1957 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Edmonton Eskimos :  Blewett Michael 3B/RHP, Castanon Michael 2B/SS, DeCarbo Anthony RHP (also Calgary Dodgers), Elliot Lawrence OF, Evans Steven RHP, Fairly Ronald OF, Gerst Robert 3B, Guffey Kenneth 1B/OF, Hardy Neil, Michaels Michael C, Monahan Jimmy BB, Montgomery Bruce RHP, Munatones Conrad 3B/OF, Riney Joseph 1B/OF, Sada Edward SS/3B, Shollin Thomas C, Stewart Donald OF, Sylvester Blaine LHP, Tucker Wayne L INF/MGR, Vold Ralph RHP, Zeigler Dale LHP

Lloydminster Meridians :  Anderson Robert RHP Brooklyn, NY, (also Saskatoon), Barnes Frank, Berner Ted RHP Watertown, SD, , Birk Jerry 2B St. Louis, Missouri (also Saskatoon), Blanks Jerry INF (also Regina Braves), Flichel Morley RHP (also Weyburn), Golden Dick SS (also Mitchell), Green Louis C (also North Battleford), Griffin Dick LHP East Lansing, Michigan, Hansen James RHP Visalia, CA, Henry Robert LHP New York, NY, Kuodis Donald LHP Chicago, Illinois, Labins Jerry RHP, Lehow Robert LHP (also Regina Braves), Lott Benjamin 2B Newark, NJ, (also Brandon), Maxcy Russell SS N. Miami, Florida (also Valentine), McGhee Tom OF/3B (also Saskatoon), Morgenstern Howard OF/LHP (also Minot), Moriarty David LHP/OF Madison, Wisconsin, Risher Modie UT Charleston, SC, Roberts Thomas SS/OF Huntington Park, CA, Sackett Donald RHP St. Louis, Missouri, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B Edmonton, Alberta (also Weyburn, North Battleford), Stillman Martin RHP Brooklyn, NY, Stratton Patrick RHP, Tanner Charles (also Grande Centre), Tanner Ed C Dewdney, BC, Williams Robert (also Huron) Adrian, Michigan, Williams Willie Curly SS/3B Elloree, SC Zayas Roberto OF/SS Havana, Cuba

Moose Jaw Mallards :  Donaldson Barry, Ebker Bob RHP (also Winner), Gregory Robert 1B/C, Haller Thomas C, Hayes Garth INF (also MJ Lakers), Hoppe James 2B, Kating John OF, Kosteniuk David RHP, Little Jim BB, Martin Lorne Fuzz OF/RHP, Miller Larry LHP, Nevers Gordon Ernie RHP, Pieper Charlie P, Robertson Barry SS, Rodriguez Ernest OF, Rodriguez Ruben RHP, Sanders David C (also Saskatoon), Schwartzkopf Al, Swartzkopf Al RHP, Temple Floyd 3B/MGR, Toft Martin Bo OF, Wainwright Henry RHP, Weekly Marvel RHP (also Saskatoon), Wiley Ronald OF

North Battleford Beavers :  Bussan Mark SS, Catherwood Henry LHP, Couch Gerald, Dayne (Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B (also MJ Lakers), Dean Les RHP, Eigl Rudy RHP, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Francis Emile SS/MGR, Garcia Thomas RHP, Goewert Terry 1B (also Saskatoon), Gostlin Douglas RHP (also Saskatoon), Green Louis C (also Lloydminster), Griggs Bennie RHP, Herron Robert RHP/OF, Johnson Gordon C, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also Saskatoon), Nelson Kenneth OF, Prediger Pete C, Slusser Frank RHP, Stafford Robert, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B (also Lloydminster, Weyburn), Stone Arthur 2B, Tate Curtis 3B, Verreau Mervin RHP, Wilson Leon OF, Zyla Allan RHP

Regina Braves :  Barber Jerry, Beiden Pete MGR, Blanks Jerry INF (also Lloydminster), Bouza Roberto, Carter Suge 3B, Cavillan David LHP, Cesar Jose Robert SS, Fouste Luis, Gentry Lewis (also Saskatoon), Gregory LeRoy LHP (aso Calgary Dodgers), Halsey Tuck RHP/OF, Jackson Isaiah Ike C/1B, Lehow Robert LHP (also Lloydminster), Marshall Vernon, Modrell Gary, Murphy Lee 3B/1B, Peerless Charlie LHP (also MJ Lakers, Southey), Quillan Raymond, Rinks Thomas 3B, Rodriguez Jose, Shahzade Arthur OF, Tartabull Jose OF, Vanderlaan William RHP, Walker Eugene, White Jerry 2B, Williams Babe, Yogi Larry 2B/OF

Saskatoon Gems :  Anderson Frank RHP, Anderson Robert RHP (also Lloydminster, Mitchell), Beene Charles RHP, Birk Jerry 2B (also Lloydminster), Bowes Jack RHP (also Bismarck), Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Brewer Sherwood 2B, Cabrera Rafe SS/UT, Cross Al INF, Garrett James C, Gentry Lewis (also Regina Braves), Goewert Terry 1B (also North Battleford), Gostlin Douglas RHP (also North Battleford), Graves Eugene RHP, Hobson Lewis LHP, Howard Daniel OF, Jackson Daniel Thumper OF, Key Harold C, Kretschmar Joseph SS, Lopez Rafael, McCartney John UT, McGhee Tom OF/3B (also Lloydminster), McIlvain Harry (also Brandon), McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also North Battleford), Pemberton Clifford UT, Phillips James SS, Read Darrell RHP/OF, Sanders David C (also MJ Mallards), Schall William RHP, Stevens James LHP, Tucker Len 1B/OF, Weekly Marvel RHP (also MJ Mallards), Willie James RHP
 


(Typos and all! The league's list of reserved players for the 1957 season)

The reserved list of players.  Dated March 21, 1957 

Moose Jaw             Saskatoon             Lloydminster
Mallards              Gems                  Meridians

Roy Taylor            G. Knutson            Ron Perenowski
Jim Garret            Bob Karbowski         Eddie Tanner
Dick Doepker          L. Hobson             Stan Karpinski
Ron Watts             Jack McLeod           John Karpinski
Ben Reniker           J. Stevens            Keith Gustin
Buzz Bartylla         J. Bowes              Curly Williams
Ruben Alvarez         D. Gostlin            Oscar Tesch
Ted Hitel                                   James Valentine
Joe Gaiton            Charles Neale         Benny Lott
Buddy Burgess         G. Pennington         Roberto Zayas
Rich Rubio            Bud Bloomfield        Dick Satalech
Gordon Morgan         Ed Gary               Don Stewart
Ernie Rodrequez       James Shirley         James Hanson
Conrad Munatones      Cliff Pemberton       Eddie Kalski
Jack Motely           Len Breckner
                      M. Bentley
                      Bev. Bentley

Edmonton Eskimos      North Battleford      Regina
Eskimos               Beavers               Braves

Thomas Shollin        Lou Green             Charlie Peerless
Kenneth Guffey        Emile Francis         Joe Pedrazzini
Robert Gerst          Jesse Blackman        Art Shahzade
Wayne Tucker          Art Stone             Morrin McNabb
Cyril Ing             John Ford             Dick Warren
Dale Zeigler          Curtis Tate           Bob Phair
Owen Skousen          Bob Herron            Norman Huletz
Robert Jones          Ken Nelson            Mark Cameron
Arthur Bull           Art Worth             Tony Levaggi
John Doucette         Jack Bristol          Tuck Halsey
Ralph Vold            Tom Garcia            Jim Loepp
Donald Kirk           Mike Dayne            Lee Murphy
Kenneth Heffel        Merv Verreau          Jerry Burgess
James Ryan            Benny Griggs          Jerry White
                      Lyle Button           Dave Cavallin
                      Gale Tuggle           W. Vander Laan
                      Mark Bussan           Roger Gray
                      Rudy Eigle            Robert Lakowski


