1955 Rosters     


WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Edmonton Eskimos :  Bauer Cal OF, Becker Stanley, Belter Eddie Lefty LHP, Bloom Dale RHP, Bowman Keith RHP, Callihan Vern RHP, Carlson Roy, Coupland Robert, Dea Murray LHP, Doucette John RHP, Farrell Len SS, Forbes Norm OF, Forss Hal, Garay Ed C, Harney Jim 3B, Huber John, Jackson Gary OF, Jackson Jim, Johnson Jim 2B, Karlson Len INF, Koroluk Ernie P, Kulka Stan C, Lakeman Norman, Maisonneuve Roger, Monahan Jimmy BB, Pain Kirby RHP, Phillips Al RHP (also North Battleford), Ryan James 1B, Sashkiw Norman, Seaman Jerry RHP/OF

Lloydminster Meridians : Arnold Archie Lefty LHP #16 Edmonton Alta, Bailey William RHP #12 Nampa Idaho, Barrack Eddie RHP, Barry Dick C #8(h) #7(r) San Francisco CA, Bayless Bob 1B (also Saskatoon, North Battleford) #3 San Francisco CA , Beaugrand Albert LHP, Bogram Al, Brown Bernard Barney LHP (also Minot) #7 Philadelphia PA, Dodd Doug LHP #4, Duft Bill RHP #5 Columbus Indiana, Feldstein Tom RHP #8 Los Angeles CA, Finnie Bob LHP (also North Battleford), Flanagan Del P #9 Unity Sask, Fredrickson Neil RHP #9 Payette Idaho, Haroldson Bruce RHP (also Williston) #9 Williston, ND, Harris Oliver RHP #8 Landis Sask, Hessiam Horace, Holowaty Bob RHP (also MJ Mallards), Johnson Charles C/1B (also North Battleford) #14, Jones Collins OF #15 Detroit Michigan, Klotz Elmer RHP, Lavin Tom SS #14, San Francisco CA, Looney Ray RHP #18 Fruitland Idaho, McGale Peter, McGuigan Chuck 2B #4 Daly City CA, Mitienko Edward, Penn Daryl 1B #12 North Battleford Sask, Peterson Walter BB, Prediger Pete C, Rosell Bob OF/LHP (also North Battleford), Stewart Donald OF #11 Lloydminster Alta, Streeter Glenn OF (also MJ Mallards) #4 Modesto CA, Swan John, Tesch Oscar LHP, Valentine James INF #17 Memphis Tenn, Williams Willie Curly SS/3B #10 Elloree SC, Wyllie Kirby SS #1 Tulare CA,  Zayas Roberto OF/SS #2 Havana Cuba

Moose Jaw Mallards:  Abel Dave C, Alvarez Ruben RHP, Arnold Roy OF, Hague Lou OF, Higa Thomas 3B, Hiltel Ted 1B, Holowaty Bob RHP (also Lloydminster), Levaggi Anthony OF, Little Jim BB, Martin Darrell RHP, Reniker Ben RHP, Rubio Richard SS/2B, Sheffield Bill 2B/SS, Streeter Glenn OF (also Lloydminster), Syverson BJ Bud, Taylor Roy 2B/1B/MGR, Watts Ronald RHP, Weekly Max LHP, Zeeben John, Zivanich Roy OF/1B

North Battleford Beavers :  Bayless Bob 1B (also Lloydminster, Saskatoon), Branom James RHP, Capinegro Wayne LHP, Carlson Ray Happy P/1B, Dean Les RHP, Dean Roy OF, Finnie Bob LHP (also Lloydminster), Ford Johnny 3B/C, Francis Emile SS/MGR, Garcia Thomas RHP, Green Louis C, Holdaway Chuck P, Johnson Charles C/1B (also Lloydminster), Linck Bob MGR, Martinez Sergio RHP, Nelson Kenneth OF, O'Farrill Orlando Chico SS, Phillips Al RHP (also Edmonton), Reyes Leopoldo 3B/OF, Rosell Bob OF/LHP (also Lloydminster), Stites Bill RHP (also Saskatoon), Stone Arthur 2B, Williams Johnny RHP, Worth Arthur LHP (also Bismarck)

Regina Braves : Bedford Mountie RHP, Beiden Pete MGR, Carter Suge 3B, Ellis Ted RHP, Gaitan Joseph 2B/3B, Hager Ron SS/2B, Loepp James RHP, Lukow Martin, McMahon Jim OF, Mickelsen Noel RHP, Mills Patrick 3B/OF, Mohr Ken, Myers Paul LHP (also Estevan), Olson Ellis C, Pedrazzini Joseph 1B/OF, Peerless Charlie LHP (also Regina Red Sox), Peterson Jim JD SS, Prosofsky Ed 1B/P (also Regina Red Sox), Read George RHP/OF, Schulz Bill C, Shahzade Arthur OF, Shoemaker Denny RHP, Walker Richard(Dixie) RHP, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF (also Regina Red Sox), Zenimura Howie 2B

Saskatoon Gems :  Bayless Bob 1B (also North Battleford, Lloydminster), Bentley Max, Bogan Charlie LHP, Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Fabre Sergio RHP, Griggs Bennie RHP, Herrera Mario OF, Hobson Lewis LHP, Huffman Earl 2B/OF, Johnson Gordon C, Jones Robert RHP, Kirk Don LHP (also Carstairs), Kretschmar Joseph SS, Mabee Ralph UT/MGR, MacEwen Bentley LHP (also Delisle), McLeod Jackie LHP/1B, Morris Gerry 3B, Motley Jack OF, Owens Jay C, Owens Robert, Pemberton Clifford UT, Pendleton Reg, Shirley James C, Stites Bill RHP (also North Battleford), Trimont Percy OF, Valladares Jose SS/2B


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Assiniboia Aces :  Ciocia George 2B, Drescher Harry C, Erfle Rube IF/OF, Franko Mike, Giroux Bun C, Hall John P, Hayes Garth INF, Lawrick Nick OF, Lee Ron OF, Linnell Jimmy P, Pearson Paul RHP, Perras Don C, Shanks Lorne C/OF, Skjerven Gord P/IF, Waterton Reg C, Weekes Bob, White Jim 1B

Avonlea Arrows :  Ardelan George OF/2B, Buttgereit Walter "Butch" P/IF, Campbell Garnet P/IF, Campbell Gordon P/IF, Deitrich C, Evans C, Forer Don OF/3B, Hall Ron P, Kirkpatrick Jim C/P/IF, Lee Lloyd OF, Martin Bill P, Reyes Joe P, Sanderson Archie P/3B, Schell Al C/IF/OF, Smith Stu C, Smukowich Larry C/P/OF

Estevan Coalers :  Courtoreille Neil P, Fleck Stan C, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Jackson Bob C, Jalbert Roland C, Johnston Ralph "Preacher" P, Kalichuk Len, Krueger Erwin C, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, Moroz Joe, Myers Paul LHP (also Regina Braves), Petterson Bob, Roy George OF/P, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Tennant Merrill P, Verpe Orval P, Wetsch Dale SS, Wright C, Zielinski Bill P

Moose Jaw Lakers :  Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P, Chapman Bob 2B, Devine Don P/OF, Devine Jack P, DeVuono Ray, Elsom Charlie OF, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Pasch Ted 2B/OF, Peterson Ralph C, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen "Baldy" C/IF, White Dave P, Yeomans Bob "Bones" P

Notre Dame Hounds :  Bearss Ed IF/P, Becker Wally, Bell Dean 2B/3B, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Daley Tim OF/P, Donald Bob 1B, Dornstauder Hank IF/OF/C, Faford John IF/P, Germann Frank IF/P/C, Glazier Vern 3B, Griffin Dick P, Huck Hugh 3B, Magis Ed OF, McNiven Ed 2B, Quinn Jim OF, Resch Phil P, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Steele Dale P, Stewart C, Townsend Ken OF/P

