1962 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Estevan Maple Leafs :  Anderson Ken C, Colley Dennis P, Dickson Bob P, Doerr Jack P, Dupuis Duncan, Fornwald Jonas OF/3B, Hamill Gord C, Harbourne Jack P/OF, Hudson Grant 3B, Kreuger Erwin C, Marklinger Gary 2B, McDonald Gord P, McKechney Gary P/1B, McKechney Ron P/C, Moroz Ed 3B, Norick Jerry 1B/OF (also Notre Dame), O'Handley Dennis P, Petterson Bob, Ruel C, Sanderson Merv P, Swinehart Al OF/P, Wetsch Dale SS

Fort Qu'Appelle Sioux Indians :  Deines Wayne P, Goodpipe Richard P/C/3B, Goodwill Cliff C, Goodwill Elmer C, Goodwill Norm P, Kaip Matt IF/C, Kram Tony P, Lavoie Lionel P, Lypka Alex OF, Mizinski Ivan, Obey Art P, Ring Duane OF, Ross John C, Seymour Bill SS/OF, Shiboa Lincoln P, Sim Gordon P, Strongeagle Herb, Vandale Marv, Vandale Ron P, Williams Duane 3B/C, Willison Stuart 3B, Yuzicapi Percy C/1B

Moose Jaw Regals :  Andrews Garry 3B, Blaisdell Wally P, Dayne(Dzingelowski) Mike LHP/1B, Hornichuk Dave P/3B, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Hunchuk George C, Jenkins Murray P/OF, Knipfel Roy OF, LeBere Wayne LHP, Longmore Paul P, Lovett Herb IF/OF/C, Mandzuk Dick P, McBride Rich P, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Parker Keith P, Smith Bob P, Tollefson Larry C, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS

Notre Dame Hounds :   Bearss Ed IF/P, Campbell Gordon P/IF, Carr(Dombowsky Hugo/Hugh P, Doetzel Ed C, Dornstauder Hank IF/OF/C, Dukes Richie IF, Hildebrand Jerry P, Houk Lorne P, Huck Murray OF, Jankowich Jim P, Lyons Bernie P, Lyons Jim OF, McCarron Cece SS/3B, Messier Denny OF/3B, Norick Jerry 1B/OF (also Estevan), Resch Phil P, Saucier Bernie OF/C, Sehn Al, Springer Merv(Chick) C/OF, Stevens Larry, Wall Vic(Lefty) P/OF

Regina Red Sox :  Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Batley Chris P, Bleishwitz Bob P, Cochrane Denny OF, Davis Bob 2B/OF, Dutkowski Brian 1B/OF, Fink Jim P, Floyd Arnie OF/P, Franklin Gary OF/SS, Gale Lorne C, Huck Fran IF, Johnson Harvey IF, Moser Luke P/IF, Ruhr Lionel SS, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B, Thompson Lyle P/ IF

Swift Current Indians :  Baker C, Bloomquist Roger P, Bruce Gord C, Burns Terry OF/P, Gamble Gord, Humble Mel P, Lewis Bob OF, Martinson Marv C/P, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B, Meyers Ron SS/3B, Millard Stu SS/C, Nybo Harvey C, Pederson Harvey P, Ross Barrie, Schell Al C/IF/OF, Thompson Eric, Twamley Gus 1B/P, Wall Les P, Weston Denny P

NORTHERN


SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Pontiacs : Boehm Ervin IF/P (also North Battleford during playoffs), Clemence Fred 3B, Dodd Doug P, Gilewich Lawrence, Hogan, Hoult Bob 1B, Keller Tony, Lanigan Bernard P, Lindgren Bob P, Lindgren Cliff P, McNaught Corky OF, Muth Luther, Pidwerbesky Orest P, Proctor Clarence P, Ramsay Carson C, Ramsay Ron IF, Yaroscho John P

Kindersley Klippers : Bellegarde Glen IF/P, Breckner Len 1B/OF (also Saskatoon Ambassadors), Flanagan Jerry C, Graves Gene P, Hannon Garnet P, Jackson Don, Jackson Lane, Jackson Lyle, Jackson Wally, Kumink Bill, MacEwen Bentley P, Mills Ron, Morgan Wayne, Rachul Lloyd P, Thompson Wayne(Chick) P, Torrens Dave OF, Wiley Jim 3B

Lloydminster Greencaps : Blair Tom, Close LeRoy C, Egar Don, Fossey Dave, Kondro Willard P, Malinowski Wilf, Rendell Buddy, Schwartz Keith P (also Neilburg), Spence Grant P,Stewart Jack, Taylor Tommy P/1B, Tchir John P, Thorpe Norm P, Williams Curly 3B

Neilburg Monarchs : Dextrase Eugene P, Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat, Grant Jim, Johnston Jim, Krysak Nap P, Krysak Pete P (also North Battleford), McIntyre Bob P, McIntyre Brian P, McIntyre Don P, Neal Ted P, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Richardson Ted P, Schwartz Keith P (also Lloydminster), Thom Lyle, Thompson Glen, Urlacher Neil OF

North Battleford Beavers : Anderson Don, Baziuk Spike, Delainey Dale, Drummond Don, Erne Ron, Ford Johnny 3B/C, Francis Emile MGR, Griggs Bennie P/OF, Hallis Dave 1B, Holowatuk Matt P, Hunchak Harold P, Keller Carmen, Krysak Pete P (also Neilburg), MacDonald Don, Nelson Ken OF, Rowley Jack, Rowley Roy P/3B, Stynsky Don

Saskatoon Ambassadors : Breckner Len 1B/OF (also Kindersley), Campbell Rod P, Chow Jim IF/P, Cosgrove Jim OF, Dietrick Lionel, Gerwing Al P, Gerwing Ray C, Hemstead John P, Herauf Herb IF, Hoffman Dick 2B, Landine Bob C, Lawler Gary P, Lazecki Larry P (also Saskatoon Commodores), Montgomery Wes IF/P, Murphy Gary, Norris Dale OF, Onishenko Ron, Penn Daryl 1B, Richard Marcel P (also Neilburg during playoffs), Shockey Cliff OF, Sonntag Bernie P, Sukut Larry 2B, Walker Elmer OF

Saskatoon Commodores : Anweiler Don, Brooks Bev C, Collinson Ed OF, Coumont Bill, Dahlseide Mel P, Dunlop Al OF, Eddy Murray P/SS, Evanoff Joe OF, Fast Lloyd IF, Headley Phil, Heit Don 3B, Kuzma Zennon, Lazecki Larry P (also Saskatoon Ambassadors), Leakos Spero MGR, McArthur Doug P, Newton Sonny P, Peters Bob P/OF, Rak Terry 1B, Sawa Doug OF, Shaw Jim OF, Stack Les, Wanner Al C

Unity Cardinals : Davis Doyle P, Devine Rusty P, Doerksen Erwin P, Fahl John, Flanagan Irl P (also Kindersley in playoffs), Harris Oliver(Ollie) P, Heit Leo P, Morrison Ross, Ostrosky Hank P, Repin John P, Repin Mike, Stewart Don 3B, Stone Ross P


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

BIGGAR PONTIACS :  Barton Wayne OF, Boehm Ervin SS, Clemence Fred 3B/OF, Dodd Doug, Epp Les C, Keller Tony OF, Lindgren Bob 1B, McNaught Corky 3B, Muth Luther, Proctor Clarence P, Ramsay Carson OF, Ramsay Ron OF, Yaroshko John

DELISLE :  Bentley Bev 1B/3B, Bentley Doug 2B, Bentley Lynn OF, Bentley Max 3B, Byrnes Merle SS, Chow Jimmy OF, Coben Bert C, Coben Murray OF, Mahaffy George 3B, Pettapiece 3B, Richard Marcel P, Skeen Stan LHP/1B, Wanner Al C, Wilson Ken P

