1949 Rosters     

 

SASKATOON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Colonsay Monarchs :  Breckner John SS, Breckner Len 3B/1B/OF, Busa P, Carlson Grant P, Coffin Lloyd P/IF, Folk Johnny P/IF, Gray Jimmy, Hrynkiw Paul IF/OF, Johnson Lorne P/2B, Klotz George C, Langager P, Moldenhauer Roy OF/2B, Nalywako Ed SS/3B, Pendleton Reg OF, Robison Gordon(Robbie), Robison Verne, Rosher Les 1B/C, Schmidt P, Senko Ted P, Shier Herb, Smith Clarence P/IF, Smith Lorne P, Turner Tommy C

Delisle Commodores :  Anderson 2B, Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max CF/3B/P, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy OF, Bogestie Cliff P, Brown Eddie 2B, Butler Dick OF, Coben Bert P/OF, Coben Murray P/OF, Donaroscoe P, Francis Emile SS/MGR (also N-Battleford), Griggs Bennie P/1B, Maroniuk John P, Mitchell Lloyd, Murray Lloyd OF, Olmstead Bert P/3B (also Sceptre), Orchard Bill, Orchard George, Piper Dick SS, Scholdendorf Don P, Shields Jim OF (also Sceptre), Woods Jackie P, Worth Hal OF, Yaroscho John P

North Battleford Beavers :  Brown Herb P/OF, Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les P, Dean Roy 3B/OF, Demanns SS, Ferry Bob OF, Francis Emile 3B/SS (also Delisle), Grant Don 2B/P, Hilker Fred P, Hoeft Ernie OF, Julien IF/OF, Koslowski Pete P, Marshall Bob P/SS, McDonald Lefty, Meredith Matt OF/C (also Saskatoon Legion), Muirhead Don 2B, Oliphant Don OF, Prediger Pete C, Rompett P, Ryan C, Sirota Alex P, Sothman 2B/OF, Taylor George P/OF, Winfield 3B

Prince Albert Veterans :  Benoit Lionel OF, Berezowsky Dick P, Boden Johnny, Boettcher Doug SS/OF, Casey Arnold 2B, Chase OF, Fisher Beryl 3B, Friesen Ray P, Haas Jim OF, Hagel OF, Hryciuk Gerry OF, Hunter Archie P, Johnston Don 1B, Knaive Ed P, Knutson Albert(Knute) P, Leslie Bob P, Logue Dave(Lefty) P/1B, McDougall SS, Nishnik Joe OF, Ramage Ross OF, Taylor, Wilson Gordie 3B/C, Zwack Andy C

Saskatoon Cubs :  Adolph Jack OF, Almas Bernie 2B, Burke Bill(Slim) P/IF/OF, Connor Ted OF, Derksen Merv OF, Dubyk Mike C, Fairburn OF, Falk Eric P, Farthing Les P/OF, Ferry P, Green Jerry P, Hamilton Ray 1B, Hornyak Lefty P, Huckaby C, Johnson Arnold OF, Johnson Merrill OF, Johnson N OF, Jones Ben P/OF, Major Eddie IF, McKay Dunc C/3B, Munroe Gerry OF, Newbold Don P, Ring Vic 3B, Salmon Lloyd OF, Scott Doug P/OF, Shirley Jim C, Stewart P/3B, Trost Alex 3B, Webster Jerry SS

Saskatoon Legion :  Carpenter John P/OF, Clouston Merv OF, Connor Ted (also Saskatoon Cubs), Currie Stan(Lefty) P/OF, Dawes Bobby SS, Evans Pat OF, Fischer Mike OF, Frank Ernie (also Sceptre), Gray OF, Grossman Johnny P, Hanson Lowell 1B, Henderson Doug OF, Howe Gordie 1B, Kelsey Leo OF, Mabee Ralph IF, Mills Cal 1B, Mitchelmore Don P/IF, Mitchener OF, Moen Owen 2B, Novak Bill OF, O'Brien Harry IF, Parker George P/SS, Pizzey Vic P, Sasseville Bobby C, Swick Julius(Jules) IF/OF


Lloydminster Oilers : Bruce Albert, Granley Dean, King Hank C, Lampitt Alf P, McLean Richie, Rayson Tucker, Ruhl Alex P


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Moose Jaw Purity Canucks :  Boyce Harold(Curly) OF, Compton Lloyd P, Cooper Mort RHP, Emerson Bill 1B/OF, Englehardt Ken 3B, Erfle Albert(Lefty) P, Foord Ted 2B, Hester Elmer P/OF, Inkster Gord MGR, Jones Ray 3B, Laube Mervin P, Lauer Lambert(Lefty) P, Lovett Gwynne OF, Martin Stan(Stubby) C, McNamee Andy OF, Polupski Pete 1B, Prystai Metro OF, Smith Wally C, Starrak Jim C, Thorseth Cy P, Toddington Norm OF, Torgeson Elmer P

The Moose Jaw paper also provided some additional background on its players.  Boyce was identified as a government employee, Cooper listed "baseball" as his occupation. Emerson was a railwayman and Englehardt an oil company employee. Erfle and Foord simply said "oilman".  Inkster said he was a government meat inspector, Ray Jones a packinghouse employee and Lauer a university student.  Lovett, Martin and Toddingham were also oil company workers, while McNamee was a city fireman and Polupski a mill employee. Prystai had a background as a pro hockey player and a milkman. Wally Smith listed "crest manufacturer and radio artist". Jim Starrack was a college student and Thorseth and Torgeson were farmers.

Notre Dame Hounds :   Beattie Ralph CF, Becker Walt(Wally) OF/1B, Brown Norm C/IF, Carr/Dombowsky Hugh/Hugo P, Claggett Bus OF/P, Dornstauder Hank IF/OF/C, Germann Frank IF/P/C, Hoag Floyd(Dude) P, Huck Murray OF, Kerley Dick LHP/OF, Kines Del OF, L'Heureux Lionel(Happy) P, McCarron Cece SS/3B, McCarthy Bob C, Mulhall Leo OF, Wolstencroft Barry 1B

Regina Caps :   Booker Leon 1B/P, Evenson Denny OF, Fulton Jackie OF, Glasser Sully OF, Green Shaffer P/OF, Harrison Cliff(Lefty) P, Kyle Bill IF/OF, Kyle Walter(Gus) C/OF, Martin Warren 1B, McKenzie Chuck P, Merlevede Roger, Righetti Tony 2B, Smith Frank 1B/C, Sorenson Rex P, Staley Al(Red) OF/SS, Vogt Al P

Regina Red Sox :  Banks Roy SS, Boney Al C/3B, Bouffard Paul P, Buckmayer Andy C, Bush Cec P/2B, Clifford Bob, Clow Al OF, Cullen George OF/1B, Dayne/Dzingelowski Mike LHP/1B, Evans Fred OF/SS, Fricke Erwin P, George Pat P, Harrison "Red" OF/3B, Hetherington, Hoeft Fritz P/IF, Kermode Harvey, McCleneghan Ralph P, McDonald Lenny 2B, McLean Red OF, McWhirter Bob OF, Mearns Doug(Lefty) OF, Mitton Gord C, Mytroen Harold 3B, Peters Doug 1B, Prince Bill OF, Rea OF, VanHorne Cal SS, Wilson Dick 2B, Wood OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Anderson Jim OF, Beischel Dale 3B/OF, Burge Jim 1B/OF, Covert Keith(Casey) P/C, Garner Jim(Baldy) 2B, Hofmeister Lloyd P, Hogg Ralph P, Roth Allan(Lefty) P, Sathers Milt C, Shupe Blaine SS, Shupe Doug OF, Shupe Gayle P/IF, Thompson Charlie C, Torgenrud Mel P, Verpe Orval P, Wilder Les 1B

Wilcox Cardinals :  Buttgereit Walter(Butch) P/IF, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B/P, Drew George 2B P, Eckdahl Elmer OF, Lawrence Larry(Lorne) OF/P, Metz Don IF/P, Metz Nick IF, Metz Robert(Bob) OF/3B, Mitchell Neil SS/3B, Scott Dick(Scotty) P, Squires Clint OF, Weisshaar Carl C, Wiebe Irv 2B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B/OF, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, LHP, Brown Eddie 2B, Butler OF, Coben Murray LHP, Griggs Bennie RHP, Piper Dick SS, Yaroscho John P

Macklin :  Brown Herb RHP, Buckner Bill OF, Buckner Ted 3B, Ferry Pete 2B, Fisher SS, Ganzer OF, Ryan Boyd OF, Ryan Len C, Stewart 1B

North Battleford :  Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les 3B/P, Ferry Bob OF, Francis Emil SS, Grant Don 2B, Hilker Fred P/3B, McKay C, Meredith Matt OF, Oliphant Don OF/P, Prediger Pete C, Sirota Andy P/3B

Quill Lake :  Anderson 3B, Dahl, Duguid OF, Graham G. SS, Graham H. OF, Gryba P. OF, Gryba S. C, Kozmowski OF, Metcalfe Don 1B, Sherman 2B, Walker Barney RHP

Richlea :  Allan Ross SS/OF/P, Bailey OF, Blucher SS, Byrnes OF, Courtoreille Neil LHP, Ellis SS/3B, Gardiner OF/C, Gilkinson Glen P/INF, Gilkinson Ken 1B, Grosse Hank OF, Kembel Reinie P/3B, Lapatcher SS, Locke OF, McDonald OF, Panney

Ridgedale :  Butler OF, Edwards 1B, Erickson SS, Geydyah 3B, Jackson Shorty P/OF, Kruger 2B/OF/SS, Stang Dick P, Stark Bobby C/OF

Saskatoon Legion :  See above

Sceptre :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) LHP, Franks Ernie SS, Grant Clarence, Jackson 2B, Jacobson Cliff P, Locke Grant OF, Mahaffey George OF, Maxwell Alex 2B, Mitchell 3B, Olmstead Bert SS/OF, Ottem Ray 3B/OF, Shields Freddy 1B, Shields Jimmy OF, Strath OF


NORTH-EASTERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Northern Division
Hyas :
Norquay :
Preeceville :  Greba Tony P, Hagemeister Jimmy P, Smith Ted P/2B, White Ladd P
Stenen :  Chonsky C, Kurliak, Monette P, Psansky P, Shostle, Tanton
Sturgis :
Usherville :

Southern Division
Buchanan :  Dergousoff C, Martin P, Wishlow P
Canora :  Billy George P, Billy Norman, Gabora P, Matsalla P, Ortynski N. C, Skywork Johnny P
Kamsack Cyclones :  Bradley Chester “Jesse” P, Clark Stan P, Cheveldaeff P, Cotterie Albert P, Dewores Bill, Dewores M., Falkiner George P, Falkiner Roy P, Green Stan, Haljeski P, Hester Jim P, Horkoff C, McIsaac Jim, McIsaac John, Rabchak, Richardson, Sparkman Jim P, Taylor Travis C, Van Bargen, Werbowetski, Whatley Dave
Mikado :  Gabora Albert P, Gabora Ernie P, Gabora Mike P, Horkoff L. P, Korol, Prokopetz John, Prokopetz Metro, Sopkow F. C, Weinmaster P

Eastern Division
Arran :  Abegale Bev P, Dick Morris P, Salonenko George P
Cote Elks :
Kamsack Kolts :  Clark John, Clark Stan
Pelly :   Carr Jim P, Carr Tony P, Henderson P, Yachison Tony P
Stoney Creek Sparks :  Achtymichuk, Berezowski Mike P, Bodnaryk George P, Bodnaryk Pete, Chypyha A., Chypyha Alex “Bugs” P, Chypyha Bill, Kraft C., Picton A., Picton P., Posnikoff B.


