1967 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Abel Al OF/2B, Biro Doug 3B, Gelowitz Don 2B/C, Hargreaves Ted SS, Hicke Brian 2B/1B, Hickie Bev OF, Husband John P, Marchenko Brian P, McKee Dick P, McKnight Ira C/P/SS/Mgr., Rieben Pete P/OF, Roach Dan OF, Stewart Forbes P, Stewart John C, Stolar John 2B, Terry Howard P/OF, Thompson Wayne OF/P 

Moose Jaw Regals :  Andreoni Ned 3B/SS/P, Andrews Gary 3B/SS, Booth Jim 3B, Casey Mike OF, Day Barrie OF, Gutfriend Ivan OF, Hogg Dale P, Humphreys Lorne 2B, Keegan Brian 1B, LeBere Wayne P, Longmore Paul P, Mackey Tom C, Moore Terry P/OF, Pettapiece Jim RHP, Rowley Roy P, Tollefson Larry C/1B, Young Tim OF, Zayas Roberto OF/MGR.

Regina Red Sox :  Ash Al P, Bachiu Larry 3B/C, Buch Jack 1B, Cardwell Fred P, Cooke John C, Fink Danny OF, Fink Jim P, Gergley Rich 1B/P/OF, Herback Al SS, Hildebrand Ron P, Homme Doug P, Johnson Harvey 3B, Kivell Warren "Smokey" OF/3B, Logan Andy C, Paisley Jim 2B, Ruhr Lionel Mgr./P,Simon Ken P, White Cliff 3B, Willison Stu OF, Yellowega Gene OF

Swift Current Indians :  Brawn Jack 3B, Ball Dick P, Bozak Ryan OF, Commodore Wayne OF/P, Cory Clive OF, Cowie Doug P, Hogaboam Dale OF, Lewis Bob OF, MacEwen Bentley P, McKechney Ron 2B/3B/Mgr., McKetiak Bill IF, Mein Cliff OF, Meyers Ron OF, Meyers Wayne P, McLeod Jackie "Shake" P/1B, Migneault John P/OF, Morgan Wayne 2B/P, Nybo Harvey C, Sentes Rich 3B, Urich Kevin RHP, Wall Les P, Ward Glen C, Wenz Keith 1B, Williams Dennis SS/3B

Yorkton Cardinals :  Boleziuk Andy 2B, Bryksa Nelson SS, Chapman Bill P, Cargill Len P, Coles Reg OF, Dilts Doug 3B, Eddy Murray P, Friebe Craig 2B, Froehlich Merv P, Johnson Gord C, Krick Don P, Laube Merv, Sobkow Bill P, Sobkow Steve P, Stefureak Ed 1B/P/Mgr., Trapp Barry, Walker Jerry OF, Washenfelder Keith OF, Way Warren P, Wilcox Rollie 3B


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Nationals  :  Barton Wayne, Bojarski Larry, Chatham Jim, Clemence Fred, Elliot Jim, Guerrero Dan, Hand Gord, Hawes Dave, Hoult Bob, Keogan Murray, Kondra Dave, Martin Chuck, Martin Dennis, McKee Wayne, Nicholson , Paganucci Al, Panser Bob, Pavaloff Larry, Proctor Clarence, Sanche Felix, Silvernagle Keith, Simpson Travis, Sipko Vic, Smith Ron, Swyryda Don, Swyryda Mel (also Neilburg)

Kindersley Klippers  :  Angelini Norm, Boyd Brian, Flanagan Jerry, Hannon Garnet, Jackson Don, Jackson Lane, Jackson Wally, Johnstone Richard, Keller Carmen (also North Battleford), Laubman T., Leslie Lloyd, Markowsky Zenon, O'Sullivan Bill, O'Sullivan Pat, Parenteau Don, Poindexter Don, Shultz Dave, Syrota Harold, Thompson Wayne, Tufts G., Young Mike

North Battleford Beavers :  Arnot Don, Becotte Pat, Brown Bob (also Saskatoon), Erne Ken, Erne Ron, Frolek Don, Germann Pat, Hilsendager Don, Hunchak Harold, Johnston Jim, Johnston Rick, Keller Carmen (also Kindersley), Kennedy Dick, Lampitt , Logozzo Gary RHP, Lukowich Bernie, Lukowich Ed, Mcivor Hugh, Moore David, Primeau Manny, Rowley Jack, Schul , Stefaniw Morris, Sternig Cam, Walls Al, Wandler Andy, Wilson Morris, Wladychka Ed