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Assiniboia Aces :  Booth Ossie, Ciocia George 2B, Erfle Rube IF/OF, Hall John P, Koemstedt Rod C, Lawrick Nick OF, Lee Ron OF, Lowes Al P/IF/C, Pearson Paul P, Skjerven Gord P/IF, Waterton Reg C, Weekes Bob, White Jim 1B

Estevan Maple Leafs :  Becker Walt "Wally", Davis Bob 2B/OF, Doerr Jack P, Dornstauder Hank (playing-manager), Krueger Erwin C, Maloney Pete P, Martin Doug C/OF, McDonald Gord P, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, North Wayne, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Wetsch Dale

Moose Jaw Lakers :  Bearss Ed IF/P (also Notre Dame), Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P, Brooks Ron C, Dayne (Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B (also North Battleford), Devine Don P/OF, Devine Jack P, Duer S, Elsom Charlie OF, Genge Mark P, Guillaume George P/2B, Hayes Garth INF (also MJ Mallards), Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hobbs Bob 2B/OF, Hunchuk George C, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Lysack Lou C (also Regina Cardinals), Marshall Keith P, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Palmer Bud 2B, Pasch Ted 2B/OF, Peerless Charlie LHP (also Southey, Regina Braves), Quinn Bob, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen "Baldy" C/IF

Notre Dame Hounds :  Bearss Ed IF/P (also MJ Lakers), Bell Dean 2B/3B, Campbell Garnet P/IF, Campbell Gordon P/IF, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Doetzel Ed C, Donald Bob 1B, Fornwald Jonas OF/3B, Glazier Vern 3B, Griffin Dick P, Lyons Jim OF, Quinn Jim OF, Reisch Ron P, Resch Phil P, Sanderson Archie P/3B, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Townsend Ken OF/P, Tumback John P

Regina Cardinals :  Blondeau Guy P, Bobowski Ed P, Dodd Doug LHP, Dundas Ron 1B, Ebel Walter C, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Gilbert Ron OF, Gillstrom Owen OF, Hall Ron P, Harrison Cliff "Lefty" P, Heidt Ed P/IF, Hingley Doug 1B, Johnson Harvey IF, Klein John IF, Leurer Allan IF, Lysack Lou C (also MJ Lakers), Mang Wayne "Charlie" OF/1B, McFadyen George OF/P, Schell Al C/IF/OF, Whittal Bryan IF, Woolley Don OF/C

Southey Red Sox :  Batley Chris P, Belick Art 2B, Cochrane Denny OF, Goodhue Sam SS, Hysop Morley OF, Leverick Tom P, Lidster Jim, Manz Elton Al C/OF, McEachern Ken OF, McLean Jake 3B, McNabb Morris C, Mohr Ken, Moser Luke P/IF, Peerless Charlie LHP (also MJ Lakers, Regina Braves), Prosofsky Ed, Rennie Art OF, Richardson Wes P, Ruhr Lionel SS, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF, Weckerly Ron P

Weyburn Beavers :  Bent James "Buzz" SS/2B, Covert Keith "Casey" P/C, Flichel Morley RHP (also Lloydminster), Franks Elmer P/SS, Greaves Barry, Hoff Dave LHP, Hogg Ralph P, Lauterbach Ed P, McCarron Cece SS/3B, McMillan Hugh 1B, Paschney Len C, Ruttergar Rod P, Scott Dick P, Shupe Jack 2B, Sirdar John P, Springer Merv "Chick" C/OF, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B (also North Battleford, Lloydminster), Thompson Charlie C


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Bob OF, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max 2B, Coben Bert C, Coben Murray P/OF/1B, Cosgrove Jim OF, Duffus Jerry P, Farley John P, Goodwin Arlo OF, Goodwin C., Goodwin Johnny OF, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Murray Keith P, Worth Harold RHP/SS

Eatonia :  Anderson Gary 1B/P, Bohachik Steve OF, Dahl Ken C, Embree Dale P, Flanagan Irl 2B/P, Flanagan J. OF/3B, Golightly Jim OF, Graves Gene P, Hannon SS, Jackson Lyle OF, Tressler 3B

Langham :  Carson, Cleghorn Jack OF, Coffin Lloyd 3B, Dear Jack 2B, Dear Ken C, Denbow Jack LHP, Koemstedt Rod 2B/1B, Stack Les OF, Stoughtman 1B/OF, Swan Keith SS, Tarasoff Alex OF

Meota Monarchs :  Claggett 1B, Clark OF, Demains C, Gauthier Dennis OF, Griffiths OF, Hollis 1B, Iverson Bob 3B, Lessard 2B, Martinson Dave OF, Palenatine John SS, Stinski Don P, Tesch Oscar LHP

Melfort :  Beckner OF, Bent Ralph OF, Decotau Earl SS, Eisner P, Fennel 3B, Flanagan T. OF, Knutson Harold P, Leonard 1B, Maroniuk Johnny 1B, Payne Jackie OF, Strueby Arn C, Strueby Art 2B, Stroeder Joe OF

Richlea :  Byrnes Merle SS, Ellis C, Gilkenson 1B, Harris Ollie P, Jackson Wally OF, Loppatcher Roy 3B, Snyder Lanny 2B, Stevenson Don OF/SS, Stevenson Eddie OF, Stevenson Herb P, Stroeder George OF

Rosetown Cardinals :  Adair Wayne 1B, Collins OF, Fischer Larry 3B/2B, Folk Johnny P, Franklin Gary SS, Holdaway Chuck P/OF, Hrynkiw Paul OF, Leavins Rollie P/1B, Massey Lefty P, Moldenhauer Roy OF, Pendleton Reg OF, Shirley Jim C, Snyder Don 2B/3B, Stone Ross P

Sceptre :  Dirk Tony 2B, Fetch C, Hegg Al 1B, Hegg E. OF, Hyslop Bill OF, Kovich Ted RHP, Mahaffy George 1B, Marlott Ernie OF, Shields Fergie, Surnia Harold 3B


SASKATCHEWAN

Davidson Cardinals :  Bouza Roberto RHP, Gullickson G. P, Gullickson I. C, Philips P,  Rodriguez Jose OF, Tartabull Jose OF

Delisle :   Bentley Bev SS, Bentley Bobby OF, Bentley Doug 3B, Bentley Max 2B, Coben Bert C, Coben Murray P/OF, Cosgrove Jim OF, Duffus Jerry P, Farley John P, Goodwin John CF, Murray Keith P, Worth Harold 1B

Kindersley Klippers :  Boyd Ray, Breckner Len, Flanagan Irl, Flanagan Jerry, Hannon Garnet, Jackson Wally, Rachul Lloyd, Torrens Dave

Moose Jaw Juvenile Mallards :  Baker Bob, Barber Dale, Beitel Ed, DaySr. Hank, Eldstrom Cal, Foord Joe, Humphreys Lorne, Kerr Dennis, Kindred Russ, Mandzuk Dick, Mandzuk John, McCarthy Dennis, Miller Gord, Nevill Bob, Wasley Terry

Prince Albert :  Dutka C, Kurtenbach Orland, Skalicky P, Slonski Bob RHP

Rosetown :  Adair Wayne 1B, Collins OF, Fischer INF, Folk Johnny P, Franklin Gary SS, Genge Mark P, Holdaway Chuck P, Hrynkiw Paul OF, Levins Roly P, Lidster Jim, Massey Lefty LHP, Moldenhauer OF, Pendleton Reg OF, Shirley Jim C, Snyder Don UT, Stone Ross P

