1959 Rosters     


CANADIAN - AMERICAN (CanAm) LEAGUE

Edmonton Eskimos :  Bach Steve C (also Williston), Campise Joseph OF/C, Charnofsky Stanley 2B, Demeriez Burton, Ducey John(Lefty) GM, Eikerman Dale RHP, Ersepke Arthur 1B, Forsythe Norman RHP, Gabrielson Leonard OF, Gillespie Michael OF, Heath William C, Jones Roland RHP, Kalchuk Nicky BB, Monahan Jimmy BB, Satriano Thomas SS/OF, Scott Fred SS, Sims James LHP, Vold Ralph RHP, Werhas John 3B, Withers James RHP, Yaryan Kenneth LHP

Lloydminster-North Battleford Combines :  Arnold Alton LHP, Bergeron Thomas 2B, Bond Monte SS/OF, Bowes Jack RHP, Bryson Jerry C (also Williston), Buford Don OF, Dayne-(Dzingelowski Mike LHP/1B, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Hormann Don Gabby OF, Kostenuk David RHP, Moriarty David LHP/OF, Mousalam Faldo 1B, Nelson Kenneth OF, Newberry James RHP, Paul John RHP (also Vauxhall), Powell William RHP (also Medicine Hat), Richardson Ted LHP, Searcy Kelly LHP, Stone Arthur 2B, Tanner Ed C, Thorpe WalterA.(Slim) MGR/PRES, Valentine James INF (also Medicine Hat), White Michael SS, Williams Willie(Curly) SS/3B

Regina Senators : Barnson Roger RHP, Boaz Ray OF, Gardner Bruce LHP, Kavigan Robert RHP, Kudron Roger RHP, LaComb Gary OF, Linthicum Gary OF/C, McLean Clifton(Zoonie) SS (also Williston), Neri Frank OF (also Williston), Noakes Mike, Oyler Phillip OF, Pemberton Clifford UT, Read Darrell RHP/OF, Regoli John 2B, Ruhr Lionel SS (also Regina Red Sox), Stillwell Ron 2B, Strother Steve C, Summers Roland(Lefty) LHP, Sylvester Blaine LHP, Theiss Robert LHP, Tomlinson Roger SS, Tucker Wayne L INF/MGR, Wall Vic(Lefty) P/OF (also Regina Red Sox), Warren Frank RHP

Saskatoon Commordores :  Adams Daniel SS, Ball Gary RHP, Bennett Bob C, Boone Ronald 2B, Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Crittenden Rennie LHP, Dilley Ed, Estrada Peter OF, Fischer Joseph OF, Garrett James C, Gaston Michael LHP, Graves Eugene RHP, Hobson Lewis LHP, Leakos Spero MGR, Morgan Gordon OF (also Willison), Murphy Lee 3B/1B, Popkin Norman LHP, Robinson Eloyd INF, Springer Paul RHP, Stone Ross LHP, Taylor Roy 2B/1B/MGR, Vanderlaan William RHP, Wanner Al, Weekly Max LHP, Williams Nordlon Jeff OF, Yates Morris RHP

Williston Oilers :  Bach Steve C (also Edmonton), Blakeslee Robert LHP, Brawley Homer, Bryson Jerry C (also Lloyd-NB), Cain Marion(Sugar) RHP, Cantrell Thomas OF/RHP, Clarke Mark LHP, Dutt Marvin RHP, Exel Larry 2B, Fox Joseph(Dee) OF, Freeman John RHP, Halcrow Douglas RHP, Haroldson Ray C/OF, Healy Dennis SS, Hockenbury William OF, Korn William LHP, Kumerow Ernie LHP, Leap Al SS, Lynn William OF, McLean Clifton(Zoonie) SS (also Regina Senators), McWilliams Miles 1B/OF , Moore David 3B, Morgan Gordon OF (also Saskatoon), Neri Frank OF (also Regina Senators), Sims Ray LHP, Smith Robert RHP, Weber Kenneth, Webster David, Williams Dale, Williams Dewey C, Wisdom Harry


SASKATOON & DISTRICT AMATEUR LEAGUE

Asquith :  Allen Art, Brooks Bev C, Carson Bill, Cattell Jack, Cleghorn Bill, Cleghorn Jack 1B/P, Cosgrove Jim OF, Farley John RHP, McTavish Ray P, Sirota John P/SS, Stack Bob, Stack Les,

Bavarians/Macs :  Bodman Bud 3B, Campbell Rod LHP, Chow Jim P/UT, Cosgrove Jim, Duffus Jerry RHP, Gerwing Ray P, Goodwin Charlie OF, Goodwin John C/OF, Harvie Byron, Johnson Ken, Larson Vern, Lessard George, McKenzie Ted 1B, Richard Marcel RHP, Swan Keith S/OFS, Walker Elmer OF

Freightways :  Adam C, Atamanenko John C, Ball Gary P, Baker Gary, Breckner Len 1B/LHP, Corrall Vic OF, Cowie, Dunbar Lloyd C, Hall Ted, Laube Merv, Obed Ken P/OF, Oliewski W., Parres Dale, Porowski Merv P, Rissling Ken, Robby P, Robinson Bob P, Senchina Bill P, Shockey Glen P, Smith Harvey, Surbey Pat, Wagner Ken P

Gems :  Austin, Dosman Ed C, Evanoff Joe, Fast Lloyd SS, Fleming John, Gerwin Ray, Henderson Marv P, Hoffman Dick 2B, Hrytsak Eldred P, Hynd Roy, Kerr Jim P, McEwan Ian C, Rak Johnny MGR, Rak Terry 3B, Scrace Tom, Stone Ross LHP, VanNess Ralph, Wallace Ron OF, Wanner Al C/P, Wurtz Leo, Wurtz Wayne Batboy

Grasswood :  Anweiler Don OF, Dodd Doug P, Epp Les C, Goertzen Arnie 2B, Gordon, Miller Al P, Morton P, Payne Gordon P, Proctor Clarence P, Proctor Maurice/Morris, Rein Clarence, Repin Mike P, Sukut Lawrence, Walters George, Walters Wally,


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Balcarres Braves : Bellegarde Glen IF/P, Blondeau Guy P, Dreger Don IF, Gardiner Bob SS, Goodwill Norm P, Hastie Eric, Lypka Alex OF, Meyer Dick 1B, Obey Art P, Ross/Padewski John C, Sim Gordon P, Townsend P, Trapp Barry 2B, Trapp Joe, Trapp Larry, Walker Jerome(Jerry) OF, Walker John 3B/C, Warsey Bill P

Estevan Maple Leafs : Davis Bob 2B/OF, Dyda Ernie P, Fornwald Jonas OF/3B, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Jackson Bob C, Krake Barney, Kraychy Fred C, Kreuger Erwin C, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, McWilliams Larry 2B, Sanderson Merv P, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Swinehart Al OF/P, Thompson Lyle P/ IF, Wetsch Dale SS

Marquis Wheat Kings : Anderson Clare C, Avery Keith OF, Cannon Bernard OF, Cannon George 3B, Difley Gordon P, Dougherty Gordon P, Guillaume George P/2B, Herle Gene SS, Jenkins Murray P/OF, Linnell Jimmy P, Rosenau George, Skeoch Dalton OF/C, Thorseth Cy, Thul Gordon OF, Thul Ray OF, Ulmer , Veibert

Moose Jaw Lakers : Baker Bob OF/3B (also MJ Mallards), Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P, Devine Don P/OF, Devine Jack P, Elsom Charlie OF, Graus , Hansen Fred SS, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hunchuk George C, Laube Don OF, LeBere Wayne LHP, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen(Baldy) C/IF

Moose Jaw Mallards : Baker Bob OF/3B (also MJ Lakers), Beitel Ed C, Benaschuk Joe P, Foord Joe C, Gallagher Dan OF, Heibert Stan, Hiebert Stan OF, Howorko Edward 1B/OF, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Hyias Bob, Kinasewich Eugene SS/3B, Kindred Russ IF, Knelson Merv P, MacKay Colin P, Mandzuk Dick P, McNaughton Dick P, Nevill Bob 1B, Olver Fergie OF, Reidy Emmett P, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS, Yeomans Bob(Bones) P, Young Wayne 2B, Zayas Roberto OF/SS

Notre Dame Hounds : Barth Pete C, Bearss Ed IF/P, Boehm Ervin INF, Campbell Glen C, Carr-Dombowsky Hugo/Hugh P, Doetzel Ed C, Donald Bob 1B, Dukes Richie IF, Geizel , Germann Frank IF/P/C, Glazier Vern 3B, Griffith Don OF, Headley Phil C/OF, Jankowich Jim P, Lavoie Hugh, Lyons Jim OF, Messier Denny OF/3B, Resch Phil P, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Sorenson Art OF, Southward , Townsend Ken OF/P