Regina Red Sox :  Belick Art 2B, Cochrane Denny OF, Gillstrom Owen OF, Goodhue Sam SS, Hysop Morley OF, Kober Ken "Blackie" P, Leverick Tom P, Manz Elton Al C/OF, McEachern Ken OF, McLean Jake 3B, McNabb Morris C, Mitchell Hank OF/P, Moser Luke P/IF, Peerless Charlie LHP (also Regina Braves), Prosofsky Ed 1B/P (also Regina Braves), Rennie Art OF, Richardson Wes P, Rudichuk Roy, Turner Bob C, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF (also Regina Braves)

Regina Royal Caps :  Abel Ted IF/P, Bender Les, Brown Bob P, Dundas Ron 1B, Ebel Walter C, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Fulton Jackie OF, Harrison Cliff "Lefty" P, Heidt Ed P/IF, Heinrich Lionel C, Hingley Doug 1B, Johnson Harvey IF, Larter Ron P 3B, Lysack Lou C, Martin Beattie OF, McFadyen George OF/P, McLeod Bill OF, Phillips Johnny IF, Prosofsky Les, Prosofsky Pete IF/ P, Rayment OF, Rogers Buddy IF/P, Ross Jimmy C/OF, Smith Denny SS, Snell Eric IF, Woolley Don OF/C, Woolley Lloyd "Schoolboy" P

Weyburn Beavers :  Allen Ken P, Belanger Leo, Bent James "Buzz" SS/2B, Burge Jim 1B/OF, Casemore Russ OF, Covert Keith "Casey" P/C, Garner Jim "Baldy" 2B, Helfrick John P/2B/OF, Hoff Dave P, Hogg Ralph P, Korpan Alex OF/SS, Matlock Ed C, Sampson Keith SS, Sathers Milt C, Shupe Doug OF, Shupe Jack 2B, Springer Merv "Chick" C/OF, Treen Harold "Harry" C/OF, Wilder Les 1B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Birch Hills :  Aadland OF, Bratten 2B, Dutka C, Josephson 3B, Ostrosky OF, Sather Lew SS, Taylor OF, Verreau Merv P, Vinnell 1B

Colonsay Monarchs :  Breckner Johnny 3B, Coffin Lloyd SS, Fitzsimmons F. OF, Fitzsimmons Wilf OF, Folk Johnny P, Hrynkiw Paul OF, Maroniuk Johnny 1B, Moldenhauer Ray OF, Rosher Les C, Shier Herb 2B

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max 2B, Bentley Reg C, Coben Bert C, Coben Murray P/OF/1B, Cosgrove Jim OF, Goodwin Johnny OF, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Orchard George 1B, Shields Fergie OF, Sirota Johnny SS, Worth Harold RHP/SS

Langham :  Brower OF, Brown A. OF, Brown D. OF, Dear Jack 2B, Dear Ken C, Dick John, Farthing Les 3B, Jansen Cliff OF, Johnson Lorne 1B, Knutson Jerry 1B, Koemstedt Rod SS, McIntyre SS, Repin Johnny P, Sherstibitoff OF, Shukin OF

Leipzig Comets :  Betz C, Fisher Of, Flanagan Irl SS/P, Franke Virgil OF, Harris Ollie P/SS, Hobson 2B, Keller OF/C, Miller 2B, Richardson OF, Sheminofsky, Vassen F. 2B, Vassen N. 3B

Marysburg Royals :  Arngrimson Lefty P, Bauml Don OF, Bauml Herb P, Hall Glen OF, Hobbs Bud P, Parker OF/3B, Stroeder Joe OF, Stroeder Pete 1B, Strueby Arnold C, Strueby Art 2B, Strueby W. SS

Notre Dame Hounds:  Bearss Ed SS, Bell Dean 3B, Carr Hugh LHP, Dornstauder Hank OF/1B, Germann Frank 1B/C, Glazier Vern 2B, Hafford Johnny P/1B, McNiven Ed 2B, Nagis OF, Quinn Jim OF, Saucier Bernie C, Townsend Ken OF

Wakaw :  Becker Bill P, Brunning OF, Karasiuk OF, Kraus OF, Kulerich/Kulrich C, Primeau SS, Rainey Del P, Sloboda Lou 3B/P, Walbillig, Welch Jerry 1B/OF, Zimmer 2B


SASKATCHEWAN

Delisle :  Bentley Bev, Bentley Doug, Bentley Max, Bentley Reg, Cosgrove Jim, Francis Emile, Goodwin Arlo, Goodwin Johnny, MacEwen Bentley LHP (also Saskatoon), Murray Keith, Orchard George

Sceptre :  Grant C, Gulley Sam P, Jacobson Cliff P, Mahaffy George


ALBERTA

FOOTHILLS - WHEATBELT LEAGUE

Granum White Sox :  Altman Jack LHP (also Vulcan), Bogal Tedd C, Fennessey Bill OF, Gordy John (also Miners), Ingarfield Earl 3B, Johnson Don RHP, Johnson Roy P, Kucheran Bill RHP, Laurie Bob C , Malarchuk Al, McDonald Jim OF, Odney Steve OF, Pederson John, Pung Hans C (also Picture Butte, Niseis), Stone Frank P, Tarnava Jocko C, Vejprava Gordon SS, Walasko Willie RHP, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B

Lethbridge Miners :  Colwill Les 2B/SS, Davis Roy, Deak Frank C, Friemuth Fred, Gordy John (also Granum), Henderson Stu P, Kjeldgaard Jerry, Klem Johnny OF/SS, Koskoski Johnny, Moore Ben, Powers Jim, Rice Gord C (also Picture Butte), Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Sztaba Mitch 1B, Vaselenak George, Vaselenak John OF, Vaselenak Mike 3B, Welch Morris, Yanosik Clarence OF, Yanosik Howard C

Picture Butte Indians : Bosnak Ivan/John P, Branch Howard, Brockie Dave OF, Gillies Floyd 3B, Karren Tommy, Leonard Rudy, Menzies George, Pashuk Walt P, Pung Hans C (also Granum, Niseis), Rice Gord C (also Miners), Rice Wes 2B, Richards Hy, Watson Harry, West Al, Yahiro Willie LHP (also Niseis)

Vulcan Elks : Altman Jack LHP (also Granum), Bugg Dick C, Burcher Jerry RHP, Burley Fred, Dann Ben, Franks Wally, Gatenby Ken, Gordichuk Orie, Jantzie Don 1B, Jantzie Mike 2B, Jesse Ken, Loucks Brian, Loucks Ken MGR, Mitchell Dave, Norman Marty SS, Pruden Jim, Scott Pete, Seastrom Greg OF


ALBERTA

Barons Red Sox :  Andrekson George, Ganger Steve P, Ivanco Al, Peacock Tom, Shaw Elmer P, Vavra Steve P

Beverly Drakes :  Babiuk Ronald RHP, Dombrosky Leo, Gordichuk Dave, Harrison Norman BB, Kinnear Dick, Malic Ray, McCann Ken, Mullins Wayne C, Muzz Alex, Oliver Chuck, Schwabb Frank, Weremy Ernie, Weremy Joe LHP, Yesky Max

Carstairs :  Abel Dave C, Kirk Don LHP (also Saskatoon)

Champion Red Sox :  Buchan Al, Buchan Don, Fath Robert, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Jensen Allan, Jensen Roger 1B, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Glen OF/P, Rhodes Leonard OF, Siler Bud P, Smith Mervyn P

Lethbridge JCCA Niseis :   Asato Tom, Chaki Yosh, Furukawa Bob LHP, Hirotsu Tak C, Kanashiro Jim, Kawasaki Tad,  Kimoto Stump P, Kitaguchi Charlie C, Kitaguchi Jim, Kumimoto Yosh C, Ohno Jack P, Pung Hans C (also Granum), Takenaka Tamo P, Yahiro Willie LHP (also Picture Butte)

