1961 Rosters     

 

WESTERN CANADA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Edmonton Eskimos :  Banda George SS, Barboza Ray OF, Beard Ed OF, Beard Stan 1B/OF, Bellas Mike (also Saskatoon), Burnett Ben P, Campise Joseph OF/C, Carbray John 3B/MGR, Craig Larry LHP, Hinkle Tom C, Jensen Merlin (also Lethbridge), Johnson Jim LHP, Johnson Richie 2B, Jones Casey OF, Jones Roland RHP, Kinasewich Gene 3B, Lindstrand Dennis P, McNamee Mickey, Merz Gerry RHP, Morris Dale, Morse Dave, Neal Ted RHP, Pemberton Clifford UT (also Lloydminster), Reuter Ken RHP, Rex Clark C/MGR, Shaves Dennis RHP, Slaughter Sterling RHP, Tanner Ed C, Taylor Tommy P (also Lethbridge)

Lethbridge White Sox :  Arnold Alton LHP (also Lloydminster), Banderas Terry OF, Bartholomew John C, Burcher Jerry RHP, Busch Stan OF, Carroll JB (also Lloydminster), Dowling Dave LHP, Dyer Dick LHP (also Lloydminster), Garrett James C, Harding Norm SS, Huck Hugh 3B (also Notre Dame), Ingram Tom P, Jensen Merlin (also Edmonton), Job Dennis LHP, Kenney Pete, King Jerry C/OF (also Lloydminster), Lester Jim 3B, Lynn William OF, MacDonald Jerry RHP, Marchbanks Marve 2B, Milano Bob C (also Lloydminster), Rebelo John RHP (also Lloydminster), Russell Jim 1B, Salazar Danny 3B/OF, Stasiuk Vic 3B/1B, Sylvester Blaine LHP, Taylor Tommy P (also Edmonton), Thompson Harold P, Tomlinson 1B, Tucker Len 1B/OF, Walasko Willie RHP, Warren Frank RHP, Welo Vern, Wesley George MGR, Wesley Gord 2B, Williams Willie(Curly) SS/3B (also Lloydminster), Wyllie Bob P

Lloydminster / Medicine Hat Meridians :  Arnett Barry SS, Arnold Alton LHP (also Lethbridge), Bergeron Thomas 2B, Carroll JB (also Lethbridge), Clark Wayne OF, Delgado 2B, Dyer Dick LHP (also Lethbridge), Harper Jim 2B, Jauregui Mike, King Jerry C/OF (also Lethbridge), Lotz Marty OF, McKenna Tom P, Milano Bob C (also Lethbridge), Miller Bill OF, Mousalam Faldo 1B, Pemberton Clifford UT (also Edmonton), Pritchett OF, Read Darrell RHP/OF, Rebelo John RHP (also Lethbridge), Richardson Ted LHP (also Neilburg), Thorpe WalterA.(Slim) MGR/PRES, Williams Willie(Curly) SS/3B (also Lethbridge)

Saskatoon Commodores :  Bellas Mike (also Edmonton), Boccabella John C, Cullen Tim 3B, Curtis Link OF/1B, Fazio Ernie(Midge) SS, Goodrich Cliff, Graves Eugene RHP, Heise Jim RHP, Herrington Gary C, Hollowell Buddy C, Leakos Spero MGR, Levingston Bob OF, McDermott Mike, Morrison Craig OF, Olsen Lyle 2B/MGR, Panella Joe OF, Peters Bob, Pettapiece Jim (also Rosetown), Sandell Larry, Schneider Dan LHP, Sutherland Darrell RHP, Thionnet Floyd, Tuggle Gale C, Washington Ken


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Balcarres Braves :  Blondeau Guy P, Bobowski Ed P, Czemeres Keith P, Davis C, Gurski Ivan 3B, Harrison Cliff(Lefty) P, Hildeband Al P, Jackson Melvin C, Kober Ken(Blackie) P, Kram Tony P, Lypka Alex OF, McIsaac Howie C, Mein Cliff P, Meyer Bob OF, Modrell Doug P, Ross John C, Sim Gordon P, Trapp Barry 2B, Walker Jerome(Jerry) OF, Walker John 3B/C, Warsey Bill P, Williams Duane 3B/C

Estevan Maple Leafs : Hamill Gord C, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Klippenstein Dan P, Kraychy Fred C, Kreuger Erwin C, McDonald Gord P, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, Petterson Bob, Sanderson Merv P, Schnell Harold OF/C, Schnell Nasie 2B/OF, Swanson Lee P/SS, Swinehart Al OF/P, Thompson Lyle P/ IF, Wyant Ed P/1B

Fort Qu'Appelle Sioux Indians : DeCorby Duane 3B, Gelowitz Dale P, Goodpipe Richard P/C/3B, Goodwill Elmer C, Goodwill Norm P, Goodwill Steve, Houk Lorne P, Mizinski Ivan, Muscoby Wally, Obey Art P, Ring Duane OF, Seymour Bill SS/OF, Spanier P, Strongeagle Herb, Wenman Gerry P, Yuzicapi Percy C/1B

Marquis Wheat Kings :  Froehlich Merv P, Fryklund Ron, Jenkins Murray P/OF (also MJ Steelers), Wilson E

Moose Jaw Steelers :  Bell Bob P, Blaisdell Wally P, Day Barry C/OF, Dayne(Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B, Foord Joe C, Hennenfent Mel 1B, Hornichuk Dave P/3B, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Hunchuk George C, Jenkins Murray P/OF (also Marquis), LeBere Wayne LHP, Longmore Paul P, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Mandzuk Dick P, Nevill Bob 1B, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Smail Murray OF, Smith Glen(Baldy) C/IF, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS

Notre Dame Hounds :  Batley Chris P (also Regina Red Sox), Bearss Ed IF/P, Carr-Dombowsky Hugo/Hugh P, Clark Don C, Doetzel Ed C, Dukes Richie IF, Egar Garth OF/P, Faford Norm IF, Folk Wayne P, Germann Frank IF/P/C, Hildebrand Jerry P, Huck Fran IF (also Regina Red Sox), Huck Hugh 3B (also Lethbridge), Jankowich Jim P, Lyons Jim OF, Messier Denny OF/3B, Norick Jerry 1B/OF, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Sorenson Art OF, Townsend Ken OF/P

Regina Red Sox :  Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Batley Chris P (also Notre Dame), Bowerman Brian, Cochrane Denny OF, Collins Matt OF, Davis Bob 2B/OF, Dutkowski Brian 1B/OF, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Fulton Jackie OF, Gordon Terry C, Heidt Ed P/IF, Holcombe Ken P, Huck Fran IF (also Notre Dame), Johnson Harvey IF, Korven Gary, Mang Wayne(Charlie) OF/1B, McEachern Ken OF, McNabb Morris C, Moser Luke P/IF, Prosofsky Ed 1B/P, Prosofsky Pete IF/ P, Ruhr Lionel SS, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B, Vandale Ron P, Wall Vic(Lefty) P/OF

Swift Current Indians :  Alexander John P, Burns Terry OF/P, Cory Clint 3B, Hansen Fred SS, Holderbein Gord P, Humble Mel P, Johnson Gordon C, Kalyn Phil P, Knipfel Roy OF, Martinson Marv C/P, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also North Battleford), Millard Stu SS/C, Pederson Harvey P, Ranger Jerry OF/P, Twamley Gus 1B/P, Weston Denny P, Wright Jim OF


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Acmes :  Barker Wayne, Boehm Ervin INF, Dodd Doug LHP, Fagerheim Duane, Gartner Gerry, Gilewich Lawrence, Hoult Bob, Lindgren Bob, Lindgren Cliff, Muth Luther, Proctor Clarence, Ramsay Carson

