1951 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Estevan Maple Leafs :  Andrews Curly 2B, Benson Baldy OF/MGR, Bruton Jack P/OF (also Minot), Bryant Allen Lefty LHP, Burleson Gerry 3B, Elson Don SS, Goodwill J. OF, Goodwill Steve 1B, Greene Wilbur UT, Hester Elmer P/OF, Jones Collins OF/INF, Landrum Lee C (also Indian Head), Littles Cecil INF, Lombard Buddy P/INF, McCullough Bill OF/INF, McHenry Henry Cowboy RHP (also Minot), Mobley Tommy OF, Morris Sante Fe P, Page Jake OF, Pettus Leroy C/OF, Sheppard Fred RHP/OF (also Indian Head, Minot), Simms Toby INF, Thomas Dave P, Torgenrud Mel P, Verpe Orval P, Walton George Junior 1B, Woolley Lloyd "Schoolboy" P (also Regina Caps), Young Albert SS/3B

Indian Head Rockets :  Alston Tom 1B, Barnhill Herbert Barney C, Blackman Jesse 1B/RHP, Brewer Chet RHP (also Sceptre), Cameron Henry Red C, Carswell Lindsay OF, Coleman Johnny P/OF, Davis Edward Peanuts RHP, Ford John, Green Shedrick OF, Harris Charlie 3B, Jenkins Dan P, Landrum Lee C (also Estevan), Latham Horace INF, Leal Toribio LHP, Lovelace Jim 2B, Morrow Jim RHP, Osorio Pedro OF (also Sceptre), Prescott Bob 2B/3B/OF (also Sceptre), Robinson Charlie 3B, Sheppard Fred RHP/OF (also Minot, Estevan), Stone Dick LHP (also Moose Jaw Canucks), Swota Andy LHP (also North Battleford), Varona Clement SS, Williams Jim (Big Jim) MGR, Witherspoon Lester OF/1B

Medicine Hat Mohawks :  Allmon Cliff RHP, Barclay Curt RHP, Bartels Fred LHP/1B, Bates Nat P, Bechelli Dick C, Beiden Pete MGR, Bolger Larry RHP OF, Carr Chet OF, Castagnetto Bob OF, Ellington  Bud 1B, Endriss Al OF, Francis Bud P, Garcia Rudy (also Sceptre) P, Green Elijah Pumpsie INF, Jacobs Gene OF (also Swift Current), Jarvis Stan LHP/OF (also Swift Current), Kane Johnny SS, Marcus Jack, Mocha Joe (also Sceptre) P/SS, Newton Bob OF (also Regina), Noce John C, Nunes Tony OF (also Colonsay), Olsen Jim OF, Oneto Franny 2B, Perasso Ray OF, Peterson Jim JD SS (also Colonsay), Pisani Lou (also Colonsay) P, Reed Willie 2B, Rehder Bill P, Stavrianoudakis Steve RHP (also Saskatoon 55s), Swegle Brick Mgr, Thorseth Cy P (also Edmonton Oilers, Moose Jaw Millers), Watkins Reeve Bud RHP, White Ray OF

Moose Jaw Canucks :  Brock Wayne OF/INF, Collins Dwight Rip SS, Crooks Eddie 2B, Dill Bob OF, Drugan 2B, Erfle Albert "Lefty" LHP, Erfle Rube OF, Harford Jim C, Hodges Berlyn 1B, Hodges Clint UT, Hodges Lowell OF, Hunchuk George OF, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also Sceptre, Eston), Mulholland Johnny (also Sceptre) P/OF, O'Flynn  Murray P, Palica Alex RHP/UT (also Swift Current), Parker Gerry 3B, Raisbeck OF, Rentz Alex OF, Richardson Wes OF, Smith Baldy 3B, Stanton Dick SS, Stone Dick LHP (also Indian Head), Worth Arthur LHP

Regina Caps :  Buttgereit Walter "Butch" P/OF, Chadwick Dave RHP, Collins Hubert PeeWee SS, Coons Carl LHP, Enalls Bob OF, Fulton Jackie OF, Galloway George UT, Higginbotham Carl P, Hobbs Bob 2B/OF (also Swift Current), Joyner Frank RHP (also Dauphin), Kyle Walter "Gus" C/OF, Lovett Gwynne OF, Maren Bob OF (also Swift Current), Maze Tony P, McDaniels Johnny OF, Merritt Eli P, Miles Roland 2B (also Minot), Mobley Bill OF, Newton Bob 3B (also Medicine Hat), Randolph Jimmy Colin INF, Stone Arthur 2B, Turner Bob C, Vogt Al P, Vogt Pete, Wolstencroft Barry 1B, Woolley Lloyd "Schoolboy" P (also Estevan), Wright Bob Mgr, Zack Ted OF

Swift Current / Sceptre Outlaws/Indians :  Arngott OF, Beisel Cliff INF, Brewer Chet RHP (also Indian Head), Callihan Vern RHP (also Edmonton Oilers), Clarkson Reg, Clovinski Bill Slim OF, Crough 3B, Downey Ray SS (also Delisle), Fox Barney SS/OF, Franks Ernie SS, Garay Ed C, Garcia Rudy (also Medicine Hat) P, Gatenby Bill OF, Grant Clarence C, Hobbs Bob 2B/OF (also Regina Caps), Hughes Kenny 2B, Humble Ray 1B, Jackson Ken, Jacobs Gene OF, Jacobson Cliff P, Jarvis Stan LHP, Johnson Al P, Johnson Jimmy C/OF, Kjarsgaard P, Lang Ed 2B/OF, Macnab Brent C, Mahaffy George 1B, Maren Bob P/OF, Maxwell Alex Mgr, McGorlick Don OF, McIvor Bob P/OF (also Yorkton), McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also Moose Jaw Canucks, Eston), McManus Johnny P/OF, Mocha Joe (also Medicine Hat) P/SS, Monroe Harry C/MGR (also Yorkton), More Earl C/OF, Mowbray Jack C, Mulholland Johnny  P (also Moose Jaw Canucks), Nelson Kenneth OF, Nixon Red Owner, Olheiser Hank P (also Eston), Olmstead Bert P/3B, Osorio Pedro OF (also Indian Head), Palica Alex RHP (also Moose Jaw Canucks), Powell Al C, Prescott Bob 2B/3B/OF (also Indian Head), Price Hal LHP, Ryan James 1B, Schappert Roy 2B, Scott Doug, Shields Fergie 3B, St. John Del C, Steele Ray 2B, Stephenson Wayne "Wimpy" RHP (also Dauphin), Tinsley Roy Buck P/OF, Travis Ted P, Umarre 2B, Wall Vic "Lefty" LHP/OF, Wiggins 1B/OF, Wilder Les 1B (also Weyburn), Young Del SS
 


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Avonlea Arrows : Ardelan George OF/2B, Barth Rudy P, Campbell Garnet P/IF, Campbell Glen C, Campbell Gordon P/IF, Dombowsky Al OF, Erdelyan John OF, Forer Don OF/3B, Forer Raymond OF, Kirkpatrick Jim C/P/IF, Korchinski Ben P, McRorie Eric OF, Sanderson Archie P/3B, Sanderson Hugh 1B, Smukowich Larry C/P/OF, Tysdal Elmer P

Moose Jaw Millers : Aupperle Lloyd SS, Barry Ray LHP, Colbow Don P, Devine Don P/OF, Evans Austin "Weiner" 1B, Flack Don 1B, Hampson Johnny, Hanson Carl OF, Hennenfent Bill 3B, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hunchuk George C, Jones Ray 3B, Koehler, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Martin Stan "Stubby" C, McCullough Stan, McCullough Ted P, Naka Tony 2B, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Oak Johnny SS, Peterson Ralph C, Popein Lorne 3B, Reid C, Scott Jim OF, Skeoch Dalton OF/C, Skeoch Don C/OF, Smail Murray OF, Thorseth Cy (also Edmonton Oilers, Medicine Hat), Topoll Del SS/3B, Torgeson Elmer P, Yeomans Bob "Bones" P

Notre Dame Hounds : Beattie Ralph CF, Becker Walt "Wally" OF/1B, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Claggett Bus OF/P, Donald Bob 1B, Faford John IF/P, Germann Frank IF/P/C, Huck Murray OF, L'Heureux Lionel "Happy" P, Lilley Les IF, Magis Ed OF, McCarron Cece SS/3B, McCarthy Bob C, Mooney Bill OF/P, Woodward George OF