Neilburg Monarchs  :  Barclay Larry, Borning Bill, Brockhoff Glen, Flecik Larry, Gibbons Pat, Goulet Robert, Grant Jim, Hemsley Gordon, Kennedy Chick, Mcintyre Bob, Mcintyre Brian, Mcintyre Don, Nesbitt Chuck, Poppleton John, Stillinger Rich, Swyryda Mel (also Biggar), Thom Lyle, Thompson Glenn, Tradewell Jim, Urlacher Neil, Walde Merv, Wanner Al, Watson D., Wieliczko Art

Saskatoon Commodores  :  Bjornson Bob, Breckner Len, Brown Bob (also North Battleford), Coleman Ron RHP, Dutka Vic, Fyfe Ron LHP, Gosselin Ed, Hebert Al RHP, Heit Don INF-OF, Hislop Lyle OF, Knipfel Jerry OF, Koroll Cliff, Leurer Al, Lewis Bob, Marik Bob, Martinson Ron(Marty) RHP, McCauley Bryan LHP, Munch Randy, Richardson Murray 1B, Simon Scott LHP, Thiessen Don, Wallace Ron, Zeman Dale

Unity Cardinals  :  Boehm Ervin, Dahlseide Mel, Delainey Fred, Doerksen Erwin, Fehr Bud, Flanagan Irl, Haylor Larry, May Lyle, Miller Bob, Miller Glen, Mitchell , Morrison Ross, Ostrosky Hank, Ralston Ed, Repin John, Rucobo Vince, Safronetz Larry, Schmidt Dick, Sharpe Tom, Shaw Jim, Stone Ross


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

ASQUITH BRAVES :  Brooks Bev C/1B, Burwell 2B, Chatham OF/C, Cleghorn Jock P/1B/3B, Coleman 2B, Guerrerra Dan 2B, Paganucci Al P, Pavaloff Larry 3B, Rak Terry 1B, Richard Marcel P/3B, Shockey OF, Stack Les 2B/OF, Walker Elmer OF, Walker Wayne 2B

COLONSAY MONARCHS :  Anweiler Don 2B, Coffin Lloyd OF, Folk Wayne P/1B/2B, Gray Jim 1B, Gross Ron SS, Hanson Richard OF, Herr Don 3B, Johnson Lyle P/1B, McLean Robert OF, Russell C

ESTON RAMBLERS :  Anweiler Don 2B, Coffin Lloyd OF, Folk Wayne P/1B/2B, Gray Jim 1B, Gross Ron SS, Hanson Richard OF, Herr Don 3B, Johnson Lyle P/1B, McLean Robert OF, Russell C

KENASTON :  Bjornson OF/SS, Breckner Len 1B, Coleman 1B, Fyfe Ron LHP, Gosselin Ed OF, Hebert, Heit Don OF, Koroll Cliff 3B, Lindsay Bruce OF, Marik Bob OF, Munch Randy SS, Richardson OF, Simon Scott P, Thiessen C, Zeman Dale 2B

KINDERSELY KLIPPERS :  Angelini Norm OF/P, Clemence 3B, Flanagan Jerry 3B, Jackson Don C/OF, Jackson Lane 3B, Jackson Wally SS/OF, Markowsky Zenon 2B/3B, Morgan Wayne 2B, O'Sullivan Bill C, Parenteau 2B/3B, Poindexter Don 1B/P, Sirota OF, Young Mike P/SS

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Borning Bill P, Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat OF/SS, Hunchak Harold, Johnston Jim C/OF, McIntyre Brian 3B, McIntyre Don 2B, Prediger Pete C, Stillinger Rich SS, Thompson Glen SS/OF

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE ALL-STARS :  Alvers, Blechinger Dick 3B, Braun C, Clarke OF, Doll Wayne 2B, Fogen Herb 1B, Fouhse Jerry P, Kinman OF, Lasiuta Larry OF, McLean Ron OF, Strueby 2B/1B