Saskatoon Optimist Juniors :  Campbell Rod, Caudle Jim, Cosgrove Jim, Doug Dick Batboy, Farley John, Fines Ken, Goodwin Charlie, Goodwin Johnny, Hoffman Dick, Johnson Gord, Leakos Spero Coach, Orchard George, Pizzey Vic MGR, Richard Marcel, Smith Mark, Swan Keith, Thomson Carmen, Walker Elmer, Wanner Al, Wilson Don, Wurtz Brian Batboy, Wurtz Leo


SASKATCHEWAN JUNIOR PLAYOFFS

Eston 44s :  Golightly Jim, Johnson Ken, Johnson Denny, Snyder Lanny, Johnson/Jackson Wally, Banks Dave P, McConnell C, Franklin Gary 3B, Fisher Larry P, Byrnes Merle, Anderson Gary P, Raycroft P

Prince Albert Bohemians :  Adams Bordie LHP, Balon Dave, Balon Rudy, Campbell B. , Campbell Len, Eithier Dick P, Kurtenbach Orland, Mein Cliff LHP, Primeau Reg, Stewart Jimmy OF

Saskatoon Optimists :   Campbell Rod LHP, Cosgrove Jim, Farley John P, Goodwin Charlie, Goodwin John , Hoffman Dick, Johnson Gord C, Orchard George, Richard Marcel P, Swan Keith, Thomson Carmen P, Walker Elmer, Wanner Al


ALBERTA

FOOTHILLS - WHEATBELT LEAGUE

Calgary Brookman Dodgers :  Abel Dave C, Bassen Hank OF, Chidester Lynn, DeCarbo Anthony RHP (also Edmonton), Goodwin Herb 1B, Gregory LeRoy LHP (also Regina Braves), Heffel Kenneth C, Hurd Marty OF/1B, Ikeda Matsumi Ike, Kirk Don LHP, Knutson Gerald RHP, Mayes John SS, McIntosh Tom, Mitchell Ken 1B/OF, Nagle Baz, Noble Harold, Ramsey Ken, Schwedelsky Don, Totland Denny INF, Tuckett Glen INF/MGR, White Don

Granum White Sox :  Baird Jim, Blacker Harry, Burns Ken P, Cameron Mark C, Carlson Bob C, Fennessey Bill OF, Gambee Dave P, Gillick Patrick LHP (also Winner), Koentopp Larry C, Lee Bobby 1B (also Picture Butte), Lester Jim 3B, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Martin Dorman, McDonald Jim OF, Mertus Ron 1B, Tymchyna Walter, Vaselenak John OF, Vejprava Gordon SS, Walasko Willie RHP, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B

Lethbridge Miners :  Colwill Les 2B/SS, Deak Frank C, Ferenz Don, Ingarfield Earl 3B, Kjeldgaard Jerry (also Niseis), Klem Johnny OF/SS, Kucheran Bill RHP, Moore Larry C, Nyrose Bert, Phillips John, Remple Dick, Rice Wes 2B, Scott Ray, Speyer Frank, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Sztaba Mitch 1B, Tarnava Jocko C (also Medicine Hat), Warnick Al P, Weremy Joe LHP (also Champion), Yanosik Clarence OF

Medicine Hat Orphans/Superiors :  Adams Johnny C, Attrill Jim (also Picture Butte), Back Warren, Brown Jimmy, Burcher Jerry RHP (also Picture Butte), Chacalias Bill, Davidson Bill P, Harnett Bob, Kramer Ivan, Leonard Rudy P, Link Vic, Priest Bill 1B, Risinger Phil SS (also Winner), Schaufele Elroy OF, Schwedelsky Don, Sedoo Gerry (also Picture Butte), Smith Gordie, Syverson BJ Bud, Tarnava Jocko C (also Miners), Tingley Dave, Vaselanek Mike, Weisbeck Mike 3B/P, Wilson Mel, Ziebart Zeke P

Picture Butte Indians :   Attrill Jim (also Medicine Hat), Branch Howard, Burcher Jerry RHP (also Medicine Hat), Gillies Floyd 3B, Goto Owen SS, Hanoian Larry C, Hanoian Terry OF, Harrison Gary, Ichino Ken P, Johnson Bill P, Kramer Howard, Lee Bobby 1B (also Granum), Lovewell Larry RHP, Menzies George, Moriyama Harpo P, Motley Orv RHP, Oikawa Tricky, Pung Hans C, Reiter Barry, Sedoo Gerry (also Medicine Hat), Tashima Mako, Vaselenak Mike 3B, Watson Harry, Yanosik Billy

Vulcan Elks:  Alvarez Art, Burley Fred, Dailey Chuck, Dann Ben, Gowler, Horton Itch, Houck Jim LHP, Jantzie Don 1B, Laughlin Ron OF, Marquardt Doug, Norman Marty SS, Pruden Jim, Scornaienchi Augie C, Sorenson Dale, Vickers Doug


ALBERTA

Gleichen Mercurys  :  Genrich Bog P, Plante E. P, Plante L. P

Grande Centre Braves :  Andronyk Jake, Brady Fred, Clark Laverne, Collins, Demeriez Burton, Dew James SS, Dorey Bill, Drake Blackie, Furbondo Pete, Griffen Dick 1B, Krooks Ivan OF, Murphy Thomas 2B, Oulette Ray, Pickford Larry OF, Roberts Garth C, Sackht OF, Tanner Charles (also Lloydminster), Tesch Oscar LHP

Champion Red Sox  : Barburk Ron, Buchan Al, Buchan Don, Craig Al, Dosen John, Doucette John RHP, Elgert Rod, Fath Robert, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger 1B, Johannson Dennis, Kulka Stan C, MacDonald Fred, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Podgurny Don, Rhodes Glen, Sewers Herbert, Shearer Bob P, Siler Bud P, Smith Mervyn P, Waddle Walter, Weremy Joe LHP (also Miners), Wiese Bill

Central Alberta All-Stars :  Anders R, Cammell S., Devost, Ferguson F, Horne J, Hunter B, Levers, Mantle R, Martin D, Morris C, Parsons R, Ree P, Stewart B, Thompson J,

Lethbridge Niseis :  Bosnak Ivan/John P, Heaton Ken P, Kosaka Dennis, Kimoto Yoho, Kirkup Bill, Kitaguchi Jim, Kjeldgaard Jerry (also Miners), Kumimoto Yosh C, Nakagawa Jim C, Ohno Jack P, Shankland Marv P

Vauxhall Jets :  Baker Vern P, Cleland Dennis, Cleland Roy LHP/MGR, Haugen John, Laurie Danny, Laurie Gord, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty)


MANITOBA

MAN-DAK LEAGUE

Bismarck Barons :  Ackers Jack OF/RHP, Bachmann Kaye LHP, Ball Bob, Bowes Jack RHP (also Saskatoon), Fitzgerald John LHP, Harder Gerry, Hockenbury William OF, Hummel Duane, Johnson Gene OF, Leap Al SS, McNeal Clyde INF, Meland Bruce, Neri Frank OF, Perez Mike C, Schwartz Frank P, Thonn Ray 1B, VanDeHey Leonard OF/P

