1958 Rosters     


WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Edmonton Eskimos :  Aldridge John RHP, Babiuk Ronald RHP, Biasotti Donald INF, Chapman Arthur OF, Cocchi Jack RHP, Dollar Bertice C, Eikerman Dale RHP (also Medicine Hat), Equals Ted C, Farley Ted INF (also Calgary), Forsythe Norman RHP, Gabrielson Leonard OF, Gardner Bruce LHP, Gates Ronald LHP, Gillick Patrick LHP, Howorko Edward, Johnson Jim 2B (also MJ Mallards, Granum), Kinasewich Eugene, LaComb Gary OF, McQuade Jack RHP (also Granum), Monahan Jimmy BB, Satriano Thomas SS/OF, Schirmer Arthur RHP, Sewers Herbert, Tatro Jon/Mike RHP, Tomlinson Roger SS, Tucker Wayne L INF/MGR, Vold Ralph RHP (also Granum), Waddle Walter, Williams Robert, Zacharuk Walter RHP, Zubak Gerald C

Lloydminster-North Battleford Combines :  Arnold Alton LHP (also Regina Braves), Bergeron Thomas 2B, Bond Monte SS/OF, Bowes Jack RHP (also Saskatoon), Dayne/Dzingelowski Mike LHP/1B, Flanagan Irl RHP, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Griggs Bennie RHP (also Lethbridge), Kuodis Donald LHP (also Lethbridge), LaMantia James RHP, McLane John 1B/OF, Nelson Kenneth OF, Robertson James RHP, Springer Paul RHP, Stevens Jim LHP (also Moose Jaw), Stone Arthur 2B, Tanner Ed C (also Lethbridge), Williams Paul RHP, Williams Ronald RHP, Williams Willie Curly SS/3B, Wilson Leon OF, Zayas Roberto OF/SS (also MJ Mallards)

Moose Jaw Mallards :  Blaisdell Wally P (also MJ Lakers), Carter Suge 3B, Coody Jerry 3B, Covington Dale OF, Dolinar Gordon SS, Encinas Matthew OF (also Calgary), Foster Robert 2B, Garner Homer RHP, Gregory LeRoy LHP (also Lethbridge), Hayes Garth INF, Henry Robert LHP (also Calgary), Johnson Frank RHP, Johnson Jim 2B (also Granum, Edmonton), Kerr Dennis, Kosteniuk David RHP, Martin Lorne Fuzz, Neri Frank OF (also Saskatoon), Newton C.R. SS/OF (also Saskatoon), Pemberton Clifford UT, Poole William RHP, Riggs David/Peter (also Granum), Stevens James LHP (also Lloyd-NB), Strother Steve C (also Granum), Zayas Roberto OF/SS (also Lloyd-NB)

Regina Braves : Alvarez Higginio OF, Arnold Alton LHP (also Lloyd-NB), Bass Howard RHP, Carroll JB, Cullison Ted RHP, Dunbar Fred RHP, Erhardt Harold RHP, Gray Quniton UT, Huffman Earl 2B/OF, Jones Roland RHP, Kellner John 3B, Lange Gerald C, Lange Norwood RHP, Miller A.C. OF, Mistele Robert RHP/MGR, Morciego Santiago RHP, Osborne Peter SS, Peerless Charlie LHP (also Assiniboia), Pryor Lou OF, Pudina Richard (also Williston), Riddell Chris RHP, Risinger Tony RHP (also Calgary), Shirley Jack RHP (also Calgary), Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF (also Southey), Walling Gerald C, Washburn Carl 1B, Williams C Edwin LHP (also Mitchell, Vauxhall, Estevan)

Saskatoon Commordores : Adams Daniel SS, Albin Lawrence Dave OF, Bartylla Edmund Buzz LHP (also Medicine Hat), Birkle Don (also Medicine Hat), Boone Ronald 2B, Bowes Jack RHP (also Lloyd-NB), Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Cosgrove James, Doepker Richard RHP, Estrada Peter OF, Graves Eugene RHP, Hobson Lewis LHP (also Granum), Jackson Isaiah Ike C/1B, Johnson James C, Neri Frank OF (also MJ Mallards), Newton C.R. SS/OF (also MJ Mallards), Popkin Norman LHP, Robinson Eloyd INF (also Medicine Hat), Shahzade Arthur OF, Taylor Roy 2B/1B/MGR, Yates Morris RHP

Williston Oilers :  Adair Jerry SS/2B, Bach Steve C, Barudoni James LHP, Blakeslee Robert LHP, Bodine Charles RHP, Bodine Robert OF, Castanon Michael 2B/SS, Conroy James, Eisele Al, Evans Steven RHP, Guffey Kenneth 1B/OF, Healy Dennis SS, Heath William C, Imlay Robert, Leap Al SS, Lund John, Lynn William OF, McLean Clifton Zoonie SS, Moore Dee C, Pudina Richard (also Regina Braves), Sanford Mark, Smith Donald, Smith Robert RHP, Tetreau Eugene, Thom Bill RHP, Ulrich Robert WL, Werhas John 3B, Williams Dewey C, Wisdom Harry


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Assiniboia Aces :  Booth Ossie, Brydon, Ciocia George 2B, Cowie C, Erfle Albert "Lefty" P, Erfle Rube IF/OF, Hall John P, Kyle Farrell C, Lawrick Nick OF, Lowes Al P/IF/C, Martindale Bill P, Peerless Charlie LHP (also Regina Braves), Shanks Lorne C/OF, Skjerven Gord P/IF, Waterton Reg C, White Jim 1B, Wolstencroft Barry 1B

Estevan Maple Leafs :   Baiton OF, Berg Harold P, Bittner Fred P, Cory 3B, Davis Bob 2B/OF, Fornwald Jonas OF/3B (also Notre Dame), Jackson Bob C, John, Johnson C, Kraychy Fred C, Kreuger Erwin C, Krueger Erwin, MacLeod OF, McDonald Gord P, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, North Wayne (also MJ Lakers), Panagabko, Petterson Bob, Sanderson Merv P, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Shields OF, Thompson Lyle P/ IF, Verreau Mervin RHP, Wetsch Dale SS, Williams C Edwin LHP (also Mitchell, Regina Braves, Vauxhall), Woodruff Gwen P

Marquis Wheat Kings : Anderson Clare C, Avery Keith OF, Cannon Bernard OF, Cannon George 3B, Difley Gordon P, Dougherty Gordon P, Fitzpatrick Bill OF, Gordon P, Guillaume George P/2B, Hall, Herle Gene SS, Linnell Jimmy P, Miller Gord P, Skeoch Dalton OF/C, Thul Gordon OF, Thul Ray OF, Wazniuk

Moose Jaw Lakers :  Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P (also MJ Mallards), Devine Don P/OF, Devine Jack P, Elsom Charlie OF, Genge Mark P, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hunchuk George C, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, McNaughton Dick P, Miller Art P, North Wayne (also Estevan), Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Pasch Ted 2B/OF, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen "Baldy" C/IF, Thorseth Cy, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS

Notre Dame Hounds :  Bearss Ed IF/P, Becker Walt "Wally" OF/1B, Campbell Garnet P/IF, Campbell Gordon P/IF, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Dagelman Bob P, Doetzel Ed C, Donald Bob 1B, Dukes Richie IF, Fornwald Jonas OF/3B (also Estevan), Glazier Vern 3B, Griffin Dick P, Headley Phil C/OF, Huck Hugh 3B, Jankowich Jim P, Lambert Gene INF, Lyons Jim OF, Messier Denny OF/3B, Resch Phil P, Sanderson Archie P/3B, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Townsend Ken OF/P

