1956 Rosters     


WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE  

Edmonton Eskimos : Bertotti Edward SS, Bull Arthur RHP, Dea Murray LHP, Doucette John RHP, Gerst Robert 3B, Guffey Kenneth 1B/OF, Heffel Kenneth C, Henrich Robert SS, Ing Cyril 1B, Jones Robert RHP (also Saskatoon), Kirk Don LHP, LaComb Gary OF, Madsen Edwin 3B, Maggio Carl OF, Monahan Jimmy BB, Oyler Phillip OF, Pennington Gary (also Saskatoon), Ryan James 1B, Shollin Thomas C, Skousen Owen RHP, Tucker Wayne L INF/MGR, Vold Ralph RHP, Zeigler Dale LHP

Lloydminster Meridians :  Axon Donald RHP (also North Battleford), Bailey William P #12, Nampa, Idaho, Ball Gary RHP #5, Victoria, BC, Brown Bernard Barney LHP #18, Philadelphia, PA , Gustin Keith C #9, Kalispell, Montana, Hannah Jack RHP/OF #4, Visalia, CA, Hansen James RHP (also MJ Mallards) #15 Visalia, CA, Haroldson Bruce RHP #17 (also Minot, Chamberlain) Williston, ND, Kalski Edward RHP Cohoes, NY, Karpinski John RHP/OF #7 Wilkes Barre, PA, Karpinski Stanley RHP/OF/MGR #13, Wilkes Barre, PA, Lott Benjamin 2B #14, Newark, NJ, Mah Harvey BB, Morris Edward C-UT #11 Phoenix, Arizona, Nicholson Burke (also MJ Mallards), Perranoski Ronald LHP (also Watertown)  #11 Fairlawn, NJ, Satalich Richard OF #1, Portland, Oregon, Stewart Donald, Tanner Ed C (also Watertown, Huron) #12, Dewdney, BC, Tesch Oscar LHP #6, Mervin, Sask, Valentine James SS #17, Memphis, Tenn, Williams Willie Curly SS/3B #10, Elloree, SC , Zayas Roberto OF/SS Havana, Cuba

Moose Jaw Mallards : Alvarez Ruben RHP, Bartylla Edmund Buzz LHP, Blaisdell Wally P (also MJ Lakers), Burgess Buddy SS, Doepker Richard RHP, Gaitan Joseph 2B/3B, Garrett James C, Hansen James RHP (also Lloydminster), Hayes Garth INF (also MJ Lakers), Hiltel Ted 1B, Hobbs Bob 2B/OF, Little Jim BB, McMillan Glenn OF, Morgan Gordon OF (also Saskatoon), Motley Jack OF (also Saskatoon), Munatones Conrad 3B/OF, Nicholson Burke (also Lloydminster), Reniker Ben RHP, Rodriguez Ernest OF, Rubio Richard SS/2B, Taylor Roy 2B/1B/MGR, Watts Ronald RHP, Yahiro Willie LHP (also Picture Butte)

North Battleford Beavers : Axon Donald RHP (also Lloydminster), Blackman Jesse 1B/RHP, Bristol Jack LHP, Bussan Mark SS (also Saskatoon), Button Lyle RHP (also Saskatoon), Dayne (Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B, Dean Les RHP, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Francis Emile SS/MGR, Garcia Thomas RHP, Green Louis C, Griggs Bennie RHP, Herron Robert RHP/OF, Nelson Kenneth OF, Stone Arthur 2B, Tate Curtis 3B, Tuggle Gale C, Verreau Mervin RHP, Worth Arthur LHP

Regina Braves : Beiden Pete MGR, Burgess Jerry RHP, Cameron Mark C, Cavillan David LHP, Cochrane Denny OF (also Regina Red Sox), Ebel Walter C (also Regina Cardinals), Gray Roger LHP, Halsey Tuck RHP/OF, Hatzell William SS, Huletz Norman SS, Kalamaras John C, Laskowski Robert LHP (also Dickinson), Levaggi Anthony OF, Loepp James RHP, McNabb Morris C (also Regina Red Sox), Murphy Lee 3B/1B, Pedrazzini Joseph 1B/OF, Peerless Charlie LHP (also Regina Red Sox), Phair Robert OF, Sachs Kenneth, Shahzade Arthur OF, Stacks Kenneth RHP, Vanderlaan William RHP, Warren Richard, White Jerry 2B

Saskatoon Gems :  Bentley Bev, Bentley Max, Bloomfield Bud SS, Bowes Jack RHP, Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Bussan Mark SS (also North Battleford), Button Lyle RHP (also North Battlefolrd), Doyle Wayne RHP, Garay Ed C, Gostlin Douglas RHP, Herrera Mario OF, Hobson Lewis LHP, Irvin Donald SS, Jones Robert RHP (also Edmonton), Karbowski Bob OF/3B (also Williston, Dickinson), Knutson Gerald RHP, Mabee Ralph UT/MGR, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B, Morgan Gordon OF (also MJ Mallards), Motley Jack OF (also MJ Mallards), Neal Charles 1B, Pemberton Clifford UT, Pennington Gary (also Edmonton), Shirley James C, Stevens James LHP, Taft Robert, Valladares Jose SS/2B
  


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Assiniboia Aces : Bjorneson Skuli P, Ciocia George 2B, Davis Bob 2B/OF, Edwards Wes, Erfle Rube IF/OF, Hall John P, Lawrick Nick OF, Lidster Jim, Linnell Jimmy P, Logan Norm P, Pearson Paul P, Sampson Gary C, Shanks Lorne C/OF, Skjerven Gord P/IF, Weekes Bob, White Jim 1B

Estevan Maple Leafs : Allen Ken P, Barber Lee, Becker Walt "Wally" OF/1B, Dornstauder Hank IF/OF/C, Falk Bill P, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Kalinski Ed P, Krueger Erwin C, May Ed OF, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, Miller P, North Wayne 3B, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Smith D P, Verpe Orval P, Wetsch Dale SS