BORDER LEAGUE

Columbus :  Bordeau 1B, Caid P, Johnston J. 1B, Johnston L. SS, Kihle OF, Koppersloen OF, Negaard C, Nelson OF, Peck 2B, Schleuter 3B, Shervey 2B, Stompko OF

Estevan Maple Leafs : Abbott Dale P, Allward P, Burpe P, Chapman Don P/OF, Dubyk Mike C, Gough Bill P, Hall OF, Humphries OF, Jackson Bill OF, Jackson Bob C, Krivel Barney 1B, John Frank OF/1B, Johner Frank 3B/SS, McDonald 2B/SS, McKechney Gary 1B, Phillips OF, Rooney Ned 1B, Smith P, Torgenrud Mel P/2B, Verpe P, Waller OF, Weir Clarence SS/3B

Flaxton :  Bergstrom C, Bernardy SS, Bird A. 2B, Bird H. OF, Bird R. 1B, Brady D. OF, Brady Jack P, Brady l. 3B, Dunbar 2B/OF, Nelson OF

Portal Internationals :  Clarke SS, Locke 3B, McClelland D. OF, McClelland Jack 1B, McClure C, Mickleson 2B, Mitchell OF, Skozylas Joe P, Skozylas N. OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Carlyle :  Childerhose Chick, Herron Robert RHP/OF, Kratch George MGR, McDaniels C, Morrison Bob, Warwick Grant

Carrot River Loggers :  Bigelow Al, Bradford Kent, Brotzel Ed, Flack M., McLane "Shorty" C, Polus Pete P, Temple Glen, Temple Jim, Wolfe Art

Delisle :  Anderson 2B/3B, Bentley Bev 1B/OF, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy, Bogstie Cliff(Lefty) LHP, Brown Eddie 2B, Butler Dick OF, Coben Bert C/OF, Coben Murray LHP, Donaroscoe P, Francis Emile SS, Griggs Bennie RHP, Maroniuk John(Smiley) LHP/INF, Mitchell Lloyd, Murray Lloyd OF, Orchard Bill, Orchard George, Piper Dick SS, Scholdendorf Don P, Woods Jackie(Lefty) P/INF, Worth Harold OF/RHP/SS, Yaroscho John P

Marquis :   Barry Calvin, Cannon Art, Cannon Bernard OF, Froehlich Ben, Froehlich John, Froehlich Tom, Remple George, Thul Gene, Thul Jack, Thul Ray OF

North Battleford :  Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les 3B/P, Dean Roy 3B/OF, Demanns SS, Ferry Bob OF, Francis Emil SS, Grant Don 2B, Hilker Fred P/3B, Julien INF/OF, Koslowski Pete P, Marshall Bob P/SS, McDonald "Lefty", McKay C, Meredith Matt OF, Muirhead Don 2B, Oliphant Don OF/P, Prediger Pete C, Rompett P, Ryan C, Sirota Andy P/3B, Sothmann Fred OF, Taylor George P/OF, Winfield 3B

Sceptre :    Arnold Lefty LHP, Franks Ernie SS, Gatenby Bill OF, Grant Clarence C, Jackson 2B, Jacobson Cliff P/OF, Locke Grant OF, Lutcher Reinie(Smoke) 2B, Mahaffy George 1B/OF, Maxwell Alex 2B, Mitchell 3B, Olmstead Bert 3B, Ottem Ray, Powell Al C, Powell Walter, Shields Fergie 1B, Shields Jim OF, Strath Donald(Don) OF

Swift Current :   Bak Jimmy SS, Beggs Bobby 3B, Beisel Cliff INF, Bond Frank 1B/OF, Demick Johnny OF, Humble Ray 1B, Lang Ed 2B/OF, Lutcher Reinie(Smoke), Moore, More Earl C/OF, Phillips Johnny C, Stevenson 3B, Stevenson Wayne(Wimpy) RHP, Travis Ted P, Wall Vic(Lefty) P/OF, Wiggins 1B/OF


ALBERTA

BIG FOUR INTERCITY LEAGUE

Calgary Buffaloes :  Bernadou LeRoy OF (also Purity99), Bing Keith SS, Blackhall Bob OF (also Purity 99), Bradley Lloyd P/OF, Bullen Harry C, English Ronnie SS, Forsyth Jim MGR, Gadsby Bill OF, Gallo Romo INF, Garrett Bob P, Gibbons Ron 3B, Gibson Brian P, Gibson Jimmy OF/MGR, Goodwin Herb 1B, Gruell George P, Knarr Maynard P, Lewis, Maze Tony P, Mori Carl C, Morris Charlie P, NelsonSr. Ken OF, Oliver Doug, Omelus Alex P (also EDE & EDC), Petrunia George C/1B, Richardson John 3B, Ruzich Bill P, Scott, Smith, Steele Jack P, Stone Art 2B, Stover Jack, Terry Ken P, Willis Lefty, Work Babe 1B

Calgary Purity :   Baggott Scott P, Barnes Dick P, Beland Ernie OF, Benson Lorne P, Bernadou LeRoy OF (also Buffaloes), Blackhall Bob OF (also Buffaloes), Byman Al P, Carlisle Richie 2B, Choukalos Ernie C, Dow Butch 3B, English Ronnie, Fernandez Arnie P, Granato Fred 3B, Grant Don P, Guly Walt 1B, Huckabay Floyd(Woody) SS, Johnson Mike P, Kelly Neil OF, McIntyre Don 2B, Mills Jack(Lefty) P/OF, Noon Dick OF, Oliver Doug P, Peterson Bill MGR, Tanner Eddie C, Walters P, Weaver Walter(Bing) C/OF, Whyte Bill(Lefty)P

Edmonton Cubs :  Anderson Bernie OF, Callihan Vern P, Canepa Ray OF (also Eskimos), Clarke Hobie 1B, Clarkson Reg SS, Clovinski Bill(Slim) OF, Edwards Les P, Evans 2B/OF, Fedoruk Ernie, Harney Laurel UT, Hawkey Morrie P, Hobson Jack SS, Martin Dave P, Masikewich Nick OF, McManus John P, McNabb Bob 2B, O'Connor Des 3B, Omelus Alex P (also EDE & CGB), Peterson Paul P, Purvis Al P, Robertshaw Barry OF/C, Ryan James 1B, Shaw OF, Stevenson Doug 2B, Stewart Doug OF, Stuart Bob P, Superstein Albert (also EDE), Wigeland Eric P

Edmonton Eskimos :  Belter Ed(Lefty) P, Brockie Dave OF, Canepa Ray 2B (also Cubs), Davis Jack P, Devine Jack P, Georgette Bill 3B, Jantzie Don 1B, Johnston Cliff OF, Karlson Len SS, Keeley Bill OF, Kortgard Ross C/OF, Leach Stan OF, Lowe Dick OF/P, Mellbye Clarence P/2B, Morgan Ralph UT, Morris Eddie UT, Omelus Alex P (also EDC & CGB), Peterson Bob P, Price Bill 2B, Samis Ken C, Seaman Jerry P, Tappe Ted 1B, Thomas Elmer P/OF, Topfe 1B, Trann Milt P, Wright Pete 2B


BIG SIX LEAGUE

Brooks Buffaloes :    Blennerhasit Dean 2B, Camillar OF, Crellin Ab P/1B, Doble Wilber/Wilbur C/P/OF, Fujimoto Min P.3B, Hart Ollie SS, Hook OF, Howell NHeil P, McBride Jimmy OF/C, McKay Ross 1B/P/3B, Olynuk P, Rasmussen P, Rawleigh OF, Sear Johnny, Way Ralph 2B

Burdett-Bow Island Combines :   Allan Bus C, Binning 1B, Collins Shorty P/OF, Emard H., Emard Joe MGR, Emard Lawrence P/OF, Flamme Doug 1B/2B, Kerkoff Ted P/C, Knibbs Bert 3B, Knibbs Darryl OF/SS, Knibbs Gord OF, Knibbs Lloyd P, Knibbs Pat SS, Legerwood Garth(Lefty) P/2B, Nelson Phil P/2B/OF, Sanker 1B, Sevelrud Lloyd P, Shaw, Thacker Joe 1B

Lethbridge Miners :  Deak Frank C, Huddleston Hud P, Klem Johnny OF/SS, Kucheran Bill RHP, Mitchell Ron OF, Negrello Hec 3B/P, Odney Steve OF, Onofrychuk Fred SS/RHP, Petrie Norm/Red P, Rodzinyak George OF, Rossar Jack P, Seaman Mike 2B, Seaman Mitch 1B, Slavich Matt OF/LHP, Smerek Steve OF, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B

Lethbridge Reos :   Andreaschuk C, Chervinski Stan P, Drake Del, Hawg C, Hunt Willard OF, Kundrick Johnny OF, Lizzi Reno, Lyshirka Mel, Mikitka Steve, Norris Ivan LHP, Ontko John RHP, Palyga C, Petrunia Ted C, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Yanosik Clarence OF, Yanosik George MGR

Medicine Hat Tigers :  Boll Don OF, Crane Ev SS, Dorohoy Eddie 2B (also Lethbride Purity), Ganzer Tony OF, Johner John, Kapp Andy P/OF, Kissinger OF, Knight Harvey LHP/OF, Long Fred, Pennington Wilf LHP, Plotsky Art OF, Plotsky L.(Sonny) C/INF, Sailer Bill P, Shupe Jack IF, Smith Gord 1B, Smith Tom/Ted OF, Toole Doug 3B, Tool Jimmy 3B, Wilfley Jim P

Picture Butte Royals :  Allison Jimmy P, Arisman Joe, Bohne Onnie C, Drake Del P, Finley Cliff/Russ P, Froshner C, Gillies Floyd, Hawg C, Karren E.J., Malemberg Ted P, Thomas Stan OF, Watson Barney P


Lethbridge Purity 99s :  Dorohoy Eddie SS (also Medicine Hat), Dupuis Herb


WHEATBELT LEAGUE  :

