1964 Rosters     


WESTERN CANADA LEAGUE

Lethbridge Cardinals :  Aman Terry, Caldarella Mike OF (Brigham Young), Cavalli Bob RHP (San Francisco St.), Cecil Roger 2B (Cal Poly), Christman Terry LHP (also Sturgis) (San Francisco St.), Conger Greg LHP (Lynwood HS), Coston Roy LHP (Las Vegas HS), Ferguson Jim C (Cal Poly), Gafney Tom OF (Cal Poly), Hutton Ken P, Johnson Gary RHP, Kagy Bill C/OF (Cal Poly), Lowder Howard Manager (Cal Poly), Mantellino Paul OF (Cal Poly), Mauritsen Pete LHP (Concordia (MN)), Schrempp Ron LHP (Cal Poly), Schroeder Bill 1B (Cal Poly), Sugimoto Roger SS  (Cal Poly), White Ed 1B/3B (Cal Poly), Young Eric LHP (Mount San Antonio)

Edmonton Oilers :  Andrens Shelly OF (USC)(7), Balch Ken 3B (San Fernando Valley)(2), Bridges Ted 1B/OF (Pepperdine)(10), Cunningham Art OF (San Diego City College)(8), Donkersley Bob SS, Doyle Pat RHP (Frenso St.)(9), Fowlkes George RHP (Cal Poly)(16), Franchuk Orville RHP (Pepperdine)(11), Hopkins Gail C (Pepperdine)(12), Miller Jim RHP (Cal Poly)(15), Mohr Adrian RHP (Colorado), Murphy Terry OF/SS(Cal Poly)(4), Nyman Jerry LHP (Brigham Young)(17), Pearce John LHP (San Diego )(14), Putnam Kit OF (San Fernando Valley)(3), Rex Clark C/MGR (Pepperdine)(13), Shitanashi Katsu 2B/SS (Frenso St.)(6), Smith Louis SS/3B (Cal Poly)(1)

Saskatoon Blues :  Balestri Dick C/1B (Santa Clara), Brogan Tom OF/3B (Santa Clara), Cahoon Steve LHP (Brigham Young), Capka Phil RHP (San Fernando Valley), Carmichael Bruce SS (Santa Clara), Huolt Gord P, Lamb Ray RHP (USC), McCray Jim OF, McDonald Larry RHP, Olsen Lyle 2B/MGR (San Diego St.), Olver Fergie OF, Reberger Frank RHP (Idaho), Rosas Maurice OF (San Fernando Valley), Rounsaville Butch RHP (Diablo JC), Rupe Jim OF (San Diego St.), Schmidt Bill 2B, Simon Steve C (San Diego St.), Trentin Joe P

Calgary Giants :  Bondie Ned 1B C (Citrus JC)(40), Carbray John MGR (Pepperdine), Christenson Bob SS (San Fernando Valley)(9), Coleman Paul RHP (Cal Poly)(21), Elick John 3B (San Fernando Valley)(37), Flammini Jim INF (Mount San Antonio), Foss Mark RHP (Cal Poly)(8), Hines Ben C (Laverne)(15), Hoyt Ken, Johnson Rich RHP (Mount San Antonio)(7), Keough Joe OF (Mount San Antonio)(14), Lyman Doyle P (Laverne)(11), McFadden Tom (Laverne)(47), McWhirter Larry OF (El Camino College)(46), Reynolds Bob P (Laverne)(6), Scolinos John GM/COMM, Smith Harvey RHP (5), Steele Mike 3B (Mount San Antonio)(4), Tatem Darrell C/OF (Mount San Antonio)(51), Walasko Willie RHP (Alberta)


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Fort Qu'Appelle Sioux Indians :  Bellegarde Alex P, Bellegarde George C, Bosch Glenn 2B, Durham Dave C, Fleischhaker Moe OF, Goodpipe Richard P/C/3B, Goodwill Norm P, Halbwachs Glenn, Handy Eldridge P, Houk Lorne P, Leurer Allan IF, Mizinski Ivan, Reisdorf Wilf, Sarters Billy OF, Seymour Bill SS/OF, Trace Ken P, Williams Duane 3B/C, Willison Stuart 3B, Wright Bob P, Wright Irwin C

Melville Millionaires : Albers Bernie C, Biro Mel OF, Gelowitz Don P, Goebel P, Hargreaves Ted SS/C, Hickie Bev 3B/C/P, Hicke Brian, Laube Don OF, Mein Cliff P, Miller Gary IF, Moore Terry P, Pirie George OF, Standingready Elmer P/OF, Taylor Tommy P, Trapp Barry 2B, Weitzel Herman P, Whittmire Havey

Moose Jaw Regals :  Andrews Garry 3B, Bellegarde Glen IF/P, Ferrera Blaine P, Fink Jim P, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Hunchuk George C, Jones Roland RHP (Texas/Sam Houston St.), Keegan Brian 1B, LeBere Wayne LHP, Longmore Paul P, Mackey Tom C, Mandzuk Dick P, Olafson Gary, Parker Keith P, Pettapiece Jim (Sequoias), Tollefson Larry C, Wasley Terry OF/P, Williams Dennis SS

Regina Red Sox :  Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry, Bjornson Bob IF/OF, Blaisdell Wally P, Buch Jack 1B/OF, Cooke John C, Dusterback Wayne P, Evanoff Joe OF, Fink George OF/C, Herback Al IF, Hoeving Brian, Homme Doug P, Huck Fran IF, Kivell Warren OF, Michaud Ray P, Paisley Jim 2B, Ruhr Lionel SS, Simon Ken P, Smith Dave 2B, Stasiuk Bob P, Stefureak Ed OF/P/1B, Vandale Ron P, Williams Bob P, Yellowega Gene P

Swift Current Indians :  Burns Terry OF/P, Cleveland Reggie RHP, Cory Clint 3B, Cory Clive OF, Doetzel Ed C, Gatzke Garth P, Hainer Murray P, Henry Ed P, Knipfel Jerry, Lewis Bob OF, Martinson Marty C/P, McKechney Ron P/C, McLeod Jackie LHP/1B, Meyers Ron SS/3B, Millard Stu SS/C, Nutzhorn Ray OF/P, Nybo Harvey C, Pederson Harvey P, Sanderson Merv P, Sentes Rick IF, Twamley Gus 1B/P

Yorkton Elks :  Anderson Gene P, Basinsky Andy, Carlson Mike OF, Chernoff Mike, Derbowka Ed P, Dilts Doug 1B, Johnson Gordon C, Laxdal Ken 1B, Loster Darcy P, Modrell Doug P, Murphy Gary, Sharpe Barry 2B, Skilnick Jake OF, Sobkow Bill P, Walker Jerome(Jerry) OF, Washenfelder Keith OF, Wilcox Rollie IF


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

North Battleford Beavers :  Bradley Lyle, Cottingham Sherman P, Ford Johnny 3B/C (Sequoias), Frolek Don P, Hallis Dave, Hilsendager Don, Hunchak Harold P, Johnston G, Johnston Jim C, Keller Carmen, MacDonald Don, McKnight Ira 3B/C, Miller, Nelson Kenneth OF, Rowley Jack, Rowley Roy (Sacramento St./Sequoias), Schafer Al, Stynsky Don, Thompson Darryl

Neilburg Monarchs :  Arens Jim P, Dinwoodie Dave P, Erickson Dennis, Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat, Grant Jim, McIntyre Brian, McIntyre Don, Meagher Brian, Moore Chuck, Orr Charles, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Repin OF (also Unity), Thom Lyle, Thompson Glen SS, Urlacher Neil, Weldon Gary P/1B, Wishart Art