Regina Red Sox : Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Banda Danny 3B/C, Batley Chris P, Cochrane Denny OF, Dutkowski Brian 1B/OF, Flaman Harvey C, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Gillstrom Owen OF, Heidt Ed P/IF, Johnson Harvey IF, Klein John IF, Kober Ken(Blackie) P, Leverick Tom P, Mang Wayne(Charlie) OF/1B, McEachern Ken OF, McNabb Morris C, Mock Gerry P, Moser Luke P/IF, Nicholson Barth 1B, Rennie Art OF, Ruhr Lionel SS (also Regina Senators), Wall Vic(Lefty) P/OF (also Regina Senators)

Swift Current Indians : Baiton Nick OF, Burns Terry OF/P, Cory Clint 3B, Hammer Con P, Heit Leo P, Hoffman Clarence P, Holdaway Chuck P, Johnson Gordon C, Loustall Don, Mahaffy George 1B, Mahoney Frank, Mahoney Morris, Martinson Marty C/P, Maxwell Alex Mgr, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B, Millard Stu SS/C, Olmstead Bert P/3B, Pederson Harvey P, Ranger Jerry OF/P, Twamley Gus 1B/P, Wright Jim OF

Weyburn Beavers :  Belanger Leo, Bent James(Buzz) SS/2B, Covert Keith(Casey) P/C, Franks Elmer P/SS, Garinger Dan OF/C, Hoff Dave P, Josephson Alvin 1B/P, Josephson Brian 3B, Luterbach Ed P, Mador P, McCarron Cece SS/3B, Nedelcov Jim 2B, Perras Don C, Regier Dick OF, Robertson John INF, Snyder Don C/2B/3B/P, Springer Merv(Chick) C/OF, Stack Les 2B/OF, Welo Verne, Wenman Gerry P, Wyant Ed P/1B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Biggar Monarchs :    Anweiler Don OF, Bryan 3B, Evanisky C, Goertzen 2B, Grasby, Klassen OF, Lendgren Cliff 1B, Muth E. OF, Muth Luther SS, Proctor Clarence P, Ramsay Carson OF, Walters 3B

Dinsmore :  Anderson Eddie 2B/3B, Anderson Walt 3B/OF, Burton OF, Johnson C, Knutson OF, Leavins Roly P/1B, Mick OF, Purcell Max SS, Secord Bayne 2B, Stevenson OF, Vogan Ernie 1B, Wonkel Doug P

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Max 2B, Byrnes Merle SS, Campbell Rod P, Coben Murray OF, Cosgrove Jim OF, Farley John P, Fischer Larry 2B/OF, Franklin Gary 3B, Goodwin Charlie, Goodwin Johnny C/OF, Orchard George 1B, Richard Marcel P, Snider C, Stone Ross LHP

Eatonia :  Anderson Gary 1B/P, Bohachik Steve OF/P, Cameron 3B, Dumba Joe 2B, Gettinger Don P/OF, Golightly Jim OF, Johnson Gord C, Koemstead Rod 2B/P, Mahaffy George OF, Marlett Ernie SS, McLellan OF, McLeod Jackie OF, Olson OF, Shields OF/1B, Verreau Merv P

Kindersley Klippers:  Breckner Len OF, Dahl Ken 2B, Flanagan Irl OF/P, Flanagan Jerry 1B/C, Hannon Garnet 1B, Holdaway Chuck P/OF, Jackson Wally SS/3B, Jackson Lyle OF, Mayfield Wayne P/OF, Mills Allan C, Pettapiece OF, Rachul Lloyd P, Torrens Dave OF

North Battleford/Meota :  Bell C, Caron Jack 3B, Chow Jim C, Collier 1B, Drummond Don SS, Duffus Jerry P, Graff Norbert OF, Iverson Bob OF, Martinson Dave, Orr 1B, Rowley Jack OF, Rowley Roy, Strautman Chuck C/P, Taylor Bob P

Neilburg :  Flecik Larry OF, Ganzer Al SS, Gibbons Don, Gibbons Pat OF, Loy Jim 3B, Loy Lyle OF, McIntyre Bob RHP, Orr Charlie 1B, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Tesch Oscar LHP, Thompson OF, Wentzell OF

Unity :  Bench George 3B, Dutka Vic C, Folk 2B, Gartner Gerry P/1B/OF, Harris Ollie P/1B, Keller Tony OF, Kulman 2B/SS, McAlpine Wayne SS, Skalicky Ron P/OF, Stewart OF, Urlacher Neil OF


SASKATCHEWAN

Bienfait :  Doer Jack P, Dornstauder Hank, Jabert Rollie, McDonald Gord P

Marysburg :  Bauml Don OF, Bauml Herb P, Panagabko Ed, Stroeder Joe P/OF, Strueby Arnold C, Strueby Art 3B/2B, Strueby Isidore OF, Strueby Quirin, Strueby Sylvester OF, Strueby Walter SS, Zintel Connie

Melville Millionaires :  Boyle Gilbert C, Kosteroski Alvin, Mein Cliff P, Sawchuk Pete P

Prince Albert Exceliors :  Adams Bordie P, Balon Dave, Balon Ron P/C, Campbell Len, Dutka Vic C, Hagen Ken, Kurtenbach Orland, Skalicky Ron P, Zwack Tom

Regina Night Hawks :  Bobowski Ed P, Ingatescue George

Stenen :  Bellows George, Fedorchuck Alex, Kachman Don, Koroluk Gust, Krotenko Harry, Kurulok Isaac, Letwinka Mike, McGergle Buck, Secundiak Mervin, Sundeen Bob

Yorkton Red Sox :  Basarsky Segie, Drake Clare, Gable Clark, Green Stan, Guenther Clarence, Harasyn Harry, Hemrich Wilf, Latta Dick, Moscrip Walter, Pasichnyk Eugene, Walby Graham, Young Jack, Zacher Glen

Yorkton Phillies :  Achtymichuk Orest P


ALBERTA

SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Calgary Dodgers :  Abel Dave C, Abel Walt 3B, Amaya Frank SS, Bassen Hank OF, Casanova Bill 2B, Centi Dave OF, Fennessey Bill OF, Goodwin Herb 1B, Hurd Marty OF/1B, Lachemann Marcel RHP, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Marchbanks Marve 2B, Martin Doug, McClure Jerry RHP (also Lethbridge), McDonald Jim OF, Miller John, Neal Tilbert, Schulz Larry LHP (also Vauxhall), Scullion Jack, Szostak Hank RHP, Vejprava Gordon SS

Lethbridge White Sox :  Bailey Brack OF, Bedford Mountie RHP, Biggers Dave OF, Bourbeau Bob SS, Busch Stan OF, Carlson Don, Creighton Dick LHP, Ingarfield Earl 3B, Jamieson Tom LHP, Kirk Gary BUS MGR, Koentopp Larry C, Lang Bob OF, Lester Jim 3B, McClure Jerry RHP (also Calgary), Morris Earl P, Parks Greg BB, Schott Steve, Tarnava Jocko C, Vaselenak John OF, Walkingshaw Darwin 1B, Washburn Ray RHP, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B, Wesley Lee MGR, Wilson Darrell

Medicine Hat Superiors :  Bailey Ken, Bartylla Edmund(Buzz) LHP, Bolingbroke Bob LHP/OF, Brewer Sherwood 2B, Crook Pat OF, Jones Aaron LHP, Kerrick Jerry C, Little Dick C/OF, Longo Mike OF, Mannini Bob C, Mertus Ron 1B, Moore Frank, Moser Chuck OF, Oldham Carson, Powell William RHP (Lloyd-NB), Rautman Dick SS, Rediger Glen 3B, Sluga Max OF, Smith Taylor RHP, Tillotson Thad RHP, Valentine James INF (also Lloyd-NB), Wallace Linn 1B

Vauxhall Jets :  Briggs Greg 1B, Charlton Chuck, Cleland Roy LHP/MGR, Cliffe Bill, Collins Bill, Craven Jack, Eilmes Ken C/OF, Esche Howard, Gonzalez Tom 3B, Harmon John, Haynie Paul 2B, Jordan Jack P, Kennedy Tom, Laughlin Ron OF, Locke Ron, MacMillan Hugh SS, McMillan Hugh, Moore Charlie, Mosteller Bob OF/RHP, Paul John RHP (also Lloyd-NB), Pierson Jim C, Price John OF, Schulz Larry LHP (also Calgary), Wilcox Tom 1B


