1960 Rosters     


WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Calgary Buffaloes :  Adams Gary 2B, Adams Gene SS, Burnett Ben (also Huron), Casanova Bill 2B, Delbar Jack LHP (also Lethbridge), Engelken Gary, Fennessey Bill OF, Ferrazzano Dick, Garrett James C, Graves Eugene RHP, Hobson Lewis LHP (also Saskatoon), Hurd Marty OF/1B, Johnson Jim LHP, Johnson Richie 2B, Martin Bob, McChesney Doug (also Lethbridge), Mecklenberg Marv, Noakes Mike (also Lloydminster), Pritchett Jerry, Pritchett Vern, Rex Clark C/MGR (also Lethbridge), Simpson Rich, Slaughter Sterling RHP (also Lloydminster), Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Turnbull Dave (also Lethbridge), Walasko Willie RHP, Wall Wade, Wrenn Ray, Yates Morris RHP (also Saskatoon)

Lethbridge White Sox :  Bolingbroke Bob LHP/OF, Bourbeau Bob SS, Busch Stan OF, Canner Sam RHP, Delbar Jack LHP (also Calgary), Hite Ed LHP, Holcombe Ken P, Ingarfield Earl 3B, Kangas Arley C, Koentopp Larry C, Lester Jim 3B, Maxwell Mahlon, McChesney Doug (also Calgary), Montee Dick, Murphy Lee 3B/1B, Paulson Don, Pleasant Arnie, Rex Clark C/MGR (also Calgary), Sereduk Paul RHP, Shimek Roy, Sims Ray RHP, Steadman Rick, Turnbull Dave (also Calgary), Vaselenak John OF, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B, Wilson Darrell

Lloydminster Meridians :  Arnett Barry SS, Arnold Alton LHP, Belcher Tom RHP, Bergeron Thomas 2B, Dyer Dick LHP (also Saskatoon), Johnson Clarence, Kerr Gary BB/INF, McGarry Tom, Milano Bob C, Miller Bill OF, Noakes Mike (also Calgary), Oakley Bill, Parrott Bob, Pemberton Clifford UT, Proctor Bob, Revis Norm, Richardson Ted LHP, Searcy Kelly LHP, Slaughter Sterling RHP (also Calgary), Wagoner Dennis, Williams Willie Curly SS/3B

Saskatoon Commodores : Carroll JB, Dancy Nate 2B, Dyer Dick LHP (also Lloydminster), Estrada Peter OF, Exel Larry 2B, Herrington Gary C, Hickerson Dick, Hobson Lewis LHP (also Calgary), Jones Roland RHP, Lagunas Bob, Lynn William OF, McKnight Ira C, Munatones Conrad 3B/OF, Oden Gene, Peters Bob, Popkin Norman LHP, Rodriguez Ruben RHP, Scavo Phil, Stone Ross LHP (also Swift Current), Taylor Tommy P, Timme Paul LHP, Wagner, Yates Morris RHP (also Calgary)


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Balcarres Braves : Blondeau Guy P, Bobowski Ed P, Dreger Don IF, Goodwill Norm P, Gurski Ivan 3B, Lypka Alex OF, Mundle Gord C, Obey Art P, Ross John C, Rudd Noel P, Stroeder Pete, Trapp Barry 2B, Walker Jerome "Jerry" OF, Walker John 3B/C, Warsey Bill P

Estevan Maple Leafs : Coulle Dennis, Davis Bob 2B/OF, Fornwald Jonas OF/3B, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Jackson Bob C, Kraychy Fred C, Kreuger Erwin C, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, Petterson Bob, Sanderson Merv P, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Swinehart Al OF/P, Thompson Lyle P/ IF, Wetsch Dale SS, Woodruff Gwen P