Kindersley Klippers :  Breckner Leonard 1B/OF, Casares Jerry, Flanagan Jerry, Ford Richard, Hannon Garnet, Humphries Brian, Jackson Lane, Jackson Lyle, Jackson Wally, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Morgan Wayne, Rachul Lloyd, Torrens Dave, Wilson Ken

Neilburg Monarchs :  Dextrase Eugene, Flecik Larry, Gibbons Pat, Goulet Art MGR, Grant Jim, Hodgson Fred, Johnston Jim, Krysak Nap, McIntyre Bob, McIntyre Brian, Orr Charles, Prediger Ivan, Prediger Pete C, Richardson Ted LHP (also Lloydminster), Sheklein Richie, Thompson Glen, Urlacher Neil

North Battleford Beavers :  Anderson Don, Barton Wayne, Bradley Lyle, Desmarais Floyd, Drummond Don, Erne Ron, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Francis Emile SS/MGR, Hallis Dave, Krake Barney, MacDonald Don, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B (also Swift Current), Nelson Kenneth OF, Rowley Jack, Rowley Roy, Stone Arthur 2B, Stynsky Don, Taylor Bob, Tesch Oscar LHP

Rosetown Macs :  Byrnes Merle, Campbell Rod, Chow Jim, Cosgrove Jim, Eddy Murray, Fast Lloyd, Finney Jim, Franklin Gary OF/SS, Hoffman Dick, Holdaway Chuck P, Johnson Ken, Keller Carmen, Leedahl Al, Macza Al, Massie Lorne, McKenzie Jack, Murphy Gary, Patsla Walt, Pettapiece Jim (also Saskatoon), Rak Terry, Richard Marcel, Sawchuk Pete, Sharpe Barry, Snyder Don, Stevenson Blythe, Swan Keith, Walker Elmer, Walker Wayne

Unity Cardinals :  Devine Rusty, Doerksen Erwin P, Fahl Don OF, Fahl John C, Flanagan Irl RHP/3B, Harris Oliver RHP, Hunchak Harold P, Morrison Ross, Ostrosky Hank OF, Ratley Chuck SS, Repin John CF, Repin Mike 2B, Robison Vern, Stewart Donald OF/1B, Stone Ross LHP, Weber Rudy


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

ASQUITH :  Brooks Bev C, Cattell Jack 3B, Cattell Reg OF, Chow Jimmy 3B, Cleghorn Jack 1B, Friesen Dale, Hobson Lew LHP, McTavish 1B, Shockey OF, Sirota SS, Stack Les 2B/OF, Walker Elmer OF

DELISLE :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Doug 2B, Bentley Lynn OF, Bentley Max 3B, Byrnes Merle SS, Coben Murray OF, Gartner Jerry P, Goodwin John OF, Wanner Al C

GOVAN ANGELS :  Danbrook Merv OF/P, Danbrook Reg 2B, King OF, Masur 3B, McKay OF, Mortenson SS, Orpen Einer 1B, Reid Bill OF, Stroeder George P/PF, Strueby Arnold C

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Breckner Len OF, Casares Jerry OF, Flanagan Jerry C/INF, Ford Richard OF, Hannon Garnet 1B, Humphries Brian, Jackson Lane 3B, Jackson Lyle OF, Jackson Wally SS/OF, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Morgan Wayne 2B, Rachul Lloyd P, Richard Marcel P, Torrens Dave, Wilson Ken OF

MELVILLE MILLIONAIRES :  Biro Doug SS, Biro Mel OF, Boyle Gil C, Kotzma OF, Laube Don 1B, Laube Merv 2B, Mein Cliff P, Murray Dave OF, Sawchuk Pete 3B, Stroeder Joe P/OF, Trapp Barry OF, Walker Gerry OF

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Boehm Ervin SS, Dextrase Gene 1B, Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat OF/SS, Hodgson Fred OF/P, Johnston Jim C/OF, Krysak Napoleon OF, Linnell OF, McIntyre Brian 3B, Orr Charlie 1B, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Richardson Ted LHP, Thompson Glen SS/OF, Urlacher Neil OF

NORTH BATTLEFORD BEAVERS :  Anderson Don OF, Drummond Don SS, Erne Ron OF, Ford Johnny OF/2B, Hallis Dave 1B/OF, Krake Barney C, McDonald Don 2B, McLeod Jackie P, Nelson Ken 3B/1B/P, Pettapiece OF, Rowley Jack OF, Rowley Roy P/3B, Stone Art 2B

UNITY CARDINALS :  Devine Rusty P, Doerksen Erwin RHP/OF/C, Fahl Don OF/1B, Fahl John C, Flanagan Irl UT, Morrison Ross OF, Ostrosky Hank OF/C, Ratley Chuck SS, Repin John OF/1B, Repin Mike 2B, Stewart Don 1B/3B, Stone Ross P/1B/OF, Weber Rudy


SASKATCHEWAN

Delisle :  Bentley Bev 1B, Bentley Doug 2B, Bentley Lynn OF, Bentley Max 3B, Byrnes Merle SS, Coben Murray LHP/OF, Gartner Jerry P, Goodwin Johnny OF, Richard Marcel RHP/OF, Wanner Al C

Kronau Braves :  Laurer Al INF, Yellowega Gene P

Marysburg :  Strueby Isidore OF, Wurtz Leo 1B

Prince Albert Bohemians :  Adams Bordie 1B, Doerkson Larry, Dutka Vic C,Hagen Ken, Hobson Lew LHP, Kurtenbach Orland P, Ostrosky Hank, Primeau Reg, Slonsky Bob P, Strueby Art, Welch Jerry

Saskatoon Ambassadors :  Dietrick Lionel, Edwards Barrie, Erhardt Reg, Gartner, Gerry, Gerwing Al MGR, Gerwing Ray, Herauf Herb, Landine Bob,Lessard George, Norris Dale, Penn Darryl, Richard Marcel, Shockey Cliff, Sukut Larry

Yorkton :  Washenfelder Keith OF


ALBERTA

EDMONTON BIG SEVEN LEAGUE

Army & Navy Cardinals :   Bailey Arnold OF, Callihan Vern P/1B/OF, Dinwoodie Dave P, Donnelly Pat 3B/OF, Enger Arnold(Arnie) OF/2B/SS/1B/3B, Forss Hal P/OF/1B, Graham Lyle 2B/SS, Harney, Keeley Ralph P, Kinasewich Gene 3B/SS (also Edmonton Eskimos – WCBL), Mailey OF, Moodie Bill P, Mullins, Muzychka(Muzz) Alex OF/2B, Olson Bill P/OF, Petryk Ken OF, Reimond Mel OF/2B, Robertshaw Barry OF, Ryan Jim 1B/MGR, Stewart Don OF/SS/P, Tanner Ed C/1B, Tkachuk Ron P, Williamson Don C

City Police Athletics :   Anderson Ken C/OF/2B, Bailey Don 3B, Bykewich Ed 1B/MGR, Chupka Mervin P/OF, Clarke Don 3B/SS/2B, Currie Merv 3B/P, Gamble OF, Howorko Ed 1B/OF, Huff John(Jack) OF, Huley Andrew(Andy) OF, Kostenuk Dave P/1B, Kotyk Zane OF/1B/2B, Kulka Stan 1B/C/P, Lindstrand Dennis P (also Camrose Cubs), Moffat Jerry SS/2B, Porter Gerald(Gerry) OF/C/3B, Reinhart Rick C (also St. Josaphat’s Saints), Salahub Randy P (also St. Josaphat’s Saints), Sewers Herb 2B/SS, Schur Joe OF, Smith Al MGR, Stephens Keith OF, Waddle Hugh C (also Fort Saskatchewan Rockets), Williams Ed P/OF

Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox :   Bellas Mike SS (also Edmonton/Saskatoon – WCBL), Clark Don C, Dejordy Roger 1B, Ewasiuk Walter(Wally) P/OF, Garlough Jack OF (also Leduc Oilers – Oilfield League), Gauf Ed 1B/OF, Gauf Rod OF/3B/2B/1B/SS, Heit P, Jost C, Kjenner George OF, Kortzman Lyle 2B/C, Labossiere Gord P/OF/SS, Mack Lefty MGR, Neiman Dennis C (also Leduc Oilers – Oilfield League), Nychka I. OF/1B, Nychka R. P,  Patterson Jack P/OF, Pollard Ken P/OF, Pollard Ron C, Quinn Dave SS/2B, Samis Wayne OF/2B/SS, Solinger Bob OF/C/SS/MGR, Stickle George 3B, Taylor Ken OF, Tomlinson Butch P/1B/OF, Yeske Max P

North Edmonton Rockets :   Babiuk Marty P, Babiuk Ron P, Baiton Nick OF/SS, Barrow Dale 2B/1B/P/OF, Barteluk Al OF, Berlando Jim P/2B/P, Bremner OF, Duncan Al OF, Fedechko Mike OF, Fonteyne Denis 3B/SS, Gartner Joe P, Gaume Dale OF/3B, Gusnoski Ken OF, Hauca Ed OF/3B , Holmes LaVerne P/OF, Karpuck Morris OF/1B, Lupul Bill 1B/2B, Mitenko Ted OF, Naylor Gary 1B/OF, Ostrowerka Jim SS, Severin Gordon 2B, Tookey Ron P, Trann Ken SS/OF, Waddle H. OF (also City Police Athletics), Waddle Walter(Wally) C/MGR, Weise Bill P/OF

St. Josaphat's Saints :  Chrapko Metro OF/3B, Clelland Dave SS/2B, Cornett Gary 2B/SS/OF, Gay Norman OF, Gisi Hal C/OF, Hassen Dave SS/3B/OF, Hooks Art OF/P/MGR, Howorko OF, Jarvie OF, Karbashewski Bill P/OF, Littlechild Dave OF/3B/1B/P/SS, Makos John P, Marchak Ed 1B/OF, Nault Dennis SS, Newsted Bryan 2B/SS, Pituka OF/C, Popik Harvey P/1B, Pyliuk Buddy OF/P/1B, Rainey C, Rechlo Art 3B/P/OF, Reinhart Rick C/OF(also City Police Athletics), Reinlinger 3B/OF, Romanchuk P, Salahub Bob P, Salahub Randy P (also City Police Athletics), Seyers Walter OF, Shenduk Al P, VanLoo Bob OF


WHEAT BELT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Beaverlodge Royals :  Doll Tony P

Chetwynd Cubs :

Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Doll Tony P (also Beaverlodge Royals), Ferguson Dennis, Gauf Rod (also Fort Saskatchewan – Big Seven League), Heaton Jack P, Kazakoff Fred, Labossiere Gord (also Fort Saskatchewan – Big Seven League), Miller Nick, Regenwetter John P

Fairview Outlaws :  Fox Ken P, Friedel Len P, Tansem Lyle (also Peace River Stampeders – South Peace League), Watchorn Mel (also Peace River Stampeders – South Peace League)

Fort St. John Huskies :  Barton Jim, Besse Norm, Blair Jack OF/C, Cowger Jim, Davis Ed P/MGR, Doll, Fofonoff Larry C, Fraser Keith SS, Ginn Jerry, Hosker Bud 1B, Higginson/Higgonson Lloyd P, Loughlin Ron 2B, Morris Gord OF, Pappke Cecil, Ray, Skogstad Don OF, Watchford, Wood Bill 3B

Grande Prairie Athletics :  McPhillamey Dave (also Peace River Stampeders – South Peace League), Roberts Garth (also Donnelly Cubs – South Peace League), Stokke Dale (also Donnelly Cubs – South Peace League), Stokke Ray (also Donnelly Cubs – South Peace League)

Monarch :

Sexsmith Rainiers :  Johnston Ken P, Stanley Wayne P


SOUTH PEACE LEAGUE

Donnelly Cubs :  Belerine Roger, Chauvette Maurice, Chauvette Roger/Robert, Doucette John P, Fox Jimmy P, Lebeuf Joe, Maisonneuve Roger, Maissoneuve Ted, Montpellier Paul, Pasutto Don P, Roberts Garth C, Stokke Dale, Stokke Ray, Thibault Norm

Falher :  Craig Larry P, Dusseault Roger P

High Prairie Merchants :  Morin Gene P, Morin Reg OF, Pasutto Don P, Thornton Doug P

McLennan Elks :  Burnett Ben P (also Edmonton – WCBL), Casault Norm, Hawthorne Dennis, Kellington Stu C, Pelland Bob P, Pelland Leonard, Roy Ray

Peace River Stampeders :   Adair Al(Boomer) 1B/MGR, Anderson Maurice P, Beckner Les OF/C, Brown Frank SS, Czuy John 1B, Czuy Pete P, Doucette John RHP, Duda Ron 3B, Kozie Jim C, Lizotte Pete OF, McPhillamey Dave P, Stokke Ray 3B/OF, Tansem Lyle OF, Watchorn Mel, Weremy Joe LHP, White Ron OF, Windjack Fred 2B, Zahara John

Tangent Braves : Bouchard Ed P, Chenard Noel, Fortin Pete P, Fortin Roland, Lamoine Gilbert SS/P, Lamoine Oliver P, Lamoine Robert P, Laurin E. P, Soronski Walt P, Yeremko Walter C

Valleyview Oilers :  Biendara Emil P, Brown Tom, Clark Paul P, Lien Ken P, Holyk Dave, Turgeon Roger


BIG SIX BASEBALL LEAGUE

Champion Red Sox :  Bjornson Roy, Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Harter Wayne, Heglund Dave, Jensen Merv, Jensen Roger P, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence SS/P, Rhodes Gordon, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty) (also Brooks Buffaloes) P, Schneider Gary, Smith Mervyn P, Soderquist Allan P, Soderquist Mel, Warren Clark

Coaldale Imperials :  Asato Tom C, Baldwin Dale P, Cunningham Chester, Davis Paul, Kenney Bill 1B, Mills Murray P, Melvin Ken C, Neufeld Pete, Nowlin Ev P, Powley Cam P, Teramura Rich, Terry Roger P, Wiche Ed P, Wiebe Peter P
                                        
Coleman Cubs :  Bubniak Tom/Vic P, Churla Fred P, Cornez C, Gilbert Howie, Kimoto Yoho, Krall Tom C, Palotti/Pinotti George P, Peressini Ron(Whiff) P, Pentich Tony P/C, Reghanas Ray P, Safarini Ben P, Talotti P, Teasdale Roger P

Cowley Tigers :  Evans Colin P, Hackler Ross P, Oakley Tom P
 
Fernie Falcons :  Contonio Tony P, Ingram Bill P, Morasco Jack P, McKinnon Gus, McNamara Cliff C, Pisoni Larry, Polomark Jim P
   
Granum Warriors :  MacIntosh Don, MacIntosh Doug P, Munroe Al P, O’Sullivan Marv P
                   
Lethbridge Niseis :  Babki Bob 3B/P, Cattoni Jim, Clark Wayne P, Dunbeck Bill, Giachetta Jim, Heaton Ken P, Hutton Ken P, Kanashiro Dan, Kitaguchi Jim, Kosaka Dennis 1B, Kunimoto Yosh C, Pung Hans C, Rice Wes, Shankland Merv P, Styner Bill C, Turlik Gord, Willis Al P, Yoshinaka George MGR