Moose Jaw Lakers : Bell Bob P, Bernard Ray P, Blaisdell Wally P (also MJ Mallards), Devine Don P/OF, Devine Jack P, Elsom Charlie OF, Hayes Garth INF (also MJ Mallards), Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hunchuk George C, Johnston Ralph "Preacher" P, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Miller Art P, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Pasch Ted 2B/OF, Rosenbaum C, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen "Baldy" C/IF, Yeomans Bob "Bones" P

Notre Dame Hounds : Bearss Ed IF/P, Bell Dean 2B/3B, Campbell Garnet P/IF, Campbell Gordon P/IF, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Daley Tim OF/P, Doetzel Ed C, Donald Bob 1B, Glazier Vern 3B, Griffin Dick P, Huck Hugh 3B, Magis Ed OF, McPherson Pat P, Moren Glen SS, Quinn Jim OF, Resch Phil P, Sanderson Archie P/3B, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Townsend Ken OF/P

Regina Cardinals :  Bey Ray P, Bobowski Ed P, Dundas Ron 1B, Ebel Walter C (also Regina Braves), Fulton Jackie OF, Gatin Lee P, Gilbert Ron OF, Gillstrom Owen OF (also Regina Red Sox), Hall Ron P, Harrison Cliff "Lefty" P, Heidt Ed P/IF, Hennenfent Bill 3B, Hingley Doug 1B, Ives Larry, Johnson Harvey IF, Kowula Bill IF, Leurer Allan IF, Lysack Lou C, Mang Wayne "Charlie" OF/1B, McCubbin Bob OF, McFadyen George OF/P, Ryan Hugh IF, Schell Al C/IF/OF, Vogt Al P, Whittal Bryan IF, Woolley Don OF/C, Woolley Lloyd "Schoolboy" P

Regina Red Sox : Cochrane Denny OF (also Regina Braves), Cowan Harold, Gillstrom Owen OF (also Regina Cardinals), Goodhue Sam SS, Leverick Tom P, Manz Elton Al C/OF, Martindale Bill P, McEachern Ken OF, McLean Jake 3B, McNabb Morris C (also Regina Braves), Mitchell Hank OF/P, Mohr Ken, Moroz Joe, Moser Luke P/IF, Peerless Charlie LHP (also Regina Braves), Prosofsky Ed 1B/P, Rennie Art OF, Ruhr Lionel SS, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF

Weyburn Beavers : Allen Val P, Bent James "Buzz" SS/2B, Burge Jim 1B/OF, Covert Keith "Casey" P/C, Garner Jim "Baldy" 2B, Greaves Barry, Hoff Dave P, Hogg Ralph P, Kempthorne Art 1B, McCarron Cece SS/3B, McMillan Hugh 1B, Rusnak John P, Scharf Ron, Schneider Bernie P, Sharpe John P, Shupe Doug OF, Shupe Jack 2B, Springer Merv "Chick" C/OF, Veillet Louis OF, Frank Walter P


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Colonsay Monarchs :  Breckner Johnny 3B, Coffin Lloyd SS, Fitzsimmons Wilf OF, Folk Johnny P, Hrynkiw Paul OF, Moldenhauer Ray OF, Pendleton Reg OF, Rosher Les C, Shier Herb 2B

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Bob OF, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max 2B, Coben Bert C, Coben Murray P/OF/1B, Cosgrove Jim OF, Farthing John P, Genereux George P, Goodwin Arlo OF, Goodwin C., Goodwin Johnny OF, Murray Keith P, Orchard George 1B, Worth Harold RHP/SS

Eston-Richlea :  (Did not play because of rain, lost a coin flip to decide the team to advance.)

Kindersley :  Anderson Gary 1B/OF/P, Dahl Len 2B, Flanagan Irl OF/P, Flanagan Jerry 1B/C, Hanson SS, Harris Ollie P/1B, Jackson Wally OF, Kimball OF, Mills Allan C, Staples 3B, Torrens Dave OF, Vassen 3B

Langham :  Brower OF, Campbell 1B, Cleghorn Jack OF, Dear Jack 2B, Dear Ken C, Denbow Jack LHP, Farthing Les 3B, Knutson Jerry 1B, Koemstedt Rod SS, Stack Les OF, Swan Keith SS, Tarasoff Alex OF, Wright Mort P

Mayfair-Maymont :  Clark OF, Dove OF, Gray OF, Johnson, Linnell J. P, Linnell M. 1B, Stinsky OF, Strautman Chuck C, Taves 3B, Turner SS, Wood 2B

Sceptre :  Cory Clint C, Downey Zeke 2B, Fetch C, Hanson OF, Howes Ernie OF, Jacobson Cliff P/2B/OF, Mahaffy George 1B, Martindale Bill P/OF, Maxwell Alex SS, Olmstead Bert P/SS, Robertson Bob 3B, Shields Fergie, Strath Don OF

Wakaw :  Brunning OF, Edwardson 1B, Folk Johnny P/SS.2B, Hagen Ken SS/P, Hnedy 2B, Hryniuk Orest P, Kowalenko 3B, Kulerich/Kulrich C, Lott P, Sloboda Lou 3B/P, Welch Jerry 1B/OF, Whitford Corky OF


ALBERTA

FOOTHILLS - WHEATBELT LEAGUE

Granum White Sox:  Bogal Tedd C, Carlson Bob C, Fennessey Bill OF, Ingarfield Earl 3B, Johnson Bill (also Picture Butte), Johnson Don RHP, Johnson Roy P, Lee Bobby 1B (also Picture Butte), Lester Jim 3B, MacEwen Bentley LHP, McDonald Jim OF, Odney Steve OF, Thrun Wally (also Carmangay), Vejprava Gordon SS, Walasko Willie RHP, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Weremy Joe LHP, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B, Wilson George Red

Lethbridge Miners : Bosnak Ivan/John P, Bouchard Luke, Burchak Eddie, Colwill Les 2B/SS, Cooper Len, Davis Roy, Gingrich Bob, Gordichuk Orie, Kjeldgaard Jerry, Klem Johnny OF/SS, Kucheran Bill RHP, Moore Larry, Mudhenk Larry, Negrello Hec 3B/P, Remple Dick, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Sztaba Mitch 1B, Tarnava Jocko C, Vaselenak John OF, Vaselenak Mike 3B, Warnick Al, Yanosik Clarence OF,