Nanton Palominoes :  Berger Jake, Dawson Keith, Ellenton Kay, Eskland Laverne, Goodwin Herb 1B, Greig Bill, Hawk Dick INF, Hawk R, Knudson Jerry, Knudson Ray, Leflar Bill, McKay Hugh, McKenzie John, McKenzie Wally, Scott Jack, Thrun Wally P, Urichuk Orest, Young Bill

Vauxhall Jets :  Anderson Floyd P, Blaney Ken, Cleland Roy LHP/MGR, Erskine Doug, Haugen John C, Rasmussen Ray, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty), Root Gord, Stevenson Bob, Wiggins Murray


MANITOBA

MAN-DAK LEAGUE

Bismarck :   Beneke Ed P, Cash Bill C, Cihocki Al 2B, Dandridge Ray 3B, Easterbrook Bob 1B/OF, Fitzgerald John LHP, Furlong Bill P, Gaines Jonas Lefty LHP, Gearhart Lloyd W OF, Gomez Preston Pedro SS, Healy Dennis SS, Heintzelman Ken LHP, Higgins Roger RHP, Hockenbury William OF, Jankowski Bill OF/RHP, Kleppe Tom, Leap Al SS (also Mitchell), Lotz Mike P, McCoy Walter RHP, Pennington Art OF/1B, Rancher Joe P, Scarpone Sam P/OF, Sgro Rocky P/OF also Chamberlain), Vaughn Fred 2B (also Williston), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (also Yankton), Wolf Pius UT, Worth Arthur LHP (also North Battleford)

Dickinson :   Afremow Buddy SS, Baxter Dick RHP (also Williston), Bourbeau Bob SS (also Williston), Bowen Ron 1B, Brenzel Fred RHP, Bumhardt Gail P, Chepkauskas Dan OF (also Kitchener), Cincotta, Dean Jack P, Didier Gerald 2B, Fischer Don OF/3B, Geels Bob 2B, Guiliano Tom, Heim Mel LHP, Joffe Milt OF, Johnson Earl A C, Johnson Everett C, Jok Dick OF, Karboski Stan, Krsnich Rocky 3B, Lawing Garland Butch OF (also St. Thomas), Lewandowski Dan RHP (also Galt), Michalec James RHP, Mitchell Walt (also Williston), Morgan Dick OF/C, Orwiler Don LHP, Petschow Don OF (also Minot), Rose Bill P, Russell P, Rynard Norman RHP, Szymanski Ted LHP, Tabacchi Ray 2B

Minot :  Ahtipis Dan RHP, Bowman Duke Faber 3B, Bishop Jack C, Bowman Ed 2B, Brown Barney LHP (also Lloydminster), Busse Bernard MGR, Cain Marion Sugar RHP, Cartledge Robert "Rabbit" P, Ciola Lou RHP, Corcoran Don OF, Davis Butch Robert Lomax OF, Duncan Mel OF/P, Ebkor Bob RHP, Edmunds Ted P, Frey Charlie OF, Gatts Tom 3B (also Williston), Gibbons Dirk RHP, Horton Tom RHP, Lettau Neil LHP, Martin Warren RHP, Massaro Joe C, McLean Clifton Zoonie SS, Milankovich Stan RHP, Monteiro Joe OF, Patterson Willie 1B, Petschow Don OF (also Dickinson), Pinckard Bill OF, Richardson Murray LHP, Scarborough Dean 1B, Washburn Bill LHP, Williams Dewey C (also Williston), Wopinek George OF

Williston :   Baxter Dick RHP (also Dickinson), Berns Ray OF, Betz Bob OF, Bourbeau Bob SS (also Dickinson), Elkins Preston RHP (also Kitchener), Gatts Tom 3B (also Minot), Haugstad Phil RHP (also Huron_, Hayes Terry C , Hogue Bobby RHP, Karpinski Stanley RHP/OF/MGR, Leavitt Jim C, Lee Don RHP, Martin Ronnie OF, McDevitt Tom SS (also Chamberlain), Mitchell Walt (also Dickinson), Moore Dee C, Mulcahy Tom RHP/OF, Parker Fred RHP (also Watertown), Paylor Carl OF, Raehse Bill 1B, Regelsky Dolph SS (also Galt), Robinson Hank 3B, Roelandt Frank C, Sanoff Jack RHP, Schoonover Dick RHP, Sharp Bill 2B/SS, Vaughn Fred 2B (also Bismarck), Weatherly Roy OF, Williams Dewey C (also Minot),Williams C Edwin LHP, Wilson Jack INF


WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

CUAC Blues : Bruce Ab C, Burns Bill, Chopp Reg OF, Groat Chuck P, Ingram Al 2B, Kaniuga Milt P, Krantz Gerald/Bill, Kukulowicz Aggie P, McDonald Ed, Raleigh Don, Ruml Ed OF, Sawchuk Terry, Seymour Al P, Shaley Stan MGR, Thomson Pete P, Tooth Art P, Vandal Art, Vicars Ken, Wilson Jim 1B, Yashiro Frank MGR

St. Boniface Native Sons : Abbott Reggie, Baron Joe P, Campbell Roland/Porky P, Collins Don C, Conacher Bob, Cyr Rene Batboy, Dunsmore Fred P, Hansford Bob, Hogue Ron P, Hudson Bruce, Humphries Sid, Johnson Al, Little Ken, Mazur Ed LHP, McGhee Doug MGR, Miller Gordie P, Nichol Ken SS, O'Sullivan Joe P, Rettie Pete P, Simpson Gordie OF, Smith Russ, Warren Johnny 1B

Transcona Railroaders : Busby Ken, Dowgan Wally P, Gardner Don, Groat Jim P, Holliday Frank 3B, Kowalik Harry P, Leontowicz Metro OF, Lopuck Joe P, Marcotte Jerry C, Nykoluk Bill, Pachal Cliff, Peacock Bob P, Plouffe Henry, Ridley Ken, Saunders Cec P, Sekundiak Albert, Starr Gary, Terres Joe, Twerdochlib Ron, Vandal Art, Wilson Bob MGR

Winnipeg RCAF Buffaloes : Booth Frank P, Dawe(s) Bob/Don/Jim P, Dixon P, Heffie P, Falkman Don. Gardner Dick, Kilby/Kilvey John, Langen/Langan/Langman Fred/Roy, MacDonald Ian, Manley Red/Joe, Matties Harry, McQueen Don P, Munroe Cal P, Rimer Art, Smeeth Joe/Barry/John P, Smith P, Worsley Don, Yosui Art, Zeeben John LHP


MANITOBA

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Adams Dave, Balance Barry, Clark Steve, Cobb Bob, Denbow Jack, Hunter Don, Kidd Ray, MacFarlane Morley, McKinnon Frank, Powers Irv, Robinson Ray, Slevin Jim, Stritz Rudy, Town Tom, Wright Mort,


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER CITY LEAGUE

Collingwood Legion :  Black Stan SS/3B, Bonner Clare P, Brundage George P, Elliott Kim RHP, Eriksson Ivan 3B, Hallam Walt 2B, Homenuke Carl RHP, Johnson Bob 1B, Ledlin Ed SS, Jones Maurice P, MacGillivray Alex MGR, Massey Paul OF, Parsons Kerry RHP, Pennington Gary OF, Shamro Walt LHP, Sinclair Gary OF, Smith Tom P/3B, Sparrow Ed C, Vaselenak Frank OF, Wheelhouse Jack SS, Wild Ed P

Lucky Royals :   Alton OF, Bannerman Arnie C, Callahan P, Card Archie MGR, Chizewski Julian P/OF, Cole Art, Cousin Bill P, Dow Butch SS/3B, Gillespie Bill P, Hodgson Russ SS, Homen Ron OF, McIntyre Don 2B, Milne Dave 1B/OF, Mortison Roy OF, Moses Jim P, Parker Dave 3B, Popein Larry OF, Rosborough Dave OF, Schultz  Ron OF, Smythe Don C, Trotzuk Mike 1B, Williams Mike P

