1949 Rosters     

 

SASKATOON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Colonsay Monarchs :  Breckner John SS, Breckner Len 3B/1B/OF, Busa P, Carlson Grant P, Coffin Lloyd P/IF, Folk Johnny P/IF, Gray Jimmy, Hrynkiw Paul IF/OF, Johnson Lorne P/2B, Klotz George C, Langager P, Moldenhauer Roy OF/2B, Nalywako Ed SS/3B, Pendleton Reg OF, Robison Gordon(Robbie), Robison Verne, Rosher Les 1B/C, Schmidt P, Senko Ted P, Shier Herb, Smith Clarence P/IF, Smith Lorne P, Turner Tommy C

Delisle Commodores :  Anderson 2B, Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max CF/3B/P, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Roy OF, Bogestie Cliff P, Brown Eddie 2B, Butler Dick OF, Coben Bert P/OF, Coben Murray P/OF, Donaroscoe P, Francis Emile SS/MGR (also N-Battleford), Griggs Bennie P/1B, Maroniuk John P, Mitchell Lloyd, Murray Lloyd OF, Olmstead Bert P/3B (also Sceptre), Orchard Bill, Orchard George, Piper Dick SS, Scholdendorf Don P, Shields Jim OF (also Sceptre), Woods Jackie P, Worth Hal OF, Yaroscho John P

North Battleford Beavers :  Brown Herb P/OF, Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les P, Dean Roy 3B/OF, Demanns SS, Ferry Bob OF, Francis Emile 3B/SS (also Delisle), Grant Don 2B/P, Hilker Fred P, Hoeft Ernie OF, Julien IF/OF, Koslowski Pete P, Marshall Bob P/SS, McDonald Lefty, Meredith Matt OF/C (also Saskatoon Legion), Muirhead Don 2B, Oliphant Don OF, Prediger Pete C, Rompett P, Ryan C, Sirota Alex P, Sothman 2B/OF, Taylor George P/OF, Winfield 3B

Prince Albert Veterans :  Benoit OF, Berezowsky Dick P, Boden Johnny, Boettcher Doug SS/OF, Casey Arnold 2B, Chase OF, Fisher Beryl 3B, Friesen Ray P, Haas Jim OF, Hagel OF, Hryciuk Gerry OF, Hunter Archie P, Johnston Don 1B, Knaive Ed P, Knutson Albert(Knute) P, Leslie Bob P, Logue Dave(Lefty) P/1B, McDougall SS, Nishnik Joe OF, Ramage Ross OF, Taylor, Wilson Gordie 3B/C, Zwack Andy C

Saskatoon Cubs :  Adolph Jack OF, Almas Bernie 2B, Burke Bill(Slim) P/IF/OF, Connor Ted OF, Derksen Merv OF, Dubyk Mike C, Fairburn OF, Falk Eric P, Farthing Les P/OF, Ferry P, Green Jerry P, Hamilton Ray 1B, Hornyak Lefty P, Huckaby C, Johnson Arnold OF, Johnson Merrill OF, Johnson N OF, Jones Ben P/OF, Major Eddie IF, McKay Dunc C/3B, Munroe OF, Newbold Don P, Ring Vic 3B, Salmon Lloyd OF, Scott Doug P/OF, Shirley Jim C, Stewart P/3B, Trost Alex 3B, Webster Jerry SS

Saskatoon Legion :  Carpenter John P/OF, Clouston Merv OF, Connor Ted (also Saskatoon Cubs), Currie Stan(Lefty) P/OF, Dawes Bobby SS, Evans Pat OF, Fischer Mike OF, Frank Ernie (also Sceptre), Gray OF, Grossman Johnny P, Hanson Lowell 1B, Henderson Doug OF, Howe Gordie 1B, Kelsey Leo OF, Mabee Ralph IF, Mills Cal 1B, Mitchelmore Don P/IF, Mitchener OF, Moen Owen 2B, Novak Bill OF, O'Brien Harry IF, Parker George P/SS, Pizzey Vic P, Sasseville Bobby C, Swick Julius(Jules) IF/OF


Lloydminster Oilers : Bruce Albert, Granley Dean, King Hank C, Lampitt Alf P, McLean Richie, Rayson Tucker, Ruhl Alex P


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Moose Jaw Purity Canucks :  Boyce Harold(Curly) OF, Compton Lloyd P, Cooper Mort RHP, Emerson Bill 1B/OF, Englehardt Ken 3B, Erfle Albert(Lefty) P, Foord Ted 2B, Hester Elmer P/OF, Inkster Gord MGR, Jones Ray 3B, Lauer Lambert(Lefty) P, Laube Mervin P, Lovett Gwynne OF, Martin Stan(Stubby) C, McNamee Andy OF, Polupski Pete 1B, Prystai Metro OF, Smith Wally C, Starrak Jim C, Thorseth Cy P, Toddington Norm OF, Torgeson Elmer P

The Moose Jaw paper also provided some additional background on its players.  Boyce was identified as a government employee, Cooper listed "baseball" as his occupation. Emerson was a railwayman and Englehardt an oil company employee. Erfle and Foord simply said "oilman".  Inkster said he was a government meat inspector, Ray Jones a packinghouse employee and Lauer a university student.  Lovett, Martin and Toddingham were also oil company workers, while McNamee was a city fireman and Polupski a mill employee. Prystai had a background as a pro hockey player and a milkman. Wally Smith listed "crest manufacturer and radio artist". Jim Starrack was a college student and Thorseth and Torgeson were farmers.

Notre Dame Hounds :   Beattie Ralph CF, Becker Walt(Wally) OF/1B, Brown Norm C/IF, Carr/Dombowsky Hugh/Hugo P, Claggett Bus OF/P, Dornstauder Hank IF/OF/C, Germann Frank IF/P/C, Hoag Floyd(Dude) P, Huck Murray OF, Kerley Dick LHP/OF, Kines Del OF, L'Heureux Lionel(Happy) P, McCarron Cece SS/3B, McCarthy Bob C, Mulhall Leo OF, Wolstencroft Barry 1B

Regina Caps :   Booker Leon 1B/P, Evenson Denny OF, Fulton Jackie OF, Glasser Sully OF, Green Shaffer P/OF, Harrison Cliff(Lefty) P, Kyle Bill IF/OF, Kyle Walter(Gus) C/OF, Martin Warren 1B, McKenzie Chuck P, Merlevede Roger, Righetti Tony 2B, Smith Frank 1B/C, Sorenson Rex P, Staley Al(Red) OF/SS, Vogt Al P

Regina Red Sox :  Banks Roy SS, Boney Al C/3B, Bouffard Paul P, Buckmayer Andy C, Bush Cec P/2B, Clifford Bob, Clow Al OF, Cullen George OF/1B, Dayne/Dzingelowski Mike LHP/1B, Evans Fred OF/SS, Fricke Erwin P, George Pat P, Harrison "Red" OF/3B, Hetherington, Hoeft Fritz P/IF, Kermode Harvey, McCleneghan Ralph P, McDonald Lenny 2B, McLean Red OF, McWhirter Bob OF, Mearns Doug(Lefty) OF, Mitton Gord C, Mytroen Harold 3B, Peters Doug 1B, Prince Bill OF, Rea OF, VanHorne Cal SS, Wilson Dick 2B, Wood OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Anderson Jim OF, Beischel Dale 3B/OF, Burge Jim 1B/OF, Covert Keith(Casey) P/C, Garner Jim(Baldy) 2B, Hofmeister Lloyd P, Hogg Ralph P, Roth Allan(Lefty) P, Sathers Milt C, Shupe Blaine SS, Shupe Doug OF, Shupe Gayle P/IF, Thompson Charlie C, Torgenrud Mel P, Verpe Orval P, Wilder Les 1B

Wilcox Cardinals :  Buttgereit Walter(Butch) P/IF, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B/P, Drew George 2B P, Eckdahl Elmer OF, Lawrence Larry(Lorne) OF/P, Metz Don IF/P, Metz Nick IF, Metz Robert(Bob) OF/3B, Mitchell Neil SS/3B, Scott Dick(Scotty) P, Squires Clint OF, Weisshaar Carl C, Wiebe Irv 2B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B/OF, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max OF, Bentley Reg C, Brown Eddie 2B, Butler OF, Coben Murray LHP, Griggs Bennie RHP, Piper Dick SS, Yaroscho John P

Macklin :  Brown Herb RHP, Buckner Bill OF, Buckner Ted 3B, Ferry Pete 2B, Fisher SS, Ganzer OF, Ryan Boyd OF, Ryan Len C, Stewart 1B

