1961 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Edmonton Eskimos :  Banda George SS, Barboza Ray OF, Beard Ed OF, Beard Stan 1B/OF, Bellas Mike (also Saskatoon), Burnett Ben P, Campise Joseph OF/C, Carbray John 3B/MGR, Craig Larry LHP, Hinkle Tom C, Jensen Merlin (also Lethbridge), Johnson Jim LHP, Johnson Richie 2B, Jones Casey OF, Jones Roland RHP, Kinasewich Gene 3B, Lindstrand Dennis P, McNamee Mickey, Merz Gerry RHP, Morris Dale, Morse Dave, Neal Ted RHP, Pemberton Clifford UT (also Lloydminster), Reuter Ken RHP, Rex Clark C/MGR, Shaves Dennis RHP, Slaughter Sterling RHP, Tanner Ed C, Taylor Tommy P (also Lethbridge)

Lethbridge White Sox :  Arnold Alton LHP (also Lloydminster), Banderas Terry OF, Bartholomew John C, Burcher Jerry RHP, Busch Stan OF, Carroll JB (also Lloydminster), Dowling Dave LHP, Dyer Dick LHP (also Lloydminster), Garrett James C, Harding Norm SS, Huck Hugh 3B (also Notre Dame), Ingram Tom P, Jensen Merlin (also Edmonton), Job Dennis LHP, Kenney Pete, King Jerry C/OF (also Lloydminster), Lester Jim 3B, Lynn William OF, MacDonald Jerry RHP, Marchbanks Marve 2B, Milano Bob C (also Lloydminster), Rebelo John RHP (also Lloydminster), Russell Jim 1B, Salazar Danny 3B/OF, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Sylvester Blaine LHP, Taylor Tommy P (also Edmonton), Thompson Harold P, Tomlinson 1B, Tucker Len 1B/OF, Walasko Willie RHP, Warren Frank RHP, Welo Vern, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B, Williams Willie Curly SS/3B (also Lloydminster), Wyllie Bob P

Lloydminster / Medicine Hat Meridians :  Arnett Barry SS, Arnold Alton LHP (also Lethbridge), Bergeron Thomas 2B, Carroll JB (also Lethbridge), Clark Wayne OF, Delgado 2B, Dyer Dick LHP (also Lethbridge), Harper Jim 2B, Jauregui Mike, King Jerry C/OF (also Lethbridge), Lotz Marty OF, McKenna Tom P, Milano Bob C (also Lethbridge), Miller Bill OF, Mousalam Faldo 1B, Pemberton Clifford UT (also Edmonton), Pritchett OF, Read Darrell RHP/OF, Rebelo John RHP (also Lethbridge), Richardson Ted LHP (also Neilburg), Williams Willie Curly SS/3B (also Lethbridge)

Saskatoon Commodores :  Bellas Mike (also Edmonton), Boccabella John C, Cullen Tim 3B, Curtis Link OF/1B, Fazio Ernie Midge SS, Goodrich Cliff, Graves Eugene RHP, Heise Jim RHP, Herrington Gary C, Hollowell Buddy C, Levingston Bob OF, McDermott Mike, Morrison Craig OF, Olsen Lyle 2B/MGR, Panella Joe OF, Peters Bob, Pettapiece Jim (also Rosetown), Sandell Larry, Schneider Dan LHP, Sutherland Darrell RHP, Thionnet Floyd, Tuggle Gale C, Washington Ken


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Balcarres Braves :  Blondeau Guy P, Bobowski Ed P, Czemeres Keith P, Davis C, Gurski Ivan 3B, Harrison Cliff "Lefty" P, Hildeband Al P, Jackson Melvin C, Kober Ken "Blackie" P, Kram Tony P, Lypka Alex OF, McIsaac Howie C, Mein Cliff P, Meyer Bob OF, Modrell Doug P, Ross John C, Sim Gordon P, Trapp Barry 2B, Walker Jerome "Jerry" OF, Walker John 3B/C, Warsey Bill P, Williams Duane 3B/C

Estevan Maple Leafs : Hamill Gord C, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Klippenstein Dan P, Kraychy Fred C, Kreuger Erwin C, McDonald Gord P, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, Petterson Bob, Sanderson Merv P, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Swanson Lee P/SS, Swinehart Al OF/P, Thompson Lyle P/ IF, Wyant Ed P/1B