Brandon Greys :  Bennett Bob P, Betz Bob OF (also Huron), Cashill Gerry LHP (also Mitchell, Huron), Dana Charles C, Giuliano Tom, Heim Mel LHP, Hunter Don, Johnson Norm (also Williston), Lawing Garland Butch OF, Lewis Doug, Lott Benjamin 2B (also Lloydminster), Louden Lou C, Lyons Al RHP/OF, MacKay Gerry OF, McClothin Gib, McGlothin Gib, McIlvain Harry (also Saskatoon), Moore Dee C, Orwiler Don LHP, Rous Bob, Slevin Jim, Smith Gerry, Wilcox Ralph, Williams Dewey C (also Williston), Wright Mort

Minot Mallards :  Anderson Andy Orinthal RHP/OF, Andre John RHP, Bowman Duke Faber 3B (also Huron), Brown Willard OF, Budz Norman LHP, Bush Carl 1B, Cabana Jerry INF, Cain Marion Sugar RHP, Gibbons Dirk RHP, Hale Jack LHP, Hendricks Jerry 2B, Jarvis Gideon OF, Mayling Rudy OF (also Williston, Huron), McCollum Frank RHP, McLean Clifton Zoonie SS, Messina Buddy 2B, Morgenstern Howard OF/LHP (also Lloydminster), Orner Chuck C, Oster Bill LHP, Rogers Jesse CF, Smith Don P/UT, Upton Bill RHP, Williams Dewey C

Williston Oilers :  Adair Jerry SS/2B (also Huron), Best Bill RHP, Bowman Ed 2B (also Huron), Brodeur Dennis SS (also Huron), Elkins Preston RHP, Gettel Al RHP, Hahn Elwood LHP, Healy Dennis SS, Healy Fran, Johnson Norm (also Brandon), Konyar Pete, Lynn William OF, Massaro Joe C, Mathews Roy, Matthews Roy, Mayling Rudy OF (also Minot, Huron), Molinari Steve OF, Munyer Billy, Paylor Carl OF, Raehse Bill 1B, Rowan Tom, Sanoff Jack RHP, Sharp Bill 2B/SS, Smith Jay, Tanana Frank OF (also Winner), Weatherly Roy OF, Williams C Edwin LHP, Williams Dewey C (also Brandon), Yanen Bob


GREATER WINNIPEG SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues :  Blaine Garry, Bruce Ab C, Chopp Reg, DeVouno Ray, Flatt Eddie, Flynn Mark, Krantz Gerry/Jerry P, Kukulowicz Adolph(Aggie) P, McDonald Ed OF/P, McInnes Bill, Miller Gordie P, Secondiak Albert(Al) OF, Seymore/Seymour Al P, Thompson Bill P, Van Dale/Vandall Art OF

Elmwood Giants :  Charman Bob P, Craib Doug C/P, Hewitt Ron, Hoskins Ray, Ingram Doug, Johnson Al P/OF, Kachmar John, McKim Al, Rajotte Marc P, Sutherland Billy OF, Tiderman/Titterman “Bucky” OF, Thornson Barry, Tressor Al, Tressor Kenny P/SS, Westburg Hal P

St. Boniface Native Sons  :  Aldcorn Gary, Bartell P, Boutet Garnet P, Busby Ken C, Couch Murray, Dunsmore Freddie P, Hogue Ron P, Little Kenny OF, Martel Paul, Mazur Ed P, Nicol Ken, O’Sullivan Joe, Porterfield Don, Rendall Johnny, Rettie Pete P, Simpson Gord, Smith Russ, Wilson Jim

Transcona Trojans : Craplun Art, Currie Bob P, Duba Al, Groutte P, Holliday C, Hughes Howie, Nykoluk Bill(Nick), Perrault C, Rizzutto Phil, Saunders Cece P, Twerdochlib Don


NEEPAWA & DISTRICT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Birnie :  Boughton Neil P/MGR, Sawchuk Joe P

Eden : 

Franklin-Springhill Combines :  Yerex Don P

Neepawa Cubs :  Simms Ray P

Neepawa Farmers : Johnson Merle P, Spackman Ken P, Stoddart Murray P 

Wellwood :  Hanson Del P, Murray Clem 1B, Wells Alex OF


BRITISH COLUMBIA

INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers :  Arnett Barry, Brandolini Leon, Cutler Doug P, Delaire P, Flichel Morley P, Gurniak Ernie P, Hammerling, Kozak Frank OF/C, Mayervich Al P, Morassco Vic, Parks P, Peplen P, Protopappas, Schrieber Jack, Taylor Will 3B, Usselman Norm C, Watley Keith, Wilson P, Webb, Winbow Gary P,

CYO :   Addison Gord C, Alton Jack P, Charkow Mel, Keeley George, Lasko Bob P, Levy Lyall OF, MacKay Rod P, Mulhern Maury C, Murphy Cal OF/P, Nosella Roy P, Ross Ken C, Sikorski Bob C/OF, Smith Al, Stein Cec P, Swangard Trev 3B

Firemen :  Brooks Stan P, Connell Jack P, Cousins Bill P, Esplin Charlie C, Fredricks Bill, Fuller Lorne P, Henry Ed MGR, Maxwell Merv INF, McCartney Hugh OF, McCartney Norm OF, Nordby Gord SS, Proctor Pete INF, Robinson Harry 1B, Smith Don P, Tompkin Don OF, Waite, White Ken OF

Longshoremen :   Butterworth Jim P, Craig Nick P, Digby Ken P, Eades Pete, Emtey P, Foster Richie, Marshall Ray SS, McCarthy P, McPhee P, Miller Al C, Phillips Ed, Sigurdson C, Skelnick Dave, Stellick John, Webb Gord

Nisei :   Chiba P, Franks Merv P, Fukuyama P, Kaylini, McCullough Gary P, Montgomery Ron P, Mori Elmer OF, Nishi Gordy, Oikawa George C, Okano Danny C, Romui, Tahara Seichi

Western Bridge :  Donegan Joe, Forsythe P, Hallam Bob 2B, Hammond Roy P, Hilworth Ray, McEwen C, McManus Mike P, McMellan P, Mercurio Lorne P, Myles C, Norman C, Reed P, Savage, Sugden Ray, Taggart Bud, Wheelhouse Jack SS, Winlow Mike


NORTHWEST SEMI-PRO LEAGUE

Bellingham Bells :   Anderson Don C, Arnason Hal P, Frere Terry 2B, Hansen Bob RHP, Hobbs Jim SS, Noel Bob SS, Nunamaker Bob SS, Padovan Andy MGR, Randall Bruce 1B/C, Randall Doug P, Rawley John 1B, Reimer Galen 3B, Reimer Jerry OF, Richardson Walt OF, Rounds Carl P/OF, Schultz Larry P/OF, Silverthorne Earl P/OF, Smith Donn OF

Cheney Studs :  Bartylla Buzz P, Carlson Steve P, Colyer 2B/3B, Geiger Monte P/OF, Gosney Pat P, Hinckley Steve P, Kritsonis George OF/P, Lanter Wayne C, Leek Gene 3B/OF, Loren Gerry OF, Malleta C, Murphy Jerry C, Olson P, Pennington OF, Popkin Norm LHP, Shill Norm 1B, White Mike SS, Yurina Jim 3B/1B

Deming Loggers :   Baehm Fred SS, Jackson Ken 1B, Reimer R.(Bob) P, Zender Bernie 2B, Zender Dick C, Zender Jim OF, Zender John OF, Zender Nick 3B, Zender Pete OF

Harwood :   Allen Norm P, Arnett Barry, Heathcote P, Hoff P, Leonard C, Schmidt C, Sinclair, Stein Cec SS/P/MGR, Vaselenak, Wilson P, Youngman C, Zailo Gary P, Zeider Bernie C 

Seattle Hi-Rainiers :  Bell Brian P, Brady Jack C, Burke P, Callen P, Christman P, Emerson Fred OF, Higdon Larry SS, Krueger 3B, Malletta OF, Moen 1B, Olafson OF, Shea Mike 1B, Thornton Gerry OF