Regina Red Sox : Belick Art 2B, Bradley Gord OF, Bregg Merv 3B, Cope Harold Sam P/OF, Elsom Jack, Frolick Art C/IF, Goodhue Sam SS, Henderson Bill OF, Karchinsky P, Leelson OF, Leibham Jack 3B, MacFayden George P, Machan Ken P/1B, McEachern Ken OF, McVeigh Chuck 2B/OF, McWhirter Bob OF, Miller Johnny OF, Pedersen Clayton P, Prosofsky Ed 1B/P, Read Stew OF, Solminen Sol P, Stager Frank, Stewart Jack OF, Wallace Ken P/OF, Welsh Gerry P

Regina Royal Caps : Charlton Ken OF, Fulton Jackie OF, Gottselig Wilf OF/P, Grad Lefty OF, Hammond Gord OF, Harrison Cliff "Lefty" P, Hingley Doug 1B, Hingley Joe, Hoeft OF, Kyle Bill IF/OF, Lysack Lou C, McDonald SS, McMurtry Pete P, Montgomery Jerry P, Rogers Buddy IF/P, Ross Jimmy C/OF, Salloum Roger "Spear" 3B, Smith Bunny SS, Smith Don OF, Zack Ted OF

Weyburn Beavers : Anderson Jim OF, Burge Jim 1B/OF, Covert Keith "Casey" P/C, Garner Jim "Baldy" 2B, Hogg Ralph P, Jalbert Roland C, Keriman P, Knox George OF/P, Onstad OF, Robertson Ken OF, Schrader Bob C/OF, Shupe Blaine SS, Shupe Doug OF, Shupe Gaylen P/IF, Shupe Jack 2B, Squire Gordon, Wilder Les 1B (Sceptre)

Wilcox Cardinals : Clements Gerald "Brownie" C, Downton Aubrey P/OF, Downton Ernie 1B/P, Drew George 2B P, Hoeft Fritz P/IF, Kot Alvin P, Lawrence Larry "Lorne" OF/P, Metz Don IF/P, Metz Maurice OF/P, Metz Nick IF, Morrison Dwight C, Nagel Benny P, Quigley Jack OF/P, Quigley Ralph OF/P, Rondeau Paul 3B, Scott Dick P, Smith Stu C, Squires Clint OF, Weisshaar Carl C, Whitney 1B, Wiebe Irv 2B


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Colonsay Monarchs : Angrimson Norm "Lefty" P, Breckner John IF, Breckner Len 1B/OF, Carlson Grant P, Carlson Johnny P, Coffin Lloyd 2B, Daniels Paul SS, Ellington Bud 1B, Folk Johnny P, Hrynkiw Paul OF, McWilly George C, Moldenhauer Roy OF, Nalywako Ed OF, Nunes Tony 3B (also Medicine Hat), Pendleton Reg OF, Peterson Jim SS (also Medicine Hat), Pisani Lou P, Rosher Les 1B/C, Sasseville Bobby C (also Delisle), Senko Ted P, Wilson Jack P

Delisle Commodores/Gems : Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max 3B/OF/P, Bentley Reg C, Brown Eddie 2B (also Prince Albert), Brown Joe "Bullet" P, Courtoreille Neil P, Downey Ray SS, Forbes Bert 3B/OF, Fowlkes Sam P, Robbins Bob OF, Sasseville Bobby C (also Colonsay), Severyn Marshall P, Shirley Jim C, Shockey Vern, Worth Hal OF

Eston Ramblers : Clipper Bob 2B (also Prince Albert), Fernandez Rudy P, Hucul Fred 1B/C, Locke Grant OF, Lutcher Reinie "Smoke" 2B, McKinnon Bob "Mac" P, McLeod Jack OF/1B/P (also Moose Jaw, Sceptre), McNeil Clint P/1B, O'Farrill Orlando "Chico" SS, Ohlheiser Hank 1B/P, Porter Andy P, Ramsey Art OF, Serpa Lindy C, Jim Shields SS/MGR, Stevenson Bob 3B, Stevenson Don OF, Stevenson Herb P/OF, Terry Art P, Wilson Sal SS (also Prince Albert)

Prince Albert Bohemians : Bird Ken P, Boden Johnny SS, Booker Nathaniel "Legs" P/OF, Brown Eddie 2B (also Delisle), Carlson Lefty P, Casey Arnold 2B/C, Clipper Bob C/SS (also Eston), Fisher Beryl 3B, Holdaway Chuck P/SS, Logue Dave "Lefty" P/1B, Maroniuk Johnny OF/P/mgr, McLellan Al 1B, Nishnik Joe OF, Wilson Gordie C/3B, Wilson Sal OF (also Eston)

North Battleford Beavers : Dean Elton 1B, Dean Les P, Dean Roy OF, Dodd Doug P, Fox Barney, Francis Emile SS/MGR, Green Louis C, Meredith Matt OF, Penn Daryl 1B, Perrone Joe SS, Polus Pete P, Prediger Pete C, Richardson Murray P, Schmidt Fred IF, Swota Andy P/OF, Tate Curtis 3B, Wylie Steve P

Saskatoon 55's :  Arnold Ross "Lefty" P, Beene Charlie P, Brown Eddie 2B (playoffs only), Brown Norm IF, Coben Murray P, Coffin Lloyd OF (playoffs only), Currie Stan P, Garcia Bob IF/OF, Gilchrist Gene P, Hamilton Ray 1B/OF, Hannah Jack P, Herron Bob OF/P, Howe Gordie IF, Kelsey Leo OF, Lauer Lambert "Lefty" P, Mabee Ralph mgr, McCullough Chuck OF, McPhail Len OF/C, O'Brien Harry OF, Pendleton Reg OF (playoffs only), Rumball Lorne P, Sasseville Bobby C (playoffs only), Shirley Jim C (playoffs only), Stavrianoudakis Steve P (also Medicine Hat), Swick Jules IF/OF, Taylor Roy IF/MGR, Watrous Sherman C, Webster Jerry SS/3B, Williams Koney SS (also Kamsack), Wilson Jack P, Yohner Frankie 2B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Delisle Gems :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max 2B, Courtoreille Neil P, Downey Ray SS, Forbers Bert OF, Fowlkes Sam P, Piper Dick OF, Severyn Marshall P, Shirley Jim C, Woods Jackie 3B

Eston Ramblers :  Fernandez Rudy P, Hucul Fred C, Locke Grant OF, Lutcher Reinie 2B, McKinnon Bob P, McLeod Jackie 1B, O'Farrill Chico SS, Porter Andy P, Ramsay Art OF, Serpa Lindy C, Shields Jimmy3B, Stevenson Bob OF, Stevenson Don OF, Stevenson Herb P

North Battleford Beavers :  Dean Les P, Dean Roy OF, Francis Emile MGR/2B, Grant Don, Green Louis C, Meredith Matt 3B, Penn Daryl 1B, Peronne Joe SS, Polus Pete OF/P, Prediger Pete OF/C, Richardson Murray OF, Schmidt Fred 2B, Swota Andy LHP, Tate Curtis 3B, Wylie Steve P

Sceptre Nixons :  Brewer Chet RHP (also Indian Head), Clovinski Slim OF, Garay Ed C, Garcia Rudy P, Jacobs Gene OF, Jacobson Cliff P/2B/OF (also Indian Head), Jarvis Stan 1B/LHP, Mocha Joe 3B, Nelson Ken CF, Osorio Pedro OF (also Indian Head), Price Hal P, Prescott Bob 2B/3B/OF, Schappert Roy 2B, Shields Fergie 1B/2B/OF, St.John Del SS, Wall Vic(Lefty) LHP


MANITOBA - SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Dauphin Red Birds :  Angus Ken, Baux Dave LHP, Bourbonnais Lou 1B/C/MGR, Boughen Herb 3B, Boushy Ernie 3B, Chaykowski Lefty P, Cunningham Ben/Bob P (also Brandon), Enalls Bob OF (also Regina Caps), Goran John P, Joyner Frank RHP (also Regina Caps), Mazur Eddie LHP, McDonald Eddie OF/LHP (NBC playoffs only), McEwen Jim C/OF, McPhee Stan OF/P,  Myles Keith 2B, Nash Ray C/OF, Robertson Alex OF/1B, Smegelski Bill OF, Stempak John C (NBC playoffs only), Stephenson Wayne "Wimpy" RHP (also Swift Current), Watkins Frank RHP, Wilson Tony 1B

