1959 Rosters     


CANADIAN - AMERICAN (CanAm) LEAGUE

Edmonton Eskimos :  Bach Steve C (also Williston), Campise Joseph OF/C, Charnofsky Stanley 2B, Demeriez Burton, Eikerman Dale RHP, Ersepke Arthur 1B, Forsythe Norman RHP, Gabrielson Leonard OF, Gillespie Michael OF, Heath William C, Jones Roland RHP, Kalchuk Nicky BB, Monahan Jimmy BB, Satriano Thomas SS/OF, Scott Fred SS, Sims James LHP, Vold Ralph RHP, Werhas John 3B, Withers James RHP, Yaryan Kenneth LHP

Lloydminster-North Battleford Combines :  Arnold Alton LHP, Bergeron Thomas 2B, Bond Monte SS/OF, Bowes Jack RHP, Bryson Jerry C (also Williston), Buford Don OF, Dayne (Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Hormann Don Gabby OF, Kosteniuk David RHP, Moriarty David LHP/OF, Mousalam Faldo 1B, Nelson Kenneth OF, Newberry James RHP, Paul John RHP (also Vauxhall), Powell William RHP (also Medicine Hat), Richardson Ted LHP, Searcy Kelly LHP, Stone Arthur 2B, Tanner Ed C, Valentine James INF (also Medicine Hat), White Michael SS, Williams Willie Curly SS/3B

Regina Senators : Barnson Roger RHP, Boaz Ray OF, Gardner Bruce LHP, Kavigan Robert RHP, Kudron Roger RHP, LaComb Gary OF, Linthicum Gary OF/C, McLean Clifton Zoonie SS (also Williston), Neri Frank OF (also Williston), Noakes Mike, Oyler Phillip OF, Pemberton Clifford UT, Read Darrell RHP/OF, Regoli John 2B, Ruhr Lionel SS (also Regina Red Sox), Stillwell Ron 2B, Strother Steve C, Sylvester Blaine LHP, Theiss Robert LHP, Tomlinson Roger SS, Tucker Wayne L INF/MGR, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF (also Regina Red Sox), Warren Frank RHP

Saskatoon Commordores :  Adams Daniel SS, Ball Gary RHP, Bennett Bob C, Boone Ronald 2B, Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Crittenden Rennie LHP, Dilley Ed, Estrada Peter OF, Fischer Joseph OF, Garrett James C, Gaston Michael LHP, Graves Eugene RHP, Hobson Lewis LHP, Morgan Gordon OF (also Willison), Murphy Lee 3B/1B, Popkin Norman LHP, Robinson Eloyd INF, Springer Paul RHP, Stone Ross LHP, Taylor Roy 2B/1B/MGR, Vanderlaan William RHP, Wanner Al, Weekly Max LHP, Williams Nordlon Jeff OF, Yates Morris RHP

Williston Oilers :  Bach Steve C (also Edmonton), Blakeslee Robert LHP, Brawley Homer, Bryson Jerry C (also Lloyd-NB), Cain Marion Sugar RHP, Cantrell Thomas OF/RHP, Clarke Mark LHP, Dutt Marvin RHP, Exel Larry 2B, Fox Joseph Dee OF, Freeman John RHP, Halcrow Douglas RHP, Haroldson Ray C/OF, Healy Dennis SS, Hockenbury William OF, Korn William LHP, Kumerow Ernie LHP, Leap Al SS, Lynn William OF, McLean Clifton Zoonie SS (also Regina Senators), McWilliams Miles 1B/OF , Moore David 3B, Morgan Gordon OF (also Saskatoon), Neri Frank OF (also Regina Senators), Sims Ray LHP, Smith Robert RHP, Weber Kenneth, Webster David, Williams Dale, Williams Dewey C, Wisdom Harry


SASKATOON & DISTRICT AMATEUR LEAGUE

Asquith :  Allen Art, Brooks Bev C, Carson Bill, Cattell Jack, Cleghorn Bill, Cleghorn Jack 1B/P, Cosgrove Jim OF, Farley John RHP, McTavish Ray P, Sirota John P/SS, Stack Bob, Stack Les,

Bavarians/Macs :  Bodman Bud 3B, Campbell Rod LHP, Chow Jim P/UT, Duffus Jerry RHP, Gerwing R. P, Goodwin Charlie OF, Goodwin John C/OF, Harvie Byron, Johnson Ken, Larson Vern, Lessard George, McKenzie Ted 1B, Richard Marcel RHP, Swan Keith S/OFS, Walker Elmer OF

Freightways :  Adam C, Atamanenko John C, Ball Gary P, Baker Gary, Breckner Len 1B/LHP, Corrall Vic OF, Cowie, Dunbar Lloyd C, Hall Ted, Laube Merv, Obed Ken P/OF, Oliewski W., Parres Dale, Porowski Merv P, Rissling Ken, Robby P, Robinson Bob P, Senchina Bill P, Shockey Glen P, Smith Harvey, Surbey Pat, Wagner Ken P

Gems :  Austin, Dosman Ed C, Evanoff Joe, Fast Lloyd SS, Fleming John, Gerwin Ray, Henderson Marv P, Hoffman Dick 2B, Hrytsak Eldred P, Hynd Roy, Kerr Jim P, McEwan Ian C, Rak Johnny MGR, Rak Terry 3B, Scrace Tom, Stone Ross LHP, VanNess Ralph, Wallace Ron OF, Wanner Al C/P, Wurtz Leo, Wurtz Wayne Batboy