Seattle Serv-U Market :  Baehm P/OF, Bahrenburg 1B, Carlson OF, Clough Walt P, Dunn Gary P/OF, Gitzen 3B, Humphries Cal P, Johnson Chet P, Keppler OF, Mitchell OF, Noyes Warren P/OF, Olson P, Pastornicky Ernie RHP, Pritchard SS, Squibb 2B, Whitehead P/C

South Burnaby Athletics :   Ball Gary P, Barber Jerry OF, Barton Brad/Ron P, Bregolisse Art, Dagneau Stan P, Davies/Davis John 1B, Hallgren Gerry 3B, Jaccard 2B, Kinder Bill SS, Lapthorne Grant LHP, Ledlin Ed P , Leonard Wayne, Nixon C, Pelechety Brian OF, Sinclair Gerry OF, Spees Ivan C, Spees Ken P, Vaselenak OF, Wheelhouse Jack

Vancouver Young Liberals :  Andrews Jim 1B, Ball Gary P, Cliffe Bill P, Curby Ron P, Drummond Lorne P/MGR, Eriksson Ivan C, Evenson Ron INF, Garay Ed C, Gillespie Bill P, Hammond Roy OF, Lorenz Ed OF, Lorenz Gerry SS, Miles Keith OF, Ruck John P, Smith Stan OF, Taylor Bill 3B, Wakabayashi Roy RHP, Yanchuck Matt OF, Yanchuk Joe C/2B, Zailo Gary P

Victoria Farmer Construction :  Anderson Bernie OF, Ash Pete OF, Boyd Charlie OF, Carmichael Bruce 2B/SS, Cornett Lyle 3B, Curran Norm OF, Emery Dave RHP, Garner Bill LHP, Harford Jim C, Hodge Mike 1B/SS, Hodges Lowell P/1B, Jacobson Harold RHP, Karadimis Ron OF, Martin Ron 2B, Mitchell Stu 3B, Moody Jim C, Patterson Doug C, Prior Bill RHP, Reid Howie RHP, Worth Art P/1B


MID-ISLAND SENIOR LEAGUE

Chemainus : 

Dairy Queen :

Duncan :  Branting Ralph C, Folk Tony P, Phillips Fred P, Rodgers Lyal P, Taylor Oscar P, Williams Ken P

Orphans : Holt George P, Moody Jim C, Moseley Des P, Smith Stan P


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Chilliwack Monarchs : Bellevue Al P, Bennewith Arnold P, Britz Dave 2B, Cattoni Jim, Columbus Ron P, Edmondson Wayne 3B, Fast Alex P/SS, Huth Carl OF, Karr Ted, McLellan Archie CF, Morrow Roy 1B, Owens Harper, Price Neil, Richardson Denny, Smith Don C, Tanner Bob P, Usher Morley C

Coquitlam : Cameron Jack C, Deans Morley P, Nick Ernie OF, Routley Ron, Sabatine Fred P

Langley Prairie : Dreidiger Deit P, Forsyth Jerry P, Mosdell

Maillardville Athletics :  Bakowy Mike LHP, Baldwin Harley C, Bannerman Arnie C, Clark Bill SS, Davis Donny, Gillespie Bill P, Parker Danny OF, Parker Dave 3B, Young Don P

Maple Ridge : Boyer Ted C, Fisk Harold C, Kuntz Tom C, Pennamen Heimo P, Walker Larry OF, Winty Merv P

Richmond : Chicola Bob P, Fredericks Dan P, Hackle George P, Klatt Dell P, Latrace C, McKay Ray C, Murnane Ev P, Parks Al P, Walnick Paul, Wolynier Nick C, Younger Jack


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE 

Kamloops Okonots : Anderson Bob C, Beecroft Gord OF/P, Buchanan Keith(Buck) 1B, Collier Al 3B, Duck Pete P, Field Art C, Fowles Jack OF, Fowles Len OF, Gatin Len P, Geefs Bill P, Huber Andy OF, King Tom OF (also Kamloops Jay-Rays – Interior League), Mayson Ash SS, McDonald Bill 2B/P, Miller Barry 2B/SS/3B, Olson Jack/Jackie P, Ottem Mel 1B/MGR, Saklofsky Bob OF/3B, Stevan Dave, Stewart Ken C 

Kelowna Orioles :  Barber Gerry 3B/OF, Campbell Bob OF, Culos Johnny C, Cundliffe Wilf 1B, Denbow Jack P, Favell Cec OF, Gamie Merv 1B, Gatherum Dave 1B, Graf/Graff “Red” 1B, Ito Hromi(Roamy) SS/2B, Inglesby “Bud” 3B/OF, Jablonski Greg OF, Kaiser Joe 2B/SS/OF, Kielbiski Ed 3B, Martino Bill P/1B/OF, Radies Bob P, Schaefer Al 3B/1B, Schaefer Les P/OF, Tostenson Hank 1B/OF/2B/MGR, Wickenheiser Rich, OF/MGR, Wickenheiser Vic P

Oliver OBC’s : Cleveland Jack 2B, Cousins Harold(Hal) P, Coy Don OF/MGR, Driessen Gary P, Eisenhut Paul SS/OF/3B, Gibb Pat 3B, Gleason P, Gilchrist Bill C, Hanson Stu, Jacobs Elroy OF, Lightbody Bert SS/3B, Lingor Johnny OF, Mundle Gord OF/SS/P, Pinski Danny 2B, Snyder Ritchie OF/P/3B, Taber “Corky” P, Vanderburgh John 1B

Penticton Red Sox :  Burgart Lloyd SS, Burtch Charlie 3B, DeGiovanni Jim OF, Durston Jack P/MGR, Drossos George OF/3B, Drossos Sam(Sambo) C/2B, Giovani Jim, Moore Doug 1B, Olson Ron, Posnikoff C, Preen Charlie OF, Richards Al C/OF, Richards Charlie 2B, Saymans Gordie P, Staff Jimmy P, Tooley Jim OF, Wakshinski Clare C/OF

Princeton Royals :  Anderson J.(Tippy) 1B, Anderson R. OF, Armitage P/C, Cade 2B/C, Ceccon/Ceccone Bruno OF, Cousins Keith 3B/P, Cousins Gord P/2B, Fairley C, Frank Fritz P/C/MGR, Griffin SS/OF, McCarthy P, Pavich OF, Pinske Danny SS, Richardson C/3B, Sarich George OF, Sidoni Al(Dusty) 3B/SS/P, Stremil OF

Summerland Macs :  Bonthoux Bob OF/P, Cristante Don P/OF, Egely Olie C, Eyre Bill P/OF, Hooker Al SS/P, Jomori Sandy SS, Kato Ed/Fred 2B, Kilburn Doug 2B, Lemke 1B, Parker R.(Bob) OF, Parker George OF, Robert/Roberts Bernie 3B, Stefureak Ed P/OF (also Lloydminster WCBL/also North Battleford WCBL/also Weyburn SSBL), Taylor Geordie/George OF, Weeks Doug OF, Weitzel P

Vernon Clippers :  Adams Ray 3B/OF/SS, Blaney Vern SS/OF, Christie Wilf OF, DeRosa A.(Tony) P (also Trail Smoke Eaters), Dye Vern OF/C, Hallen Ray, Hay Doug P, Jellison Jerry(Curly) P/SS/OF/MGR, Johnson Bob OF/1B, Kashuba Alex OF, Kashuba Johnny C/1B/3B/SS/OF, Keckalo Russ 1B, Keckalo Walter, Kornitsky Joe P, McCullough Bob P, McDonald 3B, McLeod Jim, McNeish, Munk Al P/OF, Nistor “Bud” 1B, Ogasawara Mickey C, Pollock Dave P, Staff Pete P, Stecyk Tom SS, Stecyk Walt 2B/P, Wilson Pat P


