1965 Rosters     


SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Biro Mel P, Gelowitz Don P/IF, Hargreaves Ted SS, Hebert Al P, Hickie Bev IF/C/P, Hicke Brian OF, Laube Donn OF/1B, Laube Merv MGR, MacMillan, Marchenko Brian P, Mauer, Mein Cliff P/1B, Miller Gary SS, Modrell Gary P/Mgr, Nelson Gord OF/C, Ortynsky Glen P, Petlok OF, Pirie, Ratchford Ken P, Sobkow Bill P, Sobkow Steve P, Thompson Wayne OF/P/1B, Walker Jerry OF, Werchler Keith P, Whittmire Harvey 2B, Wilcox Rollie OF/C/SS, Willison Stu SS/3B, Wright Bob P, Wright Irwin C

Moose Jaw Regals :  Andrews Garry 3B, Bellegarde Glen OF, Booth Jim 3B, Day Barrie OF, Dayne Mike P, Doster LeRoy P/1B, Fink Jim P, Hackle, Heron Stu P, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Humphreys Warren 3B, Hunchuk George C, Keegan Brian OF/1B, LeBere Wayne LHP, Longmore Paul P, Lovett Herb OF/IF, Mackey Tom C, Morris Barry SS, Olver Fergie OF, Pettapiece Jim P/1B, Tollefson Larry C, Vandale Ron P, Wasley Terry OF, Williams Dennis 3B/SS, Zayas Roberto 2B/OF

Regina Red Sox :  Bachiu Larry C/1B, Bjornson Bob OF, Blaisdell Wally OF, Buch Jack OF/1B, Cardwell Fred P, Clarke Gord P, Cochrane Denny OF, Cooke John C, Davis Lorne OF, Fink Danny P, Fleischhaker Moe OF, Froehlich Merv P, Herback Al 2B, Hicke Ernie P, Homme Doug P, Jackson Mel C, Kivell Warren "Smokey" OF,  Leuer Al, Paisley Jim 3B, Puscas Mel, Ruhr Lionel SS, Simon Ken P, Smith Dave, Stefureak Ed OF/1B, Stevenson Bill, Williams Duane IF/OF, Yellowega Gene P/OF

Swift Current Indians :  Burger, Burns Terry OF, Cleveland Reg P, Cory Clint 3B, Cory Clive OF/SS, Knipfel Jerry OF, Lewis Bob OF, Martinson Marv P, McKechney Ron 1B/2B, McLeod Jackie P/1B, Meyers Ron IF, Meyers Wayne P, Millard Stu P, Modrell Doug P, Nutzhorn Ray OF, Nybo Harvey C, Phillips, Ranger Jerry P/1B, Sentes Rich 3B/1B, Young Alex C/OF


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Nationals : Banach Walter P, Barton Wayne, Boehm Ervin IF, Brooks Bev C, Chatham Jim P, Clemence Fred 3B, Graves Gene P, Haanen Ken P, Hoult Bob 1B/P, Keller Tony, Kondra Dave, Lazecki Larry P (also Saskatoon), Martin Dennis, Proctor Clarence "Clancy" P, Sipko George, Sipko Vic, Stack Les, Swyryda Mel, Wanner Al C (also Saskatoon), Weenk John

Kindersley Klippers : Caviglia Fred P, Elick John 2B, Fell Ron P, Ferguson Joe P, Fisher Larry OF, Flanagan Jerry 3B, Hannon Garnet 1B, Jackson Don C, Jackson Lane, Jackson Wally, Morgan Wayne SS, Niwa Murray P, O'Sullivan Bill C, Syrota Ernie, Thompson Wayne "Chick" P, Torrens Dave, Uzelman Glenn P

Neilburg Monarchs : Arnold Alton P, Dinwoodie Dave P, Flecik Larry OF, Freed Roger P, Gibbons Pat OF, Grant Jim, Haylor Larry P, Kennedy Chick P, McIntyre Bob, McIntyre Brian P, McIntyre Don P, Miller Stan P, Murray Dennis P, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Thompson Glen SS, Urlacher Neil OF, Zemlack Al P