Grasswood :  Anweiler Don OF, Dodd Doug P, Epp Les C, Goertzen Arnie 2B, Gordon, Miller Al P, Morton P, Payne Gordon P, Proctor Clarence P, Proctor Maurice/Morris, Rein Clarence, Repin Mike P, Sukut Lawrence, Walters George, Walters Wally,


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Balcarres Braves : Bellegarde Glen IF/P, Blondeau Guy P, Dreger Don IF, Gardiner Bob SS, Goodwill Norm P, Hastie Eric, Lypka Alex OF, Meyer Dick 1B, Obey Art P, Ross/Padewski John C, Sim Gordon P, Townsend P, Trapp Barry 2B, Trapp Joe, Trapp Larry, Walker Jerome "Jerry" OF, Walker John 3B/C, Warsey Bill P

Estevan Maple Leafs : Davis Bob 2B/OF, Dyda Ernie P, Fornwald Jonas OF/3B, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Jackson Bob C, Krake Barney, Kraychy Fred C, Kreuger Erwin C, Krueger Erwin, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, McWilliams Larry 2B, Sanderson Merv P, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Swinehart Al OF/P, Thompson Lyle P/ IF, Wetsch Dale SS

Marquis Wheat Kings : Anderson Clare C, Avery Keith OF, Cannon Bernard OF, Cannon George 3B, Difley Gordon P, Dougherty Gordon P, Guillaume George P/2B, Herle Gene SS, Jenkins Murray P/OF, Linnell Jimmy P, Rosenau George, Skeoch Dalton OF/C, Thorseth Cy, Thul Gordon OF, Thul Ray OF, Ulmer , Veibert

Moose Jaw Lakers : Baker Bob OF/3B (also MJ Mallards), Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P, Devine Don P/OF, Devine Jack P, Elsom Charlie OF, Graus , Hansen Fred SS, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hunchuk George C, Laube Don OF, LeBere Wayne LHP, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen "Baldy" C/IF

Moose Jaw Mallards : Baker Bob OF/3B (also MJ Lakers), Beitel Ed C, Benaschuk Joe P, Foord Joe C, Gallagher Dan OF, Heibert Stan, Hiebert Stan OF, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Hyias Bob, Kindred Russ IF, Knelson Merv P, MacKay Colin P, Mandzuk Dick P, McNaughton Dick P, Nevill Bob 1B, Olver Fergie OF, Reidy Emmett P, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS, Yeomans Bob "Bones" P, Young Wayne 2B, Zayas Roberto OF/SS

Notre Dame Hounds : Barth Pete C, Bearss Ed IF/P, Boehm Ervin INF, Campbell Glen C, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Doetzel Ed C, Donald Bob 1B, Dukes Richie IF, Geizel , Germann Frank IF/P/C, Glazier Vern 3B, Griffith Don OF, Headley Phil C/OF, Jankowich Jim P, Lavoie Hugh, Lavoy , Lyons Jim OF, Messier Denny OF/3B, Resch Phil P, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Sorenson Art OF, Southward , Townsend Ken OF/P

Regina Red Sox : Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Banda Danny 3B/C, Batley Chris P, Cochrane Denny OF, Dutkowski Brian 1B/OF, Flaman Harvey C, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Gillstrom Owen OF, Heidt Ed P/IF, Johnson Harvey IF, Klein John IF, Kober Ken "Blackie" P, Leverick Tom P, Mang Wayne "Charlie" OF/1B, McEachern Ken OF, McNabb Morris C, Mock Gerry P, Moser Luke P/IF, Nicholson Barth 1B, Rennie Art OF, Ruhr Lionel SS (also Regina Senators), Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF (also Regina Senators)

Swift Current Indians : Baiton Nick OF, Burns Terry OF/P, Cory Clint 3B, Hammer Con P, Heit Leo P, Hoffman Clarence P, Holdaway Chuck P, Johnson Gordon C, Loustall Don, Mahaffy George 1B, Mahoney Frank, Mahoney Morris, Martinson Marv C/P, Maxwell Alex Mgr, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B, Millard Stu SS/C, Olmstead Bert P/3B, Pederson Harvey P, Ranger Jerry OF/P, Twamley Gus 1B/P, Wright Jim OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Belanger Leo, Bent James "Buzz" SS/2B, Covert Keith "Casey" P/C, Franks Elmer P/SS, Garinger Dan OF/C, Hoff Dave P, Josephson Alvin 1B/P, Josephson Brian 3B, Luterbach Ed P, Mador P, McCarron Cece SS/3B, Nedelcov Jim 2B, Perras Don C, Regier Dick OF, Springer Merv "Chick" C/OF, Wenman Gerry P, Wyant Ed P/1B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Biggar Monarchs :    Anweiler Don OF, Bryan 3B, Evanisky C, Goertzen 2B, Grasby, Klassen OF, Lendgren Cliff 1B, Muth E. OF, Muth L. SS, Proctor Clarence P, Ramsay Carson OF, Walters 3B

Dinsmore :  Anderson E. 2B/3B, Anderson Walt 3B/OF, Burton OF, Johnson C, Knutson OF, Leavins Roly P/1B, Mick OF, Purcell Max SS, Secord Bayne 2B, Stevenson OF, Vogan Ernie 1B, Wonkel Doug P

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max 2B, Byrnes Merle SS, Campbell Rod P, Coben Murray OF, Cosgrove Jim OF, Farley John P, Fischer Larry 2B/OF, Franklin Gary 3B, Goodwin C., Goodwin Johnny C/OF, Orchard George 1B, Richard Marcel P, Snider C, Stone Ross LHP