BC INTERIOR LEAGUE

Kamloops Jay–Rays :  Bentley Bob, Berg Larry 3B, Boyd Bob, Candido Gary P, Cassell Dale, Conan Waverley C, Dawson Al P, Field Art C, Glowacki John, Harrison Bruce P/C, Kernaghan Gerry, King Tom P/OF (also Kamloops Okonots – Okanagan-Mainline League), Kusomoto Gord OF/P, Lennox Bill, Lyons Ken, Morelli Rudy 3B (also North Kamloops Mohawks), Ottem Ray C/MGR, Owen Trevor P, Pachal Cliff, Prehara George G, Prehara Paul P, Recchi Mel, Schollen “Bud” P, Shannon Glen, Sternig Gary, Tansley Gordon, Tasko Jim P, Thompson Jim

Merritt :  Holmes Jim OF, Ingleby Jerry 3B, Irving Jimmy P/2B, Josephson Bruce SS, Noble Ken P

Merritt Nicolaks :  Abe Jack P, Besse Dave 1B, Kimura Harry 3B, Moffatt R. P, Mountain Eddy, Ohata Mickey C, Smith R., Sterling F., Suzuki, Ternell, Ware G., Yasunaga M.  

North Kamloops Mohawks :  Aura Sam P/1B, Creech Lloyd 1B/C, Fuoco Eddie OF, Isobe Ted P, Kato Stan C/P, Kochi Ken 2B/P, Kuromi Dave OF/P, Minimide Vic P, Miyahara Gordie OF, Miyahara Tom, Morelli Rudy 2B (also Kamloops Jay-Rays), Motokado Jim 3B, Motokado Joe SS/P, Motokado Sam P, Ross John 2B, Takenaka Tosh 3B, Tateishi Jim OF, Varanai Steve P, Yamada Sho MGR, Yamake Joe OF, Yuen Art 1B/3B

Revelstoke Spikes :  Bennison Graham SS, Bwernychuk Mike, Chisholm Ron C, Harding, King, Mucha Albert P, Romanchuk Tom P/OF, Olynik Jim 2B, Olynik Sam P, Opra John OF/P

Rutland Adanacs : Brummet Nick, Duggan Lloyd P, Gallagher Ed P, Hodgson, Holitzki Paul C, Kitaura, Koga Mits P, Koga Morio C, Mende Akio SS, Ottenbreit, Senger Tony OF, Stewart Hugh P, Volk Al, Wickenheiser Len OF


INTERNATIONAL BORDER LEAGUE

Chewelah WA : Bundy P/2B, Burgess Len P, Lorentz 3B, Meyer/Meyers SS, Reise Warren OF

Colville WA Air Base Eagles : Davis Hal P, Dotts Gord, Harbolt Harry, Hoxie Bob P, Lee Jack, McLaughlin Bob 1B, Montgomery P, White Karl P

Colville WA 760th U.S.A.F. Squadron Radarts : Biloy 3B, Dupuis 2B, Henser/Hizer P, Hlany/Hlavay/Hlavey OF/P, Hitch/Hutch OF, Kane C, Miffler/Muffler SS, Norris P, Savage P, Scully OF, Tenaria, Woods P, Zex 1B

Nelson Outlaws : Atwell Lloyd, Adams Gus, Avis Walt P, Bay Elmer 3B/P, Bay Loren SS, Brown Ronnie SS/P, Gillis Austin(Bo), Gould “Lefty” P, Grill Stan P, Hoffman Don C/3B, Holmes Don C, Hufty Frank, Hufty Les P, Keller Wendell P, Marshall Tom, McDonald Al, McDowell Barry, McNabb Jim, Miller Ed, Monteleone Bernie 2B, Montgomery Larry, Nash Ron OF/C/MGR, Olson Blair P, Petty Leo SS/P, Stewart Dave C, Storgaard Win P, White Ken

Northport WA : Bourchier Pete (also Rossland), Broderous OF, Davis, Lavorato Irv P (also Rossland), Miller SS, Milne Chuck, Pilcher P, Phillips 2B, Sell L. 1B, Sell Sid OF, Walker Ken OF, Wielop/Weilep Bill C, Wielop/Weilep Bob 2B/3B/P


American exhibition game opponents

Deer Park WA : Church Willie, Pember Larry P, Salburg Ed, Turrill Herb

Fairchild Air Force Base (near Spokane WA) : Buchanan Cass SS, Guenther, Legotte, Long, Warman

Inchelium WA Indians :  Smith P, Stensgar “Bud”, Zaigg P

Libby MT :  Bowling P, Hinton, Lightfoot Denny SS, Magmakon P, Overby P, Wimitt P

Spokane WA KREM – TV :  Cottington, Downing, Handcuff, James P


Rossland Capilanos : Bell Paddy OF, Bourchier Pete (also Northport) P/OF/2B, Campana Lou 2B, Chorney Steve 3B/SS/P, Davis Wiggy 2B, Dougan Terry OF/P, Driscoll Jim C, Fabbro/Fabro Ron 3B, Ferguson George C/OF, Flanagan Dave OF, Haymond Bob 2B, Kosiancic G. OF, Kosiancic John OF/1B/3B, Laatsch Al OF/MGR, Lavorato Irv P/1B (also Northport), Ling Bill P/OF, McLellan Lloyd SS, Milne Chuck C, Parker Bob, Price S. OF, Profili Bob OF/3B, Simpson B. OF, Shorting Don 3B

Trail Smoke Eaters : Bilesky Andy C/P/MGR, Bilesky Jim 1B, DeRosa Tony LHP (also Vernon Clippers – Okanagan-Mainline League), Ferguson Jack P, Geranazzo, Guilmont/Guimont George P/OF, Hackett “Sonny” C, Jablonski Bill 2B, Johnson Bill C/OF, Jones Hal SS, Lechuk/Leschuk George P/OF, Mailey Leo OF, McIntyre J.(Busher) OF, McIntyre Hugh(Pinoke) 3B, McKinnon Archie, Milne Chuck C, Mohoruk Dick P, Orischuck Steve P, Penner Gerry, Russell Wally C, Seaman Bob P/OF, Tambellini Adolf, Zanier Reno OF


WEST KOOTENAY JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

East Trail Mainliners :  Babcock Lorne, Jablonski Jackie, Johnson Bill P, Mailey Owen, McDowell Gordie C

Fruitvale A’s :  Aiken Mervyn OF, Bell SS, Burdick Don, Comeau Pete, Cull Ron 2B, Denis Gerry P/3B/C, Esche Howie P, King Wayne 3B/P/C, Magee/McGee Wayne P, McIntyre George C/P, McSporran 2B, Mervin OF, Paterson Jim OF, Paugh Leonard(Whitey) OF/P, Stewart Dave, Walton Ken, Wood Doug 1B, Wood/Woods Lloyd

Fruitvale Beavers :  Barrett Dave, Eberts Mel, Grieve Dan, Larson Dennis, Kew Wayne C, Kinakin Pete P, Redhead Bob,

Rossland Capilanos : Campana Louis 2B, Driscoll Jimmy MGR, Fabbro/Fabro Ron OF, Ferrey Wayne, Flanagan Danny P, Harcus Billy P, Haymond Bobby 3B, McClelland/McLellan Lloyd SS, McDonald P, Profili Bob OF, Smith Kenny P, Taylor Cliff, Vaness Denny C