Barons : Andrekson George C, Saffel P

Carmangay :   Chilton P, Hernanen Jonas 3B, Long C, McLeod Roy OF/C, Shearer Bob P, Smith Lorne/Earl

Champion Red Sox :  Best Gordon, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF/2B/MGR, Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Hagg Howard, Hagg Larry C, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Pasolli Tino , Rhodes Leonard OF, Schaurmann Karl , Schumaker Lloyd, Siler A.L.(Bud) P, Smith Mervyn P, Watts Fred C/OF, Wolfe Bill

Vulcan Elks  :   Dann Ben, Jantze Dave


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE (NORTHERN) :

High River :  Kilroe Rocky C, Whitney Jerry P

Nanton :  Alexander Albert P, Garbutt Lewis P, Greig Bill (also Parkland), Meyer 1B, Steel Jack P, Turley Art C

Okotoks :  Cole P, Larson Baldy P, McKenzie C, Metz P, Sallis Joe C/P, Silmour C

Turner Valley :


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE (SOUTHERN) :

Claresholm Bears :  Berg Wayne 3B, Brown Hugh OF, Dion 2B, Dodd Dutch, Doyle Bob, Huddle Lefty 1B, Jenkins Jay OF, Johnson L. SS/3B, Linton Adam, Long Chester P, MacDonald Ward C, MacDowell SS, Matson Orin P/2B, McKee P, Molyneaux Howard P, Olsen, Whitehead Boyd/Bowser OF

MacLeod :  Craig OF, Hayes SS, Kennedy G. OF, Kennedy R. 2B, Lintald 3B, Parker C, Reardon P, VanWinkle 1B, Williams OF

Parkland :  Greig Bill (also Nanton), Hanson 1B, Harris OF, Hawk Dick P/INF, Hawk Norman C, Hawk R., Hawk Stan 3B, Holengher, Hollingshead, Jensen P, Oviatt Ellis 2B, Scott, Woods D. OF

Stavely :  Anderson John, Anderson Vern, Bouzyan Glen, Crumley Mac, Eskland Art, Graham Don, Harris Len C, Hughes Rollie, MacDonald Allie RHP, Marshall Jack, McInnes Fred P, Nowicki Andy P, Rea Hap, Sundquist Len P, Yorgason Bob P, Yorgason Doyle


SOUTHERN ALBERTA SENIOR LEAGUE

Foremost :  Hogan/Hougen P, Huisman C, Reynar P

Magrath :    Pashuk Walt P, Rice Russ C, Rice Wes SS, Wheeler Grant OF,

New Dayton :   Cronkhite Harry P, Cronkhite T. C, Gorrill Harry P

Raymond :  MacPhee P, Mitchell Rennie OF

Stirling :  Clark P, Graby C, Weestra P, Yano P

Taber :  Barnes P, Kinniburgh Dick P, Kluseritz Albert C, Lederwood Garth P, Lewis P, Odlund P/C, Stubbert C


Drumheller :  Hackler Dan RHP/OF, Hackler Frank C, Hackler Johnny P


MEDICINE HAT CITY LEAGUE

Canadian Legion  :  Bray Don OF, Bray Orville 1B, Bray Ted C, Bristol Blackie 2B, Bristow, Bucholz 2B, Buzinski Buzz, Chacalias Bill(Chick) P, Gehringer Ted P, Herringer OF,Hirsch 2B/OF, Johner John OF, Martin Les/Len OF, Martin Pete/Paul SS, Noviski Bill OF, Prosky Bill P, Rocheleau OF, Todd Gordon 3B, Todd Stan/Stu C/P

Cecil Buffaloes  :  Anton Johnny P/C, Baumbach, Bradley Bill OF, Buchanan Tery OF, Diebert Louis SS, Diebert Roy OF/3B, Fairchuk Alex 3B, Gehring Ted P, Hagen Henry 2B , Hart Curly OF, Hatten John C, Ingram Bas 2B/OF, Johnson Jim, Liedel Roy OF, Messmer Joe LHP, Miller Hugh, Morrison Tom, Noonan Ken 2B, Pennington Jack MGR, Pennington Len P, Pennington Wilf 1B, Shevely OF, Steele Hank OF, Wolfer Harold OF/C

Irvine Bats  : Ambrose Ches OF, Boseley Joe C, Hauseur Jim OF, Havasaver, Kusler Dave C, Schaeffer Clarence P/C, Schaeffer Eddie OF/P, Schaeffer Emile OF, Schaeffer Harvey 2B/1B, Schneider OF, Wiedemann Otto 3B, Wiedemann Vic 2B, Wilde Harold SS, Wittke Art P/OF

Redcliffe Red Sox   :  Allenbach Roy OF, Baier Joe C, Biko Alex P, Buchanan Bill C, Cole OF, Collard Mel MGR/C, Harrison Pat 1B, Hogle Bruce, Madsen Eck SS/OF, Martin Bill OF, McCallum Lorie P, Osgoode Howie(Fats) P, Rambo Herb 2B, Willis Bill OF, Wilton Jim(Jumbo) SS/P, Zacaruk Tony 3B/1B

South Alberta Regiment Flyers  :  Allen Chuck SS, Berthelette Bert P, Buchanan Bill OF, Colthorp Lloyd 2B, Cove OF, Craven Ron OF, Goldie C, Hall Grant 2B/1B/OF, Johnston Jimmy 3B, Lindsay Ted 2B, Miller Ron C, Rattray Jim MGR, Sepanich Denny P, VanBuskirk Bill P, Wilson OF


BOUNDARY LEAGUE

Del Bonita Cubs :   Henry George P, Henry Howard P, Mick P, Patterson C, Weiss Nolan, West Hubert

Jefferson :   Wright Claude

Rinard : 

Spring Coulee : 

Taylorville : 

Woolford : 


ALCAN BASEBALL LEAGUE
(Incomplete)

Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Asleson P, Chappelle P, Downey P, Johnson “Spike” P, Kruse, Murray Bill C, Waugh Ross, Wham Matt P, Wood Russ

Dawson Creek Legionnaires : Carberry Bill, Carberry E. P/C, Carberry Ray P, Dutka C, Friesen “Lefty” P, Nadeau Norm, Oliver Eldon

Fort St. John Airforce :  Blakely Stan C, Crawford Johnny P

Pouce Coupe : 


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Army, Navy, Air Force Vets :  Anderson Jimmy P (also Winnipegs), Bentley Tom 2B, Bourbonnais Lou, Boychuk Marty OF, Carpenter Gordie RHP, Dawson Bert Lefty P, Genthon Mike LHP, Hansford Bob P, Madden Kev C, Mattson Carl P, Nelson Len, Raleigh Jack 2B/MGR, Robertson Alex SS/OF, Sabo Lou 3B/P, Shanks Jim OF, Slater Don INF, Sparrow Moe C, Stoff Hal P, Vicars Jack OF, Vicars Ken OF

Brandon Greys :  Adkins Hank RHP, Boyd Lincoln OF, Cabrera Rafe SS/UT, Clark Steve OF, Fenwick Percy MGR, Gardner Don BB, Gibbons Dirk RHP, Lowe Ian 3B MGR, MacKay Gerry OF, Means Winslow(Lefty) LHP, Munro Bill OF, Pollock Russ OF/P, Price Hal LHP (also Elmwood), Rodriguez Ramon C, Sinclair Jack P, Snead Sylvester UT (also Elmwood), Vasquez Armando 1B/LHP, Watkins Frank RHP, Williams Coney SS, Wilson Chuck UT

Carman Cardinals :  Anderson Alvin(Nuts) P, Andrews Sonny SS/2B, Bend Lin 2B, Blight Don, Blight Floyd, Caulfield Johnny P, Cobb Lillord P/OF, Danyluk Bud P, Elliott Gord, Johnson Bob 1B, McDonald Eddie OF/P, McFadden Jimmy OF, McIvor Ralph BB, McKerlie Almer, McKerlie Clint, Novak Ted MGR, Petkau David 2B, Ramsey Art, Reid Don P, Sanders/Saunders Bill 3B, Sanderson Ed, Schaefer Jack OF, Schmall Johnny, Shanner Roger INF, Teasley Ron INF, Thomas Walt C/P, Washington John P, Woods Bob OF

Elmwood Giants :  Boney Marshall C, Brown Murray SS, Chandler Homer RHP, Dejardins Larry P, Douglas Ian P, Drake Solly SS, Haas Curly, Leier Ed OF, Maurissen Pete OF, McConacy Dave C MGR, Miller Gordie SS, Nelson Fred 1B, Preston Al P/OF, Preston Joe OF/P, Price Hal LHP (also Brandon), Redd Hickey UT, Reeves Ken P, Roche Dick 3B, Sawchuk Terry OF, Snead Sylvester UT (also Brandon), Spencer Joe INF, Warwick Jack 3B, Washnik OF, Watson Amos P , WellsSr. Willie SS/MGR

Winnipegs :  Anderson Jimmy P (also ANA), Antoniak Bill OF, Arundel Johnny 1B, Bouchard Rollie SS/2B, Gustafson Hugh 1B/MGR, Ireton Tom 2B, Johnson Mel P, Kearney Pat 1B, Ketchur Tom OF, Kurceba Alex C, Lawson Don INF, Letourneau Ralph OF, Mathesius Bob P, Mazur Ed LHP/OF, Merlevede Gus C, Nicholson Bill P, Palmer Ted OF, Slowinski Eddie P, Tascona Tony 2B


GREATER WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues :  England Gordon P, Graham Jack P, Guly Frank P, Hilderman Jack C, McNeil Gordie OF/C, Parsons Frank P, Shaley Stan 2B/OF/1B/SS/P/MGR, Sohor Steve P, Tesluk M., Tesluk Nestor, Yahiro Frank C

St.Boniface Native Sons :   Booth P, Brissette Fred P, Denesit/Deniset Louis P, Desaulniers Max, Dufault C, Franklin Ralph, Gagnon Roy, Jones Bruce LHP, Mason Jack, Merlevede George P/C, Milgaard P, Taylor Jack P, VanWallegham Joe

St.James Legion :  Craig Stan, Crocker Bill, Cuthbert Barry, Dickson Tom, Dunsmore Fred, Eastman Joe(Smokey) P/OF, Faraci Bill , Finkbeiner Ted, Fogg Stan, Goodman Joe, Hainstock Bill, Hobson Jack, Hudson Bruce, Jones Howie, Pell Bruce, Porteous Terry, Scalletta Iggy, Styles George MGR, Vinet Joe, Waslasko Walt P, Wilson Ted

Selkirk :  Fisher Bill OF, Gyorgy P, Keller Floyd P/MGR, Peterson Joey P, Sloan Archie C, Wersh P