Kindersley Klippers :  Berg George, Berrard, Fisher Larry, Flanagan Jerry, Graves Eugene RHP (Fresno St./Sequoias), Groholski R, Hannon Garnet, Hoyt Ken SS, Jackson Don, Jackson Lane, Jackson Lyle, Jackson Wally, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Mills Al, Morgan Wayne, O'Sullivan Bill, Rachul Lloyd, Sirota Harold, Smith Roy, Thompson Wayne Chick, Torrens Dave, Uzelman Glenn, Webster

Unity Cardinals :  Basher, Burcher Jerry RHP (Frenso St.), Coleman Ron, Dahlseide Mel P, Devine Rusty (Sequoias), Doerksen Erwin 1B/P, Flanagan Irl RHP, Flanagan Jerry C, Herle Phil, Jansen Jerome, May Lyle, McIntosh Gordon, Merker Chuck, Monreal George SS, Morrison Ross, Ostrosky Hank, Perker Charlie, Repin (also Neilburg), Richard Marcel P, Schmidt Dick INF, Stone Ross LHP, Student Jerry, Symington Al, Turner Dale

Saskatoon Commodores :  Bowles Sid, Bulatovich Dan OF, Collins Mac OF, Derksen Larry P/1B, Dezura Ed, Eddy Murray P, Heit Don 3B, Hoffman, Hoult Bob (also Biggar), Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Mader Doug, Marik Bob OF, McMillan Don, Michayluk Morris, Onishenko Ron 3B, Page Jerry P, Rak Terry 1B, Shaw Jim SS, Sonntag Bernard P, Stupnikoff, Walker Elmer OF, Walker Wayne INF, Wallace Ron, Wanner Al C

Biggar Nationals :  Adams Bobby P, Barton Wayne, Besse Stan,Besse Vic, Boehm Ervin INF, Clemence Fred 3B, Fisher Bill, Geisbrecht Ted C, Gilewich Lawrence, Hannon Bob, Hoult Bob 1B/P (also SK Commodores), Keller Tony, Kondra Dave, Lawton , Macza Al, Martin Chuck, Maybuck John, McIntyre Bob, Panser Bob, Phillips Tom, Proctor Clarence P, Ramsay Ron, Sipko George, Stark Larry, Washington Sam P, Weenk John


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

ASQUITH :  Adams Bob P, Bloomquist Les SS, Brooks Bev C/1B, Cattell Jack 3B/2B, Cleghorn Jock P/1B/3B, Friesen Dale 2B/OF, Haanan Ken OF, Heit Don 3B, Hobson Lew LHP, Hoult 1B, Marik Bob OF, Stack Les 2B/OF, Walker Elmer OF

DELISLE :  Bentley Doug 2B, Bentley Lynn OF, Bentley Max 3B, Bowles Sid P, Campbell OF, Coben Murray OF, Damarais Floyd SS/P, Danbrook Marv P, Eddy Murray P, Kutz OF, Norris 1B/C, Rak Terry OF, Selzer OF, Shaw J. SS, Shockey Cliff OF, Wanner Al C, Woods Jackie 2B

EATONIA :  Anderson Gary 1B, Chatham Jim 2B, Fetch Adam C, Golightly Jim OF, Marlett Ernie OF, Niwa Bernie P, Niwa Murray 3B, Olson OF, Shields, Surina Harold OF

GUERNSEY-LANIGAN :  Bleishwitz Bob P, Britz Dave SS/OF, Burns OF/1B, Groff Keith P, Gunther Bud 3B/OF/C/P, Gunther W. 1B, Herr OF/3B/P, Howet 2B, Knaus 2B, McClaren B. OF, McClaren J. P, Plaster Reg C, Stephan OF, Strueby OF/2B

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Clemence 3B, Fisher Larry OF, Flanagan Jerry C/INF, Graves Gene RHP/2B, Hannon Garnet 1B, Hoyt Ken SS, Jackson Don C/OF, Jackson Lane 3B, Jackson Lyle OF, Jackson Wally SS/OF, MacEwen Bentley LHP, Morgan Wayne 2B

NEILBURG MONARCHS :   Arens Jim P, Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat OF/SS, McIntyre Brian 3B, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Repin John OF, Thompson Glen SS/OF, Urlacher Neil OF, Weldon Gary 1B/RHP

ROSETOWN RED WINGS :  Andrews B. C, Andrews R. OF, Byrnes Jim, Byrnes Merle SS, Duncan Al OF, Fitzmaurice Mike, Gillies C, Hemstead John 3B, Holdaway Chuck OF/P, Irwin 2B, McLeod Jackie 1B, Miller P, Secord OF

UNITY CARDINALS :  Doerksen Erwin RHP/OF/C, Flanagan Irl UT, Ford Johnny OF, Jansen OF, May Lyle C, McKnight Ira C, Monreal George SS, Morrison Ross OF, Nelson Ken OF, Richard Marcel OF, Rowley Roy 3B, Schmidt Dick 2B, Stone Ross P/1B/OF


Marysburg :  Strueby Isidore OF

Mendham Monarchs :  Bischoff Larry, Dayne Mike P, Fauth Ed, Ressler Al   
            
Prelate Mustangs :  Byrnes Merle, Goldade Mike (also Redcliff AB Red Sox), Hildenbrand Jerry, Mahaffey George P, Marlatt Ernie P, Shields Bill P, Surina Harold

Richmound Rockets :  Stodolka Bill

Stenen :  Koroluk Gust


ALBERTA

EDMONTON METROPOLITAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Army & Navy Cardinals :  Antoniuk Richard SS, Babiuk Marty P/1B (also Blue Willow Angels), Dawson Ivan P, Derechy Bill P, Fortin P, Gillard Brian, Kachuk Ron P, Michaelchuk Dennis, Patterson Jack P, Pyliuk Bud P, Salahub Randy P, Saulnier Dave, Trann Ken, Waddle Hugh 1B, Ward Charlie C, Williamson Don C, Yaremko Rod, Zylinski Al P (also Blue Willow Angels)
                                                                   
Blue Willow Angels :  Babiuk Marty P (also Army & Navy Cardinals), Bellas Mike SS, Bienert Doug, Bridges Francis 1B, Bryant Jim P, Dinwoodie Dave P, Enger Arnie 1B, Erikson Gaalen P/C, Graham Lloyd, Neilson Sandy P, Powlik Gerry 3B, Skujins Andy OF, Stewart Don P, Tanner Ed C/MGR, Welsh Ed P, Zylinski Al P (also Army & Navy Cardinals) 
                                                  
Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox : Chupka Merv P, Currie Merv P, Dejordy Roger, Heit Leo P, Hood Bob P, Gauf Rod, Jost C, Kjenner George OF, Kulka Stan C, Labossiere Gord P, Montgomery Wes P, Pollard Ken P, Samis Wayne, Symington Al, Taylor Ken, Turner Dale IF/P 
                                        
Safeway Seals :  Babiuk Ron P, Chahley Bill P, Dextrase Gene, Gamble Wayne, Gorgichuk Fred P, Hodgson Harry C/P, Kostenuk Dave, Littlechild Dave IF, Mudie Bill 2B/P/C, Nault Dennis, Olson Ken P, Owchar Julie 2B, Sewers Herb, Speers Russ, Watchorn Terry C (also Weiller-Williams Colts)   
                                   