Fort Qu'Appelle Sioux Indians : DeCorby Duane 3B, Gelowitz Dale P, Goodpipe Richard P/C/3B, Goodwill Elmer C, Goodwill Norm P, Goodwill Steve, Houk Lorne P, Mizinski Ivan, Muscoby Wally, Obey Art P, Ring Duane OF, Seymour Bill SS/OF, Spanier P, Strongeagle Herb, Wenman Gerry P, Yuzicapi Percy C/1B

Marquis Wheat Kings :  Froehlich Merv P, Fryklund Ron, Jenkins Murray P/OF (also MJ Steelers), Wilson E

Moose Jaw Steelers :  Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P, Day Barry C/OF, Dayne (Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B, Foord Joe C, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hornichuk Dave P/3B, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Hunchuk George C, Jenkins Murray P/OF (also Marquis), LeBere Wayne LHP, Longmore Paul P, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Mandzuk Dick P, Nevill Bob 1B, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen "Baldy" C/IF, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS

Notre Dame Hounds :  Batley Chris P (also Regina Red Sox), Bearss Ed IF/P, Carr (Dombowsky Hugo) Hugh P, Clark Don C, Doetzel Ed C, Dukes Richie IF, Egar Garth OF/P, Faford Norm IF, Folk Wayne P, Germann Frank IF/P/C, Hildebrand Jerry P, Huck Fran IF (also Regina Red Sox), Huck Hugh 3B (also Lethbridge), Jankowich Jim P, Lyons Jim OF, Messier Denny OF/3B, Norick Jerry 1B/OF, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Sorenson Art OF, Townsend Ken OF/P

Regina Red Sox :  Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Batley Chris P (also Notre Dame), Bowerman Brian, Cochrane Denny OF, Collins Matt OF, Davis Bob 2B/OF, Dutkowski Brian 1B/OF, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Fulton Jackie OF, Gordon Terry C, Heidt Ed P/IF, Holcombe Ken P, Huck Fran IF (also Notre Dame), Johnson Harvey IF, Korven Gary, Mang Wayne "Charlie" OF/1B, McEachern Ken OF, McNabb Morris C, Moser Luke P/IF, Prosofsky Ed 1B/P, Prosofsky Pete IF/ P, Ruhr Lionel SS, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B, Vandale Ron P, Wall Vic "Lefty" P/OF

Swift Current Indians :  Alexander John P, Burns Terry OF/P, Cory Clint 3B, Hansen Fred SS, Holderbein Gord P, Humble Mel P, Johnson Gordon C, Kalyn Phil P, Knipfel Roy OF, Martinson Marv C/P, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also North Battleford), Millard Stu SS/C, Pederson Harvey P, Ranger Jerry OF/P, Twamley Gus 1B/P, Weston Denny P, Wright Jim OF


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Acmes :  Barker Wayne, Boehm Ervin INF, Dodd Doug LHP, Fagerheim Duane, Gartner Gerry, Gilewich Lawrence, Hoult Bob, Lindgren Bob, Lindgren Cliff, Muth Luther, Proctor Clarence, Ramsay Carson

Kindersley Klippers :  Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Casares Jerry, Flanagan Jerry, Ford Richard, Hannon Garnet, Humphries Brian, Jackson Lane, Jackson Lyle, Jackson Wally, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Morgan Wayne, Rachul Lloyd, Torrens Dave, Wilson Ken

Neilburg Monarchs :  Dextrase Eugene, Flecik Larry, Gibbons Pat, Goulet Art MGR, Grant Jim, Hodgson Fred, Johnston Jim, Krysak Nap, McIntyre Bob, McIntyre Brian, Orr Charles, Prediger Ivan, Prediger Pete C, Richardson Ted LHP (also Lloydminster), Sheklein Richie, Thompson Glen, Urlacher Neil

North Battleford Beavers :  Anderson Don, Barton Wayne, Bradley Lyle, Desmarais Floyd, Drummond Don, Erne Ron, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Francis Emile SS/MGR, Hallis Dave, Krake Barney, MacDonald Don, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also Swift Current), Nelson Kenneth OF, Rowley Jack, Rowley Roy, Stone Arthur 2B, Stynsky Don, Taylor Bob, Tesch Oscar LHP