Marpole North Stars :   Addison Gord 2B, Argitors Jon 2B, Armstrong SS, Bellamy C, Carpenter John P, Curby Ron P, Day Wally P, Donaldson Snowy P, Drummond P, Freiheit Vic 1B, Hallgren 1B, Hammond Roy OF, Johnson OF, Lorenz Ed OF, Matthews Eldie P, Meeres Gord 2B/3B, Mills Jack 1B/P, Noble Ken P, Seitz 1B, Sibson Bill 3B/C, Simpson Bill MGR, Sykes 2B, Vaselenak Leo OF, Weston C, Withers Bert P, Yanchuk Joe C

White Spots :  Allan Norm P, Andrews 1B, Beckett C, Bonner P, Brandolini Leon SS, Brown Les OF/SS, Bull Art P, Cairns Doug P, Devlin Dave OF, Gaines Dick 1B, Hatch Jack 2B,Howard Al MGR, Johnson Mike P, Keeley Earl P, Keeley George OF, Kelly Neil C, Levy Lyall OF, Lorenz OF, McIntyre 2B, Morris OF, Myles Keith 3B, Stein Cece OF, Whyte Bill P, Yanchuk C


INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers :  Basiren P, Caswell JIm C, Cliff Bill P, Cutler Doug, Donegan Joe, Hammond Grant P, Ius, Landerman Ken, Maxwell C, Melville C, O'Donnell C, Oredye, Parks, Phillips, Protopappas Bill C, Putnam P, Singbush P, Vickers, Wilson

CYO :  Addison C, Alton, Bren P, Brewer P, Buhm P, Butterworth P, Cliff Bill P, Craig C, Edwards P, Fitch P, Heaven, Johnson P, Maxwell Merv, Mitchell P, Murphy Cal, Russell Jim P, Sherban P, Sikorski Bobo C, Skoglund

Firefighters :  Brooks P, Connell P, Johnson C, Kenning C, Maxwell C, McLennan Ian P, Proctor Pete P, Robinson Harry C, White Ken, Wirochowsky P

Longshoremen :   Boucher P, CraigJr. Nick RHP, Digby Ken P, Drew Stan P, Foster, Freiheit, Harrison P, Hemmerling P, Marshall, Miller C, Stellick, Webb C

Nisei :  Franks Merv P, Homma, Kika Frank, Kitagawa Tad, Matsuzaki Hubbo, Miyagashima Bob, Montgomery Ron RHP, Nishi Tom, Oikawa George C, Okana Dan C, Paialunga Ken P, Tahara Seichi, Uyesugi Mush SS/MGR

Western Bridge :  Adams Doug, Bogdanovitch George, Crouch, Eades Pete, Foster Rich, Gurniak Ernie P, Gingrich Bob P, Hilworth Ray, Kozak Frank C, O'Donnell Bill, Osen Herb, Taylor Bill C, Thrower P, Venturato P, Yanchuk Matt OF, Zailo Gary P


NORTHWEST SEMI-PRO LEAGUE

Bellingham Bells :  Aronsen Neil P, Birk P, Buckingham Ralph P, Dake C, Ecrid P, Edmunds George P, Evans P, Galley P, Gates C, Knudsen Les P, Kohlwes C, Krislock P, Martin P, McLennan P, Randall Bruce P, Smith

Blaine Air Force :  Benstone C, Hoover P,

Blaine Boosters :  Bishop Gale MGR/P, Brady Jack C, Farra C, McEwan Bob, Noyes Warren P, Padovan C, Reames Bill P, Reimer P, Silverthorne P

South Burnaby Athletics :  Bannerman Arnie C, Beckett C, Brady J., Davis J. 1B, Hallgren Jerry 3B, Hammond OF, Henry Ed C, Kinder Bill SS, Kuhiwis C, Lapthorne Grant P, McKay Rod P, Meers 2B, Mitchell Ken OF, Noyes W. P, Pauker A. OF, Randle J., Ruck Johnny P, Silverthorn K., Smith D., Spees Ivan C, Spees Ken P, Swalwell Ken, Wakabayasi Roy P/OF, Zander B.

Deming :  Conver, Jackson Ken, Whittles Les, Zender Dick C, Zender Red P

Whalley Chiefs  :  Drummond P, Smith P, Spees Ivan C, Spees Ken P


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Chilliwack Monarchs :   Bailey Dave P, Britz Herman P/MGR, Carr Ted, Collins Pat LHP, Coverly Gordon 2B, Fast Alex SS, Gilbertson Ron P, Goodey Bud P/1B, Holden Don 1B, Husband OF, Huth Sig OF, Kerley Doug P, MacDonald 3B, Matthews Les, McLellan Archie CF, Owen Harp. OF/MGR, Price Neil, Salmon Cece 3B, Scott Charlie P, Thomson Marv P, Tufteland Joe P, Tunbridge, Usher Morley(Bugsy) C, Warren Kenny P, Watson, Yardy OF

Haney Hurricanes//Timbermen :  Carr Nelson, Fisk Harry C, Hamm Alan 2B, Lipp Jack, Stinson Gerry/George C, Walker Larry LHP, Wishlove P

Maillardville Athletics :  Bakoway P, Bellamy C, Bowyer SS, Davis OF, Faucher OF/2B/3B, Fredricks Denny P, Granger OF, Laverdure 2B, Nick OF/3B, Reid 3B/2B, Sabitine P, Stinson OF, Trotzuk OF/2B/3B/1B, U'ren P

Mission City Aces :  Dandy Ken MGR, Davies, Forsyth P, Gibb Pat, Hiebert Terry OF, Ivovitch/Ivezitch P, Kabatoff Johnny, Masse Doug P, Matheson P, Reis Terry P, Tanner Chuck P

Port Coquitlam :  Currie Don SS, Johnson Bill, Lizzy Reg, Madden Doug C, Nick Frank OF, Rooney Bob, Routley Ken, Sabatine Fred P, Striffle Bill

Port Moody :   Cameron Jack C, Dagneau Stan P, Homenuk George, Koppa Johnny P, Lasure Jack, Parker Dennis SS, Payne Jerry P, Urquhart Chick, Younger Jack


LOWER ISLAND SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Duncan Athletics : Armand Jack 3B, Ash Mike P/1B, Branting Ralph C, Brice OF, Edgson George SS, Folk Tony P, Hayes Terry OF, Hughes Don LHP/OF, Laconi OF, Lavasseur OF/1B, Leask Jim , Lyel Rodger P, MacDonald Ken, Minkler OF, Panzer Ole C/OF, Philpot Fred OF, Rogers Pat P, Shearing Ted OF, Thomas Bill P/2B, Thorne Jim OF, Thorne Ralph C/SS, Williams Doug P/OF, Williams Ken P

Victoria Capitals :  Campbell C, Catterall John P, Corbett P, Dawson Al P, Graham Frank RHP, Green Art P, Hall George, Hearn Russ, Jones Bob P, Leachman , McGill Ross P, Ready Dave, Wakelyn P, Weatheral l Herb C, , , , ,

Victoria Eagles : Carlsen Len P, Curran Norm OF, Heath Al C, Hitchcock Buddy , Hodge Mike, Kirschner Pete, Lingard Stu , Mosley Des LHP, Mulholland C, Pearce Ron C, Smith John P, Stout Stewart P, Todd Keith P, Price Bud OF, Hearn Russ, Pike Art

Victoria Farmer’s Construction : Anderson Bernie C, Ash Ed MGR, Ash Pete OF, Beck Paul P, Boyd Charlie OF, Christensen Fred P , Donahue Don LHP, Garner Bill P, Harford Jim C/OF, Hodges Lowell P/1B, Karadimis Ron SS, Marks Al, Martin Ron 2B, Mitchell Stu 3B, Prior Bill P, Shields Jack C, Worth Art P


MID-ISLAND SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE 

Alberni Athletics :  Bailey C, Grisdale Doug P, Haney P, Kootnekoff Johnny OF, Miles, Olsen P, Patterson, Phillips C, Speidel Elmer 1B/MGR, Spencer, Williamson