Weiller-Williams Colts :  Barrow Dale 3B/P, Bradshaw Jim SS/2B/C, Brown Mac, Craig Al, Edwards Joe MGR, Gibson Pat(Paddy) SS, Holmes LaVerne P, Huolt Gord P (also Saskatoon Blues – WCBL), Kotyk Zane OF/P, Lupul Bill 1B, Murray Larry 2B/P, Nitchka Ron, Poulin Roland P, Townsend Ken OF, Waddle Dave P, Waddle Wally C, Wagner Wayne P, Watchorn Terry C (also Safeway Seals)


BIG FOUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brooks Buffaloes :  Anderson Neil P, Beny Bill P, Charlton Chuck 2B/P, Charlton John OF, Cleland Roy P, Frey Mike OF, Harstead Billy 2B, Holt Bob, Klaus Larry OF, Laurie Bob C, Pozzo Charlie 1B, Pozzo Harold 3B, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty), Stratton Bill SS, Ziebart Pius(Zeke) P (also Medicine Hat)

Drumheller Miners :  Berlando Jim 2B/P, Bertamini Art, Brandenburg P, Ickringill Bert C, LePan Tom P, Loughlin Jerry, Loughlin Ron P, Mathers Ron P, Molyneux Allie P, Pasutto Don P, Pozzo Roger P, Samuels Jack

Hanna Cubs :  Beatty/Betty Eliot/Elliot(Al) P, Davies Derald, Fecho Harry P, Kollman Tony P, Lefly Tom SS/P, Morris Ted P, Ness Gordon, O’Neil Billy P, Slemp Norm OF

Medicine Hat Royals :  Bliele Ed P, Churchill Dennis P, Crockett Jack 1B, Daniels Jerry SS, Fischer Elroy, Geisinger Tony P, Holcomb Ken P, Moser Chuck 2B, Pederson Terry, Plante Ed P, Plante Larry OF, Quinn Pat, Rump Gordon P, Senger Bob C, Schaufele Elroy MGR/OF, Sorensen Carl, Stockburger Jerry 3B, Thomas Bob, Wilkinson Greg C , Ziebart Pius(Zeke) P (also Brooks Buffaloes)


1964 ROSEBUD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bowden :  Bellerose Ted P

Bowden Institute :  
                                                                
Carstairs Buffaloes :  Bergeson Rick, Clarke Jim C, Devost R. P, Fox Alex OF, Fox Bob, Stull Leigh, Tilley Ken SS, Wood Ken 3B, Woolpert Clark P
                                                             
Didsbury :  Kennedy Lyle, Love Al P, Luft Dale, Luft Howard, Sagstuen Jerry, Sinclair Denny P, Youngs Cliff    
                                                                                                 
Innisfail Buckaroos :  Craig Wayne, Giesbrecht Jim SS, Inglis Dennis P, Kirkham George, Lalor “Bud” C, Lee Bob, Moore Bill P, Moore Bryan, Nielson Orla P, Oxtoby Ken C, Oxtoby Larry, Oxtoby Ralph,Wheeler Ross, Wiberg Les P  
                                
Lacombe Red Sox :  Barnes Gord C, Berlando Jim P (also Drumheller Miners – Big Four League), Edmundson John P, Fennessey Bill, Gillow Russ, Graham Stan P, Henderson Ian, Jones Gord, Pasutto Don P (also Drumheller Miners – Big Four League), Jones Gord, Mickey Larry P, Poland Pete P, Samuels Jack, Saville Gary C, Worobetz Bob MGR

Olds :  Berger Chris, Miller Gord, Miller Norm C, Penny Al, Rommele Brian P, Seltzer Gerry, Smith Larry P, Urlacher Ralph P, Walden/Walton Tim
                                                                                                                      
Red Deer Eskimos :  Anderson Ken C, Baryluk Ron 2B, Bioletti Ted C, Boland Tom 3B, Compton Doug OF, Coupland Bob COACH, Gaume Dale SS, Gerling Don P, Mailey Owen 3B, Marquardt Doug P, McLennan Frank, Murray Doug OF/P, Oleson Jim, Parno Ken P, Sodequist Al P    


WHEAT BELT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Beaverlodge Royals :  Bucholz P, Floer C, Ray P, Martens C

Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Duda Ron IF, Esche Howie P

Fairview Outlaws :  Doll P, Fox Jimmy P, Fox Kenny P, Friedel Pat P, Kuntz Buster, Lund P/C, Wagner C, Watchorn Mel OF/OF

Fort St. John Huskies :  McDonald P, Schuster C, Stangers P

Grande Prairie Eskimos :  Stokke Ray

Sexsmith Rainiers : 


NORTH PEACE LEAGUE

Falher Leths : Clelland Dave SS, Cota Arnold OF, Duda Ron 2B/3B (also Dawson Creek Cardinals – Wheat Belt League), Esche Howie P (also Dawson Creek Cardinals – Wheat Belt League), Lavoy Don P, Kozie Jim C/P, Morin Gene 3B, Morin Reg, Olson P, Walker Ralph, Weremy Joe LHP/MGR, Windjack Fred 2B 

Donnelly Cubs :  Chauvette Maurice, Chauvette Roger P, Doucette John RHP/MGR, Lebeuf Joe, Maissoneuve C, Tibeault Norm, Zaichowsky Len P

Peace River Stampders :  Adair Al 1B, Beckner Les OF, Bellerieve Roger, Brown Frank INF, Casault Norm, Czuy John INF, Czuy Pete, Dick/Dyck William, Digout Stan OF, Duda Ron INF, Elder Vance P, Folkman Len C, Gall Ken, Johnston Jim P, Korte Mel, Kortzman Lyle MGR, Kozie Jim, Lizotte Pete OF, Locke Wayne, McKechnie Don, McPhillamy Dave P, Paul Ralph BB, Provencal Moe, Stickle George, Tansem Lyle OF, Watchhorn Mel, Weremy Joe LHP (also Falher), White Ron, Windjack Fred BB/2B, Zahara John


SUNBURST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Beverly Crest Motor Hotel :         
                                                   
Edmonton City Police Athletics :         
                             
Safeway Skylarks :  Hiatt Lou COACH, Yip Bruce MGR

Winterburn Tomahawks :    


OILFIELD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Breton Eagles :  Fraser Jack P, Fraser Ken P , Hoshowski Joe  P, Johnson Byron   
                                     
Calmar Cubs :  Hannas Todd P, Karbonik Mike, Manca Rick P, Sauve Don, Spilak Walter P   

Devon Legionnaires :  Kutzner Gord P, Lindholm Al P, McIsaac Bill P, Patmore Norm P, Payne Norm        
                                              
Leduc Oilers :  Drader Ralph P, Fleck Jack, Foster Rich P, Reiniger Dave, Schultz Dale P, Thorne Ken, Turchansky Larry P

Thorsby Canucks :  Hamula Phil P, Melsness Lee P, Radowits Alex, Yakimetz Eugene P

Warburg Buffaloes :  Broadbent Gary, Broadbent Raymond, Halwa Ben P, Kurley Ed P, LaFreniere Larry P, Panky Garry  


SOUTHERN IRRIGATION BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bow Island Combines :

Coaldale Juniors :

Foremost Braves :

Irvine Mercuries :  Rainer Jerry P, Strohl Tony P

Medicine Hat Juniors :  Deibert Gord, Doell Doug, Gill Stan C, King Garry, Kuntz Frank P, Perrier Don P, Usselman John         

Redcliff Red Sox :  Davies Tommy P, Dieno Laurie, Goldade Mike P, Hudak John P, Pender Ike P


FOOTHILLS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Nanton :  Scott Jack P