Rosetown Macs :  Byrnes Merle, Campbell Rod, Chow Jim, Cosgrove Jim, Eddy Murray, Fast Lloyd, Finney Jim, Franklin Gary OF/SS, Hoffman Dick, Holdaway Chuck P, Johnson Ken, Keller Carmen, Leedahl Al, Macza Al, Massie Lorne, McKenzie Jack, Murphy Gary, Patsla Walt, Pettapiece Jim (also Saskatoon), Rak Terry, Richard Marcel, Sawchuk Pete, Sharpe Barry, Snider Don, Snyder Don, Stevenson Blythe, Swan Keith, Walker Elmer, Walker Wayne

Unity Cardinals :  Devine Rusty, Doerksen Erwin P, Fahl Don OF, Fahl John C, Flanagan Irl RHP/3B, Harris Oliver RHP, Hunchak Harold P, Morrison Ross, Ostrosky Hank OF, Ratley Chuck SS, Repin John CF, Repin Mike 2B, Robison Vern, Stewart Donald OF/1B, Stone Ross LHP, Weber Rudy


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

ASQUITH :  Brooks Bev C, Cattell Jack 3B, Cattell Reg OF, Chow Jimmy 3B, Cleghorn Jack 1B, Friesen Dale, Hobson Lew LHP, McTavish 1B, Sirota SS, Shockey OF, Stack Les 2B/OF, Walker Elmer OF

DELISLE :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Doug 2B, Bentley Lynn OF, Bentley Max 3B, Byrnes Merle SS, Coben Murray OF, Gartner Jerry P, Goodwin John OF, Wanner Al C

GOVAN ANGELS :  Danbrook Merv OF/P, Danbrook Reg 2B, King OF, Masur 3B, McKay OF, Mortenson SS, Orpen 1B, Reid OF, Stroeder George P/PF, Strueby C

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Breckner Len OF, Casares Jerry OF, Flanagan Jerry C/INF, Ford OF, Hannon Garnet 1B, Jackson Lane 3B, Jackson Wally SS/OF, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Morgan Wayne 2B, Richard Marcel P, Torrens Dave, Wilson OF

MELVILLE MILLIONAIRES :  Biro D. SS, Biro Mel OF, Boyle C, Kotzma OF, Laube Don 1B, Laube Merv 2B, Mein Cliff P, Murray Dave OF, Sawchuk Pete 3B, Stroeder Joe P/OF, Trapp Barry OF, Walker Gerry OF

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Boehm Ervin SS, Dextrase Gene 1B, Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat OF/SS, Hodgson Fred OF/P, Johnston Jim C/OF, Krysak OF, Linnell OF, McIntyre Brian 3B, Orr Charlie 1B, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Richardson Ted LHP, Thompson Glen SS/OF, Urlacher Neil OF

NORTH BATTLEFORD BEAVERS :  Anderson Don OF, Drummond Don SS, Erne Ron OF, Ford Johnny OF/2B, Hallis Dave 1B/OF, Krake Barney C, McDonald Don 2B, McLeod Jackie P, Nelson Ken 3B/1B/P, Pettapiece OF, Rowley Jack OF, Rowley Roy P/3B, Stone Art 2B

UNITY CARDINALS :  Devine Rusty P, Doerksen Erwin RHP/OF/C, Fahl Don OF/1B, Fahl John C, Flanagan Irl UT, Morrison Ross OF, Ostrosky Hank OF/C, Ratley Chuck SS, Repin John OF/1B, Repin Mike 2B, Stewart Don 1B/3B, Stone Ross P/1B/OF, Webber


SASKATCHEWAN

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug 2B, Bentley L. OF, Bentley Max 3B, Byrnes Merle SS, Coben Murray LHP/OF, Gartner Jerry P, Goodwin J. OF, Wanner Al C


ALBERTA

BIG SEVEN

Army & Navy Cardinals :  Bailey A. OF, Callihan Vern P, Dinwoodie Dave P, Donnelly 3B, Enger Arnie OF/2B, Forss Hal P, Graham Lyle SS, Kinasewich Gene SS, Muzz Alex 2B, Olson P, Petryk OF, Robertshaw Barry OF, Ryan Jim MGR, Samis Ken GM, Stewart OF, Tanner 1B/C, Williamson