Picture ButteIndians : Branch Howard, Chavez John RHP (also Taber), Garcia Fred/Mike, Gillies Floyd 3B, Harrison Gary, Johnson Bill (also Granum), Lee Bobby 1B (also Granum), Menzies George, Moriyama Harpo P, Nolan Lloyd Rod, Okawa Ted, Pung Hans C, Reiter Barry, Snowden Tom LHP (also Taber), Takamoto Dick, Tashima Mako, Watson Harry, Yahiro Willie LHP (also MJ Mallards), Yogi Larry 2B/OF

Vulcan Elks :  Birkle Don, Burcher Jerry RHP, Burley Fred, Dann Ben, Davidson Bill, Gillick Patrick LHP, Jantzie Don 1B, Norman Marty SS, Scornaienchi Augie C, Seastrom Greg OF


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE

Barons : 

Blackie  :  Egeland P, Frazer P, Hamilton P

Carmangay Cubs :  Hawk Dick INF, Jones Dave , Laurie Dan P, Thrun Wally (also Granum), White Benny 1B

Champion Red Sox :  Buchan Al, Buchan Don, Fath Robert, Groves Keith, Harter Wayne, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger 1B, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Glen OF/P, Shearer Bob P, Siler Bud P, Smith Mervyn P

Claresholm :  Fluter Steve P

Claresholm RCAF :  Bell Bob P, Mowatt Bill

Enchant :   Olson Cliff, Oseen Mike P, Weist Mike P, Weist R. C

Lomond : 

Nanton :   Dawson C, Hawk Dick, Harrigan, Thrun Wally P (also Granum), Young

Stavely : 


BIG FIVE LEAGUE

Vauxhall Jets :  Anderson Floyd P, Baker Vern, Besney Harvey, Blaney Ken, Burbank Daryl, Cleland Dennis, Cleland Roy LHP, Dell Alvin, Erskine Doug, Haugen John, Higgins Murray, Jenson Howard, Kerkhoff Ted P, Konkar Louis, Olsen Howard, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty), Stevenson Doug MGR

Medicine Hat Orphans :  Back Warren P, Chacalias Alex P, Chacalias Bill, Cooper Len P, Flamon Shorty OF, Kish Johnny OF, Lawson Johnny OF, Link Vic, Miller Ronnie C, Priest Bill INF, Sailer Bill RHP/INF, Schaufele Elroy OF, Schwedelsky Don P, Syverson Bud OF, Tanaguichi Bill, Tarnava Jocko C, Tingley Dave C, Vaselenak John, Wray Bill MGR, Ziebart Zeke P

Taber Merchants :   Anderson Larry P, Chavez John RHP (also Picture Butte), Crumley Mac P, Gross George, Laurie Bob C , Laurie Gord, McGibben Ross, McMurchie Ken/Bud P, Sinclair Bill, Snowden Tom LHP (also Picture Butte), Wentz Clarence P

Lethbridge Niseis :  Asato Tom, Furukawa Bob P, Hirotsu Tak C, Kanashiro Dick, Kanashiro Jim COACH, Kanashiro Norrie, Kenny Bert, Kimoto Stumpo P, Kitaguchi Charley, Kitaguchi Jim, Kjeldgaard Jerry P, Kumimoto Yosh, Lawlor Jerry P, Nakagawa C, Ohno Jack P, Tobo Mike MGR, Tymchyna Ladik P, Voss Bill P

Magrath Eagles :  Alston Cal, Balderson Forest P, Blumel Fred BB, Brown Art CF, Chipman Reid UT, Hillmer Norm 1B, Johnson Roy, Karren Tom 2B, McKay Fred RF, Owens Bob 3B, Pashuk P/OF, Rice Gord C, Rice Walden (Coach), Rice Wes SS, Saga Sid P/UT


ALBERTA

Calgary Dodgers :   Abel Dave C, Bigelow Al, Bogal Tedd C (also Granum), Brookman George MGR, Campaign Ron, Fennessey Bill OF (also Granum), Goodwin Herb, Gorbous Glen OF, Harrigan Jim, Hill Charlie, Kernaghan Gerry, Lada Alex, Leonard Rudy, Luciak Vic 2B, MacEwen Bentley LHP (also Granum), Mayes Jack(Red) SS/3B, McClellan Len, Noble Harold C, Scott Pete, Sparrow Bill, Stewart Ralph, Stone Frank RHP, Swedburg Len, VanWassenhove Reg, Walasko Willie RHP (also Granum)


MANITOBA

MAN-DAK LEAGUE

Bismarck Barons : Ball Bob, Brenzel Fred RHP (also Dickinson), Cihocki Al 2B, Cox Warren, Dargie (Dargiewicz) Tex OF, Ebker Bob RHP (also Chamberlain), Eisenmann Chuck RHP (also Huron), Fitzgerald John LHP, Fleischer Herb LHP (also Mitchell), Garcia Tony, Higgins Roger RHP, Hill Sam OF, Hockenbury William OF, Jensen John, Juelke Connie OF (also Huron), Kropf John, Landry Malcolm LHP, Leap Al SS, Nelson Gene P, Pennington Art OF/1B, Perez Mike C, Phelan Dan, Stryska Vic RHP, Weatherly Roy OF (also Williston), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (also Yankton), Wolf Pius UT

Dickinson Packers : Afremow Buddy SS, Bourbeau Bob SS, Boyer Lynn 3B, Brenzel Fred RHP (also Bismarck), Bryja Walt RHP, Chepkauskas Dan OF (also Williston), Didier Gerald 2B, Fahr Gerald RHP, Giuliano Tom, Heim Mel LHP, Jankowski Bill OF/RHP, Joffe Milt OF, Johnson Earl A C, Johnson Everett C, Karbowski Bob OF/3B (also Williston, Saskatoon), Kram George Otts, Krsnich Rocky 3B (also Winner), Laskowski Robert LHP (also Regina Braves), Lawing Garland Butch OF, Michalec James RHP, Rose Bill P

