota Alex C/P/IF (also Colonsay), Turner Jack SS/C, Willis P


Lloydminster Oilers :  Bruce, Cromwell P, Ferguson, Keitges/Keitus , King Eddie 1B, King Hank C, Lampitt Alf P, Paton, Reyson C, Ruhl Alex P


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Liberty Eagles :  Arnold Archie(Lefty) P, Ehmann B. 1B, Ehmann J. CF, Englehardt Ken 3B, Evenson Denny OF, Gardner, Gebhard 3B/2B, Hill OF/C, Johnson P/OF, Levere Clarence SS, Martin Warren 1B, McLane "Shorty" C, McNabb E. OF, McNabb Morris C, McNabb R. OF, Prosofsky C, Thorseth Cy P/OF, Wintemute

Moose Jaw Canucks  :  Boyce Harold(Curly) OF, Brenholen Gene P, Carr Lloyd OF, Carr Lorne OF, Compton Lloyd P, Cronk Lou OF, Devine Jack P, Emerson Bill 1B/OF, Gillies Don(Slugger) 1B, Grossman Johnny P, Hryciuk Johnny 1B, Jones Ken SS, Lang Ed 2B/OF, McConigal OF, Mitchell Neil SS/3B, Mowbray Jack C, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Phillips Ozzie OF, Reich OF, Reynoldson John(Smokey) P, Ryall Art 2B/3B, Sabo Lou 3B/P, Sissons Ted OF, Smith Glen(Baldy) C/IF, Smith Wally C, Spooner OF, Stein Harvey 2B, Straub Art(Lefty) P, Wood Ray 1B, Wright OF

Moose Jaw Oilmen  (also known as the Purity 99's in Moose Jaw as per their sponsor) :  Ashworth Ken OF, Devine Don P/OF, Dunne Normie SS, Erfle Albert(Lefty) P, Foord Ted 2B, Greenman George P, Inkster Gord P, Jones Ray 3B, Kohlstedt Art P, Lovett Gwynne OF, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Martin Stan(Stubby) C, McNamee Andy OF, Naka Tony 2B, Olmstead Bert P/3B, Polupski Pete 1B, Starrak Jim C, Toddington Norm OF, Torgeson Elmer P

Notre Dame Hounds :  Beattie Ralph CF, Becker Walt(Wally) OF/1B, Brown Norm C/IF, Carr/Dombowsky Hugh/Hugo P, Dornstauder Hank IF/OF/C, Germann Frank IF/P/C, Hoag Lloyd(Dude) P, Huck Cy OF/P, Huck Murray OF, Kerley Dick LHP/OF, Kines Del OF, Wolstencroft Barry 1B

Regina Caps :  Fulton Jackie OF, Gerein Chris P, Glasser Sully OF, Kyle Bill IF/OF, Kyle Walter(Gus) C/OF, Lauer Lambert(Lefty) P, McLeod 1B, Merlevede Roger, Righetti Tony 2B, Salemski OF, Salensak Alex OF, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Scott OF, Silverman Max P, Smith Frank 1B/C, Staley Al(Red) OF/SS (also Red Sox), Terry Dick OF/P, Vogt Al P, Woolley Lloyd(Schoolboy) P

Regina Red Sox :   Abel Ted IF/P, Bell Harry(Huddy) C, Charlton Ken OF, Cullen George OF/1B, Eisler B. SS, Eisler Richy 2B, Evans Fred OF/SS, Foster Athol P, Harrison "Red" OF/3B, Harrison Cliff(Lefty) P, Hoeft Fritz P/IF, Hooper Jim 1B, Knutson Gord 3B/SS, McCleneghan Ralph P, McFarlane Jack(Foo) 1B, McLean Jim OF/2B, Mearns Doug(Lefty) OF, Mitton Gord C, Montgomery P/SS, Morrison OF, Roundy SS, Salloum Roger(Spear) 3B, Stager Frank, Staley Al(Red) OF/SS (also Caps), Warwick Grant

Weyburn Beavers :   Burge Jim 1B/OF, Covert Keith(Casey) P/C, Ekdahl Elmer C, Henderson Bill OF, Hogg Ralph P, Klaschinsky Lou OF, Norman Johnny OF, Shupe Blaine SS, Shupe Doug OF, Shupe Gayle P/IF, Shupe Jack IF, Thompson Charlie C, Torgenrud Mel P, White Don C/1B, Wilder Les 1B

Wilcox Cardinals :  Buttgereit Walter(Butch) P/IF, Chadwick Norm OF, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B/P, Drew George 2B P, Kirkpatrick Jim C/P/IF, Lawrence Larry(Lorne) OF/P, Metz Don IF/P, Metz Nick IF, Metz Robert(Bob) OF/3B, Nagel Benny P/OF, Schwindt Ted C, Squires Clint OF, Weisshaar Carl C, Wiebe Irv 2B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Burke Bill(Slim) P/OF, Deer Ken C, Deer Walter 2B, Doerksen SS, Hamm Gene OF, Hassen Fred OF, Rachel OF, Strebr P, Thoen Ed P/OF, Weir Walt 1B

Brock :  Hornyak Lefty LHP/OF, Kelly M.

Hanley :  Fenson C, Singler

Humboldt :  Davis P, Green George P

Melfort :  Edwards C. 2B, Edwards W. 1B, Fennell Pearly 3B/C/1B, Flanigan C, Graham P, Jackson OF, Markowsky P, McPhee B. SS, Stang Dick P, Stark OF, Wolfe OF

Neilburg :  Dodd P, Freisen C, Gibbons Don P

Perdue :  Affleck OF, Bugg 1B, Coben Grant OF, Coben Murray LHP, Curtis OF, Koronko 3B, Kowalenko C, McMahon 2B, Singer OF

Richlea :  Allan Ross SS/OF/P, Banting OF, Byrnes A. 3B, Byrnes OF, Collings 2B, Ellis SS/3B, Evans C, Gardiner OF/C, Gilkinson Glen P/INF, Gilkinson Ken 1B, Holland OF, Loppacher 3B


GARRY LEAGUE

Sheho Red Sox :   Dannenya, Gurmetza, Gurmetza R., Homenuik George, Koropatnicki, Moroz G., Moroz M., Moroz P., Subolski, Wolkowski

Springside :   Berrns, Bonk, Bort, Farbacher, Klause, Laube Don, Laube Merv, Neil, Schmidt, Simair

Theodore :   Bilckrell M., Bilckrell Z., Delay, Dumonski S., Dumonski W., Evanovich, Hansen, Herasymiuk, Nystron, Simpson

Willowbrook :   Bernath, Churko L., Churko V., Churko Y., Elmerp, Garry, Griffiths, Kish, Kowalchuk, Leary, Mazee, Nagy, Serada, Stearn, Waslesko

Yorkton Cardinals :  Drake Clare, Fenson C, McKenzie, Obodiak Stan 3B, Prystai Bill, Prystai Harry, Prystai Metro, Sharpe H., Sharpe Jack P/2B, Sherwin, Winters Bob 3B


BORDER LEAGUE

Ambrose :   Ness

Bowbells : 

Columbus :   Bordeau P, Caid 1B, Hansen 3B, Johnston J. OF, Johnston L. 2B, Kopplesloen OF, Negaard C, Steffenson SS, Stompro OF 

Crosby :  

Estevan Maple Leafs :   Chapman Don P/OF, Chapman G. OF, Dubyk C, Eisler 2B, Eckdahl C, Gough Bill 1B, Hall OF, Hanson P, Humphries OF, Jackson George C, John OF, Johner Frank SS, Krivel Barney 3B/1B, Langedahl E. C, Mack B. OF, Verpe W. P/OF, Weir 3B

Lignite :  

Portal Internationals :   Ballantyne SS, Brockel 3B, Clark P, Locke 2B, McClelland D. OF, McClelland J. 1B, Mitchell OF, Skoczylas OF, Stelaney OF, Warnke C

Noonan :   Amunstad OF, Barden C, Barden G. OF, Brady D. OF, Brady L. 2B, Glasoe P, Hoverstein SS, Robinson 1B, Rowess 3B 


PRINCE ALBERT

Prince Albert Bohemians :   Barraclough Al OF, Buchanan “Buck” OF, Carle Chuck OF, Casey Arnold, Fisher Beryl, Kowalsky Stan P, Logue Dave “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Zwack Andy C

Hi-Way League

Birch Hills :   Adam P, Bird Ken “Shorty” SS/C/P, Botham OF, Franklin A. C, Franklin J. OF, Hagen Art, Johnston 3B, Lewis Bill 2B, Lyons IF, Magfie 1B/SS, Reinholm Harold, Stobbs OF, Swenson Glen C, Wrenholme OF

Domremy :   Baribeau OF, Berezowsky Dick P, Benoit Leonard SS, Benoit Lionel OF, Brodeur P, Doucet Leo 1B, Heroux 2B, Johnson, Markowsky Bill P, McDougall Bernie P, McGrath OF, Pourboix, Rousset Gene C, Welsh

Hoey :   Begrand H. P, Bernier E. C, Branger F. P, Kovalczk O., Phaneuf Alfred C, Phaneuf Lionel P, Touenier L. 