North Battleford :  Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les 3B/P, Ferry OF, Francis Emil SS, Grant Don 2B, Hilker Fred P/3B, McKay C, Meredith Matt OF, Oliphant OF/P, Prediger Pete C, Sirota Andy P/3B

Quill Lake :  Anderson 3B, Dahl, Duguid OF, Graham G. SS, Graham H. OF, Gryba P. OF, Gryba S. C, Kozmowski OF, Metcalfe Don 1B, Sherman 2B, Walker Barney RHP

Richlea :  Allan Ross SS/OF/P, Bailey OF, Blucher SS, Byrnes OF, Ellis SS/3B, Gardiner OF/C, Gilkinson Glen P/INF, Gilkinson Ken 1B, Grosse Hank OF, Kembel Reinie P/3B, Lapatcher SS, Locke OF, McDonald OF, Panney

Ridgedale :  Butler OF, Edwards 1B, Erickson SS, Geydyah 3B, Jackson Shorty P/OF, Kruger 2B/OF/SS, Stang Dick P, Stark Bobby C/OF

Saskatoon Legion :  See above

Sceptre :  Arnold Ross(Lefty) LHP, Franks Ernie SS, Grant Clarence, Jackson 2B, Jacobson Cliff P, Locke Grant OF, Mahaffey OF, Maxwell 2B, Mitchell 3B, Olmstead Bert SS/OF, Ottem Ray 3B/OF, Shields Freddy 1B, Shields Jimmy OF, Strath OF


NORTH-EASTERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Northern Division
Hyas :
Norquay :
Preeceville :  Greba Tony P, Hagemeister Jimmy P, Smith Ted P/2B, White Ladd P
Stenen :  Chonsky C, Kurliak, Monette P, Psansky P, Shostle, Tanton
Sturgis :
Usherville :

Southern Division
Buchanan :  Dergousoff C, Martin P, Wishlow P
Canora :  Billy George P, Billy Norman, Gabora P, Matsalla P, Ortynski N. C, Skywork P
Kamsack Cyclones :  Bradley Chester “Jesse” P, Clark Stan P, Cheveldaeff P, Cotterie Albert P, Dewores Bill, Dewores M., Falkiner George P, Falkiner Roy P, Green Stan, Haljeski P, Hester Jim P, Horkoff C, McIsaac Jim, McIsaac John, Rabchak, Richardson, Sparkman Jim P, Taylor Travis C, Van Bargen, Werbowetski, Whatley Dave
Mikado :  Gabora Albert P, Gabora Ernie P, Gabora Mike P, Horkoff L. P, Korol, Prokopetz John, Prokopetz Metro, Sopkow F. C, Weinmaster P

Eastern Division
Arran :  Abegale Bev P, Dick Morris P, Salonenko George P
Cote Elks :
Kamsack Kolts :  Clark John, Clark Stan
Pelly :   Carr Jim P, Carr Tony P, Henderson P, Yachison Tony P
Stoney Creek Sparks :  Achtymichuk, Berezowski Mike P, Bodnaryk George P, Bodnaryk Pete, Chypyha A., Chypyha Alex “Bugs” P, Chypyha Bill, Kraft C., Picton A., Picton P., Posnikoff B.


BORDER LEAGUE

Columbus :  Bordeau 1B, Caid P, Johnston J. 1B, Johnston L. SS, Kihle OF, Koppersloen OF, Negaard C, Nelson OF, Peck 2B, Schleuter 3B, Shervey 2B, Stompko OF

Estevan Maple Leafs : Abbott Dale P, Allward P, Burpe P, Chapman Don P/OF, Dubyk Mike C, Gough Bill P, Hall OF, Humphries OF, Jackson Bill OF, Jackson Bob C, Kivel Barney 1B, John Frank OF/1B, Johner 3B/SS, McDonald 2B/SS, McKechney Gary 1B, Phillips OF, Rooney 1B, Smith P, Torgenrud Mel P/2B, Verpe P, Waller OF, Weir Clarence SS/3B

Flaxton :  Bergstrom C, Bernardy SS, Bird A. 2B, Bird H. OF, Bird R. 1B, Brady D. OF, Brady Jack P, Brady l. 3B, Dunbar 2B/OF, Nelson OF

Portal Internationals :  Clarke SS, Locke 3B, McClelland D. OF, McClelland Jack 1B, McClure C, Mickleson 2B, Mitchell OF, Skozylas Joe P, Skozylas N. OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Carlyle :  Childerhose Chick, Herron Robert RHP/OF, Kratch George MGR, McDaniels C, Morrison Bob, Warwick Grant

Carrot River Loggers :  Bigelow Al, Bradford Kent, Brotzel Ed, Flack M., McLane "Shorty" C, Polus Pete P, Temple Glen, Temple Jim, Wolfe Art

Marquis :   Barry Calvin, Cannon Art, Cannon Bernard OF, Froehlich Ben, Froehlich John, Froehlich Tom, Remple George, Thul Gene, Thul Jack, Thul Ray OF

Sceptre :    Arnold Lefty LHP, Franks Ernie SS, Gatenby Bill OF, Grant Clarence C, Jacobson Cliff P/OF, Mahaffy George 1B/OF, Maxwell 2B, Olmstead Bert 3B, Powell Walter, Shields Fergie 1B, Shields Jim OF

Swift Current :   Bak Jimmy SS, Beggs Bobby 3B, Beisel Cliff INF, Bond Frank 1B/OF, Demick Johnny OF, Humble Ray 1B, Lang Ed 2B/OF, Lutcher Reinie(Smoke), Moore, More Earl C/OF, Phillips Johnny C, Stevenson 3B, Stevenson Wayne(Wimpy) RHP, Travis Ted P, Wall Vic(Lefty) P/OF, Wiggins 1B/OF


ALBERTA

BIG FOUR INTERCITY LEAGUE

Calgary Buffaloes :  Bernadou LeRoy OF (also Purity99), Bing Keith SS, Blackhall Bob OF (also Purity 99), Bradley Lloyd P/OF, Bullen Harry C, English Ronnie SS, Forsyth Jim MGR, Gadsby Bill OF, Gallo Romo INF, Garrett Bob P, Gibbons Ron 3B, Gibson Brian P, Gibson Jimmy OF/MGR, Goodwin Herb 1B, Gruell George P, Knarr Maynard P, Lewis, Maze Tony P, Mori Carl C, Morris Charlie P, Nelson Ken OF, Oliver Doug, Omelus Alex P (also EDE & EDC), Petrunia George C/1B, Richardson John 3B, Ruzich Bill P, Scott, Smith, Steele Jack P, Stone Art 2B, Stover Jack, Terry Ken P, Willis Lefty, Work Babe 1B

Calgary Purity :   Baggott Scott P, Barnes Dick P, Beland Ernie OF, Benson Lorne P, Bernadou LeRoy OF (also Buffaloes), Blackhall Bob OF (also Buffaloes), Byman Al P, Carlisle Richie 2B, Choukalos Ernie C, Dow Butch 3B, English Ronnie, Fernandez Arnie P, Granato Fred 3B, Grant Don P, Gully Walt 1B, Huckabay Woody SS, Johnson Mike P, Kelly Neil OF, McIntyre Don 2B, Mills Jack(Lefty) P/OF, Noon Dick OF, Oliver Doug P, Peterson Bill MGR, Tanner Eddie C, Walters P, Weaver Bing C/OF, Whyte Bill(Lefty)P

Edmonton Cubs :  Anderson Bernie OF, Callihan Vern P, Canepa Ray OF (also Eskimos), Clarke Hobie 1B, Clarkson Reg SS, Clovinski Bill(Slim) OF, Edwards Les P, Evans 2B/OF, Fedoruk Ernie, Harney Laurel UT, Hawkey Morrie P, Hobson Jack SS, Martin Dave P, Masikewich Nick OF, McManus John P, McNabb Bob 2B, O'Connor Des 3B, Omelus Alex P (also EDE & CGB), Peterson Paul P, Purvis Al P, Robertshaw Barry OF/C, Ryan James 1B, Shaw OF, Stevenson Doug 2B, Stewart Doug OF, Stuart Bob P, Superstein Albert (also EDE), Wigeland Eric P