Pincher Creek Jays :  Allan Jan P, Anderson Vic, Cleland Dennis, Cunningham Sykes, Dane C, Haywood Bernie C, Jones Ed, Kettles Al P, Latch Al P, Law John, Peterson P, Sindlinger Tom P, Walker Vic, Williams John P

Vulcan Elks :  Cottrell Steve P (also Calgary Orphans), Degenstein Dave, Gatenby Ken, Jantzie Mike P, Jorgeson Mel, Mitchell Dave, Roark Sam, Sjogren Bill P, Steadman Ricky P, Storan Ron P 
                                                      
Warner Warriors :  Chaika John P, Chipman Reed P, Cleland Roy P, Erickson Gaalen P, Mason Les, Minion Lee, Ostby Bill P, Ostby Eldon P, Reid Ken, Rice Sandy P, Skrugins Dave P, Thielen Ray


36 BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brooks Buffaloes :  Anderson Larry P, Anderson Neil P, Bender Bob OF, Benny Bill P, Chambers Bill/Bob OF, Charlton Charlie 2B, Charlton Frank P/COACH, Charlton John OF, Frey Mike OF/MGR, Harstead Bill 3B, Hawg/Houg Lyle OF, Lorrie Bob C, Marquardt Doug P, Pickering Bob OF, Pozzo Charlie IF, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty) P /1B (also Champion Red Sox – Big Six League), Schendeler/Schindeler Doug 1B, Stratton Bill IF, Wiest Richard SS 

Enchant :  Gillespie Doug P

Lomond Comets :  Huff Marvin P, Wong Len P

Vauxhall Jets :  Anderson Floyd P, Anderson Jim P, Anderson Neil P, Blaney Ken OF, Cleland Roy P (also Warner Warriors – Big Six League), Dunsmore Jim P, Erskine Doug, Heller Larry, Holt Bob, Laurie Bob C, Olsen Howard, Terriff Wayne, Unshorn Jack


SASKALTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Burstall Braves :  Brunnelle John P, May Ted P

Fox Valley Lions :  Bonny H. P, Bonogofsky Harry P, Burkhardt Maurice P, Weimer Ernie P

Medicine Hat Superiors :  Anton Ron P, Deis Tom P, Dietrich Wilf, Fischer Elroy P, Giesinger Tony, Krein Emil, Lawlor Gerry P, Moser Chuck, Pederson Terry, Plante Larry, Schaufele Elroy, Schwedelsky Don(Swede) P, Sehn Alvin, Shaw Elmer P, Ziebart Pius(Zeke)

Mendham Monarchs :  Fauth Alex P, Marshall Ron P, Stark Johnny/Larry P, Zubot Adolph P

Redcliff Red Sox :  Baier Terry(Koon) P, Bliele Ed P, Hudak John P, Jangula Bernie

Richmound Rockets :  Cameron Stu P, Koch Henry P, Solie Ivor P, Stodolka Bill P, Stodolka Gerry P
                 
Schuler :  Schaffer E. P


NORTH EASTERN ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cold Lake Cardinals : Brady Fred P, Krook Ivan MGR, Murphy Tom, Serbu Pete P, Sontag Bernie P

St. Paul Cubs : Dehid Marshall P, Kupchanko Ron P 

Cold Lake RCAF :

Grande Centre :

St. Paul Cubs :


OILFIELD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Breton Eagles :  Brevir Orville P, Friesan Dan, Legge Keith P, Malloy Jack P

Calmar Cubs :  Chimera Dennis P, Fandrick Bobby, Fleming Dale, Halwa Benny, Harrison Russ, Karbonik Mike MGR, Karbonik Orest, Manca Ricky P, Phillips Rod P, Sarnecki Brian, Sauve Don, Spilak Walter P, Stocknik Henry

Conjuring Creek Wizards :  Boblitz Oscar P, Buchak Dave, Kutzner Gord P, Munn Dick P, Munn Rod, Pahl Don P, Peterson Bob P, Woitas Reg P

Devon Legionnaires :  Feser Clarence P, Patmore Norm P, Robertson Herb, Storey Ron P

Glen Park Aces :  Bolstrom Al P, Larson Norm, Lindgren Von P, Sendziak Larry, Yakemetz Eugene P

Drayton Valley Legionnaires :  Braithwaite Lorne, Dea Murray P, Machan Ken, Morley Les P, Redlinger Jerry P, Redlinger Ron P

Genessee Gems :  Broadbent Gary P, Broadbent Ray, Hoshowski Joe P, Moeller Howard

Leduc Oilers :  Drader Ralph P, Ferguson Bill MGR, Fleming Dave, Garlough Jack SS/P (also Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox – Big Seven League), Hagel Tony, Hayter Ron, Murphy Terry, Neiman Dennis C (also Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox – Big Seven League), Sheen Rudy P, Wakaruk Gene, Wark Tim P, Willis Skip

Mulhurst Elks :  Alton Wilf P, Fraser Jack P, Fraser Larry, Fraser Lyle P, Fraser Roger, Fraser Ron, Fraser Roy, Kijewski Ted P, McCallum Tom

Thorsby Canucks :  Dublanko Larry, Masnyk Maurice, Radowits Alex, Rusnak R., Stein Harold P, Umari Bob P, Wakaruk Gene P

Warburg Buffaloes : Goldstein Abe, Hallon Fraser, Kurley Ed, Lafreniere Larry P, Lemeyer Bob, Rinas Wilf P, Robinson Dave, Ruff Leeson P, Rusnak Len, Szepesi Frank P, Szepesi Les


SOUTH IRRIGATION BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bow Island Combines :  Babe Howie P, Roth Bob P

Burdett Huskies :   Blanchard Gordon P, Cochrane Leroy, Corraini George P, Edlund Dave P, Ell Roy MGR, Hawkins John, Jesse Ken, Matson Al P, Young Dennis P 

Grassy Lake Panthers :  Ell Art, Ell Deloyd, Hendricks Ed P, Wentz Dale P

Ralston :  Powell Bob, Stroh Bill P  


OTHER ALBERTA (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Amber Valley Giants :  Eckhorn Bob P, Edwards Joey MGR, Gay Norm (also St. Josaphat’s Saints – Edmonton Big Seven League), Mikilium Porky, Ponich Ron, Rechlo Art (also St. Josaphat’s Saints – Edmonton Big Seven League), Speers Ross, Waddle Dave P

Barrhead Pontiacs :  Grainger Jim P, Ulmer Roy P

Calgary Orphans : Alexander Dave P, Bester Bill OF, Blasken Ed C, Burcher Jerry RHP/MGR, Casanova Bill 2B/MGR, Cottrell Steve RHP (also Vulcan Elks – Big Six League), Dyck/Duke Al P, Elick John 3B, Faville D C, Fennessey Bill OF, Goodwin Herb 1B, Green Doug P, Parker Russ 2B, Schefle Ken P, Seyer(s) Fred 3B, Sparks Bernie 2B, Vejprava Gordon SS, Wallace Ron OF, Weitz Gary P

Camrose Cubs :  Garbe Stan P, Green Ordean C, Jonson Erling P, Kerr Allan P, Lindstrand Dennis P (also City Police Athletics – Edmonton Big Seven League), Lindstrand Doug 1B, Ruff Leeson (also Warburg Buffaloes – Oilfield League), Parr Doug, Rex Clark

Camrose Windsor Hotel :  Cleary Rod, Eikerman Dale P (also Viking Shamrocks – North East Alberta League), Froehler Johnny, Gillespie Earl, McNabb Mickey P, Sjolie Lyle