Gilbert Plains :  Alexander Johnny P, Cunningham P, DiCesare Art P, Jacowsky Al P (also Roblin, Carman), McDonald Eddie OF/LHP, Minish Orville P/1B, Minish Roy P, Murray Bill, Parker Lyle P/PF, Stempak John C

Kamsack Cyclones :  Achtymichuk Charlie C, Anderson Joe P, Bodnaryk Pete C, Chypha Bill, Clark, Cottenie Albert C, Derwores Bill SS, Drake, Dundas C, Eisner Jack P, Ferguson Fergie, Green Stan, Hansen Lowell Coach, Jensen, Lopuck Joe "Lefty" P, McGowan Matthew P (also Elmwood), McIsaac Jimmie 3B, Mohr Ken INF, Prystai Bill C (also YK), Smorodin Andy P, Thomas P, Valentine Russ P (also Brandon), Weitzel Herman P, Weitzel Richard, Whatley Dave, Widdifield Les, Williams Coney SS (also Saskatoon 55s, Elmwood), Winitoway P

Roblin :  Birdsong Jimmy P,  Fisher Lee P, Goff Jasper 3B, Jacowsky Al P (also Gilbert Plains, Carman), Keast 1B, Leibrecht August P, Lillie Andrew (also Yorkton) SS, Mostaway C, Noble Ed C/2B, Scott OF, Shiner Earl OF, Skublin OF

Yorkton Cardinals :  Berg P, Campbell Merv P, Carlson P, Gunther P, Koehler Lawrence RHP, Koroluk Ernie P,  Lillie Andrew (also Roblin), McIvor Bob P (also Swift Current), Monroe Harry C (also Swift Current), Obodiac Stan, Pachal Vern P, Prystai Bill C, Prystai Harry, Prystai Metro C/INF, Rothaus Jim P, Sharpe Jack P


ALBERTA

FOOTHILLS LEAGUE

Calgary :

Claresholm :  Blakley, Brownie, Davidson Davie, Davison Davie, Diebold, Dodd Dutch, Doyle, Duggan, Dunning Bernie, Foy, Glenn Hubert RHP/OF, Hood, Huddle Lefty, Jenkins Jay OF, MacDonald Allie RHP (also Stavely), MacDonald Rod (also Stavely), MacDonald Ward C, Molyneaux Howard P, Olson Glen, Powers Jim, Rose, Smith, Thrun Wally, Whitehead Boyd

Blackie : Baker, Broz, Egland, Mastij, McGown, McLean, Percifield, Stobo, Wellman, Wray Grant, Yoemans

Daley Creek :  Shearer Bob

High River : Barnett, Butcher, Coldwell, Cowey, Hewlett, Pickersgill, Sprigley, Treadwell, Weber

Okotoks :  Gilmour, Kopas, LaFabure, Metz, Orr, Randall, Snodgrass, Thielman, Thompson, Varty

Parkland :  Greig Bill, Hawk Dick INF, Hawk Norman C, Hawk R P, Hawk Stan 3B, Hollingshead, Hunt, Jensen, McKenzie, Oviatt Ellis 2B, Scott Jack

Stavely :  Anderson, Cameron, Foose, Hughes Rollie, Johnson L, Lind, MacDonald Allie RHP (also Claresholm), MacDonald Jay, MacDonald Rod (also Claresholm), Marshall, McInnes Fred, Townsend, Yorgason Bob, Yorgason Doyle

Twin Cities :  Sagstuen Hans, Young Johnny, Yurchak Steve


CHINOOK LEAGUE

Calgary Buffaloes :  Clarkson Reg 2B, Fennessey Bill OF, Gilbert Larry OF, Hannah Bernie P, Kilroe Rocky C, Kliewer OF, Kreski Joe 3B/SS, Lyshricka Mel P, Mason Sam OF, Patterson Bruce P, Peters 2B, Petrunia George MGR, Pitts Bob 1B, Sawyer C, Stewart 3B, Stone Frank SS/P, Storey Fred OF, Stuart Ralph P, Wilder Archie 2B, Willis Lefty P

Calgary Mercurys :  Bassen Hank OF, Bullen Harry C, Doray Bud P, Gilday Mickey CF, Goodwin Herb 1B, MacEwen Bentley LHP, O'Neill Jack P, Sabo Joe C, Scott A. 3B, Smith Jack 3B, Steele Jack OF, Thrun Wally P, Wylie Bernie OF, Wylie Bob SS, Wylie Harvey SS

Calgary Purity 99 :   Begg Bill 3B, Bradley Lloyd P, Brookes Bill P, Clapham Bil BB, English Ron OF, Gibson Brian P, Kinasewich Ray OF, Lenz Jim 1B, McKenzie Chuck P, Noon Dick OF, Scott Peter SS, Sembaliuk Paul 3B, Thederahn Bill 1B/C, VanWassenhove Reg 2B, Wallace Jim OF, Weaver Bing C

Carstairs Cardinals :  Alfrey Darwin OF, Archer Eddie RHP, Brookman Johnny C, Casebeer Mernus 3B, Ing Bruce CF, Ing Cyril 2B, Ing Ken C, Kirk Don LHP, Leisemer Ron 1B, Loewen Don SS, Riddle Jack OF, Rodway Fred OF, Wilson Hugh OF

Drumheller Valley Miners :   Andronyk Jack CF, Berlando Angie P, Berlando Jimmy 2B, Berlando Roger, Bertamini Art C, Degenstein Tony P, Empey Bob OF, Fodor Bill SS, Losoncy Frank 1B, McLellan OF, McKinnon Jimmy 1B, McPhee Andy P/CF, Molyneaux Allie P, Rosgen Dick 3B, Sallows Garnett OF, Savartka George SS, Saville Jimmy 3B, Unchelenko Fred OF/P

Standard :  Buckwald Glen P, Dahm Don OF, Grant Gordon OF, Hackler Dan 1B, Hackler Frank 2B/C, Hackler J. OF, Hughes Keith P/1B, Moffatt C/SS, Mellsen OF, Neilson Dale P/OF, Rucks Ernie 3B, Tkachuk John SS/2B, Watt Ernie OF


BROOKS-MEDICINE HAT & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Brooks Buffaloes : Blaskivits Norm 1B/P, Buoy Paul OF/P, Cunningham Henry OF, Fujimoto C, Jones Bud OF, Lester Bill 2B, McBride Jimmie C, Motakao Dick, Pashuk Walt P, Pavlbury P, Pozzo Chuck P/2B, Randolph OF, Sandell Doug 1B, Schimpf Freddie SS, Stewart Ralph P, Tillman Bob 3B/P, White Cliff P/OF

Medicine Hat Stampeders : Chacalias P, Craven 2B, Dalton Harold OF, Deibert L. SS, Deibert Roy 1B, Faichuk Alex 3B, Gazner Tony OF, Geisinger P, Goldade Mike SS, Link OF, McLennan OF, Miller Ivan C, Paterson Roger C, Pennington Len P, Pennington Wilf P, Pinder Ike P, Rattray Jimmy C, Steele Frank OF, Todd Jim , VanBuskirk Billy P, Wilson Mel C

Redcliffe Red Sox : Allenbach Roy P/OF, Baier Joe OF/3B, Buchanan 2B, Coutts Bill 2B/1B, Hall Skinny 1B/OF, Hollowaty OF, Holmes Bob P, Leitert Jack P, Madsen OF, Martin Bill/Pete OF, McCallum Laurie P, Mlller Ron C, Paterson C, Pinder Ernie P, Pinter Harold P, Rambo Herb 2B, Schaeffer Eddie SS, Wilton Jim 3B /P

South Alberta Regiment Flyers : Appleton Bruce, Bayne DON OF, Berthelette Armand P, Biko Alex P, Blasner Ron LHP, Buchanan Terry, Cooke Bruce 2B, Cote Marcel P, Dunlop Don OF, Haley SS, Harnett Bob OF, Hoffman Don C, Kobley, Perrin 1B, Sorensen Tom P, Syverson 3B


CROW'S NEST PASS

Blairmore Canucks :   Bunnage Bill P, Calvin Martin P, Cerney Laddie P, Chala John, Dobek John P, Giacamuzzi Moose 1B, Giacamuzzi Pedro 3B/OF, Misuraca Armond, Vejprava Gordie SS, Vejprava Roy

