1968 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Abel Al OF/2B, Bellegarde Alex P, Biro Doug 3B, Bulin Dennis P, Exner Elmer C, Friebe Craig SS/C/Mgr., Hickie Bev C/OF, Marchenko Brian P, McKee Wayne P, Mello Dave P, Riddell Chris P, Rieben Pete SS/OF, Stewart Forbes P, Stewart John C, Thompson Wayne OF/P

Moose Jaw Regals :  Andreoni Ned SS, Andrews Garry SS, Booth Jim 2B, Day Barrie OF, Gutfriend Ivan OF, Hackel Lloyd 2B, Heron Stu OF/P, Hogg Dale P, Humphreys Lorne 2B, LeBere Wayne P, Pettapiece Jim P, Rowley Roy P/2B, Seredick Jim P, Tollefson Larry C, Williams Dennis 2B/Mgr., Young Tim OF

Regina Red Sox :  Bachiu Larry 3B/C, Buch Jack 1B, Cardwell Fred RHP, Fellner Bob P, Fink Danny OF, Fink Jim P, Gergley Rich OF/P, Herback Al SS, Homme Doug P, Kivell Warren OF, Korven Gary P, Logan Andy C, Paisley Jim 2B, Ruhr Lionel Mgr./P, Sawa Randy P, Seeley Dave P, Simon Doug, Stradecki Merv P, Thompson Glenn OF, Willison Stu OF, Wonko Bram C, Yellowega Gene OF/P, Zrymiak Jerry 3B

Swift Current Indians :  Casey Mike OF, Commodore Wayne OF, Dickie Brian SS, Hogaboam Bill OF, Jaggars Rick P, Keegan Brian 1B, Kemp doug P, McKechney Ron 2B/P/Mgr., McLeod Jackie "Shake" 1B, Mein Cliff P/OF, Meketiak Bill 3B, Meyers Wayne P, Nybo Harvey C, Sentes Rick 3B, Sharpe Tom P, Wall Les P, Zanussi Joe OF/P

Yorkton Cardinals :  Benedetti Don P, Boleziuk Andy 2B, Bryksa Nelson SS, Coles Reg OF, Dilts Doug 3B, Gelowitz Don C, Harkness Mike P, Johnson Gord C, Krick Don P/1B, Laube Don OF, Laube Merv C, Quick Don P, Seymour Bill OF, Sobkow Bill P, Sobkow Steve OF/P, Stefureak Ed 1B/Mgr., Washenfelder Keith OF, Wilcox Rollie 3B/C


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Nationals :  Anweiler Don, Barton Wayne OF, Chatham Jim C/OF, Davis Earl/Irl RHP (Cal Poly), Dyck Bob C, Graham Bob INF, Hawes Dave, Hicke Brian INF, Hicke Marvin INF, Hoult Bob, Keller Tony, Kocourek Jim, Koroll Mel INF, Martin Chuck SS, Martin Dennis OF, Neemo , Onishenko Ron, Parenteau Don INF, Poindexter Don (also North Battleford) P/1B, Proctor Clarence P, Sipko Vic, Stefanowski Stan, Sully Ron, Swyryda Don OF, Swyryda Mel OF, Thompson Bob P, VonHagen Lee C, Zaichkowski Bob RHP (Cal Poly), Zemlak Al P

Kindersley Klippers  :  Boyd Brian, Flanagan Jerry 3B, Goldade Ron C, Gosselin Ed OF, Hannon Garnet 1B, Houston Gary P, Hunchak Harold P, Jackson Don C, Jackson Lane OF, Jackson Wally SS, Johnstone Richard, Morgan Wayne 2B/MGR, O'Sullivan Bill C, O'Sullivan Pat, Paganucci Al P, Rachul Lloyd Coach, Staples Allan, Syrota Ernie OF, Woodruff Barry P

North Battleford Beavers  :  Bradley Lyle, Brandon Gary, Collins Merv, Duncan Pete P, Dvorak Greg RHP, Erne Ken OF, Ford John, Hallis Dave 1B, Hilsendager Don OF, Hanus Mike, Johnston Jim OF, Johnston Rick, Keller Carmen OF, Kennedy Dick OF, Lampitt , Lister Gerry RHP, Markowsky Zenon SS, McIvor Hugh, McKnight Ira C, Nelson Ken MGR, Poindexter Don (also Biggar), Primeau Manny 2B, Sternig Cam 3B, Wilson Morris P