EATONIA :  Anderson Gary 1B, Banks Dave LHP, Bohachik Steve OF, Fetch Adam C, Goldade Greg SS, Koemstedt 2B, Marlett Ernie OF, Olson OF, Schmidt Dick 2B/3B, Stevenson Herb P, Surina Hal 3B/P

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Bellegarde Glen OF, Flanagan Jerry C/INF, Graves Gene RHP/2B, Hannon Garnet 1B, Holdaway Chuck P, Jackson Don C/OF, Jackson Lane 3B, Jackson Lyle , Jackson Wally SS/OF, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Morgan Wayne 2B, Torrens Dave, Wylie Jim 3B/SS

NORTH BATTLEFORD BEAVERS :  Anderson Don OF, Delainey Dale C, Drummond Don SS, Erne Ron OF, Ford Johnny OF/2B, Griggs Bennie P/3B, Hallis Dave 1B/OF, Hunchuk Harold P, Nelson Ken 3B/1B/P, Rowley Jack OF, Rowley Roy P/3B

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat OF/SS, Grant , Johnston Jim C/OF, McIntyre Bob P/OF, McIntyre Brian 3B, Neal Ted P, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Thom Lyle OF, Urlacher Neil OF

PRINCE ALBERT ALL-STARS :  Adams Bordie 1B/P, Adams Rod P, Cartier OF, Hagen Ken OF, Hobson Lew LHP, Logan OF, Markowsky Zenon 3B, Nelson SS, Primeau Manny C, Skalicky Ron OF, Somers Don 1B, Strueby Art 2B, Welch Jerry OF, Zwack Tom 1B,

UNITY CARDINALS :  Breckner Len OF, Davis Doyle P, Devine Rusty P, Fahl Don OF/1B, Flanagan Irl UT, Morrison Ross OF, Ostrosky Hank OF/C, Repin John OF/1B, Repin Mike 2B, Stewart Don 1B/3B, Stone Ross P/1B/OF, Sword Richard OF, Taylor Tommy P, Williams Curly 3B


Marysburg :  Strueby Isidore OF

Melville :  Laube Merv P/UT, Mein Cliff LHP/1B

Regina Braves :  Yellowega Gene P

Stenen :  Koroluk Gust

Yorkton :  Washenfelder Keith OF


ALBERTA

BIG SEVEN LEAGUE

City Police Athletics :  Anderson Ken C, Bailey Don 3B, Clarke Don OF, Currie Merv P, Glover Don P, Howorko Ed OF, Huff Jack, Karbashenski Bill P, Kotyk Zane OF/P, Kulka Stan C, Lundy Harry P, Moffat Jerry OF, Porter Gerald 2B/P/C, Salahub Bob P (also St. Josaphat’s Saints),Sewers Herb 2B/P, Stephens Keith OF, Williams Ed RHP

Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox :   Belter Lefty LHP, Bourbonnais Roger C, Dejordy Roger 1B, Gauf Rod 1B, Henderson Ian OF, Hood Bob P, Kjenner George OF, Kooteney/Kootney Bob P, Kortzman Lyle 1B/2B, Labossiere Gord RHP, Nycha Ron P, Pollard Ken P, Pollard Ron P, Stickle George 2B, Solinger Bob OF/MGR, Taylor Ken

Leduc Lions :  Bienert Doug SS, Coles Reg OF, Erickson Galen RHP/C, Fowlkes George P, Hannas Toddy P, Hunter P, Huolt Gordon P, Kadatz Larry P, Kern Don P, Lindstrand Dennis LHP/OF, Murphy Bob MGR, Murphy Terry 2B, Powlik Jerry 3B, Raivio Dave P, Rex Clark C, Symington Al C/OF, Turner Dale P, Walkeruk Gene, Young Johnny

North Edmonton Rockets :  Babiuk Ron P, Baiton Nick SS, Barrow Dale 2B/P, Boston 2B, Craig Al OF, Cunningham Grant OF, Fonteyne Denis, Gay Norm OF, Glasier OF, Hauca Ed SS, Holmes LaVerne RHP, Lupul Bill 1B, Mallard P, Ranger Jerry P, Stewart Don P, Townsend Ken OF, Waddle Hugh C/1B, Waddle Walter(Wally) 3B/C/P/MGR, Weise Bill OF

Safeway Slylarks :  Bellas Mike SS/P/MGR, Bradshaw 2B/SS, Dinwoodie Dave P/OF, Donnelly Pat OF/2B, Grekul Larry 3B, Haney P, Harney OF/C, Lindstrand Dennis LHP/OF, Naylor Gary 1B, Popik Harvey P, Shenduk P, Skujins Andy OF, Stewart Don RHP, Williamson Don C

St. Josaphat's Saints :  Bonham LaVerne OF, Callihan Vern P, Chapman Gary, Dennis Norm P, Enger Arnie, Graham Lyle 2B, Hooks Art MGR, Jones Roland P, Kashuba Steve P, Kostenuk Dave P, Littlechild Dave P, Muzz Alex OF, Olson Bill P, Olson Bob C/P, Rechio Art P, Robertshaw Barry OF, Ryan Jim P/MGR, Salahub Bob P, Stewart Bob SS, Stickle George 2B, Tanner Ed C, Wiley George


ROSEBUD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carstairs :  Clark Bob P, Clark Jim C, DeVost Marcel/Maurice P, DeVost Roger P, Faas Ron P, Fox Bob OF, Ing Bruce, Lavin Duchy, Williams Terry 3B, Wilson Morley 1B, Wood Ken 2B  

Crossfield :  Alexander Dave P, Banta Dave, Bester Bill, Dale Gord P, Daley Ron, Fennessy Bill, Sanderson Bob 3B/C, Stone Frank P, Walasko Willy P

Didsbury :  Irwin Don P, Sagstuen J. P   

Innisfail :  Bulmer Charlie P, Holowak P, Kirkham George, Lolar “Bud” C, Monaghan P, Moore Bill SS, Northfield D. OF, Oxtoby Larry 3B, Severtson Ken, Thompson Jim 2B/OF, Wiberg Les P    

Olds :  Berger Chris, Christensen B. OF, Ellington D. 3B, Graham Ted C, Higgenson D., Johnson T., Kary Ken P, Miller N., Penny Gord OF, Schultz P, Sirois Keith 2B, Sorenson L. 1B, Urlacher Ralph P, Warlick, Yoos K. SS         

Red Deer Eskimos : Anderson Jim OF, Berlando Jim 2B, Bioletti Ted C, Boutet Garnet P, Crellin Gord P, Edmundson John P, Gaston Dave, Gaume Dale C/OF, Giltner Terry C, Hall Jim C, Kashuba Steve P, Linnell Jim P, McLellan Frank OF, Murray Doug, Oleson Jim 1B, Ostrowerka Jim MGR, Sather Gene OF, Verreau Jim P, Wilson Doug C, Wilson John, Worobetz Bob 1B        

Red Deer Juniors :  Becker Len C, Brown Doug 1B, Craig Larry OF, Fillmore “Bud” P/3B/MGR, Fillmore Harold P/C, Garneau Murray P, Gerling Don P, Hargraves Earl P, Hart Bill 2B, Hutchison Bob, Klym John SS, Logan Jim 3B, MacDonald Stu OF/C, Maki Wayne OF, McClelland Darrell SS, Opp Ron P, Oswicz Ken OF, Oszust Ken, Read Darryl OF, Welsch Gary OF           

Sundre :  Baxter Reg P, Dunwoody Wally P, Kolstad Lee, Miller Gerry, Moore Grant, Pollon Pete, Stevenson Grant, Stevenson Steve, Vooys Dale, Vooys Garry       


CALGARY JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cardinals : 

Indians :  Elick John 3B

Orioles : 

Pirates : 


WHEATBELT LEAGUE

Beaverlodge Royals :