North Battleford Beavers : Bradley Lyle P, Cottingham Sherman P, Derksen Larry C, Ford Johnny IF, Frolek Don P, Hallis Dave 1B, Hunchak Harold P, Johnston Jim OF, Keller Carmen, Krake Skip, McNab Bob SS, Nelson Ken OF, Poindexter Don P (playoffs only), Primeau Manny 2B, Rogers Bill C, Rowley Jack OF, Rowley Roy 3B/P

Saskatoon Commodores : Babki Bob 3B/P, Cherkowsky Ernie SS, Chow Jim 2B, Eddy Murray P, Geisbrecht Ted OF, Heit Don IF, Johnson Gord C, Koroll Cliff 3B, Lazecki Larry P (also Biggar), McKnight Ira C, Onishenko Ron, Poindexter Don P, Rak Terry 1B, Rieben Pete P, Shaw Jim SS, Shockey Cliff OF, Sonntag Bernie P, Stelmaschuk Wally 2B, Walker Elmer OF, Wallace Ron 3B, Wanner Al 1B/C (also Biggar), Zeman Dale P/IF

Unity Cardinals : Bandy Bert P, Code Bob, Dahlseide Mel P, Doerksen Erwin P/IF, Felix Woody 2B, Ferguson Joe P (playoffs only), Ferchuk Allan P, Flanagan Irl P/OF, Gibbons Pat (playoffs only), Hollingshead Ernie C, Jansen Jerome OF, Lambert Brian P, Lung John, May Lyle C, McIntosh Gordon, McIntyre Brian P (playoffs only), Morrison Ross, Nelson C, Ostrosky Hank, Repin John, Richard Marcel P, Schmidt Dick IF, Stone Ross P/OF, Student Jerry, Urlacher Neil OF (playoffs only), Vanderzeil Russ SS


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

ALLAN :  Anweiler OF, Boehm OF, Bogren Bryant C, Cameron Bob 3B, Dahlside Mel OF, Frolek Don P, Graham 2B, Haanen Ken 1B, Haylor Larry SS/P, Spavor Vince OF

ASQUITH :  Bloomquist Les SS, Boehm Ervin 3B, Brooks Bev C/1B, Campbell Rod P, Cattell Jack 3B/2B, Chatham OF/C, Chow Jimmy P/2B/3B, Cleghorn Jock P/1B/3B, Graves Gene P, Hoult 1B, Keller Tony OF, Lazecki Larry P, Stack Les 2B/OF, Walker Elmer OF

DELISLE COMMODORES :  Babki Bob SS, Bentley Gary 2B, Bentley Max 3B, Cherkowski OF, Coben Murray OF, Donally 1B, Eddy Murray P, Heit Don 3B/OF, Johnson Gord C/1B, McKnight Ira C/P, Norris 1B/C, Poindexter Don P, Shaw J. SS, Shockey Cliff OF, Sonntag Bernie P, Wallace Ron OF

DINSMORE DYNAMOS :  Anderson Ed P, Anderson Walt OF, Banks Dave LHP, Beattie OF, Byrnes Merle SS, Ellis Barry P, Ellis OF, Erickson A. OF/2B, Erickson D. 2B, Green OF, Hemstead John 3B, Henry C, Knudson Ed C, Leavins Rollie 1B, Piper Roy 3B/2B, Russell OF, Stevenson OF

FULDA FLYERS :  Hebig Delmar SS/3B, Hebig Dennis 3B/SS, Hielbert Frank OF, Miller Bud 2B, Strueby 2B/OF, Suer Roman LHP, Suer Ted 1B, Theissen George OF, Theissing, Urban OF, Wempe Albert C, Wempe H. OF

LANIGAN-GUERNSEY COMBINES :  Britz Dave SS/OF, Dueck Rod SS, Groff Keith P, Gunther Bud 3B/OF/C/P, Gunther Don 3B, Gunther W. 1B, Herr OF/3B/P, Kramer, McClaren B. OF, Parr Cal OF, Plaster Reg C, Sieb, Stephan OF, Strueby OF/2B

NEILBURG-MANITOU BRAVES :  Flecik Larry OF, Freed Roger C, Gibbons Pat OF, McIntyre Brian 3B, Mein Cliff P, Murray Dennis P, Prediger Ivan 2B, Prediger Pete C, Rak Terry, Thompson Glen SS, Urlacher Neil OF, Wanner Al