Daysland :  Heck George C, Hohn Eric P

Heisler :  Rennick Mel P, Reuther Gary P

Jasper Place Bucketeers :  Clime Rusty, Culley Mike, Fenton Jack, Gamble Wayne, Mitchell Dennis P, Waddle Hugh (also City Police Athletics/Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox – Edmonton Big Seven League)

Kelsey :  Kennedy Ken P, Roth Dwayne P  
                        
Rycroft Hoteliers :  Loroff John

St. Albert :  Hinch Dave, Hodgson Fred MGR, Hodgson George P, Hodgson Henry P, Joyal Eddie, Joyal Pete, Lamoureaux Ian, Williams Ed

Spirit River Royals :  Dywernichuk Bill P, Sands Art MGR

Viking Shamrocks :  Akers John, Brissard Gabe, Dunbar Bob C, Eikerman Dale P, Fischer Bob(Butch), Fischer Ken C, Gaume Brian, Gleeson Kevin, Josephison Len, Josephison Wally, Makar Joe, Noble Larry P, Prior Ron, Procktor Larry, Walker Ralph 


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Binscarth Buffaloes : Angers Pat P, Attwood Bob P, Berezinski Bill OF/P, Cosinan P, Cuthill Roy 1B/OF, Dunham Ray P, Gilchrist Larry P, Ingelson Joe, Ireland Eric P/OF, Jamieson Ross P, Kosowan John P, Loster D’Arcy P, Martino Lou P, Orr Mort MGR, Sararas Garth, Stainer Del SS/3B, Wasslen Bob C, Woods Ted OF/P

Brandon Cloverleafs : Ballance C, Baryluk Ron OF, Brown Lloyd 2B, Charambura Ray C, Denbow Jack P, Gallinger P, Groulette P, Hunter Don OF, Lees Bob C, Lilley Lorne P, MacFarlane Morley P, MacKay Gerry 3B, Mendyk Dennis OF/3B, Slevin Jim C, Smith Gerry P (also Hamiota), Stritz Rudy SS, Sumner Don, Town Tommy 1B, Wilson Bob, Wright Mort C/MGR

Dauphin Redbirds : Anderson Del P/OF, Evason Al OF/3B, Fitzpatrick Pat P, Hutchison Laddie P (also Riverside), Hodges, Judd C, Kabel Bob C/2B, LaFramboise Dick OF, Lawson, Lesyshen John, McAuley Dennis LHP, McDougall Don, McDougall Larry 3B, McKinnon Warren, McPhee Stan OF/1B, Menzies Don P, Murray Bill 2B, Newton Andy MGR, Secord Roland OF, Shumanski Jerry SS, Staub Arnie, Stefanuik, Verbiwski Jerry P/1B, Yerama Lloyd C

Hamiota Red Sox : Amy Neil P, Brooks Bob P, Caldwell Lorne MGR, Caldwell Lynn, Grant Jim, Kidd Garry P, Lyall Gord 1B/OF/3B, McKinnon Frank, McKinnon Warren OF, Robertson Allan, Scott Gladwyn P, Scott Glennis  RHP, Smith Brian P, Smith Dallas C/OF, Smith Denny, Smith Don OF/C/P, Smith Gerry (also Brandon), VanBuskirk Gary RHP, Zuk Murray

Riverside Blues : Cory Gene SS, Cunningham Carl P, Hutchison Laddie P (also Dauphin), Hunter Gord, Kinsley Ross P, LePoudre Lorne P, McLean C, Medd Jack, Rathwell Wes 2B/P, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF, Seafoot Ken P/MGR, Seamer George LHP, Shaw Orv OF/P


SOUTH CENTRAL LEAGUE

Boissevain :  Burton Clair, Fuller Bill P, Hicks “Curly”, Houston Jack, Lonsdale Bill, Porter C, Pringle Del, Pugh Russ P, Rayner Vic C, Robinson Al

Brandon Canucks :  Allen Bob P, Ash Bob, Brownlee Ross, Cornell Don, Diller Barry, Edwards Bill, Hutton Brian RHP, Josephson Al P, Josephson Brian P, Page Gerry/Jerry P, Pottinger Don C, Seamer George, P, Smith Bruce P, Veale Warren

Glenboro :  Barr, Cornish, Hyrich Dan, Johnson Earl, LaLonde Harry P, McWilliams Gord C, Mealy Delbert(Deb) P, Myers Carl P

Oakland Braves :  Bridges Mel P, Evans Eddie P, Gullett Bruce, Marshall C      
             
Souris Cardinals :  Deleau Ab, Hinks Cliff P, Fallis Gary, Middleton Tim, Stetch Ed P  


POLAR LEAGUE

Cranberry Portage Radar Kings :   Mack Ed P

Creighton Economy Braves : Smith Ken COACH

Flin Flon Johnny's Cardinals : Curle Gerry COACH

Flin Flon Ross' Style Shop Stylers : Fisher Lee, Kvern Norm, Longmore Al, Wheeler Al, Young Lloyd COACH

The Pas TeePees : Beech Harvey, Cox Ron MGR, Donaldson Bill, Engen Norm, King Cliff, Kozik Claude, Marlow Lyn, Miller Don, Pidskalny Orest, Rivalin Edgar, Rowley Barry, Sharpe Stu, Snyder Irv, Strocel Orest, White Doug

Headley Phil, Pearson Mel, Poirier Vic


Manitoba :  Kukulowicz Adolph(Aggie) RHP, Seymour Al RHP


BRITISH COLUMBIA

INDUSTRIAL - BURRARD LEAGUE

Boilermakers :  Adams Don, Archer Roy SS, Collings Bob, Elliott Bob P, Hazeldine Bob, Mayervich Al P, McMillan Jack, Neilson Sandy P, Ross Ken C, Usselman Norm, Winbow Gary P, Wood George

CYO :  Christie/Christian Ross P, Ems Ed C/SS, Kilby Jack P, Kochan John SS, Lowery Gordie C, Magus Merv P, Mayervich Jake P, Murphy Cal, Nosella Roy P, Okomoto Kumi P, Patterson C, Podmore John, Schultz Ron C/OF, Stein Cece RHP, Strohmaier P, Swangard Trevor

Longshoremen :  Craig Nick P, Dell Don P, Esplin/Esplen Charlie C, Hooper Barry, Marshall Ray, McPhee Rich 3B, Menzies Barry P, Miller C, Montgomery Ron P, Saundry Ivor, Schreiber Harry P/C, Shamro P, Skilnick Dave, Webb Gordie

Westerns :  Addison Gord(Cubby) C/P, Brandt Glen, Bryant Jim P, Craddock C, Eades Pete, Erickson C, Fenton Darryl C, Hallam Walt C, Kariya T.K. P, Kerchum Walt(Wally)P, Mahon John P, McCue Ian P, Stein Dick P, Wiemer P, Willis C, Wilson Tony P, Zailo Gary P/C


North Vancouver :  Acaster P, Beckett P, Empey Dave LHP, March Lorne, Nichol BertP, Parr C, Simpson Gordie, Sullivan Barry C, Tarr C

Optimists :  Carle Murray P, Fennings C, Rutter Dennis P, Stein Dick

Simon Fraser :  , Baird Bob, Buchinski Jack P, Bylund Lynn, Fuller Lorne P, Hamelin Paul, Haya P, Johnson P, Kennedy/Kenney Bill P, Michaud F. C, Michaud Roger P, Osadchuk C, Rutter Dennis P, Smith Wayne P, Taylor C, Wilson P