Marquis Wheat Kings : Anderson Clare C, Avery Keith OF, Cannon Bernard OF, Cannon George 3B, Difley Gordon P, Dougherty Gordon P, Fischer Larry P, Froehlich Don P, Froehlich Merv P, Gaines Mark P, Genge Mark P (also MJ Steelers), Guillaume George P/2B, Herle Gene SS, Jenkins Murray P/OF, Lindquist P, Reidy Emmett P, Schmidt C, Skeoch Dalton OF/C, Wankel Doug P

Moose Jaw Steelers : Baker Bob OF/3B, Benaschuk Joe P, Boadway Rob P/1B, Day Barrie C/OF, Dayne (Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B, Foord Joe C, Genge Mark P (also Marquis), Hudson Harry "Bump" C, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Kindred Russ IF (also Rowletta), Knelson Merv P, LeBere Wayne LHP (also Rowletta), Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Mandzuk Dick P, Neilson Doug P, Olver Fergie OF, Smith Glen "Baldy" C/IF, Vandale Ron P, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS

Notre Dame Hounds : Bearss Ed IF/P, Boehm Ervin INF, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Donald Bob 1B, Dukes Richie IF, Fornwald Richard C, Huck Hugh 3B, Irving Jack 2B, Jankowich Jim P, Messier Denny OF/3B, Norick Jerry 1B/OF, Resch Phil P, Smith Bruce P, Sorenson Art OF, Townsend Ken OF/P

Regina Red Sox : Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Banda Danny 3B/C, Batley Chris P, Cochrane Denny OF, Dutkowski Brian 1B/OF, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Gillstrom Owen OF, Heidt Ed P/IF, Johnson Harvey IF, Klein John IF, Kober Ken "Blackie" P, McNabb Morris C, Mohr Ken, Moser Luke P/IF, Prosofsky Ed 1B/P, Rennie Art OF, Ruddick Ken P, Ruhr Lionel SS, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF, Wenman Gerry P

Rowletta Lakers : Baragar Harold, Baragar Wayne P, Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P, Denis Jerry 3B, Elsom Charlie OF, Fagan Frank SS, Halcoe Scott P, Hansen Fred SS, Henderson Stu P, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hunchuk George C, Kindred Russ IF (also MJ Steelers), Knipfel Roy OF, LeBere Wayne LHP (also MJ Steelers), McNaughton Dick P, Mykytiw Larry P/3B, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Russell C, Smail Murray OF, Stark Bob OF, Wasylyshen Bill

Swift Current Indians : Baiton Nick OF, Burns Terry OF/P, Cory Clint 3B, Cory Clive OF, Holdaway Chuck P (also Kindersley), Humble Mel P, Hydukewich Bob P (also North Battleford), Jensen Denis OF, Johnson Gordon C, Kelly Lance P, Mahoney Frank, Martinson Marv C/P, Maxwell Alex Coach, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B/MGR, Millard Stu SS/C, Pederson Harvey P, Ranger Jerry OF/P, Schell Al C/IF/OF, St. John Del, Stone Ross LHP (also Saskatoon Commodores), Twamley Gus 1B/P, Weston Denny P, Wright Jim OF

Weyburn Beavers : Atkinson Morris C, Bent James "Buzz" SS/2B, Covert Keith "Casey" P/C, Franks Elmer P/SS, Garinger Dan OF/C, Greaves Barry, Hammer Orville 2B/SS, Hedine Denny P, Hoff Dave P, Jackson Melvin C, Josephson Alvin 1B/P, Josephson Brian 3B, Kasperski Gub P, McCarron Cece SS/3B, McElroy Lon OF, McMillan Hugh 1B, Persier P, Regier Dick OF, Shupe Jack 2B, Springer Merv "Chick" C/OF, Wyant Ed P/1B


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

North Battleford Beavers :  Anderson Don, Barrack Eddie RHP, Bell Percy, Bradley Lyle, Brown Les, Caron Jack, Dean Les RHP, Drake S, Drummond Don, Erne Ken, Erne Ron, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Griffin Doug, Harris Oliver RHP (also Unity), Hydukewich Bob P (also Swift Current), Keller Carmen, Krake Barney, Krake Skip, Lunghamer Joe, MacDonald Don, Macht Wally, Nelson Kenneth OF, Rowley Jack, Rowley Roy, Sloan Lawrence, Stone Arthur 2B, Taylor Bob, Tesch Oscar LHP, Ward Dean