Transcona :  Blacquire Mide 2B/3B/C/MGR, Caliguere Pete, Gardner Cal 3B/P, Guest Mort P, Hewitt George(Lefty) LHP/OF, LaRocque Hank P, Lopuck Joe(Lefty) P, Lopuck Steven, Marcotte Gerald C/3B/MGR, Odette Steve, Trudell Ray, Weiss Elmer 3B


MANITOBA

Dauphin :   Aikens Cliff/Norris OF, Ball Darryl, Boaler Pete, Boughen Herb, Boushy Ernie, Goran Johnny RHP, Kowalchuck Gord/Mike P, Lawston Don LHP/2B, McPhee Stan P, Mitchener Ralph, Nash Jim P, Nash Ray, Robertson Alex, Saunders, Smegelski Bill, Weitzel Dick P

Gilbert Plains :   Ball C, Bourbonnais Lou, Franczak Vic P, Howelko Frank OF, Kowalko, Lysecki Rico SS/P/MGR, Minish Orville P/1B, Minish Roy P, Morden Doug P, Morton Jack P, Morton Ted 3B/OF, Murray Bill INF, Plummer Bill OF/2B, Plummer Stan, Puchalski Ab OF, Rowatt, Stoughton Avery 2B/C, Sweeney Bud C, Wilson Johnny UT, Wilson Vic 1B

Neepawa :  Bodnar Johnny P/3B/OF, Craig Russ, Davidson Bill SS, Davidson Dave, Davidson Don P, Guinan Dick 1B/P, Inverarity Tommy 1B/3B, Kilburn Lorne, Loiselle Pete 2B, Munro Bill C, Rush Merv/Ray, Spackman OF, Truelove Al C/P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Tigers  : Adshead Billy 1B, Gallo Romo IF, Gibson, Hill Junior OF, Jenkinson Tom LHP, Kanik Joe 3B/P/OF, Loanie OF, McDonald Hec C/P, McIntyre Don 2B/3B, McLellan Gordie SS/2B/OF, Norman C, Owen Rod RHP, Parish Bill P, Russell SS, Scott P, Sibson Bill P/SS/C/3B, Stong Ralph OF/MGR, Surphlis Bill P, Vaselenik Frank OF, Younie Pete P/OF

Vancouver Athletic Club (VAC) : Bellamy Vince C, Brown Les 2B/OF, Brown W. SS, Crosato Jimmy P, Curby Ron P/OF, Dunn Barry P, Hallgren Arnie P/OF, Harbottle Bert 1B, Keeley Cliff P, Mulhern Maury C, O'Malley OF, Paris Armand 3B, Robertshaw Barry OF, Smith Les OF, Schnider Richie P/1B, Stein Cece SS, Yanchuk Joe C, Zailo Gary RHP

Westerns : Dobson B. P/OF, Hammond R. OF, Hlady Paul P, Hunt Doug 1B, Kadey Barney 3B, Leskiw Walt P, Long B. 2B, Lough J. OF, Murphy “Bud” P/OF, Pelek Bill OF, Rencher Les 2B, Richardson Russ/Ross P, Thompson G. SS, Tough Jimmy OF/C/MGR, Yanchuk C/OF, Zailo Gary OF

West Vancouver : Addison Gordie 2B, Alton Jack(Lefty) P/OF, Bosquet J. OF, Cliff P, Craig A. 1B, Jones Casey OF, Lawn Ken, Laycock Stan MGR, McIntyre SS, Mulhern Brian/Maury C/3B, Mulhern W. 2B, Murphy R. OF, Owen Rod P/OF, Spees Ivan C/3B, Spees Ken P/3B, Thrower Ernie OF, White Frank MGR


KINGSWAY SENIOR LEAGUE

Collingwood : Armstrong Ken OF/SS/2B, Book E. SS/3B/P, Campbell OF, Connell Jack OF/P, Dunn B. OF/2B, Dunn D. 2B, Dunn S. C, Francis OF, Friehiet 1B, Hallam 3B, Homenuik P, McGuire P, McDonald B. C/3B/OF, McInerny D. P, Meeres/Meers 2B, Pauker OF, Phillips 2B, Proctor Pete OF, Richardson P/OF, Rys Johnny OF/SS/2B, Yanchuk OF/P

Grandview Chiefs : Adams Doug 2B, Baillie P/OF, Ballam Ralph P/OF/1B, Bodeck W. 1B/OF/P, Connell Jack RHP, Craig OF, Greaves/Grieves T. OF, Hole Freddy SS/3B, Lennox “Bud” OF, Matthews Eldie/Eldy P, Matthews M. P/1B/OF, Maxwell M. OF, McKay Don 1B, McKinnon C, Ricketts Gerry 3B, Robinson Harry C/P

New Westminster Luckies : Arnold 1B, Black OF/C, Churchill OF, Freshfield 1B, Lewko OF, Linbloom 3B/SS, Mosdell 2B/1B, Nicola Joe SS/3B, Nicola M. 1B, Peterson OF/2B/3B, Phillips Ernie P/OF, Poole P, Reich G. OF, Rouleau 2B/OF, Switch J. C, Thieman OF/C, U’Ren Gordy P/OF, Winter/Winters OF/2B/3B

Steveston Hotel : Biggan Jimmy OF/SS/3B/MGR, Blake P, Boyle SS/2B/3B, Campbell P, Clarke 1B/P, Connell OF, Daniels Bill P/SS/OF/1B/3B/2B, Davis Chuck P, Forsyth OF/3B, Homenuik P, Johnson 3B/SS/OF, Klein P, Matheson A. P/OF, Matheson Glen P, McHardy C/OF, Parsons OF, Sawden OF/C, Seitz 3B, Sigurdson OF/P, Simpson Dave 1B, Sykes P, Syme C/OF/2B/SS, Vannerus SS, Vaselenek/Vasalenik 2B/3B/OF/SS, Walker OF, Watters 2B

South Burnaby Athletics : Bogdanovich George 1B, Bickerton Hughie 2B/SS/1B, Booth Al P, Buckle Al OF/2B/1B, Drummond Lorne P/OF, Forbes George P, Francis P/OF, Henry Ed C/OF/1B, Kelly Jim 3B, Kennedy 2B/SS/OF, Kinder Bill SS, Kozak Frank OF/SS, Lamont Dale C/3B, Mears/Meers SS, Philley Brian SS/2B, Phipps D. C/OF/3B, Scambler Ernie P/OF, Thornhill OF,  Tompkins Don OF, Walker OF/SS/2B

300 Transfer : Allison P, Bertram Harvey OF/C, Birdsall OF/SS, Craig P, Cranston OF, Drew Stan P, Ellison P, Hallgren Gerry 1B/OF/C, Hammond OF, Hudson SS, Keeley C/OF, Lennox Bill 2B, Marsh B. 3B/SS, Paialunga P/SS, Pearce/Pierce 1B, Rennie OF, Thirsk Bruce 1B/OF/3B/SS, Wilson P


INDUSTRIAL UNION BASEBALL LEAGUE

Boilermakers : Beauchamp 1B, Geefs B. P/OF, Hoeft O. 3B, Kovich P, McDonald H. SS/OF/2B, McDonald K. 3B, Nord OF, Oswald OF, Patrick Al P/OF, Peters A. C, Sanderson OF, Strat A. OF, Vickers John 2B/SS

Longshoremen  : Allard OF, Bailey 3B/P/OF, Band OF, Brown 1B/P, Campbell OF, Chursky OF, Dale 2B/SS, Foster OF/2B, Goodman OF, Grant OF, Harris 3B, Hemmerling Doug OF/3B/P, Hemmerling Ron 1B, Kanik Joe P, LaCale OF, Morris 3B, Orlandi OF, Quinn OF, Rondpre Ray P/1B/OF/3B, Rondpre V. OF/C, Slaughter OF, Smith C/P/OF, Stautenberg/Stoutenberg OF, Urquhart OF

Pacific Dry Dock : Beaulieu P, Bent C/P, Coughlin OF, Essex P, Gainchuk OF, Guttenberg Tony OF, Makarenko George SS/2B, Makarenko Harry C, Makarenko Jack 3B, Makarenko Mike SS, Makarenko Steve 2B/3B/P, Makarenko Willie OF, Mann 1B, Markland OF, McDonald 3B, McLean Ralph P/OF, Nakeneski SS, Neroni OF, Nichols/Nicoll/Nicolls 1B/3B, Ollinger OF, Quinnell OF, Ross OF, Rundprac C, Smith OF

Western Bridge : Bell OF/C, Brown OF, Campbell B. P, Campbell J. 1B, Clark Rudy 3B/P, Craig Nick P, Donegan Joe OF/2B, Essex P/OF, Garrion C, Hamill OF, Hillworth SS/3B, Johnson C/2B/OF, Lachance OF, Larden/Lardon 2B, Mauro C, McKimmie SS/2B, McLean 3B, Miscisco Gary P/1B/OF, Morrison OF/1B, Nerone OF, Rowbottom OF, Walton C, Watley SS, Wilson OF/3B


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Boosters :  Harford Jim C, Hendry C, Hodges Berlyn, Hodges Clint , MacDonald Walt, Moffat John P, Worth Art P

Eagles :  Bertrand Del C, Carson Frank, Castner Ron, Clarkson Reg SS/2B, Davies Stan P, Fawcett D., Garnet Toad, Hyslop C, Leatham Al, Mackinley J. Coach, Moir OF, Parkins Ted OF/MGR, Prior Bill P, Reynolds 3B, Sheppard Eddie, Stewart D., Sturrock K., Tate R., Taylor Gar, Walker Jack, Worrell Jeff/Geoff OF, Wright Alan(Rookie) SS, Wright Ken 1B

Navy :  Bishop P, Carson Frank C, DaviesStan P, Evans Don P, Kubicek Alf C, Tudor Moe P

Pitzer & Nex : Bertrand Del C, Clarkson Bernie, Deakin Tommy , French Len, Higgs Ken, Hume Cliff P, John Jimmy, MacKinnon Don P, McLellan Rosy P, Reynolds Bill, Stewart Doug


VICTORIA AMATEUR LEAGUE

Canadian Collieries :  Baker C., Baker T., Barker H., Carne, Clemence, Copas H., Copas R., Cummings, DeLaurier, James, Livingston, Milne, Steele, Stevens, Whelan, Williams

Foundation :  Brown F., Finch, Gravelin P., Gravelin W., Green, Hollness, Lalonde, Mackle, McDonald, McIlmoyle, McQuade, Moran, Pringle, Ross, Zaccarelli

Straith-Two Jacks :  Ackerman, Balcom, Burns, Campbell, Clegg, Cottett, Elmer, Fortin, Mennis, Moore, Potts, Straith A., Straith G., Townsley, Whyte