South Hill :  Burton P, Crosato Ray P, Dairon Wayne P, Doyle Denny C, Fleming Mike 1B, Herron P, Leonard Wayne C, Moscovitch Barry 3B, Moscovitch Don 3B, Russell P, Shannon Larry P, Witherley Dave P


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam :    Bowyer Bob, Cameron Jack C, Clarke Ron 3B, Davies/Davis P, Deans Morley P, Knight Danny, Kuntz Tom C, Lesage Bil P, Sabatine Fred P, Statton Wayne P, Wald C

Duffs :   Berdusco John, Bissell Bob C, Drummond Lorne P, Edgson George, Elliott Kim P, Gillespie Bill P, Komman Keith, Larsen Ken P, Lorenz Ed OF, Lorenz Jerry C, Miscisco Dan LHP, Noble Ken 1B, Oikawa George C, Scharf Les, Tanner Bob P, Wallace C, Watley Keith, Webster Larry P, Young P

Maillardville :  Allbee Ron, Bryant P, Chabot Rollie P, Ericksson Ivan C, Field Art , Inkster Arden C, LeClaire Norm P, Lehman John P, Miscisco Dan P, Poirier Maurice, Porter P, Tuckey Dale C

Maple Ridge :  Anderson Doug P, Bowyer Ted C, Chabot Rollie P, Davis Don P, Fujikawa Ray OF, Heibein Bucky C, Hollis Dennis P, Huculak C, Maxwell C, Minty Merv P, Philpott Fred P, Schwartz Gary P, Tippe Ted, Trinder Bob P, Walker Larry OF/P

South Burnaby Athletics :    Drew P, Edwards Harold C, Grenda Ed, Heathcote John/Ted P, Kelly Jim, Kirby Ron OF/P, Kozak Frank P, Lea Dave P, Mitchell Ken, Sinclair C, Smith Don RHP, Spees Ken P, Welbourne Gordie

Whalley :  Bryce Hank P, Chaboter Tom MGR, Collins P, Courtenay P, Dagenais Mike P, Duckett Bob, Hollison P, Kazahoff John, Lemay Ray, MacRoy Gene, Marshall Dick, Nicholson Elwood P/OF, Nickolychuk/Mickalychuk George C, Olson P, Palm Terry, Parker Dave Coach, Prokop Nick, Seitz Gordon, Smythe Ron P, Thune Dennis, Vaneluk Stan P, VanIeperen Dennis/Dave C, VanIeperen Ray RHP, Watson Doug P, Welch P, Wildman C


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Douglas Hotel :  Boudreau Jim P/C, Harlow Brian P, Karadimas Ron IF/P/MGR, Lumley Bob C, McAdams Bill P (also Wakeman-Trimble), Mitchell Stu 3B, Moseley Des P, Murdoch Dave P, Rivers Dave C (also Wakeman-Timble), Tuttle Gary, Wetherall Herb C, Woods Earle                                                                     

Naval Vets :  Bennett Chuck, Cosier Barry C, Cunningham Ken C, Fuller Rod P, Graham George, Hemming George P, Hodge Mike SS, McCartney Ken C, Montgomery Larry, Parker Gerry MGR, Rogers Pat P, Siddons Brent P, Todd Keith P, Udy Grant P, Usher Brian P, Yankoski John P

Transport Workers :  Balloch John 2B, Bell Don P, Bishop Gary P, Bishop Steve P, Brice Les P, Grant Ron C, Gunter Ron C, Harvey Barry SS/P, Kilduff Cliff P, McKenzie Bruce P, Moody Jim C/P (also Wakeman-Trimble), Worth Art P/OF/MGR

Wakeman-Trimble :  Ash Mike P, Black Dave, Booth Gerry/Jerry P, Brice George P, Brice Howard(Bud), Catterall John MGR, Curran Norm, Emery Dave P, Frumerie Ron C, Liebel Gary, McAdams Bill P (also Douglas Hotel), McKenzie Kerry P, Moody Jim C (also Transport Workers), Rivers Dave C (also Douglas Hotel), Weeks Chuck C/P   


UP-ISLAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

Campbell River :  Compton Larry P, Graham Sandy C, Spiers Ross P, Third Bill P, Walker Arnie P, Winters Bill P                          

Comox RCAF :  Denault Bob C, Halgason Ray P, Sadler Barry C, Tappay Ken P                                            

Courtenay :  Bosomworth Innes P, Burns Terry, Montgomery Gerry C, Pierson P, Pratt Gordon P, Schilling Jergen P

Union Bay : Batton Jim P, Cameron Carl P, Gibson Keith C, Lund P, McLellan “Chum” P, McLellan Ron OF/P, Schmidt P, Shillito C, Taylor P    


MID-ISLAND LEAGUE

Chemainus-Ladysmith Red Sox :  Allan Winston 1B/P, Beck Bill, Bell Roy, Bonde Carl C, Brinham Darrell P, Chadwick Merv COACH, Chalmers Bob, Dale-Johnson Wayne, Eastman Terry, Galloway Mel, Gibbons Ron, Gill Doug, Hagg Dave C, Irving Larry, Irving Len P, Latta Doug P, Latta Ray, Laws Bob, Robinson Allan, Robinson Wally MGR, Rodger Lyle P (playoff pickup from Duncan Athletics), Samuelson Don, Weaver Bill, Wilson Bob OF, Wilson John 

Duncan Athletics :  Carter Alf P, O’Keefe P, Philpot P, Ranting Ralph C, Rodger Lyle P, Thorne Jim C, Videl “Buzz” P, Young C

Lake Cowichan Indians :  Fair P, Ferguson C, Greenwell Bill C, Nicholson Tom P, Peck P, Wise Rocky P


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Okonots :  Adair P, Alexander Al C, Anderson Bob C, Beecroft Gord LHP, Buchanan “Buck” 1B, Collier Al, Fowles Jack P, Hooker “Pink” 2B, Kato Stan, Nerdrum Harley RHP, Semski Ted 1B, Scott Ray RHP, Wall Bill 2B, Yanchuk Joe OF/1B  
  
Kelowna Labatts :  Bulach Nick, Burton Jack C, Campbell Bob OF, Culos John, Denbow Jack LHP, Englesby “Bud” P, Fritz Frank, Goyer Gerry, Ito Hromi, Lipp Jack 1B, Martino Bill OF/P, Menu Ed RHP, Robertson, Schaeffer Les P, Tostenson Hank MGR, Wickenheiser Rich OF   
             
Merritt Metros :  Alexander John RHP, Besse Dave P, Boozer P, Bredick Frank, Brkich C, Clark Terry C , Esche Howie LHP, Flewelling Bob(Smokey) P, Gillis Bo P, Graff Russ, Henderson Jim, Hogg Doug C, Holmes Jim, Hunchak Alex, Kimura Harry, McGillivray Derek P, Olson Ron 2B, Ovington Larry RHP, Patterson Doug C, Pinske Dan SS/C 
                  
Oliver OBC’s :  Aikens C, Ceccon Bruno, Driessen Gary RHP, Hocksteiner C, Hooker Al C/SS, Jacobs Elroy C, Ogee P, Popoff G. P, Radies Bob C, Schnider Richie 3B/P, Staff Jim, Vanderburg/Vanderburgh John C, Weeks Doug
                     
Penticton Red Sox :  Biollo Harold OF, Burgart Lloyd SS/P, Caruso Joe RHP, Dagneau Stan RHP, Day Lee C/3B, Fedorak Fred, Grant Garry, Hale Larry P/OF, Hunter Steve SS, Kozak Frank P, Kozak Joe OF, Leonard Wayne C, Preen Charlie OF/P, Richards Al C/3B, Richards Charlie P, Rowland Bruce P, Sheeley Carl P/OF, Specht C