City Police Athletics :  Anderson 2B, Bailey D., Bykewich Ed COACH, Chupka OF, Clarke 3B/SS, Currie Merv 3B, Howorko Ed 1B/OF, Huff Jack OF, Huley OF, Kosteniuk Dave P/1B, Kotyk OF, Kulka Stan C, Moffatt SS, Porter OF, Sewers 2/SSB, Stephens Keith OF, Williams Ed P

Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox :  Bellas Mike SS, Ewasiuk Wally P/OF, Gauf Ed 1B, Gauf R. SS, Kjenner George OF, Kortzman Lyall C, Labossiere Gord P, Mack Lefty MGR, Patterson Jack P, Pollard Ken P, Pollard Ron, Quinn 2B, Solinger Bob OF, Stickle George 3B, Taylor Ken OF, Tomlinson Butch P/1B, Yeske Max P

North Edmonton Rockets :  Babiuk Marty P, Babiuk Ron P, Baiton OF, Barrow Dale P/OF, Berlando Jim P/2B, Fonteyne 3B, Gaume OF, Gusnoski OF, Hauca Ed OF, Holmes Laverne P, Karpuk OF, Lupul Bill 1B, Mitenko Ted OF, Naylor 1B, Ostrowerka Jim SS, Waddle Wally MGR/C, Wiese Bill P/OF

St. Josaphats Saints :   Clelland SS/2B, Cornett 2B, Gay Norm OF, Gisi C, Hassen Dave SS, Hooks Art MGR/OF, Karbashewski Bill P/OF, Littlechild SS, Makos John P, Marchak Ed 1B, Newsted, Popik Harvey/Art P, Pyliuk 1B, Rechlo 3B, Reinhart C/OF, Seyers Walt OF, VanLoo OF


ALBERTA

Calgary Orphans :  Bester Bill OF, Blasken Ed C, Casanova Bill 2B, Cottrell Steve RHP (also Vulcan), Duke Al P, Elick John 3B, Faville D C, Fennessey Bill OF, Goodwin Herb 1B, Green Doug P, Schefle Ken P, Seyer Fred 3B, Sparks Bernie 2B, Vejprava Gordon SS, Wallace Ron OF

Champion Red Sox  :   Bjornson Roy, Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Harter Wayne, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence SS/P, Rhodes Gordon, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty), Schneider Gary, Smith Mervyn P, Soderquist Allan, Soderquist Mel, Warren Clark

Medicine Hat :  Anton Ron, Deis Tom, Dietrich. Wilf, Fischer Elroy, Giesinger Tony, Krein Emil, Moser Chuck, Pederson Terry, Plante Larry, Schaufele Elroy, Schwedelsky Don, Sehn Alvin, Shaw Elmer, Ziebart Puis(Zeke)

Peace River Stampeders :  Adair Al(Boomer), Becher Les, Brown Frank, Czuy John, Czuy Pete, Duda Ron, Kozie Jim, Lizotte Pete, Weremy Joe, Windjack Fred

Vulcan Elks : Cottrell Steve P


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Binscarth Buffaloes : Angers Pat P, Attwood Bob P, Berezinski Bill OF, Cuthill Roy 1B, Dunham Ray P, Gilchrist Larry P, Jamieson Ross, Kosowan John P, Ingelson Joe, Ireland Eric P, Sararas Garth, Stainer Del 3B, Wasslen Bob C, Woods Ted OF

Brandon Cloverleafs : Baryluk Ron OF Brown Lloyd 2B, Denbow Jack P, Hunter Don OF, Lees Bob, Lilley Lorne P, MacFarlane Morley P, Mackay Gerry 3B, Mendyk Dennis, Sleven Jim C, Stritz Rudy, Town Tommy 1B, Wilson Bob, Wright Mort

Dauphin Red Birds :  Anderson Del, Evason Al OF, Fitzpatrick Pat P, Judd C, Kabel Bob C, Laframbois Dick, Lesyshen John, McAuley Dennis LHP, McDougall Don, McDougall Larry 3B, McKinnon Warren, McPhee Stan, Menzie Don P, Murray Bill, Newton Andy MGR, Secord Roland, Shumanski Gerry SS, Staubs Arnie, Verbuski Gerry P, Yerama C