BIG SIX LEAGUE

Fort Macleod Chiefs :  Cyr Alvin, Holcomb Ken, Jantzie Mike, Kanewescher Lloyd, McCarthy Eugene, McDougall Wilf, Sharp Fenton, Sparks Bernie, Walker Doug

Granum Warriors :  Douglas Don, Dunlop Alf, MacIntosh, Munroe Al, O'Sullivan Marvin, O'Sullivan Reg, Phillips Bud, Phillips Doug

Lethbridge Niseis :  Blacker Harry, Bonnie Chris, Giachetta Jim, Heaton Ken, Kitaguchi Jim, Kosaka Dennis, Lawlor Jerry, Mason Les, Moriyama Harpo, Nyrose Bert, Ohno Jack, Oikawa Tricky, Reid Ken, Remple Dick, Rice Wes, Steadman Rick, Tessari Dan, Yoshinaka George MGR

New Dayton Ramblers :  Gorrill Harry, Gorrill Jerry, Kaupp August, Kaupp Clem, Minion Lee, Oswald Gary, Reid Ken, Rodzinyak George

Pincher Creek Chinooks :  Anderson Vic, Cleland Dennis, Davis Larry, Giacomozzi, Gwyn H., Haywood Bernie, Marechal Jim, Marshall Jim, Rhodes Dusty, Schneider/Snyder Al, Tappay

Waterton Cardinals :  Chipman Reed, Hilmer Norm, Lehr Les, Nish Kay, Sanders, Spackman Floyd


NORTH PEACE LEAGUE

Peace River Stampeders Adair Al 1B, Anderson Maurice OF, Brown Frank INF, Cavanaugh Pat OF, Duda Ron INF, Hryniuk Orest OF, Kellington Stu C, Lizotte Pete OF, McGill Don P, Montgomery Wes 3B, Saunderson Art P, Weremy Joe LHP, Windjack Fred  BB/2B

"... In that very first season, Wes Montgomery and Frank Brown were perhaps the best glove men in the entire province.  Al 'Boomer' Adair could make things happen with his bat.  What a hitter! Al would walk up to the plate, spit on the end of his bat, make a cross on the ground, before entering the batting zone and then look at the pitcher with a grim look on his face. 'Boom' the ball was over the river and another round tripper for the Boomer.  If they didn't like Adair, it meant facing fifth batter in the lineup in Joe Weremy.  Again 'Boom' the ball was over the fence for another round tripper.  Between this pair, there were over 40 home runs hit and they delighted the baseball fans with their swinging ability."  (WIndjack, The Record-Gazette, September 10, 1980)

Hines Creek :

Fairview Outlaws :

Grimshaw :


ALBERTA

Beaverlodge Royals :  Clarke Bill OF, Dahl Tony P, Gaudin Jack OF, Harmata Larry 2B, Hume Keith OF, Laurie Bob C, Nelson M. OF, Nelson Sid 1B, Ray Eldon P, Rycroft Danny 2B, Sadoway Bill C, Stokke Dale OF/SS, Stokke Ray 3B/OF, Sylvester Don P, Walker Greg SS, Young W.A. MGR

Bow Island Combines : Adams Ron, Angle Leroy, Babe Howard, Blanchard Gordon, Carlson Harold, Dragland Gordon, Edlund Melvin, Farus Walt, Hagnagy Don, Hammel Pete, Havens Rollie, Hurt Blair BB, Kimmitt Joe, Knibbs Bert 3B, McNeely Blair, Mellen Fred, Pickard Richard, Roth Lester, Roth Robert, Schlachter Andrew, Terry Bus

Champion Red Sox  : Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence SS/P, Rhodes Gordon, Shearer Bob P,Siler Bud, Smith Mervyn P, Soderquist Allan, Warren Clark

Red Deer :  Makos John RHP


MANITOBA

GREATER WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

Elmwood Giants :  Buffey Vic P, Charman Bob P, Craib Doug C/P, Forrester/Forster Al, Forrester/Forster Sid 1B/MGR, Halford Denny, Hansford Ab SS, Hoskins Ray, Ingram Doug 2B, Ingram Ken, Kaletzke Herb P, Kolinsky Al/Ken P, Krivak Frank(Smiley) RHP, Kukulowicz Adolph(Aggie) RHP, Matson Jim P, Maunder Les, Pitts Ernie, Tiderman Buck OF, Tresoor Al 1B, Tresoor Ken 3B/P/SS, Ursel Frank P

St. Boniface Native Sons : Bonin Gerry, Boutet Garnet P, Brisson Gerry C, Carmichael Bruce, Couch Murray, Craw Don C, Dunsmore Fred 3B/SS/P, Grapentine Curt P, Hewett Ron C, Hewitt George(Lefty) LHP/OF, Johnson Al INF/P, Johnson Gord, Little Ken OF, McGhee Doug MGR, Nicol/Nichol Ken INF/Coach, Pennington Cliff, Rendall Johnny INF, Rettie Donald(Pete) P, Simpson Gordie OF, Smith Russ P, Wahashinski Claire C, Wilson Jim P/INF

Selkirk Fishermen/Braves :  Angers Pat P/3B, Barry Jim, Brooks Clive, Brooks Harry 2B, Brunel Ray SS/P, Curle Gerry P, Dunn Marv P, Fedoruk Ernie P, Jobb Al P, Kyle Mitch 1B, Kyle Tom, Nykoluk Bill(Nick) OF, Predinchuk Bill P, Prettie Oliver C, Sauchuk Bill P, Sellmall, Small Ray MGR

Transcona Railroaders :  Blacquire Mide 2B/3B/C/MGR, Blaine Gary C/P, Bruce Ab C, Dowgan Wally P, Hobday Frank, Mary Frank P, McDonald Eddie OF/LHP, Perrault Art C, Rogers Al P, Rogers Vern P, Seymour Al RHP, Sietz Carl P/C, Twerdochlib Ron, Vandal Art OF, Walker P

SOUTH-CENTRAL LEAGUE

Boissevain Border Kings :  Kinsley Ross P, Longsdale P, Mitchell P, Pringle C, Pugh Mark P, Smith Don

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Adams Chip 3B, Baryluk Ron, Brown Lloyd, Hunter Don, Hutchison Lad P, Lilley Lorne P, Macfarlane Morley P, Mackay Gerry, Powers Irv, Scott Dick (bat boy), Seamer George P, Smith Gerry P, Stritz Rudy SS, Sumner Don, Town Tom, Wilson Bob OF, Wright Mort MGR/UT

Oakland Braves :  Brown George P, Croy Hank P, Evans Ed P, Fisher Noel C

Riverside :   Cory Gene, Dawley Cece P, English Clayton P, Groves Arnett P, Hunter Gord, LePoudre Lorne P, Mealy Deb, Rathwell Wes, Seafoot Garth P, Seafoot Morris

Souris Cardinals :  Carlisle Gerry, Dilts Doug, Fallis Gary C, Hinks Cliff P, Lang Andy, McMillan Jack, Middleton Tim P, Morris Hugh, Vandermeulen George, Werschler Ken P

MID-WESTERN LEAGUE

WEST
Cardale :
 

Hamiota :   Brooks Bob, Brooks Gary, Caldwell Lynn, Gilchrist Larry, Grant Jim, Hanson Jim, Hunter Jim, Kidd Garry, Lyall Gordon, Mathison Gerald, Mathison Lawrence(Buck), McKinnon Frank, Robertson Al, Scott Gladwyn MGR, Scott Glennis, Smith Dallas, Smith Denny

Newdale :

Oak River :  Bailey Doyle P, Pollock Harold P

Rivers :   Johnston Ron P

EAST
Crandall :  Amy Neil P

Decker : 

Isabella : 

Kenton :  

Oak Lake :  Hart Larry P, McMillan Jerry, Reeves Neil P, Taylor Ted

Oakner :  

SWAN RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Bowsman Maroons :  Griffin Richard P, Leonhard Smitty, Struthers Ross P, Woods Glen

Dauphin Redbirds :  Evason Al OF, Hyrochuk Jack P, Kabel Bob 3B, Kurceba Alec, Lesyshen John, Lintick Chick C, Mayor Orville P

Gilbert Plains :

Minitonas :  Leslie P, Yakalsek P

Winnipegosis :

NEEEPAAWA & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Birnie :  Birch Art P, Boughton Neil P, Sawchuk Joe P, Severson Lyle P