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE ALL-STARS :  Boyko OF, Braun Walter, Butler, Dauk Germain OF, Doll Wayne 2B, Fouhse Jerry P, Loeffler Red P, Mickeljohn OF, Moskuluk, Muench Ron SS, Stroeder Joe P, Strome Carl 1B, Strueby C, Weber OF, West 3B


ALBERTA

EDMONTON METRO LEAGUE

Army & Navy Cardinals :  Chapman Gary, Kjenner George OF, Labossiere Gord LHP, Michaud P, Stickle George, Turner Dale RHP

Edmonton Blue Willow Angels :  Dinwoody Dave P, Enger Arnie, Graham Lyle 1B, Hamilton Al P, Kitt C, Miles Rollie 2B, Nielsen P, Popik Harvey P, Powlik Gerry 3B, Schultz Dale P, Sewers Herb, Skujins Andy OF, Stewart Don P, Tanner Ed C (also Colts), Zilinski Al P

Safeway Seals :  Chahley Bill P, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, Fitzgerald Dennis P, Hodgson Harry P, Hodgson Henry 3B, Kosteniuk Dave P, Lederer Ken, Miller Bill OF, Mudie C, Nault Dennis 3B, Nicholson Stu P, Olsen Terry, Salahub Bob P, Symes Wayne C

Weiller & Williams Colts :  Barrow Dale, Bradshaw Jim, Chupka Marv P, Gray P, Hamel C, Holmes Laverne P, Hood Bob P, Kulka Stan C, Lupul Bill, Owchar Julie, Staples Dick, Symington Al C, Tanner Ed C (also Angels), Townsend Ken 3B/OF, VanLoo P, Waddle Dave P, Waddle Wally C/MGR, Wagner Wayne LHP, Watamaniuk Ron


Champion Red Sox  : Buchan Al, Fath Robert, Groves Dale, Groves Keith, Hegland Dave, Hegland Richard, Jensen Roger, Pasolli Sev OF, Rhodes Clarence, Rhodes Doug, Smith Mervyn P


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Allen Bob, Borotsik Greg, Brown, Brownlee Ross, Chapple Bob, Fairbairn Bill, Furman Stan, Gregorish Harvey, Hodgson Brian, Josephson Brian, Keating Gary, Macfarlane Morley, MacKay Gerry, Page Jerry, Pottinger Don, Powers Ron, Robinson Marv, Ross Doug, Town Tommy, Veale Warren, Wilson Bob, Wright Mort

Dauphin Redbirds :  Amy Neil, Anderson, Ashley, Beech, Berezinski Bill, Chizek Irv, Evason Al, Fitzpatrick Pat, Geekie Neil, Kutzan Bob, Lesyshen John, Lintick Chick, Lynch, McDougall Larry, Mercier, Moore, Multin, Murray Bill, Oakes Maurice, O'Kell Armand, Secord Rollie, Shumanski Gerry, Slyzuik, Tidchinski, Watson

Hamiota Red Sox :  Caldwell Lorne, Caldwell Lynn, Denbow Jack, Lyall Gord, Mathison Buck, Mathison G, Prowdzik, Robertson Al, Robinson Rick, Scott Glennys, Smith Bryan, Smith Dallas, Smith Denny, Smith Don, Smith Mel, Steen, Stewart, Woods Ellis

Riverside Blues :  Ash Bob, Cory Gene, Cruikshank Ron, Diller Barry, Evans Ed, Fisher Mark, Hunter Gord, Kinsley Ross, Lilley Lorne, Mealey Deb, Moffatt Barry, Moffatt Brian, Rathwell Wes, Seafoot Cliff, Seafoot Garth, Seafoot Morris

Souris Cardinals :  Armour Doug, Belisle, Carpenter Bill, Dawley Cec, Fallis Gary, Gatton, Gullett Bruce, Halderson, Hunter Don, Kelesnick, Kirkup Bill, Limke Dick, Limke Jim, Lindbloom Randy, Martin Rex, McCartney Al, McEvoy Lynn, Roney Al, Somersall, Zuk Murray

St. Lazare Athletics : Falloon Bruce, Fenez, Fleury Don, Fleury Wallace, Hanke, Jamieson Ross, Johnston Gordie, Knight Elgin, Lowes Dale, McAuley, Parton Reg, Pearson Dave, Redman Keith, Sararas Garth, Scantlebury, Simms Ray, Stainer Del, Thompson Bob, Torres Mike, Underwood, Walker Oscar, Wiggins Jim