Neilburg Monarchs  :  Bacome Len, Blair Tony C/OF, Brockhoff Glen, Dubey John (Cal Poly), Flecik Larry CF, Gibbons Pat OF, Goulet Robert P/OF, Hemsley Gordon INF, Kennedy Chick OF, Lister Eric, McIntyre Bob, McIntyre Brian, McIntyre Don P/INF, Naves Ed 1B, Nesbitt Chuck INF/P, Poppleton John, Reha John P., Scott , Thom Lyle, Thompson Glenn, Tradewell Jim C, Urlacher Neil OF, Viner Pat (Cal Poly), Wendt Mike (Cal Poly)

Saskatoon Commodores  :  Bjornson Bob 2B, Bogren Bryant C, Brown Bob, Daum D., Gizen Daryl C, Haanen Ken, Hebert Al, Lewis Bob, Lukowich Ed, Lupkowski Lionel, Maxemiuk Fred, McMillan Don, Middleton Dave P, Mitchell Ian 3B, Moore David, Munch Randy SS, Simon Scott LHP, Tabashniuk Edd P, Wallace Ron 1B

Unity Cardinals  :  Boehm Ervin SS, Dahlseide Mel OF, Delainey Fred P, Doerksen Erwin 1B, Flanagan Irl P/MGR, Frey Vic P, Haylor Larry P, Lawton Ernie, May Lyle C, Miller Glen OD, Morris Clarence MGR, Morrison Ross OF, Ostrosky Hank OF, Ralston Ed OF, Rucobo Vince P, Safronetz Larry, Schmidt Dick 3B, Ralston Ed, Shaw Jim OF, Stone Ross P, Wandler Andy C, Welcher Bill RHP


MID-WEST LEAGUE

Asquith Braves :   Brooks Bev, Burwell Dave, Cameron Bob, Cherkowski Ernie, Cleghorn Jack, Eddy Murray, Hemstead John, Lazecki Larry P, MacEwen Bentley, Miller Garth, Pavaloff Larry, Rak Jerome, Rak Terry, Richard Marcel, Shockey Cliff, Stack Les, Walker Elmer

Dinsmore Dynamos :   Anderson Ed, Anderson Walter, Bacowie Larry, Beattie Cliff, Ellis Barry, Erickson Allen, Green Darwell, Henderson Eddie, Icherman Dale, Leavins Rolly, McPhail Rex, Wasicase Albert

Eston Ramblers :   Andrews Reg 1B, Beckstrand Grant P, Burchfield Bob P, Byrnes Jim OF, Byrnes Merle 2B, Chamberlain Leon C, Fauth Eddie INF, Fitzmaurice Mike P, Goldade Greg SS, Irvine Blythe OF, Ling Cliff P, Marshall Al C, McLeod Garth 3B, Moser Ernie P, Rea John P, Stevenson Bob MGR, Stevenson Don OF, Steeves Murray OF

Rosetown Red Wings :   Baron Dave, Galenza Doug 2B, Gillies Ron, Hay Ron OF, Hemingway Harv, Johnston Dennis SS, Lawson Murray, Massie Lorne, Massie Ray, Moore Gord, Peterson Ken, Schulz Ray

Torchinsky (Saskatoon) T-Birds :   Anderson Dave, Anderson John, Bagnall Don, Bolechowski Walter, Cowie Doug, Delorme Gary, Dobrowsky Murray, Farley Jim, Gautschi Shelly, Gould Kent, Grummett Harvey, Johnston Ken, Kemp Murray, Martin Al, Roach Ken, Sawchuk Barry, Thiessen Dale, Wake Skip, Yano Rick


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT (Incomplete)

ASQUITH :  Cherkowski Ernie C, Cleghorn Jack, Davis Irl P, Eddy Murray P, Hemstead John, Miller Garth, Pavaloff Larry, Richard Marcel P

COLONSAY MONARCHS :  Breckner Len 1B, Folk Wayne 2B, Gray Jim 3B, Gross Ron SS, Herr Don C, Johnson Lyle P, Steckler Isadore, Tabashniuk Ed P

ESTON RAMBLERS :  Andrews Reg 3B, Burchfield Bob P, Byrnes Jim, Byrnes Merle 2B, Fitzmaurice Mike P, Goldade Greg SS, Von Hagen Lee C

GOVAN ANGELS :  Danbrook Reg, Davis Lorne P, Fansher Dwight C, McClane Robbie SS/P, Reid Bill, Rodman Cliff 3B, Skjerven Gord