Eatonia :  Anderson Gary 1B/P, Bohachik Steve OF/P, Cameron 3B, Dumba Joe 2B, Gettinger Don P/OF, Golightly Jim OF, Johnson Gord C, Koemstead Rod 2B/P, Mahaffy George OF, Marlett Ernie SS, McLellan OF, McLeod Jackie OF, Olson OF, Shields OF/1B, Verreau Merv P

Kindersley Klippers:  Breckner Len OF, Dahl Len 2B, Flanagan Irl OF/P, Flanagan Jerry 1B/C, Hannon Garnet 1B, Holdaway Chuck P/OF, Jackson Wally SS/3B, Jackson Lyle OF, Mayfield Wayne P/OF, Mills Allan C, Pettapiece OF, Rachul Lloyd P, Torrens Dave OF

North Battleford/Meota :  Bell C, Caron Jack 3B, Chow Jim C, Collier 1B, Drummond Don SS, Duffus Jerry P, Graff OF, Iverson Bob OF, Martinson, Orr 1B, Rowley Jack OF, Rowley Roy, Strautman

Neilburg :  Flecik Larry OF, Ganzer SS, Gibbons D., Gibbons Pat OF, Loy Jim 3B, Loy Lyle OF, McIntyre Bob RHP, Orr Charlie 1B, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Tesch Oscar LHP, Thompson OF, Wentzell OF

Unity :  Bench George 3B, Dutka Vic C, Folk 2B, Gartner Gerry P/1B/OF, Harris Ollie P/1B, Keller Tony OF, Kulman 2B/SS, McAlpine Wayne SS, Skalicky Ron P/OF, Stewart OF, Urlacher Neil OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Balcarres Braves (playoff roster) :  Blondeau Guy P, Dreger Don, Goodwin Norm P, Obey Art P, Trapp Larry, Walker Jerry

Bienfait :  Doer Jack P, Dornstauder Hank, Jabert Rollie, McDonald Gord P

Melville Millionaires :  Boyle Gilbert C, Mein Cliff P, Kosteroski Alvin, Sawchuk Pete P

Meota :  Foster P, Graf Norbert, Taylor Bob P, Strautman C

Prince Albert Exceliors :  Adams Bordie P, Balon Dave, Balon Ron P/C, Campbell Len, Dutka Vic C, Hagen Ken, Kurtenbach Orland, Skalicky Ron P, Zwack Tom

Regina Night Hawks :  Bobowski Ed P, Ingatescue George

Saskatoon Macs (playoff roster) :  Campbell Rod P, Cosgrove Jim, Duffus Gerry P, Goodwin Johnny C, Johnson Ken, McKenzie T. C, Richard Marcel P, Swan Keith, Walker Elmer

Yorkton Red Sox :  Basarsky Segie, Drake Clare, Gable Clark, Green Stan, Guenther Clarence, Harasyn. Harry, Hemrich Wilf, Latta Dick, Moscrip Walter, Pasichnyk Eugene, Walby Graham, Young Jack, Zacher Glen

Yorkton Phillies :  Achtymichuk Orest P


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Calgary Dodgers :  Abel Dave C, Abel Walt 3B, Amaya Frank SS, Bassen Hank OF, Casanova Bill 2B, Centi Dave OF, Fennessey Bill OF, Goodwin Herb 1B, Hurd Marty OF/1B, Lachemann Marcel RHP, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Marchbanks Marve 2B, Martin Doug, McClure Jerry RHP (also Lethbridge), McDonald Jim OF, Miller John, Neal Tilbert, Schulz Larry LHP (also Vauxhall), Scullion Jack, Szostak Hank RHP, Vejprava Gordon SS

Lethbridge White Sox :  Bailey Brack OF, Bedford Mountie RHP, Biggers Dave OF, Bourbeau Bob SS, Busch Stan OF, Carlson Don, Creighton Dick LHP, Ingarfield Earl 3B, Jamieson Tom LHP, Kirk Gary BUS MGR, Koentopp Larry C, Lang Bob OF, Lester Jim 3B, McClure Jerry RHP (also Calgary, Morris Earl P, Parks Greg BB, Schott Steve, Tarnava Jocko C, Vaselenak John OF, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Washburn Ray RHP, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B, Wesley Lee MGR, Wilson Darrell

Medicine Hat Superiors :  Bailey Ken, Bartylla Edmund Buzz LHP, Bolingbroke Bob LHP/OF, Brewer Sherwood 2B, Crook Pat OF, Jones Aaron LHP, Kerrick Jerry C, Little Dick C/OF, Longo Mike OF, Mannini Bob C, Mertus Ron 1B, Moore Frank, Moser OF, Oldham Carson, Powell William RHP (Lloyd-NB), Rautman Dick SS, Rediger Glen 3B, Sluga Max OF, Smith Taylor RHP, Tillotson Thad RHP, Valentine James INF (also Lloyd-NB), Wallace Linn 1B

Vauxhall Jets :  BTegenkamp Greg 1B, Charlton Chuck, Cleland Roy LHP/MGR, Cliffe Bill, Collins Bill, Craven Jack, Eilmes Ken C/OF, Escke Howard, Gonzalez Tom 3B, Harmon John, Haynie Paul 2B, Jordan Jack P, Kennedy Tom, Laughlin Ron OF, Locke Ron, MacMillan Hugh SS, McMillan Hugh, Moore Charlie, Mosteller Bob OF/RHP, Paul John RHP (also Lloyd-NB), Pierson Jim C, Price John OF, Schulz Larry LHP (also Calgary), Wilcox Tom 1B