Virden Oilers : Attwood Bob, Bridgett Ted, Campbell, Day Jack, Duncan, Fowler Doug, Fowler Doug, Harper, Hemstad Norm, Leathercole, Lund Dale, Lund Doug, Martynowicz Alex, McLaren Ron, Novasel Frank, Palk Henry, Seafoot Ken, Tayler Bill, Taylor Kelly, Taylor Ted, Whyte Ian, Wilton Turner, Wright Jim


ONTARIO - INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  

Galt Terriers :  

Guelph C-Joys :   DiCarlo Nick,

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers :   McArdle Bob, Jack Richard RHP,

Listowel :  

London Pontiacs :  

Stratford Chiefs :  


BASIN LEAGUE

Pierre Cowboys :   Adkins Rusty INF (Clemson), Bovert Paul P (Auburn), Brady Dennis OF (Purdue), Brown Ken , Castiglione Bob P (NYU), Chambers Frank P (Mississippi St), Cole Tom OF (Wake Forest), Dillman Bill RHP (Wake Forest), Galante Matt 2B (St.John's), Gill Richard P (Edison JC), Glass Fred P (Alabama), Gretta Jim OF (Arizona St), Krasnan John P (Michigan St), Morton Scott LHP (Iowa St), Myers Dick C (Wake Forest), Schryer Dick OF (Michigan), Shibley Rich SS (CAL State LA), Sizemore Ted C (Michigan), Smart John P (Arizona), Speer Bob OF (Michigan St), Stallings Jack MGR (Wake Forest), Tadevich Steve C (Wisconsin), Unser Del OF (Mississippi St), Upton Gary C (Bradley)

Rapid City Chiefs :  Alley Don C (Adams St), Bahnsen Stan RHP (Nebraska), Bando Sal C (Arizona St), Bashore Ted OF/1B (UCLA), Brown Randy C (Florida St), Camilli Lou INF (Texas A&M), Carthel Bill INF (Sul Ross), Chana Fred RHP (Kansas), Chiles Tom P (Texas A&M), Devereux Fred P (Michigan St), Foshie Brent P (Wyoming), Ganulin Rick OF (UCLA), Hergenrader Bob P, Keeter Gary P (Montana St), Kelly Dan INF (Colorado), Limke Jim RHP (Minot St), Moulder Fred INF (Oklahoma St), Neibauer Gary RHP (Nebraska), Patterson Jack INF (William Jewell), Renko Steve RHP (Kansas), Rudanovich Dan OF (Missouri), Smith Glen INF (Arizona St), Stanford Doug OF (Black Hills St), Steele Steve C (Wichita), Stockdale Ken INF (Baylor), Temple Floyd 3B/MGR (Kansas)

Sioux Falls Packers :  Auen Russ P (N.Dakota St), Carlson Bob, Ceccarelli John P (Rollins), Chastain Woody P (Georgia ), Fernandez Dick INF (Florida St), Glenn George INF (Arkansas St), Gustafson Bob OF (Rollins), Holmes Dick P (Michigan St), Huebner Ken OF (Florida Southern), Kleinman Jan 1B (Arizona St), Lee Bob OF (Florida Southern), Maras Ed RHP (S.Dakota St), Marcell Art INF (Western Michigan), Pendley Don INF (Florida), Robinson Jim P (Georgia Tech), Schmelz Alan RHP (Arizona St), Sessions Don C (Colorado), Warden Jon LHP, Webb Bob C (Arkansas St), Zabala Adrian P (Florida),

Sturgis Titans :   Albertson Chuck C (William&Mary), Barnes Rich P (S.Dakota St), Binkowski Tom OF (Michigan St), Blight Jim RHP (Michigan St), Bogner Bob P (Black Hills St), Collins Tom INF (Black Hills St), Cook Donald P (Long Island), Frye John OF (Manatee JC), Gaeta Bob INF (Wayne St.Neb), Martin Mike OF (Florida St), Narron Richard C (E.Carolina), Olagues John P (Tulane), Pearce George INF (William & Mary), Quayle Don LHP/1B/MGR (Wyoming), Rawls John P (East Carolina), Reed Bob RHP (Michigan St), Rollyson Ray P (Florida), Russo Joe INF (St.John's), Scholes Terry INF (Wyoming), Shannon Tom,