Coleman Cubs :  Fields Bill 2B,  Fraser Bill, Gentile Angelo  MGR, Hayashi Roy OF, Kimoto Lefty LHP, Kimoto Yoho 3B/SS, Kimura Winkie, Kitaguchi Charlie C/P, Kitaguchi Jim 1B (also Brooks), Kovacik Alec OF, Namama Fats P, Pow Dave OF, Yoshinaka George C/MGR 

Fernie :  Chravetta Patsy C, Cole Bill P, Crissafio Rolly, Marasco Vic 2B

Hillcrest :  Bosetti Vince P, Cleave Skippy OF, Ganger Steve P, Mayor Frank C, Trentini Carl, Trentini Walter SS, Walasko Willie P

Macleod :  Scheier Bob P

Natal-Michel Red Sox :  Fabbro Tylio, Krall Began P, Quarin Red C/OF, Salahub Cliff C/P, Serafini Benito P, Turyk Max OF (also Rossland)

Pincher Creek :  LaGrandeur Ray 1B, LaGrandeur Robin OF


ALBERTA

Brooks Monarchs :  Fujimoto Fat P, Fujimoto Min, Fujimoto Sat, Fujimoto Tats, Fujimoto Yosh C, Iwasa Tsugio, Kimura Winkie, Kitaguchi Jim 1B, Tamura Mac, Tamura York, Yano Sam

Champion Red Sox :  Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF/2B/MGR, Bradley Lloyd P, Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Keith, Hagg Larry C, Jensen Roger 1B, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Leonard OF, Schaurmann Karl, Siler Bud P, Smith Mervyn P, Wolfe Bill

Edmonton Oilers :  Belter Eddie Lefty LHP, Callihan Vern RHP (also Swift Current), Carpenter John P, Devine Jack P, Forss Hal, Freeman Claude 3B, Gadsby Bill (also Delisle), Karlson Len INF, Kinasewich Mike SS, Kortgard Ross C, Kulka Stan C, Lowe Dick P, McInerney Mike 2B, O'Connor Des 3B, Purvis Al RHP, Robertshaw Barry OF, Samis Ken MGR, Seaman Jerry RHP/OF, Stewart Doug OF, Thorseth Cy (also Medicine Hat, Moose Jaw Millers), Wachowich Al BB, Warwick Grant, Wynn Don 1B

Lethbridge Cubs :  Arisman Joe OF, Berlando Doran, Connors Joe 2B, Dea Bill C, Godlonton Arnold RHP, Gorrill Harry P, Granberg Wally P, Klem Johnny OF/SS, Kucheran Bill RHP, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Tufteland Joe(Doad) RHP, Vaselenak Mike 3B, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Yanosik Clarence OF, Yanosik George MGR

Lethbridge Miners :   Kimoto Stumpo RHP, Odney Steve OF, Petrie Norm/Red P, Rodzinyak George OF, Slavich Matt OF/LHP

Vauxhall : Baker OF, Cleland D. 3B, Cleland R. 1B, Dill 2B, Getz, Lickuss C, Lynn P, Matsui OF, Oshiro P, Stevenson Don OF, Wiggins SS


MANITOBA

MAN-DAK LEAGUE

Brandon :  Anderson Bill P, Bassett Pepper C, Berry Mike Red P (also Elmwood), Butts Harry LHP, Cabrera Rafe SS/UT, Cunningham Bob, Davenport Ducky Lloyd OF (also Elmwood), Evans Frank OF/2B, Ferro Amancio P, Finney Ed 2B, Hunt Art P, King Clarence OF, Lowe lan 3B MGR, MacKay Gerry OF (also Minot),  McKinnis Gread LHP, Mitchell Joe 3B (also Elmwood), Naranjo Pedro LHP, Perry Alonzo RHP/1B, Rodriguez Ramon C, Suarez Armando P, Valentine Russ P (also Kamsack), Vasquez Armando 1B/LHP, Watkins Frank RHP, Watkins Murray Skeeter INF

Carman :  Anderson Andy Orinthal RHP/OF, Anderson Bob, Andrews Sonny SS, Bestudik Joe OF, Brenzel Fred RHP, Brown TJ Tee INF (also Elmwood), Bumpus Earl P/OF, Cobb Lillord P/OF, DeGrazia Joe INF (also Minot), Greene Joe C (also Elmwood), Horne Billy SS/2B, Hutchinson Willie Ace RHP, Jacowsky Al P (also Roblin, Gilbert Plains), Jessup Gentry RHP, Johnson Bob 1B, Longest Bernell Chick, McKerlie Almer, Schaefer Jack OF, Smith Gene RHP/OF, Souell Herb 2B/3B, Spearman Al RHP, Thomas Walt C/P, Wiley Joe 2B/3B (also Elmwood)

Elmwood :  Alexander Bill P, Barrow Wesley MGR, Berry Mike Red P (also Brandon), Bolden Jim P/OF, Britton John 3B, Brown TJ Tee INF (also Carman), Davenport Ducky Lloyd OF (also Brandon), Douglas Jesse 2B, Finch Ray LHP, Greene Joe C (also Carman), Haas Curly, Hall Dave P, Harvey Bob OF, Hyde Cowan OF, Jefferson Willie P/OF, Lloyd Johnny, Lombard Al OF, Louden Lou C, McGowan Matthew P (also Kamsack), Mitchell Joe 3B, Morris Barney RHP, Morton Cy INF (also Winnipeg), Parker Tom RHP, Radcliffe Ted C/P MGR, Spencer Joe INF, Swanson Roy, Thompson Frank Ground Hog, Thompson Lefty, Washington John 1B, Wiley Joe 2B/3B (also Carman), Williams Coney SS (also Saskatoon 55s, Kamsack), Williams J P, Williams Junior P

Minot :  Beaster Harvey OF, Berg Don 3B, Blackshear/Blackshire Willie INF, Bruton Jack P/OF (also Estevan), Bruton Nip RHP, Cain Marion Sugar RHP, Cathey Willie LHP, DeGrazia Joe INF (also Carman), Eaves Vallie Joe RHP, Felde Norm 1B, Gaines Jonas Lefty LHP, Grant Jimmy 3B, Huber Otto 2B, Jako Jakowczyk Walter OF, Johnson Leonard RHP, Juelke Connie OF, Kamis Jim P, Kempf Cliff C, Mack Joe, MacKay Gerry OF (also Brandon), McHenry Henry Cowboy RHP (also Estevan), McLean Clifton Zoonie SS, Miles Roland (also Regina Caps), Renfroe Othello UT, Schacker Harold RHP, Sheppard Fred RHP/OF (also Indian Head, Estevan), Sudol Ed 1B, Tolson Brad RHP, Turner Bob C, Watkins Frank RHP, Wiles Bob P, Wiles Charles C

Winnipeg :  Barnes Red, Bostock Lyman 1B, Butts Thomas PeeWee SS, Davis Butch Robert Lomax OF, Day Leon RHP/OF, Hammond Wilfred OF, Hill Sam OF, Howard Percy, Jenkins Pee Wee RHP/OF, Jones Clarence, Kennedy John 2B/SS, Miles Zell OF, Morton Cy INF (also Elmwood), Newberry James RHP, Owens Buddy OF, Robinson Frazier C, Robison OB LHP, Smith Taylor RHP, Soffer Larry OF, Strong Othello RHP, Taylor Joe C, WellsSr. Willie SS/MGR, White Charlie C, Wilmore Al RHP


MANITOBA

St. Boniface Native Sons :  Abbot Reg, Collins Don, Cyre Rene MASCOT, Dunsmore Bill, Dunsmore Fred, Hansford Bob, Hinds Terry, Hudson Bruce, Jones Bruce, Little Ken, Maurisen Pete, Mazur Eddie, McGhee Doug, Merlevede George, Merlevede Gus, Millar Gordon, Reid Don, Rettie Pete, Scaletta Iggy, Shanks Jim, Simpson Gordy, Swindlehurst Milt, Warren John


BRITISH COLUMBIA

KINGSWAY BASEBALL LEAGUE

BCER :   Book Eddy C, Boston OF, Cairns OF, Coupland Bob 3B, Cowan OF, Curtis Bill P/2B, DeSilvia 2B, Dutkewich Mike C, Freiheit Vic 1B, Gray Hap C/OF, Hallam Bob 2B, Homola 2B, Kady OF, Masse P, McMillan OF, Reid Andy P, Sawyer OF, Seitz Gordy , Standen OF, Tolman OF/P, Webb B., Webb Earl MGR