Ogden Nomads :  Caron Garth P


CENTRAL ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bentley :

Erskine :

Great Bend :

Nebraska :

Stettler :


BOW VALLEY INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Angels :  Christie Ross, Cross Wally P, James Art, McLellan Charlie, McPhee Munroe, Poersch Jim, Powell Dave P, Sanderson Bob, Swinehart Al P

Rockyford :  Beklon John P

Strathmore :   


OTHER 1964 ALBERTA TEAMS (LEAGUE UNKNOWN OR INDEPENDENT)

Acadia Valley Dodgers :  Burke Harold, Gibson Bill, Hall Terry, Marshall Al, Marshall Rod P/2B, Niwa Bernie P, Olson Dennis P, Sulz Stan, Vold Terry         

Calgary Giants, Juniors :  Fennessey Bill COACH

Champion Red Sox  : Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Hegland Richard, Jensen Roger, Neudorf Dennis, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Doug, Rhodes Terry, Smith Mervyn P

Cold Lake Cardinals : Krook Ivan, Serbu Pete

Dixonville :  Hitz Stan P, Renick Harry P

Manning Mohawks :  Rahatychyn Victor P

Tangent Braves :  Elton P, Lamond Robert P, Larenko C

Viking Shamrocks :  Brissard Gabe P/C, Cunningham Art, Dunbar Bob C/P, McNab P, Pratt P 

Vulcan :  Rhodes Merlin(Dusty) P/2B


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Allen Bob P, Birns Bob OF/P, Borotsik Greg SS/2B,Collinson Ed (also Rivers Comets – South-Central League), Denbow Jack P, Diller Barry OF, Gailfus Jim C, Howser Jim P, Isles Clay, Keating Gary P, Lees Bob C (also Rivers Comets – South-Central League), MacKay Gerry SS/OF, McLaughlin Ted P/OF, Oliver Terry OF, Page Jerry P, Pottinger Don C, Powers Irv MGR, Ross Doug P/1B, Shaw Orville OF, Smith Bruce P, Sumner Don OF, Toews Ron P, Town Tommy 1B, Veale Warren C, Wilson Bob OF, Wright Mort 3B/OF/C

Dauphin Red Birds : Amy Neil P, Basaraba Bernie C, Berezinski Bill OF, Geekie Jim P, Geekie Neil P, Geekie Wayne P, Kabel Bob C, Kutzan Bob P/OF, Lesychen John OF, McDougall Larry 3B, McPhee Stan OF, Oakes Maurice C, Podruchny Tom P, Secord Roland OF, Shumanski Gerry SS, Slyziuk Ed

Hamiota Red Sox :  Caldwell Lynn 3B, Lee Don P, Lyall Gord OF/P, Mathison Lawrence(Buck) 1B, McConnell Wayne P, Phillips Sam P, Robertson Al 2B, Smith Brian(Porky) P/OF, Smith Dallas OF/C, Smith Denny SS, Smith Don C, Smith Mel P, Van Buskirk Gary P, Woods Ellis P/OF

Riverside Blues :  Ash Bob OF, Cory Gene 3B, Evans Ed P, Groves Doug P, Hunter Gord 1B/P, Huston, Hutchinson Lad, Kinsley Ross C, Lilley Lorne P/OF, Moffatt Barry OF, Rathwell Wes OF, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth P/OF, Seafoot Morris MGR

St. Lazare Athletics :  Chabiel Fred P, Cuthill Roy 1B, Fleury Wallace(Wally) OF, Garinger Leon 2B/C, Jamieson Don, Jamieson Ross C, Johnston, Jones Mike P, Kitching, Limke Dick (also Souris), Pearson Dave P/1B/MGR, Rowlie Barry, Sararas Garth SS, Sauter Wade P, Simms Ray OF, Stainer Del 3B, Walker Isaac(Ike) C/P, Walker Orv P, Walker Oscar 2B/OF, Walley Bill

Souris Cardinals :  Armour Doug 3B/P, Bowles Roger P, Carpenter Bill P, Fallis Gary C, Fisher Noel (also Oakland Braves – South-Central League), Furman Stan P, Gullett Bruce C/P, Hincks Cliff P, Hodgson Brian P, Hunter Don P (also Brandon Cloverleafs), Janz Wayne, Jones Dave P, Kirkup Bill, Lang Andy, Limke Dick P (also St. Lazare), Lindbloom Randy, Martin Rex C (also Oakland Braves – South-Central League), McCartney Al P, McEvoy, McWilliams C, Mitchell Clark, Moen Larry (also Elgin – South-Central League), Morrison George P, Roney Al, Ruskin Ken, Zuk Murray

Virden Oilers :  Attwood Bob C, Bridgett Ted P/OF, Cairns Bill P/C, Chapple Bill 1B, Forsythe Jack, Fowler Doug OF/P, Hemstad Norm, Lund Doug C, McLaren Ron, Moyer Manse P, Navosel Frank, Palk Henry 3B, Seafoot Ken MGR, Skelton Irv P, Still, Taylor Kelly, Taylor Ted OF/C, Thompson Bob P, Whyte Ian 2B


WINNIPEG METRO SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE 

Balmoral Orioles :  Alexiuk Andy, Curtis Archie, Dawley Cece P, Genyk Peter, Hanford Morley OF, Langrell Laurie IF, Ledochowski George P, Marks Bob, Marks Doug P, McDougall Jake P, McKenzie Ross, Otley Wayne SS, Paul John IF, Potter Gordon P, Wylie Bill P, Wylie Don P

Carman Cubs :  Allen Dan, Bolin Gerry, Braunstein Ron P, Braunstein Terry, Hunter Bob (also Transcona), Maunder Les, McClinton Leon P/MGR, McDonald Ed OF/C/P, Mercier Gerry C, Pennington Cliff P, Seitz Jack SS, Stemkowski Pete 1B, Vandel Art MGR, Wasselen Bob, White Gary

Precious Blood :  Brisson Gerry C/IF/MGR, Brunel Ray 3B/P,  Edwards Gary, Gariepy Ray, Gatin Wilf, Greves Gary 2B, Helston John, Kolesar Murray P, LeClerc “Curly” P, Murray Bill P, Norman Ray, Predenchuk Bill P, Richie Jack OF, Schurko Alex P, Shuel Ray OF

RCAF :  Argue B./Keith, Davis Joe/John, Davis Tom IF, Eakins Tommy, Green Bob P, Limber P, Owens, Reed Jack P, Roy Marty, Sereda Alex OF, Sims John P, Single Ernie P, Tincock Doug P, Tuttle Al, Wedge Bob P

Transcona Atomics :   Audette Bob P, Bamburak Don OF, Baxter Gary P, Corn Glen P, Dawson George P, Epps Barry P, Frederick Dennis P, Frederickson Dan/Don, Hart Larry IF/P, Harvey Len 2B, Hughes Howie 3B, Hunter Bob (also Carman), Hurst Cam OF, Ingram Ken C, Lamond “Buzz” SS, Leiter Bobby SS, McFarlane Barry P, Moore Terry P/1B, Rogoski Norm OF, Shaw Gary, Sobkowich(Soko) Alf 3B/MGR, Trosky Tom, Twerdochlib Ron OF, Yackoboski Danny P

Vita Mallards :   Charbonneau Marcel OF/P, Chesko Ed SS, Craw Don OF, Dunlop Sonny IF, Fosty Bill 2B/P/MGR, Guenther Dennis IF, Hyra Walter(Wally) C, Kaniuga Walter(Wally) LHP, Kosowan John P, Kruchak Ron SS, Lucko Al, Marquette Joe 3B, McAlpine Gerry P, Pankiewich Rudy IF, Psooy Joe P, Shuba Jack OF, Storozuk Bill OF, Westberg Hal 1B, Zushman Russ OF