Southey Red Sox :  Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Banda Danny 3B/C, Batley Chris P, Cochrane Denny OF, Dutkowski Brian 1B/OF, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Hall Ron P, Heidt Ed P/IF, Johnson Harvey IF, Klein John IF, Kober Ken "Blackie" P, Leverick Tom P, Mang Wayne "Charlie" OF/1B, Manz Elton Al C/OF, McEachern Ken OF, McNabb Morris C, Mohr Ken, Moser Luke P/IF, Prosofsky Ed 1B/P, Rennie Art OF, Ruhr Lionel SS, Schell Al C/IF/OF, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF (also Regina Braves)

Weyburn Beavers : Allen Val P, Ballance Barry P, Belanger Leo, Bent James "Buzz" SS/2B, Burge Jim 1B/OF, Covert Keith "Casey" P/C, Franks Elmer P/SS, Garinger Dan OF/C, Garner Bill, Garner Jim "Baldy" 2B, Gerski Ivan, Gonas Joe, Greaves Barry, Hoff Dave P, Houlahan, Luterbach Ed P, McCarron Cece SS/3B, McMillan Hugh 1B, Regier Dick OF, Rieger Dick, Shupe Jack 2B, Springer Merv "Chick" C/OF, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B (also Medicine Hat), Thomas, Wenman Gerry P, Wilder Les 1B, Winlaw


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Asquith :  Brooks Bev C, Cattell Jack OF, Chow Jim SS, Cleghorn J. OF, Cleghorn W.(Bill) OF, Farthing Les 3B, Repin John P/1B, Repin Mike 1B, Sirota Johnny SS/P, Stack Les 2B

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 3B, Bentley Bob OF, Bentley Doug SS, Bentley Max OF, Bodman Buddy 2B/3B, Campbell Rod LHP, Coben Murray OF, Cosgrove Jim OF, Goodwin John C, MacEwen Bentley, Orchard George 1B, Worth Harold 1B/2B

Kindersley Klippers :  Blasich Travis P, Breckner Len OF, Castillo Babe SS, Flanagan Jerry OF, Hannon Garnet 1B, Jackson Wally 2B, Key Bill 3B, Koemstedt Rod C, Mantooth Lynn P, Torrens Dave OF, Winfield Rusty P

Meota :  Doerkson Larry C, Drummond SS, Francis Emile MGR, Iverson Bob 3B, Krake 1B, Krysak Napoleon P, Lessard 2B, Linnell OF, Martinson OF, Pettapiece Jim P, Strautman OF, Taylor Bob P

Melfort :  Brooks Ron OF/C, Eisner J. SS, Erhard Rich P, Fennell D. OF, Fennell P. SS, Flanagan C, Hodgins Jack 2B, Leonard 1B, Maroniuk Johnny 1B, Mosher Doug P, Payne Jackie OF, Sinclair OF, Stroeder Joe P/OF, Strueby Art 3B

Rosetown :  Adair Wayne OF, Britton 1B, Byrnes Merle SS, Duffus Jerry RHP, Fischer OF, Folk Johnny P, Franklin 3B, Holdaway Chuck 1B/P, Seltzer/Siltzer OF, Snyder Don C, Snyder L. 2B, Stevenson Don OF, Stevenson Eddie OF, Stevenson Herb 2B

Sceptre :  Cory Clint 3B, Dahl Ken 2B, Grant OF, Johnson Gord C, Mahaffy George 1B/P, Marlatt Marlie OF/SS, McLeod Jackie OF/1B, Schmidt SS, Shields Fergie OF, Strath Don OF, Surni Harold P

Unity Merchants :  Flanagan Irl OF, Ganzer Al SS, Harris Ollie P, Heit Leo 3B, Keller Tony OF, Prediger Pete C, Robison 1B, Stites Bill 2B, Urlacher Neil OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Asquith :   Brooks Bev C, Cattrell Jack OF, Chow Jim SS, Cleghorn Jack OF, Cleghorn Bill OF, Farthing 3B, Repin John P/1B, Repin Mark 1B/P, Sirota Johnny SS/P, Stack Les 2B

Delisle :  Bentley Bev SS, Bentley Bob OF, Bentley Doug 3B/SS, Bentley Max CF, Bodman Buddy 2B,  Campbell Rod P, Coben Murray P/OF, Cosgrove Jim OF, Goodwin Johnny C, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Orchard George 1B, Worth Harold 1B

Kindersley Klippers :   Blasich Travis P, Breckner Len OF, Castillo Phil "Babe" SS, Flanagan Jerry OF, Hannon 1B, Jackson Wally 2B, Key Bill 3B, Koemstedt Rod C/OF, Mantooth Lynn P, Mills C, Torrens OF, Winfield Rusty P

Melfort :   Brooks Ron OF/C, Eisner J. SS, Erhart Rich P, Fennell D. OF, Fennell P. SS, Flanagan C, Hodgins Jack 2B, Leonard 1B, Maroniuk 1B, Mosher Doug P, Payne OF, Sinclair OF, Stroeder Joe P/OF, Strueby Art 3B

Meota :   Doerkson Larry C, Drummond SS, Iverson Bob 3B, Krake 1B, Krysak Napoleon P, Lessard 2B, Linnell OF, Martinson OF, Pettypiece Jim P, Strautman OF, Taylor Bob P

Rosetown :  Adair Wayne OF, Britton 1B, Byrnes Merle SS, Duffus Jerry P, Fischer Larry OF, Folk Johnny P, Franklin 3B, Holdaway Chuck P/1B, Seltzer OF, Snyder Don C, Snyder L. 2B, Stevenson Don OF, Stevensoln E. OF, Stevenson Herb OF

Sceptre :   Cory Clint 3B, Dahl Ken 2B, Grant OF, Johnson Gord C, Mahaffy George 1B/P, Marlatt Marlie OF/SS, McLeod Jackie OF, Schmidt SS, Shields Fergie OF, Strath OF, Surni Harold P

Unity Merchants :   Flanagan Irl OF, Ganzer Al SS, Harris Ollie P, Heit Leo 3B, Keller Tony OF, Prediger Pete C, Robison 1B, Stites Bill 2B, Urlacher OF


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Calgary Dodgers :  Abel Dave C, Barnes Gary P, Beecroft Gordie CF, Berlando Jimmy 2B, Bobo Jim P, Brown Larry 3B, Casanova Bill 2B, Chapman Gary P, Dolinar SS, Encinas Matthew OF (also MJ Mallards), Falk Ted, Farley Ted INF (also Edmonton), Foster 3B, Henry Bob P, Henry Robert LHP (also MJ Mallards), Hurd Marty OF/1B, Larsen Ken RHP, Jerry 2B, Martin Doug, Mayes John SS, McDonald Jim OF, Mitchell Ken OF, Nagle Baz MGR, Neal Tilbert, Noble Harold, Pearce Lowell P (also Drain), Pearle Bob P, Risinger Tony RHP (also Regina Braves), Roberts Bob P, Sauve Lee, Shirley Jack RHP (also Regina Braves), Skolnick 3B, Szostak Hank RHP, Wilson Don P

Granum White Sox : Bailey Brack OF, Blacker Harry, Bryson Jerry C, Carrier Ed C, Coggins Jim 1B, Davidson Bill, Eaton Larry LHP, Fennessey Bill OF, Hobson Lewis LHP (also Saskatoon), Johnson Jim 2B (also Edmonton, MJ Mallards), McCaig Tom P, McQuade Jack RHP (also Edmonton), Neal Ray P, Neal Ted RHP, Riggs David/Peter (also MJ Mallards), Robertson John INF, Russell Jim 1B, Strother Steve C (also MJ Mallards), Thompson Art P, Vaselenak John OF, Vejprava Gordon SS, Vold Ralph RHP (also Edmonton), Walasko Willie RHP, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B

Lethbridge Warriors :  Amaya Frank SS, Canner Sam RHP, Chavez John RHP, Duncan Mel OF/P, Gregory LeRoy LHP (also MJ Mallards), Griggs Bennie RHP (also Lloyd-NB), Hare Ron 3B, Ingarfield Earl 3B/OF, Juergens Earl P, Koentopp Larry C, Kuodis Donald LHP (also Lloyd-NB), Lee Bobby 1B/OF, Lightfoot Dick 3B, Minjock Ray, Motley Orv RHP, Nelson Jim OF, Prince Don, Reid Ken 2B, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Sztaba Mitch 1B, Tanner Ed C (also Lloyd-NB), Tarnava Jocko C, Warnick Al, Watson Harry, Welo Verne 2B, Yanosik Clarence OF