UNITY CARDINALS :  Boehm Ervin SS, Dahlside Mel OF, Doerksen Erwin RHP/OF/C, May Lyle OF, Miller Glen OF, Ralston Ed OF, Rucobo Vince P/1B, Schmidt Dick 2B, Sharpe Tom P, Shaw Jim 2B, Stone Ross P/1B/OF


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Cascades :  Berlando Jim RHP/INF, Bester Bill OF, Chilton Doug RHP (also Odeons), Cross Wally RHP, Evenrude Kurt OF, Fortin Terry RHP, Gray Danny RHP, Greschuk Al RHP, Halas Pat OF, Jones Mark OF, LaDuke Jim RHP, Longmore Al OF/C, Luciak Vic INF, Luft Bob RHP, MacRae Jack C (BYU), Maxwell Don SS/OF, McKeller Neil OF, Moffat Jerry MGR/C, Nellis Murney RHP, Paget Dallas P, Pozzo Roger 3B/RHP (Montana St.), Reed Ian LHP, Rutherford Jim 2B, Sanderson Bob 1B, Sidle John C, Switzer Maynard RHP, Trembecky Bob OF (Denver)

Calgary White Sox :  Arich Steve LHP (also Odeons), Artus Mike MGR, Burkett Barry CF, Clark Ian RHP, Critchlow C, Duncan Bob SS, Earhardt Reg P, Elliuk Cliff C, Elmer Roy P, Florio Roger C, Guynn Al C, Hrdlicka Jim, Iverson Hal 2B, Johnson Al 2B, Luft Dennis RHP, Maybie Bart P, Mayes George P, McFadyen Doug C/RHP, Moffat Lyle 1B, Molloy Tom 3B, Moody Dennis INF, Nelson Kevin 3B (also Odeons), Peters Brian P, Prokopy Al OF, Quigley Jim P, Rheinbolt Woody C, Shaw Wayne, Stoochnoff Phil, Swinehart Al P, Switzer Maynard P, Twa Allan, Twa Dave C/RHP, White Rod, White Ron OF, Wolsey Randy OF

Calgary Odeons :  Arich Steve LHP, Berridge Lynn OF, Chilton Doug P, Davies Wayne LHP/OF, Fennessey Bill OF, Garcia Joe CF (Fresno), Gerlitz Reg 2B, Gibson Pat, Grove Al OF, Horb Rick RHP (Fresno), Hutton Ken RHP, Jennings Mike 3B, Johnston Al MGR, Liddington Bob RHP, Logan Keith INF (to White Sox), McBean Bob P, Moffat Ron INF, Niwa Murray C, Petts Russ RHP (also White Sox), Richter Bob SS, Sedran Alf RHP, Taylor Bob INF, Walasko Willie RHP, Wallin Brian C, Weitz Gary P

Edmonton Angels :  Birdsell Bob P, Curtis Rick RHP, Darling Don 2B, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, Gamble Wayne P, Lampert Terry C, L'Hirondelle Bud P, Lynn Malcolm RHP, McAra Dave C, Olsen Terry P, Reinhart Ron C, Schur Bill, Stroble Jim LHP

Edmonton Cardinals :  Austin Bill OF (Westmount College, CA), Boyd Bill/Mark P (USC), Chaba Zen, Coffman Chris SS (Westmount College, CA), Dombrosky P, Enger Arnie , Hodgson Henry C, Kadatz Don RHP, Kjenner George OF, Kosteniuk Dave 1B, Kulka Stan C, Lynn Malcolm P, McKinnon Bob , Moser Chuck 2B, Poelzer Jim LHP, Popik Harvey RHP, Ryan P, Tucker Gord CF, Wolansky Doug P

Edmonton Seals :  Bradshaw Jim, Brimacombe Doug P, Chahley Bill RHP, Chappel C, Choley Bill P, Chupka Marv P, Dawson Trann P, Emard Rich INF, Hood Bob RHP, Kennedy Bill COACH, Murray Larry RHP, Owchar Julie OF, Powlik Jerry OF, Skujins Andy CF, Stankey John OF (Montana St.), Tanner Ed 3B/C, Turner Dale P, Waddle Wally MGR/C, Watamaniuk Ron 2B