Collingwood :   Addison 3B, Alton Jack P/OF, Armstrong Ken, Craig Harvey 1B, Eriksson Ivan C/OF, Hill OF/C, Hlady Paul P, Johnson Mike LHP, McIntyre Don 2B, Mills Jack OF/P, Roxborough P/2B, Spees Ken P, Stein Cece P/OF, Weston C

Langley :   Bishop P/1B, Franklin Al C, Fuller 1B, Grant Claude OF, Hunter Mel RHP, Hunter Merv P, Ingram/Emgram P, Kitsui SS/3B, Larkin SS/C, McAnnich Bruce 2B, Monk OF, Nagle Doug “Baz” P, Porter 3B, Robinson Wendell OF, Ross Art, Ruffo OF

New Westminster Lucky Royals  :   Brown Les 2B/OF, Dow Larry 3B/SS, Forbes Don P, Kelley Mickey, Nicola M. OF, Norman Ernie C, Parish 2B, Parrish Bill P, Rollins Al 1B, Smith OF, U'ren Gordy RHP, Urquhart Chick

New Westminster Chiefs :   Adams Doug 2B, Arnold Ross LHP, Bertram Harvey OF, Bogdanovich George LHP, Connell Jack RHP, Dow SS, Evanson OF, Granger OF, Greaves Tom OF/MGR, Hole Freddy SS, Keeley C, Kishi 3B, Maxwell OF, McMillan C, Paris 2B, Ricketts Jerry INF, Robinson Harry, Simons P, Smith P, Taylor, Urquhart 1B, Yanchuk C

North Stars :    Bellamy Vince C, Biggan Jimmy OF/MGR, Brown SS, Daniels Jack 3B, Day Wally RHP/3B, Donaldson Jack(Snowy) LHP, Dunn Barry P, Goode Tom OF, Johnson Bob 1B/OF, Lennox 2B, Leskiw Walt P, Lovall OF, Lovett OF, Matheson Glen P, Simpson Bill 1B/Coach, Tough Jimmy SS, Vaselenak 3B, Wilson P

South Burnaby :   Booth Al P, Buckle Al OF, Drummond Lorne P, Gerein P, Henry Ed 1B/MGR, Holmes C, Jaccard Art 2B, Kelley Jim OF, Kelly Jim 3B, Kinder Bill SS, Kozak Frank, Lennox Bud OF, Mitchell 1B, Mitchell Ken, Mulhern C/P, Mulhern Maury C, Owen Rod RHP, Philley Brian 2B, Philley Dave OF, Russell Jim 2B, Swalwell Ken OF, Taylor OF


INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers :   Ballam Ralph 1B, Blitch Gerry P, Fox OF, Franckiewicz OF, Gutenberg Tony, Hemmerling Doug, Hemmerling Ron SS, Hume C, Lawrence OF/1B, Logan Don P, MacDonald Ken 3B, Makarenko G. 2B/OF, Makarenko M. OF, Marsh J. 3B, Moerike OF, Murphy Bob P, Vickers John C/P

Clifford's Grill :   Campbell Bus OF, Drew Stan P, Eng Joe OF, Gordon OF, Gunnlaugson Ray C, Keil Elgin, Kennedy OF, Leopold Eddy P, Litzen Ronnie P, Makarenko J. SS, Makarenko Willie P, Marsh Bobby 2B, Paialunga Ken P/C, Phipps Dick OF, Rose 3B, Tompkins Don

Longshoremen :   Bailey Bud P/1B, Brown 1B, Brown OF, Burtwell 2B, CraigJr. Nick RHP, Dale Lorne INF, Hammerling OF, Hemmerling OF, Morrison 2B, Moulder C, Patrick Al P/OF, Penman 2B, Pratico OF, Rondpre Ray C/P, Slowski P, Smith C, Smith Neal C, Straat A. OF

Nisei :   Fukuyama George P, Hasebe Husso P/OF, Hinada Tumpy 3B, Kitagawa Tad, Koyanagi Ted, Matsuzaki Hubbo C/OF, Miyagishima Bob 2B, Mukai SS/OF, Nagano OF, Oikawa Azu C, Okana Danny C, Sakamoto Nappy OF/P, Tahara Seichi P/OF, Takamoto OF, Tanaka OF, Yamada C, Yamamoto OF, Yuen

PT Clippers :  Andrus Ray, Book Tony OF, Delaire Norm P, Essex P, Everett 3B, Homenchuck Al P, Miller C, Moore P/OF, Phillips 2B, Pye C, Robillard OF, Rohatynsky Wally P/SS, Sheard Sid P, Skinner OF, Templeton OF, Yanchuk OF

Western Bridge :    Campbell Bob P, Caswell Bill/Jim OF/C, Donegan Joe OF, Gurniak Ernie P/OF, Heaven Al OF, Hilworth Ray, Kaslo C, Lawrence OF, Mauro C, McCluckie 3B/C, Miscisco Gary P/OF, Moore P, Shaw OF, Taggart Bud, Thrower Ernie P/OF, Walton G. C, Watley Keith(Butch) SS, Western OF/P, Wilson OF


NORTH SHORE LEAGUE 

Lynn Athletics :  Nordby C, Vigor Tom P

Cubs :  Melville C

CYO : Cairns Doug P, March C

Leckies :  Massey C, McDonald Hugh P, Moses Jim P, Palek Bill P


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE

Abbotsford :  Delair Ronnie, Forsythe Gerry, Heppner Norm C, Larsen Alvin, Layton Chuck, Ratzlaff Lawrence, Riechardt Bob, Scott Charlie P, Smith Red, Tanner Chuck, Tanner Bob, Venus Bud

Agassiz : 

Chilliwack :  Bailey Dave P, Commodore Norm, Goodey Bud, Hiebert Pete, Huth Sig, MacDonald Rod, Phillips Leon, Usher Lorne, Usher Morley, Yardy Ernie

Cloverdale : 

RCSME : 


VICTORIA

Victoria Eagles : Carson Kid, Clarkson Bernie , Curtis Elmer OF, Evans Vern, Forbes Norm RHP, Higgs Ken, Hume Cliff P, Kubicek Al C, Leachman Mike MGR, McKinnon Don LHP, Prior Bill RHP, Shepherd Ed, Wiebe Ab C, Woolcock Ron C, Worrell Jeff P, Wright Rookie


Port Angeles : Abbott P, McLellan P, Rossiter C, Thornell C


MID-ISLAND SENIOR LEAGUE

Alberni Athletics : Berry P, Biggs P, Cronk, McWatters C, Miles , Mosdell P, Nesbitt P, Olson P, Osada P, PhilipsC, Spencer, Stoltz P, Sweeney 1B, Walters OF, Williamson 2B, Yesowick Bert

Chemainus : Bertrand Del C/OF, Copp Joe, English Doug P, Ferguson, Gibbons, Goldie Allan P, Jackson E. C, Jackson Haley P, Jackson Zip, Jansch Bob, McNichol, Murray Dave P, Patterson, Syme Bill, Syme Jim, Wolf P

Duncan Athletics : Branting Ralph C, Cain Jimmy OF, Cessford Ken, Cornett Lyle SS, Folk Tony, Gergel Joe 2B, Grant Ralph C, Hawryluk Pete 3B, Janzen Lefty 1B, Koppa John P, Lawson Bobby OF, Lukoni Mike P, Panzer Alf OF, Panzer O. , Richardson Rudy, Schappert Roy, Sessler Ted OF, Stroulger Charlie 1B, Thorne Wally C, Williams Doug, Williams Ken P, Williams Pete, Wyllie Dan C

Nanaimo Clippers : Adamson 2B, Bracewell Bill , Collins Joe OF, Collins Mac P, Collins Rip P, Conway Kevin 2B/C, Easterbrook Bill LHP, Ernest(Fat) MGR, Fontana Darryl, Gilmour P, Herman Ed OF, Hindmarch Bob C, Hindmarch Wally OF, Kerley Doug 2B, Naylor Jack(Red) MGR, Patterson Ernie(Rush), Pausche C, Richardson OF, Robinson Earl P, Rowledge Bob 1B, Rowledge Russ P, Senini, Smith Don 3B, Webb Bert P

Parksville Loggers : Aiken P, Charlesworth Jack P/OF, Gray Ron SS, Grigoletto A. 3B/2B, Ivezich M. OF, Katrichak 3B, Kendrick Duke C/OF, Kendrick V. 2B/3B, McKay P, Murray D. 1B, Powell Aubrey 2B, Powell G. 2B/P, Powell T. C, Prior Bob P, Ulmer P, White/Whyte P, Yeo Walt OF/MGR


COMOX DISTRICT LEAGUE

Bevan : Hoffman Oscar P, Maximick J. P, Mitchell Nick P, Neimi P, Stockand Albert, VanDamme C, Webber G., Webber R., Webber W. P

Campbell River Athletics : Calnan, Cameron Don OF, Conti Ty C, Enns P, Fiscus Bud LHP, Halgren Arne, Haramboure John 1B, Johnson P, Kanik Joe SS, Korsa Joe OF, Marshall Don(Smoothie) P/3B, Pratt LHP, Telosky Andy C, Thulin H. , Thulin P, Turcotte 2B

Comox Valley Tigers : Clifford Fred LHP, Hawkins Johnny, Ingram Biff MGR, Jackson Eddie, James B., Janes Don, Janes Woody, Marshall Frank, Marshall Ray, Matthews D., Pratt Gordon(Pro) RHP, Reid Davey P, Smith Adrian, Smith Jack, Vesterback Gus, Watkinson W.