Neilburg Monarchs :  Arnstein John, Black Don, Dextrase Eugene, Flecik Larry, Gibbons Don, Gibbons Pat, Grant Jim, Hodgson Fred, Hodgson George, Johnson Jack, McIntyre Bob, Orr Charles, Orr Ken, Parker Ken, Prediger Ivan, Prediger Pete C, Rechelo, Sheklein Richie, Smith Darwin, Smithson Allan, Stewart Jack, Thom Lyle, Thompson Glen, Urlacher Neil, Wentzell

Kindersley Klippers :  Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Casares Jerry, Cottingham Leroy, Dahl Len, Dereneski Lawrence, Flanagan Irl RHP (also Unity), Flanagan Jerry, Golightly Jim, Hannon Garnet, Holdaway Chuck P (also Swift Current), Humphries Bill, Humphries Bryce, Jackson Ken 2B/MGR, Jackson Lane, Jackson Lowell Batboy, Jackson Lyle, Jackson Wally, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Mills Al, Mills Murray Batboy), Mills Ron, Morgan Wayne, Rachul Lloyd, Sanderson Calvin, Torrens Dave

Unity Cardinals :  Dodd Doug LHP, Fahl Don, Flanagan Irl RHP (also Kindersley), Harris Oliver RHP (also North Battleford), Hunchak Harold P, Keller Tony 3B, Lockhart Pat, McAlpine Jack, Micklejohn George, Morrison Ross, Ostrosky Hank, Proctor Clarence, Repin John, Robison Vern, Stewart Donald OF, Stites Bill RHP, Volk Ed, Wildeman Mike 1B


SASKATOON & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Acme :  Alek Richard, Appleby Reg P, Bletz C, Bobowski Ernie P, Dodd Doug P, Halek Ed, Helsinger Carl, Helsinger Ken, Husselman Ray, Letwinetz Pete P, Podruchy Tom P, Proctor Clarence P, Prystupa Al C, Sanders Jack, Sanders Joe, Sawega P, Turlock P

Ambassadors :  Baker Gary, Boyko Arnie P/C, Dietrick Lionel, Dosman Ed, Edwards Barry P, Erhardt Reg, Fortowsky Vic, Gartner Gerry, Gerwing Al P/MGR, Gerwing Ray P, Harvie Byron, Hayes Jack P, Herauf Herb, Hyatt Jack P, Keller Carmen, Krysak Napoleon P, Landine Bob C, Lessard George, Norris Dale P, Penn Daryl, Porowski Marv P, Richard Marcel P, Shockey Cliff, Shockey Glen P, Sullivan Orville, Sukut Lawrence, Yick Tom

Asquith :  Brooks Bev C, Cattell Jack RHP/3B, Cattell Reg OF, Cleghorn Bill, Cleghorn Jack RHP/1B, Friessen Dale, Gordon Cliff, McTavish Ray P, Rakochuk Bill, Sirota John P/SS, Stack Bob OF, Stack Les 2B, Tarasoff Keith

Empire Freightways :  Crowe Dennis P, Eddy Murray P, Hamilton Art, Hamilton Ron , Helsinger Ken P, Hrapchuk Julie LHP, Hynd Roy C, Karpinka Jerry P, Korol Ron, Listwin Ron P, Porowski Marcel P, Prichard Jim P, Sander Joe, Sauer Bob, Waldner Percy, Walker Ron

Grasswood :  Anweiler Don, Brooks C, Dietrich Lionel, Dietrich Lyle, Dodd Doug, Epp Les C, Holowaty Bob P, Obed Ken P, Payne Gord P, Proctor Morris, Rein Cliff, Repin Mike P, Sukut Lawrence, Sukut Les, Walters George C