Trail CYO Giants : Angerilli Danny P, Cotnoir Gary/Gerry C, Fabbro Gerry, Forlin Bruno C, Geronazzo Merrilo, Johnson Terry P, Lee Donny, Lee Bill, Maniago Cesare C, Mattia Ferro P, Merlo Albert P, Molina Ron, Morris Gary C, Parisotto Frank P, Secco Ernie, Secco Primo, Tanner Bob P, Zahn Tony P 


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN

Burton :  Johnson "Turkey" P, Robazza Joey P

Kaslo : Bacon L. SS, Bavington D. 3B, Burr S., Command N. P, Davidson R. OF, Duprie OF, Morton B. 2B, Pangburn C. 1B, Pickill D. OF, Shutto N. C

Nakusp :  Bouvette Don, DeRosa Louis P/2B/3B, Desroschers Fred, James Jackie, Kraft Denny P, Patterson Buster P, Urban Dave, Wilson Noel , Yanagisawa Otto MGR, Zanier Lino OF

New Denver All-Stars : DeRosa Lou 2B/3B/P (also Nakusp), Gordon Ken P, Storgaard Win P (also Nelson Outlaws), Urban Dave (also Nakusp)


EAST KOOTENAY LEAGUE

Kimberley Dynamos :  

Creston Cruisers :  Drysdale John, Folkman Melvin, Folkman L., Messenchuk, Roemer, Wayling

Cranbrook Lumbermen : 

Kimberley Hoboes :  Blakely, Fisher Al, Ronquist, Smith Vic/Wilf

Fernie Falcons :  Ashmore Wilf, Cole Bill

Michel Red Sox : 


PRINCE GEORGE & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Prince George Athletics :  Backman Ron P, Bencher Frank OF, Blackburn Marty P, Briggs Jim, Clark, Cruickshank Gordie OF/C, Holley Al, Jensen Larry OF, Kapphahn Fred P, Larsen Ken RHP (also Prince George Canadas), Ollinger Fernie MGR, Ross Bill, Sauer P, Stettner Andy C/P, Therres Fred P

Prince George Canadas :  Bencher Alvin(Al) 2B, Cook Vic OF, Cunningham Art, Cunningham Jim P, Gabrielle Chuck MGR, Gerard, Kazahoff Fred 3B, Kennedy Billy P, Larsen Ken RHP/1B (also Prince George Athletics), Legard Joe C, Lereaux Ivan P, Lindsay, Morrison Ken P, Powell Bob P, Punt OF, Ryall Eric P

Quesnel Clippers :  Bachman/Backman Ken SS, Bryan Tommy P, Caine Don P, Dagneau Gil, Festerling Oscar P, Follack Irv 2B, Gale Don OF, Gamblin Ponty, Gronskei Norm OF, Koyama Kadi, Lay Andy P, Noble Bill C, O’Hara Terry, Plamondon Gene 3B, Proudlove Jim MGR, Rodonets Lorne P, Stevenson Frank 1B, Tuttle Gary OF

Quesnel Lumbermen :  Boudray/Boudrey Ralph, Boyd Bob OF, Crutchley W.(Bill) 1B, Del Bucchia Leo C, Dyck Harvey, Dye George P, Gale Lloyd OF, Glassford Gerry/Jerry OF, Gossling Johnny, Harris Al MGR, Keen Billy, Johnston Albert P, Kuzak Johnny 3B, McInnis Paul P, Munk Otto SS, Punt Phil, Slack Gene P

Willow River Red Sox :  Brown Joe, Bruder Frank P, Chartrand Ernie P/OF, Church Mike P/1B, Church Ted P, Congrave/Cosgrave George, Coulling Bob, Kuchurian Andy P/OF, Lee Bill, McDermid Ken MGR, McDermid Willie C, Olsen “Bud”, Roberts Gary, Smetanuk


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Packers : Ankoviak Bill 1B/MGR, Bellotti Carl SS, Boles Howie OF, Felker Whitey RHP, Fessette Les P, Flores Paul 3B, Haddican Hal 2B, Hochstatter Earl C, Koolbeck Rich P, March Ed P, Morgan Dick OF, Rye Doug OF, Schultz Mike P, Sichko Mike OF, Snyder Hal RHP, Stalker Ed OF, Walch Jim P, Whitehead Jack 2B

Austin Packers : Arnold Bob C, Betz Bob OF, Ciola Lou RHP/MGR, Cooke Gene OF, Cordell Dick OF, Felker Whitey P, Floyd Junie 3B, Gilmore Roy OF, House Sam OF, Humphreys Bob P, Johnson Carl RHP, Kelecava Paul LHP, Knox Bill RHP, Lang Johnny P, Lindgren Red 1B, Lowry John INF, Miller Don 2B, Morris Phil SS, Notermann Dick C, Parenti Al SS, Rabung Chuck P, Raso Joey 2B/OF, Riggenbach Bob 3B, Rosenbaum Ray OF, Sack Jim 2B/SS, Scheid Emil MGR, Schmitt Max OF, Seguso Art 3B, Spasoff Pete LHP, Steiger Gene C, Tracy Burt OF, Warfield Dick UT, Wenger Dick LHP, Wilkinson Jim OF

Fairmont Martins : Banton Herb OF, Bloxam Loyal RHP, Dahlke Don 3B, Dudding Bill 2B/OF, Eaton Dick 1B, Figard Gordy SS, Hoffman Myron RHP, McNulty Jim MGR/2B, Nielson Milt OF, Pritts Harry LHP, Staples Ken C, VanHeuit Bill OF/1B

Faribault Lakers : Ackerman Jerry C, Barnhardt Jim RHP, Berns Ray OF, Boiko Fred OF, Brenzel Fred RHP, Deem Pete MGR, Hudson Hal LHP, Hutton Joe 2B, Kaess Dick 3B, Lee Mickey RHP, Radebach Buster OF, Regelsky Dolph SS, Schultz Howie 1B/P, Sticka Jim SS

Mankato Merchants : Bennett Ken P, Cozza Carmen OF, Davis Herb LHP, Evans Leo RHP, Frey Charlie 2B/SS/MGR, Gangelhoff Rong C, Hagler Ron RHP, Hopkins Dean OF, Jones Bob SS, Knox Bill P, Langston Sid OF/1B, McMullin Dale OF, Mintz Dwain P, Morton Bill C, Rieken Joe LHP, Vitale Pete 3B, Vogt Chuck SS, Weathers Charles OF, Weiss Chuck 1B

Mason City Braves : Berger/Burger Bud 3B, Brown Frank OF, Brummer Don 3B-SS, Bruns Paul MGR/OF, Folkes Fred 2B, Freese Bill P, Frey Charlie, Harrison Hal SS, Huinker Art LHP, Lawler Jim P, Lindstrom Chuck C, Notermann Dick C, Paige Wayne P, Pennington Art OF, Petschow Don 1B, Rinaldi Denny OF, Scheid Emil MGR, Scheuerman Tom LHP

Rochester Royals : Anderson Roger OF, Bawek Ken C, Foley Pat RHP, Haines Jack P, Hancock Fred 2B/MGR, Jaspers Fred P, King Jim OF, Leach 3B/C, Lubinsky Dick OF/C, Martin Olin OF, McGhee Bob P, Napolitano Vic SS, Newberry Dick 1B, Sedor Chuck OF, Shedd Jim 3B, Stachel Darold P, VanCuyk John P