Eden :  Jackson Neil, McGorman Eddie RHP, McGorman Gord C, McGorman Mel P, McGorman Ron RHP

Neepawa Cubs :  Blinkhorn Ron, Campbell Garry, Fraser Bill RHP, Martin Garry LHP, Montgomery Barry 2B

Wellwood : 


Binscarth Buffaloes :   Dunham Ray P, Ireland Eric P, Robinson Glenn P, Wasslen Bob C


POLAR LEAGUE

Cranberry Portage Radar Kings : Creighton Economy Braves : Berg Wayne, Marchant Ken, Munro Lyle, Pearson Mel, Smith Claude, Smith Ken, Willey Lyle

Flin Flon Johnny's Cardinals : Hall Wayne, Miller Gord, Pennington Cliff, Sedgwich Len, Wheeler Al

Flin Flon Ross' Stylers (Formerly Centrals) : Benson Glen, Fisher Lee, Goulden Richie, Harris Art, Konik George, Krause Ken, Longmore Al, Milton Russ MGR, Young Lloyd

The Pas TeePees : Beech Harvey, Cox Ron, Demetrick Jimmy, Donaldson Bill, Donaldson Merlin BB, Ewing Ron, King Cliff, Kozik Claude, Lanigan Bernie, Marlow Lyn, McTaggart Bryan, Reid Stan, Rowley Barry, Snyder Irv, Strocel Orest, Turnbull Hugh COACH, White Doug


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers : Archer Roy P, Dennis Wayne, Foster P, Hazeldine Bob 1B, Karenko Don, Mayervich Al P, Mayervich George, Monroe P, Neilson Ken P, Rooney George, Ross Ken C, Usselman Norm OF, Watley Keith 3B, Winbow Gary P, Wood George

CYO : Bonnaire P, Brewer John/BobP, Burton Ken, Candlish Hunter C, Clark(e) Norm P, Dairon Wayne, Dell Don P, Keeley George C, Kochan John OF, MacKay Rod P, McLeod C, Murphy Cal, Noble Ken P, Nosella Roy, O'Connell Kevin, Schmid Richie, Stein Cece P, Swangard Trev, Wild P,

Firemen : Bennewith Arnie P, Biggan C, Buchinski P, Connell Jack P, Cousins Bill P, Craddock Doug SS, Esplin Charlie C, Fredericks Bill 3B, Fuller Lorne P, Keeler Dave P, Maxwell Merv P, Nordby Gordie P, Patterson Dave, Robinson Harry, Tompkins Don

Longshoremen : Adams Don OF/P, Arden P, Bell Jack 3B, Craig Nick P, Dagenais Mike, Digby Ken P, Flichel Morley P, Hooper Barry SS, Scharf(e) Les OF, Schrieber Harry C, Shaw Rick P, Sigurdson Doug C, Stellick John 3B/MGR, Webb Gordie 1B

Nisei :  Freiheit Vic 1B, Gardiner Don 1B, Hayashi C, Homma Ken SS, Lefebure P, Miyagishima Bob 2B, Montgomery Ron P, Mori Elmer OF, Mori Norm, Nishi Tom P, Oikawa Azu(George) C, Okamoto P, Okano Danny C, Shorting P, Wakabayashi Roy P,

Western Bridge :  Addison Gordie, Beckett Bill P, Hallam Walt, Jankola Joe P, Lefebvre Dennis P, Lyons Bill, Mahon John LHP, Mann Perry, Massey Paul, Myles Keith C, Noble Ken P, Putnam Cal P, Sigurdson Doug C, Simpson P, Skilnick Dave, Sullivan C, Wilson P, Yanchuk Joe C, Zailo Gary P


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Eagles :  Balloch John 2B, Barnes Robin P (also Naval Vets), Bishop Gary SS/2B/OF, Bishop Steve P/OF, Boudreau Jim P/OF/C, Brice Les P, Ched Al P, Harvey Barry, Lequesne Pete P, Lorimer Daryl 1B (also Navy Vets), McPherson Larry, Menzies Barry P (also Naval Vets), Moody Jim C/P, Smith Stan P (also Navy Vets), Worth Art 1B/P/MGR                                                  

Navy Vets :  Barnes Robin P (also Eagles), Evans Vern, Heath Al C, Hodge Mike SS, Holt George P, Lorimer Daryl 1B (also Eagles), McKinty Larry OF, Menzies Barry P (also Eagles), Munday Bill, Parker Gerry 3B/P/MGR, Peskett Ron 2B/C, Rogers Pat P, Sadler Barry C, Siddons Brent P, Skinner Vic OF, Smith Stan P (also Eagles), Stewart Stan OF/P, Todd Keith P                              

Page Cleaners :  Beck Paul P, Garner Bill P, Hodges Berlyn P/1B/OF, Hodges Lowell P/OF/1B/MGR, Jacobson Hal P/OF, Karadimas Ron OF/2B//P, Martin Bob SS, Martin Ron SS, Mitchell Stu 3B, Mosely Des P, O’Neill Kieran C,  Pike Art OF/C, Tuttle Garry OF, White Bill C, Williams Barry                     

Wakeman-Trimble :  Bell Don 3B, Black Dave 1B, Blake Ricky 2B/OF, Bond Earl C, Booth Jerry P/SS, Brice “Bud” 3B, Brice George P/1B, Campbell Terry P, Cornett Lyall SS/C/P/MGR, Curran Norm OF, Emery Dave P/3B, Greenwood Jack P, Groom Ron, Lawrence Gary OF, Leibel Gary, Patterson Doug C, Price “Buddy”, Schima Chuck P


COMOX DISTRICT SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Alberni Athletics :  Andrews Billy C/OF, Grisdale Don/Denny/Des LHP, Keller Al OF, Kimoto Gene P, Lloyd, Madakoro/Makodoro Buddy P, Miles Doug 1B/C, Mosdell Jack RHP/OF, Phillips C, Sakauye Richard 3B, Spencer Alec 2B/SS/OF, Taylor Bruce LHP, Tressiera P, Waltz/Walls 1B                                          

Campbell River Braves :  Cameron Don OF/C, Cameron Ron OF, Clarkson Bob, Conrad Phil OF, Garat Jim, Graham “Sandy”, Graham George, McCormick P, Palek Bill 3B/MGR, Third Billy P, Woodcock Carl P                                                                                     

Campbell River Cougars :  Compton Larry, Deptford Ed, Halmes, Marshall Don(Smoothie) UT/RHP/MGR, Motion Russ P, Taylor, Winters Bill P                    

Courtenay Arbutus :  Bosomworth Ennis/Innes P/SS, Burns Terry OF/SS, Downey Dick SS/2B/MGR, Jarvis Dale 2B, Jordan Bruce, McKay Gordon 1B, McLellan Ron OF, Montgomery Jerry/Gerry C, Orr Freddie OF/3B, Pratt Gordon(Pro) RHP/OF, Schilling Jurgen P/OF, Vaton Jimmy, Williams Doug OF/3B/SS, Woods Earle P/SS/OF                                                     

Cumberland Chiefs :  Allen Ken P/3B, Bulatovich Danny P/OF, Colling Bob SS, Dagley/Daglie Red P , Denault, Edwards, Hutton Tom OF, Milburn John, Munro “Tiger” 2B, Pirozzini, Roses Bill 1B/P, Schmidt Isadore P, Walker Dixie 3B, Wilder


Ladysmith :  Brinham Darrell P, DeClark C, Noye Lynn, Pellerin Ray, Smith Dale                                       ,

Lake Cowichan :  Ferguson C, Wise P,


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam : Cameron Jack C, Carpenter Roy SS, Davis P, Deans D. C, Deans Morley P, Hammer C, Jack C, Mackey Howard, Madden Doug C, Nick Frank OF, Rooney Bob, Rooney Doug, Sabatine Fred P, Statton Wayne P, Trawins Bob, Turcotte Gil LHP, Wallace, Wilde Bernie P, Wingrove Buck

Dufferins :  Bylund Lynn, Carpenter Roy SS, Curby Ron, Drummond Lorne P, Garay Ed C, Gillespie Bill P, Heathcote John P, Leonard Wayne C, Lorenz Ed OF, Lorenz Jerry 2B, Rooney Bob 1B, Ruck John P, Stewartson Stan, Taylor Bill C, Walyniec Paul, Warren Jack, Wilson Don P, Yanchuk Matt

Langley : Breker P, Deldish, Field Art OF/C, Garcia P, Kwasnicki P, Pedish P, Russell Wally C, Stevens P, Wark/Work Al P, Zilinski Albert P,