Medicine Hat Superiors :  Bartylla Edmund Buzz LHP (also Saskatoon), Birkle Don (also Saskatoon), Bolingbroke Bob LHP/OF, Braun Wayne C, Chacalias Bill, Dobyns Lee, Duncan Lynn OF, Eikerman Dale RHP (also Edmonton), Gerke Dean 3B, Gregory P, Hubbard Ron LHP, Johnson 3B, Jones Aaron LHP, Kerrick Jerry C, Kramer Howard, Martin Bobby 1B, Mertus Ron 1B, Risinger Don OF, Risinger Phil SS, Robinson Eloyd INF (also Saskatoon), Russell Bryan BB, Schaufele Elroy OF, Schwedelsky Don, Seiler Doug 2B, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B (also Weyburn), Stephrak Ed, Syverson BJ Bud OF, Tanner Bob, Vickers Doug, Wesley Allister OF, Whitmore Jim, Ziebart Zeke P

Vauxhall Jets :  Anderson 1B, Anderson Floyd P, Armstrong Whitney P, Briggs Greg 1B, Burley Fred OF, Carlson Gene, Cleland Dennis (also Pincher Creek), Cleland Roy LHP/MGR, DeGregorio Joe P, Eilmes Ken C/OF, Erskine Doug, Fallon Ed C/OF, Gaffney Duke, Gonzalez Tom 3B, Harmon John, Howg Lyle OF, Lapalme Tom P, Loughlin Ron 2B, MacMillan Hugh SS, Marechal Jim P (also Pincher Creek), Marquardt Doug P, Marshall Jim P, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty), Trauba Norb P/OF, Weist Dick 3B, Williams C Edwin LHP (also Mitchell, Regina Braves, Estevan)


BIG SIX INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Lethbridge Niseis :   Asato Tom, Clark Norm, Heaton Ken P, Kitaguchi Jim (also Picture Butte), Kumimoto Yosh C (also Picture Butte), Nakagawa Jim, Ohno Jack P, Petrie Ken, Rice Gene P, Rice Wes 2B, Shankland Marv, Steadman Rick, Vaselenak Mike 3B

Cardston Cardinals :   Carlson Abe, Chipman Reed P, Lehr Les P, Sanders Roy, Wright Bob

Picture Butte Indians :  Bourassa Lawrence, Cattoni Jim, Gillies Barry, Gillies Floyd 3B, Hughes Don, Ichino Ken P, Kitaguchi Jim (also Niseis), Kjeldgaard Jerry, Kumimoto Yosh C (also Niseis), Menzies George, Moriyama Harpo P, Nyrose Bert, Oikawa Tricky, Reiter Barry, Remple Dick, Shimek Roy, Sparks Bernie 2B

Fort McLeod Chiefs :   Cole Jerry, Horsnetts Ed, Kanewisher Lloyd, Koshimoto Yosh, MacLean Graham, O'Sullivan Reg, Owen Marv, Weaver Wilf

Pincher Creek Chinooks  :  Cleland Dennis (also Vauxhall), Crawford Lynn, Marechal Jim P (also Vauxhall), Stevens George, Walasko Jimmy P


ALBERTA

NORTHERN ALBERTA INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

A” Division

Campion Pipe Liners :   Babiuk Ron P, Weise Bill P

City Police :     Smith Al P

Jasper Place Outlaws :  Belter Lefty LHP, Gray Jim P, Lyons Steve, Wynn Jerry P

North Edmonton Rockets : 

St. Josaphat's :    Zacharuk Wally P, Zelinski Al

“B” Division

Beverly Drakes :    Dosen John P, Forss Hal P

Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox :   Diaker Pete P, Gaus Ed, Kashuba Steve P

Red Deer Dodgers : 

Stony Plain :   Brown Herb P, Collins Pat P,

Tofield :  Barron Dave P, Farris Norm P, Williams Ed P


Bow Island Combines :  Adams Ron, Carlson Harold, Gibson Don, Havens Rollie, Hurt Blair BB, Kerner Henry, Kimmitt Joe, Knibbs Bert 3B, Knibbs Pat SS, McNeely Blair, Mellen Fred, Neithercut CM, Roth Lester, Roth Robert, Roth Steve, Starner Dennis, Terry Bus, Tillie Ken

Champion Red Sox  : Buchan Al, Buchan Don, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger 1B, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence, Rhodes Glen, Rhodes Gordon, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty), Shearer Bob P,Smith Mervyn P, Warren Clark

Cold Lake Cardinals :  Clarke 3B, Demeriez Burton C, Dew SS, Drake OF, Gates Ron LHP, Krooks Ivan OF, Murphy Tom 2B, Serbu Pete OF, Taylor Ralph 1B, Tesch Oscar LHP/OF

Edson Athletics :   Delter , Gerlitz Reg P

Glendon :   Collins Ken P, Watrick Vic P

Grand Centre :  Ballantyne Ron LHP/1B, Beecroft Joe P, Brady Fred MGR, Burbando OF, Craven Jack P, Haynie Whitey 2B, Howerko OF, Lewis Bobby SS, Moyes Leon, Pierson C, Stefrack OF, Stickles 3B

Grand Prairie :  Flahr, Foster, Johnston, Ray Slider P, Stakey, Weremy Joe, Wright

St. Paul Bears :   Kendal Chuck 2B, Kitt Laurie 3B

Two Hills :   Dehid Marshall, Kupchenke Ron, Lukenchuk Joe, Maiko Jerry, Mulka Reg

Vulcan:  Garvin Neil, Jantzie Mike, Jesse Ken, Jordan Mel, Larkins Don, Middleton Blaine, Mitchell Dave, Pruden Jim, Robertson Swede, Tanner Charles


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. Blues :  Blaine Gary C, Bruce Ab C, Chopp Reg 1B, Cyr Joe OF, Devuono Ray OF, Dickson Doug OF, Dubas Bill SS, Flynn Mark 3B, Green Jack SS, Hewitt Ron C, Hurd Cam OF, Kamad Mike, Krantz Gerry OF, Kukulowicz Aggie RHP, McDonald Eddie 1B, McLeod Bruce 2B, Nyklouk Bill OF, Saunders Cece RHP, Seymour Al RHP, Slevin Jim C, Vandel Art OF, Wardale Dave RHP

Elmwood Giants :  Bogden Jack , Charman Bob 3B, Craib Doug C, Hansford Ab SS, Ingram Al 1B/MGR, Ingram Doug 2B, Kalensky Herb P, Krivack Smiley RHP, Kyle Bill, Rajotta Marc LHP, Sandborn Brian OF, Sutherland Bill OF, Taylor Terry P, Thornson Barry OF, Tiderman Buck OF, Tresoor Al 1B, Ursel Frank P, Westberg Hal RHP

Selkirk :  Bakaluk Gord P, Baty Al OF, Baty Bob, Brooks Clyde 3B, Brooks Harry 2B, Brunel Ray SS/P, Campbell Don P, Dunn Marv P, Gauthier Al P, Kyle Mitch/Murray 1B, Predinchuk Bill P, Pretty Don , Pretty Oliver C, Purves BillJr. OF, Sedyck Bob P, Steruat Franck OF

St. Boniface Native Sons : Aldcorn Gary INF, Boutet Garnett P, Brisson Gerry C, Busby Ken C, Craw Don, Douglas Kent OF, Dunsmore Fred INF, Grapentine Curt P, Johnson Al INF/P, Little Ken OF, Mazur Eddie(Spider) P, McGhee Doug MGR, Nicol Ken INF, Rendall Johnny INF, Rettie Pete P, Simpson Gord OF, Smith Russ OF, Watson Jerry, Wilson Jim INF