Dawson Creek Cardinals : 

Fairview Outlaws :  Doll Tony P, Fox Jim P, Fox Ken P, Friedel Pat, Watcher Terry C, Watchorn Mel (also Grande Prairie Eskimos)

Fort St. John Huskies :  Blair Jackie C, McKay Jim P, McNabb Mickey P

Grande Prairie Eskimos :  Currie Merv P (also Edmonton City Police Athletics – Big Seven League), Doucette John P, Flohr Alvin OF, Jones Roland P (also Edmonton St. Josaphat’s Saints – Big Seven League), Ray Eldon P, Roberts Garth C/MGR, Stokke Dale SS, Stokke Ray OF, Watchorn Mel

Sexsmith Rainiers :


SMOKY RIVER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Donnelly Cubs :  Chauvette Robert P, Doucette John P

Falher :
 
McLennan :  Lessard J. MGR

Tangent : 


Peace River Stampeders :  Adair Al 1B/P/MGR, Beckner Les OF, Bellerive Roger OF, Brown Frank 2B, Clelland Dave SS, Czuy John 1B, Czuy Pete P, Duda Ron 3B, Folkman Len C, Lizotte Pete OF, McPhillamy Dave P, Tansem Lyle OF, Weremy Joe LHP


EDMONTON & DISTRICT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Beverly Drakes :  Watson Ben P

South Park Motors Pontiacs :     
     
St. Albert :  Bailey George, Cunningham Chester, Hodgson Fred P, Joyal Dave


SOUTH IRRIGATION BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bow Island :  Jangula Gord P, Pickard Richard P, Ross Robbie P, Roth P

Burdett :     
                                                    
Foremost Braves :  Couvendale P, Granberg Wallace P, Hammell Pete, Huisman Robert P, Kabayama Yosh 2B, Karl, Reid Ken, Staldine Jake P, Walters P, Wiebe Art P, Wolfe P/OF

Grassy Lake Panthers :        
                                     
Medicine Hat Red Sox :  Andres Tony P, Babe Howard P, Lutz Elmer P, Straub Emile P     

Redcliff Red Sox :  Baier Terry(Koon) P, Davies Tom, Goldade Mike, Hudak John P, Jangula Vic 2B, Michaelezki Paul, Rambo, Sailor Jed P, Schaffer LaVerne OF, Shaw Elmer, Turner Ted OF, Wolfe Ron OF


SASKALTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Burstall Braves :  Schmidt Harvey P

Fox Valley :

Hilda :

Maple Creek Mohawks :  Chabot Jerry P

Mendham Monarchs :  Marshall Ron P

Richmound :

Schuler Wheat Kings :  Schafer Harry P


SOUTHERN ALBERTA INTERMEDIATE “A” BASEBALL

DRY BELT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brooks Buffaloes :  Beny Bill P, Charlton John, Foster Mel, Marquardt Doug P

Enchant Dynamos :  Davidson Bill P, Davies/Davis Lyle P, Gillespie Clair, Gillespie Doug P, Haller Larry 3B, Howg Lyle, Larsen/Larson Glen/Glenn, Long Grant, Odland Reider, Peterson Selmer P, Speaker Ray, Stevenson, Severtson Gerald OF, Verostick Vern P, Wiest Dick, Wiest Reg C    
                                                                          
Medicine Hat Superiors :  Anton Ron SS/P, Bliele Eddie P, Deis Tom P, Dietrich Wilf OF/2B/3B/MGR, Fischer Elroy 3B/OF, Holcomb Ken P, Morrison Bob 1B, Moser Chuck 2B, Pederson Terry 3B, Plante Larry OF, Schaufele Elroy OF, Schwedelsky Don(Swede) C/P, Sehn Al,  Shaw Elmer OF (also Redcliff Red Sox – South Irrigation League), Wakely Gary C, Ziebart Pius(Zeke) P/3B

Taber Merchants :  Cleland Roy P, Heck Gerry/Jerry SS, Holt Bob, Konno John, Layton Lynn 1B, McKenzie Ewen P, McKibbon Ross P, Mitchell Steve 2B, Olson Howard, Passuto Al, Peterson Ken P, Pollard, Ressler Leo P, Stewart Don, Taneguchi Bill, Wentz Chuck, Wentz Clarence 
                                   
Vauxhall Jets :  Anderson Neil P, Blaney Ken, Cleland Roy P, Daniels Darryl P, Dunsmore Jim P, Holt Bob, Laurie Bob C, Ross Don, Slavik Joe 


BIG SIX BASEBALL LEAGUE

Coaldale Imperials :  Asato Sam, Asato Tom C, Baldwin Dale P, Chahley Bill P, Chilton Keith P, Melvin Ken C, Mills Murray, Neufeldt Pete P, Pasutto Don P,  Powley Cam P, Stilson Jerry P, Szucs Jim, Teramura Rich, Terry Roger, Wiebe Peter P

Fort Macleod Chiefs :  McLean Graeme P, Munroe Al P, Sharpe Fenton C, O’Sullivan Marv P                                                  

Lethbridge Niseis :  Babki Bob, Blacker Harry, Heaton Ken P, Hughes Garth C, Hutton Ken P, Kitaguchi Jim 1B, Lacey Gord, Nowlin Ev P, Pung Hans C, Rice Wes, Shankland Merv P, Styner Bill C, Willis Al OF/C, Winter Wayne SS, Yoshinaka George MGR

Pincher Creek Jays :  Cochrane Bob, Cordorella Neil P, Cunningham Sykes C, Fjorbutton C, Hackler Ross, Law John, Oakley Tom P, Peterson Don, Steele Ed P, Voisey Bill P, Williams John P                                                  

Warner Elks :  Balog Gord C, Holladay Del, Hopkins John, Hutchison Lyn, Maurelson/Mauretson Pete P, Minion Lee C, Oswald Gary P, Reid Jim, Rice Sandy P, Smith Loyal, Welsh Ed P, Welsh Wayne


EDMONTON SUNBURST INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Amber Valley Safeway Seals :  Brown Don, Dextrase Gene, Edmundson Frank MGR, Edwards Joey MGR, Hassen Dave, Lockhart Jimmy, Olsen Ken P, Owchar Julius, Palm Mel, Ponich Ron, Rainey Fred C, Rechlo Art, Romanchuk Cy P, Salahub Randy P, Shenduk Alan, Sigurdson Don P, Sigurdson Lawrence(Larry), Waddle Dave P

Beverly Crest Motor Hotel :  Hay Mike P, Martinuik Dan MGR, Moran Ray P, Pich Peter, Sharun Ed, Yanchuk Adolph P

Coffee Cup Inn : Edwards Elmer P, Geary Bill

Edmonton Natives :  Lahley Dick P, Rechlo Art P (also St. Josaphat’s – Big Seven League/also playoff pickup- Amber Valley Safeway Seals), Rosenko Ed P

Mickey’s Bus Depot :  Healy Ward P, Thomas Charles P

Safety Supply :  Johnson L., Knutson H., Wolanski E. P

Union Clerks :  Babiuk Marty P, Corolyk Paul P, Dawson Trann P, Refshauge Gail P

Winterburn Tomahawks :  Lawrence Harry P, Patrick Frank P, Warburg Cliff P


OILFIELD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Breton Eagles :  Brever Orvil P, Hoshowski Joe, Murdoch Don, Robinson Davie, Wirth Alvin P   
                                           
Calmar Cubs :  Chimera Denny P, Chimera Don, Eckstrom Clarence, Fandrick Bob, Halwa Bernie, Harrison Russ P, Karbonik Mike MGR, Lethbridge Phil P, Manca Ricky P, Sarnecki Brian P, Spilak Walt       
                            
Conjuring Creek Wizards :  Boblitz Oscar, Karbonik Gene, Kutzner Gord P, Munn Dick, Munn Rod P, Peterson Bob P, Woitas Reg P