SOUTH-CENTRAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Belmont :  Barr Merv, Graham David, Hyrich Dan OF, Hyrich Steve, Manning Ron P, McCutcheon Dennis P, McGill Don P, McLellan Jack C, Myers Carl, Myers Elwood, Williamson Allan 1B/P, Williamson Harvey  
                              
Boissevain Border Kings :  Burton Clare OF, Gouldie Bob P, Lamb Glen P, Pringle Del 1B, Pugh Mark P, Turner Bob C

Brandon Canucks :  Bender Dave, Brown Dan P, Brown Dave C, Brownlee Ross C, Cunningham Carl P, Earl Randy P, Edwards Glen SS, Fairbairn Bill OF, Ganske Jim P, Gray Bill C, Harper Ben OF, Josephson Al C, Josephson Brian 3B/P/C, McLauchlan Roy, Powers Ron MGR/P, Reid Russ P, Robinson Marv, Westcott Ron

Elgin :  Code Ted, Couvier Gene C, Hodgson Don P, Hodgson Larry, Mealy Deb P, McRae P,  Moen Larry P (also Souris Cardinals – MSBL), More Rod, Reid Lawrence P, Reid Norm P

Glenboro :  Arason Greg P, Barr Don, Greer Al P, Hilhorst Charlie P, Hilhorst Walter C, Johnson Earl, Johnson Brian, Lalonde Harry P, McIntyre Garth P, McNiven Doug P, Mowatt Bill, Thornborough Barry, Thornborough Hank C

Oakland Braves :  Avery Dennis P, Bridges Murray P, Cline Neil P, Fisher Noel OF/C (also Souris Cardinals – MSBL), Granger Jack OF, Hodgins Brent P, Martin Lorne, Martin Rex C (also Souris Cardinals – MSBL), Patterson Ed P, Powers Alan 2B/P, Rodgers Merv P, Sowiak Bill
                       
Rivers Comets :  Allan Cal MGR, Brandon Darrel/Darryl OF, Brandon Mike OF, Collinson Ed P (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Dennison Carl P, Dennison George P, Graham Rod OF/P, Hogue Jack, Lees Bob C (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Madder Jim, McCulloch Larry, Nicholson Rich/Rick 2B, Reeves Neil 3B, Russell John P, Stinson Doug COACH, Stroucel/Strouncel Ernie, Walker Wes 1B, Wareham Scott C, White Cam P, Whitton Bill SS

Treesbank :  Couling Glen P, Criddle Dave C, Cullen Jim, Cullen Morley C, Elder Keith P, Everard Terry P, Otto Dean, Rodgers Jim, Yawney Stan      


NORTH-WESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Angusville :  Chuchmuch Curnie

Elphinstone :  Bachewich Morris MGR, Blackbird Joe P, Chuchmuch Currnie P, Furman Stan P, Furman Vince, Kiliwnik Ed, Kiliwnik Merril C, Morton Byron, Mudry Jim P, Nickwediuk Ray, Pauwels Brian, Risto Don, Shatkosky Roger P, Spak John

Erickson :

Foxwarren :

Rossburn :

Russell :

Shoal Lake :

Strathclair :


NEEPAWA & DISTRICT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Arden :  Boughton Neil P/MGR

Birnie Braves :  Birch Art P/MGR, Hutton Malcolm P

Eden :  Hanke Richie P, McGorman Ron P, Rowe Ron OF

Neepawa Cubs :  Crabbe Eddie OF, Fraser Bill P, Martin Don OF, McKee Wilson P

Neepawa Farmers :  Pittman Cecil OF, Whyte George P


Cartwright :   Gwynne Jim C, Hodgson Brian P, Houston Craig, Marquette Bill, Wray Huck

Melita Beavers :  Adams Lee, Adolph/Adolphe Allan P, Barker Everett, Dobbyn Lloyd, Dobbyn Ross C, Gordon Gary, Hainsworth Bill, McGee John P, Neilson Jim P


POLAR LEAGUE

Bowsman Valley All-Stars : Hanke Ken, Hinchcliffe , Hryck , Lasiuk W., Taylor , Werenick , Woods Glenn

Flin Flon Johnny's Cardinals : Evason Al, Gillard Miles, Highmoor Ken, Waldmo Gordie

Flin Flon Ross' Style Shop Stylers : Arnold Glen, Curle Gerry, Hamilton Patty, Kvern Norm, Longmore Bart, Pottinger Colin, Redman , Thompson Al, Willey Lyle, Zelmer Erv, Wheeler Al MGR

The Pas TeePees : Anderson Dale BB, Anderson Stu, AshleyJr. Jack, Beech Harvey, Black Don, Brownlee Dennis, Chalmers Ron, Cornish Barry, Cox Bradley BB, Cox Ron, Donaldson Bill, Ducharme Willy, Engen Norn, Frank Ricky, King Cliff COACH, Madrigga Dennis, Miller Don, Miller Jeff BB Pidskalny Orest, Rock Ted, Wolfe Al


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Astoria Athletics  :  Blanchard Pete, Day Lee, Empey Dave P, Fenton Darryl OF, Fernie Brian C, Hallam Walt, Kerchum Walt(Wally) P, Kozak FrankSr. C/P, Kozak FrankJr. P, Lilley Sam P, McNeil/McNeill Rab P, Peterson Ron OF, Skilnick Dave, Solecki John C, Taylor C

Boilermakers :  Archer Roy P, Dayton Al, Fairbrother Duke C (also North Van), Fraser Bob P/C, Gardiner John, Gossman Al, Jefferies John, Larson Ken OF/P, Lowberg P, Meglaughlin Gary P, Ross Ken C, Webster Danny, Usselman Norm C/P (also North Van), Wilson John P, Woods George

C.Y.O. :  Cowan P, Crosato Ray P (also Vancouver OK’s – Pacific International League), Dagenais Mike C, Ems Ed OF/P/C, Grant Bill P, Kilby Jack P, Kobyashi Sam SS, Libby Keith, Lowery Gord C, MacAdams Bill P, Mayervich Jake P, McDaniels P, Moens Ron P, Moscovich Barry, Spees Ken P/C, Winfield Ralph, Witherly Dave P

Longshoremen :  Adamson P, Buchinski Jack P, Carpenter Brent, Craig NickJr. P, Digby P, Elliott Bob P, Fortune Kit C, Glasswick Harry P, Green Nick P, Keller Mike C, Kirk Dave P, Marshall Ray, McPhee Bruce, McPhee Rich C, Mitchell Ken OF, Moans Ron, Montgomery Ron P, Nishi Gord, Peters Kirk P, Schick Don C, Webb Gordie 1B

North Vancouver Carls :  Adams Don P, Brockman P, Bruce P, Bryant Al C/OF, Cameron P, Fairbrother Duke P/C (also Boilermakers), Huitman C/P, Jones P, MacDonald P, Nichol Bert P, Nordby P, Roach P, Simpson Gord, Thompson Malcolm, Usselman C (also Boilermakers)


PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Bellingham Bells : Duke Ken P, Murtza C, Randall Doug P, Salisbury Bob P, Thompson C, Walton P

Columbias :  Bell P, Isaacson P, Rutter Dennis P, Smith C, Sparks P, Strayski Orest P, Taylor C