Yarrows :  Brown C., Cook, Corkle A., Corkle G., Cummine, Forbes, Fuller, Gerow, Herman, Manning, Miller R., Norton, Spence , Spencer


DUNCAN

Duncan Athletics :   Cain Jimmy OF, Cleough Doug C, Dame Sammy C, English Doug P, Folk Tony P, Gergel Joey SS, Hawryluk Pete 3B, Nielson Jimmy 3B, Rodger Eric OF, Rodger Lyell OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Stroulger Charlie C/1B, Syme Bill 1B/OF, Syme J. OF, Syrotuck George MGR, White Lawrie, Williams Doug OF


NANAIMO INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

City Taxi Clippers : Brennen Keith C, Easterbrook Bill P, Harris Doug, Heller Don P, Hindmarch Bob C, Hindmarch Wally OF, Hole Ken 1B, Robinson Earl SS/P, Rowledge Bob OF, Rowledge Russ, Samarin Joe, Semple Archie, Wilfert Gordon(Porky)

Nut Shop (began the season as the Merchants) : Arbirshot, Bell Ken C, Bracewell Bill P/2B/OF, Brenner, Conrod, Graham, Hodgson “Spanky”, Manion Wally P, McKeller, Naylor “Red” 3B, Patterson Davie, Patterson Ernie(Rush) C/SS, Rossano P, Senini Ed 1B/OF

Southend : Clark Sid, Conrod, Gill Harris, Gold Norm, Good Don, Harris, Johnstone, Linford, Mark P, McGilvary/McGillvray Don P/OF, Milburn Jack, Misslitroals, Negrin Mario SS/2B, Pausche Bruce C, Potts George, Richardson Jim, Webb Bert P, White, Winkleman 


COMOX DISTRICT LEAGUE

Campbell River Athletics :  Calnan Horace(Horsey) C, Haramboure John P, Korsa Joe, Marshall Don(Smoothy) P, Marshall Dunc, Plett Dave P, Telosky Andy, Thulin, Turcotte Al P

Comox Valley Tigers :  Ingram Biff, Janes Don, Janes Woody OF, Matthews Danny, Pratt Gordon P, Reid Dave P, Woods Earle P

Courtenay Legion :  Chalmers Junior, Downey Dick 2B, Downey Ray, McIvor Bob(Shorty) LHP, McKenzie Lyle C, Moore Bill 1B, Moore Ray, Orr Fred, Pratt Gordon(Pro) P, Quinn Art(Spit) P, Richardson

Courtenay Young Liberals :  Annand Alex P, Chalmers Junior, McIvor Shorty P, Moore Bill, Moore Ray

Cumberland Cubs :  Bono Fred(Sharkey) C, Pratt Ron LHP, Walker Ray P

Cumberland Robins : 

[Yes, the Courtenay Legion & Young Liberals seem to have the same roster. One more puzzle to be further investigated.]


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE 

Agassiz :   Green Gerry, Hicks Bill, McAffe Ken P, Owen Harper P, Penner Johnny, Whelpton Howard, Wilson Hugh P

Chilliwack Auto Sales :   Anderson Corky, Britz Herman C, Crooks Albert P, Delay Nick P/OF, Elmgren Harv 2B, Foster Dick 1B, Hunter Merv P, Huth Sig, McGill Harry OF, Owen Harper 3B (also Agassiz), Simpson Mel OF, Streuby Walt P/SS, Stroeder

Cloverdale :  Cleal George, Dowart Jack P/3B, Holmes Ken SS, Main Harry, McBeth Dave P/C, McBeth Stu P

Langley Athletics  :   Bishop Stan P, Graham P, Hughes Johnny P, Larkin Tom C, Ross P, Stewart Tom

Langley Cubs :   Armstrong Len P, McAnineh Stu P

RCSME :  Ahdemar Charlie 1B, Ans Leo SS, Armitage OF, Barnhart Jack 3B, Elko Sam OF, Gustafson George, Hunter Mel P/2B, Lafromboise, Mooney Bill, Muskoluk Tom C, Pilon Leon P, Taylor Keith, Williamson Harry, Wright Jack OF


OKANAGAN VALLEY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Brewster WA :  Bohringer Arnold 3B/P, Bohringer Paul OF, Bullock 3B, Cleveland Jack 2B/SS, Cleveland Steve C, Davis P, Driessen Eli P/OF, Gamble Howard OF/C, Holt Vic SS, Linder Ernie , Morris Randy C/OF, Smith B. OF, Sparks Terry SS/3B, Taber Fordean(Corky) LHP, Welborn Keith OF/3B, Whitinger Keith RHP, Williams Leonard OF/1B

Bridgeport WA :  Assmussen M. OF, Bowers Arnie. OF/1B, Bowers Larry P, Brigsby 2B/OF, Hanford D. OF, Hanford Lee 3B, Hanford Tom C, Johnson E. OF, Lilly B./R. 1B, Lilly P. OF, Lippincott SS, Monroe OF, Nelson 2B, Richardson P, Stanley Irvin 2B, Woodbury Howard SS/2B

Coulee Dam WA :  Aubertson P, Black Ralph P, Davis Howdy P, Foisy 2B, Hanan Bill LHP, Helm Joe C, Hilson OF, Johnson SS/2B, Lowe Mark OF/SS, Meredith P, Mickelson 3B, Milliken C/OF, Redmond OF, Schildknecht 2B/SS, Smiley OF, Walker Bill OF, Williams 3B/1B

Kamloops Legion :  Garay Ed C/OF, Glover Jack OF, Johnson W. C, Johnson Wilf 3B/OF, Jones Casey 1B/OF, Keeley Cliff P, Lakten Al SS/3B, MacDonald Bill P/INF, MacKenzie Hec P, Maralia Harry OF/C, Marriott Bill OF/2B/SS, Marriott George(Lefty) 1B, Mayson Ash SS, McKinnon Jim OF, Meers Gord 2B/3B, Morton Bob C/1B, Ottem Mel 1B/OF/MGR, Ottem Ray 3B/1B/C, Plasteras Pete RHP, Schall Bill 3B/P/2B, Swaine Al P/1B/2B, Walker Ted 2B, Wyse 3B, Wyse George 1B

Kelowna Red Sox :  Bakaway Mike LHP/OF, Favell Cec OF, Garrow George 3B, Gilmour Lloyd P, Hicks Marlow SS, Hill Dave OF, Kielbiski Eddie P/UT, Kitsch Fred, Kitsch Rudy OF/2B/MGR, Koenig Bob SS/2B, Lavorato Irvin LHP, Lesmeister Wally P/OF, Murray Dick Coach, Newton Dave OF/C, O'Shaughnessy Glen 3B, Peters Don OF/C, Scott Pete RHP, Stewart Ken MGR/C , Tostenson Hank 1B

Oliver :  Albin OF, Bray Harry 2B, Coulter Red P/OF/C, Cousins Harold RHP, Cousins V. C, Coy Don OF, Gibb Pat 3B, Kuchurian Andy OF, Lawley Bill OF, Lowe Jim OF, McIvor Bob C/OF, McLaren 1B, McLeod OF, Norton Eric LHP/1B, Stefan/Steffen Eddie P

Omak WA :  Corson Bob P, Gablehouse OF, Griffith Evan P, Hogan C, Johnson Buck P, Lightly Bob 2B, Lightly Jim OF/P/3B, Lindsay Cece P, Mallett Glen 1B, McCormick Ross OF, Nash Eldon OF, Peterson SS, Robins Glen OF/C, Settle/Suttle 1B, Shattuck Hogan C

Oroville WA :  Allard 3B, Black OF, Clark OF, Compton Jess C, Farmer P, Greene Roy OF, Harden 2B, Hardenburg Fred C, Harnash Gar OF, Harnash Gene OF, Jacobson P, Kammers 3B/2B, Kirkwood OF/SS, Lang 1B, Nelson OF/SS, Osborne Ossy P/OF/C, Peirre 3B, Robinson SS, Rounds Carl OF/P, Schmidt OF, Stowe 2B, Walling OF

Penticton :  Amos Rollie OF/P, Baker Clair/Charlie OF, Benoit 1B, Cameron D. SS, Carolei V. C/P, Drossos Nick OF/P, Drossos Themos(Sam) C, Forbes 2B, Gatin Len P, Gunn W.(Flash) OF, Hallgren 1B, Kennedy SS, Kincaid Jack 1B, McDonald SS, Metcalf 2B, Moore Doug 1B/3B, Nicholson Bill 2B, Norman Ernie C, Raptis Bill 3B/OF, Russell Bud OF, Thrower Ernie OF, Walburton Bill MGR

Tonasket WA :  Allen OF, Boni 2B, Costello SS, Duchow C, Friel(s) E. P/C/1B, Gobbiet 2B/1B, Icharte E. P, Kronschnabel Al 2B/SS, Lorz L. OF, Lorz N., Mriel 1B, Robinson Al OF/SS, Urquhart H. P, Visser Jerry/Gerry C, Visser Hugh OF, Visser Ray OF, Visser Roy 3B,


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Northern Division

Kamloops CYO :  Bogdanovich George LHP, Bregolisse Gordon OF/P, Briggs 2B, Desjardine Joe OF, Dolman Bob P, Egely Ollie C, Fowles Len SS, Frances Harry 1B/OF, Garay Ed C/OF, Garay Johnny 2B, Haywood Johnny SS/OF, Hornsby Maury OF, Kaminishi Kaye 3B/OF, MacDonald Bill P/INF, MacDonald Norm OF, McArthur Chuck P, McQuarrie Gordon OF/P, Morton Bob C/1B, Portman Bill OF, Prehara Paul P, Richmond 1B, Scott Len 2B/MGR

Revelstoke :  Couston  George OF, Ditomassi Rico 2B, Fleming Gordon 3B/P, Harding Phil C, Kirchner John P, Lundell Sam SS, McAskill Al C/UT, McGregor Ken 1B, McKay Jim OF, Pradolini Al P/1B/3B, Pratico J. OF, Pratico Victor(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Pratico Vince(Chappy) 2B/SS, Richmond 1B, Segur Don OF/2B

Rutland Cubs :  Aomoto 3B, Hikichi S. C, Hinada Tsunio P, Kajiwara George 2B, Kawahara Shig OF, Kinoshita Mats C, Kitaura Jim OF, Koga Mits RHP/SS, Koga Morio P/SS/OF, Koga Sue MGR/OF, Matsuba Stan SS, Naito George OF, Naito John SS/2B, Omoto A. 3B, Yamamota John OF, Yamamota Tom 1B

Salmon Arm :  Coles W.(Bill) 3B, Evans J.(Chick) SS/C, Haverty Reg OF, Hinada Tsue P, Jamieson Dunc OF/1B, Kawasi 2B, Kernaghan S. OF,Kernaghan W.(Bill) C, Larson OF, Leon Wilfred P, McKay 2B, Morton Jack P, Rollins OF, Sears Len P, Syme Dave P, Whelan OF, Wright C