Prince Albert Vets :   Boettcher, Bremner Stan SS, Carlson “Bo” OF/P, Carveth 1B, Casey Arnold C, Casey Rowe, Casey Russ 3B, Friesen Ray P/OF, Hadley Vince, Hryciuk Gerry 2B/C, Hryn Andy OF, Hunter Archie OF/P, Johnston Don OF, Knutson Albert “Knute” P, Leslie Bob P, Logan P, McKay C, McLelland  Al 1B/OF, Robillard C, Wallington C, Wilson Gordie 3B/1B/P

St. Louis :   Benoit “Stubby” 2B, Boucher 0F/C, Boyer P, Finnestad OF, Hudon OF, Lacroix SS, Marvin 1B, McLeod C, Regnier 3B/P, Vaughn P


ALBERTA

BIG FOUR INTERCITY LEAGUE

Calgary Purity 99 :  Beland Ernie 2B, Brown OF, Cameron Larry P, Carpenter John P, Choukalos Ernie OF/C/P, Gorbous Glen 3B, Gully Walt 1B, Howell Neil P, Huckabay Woody SS, Kanik Joe P, Kershaw Ernie P, Lowe Jimmy OF/SS, Maze Tony LHP, McDonald Don 3B, Mills Jack(Lefty) LHP, Noon Dick OF, Slowinski Eddie OF/3B/P, Stewart Ken C (also Lethbridge Reos), Weaver Bing OF, Wilder Archie OF, Wilson Lefty MGR

Calgary Buffaloes :  Bradley Lloyd OF/P, Brousseau Bob LHP, Cooke J. 2B, Gibson Jimmy OF/P, Gunther Newt P, Krook John 2B, McDonald K. OF, McLean J. OF, McLellan Greg OF, Moresi Bob P, Mori Carl OF/C, Morris Charlie P/OF, O'Connor Des 3B, Petrunia George C, Pope Jimmy SS, Restell OF, Stinson Fred SS, Stover Jack P/OF, Stroulger Charlie SS, Work Babe 1B, Younie Pete P (also Cubs), Yurchak Steve P

Edmonton Cubs :  Bailey Clarence OF, Bartlett Tom SS, Bernstein Jack 3B, Buono Gus C, Callihan Vern P (also Eskimos), Canepa Ray SS, Chulla Tony 2B, Clovechok Andy SS, Enjaian Ray 3B, Fort Donald P/3B, Glancey 3B (also Eskimos), Harney Laurel MGR/C, Hawkey Morrie P, Hunter Forrest P (also Eskimos), Johnston Cliff OF (also Eskimos), Jones Lefty P, Kelly Harold P, Kilburn Colin 3B, Kusyk P, Lane Doug 1B, Latiff Dick 3B, Masikewich Nick OF, Montemurro OF, Peters Dick P, Prouty Jerry RHP (also Eskimos), Purvis Al P, Stevenson Doug C, Stobo P, Sullivan Leo P, Superstein Albert OF, Tadeson 1B, Trann Milt P (also Eskimos), Treseder Glen P, Younie Pete P (also Buffaloes)

Edmonton Eskimos :  Adams Wayne P, Belter Ed(Lefty) LHP, Bertrand Del C, Brockie Dave OF, Callihan Vern P (also Cubs), Callihan Harold P, Darrah Doug P, Glancey 3B (also Cubs), Gonzales Frank SS, Hunter Forrest P (also Cubs), Johnston Cliff OF (also Cubs), Kennedy Tommy OF/3B, McGill Jack OF, Mellbye Clarence P/OF, Morgan Ralph 1B/P, Morris Eddie UTIL, O'Neill Mike P, Perani Gene OF, Price Bill 2B, Prouty Jerry P (also Cubs), Samis Ken C, Sawchuk Julian C, Seaman Jerry 3B/P/SS, Simon Don P, Trann Milt P (also Cubs)


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

"A" Division

Lethbridge Purity 99 :  Bridarolli 3B, Brown Freddy 2B/OF, Dorohoy Eddie SS/3B/2B, Dupuis Herb C, Evans Jack OF, Goran Johnny P/OF, Gorbous Glen 3B/OF, Howell Neil P, Ingram Bill C, Kucheran Bill RHP, Lowe Odie MGR/2B, Odney Steve SS/OF, Pereni Bob 1B, Petrie Norm(Red) P/OF, Richardson Ray C/OF, Wood Cooney 1B/OF

Magrath Eagles : Alston Cal, Balderson Ric, Blumels, Karren Tommy, Nielson P, Pashuk Walt P, Peterson, Rice R. C, Ripley Wayne, Sabey, Toomer P

New Dayton :  Cahoon Rex P/3B, Cress OF, Cronkhite B. 1B, Cronkhite Harry 3B/OF, Cronkhite T. C, Duncan A. , Duncan D. C/SS, Gorrill Harry P/OF, Gorrill J. OF, Kaupp 2B, Pengully P

Picture Butte Royals :  Branch, Cook C, Erickson Loggie, Finley Clifford, Finley Russ P, Gillies, Hayashi Roy, Karren, Malmberg Ted P, McMullen P, Moriyama Harpo P, Thomas Stan , Tosh, Watson Barton(Barney),

Wrentham Red Sox  : Bobinec Vince, Eliason Elmo P, Fleming Milo, Gorrill Harry P, Huckaby Bill C, Ledgerwood Garth P, Miller Kenny, Millier Romie, Mueller Ken, Mueller Ron, Peta Les, Rosser Jack P, Rudd Ed P, Stacey Jerry, Steadman Ed, Wesley George MGR

"B" Division

Bow Island=Burdett  Combines : Allen Bus C, Collins Shorty P/OF, Emard H. C, Emard Larry OF, Emard Lorne, Flamme Doug INF/P, Fleming , Grandberg Wally P, Hogan C, Knibbs Bert 3B, Knibbs Darryl SS, Miller P, Nelson Phil OF, O'Donnell OF, Seveirud P, Thacker Herbie 1B, Thacker Joe P

Lethbridge Miners :  Allison Jimmy P/OF , Arisman Joe, Choliak Joe P, Deak Frank C, Dupuis Herb C, Finley Cliff P, Huddleston Hud P, Kucheran Bill P, Kundrick Johnny, Luciani Ollie MGR, Negrello Hec 3B/P, Odney Steve, Onofrychuk Freddy SS, Ontko Johnny P, Petrie Norm P, Pitt Ralph 2B, Rodzinyak George(Boomer) OF, Rosser Jack P, Seaman Mickey 1B, Slavich Matt(Lefty) OF/P, Slavich Sonny, Smerek Alex, Smerek Steve OF, Witwicki Johnny C, Yucytus Jack 3B

Lethbridge Reos :  Chervinski Stan P, Goodrich George(Babe) P, Grvabac Val SS, Howell Neil P, Klem Johnny OF/SS, Kundrick Johnny OF, Lysak Pete 3B, Menzies Don 2B/P, Negrello Hec P, Norris Ivan P, Petrunia Ted C, Richardson C, Sherman Syd UT, Stevenson Doug, Stewart Ken C (Also Calgary Purity), Toccoli Rigo C, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Yanosik Alex P, Yanosik Clarence OF, Yanosik George MGR,