BIG SIX LEAGUE

Fort Macleod Chiefs :  Cyr Alvin, Holcomb Ken, Jantzie Mike, Kanewescher Lloyd, McCarthy Eugene, McDougall Wilf, Sharp Fenton, Sparks Bernie, Walker Doug

Granum Warriors :  Douglas Don, Dunlop Alf, MacIntosh, Munroe Al, O'Sullivan Marvin, O'Sullivan Reg, Phillips Bud, Phillips Doug

Lethbridge Niseis :  Blacker Harry, Bonnie Chris, Giachetta Jim, Heaton Ken, Kitaguchi Jim, Kosaka Dennis, Lawlor Jerry, Mason Les, Moriyama Harpo, Nyrose Bert, Ohno Jack, Oikawa Tricky, Reid Ken, Remple Dick, Rice Wes, Steadman Rick, Tessari Dan

New Dayton Ramblers :  Gorrill Harry, Gorrill Jerry, Kaupp August, Kaupp Clem, Minion Lee, Oswald Gary, Reid Ken, Rodzinyak George

Pincher Creek Chinooks :  Anderson Vic, Cleland Dennis, Davis Larry, Giacomozzi, Gwyn H., Haywood Bernie, Marechal Jim, Marshall Jim, Rhodes Dusty, Schneider/Snyder Al, Tappay

Waterton Cardinals :  Chipman Reed, Hilmer, Lehr Les, Nish Kay, Sanders, Spackman Floyd


NORTH PEACE LEAGUE

Peace River Stampeders Adair Al 1B, Anderson Maurice OF, Brown Frank INF, Cavanaugh Pat OF, Duda Ron INF, Hryniuk Orest OF, Kellington Stu C, Lizotte Pete OF, McGill Don P, Montgomery Wes 3B, Saunderson Art P, Weremy Joe LHP, Windjack Fred  BB/2B

"... In that very first season, Wes Montgomery and Frank Brown were perhaps the best glove men in the entire province.  Al 'Boomer' Adair could make things happen with his bat.  What a hitter! Al would walk up to the plate, spit on the end of his bat, make a cross on the ground, before entering the batting zone and then look at the pitcher with a grim look on his face. 'Boom' the ball was over the river and another round tripper for the Boomer.  If they didn't like Adair, it meant facing fifth batter in the lineup in Joe Weremy.  Again 'Boom' the ball was over the fence for another round tripper.  Between this pair, there were over 40 home runs hit and they delighted the baseball fans with their swinging ability."  (WIndjack, The Record-Gazette, September 10, 1980)

Hines Creek :

Fairview Outlaws :

Grimshaw :


ALBERTA

Bow Island Combines : Adams Ron, Angle Leroy, Babe Howard, Blanchard Gordon, Carlson Harold, Dragland Gordon, Edlund Melvin, Farus Walt, Hagnagy Don, Hammel Pete, Havens Rollie, Hurt Blair BB, Kimmitt Joe, Knibbs Bert 3B, McNeely Blair, Mellen Fred, Pickard Richard, Roth Lester, Roth Robert, Schlachter Andrew, Terry Bus

Champion Red Sox  : Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence SS/P, Rhodes Gordon, Shearer Bob P,Siler Bud, Smith Mervyn P, Soderquist Allan, Warren Clark


MANITOBA

GREATER WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

Elmwood Giants :  Buffey Vic P, Charman P, Craib Doug C, Forrester Al, Forrester Sid, Hansford Ab, Hoskins Ray, Ingram Doug, Ingram Ken, Kaletzke Herb P, Kolinsky Ken P, Krivak Smiley P, Kukulowicz Aggie P, Mattson Jim P, Maunder Les, Pitts Ernie, Tiderman Buck, Tressoor Ken 3B, Ursel Frank P

St. Boniface Native Sons : Bonin Gerry, Boutet Garnet P, Brisson Gerry C, Bruce Ab C, Carmichael Bruce, Couch Murray, Craw Don, Dunsmore Fred, Grapentine Curt P, Hewitt Ron C, Johnson Al P, Johnson Gord, Little Ken, McGhee Doug MGR, Nicko Kenny, Pennington Cliff, Rendall Johnny, Rettie Pete P, Seymour Al P, Simpson Gordie, Smith Russ, Washinski C, Wilson Jim

Selkirk Fishermen/Braves :  Angers Pat P, Books Clive, Brooks Harry, Brunel Ray, Curle Jerry P, Dunn Marv P, Jobb Al P, Kyle Mitch, Predinchuk Bill P, Prettie Oliver, Sauchuk Bill P

Transcona Railroaders :  Blaine Gary, Blaquiere Midi MGR, Bruce Ab, Dogan Wally P, Dougan Dixie P, Hobday Frank, Mary Frank P, McDonald Ed P, Perrault Art C, Rogers Al P, Rogers Vern P, Seymour Al P, Sietz Carl, Twerdochlib Ron, Vandal Art

SOUTH-CENTRAL LEAGUE

Boissevain Border Kings :  Kinsley Ross P, Longsdale P, Mitchell P, Pringle C, Pugh Mark P, Smith Don