Minot Mallards : Anderson Andy Orinthal RHP/OF, Barr Ed OF, Bowman Duke Faber 3B, Bush Carl 1B, Cain Marion Sugar RHP, Carey Wyman LHP (also Winner), Corcoran Don OF, Daugherty Hal Doc 2B, Duncan Mel OF/P, Gibbons Dirk RHP, Griffith Charles RHP, Guderian Tom RHP, Haroldson Bruce RHP (also Lloydminster, Minot), Hormann Don Gabby OF (also Valentine), Kelly Dick LHP, Lutz Rollin Joe 1B (also Mitchell), McKinnis Gread LHP, McLean Clifton Zoonie SS, Miller Don C, Orner Chuck C, Oster Bill LHP, Piercey Joe LHP, Scarborough Dean 1B (also Huron), Schultz Mike RHP (also Winner), Smith Don P/UT, Taylor Vern C Pete RHP, VanEman Bob OF, Washburn Bill LHP (also Williston, Huron), Williams Dewey C

Williston Oilers : Allen, Berns Ray OF, Chepkauskas Dan OF (also Dickinson), Daehn Nelson OF, Donley Chuck, Elkins Preston RHP, Healy Dennis SS, Herman Don, Johnson Norm, Karbowski Bob OF/3B (also Dickinson, Saskatoon), Leavitt Jim C, Lyons Al RHP/OF, Moore Dee C, Paylor Carl OF, Raehse Bill 1B, Regelsky Dolph SS, Sanoff Jack RHP, Sharp Bill 2B/SS, Spaeter Bill OF/1B (also Huron), Spatafore Pete, Ulrich Whitney RHP, Washburn Bill LHP (also Minot, Huron), Weatherly Roy OF (also Bismarck), Williams C Edwin LHP


BRITISH COLUMBIA

INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers :   Arnett Barry, Beckett Doug C, Brown Walt P, Caswell Bill C, Dredge Nick, Hallam Bob, Hallam Walt, Hammond Grant P, Hoff Ron P, Ius Leo, Johnson Bob, McMillan Jack C, Parks Al P, Protopappas Bill, Rose Ken C, Thrower Ernie P, Winbow Gary P

CYO :   Addison Gord, Alton Jack OF, Bonner Clare P, Butterworth JIm P, Charkow Mel, Clarke Mel, Craig Harvey 1B, Gurniak Ernie P, Keeley George C, Levy Lyle OF, MacKay Rod P, Mulhern Leo, Mulhern Maury C, Murphy Cal 1B, Sikorski Bobo C, Skoglund Warren, Stover Glen 2B

Firemen :   Brooks Stan P, Bunyon John 3B, Carnell Jack, Cousins Bill P, Drummond Lorne P, Eades Pete 2B, Esplin Charlie SS/C, Fuller Lorne P, Johnson Carl C, Maxwell Merv C, McCartney Hugh OF, McLennan Ian P, Myles, Phipps Dick C, Smith Don P, Taggart, Tompkins Don, WhIte Ken

Longshoremen :  Craig Nick P, Digby Ken P, Forsythe P, Foster Ritchie, Freiheit Vic, Harrison Don P, Hemmerling Ron, Marshall Ray, McCarthy Gene P, Miller Al C, Mitchell Ken OF, Ross Ken C, Shamro Walt P, Skilnick John OF, Stellick John, Tensman P, Vickers John C, Webb Gordon

Nisei :  Franks Marv P, Homma Ken, Inouye John C, Kika Frank , Limber Art, McCullough Gary P, Matsuzaki Hubbo, Miyagashima Bob, Montgomery Ron P, Mori Elmer, Nishi Tom, Oikawa D., Oikawa George C, Okana Danny C, Tahara Seichi P, Uyesugi Mush, Yamamura Eddie P

Western Bridge :   Adams Doug, Brandolini Leon, Curby Ron P, Hatch Jack, Hammond Roy, Kozak Frank C, Lovett Gwynne, Miki Alf P, Sampson, Sibson Bill, Simpson Bill 3B, Taylor Bill C, Venturato Chick P, Wilson Don P, Yanchuk Matt, Zailo Gary 1B/P


NORTHWEST SEMI-PRO LEAGUE

Bellingham Bells :  Minice Ray, Roberts Bob P

Seattle :  Anderson C, Clough Walt P

South Burnaby :  Barton P, Kinder Bill, Ruck John P, Spees Ivan C, Spees Ken. P

Tacoma :  Bell P, Brady P, Dodger C, Grant C, Krittsonis P, Walski P

Victoria :  Beck P, Garner P, Prior Bill P, Harford C, Jack Shields C

White Spots :  Allen Norm P, Curby P, Elliott Kim P, Eriksson Ivan C, McLennan P, Morris P, Mundell Gordy, Roth Alee P, Sparrow Ed C


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Chilliwack :  Cattoni Jim 3B/P, Columbus Ronny P, Coughlin Bob P, Coverley Gord 2B, Fast Alex, Goodey Bud, Holden Don, Huth Carl, Karr Ted, Lorrens Bill P, Matthews Les, McLellan Archie OF, Owen Harper, Price Neil, Smith Don, Thompson Marv P, Tuftleland Joe P, Usher Morley(Bugsy/Budsy)

Coquitlam :  Deans Morley, Jeeves Johnny, Madden Doug, Rooney Don, Routley Ken, Sabatine Fred, Wishlove John P

Maillardville :  Bakoway Mike LHP, P, Bellamy C, Bowyer Ribsy SS, Davis OF, Faucher OF/2B/3B, Fredricks P, Gillespie Dick P, Granger OF, Laverdure 2B, Milne Dave P, Nick OF/3B, Reid 3B/2B, Sabitine P, Stinson OF, Trotzuk OF/2B/3B/1B, U'ren P