Valentine Hearts :   Armstrong Jim INF (Arizona St), Brady Dan INF, Carpenter Ralph , Clabo Rodney INF (Temple), Coleman Paul RHP (Cal Poly), Cox Joe P (Oklahoma), Dyer Don(Duffy) C (Arizona St), Foster Dick P (Penn St), Geames John C, Gravely Jim INF (LA St), Hayes Rich OF (Long Beach St), Hoar Nat P (LA St), Keough Joe 1B/OF (Mnt San Antonio), Koonce Al OF (Texas A&M), McClure Ron INF (Penn St), Perrini Rick P, Railey Jim MGR (Utah St), Schreiner Carl OF (Oklahoma), Stringfellow Marv P (Florida St), Werntz Harold P (Temple), Zepp Bill P,

Winner Pheasants :   Biedenbach John INF (Michigan St), Blateric Steve RHP (Denver), Cmejrek Carl OF (Michigan), Elingrud Ray OF (North Dakota St), Gilhooley Bob INF (Michigan ), Hamm Tom 1B/OF (Georgetown), Hartman John INF (Colorado St), Hilts John RHP (Wyoming), Hindelang Joe RHP (Temple), Johnson Mark OF (New Mexico), Knudson Andy INF (N.Dakota St), Moeller Tom INF (Denver), Noriega John P (Utah), Nurnberg Doug P (Arizona St), Paterson Jack, Pavlik John P (Arizona St), Polisar Steve INF (Michigan St), Seminoff Dick RHP (Whittier HS), Weir Tom C (Brigham Young), Winslow Floyd C (Colorado), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St),


SOUTHERN MINNESOTA LEAGUE

Albert Lea Colonels :   Bye Gary P, Donahue Jim 3B, Hoeg Bob OF, Hoffman Myron P/3B, Kendrick Fitz 1B, Lindeman Bob P/2B, Nelson Dick OF, Newman Gary C, Pierce Harold(Gabby) 2B/SS, Pierce Neil 1B, Sprenger Jack MGR/P, Stenzel Marv P, Sweet Brad 2B/OF, Thorson Chuck P, Webber Bob SS, Webber Len OF

Austin Packers :  Anderson Don 3B/SS, Anderson Ray OF/3B, Arthun Bruce 2B, Carlson Don C/OF, Decker Rich OF, Gosling Tom RHP, Haefner Wayne OF/1B, Hartman Dave LHP, Hastings John OF/3B/P, Haugen Jan LHP/1B, House Mike SS, Mollenbach Ron OF, Osborn Bob OF, O'Shaughnessy Bill RHP, Page John P, Scheid Larry 2B/MGR, Schmitt Norb 3B, Schmitt Steve OF, Steffen John OF

Owatonna Aces :  Braaten Tim C, Fuller Chuck RHP, Grunwald Lowell 3B, Jenke Noel 1B, Kittleson Roger SS, Lian 2B/OF, Lipett C, Mahlman OF, McDonald Cliff OF/SS, Mickelson Pete B/OF, Reirson Gary OF/C, Sevlie Jerry P, Sibley Gerry P, Touissant Tom OF, Williams OF

Rochester Travelers :  Anderson OF, Brown Joe C, Burgess, Dwyer Dennis OF, Evans Don 1B, Guse Cordell OF/1B/3B, Harens Jim OF, Larson Tim(Tink) 2B, Mulligan Mike SS, Quandt Ken 3B, Rarens OF, Stephens John RHP, Tupper Larry MGR, Wickman Jerry LH P/OF, Willis Bruce OF

Winona Athletics :  Boland Pat OF, Connor Al SS, Crogan Eli OF, Dilley Mark P, Grabow Gary OF, Grob Gary 1B, Heise Dave OF, Kosidowski Jon P, Leonhardt Rog C, Lieutzau Bob 2B, Maly Hank RHP, Modjeski Larry OF, Molock Max MGR, Papenfuss Dick OF, Prigge Mike P, Roepke Roger LHP, Schultz Gene P, Usgaard Davis 3B, Walsh Ray UT,