Chemainus Red Sox :  Bertram/Bertrand C, Brinham Doug OF, Brooks Don, Brooks Jerry 1B, Copp Joe P, English Doug P, English E. P, Gibbons Ron, Goldie Al P, Grey, Hemstead , Jansch B. C, Patterson Earl OF, Williams Ken LHP

Nanaimo Sport Centres :  Beckett Doug C, Bortolotto Vic, Bracewell, Byman Al MGR/P, Dobson Bud OF, Gilchrist Bill C, Jenkinson Tom LHP, Klymchuk, Kosich George, Kosich Mike, Martin Marty, Naylor Red, Negrin Fat, Robinson Earl, Senini Ed, Shepherd Pat, Smith Don, Sutherland, Webb Bert P

Parksville Loggers :  Boyko Fred C, Burgoyne 1B, Charlesworth, Haslam Bill C, Messmer, Mosdell Jack P, Taylor, Thompson, Caljouw Pete C, Donahue Don P, Hemmerling, Wilgress George

Port Alberni Cubs :  Ashdown Pete 1B, Conn Floyd P, Creserace P, Grey, Howe, Pederson Iver C, Pederson P, Powell T. C, Schick P, Triesman P, Viech


COMOX & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Courtenay Legion : Downey Dick, Downey Ray, Gray Ron, Jefferson Allan, Lund Ron P, McIver Shorty LHP, Montgomery Skip, Moore Roy C, Moore W.(Bill), Orr Fredd ie, Schmidt Isadore(Izzie) P, Stevenson Cy MGR, Telosky Andy C, Vaton Jimmy, Wilson Rich, Woods Earl P

Comox Valley Tigers : Blinston Allan C, Bosomworth Ennis P, Bryan Wayne, Cameron Jackie OF, Dingwall Stu C, Feely Tom, Graboski Jack INF, Harrison Dave 2B, Hawkins Johnny 1B, Janes Bear , Kerr Wayne, Marshall Ray, McGuiness A. , McKenzie Lyle C, McRae, Pratt Gordon(Pro) P, Pratt Ron P, Shillito Bobby SS, Shillito Ed OF , Smith Jack 3B/SS, Super George OF, Vesterback Gus 3B, Wilson Ricky

Cumberland Cubs : Aitken Ronnie P, Allen Ken P, Bulatovich Danny P, Cochrane A./George, Edwards Bob, Hutton Tom, Milburn John , Milburn Roy(Gus), Moncrief Bill(Bronco), Morrison D.(Blacky), Murdock Jack(Pickle) P, Murphy Gerry OF, Pearse Ben, Pearse Norm C, Roses Bill 1B/P , Schmidt Izzie

Comox RCAF Knights : Bueckert Frank(Buck), Burtt Vic, Cass Jim, Currie Garnie, Gribling Gerry, Hill, Kolybaba W.(Bill) P, L'Oiseau Joe C , McCormick Len P, Rees Hal P/MGR, Sommen Jim, Woitte Tony, Young Bob

Campbell River Cougars : Cameron Ron, Conti Ty, Enns Hank, Ferguson Vern, Fiscus Bud LHP, Garat J, Haramboure John, Kanic Joe 1B, Marshall Don(Smoothie), McDonald Skip, Palek W.(Bill), Pearson R, Ross Alex P, Schilling Jergen, Spiers R, Thulin H, Walker Larry LHP


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Okonots :  Beecroft Gordie OF, Brkich John OF/P, Buchanan Keith(Buck) 1B, Conners Joe SS, Drummond Charlie P, Elliott Kim P, Evensen Ron 3B, Fowles Jack OF, Fowles Len SS/OF, Gatin Len P, Kramer OF, MacDonald Bill 2B, Marriott Bill 3B/2B, Nagle Baz RHP/OF, Popp Mike P, Rota Frank C/OF, Saklofsky Bob OF/3B, Saklofsky Jim P, Slater Don C, Stewart K. C

Kelowna Orioles :  Ball Gary P, Campbell Bob OF/P, Favell Cec 1B/OF, Hickson Don P/OF, Ito R. SS/2B, Kielbiski Eddie C, Kitsch Rudy MGR, Kitsch Rudy OF, Koga M. 2B, Lingor Johnny OF, Pawluk Ray, Reid Denny OF/P, Schaeffer Al 3B/SS, Schaeffer Les/Len 1B/P, Stecyk Tom , Tostenson Hank OF, Trites R. 1B, Wickenheiser Rich OF

Oliver OBCs :  Bay Elmer SS/3B, Ceccon Bruno OF, Ceccon Clarence P, Coy Don OF, Driesen Gary P, Eisenhut Paul 3B/SS, Fritz Frank 2B/C, Kilburn Doug SS, Martino Bill OF/P, Martino Mickey OF/1B, McNiven 3B, Radies Bob C/P, Snider Ritchie 3B/P, Taber P, Vanderburg 1B, Weeks Doug OF

Penticton Red Sox :  Burgart Lloyd SS, Choukalos Ernie C, Clifton Wendell P/OF, Drossos A. OF, Drossos George OF, Drossos Sam C, Eyre Billy P, Getz Dick P, John Eddie 2B/P, Jordan Larry P, Moore Doug 1B, Mori Elmer OF, Nicholson Bill OF, Posnikoff Joe 3B/C/P, Preen Charlie/Chuck OF, Raptis Bill 3B/OF, Richards Dick/Charlie 2B/3B/C, Russell Buddy OF, Taylor Gordie OF/3B

Summerland Macs :  Anderson OF, Barton Vern OF, Cristante Don P/OF, Egely Ollie C, Eyre Billy P/3B/OF, Gould OF/1B, Hooker Al SS/P, Kilburn Doug 2B/3B, Koto, Kuroda Frank OF, McNiven OF/SS/3B, Parker, Rucks Ernie, Taylor Geordie OF/2B, Weitzel B. C/3B, Weitzel Darryl OF

Vernon Canadians :  Adams Ray SS/3B, Dye George P, Dye Vern MGR, Hayashi P/SS, Henschke OF, Holderbein Gordie P, Janicki Wally OF, Kashuba Alex C, Keckalo R. 1B, Keckalo Wally C, Kornitsky Joe C/SS, Kulak Ken OF, Pohlman George C, Roth Bill P, Schaefer Al 3B, Schaefer Hap 2B, Segur Don 2B, Spelay Tony 2B/SS, Sproule Clare P/2B/OF, Tasko Jim RHP, Wilson Pat P/OF


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Head of Lake Bluebirds :   Alexis 3B/1B, Bessette Steve 1B, Cameron Jim C, Gottfriedson C. P, Gottfriedson J. OF, Gregory A. SS, Gregory L. OF, Jones John OF/C, Lewis Hector OF/2B, Logan Danny MGR/2B, Smith OF/P, Williams D. SS, Williams R. 2B, Wilson B. P, Wilson Ed P/OF, Wilson Paddy P/3B

Kamloops Jay-Rays :  Anderson Bob C, Brkich Joe C, Cliff Billy P, Collier Allan 3B, Conan Waverly, Curby Ron P, Duck Pete OF, Freathy Jim 2B, Johnson Ray OF, Lennox Bill 2B, Morelli Rudy SS, Olson Jackie P, Pilling Ron(Red) OF, Pratt Jimmy OF, Pratt Ken 1B, Prehara George C, Prehara Paul P, Shannon Glen OF, Thompson SS, Thune Dennis OF/C/1B, Varanai Steve P, Vernon Charlie MGR, Witt Wilt OF

North Kamloops Mohawks :  Aura Sam P, Gordon, Kato Akira 1B, Kato Stan P/C, Kochi Ken P/1B/SS, Lee Dickie OF, Miyahara Gordie OF, Miyahara Tom P, Motokado Jim 1B/SS, Motokado Joe SS/P, Motokado Sam OF/2B, Takenaka Tosh 3B, Yamada OF, Yamake Joe C/OF, Yuen Art 1B