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Brandon Cloverleafs : Borotsik Jack SS, Chapple Bill SS, Denbow Jack P, Gray Bill C, Greaves Gary OF, Hodgson Brian P/OF, Holmstrom Gerry P, Lund Doug OF, Mackay Gerry OF, McLachlin Roy 3B, Oakes Maurice C, Powers Ron P, Repin Mike 2B, Ross Doug 1B, Thompson Bob P/OF, Toews Ron P, Town Tommy 1B, Veale Warren 3B, Wilson Bob OF, Wright Mort 1B/MGR

Dauphin Redbirds : Amy Neil OF, Basaraba Bernie C, Billows Elmer C, Buchy Bob 2B, Day Rick 3B, Fitzpatrick Pat P, Geekie Neil OF, Henard Gailand P/1B, Hodgson Bill C, Hrychuk Gary OF, Kabel Bob C, Kutzan Bob OF, Madrigga Dennis OF, Mitchell Pat OF, Mullen Lyle OF, Murray Terry C, Secord Rollie OF, Sheldon Bob 1B, Shumanski Gerry SS, Strable Ray P/OF, Zwarick Orest OF

Hamiota Red Sox : Brooks Bob OF, Caldwell Lynn 3B, Goods Terry OF, Kachur Leighton P, Keating Gary P/OF, Lyall Gord 1B, Mathison Buck 1B, Poole Ross OF, Robertson Al 2B, Robinson Rick OF, Scott Glennis P, Smith Bryan P/OF, Smith Dallas OF, Smith Denny SS, Smith Don C, Smith Mel OF, Woods Robbie 3B, Wright John OF

Souris Cardinals : Armour Doug 2B, Bell Doug OF, Boorman Bill 3B, Cameron Greg C, Carpenter Bill P, Couvier Dean OF, Cunningham Carl P, Dawley Cece P, Gross John OF, Hodgson Don SS, Hunter Don 1B, Jones Dave OF, Kowalchuk J. OF, Limke Dick P/1B, Lindbloom Randy SS, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Moffatt Grant OF, Neilson Jim 3B, Neufeld Bob P, Payne Bob C, Smart Ray OF

St. Lazare Athletics : Bender Dave OF, Bray Allan OF, Butler Ken OF, Dale Rick OF, DeBenedetti Gary P/OF, Earl Randy 1B, Falloon Ron 3B, Guay Louis OF, Haney Mervin P, Hodgson Glen OF, Jamieson Barry OF, Jamieson Ross C, Kiliwnik Merrill C, McBean Ken OF, McLachlin Jim 3B, McWilliams Larry 2B, Parton Reg OF, Reid Russ P, Sararas Garth SS, Simms Ray OF, Torres Mickey P/OF

Riverside Blues : Ash Bob OF, Broake Doug 2B, Brownlee Ross SS, Cory Gene 1B, Evans Ed P, Everard Grant P, Fisher Mark P, Hunter Gordon 1B, Kinsley Ross 3B, Leachman Greg OF, Lilley Lorne P, Mealy Deb P, Moffatt Barry OF, Rathwell Wes 2B, Robinson Marv OF, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF, Seafoot Morris 3B, Seafoot Ron OF

Virden Oilers : Bridgett Ted P/1B, Day Jack 3B, Fowler Doug OF, Gardiner Ralph C, George Dennis P/1B, Goethe Ron SS, Grant Bill 1B, Hemstad Norm OF, Lund Dale 2B, Martinovich Alec 3B, McGee John 1B, Palk Henry 2B, Procyk Jim OF, Whyte Ian OF, Wilton Mark OF, Wright Lynn 2B, Zarn Bob OF


BASIN LEAGUE

Mobridge Lakers :   Addonizio Ralph C, Allen Dave LHP (Cal Western), Bagwell Lou (Texas), Brava Ed, Brossett Marv INF (NE.Louisiana St), Brown Pat (Texas), Carlson Dan C, Cooley Alex P (N.Dakota), Furby Al P (Nebraska), Hawkins Bill P, Herron Mike, Johnson Jim, Kampf Fred P (Miami), Kirchner Arlen RHP (Texas Lutheran), Larsen Skip P, Muck Terry (Bethel College), Page Paul (Cal Riverside), Schlisinger Brad P, Sparrow Mike P (Texas Lutheran),