Medicine Hat Tigers :  Crane Ev SS, Dorohoy Stan, Ganzer Tony, Kapp Andy OF, Kline Warren P, Knight Harvey OF, Long Fred C, Noviski Bill, Odland, Plotsky Sonny C, Sagstuen Hans P, Sailer Bill P, Smith Gordon 1B, Smith Ted, Teel Howie 2B/MGR, Tennant Jock P, Todd Gordon, Toole Doug OF, Toole Jim 3B, Whilfley Jim P

Taber Bears :  Kerkhoff Leonard OF, Kerkhoff Ted P, Kinniburgh Dick P, Lewis C, Stubbert C, Westora P


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE

Claresholm :  Jenkins P, Long P, McDonald P, Young C

Granum :   Baird, Bell, Demaere, Fjorbotten, Heward, Jorgeson, Perkins

High River :  Burley, Cooey SS, Geiger Morley 1B, Howlett Ted C/OF, Klein OF, Marks, McCullough OF, McNally Alvin C, Pickersgill SS, Rudd Mac P/OF, Srigley CF, Stroud H, Tupkal 2B, VanWinkle Dick P/3B, VanWinkle Don, Weber P/3B

Nanton :  Davies, Duthie OF, Edey C, Garbutt Don OF, Garbutt Lewis P, Greig 2B, Hawk P, Larson, McKenzie SS, Messerli, Meyers 1B, Phillips, Prowdie/Proudy OF, Rousseau 3B/P, Turley Art C

Parkland :  Greggins Les, Hawk N. C, Hark R. P, Hawk Stan C, Jensen, Larson Roy, Oviatt Ellis, Scott Jack P

Stavely :  Janot P


Carmangay :  Chilton Bill P

Champion Red Sox :  Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF/2B/MGR , Chilton P, Dupp C, Pasolli Sev OF, Siler Bud P, Smith Mervyn P, Watts Fred C/OF

Enchant :  Howe C, Petrie P

Lomond :  Crellin P, McBride C

Vauxhall :  Brooks P, Cleland Roy P, Dalton Harold, Howg C, Skettering P


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Columbus Club :  Catonio T. 2B, Chala Angus. P, Chala John 1B, Chala Sider, Dobek J. 3B, Draper P, Giacomuzzi Mel SS, Giacomuzzi Pedro OF, Lucienti OF, Spriak Tommy P, Vejrpava R. C

Coleman Cubs :  Fields Bill 2B, Fraser Bill, Hayashi Roy OF, Kimoto Lefty LHP, Kimoto Stumpo P, Kimoto Yoho 3B/SS, Kitaguchi Charlie C/P, Kitaguchi Jim 1B, Kovacik Alec OF, Pow Dave OF, Yaga C, Yoshinaka George C/MGR

Natal : Chala Paul , Chismar, Depaoli Dino OF, DePaoli E., DePaoli T., DePaoli Y., DePaoli, Galla, Katrichak P, Knibbs , Krall A. 3B, Krall Began, Krall J. C, Krall Tom P, Krall Whalley P, Quarin Red C/OF, Salahub Cliff C/P, Scott Lefty LHP, Turyk

Hillcrest Miners : Austin, Bianchini Whiteley P, Chan 2B, Elick Johnny P, Grant P, Guthrie P, Karliner, Kubasik, Newman, Paul, Quinn C, Quintillio P, Rhodes Clarence, Takahara,


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Army, Navy, Air Force Vets :  Bentley Tom 2B, Boychuk Marty OF, Ceretti Bill 1B/MGR, Dunsmore Fred, England Gord P, Guly Frank P, Hainstock Bill P, Hansford Bob P, Hilderman Jack C, Hind Terry P, Kearney Pat 1B, Laroque Hank P, Madden Kev C, Marcotte Gerry C, McNabb Earl(Lefty) P, McNeil OF, Melnyk OF, Nelson Fred 1B, Raleigh Jack 2B/MGR, Reeves Ken P, Shanks Jim OF, Slater Don INF, Vicars Jack OF

Brandon Greys :  Cabrera Rafe SS/UT, Christopher Thad C, Clark Steve OF, Cook Lorne P, Dent Carl SS, Gordon, Lowe Ian 3B MGR, MacKay Gerry OF, Reynoldson Ron P, Russell Bob P/1B, Sinclair Jack P, Stephenson Grant OF, Tascona Tony 2B, Truelove Al, Truelove Ken P, Uhyrinicki Bill SS, Vasquez Armando 1B/LHP, Watkins Frank RHP, Williams Coney SS, Wylie Steve/Ensloe RHP (also Ligon's)

Elmwood Giants :  Bohunicky Steve P, Dean Dick P, Douglas Ian P, Drake Solly SS, Gilmore 2B, Granger Art C, Guest Mort, Gustafson Hugh 1B, Halloran Bob, Johnson Mel P, Ketchur Tom OF, Kubas Wally 3B, Kucnyk OF, Kurceba Alex C, Leier Ed OF, Marrs Johnny OF, Mattson Carl P, McConacy Dave C MGR, McRae Don SS, Mestry Johnny P, Murray George 2B, Parsons Frank P, Price Hal LHP, Sawchuk Terry OF, Smith Harold 2B, Warwick Jack 3B, Wasnik Mike OF, White Billy 3B

Winnipeg Reos :  Anderson Alvin(Nuts), Antoniak Bill OF, Arundel Johnny 1B, Bouchard Rollie SS/2B, Brown Murray SS, Desjardin Larry P, Goodman Joe 2B/OF, Halloran, Ireton Tom 2B, Lawson Don INF, Letourneau Ralph OF, Mathesius Bob P, McManus Johnny P, Merlevede George P, Merlevede Gus C, Nicholson Bill P, O'Connell Chuck MGR, Popiel Joe OF, Robertson Alex OF/1B, Ryan James 1B, Slowinski Eddie, Walker Barney P, Whitehill Jack OF


MANITOBA

Bowsman :  Beals Art, Blake Jim BB, Brass Buddy P, Brownlee Bill 1B, Clark Don, Hinchliffe Ford MGR, Leonhard Smitty OF, Soura Leland 3B, Tall Ray OF, Topoll Del SS/3B, Woods Ed, Woods Ernie, Woods Guile, Zeeben John

Gilbert Plains :  Debunks Frank, Green Stan, Minish Orville P/1B, Minish Roy P, Murray Bill INF, Plummer Bill OF/2B, Puchalski Ab OF, Stoughton Avery 2B/C, Wilson Johnny UT, Wilson Vic 1B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Vancouver Athletic Club : Bellamy Vince C, Brown Les 2B, Brown Warren 3B, Crosato Jim P, Johnston Mike(Bud) P, Keeley B. OF, Keeley Cliff OF/P, Paris Armand 3B, Robertshaw Barry OF, Smith Les OF, Snyder Ritchie 1B, Stein Cece SS, Vernon Charley MGR, Weisberg Eddie P, Whyte Bill P, Yanchuk C

Westerns : Addison 3B, Ball Bob OF, Ball Chuck C, Bentley Dick OF/C, Bogdanovich George P/C, Byman Al P/OF, Craig SS/OF/1B, Hlady P/2B, Kadey Barney OF/1B/3B, Kelly SS, McKay Rod P, Mulhern Maury C/OF/SS, Murphy P/OF, Owen Johnny P, Rencher Les 2B, Richardson Russ P, Robertson SS, Tough Jimmy SS/3B/2B/OF/C/MGR, VanHatten Ken 1B, Weston Johnny C (also West Vancouver), Zailo Garry P

West Vancouver : Alton Jack(Lefty) P, Barber P/SS, Basanet OF, Bosquet OF, Carpenter P, Clift P, Craig 1B, Evans 2B, Fisher Jack OF, Franklin P, Fullerton 2B, Jones Casey 1B, Leskew P, Loughton SS, Lynn 1B, McDonald Don P, McMurdo C, Milhaney P, Paulis/Paullis OF, Pealo George P, Rippon Tom OF, Rupen C, Shackleton Gord 3B, Swanson 3B, Thompson 2B/1B, Tough George P, Vigo Jim P, Weston Johnny C (also Westerns), White Frank MGR, Woolstone P