Winona Chiefs : Bell Jim P, Davis Wayne OF, Ghelfi Dick P, Goff Jasper C, Goody Sam 2B, Haines Jack P, Hopkins Dean OF, Jarvis Gib 1B, Johnson Earl C/OF, Lawing Butch OF, Lewis Doug 1B, Loy Terry P, Molock Max MGR, Nehring Merlin P, Nodar Joe OF, Paul Lee RHP, Seguso Art 3B, Stanton Dick 1B/MGR, Swanson Bob P, Timm Dale C/OF, Wilcox Ralph 3B, Williams John P, Zack Dick SS


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Elks :  Ackerman Dick 2B/3B (Wright College), Adair Jerry SS/2B (Oklahoma St) (also Williston), Allen Red OF, Betz Bob OF/3B (also Brandon), Bowman Ed 2B (also Williston), Bowman Faber(Duke) 3B (also Minot), Bowman Wally OF, Brenzel Fred RHP, Brodeur Dennis SS (also Williston), Cashill Gerry LHP (Mankato St) (also Mitchell, Brandon), Dale Jerry P, Hammerich Harv (S.Dakota St), Jamieson Dick C (Bradley), Juelke Connie OF, Jury Bob C/OF, Kuehl Duane(Dewey) 1B (St Mary's MN), Mayling Rudy OF (also Minot, Williston), McDuffie Fred P, McKee Vern OF, Nelson Gene P (Murray St), Orton Tom C (Valparaiso), Puleo Joe P, Samford Jim Whitey 2B, Satchell Darold LHP, Snyders Ray RHP, Stella Don (St.Mary's), Swota Andy LHP (Winona St), Tedesco Bob P (Illinois) (also Mitchell), Thies Dave RHP (St Mary's), Townsend Lowell OF (Oklahoma A&M), Turner Charles P (Mississippi St), Vobrille Bill OF, Williams Robert 1B (Michigan St) (also Lloydminster)

Mitchell Kernels :  Anderson Robert RHP (Connecticut) (also Saskatoon, Lloydminster), Burr Bob 3B (Oklahoma), Cashill Gerry LHP (Mankato St) (also Huron, Brandon), Daugherty Hal(Doc) 2B (Ohio St), Duffy Gene OF (Notre Dame), Fisher Eddie RHP (Oklahoma), George Bill 3B, Golden Dick SS (Michigan St) (also Lloydminster), Hart Bob 2B, Janocha John C , Kiddy Allen SS (Oklahoma), Lorander Bob C (Massachusetts), Lutz Rollin Joe 1B, McHugh Tom OF, O'Toole Jim LHP (Wisconsin), Pawlow Dick OF, Peterson Bob P, Piercey Joe LHP, Risinger Tony RHP (Oklahoma), Schiltz Ed UT, Schwall Don RHP (Oklahoma), Shirley Jack RHP (Oklahoma), Tedesco Bob P (Illinois) (also Huron)

Pierre Cowboys :  Allen Bob 3B, Angel Bob P, Bonczek Lonegan OF (Duke), Boros Steve SS (Michigan), Busch Herb P (Virginia), Dickey Jim RHP, Farrell Rick OF, Frye Ken C (E.Tennessee St), Greenhagen Duaine OF (S Dakota St), Hamrick Hank LHP (Elon NC), Herrnstein John OF (Michigan), Maynard Pete OF (Duke), Messick Harry 1B (Arizona), Montgomery Don SS, Pryor Paul MGR 1B, Semon Sid C (also Winner), Smallwood Dick LHP (Duke), Trbovich Rudy RHP (Tennessee), Walker Steve 2B (Elon NC), Watts Gil(Spanky) P (Elon NC), Wetterling Vander 3B

Rapid City Chiefs :  Carey Lee SS, Clary Dave OF, Dalluge Harlan P, DeMerit John OF (Wisconsin), Ellis Chuck 3B/2B, Funai Dick P, Haroldson Bruce RHP (Augustana), Howard Frank OF (Ohio St), Hunt Len OF, Kelliher Andy 1B, McNally Bob 1B, McNertney Don 1B, Paskiewicz Hank 3B, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Rickhas Andy 1B (E.StLouis JC), Schmid George P (Wisconsin), Shay Ron SS (Ohio St), Todd Dayton C (Ohio St), Torpey Joe 2B, Veal Dean/Don P (S.Dakota St), Wellman Guy C/MGR, Wiegand Dick LHP

Valentine Hearts :  Adzick Nick C/MGR, French Curtis P (Oklahoma), Frisina Joe INF, Gardner Jack UT (also  Winner),George Jerry 3B, Guthrie Bob 1B, Hammond Jim P (Oklahoma), Huffstetler John LHP (Tennessee), Lebedz George SS, Maxcy Russell SS (Florida) (also Lloydminster), Murray Ray P, Nipp Don C/OF, O'Connor Tom 3B, Ridenour Bob LHP (Nebraska), Robison Vince OF, Shoemaker Jack SS, Stanek Frank(Fritz) P (Creighton), Vodicka Jerry OF, White Bill OF (CAL Berkeley), White Bob 1B, Williams Bob P (also Winner)

Watertown Lake Sox :  Bauser Harold P, Blash George OF, Caesar Al 3B, Cloud Buster C, Deutschendorf Larry P, Donovan Paul OF, Emery Cal LHP/1B (Penn St), Goldy Purnal OF/C (Temple), Gorman Charlie P, Guenthner Bert P, Harney Bill, Hendrix Carlee 2B (Florida St), Horning Bill SS/2B (Minnesota), Howser Dick SS (Florida St), Kalski Edward RHP, Lindbloom Dave 3B, Lindstrom Chuck C (Northwestern), Loonan Jim OF, Mrofka Dick P (Indiana), Perranoski Ronald LHP (Michigan St), Philip Jerry 1B, Porter Bob P, Radatz Dick RHP (Michigan St), Wahl Kermit 3B/MGR (Indiana)

Winner Pheasants :   Belak Joe P, Boone Ronald 2B (Long Beach College), Carey Wyman LHP (Bradley), Cochran Tom C (Kansas St), Ebker Bob RHP (Tulane) (also Moose Jaw), Gardner Jack UT (also Valentine), Gillick Patrick LHP (USC) (also Granum), Little Dick C/OF (Arizona), McCaig Tom P, Novicki Richard RHP (Illinois), O'Keefe Pat 1B, Pruett Tom P (Mississippi St), Ranson Jim OF, Rayburn Tom OF, Risinger Phil SS (also Medicine Hat), Schreiber Ted 2B (St.John's), Semon Sid C (also Pierre), Tanana Frank OF (also Williston), Thom Bill RHP (USC), Trakan Vince P, Ware Warzycki(Al) 3B, Waters Ron OF, Wingo Al P

Yankton Terrys :  Boxer Jerry RHP (Florida St), Branson Bill OF (Nebraska), Bristol Jack LHP, Buckstead Joe(Corky) C (S.Dakota St), Carbajal Frank LHP (Colorado St), Crouch Jack 2B (Auburn), Falk Tom 1B, Feldman John OF, Gilley Bob P/OF, Hagler Ron P (S.Illinois), Hunt Phil SS (Florida St), Jorgenson Merlyn LHP/OF (S.Dakota St), Koch Bob UT, Ledford Bobby LHP (Alabama), Martin Billy 3B, Staab Ed P/OF (Kearney St), Tretiak Paul 3B, Wiltse Bob P (Morningside), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St),


INDEPENDENT / LEAGUE UNKNOWN

Sandpoint Beavers :  August Nick, Barnes Frank, Blakeslee Bob, Bloxom Jack, Briggs Gregg, Cossette Denny, Cossette Terry, Eilmers Kenny, Gaffney Duke, Hare Ron, Heinz Hank, Johnson Val, Kelly Buck, Kuehn Gill, Neiland Don, Red Socky, Richardson Joe