Coquitlam-Maillardville :  Andrews P, Bylund Lynn, Edwards Harold C, Frizzell Graham P (also New Westminster), Heathercote P, Inkster Arden P, Jorgenson Bill, Michaud Roger P, Miscisco Dan LHP, Poirier Murray, Stein C, Trask Red, Wilson Don P

Haney-Hammond Luckies :  Bowyer Ted C, Clarke Wayne, Heibein C, Hollis Dennis, Jorgenson Ken, Kirkwood Ken P, Sabatine Fred P, Schwartz Gary P, Tippy Jack, Trinder Bob P

New Westminster :  Bray P, Drummond Lorne MGR, Frizzell Graham P (also Coquitlam), Gillespie Bill P, Kazakoff John C, Sullivan Barry C, VanIeperen Ray P, Young P

Port Moody :  Bryce Hank, Carter Ron P, Currie C, Docker Terry C, Lehman John P 

Vancouver OKs :  Cohen Steve P, Cowan Don OF, Crawford Bob P, Crosato Ray P (also C.Y.O. –Vancouver Industrial League), Dixon P, Haar John OF, Kochan/Koochin John, Lea Dave P, MacRae/McRae Glen P, Marcinko John RHP, Marshall Jim, McCloy Gary C, McLeod Norm, Miller Gary OF, Osadczuk Stan C, Ricketts Don, Wallace Lin P, Welbourne Charlie MGR, Welbourne Gord


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Greave’s Movers :  Bell Don, Benn Dave P, Bourne Tom, Brice George P (also Independents/also Kelowna OMBL), Bryant Joe COACH, Christianson Fred P, Cosier Barry C (also Independents), Evans Dale/Dave, Flanagan Dave P, Haslam Jay C, Holt George P, Jones Art P, Lucas Brian P, McKinty Larry OF (also McLaren Construction), Montgomery Larry 3B, Moseley Des P, Parker Gerry, Patterson Joe, Rawlings Jay C, Rivers Dave (also McLaren Construction), Stubbings Ron, Tuttle Gary OF, Udy Grant P, Wetherall Herb MGR

Independents :  Ash Mike P, Balloch John, Bishop Steve P/C (also McLaren Construction), Blake Rick P, Brice “Bud”, Brice George P (also Greave’s Movers/also Kelowna OMBL), Cosier Barry (also Greave’s Movers), Curran Norm OF, Cutler Dave, Grant Ron C, Hobbis Bill, Holness Bob SS, Hurst Al P, Lansdell Dallas OF, Mabee Bob P, MacAdam/McAdam Gerry P (also McLaren Construction), McDaniel Derry P, Moody Jim P/C/MGR, Stewart Wayne P, Wortman Lynn P (also McLaren Construction)

McLaren Construction :  Baker Brent P, Billsborough Norm P, Bishop Steve P (also Independents), Bowles Bob, Burrows Bob C, Cooper Jerry C, Graas Mike, Gregory Ken 1B, Gregson Brian C, Hodge Mike OF/P/MGR, James Billy, Johnston Larry P, Klinick Nick P, Lumley Bob C/P, MacAdam/McAdam Gerry P (also Independents), McKay Larry P, McKinty Larry OF (also Greave’s Movers), Mitchell Stu 3B/P, Moore Tom OF, Patterson Joe, Rivers Dave (also Greave’s Movers), Skinner Vic, Thame Stan P, Udy Grant P, Wortman Lynn P (also Independents)

Transport Workers :  Bishop Gary C, Brice Les 1B/P, Craig Brian C, Dagg Keith, Douglas Pete P, Harvey Barry 2B/MGR, Jolly Pete P, Karadimas Ron, Kilduff Cliff P, McAvoy Mike C, McKenzie Brian C, McKenzie Bruce P, Rees Dave OF, Rutledge Cliff P, Siddons Brent P, Strongman Gord C/P/OF, Taylor “Bud” OF, Whitman Terry, Worth Art 1B/P, Yankoski John SS/P


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Lelands : Alton Jim 2B, Beecroft Gord P/OF/MGR, Brice George P (also Victoria Independents), Buchanan “Buck” 1B, Cannon Ed SS, Cassell Dale 3B, Ciochetti Jerry OF, Cliffe Bill P, Doivan Randy, Elson Barry P, Fowles Jack 1B/P, Fujikawa Ray OF, Jacobs Elroy C, Kato Stan C, Makortoff George OF/P, McGillivray Derek P, Murphy Randy, Roberge Larry, Stewardson Stan, Simmons Al RHP, Simpson Chet

Kelowna Labatts : Brice George P, Brice Les (also Victoria Transport Workers) OF/1B/P, Bullock Nick, Bullock Richard 2B, Burton Jack SS/C/MGR, Culos Johnny C, Denbow Jack LHP, Englesby “Bud” RHP/OF, Leonard Wayne C, Martino Bill P/3B, Pinske Dan OF, Robertson Gerry, Schaeffer Les P, Webster Larry LHP (also Merritt/Penticton)

Merritt Luckies : Ale Jerry, Beishaw Dave 2B, Bond LeRoy, Bredick Frank, Brummet Tony C, Cade Jim C, Ceccon/Ceccone Bruno OF, Graf Russ 1B/MGR, Harkleroad Bob C, Kohlwes Bill OF/P, MacAdams/McAdams Bill P, Moen Ron P, Rutter Dennis RHP, Shannon Larry 3B/P, Smith P, Webb Ron 3B, Webster Ben, Webster Larry LHP (also Kelowna/Penticton), Weeks Doug, Yarno Steve SS/P

Penticton Red Sox :  Abbey Carl, Dagg C, Day Lee C (also Vernon), Hale Larry C, Holowisky Joe, Hooker Al P, Hunter Steve SS, Kozak Frank OF/P, Kozak Joe, Moore Doug MGR, Moore Herb, Parker Bob, Richards Al C, Sheeley Carl P, Terbasket Jim P, Webster Larry LHP (also Merritt/Kelowna)

Vernon Luckies : Archer Don IF/OF, Asay Burt P, Day Lee C (also Penticton), Douglas Darryl P, Driessen Gary P, Dye Vern MGR, Gill Garth OF, Hannah, Kashuba Alex OF, Kashuba John C/OF, Keckalo Russ 1B, Kineshanko Bryan, Miciuk Ron RHP, Nuyens Gordie SS/C, Porth Ray 2B, Romeo Perry OF, Shamanski Rick, Weeks Doug OF


MID-ISLAND LEAGUE

Chemainus Red Sox :   Beck Bob, Carlson Glen, Carter Alf P, Check Wally, Glasswick John, Glasswick Ralph P, Irving Lynn P, Latta Doug P, Montgomery Skip C, Rochon Denis, Wilson Bruce P, Yaniw Kent, ,

Courtenay Luckies :  Bosomworth Innes(Boos) P, Burns Terry, MacKay Gord OF, McBride Doug P/C, Montgomery Gerry/Jerry C, Mosdell Jack P, Tappy Ken, Third Bill P, Walker Jamie C, Williams Doug P

Ladysmith Eagles : Ball Mel P, Bewick Danny, Bonde Karl, Brinham Darrell, Cain Billy, Chalmers Bob, Copp Jack, Delcourt Ron COACH, Doroschuk Glen, Gill Doug, Hlady Bob, Houston Dave, Laird Garry, Sarkissian Teddy, Smith Dale, Smith Dwight, Smith Terry, Swettenham Rex, Wilson Bob

Lake Cowichan Indians :  Wise Rocky P, ,


Prince Rupert Merchants :  Adams Al P, Giodano Joe C, Lambie John P, Marshall Gary P, Richard Jim P, Smith Bill C, Sundberg Bill 3B


SLOCAN-ARROW LAKES SENIOR LEAGUE

Nakusp :   Desroches Fred Coach, Hoshizaki Alan, Hoshizaki Brian, James Jackie, Kelley B., Magnus Don, McQuair Derek P, Rushton Mike, Savage Pat P, Smith Eddie, Urban Dave, Walker Dave, Waterer Lloyd P, Yanagisawa Hiro, Zanier Lino

New Denver-Silverton :   Avison Andy, Berisoff S., Detta M., Griff M., Hayashi T., Hicks Jim, Kelly Jack P, McKellar B, McLeod J., Moir D., Nesbitt Johnny LHP, Stankolven Gus, Wright R., Wright W. C

Slocan City  :  Bjerg Flem, Cherenko Reg P, Cherenko Walter, Doi Jim, Jeffs N., Jmaeff Fred, Leslie L., Lister B., O'Neal T., Osis Jerry, Osis Vic C, Phillips R., Popoff P., Storgaard Win P, Wood J., Zaitsoff N.