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Adams Chip 3B, Baryluk Ron, Brown Lloyd, Hunter Don, Hutchison Lad P, Lilley Lorne P, Macfarlane Morley P, Mackay Gerry, Powers Irv, Scott Dick (bat boy), Seamer George P, Smith Gerry P, Stritz Rudy SS, Sumner Don, Town Tom, Wilson Bob OF, Wright Mort MGR/UT

Oakland Braves :  Brown George P, Croy Hank P, Evans Ed P, Fisher Noel C

Riverside :   Cory Gene, Dawley Cece P, English Clayton P, Groves Arnett P, Hunter Gord, LePoudre Lorne P, Mealy Deb, Rathwell Wes, Seafoot Garth P, Seafoot Morris

Souris Cardinals :  Carlisle Gerry, Dilts Doug, Fallis Gary C, Hinks Cliff P, Lang Andy, McMillan Jack, Middleton Tim P, Morris Hugh, Vandermeulen George, Werschler Ken P

MID-WESTERN LEAGUE

WEST
Cardale :
 

Hamiota :   Brooks Bob, Caldwell Lynn, Gilchrist Larry, Grant Jim, Hanson Jim, Hunter Jim, Kidd Garry, Lyall Gordon, Mathison Gerald, Mathison Lawrence(Buck), McKinnon Frank, Robertson Al, Scott Gladwyn MGR, Scott Glennis, Smith Dallas, Smith Denny

Newdale :

Oak River :  Bailey Doyle P, Pollock Harold P

Rivers :   Johnston Ron P

EAST
Crandall :  Amy Neil P

Decker : 

Isabella : 

Kenton :  

Oak Lake :  Hart Larry P, McMillan Jerry, Reeves Neil P, Taylor Ted

Oakner :  

SWAN RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Bowsman Maroons :  Griffin Richard P, Leonhard Smitty, Struthers Ross P, Woods Glen

Dauphin Redbirds :  Evason Al OF, Hyrochuk Jack P, Kabel Bob 3B, Kurceba Alec, Lesyshen John, Lintick Chick C, Mayor Orville P

Gilbert Plains :

Minitonas :  Leslie P, Yakalsek P

Winnipegosis :

NEEEPAAWA & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Birnie :  Birch Art P, Boughton Neil P, Sawchuk Joe P, Severson Lyle P

Eden :  Jackson Neil, McGorman Eddie RHP, McGorman Gord C, McGorman Mel P, McGorman Ron RHP

Neepawa Cubs :  Blinkhorn Ron, Campbell Garry, Fraser Bill RHP, Martin Garry LHP, Montgomery Barry 2B

Wellwood : 


Binscarth Buffaloes :   Dunham Ray P, Ireland Eric P, Robinson Glenn P, Wasslen C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers : Archer Roy P, Dennis Wayne, Foster P, Hazeldine Bob 1B, Karenko Don, Mayervich Al P, Mayervich George, Monroe P, Neilson Ken P, Rooney George, Ross Ken C, Usselman Norm OF, Watley Keith 3B, Winbow Gary P, Wood George

CYO : Bonnaire P, Brewer P, Burton Ken, Candlish Hunter C, Clark(e) Norm P, Dairon Wayne, Dell Don P, Keeley George C, Kochan John OF, MacKay Rod P, McLeod C, Murphy Cal, Noble Ken P, Nosella Roy, O'Connell Kevin, Schmid Richie, Stein Cece P, Swangard Trev, Wild P,

Firemen : Bennewith Arnie P, Biggan C, Buchinski P, Connell Jack P, Cousins Bill P, Craddock Doug SS, Esplin Charlie C, Fredericks Bill 3B, Fuller Lorne P, Keeler Dave P, Maxwell Merv P, Nordby Gordie P, Patterson Dave, Robinson Harry, Tompkins Don

Longshoremen : Adams Don OF/P, Arden P, Bell Jack 3B, Craig Nick P, Dagenais Mike, Digby Ken P, Flichel Morley P, Hooper Barry SS, Shaw Rick P, Schrieber Harry C, Scharf(e) Les OF, Sigurdson C, Stellick John 3B/MGR, Webb Gordie 1B

Nisei :  Freiheit Vic 1B, Gardiner Don 1B, Hayashi C, Homma Ken SS, Lefebure P, Miyagishima Bob 2B, Montgomery Ron P, Mori Elmer OF, Mori Norm, Nishi P, Oikawa C, Okamoto P, Okano Danny C, Shorting P, Wakabayashi P,

Western Bridge :  Addison Gordie, Beckett Bill P, Hallam Walt, Jankola Joe P, Lefebure P, Lyons Bill, Mann Perry, Mahon John LHP, Massey Paul, Myles Keith C, Noble Ken P, Putnam P, Sigurdson C, Simpson P, Skilnick Dave, Sullivan C, Wilson P, Yanchuk Joe C, Zailo Gary P


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam : Cameron Jack C, Davis P, Deans D. C, Deans Morley P, Hammer C, Jack C, Mackey Howard, Madden, Nick Frank OF, Rooney Bob, Rooney Doug, Sabatine Fred P, Statton Wayne P, Trawins Bob, Turcotte Gil LHP, Wallace, Wilde Bernie P, Wingrove Buck

Dufferins :  Byland Lyn, Carpenter Roy SS, Drummond Lorne P, Garay Ed C, Gillespie Bill P, Heathcote John P, Leonard Wayne C, Lorenz Ed OF, Lorenz Jerry 2B, Rooney Bob 1B, Ruck John P, Stewartson Stan, Taylor Bill C, Walyniec Paul, Warren Jack, Wilson Don P, Yanchuk Matt