York Hotel : Adshead Billy 1B, Curby Ron OF/P/1B, Dow Laurie(Butch) SS, Gallo Romo 3B/2B/OF, Jenkinson Tom P, Jones 1B, McDonald Hec C, McIntyre 2B/3B, Meyers OF, Norman C, Parrish Bill P, Scott Pete P, Sibson 3B/P, Stong Ralph OF/1B/MGR, Surphlis Bill P/C/OF, Switch OF, Thirsk Bruce OF/1B/3B, Wallace P, Younie Pete P/OF


Kingsway Senior Baseball League

Cloverdale :

Collingwood : Biggan OF, Bromley OF, Connell Jack OF/P, Dunn R. 2B, Dunn S. C, Hole SS, Matthews Eldie P, McInerny D. P/3B, McHardy C, Proctor Pete, Simpson Bill 1B, Voheyda George

Grandview Vets : Adams 2B, Bailey P, Bodek 1B, Craig 3B, Drummond P, Gilbert P, Grieves Tom OF, Kozak OF, Lennox “Bud” OF, Maxwell SS, McKinnon C, Pauluk P, Turner P

Langley : Bishop P, Campbell C, Clayton 3B, Grant Claude OF, Hughes P, Larkin OF, MacDonald 1B, McAninich G. OF, McAninich SS, Porter 3B, Purcell P, Ross P

South Burnaby : Bickerton Hughie, Booth Al P, Bruce P, Buckle Alf OF, Butler C, Dunn C, Forbes Don 2B/RHP, Grieves OF, Henry Ed 1B/C, Kinder Bill SS, Lennox Bud OF, Morash P, Phipps C (also Strand Taxi), Ricketts 3B, Robinson C, Sato Bill, Scambler Ernie P, Walker Ted 2B/P

Strand Taxi : Bertram Harvey, Drew P, Ellison P, Forbes Don P/2B, Forbes Jimmy P, Graham, Holgren/Hollgren P/1B/C, Hunt Doug, Kennedy Jim OF, Marsh 2B, Philley Brian SS, Phipps P/C (also South Burnaby), Ricketts Jerry 3B, Robinson Harry P/C, Strom P/OF, Tompkins OF


Marine Industrial Baseball League

Boilermakers : Arnets C. 1B/OF, Beauchamp 1B, Foster 1B, Grant OF, Higgenbotham OF, Jenkins OF/P, Laing OF, McDonald B./R. 3B, McDonald H. SS/C, Morrison P/SS/2B, Oberholtzer C/P, Peters OF/P, Sandusky OF/3B, Stogren 2B/SS, Vickers SS/OF, Wincher OF

I.W.A. Lumber Kings : Beaulieu P, Campbell P/OF, Essex P, Grant 3B, Gutenberg OF, Hoeft P, Jones OF/P, Mauro C, Makarenko G. 2B/OF, Makarenko H. C, Makarenko M. SS, Makarenko S. 3B, Makarenko W. OF/2B, Mingals 1B, Nishnick 1B/OF, Ramsey OF

Longshoremen : Bailey OF/3B, Band 3B/OF, Brown #1 1B, Brown #2 P, Borman/Broman OF, Dale SS, Foster OF/2B, Lolley OF, Manson 2B/3B, Mills OF, Moulton P, Orlando M. OF/C, Rondpre R.(Bill) P/OF, Rondpre #2 C, Smith C, Stautenberg/Stoutenberg OF

Pacifics : Bent C/OF, Blake OF, Coughlin OF, Gallo #1 P, Gallo #2 3B, Hemmerling 1B, Hewitt P/2B/OF, Ingram P/2B, Johnson 3B, Larson OF, Mahara OF/SS/3B, March 2B, McLean P/OF, Miller B. OF, Miller F. C, Miller #2 OF, Nicoll SS, Norris 3B/OF, Ollinger 2B, Rondpre C/OF, Thompson 2B/OF

Western Bridge : Byman Al P (also Westerns – Senior City League), Campbell 1B, Carefoot OF, Donegan SS/OF, Flemings/Flemons 3B, Georgeson OF, Hughes 3B/P, Johnson OF/C, Matheson/Mathewson 2B, McKinnon C, Spencer 1B, Watley SS, Wilson OF


Dewdney Baseball League

The 1948 loop was reduced to seven teams after Coquitlam withdrew.

Chilliwack Lions : Baldwin Bob C, Bamforth C, Bartell Hank P, Blackburn “Corky” P, Cochran, Corkie Len, Crooks Albert P/OF, Deley Nick P, Dunn P/OF, Elmgren Arvard 2B/OF, Grant Alex MGR, Hoffman Bill OF, Huth Sig OF/3B, Kilbourn Gerry, MacDonald “Bud” SS, Magill/McGill Harry OF, McCormick L. SS, McCormick S. 1B, McNabb Hughie 1B/C, Meers Gord, Miller Fred, Owen Harper 3B/P/C, Thompson Bob P, Toms Pete C, Wilson Lloyd

Hammond :

Haney : Rikely Vern P, Stinson C, Stevens P

IOCO Imperials :

Maillardville :

Mission :

New Westminster :


VANCOUVER ISLAND\

Victoria Senior Amateur League

Ben’s Bombers :  Barber Harry OF, Cann Lloyd P, Castner Ron 1B, Duz Al, Fawcett Denny, Leatham Al OF, Matthew G. , Moretti Ray, Phillips Earl UT, Prior Bill RHP, Ross Roger 3B, Scroggs Frank P, Smith Mickey C, Thompson Wally 2B, Walker Jack OF/P, Weigand Bob MGR, Wright Rookie SS

Boosters :  Bella Hank P, Harford Jim C, Hodges Berlyn 1B, Hodges Clint MGR, Hodges Lowell, Hodges Marvin OF, Hume Cliff OF, Lowe Dave, MacDonald Walt 3B, Moffatt John P, Parker Gerry 2B, Pearce Ron P/OF, Sillers Mel, Singh Bhagat OF, Skinner Charlie P, Smith Ernie SS, Turner Rod P, Worth Art LHP/OF

Eagles :  Anderson Bernie OF/P, Bain Bill, Bendall Buddy RHP, Camerson Walt C, Carson Kit C, Clarkson Reg OF, Dale Vic OF, Davies Stan RHP, Evans Verne UT, Garnett Toad 1B/P, Glancy Len 3B, Hume Cliff P, MacArthur Murray P (also P&N), Morrison Jimmy SS, Prior Bob RHP, Smith Pat P, Taylor Gar 2B/MGR

Navy :  Barwis Dick P/2B, Bleich Ken , Deakin Tommy 1B, Elliott C, Evans Don P, Frewer Fred SS, Kubicek Alf C, Langlois Ed C, Lockhead Art, Martin C, McIntosh Frank MGR, Padgett Chester, Padgett Mel, Rogers Mike, Shirley Al, Tudor Moe P, Wood Ivan, Worrell Jeff RHP, Yankoski Murray, Zwicker Ron

Pitzer & Nex :  Appleby Ken OF, Bertrand Del C, Bullis Ralph OF, Charlton Glen OF, Fidler Jack P, French Len OF/C, Furmeston John OF, Griffin Larry 2B, Hall Don 1B, John Jimmy SS/C, MacArthur Grant P, MacArthur Murray P (also Eagles), MacKinnon Don LHP, McLellan Rosy MGR, Reynolds Bill 3B, Robinson Don UT, Sapala Kasmir P, Turcotte Al P, Yardley Hal


Comox District Baseball League

Campbell River Athletics :  Benton Bob P, Calnan Horace OF/C, Currie P, Downey Ray 3B (also Liberals), Grant T., Haramboure Johnny P, Marshall Dunc, Marshall Smoothy P/2B, McDonald, McPhedran, Montador Bob P, Morrison Ian P, Patenaude, Stinson , Telosky Andy C/MGR, Telosky Pete C/2B, Thulin, Turcotte P, Uni Pete LHP