Hamiota Red Sox : Amy Neil P, Brooks Bob P, Caldwell Lorne MGR, Caldwell Lynn, Grant Jim, Kidd Garry, Lyall Gord, McKinnon Frank, McKinnon Warren, Robertson Allan, Scott Gladwyn, Scott Glennis  RHP, Smith Dallas C, Smith Don, Smith Denny, Smith Gerry, Van Buskirk Gary RHP, Zuk Murray

Riverside Blues : Cory Gene SS, Cunningham Carl P, Hunter, Kinsley Ross P, LaPoudre Lorne P, Rathwell Wes 2B, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF, Seafoot Ken MGR, Seamer George LHP, Shaw Orv P


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Baker Ted C, Bush Wallace Spud RHP, Carruth George, Convey C, Dziuk Len, Frazier Bob, Larsen Marv P,  Marshall Bob RHP, Reeves Jim, Stead Ron LHP, Torti Jim, Wilkes Jimmy OF

Galt Terriers :  Boomer Ron, Cooper Nellie MGR, Edwards Wayne, Futrell Jim P, Howard Louis LHP, Hoy Jack P, Lutz Pat C, MacNeil Jock P, Specht C, Strickland Vern SS, Upper Wray 3B

Guelph Merchants :  Barber Harry P, DiCarlo C, Hastings Ted, Jackson Daniel Thumper OF, Jeffries Walt, King Alf, Kirchner Pete P, Kovacs Mike P, McCartney P, McPhee C, McTavish P, Putz Bob P

Hamilton Cardinals :  Carney C, Chayka C, Delaney Bob P, Dowling Tom, Drake Danny, Jack Richard RHP, Lomax Eric LHP, Oliver Murray SS, Paton Ross P, Price Jack, Thompson Fred, Visheau P

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers :  Bodnar OF, Couch OF, Denomme Gerry RHP, Hergott Ron 2B, Litzgus Wayne, Mansz Charlie C, McArdle 1B, Miller Shorty OF, Pfaff Larry 3B, Psutka Harry C, Rintche Nick SS, Ronberg Gary RHP, Smallwood Dave OF, Yosurak Joe, Zanatta Gene P

Listowell Legionaires :  Bardja Dalt P, Eckel Neil C, Erickson Dennis P, Honig Dick, Poholsky John P, Racer Dave LHP, Ritter Ray, Rockwell Dick C,  Skelding Bill, Stolarchuk John RHP, Thomas Gary P, Zister Bob

London Diamonds :   Aldridge Norm MGR, Anderson Jerry OF, Anderson Stan Gabby OF, Atack Jimmy 2B, Burgess Bill OF, Fletcher Hugh P, Konstanty Jim 1B, Lapthorne Dave, Leitch Kerry C, Lindsay Ray SS, Mays Don 3B, McGuire George RHP, McKenzie Tom SS, McLennan Don P/OF, Murphy John P, Pearen Brian, Parker Lorne P, Randall Harold "Hap" P, Young Jerry 1B, Zubyk Billy 3B

St. Thomas Elgins :  Ambrose John P/OF, Bogal Tedd C/1B, Bondy Dick SS, Brown Jim P/OF, Dorans Al P, Doupe Gary 3B, Empey Jack OF, Evon Russ 1B,  Henry Frank P, Howsen Barry OF, Kelso Fred SS, McKay Roy LHP, Noyes OF, Parker P, Pitre Reg MGR, Pook Dave C, Snowsell Vern P, Symonds Bill 2B, Westaway Bud 2B, Wright Dick OF


BRITISH COLUMBIA

INDUSTRIAL - BURRARD LEAGUE

Boilermakers :  Adams Don, Archer Roy, Collings Bob, Elliott Bob P, Hazeldine Bob, Mayervich Al P, McMillan Jack, Neilson Sandy P, Ross Ken C, Usselman Norm, Winbow Gary P, Wood George

CYO :  Christie/Christian Ross P, Ems Ed C/SS, Kilby Jack P, Kochan John, Lowery Gordie C, Magus Merv P, Mayervich Jake P, Murphy Cal, Okomoto Kumi P, Patterson C, Podmore John, Schultz Ron C/OF, Stein Cece RHP, Strohmaier P, Swangard Trevor