SOUTH CENTRAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Boissevain :  Chapin Charlie P, Crockriell Brian RHP/3B, Engbrecht Rudy, Lonsdale Bill P, McLean Don C, McNamee, Mealy P, Mitchell Hank P, Nichol Harvey P, Popsle Dave OF, Pringle Del 1B, Rayner Vic C, Shaw Don

Brandon Athletics :  Blackhorn Bob, Campbell C, Coates Ron P , Ducharme Bill, Ellwood Barry P/SS, Headley Phil, Johannesson Ole 3B, McCallum George P, Mealy Jack OF, Mealy Bill OF, Munro Bill C, Richards Dick, Seamer George P, Smith Bruce P, Sumner Don 2B/MGR

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Adams Chip, Brown Lloyd, Burns Bill, Dinsdale George, Hunter Don P, MacFarlane Morley P, MacKay Gerry, Muirhead Gerry RHP, Scheel Barry P, Slevin Jim C, Stritz Rudy SS, Towns Tom 1B, Wilson Bob, Wright Mort P/MGR

Oakland Braves :  Andrews P, Cory Wayne 2B, Evans Ed P, Fisher Noel OF, Gullett Don, Johnson Bill P, Martin C, McKibbon Jack, Powers Ron P/3B

Souris Cardinals :  Carlisle C, Dawley Cece P, Hinks Cliff P, Houston Jack, Lang Andy 1B/3B, Larsen Joe, Larson Jack, McMillan Gerry P, McMillan Gord C, Middleton P, Werschler Ken P

Riverside :  Balance P, Campbell Dick, Cory Gene, English Clayton P, Groves Neil, Hunter Gordie P, Josh Wayne C, Lapourdre Lorne P, Rathwell Wes, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth P, Seafoot Ken P, Seafoot Morris, Shaw Orville P/OF


South-Central All-Stars :  Cockriell Brian P, Cory Wayne 2B, Evans Ed P, Fisher Noel OF, Hunter Gord 1B, Lang Andy 1B, McLean Don C, McMillan Jerry 3B, Mealy Bill OF, Mealy Jack OF, Powers Ron 3B, Pringle Del 1B, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth P, Smith Bruce P, Sumner Don 2B


MID-WESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

East Division :
Cardale :  Coulson Ed P

Hamiota :  Caldwell Lynn, Duncan Harvey P, Duncan Scott P, Kidd Garry P, Mathison Gerald P, Mathison Lawrence, McKinnon Frank, Robertson Allan P, Russell John P, Scott Gladwyn P, Scott Glennis P, Smith Dallas C, Smith Gerry LHP, Woods/Wood Nelson C

Newdale : 

Oak River :  McGlothlin Gib RHP, Paxton Jack P, Pollock Harold P

Rivers : 


Attwood C, Makowski Bill, Shamray Ed, Simms Don, Spiller Cam C


West Division :
Beulah :  Aseltine Ray P

Decker :  Amy Neil P

Isabella :  Gilchrist Larry P, Hall John P, Harrison Doug P

Kenton :  Anderson Lloyd P, Hunter Jim P, Lyall Gordon P, Russel John P, Whyte Ian P

Oak Lake : Krawchuk Matt


Giles Wilbur


OTHER MANITOBA

Fairfax :  Kinsley Ross P, McLean C, Shaw Don

Neepawa Cubs :  Hawkins Howie P, Murray C, Simms P

Neepawa Farmers :  Baker P, Carter Gerry, Hoffman C, McRae P, Yerex P

Wellwood :  McKinnon Warren P, Nelson C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers :   Archer Roy P, Brandolini Leon, Flichel Morley P, Gurniak Ernie, Mayervich Al P, Mayervich George, Usselman Norm C, Watley Keith, Wilson Don P, Winbow Gary RHP,

CYO :   Burton P, Brewer Bob P, Candlish, Charkow Mel OF, Keeley George, Kochan John , Lasko Bob P, MacKay Rod P, Mulhern Maury, Nosella Roy 1B/P, Ross Ken C, Schmid C, Sikorski Bobo, Stein Cece/Larry P, Swangard Trev 3B, Wild Ed P,

Firemen :  Butterworth Jim P, Connell Jack, Cousins Bill P, Eades Pete, Esplin Charlie C, Fuller Lorne P, Proctor Pete P, Smith Don P,

Longshoremen :   Craig Nick P, Digby Ken P, Foster Rich, Marshall Ray, Phillips Ed, Scharfe Les, Shaw P, Sigurdson Doug C, Webb Gordie

Nisei :  Franks Merv P, Freiheit Vic, Hayashi C, Homma Ken, Hopkins P, Koyanagi Ted, McCullough Gary P, Miyagishima Bob, Montgomery Ron P, Oikawa George C, Okamoto P, Okano Danny C, Zailo Gary P

Western Bridge :   Beckett Bill P, Beckett G. C, Buchinski P, Esplin C, Forsythe P, Fuller Lorne P, Hallam Bob 2B, Hallam Walt SS, Jankola Joe P, Myles Keith C, Proctor


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam :   Cameron C, Forbes P, Jack C, Knight P, Routley Ken, Sabatine P

Dufferins :   Andrews Jim, Curby Ron, Drummond Lorne P, Gillespie Bill P, Graham Lyle, Hammond Roy, Hatch, Lorenz, Rooney George, Ruck John P, Taylor Bill C, Wakabayashi P, Yanchuk Matt

Langley :  Hausknecht  P, Lecision C, Neilson C, Stevens P, Wark P

Maillardville :  Brummet C, Dutkewich C, Inkster P, Michaud Roger RHP,

Maple Ridge :  Bowyer C, Kuntz C, Minty P, Rowell P, Stewart C, Walker Larry LHP,

Port Moody :  Dagneau Stan P, Eriksson C, Milne P,

South Burnaby :  Ball Gary P, Barton Brian RHP, Carter Stan MGR, Hallgren Jerry, Kinder Bill, Lapthorne P, Leonard C, Neilson P, Scott, Spees Ken P, Spees Ivan C


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Eagles : Ash Mike P, Barnes Robin RHP, Bishop Gary OF, Bishop Steve RHP, Boudreau Jim C/OF/RHP, Brice Les, Carmichael Bruce SS, Fumerie Ron C, Grund Max C, Harvey Barry 2B, Hill Glen/George OF, Lawrence Gary P, McPherson Larry OF, Mitchell Stu , Moody Jim C/3B, Tennyson Colin C, Tillyer Ray P, Worth Art LHP/1B/MGR

Pearce Electric : Anderson Bernie C, Barber Jerry, Black Dave 1B, Booth Gerry P/SS, Chambers Frank C, Curran Norm OF, Curtis Al C, Holt George P, Jacobson Hal 3B/P, Martin Ron 2B/MGR, Moseley Des LHP, Peirson Jim C, Putnam Cal P, Williams Barrie

Navy Veterans : Bell Don , Garner Bill LHP, Grund Max C, Heath Al C, Hodge Mike SS, McKinty Larry OF, Menzies Barry P, Parker Gerry 3B/MGR, Peskett Ronnie 2B, Reid Howie RHP/OF, Siddons Brent P, Simpson Bruce OF, Stewart Stan OF, Todd Keith P, Villeger Ken OF

Wakeman&Trimble : Binks Art, Bishop Tony 1B/P, Blake Ricky OF, Brice Buddy 3B, Brice George RHP, Brice Les OF, Catterall John/Ron OF, Cornett Lyall SS/MGR, Emery Dave RHP, Hodges Lowell 1B/LHP, Karadimis Ron 2B, Patterson Doug C, Sadler Barry C, Schima Chuck/Al LHP, Tennyson Colin C