Edmonton Eskimos :  Belter Ed(Lefty) P, Brockie Dave OF, Canepa Ray 2B (also Cubs), Davis Jack P, Devine Jack P, Georgette Bill 3B, Jantzie Don 1B, Johnston Cliff OF, Karlson Len SS, Keeley Bill OF, Kortgard Ross C/OF, Leach Stan OF, Lowe Dick OF/P, Mellbye Clarence P/2B, Morgan Ralph UT, Morris Eddie UT, Omelus Alex P (also EDC & CGB), Peterson Bob P, Price Bill 2B, Samis Ken C, Seaman Jerry P, Tappe Ted 1B, Thomas Elmer P/OF, Topfe 1B, Trann Milt P, Wright Pete 2B


BIG SIX LEAGUE

Brooks Buffaloes :  Crellin Ab P, Howell P, McBride C, Rasmussen P

Burdett-Bow Island Combines :

Lethbridge Miners :  Deak Frank C, Huddleston Hud P, Klem Johnny OF/SS, Kucheran Bill RHP, Mitchell Ron OF, Negrello Hec 3B/P, Odney Steve OF, Onofrychuk Fred SS/RHP, Petrie Norm/Red P, Rodzinyak George OF, Rosser Jack P, Seaman Mitch 1B, Slavich Matt OF/LHP, Smerek Steve OF, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B

Lethbridge Reos :  Chervinski Stan P, Drake Del, Hawg C, Hunt Willard OF, Kundrick Johnny OF, Lizzi Reno, Lyshirka Mel, Mikitka Steve, Norris Ivan LHP, Ontko John RHP, Petrunia Ted C, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Yanosik Clarence OF, Yanosik George MGR

Medicine Hat Tigers :  Boll Don, Crane Ev SS, Dorohoy Eddie 2B (also Lethbride Purity), Kapp Andy, Knight Harvey LHP, Long Fred, Sailer Bill P, Shupe Jack IF, Smith Gord 1B, Tool Jimmy, Wifley Jim P

Picture Butte Indians : 
 


WHEATBELT LEAGUE  :

Barons :

Carmangay :

Champion Red Sox :  Best Gordon, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF/2B/MGR, Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Hagg Howard, Hagg Larry C, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Pasolli Tino , Rhodes Leonard OF, Schaurmann Karl , Schumaker Lloyd, Siler Bud P, Smith Mervyn P, Watts Fred C/OF, Wolfe Bill

Vulcan Elks  :


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE (NORTHERN) :

High River : 

Nanton :  Alexander Albert P, Garbutt P, Greig Bill (also Parkland), Meyer 1B, Steel Jack P, Turley C

Okotoks :  Cole, Larson Baldy P, McKenzie C, Metz P, Sallis Joe C

Turner Valley :


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE (SOUTHERN) :

Claresholm Bears :  Berg Wayne, Brown H OF, Dion, Dodd Dutch, Doyle, Huddle Lefty, Jenkins Jay OF, Johnson 3B, Linton, Long Chester P, MacDonald Ward C, MacDowell SS, Matson 2B, McKee P, Molyneaux Howard P, Whitehead Bowser OF

McLeod

Parkland :  Greig Bill (also Nanton), Hanson 1B, Harris OF, Hawk Dick INF, Hawk Norman C, Hawk R P, Hawk Stan 3B, Holengher, Hollingshead, Jensen P, Oviatt Ellis 2B, Scott, Woods D. OF

Stavely :  Anderson John, Anderson Vern, Bouzyan Glen, Crumley Mac, Eskland Art, Graham Don, Harris Len, Hughes Rollie, MacDonald Allie RHP, Marshall Jack, McInnes Fred P, Nowicki Andy P, Rea Hap, Sundquist Len P, Yorgason Bob P, Yorgason Doyle


ALCAN BASEBALL LEAGUE
(Incomplete)

Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Asleson P, Chappelle P, Downey P, Johnson “Spike” P, Kruse, Murray Bill C, Waugh Ross, Wham Matt P, Wood Russ

Dawson Creek Legionnaires : Carberry Bill, Carberry E. P/C, Carberry Ray P, Dutka C, Friesen “Lefty” P, Nadeau Norm, Oliver Eldon

Fort St. John Airforce :  Blakely Stan C, Crawford Johnny P

Pouce Coupe : 


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Army, Navy, Air Force Vets :  Anderson Jimmy P (also Winnipegs), Bentley Tom 2B, Bourbonnais Lou, Boychuk Marty OF, Carpenter Gordie RHP, Dawson Bert Lefty P, Genthon Mike LHP, Hansford Bob P, Madden Kev C, Mattson Carl P, Nelson Len, Raleigh Jack 2B/MGR, Robertson Alex SS/OF, Sabo Lou 3B/P, Shanks Jim OF, Slater Don INF, Sparrow Moe C, Stoff Hal P, Vicars Jack OF, Vicars Ken OF

Brandon Greys :  Adkins Hank RHP, Boyd Lincoln OF, Cabrera Rafe SS/UT, Clark Steve OF, Fenwick Percy MGR, Gardner Don BB, Gibbons Dirk RHP, Lowe Ian 3B MGR, MacKay Gerry OF, Means Winslow(Lefty) LHP, Munro Bill OF, Pollock Russ OF/P, Price Hal LHP (also Elmwood), Rodriguez Ramon C, Sinclair Jack P, Snead Sylvester UT (also Elmwood), Vasquez Armando 1B/LHP, Watkins Frank RHP, Williams Coney SS, Wilson Chuck UT

Carman Cardinals :  Anderson Alvin(Nuts) P, Andrews Sonny SS/2B, Bend Lin 2B, Blight Don, Blight Floyd, Caulfield Johnny P, Cobb Lillord P/OF, Danyluk Bud P, Elliott Gord, Johnson Bob 1B, McDonald Eddie OF/P, McFadden Jimmy OF, McIvor Ralph BB, McKerlie Almer, McKerlie Clint, Novak Ted MGR, Petkau David 2B, Ramsey Art, Reid Don P, Sanders/Saunders Bill 3B, Sanderson Ed, Schaefer Jack OF, Schmall Johnny, Shanner Roger INF, Teasley Ron INF, Thomas Walt C/P, Washington John P, Woods Bob OF

Elmwood Giants :  Boney Marshall C, Brown Murray SS, Chandler Homer RHP, Dejardins Larry P, Douglas Ian P, Drake Solly SS, Haas Curly, Leier Ed OF, Maurissen Pete OF, McConacy Dave C MGR, Miller Gordie SS, Nelson Fred 1B, Preston Al P/OF, Preston Joe OF/P, Price Hal LHP (also Brandon), Redd Hickey UT, Reeves Ken P, Roche Dick 3B, Sawchuk Terry OF, Snead Sylvester UT (also Brandon), Spencer Joe INF, Warwick Jack 3B, Washnik OF, Watson Amos P , WellsSr. Willie SS/MGR

Winnipegs :  Anderson Jimmy P (also ANA), Antoniak Bill OF, Arundel Johnny 1B, Bouchard Rollie SS/2B, Gustafson Hugh 1B/MGR, Ireton Tom 2B, Johnson Mel P, Kearney Pat 1B, Ketchur Tom OF, Kurceba Alex C, Lawson Don INF, Letourneau Ralph OF, Mathesius Bob P, Mazur Ed LHP/OF, Merlevede Gus C, Nicholson Bill P, Palmer Ted OF, Slowinski Eddie P, Tascona Tony 2B


GREATER WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues : 

St.Boniface Native Sons : 

St.James Legion :  Craig Stan, Crocker Bill, Cuthbert Barry, Dickson Tom, Dunsmore Fred, Faraci Bill , Finkbeiner Ted, Fogg Stan, Goodman Joe, Hainstock Bill, Hobson Jack, Hudson Bruce, Pell Bruce, Porteous Terry, Scalletta Iggy, Styles George MGR, Vinet Joe, Wilson Ted

Selkirk : 

Transcona : 


MANITOBA

Dauphin :   Aikens Norris OF, Ball Darryl, Boaler Pete, Boughen Herb, Boushy Ernie, Goran Johnny RHP, Kowalchuck Gord/Mike P, Lawston Don LHP/2B, McPhee Stan P, Mitchener Ralph, Nash Jim P, Nash Ray, Robertson Alex, Saunders, Smegelski Bill, Weitzel Dick P, Williams

Gilbert Plains :   Ball C, Bourbonnais Lou, Franczak Vic P, Howelko Frank OF, Kowalko, Lysecki Rico SS/P/MGR, Minish Orville P/1B, Minish Roy P, Morden Doug P, Morton Jack P, Morton Ted 3B/OF, Murray Bill INF, Plummer Bill OF/2B, Plummer Stan, Puchalski Ab OF, Rowatt, Stoughton Avery 2B/C, Sweeney Bud C, Wilson Johnny UT, Wilson Vic 1B