Courtenay Legion : Chalmers Junior, Downey Dick, Gordon Doc, Gunter Bob P, MacDonald, McIvor Shorty P, McKenzie Lyle C, Moore Bill, Moore Roy, Orr Freddy, Quinn Spit P, Snider Bill, Woods Earl

Cumberland Cubs : Aitken Ronnie LHP, Bannerman J., Bates Chalky MGR, Bond LeRoy P/SS, Boyd Charlie RHP, Brown J., Ellis G., Langlois Johnny MGR, McMillan C, Moncrief W. OF, Murdock J.(Pickle) P, Murphy G., Pearce B., Pearce R., Pezel P. C, Rallison W.(Billy) 1B, Somerville Artie LHP, Tobacco, Watson Marvin RHP, Weir E.(Bumbo) 3B, Welsh Doug

Union Bay : Geary B. P, Kennedy A. , Lund R. , McKay S., Peters F., Pratt Ron P, Renwick Jack P, Richardson L., Shillito Ed, Shillito S. , Stevenson Cy, Walker P, Younger Jack


Powell River :   Adamson, Barber P, Biasutti, Hill Norm C


OKANAGAN INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Brewster WA :  Beaudion OF/1B, Bohringer 3B, Cleveland J. 2B, Galipeau SS, Hanford 1B/C, Hikfer OF, Kiefer P, Kinzel 3B/1B, Lightly OF, Nelson OF, Palmanteer 1B, Robertson P, Sparks SS, Tabor C. 3B, Tabor F. P, Williams OF

Coulee Dam Athletics WA :  Boise, Burke C, Carlson C, Filion/Filton 2B, Hagy P, Hayden, Jensen 1B, Johnson SS, Leeburn 3B, Lowe OF/SS, Peterson OF, Redmond OF, Scallon C, Stiles P, Swan Bud P, Their OF, Walker OF, Williams 3B

Mansfield Sportsmen WA :  Beard OF, Bowers P/OF, Davis 3B/2B, Fitzgerald SS/3B, Glessner C, Jasperse SS, Laymance OF, Mathieson 2B/OF, Nelson OF/1B, Peterson OF, Soden/Sodin 1B/P, Wainscott OF

Omak Merchants WA :  Lightly Bob 2B, Lightly Jim OF/P, Mallott 1B, Marchand Joe P, Nash OF, Peterson SS, Picard Howard 3B, Picard R. OF, Russell C. OF, Shattuck C

Penticton Canucks BC :   Apolzer Johnny P, Ashley Barry OF (also Penticton Athletics), Berdine S. 1B, Clifton Wendell P (also Athletics), Davis OF, Drossos Sam C/UT (also Athletics), Eshleman Daryl 2B/OF, Eshleman Val SS/3B, Getz George P, Kaines OF, Moore Doug 1B/3B, O'Connell Kevin C, Price 2B, Raitt Charlie OF, Terbasket OF/2B,

Princeton Brewers BC :  Anderson OF, Aune OF, Bosnich C, Bosnich C, Gee Fred C, Gray P, Harman/Harmon OF, Koga Morio SS/OF, Kovich SS/3B, Mullins 1B, Nishihara Harold P/1B, Thomas K. OF

Summerland BC :  Dunham 2B/OF, Gould Francis 1B, Jacobs Gil LHP, Jomori E. 3B, Jomori Sandy SS, Kuroda Frank OF, Nesbitt OF, Taylor SS/2B, Weitzel Bob C, Weitzel D. OF

Tonasket Indians WA :  Farmer P, Friels/Freels P/C/1B, Gobert, Hardin 2B, Kammers, Kronschnabel 2B/SS, Lang 1B, Nelson SS, Osborne C/OF, Robinson OF, Visser Ray OF, Visser Roy 3B


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Elks :  Carlson Gunnar, Cliff Bill OF/P, Gatin Len P, Glover Jack OF, Johnson Wilf 3B/OF, Jones 1B, MacDonald Bill P/INF, Maralia Harry OF/C, Marriott Bill OF/2B/SS, Marriott G. 1B, Mayson Ash SS, McQuarrie Gordon OF/P, Mellor Buzz 3B/SS, Mellor Buzz 3B/SS, Ottem Mel 1B/OF/MGR, Ottem Ray 3B/1B/C, Portman Bill OF, Portman OF, Reis Terry P, Stewart Ken MGR/C , Swaine Al P/1B/2B, Thompson Art 1B/2B

Kelowna Elks Red Sox :  Amundrud Howie 3B/P, Favell Cec OF, Gourlie 2B/3B, Kielbiski Eddie UT, Kitsch Rudy OF/2B/MGR, Koenig Bob SS/2B, Lesmeister Wally P/OF, Lingor Johnny LHP/OF, Lowe Jim OF, Peters Don OF/C, Schlosser Larry Mgr., Schneider, Solloway Bill OF, Tostenson Hank 1B, Wostradowski Hank RHP/OF

Oliver Elks :  Bray 2B, Clovinski Bill(Slim) OF, Coulter C, Coulter Red P/OF/C, Cousins Hal P, Cousins Hal P, Coy Don OF, Eisenhut Paul 2B/3B, Fritz OF, Gibb Pat 3B, Graham 2B, Guidi OF, Hunrick George C, Lavik OF/C, Martino Mickey OF, Shupe 2B, Sibson Bill SS/C/3B, Snyder Ritchie 1B, Steffen Eddie P, Thompson Harold OF, Vanderburgh John 1B, Wilkins Daryl P

Penticton Athletics :   Ashley Barry OF (also Penticton Canucks), Baker Charlie OF, Boulding Jim SS, Bowsfield Ted “Kid” LHP, Burgart Willard SS, Clifton Wendell P (also Canucks), Drossos Nick OF, Drossos Sam C/UT (also Canucks), Edwards Les P/OF/MGR, Kidd Don OF, Moog Don OF, Neaves Bill C/OF, Nicholson Bill 2B, Raptis Bill 3B/OF, Russell Bud OF, Tidball Bud 1B, Young P,

Vernon Canadians :  Bacon Bud P, Brummet Tony C/P, Desimone OF, Dye George P, Dye Vern INF/MGR, Franklin 3B, Graff Russell “Red” 1B, Inglis Bill OF, Ingram John OF/P, Ingram L. OF, Jackson Ike P/OF, Janicki Nick C/SS, Janicki Walt “Wally” OF, Kawaguchi 2B, Kulak OF, Munk Al OF, Petruk Bill MGR/C, Sanderson OF, Spelay Tony INF, Stecyk Tom 2B, Tarnow SS/3B, Vanetta 1B, Wadsworth Harold OF/P, Wallington Len SS, White 3B/OF


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Kamloops C.Y.O. :  Bregolisse Gordon OF/P, Collett, Corea Sam OF/MGR, Egely Ollie C, Fowles Jack OF/1B, Francis Harry 1B/OF, Garay Lou OF, Haywood Johnny SS/OF, Hornsby Maury, Hornsby Maury OF, Kaminishi Kaye 3B/OF, Lakten Al SS/3B, Lee, MacDonald Norm OF, Paquette Joe 2B/SS/OF, Portman, Prehara Paul P, Terry Ken P

Kamloops Okonots :  Anderson Bob C, Beecroft Gordon OF/LHP, Brewer Bob P, Brkich Johnny OF/LHP, Brkich Nick “Zeke” 1B, Evensen Ron 2B, Fowles Len SS, Jim OF, Lussier Lorne OF, McNeil Jack OF, Plastiras Pete P, Pratt Jim OF, Prehara George “Buck” C, Saklofsky Bob 3B/OF, Takenaka Tosh OF, Vernon Charlie MGR, Walsh P 