Longshoremen :  Craig Nick P, Dell Don P, Esplin/Esplen C, Hooper Barry, Marshall Ray, McPhee Rich 3B, Menzies Barry P, Miller C, Montgomery Ron P, Saundry Ivor, Schreiber Harry P/C, Skilnick Dave, Webb

Westerns :  Addison C/P, Bryant Jim P, Craddock C, Erickson C, Fenton C, Hallum C, Kariya T.K. P, Kerchum P, Mahon John P, McCue Ian P, Wiemer P, Willis C, Wilson P, Zailo P/C

 

North Vancouver :  Beckett P, Empey Dave LHP, March Lorne, Sullivan C, Tarr C

Optimists :  Fennings C, Rutter P, Stein Dick

Simon Fraser :  , Baird Bob, Buchinski P, Byland Linn, Fuller P, Hamelin Paul, Haya P, Johnson P, Kenned/Kenney P, Michaud F. C, Michaud Roger P, Osadchuk C, Rutter P, Smith Wayne P, Taylor C, Wilson P

South Hill :  Burton P, Dairon P, Doyle C, Fleming Mike, Herron P, Leonard Wayne C, Moskovitch/Moskovitz Barry, Moskovitch/Moskovitz Don 3B, Russell P, Shannon Larry P, Witherley P


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam :  Cameron C, Clarke Ron 3B, Davies/Davis P, Deans Bill P, Knight, Kuntz C, Lesage P, Sabatine P, Statton P

Duffs :   Bissell C, Drummond Lorne P, Edgson George, Elliott Kim P, Gillespie Bill P, Komman Keith, Larsen P, Lorenz Ed OF, Lorenz Jerry C, Noble Ken 1B, Oikawa George C, Scharf Les, Tanner P, Wallace C, Watley Keith, Webster Larry P

Maillardville :  Allbee Ron, Bryant P, Chabot P, Ericksson C, Fields Art , LeClair Ray P, Lehman P, Poirier Maurice, Porter P, Tuckey C

Maple Ridge :  Anderson Doug P, Bowyer Ted C, Chabot P, Davis P, Fujikawa Ray OF, Heibein C, Hollis P, Huculak C, Maxwell C, Minty Merv P, Trinder Bob P, Walker Larry OF/P

South Burnaby Athletics :  Edwards Harold C, Grenda Ed, Kelly Jim, Kozak Frank P, Lea Dave P, Smith Dave P, Spees P

Whalley :  Bryce P, Nickolychuk C, Olson P, Sietz, VanEiperin Dennis C, VanEiperin Ray P, Watson Doug P


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Okonots :  Beecroft Gordie

Penticton Red Sox :   Burghart Lloyd 1B, Caruso Joe, Dagneau Stan RHP, Day Lee 3B, Hale Larry OF, Huater Steve SS, Kozak Joe OF, Leonard Wayne C, Preen Charlie OF, Richards Alan C, Richards Charlie 2B, Rowland Bruce, Sheeley Carl P

Vernon Carlings :   Adams Ray, Barnes Gary, Kashuba Alex, Kashuba John, Keckalo Russ, Keckalo Walter, Kowal Dave, Main Don, McMechan Fred, Miciuk Ron, Moro Jim, Schmidt Willie, Scoffins Ray, Staff Jim, Thompson Jack, Tooley Jim, Wilson Al


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Jims :   Allen Gene P, Auletto Len OF (NYU), Bobel Jim P (Michigan), Fisher Fritz LHP (Michigan), Gonski Rich SS (Notre Dame), Hall Pete 3B (Rutgers), Haroldson Ray C/OF, Hoaglund Tom LHP, Jones Joe 2B (Michigan), Joyce Mike RHP (Mighigan), Kobel Jim, Lund Don MGR (Michigan), McEnelly Mike C, Michalski Fred 3B (W.Michigan), Reed Clayton OF, Riddle John OF (N Carolina), Roebuck Dave P (Michigan), Russin Jim P/OF (Ithaca College), Spalla Denny OF (Michigan), Steckley Jim OF (Michigan), Swett Rex OF (Nebraska), Wagner Gary RHP (E.Illinois), Williams Pat C (Wake Forest)