Langley : Breker P, Deldish, Fields OF/C, Garcia P, Kwasnicki P, Pedish P, Russell C, Stevens P, Wark/Work Al P, Zilinski P,

Maillardville : Chabot P, Dutkewich C, Hogue/Houge Ron P, Mahoruk P, McCauley C, Michaud Roger P, Seiders C, Stewartson P,

Maple Ridge : Boyer/Bowyer C, Davis P, Hannah P, Hayes C, Jorgenson Ken P, Kennedy P, Kuntz C, Miller C, Minty Merv P, Smith P, Stinson Bob, Tanner P, Volker M., Walker Larry 1B/P,

Port Moody : Bryant Tommy P, Docker C, Edwards Harold C, Eriksson Ivan, Gray P, Lehman Roy P, Matthews Edlie/Eldy P, Wheelhouse, Wishlove C

South Burnaby : Barton P, Clark Darrel P, Kelley Jim OF, Kinder Bill SS, Kozak Frank, Lapthorne Grant/Graham, Ledlin Ed, Miller C, Milne Dave, Ridley Jim 3B, Scott C, Smith Don P, Spees Ken P, Thorne P, Walker P


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE 

Agassiz ; 

Chilliwack Monarchs :  Bennewith Arnie P, Fetterling Norm

Mission :  Donatelli Ralph, Fujikawa Ray P, Matheson Glen, Strohmaier Larry, Tanner Chuck P

Yarrow : 


WEST KOOTENAYS

Castlegar Cariboo : Archambault Archie, Conroy Ed, DeRosa Louis P, Geronazzo Danny, Guesford Don, Karziusky Nick P, Kirby Kingsley, Lind Gib, Logan Norm, Mitchell Rennie, Plotnikoff Harry, Sheloff Sam P, Zaitsoff Mike P

Nelson Outlaws : Hufty Les P

New Denver-Silverton :  Gillis P, Gordon Ken P


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Coleman Gerry C/OF, Franklin Wilbert C, Giavedoni Nilo SS/3B, Kouraskos Hippocrates RHP, Lipka Stan 1B, Lozano Waldo SS, Paton Ross P, Radio Frank RHP, Reeves Jim OF, Salvisburg 2B, Stead Ron P, Trafford  Bob1B, Wilkes Jimmy OF, Wilson Jim OF

Galt Terriers :  Bates Hugh 1B, Brooks OF, Chabot Will OF, Clifford Shanty C, Curry Basil LHP, Duncan 1B, Fraser Robert "Bud" MGR, Hodara Ronnie, Hoy Jack RHP, Jackson Dan "Thumper" OF,  Lillie Wes 2B, Riddell Don RHP, Upper Ray 3B, Vipond Robbie OF

Guelph Merchants :  Bard, Boogh Paul, Brown Ray 3B, DiCarlo Nick C, DiCarlo S, Ethier Joe, Field Gary LHP, Flick C, Gumbley Ron OF, Hastings Ted OF, Kinder Frank SS, Kovac Mike P, MacDonald Hal 1B, Milne Jim 2B, O'Connor Art, Slick Billy, Smith OF, Wallace Mike P,

Hamilton Beavers :  Burrows Bob RHP, Cunningham Larry OF, Dowling Tom 2B,  Gilmour Nels C, Jack Richard P, Lake Murray OF, Lewandowski Dan P, Lomax Eric LHP, Oliver Murray SS, Principi John/Jack OF, Redshaw Grant 1B, Rosser Vic OF, Shepherd Ian P, Thompson Fred 3B, Wilson Jim OF

Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen :  Boniface George 2B/MGR, Crouse P, Denomme Gerry RHP, Hupp Howie P, Johnson P, Koch Al P, Kvasnak Alex MGR, Mansz Charlie OF, Miller Shorty OF, Muldoon Jim 1B, Parker Arlie OF, Pfaff Larry 3B, Psutka Harry C, Rintchie Nick SS, Smallwood Dave OF, Smith P, Yosurak Joe 1B

Listowel Legionaires :   Arlein George 2B, Bender, Bibeau Paul SS, Kramer Tom LHP, Dickey Jim C/OF, Dubrick Red 1B/OF, Eckel Neil C, Goodie Glen OF, Jamo Don RHP, Maltby Clair OF, Myers Ernie 2B, Poholsky John P, Reynolds P,  Sartorius 3B, Skelding Bill, Thomas Gary P, Wynne OF

London Majors :  Anderson Stan "Gabby" OF, Anderson Gerry OF, Colman Frank 1B/MGR, Fletcher Hugh P, Leitch Kerry,  Lindsay Ray SS, Mayes Don 3B, McKay Roy P, McLaren Lynn P, McLennan Don 1B, Mendham 2B, Mussolum OF, Patterson Ralph OF, Perkins Dutch P, Stone Greg C, White Bob  P, Wilson OF, Yelle Ray P, Zubyk 2B

St. Thomas Elgins :  Ambrose Johnny RHP/OF, Barash Junior 2B, Bogal Tedd C/OF, Brown OF, Car'vbeau 3B, Doupe Gary 3B, Evon Russ OF, Fraser Ernie SS,  Henry Frank P/OF, Jamieson Bill LHP, Kelso Fred SS, Neal Bob OF, Peterson Jim OF, Pitre Reg RHP, Pook Dave C, Urban Ray 1B, White Tommy LHP/1B/MGR,