Maillardville : Chabot P, Dutkewich Mike C, Hogue/Houge Ron P, McCauley C, Michaud Roger P, Mohoruk Dick P, Seiders C, Stewartson P,

Maple Ridge : Bowyer Ted C, Davis P, Hannah P, Hayes C, Jorgenson Ken P, Kennedy P, Kuntz Tom C, Miller C, Minty Merv P, Smith P, Stinson Bob, Tanner P, Volker M., Walker Larry 1B/P,

Port Moody : Bryant Tommy P, Docker Terry C, Edwards Harold C, Eriksson Ivan, Gray P, Lehman Roy P, Matthews Edlie/Eldy P, Wheelhouse Jack, Wishlove C, Wishlove Johnny P/OF

South Burnaby : Barton Brad P, Clark Darrel P, Kelley Jim OF, Kinder Bill SS, Kozak Frank, Lapthorne Grant/Graham, Ledlin Ed, Miller C, Milne Dave, Ridley Jim 3B, Scott C, Smith Don P, Spees Ken P, Thorne P, Walker P


FRASER VALLEY LEAGUE 

Agassiz Loggers : Bennewith Arnie P, Bennewith Jake, Deasum, Edmondson Wayne, Johnson Wes P/MGR, Lindbloom Charlie, Muir, Striker John P, Watkins Len P, Westlin, Whelpton Howard C

Chilliwack Monarchs : Bennett Frank C, Britz Dave, Britz Herman MGR, Chambers Norm(Porky) 1B, Columbus Ron P, Drdul Joe C (also Yarrow), East Jack P, Fast Alex SS/P/MGR, Fetterly Norm P, Goodey “Bud” P, Jordan Grant P, Kellington Jerry, Light Tom, Matheson Wayne C, McLellan Archie, Morrow Roy 1B, Pearson Ron C, Price Neil, Reichelt Ernie P, Smith Ed P, Usher “Budsy ”C/OF/MGR, Weymouth Ed P, Zilkie Fritz OF

Mission Locals :  Donatelli Ralph P, Fast Alex SS/P, Fujikawa Ray P, Kirkwood D. C, Matheson Glen P, McCormick C, McLean OF, Sandstrom, Smiley, Smith P, Strohmeier Don 2B, Strohmeier Larry P, Tanner Chuck P, Tanner Ernie P, Tanner Jack MGR

Yarrow Ocean Sprays : Coleman Ci 3B/P, Derksen Jack 2B, Drdul Joe P (also Chilliwack), Froese Ed MGR, Froese Harold P, Gilchrist Bill C, Harder Ernie, Klaassen Dennis OF/C, Ratzlaff Ernie P, Ratzlaff Pete(Six) P, Ratzlaff Phil P, Richardson Dennis OF, Sagert Ken, Smith Don C/OF/P, Thiessen Barney OF, Wiebe Jake 1B


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Okonots :  Anderson Bob C, Buchanan Keith(Buck) 1B, Campbell C, Collier Al 3B, Costello Earl OF, Currie Don SS, Fowles Jack 1B/OF/P, Fowles Len SS, Gatin Len P/MGR, Geefs Bill OF/P, Huber Phil, Hughes Rocky OF, Jones Jim 2B, Kato Stan C/2B, Lennox Bill SS/2B, Lund Ron 2B/P (also Oliver), McDonald OF, McDowell Barry OF, Motokado Joe 3B/P, Olson Jack P, Pratt Ken 1B, Saklofsky Bob OF, Savage John P, Scholen Bud P, Scott Ray P/OF, Yamada Sho OF

Kelowna Labatts :  Campbell Bob OF, Culos Johnny C, Denbow Jack P/OF, Favell Cec OF, Fritz Frank 3B/SS, Goyer Gerry 2B, Holmes Don 1B/C/OF, Ito Hromi 2B/OF, Jablonski Greg(Jabbo) OF, Kaiser Joe, Lingor Johnny OF, North Wayne OF, Pearson Bob OF, Petty Leo SS, Radies Bob P/C, Schaefer Al 3B, Schaefer Les P/3B, Scott Ray P/OF, Tostenson Hank 1B/2B/MGR, Wickenheiser Richard OF

Oliver OBC’s :  Ball Glen OF, Cade Jim C, Ceccon Bruno OF, Cleveland Jack 3B, Cox Harold SS, Coy Don 2B/MGR, Driessen Gary P/OF, Eisenhut Paul 2B, Eisiner Frank, Esche Howie P, Jacobs Elroy OF, Lingor Johnny, Lund Ron P (also Kamloops), Martino Bill P/OF, Oxteiner SS, Pinske Dan C (also Summerland), Robertson W. OF, Schnider Richie 1B/3B/P, Vanderburgh John 1B

Penticton Red Sox :  Allan OF, Andrews Jim 3B/P/1B, Archer Dick P, Burgart Lloyd SS, Day, Englesby “Bud” P/OF, Getz Dick P, Hale Larry OF, Hicks Warren OF/1B, Hunter Steve SS/3B, Martin OF, Menville C, Moore Doug P/OF, Moore Herb 1B/OF, Moore Wally MGR, Mundle Gord 3B/SS, Preen Charlie(Chuck) OF/P, Richards Al C, Richards B. OF, Richards Charlie 2B, Slater OF

Summerland Macs :  Ask C. 1B, Ball Mel P, Biollo Harold(Harry) OF, Bonthoux R.(Bob) 3B/1B/P/OF, Buck Bob/Johnny 2B/P, Chapman Bill P, Cristante Don P, Egely Olie/Ollie C/3B, Eyre Bill OF, Hackman OF, Hooker Al P/SS, Jomori “Sandy” SS, Kato Fred 1B, King OF/P, Lemke Larry 1B, McNiven, Pariseau Johnny P, Parker Bob OF, Parker George C, Pinske Dan C/OF/IF (also Oliver), Shannon, Sheeley Carlton P, Taylor Geordie 2B

Trail Smoke Eaters :  Bilesky Andy P/MGR, Bilesky Jim 2B/P, Cronie Albert(Ab) OF/P/3B, DeRosa Luigi(Lou) P (also Castlegar Caribou – WKBL), Dorey Mel OF/P, Esche Howie P, Ferguson Jack P/3B, Ferguson “Skip” IF, Geronazzo Danny SS/2B (also Castlegar Caribou – WKBL), Geronazzo Merillo IF, Gould Francis(Lefty) P, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Hufty Les P (also Nelson Outlaws – WKBL), Johnson Bill OF, Jones Harold(Hal) SS/OF, Mailey Leo OF, McIntyre George C/OF, McIntyre Hugh(Pinoke) 3B/SS, McIntyre Jacob(Jack/Busher) OF/P, Penner Gerry IF, Seaman Bob P, Tambellini Adolf(Addie) 1B

Vernon Carlings :  Adams Ray 2B/3B/OF, Blaney Vern OF/C, Brummet Tony C/1B/OF, DeRosa Tony P/OF, Duncan Jim SS/3B, Dye Vern 1B/2B/SS/C/COACH, Jellison John(Curly) MGR, Kashuba Johnny 2B/C, Keckalo Russ 1B, Kimbley Gene OF, Kulak Ken OF, Miciuk Ron P, Moro Jim OF/2B, Roth Bill OF, Schmidt Bill(Willy) C/OF, Staff Jim P, Thompson Jack OF, Tooley Jim OF, Wheelhouse Jack SS


NORTH OKANAGAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Celista Shuswatters :  Anthony Gabe P, Bauer/Bauers George/Gerry, Chambers Ed, Chambers Jack P/MGR, Dalin Chris P, Dalin W.(Bill), Speed Dorn, Speed Larry, Wayne B.

Enderby Oil Kings :  Froess Dale, Froess Rudy, Haggardt George, Parr R.(Smoky) P, Smith Wayne P, Wynn George

Falkland Broncs :  Culling Denny P, Lewis Hector P, Ricard A.