Neepawa :  Bodnar Johnny P/3B/OF, Craig R., Davidson Bill SS, Davidson Don P, Guinan Dick 1B/P, Inverarity Tommy 1B/3B, Kilburn Lorne, Loiselle Pete 2B, Munro Bill C, Rush Merv/Ray, Spackman OF, Truelove Al C/P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Tigers  : Adshead Billy 1B, Gallo Romo IF, Gibson, Hill Junior OF, Jenkinson Tom LHP, Kanik Joe 3B/P/OF, Loanie OF, McDonald Hec C/P, McLellan Gordie SS/2B/OF, Norman C, Owen Rod RHP, Parish Bill P, Russell SS, Scott P, Sibson Bill P/SS/C/3B, Stong Ralph OF/MGR, Surphlis Bill P, Vaselenik Frank OF, Younie Pete P/OF

Vancouver Athletic Club (VAC) : Bellamy Vince C, Brown Les 2B/OF, Brown W. SS, Crosato Jimmy P, Curby Ron P/OF, Dunn Barry P, Hallgren Arnie P/OF, Harbottle Bert 1B, Keeley Cliff P, Mulhern Maury C, O'Malley OF, Paris Armand 3B, Robertshaw Barry OF, Smith Les OF, Snyder Ritchie P/1B, Stein Cece SS, Yanchuk Joe C, Zailo Gary RHP

Westerns : Dobson B. P/OF, Hammond R. OF, Hlady Paul P, Hunt Doug 1B, Kadey 3B, Leskiw P, Long B. 2B, Lough J. OF, Murphy “Bud” P/OF, Pelek Bill OF, Rencher 2B, Richardson P, Thompson G. SS, Tough Jimmy OF/C/MGR, Yanchuk C/OF, Zailo Gary OF

West Vancouver : Addison Gordie 2B, Alton Jack(Lefty) P/OF, Bosquet J. OF, Cliff P, Craig A. 1B, Jones Casey OF, Lawn Ken, Laycock Stan MGR, McIntyre SS, Mulhern Brian/Maury C/3B, Murphy R. OF, Owen Rod P/OF, Spees Ivan C/3B, Spees Ken P/3B, Thrower Ernie OF, White Frank MGR


KINGSWAY SENIOR LEAGUE

Collingwood : Armstrong K. OF/SS/2B, Book E. SS/3B/P, Campbell OF, Connell J. OF/P, Dunn B. OF/2B, Dunn D. 2B, Dunn S. C, Francis OF, Friehiet 1B, Hallam 3B, Homenuik P, Maguire/McGuire P, McDonald B. C/3B/OF, McInerny D. P, Meeres/Meers 2B, Pauker OF, Phillips 2B, Proctor Pete OF, Richardson P/OF, Rys Johnny OF/SS/2B, Yanchuk OF/P

Grandview Chiefs : Adams Doug 2B, Baillie P/OF, Ballam Ralph P/OF/1B, Bodeck W. 1B/OF/P, Connell Jack RHP, Craig OF, Greaves/Grieves T. OF, Hole Freddy SS/3B, Lennox “Bud” OF, Matthews M. P/1B/OF, Maxwell M. OF, McKay Don 1B, McKinnon C, Ricketts Gerry 3B, Robinson Harry C/P

New Westminster Luckies : Arnold 1B, Black OF/C, Churchill OF, Freshfield 1B, Lewko OF, Linbloom 3B/SS, Mosdell 2B/1B, Nicola Joe SS/3B, Nicola M. 1B, Peterson OF/2B/3B, Phillips Ernie P/OF, Poole P, Reich G. OF, Rouleau 2B/OF, Switch J. C, Thieman OF/C, U’Ren Gordy P/OF, Winter/Winters OF/2B/3B

Steveston Hotel : Biggan Jimmy OF/SS/3B/MGR, Blake P, Boyle SS/2B/3B, Campbell P, Clarke 1B/P, Connell OF, Daniels Bill P/SS/OF/1B/3B/2B, Davis Chuck P, Forsyth OF/3B, Homenuik P, Johnson 3B/SS/OF, Klein P, Matheson A. P/OF, Matheson G. P, McHardy C/OF, Parsons OF, Sawden OF/C, Seitz 3B, Sigurdson OF/P, Simpson Dave 1B, Sykes P, Syme C/OF/2B/SS, Vannerus SS, Vaselenek/Vasalenik 2B/3B/OF/SS, Walker OF, Watters 2B

South Burnaby Athletics : Bogdonovich George 1B, Bickerton Hughie 2B/SS/1B, Booth Al P, Buckle Al OF/2B/1B, Drummond Lorne P/OF, Forbes P, Francis P/OF, Henry Ed C/OF/1B, Kelly Jim 3B, Kennedy 2B/SS/OF, Kinder Bill SS, Kozak Frank OF/SS, Lamont Dale C/3B, Mears/Meers SS, Philley Brian SS/2B, Phipps D. C/OF/3B, Scambler P/OF, Thornhill OF,  Tompkins Don OF, Walker OF/SS/2B

300 Transfer : Allison P, Bertram OF/C, Birdsall OF/SS, Craig P, Cranston OF, Drew P, Ellison P, Hammond OF, Hallgren/Holgren 1B/OF/C, Hudson SS, Keeley C/OF, Lennox Bill 2B, Marsh B. 3B/SS, Paialunga P/SS, Pearce/Pierce 1B, Rennie OF, Thirsk 1B/OF/3B/SS, Wilson P


INDUSTRIAL UNION BASEBALL LEAGUE

Boilermakers : Beauchamp 1B, Geefs B. P/OF, Hoeft O. 3B, Kovich P, McDonald H. SS/OF/2B, McDonald K. 3B, Nord OF, Oswald OF, Patrick Al P/OF, Peters A. C, Sanderson OF, Strat A. OF, Vickers J. 2B/SS

Longshoremen  : Allard OF, Bailey 3B/P/OF, Band OF, Brown 1B/P, Campbell OF, Chursky OF, Dale 2B/SS, Foster OF/2B, Goodman OF, Grant OF, Harris 3B, Hemmerling D. OF/3B/P, Hemmerling R. 1B, Kanik Joe P, LaCale OF, Morris 3B, Orlandi OF, Quinn OF, Rondpre R. P/1B/OF/3B, Rondpre V. OF/C, Slaughter OF, Smith C/P/OF, Stautenberg/Stoutenberg OF, Urquhart OF

Pacific Dry Dock : Beaulieu P, Bent C/P, Coughlin OF, Essex P, Gainchuk OF, Guttenberg OF, Makarenko G. SS/2B, Makarenko H. C, Makarenko Jack 3B, Makarenko M. SS, Makarenko S. 2B/3B/P, Makarenko W. OF, Markland OF, Mann 1B, McDonald 3B, McLean Ralph P/OF, Nakeneski SS, Neroni OF, Nichols/Nicoll/Nicolls 1B/3B, Ollinger OF, Quinnell OF, Ross OF, Rundprac C, Smith OF

Western Bridge : Bell OF/C, Brown OF, Campbell B. P, Campbell J. 1B, Clark Rudy 3B/P, Craig Nick P, Donegan OF/2B, Essex P/OF, Garrion C, Hamill OF, Hillworth SS/3B, Johnson C/2B/OF, Lachance OF, Larden/Lardon 2B, Mauro C, McKimmie SS/2B, McLean 3B, Miscisco P/1B/OF, Morrison OF/1B, Nerone OF, Rowbottom OF, Watley SS, Walton C, Wilson OF/3B


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Boosters :  Harford Jim C, Hendry C, Hodges Berlyn, Hodges Clint , MacDonald Walt, Moffat John P, Worth Art P

Eagles :  Bertrand C, Carson Frank, Castner Ron, Clarkson V. 2B, Davies Stan P, Fawcett D., Garnet Toad, Hyslop C, Leatham Al, Mackinley J. Coach, Moir OF, Parkins Ted OF/MGR, Prior Bill P, Reynolds 3B, Shepard Eddie, Stewart D., Sturrock K., Tate R., Taylor Gar, Walker J., Worrell OF, Wright K. 1B, Wright Rookie SS

Navy :  Bishop P, Carson C, Davies P, Evans P, Kubicek C, Tudor P

Pitzer & Nex : Bertrand Del C, Clarkson Bernie, Deakin, French Len, Higgs Ken, Hume Cliff P, John Jimmy, MacKinnon Don P, McLellan Rosy P, Reynolds Bill, Stewart Doug