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Flanagan Jerry, Gosselin Ed OF, Houston Gary P, Hunchak Harold P, Jackson Lane, Jackson Wally SS, O'Sullivan Bill C

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Brockhoff Glen , Duncan Pete OF, Flecik Larry OF, Gibbons Pat, McIntyre Don C, Prediger Pete, Simon Scott P, Thompson Glen, Urlacher Neil

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE ALL-STARS :  Blechinger Dick 3B, Braun Walter, Dauk Germain C, Doepker Ken, Kennedy Chick, Korte Benno C, Korte Dennis, Leibel Steve P, Muench Ron, Porterfield Lorne, Stroeder Joe , Strueby Lorne P, Suer Roman P, Theison George, Zentel Connie

UNITY CARDINALS :  Boehm Ervin , Dahlside Mel, Doerksen Erwin 1B/C, May Lyle C, Miller Glen OF, Ralston Ed OF, Rucobo Vince 1B/LHP, Schmidt Dick, Shaw Jim, Stone Ross P, Welcher Bill P


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Cascades  :   Atkinson Dennis 1B, Berlando Jim OF, Bester Bill 3B, Boychuk P, Caron Garth RHP, Dawson Rich C, Johnston Al C, Karch Gordie, LaDuke Jim RHP, Lofting Bruce 3B, Longmore Tom C, Luft Muzz OF, MacRae Jack C/3B (BYU), Maxwell Don SS, McDonald Jim MGR, Miller Wayne RHP, Nellis Murney 1B/P, Norton Bob OF/C, Pozzo Roger P, Reed Ian LHP, Rutherford Jim 2B, Szabo Sandy RHP, Trembecky Bob OF (Denver), Vejprava Gordie 2B

Calgary Giants  :   Ball Dick LHP/OF, Brown Rick RHP, Burkett Barry OF, Duncan Bob SS/P, Earhardt Reg RHP, Florio Doug LHP, Florio Roger C, Fofonoff Larry C, Gamble Wayne P, Hrdlicka Jim C, Iverson Harold 3B, Johnson Al 2B, Jones Mark OF, Koenig Don C, McFadyen Doug P/C, Moffat Lyle 1B (Michigan Tech), Molloy Tom SS, Olsen Reid MGR, Shaw Wayne 1B, Swinehart Al RHP, Taylor Al RHP, Twa Al OF, Twa Dave P, Walasko Jim COACH, Weatherbie Bill 2B, Webb Wayne RHP, White Rod OF

Calgary Odeons  :   Berridge Lynn OF, Davies Wayne LHP/OF, Fennessey Bill OF, Gerlitz Reg 2B, Heatley Murray C, Helmer Paul C, Hoey Sam OF, Horb Rick RHP, Hutton Ken RHP, Logan Keith 2B, Moffat Ron 1B, Muchowsky Ed 2B, Parker Russ MGR, Prokopy Terry RHP, Richter Bob SS, Schmelke John RHP, Sedran Alf RHP, Stoochnoff Phil 3B, Taylor Bob C, Walasko Willie RHP, White Rod, Wylie Bill 2B

Edmonton Angels  :   Beinert Doug, Curtis Rick RHP, Darling Don 2B, DeJordy Roger C, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, Gauf Rod, Hodgson Harry P, Lampert Terry C, Leskow Gary, Lindstrand Max P, Lynn Malcolm P, Poelzer Jim LHP, Porter Gerry C, Schultz Dale LHP, Schur Bill OF, Stewart Don MGR/P, Symington Al C

Edmonton Cardinals  :   Bishop Wayne OF, Brimacombe Doug RHP, Gregory P, Hodgson Henry 3B/P, Hood P, Kadatz Don P, Kjenner George, Kosteniuk Dave 1B/P, Kulka Stan C, Littlechild Willie LHP, Massey P, McAra Dave 3B/RHP, McAra Pete P, McCarthy George P, Michaelchuck Ken, Moser Chuck 2B, Popik Harvey P, Proctor Larry, Ryan Jim MGR, Taneschuk John P, Thompson Dick C, Tucker Gord

Edmonton Tigers  :   Bradshaw Larry C, Chaba Zen, Chahley Bill RHP, Dawson Trann P, Erickson Galen C, Holmes P, Lederer Ken, Leeck Ernie RHP, Lupul Bill, Murray Larry RHP, Nickolychuk C, Owchar Julie OF, Sedgewick C, Seyer Fred, Skujins Andy, Speers Ross, Stroble P, Waddle Wally C, Watamaniuk Ron SS, Winder Glen P