Salmon Arm Merchants :  Andrews Al C, Damgaard Barry OF, Doyle Jim, Howell Harry OF, Hughes Keith 1B/P/SS, Jacob Ron 3B, MacPherson Don OF/P, Morrison Bob OF, Okada Dennis, Pouncy Frank OF, Rees Roy, Rolin “Lefty” 1B, Spelay Fred SS, Stinson Fred 2B/MGR, Wagner Dave OF, Weber Duane P/SS/1B

Sicamous Eagles :  Bigham/Bingham Vern 1B, Blatchford Jack 3B, Forgaard Orval P, Innis Bliss OF, Jacob OF, Maier George OF, Mucha Albert(Al) OF, Nowoczin Arnold 2B/P, Nowoczin Pete P, Olynik Jim, Parkstrom Ken SS, Rokosh John C

Six Mile :  Clough C. P, Houri Albert, Lewis Fred, Lewis Wally, Smith Norman, Williams M., Williams R., Wilson Lloyd P


SHUSWAP-OKANAGAN MONASHEE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Enderby Merchants :  Blurton, Koskimaki Daryl, Larsen, Robinson Norm P, Schulte P

Kelowna Cyclones :  Armeneau Dale P, Clark Ed P, Clark Garnet, Coe Danny P, Hartwick Rich 1B, Kielbiski EdJr. IF, Kirschner Ralph, Larden Phil, Nahornoff Fred, Robertson Gerald 2B/SS, Ryder Brian P, Schaefer Martin, Sehn Eddie C/OF, Weniger Art, Wong Tim

Lumby Loggers :  Blaney Vern C, Kin Brian P, Kineshanko Bruce 3B, Krueger Helmut P, Shumka Bob P

Rutland Red Caps :  Church Alvin SS/P, Clement Bruce P/1B, Cripps Bill OF, Gray Jim OF, Hall G. 3B, Hein G., Holitzki L. OF, Horning Wayne P/1B, Jarvis V., Johnson Harry P, Kokazon, Kroschinsky Verne 2B, McKinley Bob, Moorman Jim 3B, Norman Garfield, Rieger Adrien C

Salmon Arm Co-op Clippers :  Erickson Ron P, Erickson Wally MGR, Forman Jim P, Hecker Ken, Jamieson Doug, McCarthy Charlie, Miller Larry, Misutka, Morris Brian OF, Morrison Bobby, Okada Ron, Scott Garth, Weber C

Vernon Timberwolves :  Broomfield Brian/Bryan, Christensen Dave, Erichuk Rudy, Hamilton Ray, Henry Warren, Main Reg P, McCall Don, Nain Gerry P, Nash Dave, Nolan Jim 1B, Ouchi Seiko, Saunders Kaye P, Weir Bob, Weir G.

Winfield :  Aiko, Clement, Dungate Steve P, Eigard P, Holitzki, Morrison, Piaco Don P


CENTRAL INTERIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Prince George Athletics :   Bellos Alec/Alex P, Bencher Alvin SS, Bencher Frank, Blumenshine/Blumenshire Ken OF, Cruickshank Gordie OF, Johnson Bill OF, Kapahahn Fred P, Kucheran Andy OF, Lareaux Ivan P, McDermid Willie MGR, McEachnie Jim IF, McKinchuk Ray P, Phillips Bill OF, Richardson John C, Ross Bill, Rucks Ernie 2B, Smale Kevin P, Stettner Andy C, Warner Mac IF

Quesnel Lumbermen :  Akerman Wes SS, Baldwin Bud, Beath Dave OF, Boyd Bob 2B/MGR, Crutchely/Crutchley Bill 1B, Del Bucchia Leo 1B, Dye George P/OF, Fleurie Art OF, Fleurie Dave, Follack Irv 2B, Fowler Don, Gale Lloyd 3B, Hyde Bill C, Johnston Albert P, Peacock Lorne OF, Rodonets Lorne P, Travers Larry P, Williams Gary

Williams Lake Maple Leafs :  Davidson Harley P, Dodge Jerry P/SS, Gallant, Harry Bob, Hartwick, Laird G. P, Olsen Wayne, Pascal, Rasmussen Eric P, Vennard P

Chetwynd Centennials :  Berghamer Sid, Blair Jackie, Currie Mervin P, Demion Roger, Dunbar Darwin, Ginn Jerry, Higgins Jackie, Leer Bob, Mathers Roy, Parr Stan, Phillips Marvin, Schreiber Ray, Wood Ken Coach


WEST KOOTENAY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Castlegar Caribou :   Archambault Roger(Archie), Conroy Ed P, DeRosa Luigi(Lou) RHP/OF (also Trail Smoke Eaters – OMBL), Geronazzo Danny OF/3B/SS/2B (also Trail Smoke Eaters – OMBL), Guesford Don C, Karziusky Nick P, Kirby Kingsley, Lind Gib, Logan Norm, Mitchell Rennie, Muirhead C, Plotnikoff Harry, Russell P, Sheloff Sam P, Stefoniuk Bill C, Thring Charles P/OF, Zaitsoff Mike P, Zeebin Bill,

Fruitvale :  Aiken Mervyn OF/SS, Cull Ron(Rocky) OF/2B, DeBruyn Jim C, DeRosa Bruno 2B/3B, Driscoll Jim C, Dutton Reg/Red OF, Frie Pat MGR, Jablonski Tony LHP, Laatsch Al P, Leduc P., Lee Billy SS, MacDonald/McDonald Les P, Mailey OF, Molina Ron 1B, Paugh Len(Whitey) RHP, Pollock Allan P, Secco Ernie OF/1B, Secco Primo 1B, Stewart/Stuart C, Thompson Bill OF/P, Unger 2B, Williamson Ray P, Wood/Woods Lloyd, Wood/Woods Roy                          ,                      

Nelson Outlaws : Bay Loren P/SS, Burdette Chuck/Charlie OF/3B, Catonio Tony P, Farenholtz Earl OF/SS, Fofonoff Larry C, Grill Stan LHP, Hamilton Zeke 1B/3B, Hoffman Don C/3B/2B, Hufty Les P/1B (also Trail Smoke Eaters – OMBL), Lipsac(k) Bill, Monteleone Bernie 2B, Nash Ron C/OF/MGR, Olson Blair LHP/OF, Postnikoff Joe 3B/P/2B, Shockey Lorne SS/3B/OF/1B, Smith Al OF, Stewart Dave C/OF, Stone Clem 1B, Storgaard Winston P, Wood

New Denver-Silverton :  Avison Andy 3B/1B/OF, Erickson Lennie P/OF, Gillis AustinC.(Bo) C/OF/P/3B, Gordon Ken RHP/OF/SS, Groenhousen Dave 3B/C/SS/2B, Hayashi Kenje OF, Hayashi Nobuyoshi(Nobby) SS/OF/C, Hufty FrankJr. OF/3B, Isaakson Eddie C/OF, Mori Ken P , Muto Leno 3B, Nelson George 2B/P, Turik Hank 1B/MGR,


Rossland Junior Capilanos :  Anderson George C, Campana Luigi(Louis) 2B/OF, Erikson Larry P, Flanagan Dave P/OF, Haymond Bob, Lavorato Irvin COACH, Ling Jackie P/3B, McLellan Lloyd 2B/SS, Picco Norm, Profili Bob(Chief) OF/3B, Profili Cliff, Robertson Bill C, Saundry Ross, Sever Ernie, Smith Ken 3B/P, Taylor Cliff, Vanness Denny C, Zanussi Gerry P


EAST KOOTENAY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cranbrook Cubs :  Armstrong Jack P, Bennett, Desharnais Miles P (also Nelson Braves – Can-Am International League), Doll Vern P, Downey, Drobot, Johanson, Kuntz Ken, Laurie Bill P, Somoya C, Tymchyna Wally P/3B

Creston Cruisers :  Beuhler 2B, Drysdale John LHP/1B, Folkman Mel P, Mesenchuk Ed P, Shunter OF, Vine

Fernie Falcons :  Ashmore Wilf LHP, Brennan, Marasco Jack P, McNamera C

Kimberley Dynamos :
  Bell Claude, BodIn Eric(Ike) P, Boisvert Pete P, Carter P, Cox Bob LHP, Dixon Derrel P, Garinger Elmer SS, Lilley Les OF/2B, Livingstone Sandy 2B, McCarthy Charlie(Chuck) C, McNiven Ray MGR, McTeer Ken OF/3B, Mellor Percy(Buzz) SS, Merryfield Ray OF, Nash Harvey P, Renso Delton C, Stewart P

Kimberley Hobos :
  Blayney Dave P, Brown Ed C, Brown Ron(Slicker) P, Christensen P, Fisher Bob P, Fitzgerald John P, Henderson Neil, Johnson Ed, Johnson Mel RHP, King Art, Kosiansic John SS, McLay Dave MGR, Nelson Jim, Patterson Al 2B/SS, Patterson Colin 2B, Putsey Jim OF, Ratcliffe Jim C, Ronquist Merv(Moose), Stone John 1B