UPPER VANCOUVER ISLAND LEAGUE

Alberni Athletics :  Andrews Billy C, Brinham Doug OF, Elick John 2B, Flory Orn P, Folka OF, Gray Ron 2B, Keller Al OF, Kendrick Vern 1B/MGR, Kimoto Gene P, McDonald Tommy OF, Miles Doug 1B, Miller OF, Mosdell Jack RHP, Parks P, Patterson Ernie SS, Phillips Pat C, Spencer Alec OF, Sweeney Pat OF, Taylor Bruce LHP, Williamson Dave 3B

Campbell River Braves :  Cameron Don C, Clarkson Bob, Conrad Phil OF, Feeley Tom, Garat Jim, Hopton Fred P, Kajiwara Mitsi SS, Lee Don C, Sylvest P, Third Billy P, Tipper Dennis, Woodcock Carl P, Wothing Glen

Campbell River Cougars (folded in mid-June) :  Clooten P, Garrett Jim, Kanik Joe P, McDonald C, Motion Russ P, Pierson C, Smith Jack, Woodrief P

Courtenay Riverside Hotel :  Bosomworth Ennis P, Burns OF, Downey Dick, Fozin, Harrison OF, Hart, Hawkins 1B, Isbister, Jarvis, Lund Ronnie P, McLellan P, Montgomery Jerry/Gerry C, Montgomery Skip 2B, Orr, Pratt Gordon P, Wilson, Woods P

Cumberland Chiefs :  Allen Ken 3B, Bulatovich Dan P, Colling Bob SS, Dagley Don/Ron P, Hutton Tom OF, Irwin Loran OF, Milburn John, Millburn G. , Molners, Monroe, O'Neill C, Pearse, Rosen Bill P, Schmidt P, Tantrum, Walker Dixie 3B, Webber

Port Alberni Cubs :  Antonichuck, Ashcroft OF, Bredick 1B, Grigoletto Dino OF, Ivezich Mark OF/P, Kimoto Ray SS, Lloyd Cliff C, MacMillan, Madakoro 2B, Madakoro Buddy P, McGiffin, Old Howey P, Olson Carl P/OF, Patterson Ron P, Sakauye Richard 3B, Schick Earl 2B, Schick Roy P, Stolth Ted MGR, Stoltz P, Trelvick M. OF, Trelvick Ray P, Walz 1B


Nanaimo Tyees :   Beck Paul P, Carlson Glen, Guedo Laurie, Haslam Bill C, McNabb Larry C, Robinson Earl, Sevco Mike, Shepherd Pat, Webb Bert P, Wilgress Red P,


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE 

Agassiz Loggers :   Bennewith Arnie RHP, Dyer Spud, Edmondson Wayne, Johnson Wes MGR, Striker Jack, Watkins Len RHP, Whelpton Howard

Chilliwack Monarchs :  Bennett Gary, Britz Dave, Fast Alex P/MGR, Garay Lou, Huth Carl, Jordan Grant, Matthews Les 2B, Morrow Roy 1B, Owen Harp, Price Neil, Reichelt Ernie P, Usher Morley(Budsey)

Chilliwack Oddfellows :  Armstrong George RHP, Chambers Norm LHP, Fetterly Norm RHP, Frofonoff Larry C, Gaton Morley MGR, Grigg Dennis LHP, Remple Rudy RHP, Richardson Denny RHP, Simpson Doug, Thorne Buzz P, Tunbridge Fred RHP, Warner Bob, Zilkie Fritz C

Hope Lions :  Casey Tommy, Demidoff Bobby RHP, Hayashii Roy 1B, Jacobs Gil P, Kaminishi Ken, McLean Bill P, Neehi, Nerbos, Wejor Merv P

Yarrow Ocean Sprays :  Coleman Silas, Derksen Jack OF, Froese Ed MGR, Harder Ernie, Klassen Dennis C, Kornelson Vic, Ratzlaff Ernie P, Ratzlaff Pete P, Ratzlaff Phil, Reimer Frank LHP, Sagert Ken, Shields Pat, Thiessen Barney, Wiebe Jack


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Jay-Rays :  Aura Sam P, Creech Stan 2B, Dawson Al P, Esche Howard P, Glowacki John 3B, Harrison Bruce, Kato Stan C, Kuromi Dave OF, Lennox Bill/Walt SS, Miyahara Gordie OF, Motokado Joe 2B/P, Ottem Ray Coach, Pachal Cliff 1B, Ross John, Schollen Bud P, Shannon Glen OF, Takanaka Tosh OF, Yamada Sho OF

Kamloops Okonots :  Anderson Bob C, Beecroft Gordie P, Brkich Johnny LHP, Buchanan Buck 1B, Collier Al 3B/SS, Drummond Charlie P, Evenson Ron, Fields Art C, Fowles Jack P/OF, Fowles Len SS, Gaglardi Bob SS, Gatin Len P/MGR, Geefs Bill LHP. Huber Andy/Phil OF, Jones Jimmy 2B, King Tom OF, Olson Jack 3B, Pratt Jim OF, Saklofsky Bob 3B, Saklofsky Ray, Stevens Wes OF, Stewart Ken C

Kelowna Orioles :  Campbell Bob OF, Culos John C/OF, Denbow Jack LHP, Fritz Frank 2B/3B, Gatherum Davie 1B, Inglesby Bud OF, Ito Hromi 2B/SS, Jablonski Greg OF, Kaiser Joe 3B/SS, Martino Bill, Martino Marty P, Montello Benny, Petty Leo, Pinske Dan SS, Radies Bob C, Schaeffer Les RHP/OF, Scott Ray P, Tostenson Hank 1B/MGR, Wickenheiser Richard OF

Oliver OBC :   Ball Glen/Mel P, Bonde K.OF, Cleveland Jack 2B, Coy Don OF, Driessen Gary P, Eisenhut Paul 3B/2B, Gilchrist Bill C, Jacobs Elroy OF, Lingor John OF, Nelson Stan OF/SS, Schnider Richie 3B, Vanderburgh John 1B, Weeks Doug OF, Wheelhouse Jack 2B/SS

Penticton Red Sox :  Ashley Barry, Ball Gary P, Burtch Charlie 3B, Burgart Lloyd SS/OF/MGR, Christianson Fred LHP/OF, Dell Don P/OF, Drossos George SS, Drossos Sam C/OF, Durston Jack LHP/OF, Getz Dick RHP/1B, Inglesby Bud OF, Jones C, Moore Doug 1B/OF, Moore Herb 1B, Mundle Gord 2B/1B/OF, Preen Charlie OF, Raptis Bill 3B, Richards Allan OF/C, Richards Charlie 2B, Thurber Bud P

Princeton Royals :   Anderson G. 1B, Anderson Ralph OF, Anderson J.(Tip) 1B, Cade Jim 2B/C, Callander OF, Ceccon Bruno OF, Cousins Gordie P/OF, Cousins Keith 3B/P, Hannah 3B, Lund Bob  2B/P, Mullin Ike SS/2B, Nishihara Nag 1B, Pinske Danny SS/C, Rennie George P, Sarich 1B, Sidoni Dusty P/OF/3B, Silovich John P/3B, VonSchilling George P

Summerland Macs :  Biollo Harold OF/SS, Birtles OF, Bonthoux Bob 3B, Burton Jack/R. C, Chapman Bill P/OF, Cristante Don P/OF, Egely Ollie 3B/C, Esche Howard P, Eyer Bill P, Gould Lefty LHP, Hooker Al SS/P, Jacobs Gil P, Jomori  Sandy 2B, Parker George/Bob OF/1B, Pahlman, Scott Ray P, Siegrist Merv 1B, Taylor Geordie OF

Vernon Clippers : Adams Ray SS/3B, Blaney Verne P/OF, Buckner Bill 2B, Candido Larry, Christie Wilf 1B, Crellin Gordie P, DeRosa Tony LHP/1B, Dye Verne C/Coach, Harding Phil C. Hay Doug P, Jellison Jerry(Curly) OF/MGR, Johnson Bob, Kashuba Alex 1B, Kashuba Johnny SS, Keckalo Russ 1B, Kulak Ken OF, McDonald Bob, Mountain Eddie, Mucha Albert P, Norris Tommy, Olynyk Jimmy 3B, Staff Jerry OF/2B, Staff Jim P/OF, Stecyk Tom, Stecyk Walter, Tooley Jim OF/Coach