Duncan

Duncan Athletics :   Cain Jimmy OF, Cleough Doug C, Dame Sammy C, English Doug P, Folk Tony P, Gergel Joey SS, Hawryluk Pete 3B, Nielson J. 3B, Rodger Eric OF, Rodger Lyell OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Stroulger Charlie C/1B, Syme Bill 1B/OF, Syme J. OF, Syrotuck George MGR, Williams Doug OF


Nanaimo Intermediate Baseball League

City Taxi Clippers : Brennen Keith C, Easterbrook Bill P, Harris Doug, Heller Don P, Hindmarch Bob C, Hindmarch Wally OF, Hole Ken 1B, Robinson Earl SS/P, Rowledge Bob OF, Rowledge Russ, Samarin Joe, Semple Archie, Wilfert

Nut Shop (began the season as the Merchants) : Arbirshot, Bell Ken C, Bracewell Bill P/2B/OF, Brenner, Conrod, Graham, Hodgson “Spanky”, Manion Wally P, McKeller, Naylor “Red” 3B, Patterson Davie, Patterson Ernie C/SS, Rossano P, Senini Ed 1B/OF

Southend : Clark Sid, Conrod, Gill Harris, Gold Norm, Good Don, Harris, Johnstone, Linford, Mark P, McGilvary/McGillvray Don P/OF, Milburn Jack, Misslitroals, Negrin Mario SS/2B, Pausche Bruce C, Potts George, Richardson Jim, Webb Bert P, White, Winkleman 


Comox District Baseball League

Campbell River Athletics :  Calnan Horace C, Haramboure John P, Korsa , Marshall Don(Smoothy) P, Marshall Dunc, Plett Dave P, Telosky Andy, Thulin, Turcotte P

Comox Valley Tigers :  Ingram Biff, Janes Don, Janes Woody OF, Matthews Danny, Pratt Gordon P, Reid Dave P, Woods Earle P

Courtenay Legion :  Chalmers Junior, Downey Dick 2B, Downey Ray, McIvor Bob LHP, McKenzie Lyle C, Moore Bill 1B, Moore Ray, Orr Fred, Pratt Gordono P, Quinn Art(Spit) P, Richardson

Courtenay Young Liberals :  Annand P, Chalmers Junior, McIvor Shorty P, Moore Bill, Moore Ray

Cumberland Cubs :  Bono Sharkey C, Pratt Ron P, Walker Ray P

Cumberland Robins : 

[Yes, the Courtenay Legion & Young Liberals seem to have the same roster. One more puzzle to be further investigated.]


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE 

Agassiz :

Chilliwack :

Langley A's :

Langley Cubs :

RCSME :


OKANAGAN VALLEY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Brewster WA :  Bohringer Arnold 3B/P, Bohringer Paul OF, Bullock 3B, Cleveland J. 2B/SS, Cleveland S. C, Davis P, Driessen P/OF, Gamble OF/C, Holt SS, Linder, Morris C/OF, Smith OF, Sparks SS/3B, Taber Fordean LHP, Welborn Keith OF/3B, Whitinger Keith RHP, Williams OF/1B

Bridgeport WA :  Assmussen M. OF, Bowers A. OF/1B, Bowers Larry P, Brigsby 2B/OF, Hanford D. OF, Hanford Lee 3B, Hanford Tom C, Johnson OF, Lilly B./R. 1B, Lilly P. OF, Lippincott SS, Monroe OF, Nelson 2B, Richardson P, Stanley 2B, Woodbury SS/2B

Coulee Dam WA :  Aubertson P, Black Ralph P, Davis P, Foisy 2B, Hanan Bill LHP, Helm Joe C, Hilson OF, Johnson SS/2B, Lowe M. OF/SS, Meredith P, Mickelson 3B, Milliken C/OF, Redmond OF, Schildknecht 2B/SS, Smiley OF, Walker Bill OF, Williams 3B/1B

Kamloops Legion :  Garay Ed C/OF, Glover Jack OF, Johnson W. C, Johnson Wilf 3B/OF, Jones Casey 1B/OF, Keeley Cliff P, Lakten Al SS/3B, MacDonald Bill P/INF, MacKenzie Hec P, Maralia Harry OF/C, Marriott Bill OF/2B/SS, Marriott George(Lefty) 1B, Mayson Ash SS, McKinnon Jim OF, Meers Gord 2B/3B, Morton Bob C/1B, Ottem Mel 1B/OF/MGR, Ottem Ray 3B/1B/C, Plastiras Pete RHP, Schall Bill 3B/P/2B, Swaine Al P/1B/2B, Walker Ted 2B, Wyse 3B, Wyse George 1B

Kelowna Red Sox :  Bakowy Mike LHP/OF, Favell Cec OF, Garrow George 3B, Gilmour Lloyd P, Hicks Marlow SS, Hill Dave OF, Kielbiski Eddie P/UT, Kitsch Fred, Kitsch Rudy OF/2B/MGR, Koenig Bob SS/2B, Lavorato Irvin LHP, Lesmeister Wally P/OF, Murray Dick Coach, Newton Dave OF/C, O'Shaughnessy Glen 3B, Peters Don OF/C, Scott Pete RHP, Stewart Ken MGR/C , Tostenson Hank 1B

Oliver :  Albin OF, Bray 2B, Coulter Red P/OF/C, Cousins Harold RHP, Cousins V. C, Coy Don OF, Gibb Pat 3B, Kuchurian Andy OF, Lawley OF, Lowe Jim OF, McIvor Bob C/OF, McLaren 1B, McLeod OF, Norton Eric LHP/1B, Steffen Eddie P

Omak WA :  Corson P, Gablehouse OF, Griffith Evan P, Hogan C, Johnson Buck P, Lightly Bob 2B, Lightly Jim OF/P/3B, Lindsay Cece P, Mallett Glen 1B, McCormick OF, Nash E. OF, Peterson SS, Robins Glen OF/C, Settle 1B, Shattuck C

Oroville WA :  Allard 3B, Black OF, Clark OF, Compton Jess C, Farmer P, Greene OF, Harden 2B, Hardenburg Fred C, Harnash Gar OF, Harnash Gene OF, Jacobson P, Kammers 3B/2B, Kirkwood OF/SS, Lang 1B, Nelson OF/SS, Osborne Ossy P/OF/C, Peirre 3B, Robinson SS, Rounds Carl OF/P, Schmidt OF, Stowe 2B, Walling OF

Penticton :  Amos Rollie OF/P, Baker Clair/Charlie OF, Benoit 1B, Cameron D. SS, Carolei V. C/P, Drossos Nick OF/P, Drossos Themos(Sam) C, Forbes 2B, Gatin Len P, Gunn W.(Flash) OF, Hallgren 1B, Kennedy SS, Kincaid Jack 1B, Metcalf 2B, McDonald SS, Moore Doug 1B/3B, Nicholson Bill 2B, Norman Ernie C, Raptis Bill 3B/OF, Russell Bud OF, Thrower Ernie OF, Walburton Bill MGR

Tonasket WA :  Allen OF, Bone/Boni 2B, Costello SS, Duchow C, Friels/Freels P/C/1B, Gobbiet 2B/1B, Icharte E. P, Kronschnabel Al 2B/SS, Lorz L. OF, Lorz N., Mriel 1B, Robinson OF/SS, Visser Ray OF, Visser Roy 3B, Visser Jerry/Gerry C, Visser Hugh OF


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Northern Division

Kamloops CYO :  Bogdanovich George LHP, Bregolisse Gordon OF/P, Briggs 2B, Desjardine Joe OF, Dolman Bob P, Egely Ollie C, Fowles Len SS, Frances Harry 1B/OF, Garay Ed C/OF, Garay Johnny 2B, Haywood Johnny SS/OF, Hornsby Maury OF, Kaminishi Kaye 3B/OF, MacDonald Bill P/INF, MacDonald Norm OF, McArthur Chuck P, McQuarrie Gordon OF/P, Morton Bob C/1B, Portman Bill OF, Prehara Paul P, Scott Len 2B/MGR

Revelstoke :  Couston  George OF, Ditomassi Rico 2B, Fleming Gordon 3B/P, Harding Phil C, Kirchner John P, Lundell Sam SS, McAskill Al C/UT, McGregor Ken 1B, McKay Jim OF, Pradolini Al P/1B/3B, Pratico J. OF, Pratico Victor(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Pratico Vince(Chappy) 2B/SS, Richmond 1B, Segur Don OF/2B