Maple Ridge : Pennamen Heimo LHP

Mission :  Kzovitch Mark, Lindbloom Charlie, MacDonald Jim, Tanner Chuck P

Port Moody :  Collins Pat, Dagneau Stan P, Davis Ike, Kunt John


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kelowna Orioles :  Culos John C, Favell Cec, Hay Doug LHP, Ito Roamy SS, Jablonski Greg, Kaiser Joe, Kielbiski Ed, Power Jack P, Russell Bud OF, Schaeffer Al 2B, Schaeffer Les P, Trites Ron, Wickenheiser Ricky


WEST KOOTENAYS

BORDER LEAGUE

Colville WA Radarts (dropped out in early June) : Davis Jim P, Dupuis Jim 3B, Fetter Ken P, Karr Hall C, Harkins Roger MGR, Hitch Tom C, McLaughlin Bill/Bob 1B, Montgomery Marv P, Morris Phil P, Muffler Howie SS, Shore Gary P, Woods Dick 2B

Fruitvale/Trail A's :  Bilesky Andy OF/C/MGR, Bilesky Jim 1B, Bodin/Bodine Eric P, Broman/Bromen Paul OF, Darke/Derke Dick, Darke Ernie OF, DeRosa Tony P, Johnson Bill OF/C, Mailey Leo OF, McIntyre “Busher” (also Trail Smoke Eaters), McIntyre Hugh “Pinoke” 3B/2B, McKay Jim P/OF, McKinnon Archie 2B, McKinnon Hugh 3B, Penner Gerry SS, Russell Wally C, Seaman Bob P, Seaman Vern “Snook” OF, Truswell Bill P

Nelson Maple Leafs :  Adams Gus SS/1B/3B (also Nelson Outlaws), Bay Elmer (also New Denver-Silverton), Bay Len OF/2B/SS, (also Nelson Outlaws), Bay Loren/Lorne SS (also Nelson Outlaws/also Trail Smoke Eaters), Brown Ron P (also Rossland Capilanos), Gare Ernie 3B/OF, Harmiston K. OF, Holmes Don (also Nelson Outlaws), Hufty Frank OF/P (also Nelson Outlaws/also Trail Smoke Eaters), Hufty Les P/2B (also Nelson Outlaws/also Trail Smoke Eaters), Hyssop Lee 1B, Isaakson Ed OF (also Nelson Outlaws), Keller Wendy (also Nelson Outlaws), Kennedy Dunc 2B, Koehle Bob 2B/OF, Koehle Gerry/Jerry OF, Kraft Denny (also Nelson Outlaws), Larsen Al “Swede” C (also Trail Smoke Eaters), Maglio Mickey, Masi R., McNabb Bob OF, McNabb Jim 3B (also Nelson Outlaws), Postnikoff Joe 3B/2B/OF/P, Richardson Gordon MGR, Severyn Marsh P/1B, Starcevic John P/OF, Todd Jim OF, White Ken “Lefty” OF (also Nelson Outlaws)

Rossland Capilanos :  Bell Ivan “Paddy” OF, Bourchier Pete P/1B/OF, Brown Ronnie P/OF/3B (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Campbell Kelly 1B/C, Corrado Lou 3B/OF/1B/SS, Davies 3B, Davis G. “Wiggy” OF, Driscoll Jim C/1B, Fabro Ron 3B/SS, Harrison Gordie “Red” OF, Haymond R. 3B, Kosiancic E. “Gene” OF/1B, Kosiancic J. SS, LaFace D. “Babe” SS, Laatsch Al P/1B/OF/MGR, Lavorato Irv/Irvin 1B/P/MGR, Ling Bill P, Martin Seth 3B, McDonald D. OF, McLellan Lloyd 2B/SS, Mohoruk Dick P, Price Stu 3B/C, Scott W., Simpson, Sovka Jerry OF/3B, Stuart Jack C

Trail Smoke Eaters :  Bay Loren/Lorne 3B/2B/SS (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Benson Ben P, Bilesky Julie 1B, Cronie Albert “Ab” 3B/OF, Demore Jim P, Demore Lou MGR, Ferguson Jack “Skip” P/1B/OF, Gariepy C. OF, Geronazzo Danny OF, Geronazzo Merillo 3B/SS (also Trail CYO Junior Giants), Hackett “Sonny” C/1B, Hamilton Ray 1B, Handley Harvey OF/C, Hufty Frank OF (also Nelson Maple Leafs/also Nelson Outlaws), Hufty Les P (also Nelson Maple Leafs/Nelson Outlaws), Jablonsky Bill 2B, Jones Harold SS/MGR, Jorgenson Percy P, Larsen Al “Swede” C (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Lechuk/Leschuk George P/OF/3B, McIntyre  Busher OF/P (also Fruitvale/Trail A’s), McIntyre George/Georgie C/OF, Palmer OF, Pugh Ralph C/3B/1B/OF, Scoles Jack OF, Secco Ernie OF (also Trail CYO Junior Giants), Tambellini Adolf 1B, Wielop Bob P, Zanier Reno OF


KOOTENAY BASEBALL CHALLENGE, KINSMEN TROPHY
(East Kootenay (Kimberley Dynamos) vs West Kootenay (Nelson-Trail)

Kimberley Dynamos (East Kootenay champions) – Brown Ron “Slicker” P, Doll Vernon P, Gehringer Elmer P, Lilley Les, Nash Harvey P, Scholes Jack OF

Nelson-Trail All-Stars (Border Baseball League) - Hufty Les P, Kennedy Dunc, Lechuk George


WASHINGTON - BC LEAGUE

Chewelah WA : Baldwin “Dude” P/OF, Lorentz Maurie P, Mayer Pete OF

Colville WA Eagles : Burgess Loy, Burgess Ron, Carr, Carroll Glenn P, Case Ken OF, Davis Hal, Harrington Dick, Harrington R. P, Hitch Ken, Hoxie Bob C, Muffler, Rodenbough Ken OF, Shore P, Tate, Woods Don