NORTH OKANAGAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Armstrong Senators :  Adams R., Brown Joe OF/P, Foster Orville, Hays Jack, LaFontaine Roger, Ramsay Dick P/OF, Simms D. P, Wynn George    

Celista Shuswatters :  Bauer/Bauers George OF, Burns Harvey OF, Chambers Ed 1B, Chambers Jack P/2B/MGR, Dalin Chris 3B/P, Dalin W.(Bill) C, Leaman Jim 3B, Lewis George SS, Nakazawa Kyo OF, Speed Larry 2B/OF       

Chase Chiefs :  Anthony Felix P, Anthony Gabriel(Gabe) P, Williams Wilfred  

Enderby Oil Kings :  Froess Dave C   

Falkland Broncs :  Culling Denny P, Leaf Oz, King Ken P   

Fedoruk Loggers :  Edwards Joe P  

Head of the Lake : Cameron J., Churchill R., Gregory Adam, Lewis Hector P, Pierre F.    

Kamloops Mustangs:     

Salmon Arm Mechants :  Andrews Al P/C, Andrews Gord C/OF, Damgaard Barry SS/P, Howell Harry OF, Jacob Ron, Morrison Larry P, Okada Denny OF/2B, Pouncy Frank, Rolin “Lefty”1B, Spelay Fred 3B/SS, Stinson Fred 2B/MGR, Sugden Howie, Wagner Dave OF, Weber Duane P/OF  

Sicamous Eagles :  Blatchford Jack, Forgaard Orval 2B/P, Jacob Jack, Maier George, Nowoczin Arnold P, Nowoczin Pete P, Parkstrom Ken SS, Rokoshs John, Ulmer B. 1B/P

Six Mile :    


SHUSWAP-OKANAGAN MONASHEE LEAGUE

Enderby Merchants :  Anchikoski Roy, Kineshanko Bruce, Robinson Norm P, Scholte P, Smaha Eli P

Lumby Loggers :  Blaney Vern P, Kruger Helmut P, Maygut S. P

Rutland Red Caps :  Church, Forsythe Barry P, Gray Jim, Hildred, Horning Wayne P, Knezacek Bert, Kritianson, Kroschinsky Robby P, Lindroth, Rieger Adrian C, Sakamoto Art

Salmon Arm Clippers :  Anderson L., Blagborne Rick, Campbell Bruce MGR, Erickson Ron P, Forman Jim P, Froment Norm, Gould Warren C, Hecker Ken, Jamieson Doug, Miller Larry OF/2B, Morrison Bob, Morrison Larry P, Okada Dennis, Okada Ron, Scott Garth 1B

Vernon Timberwolves :  Hamilton, Main Don, McMechan Fred P, Nash Davy, Shamanski, Strother Gary P, Webber Wayne C, Yawney Marshall P

Winfield : Dungate P. P, Picco P


CENTRAL/NORTHERN BC INTERIOR

Horsefly Loggers :  Dunlope P, Fleming, Sava, Rivers P

Quesnel Firemen :  Bachman Ken OF, Bryan Tom RHP, Caine Don, DelBucchia Leo C, Festerling Oscar C/P, Follack Irv SS/2B, Fortims Vern P, Gale Don MGR, Koppa Johnny 2B, Koyama Kadi OF, Mills Bill, Noble Bill MGR, O'Hara Terry OF, Plamondon Gene 3B, Proudlove Jim MGR, Rodonets Lorne(Lefty) P, Stevenson Frank 1B, Thorpe Bob OF, Tuttle Gary OF, Younger Jack INF

Quesnel Lumbermen :  Beaudry Ralph P/OF, Bettcher Ken, Blair Roy P/OF, Boyd Bob 2B, Crutchley Bill 1B, Dye George LHP, Fleurie Art OF, Gale Lloyd OF/C, Gronskei Norm OF, Harris Al MGR/C, Hyde Bill C, Johnston Albert P, Kuzak Johnny 3B, McInnis Paul P, Munk Otto SS, Schur Mike OF, Staff Jim RHP, Travers Larry P, Williams Gary 2B

Smithers :  Kilpatrick Bill, Robinson P

Terrace Loggers :  DeRosa Tony LHP, Enemark Howie P, Giordano Joe, Miller D. P, Paulson Gunner, Strasdon Don, Sunberg Bill, Tooly Jim

Williams Lake Maple Leafs :  Abe Jim P, Boxer P/3B, Davidson P, Driver B. P, Huston OF, Jablonski G., Jablonski Tony LHP, Peck P, Smith, Stahl

Willow River Red Sox : Backman Ron P/SS, Bencher Frank OF, Brown Jim, Bruder Frank P, Church Mike P, Church Ted, Currie Merv P, Jensen Larry P, Kuchurian Andy OF/P, Madill Ron P, McDermid Willie C, Ross, Ryan Jim 1B, Stefureak Ed RHP/OF, Stickle George P, Yeshe Max P


PRINCE GEORGE & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Canada's :  Kotnko Jim P

Columbus Hotelmen :  Kapphann Fred P

Willow River Red Sox  : 

Prince George All-Stars : Backman Ron P, Bencher Alvin, Bencher Frank Coach, Clark Terry, Cruickshank Gordon, Currie Merv P, Graves Marvin, Jensen Larry, Johnston Bill, Kapphann Fred P, Laroux Ivan P, Makinchuk Ray LHP, Philpot Merv P, Risick Ed, Rucks Ernie Coach, Steiner Andy, Stettner Andy, Tubby John, Warner Mac


Hazelton : Christenson P, Heit C, Marshall P

Prince Rupert : Giordano C, Scherk P, Smith Bill 2B

Vanderhoof : Allan Butch SS, Allan Larry C, Wall Dave P


WEST KOOTENAY 

Castlegar Cubs : Conroy Ed P, DeRosa Louis P, Franco Leo P, Guesford Don C, Harvick Wayne, Ish Lloyd, Kirby Ed, Logan Norm, Plotnikoff Peter(Rocky), Plotnikoff Harry(Sil), Sheloff Johnny P, Thring Chuck P

Creston Cruisers :  Mesenchuk Ed P

Grand Forks :  Baldigara Mike P, Williams

Nakusp :  Gregory Malcolm P, James Jackie, Morehouse Dale, Patterson Buster P, Urban Dave 1B, Wilson Garry/Noel

Nelson Outlaws :  Bay Loren SS, Brown Ron , Brown Stu, Burdette Charlie OF, Craft Denny 2B, Dawson Al P, Farenholtz Earl P, Gare Ernie OF, Gillis Bo OF, Gould Lefty LHP, Grill Stan LHP, Hoffman Don C, Holmes Don, Hufty Frank OF, Hufty Les P, Isaakson Ed C, McDonald Al OF, McFarland George P, McLean Don P, Misuraca John P, Monteleone Bernie 3B, Nash Ron MGR, Olson Blair LHP, Petty Leo 2B Gonzaga, Postnikoff Joe UT, Shockey Lorne 1B, Stewart Dave, Stone Clem 1B

Nelson Senior Braves :  Borch Mike, Bousquet Lenny 2B, Brichich John MGR, Burdette Charlie OF, Desharnais Wayne RHP, Dorey Mel 3B, Farenholtz Earl, Farenholtz Wayne, Fitzpatrick Mickey OF, Grant Dave P, Holmes Don, Hufty Frank OF, Hufty Les RHP, Laughton Mike 1B, Monteleone Bernie SS, Olson Blair LHP, Petty Leo, Roamer Al OF, Simpson Larry, Wassick Red Coach,