Pierre Cowboys :   Allen Art RHP (Memphis St), Atkinson Rick, Cardon Gerald C/1B, Cowgill Al P (Bradley), Dow John C (Bemidji HS), Ewing Ray P, Gill Al P, Howarth Jim OF (Miss St), Lemonds Dave LHP (N.Carolina), Logue Mike P, Lowenstein John (Cal Riverside), Oyler Bob P, Pryor Rod P/OF (Murray St), Stallings Jack MGR (Wake Forest), Stitt Jerry (Arizona), Thomere Bob P, Upton Gary C (Bradley), Vossler Dan, Walter Frank P, Washinton Manuel(Red) OF (Miss St), Zahn Geoff P (Michigan),

Rapid City Chiefs :   Bettis Terry P, Blunk Del (Missouri), Fisher Andy P (Michigan), Gourieux David RHP (Murray St), Hays Jim C (Oklahoma St), Hoffman Ross 1B/P (COS/UCLA), Kester Rick RHP (UCLA), Larson Gary P, Lundgren Tom P (Missouri), Lutz Rollin Joe 1B, Martinek Dwight 1B (Kansas St), Pittman Neil, Rizzo Ken C, Sadelfeld Joe LHP , Sallee Ralph P, Saulters Glynn 2B (NE.Louisiana), Sims Ron P (New Mexico), Staples Joe C (Texas A&M), Steitz Steve 3B/P (Springfield Mass), Swain Mike RHP (Ohio St), Thompson Danny INF (Oklahoma St), Wood Steve P (Kansas St),

Sturgis Titans :   Binkowski Tom OF (Michigan St), Bryan Jim P (Guilford), Clark Dick C, Gilbert Dennis OF (LA City College), Hardy Dick LHP (Utah), Hunter John (Utah ), Knight Mickey RHP (Michigan St), Meyer Russ C (Kansas St), Narron Richard C (E.Carolina), Railey Jim MGR (Utah St), Redmond Glen 3B (Michigan), Reibling Mike P, Reid Roger SS (Weber St), Ryan Jim P, Salmon John OF (Boston College), Schmidt Orel P, Sowinski Tom P (St. John's), Williams Mel P

Valentine Hearts :   Baldizian Dick (New Mexico), Baumberger Dale P, Corder Rod P, Cotton Bill C (Arizona St), DiLeo Frank P (Creighton), Feldman Jerry (LA St), Gladden Lloyd P (Fullerton Jr), Haggen Dave, Knutzen Pat LHP (El Camino Jr), Ottoson Ken P (Chadron St Neb), Pasarella Gil (Creighton), Pesce Chuck C, Prindle Del P, Robinson Dave OF/LHP (San Diego St), Schlessler Terry MGR, Shine Tom P (Mnt SA JC), Splittorff Paul P (Morningside), Stilen George LHP (Creighton), VanDeVere Steve (W.Colorado St), Werntz Hal P (Temple)

Winner Peasants :   Brown Jim P, Canal Joe 2B (NE.Louisiana St), Davis Dave P, Fremuth Mike RHP (Princeton), Hansen Craig, Heirigs Roger 3B (Yankton College), Jacobs Gary P, Kendrick Harry(Spud) C, Koch Bruce OF/LHP (New Mexico), Locanto Pat (W.Michigan), McAulay Robert RHP (New Mexico), Menaker Ed P (Denver), Oordt Art P, Peffle Bob, Renkiewicz Dave P, Roos Les INF (Temple), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St), Ziegler Jim OF (Colorado St),


CANADA - PAN-AMERICAN GAMES

Bachiu Larry 3B, Cory Gene 3B-OF, Doerksen Erwin C-1B, Doiron Phil OF, Elias John LHP, Ewasiuk Ken LHP-1B, Hodgson Brian LHP, Hunter Bob LHP, Hurst Cam OF, Jackson Lane OF, McKenzie Tommy SS, McKillop Bob C, Oakes Maurice INF, Robertson Al 2B, Scott Glennis RHP, Smith Ron INF, Stead Ron LHP, Stone Ross LHP, Wilson Larry OF