HALIFAX AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Dartmouth :  Francheschine Frank P (St. John's), Pappas Jim C (St. John's)


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Jims :  Barszcz Casey 3B (Illinois) Deneke Red P, Ehrke Bob RHP (S.Dakota St), Dobson Jim OF/SS (Oklahoma St), Fidler Bob 2B (Bradley), Holler Tom P (Kansas), Maynard Pete OF (Duke), Nipp Don C/OF (Oklahoma), Plumlee Ralph SS (Texas A&M), Pohlman Larry OF (Bradley), Sanderson Percy P (Texas A&M), Seagrave DeMont RHP/OF, Sullivan Scotty OF, Swafford Frank OF (Oklahoma), Tarr Jake P/UT (Duke), Tedesco Bob RHP (Illinois), Timme Paul P/OF (Rice), VanDeHey Leonard OF/P (Eau Claire St), Wyss Don P (Bradley)

Mitchell Kernels :  Arneson Paul RHP (Illinois), Brenzel Fred RHP (S.Illinois), Carroll JB OF (Texas A&M), Clemens Doug 3B/OF (Syracuse), Gantt Dave P (Illinois), Gellinger Terry P (Illinois), Giusti Dave RHP/OF (Syracuse), Green Dick SS (Mitchell HS), Halstead John OF (Michigan), Hutchinson George(Buck) C (Manchester, Iowa HS), Jurasevich John OF (Illinois), Klinger Al P/OF (Iowa), Look Dean 2B/OF (Michigan St), Lutz Rollin Joe 1B, Marcereau Bob LHP (Michigan), Marr Bobby LHP (Louisville, KY, HS), Onorato Ed C/OF (Rider College), Peden Don 2B/3B (Iowa ), Seitz Paul RHP (Ohio St), Todd Dayton C (Ohio St), Wiezbiski Jim 2B/3B (Ohio St),

Pierre Cowboys :  Anderson Craig RHP (Lehigh), Belanger Larry C (W.Michigan), Beres Dick LHP (Ohio St), Brown Dave 3B/OF (Michigan), Carruthers Wilson(Woody) RHP (N.Carolina St), Crayton Larry LHP (E.Carolina), Durbin Tom P/OF (Penn St), Garcia Tom P (Florida St.), Griffin Gerald OF (North Carolina), Hafer Don OF(N.Carolina St), Hoch Art MGR/3B (N.Carolina St), Horning Bill SS/2B (Minnesota), Lloyd Harry MGR, Maloney Bill SS (St. John's), Oestricher Ray P (Florida), Orton Tom C (Valparaiso), Plemmons Bob RHP (Wake Forest), Rolston Dirkes 2B/3B (Nebraska), Roman Bill 1B (Michigan),

Rapid City Chiefs :  Arnette Jay OF (Texas), Bazzell Ray 2B (Florida St), Boyd Bob C, Dalluge Harlan P, Hunt Ken 3B/SS, Kikla Ed LHP (Penn St), Kristinik Dick 3B (Rice), Kropornicki Ron P, Martin Neil OF (Florida St), Peterson Denny P, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Rolston Dirkes OF, Shoemaker Chuck 2B (Arizona), Snow Tom 1B.MGR, Sudderth Bob P (Texas), Sullivan Mickey OF, Toothaker Ed P, Veach Bob P, Walp Ron C (Oregon), Ward Jim P (Arizona), Willhite Nick LHP (South HS, Denver), Zavorskas Paul RHP (Texas)

Valentine Hearts :  Adzick Nick C/MGR, Bennett Ron OF/3B, Betzen Don P (Moorhead St.), Casey Harvey RHP (Frenso St), Cooper Bob P, Dull Jack 3B (Florida St), Flock Dean P (Nebraska), Hembree Bob OF/C (Oklahoma), Jones Tom LHP (Oklahoma), Kessler Bob 3B, Lewis Bob C/1B/OF, Miller Don P, Nelson Jim (also Yankton), Price Dennis 2B (Oklahoma), Ranson Jim 1B (Colorado A&M), Rickey Bob SS (Oklahoma), Robison Vince OF, Scholz Bob P (Fresno St), Staab Ed P/OF (Kearney St), Vodicka Jerry OF (Southern Mississippi)

Watertown Lake Sox :  Adams John C (Penn St), Carretta John OF (Notre Dame), Causton Ron OF (Minnesota), Clement Joe RHP (Connecticut), Dickmeyer P, Ebker Bob RHP (Tulane), Erickson John 2B (Minnesota), Finnegan Frank OF (Notre Dame), Flock Dean P (Nebraska), Kuodis Don LHP, Larson Bartley OF (N.Dakota), Lundgren Dennis P, Merz Gerry RHP (USC), O'Rourke Tom 1B (St Thomas College), Paul Bob P, Pflepsen Dave SS (Minnesota), Regelsky Dolph 3B, Riese Ron P (Penn St), Risley John RHP (Connecticut), Risse Chuck P, Smith Harold P, Staples Ken C/MGR, Stillman Martin RHP (Wisconsin), Vlosich Dick P (New Mexico State), Waba Terry C (S.Dakota St), Washburn P, Wendt Art P