Junior Commodores :  Coumont Bill, Doerksen Erwin P, Fast Lloyd, Fast Ray, Henderson Marv P, Macza Al, Rak Terry, Scrase Tom P, Tabashniuk John P, VanNess Ralph, Wood Everett

Macs :  Breckner Len , Campbell Rod P/1B, Chow Jimmy RHP, Cosgrove Jim RHP, Fines Ken, Finnie Jim, Goodwin Charlie, Hoffman Dickie, Lauscher Bob , Lauscher Frank, Lausscher Ray, McKenzie Jack, Pettapiece Jim , Richard Marcel RHP, Snyder Don C/P, Snyder Lanny, Swan Keith, Walker Elmer CF, Walker Wayne P, Wanner Al P/C, Zeman Gary


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

ASQUITH :  Brooks Bev C/1B, Cattell Jack 3B/2B, Cattell Reg OF, Chow Jimmy P/2B/3B, Cleghorn Jock P/1B/3B, Doerksen Erwin P/1B, Friesen Dale 2B/OF, Gorasoff 1B, Sirota John SS, Stack Bob OF, Stack Les 2B/OF, Swan 3B, Walker Elmer OF

DELISLE :  Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug 2B, Bentley Max OF, Byrnes Merle SS, Campbell Rod LHP, Coben Murray OF, Cosgrove OF, Franklin Gary 3B, Goodwin Charlie, Goodwin John OF, Mahaffy George 1B, Richard Marcel P, Snider, Tesch Oscar LHP, Wanner Al C

DINSMORE-KING GEORGE :  Anderson Eddie SS/P, Anderson Walt 3B, Erickson 2B, Johnson OF, Knutson Ed OF, Langager 1B, Leavins Rollie P/1B, Mick OF, Williamson C, Wonkel Doug P/SS, Wood Everett OF, Zeman Gary C

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Breckner Len OF, Casares Jerry P, Cunningham Leroy P, Dahl Len 2B, Flanagan Irl OF, Flanagan Jerry C, Golightly OF, Hannon Garnet 1B, Holdaway Chuck OF/P, Jackson Lyle OF, Jackson Lane 3B, Jackson Wally SS, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Torrens Dave OF

LEROY BRAVES :  Braun 2B, Doerksen Norm OF, Geirl OF, Guenther Bud SS, Kendze Herb 3B, Koberinski, Loeffler Red P, McLean Ron OF, Meiklejohn Jim OF, Mondell 2B, Murray C, Strome Carl 1B

MARYSBURG ROYALS :  Bauml OF, Stroeder Joe P, Strudeby Syl OF, Strueby Arnold C, Strueby Art 2B, Strueby Gerald OF, Strueby Harold OF, Strueby Walter SS, Theisen George 3B, Whyte OF, Wurtz Leo 1B

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Flecik Larry OF, Ganser SS, Gibbons Pat OF, Kosteniuk Dave RHP, Marshall OF, McIntyre Bob OF, Orr Charlie 1B, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Smith Darwin 3B, Thompson Glen SS

NORTH BATTLEFORD BEAVERS :  Anderson Don C, Drummond Don SS, Erne Ron OF, Ford Johnny OF, Harris Ollie P, Krake Barney 1B, Krake Skip OF, McDonald Don 3B, Nelson Ken OF, Rowley Jack OF, Rowley Roy P, Stites Bill P, Stone Art 2B


SASKATCHEWAN

Melville Millionaires :  Biro Doug, Biro Mel, Boyle Gil, Hack Helmuth, Konechny Hank, Kosteroski Al, Laube Donn OF/1B, McWilliams Larry, Mein Cliff LHP, Miller Edwin, Pirie George, Sawchuk Pete, Weitzel Hermie, Whittmire Harvey Batboy, Whittmire Jack MGR

Meota :  Bell Percy P, Strautman Chuck P

Stenen :  Bazanski Don, Bellows George, Doroschuk Mike, Fedorchuck Alex, Fiala Leon, Koroluk Gust, Korulok Greg, Krotenko Harry, Kurulok Isaac, Letwinka Mike, McGergle Buck, Secundiak Mervin, Vodden Russell, Washburn Robert, Zubko Walter