Hunters WA : Dennison Dave P, Flett Art P, Holland Hank P, Sims Jack

Inchelium WA Senators : Sandvig “Sandy” P, Stensgar Bill

Kettle Falls WA : Burris, Gum, Harrington R.(Dick) P, Kylie/Kyllo Bob SS/P, Noyes Tom, Urhausen, Wright

Nelson Outlaws :  Adams Gus SS/OF (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Arill S., Avis Walter P, Bay Len (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Bay Loren/Lorne (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Benwell George, Brown Ron P, Bulby Jim “Lefty” P, Burdette Charlie, Dawson Al P, Gillis Austin “Bo”C, Gould Francis “Lefty” P, Grill Stan P, Holmes Don C (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Holsten Bob, Hufty Frank (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Hufty Les (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Isaakson Ed C/OF (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Keller Wendy P (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Kraft Denny C (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Lobb Earl, Marshall Tom OF/SS, McDonald Al, McDonald Bob, McDougall OF, McDowell Barry, McDowell Mickey, McNabb Jim 2B (also Nelson Maple Leafs), Monteleone Bernie OF/SS/2B, Nash Ron C/MGR, Olsen R., Olson Blair P, Petty Leo, Storgaard Win P, White Ken OF/2B (also Nelson Maple Leafs)


WEST KOOTENAY JUNIOR LEAGUE

East Trail Mainliners :  Babcock Lawrence OF, Bisaro Bob C, Crema OF, Gordon Max, Hardy, Jablonsky Jackie, Jablonsky Tony, King Wayne P/C, MacDonald/McDonald Les P, McDowell Gord C, McIntyre George P/OF, Patterson Jim 1B, Starcevic John, Thompson Bill OF, Williamson Ray P, Wilson Ted SS

Fruitvale Juniors :  Aiken Mervyn, Bell Ivan, Brown Bob, Brown Doug, Brown Ken, Cull Ron, DeBruyn Jim, Burdick Don, Denis Gerry P, Esche Howie P, Graham, Grant Don P, Grant Keith, Lauriente Don C, MacDonald/McDonald Gary P, Mervyn Doug C, Paugh Len “Whitey” P/OF, Shorting Bob P, Shorting Don P/C, Stewart/Stuart, Wood Lloyd P

Rossland Junior Capilanos :  Calder Dave, Campana OF, Fabbro/Fabro Ron 2B (also senior Capilanos), Ferrey/Ferry Dennis 1B, Ferrey/Ferry Wayne, Flanagan Dave P/OF, Grieve Kenny P, Haymond Bob P/OF, Javanovic, Laface L. OF, Legare Ed OF, Ling Jackie P/3B, McLellan Lloyd SS (also senior Capilanos), McAuley/McGauley Ron P, Penson Jim P, Pepper Harry MGR, Profili Bob “Chief” OF, Smith Ken 3B/P, Smith Vern P, Taylor Cliff, Vaness/Vanness Ken C

Salmo (dropped out in late June) : Kraft Lorne MGR

Trail CYO Giants :  Cronie Mervyn, DeBiasio David, DeRosa Bruno 2B, DiPasquale Al, DiPasquale Don, Fabbro/Fabro Gerry C/3B, Forlin C, Geronazzo Merillo, Hiscock Ken, Lee Billy SS, Maniago Cesare C, Mattiazzi Ferro P, Molina Ron 1B, Morris Gary C, Parisotto Frank P, Perry Don OF, Secco Ernie OF, Secco Primo 1B, Tanner Bob P/2B, Zahn Tony P


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Edgewood :  Bell Pat, Craft Ed, DeGans Don, Klein Hugo, Old John P, Vennard Albert, Vennard Ken C, Volansky Ronny, Walter Franks

Nakusp :  Aalten Buddy, Avison Andy, Bouvette Don OF, DeRosa Louis P/OF, Desrochers Ed OF, Desrochers Fred 2B, Gordon Ken P, Hayashi Nobby C, Highland Wayne SS, James Jackie, Kraft Denny, McInnis Tommy C, Patterson Buster P, Starcevich John1B, Wilson Noel 3B, Yanagisawa Otto 1B, Yano Albert OF, Zanier Lino OF

New Denver-Silverton :  Avison Andy 1B, Bay Elmer 3B, DeRosa Lou P, Erickson Lenny CF, Gordon Ken P/2B/OF, Harcus Bill P, Harding Pat OF Hayashi Kenje CF, Hayashi Nobby C, Ida , Morrison Barry SS, Morrison Wayne OF, O'Grady R., Patterson Buster, Pearson Tommy P, Wilson Keith 3B, Zanier Lino OF


PRINCE GEORGE & DISTRCT LEAGUE

Prince George Athletics : Astoria Harry MGR, Backman Ron P, Berdusco Johnny SS, Blackburn, Browell, Cruikshank Gord, Gray Jamie P (also Canadas), Heaven Al, Jensen OF, Kapphahn Fred P, Larson Ken P, Ross Billy, Stettner Andy C, Sauer Ron P, Therres Fred P

Prince George Canadas : Gabriel Charlie MGR, Gray Jamie P (also Athletics), Kasperski Dick P, Kazahoff Fred, Kosheiff/Koshiff Mitch/Mike, Leruen Ivan P, Sims Doug, Smale Kaven, Young Don P, Zloklikovitz/Zlokowitz Hermie OF

Quesnel Clippers : Bachman Ken SS, Bryan Tommy P/OF, Caine Don P/OF, Campbell Ken OF, Festerling Oscar P/C, Follack/Follock Irv 2B, Gale Don OF, Gronskei/Gronski Norm OF, Koppa Johnny P, Koyama Kadi, Kuzek Johnny SS, Latham (Slim) MGR, Lay Andy C/3B, Melnychuk/Melynchuk Ken/Steve 1B, Oliver George OF, Polichek John 1B, Rhodonets Lorne P, Spooner Larry MGR, Stevenson Frank 1B, Stinson John OF, Swain George/Jim P, Tuttle Gary/Garry 3B/SS