Yankton Terrys :   Bushmaier Darrell OF (New Mexico St), Carbajal Frank LHP (Colorado St), Chamberlain Paul OF (Colorado St), Chapman Ken OF, Clem Bob OF (Florida St), Cooper Tom C, Deem Paul P (Indiana), Dull Jack 2B (Florida St), Hines Gene P, Hochgrebe Ralph SS (Missouri), Kuncl Joe P, Lee Harbert (Union Tenn), Maglia Jerry P (Colorado St), McGriff Perry 1B (Florida), Nelson Jim (also Valentine), Nicholson Jerry P, Orf Gene OF (Missouri), Puleo Joe P (Colorado), Tatum Mike P (Arizona St), Williams Vail C (Bradley), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St),


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

EAST

Austin Packers :  Bartholomew Bob OF, Brown Frank OF, Cordell Dick OF, Dahlback Bob P, Folkes Fred 2B, Gleason George C, Hellmer Dick LHP (Minnesota), Kowalski Chuck LHP, Lawler Jim RHP, Mathews Chuck 1B, Mathias Bob 3B (Hamline U.), Miller Jim, Morgan Dick OF/1B, Notermann Dick C, Ploof Dave 3B (Mankato St.), Raso Joe SS/2B, Richardson Daryl OF, Roberts Saxe P (Wisconsin), Scheid Emil MGR, Scheid Larry SS, Schutzmann Harold SS (Stanford), Steffens John OF, Underhill Gary P

Albert Lea Packers :  Ackerman Jerry C, Ankoviak Bill 1B/MGR, Erhard Paul C, Flores Paul SS, Hoffman Myron RHP, Madsen Al 2B, Nelson Archie OF, Nelson F. 2B/OF, Petschow Don OF/C, Poliak John 3B, Snyder Hal RHP, Stalker Ed 2B, Weathers Charlie OF

Rochester Yankees :  Baker Willard 2B, Balance Bob MGR, Bawek Ken C/3B, Hall Dave C, Hoeft Fred OF, Huinker Art LHP/OF, Jaspers Fred P, Johnson Pete OF, Leach Bill 3B, Martin OF, Price West Jr. 1B, Schmidt Bob P, Sedor Chuck OF, Slupe Dave OF/C, Timm Dale OF/C, Travers Bob SS, Ulhorn Ray P, VanCuyk Johnny P

Winona Chiefs :  Allaire Bill, Behrens Don RHP (Winona St.), Drazkowski Joe OF, Franklin Tom C/OF, Gasper Connie P, Grebin Jerry LHP, Grob Gary 1B, Johnson Earl C, Kosidowski Jon, Kuehl Dick OF, Leonhardt Roger, Nascak Emil INF/MGR, Nehring Merlin(Hambone) P, Palbicki Jerry RHP (Winona St.), Polus Pete OF/P/MGR, Rader Steve 2B, Rogneby Bob C, Shargey Stan 3B, Shrake Joe P, Stanton Dick SS, Wally Chuck OF, Welch Bob OF, Whipple George P/2B (Winona St.)

WEST

Bancroft Chicks  :  Abraham Paul 2B, Anderson Dick OF/MGR, Cashill Jerry C, Clarkson Don P, Cochran Shorty OF, Downs Bobby OF, Dudding Jack OF, Gilbert 1B, Hank Bill LHP, Hank H. C, Hutchinson Gordy SS, Kuodis Don LHP, Mews Jack C, Meyer Doug 1B, Saatzer C. C, Wasco Bob P, Winkel Gordy 3B

Estherville Prides :  Andeits Jack 1B/LHP, BargmanBill OF, Barnholdt Bill OF, Bonstead Paul OF, Buss OF, Colloton Dick 2B, Dolan Pat SS, Dudding Bill 2B/MGR, Fitch Bill C/MGR, Hutchinson C, Locker Bob RHP, Lukk C, McFadden John LHP/1B, Meyer Doug C, Rozmarck Myron P/OF, Shelstad Roger 3B, Sund Mike LHP (Wisconsin)

Fairmont Martins :  Banton Herb OF, Bloxam Loyal RHP, Boiko Fred OF, Dahlke Don SS, McNulty Jim 2B/MGR, Neilsen OF, Neuenfeldt 3B, Pritts Harry LHP, Rosenbaum Ray 1B, Saatzer Don C

Mason City Braves :  Berger Bud 2B, Calahan Joe LHP, Calberi 3B, Calhoun John OF, Carlson Don(Beezer) C/1B, Colbert Eddie MGR, Diaz Lou 3B/OF, Dropo George OF/2B, Eisenberger Jack P, Haas Bob OF (Missouri), Hahn Bobby OF, Hahn Jim OF, Huelett George 3B (Missouri), Klunder Larry C (Upper Iowa), Marlow Lee SS, Meives John OF (Missouri), Moriarty David P, Ozburn Clem (Upper Iowa), Scheuerman Tom LHP (Northwestern), Sherman Tom LHP, Steidl Loren OF, Vega Phil OF, Welch Bill OF


INDEPENDENT / LEAGUE NOT KNOWN

Stenen :  Bellows George, Fedorchuck Alex, Kachman Don, Koroluk Gust, Krotenko Harry, Kurulok Isaac, Letwinka Mike, McGergle Buck, Secundiak Mervin, Sundeen Bob

The Pas :  Beech Harvey, Cox Ron, Demetruk Jimmy, Donaldson Bill, Donaldson Merlin BB, Ewing Ron, King Cliff, Kozik Claude, Lanigan Bernie, Marlow Lyn, McTaggart Bryan, Reid Stan, Rowley Barry, Snyder Irv, Strocel Orest, Turnbull Hugh, White Doug

Kansas City Monarchs : Cain Sugar P/MGR, Herron Bob OF, McKnight Ira C, Winston John P