Windemere Wilders:  Kohurst Bruce P, Smith Elgin P/MGR, Simpson


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Burgess G., Coleman Gerry/Jerry UT, Franklin Wilbert C, Giavedoni Nilo SS, Kouraskos Hippocrates RHP, Lancaster Jack P, Lickers Carl, Lipka Stan MGR/3B/P, Lozano Waldo SS, Martin, McCormick Wayne, Paton Ross LHP/MGR, Radio Frank RHP, Reeves Jim OF/3B/SS, Salvisburg Bob 2B/MGR, Stead Ron LHP, Stockdale Gary OF, Torti Jim, Trafford Bob 1B/OF, Wilkes Jimmy OF, Wilson Jim C/OF

Galt Terriers :  Bates Hugh 1B, Boomer Ron OF/1B, Brain Bob OF, Brooks Bob C/OF, Chabot Willy OF, Clifford Luther(Shanty) C/1B, Curry Basil LHP, Duncan Bob 1B, Eaton John LHP, Fraser Robert(Bud) MGR, Graham Don RHP, Hodara Ron 2B/SS, Hoy Jack RHP, Jackson Daniel(Thumper) OF, Legacy Glen P, Lillie Wes 2B, Riddell Don RHP, Smith Frank P, Upper Wray 3B, Vipond Robbie 2B/OF

Guelph Merchants :   Bard Charlie C, Bondy Dick SS, Boogh Paul, Booth Paul, Brown Ray 3B, Clarke John RHP, Dicarlo Fred C, DiCarlo Nick SS/C, DiCarlo S., Ethier Joe, Field Gary LHP, Flick Bill C, Gazzola, Gumbley Ron OF/C, Hastings Dave(Ted) OF, Jackson Daniel(Thumper) OF, Jeffries Walt 1B/P, Kinder Frank INF, Kirchner Pete/Paul LHP, Kovac Mike P, MacDonald Hal 1B, Mackay John, McNamara Herb, Milne Jim 2B, O'Connor Art C, Slick Billy, Smith OF, Smith Paul(Lefty) SS, Wallace Mike P/OF

Hamilton Beavers :  Agnew Vern P, Burrows Bob RHP, Campaigne Ron 3B, Carney Ted C, Cosentino Frank OF, Cunningham Larry OF, Dowling Tom 2B/SS, Gilmour Nelson C, Jack Richard RHP, Lake Murray OF, Lewandowski Dan RHP/MGR, Lomax Eric LHP, Oliver Murray SS/2B, Principi Jack OF, Redshaw Grant 1B, Rosser Vic OF, Shepherd Ian P, Thompson Fred SS/3B, Thomson Bill C, Visheau Ron 1B, Woods G., Wilson Jim C/OF

Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen :  Boniface George 2B/MGR, Crouse Stu OF, Denomme Gerry RHP, Hupp Howie RHP, Johnston Charlie RHP, Koch Al RHP, Kvasnak Alex OF/MGR, MacDonnell Pat, Mansz Charlie C/OF, Miller Derwood(Shorty) OF/1B/3B/MGR, Muldoon Jim 1B/2B, Parker Arlie 1B/OF/2B, Pfaff Larry 3B, Psutka Harry C, Rintche Nick SS/2B, Smallwood Dave OF, Smith Frank P, Yosurak Joe 1B/P

Listowel Legionaires :   Arlein George 2B, Armatage Sid SS/2B, Bender Murray 1B, Bibeau Paul SS, Dennis Don, Dickey Jim C, Dubrick Bruce(Red) 2B/1B, Eckel Neil C, Fryfogle Barry, Goode Glen OF, Jamo Don RHP, Kramer Tom LHP, Lawrence Ken 1B, Maltby Clare OF, Myers Ernie SS/3B, Poholsky John RHP, Reynolds Larry P, Rhodes, Sartorius 3B, Skelding Bill OF, Stulberg Hal P, Thomas Gary RHP, Wilcox Al P, Wynne Fred 3B/SS/OF, Zister Bob 3B/SS

London Majors :  Aldridge Norm OF/MGR/TR, Anderson Jerry 2B/OF, Anderson Stan(Gabby) OF, Burgess Bill OF, Colman Frank LHP/OF/MGR, Fletcher Hugh RHP, Fortey Ken, Green Frank C, Leitch Kerry C, Lindsay Ray SS, Mayes Don 3B, McKay Roy LHP/MGR, McLaren Lynn P, McLennan Don OF/RHP, Mendham Danny 2B, Mendham Dave SS/3B, Mussolum Barry OF, O'Neill, Parker Lorne P, Patterson Ralph OF, Pearson, Perkins Dave(Dutch) LHP/1B, Perrin, Stone Greg C, Sumner, Vormittag Frank RHP, White Bob RHP, Wilson Jerry OF, Yelle Ray P, Zubyk Bill SS/2B

St. Thomas Elgins :  Ambrose Johnny RHP/1B/Coach, Barash Junior 2B, Bogal Tedd C/OF/Coach, Brown Jim RHP/OF, Carriveau, Doupe Gary 3B/OF, Evon Russ OF/1B/SS, Fraser Ernie SS, Henry Frank P/OF, Jamieson Bill LHP, Kelso Fred INF, Neal Bob OF, Peterson Jim OF, Pitre Reg RHP/OF, Pook Dave C, Urban Ray 3B, White Tommy LHP/1B/MGR


WESTERN TORONTO CITY SENIOR LEAGUE

Clintons :

Concords : 

Honest Eds : 

Milanis : 

Presswoods : 


HALIFAX AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Dartmouth :  Francheschine Frank P (St. John's), Pappas Jim C (St. John's)


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Jims :  Barszcz Casey 3B (Illinois) Deneke Red P, Ehrke Bob RHP (S.Dakota St), Dobson Jim OF/SS (Oklahoma St), Fidler Bob 2B (Bradley), Holler Tom P (Kansas), Kunkel Harold RHP, Maynard Pete OF (Duke), Nipp Don C/OF (Oklahoma), Paul Bob P, Plumlee Ralph SS (Texas A&M), Pohlman Larry OF (Bradley), Sanderson Percy P (Texas A&M), Seagrave DeMont RHP/OF, Sullivan Scotty OF, Swafford Frank OF (Oklahoma), Tarr Jake P/UT (Duke), Tedesco Bob RHP (Illinois), Timme Paul P/OF (Rice), VanDeHey Leonard OF/P (Eau Claire St), Wyss Don P (Bradley)

Mitchell Kernels :  Arneson Paul RHP (Illinois), Brenzel Fred RHP (S.Illinois), Carroll JB OF (Texas A&M), Clemens Doug 3B/OF (Syracuse), Gantt Dave P (Illinois), Gellinger Terry P (Illinois), Giusti Dave RHP/OF (Syracuse), Green Dick SS (Mitchell HS), Halstead John OF (Michigan), Hutchinson George(Buck) C (Manchester, Iowa HS), Jurasevich John OF (Illinois), Klinger Al P/OF (Iowa), Look Dean 2B/OF (Michigan St), Lutz Rollin-Joe 1B, Marcereau Bob LHP (Michigan), Marr Bobby LHP (Louisville, KY, HS), Onorato Ed C/OF (Rider College), Peden Don 2B/3B (Iowa ), Seitz Paul RHP (Ohio St), Todd Dayton C (Ohio St), Wiezbiski Jim 2B/3B (Ohio St),

Pierre Cowboys :  Anderson Craig RHP (Lehigh), Belanger Larry C (W.Michigan), Beres Dick LHP (Ohio St), Brown Dave 3B/OF (Michigan), Carruthers Wilson(Woody) RHP (N.Carolina St), Crayton Larry LHP (E.Carolina), Durbin Tom P/OF (Penn St), Garcia Tom P (Florida St.), Griffin Gerald OF (North Carolina), Hafer Don OF(N.Carolina St), Hoch Art MGR/3B (N.Carolina St), Horning Bill SS/2B (Minnesota), Lloyd Harry MGR, Maloney Bill SS (St. John's), Oestricher Ray P (Florida), Orton Tom C (Valparaiso), Plemmons Bob RHP (Wake Forest), Rolston Dirkes 2B/3B (Nebraska), Roman Bill 1B (Michigan),