Comox Valley Tigers :  Cessford OF, Graham OF, Hawkins John 1B, Hendra Denny 3B, Ingram Biff MGR/C, Janes Don OF, Janes Woody OF, Matthews Dan OF/C, Metcalfe Red C, Munce Rudy MGR, Pollock Dave P, Pratt Gordon P/OF, Reid Dave OF/P, Reid G., Smith Jack 2B, Snyder Bill P/2B, Vesterback Gus 2B/3B, Woods Earl SS

Courtenay Young Liberals :  Annand Alex P/OF, Chalmers Junior SS, Downey Dick 2B, Downey Ray 3B (also Athletics), Korsa, McIvor/McIver Bob P, McKenzie Lyle OF/C, McLoughlin/McLaughlin Roy OF, Moore Bill 1B, Moore Roy C, Muskett Ken OF/P, Orr Fred OF, Quinn Spit RHP, Strachan Angie P, Thatcher Fred OF/2B, Urquhart Alex OF

Cumberland Cubs :  Bono Fred(Sharky) 1B/C, Boyd Charlie RHP, Brown Jimmy OF, Ellis Gordon(Corky), Galleazi Buck , Moncrief W., Murphy G., Pavlik Joe P, Pezel Paul C, Pisto Fred, Pratt Ronnie P, Rawlinson/Rallison Billy, Skiba Alex LHP, Stockand Sam, Younger Jack MGR/P

Cumberland Hawks :  Berghman/Burghiner John P, Bono Peter(Double) P, Bono Victor(Diamond), Carrigan E., Coe Les, Conti Thomas(Ty) C, Frelone R., James G., James R. , McKay, Mitchell Nick P, Richardson Leroy, Shillito, Sommerville L., Tobacco Jim P, Weir E.

Cumberland Robins :  Baird Doug RHP, Bannderman Leland, Bannerman John-Earl SS, Davis Yenna C/P, Ellis Jimmy P, Hunden B., Hunt, Hutton, James C, Marocchi J., McMillan Skipper, Murlak M., Scavarda Charlie P, Watson Henry, Woods Earl OF


Duncan & District Baseball League

Chemainus McBrides  :  Copp Joe SS, Douglas Dave 3B, Evans P, Gibbons Ronnie SS, Goldie A. OF, Jackson E. C, Jackson Lefty LHP, Jackson Pitt P, Jackson Zip C, Jansch Bob OF, Kernachan D. 2B, Linnell M. OF, McNichol K. 1B, Murray Dave P, Murray R. OF, Patterson SS, Proteau M. OF, Symes W.(Bill) OF/P

Duncan Commercial Hotel  :  Bruce Gil OF, Bruce Preston(Sonny) 1B, Cain Jim OF, Chester Mike P, Chow E. 3B, Cleough Doug 2B, Coates J. OF, Cochrane S. OF, Dame Sammy C, Gard Eric LHP, Pollock B. SS, Rodger Eric OF/P, Rodger Lyell P, Wells Bill SS, Williams J. 3B, Williams P. SS, Wise B. OF

Duncan Garner Brothers’ Athletics  :  Casey 1B, Dame Roger C, English Doug P, Forrest Ted OF, Gard Eric P, Garner Joe OF, Garner Tommy, Gergel Joe SS, Gibbons Ron 1B/C, Hawryluk Pete C, Lovell B. OF, McDonald Lefty LHP, Monkman Ed OF, Neilson Jim 1B, Nelson Ken 3B, Saywell Jack 2B, Schappert Roy 2B, Syrotuck Buddy OF, Syrotuck George MGR/C, Tabbenor G. OF, Tony Folk P, Williams Chuck C, Williams Doug OF, Williams Ken P


Alberni Athletics :  Buchanan Joe, Crowder Alf, Forrest Jack, Kendrick Vern, Lynne Gordy, Nesbitt Mel, Prior Bob, Stolth Ted, Yesowick Bert

Back row (left to right) - Bob Prior, Ted Stolth, Jack Forrest, Joe Buchanan, Gordy Lynne. Kneeling (left to right) - Bert Yesowick, Alf Crowder, Vern Kendrick, Mel Nesbitt

Duncan All-Stars  :  Bruce Gil, Bruce Preston(Sonny), Cain Jim, Chester Mike P, Dame Sammy, English Doug P, Folk Tony, Gard Eric, Gergel Joe, Hawryluk Pete, Neilson Jim, Nelson Ken, Rodger Eric, Rodger Lyle, Shappert Roy, Syrotuck Buddy


Nanaimo Intermediate Baseball League

City Taxi Clippers : Easterbrook Bill P, Heller Don P, Hindmarch Wally C, Hole Ken 1B, Lindsay 2B, Lowther Jack OF, Mannon W., Robinson Earl SS/P, Rowledge Russ P, Samarin Joe, Wilfert Gordon “Porky”

Merchants (began the season known as the Knights of Pythias) : Bell C, Bracewell P, Patterson, Rossano P, Senini Ed P, Senini R. P

Southend : Gill P, Gold, McGilvary Don P, Negrin, Pausche C, Sevcov P, Webb P, Winkleman


OKANAGAN VALLEY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Brewster :  Barker OF, Beaudoin George 1B, Bohringer Arnie P/OF, Cleveland S. C, Cleveland T./J. 2B/SS, Driessen Eli P/OF, Gamble B. OF, Gamble H. OF/C, Holt Sonny P, Holt Vic SS/3B, Oakes P, Sampson OF, Sparks 3B, Taber P, Tarbell 3B/2B, Wilbur 1B

Bridgeport :  Asmussen M. OF, Bowers G., Bowers Larry P/1B, Caldwell Larry OF, Galbraith OF, Glessner OF, Hanford Lee 3B/P, Hanford Tom C/1B/P, Johnson E. OF, Lilly P. OF, Lilly R.(Bob) P/1B, Mason OF, Nelson C, Pearl Dennis OF, Stanley Irvin 2B, Woodbury Howard SS

Kelowna Red Sox :  Cousins Harold(Joe) P, Cousins Verne C, Favell Cec OF, Guest OF, Hicks Marlow SS, Kielbiski Eddie 3B/SS, Kitsch Fred OF, Kitsch Rudy OF, Leier Val, Lesmeister Wally P, Murray Dick MGR, Newton Dave 2B, O'Shaughnessy Glen 3B, Rempel Pete LHP, Tostenson Hank 1B, Turner Fred OF, Zaccarelli Dick SS/P

Oliver :  Albin OF, Amos Rollie P, Bray 2B, Coulter Red C/P, Coy Don SS, Gibb Pat 3B, Kuchurian Andy OF, Lawley Bill 1B, McIvor Bo C, Miller Ernie OF, Norton Eric(Lefty) LHP, Smithers 1B, Solloway OF, Steffen Eddie P, Warner Larry P, Wilkins OF

Omak :  Corson Bob P/OF, Galler Harley MGR/3B, Griffith P/OF, Johnson Buck P, Lightley Jim OF, Lightley R.(Bob) 2B, McCormick Ross OF, Nash Eldon 1B, Peterson SS, Picard Howard OF, Richardson Johnny 3B, Robbins Glen C, Settle 1B, Shattuck Hogan C, Smitkin Louis

Oroville Boosters :  Allen 3B, Anderson OF, Blacker OF, Clark SS/OF, Compton Jerry P, Compton Jesse C, Compton Lee P, Emry OF, Green Roy 2B/SS/OF, Harden 2B, Harnisch OF, Kammers OF, Lang H. OF, Lang M. 1B, Metz P, Pierre 3B

Penticton :  Baker Clair OF, Cox E. OF, Dagg R.C. OF, Drossos Nick P, Drossos T.(Sam) C, Gunn W. OF, Hammond R.R. Lefty OF/LHP, Kaines W. OF, Kincaid Jack 1B/P, Mathers Jack P, Moore J.W.(Wally) MGR/OF, Nicholson W.(Bill) SS, Raptis Bill 3B, Russell Bud 2B/OF, Ryan Fred P