Pierre Cowboys :   Aust Dennis RHP (Florida), Baird Bob LHP (Carson-Newman) (also Sturgis), Brown Tom OF (Maryland), Carruthers Woody RHP, Davis Bill 1B (Minnesota) (also Watertown), DeHart Tom 1B (also Watertown), Dietz Emmett C (Furman), Durham Ron, Fletcher Tom LHP, Fowler Wayne 3B (Auburn), Haywood Bill RHP (North Carolina), Hoch Art MGR/3B (N.Carolina St), Huffstutler Jerry P (Arkansas St), Kinser Bill C, Lloyd Harry MGR, Lynch Jack SS/2B, Mather Ron P, Maxwell Bobby SS/3B, Mitchell Fred C (Arkansas St), Montgomery Frank LHP (Mississippi St), Nichols Larry OF (Auburn), Sims Joe RHP/3B, White Jim OF

Rapid City Chiefs :   Belcher Tom RHP (Texas), Bethea Bill SS (Texas), Blue Mike P, Callaway Bob P (Texas), Calmus Myrle, Chastain Herman(Butch) P, DeVore JD P, Haney Joe(Bud) OF (Sam Houston St), Hulett George 3B (Missouri), Kohorst Elmer C (Notre Dame), Murray OF, Puckett Bill C, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Ratkowski Ray P, Reilly Dan OF, Rigby Pat 2B (Texas), Risse Chuck P, VanDeHey Leonard OF/P (Eau Claire St), Willett Chuck RHP

Sturgis Titans :   Achord Gene OF (LSU), Bailey OF, Baird Bob LHP (Carson-Newman) (also Pierre), Bearnarth Larry RHP (St.John's), Cunis Bill OF, Edmonson Joe, Hergenrader Dick MGR (Nebraska), Locklin Stu MGR (Wisconsin), Martin Bob P, McKenzie Walt 3B (Oklahoma St), Scherschlight Les 1B, Sergeant Jack 1B, Shollenberger Barry OF (Muhlenberg), Sinks Mickey P (Michigan St), Thomas John SS, Wall Jan P (Nebraska), Walton Tom OF/C, Watson Gord P, Wilson Bruce P, Woessner Fred, Wohlmacher Dick 1B

Watertown Lake Sox :   Anderson Harley P, Bickhouse Dick P, Card Jim P, Cox Ron SS (Missouri), Davis Bill 1B (Minnesota) (also Pierre), DeHart Tom 1B (also Pierre), Eichelberger Tony SS/2B, Flodin Lloyd C/OF (Illinois), Gauna Bob C, Johnson Ron P, Krohn Ron RHP (Wisconsin), Lutz Rollin Joe 1B, Malinowski Gene P, McKee Jim, McShane Ray LHP, Richter Hugh/Pat (Wisconsin), John Ozbun P (St.John's MN), Stickney OF, Tatum Mike RHP (Arizona St), Teagle James(Buddy) C (Florida St), Wallace Don INF (Oklahoma St), Ware Ed 3B, Watt Eddie RHP (N.Iowa), Whitlock Jack C

Winner Pheasants :   Altieri Pete 2B, Benedict Moe MGR/SS, Blaha P, Corej Frank 3B (Detroit), Cory Wayne, Craig Peter RHP (Detroit), Deiner Ray P, Diener Raymond LHP (Elizabeth College), Faul Bill RHP (Cincinnati), Fidalgo Phil LHP/OF (Villanova), Grover Phil 2B (Arizona St), Himes Larry C (USC), Hobbie Dave P, Hughes Paul OF (Boston St), Hyde Paul, Jenkins Bob (Missouri), Kepics Joe C, Lynn Bill OF, McCusker Mike P, Phillips John SS, Renner Jerry 1B (Illinois), Seagraves Demont P/OF, White Dale OF/C, Winters Phil(Bucky) 2B,


INDEPENDENT / LEAGUE UNKNOWN

Philadelphia Stars :  Barnes Harry C, Bridges Dave P, Bridon Sam, Castow Jerold OF, Dawson John P, Drummond Charlie P/MGR, Fluellen LeRoy SS, Giddon Jarvis 1B, Henry Elmore 2B, Johnson Connie P, McCullough Dubois P, Robinson Albert 3B, Robinson Mal OF, Smith Fred OF, Stanfield C, Thomas George P, Threlheld Maceo C, Washington Sam