Rutland Cubs :  Aomoto 3B, Hikichi S. C, Hinada Tsunio P, Kajiwara George 2B, Kawahara OF, Kitaura Jim OF, Koga Mits RHP/SS, Koga Morio P/SS/OF, Koga Sue MGR/OF, Matsuba Stan SS, Naito George OF, Naito John SS/2B, Omoto A. 3B, Yamamota John OF, Yamamota T. 1B

Salmon Arm :  Coles 3B, Evans Chick SS/C, Haverty Reg OF, Hinada Tsue P, Jamieson Dunc OF/1B, Kawasi 2B, Kernaghan W.(Bill) C, Kernaghan S. OF, Larson OF, Leon Wilfred P, McKay 2B, Morton Jack P, Rollins OF, Sears Len P, Syme Dave P, Whelan OF, Wright C

Vernon :  Burnham C, Christie Wilf SS, Douglas Dick 1B, Dye Vern INF/MGR, Elliott Bert 3B, Henschke Gordie SS, Hryciuk John 1B, Inglis Bill OF, Ingram John OF/P, Ingram Lorne OF, Jackson Ike P/OF/3B/SS, Janicki Nick 2B, Janicki Walt “Wally” OF, Kawaguchi Ginger SS, Kulak Ken 3B, McIniach/McAninch OF, Munk Al OF/LHP, Munk Otto SS, Nuyens George MGR, Patnick B. C, Petruk Bill MGR/C, Scherle H. 1B, Wadsworth Harold P/OF

Winfield : Allingham Frank OF, Bogdanovich George LHP, Gallagher, Graff Russell “Red” 1B, Halcro Len 3B, Halcro S. OF, Hutt 1B, Kennedy, Mende Achio INF, Moody C, Roibins, Shishido Sam 2B, Williamson OF, Ziprick OF

Southern Division

Copper Mountain :  Gerein Eddie C, Gerein Otto P, Gerein Vic P

Peachland :  Clements W.E.(Ted) P, Cousins Danny, Cousins Verne C, Ekins George P, Flintoff Archie , Fulks Kenny

Princeton :   Currie D., Currie G., Currie Laurie SS/3B, Kovich Tony 3B/SS, Liberatore Tind C, Mitchell Pete OF, Mullen 1B, Nishihara Harold P/1B, Schull C, Thomas A. OF, Thomas K. OF

Rutland Adanacs :  Auch SS, Bach Paul P, Brummett Tony C, Bulock 3B, Kitsch, Kitsch 1B, Lingor Johnny P/OF, Mallach Roy OF, Mallach Walter P/SS, Rauser OF, Schonberger, Truitt P/2B, Wanless, Wostradowski Hank P/OF

Summerland :  Amm SS, Brawner 3B, Coffey P, Day C, Furuya, Kuroda OF, McCarger C, Taylor OF, Thompson OF, Vanderburgh 1B, Walsh 2B


WEST KOOTENAYS

Fruitvale Beavers :  Becker, Bilesky Victor, Broman N., DeBiasio Jim 2B, Ewing Dave SS/RHP/OF, Gariepy Ray 3B/OF, Gariepy Rolly OF, Grieve E. 2B, Grieve Gordon(Fuzzy) LHP, Haines Doug 1B, Haines Windy, Halifax, Jankola Joey, Lewis Don 2B/SS, Louis B., Louis E. , McInnis H.(Sandy) OF/C, Monaldi Joey P/2B, Pagnon J., Palmer Howie SS/OF, Raines, Rees J., Reeves P, Saddler Mel OF/3B, Sadler N., Sadler S., Secco, Simpson Jerry C, Stanton , Tench Gordon P, Turyk Max OF, Veysey OF

Kaslo :  Cummings Johnny UT, Driver Roy SS/3B, Hubbo, Larsen, Lind Gilbert C/1B, MacPherson L. 3B, Matsuzaki Hubbo C/OF, Norberg Ray P/3B, Norberg Sonny RHP/2B/C, Pearce F., Shinmoto Shigeo SS/2B, Turner Jack 1B/OF

Nelson Junior Yankees :  Brown Ron P, Carmichael Rob, Irwin Lorne P, Jarrett, Kennedy Dunc SS/3B, Langstaff, McInnes Gene, Nutter Fred, Watkins Mel, White Ken OF

Nelson Tigers :  Anderson Roy OF/MGR, Brown Ron P, Cathcart Ron C, Christensen Charlie C/OF, Cone Johnny OF/SS, Haldane Bill OF, Hufty Frank OF, Hufty Les RHP, Koehle Bob(Bunny) UT, Koehle Fritz 2B/3B/OF, Koehle Red SS/OF, Kraft Denny SS, Larsen Al(Swede) C, Locatelli Carl INF, Madden Fred OF, Mather(s) Jack P, McNabb Bob SS/2B, Nash Ron C/OF/MGR, Pitts Bob 1B, Pitts Herb 1B, Renwick Maurice, Swenson Lloyd 3B, Townsend Freddy RHP, Wassick Bill(Red) 1B

Rossland Cubs :  Bertoia Bert, Crowder Ed OF/3B/C, Densky John OF, Harrison Red/Scotty OF, Jackson Ross 1B, Laface Babe SS/2B, LaFace Jim 3B, LaFace Joe, Laface Rudy, Lavorato Irvin LHP, Marshall A. 1B, McGibney Ross(Buzz) P/OF, McKinnon Bobby RHP/OF, Scott Ray C/OF, Scott Willie 3B/2B, Turik Nick, Turyk Max OF, Wynn Rusty 1B/P

Trail :  Bucchia Del, Desireau Dean OF, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Jankola Joey P/OF, Pasutti Eros, Pisacreta Noro 3B, Poloso, Rizzotti John, Zanier Reno 3B,


EAST KOOTENAYS

Cranbrook :  Bayley Johnny P, Downey C, Mitchell Bobby, Moore Red , Winslow

Creston :  Armstrong, Gilderston R., Humble Ray P/MGR, Joyce, Leask, MacDonald, Ostendorf, Piccini, Rota, Telford


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore Columbus Club:  Chala Angus RHP, Corney, Dobek, Pahara P, Schlasseur

Coleman Cubs :  Fields Bill 2B, Fraser Bill, Hayashi Roy OF, Hysugi SS, Kimoto Lefty LHP, Kimoto Stumpo P, Kimoto Yoho 3B/SS, Kitaguchi Charlie C/P, Kitaguchi Jim 1B, Kovacik Alec OF, Pow Dave OF, Yaga C, Yoshinaka George C/MGR

Hillcrest Miners :  Austin, Cryshik, Elick, George, Irwin, Paul, Quintillio, Rhodes Clarence, Ronnie, Soprovich, Whiteleg

Kimberley :  Bell Claude OF/P, Carlson Red P, Gelling Walt 1B/MGR, Gibbons, Kilburn Doug 2B/3B, Lauer, Mathews, Mellor Buzz 3B/SS, Mellor Red, Sanderson

Natal-Michel Red Sox :  Androlick 2B, Chala Paul , Depaoli Dino OF, DePaoli Y., Dobek C, Galla, Katrichak, Krall A. 3B, Krall J. C, Krall Walley P, Letasy Alex SS, Quarin Red C/OF, Rode, Salahub Cliff C/P, Scott Lefty LHP, Wasnock, Zarko,


MONTANA-IDAHO-BC LEAGUE

Cranbrook : 

Sandpoint ID :  McGillivary C, Olsen P

Troy MT : 


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Nakusp :  Couling Herb P/2B, Desrochers Ed OF/P, Desrochers Fred SS/C, Highland Ken P/OF, Hoshizaki Kaz 3B/2B, Johnson F. 2B, Kerr B. 1B, Kerr K., Marchessault George P, Nesbitt Willfred(Wig), Patterson Buster, Shaw Neil OF, Yanagisawa Otto C/MGR, Yoshida Barin OF/SS

New Denver :  Avison Andy 3B, Broughton Frank, Butler R.(Bob), Campbell Don, Crellin Dave OF/2B/SS, George E. , Hagoshi N. , Hayashi Katsumi(Kuts) SS/2B/RHP, Hayashi Nobuyoshi(Nobby) SS/OF, Hiyahara K. SS, Kireto N. , Kireto Tobo 3rd/OF, Kiyono Shig 3B/2B/1B, Kondo T., Miyahara Frank OF, Mori H., Pearson Tommy RHP/OF, Powell D., Saruyama W. OF, Suryama Chris(Wahoo), Takenaka Tamo OF/LHP, Tateishi Jimmy P/3B/C, Thring Walt 1B/OF, Tippie C.Ray, Trayama S., Yamada Mas(Cuke) C

Slocan City : Avis Harold, Avis Jim, Clough Adam, Clough Stan 1B/OF, Doi George, Graham Ted, Hicks Jim, Hicks Ted, Hicks W.(Bill), Inouye Johnny , Mac J., Matsubayashi Ako RHP, Murakami Mickey, Nishimura F., Nishimura Tad OF, Oikawa Azu, Oikawa J.,Oikawa M., Oikawa T., Pinchbeck H., Sakamoto Nappy OF/P, Samoda N. , Toyota F.