ALBERTA

Champion Red Sox  : Bjornson Roy, Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger, Pasolli Livio, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence SS/P, Rhodes Gordon, Shearer Bob P, Smith Mervyn P, Soderquist Allan, Warren Clark


MANITOBA

SOUTH-CENTRAL LEAGUE

Brandon Canucks :  Brandon Canucks : , Allen Bob P, Diller Barry 1B, Edwards Bill OF, Hutton Brian P, Lumbard Reid P, Page Jerry P, Pottinger Don C, Seamer George P, Sweaney Bud MGR, Veale Warren 3B

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Baryluk Ron, Brown Lloyd, Hunter Don, Hutchison Lad P, Lees Bob C, Lilley Lorne P, Macfarlane Morley P, Mackay Gerry, Smith Gerry P, Stritz Rudy, Sumner Don, Town Tommy, Wilson Bob, Wright Mort C,

Oakland Braves :  Cory Wayne, Fisher Noel OF, Granger Jack OF, Gullett Bruce C, Gullett Dan OF, Martin Gord, McKibbon Jack MGR, Powers Ron P, Sowiak Bill, VanBuskirk Garry P

Riverside :  Cory Gene SS, Cunningham Carl P, Dawley Cece P, Downs Blair, Hunter Gord, Kinsley Ross, McLean Don C, Mealey Deb P, Rathwell Wes P, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF/RHP, Seafoot Ken MGR/P, Seafoot Morris, Shaw Orv

Souris :  Carlisle Jerry 2B, Dilts Doug, Fallis Gary C, Groves Arnet P, Hinks Cliff P, Lang Andy 1B, Larson Joe OF, Marchand Harvey, Middleton Tim P/C, Moffatt Barry OF, Robertson Allan P, Stetch Ed P


Dauphin Red Birds :  Anderson Del P, Evason Al, Hrehirchuk Jack P, Kabel Bob, Lesyshen John, Lintick Chick C, Mayor Orville P, McPhee Stan, Murray Bill, Shumanski Jerry, Verbuski Gary P,

Binscarth Buffloes :  Attwood Bob P, Cuthill Roy, Dunham Ray P, Wasslen Bob


Mid-Western League

Hamiota : Smith Don P, Brooks Bob P, Scott Glennis P, Grant Jim , Smith Dallas, Scott Gladwyn

Oak Lake : Cairns Bill P, Hart Larry P, Reeves Neil P, McMillan Gerry P

Oak River : Pollock Harold P, Clark Dwayne P

Virden : Bridgett Ted P, Wright Jim P


Neepawa Cubs : McKerlie Clint P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam : Cameron C, Carpenter C, Clark P, Deans P, Sabitini P

Dufferins : Curby Ron OF/P, Drummond Lorne P, Esche P, Gillespie Bill RHP, Hammond Roy, Heathcote John P, Leonard Wayne C, McLeod Norm, Noble Ken P, Scharf Les OF, Tanner P

Langley :  Field C, Kwasnicki P, Lescisin C, Nichols P, Sitz P, Van Iperon B. C, Van Iperon R. P, Wilson P

Maillardville :  Arrowsmith C, Cabot Rollie P, LeClair Norm LHP, Stewartson Stan SS, Tuckey C

Maple Ridge : Bowyer C, Minty P

Port Moody :  Bryant P, Docker C, Dutkewich C, Lehman P, Wilde P

South Burnaby Athletics : Barton Brad P, Beckett C, Bowles Sid P, Edwards C, Parks Al 1B, Smith P, Spees P


VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers : Hazeldine, Mayervich Al P, Ross Ken C, Usselman Norm C, Winbow Gary P

C.Y.O. : Brewer P, Dairon Wayne P, Ems Ed C, Enmark P, Flewelling P, Kilby P, Kochan John, Laurie C, Lowery/Lowrey/Lowry C, Murphy Cal, Nosella Ray P, Shannon Larry P, Stein Cece P, Stevens P, Sutherland P, Young Dan OF/C