Trail Smoke Eaters :  Bilesky Andy MGR, DeRosa Tony OF/1B, Eckstrom Lorne P, Ferguson Jack P, Ferguson “Skip”, Gould Francis(Lefty) P, Grosvenor Walter(Spike) P, Hackett John(Sonny) C, Handley Harvey, Holmes Don C, Johnston Morey RHP, Mailey Owen SS, McIntyre George 3B/C/P, McIntyre Hugh(Pinoke) 3B, McIntyre Jacob(Busher) OF, Morris Garry, Parker Bob OF, Profili Bob 2B, Seaman Bob P, Secco Primo 1B, Summers Larry P, Washburn Dick 3B
                      
Vernon Carlings :  Adams Ray 3B, Barnes Gary LHP, Dye Vern C/COACH, Jellison “Curly” MGR, Kashuba Alex, Kashuba Johnny P/C, Keckalo Russ 1B/P, Keckalo Walter, Kowal Dave SS, Main Don, Miciuk Ron P, McMechan Fred P, Moro Jim 2B/SS/P, Schmidt Willie C, Scoffins Ray, Staff Jim P, Thompson Jack, Tooley Jim, Wilson Al


WEST KOOTENAY JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

East Trail :  Alton Ken P, Anderson Palmer, Gallamore, Groutage Dave, Harry Tom, Zanier Dick OF

Fruitvale :  Ilott, Lewis P, Womacks Vern

Nelson :  Engstead, Grant P, McKenzie, Rogers

Salmo :  Beetstra, Dorey, Eberts P, Eckstrom P, Fitzpatrick, Kew, Posnikoff

Rossland :  Erickson P, Holm, Holm, Legare, Saundry, Sever,Taylor Cliff P, Zanussi P

West Trail :  Decembrini P, Fayant P, Healey, Unger    


EAST KOOTENAY SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cranbrook Cubs :  Bennett Al , Brehm Lyndell(Bim) SS/P, Descharnais Miles P, Doll Vern P, Downey Joe MGR, Downey Vince, Drobot Andy 1B, Eagle Jim OF, Knight Mel SS, Lagrandeur Ivan OF, Lagrandeur Pat, Morasco Vic 3B, Tymchyna Wally OF/P

Kimberley Dynamos :  Armstrong Jack P, Bodin Eric(Ike) RHP/2B/OF, Calles Sam OF/P, Carter Bob P, Chesham Jody OF, Cox Bob LHP, Edwardson Ken, Fabro Alan SS/C, Garinger Elmer 2B/SS, Hansen Lynn P, Johansen Carlo P, Lilley Les OF/2B, Livingstone Sandy 2B, McNiven Ray MGR, Mellor “Buzz” 3B, Nash Harvey 1B, Renso Del C, Roemer Al OF (also Nelson Outlaws), Russell Mike P, Steadman Rick OF/P, Thygesen Tim C    

Kimberley Hobos :  Brown Ron(Slicker) P, Fisher Bob P, Johnson Ed, Johnson Mel RHP, King Art, Kosiancic John SS, McLay Dave MGR, Nelson Jim P, Patterson Al, Patterson Colin P, Putsey Jim OF, Ratcliffe Jim C, Ronquist Merv(Moose), Seredick Ron 1B/P, Stone John

Nelson Outlaws :  Bissett Jack, Bousquet Len, Burdette Charlie OF, Carmen Rob, Dorey Mel, Eyre Bill P, Hufty Frank, Hufty Les RHP, McKenzie Don, Monteleone Bernie 2B, Nash Ron MGR, Olson Blair LHP, Postnikoff Joe P, Roemer Al OF (also Kimberley Dynamos), Scoles Jack


PRINCE GEORGE CITY SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Legion :  Allen Larry, Hunter John, Kelly Charlie P, Leroux Ivan P, Terrace Fred, Warner Mac, Whitney Joe P, Wiese Don

Northern Dairies :  Cline P, Goodkey Ed P, Phillips Bill, Stavely Doug P  

Prince George Tire : 
Backman Ron, Bencher Al, Beswick Jim, Bryce Hank P, Hales Terry, Kirschke Gerry, Madill Ron P/C, McEachnie Don MGR, Smale Kevin P, Travers Larry P (also Quesnel Lumbermen), Windsor


Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Blair Dan P, Doll Tony P, Ferguson Dennis, Labossiere Gord

Nakusp :  Wilson Garry P

New Denver-Silverton :  Hicks Jim, Nelson George 2B/P, Towgood Steve P/2B

Quesnel Lumbermen :  Beath Dave, Boyd Bob, Buchner Dieter C, Charlesworth Jack LHP/OF, Crowe Don C, Dye George LHP/MGR, Fowler Bill, Johannesen Les,Johnston Albert P, Johnston Bob, Patchett, Peacock Marty, Travers Larry P, Williams Gary, Williams Terry

Slocan :  O'Neall Danny P, Storgaard Winston P

Williams Lake Merchants :  Chappel, Driver George P, Groot, Hlady P, Williston     

Winlaw :  Kabatoff Peter OF/P


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Baker Ted C, Bush Wallace(Spud) RHP, Carruth George 1B, Coleman Gerry/Jerry UT, Convey Gerry C, Dziuk Len SS, Frazier Bob 2B, Larsen Marv P/OF, Marshall Bob RHP, Reeves Jim OF/3B/SS, Stead Ron LHP, Torti Jim, Vipond Robbie 2B/OF, Wilkes Jimmy OF

Galt Terriers :  Ambelang Phil, Boomer Ron OF/1B, Brain Bob OF, Cooper Nellie MGR, Dostal Al OF, Edwards Wayne, Futrell Jim P, Howard Louis LHP, Hoy Jack RHP, Lutz Pat C/OF, MacNeill Jock LHP/OF, Mason John OF, McKeller Ross, McMurran Frank OF, Specht Doug C, Strickland Vern SS, Upper Wray 3B, Webber Red

Guelph Merchants :  Ashley George C/3B/OF/1B/MGR, Barber Harry RHP, Bondy Dick SS, Booth Paul, Brattain Bob, Brooks Bob C/OF, Brown Ray 3B, Clarke John RHP, Dicarlo Fred C, DiCarlo Nick SS/C, Ethier Joe, Fennell Joe, Gumbley Ron OF/C, Hastings Dave(Ted) OF, Jackson Daniel(Thumper) OF, Jeffries Walt 1B/P, Kinder Frank INF, King Alf, Kirchner Pete LHP, Kovac Mike P, Lawson Pete OF, MacDonald Hal 1B, MacTavish Brad, McCartney Jim P, McPhee Mel C, Milne Jim 2B, Nichols Ron LHP, Putz Bob P, Ratelle Jean OF, Scott, Wallace Mike P/OF

Hamilton Cardinals :  Campaigne Ron 3B, Carney Ted C, Chayka Fred C, Cunningham Larry OF, Delaney Bob P, Dowling Tom 2B/SS, Drake Danny 3B, Gilmour Nelson C, Jack Richard RHP, Lomax Eric LHP, McMillan Howie, Oliver Murray SS/2B, Paton Ross LHP/MGR, Price Jackie 2B, Rosser Vic OF, Runtes Al LHP, Salvisburg Bob 2B/MGR, Thompson Fred SS/3B, Toward, Visheau Ron 1B

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers :  Ariss Gord RHP, Bodnar Dalton(Dusty) OF, Boniface George 2B/MGR, Couch John OF, Dennis Don, Denomme Gerry RHP, Dietrich Larry, Heinbuch Court LHP, Hergott Ron 2B/OF, Hupp Howie RHP, Litzgus Larry C, Litzgus Wayne, Mansz Charlie C/OF, McArdle Bob 1B, Miller Derwood(Shorty) OF/1B/3B/MGR, Pfaff Larry 3B, Psutka Harry C, Rintche Nick SS/2B, Ronberg Gary RHP, Smallwood Dave OF, Soehner Don, Yosurak Joe 1B/P, Zanatta Gene P