Drayton Valley Legionnaires :  Millard Jim P, Redlinger Gerry P

Devon Legionnaires :  Craddock Dick, Gladmin Lee P, Harrison Wes, Jacoby Charlie P, Patmore Norm P, Tait Alex MGR, Valan Al, Wildman Lee P

Genesee Gems : Broadbent E., Broadbent Gary P, Broadbent Raymond P, Ingle Leo, Ruff Dave

Glen Park Aces :  Alton Wilf, Bostrom Al P, Helgren Wallace, McCallum Tom P, Sund Arnie, Yakemetz Eugene P

Leduc Oilers :  Brinley Bill P, Cunningham Bruce, Drader Ralph P, Fleck Jack, Hagel Tony, Hamula Phil P, Hayter Ron MGR, Jasman Morley, Kraus Frank 1B, Maertz Richard P, Neiman Dennis P, Pelletier Wilf OF, Reiniger Dave P/SS, Riva Ferd P, Riva Ron P, Schneider Al, Sheen Rudy P, Wakaruk Gene SS

Mulhurst Elks :  Fraser Lyle P, Hingle Don P, Kijewski Harold P, Kijewski Ted P

Thorsby Canucks :  Hamula Phil P (also Leduc Oilers)

Warburg Buffaloes :  Friesen Don P, Lafreniere Larry P, Pankiwezis Barry, Ruff Leeson P, Szepesi Frank P, Szepesi Leslie


EASTERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Viking Shamrocks :  Brissard Gabe P, McCarr “Lefty” P


OTHER ALBERTA  (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Athabasca Aces :  Kidd Larry C, McClaig Fred P, Muthias Gord P, Pylydiuk John, Waddle Dave P (also Amber Valley Safeway Seals – Sunburst League), Waddle Wally C (also North Edmonton Rockets – Big Seven League)

Champion Red Sox  :   Bjornson Roy, Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Harter Wayne, Hegland Dave, Jensen Roger, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence SS/P, Rhodes Gordon, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty), Rhodes Terry, Schneider Gary, Smith Mervyn P, Soderquist Allan, Soderquist Mel, Warren Clark

Forestburg Braves : Bunney Art MGR, Eikerman Dale RHP, Froedrich A., Johnson A., Legear F., Lindstrand Doug, Litke Merley, Noble Larry P, Northey A., Oberg E. C, Oberg Ev COACH, Rennick Mel, Reuther W., Walbeck D., Zimmer K. 

Granum White Sox :   Fennessey Bill OF, Hutton Ken RHP, Stone Frank RHP, Walasko Willie RHP, Wesley Gord 2B

Lethbridge White Sox :  Colwill Les, Hatfield Dick P, Ingarfield Earl, Mitchell Steve (also Taber – Drybelt League), Pasutto Al C, Pasutto Don P (also Coaldale Imperials – Big Six League), Sztaba Mitch, Tarnava Jocko, Vaselenak George P, Vaselenak Johm, Vaselenak Mike, Wesley Gord

Mayerthorpe :  Cook Dennis P, Gerlitz Roy, John 3B/1B, Kortzman Walter, Monty Bill, Patrick Norm, Proskiw Bill P, Smyl Joe C, Trynchy Pete

Ponoka Stampeders :  Bowman Wilf P, Emerling Ron, Fonteyne Rod, Fonteyne Val, Kohlman Nick, Mickey Larry P, Tennis Dale OF/P, Zahara John P/SS

Redwater Pontiacs :  Boston Mickey C, Chaba Len, Chaba Zenith P, Chevelieu Maurice, Condro Al, Karpuk Maurice SS, Pleskvets Al, Purseki B., Schultz, Walker Ed

Vilna Cardinals :  Leeck Ernie P, Werstiuk Al P/MGR

Vulcan Elks :  Burley Fred, Collier Dave, Cottrell Steve RHP, Deal Barry, Degenstein Pete, Erickson Wayne, Gatenby Ken, Houlton Don, Jantzie Michael, Jordan Mel, Lebsack Reg, Mitchell Dave, Perley Leslie, Phillips Hartley, Redlick George, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty) MGR, Ruark Jack, Sjogren Charlie

Westlock :  Romaniuk Gino P, Staples Dick P, Wojeicki P


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Brandon Cloverleafs : Baryluk Ron OF, Borotsik Greg SS/C, Brown Lloyd 2B, Carcory Don OF/C, Charbonneau Marcel P/C, Denbow Jack P (also Brandon Canucks – South-Central League),  Evans Ed P (also Oakland Braves – South-Central League), Gullett Bruce C, Hunter Don OF, Lumbard Reid (also Brandon Canucks – South-Central League), MacFarlane Morley P/OF, MacKay Gerry OF/3B/P/MGR, Mendyk Dennis OF/P, Pottinger Don C (also Brandon Canucks – South-Central League), Seamer George P, Slevin Jim C, Smith Bruce P, Stritz Rudy SS, Sumner Don OF/C, Town Tommy 1B, Wilson Bob OF/P, Wright Mort 1B/C/P

Dauphin Red Birds :  Amy Neil P/OF, Basaraba Bernie C, Berezinski Bill OF/C, Caley Don P, Evason Al OF, Fitzpatrick Pat P, Kabel Bob C/1B, Lafrombois Dick OF, Lesychen John OF, Lybacki Bob P, McAuley Dennis P, McDougall Larry 3B, McPhee Stan 1B, Murray Bill 2B, Newton Andy MGR, Porter C, Secord Roland OF, Sharpe Barry 2B, Shumanski Gerry SS, Verbiwski Gerry P

Hamiota Red Sox : Brooks Bob P, Caldwell Lorne P/MGR, Caldwell Lynn 3B/SS, Grant Jim OF, Kidd Gary P, Lyall Gord P (also Souris Cardinals – South-Central League), Mathison Buck 1B, McConnell P, McKinnon Frank 2B, McKinnon Warren OF, Robertson Al OF, Scott Gladwyn OF/P, Scott Glennis P, Smith Brian(Porky) P/C, Smith Dallas OF/C, Smith Denny 3B, Smith Don OF/C/P, Van Buskirk Gary P, Woods Glen C, Zuk Murray (also Souris Cardinals – South Central League)

Riverside Blues : 
Cory Gene SS/1B, Cunningham Carl P, Fisher Tray COACH, Hunter Gord 1B/P, Hutchison Laddie OF/P, Kinsley Ross P, Lilley Lorne P, McLean Don IF/C, Medd Jack, Moffatt Barry (also Souris Cardinals – South-Central League), Rathwell Wes 2B, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF/P, Seafoot Ken P/MGR, Seafoot Morris IF, Shaw Orville OF/C/P

St. Lazare Athletics :  Attwood Bob P/C, Bicknell Bill MGR, Carefoot Roy, Cuthill Roy C/MGR, Davidson Bob, Fleury Wallace, Gaston Mike P, Ireland Eric P, Jamieson Don P, Jamieson Ross C, Johnson Al P, Odgers Don P, Sararas Garth SS, Simms Ray P, Skeen Stan P, Smith Don, Stainer Del, Stainer Orv C, Stratton Tim P, Thompson Bob P, Trach C, Wilson Ken 2B/P, Woods Ted


WINNIPEG METRO SENIOR LEAGUE

Atomic Transfer :  Alexiuk Andy, Bolin Gerry, Braunstein Terry, Chopp Reg OF/1B, Flatt Harold OF, Frederickson Don 1B, Fredrickson Ken P, Holt John P, Krantz Gerry P, Psooy Joe P, Sereda Alex, Twerdochilb OF

Balmoral Orioles :  Dowley/Dowling Cece P, Duncan Maynard, Jeremy 2B, Ledochowski/Leduchowski George P, Marks Bob, Marks Don, Marks Doug P, Marks Laurie/Lorrie P