Longshoremen : Adams Don OF/P, Cherwaniuk P, Craig P, Douglas P, Doyle C, Moscovitch Barry, Schreiber/Schrieber Harry P, Sigurdson C, Webb P, Weir Jim P, Witherley P

Nisei : Estian P, Homma P, Lefebvre P, Montgomery P, Neilson/Nielson P, Nishi P, Okano C, Okanoto P, Stein Dick P

Westerns :  Biggan Jimmy C, Fuller Lorne, Jankola Joe P, Mahon P, Taylor C, Webster Larry P, Wilson Tony RHP


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Baker Ted C, Bush Spud P, Carruth George 1B, Coleman 3B, Drake Danny 3B, Dziuk Len SS, Frazier Bob 2B,  Hawkes Dick 3B, Larsen Marv OF, Lipka Stan SS, Phillips Mickey, Reeves Jim OF, Stead Ron LHP, Trafford, Vipond 2B, Wade Al RHP, Wilkes Jimmy CF

Galt Terriers :   Ahrens Al OF, Aust Dennis P, Boomer Ron 1B, Brain Bob CF, Charpinski Mike P, Duncan Bob 1B, Hogan OF, Holmes C, Hoy Jack 2B, Lutz Pat C, MacNeil Jock LHP/OF, Mason OF, McMurran Frank OF,  Smith 2B, Upper Wray 3B, Wall Fred LHP, Winters Bucky SS

Guelph Merchants :  Brown Ray 3B, Buske Mickey 1B, Clark John P, DiCarlo Nick SS, Field Gary LHP, Forth Jerry 3B, Gumbley Ron CF, Jackson Dan "Thumper" OF, Jeffries Walt, Kinder 2B, Kirchner Pete LHP, Kovac OF, O'Connor Art C, Ratelle Jean OF, Wallace Mike P

Hamilton Cardinals :   Agnew Vern P, Cooper, Cunningham Larry CF, Dowling Tom SS, Drake Danny OF, Giavedoni Nilo 2B, Gilmour Nels C, Graham Don RHP, Jack Richard RHP, MacMillan Howie RHP, Oliver Murray SS, Price Jackie 2B, Principi John OF, Rosser Vic OF, Runtes Al LHP, Salvisburg Bob 2B, Thompson Fred 3B, Wilson Jim OF

Kitchener-Waterloo Dutchmen :   Boniface George 2B, Denomme Gerry RHP, Hergott Ron OF, Hupp Howie P,  Mansz OF, Miller Shorty 2B, Parker 1B, Pfaff Larry 3B, Psutka Harry C, Qua Bob P, Rintchie Nick SS, Schneider Don  P, Smallwood Dave OF, Smith 1B, Stead Art CF, Yosurak Joe 1B, Zanatta Gene P

Listowel Legionaires :  Arlein 2B, Axile Manny P, Crawley C, DeCaspers OF, Eaton John LHP, Erickson Al 1B, Farrish Don CF, Lane Tom, Lawrence Ken 1B, Loy OF, Lundgren Denny OF,  Maltby Clair OF, Myers Ernie 3B, Myers Larry LHP, Poholsky John RHP, Posoch 1B, Skelding OF,  Thomas Gary P, Woodward Paul SS, Zister Bob OF

London Diamonds :   Anderson Jerry OF, Anderson Stan OF, Armstrong Dennis "Huck" C, Bogal Tedd C, Brown Jim RHP, Burgess Bill,  Davis Al C, Fisher Harry RHP, Fitzgerald Tommy 2B, Fletcher Hugh RHP, Hill Howard P, Hoye Shawn/John C, Lapthorne Dave SS, Lindsay Ray SS, Mayes Don 3B, McLennan Dan OF,  Mendham Dan 2B, Perkins Dutch LHP, Stolarchuuk John  RHP, Stone Glen C, Strain Dave 2B, Vormittag Frank RHP, White Bob RHP, Wilson Jerry 1B/CF