Listowell Legionaires :  Arlein George 2B, Bartja Dalton LHP, Bender Murray 1B, Benjamin Ken, Dodge, Dubrick Bruce(Red) 2B/1B, Eckel Neil C, Erickson Dennis LHP, Farrish Don CF, Honig Dick, Hymers Gord, Kruspe John, Lavelle, Lawrence Ken 1B, Lawson Jim, Love, Osier, Poholsky John RHP, Racer Dave LHP, Ritter Ray, Rockwell Dick C/OF, Skelding Bill OF, Spalla, Stickley, Stolarchuk John RHP, Thomas Gary RHP, Zister Bob 3B/SS

London Diamonds :   Aldridge Norm OF/MGR/TR, Amorgowich John, Anderson Jerry 2B/OF, Anderson Stan(Gabby) OF, Atack Jimmy 2B, Barratt Don, Black Don INF/OF, Burgess Bill OF, Fletcher Hugh RHP, Haas Bill, Konstanty Jim 1B, Lapthorne Dave(Whitey) SS/3B, Lavery Jim, Leitch Kerry C, Lindsay Ray SS, Mayes Don 3B, McGuire George RHP, McKenzie Tom SS/Coach, McLennan Don OF/RHP, Mendham Danny 2B, Murphy John RHP, Parker Lorne P, Pearen Brian 2B/OF, Randall Harold(Hap) P, Rooks Ken RHP, Strain Dave 2B, Wilson Jerry OF, Young Jerry 1B, Zubyk Bill SS/2B

St. Thomas Elgins :  Ambrose Johnny RHP/1B/Coach, Bogal Tedd C/OF/Coach, Bondy, Brown Jim RHP/OF, Burns Reg, Dorans Al RHP, Doupe Gary 3B/OF, Empey Jack OF, Evon Russ OF/1B/SS, Henry Frank P/OF, Howsen Barry OF, Kelso Fred INF, King, Mathews, McKay Roy LHP/MGR, Noyes Bob OF, Paquin Larry, Parker P, Pitre Reg RHP/OF, Pook Dave C, Reid Don, Snowsell Vern RHP, Symonds Bill 2B, Westaway Bud INF, Wright Dick OF


TORONTO WESTERN CITY LEAGUE 

 


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Jims :   Allen Gene P, Auletto Len OF (NYU), Bobel Jim P (Michigan), Fisher Fritz LHP (Michigan), Gonski Rich SS (Notre Dame), Hall Pete 3B (Rutgers), Haroldson Ray C/OF, Hoaglund Tom LHP, Jones Joe 2B (Michigan), Joyce Mike RHP (Mighigan), Kobel Jim, Lund Don MGR (Michigan), McEnelly Mike C, Michalski Fred 3B (W.Michigan), Reed Clayton OF, Riddle John OF (N Carolina), Roebuck Dave P (Michigan), Russin Jim P/OF (Ithaca College), Spalla Denny OF (Michigan), Steckley Jim OF (Michigan), Swett Rex OF (Nebraska), Wagner Gary RHP (E.Illinois), Williams Pat C (Wake Forest)

Pierre Cowboys :   Aust Dennis RHP (Florida), Baird Bob LHP (Carson-Newman) (also Sturgis), Brown Tom OF (Maryland), Carruthers Woody RHP, Davis Bill 1B (Minnesota) (also Watertown), DeHart Tom 1B (also Watertown), Dietz Emmett C (Furman), Durham Ron, Fletcher Tom LHP, Fowler Wayne 3B (Auburn), Haywood Bill RHP (North Carolina), Hoch Art MGR/3B (N.Carolina St), Huffstutler Jerry P (Arkansas St), Kinser Bill C, Lloyd Harry MGR, Lynch Jack SS/2B, Mather Ron P, Maxwell Bobby SS/3B, Mitchell Fred C (Arkansas St), Montgomery Frank LHP (Mississippi St), Nichols Larry OF (Auburn), Sims Joe RHP/3B, White Jim OF

Rapid City Chiefs :   Belcher Tom RHP (Texas), Bethea Bill SS (Texas), Blue Mike P, Callaway Bob P (Texas), Calmus Myrle, Chastain Herman(Butch) P, DeVore JD P, Haney Joe(Bud) OF (Sam Houston St), Hulett George 3B (Missouri), Kohorst Elmer C (Notre Dame), Murray OF, Puckett Bill C, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Ratkowski Ray P, Reilly Dan OF, Rigby Pat 2B (Texas), Risse Chuck P, VanDeHey Leonard OF/P (Eau Claire St), Willett Chuck RHP

Sturgis Titans :   Achord Gene OF (LSU), Bailey OF, Baird Bob LHP (Carson-Newman) (also Pierre), Bearnarth Larry RHP (St.John's), Cunis Bill OF, Edmonson Joe, Hergenrader Dick MGR (Nebraska), Locklin Stu MGR (Wisconsin), Martin Bob P, McKenzie Walt 3B (Oklahoma St), Scherschlight Les 1B, Sergeant Jack 1B, Shollenberger Barry OF (Muhlenberg), Sinks Mickey P (Michigan St), Thomas John SS, Wall Jan P (Nebraska), Walton Tom OF/C, Watson Gord P, Wilson Bruce P, Woessner Fred, Wohlmacher Dick 1B

Watertown Lake Sox :   Anderson Harley P, Bickhouse Dick P, Card Jim P, Cox Ron SS (Missouri), Davis Bill 1B (Minnesota) (also Pierre), DeHart Tom 1B (also Pierre), Eichelberger Tony SS/2B, Flodin Lloyd C/OF (Illinois), Gauna Bob C, Johnson Ron P, Krohn Ron RHP (Wisconsin), Lutz Rollin-Joe 1B, Malinowski Gene P, McKee Jim, McShane Ray LHP, Ozbun John P (St.John's MN), Richter Hugh/Pat (Wisconsin), Stickney OF, Tatum Mike RHP (Arizona St), Teagle James(Buddy) C (Florida St), Wallace Don INF (Oklahoma St), Ware Ed 3B, Watt Eddie RHP (N.Iowa), Whitlock Jack C

Winner Pheasants :   Altieri Pete 2B, Benedict Moe MGR/SS, Blaha P, Corej Frank 3B (Detroit), Cory Wayne, Craig Peter RHP (Detroit), Diener Raymond LHP (Elizabeth College), Faul Bill RHP (Cincinnati), Fidalgo Phil LHP/OF (Villanova), Grover Phil 2B (Arizona St), Himes Larry C (USC), Hobbie Dave P, Hughes Paul OF (Boston St), Hyde Paul, Jenkins Bob (Missouri), Kepics Joe C, Lynn Bill OF, McCusker Mike P, Phillips John SS, Renner Jerry 1B (Illinois), Seagraves Demont P/OF, White Dale OF/C, Winters Phil(Bucky) 2B,


INDEPENDENT / LEAGUE UNKNOWN

Philadelphia Stars :  Barnes Harry C, Bridges Dave P, Bridon Sam, Castow Jerold OF, Dawson John P, Drummond Charlie P/MGR, Fluellen LeRoy SS, Henry Elmore 2B, Jarvis Gideon OF/1B, Johnson Connie P, McCullough Dubois P, Robinson Albert 3B, Robinson Mal OF, Smith Fred OF, Stanfield C, Thomas George P, Threlheld Maceo C, Washington Sam