Silverton :  Clough Stanley OF, Fairhurst James 1B, Gordon (Choppy), Gordon Ken RHP, Gordon W.(Bill) 1B/3B, Groenhuysen George(Dutch) P, Hambly R.(Dick) 2B, Harding Randolph OF, Kelly Jack, Lind Allan C/OF, Moore Ernie, Nelson Gordon OF, O'Grady F. , O'Grady R.(Dick,Blackie) SS, Orr A. OF, Postlethwaite W.(Bill) SS, Russell F.

Winlaw :  Anderson T., Avis Bert, Avis Harold, Avis W. OF/2B, Braun J. 2B, Clough A., Gustafson E. P, Gustafson K. OF, Kimoff P. , Kinoff C., Lister Benny 3B, Lucas J., Merchsnoff B., Moran Johnny P/OF, Nyokin P, Rebalkin A., Rebalkin T., Shukin F., Sutherland E. C, Swanson R.(Bob), Voykin N., Zaytsoff Nick


NORTHERN / CENTRAL INTERIOR LEAGUE

Giscome Dodgers :  Adams, Armstrong P, Berndt F. P, Chamberlain P, Coster, Ekblad C, Granley, Kirkness P, McDonald, McLean W., Quaw, Sato K., Sims P, Struthers Doug P, Struthers Doug, Trask

Prince George Pollards :  Berry Don, Berry Gordon OF, Checkley OF, Favero SS, Getz OF, Jensen Phil OF, Muirhead Wilson C, Ohlheiser Hank P, Palin 1B, Regnier Ray 3B, Rhodes Albert(Stoddy) P, Rhodes Ken 1B, Schnepf Norm 2B/P, Zolli Lud OF/P

Prince George Timbars :  Astoria Harry 3B, Blackburn OF, Carmichael OF, Fleming 1B, Gabrielle Chuck, Harvey Bruce P, Kent SS, McIntyre Fred P, McKenzie SS, McQuarrie Gordon P, McQuarrie Jim C, Mentanko SS/C, Moffat OF, Rathwell P, Reynolds P, Sorachan SS, Sudgen Howie 2B

Quesnel Lumbermen :  Campbell G., Campbell W.(Bill) OF, Cutler Doug P, Freisen Frank P, Gale 3B, Gruchy, Keen Billy 2B, Knudsen Len MGR/OF, McIntyre Mel C, Munk Otto SS, Oliver George SS/P, Pollock Dave 1B/P, Ritson Jack, Stevenson Frank OF/SS, Trinder OF, Wilkie Don OF

Vanderhoof :  Campbell 1B, Carson 3B, Downey P, Graham SS, Kent OF, Prince, Reinke Darrell SS, Reinke G. 3B, Russell B OF, Silver OF, Smith Jim, Smith John C, Smithers 1B, Wall Abe P/OF, Wall Dave P, Wall Jack P

West Lake Loggers :  Bigelow P/3B, Doyle C, Glazier Hugh P/1B, Holder Merv SS, McEachnie Don 2B, McEachnie Reg OF/P, Meiers Dick OF, Poser OF, Simms OF, Skalicki Pete OF/P, Vickers 1B

Willow River Red Sox :  Anderson Alex P, Appleton 2B, Church OF, Dalton OF, Gerein Eddy C, Gerein Otto P/OF, Laidlaw Bob 3B/P, Robinson Leo OF, Robinson Pete SS, Rolander 1B, Vaillancourt Fred P/OF


PRINCE RUPERT CITY LEAGUE

Commercials :   Boyd Bert 1B/3B/OF, Cembella Alex OF, Carlson Len, Cornwell Stan OF/C/3B/P, Davis Ed OF, Doll P, Ewart SS/OF/3B/C, Guthrie Jack 2B, Howdick 3B/OF, Letourneau Dick P, Linney Eric OF, McKinnon Hector OF/P, Shier Doug SS/OF, Sinclair OF, Spring Ray OF, Toews P, Vanetta Lorne 1B, Windle Benny C/3B/SS

Merchants :   Abel Dave C, Bachelor P, Benyon Sonny SS, Carlson OF, Ciccone OF/P/3B, Dahl Cliff 3B/P/SS/OF, Davis Joe 1B, Forbes P/2B/OF, Forman Jim 1B/OF, Hartwig Don 2B/SS/3B, Holland OF, Kerr Doug OF/3B, Lambie Bill 1B/OF/P/3B, Lewis SS/3B/2B, Ludwigsen OF, Maundrell Chuck P/OF/2B, Payne OF, Pierce 2B/SS/3B, Price 1B/OF, Ratchford OF, Rosedale John “Jack” P/OF, Smith Alan OF, Sunberg “Monk” OF, Wood OF

Savoys :   Arney Don 1B/2B/OF, Arney Ted 3B, Bill Alex P/2B, Bury 2B/OF, Dunbar Ian 1B, Foster Doug 1B/OF, Gurvich Boyo OF, Lindsay Jack P/OF, Morgan Herb C, Pavlikis Nick OF/C, Postuk C, Scherk Don 2B/SS/3B, Scherk S. OF/2B, Sharpe Don P, Sharpe Jack P/OF/2B, Simundson A. “Miner” OF, Simundson Bruce SS/OF/2B

Prince Rupert City League All-Stars and exhibition game opponents

Prince Rupert City League All-Stars :   Abel Dave C, Arney Ted 3B, Bill Alex P/MGR, Cornwell Stan OF/1B, Dahl Cliff 1B/SS/P, Davis Joe 1B, Guthrie Jack 2B, Letourneau Dick P, Lewis OF/3B, Lindsay Jack P/OF, Morgan Herb C/OF, Pavlikis Nick OF, Rosedale Jack P, Simundson A. “Miner” OF, Simundson Bruce SS/2B, Scherk Don 2B, Windle Benny C/2B

Ketchikan Alaska :   Bass Carol 3B, Bass Leon OF, Bussanich Mark OF/2B, Contreras Dick “Shorty” 1B, Easton Bill, Erickson H. OF, Johnson Dick 2B, Jones Gail OF, Ludwigsen Harry P, Russell George P, Taylor Bud SS/2B, Tomlinson “Pinky” C, Vincent SS

Smithers :   Arnold 2B, Emerson OF/3B, Fowler OF, Giddings B. P, Giddings R. C, Goodacre C, Goodwin 3B/OF, Hetherington G. OF/C/3B/1B, Hetherington Jack OF, Kilpatrick  G. OF/1B, Leach A. SS/2B, Leach Bill 3B/SS/2B, Senkpiel Oakley 1B, Spicer P/SS/OF, Warner Larry P, Watson OF


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Packers :  Bruns , Burns Bud 1B, Dolan Bob 3B, Dolan Shanty PH/MGR, Dudding Jack , Gorham Spike OF, Hill Bob OF, Hougard Red OF, Kaess Dick SS, Marquardt Rollie P, McCabe Bob 2B, Menke John C, Messerly Russ P, Mittag Clarence OF, Olson Lou P, Opperman Don P, Schmidthuber Russ LHP, Turner Bob OF, West Gordy OF

Austin Packers  :  Austinson Warren(Ozzie) , Beckel Bob , Campeau Bill C, Harpuder Mel OF, House Sam 2B, Kuhlman Bob P, LaVelle Jack OF, Lindgren Red 1B, Miller John(Lefty) P, Mossor Earl P, Otness Bill , Riley Ray OF, Scheid Emil MGR, Seltz Dick SS, Thompson Bud , Turck Don 3B

Faribault Lakers  :  Barrett Tom SS, Chmiel Herb P, Danielson Bob P, Englehart Walt , Erie Bill 3B/OF, Hermes Leo 2B, Jaros Tony OF, Lucken Ole OF, Machelko Dick P, Mealey Buster C, Nelson Arnie 1B, Schlaffer Augie OF, Schulte/Schuldt John 3B, Studer Herb