Central Alberta All-Stars :  Blaney Doug OF, Bonham Laverne C, Chapman Terry INF, Clarke Buck INF, Cross Wally P, Dennis Norm P, Ewasiuk Ken P, Greenlee Garry C, Howard Jerry P, Koberinski Norm OF, Lagore Al OF, Lindstrand Dennis INF, McKee Al OF, Morrison Bud INF, Poelzer Jim P, Pozzo Roger INF, Stewart Bob MGR, Trembecky Bob OF, Troutman Bob P, Zaichowsky Len P


Peace River Stampeders :  Brown Frank, Czuy Pete, Dick Bill, Duda Ron, Gall Ken, Korte Mel, Kozie Jim, Locke Wayne, McKechnie Don, McPhilliamey Dave, Provincial Maurice, Walker Ralph MGR, Winjack. Fred


MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brandon Cloverleafs :  Bender Dave 2B, Chapple Bill SS, Denbow Jack P, Earl Randy 1B, Fowler Doug OF, Gallant Richard OF, Gray Bill C, Hodgson Brian P/OF, Holmstrom Gerry OF, Mackay Gerry OF, McLachlan Roy 3B, Mustard Doug OF, Oakes Maurice C, Powers Ron OF, Repin Mike 2B, Robinson Merv OF, Thompson Bob P/OF, Toews Ron P, Town Tom 1B, Wilson Bob OF, Wright Mort 1B

Dauphin Redbirds :  Amy Neil P, Buchy Bob 3B, Coulter Vern P/OF, Day Rick C, Dierks Larry LHP, Fitzpatrick Pat P, Kabel Bob, Keating Gary P, Kemp, Kubicek Blair P, Lesyshen John OF, Madrigga Dennis, Newton Andy MGR, Secord Rollie, Shumanski Jerry SS, Smith Don C, Sutherland Alex SS, Verbuski Gary P, Wolfe Scott 2B

Hamiota Red Sox :  Bell, Caldwell Lynn 3B, Feldner Don P, Geekie Neil P, Jack Norm C, Kachur Leighton P, Lyall Gord 1B, Mathison Buck, Poole, Robertson Al 2B, Robinson Rick P, Scott Glennis P, Smith Bryan OF, Smith Denny SS, Smith Mel OF, Woods Ellis, Wright John C

Riverside Canucks :  Ash Bob OF, Burton Clare OF, Cory Gene SS, Diller Barry P, Duncan Murray SS, Eiken Doug P, Everard Grant P/SS, Fisher Mark P/OF, Gailfus Jim OF, Gullett Bruce OF, Hunter Gord 1B, Kinsley Ross 3B, Lilley Lorne P, Moffatt Barry OF, Rathwell Wes 2B, Reid Russ P/1B, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF

Souris Cardinals :   Armour Doug, Cameron, Carpenter Bill P, Couvier Dean C, Gross, Hodgson Don SS, Hunter Don MGR/1B, Limke Dick P, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Morrison J., Morrison Lew P, Neilson Jim 3B, Neufeld Bob P, Payne Bob C, Scott Gladwyn, Taylor Ron

St. Lazare Athletics :  Bray Allan, Chartrand Paul RHP, Dale Rick, Falloon Ron 3B, Fleury, Gies Dale, Gies Don, Guay Lou, Gullett Marv, Gutierrez Jesse C, Haney Merv P, Hendry, Hodgson, Lambert Claude P/C, Maxwell D., Maxwell Gary P, McWilliams Larry 2B, Parton, Perron Ashley, Plante, Sararas Garth SS, Simms Ray, Weslowski Ed

Virden Oilers :  Bridgett Ted P, Cole Fred, Dawley Cece P, Day Jack, DeBenedetti Gary P, Gardiner Ralph C, Goethe Ron, Handson Omar, Hemstad Norm, Palk Henry, Pilling Greg LHP, Skelton Irv, Whyte Ian MGR, Wilton Mark C, Wright Lynn, Zarn Bob


Transcona Atomics :   Baxter Gary P Chapman Larry Hanson Bud Hunter Al C/P Hunter Bob P Hurst Cam Lavery Jerry Moody Bill C Moore Terry P Seitz Jack Single Ernie C Twerdochlib Ron