Quesnel Lumbermen : Akerman Wes, Bare Hugh OF, Boudrey Ralph, Boyd Bob, Del Bucchia Leo, Dodd Henry P, Dodge Jerry P, Friesen 1B, Gale Lloyd OF, Glassford, Jansch Ted C, Johnson Albert P, Keen Billy 2B, Munk Otto SS, Nann 3B, Punt Phil 3B, Slack Bill/Gene P

Willow River Red Sox : Bencher Frank OF, Bruder Frank, Church Mike P, Church Percy MGR, Church Ted, Coulling Bob, Delano Sid/Syd P, Jacobs Elroy, Kucharin/Kuchurian Andy, Martino Bill P, McDermid Ken OF/MGR, McDermid Willie C, McKay


Terrace :  Bridoalli Cyl 1B, Burton Jack OF, Cote Chick, Davy Alf 2B, Dunbow Jack P, Endridge Ralph OF, Paulson Gunnar, Rowley Barry, Shirk Don C, Strastier Don OF


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE 

Albert Lea Packers : Ankoviak Bill 1B/MGR, Carlson Irv SS, Coombs Ray P, Dial Carrol(Red) RHP, Drobac Bob 3B, Ferullo Carmen P, Flores Paul 3B, Haddican Hal 2B, Hochstatter Earl OF, March Earl LHP, Marquardt Del C, Marquardt Rollie P, Neil Al OF, Poliak John 3B, Sichko Mike OF, Sites Ernie OF, Waugh Jim LHP

Austin Packers : Brown Frank OF, Campeau Bill C, Ciola Lou P/MGR, Felker Whitey P, Fleiner Al P, Gomez Pete SS, Hack John OF, House Sam OF, Johnson Paul P, Lindgren Red 1B, McCormick Tom LHP, Mohrman Wally OF, Plath Ron RHP, Raso Joe 2B, Riley Ray OF, Sebastian John SS, Seguso Art 3B, Speck Jerry P, Szymanski Stan C, Underhill Gary LHP, Wilkinson Jim C/OF

Fairmont Martins : Banton Herb OF, Bloxam Loyal P, Dahlke Don SS, Dudding Bill 2B/C, Eaton Dick 1B, Hague/Hagge Lew OF, Jasinski Ziggy 3B, Karres , McNulty Jim P/MGR, Mitchell Sam C, Palmer Tom 2B, Pritts Harry P, Snyder Hal P, VanHeuit Bill OF

Faribault Lakers : Ackerman Jerry C, Barnhardt Jim RHP, Boiko Fred OF, Chavis Grady OF, Davis Wayne OF, Deem Pete UT/MGR, DeWitt Clyde P, Ebker Bob P, Edmunds Vern P, Funai Ed P, Giuliano Tommy 2B, Hoeksema Dick P, Hutton Joe 2B, Kaess Dick SS, Larned Hal LHP, Loonan Jim OF, Mealey Hockey UT, Noback Glen 3B, Radebach Buster P/OF, Schultz Howie 1B, Thomas Dave P, Washburn Bill LHP, Whitaker Bob P

Mankato Merchants : Adams Bruce C, Bargman Bill C, Bennett Ken P, Best Bill RHP, Bogard John 3B, Cozza Carmen OF, Dudding Jack OF, Flanagan Jerry OF, Folkes Fred 2B/SS/MGR, Folkes George P, Frey Charley 2B/OF, Furseth Paul OF, Hagler Ron RHP, Hopkins OF, Kenseth Jim P, Lage Ron P, McCarthy Tom RHP, Mintz Dwain 2B, Mongoven Pat 3B, Morgan Dick OF, Petschow Don 3B, Rinker Wes 1B, Weiss Charley 1B

Rochester Royals : Balance Bob OF, Bawek Ken C, Gearhart Lloyd OF, Haines Jack RHP, Hancock Fred 2B/MGR, Jok Dick OF, Kapp Ed RHP, Leach Bill C, Lotz Mike RHP, Martin Olin 3B, Napolitano Vic SS, Neal Chuck 1B, Schlaffer Augie 1B, Sedor Chuck OF, Swanson Bill 2B, Uhlman Fred LHP, VanCuyk John P

SMBL Travelers : Ackerson Mike LHP, Anderson Roger 1B, Baud Andy OF, Bender Ken OF, DeWitt Clyde P, Edmunds Vern P, Gilmore Roy P/OF, Haley Ray C, Harrison Hal 3B/SS, Hasler Carl UT, Hastings Bob 2B, Langston Sid OF, Lawler Jim P, Newberry Dick 2B/3B, Noterman Dick C, Scheid Emil MGR, Scheuerman Tom P, Tracy Burt 3B, Wagner Rick P, Wilson Grady SS

Winona Chiefs : Bazydlo Angie RHP, Bell Jim P, Best Bill P, Burtner Ray C, Dale Jerry P, Feldman John OF, Granozio John 3B, Groth Bill P, Harrison Hal 3B/SS, Jacobs Al SS, Kerslake Bob INF, Kindall Jerry SS, Molock Max MGR, Nehring Merlin P, Neri Frank OF, Nodar Joe OF, Olson Bob RHP, Ortega Pete 2B, Sheridan Art P, Sherman Bob P, Siegert Jerry 1B, Stanton Dick 3B, Triplett Jack OF, Tully Jerry P/1B, Zack Dick SS


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Chiefs :  Anderson Gary OF, Bethea Jim OF (Houston), Birch Jack 3B (Wisconsin), Bosworth Joe RHP (Houston) (also Huron), Brzenke Ted C (Northwestern), DeanJr. Paul RHP (SMU), Ebker Bob RHP (Tulane) (also Bismarck), Edmonds William P (Northwestern), Elliott Don OF/C, Gibson Bob RHP/OF (Creighton), Haroldson Bruce RHP (Augustana) (also Minot, Lloydminster), Hayes Bun P, Howard Harold P, Kerslake Bob SS (LA Loyola), Martin Fred C/P, Meares Lou P (Michigan St), Moriarty David LHP/OF (Wisconsin) (also Huron), Morton Bill C, O'Toole Jim LHP (Wisconsin), Palamara Frank 2B (Michigan St) (also Yankton), Smith Don 2B (Northwestern), Soltis Bob SS, Tauber C, Tucker Wayne 1B (Houston), Walker Fred(Dixie) P, Walker Jim P, Wasem Jim 3B, Whitney Dave RHP (Kansas), Wright Bob P