St. Boniface Native Sons :  Audette Robin(Bob) P, Braunstein Ron, Craw Don, Hughes Howie 3B, Ingram Doug 2B, Ingram Ken C, Kosowan John P, McClinton Leon P/MGR, Patrick Jim OF, Rogoski Norm, Seitz Jack SS, Shuba Jack OF, Shuel Ray OF, Vandel Art, Westberg Hal 1B

Tyndall Giants :  Croplewe Archie P, Gmitroski OF, Johnson Bob, MacFarlane Barry P, Prudenchuk Bill, Wiley Don P

Vita Mallards :  Buckley C, Chesko Ed SS/P, Chezick Ervin P, Fosty Bill P, Fraser Frank OF, Gregg 2B, Hyda Joe, Leba C, Rybuck Jim P, Solomon Mo 3B, Stecki Roman

Warren :  Clym Dennis P, Hogg Glen, Kline Dennis P, Langrell Laurie, McDougall Jack(Jake) P, Paul John P, Riddell Chris P, Riddell G. C, Riddell Ken SS, Robinson Jim P


SOUTH-CENTRAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Belmont :  Ackorn Merv, Hyrich Dan OF/P, Hyrich Steve, Manning George, Manning Ronnie P, Maxwell Garry P, McWilliams Gord SS/C, Myers Carl P, Myers Woody, Williamson Harvey OF 
                                 
Boissevain Border Kings : 
Baker C, Burton Clair C, DeBacker Don P, Bowles Don C, Goldie Bob P, Houston Jack 3B, Lamb Harvey, MacNamee Don 2B, Pringle Del 1B/P, Pugh Marc P, Thompson Al P, Turner Bob C  
                
Brandon Canucks :  Allen Bob P, Ash Bob OF, Brownlee Ross 2B, Cornell Don IF, Denbow Jack P/MGR (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Diller Barry P, Josephson Al P, Josephson Brian P, Lumbard Reid P (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Murray Jim, Page Jerry P, Pottinger Don C (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Ross Doug 1B/P, Veale Warren 3B/C

Glenboro :  Aaron Bill, Bailey Martin P, Barr Don OF, Cornish Barry SS, Cornish Don, Hilhorst Walt C, Howlett Charlie, Lalonde Harry OF/P, Mealy Delbert(Deb) P, Mowatt P, Sanderson Harvey C/P

Oakland Braves :  Cory Wayne, Coulter Vern P, Evans Ed P (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Fisher Noel, Granger Jack, Gullett Bruce C (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Gullett Dan OF, Hodgins Gary, Maxwell Gary, Orr Ken, Powers Alan/Allan P, Powers Ron P, Rodgers/Rogers Merv P, Sowiak Bill   
                                                        
Souris Cardinals : Aaron Bill, Armour Doug, Delveau Ab OF, Fallis Garry C, Groves Doug P, Hinks Cliff P, Kirkup Bill, Lindbloom C, Lyall Gord P (also Hamiota Red Sox  – MSBL), Moffatt Barry OF/P (also Riverside Blues – MSBL), Ruskin Ken, Zuk Murray (also Hamiota Red Sox – MSBL)


MID-WESTERN SENIOR LEAGUE

Cardale : 

Isabella : 

Oak Lake : 

Rivers Comets :  Russell John P, Spiller Lyle


BORDER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Manitou Braves :  Hodgson Brian C, Kirkup Bob, Mueller Lew C, Mueller Walter(Wally) P, Sawchuk Ed

PIPESTONE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Reston :  Moir Manson(Manse) P

SOUTH-WEST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Goodlands: Adolph Allan P, Arnold Bill, McArthur, Neilson Jim P, Payne Bob C, Perry Don P, Poole, Sorenson P

NEEPAWA & DISTRICT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Neepawa Cubs :  Buchanan Merv MGR, Fraser Bill P, Hay Bill/Dave, McLaren, Montgomery 

Neepawa Farmers :  McKinnon Ron P     

POLAR LEAGUE

Cranberry Portage Radar Kings : Campbell Glen, Curle Gerry, Garinger Leon, Jorgenson B.

Creighton Economy Braves :

Flin Flon Johnny's Cardinals : Gillard Miles, McDowell Bob, Remington Bob, Waldmo Gordie, Wawro Pete

Flin Flon Ross' Style Shop Stylers : Arnold Glen, Holdaway J.

The Pas TeePees : Beech Harvey, Cox Ron, Dickie Mike BB, Donaldson Bill, Hausknecht Wally, King Cliff, Miller Don COACH, Pidskalny Orest, Rowley Barry, Sharpe Stu, Snyder Irv, White Doug, Wolfe Al

The Pas Trappers : AshleyJr. Jack, Bayda Paul, Ducharme Willy, Engen Norm, Foster Gerry, Hiatt George COACH, Hill Marv COACH, Kowbuz Wally, Rock Gerry, Rock Ted, Yee Gerry


Manitoba :  Leduchowski Gord P/3B


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Boilermakers :  Adams Don P, Archer Roy P, Eades Pete, Fraser Bob P, Gordon P, Hazeldine Bob, Mayervich Al P, McLaughlin P, Neilson Ken(Sandy) P, Ross Ken C, Usselman Norm C, Winbow Gary P

CYO :  Christie Ross P, Ems Eddie OF, Kirby Jack P, Kochan John, Lowery Gordie C, Mayervich Al P, Rutter Dennis P, Shannon Larry P, Stein Cece(Flash) P, Witherley/Witherly Dave P

Longshoremen :  Craig NickJr. P, Doyle Denny C, Fuller Lorne P, MacAdam/MacAdams P, McPhee Rich. Montgomery Ron P,Miller C, Nishi Gordie, Ruddick Ken P, Schick Don C, Stellick John, Taylor Willie, Turner Tom, Ward Don/Bill(Bud) P, Webb Gordie, Wilson Tony P

North Vancouver :  : Bathgate Ken SS, Beckett Bill P, Empey Dave LHP, Hendrickson C, Hodson Cliff, Lemanski Brian, Mahon John P, Mann P, Nichol Bert P, Simpson Gord, Spees Ken P/OF, Sullivan Barry C

Westerns :  Blanchard Pete 3B, Bryant Jim P, Cohen Steve P, DeRosa Luigi P, Fenton Darryl C, Field Art C, Hallam Walt, Kozak FrankJr. P, Kozak FrankSr. P/C, McCloy Gary C, McNeill Rab P, Melville P, Miscisco Dan P, Peterson Ron P/3B, Schrieber Harry C, Zailo Gary


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Bellingham :  Asplund P, Burwick/Berwick B. P, Haddock P, Hegwood P, Jensen Merv, Kerns J., Kohlwes B. P, Lindsay D., Randall Doug C, Rounds Carl P, Salsbury B. P, Thomson C

Coquitlam :  Bowyer Bob(Ribsy), Cameron Jack C, Currie Don, Deans Morley P, Jackson Ian , Knight Danny, Rooney Doug, Sabatine Fred P, Statton Wayne P, Wald C, Walsh C, Wilde Bernie P

Deming :  Atkinson P, Gustafson P, Little P, Raymond P, Ringerback P, Thaubenheim P, Zender Bernie, Zender Dan, Zender Dick, Zender Jim C, Zender Lawrence, Zender Nick P, Zender Pete P, Zender Spike

Dufferins :  Arnett Barry 2B, Berg Jack C, Bissell Bob P/C, Cowan Don, Drummond Lorne P, Edwards Harold C, Frezell Graham P, Gillespie Bill P, Haar John SS, Kennedy Bill P, Kohlwes Bill P, Larson Ken P, Lorenz Ed, Lorenz Jerry, Marshall Jim 2B, Michaud Roger P, Miscisco Danny LHP, Richards Alan C, Stewardson Stan, Tanner Bobby P, Thompson Stu C, Yanchuk Matt OF

Kingsway /South Burnaby :  Lea Dave P, MacRae Glen P, Osadczuk Stan C, Peters Kirk P, Russell Don P, Smith D. P, Smith Wayne P, Welbourne G.