Revelstoke Spikes :  Beech Ron C, Beruski 2B, Eso, Ginnette, Harding OF, Holitzki Paul C, King Jim OF, MacDonald 1B, Mercurio P, Mucha Albert P/2B, Olynyk J., Olynyk Sam P, Pratico Lefty SS, Wickenheiser Len OF, Wishlove Billy P

Rutland Adanacs :  Carson Morris OF, Costa 2B, Culos Johnny C, Duggan Lloyd P/2B, Gallagher P/1B/OF, Hackler OF, Johnson H. 3B, Koga Mits 3B/C, Mende A. SS, Morris Bob 1B, Reed OF, Senger Tony OF, Spencer T. OF, Sproule Clare 2B/P, Stranaghan 2B, Wickenheiser Richard OF

Vernon Silver Stars :  Beal Ray C, Cameron Jim 3B, Cover Darwin OF/1B, Gatzke Arnold LHP/OF, Hayashi K./Tom P, Jellison Curly MGR, Jellison Jerry 3B/2B/P, Kashuba Alex C/OF, Kashuba J. 2B, Keckalo Wally 1B/P, Kineshanko Dave OF, Kornitsky Joe C/P/OF, Lewis Hector 2B, Munk Dick 1B, Neville-Smith OF, Roth Bill P, Schaeffer Hap P, Shockey Harley PH, Shockey Lorne SS/3B/OF/1B, Yarama Johnny P/SS/1B


BC CENTRAL INTERIOR LEAGUE

Prince George Athletics : Astoria Harry OF/MGR, Backman Ron 2B, Berdusco Johnny SS, Briggs Jimmy, Browell 3B, Chorney Ed OF, Cruickshank Gord C, Gray Jamie P, Kapphahn Fred P, Larson Ken P, Makanchuk Ray P, McDowell Barry 2B, Prowell, Ross Billy 1B, Sauer Ron P, Stettner Andy C, Therres Fred P/2B

Prince George Canadas : Doyle Don C, Glazier Hugh P, Makarenko Steve P, McEachnie Reg P, Ollinger Fernie MGR, Pearson C, Range P, Ryall Eric P, Wall Dave P/SS (also Willow River Red Sox), Young Don P

Quesnel Clippers : Bryan/Byrne Tommy P, Caine Don P, Gale Don OF, Festerling Oscar P, Follack/Follick Irv, Friesen Frank P, Gamblin, Gronski Norm, OF, Kuzak Johnny SS, Melanchuk, Oliver George OF, Polichuk Johnny, Stevenson Frank, Swain George C, Tuttle Garry 2B

Quesnel Lumbermen : Bare Hugh OF, Comish Lloyd P, Delbuccio C, Dodge George P, Johnson Al P, Munk Otto SS, Punt Phil, Slack Al P

U.S.A.F. Yankees : Balch OF, Calhoun P, Huff, Mozdek George, Rice C, Rosenthal, Wyatt “Rube” P, Yaeger P

Willow River Red Sox : Bencher Frank OF, Chartrand Ernie P, Church Mike P, Coulling Bob, Courtsman/Kortzman, Delano Sid P, Kuchurian Andy P/C, McDermid Ken OF, McDermid Willie C, Stafford, Wall Dave SS/P (also Prince George Canadas)


WEST / EAST KOOTENAYS

Cranbrook :  Brehm, Crusata Jim P

Creston :  Embree Dale LHP, Norberg Ray LHP/3B, Vigne

Fernie Falcons :  Ashmore Wilf(Lefty) LHP, Buchanan

Fruitvale Athletics  :  Bilesky Andy P/1B/3B/C, Bilesky Jimmy, Bodin Eric P, Bridge John P, Clark, DeRosa Tony LHP, Duncan Jack P, Gryschuk Steve, Gryschuk Stets, Johnson Bill OF/C, Lechuk George, Mailey Leo/Jim, Martin, McIntyre Hugh, McKay P, Penner Gerry/Jerry SS, Russell Wally C, Seaman Bob P/OF, Seaman Vern(Snook) OF

Kaslo :  Bavington D., Bodenchuk A., Bodenchuk T., Bowker Clarke C, Carpenter Ted OF, Gilchrist, Kitagawa Kiyoshi OF, McHardy L. OF, Norberg Arnold(Sonny) RHP/2B/C, Norberg Ray LHP/3B, Olson Phil, Shimizu Danny P, Tonkin J., Turner Lefty OF/P

Kimblerley Dynamos :  Bodin Eric P, Blayney P, Boisvert Pete LHP/1B, Brummet Tony C/P/1B/OF, Crowder Ed OF/3B/C, Dixon Daryl/Derrell P, Gehringer D. , Gehringer E. P, Lilley Les P/2B, Mathews Red, Robb Teddy 2B

Nelson Maple Leafs :  Bay Elmer, Bay Len , Bay Lorne C/INF, Gare Ernie OF, Harmston Keith, Hufty Frank Jr. OF/3B, Hufty Les RHP/OF, Hyssop Lee 1B, Kavanagh Denny, Keller Wendy P, Kennedy Dunc SS/3B, Larsen Al(Swede) C, McIntyre Busher, McNabb Bob SS/2B/3B, Postnikoff Joe 3B/P/2B, Scoles Jack, Severyn Marshall RHP/1B, Todd Jimmy LHP/OF, Wassick Bill(Red) 1B

Nelson Outlaws :  Bender Al , Benwell George, Brown Ron P, Burdette, Cone Johnny OF/SS, Dawson Al RHP, Donaldson Stan, Fabbro Blackie, Grill Stan LHP, Isakson Eddie C, Kraft Denny SS/P, Lobb Earl, Marshall Tommy P, McDonald Al OF, McNabb Jimmy 3B/P, Misuraca Johnny P, Nash Ron C/OF/MGR, Norberg P, Seminoff Sam, Storgaard Winston P, Wassick Rich, Waters Wayne P, White Ken OF

Rossland :  Bertoia, Laface Babe, Lavorato Irv LHP/OF, Price Stuart 2B/P/C/OF

Trail-Fruitvale :  Bilesky Andy, Bilesky Jimmy SS/1B, Bodin Eric P, Broman Pete/Paul CF, Darke Ernie SS, Duncan Jack P, Gryschuk Steve OF/2B, Johnson Bill OF/C, Lechuk George 3B/OF, Mailey Leo/Jim OF/SS, McGinnis Sandy OF, McIntyre Hugh(Pinoke) 2B/OF/3B, McKay, Penner Gerry/Jerry SS, Russell Wally C, Seaman Bob P/OF, Seaman Vern(Snook) OF

Trail CYO Giants :  Bay Lorne, Ferguson Jack, Gariepy Rolly OF, Jablonsky Bill, McCabe Paddy, Price Stu

Trail Cubs/Smokeaters :  Bertoia Albert OF, Bilesky Julie SS/2B, Corrado Lui INF, Cronie Albert 3B, Darke Ernie 3B/OF/SS, Davidson Bob OF, Davies, DeRosa Tony LHP, Ferguson Jack(Fergie) P, Gariepy Rolly OF, Getz Richard(Dick) P, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Hamilton Ray 1B/C, Handley Harvey C/OF, Jablonsky Bill SS, Jones Harold SS/2B/P, Lavorato Irv LHP/OF, Mahoruk Dick P, McIntyre Busher P/INF, Price Stu, Truswell Bill P, Zanier Reno


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Edgewood : Olds Johnny

Nakusp :  Aalten Buddy, Bouvette Don OF, DeRosa Luigi/Louis P/OF, Desrochers Ed OF/P, Hempseed Brian, Highland Wayne, Human Gary, James Jackie 3B/P, Johnson Fred 2B/OF, Kiyono Shig 3B/2B/1B, Patterson Buster, Quaedvlieg Rudy, Slater Mark, Wilson Noel , Yanchuk C, Yanagisawa Otto, Yano Albert P, Yoshida Barin OF/SS, Zanier Lino