Tonasket Indians :  Boothman P, Buchanan OF, Friel E. C/P, Kronschnable 1B/P, Lorz, Ludwick P, Oberg C/OF, Robinson Al OF, Seipp 3B, Sohn P, Visser G. OF/C, Visser H. C/OF, Visser Ray OF/P, Visser Roy SS, Ziegler B. 2B


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Hedley :  Aune W. 3B, Beyak M. P, Byman Al P, Byman M. P, Calderoni A. OF/C, Camarta, Cox T. C/SS, Dixon L. OF, Embury W. OF, Hambly S. 2B, Johnson, Kelly R. SS, McDonald 1B, McLaren W. 1B/3B, Mulhern B. C, Rudychuck OF, Thompson H. SS/OF, Walters C

Kamloops Legion :  Glover Jack OF, Johnston Wilf OF/SS, Keeley Cliff LHP, MacDonald Norm C/OF, MacDonald W.D. (Bill) P, Mackenzie H.R.(Hec) RHP/OF, Maralia Harry 2B, Marriott G.S.(Lefty) 1B, Marriott W.(Bill) OF, Mayson Ashton SS, McKay Ross, McKinnon Jim OF, McKinnon Joe, Mills Cliff 3B, Morton Bob C, Ottem Mel 1B, Ottem Ray 3B, Philley 3B, Plasteras Pete P, Portman H. OF, Prediger Pete C, Shepherd A./W. OF, Williams Al LHP, Zenowski Bill C

Kelowna Cubs :  Eisner Jack P, Hikichi S. 1B, Kawahara 1B, Kinoshita 2B, Kitaura OF, Koga Mits P, Koga Morio C, Koga Sue OF, Matsuba Stan SS, Mene Achio 3B, Naito George OF, Naito John 3B/OF, Naka 3B/2B, Shishido Sam 2B, Yamamotto John C

Princeton Travellers :  Currie Don P/OF, Currie G. 2B, Currie Laurie 3B, Ingram Johnny P, Kovich T. SS, Liberatore Tind 3B, Mitchell P. OF, Mullen Ike 1B, Nishihara Harold OF/P, Schulli A. OF, Schulli T. OF, Stocker J. C, Thomas K. OF

Rutland Adanacs :  Bach Paul OF/P, Brummet Tony 1B/C, Bullock John 3B, Clark, Holitzki John C, Kitsch Andy 2B, Kronk OF, Lingor Johnny P/OF, Mallach Walter SS, Rempel Pete LHP, Reser OF/2B, Truitt Maurice OF, Wanless Aubrey OF, Wostradowski F. OF, Wostradowski Hank OF/P

Summerland Merchants :  Braddick 2B, Clark George C, Clements Ted 3B, Day 3B, Evans Bill P, Gould Les P, Imayoshi OF/2B, Kuroda Frank OF, McCarger C, Scriver P, Taylor/Tyler OF, Thompson OF, Vandenburgh John 1B, Walsh SS

Vernon Aces :  Adams P, Clarke B. 3B/C, Douglas Dick SS/1B, Dye Verne 2B, Henschke Gordon 2B, Inglis Bill OF, Ingram Lorne 1B, Jackson Ike 3B, Janicki Nick 2B, Janicki Wally OF, Kulak Ken SS, Munk Al LHP, Munk Fred OF, Munk Otto OF, Nuyens George MGR/OF, Nuyens Johnny OF, Petruk Bill C, Redman Jimmy, Simms Bill P, Wadsworth Harold P


NORTH OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Enderby :  Bath P, Bird SS, Brunell OF, Bush Wally 1B/P, Clark OF/3B, Felix P. OF/SS, Hall 2B, Jeffers 2B, Lundman 1B, McGagherty 3B/P, McNair C, Pasemko OF, Radaloff SS/P, Rota G. C, Rota H. 1B, Schulte 3B, Siak OF/SS, Stratten 2B

Grindrod :  Anchikoski N. OF, Bailey A. 1B, Billick SS/P, Black/Block P. C, Crandelmire P/3B, Harasynchuck OF, Hawrys G. SS, Hawrys M. OF, Kochuk P, Kohut P, Shykora J. OF, Skykors OF, Skyrme C. P, Sutherland 3B, Ward 2B/P, Yeoks OF

Kamloops CYO :  Bregolisse Gordon OF/P, Desjardine Joe 1B, Egely Ollie 1B/C/OF, Francis Harry OF, Garay Ed C, Garay Johnny 2B, Haywood Johnny SS, Hornsby Maury OF, Ivanco OF, MacKay Ross 1B, McArthur Charles P/OF, McQuarrie Gordon P/OF, Prehara Paul OF, Schall W.(Bill) 3B/SS, Weisbeck J. SS, Wyse George OF/3B

Malakwa :  Bellamy C, Boyes K. 3B, Boyes M. 2B, Ericson E. OF, Hughes 3B, Jacob OF, Miliken J. C, Rinta R. OF, Rokosh J. 3B/OF, Scallon L. OF, Simms J. OF, Taylor B. 1B/P, Trimbee H. SS/2B, Van Gilder A. OF, Ylista A. P/1B, Ylista R. OF

Revelstoke :  Couston George OF, Ditomassi Rico OF, Fleming Gordon 3B, Jeffers OF, Kerchiner J. C, Lundell Sam 2B, McAskill A. 2B, McGregor Ken 1B, McKay Jim OF, Pradolini Al P, Pratico P/OF, Segur Don OF, Venutti OF

Salmon Arm :  Brodoway N. OF, Cairns R.(Bob) 1B, Cameron Russell 1B/MGR, Evans J.(Chic) SS, Farmer F. OF, Harvey R.(Bob) 3B, Holmer S. OF, Jamieson Dunc 3B, Kernaghan Earl OF, Kernaghan W.(Bill) C, Leon Wilfred C, Melin F. 2B, Morton Jack OF/P, Paisley Gerald P, Sears Len P, Syme Dave P/OF, Turner J. OF/3B, Wilson Marv C


Grand Coulee (USA) :  Redmond OF, Williams 1B, Lowe Mark SS, Walker Bill OF, Foisy 2B, Milliken C, Miley OF, Mickelson 3B, Stiles Dick P, Carlson 1B, Davis (Howdy) P

Oyama :  Gallagher C. C, Gallagher E. P, Hinada P, Kinichi A. C, Pratico V. P

Winfield Cubs :  Cook C, Gunn, Halco L., Kennedy George P, Wickenheiser P

Winfield Aces :  Mende P, Moody C, Remple Pete P, Shishido Sammy P


WEST KOOTENAYS

Fruitvale :  Carlson Andy C, Court S., DeBiasio Jim 2B, Ewing Dave SS/RHP/OF, Gariepy Rolly OF, Grieve Cliff OF, Grieve Gordon(Fuzzy) LHP, Haines Doug 1B, Higgins Harvey OF, Knowler, Larsen Al(Swede) C, Lewis Don 2B/SS, McInnis H.(Sandy) OF/C, Nutini Sebastian(Buzz) P, Pagman Fred(Fritz), Quattrin Sid OF, Saddler Mel OF/3B, Simpson Jerry C, Walton Maurice(Mose)

Nelson Tigers:  Abrosimo Alex SS/OF, Anderson Roy OF/MGR, Arcue OF, Brown Ron P, Green, Haddea 1B, Haldane Bill OF, Hallbauer Bob OF, Koehle Fred, Koehle Fritz 2B/3B/OF, Koehle Red SS/OF, Larsen Al(Swede) C, MacAskill Bob P, Madden Fred OF, Marion Jerry 3B, Mather(s) Jack P, McGinnis Tommy 3B, McNabb Bob SS/2B, Nash Ron C/OF/MGR, Pitts Herb 1B, Tatchell Spence OF/P, Tinling Fred SS/C/MGR, Townsend Freddy RHP, Turner Lefty, Vickers Bill OF,

Rossland Cubs :  Broman Kurt P/OF, Corrado Lui INF, Crowder Ed OF/3B/C, Denski Johnny SS, Gronder, Harrison Red(Scotty) OF, Jackson Ross 1B, Jones Lefty P, Lamman Paddy C, Lauriente Johnny OF, Lavorato Irv LHP/OF, Marshall A. 1B, McGibney Ross(Buzz) P/OF, Pavlich Johnny P, Scott Archie 3B/SS, Scott Jimmy SS, Scott Willie 3B/2B, Sdao Arthur, Turyk Max OF, Wynn Rusty 1B/P