Winlaw :   Fillipoff Sam, Kabatoff Pete P, Koratoff R. P


CAN-AM TWILIGHT INTERNATIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUE 

Coeur d’Alene ID Lakesiders :  Anderson Ted P, Aoki Andy P, Bro Dan, Halter Dave SS, Hippler John P, Knack Dick OF, Nipp Charlie, Taylor Terry C

Cranbrook Canucks :  Arrasmith Rick 2B, Brehm Lyndell(Bim) P, Bredick, Carter Bob P, Chala Paul(Bunny), Cherkowski Ernie C, Crocia Tom P, Drysdale John P/1B, Gilbert Howie, Gogal P, Humjum Mike, Kuntz Kenny C, Leiman Pete P, Meddock, Oddy Larry P, Sedran Alf P, Spengler Ervin C, Tymchyna Wally P

Kellogg ID Metalworkers :  
             
Kimberley Dynamos :  Carter Jerry LHP, Cox Harold, Crewe Jim OF, Howe John, James Bob C, Jarrett Darryl SS, Johnson Mel SS, Martin Chuck P, Mellor “Buzz” 3B, Neale Bob P, Nelson Jim P, O’Brien Bob C, Orr Tom P, Patterson Colin 2B/P, Postnikoff Joe OF, Ratcliffe Jim 2B, Ronquist Merv(Moose) OF/C, Russell Mike P, Seredick Ron 1B, Smith Elgin P/MGR, Stone John 1B 

Nelson Braves :  Bird P, Bousquet Len, Brkich John MGR, Burdenie Bill C, Burdette Charlie 2B, Chambers Frank C, Desharnais Miles P, Dorey Mel 3B/P, Fiskland Ed RHP, Fitzpatrick Mickey, Hoagland Tom C, Hufty Frank OF, Hufty Les P, Kew Wayne 3B (also Trail), Laughton Mike, Monteleone Bernie, Olson Blair P, Rich Bob P, Roemer Al, Simpson P, Stewardson Stan

Spokane Orphans :  Bell Steve P, Brown Jim C, Eilmes Ken C, Fiskland Ed RHP, Halvorson Tom P, Hoagland Tom, Hogan Jim 2B, Kendall Gary P, Luce Gary P, Millar John OF, Rich Bob P, Romag Farrell P, Smith Ernie 1B, Sackett Fred, Stantus Dave, P, Washburn Dick 3B

Spokane Palmer’s Dairy :  Bell Dan P, Daly “Rocky”, Harding Norm P, Page Kelly, Palmer Bob, Street “Skip”, Turlik Gord

Spokane Valley Indians :  Albi/Albo Jim P, Amend P, Busch P, Ellis P, Ervin/Irwin P, Gallegos P, Halter C, Hanneman P, Kennedy Dan RHP/C, McGruder Terry P, Norres P, Pettigrew Neil OF, Pratt Steve, Scott Al, Sebesta “Hoppy”, Springer C                                             

St. John WA Indians :  Bell Dave P, Brunstad Hal, Chaffins P, Chubb Jim P, Daly C, Hanson P, Hegler, Johns Jon, Pintler Gale C, Shea Mike, Spencer Jim OF, Sterling P 
                           
Trail Smoke Eaters :  Anselmo “Mushy” COACH, Babcock Melvin P, Bird Tom, Briggs Jack P, Chesham Jody, Clark Terry, Cull Ron(Rocky) OF/C, Dillon Ron C/P, Healey Keith OF, Hendrickson Roy MGR, Holmes Don C/1B, Johnston Morey P/OF, Kew Wayne 3B (also Nelson), Kissock Larry C/P, Kozlowski Ken P, Lynd Doug 2B, Madge Gord P, Magee Wayne P, McGillivray Barry LHP, McLeod Don 2B/1B/P, McVey James(Mick) 2B, Muirhead Keith P, Paugh Len(Whitey) RHP, Profili Bob 2B, Simpson “Butch” 2B, Stewardson Stan 2B/3B/P, Thompson Bill OF, Zinio Dennis LHP


WEST KOOTENAY JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Creston Maroons :  Cedren P, Nichol P, Salcador C

Fruitvale :  John, Williams

Rossland Capilanos :  Bielli Jim, Picco Ray, Rosse Joe

East Trail Pirates :  Babcock Russ, Brandt Larry P, Christenson Roy, Kelly P, Zinio Dennis LHP


Fort St. John Huskies :  McGillivray Derek RHP, Ray Eldon P


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :   Baker Ted C, Bessey Carl OF/2B, Bush Wallace(Spud) RHP, Convey Gerry C, DePasquale Paul 1B/OF, Dostal Al OF, Hubbert Kenny P, Kelcher Doug SS/2B, Loncke P/OF, McDonald Ted, McGowan Roger, McNab Dan P/SS/OF, Penny Bruce P/OF/1B, Reeves Jim OF/3B/SS, Stead Ron LHP, Torti Jim, Tully Wayne 3B/2B/OF, Vipond Robbie 2B/OF

Galt Terriers :   Boomer Ron OF/1B, Burgess Bill OF, Burke Kevin, Cable P, Clarke John RHP, Cunningham Larry OF, Dewaele Roger C/OF, Gardiner Fred P, Hatt Ernie SS, Kelly Dennis OF, Krol Dick SS/P, Lavis Ken LHP, Lomax Eric LHP, McNab Dan P/SS/OF, Merrick Jim P, Oliver Murray SS/2B, Paton Ross LHP/MGR, Payton, Quarrie 2B, Russell Bob, Sheen Dave, Simpson Gib C/OF/P, Smith Ron 2B, Stadler Ray C, Thompson Fred SS/3B, Upper Wray 3B

Guelph C-Joys :   Ashley George C/3B/OF/1B/MGR, Baker Jim OF/1B, Barber Harry RHP, Bondy Dick SS, Clarke John RHP, Croft Ed P, DiCarlo Nick SS/C, Field Gary LHP, Gumbley Ron OF/C, Hastings Dave(Ted) OF, Jeffries Gary UT, Jeffries Walt 1B/P, Kovac Mike P, Lando Don 3B, Leitch Kerry C, Mahoney Mike P/OF, Nichols Ron LHP, Skinner John C/SS, Sleeman Robbie P, Thurber 3B, Valeriote Terry 2B, Wyant Frank 3B/2B/C