Rapid City Chiefs :  Arnette Jay OF (Texas), Bazzell Ray 2B (Florida St), Boyd Bob C, Dalluge Harlan P, Hunt Ken 3B/SS, Kikla Ed LHP (Penn St), Kristinik Dick 3B (Rice), Kropornicki Ron P, Martin Neil OF (Florida St), Peterson Denny P, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Rolston Dirkes OF, Shoemaker Chuck 2B (Arizona), Snow Tom 1B.MGR, Sudderth Bob P (Texas), Sullivan Mickey OF, Toothaker Ed P, Veach Bob P, Walp Ron C (Oregon), Ward Jim P (Arizona), Willhite Nick LHP (South HS, Denver), Zavorskas Paul RHP (Texas)

Valentine Hearts :  Adzick Nick C/MGR, Bennett Ron OF/3B, Betzen Don P (Moorhead St.), Casey Harvey RHP (Frenso St), Cooper Bob P, Dull Jack 3B (Florida St), Flock Dean P (Nebraska), Hembree Bob OF/C (Oklahoma), Jones Tom LHP (Oklahoma), Kessler Bob 3B, Lewis Bob C/1B/OF, Miller Don P, Nelson Jim (also Yankton), Price Dennis 2B (Oklahoma), Ranson Jim 1B (Colorado A&M), Rickey Bob SS (Oklahoma), Robison Vince OF, Scholz Bob P (Fresno St), Staab Ed P/OF (Kearney St), Vodicka Jerry OF (Southern Mississippi)

Watertown Lake Sox :  Adams John C (Penn St), Brooks C, Carretta John OF (Notre Dame), Causton Ron OF (Minnesota), Clement Joe RHP (Connecticut), Dickmeyer P, Ebker Bob RHP (Tulane), Erickson John 2B (Minnesota), Finnegan Frank OF (Notre Dame), Flynn Dan P, Flock Dean P (Nebraska), Kuodis Don LHP, Larson Bartley OF (N.Dakota), Lundgren Dennis P, Merz Gerry RHP (USC), O'Rourke Tom 1B (St Thomas College), Paul Bob P, Pflepsen Dave SS (Minnesota), Regelsky Dolph 3B, Riese Ron P (Penn St), Risley John RHP (Connecticut), Risse Chuck P, Smith Harold P, Staples Ken C/MGR, Stillman Martin RHP (Wisconsin), Vlosich Dick P (New Mexico State), Waba Terry C (S.Dakota St), Washburn P, Wendt Art P

Yankton Terrys :   Bushmaier Darrell OF (New Mexico St), Carbajal Frank LHP (Colorado St), Chamberlain Paul OF (Colorado St), Chapman Ken OF, Clem Bob OF (Florida St), Cooper Tom C, Deem Paul P (Indiana), Dull Jack 2B (Florida St), Heinz Gene P, Hochgrebe Ralph SS (Missouri), Kuncl Joe P, Lee Harbert (Union Tenn), Maglia Jerry P (Colorado St), McGriff Perry 1B (Florida), Nelson Jim (also Valentine), Nicholson Jerry P, Orf Gene OF (Missouri), Porter P, Puleo Joe P (Colorado), Tatum Mike P (Arizona St), Williams Vail C (Bradley), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St),


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

EAST

Austin Packers :  Bartholomew Bob OF, Brown Frank OF, Cordell Dick OF, Dahlback Bob P, Folkes Fred 2B, Gleason George C, Hellmer Dick LHP (Minnesota), Kowalski Chuck LHP, Lawler Jim RHP, Mathews Chuck 1B, Mathias Bob 3B (Hamline U.), Miller Jim, Morgan Dick OF/1B, Notermann Dick C, Ploof Dave 3B (Mankato St.), Raso Joe SS/2B, Richardson Daryl OF, Roberts Saxe P (Wisconsin), Scheid Emil MGR, Scheid Larry SS, Schutzmann Harold SS (Stanford), Steffens John OF, Underhill Gary P

Albert Lea Packers :  Ackerman Jerry C, Ankoviak Bill 1B/MGR, Erhard Paul C, Flores Paul SS, Hoffman Myron RHP, Madsen Al 2B, Nelson Archie OF, Nelson F. 2B/OF, Petschow Don OF/C, Poliak John 3B, Snyder Hal RHP, Stalker Ed 2B, Weathers Charlie OF

Rochester Yankees :  Baker Willard 2B, Balance Bob MGR, Bawek Ken C/3B, Hall Dave C, Hoeft Fred OF, Huinker Art LHP/OF, Jaspers Fred P, Johnson Pete OF, Leach Bill 3B, Martin Olin OF, Price West Jr. 1B, Schmidt Bob P, Sedor Chuck OF, Slupe Dave OF/C, Timm Dale OF/C, Travers Bob SS, Ulhorn Ray P, VanCuyk Johnny P

Winona Chiefs :  Allaire Bill, Behrens Don RHP (Winona St.), Drazkowski Joe OF, Franklin Tom C/OF, Gasper Connie P, Grebin Jerry LHP, Grob Gary 1B, Johnson Earl C, Kosidowski Jon, Kuehl Dick OF, Leonhardt Roger, Nascak Emil INF/MGR, Nehring Merlin(Hambone) P, Palbicki Jerry RHP (Winona St.), Polus Pete OF/P/MGR, Rader Steve 2B, Rogneby Bob C, Shargey Stan 3B, Shrake Joe P, Stanton Dick SS, Wally Chuck OF, Welch Bob OF, Whipple George P/2B (Winona St.)

WEST

Bancroft Chicks  :  Abraham Paul 2B, Anderson Dick OF/MGR, Cashill Jerry C, Clarkson Don P, Cochran Shorty OF, Downs Bobby OF, Dudding Jack OF, Gilbert 1B, Hank Bill LHP, Hank H. C, Hutchinson Gordy SS, Kuodis Don LHP, Mews Jack C, Meyer Doug 1B, Saatzer C. C, Wasco Bob P, Winkel Gordy 3B

Estherville Prides :  Andeits Jack 1B/LHP, BargmanBill OF, Barnholdt Bill OF, Bonstead Paul OF, Buss OF, Colloton Dick 2B, Dolan Pat SS, Dudding Bill 2B/MGR, Fitch Bill C/MGR, Hutchinson C, Locker Bob RHP, Lukk C, McFadden John LHP/1B, Meyer Doug C, Rozmarck Myron P/OF, Shelstad Roger 3B, Sund Mike LHP (Wisconsin)

Fairmont Martins :  Banton Herb OF, Bloxam Loyal RHP, Boiko Fred OF, Dahlke Don SS, McNulty Jim 2B/MGR, Neilsen OF, Neuenfeldt 3B, Pritts Harry LHP, Rosenbaum Ray 1B, Saatzer Don C

Mason City Braves :  Berger Bud 2B, Calahan Joe LHP, Calberi 3B, Calhoun John OF, Carlson Don(Beezer) C/1B, Colbert Eddie MGR, Diaz Lou 3B/OF, Dropo George OF/2B, Eisenberger Jack P, Haas Bob OF (Missouri), Hahn Bobby OF, Hahn Jim OF, Huelett George 3B (Missouri), Klunder Larry C (Upper Iowa), Marlow Lee SS, Meives John OF (Missouri), Moriarty David P, Ozburn Clem (Upper Iowa), Scheuerman Tom LHP (Northwestern), Sherman Tom LHP, Steidl Loren OF, Vega Phil OF, Welch Bill OF


INDEPENDENT / LEAGUE NOT KNOWN

Bellingham Bells :  Arnason Hal P, Christman Don P, Grandy Ed C, Hanson Bob P, Jensen Marlin 2B/P, Martin Joe MGR, Minice Dick 1B/P, Nunamaker Bob SS, Randall Bruce OF, Reimer Bob P, Reimer Galen 3B, Zender Bernie OF, Zender Dick OF 

Colville WA Air Force Base Radarts :  Eads P, Hizer P, Levert Dale, Odom, Scully OF, Wilson

Fairchild WA Air Base :  Buchanan Odell OF/C, Coffee Conrad P, Collin, Crowell Jim 1B, Grassmeyer Don, Jenkins Chuck P, Keller Bob P, Kolczynski, McAfee Jack, Powell Hugh OF, Rock Bob SS, Senske Bob, Stazio Mike, Wells George 3B, Whalen Larry P

Kansas City Monarchs : Cain Sugar P/MGR, Herron Bob OF, McKnight Ira C, Winston John P

Larson Air Force Base of Moses Lake WA :  Bradford Bill OF, Bryant Tom, Cruz Harold P, Goss Don C, Sherwinski “Whitey” P, Walls Bob C, Wayne Dennis

Seattle Cheney Studs :  Bloom Dale P, Budnick Joe MGR, Carnahan Mike P, Johnson Byron P, Maguinez Bob C, Wilson Ken P