New Denver-Silverton :  Avison Andy 3B/1B, Erickson Lennie P, Gordon Ken RHP/OF, Grady P., Harcus Bill P, Harding Pat OF, Hayashi Kenje OF, Hayashi Nobuyoshi(Nobby) SS/OF, Husberg J., Kynock L. P, Kynock Ray LHP, Leask Bud OF/2B, Morrison Barry C/2B/SS, Morrison Wayne OF, O'Grady R.(Dick,Blackie) SS/OF, Pearson Tommy RHP/OF, Todd Mike OF, Wilson Keith OF


CROW'S NEST PASS

Coleman Jr. Ravens :  Tymchni Walter P, Zembiak

Natal-Michel :  Depaoli Dino OF, Fournasier, Joyce Rodney, Krall Whalley P, Scott Lefty LHP/1B, Serafini Benito P, Serafini Ron P


WASHINGTON / IDAHO / MONTANA

Coville, WA :  Bayley, Davis/Davies Hal P, Fournier, Hawkins Virgil, Haxie Ben P, Scherette Joe P/3B, Shore P, Tegtmier LHP, Vaughan P

Davenport, WA :  Buck Jack, Gearhart P, Schuh, Guhlke G. P, Downing P, Underwood

Kalispell Chiefs :   Aronson Noel P, Daley Jerry SS, Gustin Keith C, James Don 3B, Kambich OF, Kittilsby 2B, Managhan Wilson P, Mulcahy Tom 1B-OF-P, Neitzling OF,  Overby Jack OF, Overby Ron OF, Redmond Bill 2B, Rhoades Zip 1B, Sweeney Jim P

Kellogg Stars, ID :  Crook, Fulton P, Gettinger P, Hoffman C, Taylor,

Libby Loggers :  Briggs OF, Chalich C, Frazier OF, Gehring OF-P, Kaiser P, Lamey 3B, Lykins SS, Madson 2B, Marshall Lefty P, Munro OF, Reese OF, Schneider P, Shelton 1B-P, Spencer OF

Metaline Falls, WA :  Allan Harley, Purkett Jack P

Spokane Georges : Barnes 3B, Bloomquist Curt P-OF, Cossette P, Fosness 2B, Hinz C, Kuhns Gil CF, Omelia P, Pratter SS, Pyne Len SS-OF, Van Hoff OF, Wertz 1B


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Bishop Harold RHP, Breard Stan SS/2B (also Oshawa), Campaign Ron 3B, Chivers Bill RHP, Clarke John RHP, Clifford Luther Shanty C/1B, Fisher Harry RHP, Gavey Al P, Hodara Ron 2B, Hreljac Bill RHP, LaFontaine Lou, Lipka Stan 3B, Lockington John , MacDonald Earl P, Robertson Don P, Wilkes Jimmy OF

Galt Terriers :  Anderson Dick C, Andrews Sonny SS/2B, Blackmore Lou P, Blair Lonnie 2B, Bowman Bill OF/1B, Brawner Ralph OF/MGR, Conlon Bob P, Cooper Bill P, Evans Harry 2B, Gordynec Bob 1B, Groban Jim, Halpin Jack, Jessup Gentry RHP, Lewandowski Dan RHP (also Dickinson), Longest Bernell Chick, Lumley Don P, Martin Jim P, Milligan Bob MGR, O'Connor Art, Raab Marvin SS, Regelsky Dolph SS (also Williston), Upper Art, Upper Wray 3B, Yednock Andy RHP

Kitchener Panthers :  Allen Bill LHP, Ambrose Johnny RHP (also St. Thomas), Brodeur Dennis SS, Chepkauskas Dan OF (also Dickinson), Curran Dick OF, Elkins Preston RHP (also Williston), Fisher Bob 3B, Kaiser Vern OF, Maldovan Johnny RHP, McGratton Tommy, Oberholzer Don OF, O'Keefe Pat 1B, Pontarelli Mike SS, Psutka Harry, Schnurr Bobby 2B, Walker Dick OF-MGR, Welker Dick OF

London Majors :  Best Bill RHP, Brodeur Dennis SS, Colman Frank LHP/OF, Cooper 3B, Cossey C, Creighton Dale 1B/C, Crossley Doug, Evon Russ OF, Fisher Lew LHP, Fryfogle Jerry P, Karpuk Pete OF, McGillvary Hugh 3B, McKay Rod P, McLennan Don OF, McMackon Gord 2B, Mingle Elmer Red P, Simpson Bob P, Stead Don P, Tellinger Emil Moose, Thomas Les SS, Wilson Gerry OF

Oshawa Merchants :  Brabin George OF, Breard Stan SS/2B (also Brantford), Colin Jack, Colvin Jack, Drapcho Ed LHP, Etcher Fred 1B, Fields Wilmer OF/RHP, Hall Cecil OF/P, Keller Hal OF, Keller William Bill 3B, Lefevre Roy INF, Leveille Rollie C, Myers Bill LHP, O'Connor Ted 3B/OF, Rich Marvin SS, Schaeffer Harry LHP, Thomas Fred OF, Turk Bill

St. Thomas Elgins :  Ambrose Johnny RHP (also Kitchener), Butler Don OF, Casanova Willie OF, Dumouchelle Al P, Edwards Aubrey UT, Florcyk Gene P, Glenn Doc C, Halkard Jim 1B, Hinman Chuck P, Jamieson Bill LHP, Larsen Marv P, Lawing Garland Butch OF (also Dickinson), Mason Herm SS, Reaume Mark C, Urban Ray, Wall Ollie 2B, White Tommy P


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Chiefs :  Anderson Don P, Bauer Russ P/MGR, Carlson Don P (also Watertown), Dean John 3B, Elliott Don OF/C, Garcia Lou 2B, Harrison Paul LHP, Langhammer Joe P, Ledwidge Jerry OF, Lukaszewski Don SS (Illinois) (also Mitchell), McDevitt Tom SS (also Williston), O'Neil Mickey MGR, O'Toole Jim LHP (Wisconsin), Palamara Frank 2B (Michigan St), Sanchez Arnie C, Sgro Rocky P/OF (also Bismarck), Shrake Joe P, Soltis Bob SS, Tanner Bill P, Tucker Wayne 1B (Houston), Wolfgram Bill P

Huron Elks :  Ackerman Dick 2B/3B (Wright College), Anderson Bill SS (Wright College), Anderson Dick 3B, Boxer Sy RHP, Brittin Jack RHP (Illinois), Deskin Jack C, Ertman Hank MGR C, Haugstad Phil RHP, Juelke Connie OF, Kitzman Erick RHP, Kohorst Elmer C (Notre Dame), Lawler Hal P (Rollins, Fla), McKee Vern OF, Noble Frank OF (Kent St), Speck Jerry RHP, Swota Andy LHP (Winona St), Tauscher Don RHP (Rollins, Fla), Thiel Johnny 3B (Carthage), Watson John UT (Bradley)

Mitchell Kernels :  Antonello Bill OF, Blind Denny RHP (Purdue), Brice Johnny OF, Enrietto Johnny 3B (Purdue) (also Winner), Gumpert Randy RHP (Birdsboro HS), Haviland Buzz 2B (Northwestern), Jecha Ray 1B (Purdue), Johannes Ivan LHP, Johnson Don 2B (Valparaiso), Lakos Tom RHP, Leap Al SS, Lucas Mike OF (Colorado A&M), Lukaszewski Don SS (Illinois) (also Chamberlain), Peterson Del OF (Colorado A&M), Schiltz Ed UT, Suba Stan P (also Pierre & Valentine), VanProyen Glenn RHP, Waldron Don SS (Iowa), Wellman Guy C/MGR