Vernon :  Burnham C, Christie Wilf SS, Douglas Dick 1B, Dye Vern INF/MGR, Elliott Bert 3B, Henschke Gordie SS, Hryciuk John 1B, Inglis Bill OF, Ingram John OF/P, Ingram Lorne OF, Jackson Ike P/OF/3B/SS, Janicki Nick 2B, Janicki Walt “Wally” OF, Kawaguchi Ginger SS, Kulak Ken 3B, McIniach/McAninch OF, Munk Al OF/LHP, Munk Otto SS, Nuyens George MGR, Patnick B. C, Petruk Bill MGR/C, Scherle Henry 1B, Wadsworth Harold P/OF

Winfield : Allingham Frank OF, Bogdanovich George LHP, Gallagher, Graff Russell(Red) 1B, Halcro Len 3B, Halcro S. OF, Hutt 1B, Kennedy George, Mende Achio INF, Moody C, Robins, Shishido Sam 2B, Williamson George OF, Ziprick OF

Southern Division

Copper Mountain :  Gerein Eddie C, Gerein Otto P, Gerein Vic P

Peachland :  Clements W.E.(Ted) P, Cousins Danny, Cousins Verne C, Ekins George P, Flintoff Archie , Fulks Kenny

Princeton :   Currie DON, Currie G., Currie Laurie SS/3B, Kovich Tony 3B/SS, Liberatore Tind C, Mitchell Pete OF, Mullen Ike 1B, Nishihara Nag P/1B, Schull G. C, Thomas A. OF, Thomas K. OF

Rutland Adanacs :  Auch Glen SS, Bach Paul P, Brummet Tony C, Bullock Johnny 3B, Kitsch, Kitsch 1B, Lingor Johnny P/OF, Mallach Roy OF, Mallach Walter P/SS, Rauser Egan OF, Schonberger, Truitt Maurice P/2B, Wanless Aubrey, Wostradowski Hank P/OF

Summerland :  Amm Jack SS, Brawner 3B, Coffey P, Day C, Furuya Barney, Kuroda Frank(Babe) OF, McCarger C, Taylor Geordie OF, Thompson Jim OF, Vanderburgh John 1B, Walsh Jackie 2B


WEST KOOTENAYS

Fruitvale Beavers :  Becker, Bilesky Victor, Broman Kurt, DeBiasio Jim 2B, Ewing Dave(Buck) SS/RHP/OF, Gariepy Ray 3B/OF, Gariepy Rolly OF, Grieve Elliott 2B, Grieve Gordon(Fuzzy) LHP, Haines Doug 1B, Haines Windy, Halifax, Jankola Joey, Lewis Don 2B/SS, Louis B., Louis E. , McInnis H.(Sandy) OF/C, Monaldi Joey P/2B, Pagnon J., Palmer Howie SS/OF, Raines, Rees J., Reeves P, Saddler Mel OF/3B, Sadler N., Sadler S., Secco, Simpson Jerry C, Stanton , Tench Gordon P, Turyk Max OF, Veysey OF

Kaslo :  Cummings Johnny UT, Driver Roy SS/3B, Hubbo, Larsen, Lind Gilbert C/1B, MacPherson L. 3B, Matsuzaki Hubbo C/OF, Norberg Arnold(Sonny) RHP/2B/C,Norberg Ray P/3B, Pearce F., Shinmoto Shigeo SS/2B, Turner Jack 1B/OF

Nelson Junior Yankees :  Brown Ron P, Carmichael Rob, Irwin Lorne P, Jarrett, Kennedy Dunc SS/3B, Langstaff, McInnes Gene, Nutter Fred, Watkins Mel, White Ken OF

Nelson Tigers :  Anderson Roy OF/MGR, Brown Ron P, Cathcart Ron C, Christensen Charlie C/OF, Cone Johnny OF/SS, Haldane Bill OF, Hufty Frank OF, Hufty Les RHP, Koehle Bob(Bunny) UT, Koehle Fritz 2B/3B/OF, Koehle Red SS/OF, Kraft Denny SS, Larsen Al(Swede) C, Locatelli Carl INF, Madden Fred OF, Mather(s) Jack P, McNabb Bob SS/2B, Nash Ron C/OF/MGR, Pitts Bob 1B, Pitts Herb 1B, Renwick Maurice, Swenson Lloyd 3B, Townsend Freddy RHP, Wassick Bill(Red) 1B

Rossland Cubs :  Bertoia Bert, Crowder Ed OF/3B/C, Densky John OF, Harrison Red/Scotty OF, Jackson Ross 1B, Laface Babe SS/2B, LaFace Jim 3B, LaFace Joe, Laface Rudy, Lavorato Irvin LHP, Marshall A. 1B, McGibney Ross(Buzz) P/OF, McKinnon Bobby RHP/OF, Scott Ray C/OF, Scott Willie 3B/2B, Turik Nick, Turyk Max OF, Wynn Rusty 1B/P

Trail :  Bucchia Del, Desireau Dean OF, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Jankola Joey P/OF, Pasutti Eros, Pisacreta Noro 3B, Poloso, Rizzotti John, Zanier Reno 3B,


EAST KOOTENAYS

Cranbrook :  Bayley Johnny P, Downey Joe C, Mitchell Bobby, Moore Red , Winslow

Creston :  Armstrong, Gilderston R., Humble Ray P/MGR, Joyce, Leask, MacDonald, Ostendorf, Piccini, Rota, Telford


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Columbus Club:  Chala Angus RHP, Chala Bunny, Corney, Dobek Joe, Dobek John, Giacomuzzi Amelio(Moose), Pahara P, Schlasseur Lawrence(Larry) P/C

Coleman Cubs :  Fields Bill 2B, Fraser Bill, Hayashi Roy OF, Hysugi SS, Kimoto Lefty LHP, Kimoto Stumpo P, Kimoto Yoho 3B/SS, Kitaguchi Charlie C/P, Kitaguchi Jim 1B, Kovacik Alec OF, Pow Dave OF, Yaga C, Yoshinaka George C/MGR

Hillcrest Miners :  Austin, Cryshik, Elick John, George, Irwin, Paul, Quintillio Johnny, Rhodes Clarence, Ronnie, Soprovich, Whiteleg

Kimberley :  Bell Claude OF/P, Carlson Red P, Gelling Walt 1B/MGR, Gibbons, Kilburn Doug 2B/3B, Lauer, Mathews, Mellor Milton(Red), Mellor Percy/Kenneth(Buzz) 3B/SS, Sanderson

Natal-Michel Red Sox :  Androlick 2B, Chala Paul , Depaoli Dino OF, DePaoli Y., Dobek Joe C, Galla Harold(Herkie) , Katrichak Joe, Krall Andy 3B, Krall John(Tosin) C, Krall Walley P, Letasy Alex SS, Quarin Red C/OF, Rode, Salahub Cliff C/P, Scott Steve(Lefty) LHP, Wasnock, Zarko,


MONTANA-IDAHO-BC LEAGUE

Cranbrook : 

Sandpoint ID :  McGillivary C, Olsen P

Troy MT : 


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Nakusp :  Couling Herb P/2B, Desrochers Ed OF/P, Desrochers Fred SS/C, Dolman Frank, Highland Ken P/OF, Hood Cam C ,Hoshizaki Kaz 3B/2B, Johnson Fred 2B, Kerr K., Kerr Rod 1B, Marchessault George P, McPhee Ralph 3B, Millar Fred 3B/SS/C, Nesbitt Willfred(Wig), Olson Del P, Patterson Buster, Shaw Neil OF, Wanstall Charles, White Reggie 3B, Yanagisawa Otto C/MGR, Yoshida Barin OF/SS, Yurik Louis

New Denver :  Avison Andy 3B, Broughton Frank, Butler R.(Bob), Campbell Don, Crellin Dave OF/2B/SS, George E. , Hagoshi N. , Hayashi Katsumi(Kuts) SS/2B/RHP, Hayashi Nobuyoshi(Nobby) SS/OF, Hiyahara K. SS, Kireto N. , Kireto Tobo 3rd/OF, Kiyono Shig 3B/2B/1B, Kondo T., Kumano Bob Coach, Kumano Tak BB, Miyahara Frank OF, Mori H., Pearson Tommy RHP/OF, Powell D., Saruyama W. OF, Suryama Chris(Wahoo), Takenaka Tamo OF/LHP, Tateishi Jimmy P/3B/C, Thring Walt 1B/OF, Tippie C.Ray, Trayama S., Yamada Mas(Cuke) C

Slocan City : Avis Harold, Avis Jim, Clough Adam, Clough Stan 1B/OF, Doi George, Graham Ted, Hicks Jim, Hicks Ted, Hicks W.(Bill), Inouye Johnny , Mack J., Matsubayashi Ako RHP, Murakami Mickey, Nishimura F., Nishimura Tad OF, Oikawa Azu, Oikawa J.,Oikawa M., Oikawa T., Pinchbeck H., Sakamoto Nappy OF/P, Samoda N. , Toyota F.

Silverton :  Clough Stanley OF, Fairhurst James 1B, Gordon (Choppy), Gordon Ken RHP, Gordon W.(Bill) 1B/3B, Groenhuysen George(Dutch) P, Hambly R.(Dick) 2B, Harding Ernie OF, Harding Randolph OF, Kelly Jack, Lind Allan C/OF, Moore Ernie, Nelson Gordon OF, O'Grady F. , O'Grady R.(Dick,Blackie) SS, Orr A. OF, Postlethwaite W.(Bill) SS, Russell F.