Maple Ridge/Haney-Hammond :  Anderson P, Bowyer Ted C, Hollis Dennis P, Knight Don, Kuntz Tom C, Minty Merv P, Paulson Terry P, Philpott Fred P, Rowell P, Schwartz Gary P, Tippe Jack, Trinder Bob P, Wald C, Walker Larry, Wild P, Winrose P, Wiseman Don C/OF

Maillardville Jubilees  :  Baird P, Ballard P, Brummet Tony C, Bryce Hank, Byland, Erickson Ivan C, Field Art, Hamelin Paul, Inkster Arden C/2B, LeClaire Norm LHP, Lehman John P, Parker Dave, Poirer Maurice P, Roemer Al, Rutter Dennis P, Tuckey Dale C, VanIeperen Ray P, Younger Jack 2B


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Builder’s Sash & Door :  Anderson Bernie C/P, Ash Mike P (also Eagles), Catterall John/Ron P/O, Gaston Jack P, Haslam JayV. C, Karadimas Ron, McLellan Ron P, Menzies Barry P, Mitchell Stu, Moseley Des P/MGR, Murdoch Dave P, Rees Dave, Rivers Dave C/P, Stevenson Harvey P, Stubbings Ron P, Tyrell Russ P, Wetherall Herb C, White Bill C (also Eagles), Woods Earl 2B/P, Worboys Neil P

Eagles :  Amthelcate Herb C, Ash Mike P (also Builder’s), Austin Dick, Balloch John, Binks Art OF, Blake Ricky, Booth Gerry/Jerry P, Brice George P, Curran Norm, Cutler Dave, Emery Dave P, Frumerie Ron C, Lorimer Daryl/Darrell 1B, Lumley Bob C, Mabee Bob P, McCartney Ken 3B/C, Moseley Des LHP, Moody Jim C/P, Murphy Jim C, Price “Bud” OF, Skinner Vic, Weeks Chuck P, White Bill C (also Builder’s), Worth Arthur, Yankoski John P

Naval Vets :  Bennett Chuck, Cooper Jerry C, Cunningham Ken C, Fuller Rod P, Graham George, Gregory Ken, Hemming George P, Hodge Mike, Johnston Larry, McKinty Larry, Montgomery Larry, Newell Eric, Parker Gerry 3B, Patterson Joe, Siddons Brent P, Thame Stan P, Todd Keith P, Udy Grant P

Transport Workers :  Bell Don 3B/P, Bendall Dave, Benn Dave P, Bishop Gary OF/P, Bishop Steve P, Brice Les P, Cornett Lyall, Grant Ron C, Harvey Barry, Kilduff Cliff P, Leibel Gary, McAvoy Mike C,McKenzie Bruce P, Menzies Barry P, O’Connell Kevin C, Pollock Dave P, Taylor “Bud” OF, Worth Art P/MGR


MID-ISLAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

Chemainus Horseshoe Bay Inn Comets (a.k.a. Red Sox) :  Allen Winston P/1B, Bonde Carl C, Brinham Darrell P, Buchanan Don P, Carlson Glen OF, Chalmers Bob IF, Copp Joe P/MGR, Dale-Johnson Wayne 1B, DeClark Dave 1B, Gibbons Ron SS, Gill Doug, Hagg Dave, Irving Larry, Latta Doug, Latta Ray P, Montgomery Skip 3B, Ripley George OF, Samuelson Don 2B, Smith Dale C, Smith Dwight, Weaver Bill, Wilson Bob                         

Duncan Luckies :  Carlson C, Carter Alf P, Enrich Ralph, Moore Tom C, O’Keefe P, Philpott P, Rodger Lyell, Thorne C, Willis P/C

Lake Cowichan Indians :  Greenwell Bill C, Hodges C, Knight Irving, Krakowic Romeo, Nicholson Tom P, Phair P, Wise Rocky P


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Okonots :  Alton Jim 2B, Anderson Bob C, Beecroft Gordon P/OF, Buchanan J.(Buck) 1B, Cassell Dale C, Cliff Bill LHP, Collier Al 3B, Davoren Bob P, Evenson Ron, Fowles Jack P/OF, Fraser Chub LHP, Ingram Tom P, Kato Stan SS/C, McGillivray Derek RHP, McSherry Bernie OF, Saundry Ivor OF, Schollen Bud P, Scott Ray RHP, Simpson Chet SS, Yanchuk Joe UT

Kelowna Labatts :   Barber Gerry, Bulach Nick 3B, Burton Jack OF/C, Carnahan Mike RHP, Culos Johnny OF, Day Lee OF, Englesby Bud P, Fritz Frank 2B, Goyer Gerry 2B/SS,Jarvis Vince P, Leonard Wayne C, Mosley Des (also Victoria), Pinske Dan SS, Robertson Gerry/Jerry 1B, Schaefer Les OF/P, Turkington Dave, Wickenheiser Rich OF

Merritt Luckies :   Armstrong Doug , Beecroft Gordon, Bredick Frank OF, Brkich John MGR, Ceccon Bruno OF, Cohen Steve P, Collett John, Cousins Keith 2B, Elliott Kim P, Fowles Jack, Graff Russ 1B, Haddock Harold RHP, Hunchak Alex, Jorgenson Bill SS, Jorgenson Ken 2B, Kimura Harry 3B, Kotchin John SS, Lorenz Jerry, Martino Bill P, Mayervich Al P, Mountain Eddie COACH, Radies Bob C, Schrieber Harold SS, Sheeley Carl LHP, Trippe Jack, Walker Larry, Webster Larry LHP, Weeks Doug OF

Oliver OBCs:   Coy Don MGR, Driessen Gary RHP, Hall P, Hocksteiner Alvin C, Hooker Al SS/2B/P, Humphries Carl P, Jacobs Elroy RHP, Jorguson Bill SS, Lofting, Orr Dale P, Parker Bob, Schnider Richie, Sisul Tom P, Taylor, Vanderburgh John 1B

Penticton Red Sox :  Bush B. , Bush Jim P, Caton Bob P, Christiansen P, Dagneau Stan P, Dane Steve, Grant P, Hale Larry OF, Kozak Joe P, McGinnis Paul P, McNeil Howie P, Preen Chuck P/SS, Specht C, Stoochnoff, Wilson Terry P

Trail Smoke Eaters :  Armstrong Doug P, Bilesky Andy COACH, Cull Ron(Rocky), DeRosa Lou RHP, DeRosa Tony 1B, Ferguson Frank(Skip) 2B, Ferguson George P, Ferguson Jack P, Groutage Dave OF, Guimont Al P, Healey Keith OF, Hendrickson Roy MGR, Holmes Don 1B, Johnson Emery P, Johnston Morey SS/P, Kew Wayne 3B, Mailey Owen SS, McIntyre George C, McIntyre Jack(Busher), Miele C, Morris Garry OF

Vernon Luckies  :  Adams Ray 3B, Barnes Gary LHP, Dye Vern MGR, Kashuba Alex OF,Kashbua John C/2B, Keckalo Russ 1B, Kornitski Joe C, Moro Jim P/2B, Schmidt Willy OF/C, Shemanski Richie OF, Stecyk Tom 2B, Tooley OF, Brummet Tony C, Wheelhouse Jack SS


Fort St. John :  Ray Eldon P

Revelstoke Spikes :  Bennison B. OF, Bregolisse Art INF, Casperie K. 3B, Cowie John P, Harding Phil P/Coach, Holloway Kip C/OF, Lundell Brian SS/OF, Lundell Juggy OF, Macko John C, Mucha Albie P, Olynk Jim 2B, Peressini R. OF, Pradolini Al MGR, Pratico John P, Rosen Gerry P/OF, Wurtz Leo 1B