Pierre Cowboys :  Capps Tommy UT (Arizona St), Clark Jim RHP (Michigan), Cupps Tommy OF (Arizona St), Evans Bill P, Hartsfield Jim P, Johnson Claude OF (Arizona), Jonassen Gaylord P (Arizona St), Manier Dave RHP, McGinnis Dan OF (Arizona), Myers Lee OF (Arizona), Novicki Richard RHP (Illinois), Peterson Keith OF, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Rolston Dirkes 2B/3B (Nebraska), Sorenson Craig 3B (Arizona), Suba Stan P (also Mitchell & Valentine), Taylor Eddie SS (Bradley), Utt Lee 1B (Bradley), Welch Milt C, Wenk Ralph LHP (Bradley), Younger Bud MGR/RHP (Arizona St)

Valentine Hearts :  Baer Jack C/MGR (Oklahoma), Burr Bob 3B (Oklahoma), Fletcher Ray C/MGR, French Curtis P (Oklahoma), Hofmaier Fran LHP (Nebraska), Holt Delbert P (Oklahoma), Kiddy Allen SS (Oklahoma), Murphy Jim, Pavlick Bill OF, Rickey Orville 3B (Oklahoma), Ridenour Bob LHP (Nebraska), Risinger Tony RHP (Oklahoma), Scane Fred OF, Schwein Marv P, Shirley Jack RHP (Oklahoma), Snyder Joe 2B (Oklahoma), Suba Stan P (also Mitchell, Pierre), White Bill OF (CAL Berkeley)

Watertown Lake Sox :  Bryja Walt RHP, Carlson Don P (also Chamberlain), Coombs Ray RHP, Donovan Paul OF, Gordon Bruce 1B (Northwestern), Haddican Hal 2B, Horning Bill SS/2B (Minnesota), Lindstrom Chuck C (Northwestern), McGhee Tom OF/3B, McRee Jim OF, Musgrave Bob RHP/OF (Missouri), Neipokoj Ziggie P (Northwestern), Olive Gene, Parker Fred RHP , Richards Ron P (Illinois), Smith GeneB. C/MGR (Miami U), Stewart Norm P (Missouri), Wagner Rick LHP (Northwestern), Wahl Kermit 3B/MGR (Indiana)

Winner Pheasants :  Barbee Quincy OF (also Yankton), Black Bob RHP, Burtner Ray C, Cerveny Joe LHP, Ellis Chuck 3B/2B, Enrietto Johnny 3B (Purdue) (also Mitchell), Groat Clarence(Soddy) OF, Kluck James RHP, Lucas Lou MGR 3B, McCree Jim OF, Meyers Dan, Olson Bill OF (USC), Ordenana Antoine/Rocky SS (Cuba), Pausig Ralph P (USC), Pritchard Harold 2B (USC), Puckett Gene RHP, Riles Stewart C, Siegert Jerry 1B/P (USC), Simus, Sullivan Everett RHP, Swigart Harold P, Taylor Al P, Trujillo Ernie P, Ware Warzycki(Al) 3B, Watson Larry 1B (U Washington)

Yankton Terrys :  Barbee Quincy OF (also Winner), Boetz Buzz P (Arizona), Branson Bill OF (Nebraska), Buckstead Joe(Corky) C (S.Dakota St), Davis Jack 1B (Missouri), Frazier Shep 3B (Alabama), Hardy Bill 3B (Alabama), Hobaugh Ed RHP (Michigan St), Jorgenson Merlyn LHP/OF (S.Dakota St), Lage Ronald P, Marges Joe C/MGR, McGonagle Ken P, Miller Cliff P, Olson Marv MGR (Luther College), Pancoe Joe OF, Puga Louis P, Radsavage Al 1B, Rago Vince OF, Saban Bob RHP, Schreiber Bernie SS/2B (Mississippi), Susce Paul RHP (Auburn), Tretiak Paul 3B, Walker Bill 1B (Alabama), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St) (also Bismarck)


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Packers :   Ankoviak Bill 1B, Carlson Irv SS, Erps Bob OF, Ferullo Carman RHP, March Art LHP, Marquardt Del C, Marquardt Rollie RHP, McCabe Bob 2B, Neil Al OF, Poliak John OF, Roberts Perry OF, Sichko Mike OF, Sites Ernie OF, Sivinski John 3B, Umfleet Bob RHP, Wilkins Dewey LHP, Woodside Jack 3B

Austin Packers :  Bawek Ken C, Brown Frank OF, Campau Bill C/MGR, Ciola Lou RHP, Davenport Jim 3B, Freels Bob OF/1B, Gilmore Roy OF, Grebin OF, House Sam OF, Jennings Bill SS, Lindgren Red 1B, Raso Joe 2B, Riggenbach Bob 3B, Speck Jerry P, Underhill Gary P, Washburn Bill P

Fairmont Martins :  Banton Herb OF, Banton Herman, Bartholomew Bob OF, Bloxam Loyal RHP, Colasinski Joe C, Dahlke Don 3B, DeWitt Clyde P, King Jim OF, McNulty Jim 2B/MGR, Mueller Bob RHP, Pritts Harry LHP, Restaino Emil OF, Spaeter Bill 1B, Wilson Grady SS, Workman Hank OF

Faribault Lakers :  Ackerman Jerry C, Boiko Frank 1B, Fitzgerald John LHP, Gasper Pete OF, Good Larry 2B, Gregory Gus 3B, Griffith Charley P, Griggs Harold RHP, Himes Mel P, Jones Jimmy 3B, Kaess Dick SS, Lively Bud P, Montgomery Walter LHP, Noback Glen 3B, O'Keefe Danny 1B, Schultz Howie 1B, Stryska Vic RHP, Taylor Don OF, Taylor Gail OF

Mankato Merchants  :  Albrecht Ed RHP, Baker Willard INF, Brake Bob RHP , Conant John P, Dolan Shanty MGR, Folkes Fred 2B, Frey Charlie OF, Gatts Tom C, Herr Johnny P, Letlow Lou 1B, Loomis Dick C, Mainini Marco P, McCarthy Jerry, Morgan Dick OF, Pfasterer Kent OF, Rhodes Dusty SS, Sipple Charles P, Waters Fred LHP, Weiss Charley B, Wopinek Ed 3B

Rochester :  Anderson John P, Anderson Orinthal P, Barnacle Bill 3B, Berdella Johnny SS, Carlson Vance RHP, Edmunds Ted P, Gearhart Lloyd OF/1B, Hancock Fred 2B, Hill Sam OF, Linde Lyman RHP, Linden Walt OF/C, McCarthy Jerry 1B, Montiero Joseph OF, Neill Tom OF, Pinckard Bill OF/1B, Turner Earl C, VanCuyk John LHP, Verby Jack 1B/OF

Waseca-Owatonna :  Alton Stu P, Balance Bob MGR, Baud Andy OF, Bryja Walter RHP, Edmunds Vern P, Fahringer Al OF, Fucci Vic OF, Gendreau Ronnie, Giebel Arnie C, Haines Jack P, Jensen Babe, Karras Steve C, Lopez Monte P, Martin Olin, Mealey Hockey C, Newberry Dick 2B, Olive Gene, Olshefski Dick P, Peterson Bob P, Podoley Joe OF, Schlaffer Augie OF, Schmudlach Don , Seguso Art 3B, Sheridan Art, Sherman Bill P, Trujillo Ernie RHP, Younghans Harold

Winona Chiefs :  Davis Jack OF, DeRose Carl P, Felker Whitey RHP, Gleason George C, Hastings Bob 2B, Hobaugh Ed RHP, Jensen Joe P, Kammer Emil 3B, Kindall Jerry SS, Langston Sid OF, Lawler Jim RHP, Leach Bill C/3B, Lyons Eddie P, McGrath Jack P, Miller Don 2B, Nascak Emil SS, Radsavage Al 1B, Reinhart Norm P, Rinker Wes P, Shargey Stan OF, Shrake Joey LHP, Smith George 2B, Stewart Norm RHP, Sturdivant Joe 3B, Swartz Len C, Tracey Bert OF, Triplett Jack OF