Winlaw :  Anderson T., Avis Bert, Avis Harold, Avis Walter OF/2B, Braun J. 2B, Clough A., Gustafson E. P, Gustafson K. OF, Kimoff P. , Kinoff C., Lister Benny 3B, Lucas J., Merchsnoff B., Moran Johnny P/OF, Nyokin P, Rebalkin A., Rebalkin R., Rebalkin T., Shukin F., Sutherland Emil C, Swanson R.(Bob), Voykin N., Zaytsoff Nick


NORTHERN / CENTRAL INTERIOR LEAGUE

Giscome Dodgers :  Adams Tom, Armstrong P, Berndt Floyd P, Chamberlain P, Coster, Ekblad H. C, Granley R., Kirkness P, McDonald, McLean W., Quaw, Sato K., Schmidt OF/3B, Sims P, Stafford 2B/1B, Struthers Doug P, Trask Dean

Prince George Pollards :  Berry Don OF, Berry Gordon OF, Checkley Bill OF, Favero Syl INF, Getz OF, Jensen Phil OF, Konanz Max OF, Muirhead Wilson C, Ohlheiser Hank P, Palin Bill 1B, Regnier Ray 3B, Rhodes Albert(Stoddy) P, Rhodes Ken 1B, Schnepf Norm UT/P, Sims Doug SS/P, Sorochan Walter INF, Zolli Lud OF/P

Prince George Timbars :  Astoria Harry 3B, Blackburn OF, Carmichael OF, Fleming W.(Bill) 1B, Gabrielle Chuck, Harvey Bruce P, Hootz P, Kent SS, Lloyd OF/2B, McIntyre Fred P, McKenzie SS, McQuarrie Gordon P, McQuarrie Jim C, Mentanko Steve SS/C, Moffat Don OF, Rathwell P, Reynolds Bill P, Sorachan SS, Sudgen Howie 2B

Quesnel Lumbermen :  Campbell George, Campbell W.(Bill) OF, Cutler Doug P, Freisen Frank P, Gale 3B, Gruchy, Keen Billy 2B, Knudsen Len MGR/OF, McIntyre Mel C, Munk Otto SS, Nobel C, Oliver George SS/P, Pollock Dave 1B/P, Ritson Jack, Stevenson Frank OF/SS, Trinder OF, Wilkie Don OF

Vanderhoof :  Campbell 1B, Carson 3B, Downey P, Erickson C, Graham SS, Griffin 3B, Kent OF, Prince Dixon, Reinke Darrell SS, Reinke Gale 3B, Russell B OF, Sargeant P/OF, Silver Jim OF, Smith Jim, Smith John C, Smithers 1B, Wall Abe P/OF, Wall Dave P, Wall Jack P

West Lake Loggers :  Bigelow Allan P/3B, DoyleDon C, Gerein 3B/C, Glazier Hugh P/1B, Holder Merv SS, McEachnie Don 2B, McEachnie Reg OF/P, Meiers Boyd OF, Meiers Dick OF, Poser OF, Simms OF, Skalicki Pete OF/P, Skalicki "Slim" OF/1B, Vickers 1B, Ward Art OF

Willow River Red Sox :  Anderson Alex P, Appleton 2B, Church Ted OF, Dalton OF, Gerein Eddy C, Gerein Otto P/OF, Hayes SS, Laidlaw Bob 3B/P, MacLean C, Robinson Leo OF, Robinson Pete SS, Rolander 1B, Vaillancourt Fred P/OF


PRINCE RUPERT CITY LEAGUE

Commercials :   Boyd Bert 1B/3B/OF, Cembella Alex OF, Carlson Len, Cornwell Stan OF/C/3B/P, Davis Ed OF, Doll P, Ewart SS/OF/3B/C, Guthrie Jack 2B, Howdick 3B/OF, Letourneau Dick P, Linney Eric OF, McKinnon Hector OF/P, Shier Doug SS/OF, Sinclair OF, Spring Ray OF, Toews P, Vanetta Lorne 1B, Windle Benny C/3B/SS

Merchants :   Abel Dave C, Bachelor P, Benyon Sonny SS, Carlson OF, Ciccone OF/P/3B, Dahl Cliff 3B/P/SS/OF, Davis Joe 1B, Forbes P/2B/OF, Forman Jim 1B/OF, Hartwig Don 2B/SS/3B, Holland OF, Kerr Doug OF/3B, Lambie Bill 1B/OF/P/3B, Lewis SS/3B/2B, Ludwigsen OF, Maundrell Chuck P/OF/2B, Payne OF, Pierce 2B/SS/3B, Price 1B/OF, Ratchford OF, Rosedale John “Jack” P/OF, Smith Alan OF, Sunberg “Monk” OF, Wood OF

Savoys :   Arney Don 1B/2B/OF, Arney Ted 3B, Bill Alex P/2B, Bury 2B/OF, Dunbar Ian 1B, Foster Doug 1B/OF, Gurvich Boyo OF, Lindsay Jack P/OF, Morgan Herb C, Pavlikis Nick OF/C, Postuk C, Scherk Don 2B/SS/3B, Scherk S. OF/2B, Sharpe Don P, Sharpe Jack P/OF/2B, Simundson A.(Miner) OF, Simundson Bruce SS/OF/2B

Prince Rupert City League All-Stars and exhibition game opponents

Prince Rupert City League All-Stars :   Abel Dave C, Arney Ted 3B, Bill Alex P/MGR, Cornwell Stan OF/1B, Dahl Cliff 1B/SS/P, Davis Joe 1B, Guthrie Jack 2B, Letourneau Dick P, Lewis OF/3B, Lindsay Jack P/OF, Morgan Herb C/OF, Pavlikis Nick OF, Rosedale Jack P, Scherk Don 2B, Simundson A. “Miner” OF, Simundson Bruce SS/2B, Windle Benny C/2B

Ketchikan Alaska :   Bass Carol 3B, Bass Leon OF, Bussanich Mark OF/2B, Contreras Dick “Shorty” 1B, Easton Bill, Erickson H. OF, Johnson Dick 2B, Jones Gail OF, Ludwigsen Harry P, Russell George P, Taylor Bud SS/2B, Tomlinson “Pinky” C, Vincent SS

Smithers :   Arnold 2B, Emerson OF/3B, Fowler OF, Giddings B. P, Giddings R. C, Goodacre C, Goodwin 3B/OF, Hetherington G. OF/C/3B/1B, Hetherington Jack OF, Kilpatrick  G. OF/1B, Leach A. SS/2B, Leach Bill 3B/SS/2B, Senkpiel Oakley 1B, Spicer P/SS/OF, Warner Larry P, Watson OF


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

BRANTFORD RED SOX :  Carruth, Gavey Alf LHP, Gibbs William RHP, Hann Normie, Hillman, LeConte, Lipka Stan, Wilson

GALT TERRIERS :  Creeden Connie OF, Kaiser Vern(Tex), Lillie, Pickard Cam SS, Shelton Jeff P , Waite, Warren Tommy

GUELPH MAPLE LEAFS :  Leader Bill, Liscombe, McDonald, O'Connor Art

KITCHENER LEGION PANTHERS :   Bain Johnny 2B, Blanchard Dick 3B, Bloxam Bob 1B, Cline Don P, Doherty Ross C, Fischer C. P, Kennedy, Kinney Jack OF, Lane OF, Meeker 3B/SS, Miller OF, Mullen C, Schnurr Bobby SS/P, Sichewski OF, Tredgett OF

LONDON MAJORS :   Bechard Joe OF, Black Joe 1B, Block Lou , Burgess Tom, Cooper Don SS, DeLuca Frank, Dixon Bob B-Boy, Evon Russ, OF, Fairs Jack C, Fisher Lew LHP, Ladensack Joe, McFadden Ken 3B, McMackon Gord 2B, McWaine Gord, Parry Jack OF, Robertson Gil, Rose Bobby, VanHorne Clare, White Tommy 1B

ST. THOMAS LEGION :  Brewer, Cunningham, McClurken

STRATFORD NATIONALS :  Ayres, Flick Billy, McGillivray, McGraw, Miskimmons

WATERLOO TIGERS :  Bauer Don, Dahmer Jada, Dumouchelle Al RHP, Gallinger Don, Hershenratter Augie, Kerr, Muldoon Jim


WEST TORONTO SENIOR LEAGUE

MAHERS :   ,Acheson Gerry P, Anthony Harry, Balmer Bill, Conley Harry 2B, Cuddie Hugh, Dennett Bill MGR, Enright Russ P, Fries Jack P, Higgens Greg, Lowcock Cliff P/OF, MacDowell Dick, McCort Jack , Montgomery Chuck C, Ramsden Jack P/C, Wilson Howie P, Withey Hank

MAYFAIRS :   Crawford Clay 1B, Furlong Jack/Johnny OF, Gormick J. C, Henderson Jack P, Hopper Bobby SS, Hopper Johnny P, Ler Irv(Itsy) 2B, Lima Sammy OF, McBratney Bill P, Parfitt Lefty MGR, Patterson Bill/Pat 3B, Phillips George P, Polito Tony C, Pyzer Doug, Scattalon Joey LHP, Staynor Nick C, Travers George UT

WESTERNS :  Idenouye Idy(Happy) OF, Koyanagi Aki 2B/P/OF, Koyanagi Joe OF, Maruno Mike MGR, Mitsui Ken RHP/OF, Mitsui Koei C, Miyasaki Herb 1B, Mori Maw OF, Nishimura Yo, Ogaki Buzz 3B/2B, Ohara Ken RHP/OF, Oikawa Mac 3B, Oka Ike P, Tanaka Fred, Tanaka Nobby, Toyama Toki, Tsukamoto Sock SS, Wakabayashi Baron OF

WEST YORKS :   Bailey Frank 3B, Castallerin OF, Fiskari Harold C/OF, Gastaller Gene OF, Gostlin Doug(Goose) RHP, Hogg Bill C, McCarthy Johnny OF, McIlroy Bill, McKay Whitey, Murphy Owen P, Murray 2B, O'Donnell Hap P, Rimmer Bud 2B, Scott Don MGR, Seddon Teddy P, Small Gil 1B, Smart Doug 3B/OF, Speir Don SS, Stephen Red 1B


TORONTO VIADUCT LEAGUE

OAKVILLE OAKS :   Carter Andy 1B, Galbraith Hank C, Gilliam Paul 2B, Languay Ben OF, Milne Andy OF, Pollock Ken SS, Pollock Mark P, Post, Toletzka Eric OF, Turner Johnny 3B/P, Wilson Doug OF, Wollons Ed C, Yarnell Al P/MGR

SIMPSON FORDS : 

SPORTSMAN LEGION : 

STAFFORDS : 

UNIQUES : 


Hamilton Niseis :  Fukumoto Wally, Hashimoto Ken, Hashimoto Tosh, Izumi Herby, Kawamoto Tom, Kondo Shores, Kuwabara Tom, Oikawa Mack, Saisho Aki, Shimoda Harold, Shimoda Mits, Shintani Basil, Yamamura Roy MGR


QUEBEC

MONTREAL CITY LEAGUE

Excel Bakeries : 

Lachine Lamos : 

Montreal Niseis :  Fukuyama George P, Hayashi Yo OF, Kimura Hank 2B, Kimura Mac C, Kimura Sunny INF, Konishi Ki OF, Kuroyama Shank OF, Matsumiya Karl 1B, Nakano George INF, Ogura Nobby P, Sakauye Shig 3B, Suga Kiyoshi C, Suga Ty MGR, Toyota Muss P, Toyota Yosh OF, Uno Yuki SS, Yamashita Dave

Mnt. Royal Cardinals : 

St. Aloysius : 

Taximen :


MONTREAL NISEI LEAGUE

Cubs :  Famamoto Hiro P, Hasegawa Shiro C, Ikegami Its OF, Kadowaki George 2B, Machida George 2B, Nakano George 3B, Okuda Dick SS, Sakauye Tosh OF, Suga Kiyoshi MGR, Suzuki Hitoshi OF, Tanaka George 1B, Watanabe Jack P, Yamada Hide OF, Yamashita Gordie 1B