New Denver-Silverton :  Erickson Lennie P, Gordon Ken P, Groenhuysen K., Hayashi Nobby, Mori Ken P, Morrison Bill, Nelson J. P

Trail Smoke Eaters :  Bell Ivan INF, Bilesky Jimmy 1B, Bilesky Julie, Bonthoux Bob OF, Bourchier Pete INF, Broman Paul OF, Denis Gerry INF, DeRosa Lou RHP, DeRosa Tony LHP, Ferguson Jack RHP, Ferguson Frank(Skip) 3B, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Jablonski Bill 2B, Johnson Bill OF, Jones Hal SS, Lavorato Irv(Lefty) LHP, Mailey Leo OF, Magee Wayne INF, McIntyre George, McIntyre Jack(Busher) OF, McIntyre Hugh(Pinoke) 3B, Mohoruk Dick LHP, Parisotto Frank LHP, Paugh Len(Whitey) RHP, Russell Wally C, Seaman Bob RHP, Seaman Vern OF, Woods Lloyd OF


WEST KOOTENAY JUNIOR LEAGUE

East Trail Pirates :  Aiken Mervyn, Alton Ken P, Babcock Lorne, Burdick Don, Groutage Dave, Harry Norman, Harry Tommy, Hope Barry, Jablonsky Jackie, King Wayne C, Mailey Owen, McDonald Les P, Magee Wayne P, Pollock Allan P, Santano Les, Thompson Bill P, Unger Richie, Woods Lloyd

Fruitvale Beavers :  DeBruyn Jim C, Endersby Allan/Mel P, Kew Wayne, McLean Ken P, Mervin Doug P, Paugh Len(Whitey) P, Peitzsche Jack, Phillipoff Pete, Redhead Bob, Stewart Dave, Unger Dave, Unger Melvin

Rossland Capilanos :  Campana Luigi(Louis), Ferrey Denny, Flanagan Dave P, Haymond Bobby 3B, Kosiancic Gene MGR, Kosiancic John, LaFace Larry, Ling Jackie, McLellan Lloyd, Milne Chuck MGR, Profili Bob, Smith Ken P, Taylor Cliff, Vanness Danny C

Salmo Juniors :  Anderson Bob, Beetstra Dan, Doll Don, Doll Robert, Dorey Mel, Eberts Mel, Ekstrom Lorne(Corney) P, Fitzpatrick Mickey P, Gibbons Glen, Jensen Les OF, Kinakin Pete P, Lukey Doug C, Ponti Bert, Posnikoff Mike, Reid Norman

Trail CYO Giants :  Angerilli Carmin 1B, Angerilli Danny P, Bell Ivan 3B, Bressanutti Terry 2B, Colautti Terry P, Cotnoir Gary C, Fabbro Allan, Fabbro Gerry C, Forlin Bruno, Geronazzo Merillo SS, Johnson Terry P, Johnston Morris, Lauriente Don C, Lee Don 2B, Luchin Luciano 1B, Maniago Cesare SS, Mattiazzi Ferro P, Merlo Albert, Molina Ron, Morris Gary P, Parisotto Frank P, Turik Hank MGR


EAST KOOTENAY

Cranbrook Cubs :   Armstrong Jack P, Doll Vernon P, Downey Joe C, Lymchyna Wally P, Somoya Joe C, Turcotte

Fernie Falcons :  Cole Bill P, Ingram Bill P

Kimberley Dynamos :  Bodin Eric P, Boisvert Pete P, Garinger Elmer, Lilley Les P, Livingstone Sandy, Mathews Tex OF, McTeer Ken OF, Nash Harvey 1B, Stone John 1B

Kimberley Hobos :  Blayney Dave P, Brown Ron(Slicker) RHP, Fisher Bob P, Johnson Ed, King Art, Kuntz Ken, Kuntz Vern, Nelson Jim 1B, Patterson Al, Pearson Bobby OF, Ratcliffe Jim, Ronquist Moose C, Thomas Arvin

Windermere Wilders : Smith Clarence, Smith Elgin


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Chivers Bill P, Clark Joe SS, Coleman Jerry 2B, Cowperthwaite Jack OF, Firmi Ron P, Hreljac Frank OF, Johnson Ray LHP/MGR, Lancaster Jack P, Lipka Stan 3B, Moradian Harry, Radio Frank P, Ronson Gus C, Ross Fraser P, Rowe Don, Stead Ron LHP, Stockdale Gary OF, Trafford Bob, Wilkes Jimmy OF

Galt Terriers :  Bard C, Boomer Ron OF, Brain Bob OF, Brooks C, Chabot Will, Clifford Shanty 1B, Crouse Stu OF, Curry Bill LHP, Hodara Ron, Hogan 2B, Hoy Jack P, Jackson Dan OF, Legacy Glen P, Lillie Wes 2B, Little Bill SS/P, MacNeil Jock OF, McDonnell Pat C, Popeck Don P, Presley Pat P, Riddell Don P, Simmers P, Upper Wray 3B, Vipond Robbie OF, Weaver

Guelph Merchants :  Brown Ray 3B, Clark John P, Dicarlo Fred C, DiCarlo Nick SS, Ethier Joe, Gumbley Ron OF, Hastings Ted OF, Jeffries Walt 1B, Johnson Ray LHP/MGR, Kinder Frank 3B, Kirchner Pete LHP, Kovac Mike P, Mahoney Mike P, McDonald Hal 1B, Milne Jim 2B, O'Connor Art, Skelding Bill OF, Smith Paul SS, Wallace Mike P

Hamilton Beavers :  Anderson Mike RHP, Burrows Bob RHP, Chase Nick OF, Cosentino Frank OF, Cunningham Larry OF, Dowling Tom 2B, Drake Danny 3B, Felik Bud, Kaye Gene P, Lake Murray OF, Lee Jack P, Lewandowski Dan 1B/MGR, Lomax Eric LHP, Martin Grant C, Oliver Murray SS, Rosser Vic OF, Wilson Jim C/OF

Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen :  Arriss Gord P, Boniface George 2B, Hupp Howie RHP, Jackson OF, Johnston Charlie RHP, Latin Joe P, Mantz Charlie OF, McDonald OF, Miller Shorty OF, Muldoon Jim 1B, Parker Arlie 1B, Pfaff Larry 3B, Psutka Harry C, Rintchie Nick SS, Sealby Bob LHP, Smallwood Dave 3B, Smith Frank P, Yosurak Joe OF

Listowel Legionaires :  Arlein George 2B, Bender 1B, Dickey Jim C, Dubrick Red 2B, Goode Glen OF, Hodgkinson OF, Kramer Tom RHP, Lile Jerry P, Maltby Clair OF, Myers Ernie SS, Parent OF, Patterson SS, Poholsky John P, Roman Bill 1B, Smith SS, St. Louis Bob C, Stulberg P, Wallace Mike P, Wilcox Al P, Zester Bob 3B

London Majors :  Anderson Gabby OF, Black Joe 2B/RHP, Colman Frank 1B, Creighton Dale 1B, Dixon Larry, Green Frank C, Houle Art 1B, Hucul Clarence P, Keeley Roger C, Mayes Don 3B, McKay Roy LHP, McLennan Don IF, Meed Dave, Mendham Danny 2B, Mussolum Barry, Perkins Dutch P, Ruttle Jim LHP, Vowel Gary P, Wilson Jerry OF, Yelle Ray P, Zubyk Bill SS

Oakville Oaks :  Bouchard Rene P, Hannivan Bill 3B, Lawrence Roy OF, Mathias Larry C, Paton Ross LHP/MGR, Pollack Ken OF, Principi John/Jack OF, Redshaw Grant 1B, Roberts Jack LHP, Salvisburg Bob 2B, Scott Murray OF, Shepherd Ian P, Thompson Fred SS, Thompson SS, Thomson Bill C, Thomson Ross LHP

St. Thomas Elgins :  Ambrose Johnny RHP, Barash Junior 2B, Bogal Tedd OF/C, Brown Jim P/OF, Caldwell Trout 3B, Dorans Al RHP, Evon Russ OF, Florcyk Gene P, Jamieson Bill LHP, Lambinos George OF, MacKenzie Eric C, Mason Herm SS, Peterson Jim OF, Pettinger Larry P, Schomberg Hugh OF, Stormes Bob RHP/1B, Urban Wray 3B, White Tommy P .