Peachland :  Cousins C, Nakatana P, Shaw P, Stubbs 1B/P

Revelstoke Spikes :  Cerolini 3B/OF, Couston George OF/1B/P, Harding Phil C, King Jim 3B/OF, Lombardo SS, McCaskill/McAskill Al UT, Olynyk Sam RHP/OF, Pradolini Al P/1B/3B, Pratico Lou P, Pratico Victor(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Pratico Vince(Chappy) 2B/SS, Segur Don OF/2B, Tooley Jim OF

Rutland Adanacs :  Campbell Bob C/P, Fitzpatrick Hugh 1B/OF, Gallagher Ed SS/P, Gillard Don 3B/SS/1B, Kitaura Jim OF, Koga Mits RHP/SS, Naito John 3B, Senger Tony OF/3B/SS, Stewart Hugh P/OF, Stranaghan Doug “Boom Boom” 1B, Thompson Ken 2B, Wanless Aubrey OF

Salmon Arm Aces :  Buncic “Buddy” 3B, Bush Wally 1B/SS, Evans “Chick” C, Haverty Reg OF/P, Isoner “Bud/Buzz” P, Jamieson Dunc OF, Kernaghan Earl P/OF, Larson Bruce P, Pagett Noel 2B, Preston SS, Roline OF, Syme Dave P, Whalen 1B

Winfield :  Duggan Lloyd OF/P/3B, Follack 3B, Holitzki Paul C, Kornitzki 1B/2B, Melnichuk Steve P/O , Melenchuck/Melnichuk L. P, Mende SS, Sproule 2B/P, Walsh OF/2B, Wickenheiser Len P/OF, Wickenheiser V. OF, Williamson OF 


BC CENTRAL/NORTHERN INTERIOR LEAGUE

Giscome Dodgers :  Chamberlain P, Chartrand Ernie P, Cramer P, Ekblad H., Hesketh C, Irmine P, Klotz P, Lornel, Schmidt, Sinclair, Taski C, Welch P

Prince George Lumbermen :  Bent Ed P, Bent Gene C, Carson 1B, Edwards, Favero Syl, Foster, Fromhart P, Gerein P, Gray/Grey Jamie P, Jensen, Kasakoff P, Makarenko Steve C/P, Marshall, McEachnie Don OF, McEachnie Reg P, McQuarrie Jim C/P, Muirhead Wilson C, Prest, Rhodes Stoddy P, Strogren Joe, Young P, Zloklakovits C, Zolli

Quesnel Clippers :  Beckett Doug C, Campbell Bill , Dagneau Gil, Dagneau Stan P, Fredrick Bill 2B, Gale Don, Koyama Caddy 3B, Koshman Bill , Mundie Jack MGR/P, Nagel Doug P, Ray Al, Smith Tommy P, Williams Bob

Quesnel Lumbermen :  Cameron Gordie 1B, Comish Lloyd P, Crutchley SS, Friesen Frank P, Harris Al C/OF, Hughes Rocky 3B, Keen Bill 2B, Knudson Len MGR, McIntyre Mel C, Munk Otto SS, Oliver George P/OF, Oliver Ralph OF, Punt Phil OF, Stevenson Frank 1B, Watson OF

Vanderhoof Cubs :  Beach P, Graham John P, Graham T. C, Reinke D., Roberts, Spencer, Wall Abe P, Wall Dave P

West Lake Loggers :  Bigelow Al P/SS, Dodd Red LHP/SS, Doyle Don C, Glazier Hugh P/OF, Holder Merv 3B, Leask, Letandreau Paul P/OF, Mazurak, Meiers, Nilsen P, Robertshaw 3B, Sime, Skalicky Pete 2B, Stafford Roy 1B, Vickers OF, Zolli OF

Willow River Red Sox :  Amos Slim LHP, Anderson Alec 1B, Appleton, Berndt Floyd LHP, Church Mike, Church Ted, Dalton, Gabriele Chuck, Gerein Otto P, Kuchurin Andy/Alex P, McIvor Bo C, Robinson Leo, Vaillancourt Fred


WEST KOOTENAYS

Fruitvale :  Bilesky Andy P/1B/3B, Bilesky Vic, Ewing Dave SS/RHP/OF, Fitzgerald Roy OF/P, Gariepy Ray 3B/OF, Granstrom Eric OF, Grieve Frank, Grieve Gordon(Fuzzy) LHP, Innes Sandy OF, MacDonald Jimmy OF, McNabb Jim 3B (also Nelson), Oley Pete LHP, Palmer Howie SS/OF, Robertson Gordie 1B, Rypien Johnny 2B, Simpson Jerry C

Kaslo :  Cummings Johnny UT, Driver Ray P, Lind Gilbert C/1B, MacPherson L. 3B, Moody Murdith 1B/OF, Norberg Sonny RHP/2B/C, Shinmoto Mikio OF, Shinmoto Shigeo SS/2B, Speirs Allen 1B, St.Clair Harry OF, Turner Jack 1B/OF

Nelson Peerless-9 :  Anderson Roy OF/MGR, Brown Ron P, Christensen Charlie C/OF, Gare Ernie OF, Haldane Bill OF, Hufty Frank OF, Hufty Les RHP, Hyssop Lee 1B, Kennedy Dunc SS/3B, Koehle Bob(Bunny) UT, Koehle Fritz 2B/3B/OF, Koehle Red SS/OF, Locatelli Carl INF, Maglio Mickey OF/1B, McNabb Bob SS/2B, McNabb Jimmy 3B, Postnikoff Joe 3B/P/2B, Richardson Gordon(Fats) C/MGR, Todd Jimmy LHP/OF, Wassick Bill(Red) 1B, Wertz Pete

Nelson Tigers :  Abrosimo Alex SS/OF, Bachynski John, Brown Ron P, Christensen Charlie C/OF, Christenson Chester UT, Dozzi Bill/Argilio SS, Grill Stan LHP, Hamakawa Yo OF/3B, Hyssop Lee 1B, Irwin Lorne P, Kraft Denny SS/P, Loewen Keith, Ludlow W.(Bill), Nash Ron C/OF/MGR, Porteous Don 2B, Porteous Mack OF, Postnikoff Joe 3B/P/2B, Shrie S., Stark E., Stark Freddy, Watson Reg SS, White Ken OF

Rossland :  Broman Kurt P/OF, Bryan Tommy P, Campbell Kelly C/1B, Crowder Ed OF/3B/C, Davis Don OF, Ferguson Jack(Fergie) P, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Harrison Red/Scotty OF, Jones Harold SS/2B/P, Laatseh Al P, Laface Babe SS/2B, Lavorato Irv LHP/OF (also Trail), Levique P, Martin Seth OF/3B, Shute Wayne OF/1B, Thomas Roy OF, Trepanner Ron OF, Turyk Max OF (also Natal-Michel), Wynn Rusty 1B/P

Trail Smoke Eaters :  Anselmo Mush UT, Bilesky Julie SS/2B, Bishop Eric MGR/C, Boisvert Pete LHP/1B, Byman Al OF/RHP, Corrado Lui INF, Dobson Bud 3B/OF, Field Tommy C, Geronazzo Danny OF/3B, Jankola Joey P/OF, Jenkinson Tom LHP, Lavorato Irv LHP/OF (also Rossland), MacDonald Jim OF, McCarthy Gene 3B/P, Monaldi Joey P/2B, Nicol Ken 2B/SS, Patterson Bob OF/3B, Repton Bert, Spees Ivan C, Spring Jack P, Stanton Ken OF, Zajac Jack 1B


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Burton :  Allard Jackie OF, Fawcett D., James Jackie P, Johnson Art., Johnson Jarret 3B, Johnson Lawrence P/3B, Johnson R. P, Kent Wray, Marshall Clark(Sandy) OF, Marshall Ken 2B/3B, Marshall W.(Bill), Roberts Dick, Robson Jim 1B, Sundstrom Roy, Walker Jock SS

Edgewood :  Bateman Roy 3B/2B, Boettger Gordon OF, DeGans D. OF, Donselaar Roy C, Forslund C. 1B, Jackson R. C, Klein H. 3B, McTague H. CF, McTague R., Miller, Patterson A., Robson Jim 1B, Ross J. , Shute W. SS, Stykel D., Stykel M., Stykel W., Torrens D. 2B, Volansky R. P