SHUSWAP-OKANAGAN-MONASHEE LEAGUE

Enderby :  Abel, Almas 2B, Czespil Gary P, Hawry, Robinson

Lumby :  Charest P, Dickson P

Rutland Redcaps :  Bulock Richard C, Fugger Bob, Fugger F., Hildred Harold MGR, Hokazono Ken LHP, Jaud Jerry OF, Kroschinsky Don, Kroschinsky Verne P, Runzer Gordy, Runzer Jerry, Sakamoto Terry P. Schneider Don 2B, Wostradowski Rocky

Salmon Arm : 

Sicamous :  Parkstrom P, Williamson P

Vernon Timberwolves :   Dubetz P, Haberstock C,Hale P, Pirnak C, Stephen P

Winfield :   August P, Dehnky C, Gatzke Don, Hall P, Mallach Walter MGR, Reddecop, Walker, Williams P


KASLO-SLOCAN-ARROW LAKES SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kaslo : Bavington Red C, Davidson E. OF, Howlett 1B, Huitema SS, Jones Danny 3B, Kitagawa Eiji OF, Kitagawa Kiyoshi OF, Nelson George P, Shute 2B,

New Denver :  Avison Andy 1B, Ellsmore Eddie P, Erickson Len OF, Harding Ernie OF, Hicks Jim 2B, Kelly Jack P, Morrison Barry SS, Pengelly Doug C, Stankoven Gus OF, Towgood Steve 2B, Zambone UT

Winlaw :  Bojey Alex OF, Douglas Barth 3B, Fillipoff Fred OF. Kabatoff Peter OF, Koochin John O/1B, Lacklin Alex 2B Malakoff Walt P/1B, Shukin Joe C,Stack SS, Stoockinoff Larry SS, Zarchukoff Harry 1B/P, Zarck OF


WEST KOOTENAY JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

East Trail Pirates :  Aiken 3B, Anderson Palmer 2B, Bird SS, Bunn 1B, Caron Gerald OF, Castleman OF, Fayant Winston P/1B/OF, Gallamore Sid OF, Groutage Dave P/SS/1B, Hayton P, Healey Keith OF, Johnson/Johnston P, Kozlowski Ken 3B/P, Larmour Don 3B, Mailey OF/C, Porcellato Neil C, Simpson William(Butch) OF, Unger Mel 3B

Fruitvale :  Beatty Tony P, Becker OF, Bertuzzi OF, Cournoyer Wayne SS, John C, Kazakoff C/OF, Larson Denny P, Marchi OF, Mavki OF, Payette SS/2B, Sadler C, Williams 1B, Womacks L. 2B, Womacks Vern 3B

Nelson Texans :  Birch OF, Bousquet Len SS, Burdenie Bill 2B, Cain Jim P, Cherenko Walt OF, Florio Doug OF/P, Florio Roger C, Grant Dave P, Hooker Hugh 3B, Jmaeff Fred P, Laughton Mike 1B, Peters Paul OF, Rennison P, Rogers OF

Rossland Capilanos :  Akers 1B, Dawson Earl(Butch) P/OF, D’Archangelo, DeRosa Gordon OF/3B/P, Erickson Larry OF/P/1B, Jones OF/C, Ling OF, Luchin OF/1B/2B, Martin Billy 2B, McGillivray Barry LHP, Morris OF/3B, Morton OF, Robertson Bill(Robbie) C/1B/OF, Roth OF, Saundry Ross 3B/SS, Sever Ernie OF/1B, Thompson Tommy SS, Zanussi Gerry P/1B/OF

Salmo :  Ball Larry C, Beetstra SS, Carlin C, Dorey B. OF, Fitzpatrick Mickey P/OF, Jensen Les P/C/3B, Lukey 3B, Posnikoff 1B, Robbins OF, Stoochnow Bill P, Teague 2B, Tegart 1B, Tetz 2B, Zebin 2B


EAST KOOTENAY SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Coleman Cubs :  Anderson Vic, Bubniak Tom(Sparky), Chala Ed 2B, Churla Fred SS/OF, Gilbert Howie, Peressini P, Talotti George P, Teasdale Roger P, Wavrecan John

Fernie Falcons:  Brehm L.(Bim) SS/P, Caravetta Pat(Patsy), Harrington Jim, Ingram Bill P, Morasco Jack P, Morasco Vic, Pisoni Laddy, Polomark Gary, Polomark Jim P

Kimberley Dynamos :  Battistella Gary, Bodin Eric(Ike) RHP/MGR, Calles Sam OF, Cox Bob LHP/OF, Davis John 2B, Fabro Allan C, Garinger Elmer(Hound Dog) 3B/SS, Lilley Les, Johansen Carlo P, Mellor “Buzz” SS/3B, Nash Harvey 1B, Postnikoff Joe P, Renso Del OF, Ross Cecil, Russell Mike 1B/P, Turlik Gord SS/2B, Tymchyna Wally OF/P

Kimberley Hobos :  Brown Ron(Slicker) RHP/3B, Dorey Mel SS, Johnson Ed 3B, Johnson Mel RHP, King Art OF, Kosiancic John SS, Nelson Jim OF/LHP, Patterson Al 2B, Patterson Colin 2B/P, Postnikoff Joe P, Ratcliffe Jim C, Ronquist Merv(Moose) OF, Smith Elgin OF/P, Souter Wally OF, Stone John 1B, Thomas Arvin/Arvon P, Wallis Ed 3B


CARIBOO LEAGUE

Quesnel Lumbermen/Billy Barker Hotel:  Beath Dave OF, Boyd Bob, Charlesworth Jack LHP, Crowe Don C, Dye George LHP, Elliot Bob P, Festerling Oscar P, Follack Irv, Fowler, Friesen Wayne P, Gardner L., Johannesen Les 2B, Keen Bill 2B, Mcleod Bill P, Patchett Ron OF, Williams

Prince George Legion :  Carrelli P, Cline Keith P, Cruickshank Gordie, Elliott Bob P, Franaki, Gaal, Kelly, Loftin, McDermid, Neuhomn Pete P

Williams Lake :  Anderson Whitey, Ballard Don P, Laidler Bud MGR, Levins Paul, Moores Jack, Rolston Jim P


Smithers :  Dave Alf P, Stacy Gary OF


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Baker Ted C, Bush Wallace(Spud) RHP, Carruth George 1B, Convey Gerry C, Dostal Al OF, Giavedoni Nilo SS, Marshall Bob RHP, Reeves Jim OF/3B/SS, Stead Ron LHP, Torti Jim, Trafford Bob 1B/OF, Wilkes Jimmy OF, Wilson Jim C/OF, Wooden Dan P

Galt Terriers :  Boomer Ron OF/1B, Bowman Kurt, Brain Bob OF, Burgess Bill OF, Clarke John RHP, Counts Pat, Cunningham Larry OF, Curry Basil LHP, Dewaele Roger C/OF, Dowling Tom 2B/SS, Garvey, Hanlon Fred, Konstanty Jim 1B, MacNeill Jock LHP/OF, Oliver Murray SS/2B, Oullette, Paparo Dick, Paton Ross LHP/MGR, Rosser Vic OF, Sherk Ken P, Stannard Jim, Swaniga Doug, Thompson Fred SS/3B, Upper Wray 3B, Vipond Robbie 2B/OF, Williams, Winegarden Bill UT

Guelph Royals :  Ashley George C/3B/OF/1B/MGR, Barber Harry RHP, Bard Charlie C, Bondy Dick SS, Castagnola Mike 3B, Clarke John RHP, Currie Don, DiCarlo Nick SS/C, Fennell Joe, Field Gary LHP, Gumbley Ron OF/C, Hastings Dave(Ted) OF, Holmes Ron, Jones Larry, Kovac Mike P, Lyne Skip, Poholsky John RHP, Rockwell Dick C/OF, Vooght Jack P, Wallace Mike P/OF