WESTERN TORONTO SENIOR LEAGUE

Milanis : 

Simpson Ford : 

Whitby : 


WEST TORONTO CITY LEAGUE

Columbus Grads : 

Concords : 

Honest Eds : 

Hush AC : 

Presswoods : 


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Jims :  Buckstead Joe(Corky) C (S.Dakota St), Bush Carl 1B, Clark Jim RHP (Michigan), Haddican Hal 2B, Higgins Roger RHP, Hormann Don Gabby OF, Juelke Connie OF, Kludt Al, Kunkel Harold RHP (Bradley), McClure Jerry RHP, McKee Vern OF, Scarborough Dean 1B (Minnesota), Scott Fred SS (USC), Siebert Dick Jr P (Minnesota), Stella Don (St.Mary's), Swett Rex OF (Nebraska), Swota Andy LHP (Winona St), Tarr Jake P/UT (Duke), Tedesco Bob P (Illinois), Thies Dave RHP (St Mary's), VanDeHey Leonard OF/P (Eau Claire St), Wisniewski Wally RHP (St.Mary's)

Mitchell Kernels :  Adams Earl P (High School), Atkinson Dick P (Kansas St), Boone Ronald 2B (Long Beach College), Carpin Frank LHP (Notre Dame), Colloton Dick 2B (Notre Dame), Daugherty Hal(Doc) 2B (Ohio St), Duffy Gene OF (Notre Dame), Franz Ronnie C (Cincinnati), French Curtis P (Oklahoma), Golden Dick SS (Michigan St), Hammond Jim P (Oklahoma), Janocha John C , Johnson Carl RHP, Look Dean OF (Michigan St), Lutz Rollin Joe 1B, Miller Bob P/OF, Miller Larry LHP, Nosse Larry LHP (Notre Dame), Parent Leo P/OF (Lowell Teachers'), Prais Sheldon (Lincoln College), Robison Vince OF, Schlitz Ed UT, Williams C Edwin LHP (also Regina Braves, Vauxhall, Estevan)

Pierre Cowboys :  Anderson Craig RHP (Lehigh), Baker Ben LHP (E.Carolina), Boiko Fred OF, Brenzel Fred RHP, Dickey Jim RHP, Dillon Art OF, Edwards Johnny C (Ohio St), Franz C, Hamrick Hank LHP (Elon NC), Herrnstein John OF (Michigan), Jacobs Lamar OF (Ohio), Lukk Pape OF, McClure Tex P, Monschein Ken 3B, Montgomery Don SS, Paylor Carl OF, Porter John P, Raehse Bill 1B, Schreiber Ted 2B (St.John's), Smallwood Dick LHP (Duke), Walker Richard(Dixie) RHP, Zawada Jerry

Rapid City Chiefs :  Baldwin Dave RHP (Arizona), Belak Joe P, Bristol Jack LHP, Carey Lee SS, Dalluge Harlan P, Dickerson John P, Eisenmann Chuck RHP, Flynn Jim P, Garcia Tom P, Haroldson Bruce RHP (Augustana), Hoffman Bob RHP, Hunt Ken 3B/SS, Hunt Len OF, Middleton Bob, Paskiewicz Hank 3B, Pinckard Bill OF, Plaster Don OF, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Schmid George P (Wisconsin), Todd Dayton C, Wells Billy P, Wiegand Dick LHP

Valentine Hearts :  Belak Joe P, Betzen Don P, Blanco Ed P, Cronan Ron 3B, Feldman John 1B/OF, Good Jerry OF, Hale Jack P, Jones Bob C, Kiddy Allen SS (Oklahoma), Lewis Larry, Menge Roy OF, Nichols Keith P, Owens Mickey C, Pakel Jim 1B, Ranson Jim OF, Ridenour Bob LHP, Seaone Ike C, Wells Billy OF, Stillings C, Vodicka Jerry SS/OF, West Mike P (Black Hills St), Ziegenbein Charlie P

Watertown Lake Sox :  Blash George OF, Bohlender Lee OF, Bryja Walt RHP, Conlin C, Ertman Hank 1B, Goldy Purnal OF/C (Temple), Hoffman Fred LHP (Westchester), Hogan Dick OF, Horning Bill SS/2B (Minnesota),Huffman, Kepler Fred P, Madden Jack OF, Pflepsen Dave SS (Minnesota), Pieper Charlie LHP (Houston), Radatz Dick RHP (Michigan St), Russell Bob RHP (Ohio), Schaaf Chuck P, Stephens Bill SS, Swanson P, Tretiak Paul 3B

Yankton Terrys :  Adzick Nick C/MGR, Anderson Frank RHP (Drake), Brewer Sherwood 2B, Charles Herman C/INF, Domzalski Gene 3B (Wyoming), Eisenmann Chuck RHP, Fields Wilmer OF/RHP (Virginia St), Hartsfield Jim P, Heinz Gene P, Howard Don/Dan OF, Johnson Rex OF (USC), Klaus Bobby SS (Illinois), Ledford Bobby LHP (Alabama), McKenna Ken RHP (Occidental), Menge Roy OF, Overin Hank LHP, Puleo Joe P, Read Darrell RHP/OF (TCU), Reed Donald P (TCU), Schwartz Frank RHP (Illinois), Searcy Kelly LHP, Staab Ed P/OF (Kearney St), White Bill OF, White Bob 1B, Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St)


INDEPENDENT / NOT KNOWN

Colville Ra-Darts :  Hagedorn Tom C, Haynes Chuck, Hopkins Paul, Kyle John, Levert Dale, Savage John P

Drain Black Sox :  Bartow Jerry, Dmochowsky Stan, Droscher Jerry, Hahn Elwood LHP, Hastings Wimp, Henkel Jack, Lane Don P, Luby Dan, Myers Tom, Olson Ellis, O'Rourke Jim, Pearce Lowell P (also Calgary), Pifher Jim, Roth Irv, Stratton Ray 3B MGR, Wooten Darrel

Eureka MT :   Peck Gerry P

Fairchild WA Air Base Flyers :  Buchanan Buck, Carter Ken(Lefty) LHP, Clough Al, Graham Bill, Guenther 2B, Honkin P, Keller Bob P, LeGotte, Powell Art P, Reines C, Senske Bob SS, Smith P, Tiner Lou/Lonnie P

Havana Cuban Giants : Acea Speedy OF, Ason Gregory OF, Blanco Newcombe P, Bravo Indian 3B, Chavez Showboat UT, Crespo Tarzan OF, Diaz Danny P, Gairraca Bullet P, Gomez Flash SS, Gonzalez Tony, Hebra Fireball P, Lasa Ray PHP, Lescano Al, Maresman Bob UT, Mendoza Ray, Mesa Lefty LHP, Parera Roberto(Bobby) 2B, Pereira Andy UT, Perez Gil P, Perez Modesto(Mike) MGR/C, Rodriguez Julio P, Vento Leo, Zambrana Morocco OF, Zulueta Reynaldo(Candy) 1B

Kansas City Monarchs :   Grigsby Aubrey P, Hair, Hubbard Palmer LF, Jackson Al C, Jarvis Gideon, McKnight, Mosley James SS, Self John 1B, Tidmore Ozie 2B, Townsend Jessie P, Washington Bill 3B

Memphis Red Sox :  Barnes Isaac C, Chapman Art, Hill Sam, Pride Charlie P, Williams Curtis P

Spokane WA Olympics : Bloomquist Curt P, Buckenberger Clarence C, Freeman John P, Holmes Don C, Huffman Gary C, Luedtke Ed P/C