Trail Cardinals :  Amundrud Gordon P, Anselmo Mush UT, Bakowy Mike OF/P, Bilesky Andy P/1B/3B, Bilesky Julie SS/2B, Cavanagh Terry OF/C/3B, Demore Louis, Desireau Dean OF, Ewings Bill OF, Gariepy Ray 3B/OF, Gryschuk Steve OF, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Jankola Joey P/OF, Mailey Leo OF, McKinnon Bobby RHP/OF, Monaldi Joey P/2B, Morris Jimmy 1B/SS, Robertson Gordie 1B, Stanton Ken CF, Sutherland Red C/OF


BOUNDARY LEAGUE

Columbia :   Arai K. 3B, Bay Elmer P, Bay Lorne SS, Clark George C, Clarke John OF, Foote Jim 1B/P, Haffner J. OF, Johnson D. OF, Markin , Onions Jack 2B/P

Grand Forks Co-op :  Carmichael Fraser, Dergousoff Alex SS/P, Dergousoff Bill P/OF, Dergousoff C. 1B/3B, Dergousoff N. 1B/2B, Pankoff J. OF, Perahoodoff OF, Rezansoff F. OF, Rezansoff J. OF, Sookochoff Mike OF/1B/3B, Swetlishoff J. 3B, Wlasoff Walter P/1B

Grand Forks Town :  Gawryletz Johnnie OF, Kishi A.K. OF, Mathers Jack P, Mori Mitch, Talarico Ace 3B

Midway (Boundays Sawmills)  : 

Republic (WA) : 


Cranbrook :  Bayley P, Corbett P, Downey Joe, Moore C, Ray, Sax C, Young P,

Creston :  Armstrong OF, Bakken 3B, Boffey 2B, Humble Ray 1B/P, Nickoldoff C, Ostendorf OF, Pedro, Rota C/SS, Tedford OF, Tedford P

Kaslo :  Andrews R. 2B, Cummings Johnny UT, Driver Roy SS/3B, Dunn 1B, Hogg W. SS, Lockhart R. 1B, Matsuzaki Hubbo C/OF, Norberg Ray P/3B, Norberg Sonny RHP/2B/C, Ringheim J. OF, Shinmoto Shigeo SS/2B, Turner Jack 1B/OF

Michel :  Krall Tommy P

Nelson Juniors :  Christensen Charlie C/OF, Dozzi Bill/Argilio SS, Hood Al OF, Hufty Frank OF, Hufty Les RHP, Koehle Bob(Bunny) UT, Kraft Denny SS, Morberg OF, Pitts Bob 1B, Renwick Maurice 2B, Todd Jimmy LHP/OF, Turner Lefty OF/P, White Ken OF


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Edgewood :  Bennett D. P, Donselaar Roy C, Matheson A. P/OF, Milne A. OF, Partridge D., Selinger A. 1B, Selinger L. SS, Spence S. OF

Nakusp :  Bravasoff Chuck P, Couling Herb 2B/OF, Desrochers Ed OF/P, Desrochers Fred SS/C, Dolman Frank, Dolman Robert, Highland Ken P/OF, Hood Cam C, Hoshizaki Kaz 3B/2B, Johnson Fred OF, Kerr B. 1B, McPhee Ralph, Millar/Miller Freddie C, Nesbitt Willfred(Wig), Obayashi OF, Olson Del P, Tsuruda Bob OF/2B, Wanstall Charles, White Reggie, Yanagisawa Otto C/MGR, Yoshida Barin OF/SS, Yurik Louis

New Denver :  Avison Andy 3B, Avison Turk OF, Balbirnie Les CF, Butler R.(Bob), Crellin Dave OF/2B/SS, Forsythe QuentinA. C, Hayashi Katsumi(Kuts) SS/2B/RHP, Kagayama T., Kato G., Kiyono Shig 3B/2B/1B, Kumano Bob Coach, Okahari T. 3B, Pearson Tommy RHP/OF, Saruyama W. OF, Takenaka Tamo OF/LHP, Tateishi Jimmy P/3B/C, Thring Walt 1B/OF, Tippie C.Ray, Yamada Mas(Cuke) C

Slocan City :  Akada S. 1B, Clough Adam, Hicks Ted, Inouye Johnny , Matsubayashi Ako RHP, Nishimura, Nishimura F., Nuduye C, Pinchbeck H.,

Silverton :  Clough Stan 1B/OF, Fairhurst James 1B, Gordon W.(Bill) 1B/3B, Graham W.(Bill), Groenhuysen George(Dutch) P, Hambly R.(Dick) 2B, Harding Randolph OF, Leask John C, Lind Allan C/OF, Nelson Gordon OF, Oda K., Postlethwaite W.(Bill) SS,

Winlaw :  Avis Bert, Avis Harold, Avis R.(Bob) 1B, Avis W. OF/2B, Brown J., Chernenko M., Gustafson E. P, Gustafson K. OF, Lister M., McLesmoff, Moran Johnny P/OF, Strahioff Bill, Sutherland T., Swanson R.(Bob)


PRINCE GEORGE & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Bears :  Dobson Bill P, Fleming Bill 1B, Gabrielle Charlie 2B/P, McEachnie Don 2B/1B/OF, McEachnie Reg OF/P , Muirhead Don 2B/P/OF (also Vet's), Muirhead Wilson C , Paschal "Roots" OF, Schultz OF, Scott C, Skalicki P/OF, Sudgen Howie 2B/3B, Wilson OF, Withiam OF/P

Giscome Dodgers :  Anderson Alex P/OF, Berndt Floyd P/OF, Bolen, Coster P/1B, Ekblad SS/C/2B, Granley C/2B, Sato K. OF/3B, Schmidt OF/3B, Struthers Doug P/OF, Strymecki P, Trask Dean 2B/OF, Vaillancourt Fred P/OF/SS

Pollards :  Ball OF, Baumgarten John P, Berry Don OF, Favero Syl SS, Gerein Eddy C , Kontz Max, Palin 1B , Regnier Ray 3B/OF/2B, Rhodes Ken 1B , Rhodes Albert(Stoddy) P /2B, Schnepf Norm 2B/P/OF, Zolli Lud OF/P

Timbars :  Astoria Harry 3B/OF, Blackburn OF , Bodin, Checkley OF , Danby C. P, Harvey Bruce P , Lloyd OF, Mentanko Steve SS/C , Moffat OF//P, Russman, Sims Doug SS/P, Sims Morris, Skogland P

Vet's Taxi :  Cohn Ralph P/SS, Corless Dick P, Denman OF, Deverny OF, Flick OF, McKenzie SS , Muirhead Don 2B/P/OF (also Bears), Paschal Bill 1B, Pauquette C, Rogers Hal 2B/P, Scully OF/3B, White 1B

West Lake Loggers :  Bigelow Allan P/3B/SS, Carr OF, Doyle Don C/2B, Glazier Hugh RHP/1B , Hayes SS, Holder Merv SS/2B, Lundgreen C/3B, Macey SS, Meiers Boyd OF, Meiers Dick OF/3B/P, Rolander 1B , Skalicki "Slim" OF/1B, Skoglund OF, Ward Art OF


ONTARIO INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

London Majors :  Bechard Joe OF, Black Joe 1B, Boyd Earl P, Cooper Don SS, Cunningham Bill OF, Evon Russ OF, Fairs Jack C, Gillies John P, McFadden Ken 3B, McMackon Gord 2B, McWaine Gord UT, Robertson Gil C, Rose Bob UT, VanHorne Claire MGR, Wagner Bill P, White Tommy P