St. Thomas Elgins :   Abrams Morris 2B, Ambrose Johnny P/OF, Barash Junior OF, Brown P, Colacecchi Paul RHP, Dorans Al P, Doupe Gary OF, Evon Russ OF, Kelso Fred 2B, Henry Frank P, Little Bill 2B, Mendham Dave SS, Muir Ron OF, Mustion John OF, Pitre Reg OF, Pook C, Reed Bob OF, Rockwell Dick C,  Snowsell Vern P, Westaway Bud SS, Zubyk Bill SS/3B


WESTERN CITY BASEBALL ASSOCIATION

Clinton Tavern :  Bannick Gus, Bennett Clyde, Collins Harry P, Duda Don, Hastings Ron, Hubbert Kenny P, Milne Neil, Miwa Bobby, Sawchuk Joe, Schmidt Ted, Zambri Larry

Honest Ed's :   Bennett C, Brock Clark, Brown Bobby, Cunneyworth Russ P, Diflorio Joe, Fukumoto Major SS, Lowcock Cliff(Lefty) P, Mori Maw MGR, Nisker Bernie RHP, Rennie Jim LHP, Repchik Frank, Sumi Tom LHP, Tanaka Roy 2B, Tomihiro Sumio, Ron 3B, Woods Ron, Wozniak Tony P

Milanis :  Cobham Jim, Davies Bill, Dunn Ron P, Forbes Bert, Hall Eber, Harrigan Ron, Hollyman Bob, Liness Jim C, McKee Wayne P, McLean Jackie, Slezak Peter P, Speir Ron, Wiseman Wilf

Presswoods :  Burns Charlie, Eakins Jerry P, Evans Johnny, Flicht Mike P, Geller Irving P, Hillis Kenny, Kucway Stan, Maik Pete, McFayden Duffy C, Mugford Alan, Philip Marty P, Spence Roy, Vukovick Joe, Watt Douglas, Weir Billy


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Jims  :  Andrews Bruce 2B (also Pierre), Attanasio Tony SS (also Pierre), Bohonak Mike 1B (Clemson), Bucciarelli 3B, Burnett Ben P (Pepperdine) (also Calgary), Davis Frank RHP (Florida St), Kalish Ron LHP (Duke), Langford Ernie SS (Florida St), Lenderman Gene OF, Lloyd Harry MGR, Mason Dave OF (Ohio St), McGinley Jack RHP (Wake Forest), Rogers Phil C (Maryland), Smith Marty P, Tarr Jack P/UT (Duke), VanDeHey Leonard OF/P (Eau Claire St), Warren Nick RHP (N.Carolina), Young Jim, Young Wayne LHP, Zabinski Walt 3B (Ohio St)

Mitchell Kernels :  Blackaby Ethan OF (E.Illinois), Creek Ron RHP (Illinois), Cunis Bill OF, Fidalgo Phil LHP/OF (Villanova), Giannini Gene SS (Alabama), Holland Hal MGR, Kreutzer Frank LHP (Villanova), Kruetzer Frank, LeFebre Robert OF (Arizona St), Marr Bobby LHP, Marvel Ken RHP (Colorado), McKenzie Walt 3B (Oklahoma St), Murphy John RHP (Yale) (also London), Palihnich Nick P (Notre Dame), Ramirez Mario 2B (McNeese St), Seddon Dave OF (Colby College ME), Shollenberger Barry OF (Muhlenberg), Stevenson Charles 3B (McNeese St), Stillman Martin RHP (Wisconsin), Vollmer Russ, Weed Ray OF (Colby College ME), Wiegand Albert C (Villanova)