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers :  Blackwell Marty P, Bradley Walt OF, Couch John OF, Cressman Brian, Ebel Gary 1B/3B, Heinbuch Court LHP, Hoch Tom OF/C, Hupp Howie RHP, Jack Richard RHP, Leon SS/2B, Litzgus Larry C, Litzgus Wayne, Mark Ken 3B/SS, Miller Derwood(Shorty) OF/1B/3B/MGR, Pasher OF, Rintche Nick SS/2B, Searth 1B/CF, Sherk Ken P, Smallwood Dave OF, Valesente George LHP/1B, Wallace Mike P, Webber John OF, Zanatta Gene P

London Pontiacs :  Aldridge Norm OF/MGR/TR, Allen Paul 2B/SS, Ambrose Johnny RHP/1B/Coach, Anderson Jerry 2B/OF, Anderson Stan(Gabby) OF, Baron Al(TheMoose) OF, Bogal Tedd C/OF/Coach, Burgess Bill OF, Burgess Jerry RHP, Burgess Tom OF/MGR, Czerwieniec Henry OF, Hebert Ray RHP, Kyle Steve RHP, Lapthorne Dave(Whitey) SS/3B, Martin Don LHP, McKay Roy LHP/MGR, McKenzie Tom SS/Coach, Mendham Danny 2B, Oldridge Ron OF/P, Parker Lorne P, Pook Dave C, Poole Doug RHP, Rodrigues Jim SS, Rooks Ken RHP, Scheel Rolf RHP, Staats Joe, Winch Jim RHP, Zubyk Bill SS/2B

Stratford Chiefs :  Bell Bryan, Bell John MGR, Bettger Bryan 1B, Brooks Ron COACH, Chisholm Ken OF, Dobrei Doug P/OF, Dubrick Bruce(Red) 2B/1B, Fountain Doug SS/P, Gilhooley Bob UT, Horton C, Jones Gary OF, Kompf Bill 2B/OF Krasnan John P/OF, Landers Gary 3B/2B, Lawrence Ken 1B, Libett Nick OF/P, McLeod Dave, Morris Eric 1B/OF, Plesha Ken C, Pogson Jim(Skip) 2B, Smith, Taylor Jack OF, Thomas Gary RHP, Thurman Glen OF, Wallace Mike P/OF, Zister Bob 3B/SS


LAKEHEAD SENIOR LEAGUE

Dryden Red Sox :  Beyko Gary, Blake, Crawford Bob P, Mcclash Bob, McDonald Lorne, Norman Hughie OF, Surkan Ernie, Yashinski Willie P

Port Arthur Orioles :   Gale Don, Levanto Frank

Port Atthur Red Sox : Linder Ray P


Kenora :  Seamer George LHP


BASIN LEAGUE

Pierre Cowboys :  Augustine Mike OF (Florida St), Bastian Jim C, Biedenbach John INF (Michigan St), Bolder Buddy, Bosworth Joe RHP (Hope College), Bovender Bob(Buddy)3B (E.Carolina), Chonko Arnold INF (Ohio St), Dix Jim, Durant John P, Eggart Danny P (Florida), Ellis Kerby P (Memphis), Hoffman Dave OF (Minnesota), Johnson P, Larkin Everett, Maniere Bob OF (Michigan St), Morton Scott LHP (Iowa St), Patrick Bill P, Phipps Tom P, Prindle Dick 2B (N.Carolina), Robinson Cecil P (Wake Forest), Shibley Rich SS (CAL State LA), Stallings Jack MGR (Wake Forest), Tatum Ken RHP (Mississippi St), Thompson Tim P (Alabama), Unser Del OF (Mississippi St), Wandke Joe INF (St Olaf), Wojciak Ron C (Minnesota),

Rapid City Chiefs :  Barfield Jim 3B (Auburn), Barkley Bill P, Bennett Bob C, Bergalowski Chet C (Mississippi), Billings Dick OF (Michigan St), Bishop Jerry P, Coward Stirling 2B (Kansas), Debuhr Dean RHP (Wayne St), Fairey Jim OF (Erskine), Gongola Frank P (Dade County JC), Hergenrader Dick MGR (Nebraska), Keyes Tom 1B/P (Mississippi), Larson Rollie C, Leal Felipe P (Pan-American), Lennon Bill (Seton Hall), Lowe QV P (Auburn), Lusk Glen 1B (Mississippi), Lyons Ed MGR (Upsala), Matusz Bill P (Seton Hall), McAndrew Jim P (Iowa), Moock Joe 2B (LSU), Moore Gary P/OF (Texas), Peterson Erin, Steele Steve C (Wichita), Stroud Jack LHP (Missouri), Tobert Lance LHP (Wisconsin),

Sioux Falls Packers :  Adams Jim, Brown Randy C (Florida St), Della-Piana Dennis (Massachusetts), Dugan George LHP (Murray St), Egan Jim INF (Huron), Goodrich Jim P, Gustafson Bob OF (Rollins), Heirigs Jim (Yankton College), Justice Joe MGR (Rollins, Fla), Kleinman Jan 1B (Arizona St), Maras Ed RHP (S.Dakota St), Marcell Art INF (Western Michigan), Meyer Don P, Nichols Jim P, Payne Al C, Pendley Don INF (Florida), Severson Dick (Morningside), Sluka John 2B (W.Michigan), Sutton Don RHP (Gulf Coast CC), VanBergen Roger P (Morningside), Wright Clyde LHP (Carson-Newman), Zabala Adrian P (Florida)

Sturgis Titans :  Abels Ernie RHP (St.John's), Allen Jeff, Arnold Terry P, Barnes Joe P, BraganJr. Bobby 3B/OF/C (Mississippi St), Brickley Dick P/C (Wyoming), Cameron Dick C, Christman Terry LHP (San Francisco St) (also Lethbridge), Clark Steve P (Oregon St), Fitzmaurice Shaun OF (Notre Dame), Joyce Dick LHP (Holy Cross), Krazt Dick 3B, McPhee Neil 2B (Northeastern), Miles Jim RHP (Delta St), Petroff Tom MGR (Rider College), Prifty Fred, Sizemore Ted C (Michigan), Welz Bob (Harvard), Wieczezak Dick (Seton Hall), Williams Jimy SS (Frenso St), Wirell Ken P

Valentine Hearts :  Closter Alan LHP (Iowa St), Cobb Lance 3B (Texas A&M), Crain Bill 2B (Texas A&M), Dobson Chuck RHP (Kansas), Dyer Don(Duffy) C (Arizona St), Fernandez Dick INF (Florida St), Folsom Jim P (Oklahoma), Koonce Al OF (Texas A&M), Lea Ron (Arizona St), Lombardo Earl P (Rider College), Marone Lou LHP, Mitchell Dale OF (Oklahoma), Rhine Dick RHP (Penn St), Ryan Dick P, Shackelford Duke P, Suarez Ken C (Florida St), Wilson Jim MGR (Temple)

Winner Pheasants :  Beatty George P, Blateric Steve RHP (Denver), Bongiorno Tom C (Seton Hall), Bourne Jim P (Yale), Chapman Tom LHP (Clemson), Choate Al RHP (Sam Houston St), Doran Bob C (Black Hills St), Kalafatis George 1B (Long Island), Kovaleski Bob P, Morton Carl OF/RHP (Oklahoma), Overleski P, Rettenmund Merv 3B (Ball St), Rhea Wes LHP, Sandknop John INF (Knox County HS), Schreibler Tom P, Seminoff Dick RHP (Whittier HS), Sessions Don C (Colorado), Stanforth Bill P, Strickland, Tipton Larry C (Tennessee), VanDeHey Mickey LHP/OF (Auburndale HS), WalkerJr. Dixie (Auburn),