Huron Elks :  Bosworth Joe RHP (Houston) (also Chamberlain), Brittin Jack RHP (Illinois), Conrad Dick P (Western Michigan), Coombs Ray RHP, Drapcho Ed LHP (Penn St), Eisenmann Chuck RHP (also Bismarck), Ertman Hank MGR C, Goslin Bob P (Purdue), Hunton John SS (Maryland), Jamieson Dick C (Bradley), Jok Dick OF, Juelke Connie OF (also Bismarck), Larson Bruce C (E.Arizona), Lawler Hal P (Rollins, Fla), McCoy Dick P, McKee Vern OF, Moriarty David LHP/OF (Wisconsin) (also Chamberlain), Pettit Dick, Ray, Scarborough Dean 1B (Minnesota) (also Minot), Spaeter Bill OF/1B (USC), Swota Andy LHP (Winona St), Szymanski Ted LHP (Miami), Tanner Ed C (also Watertown, Lloydminster), Thiel Johnny 3B (Carthage), Washburn Bill LHP (also Minot, Williston), Weilbaecher Jim RHP (LSU)

Mitchell Kernels :  Baer Jack C/MGR (Oklahoma), Brown Dan OF (Oklahoma), Burr Bob 3B (Oklahoma), Fisher Eddie RHP (Oklahoma), Fleischer Herb LHP (also Bismarck), Kiddy Allen SS (Oklahoma), Ledwidge Jerry OF, Lutz Rollin Joe 1B (also Minot), Rickey Orville 3B (Oklahoma), Risinger Tony RHP (Oklahoma), Schiltz Ed UT, Seagraves Demont P/OF, Shirley Jack RHP (Oklahoma), Snyder Joe 2B (Oklahoma), VanProyen Glenn RHP, Wright Mel OF

Pierre Cowboys :  Achl John P (Wisconsin), Barford Cecil, Boros Steve SS (Michigan), Burford Cecil LHP (Mississippi), Clark Jim RHP (Michigan), Cochran Shorty OF (Minnesota), DeMerit John OF (Wisconsin), Futch Tom OF (Arizona), Graves Jim P, Groves Don 2B, Maher John MGR, Manier Dave RHP, Maynard Pete OF (Duke), Messick Harry 1B (Arizona), Neuroth Gene, Novicki Richard RHP (Illinois), Petreshene Vic OF (Illinois), Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Rogers Paul OF, Rolston Dirkes 2B/3B (Nebraska), Schmid George P (Wisconsin), Sorenson OF, Susce Paul RHP (Auburn), Vaughn Ralph RHP (Wyoming), Welch Milt C, Zimmerlink Gene LHP,

Valentine Hearts :  Adzick Nick C/MGR, Brashear Bill 3B (Oklahoma), Christiansen John (USC), French Curtis P (Oklahoma), Frisina Joe INF, Hammond Jim P (Oklahoma), Hormann Don Gabby OF (also Minot), Lebedz George SS, Levitt George, McCormick Gary P (USC), O'Connor Tom 3B, Ray Jack INF, Ridenour Bob LHP (Nebraska), Robison Vince OF, Speck Jerry RHP, Staab Ed P/OF (Kearney St), Stanek Frank(Fritz) P (Creighton), Vodicka Jerry OF, White Bill OF (CAL Berkeley), White Bob 1B, Young Don RHP (USC),

Watertown Lake Sox :  Bedell Howard OF (West Chester PA), Berner Ted RHP, Broecker Ed 3B (Northwestern), Donovan Paul OF, Graham Bill P, Hendrix Carlee 2B (Florida St), Horning Bill SS/2B (Minnesota), Howser Dick SS (Florida St), Lindstrom Chuck C (Northwestern), Mrofka Dick P (Indiana), Perranoski Ronald LHP (Michigan St) (also Lloydminster), Sidener Dean P, Stewart Norm P (Missouri), Tanner Ed C (also Huron, Lloydminster), Williams Robert 1B (Michigan St),

Winner Pheasants :  Bertell Dick C (Iowa St), Carey Wyman LHP (Bradley) (also Minot), Clarkson Tom OF (Arizona), Crain Bob 2B, Dale Jerry P, Hyman Don P (Arizona), Kimball Bill 1B, Krsnich Rocky 3B (also Dickinson), Martin Billy SS (Bradley), Nichols Ernie  RHP, Norris Hal P, O'Keefe Pat 1B, Peoplis Matt LHP, Ranson Jim OF, Schultz Mike RHP , Simms George 2B, Sorenson Craig 3B (Arizona), Speck Keith RHP, Sprehe Harold P (Colorado), Trujillo Ernie P, Vossen John OF, Ware Warzycki(Al) 3B, Zimmer Duane SS,

Yankton Terrys :  Branson Bill OF (Nebraska), Buckstead Joe(Corky) C (S.Dakota St), Davis Jack 1B (Missouri), Frazier Shep 3B (Alabama), Frickie Fred 1B, Griffin Dick LHP (Michigan St), Hunt Phil SS (Florida St), Jorgenson Merlyn LHP/OF (S.Dakota St), Ledford Bobby LHP (Alabama), Mares Elroy 3B, Mills Billy LHP, Olson Marv MGR (Luther College), Palamara Frank 2B (also Chamberlain),Thurston Bill OF/P (Michigan), Tretiak Paul 3B, Webrand Leon P, Wiltse Bob P (Morningside), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St) (also Bismarck)


Other

Spokane Indians : Bellone John 3B, Carlon Ron C, DeSouza Frank 3B, Giannini Frank OF, Hamamoto Chet SS, Huffman George OF/2B, Jackson Jerald 1B, Jackson Ron 2B, Meekins Chuck OF, Milani Dave RHP, Rossi Joe C, Sampson Jim OF