Pierre Cowboys :  Altman Don RHP (Duke), Andrews Bruce 2B (also Huron), Apple Ray 3B (Ohio St), Attanasio Tony SS (also Huron), Bazzell Ray 2B (Florida St), Brown Donny 1B/OF, Browndyke Nick 1B (SMU), Carruthers Woody RHP, Cline Tyrone OF (Clemson), Crayton Larry LHP (E.Carolina), Dietz Emmett C (Furman), Ellis Sammy RHP (Mississippi St), Gibson Joel RHP, Griffin Gerald OF (North Carolina), Hewitt 2B, Hoch Art MGR/3B (N.Carolina St), Kumerow Ernie LHP, Lis Ron SS, Maloney Bill SS, Martin Neil OF, Overcash Ronnie 1B, Plemmons Bob RHP, White Jim OF, White Sammy (Florida St)

Rapid City Chiefs  :  Arnette Jay OF (Texas), Barraclough Bill OF, Cassidy Joe OF, Fudoli Jim P, Hancock Bill 3B/OF (Texas A&M), Kikla Ed P (Penn St), Kleinschmidt John OF, Kohorst Elmer C (Notre Dame), Kristinik Dick 3B, Martin Jim P (Denver), McKay Jim UT (Oklahoma), Nieman Ron OF, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Schmid George P (Wisconsin), Shirley Bart INF (Texas), Shoemaker Chuck 2B (Arizona), Zavorskas Paul RHP (Texas), Zeller Gus P

Valentine/Winner Phillies :  Campbell Don SS, Cook 1B, Gannon Matt P, Goldy Bill OF/3B (St John's), Hughes Paul OF (Boston St), Kepics Joe C, Koehler John 2B (Colorado St), Krohn Ron RHP (Wisconsin), Leder Tom RHP (Manhattan College), Lepic John OF (NYU), Levinson 2B, Lyons Ed MGR (Upsala), Neuberger SS, Parent Leo P/OF (Lowell Teachers'), Porter Don RHP (Mississippi), Price CW SS (Florida), Rigby Pat 2B (Texas), Russell Bob RHP (Ohio), Syring Dick C (Michigan), Taboh Sandy 3B (St.John's), Turk John C/MGR,

Watertown Lake Sox :  Aust Dennis RHP (Florida), Card Jim P, Clemens Doug 3B/OF (Syracuse), Clement Joe RHP (Connecticut), Cox Ron SS (Missouri), Dobson Jim OF/SS, Eichelberger Tony SS/2B, Finnigan Frank OF (Notre Dame), Giusti Dave RHP/OF (Syracuse), Hagen Dan 3B (Notre Dame), Hulett George 3B (Missouri), Hutchinson Ed C (Florida St), Jansen Don INF (SMU), Lutz Rollin Joe 1B, Malinowski Gene P, Orf Gene OF (Missouri), Orner Chuck C, Peters Daryl P (Arkansas), Peterson Rich RHP (Missouri), Rudeen Roger P (Iowa), Ryan Bill P, Wallace Don INF (Oklahoma St)


INDEPENDENT / LEAGUE NOT KNOWN

Drain Black Sox :  Bach Steve C, Clarke Mark LHP, Criner Leon RHP, Haroldson Ray C/OF, Hollister Jim 1B, Kenney Pete, Lane Don P, Marchbanks Marve 2B, McDaniel Wes/Royce OF, Morrison Craig OF, Peterson Larry OF, Satriano Thomas SS/OF, Stratton Ray 3B MGR, Wagner Bill 2B, Whittacker Ray P, Withers James RHP

Kansas City Monarchs :  Brewer Sherwood (Playing Manager), McKnight Ira C, Taylor Tommy P, Dancy Nate INF, Davis George C, Washington Willie INF, Grant Calvin P, Cain Sugar P, Miller Mel OF, Hubbard Palmer OF, LaGrady Larry OF, Williams Frank OF, Brown Ike INF, Gilbert Paul INF, Franklin Leon P, Smith Taylor P, Easley Garland P

Peace River Stampeders :  Brown Frank, Duda Ron, Jones Wesley, Kozie Jim, Lizotte. Pete, McCluskey Burton, Tanson Lyle, Weremy Joe, White Ron, Windjack Freddy