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Amos Pat SS/2B (Texas), Berg Mike P, Franke Wendell P, Frett Ted LHP (Temple), Gieber OF, Hamilton Harold(Budgie) C, Harmon Tom C, Harper P, Hoseler Jim 1B, Hutchinson Steve SS, Kilgore Tom 3B (Utah), MacDonnell Jim LHP (Wyoming), McKay Mike P (BYU), Mellow Steve OF (Utah St), Schawel Glen 2B/OF (New Mexico), Schell Craig P, Schlessler Terry MGR, Sinclair Wayne P (Cerritos), Tippin Paul OF, Wilkerson OF

Mobridge Lakers :   Allen Dave LHP (Cal Western), Bond Jerry (S.Illinois), Cain Tom P, Carey Dave P (Minnesota), Carlson Dan C, Easton Zane P, Hogan Jeff, McKee Vern OF, Muck Terry (Bethel College), Powers Rich C, Ryan Rich P, Sahli Tom (S.Dakota), Tidball Tom 3B (Nebraska), Yarbrough Greg P (Miss St),

Pierre Cowboys :   Borning Bill P (Cal Poly), Cammack Chris 3B, Dow John C (Bemidji HS), Gardner John SS, Glover Jack P, Haroldson Comet P, Howarth Jim OF (Miss St), Innes Mike P (Alabama), Logue Mike P, Michel Tom C/1B, Prest Dave, Pryor Rod P/OF (Murray St), Shaw John, Sonnenschein Gaylor C (S.Dakota St), Stallings Jack MGR (Wake Forest), Tekulve Kent P (Marietta College), Washinton Manuel(Red) OF (Miss St)

Rapid City Chiefs :   Bielski Dan P (Michigan St), Camp Mike RHP (Oklahoma St), Edwards Don MGR (Cal Riverside), Ellis Ron┬áSS (Ohio St), Furst Steve P, Gavel Joe C (Michigan St), Giallella Rich OF (Rider NJ), Gourieux David RHP (Murray St), Kahn Dave P, Karmelich Phil C, Martinek Dwight 1B (Kansas St), Mendoza OF, Oliver Larry P (Indiana), Riggins Junior OF (Kansas), Sadelfeld Joe LHP , Smith 1B, Steitz Steve 3B/P (Springfield Mass), Stone Chuck 2B (Chapman NC), Thompson Danny INF (Oklahoma St), Walker Randy P, Wright Rodney (Florida)

Sturgis Titans :  Baldasare Frank 1B (Auburn), Cason Tom OF (So. Georgia Jr.), Collinge Jack (Mesa CC), Dukate Al P, Flake Robin P (Manatee Jr.), Fletcher Sam C (Mississippi St.), Formiller Don P (Mesa CC), Fulton Phil P (Michigan St.), Gordon Scott P, Hardy Dick LHP (Utah), Holland Hobie OF (Miami, Ohio), Knight Mickey RHP (Michigan St), Miller Bruce 2B (Indiana), Moates Dave OF (Manatee Jr.), Moore Lee C (Mississippi), Nicholson Dennis P (Sequoias), Petroff Tom MGR (Rider College), Povia Bill 3B (Rider College), Redmond Glen 3B (Michigan), Smith Tom P (Auburn)

Winner Peasants :   Alexander Mike P/OF, Barbosa Tony P, Bekeza Pat 2B/OF, Campbell Don 3B, Casteel Pete C/OF (E.Michigan), Dunham Dal P, Fremuth Mike RHP (Princeton), Jones Dennis P, Kendrick Harry(Spud) C, Konik Rich OF, Railey Randy 3B (New Mexico), Renkiewicz Dave P, Renko Harry 1B/OF, Schwartz Jay P, Welton Tom 2B/SS, Wiencek Steve SS (Cal Riverside), Wise Harry RHP/MGR (Colorado St)


Fresno State Univesity :  Andreoni Ned SS, Bacon, Ballinger John P, Beggs Mike , Boettger Roger P, Brown Bill 1B, Craig Friebe OF, DiGrazia Williams OF, Donatoni John 3B, Dvorak Greg P, Gonzalves Larry , Harkness Michael P, Henderson James P, Hudson Ron , Mello David 3B, Nitschke Buzz C, Papi Ken C, Perracchi Don 1B/OF, Perruchon Bob OF, Robison Jerry 2B, Rucobo Vince P, Schmidt Dave SS, Sharpe Tom P, Sirimarco James 3B, Sobkow Bill P, Strable Ray OF, Suckut Albert OF, Taylor Ron , Vickers Earl OF, Wagner Kenneth OF, Wendt Tom , Zimmerman Ron 3B