Mankato Merchants  :  Gettler Bob, Hoffman Ed, Hoffman Jerry, Hoffman Noel, Kindler Bill, Lembke Doug, Malcolm Red, Marso Jack P, Mauer Jake, Mauer Ken, Miller Gerry, Ness John, Norman Frank, Roth Kelly, Thompson Ken, Westegard Jiggs P, Wick Lenny P

Owatonna Aces  :  Albertson Bob P/OF, Brennan Red OF, Brown Roger SS, Cassutt Florian P, Durrell 1B, Fichten , Folven Bob , Gleason Red C, Grass Paul OF, Munson Dick , Neuman Gil , Nowak Wally 1B, Olsen Tom OF, Pofahl Jimmy 2B/3B, Ribbe Dutch , Tepler Boyd P, Thurnblad Bob 3B

Rochester Royals  :  Carter Mel 3B, Cherney Ernie C, Creevey John P/OF, Hedstrom Bert , Hill Sam OF, Jones Sam P, Nascak Emil SS, Partenheimer Stan P, Powell Rodney(Spike) 2B, Schultz SS, Veverka Frank P, Wendorf Jim , Wieczorek Ches OF, Wolfe Earl 1B

Waseca Bluejays : Anderson, Christenson , Fierke, Foster, Hardlicka, Kelly Ron, Kraupa Arleigh P, O'Brien Bob, Puckleitner Ed, Rediske

Winona Chiefs :  Alexander Ted P, Barrett John 1B, Cierzan Al OF, Cook Sammy SS, Dahl Charles(Sonny) OF, Eisenach Bob P, Gabrych Ray SS, Gallagher Bill 2B, Geske Jim P, Harper John 2B, Kanavas Nick P, Keating Ed P, Kowalewski Lambert OF, Kulig Al P, Lee Marty C, Lund SS, McGill Bob 3B, Michalowski John 2B, Mish Pete OF, Mitchell Joe LHP, Molock Max 2B, Roberts Don LHP, Rosenthal Larry OF, Schmit Bob 2B, Swanson Wally OF/MGR, VanDyne SS, Wahlburg SS, Wojcik Hank SS


INDEPENDENT

Bremerton Elks :  Giggins M. SS, Giggins J. 3B, Frazer W. 1B, Jackson N. 2B, Campbell R., Walker OF, Zeller W. P, Fuller, Lofton, Jackson P, Carlton OF, Kitt OF, Smith, Rogers C,

Brooklyn Cuban Giants :  Boyd Lincoln OF, Carter Chick OF, Chisholm Fred OF, Daniels Bob SS, Davis Spencer C, Green Lee OF, Hooker Robert, Hunt Art P, Johnson Brady MGR, Johnson Malven 2B, Joyner Frank P, Lewis Jimmy 3B, Lindsay Leonard(Sloppy) 1B, Marshall Boney C, Mitchell Joe P, Parks Alphonse P, Phillips Leo P, Swan Albert P, Williams Alexander, Williams Archie (trainer), Williams Bob (secretary)

Buchanan All-Stars :    Brown OF, Chisholm SS, Dyk Papy, Henry John, Jackson Lefty, Johanson Johnny 1B, Johanson Lorne, Jones Mule, Landrum Lee C, Lukey Mike COACH, Oliver John/Henry P, Plaxin John, Syrnk Pete OF, Townsend Humphrey(Lefty) OF, Walton George(Junior) 1B, Whatley P, Wishlow 3B

California Mohawks :  Abbott Jake LHP, Adkins Ted(Sonny), Barnett Don RHP, Bauhofer Bud RHP, Beiden Pete MGR, Bowman Calen OF, Bryeans Paul C, Cesaren Dick C, Chandler Kenneth OF, Clayton Walter SP, Kincaid Wally 3B, Oneto Franny 2B, Parker Roy 2B/SS, Swegle S.L.(Brick) BusMgr, Watkins Reeve(Bud) RHP, Welton Jack OF/P, Wilson Don P

Harlem Globe Trotters :  Bankhead Joe P, Brooks C, Cardswell Lloyd P, Fishback Jim 2B, Hardy Paul C, Miles Zell OF, Ramsey Laymon P, Strong Ted SS, Wheeler L OF, Wheeler Sam OF, Williams 1B, Williams Johnny P, Woods Parnell 3B

House of David :   Anderson George 3B, Anderson Lloyd OF, Ashman Chet OF, Bean Don P, Birklund 3B, Boatman Jim P, Bolen Jim OF, Chapetta Alvin 1B, Chew Ray C, Cook Hugh OF, Freshour Lefty P, Glossenger Hank C, Hays George SS, Hays J 2B, Kafoury George SS, Kish Elmer P, Maurer Gus 2B, McCloud Ralph P, Moran Dick P, Morrow Frank OF, Owens C, Tomski C, Tracey George P

Jacksonville Eagles :  Blackman Jesse P, Carswell Lindsay OF, Cleveland Duke OF, Coleman Lefty P, Henry Preacher P, Jenkins Dan P, Latham Horace SS, Morrow Jim P, Smith Henry 2b, Tyree Tom 1B, Washington Leveran OF, White Charles 3B, Williams Jim MGR

Kansas City Monarchs :   Barber Joe P, Battles Charley C, Bell B, Bell James(CoolPapa), Betts Russell P, Birdsong Jimmy P, Cartmill Art/Al 2B-SS, Everett Curtis OF, Fowlkes Sam P, Guyton Miller 3B, Henderson Duke OF, Keys Norman P, McCarey Bill OF, Moody Lee 1B, Pierre Joe SS, Porter Merle 1B, Stubblefield Mickey P, Willis Ed 3B, Wooden Bill, Wooden Jimmy/Nate P/UT, Wright Stringbean P

Lethbridge Purity 99s :  Dorohoy Eddie SS (also Medicine Hat), Dupuis Herb

Ligon's All-Stars :  Bailey AQ Aquillon, Bankhead Fred 2B, Bilbo 3B, Brazzel Jabe OF, Holland Buford C, Ligon George MGR, Ligon Marvin OF, Ligon Rufus P, Pearson Frank RHP, Sharpe Pepper OF, Simms Toby INF, Snoddy Tom 1B, Tate Curtis 3B, Waites Ellsworth OF, Williams Claude 1B, Woods Edward(Lefty)

Louisiana Travellers :   (1949-1950) :  Anthony OF, Barnes C, Burdon SS, Cowans Levelle 3B, Drake Scotty OF, Green P, Pickens Frank P, Shephard Fred OF/MGR, Stewart OF, Suttels 1B, Turner SS, Williams 2B, Williams G OF

Minot Merchants :  Bryant Allen(Lefty) LHP, Claussen Ed OF, Felde Norm 1B, Greene Wilbur UT, Hafele Joe P, Johnson Jack OF/P, Kempf Cliff C, Larson C, Maler Vic OF, McLean Clifton(Zoonie) SS, Rasmussen P, Stofft Marvin LHP, Strong Othello RHP, Strong Ted SS/OF, Tiller Bob C, Triplett Del, Weise Jim 1B, Wylie Steve/Ensloe RHP

Muskogee Cardinals :   Givens OF, Hester Elmer P/OF, Love B OF, Love J OF, McPherson Jack 3B, Parker OF, Scott 2B, Staton Ollie P, Taylor Travis C, Thomas Danny 1B/MGR, Thurman Adolph SS, Wethern OF, Williams Claude 1B

New Orleans Creoles :  Armstead Jim OF, Barrow Wesley MGR, Bolden James P/OF, Bremmer Gene P, Evans Fred OF, Horne Bill SS, Johnson John P, Joshua Joe 3b, Peeples Nat 1b, Pinkston Al 2B/OF, Sheppard Fred OF, Stone Toni 2B, Swanson Roy C, Vital Oliver P, Wiley Joe 2B, Williams Joe P

San Francisco Cubs :  Baham Roy P/OF, Ellison Johnny C, Green 1B, Jackson SS, Morrison OF, Morton Cy 2B, Neal OF, Richardson Tootie P, Roberts Spec P, Williams Mansfield 3B

San Francisco Sea Lions :  Benson 1B, Brown 3B, Carr Wayne P, Chisholm SS, Herron Bob OF, Landrum Lee C, Sparkman Sparky P, Townsend OF, Walton Junior 2B Watley OF

St. Louis Black Cardinals :   Crawford H 2B, Crawford W OF, Davis OF/1B, McDonald Charlie OF/1B, Peterson Harvey P/OF, Rhone Douglas P, Simms Fate C, Stafford OF, Walker 3B, Wheelwright OF, York 3B