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers :  Bodnar Dalton(Dusty) OF, Boniface George 2B/MGR, Bradley Walt OF, Chisholm Ken OF, Couch John OF, Denomme Gerry RHP, Fazio Donato, Heinbuch Court LHP, Hergott Ron 2B/OF, Hupp Howie RHP, Litzgus Larry C, Litzgus Wayne, Mansz Charlie C/OF, McArdle Bob 1B, Pfaff Larry 3B, Rintche Nick SS/2B, Searth 1B/CF, Smallwood Dave OF, Thomas Gary RHP, Valesente George LHP/1B, Yosurak Joe 1B/P, Zanatta Gene P,

London Majors :  Aldridge Norm OF/MGR/TR, Ambrose Johnny RHP/1B/Coach, Anderson Jerry 2B/OF, Anderson Stan(Gabby) OF, Bartja Dalton LHP, Bennett Bev, Bogal Tedd C/OF/Coach, Burgess Bill OF, Czerwieniec Henry OF, Fletcher Hugh RHP, Haas Bill, Hodgins Don, Lapthorne Dave(Whitey) SS/3B, Lavery Jim, Leitch Kerry C, Lewis, McGuire George RHP, McKay Roy LHP/MGR, McKenzie Tom SS/Coach, McLeod Dave, Paquette Art, Pearen Brian 2B/OF, Perkins Dave(Dutch) LHP/1B, Pettinger Larry P, Poole Doug RHP, Price Jackie 2B, Rizak Gene, Rooks Ken RHP, Taylor Dave, Winch Jim RHP, Winger Charlie, Young Jerry 1B, Zubyk Bill SS/2B


TORONTO WESTERN CITY LEAGUE   


TORONTO NISEI SUNDAY LEAGUE

Japan Camera :  Ebata Jim, Ebata Lyle, Nishikawa Bob, Sumi Tom, Terashita Sam, Tohana John, Tsuji Mel

Main Auto :  Hamada Gen, Matsuo Sam, Nishimura John, Sakura Mike, Seki Jeep, Tanaka Dick

Nikko Gardens :  Kobayashi Sam, Matsumoto Rick, Nakai Seiji, Nakamura Terry, Nakata Dennis, Shiozaki Ike, Tanaka Mits, Yoshida Rich

Yamada Studios :  Fijino Nobby, Ikdea Ken, Miwa Dave, Nishimura Mitch, Tanaka Roy P, Tanaka Tak, Tani Ray


BASIN LEAGUE

Huron Jims :  Buhrt Ron RHP (Minnesota), Couey Rich/Dick P, Crain John RHP (Texas A&M), Fisher Fritz LHP (Michigan), Gonski Rich SS (Notre Dame), Gostick Glenn MGR (Minnesota), Hancock Bill 3B/OF (Texas A&M) (also Rapid City), Heun Don C/OF (LA St), Hoaglund Tom LHP, Hoffman Dave OF (Minnesota), Howell Lou C (Kentucky Wesleyan), Johnson Dave OF (Minnesota), Jones Joe 2B (Michigan), Knutson Chuck OF (Texas), London Gary C/P (Texas), Mayer George 3B/SS (Williams), Michalski Fred 3B (W.Michigan), Miller Bruce LHP (Mississippi So.) (also Pierre), Otto Al/Bob OF (N.Illinois), Purdy Bob OF (Penn), Ryan Bill 2B (Missouri), Smith Larry 1B (Sam Houston St), Spalla Denny OF (Michigan), Stirrat Tom RHP (Nicholls St), Stock Jeff P, Wally Steve C

Pierre Cowboys :  Bohannon Larry RHP (Missouri), Brown Tom OF (Maryland), Davis Bill 1B (Minnesota), Griffin Earl P, Haskins Bernie SS/SS, Haywood Bill RHP (North Carolina), Lynch Jack SS/2B, Martin Wayne C (Wake Forest), Miller Bruce LHP (also Huron), Montgomery Frank LHP (Mississippi St), Nestor Art C , Peterson Rich RHP (Missouri), Porrevecchio Joe 3B (also Watertown), Scripture Bill OF (Wake Forest), Sims Joe RHP/3B, Stallings Jack MGR (Wake Forest), Teagle James(Buddy) C (Florida St), White Jim OF, Woodward Bill/Woody SS (Florida St)

Rapid City Chiefs :   Andresen Jon INF (Minnesota), Bethea Bill SS (Texas), Dickerson John P, Elrod Joe INF (Nicholls St), Ferrand Ray SS (Nicholls St), Hamm Tom 1B/OF (Georgetown), Hancock Bill 3B/OF (Texas A&M) (also Huron), Haney Joe(Bud) OF (Sam Houston St), Holman Gary 1B/OF (USC), Humay Jim RHP (Northwestern), Hunter Mike (Missouri), Kelly 2B, Kohorst Elmer C (Notre Dame), Maguire Chuck P, Matusz Bill P (Seton Hall), Meyer Bob P (Texas Southern), Nunnenkamp Dave P (Texas), Ozbun John P (St.John's MN), Phillips Don OF, Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Robisch Jon P (Valparaiso), Stroud Jack LHP (Missouri), Thompson Butch, Thompson Mike OF (Texas), Westervelt Jim LHP (Colorado)

Sturgis Titans :  Agar Arba P (Oregon), Booth Bob P, BraganJr. Bobby 3B/OF/C (Mississippi St), Doerr Don P (Oregon), Erickson Dennis LHP (Michigan St), French Jim C (Ohio St), Jones Johnny OF (Clemson), Joyce Dick LHP (Holy Cross), Locklin Stu MGR (Wisconsin), Lotz Marv 1B, McClellan Neil OF, Selma Dick RHP (Fresno City), Shitanashi Katsu 2B (Frenso St), Snow Rob RHP (Oregon), Strode Mike/George 2B (Missouri), Suydan Al SS (Colorado St), Walker Luke LHP, White Duane P

Watertown Lake Sox :  Bagby Chuck RHP (Georgia), Cannon John P, Card Jim P, Carter Marl 2B, Cater Marl 2B (Arkansas), Cotton Delano P (Arkansas), Eckhardt John P (Wisconsin St), Flodin Lloyd C/OF (Illinois), Goodwin Ronnie SS (Baylor), Hall Ray OF (Texas A&M), Hamilton Tom MGR, Kasper Ed 3B (Texas), Limke Dick P (Minot St), McKenzie Walt 3B (Oklahoma St), Peterson OF, Pietri Wayne OF/P (Loyola), Porrevecchio Joe 3B (also Pierre), Renner Jerry 1B (Illinois), Soden Paul OF (Arkansas), Stanich Ed INF (Illinois), Stark Frank OF (Texas A&M), Whillock Jack RHP (Arkansas)

Winner Pheasants :  Barnowski P, Carazo Ramon OF (Penn), Craig Peter RHP (Detroit), Diener Raymond LHP (Elizabeth College), Etheridge Bill OF, Everhardt Don P (Kansas), Fischer Gary P (Bradley), Floyd Robert SS/2B (UCLA), Heun Don C/OF (LA St) (also Huron), Jenkins Bob (Missouri), Krise Paul (Iowa), Krohn Ron RHP (Wisconsin), Lagunas Luis (Arizona St), Leder Tom RHP (Manhattan College), Lutz Pat C/OF (Syracuse), Lyons Ed MGR (Upsala), McAdams Bob P/OF (Texas A&M), Nichols Don 2B (Wake Forest), Spiezio Ed 3B (Lewis), Uresti Art Rusty C (Texas A&M), Wirth Gary P/OF (McComb JC), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St), Wynne Tom 1B (Temple),