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Packers :  Blanchard Don SS, Dolan Bobby SS, Dolan Mark(Shanty) 3B/MGR, Dudding Jack OF, Gorham Maurice(Spike) C, Harpuder Mel 3B, Hougard Clayt(Red) 1B/OF, Lavelle Jack OF, McCabe Bob 2B, Messerly Russell RHP, Mossor Earl RHP, Mossor Wanous LHP, Opperman Don P, Schmidthuber Russ LHP, Schneider Tony OF, Sevaldson Stanley 1B, Strunk Warren LHP, Swenson Lester OF, Terhaar Herb 1B, West Gordy OF

Austin Packers :  Albertson Bob/Frank P, Austinson 3B, Beckel Bob 2B, Boyenga 1B, Hammer C, Heuer OF, Lindgren Red 1B, Mossor Earl RHP, Mossor Wanous LHP, Nelson OF, Neuman OF, Quinn C, Reed Roger 1B/OF, Riley OF, Sathre OF, Scheid Emil MGR, Seltz Dick SS, Stanek OF, Thompson Bud C/OF

Faribault Lakers :  Aase Gil 1B, Barrett SS/OF, Blaisdell OF, Burkhardt C, Christiansen Lefty LHP, Cordell P, Engelhardt C, Erie SS/OF, Howard 1B, Love 2B, Lucken Ole OF, Mayo Gail P, Mealey OF/C, Rudolph P, Schuldt 3B, Sheay, Shields Leo RHP, Skaug OF, Yukra OF

Mankato Merchants :  Bell Al P/MGR, Betcher Vic 2B, Fierke Harland 3B, Gettler Bob OF, Jones Lloyd OF/2B, Kindler Bill 1B, Klanager OF, Loniker OF, Malcolm Red OF/SS/3B, McGill Bob C, Menke Johnny C, Menke Walt OF, Miller Jerry SS, Mintz 2B, Nowacki Hank LHP, Perby, Sloneker Howard OF, Stromberg Roy OF, Verby Jack OF, Westergaard Jiggs P/OF, Wick Lennie LHP, Witham Jim 2B

Owatonna Aces :  Anderson 1B, Anhorn OF, Brennan Red LHP/OF, Chmiel Herb LHP, Clapshaw 2B, Conant 3B/P, Fichten OF, Gleason Red C, Grass G. 3B, Grass Paul OF, Johnson B. P, Johnson Phil P, Kranke 1B/OF, Mason P, Pekassu 1B, Peterson Charlie MGR/OF, Pofahl Jimmy SS, Reint 3B, Ribbe OF, Roagline 3B,

Rochester Aces :  Ackerman C, Brown 2B, Brunsting OF, Byers OF, Cardinal C, Cherney Ernie MGR/3B/C/OF, Cochran SS, Dahl Sonny SS/3B, Frietag Lefty LHP, Furlow P, Gates Dick SS, Grantham Sam 3B, Hedstrom Bert 1B/C, McPherson OF, Pavkov Lefty LHP, RadcliffeTed(Double-Duty) P, Rudolph, Schwartz 1B, Stahre SS, Stomborg P, Sullivan Jim LHP, Swenson 2B, Tepler Don P, Timm Ed P/1B, Vine David OF, Weiberg Bob 2B/OF, Wendorf Jim OF, Wolfe OF

Waseca BlueJays :  Anderson Harry 1B, Foster Bill OF/3B, Gray Chick 3B, Hagg OF, Kelly OF, Kramer Pete OF, Kraupa Arleigh P, Leaver Mickey 3B, Radeski Dick 2B, Severin OF, Standinger C, Thornby P/OF, Younghans Hal SS

Winona PNAs :  Barrett Grant, Barth Tommy SS, Cierzan OF, Gabrych Elmer 2B, Geske P, Green Andy P, Higle Jim RHP, Johnson Julian(Lefty) LHP, Kowalewski Lambert OF, Kulas Max OF, Malotke Crowder OF, Michalowski John 1B/2B, Molock Max 3B/C, Orzechowski Joe OF/3B, Quinn Romey P/OF, Roberts P, Schreiber Dick SS/3B, Schumach Bob P, Wanner Jim SS, Weaver Bartz C, Wieczorek Buster, Wieczorek Chester MGR/OF, Wirt Bob P, Zaborowski P


INDEPENDENT

Dykemen's Bar :  Gray Ralph P, Horning C, Jaap P

House of David :  Anderson George 1B, Bucher C, Crapp Ted C, Dunaway Walter P, Fine Johnny P, Gardner OF, Hays 3B, Hines 2B, Kafoury OF, Martineau OF, Maurer Gus SS, Tally Doc MGR, Wagner Bob P, Wykoff Dick

Kansas City Monarchs :   Bell Cool Papa OF/MGR, Buckner Joe P, Curry SS, Handy 2B, McDaniel Fred 3B, Moody Lee RF, Peeples OF/C, Porter 1B, Stubblefield Mickey P, Williams Johnny (Sonny Boy) P,  Wilson CF, Wright Earl C

Ligon's All-Stars :  Broady Ken P, Brown Eddie 2B, Brown Jackie OF, Bryant Art INF, Flodin Lloyd C, Fuller Sterling OF/2B, Grant Cleveland 3B, Henry Preacher P, Jefferson LeRoy/Jim, Johnson Jackie/Johnny OF/P, Ligon George MGR, Ligon Marvin OF, Ligon Rufus P, McLaren Felix, Reed Porter OF, Schwans Donald BB, Simms Toby INF, Snoddy Tom 1B, Underwood Henry C, White Roy P/OF, Willis Bernard SS, Wylie Steve/Ensloe RHP (also Brandon)

Minot Merchants :  Bryant Allen(Lefty) LHP, Claussen Ed OF, Cranston Ferg OF, Cummings 3B, Johnson Jack OF/P, Keck Alvin P, McLean Clifton(Zoonie) SS, Sullivan C, Tiller Bob C, Triplett Del, Weise Jim 1B

Muskogee Cardinals :   Davis Willie 3B, Gibson Lawrence 1B, Holmes William P, Oliver Martin MB 2B, Parker OF, Raglin Willie OF, Slaughter George SS, Staton Ollie(Arlie) P, Taylor Alf OF, Taylor Travis C, Thomas Danny P/MGR, Woosley/Woolsey Raymond P

Oakland Beavers:  Anthony OF, Brown Mule P, Burleson Jerry OF/C, Carr Wayne P, Dixon College 1B, Fisher Percy P, Gray Chappie SS, Green Leo 3B, Green Wilbert 1B, Hamilton C, Hicks Isaac 2B, Johnson W.D. (Willie) OF, Olea Randy SS, Reed Emmett P/OF, Smith OF, Thomas Roy P/OF, Watkins Bud OF, Wingate Johnny SS, Young 3B

San Francisco Cubs :  Cain Marion(Sugar) P/OF, Dellas OF, Flowers 2B, Hicks 1B, Jackson Gentry SS, Lomax Skinny P, Pope C, Roberts OF, Williams Mansfield 3B

San Francisco Cubs (2) :  Anthony Len, Brown "Mule", Burleson Jerry, Carr "Pappy", Dellas Gabby, Green Wilbur, Hamilton Thomas, Morris P., Olea Randy, Reed Shorty, Thomas "Spludy", Young Wilbur(Wahoo)

San Francisco Sea Lions :  (The USA club appears to have been a bit different from the touring Canadian team).  USA :  Abernathy Jim OF, Benson Baldy MGR, Berry Mike P, Branham Luther 2B, Cannamore Louis 3B, Gordy Tillman OF, Gray Chappy SS, Landrum Lee C, Mackey Raleigh(Biz) C, Page Jake OF, Poole Milton P/2B, Porter Slick P, Richardson Tootie/Schoolboy P, Scroggins John P, Whatley Dave, Walton George(Junior) 1B, Workman Sammy Mascot

CANADA :  Branham Luther 2B, Gordy Tillman OF, Gray Chappy SS, Hollingsworth Curt P, Landrum Lee C, Mackey Raleigh(Biz) C, Malone SS, Poole Milton P/INF, Richardson Tooty 1B, Scroggins John P, Singletary 3B, Thorpe RF, Whatley Dave CF, Workman Sammy Mascot

Swift Current Indians :  Bak Jimmy SS, Beisel Cliff INF, Humble Ray 1B, More Earl C/OF, Phillips Johnny C