Nakusp :   Aalten Buddy, Armstrong Roy, Bouvette Don OF, Desrochers Ed OF/P, Desrochers Fred SS/C, Dolman Bob P, Falkiner Roger 1B, Hale Robert P, Harris C. OF, Harris Gavin 1B/OF, Henderson Al, Highland Ken P/OF, Hoshizaki Kaz 3B/2B, Inouye I., Inouye Johnny C/2B, Johnson C. 2B, Johnson Fred 2B/OF, Marchessault George P, Natsuhara Fats, Parent Milt, Shaw Neil OF, Steenhoff Tony, West Mel 2B, Yanagisawa Otto C/MGR, Yano Albert P, Yano K., Yano Isamu(Sam) 2B/P, Yoshida Barin OF/SS

New Denver :   Aoyama R. , Gawryletz J. OF/P, Hayashi A., Hayashi J. OF/1B, Hayashi Katsumi(Kuts) SS/2B/RHP, Hayashi Nobuyoshi(Nobby) SS/OF, Hope D., Kireto Tobo 3rd/OF, Pearson Tommy RHP/OF, Suruyama I. SS/2B, Takenaka Tamo OF/LHP, Tanaka E. OF, Tanaka H. 2B, Tateishi Jimmy P/C/UT, Thring Walt 1B/OF

Silverton :   Avison Andy 3B/1B, Clough Stan 1B/OF, Fairhurst James 1B/C, Gordon Ken RHP/OF, Gordon W.(Bill) 1B/3B, Groenhuysen George(Dutch) P, Hambly R.(Dick) 2B, Harding Ernie, Harding Randolph OF, Kynock Ray, Lind Allan C/OF, Morrison Barry 2B, Nelson Gordon OF, O'Grady A., O'Grady R. SS, Orr A. OF

Slocan City :   Anderson B., Graham Ted P, Heslip Jim, Heslip Stan, Lister Benny 3B (also Winlaw), Matsubayashi Ako RHP, Murakami Mickey 3B, Nishimura M. UT, Nishimura Tad OF, Oikawa T. OF

Winlaw :  Avis Bert OF, Avis R.(Bob) 1B, Avis W. OF/2B, Braun Johnny 2B, Gustafson Emil P/OF, Gustafson K. OF, Lister Benny 3B, Moran Johnny P/OF, Nishimura T. SS, Popoff E., Sutherland Ted(Hammerhead) C, Swanson R.(Bob), Zaytsoff Nick P,


BOUNDARY AREA BASEBALL

Air Base :  Dennson C,Galbrath, Nicklo, Pace P, Parabla P, Shedy

Colville :  Abernathy C, Chester, Cole, Davis P, Horbolt, Plotts 2B, Scherette 3B

Grand Forks Cubs :  Bay Elmer P, Bay Loren SS, Brummet, Chernoff George C, Chernoff T. C/3B, Dergousoff Bill P/OF, Dergousoff Joe, Dergousoff N., Graham, Grey, Lobay, Lusk Johnny C/1B, Markin, Mathers Jack P, McDonald D. OF, Scott, Talarico Ace, Wlasoff Walter P/1B

Greenwood :  Davis Father C, McPhail G. P, Oye T. P

Raindrops :  Arlt C, Narven C, Shaw P, Wilson P

Republic/Curlew :  Lindquist C, Lindsey B. OF/P


EAST KOOTENAYS

Creston :  Clark P, Embree P, Shunter C

Kimberley Elks :  Bell Claude OF/P, Gilbertson P, Hrycuik Bill P, Mellor Buzz 3B/SS, Sanderson Sandy MGR, Sutherland “Red”


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Packers :  Burns Bud MGR, Cary Scott LHP, Colombatto Pete SS, Davis Ernie OF/C, Jensen Babe OF, Koval George P, Majewski Joe , Marquardt Del C/OF, Marquardt Rollie P, McCabe Bob 2B, Olsen Lou , Petrich Paul P, Poliak John 3B, Riley Ray OF, Sprys George OF, Sundblad Billy 1B, Turck Don OF, West Gordy OF

Austin Packers :  Campeau Bill C, Cavosie Joe OF, Davis Bill P, DeRose Carl P, Folven Omer C, Gilmore Roy OF, Haines Jack P, Harpuder Mel OF, House Sammy P/OF, Kuhlman Bob RHP/OF, Lindgren Duane(Red) 1B, Raso Joey 2B, Sack Jim SS, Scheid Emil MGR, Seltz Dick 3B, Tweed Jim RHP/OF, Wiles Bob LHP

Faribault Lakers :  Barrett Tommy OF/3B, Blanchard Johnny(Doc) 3B, Childs Bob P, Chmiel Herb P, Deem Pete/Bill C, Dolan Bobby OF, Dolan Shanty MGR, Durrell Dick OF, Eisiminger Bob P, Herbison , Isakson Herb 3B, Kaess Dick SS, Larison , Lucken Ole OF, Lukasiuk Lou 3B, May , Mealey Hockey C/OF, Raab Paul 1B, Riach Tom OF, Riedesel Jim LHP, Sagedahl Manny P, Schlaffer Augie OF/1B, Schmidt Joe 3B, Thompson Adrian 2B

Mankato Merchants :  Austinson Warren SS/3B, Bass Dean P, Brinsky Whitey OF, Burgoyne Joe SS, Schaleen SS , Davis Bill P, Driscoll Joe 3B, Fowler Gene/Bob RHP, Gittens Ed OF, Green Skip , Kubicki Gene P, Lacko Ed P, Marso Jack P, Masterson Tom OF, McDermott Jimmy C, Miller Johnny P/MGR, Ness John 2B/1B, Neuman Gil 1B, Olin , Owcar Eddie RHP, Penny Bob P, Potter Harold OF, Schreiber Dick OF, Shemo Steve 3B, Sherry Paul SS, Sierra Andy P, Spurlock Paul RHP, Tanley Bill MGR, Woodall Milton C, Yohe Buck 2B, Zitzman Clete OF

Owatonna Aces :  Bruns Paul OF, Cleary Joe P, Enright Bill P, Faber Bob P, Fletcher Murray , Giebel Arnie C, Giegel Gordy 1B, Grass Paul C/OF, LaVelle Jack OF, Lundquist Jack OF, O'Brien Jim OF, Pofahl Jimmy MGR, Reed Wally SS, Sobek George 2B, Stenborg Wally(Moose) P, Surma Stan 3B, Thurnblad Jack 3B, Tobias Clair P

Rochester Royals :  Beggs Wally LHP, Buro Dick 2B, Carlson Ray SS, Curcio Paul OF, Dahlberg Clint MGR, Fischer Dick P, Goethe , Kneeskern Ralph RHP, Monje Juan C, Pennertz 2B , Queen Bill 2B, Rizner Johnny OF, Spitzer Ernie RHP, Sporn Sam OF, Steiger Gene C/OF, Whitcher Bob P, Zikmund Tom 1B

Waseca Braves :  Afremow Buddy 3B, Anderson Gene, Anderson H.O. (Harry) 1B/OF, Austinson Warren , Balance Bob OF/MGR, Bartholomew Bob OF, Froehle Don C, Huffstetler John LHP, Janeske Dick P, Jensen , Johnson Stan RHP, Kramer Pete OF, Kraupa Arleigh P, Lovrich Tom P, Mueller Johnny OF, Olive Gene 1B, Pavlich John C, Rediske Dick 2B, Rumsey Ed P, Thomas Gene OF, Younghans Hal SS, Zelm George P

Winona Chiefs :  Chalifoux Roland LHP, DeLaHunt Ron P, Fowler Jim P, Fuchs Bill OF, Gabrych Ray 3B, Haines Jack P, Hormann Gabby OF/C, Kowalewski Lambert OF, Kulig Al P, Leach Bill C/3B, Lee Marty C, Lee Roy P, Lukitsch Bill P, Mack Joe 1B, Madrid Sal 2B/SS, Michalowski Johnny 1B, Nascak Emil SS, Orphan Hugh P/MGR, Phipps Jim 3B, Snyder Norm OF, Sobota Ralph OF, Sommers Don LHP, Squire Jim C, Toloff George RHP


INDEPENDENT / LEAGUE UNKNOWN

Ligon All-Stars :  Brazzell Jabe OF, Broady Ken P, Earl Bill, Kelley Jaycee P, McCullough Sonny 1B