Dodgers : 

Giants : 


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Packers :  Bruns , Burns Bud 1B, Dolan Bob 3B, Dolan Shanty PH/MGR, Dudding Jack , Gorham Spike OF, Hill Bob OF, Hougard Red OF, Kaess Dick SS, Marquardt Rollie P, McCabe Bob 2B, Menke John C, Messerly Russ P, Mittag Clarence OF, Olson Lou P, Opperman Don P, Schmidthuber Russ LHP, Turner Bob OF, West Gordy OF

Austin Packers  :  Austinson Warren(Ozzie) , Beckel Bob , Campeau Bill C, Harpuder Mel OF, House Sam 2B, Kuhlman Bob P, LaVelle Jack OF, Lindgren Red 1B, Miller John(Lefty) P, Mossor Earl P, Otness Bill , Riley Ray OF, Scheid Emil MGR, Seltz Dick SS, Thompson Bud , Turck Don 3B

Faribault Lakers  :  Barrett Tom SS, Chmiel Herb P, Danielson Bob P, Englehart Walt , Erie Bill 3B/OF, Hermes Leo 2B, Jaros Tony OF, Lucken Ole OF, Machelko Dick P, Mealey Buster C, Nelson Arnie 1B, Schlaffer Augie OF, Schulte/Schuldt John 3B, Studer Herb

Mankato Merchants  :  Gettler Bob, Hoffman Ed, Hoffman Jerry, Hoffman Noel, Kindler Bill, Lembke Doug, Malcolm Red, Marso Jack P, Mauer Jake, Mauer Ken, Miller Gerry, Ness John, Norman Frank, Roth Kelly, Thompson Ken, Westegard Jiggs P, Wick Lenny P

Owatonna Aces  :  Albertson Bob P/OF, Brennan Red OF, Brown Roger SS, Cassutt Florian P, Durrell 1B, Fichten , Folven Bob , Gleason Red C, Grass Paul OF, Munson Dick , Neuman Gil , Nowak Wally 1B, Olsen Tom OF, Pofahl Jimmy 2B/3B, Ribbe Dutch , Tepler Boyd P, Thurnblad Bob 3B

Rochester Royals  :  Carter Mel 3B, Cherney Ernie C, Creevey John P/OF, Hedstrom Bert , Hill Sam OF, Jones Sam P, Nascak Emil SS, Partenheimer Stan P, Powell Rodney(Spike) 2B, Schultz SS, Veverka Frank P, Wendorf Jim , Wieczorek Ches OF, Wolfe Earl 1B

Waseca Bluejays : Anderson, Christenson , Fierke, Foster, Hardlicka, Kelly Ron, Kraupa Arleigh P, O'Brien Bob, Puckleitner Ed, Rediske

Winona Chiefs :  Alexander Ted P, Barrett John 1B, Cierzan Al OF, Cook Sammy SS, Dahl Charles(Sonny) OF, Eisenach Bob P, Gabrych Ray SS, Gallagher Bill 2B, Geske Jim P, Harper John 2B, Kanavas Nick P, Keating Ed P, Kowalewski Lambert OF, Kulig Al P, Lee Marty C, Lund SS, McGill Bob 3B, Michalowski John 2B, Mish Pete OF, Mitchell Joe LHP, Molock Max 2B, Roberts Don LHP, Rosenthal Larry OF, Schmit Bob 2B, Swanson Wally OF/MGR, VanDyne SS, Wahlburg SS, Wojcik Hank SS


INDEPENDENT

Bremerton Elks :  Campbell R., Carlton OF, Frazer W. 1B, Fuller, Giggins J. 3B, Giggins M. SS, Jackson N. 2B, Jackson P, Kitt OF, Lofton, Rogers C, Smith, Walker OF, Zeller W. P

Brooklyn Cuban Giants :  Boyd Lincoln OF, Carter Chick OF, Chisholm Fred OF, Daniels Bob SS, Davis Spencer C, Green Lee OF, Hooker Robert, Hunt Art P, Johnson Brady MGR, Johnson Malven 2B, Joyner Frank P, Lewis Jimmy 3B, Lindsay Leonard(Sloppy) 1B, Marshall Boney C, Mitchell Joe P, Parks Alphonse P, Phillips Leo P, Swan Albert P, Williams Alexander, Williams Archie (trainer), Williams Bob (secretary)

Buchanan All-Stars :    Brown OF, Chisholm SS, Dyk Papy, Henry John, Jackson Lefty, Johanson Johnny 1B, Johanson Lorne, Jones Mule, Landrum Lee C, Lukey Mike COACH, Oliver John/Henry P, Plaxin John, Syrnk Pete OF, Townsend Humphrey(Lefty) OF, Walton George(Junior) 1B, Whatley P, Wishlow 3B

California Mohawks :  Abbott Jake LHP (Fresno St.), Adkins Ted(Sonny) 1B (College of Pacific), Barnett Don P (Fresno St.), Bauhofer Bud 3B/RHP (San Mateo College), Beiden Pete C/MGR (Fresno St.), Bowman Galen OF (Fresno St.), Bryeans Paul C (Whittier College), Cahen Leonard OF (San Francisco St.), Cesaren Dick OF (San Mateo College), Chandler Ken OF (Whittier College), Clayton Walt OF (San Francisco St.), Hookstratten Ed P (California), Kincaid Walter 3B (Whittier College), McCarthy Don SS (San Francisco St.), Oneto Frank 2B (Fresno St.), Parker Roy 2B/SS (California), Swegle S.L.(Brick) BusMgr, Watkins Reeve(Bud) RHP, Welton Jack RHP (Fresno St.), Wilson Don P

Harlem Globe Trotters :  Bankhead Joe P, Brooks C, Cardswell Lloyd P, Fishback Jim 2B, Hardy Paul C, Miles Zell OF, Ramsey Laymon P, Strong Ted SS, Wheeler L. OF, Wheeler Sam OF, Williams 1B, Williams Johnny P, Woods Parnell 3B

House of David :   Anderson George 3B, Anderson Lloyd OF, Ashman Chet OF, Bean Don P, Birklund 3B, Boatman Jim P, Bolen Jim OF, Chapetta Alvin 1B, Chew Ray C, Cook Hugh OF, Freshour Lefty P, Glossenger Hank C, Hays George SS, Hays J 2B, Kafoury George SS, Kish Elmer P, Maurer Gus 2B, McCloud Ralph P, Moran Dick P, Morrow Frank OF, Owens C, Tomski C, Tracey George P

Jacksonville Eagles : Blackman Jesse P, Carswell Lindsay OF, Cleveland Howard(Duke) OF, Coleman Johnny(Lefty) P, Green Louis C, Henry Preacher P, Jenkins Dan LHP, Latham Horace SS, , Morrow Jim RHP, Sampson Emanuel OF, Smith Henry 2b, Tyree Tom 1B, Washington Leveran(Trickshot) OF, White Charles 3B, Williams Jim MGR, Williams Roy C

Kansas City Monarchs :   Barber Joe P, Battles Charley C, Bell B, Bell James(CoolPapa), Betts Russell P, Birdsong Jimmy P, Cartmill Art/Al 2B-SS, Everett Curtis OF, Fowlkes Sam P, Guyton Miller 3B, Henderson Duke OF, Keys Norman P, McCarey Bill OF, Moody Lee 1B, Pierre Joe SS, Porter Merle 1B, Stubblefield Mickey P, Willis Ed 3B, Wooden Bill, Wooden Jimmy/Nate P/UT, Wright Stringbean P

Ligon's All-Stars :  Bailey AQ Aquillon, Bankhead Fred 2B, Bilbo 3B, Brazzel Jabe OF, Holland Buford C, Ligon George MGR, Ligon Marvin OF, Ligon Rufus P, Pearson Frank RHP, Sharpe Pepper OF, Simms Toby INF, Snoddy Tom 1B, Tate Curtis 3B, Waites Ellsworth OF, Williams Claude 1B, Woods Edward(Lefty)

Louisiana Travellers :   (1949-1950) :  Anthony OF, Barnes C, Burdon SS, Cowans Levelle 3B, Drake Scotty OF, Green P, Pickens Frank P, Shephard Fred OF/MGR, Stewart OF, Stewart Artis P, Suttels 1B, Turner SS, Williams 2B, Williams G OF

Mansfield WA :  Beard OF, Branscon Darrell 1B, Collins OF, Glessner C/OF, Hanson OF, Judd SS, Mathieson 2B/OF, Peterson OF, Tupling OF

Minot Merchants :  Bryant Allen(Lefty) LHP, Claussen Ed OF, Felde Norm 1B, Greene Wilbur UT, Hafele Joe P, Johnson Jack OF/P, Kempf Cliff C, Larson C, Maler Vic OF, McLean Clifton(Zoonie) SS, Rasmussen P, Stofft Marvin LHP, Strong Othello RHP, Strong Ted SS/OF, Tiller Bob C, Triplett Del, Weise Jim 1B, Wylie Steve/Ensloe RHP

Muskogee Cardinals :   Givens OF, Haskins Leroy 1B, Hester Elmer P/OF, Locke Ernest SS, Lockle J. OF, Love B OF, Love Jimmy OF, McPherson Jack 3B, Parker OF, Scott Bob P/2B, Staton Ollie P, Taylor Travis C, Thomas Danny 1B/MGR, Thurman Adolph SS, Werthern Richard P/OF, Williams Claude 1B

New Orleans Creoles :  Armstead Jim OF, Barrow Wesley MGR, Bolden James P/OF, Bremmer Gene P, Evans Fred OF, Horne Bill SS, Johnson John P, Joshua Joe 3b, Peeples Nat 1b, Pinkston Al 2B/OF, Shepard Fred OF, Stone Toni 2B, Swanson Roy C, Vital Oliver P, Wiley Joe 2B, Williams Joe P

San Francisco Cubs :  Baham Roy P/OF, Ellison Johnny C, Green 1B, Jackson Gentry SS, Morrison Felton OF, Morton Cy 2B, Neal Loyal OF, Richardson Tootie P, Roberts Spec P, Williams Mansfield 3B

San Francisco Sea Lions :  Benson 1B, Brown 3B, Carr Wayne P, Chisholm SS, Herron Bob OF, Landrum Lee C, Sparkman Sparky P, Townsend OF, Walton Junior 2B Watley OF

St. Louis Black Cardinals : Crawford H 2B, Crawford W/B OF/C, Davis OF/1B, McDonald Charlie OF/1B/SS, Peterson Harvey P/OF, Rhone Douglas P, Simms Fate C/P, Stafford P/OF, Stephenson Wimpy RHP, Walker OF/1B/3B, Wheelwright OF, York 3B