1969 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Abel Al 2B, Buck Terry P, Cargill Len P, Ernie 2B/C, Duff Gord P, Exner Elmer C, Gelowitz Don 2B/P, Hicke Brian 1B, Hickie Bev OF, Johnson Gord Mgr./C, Lulashnyk Russell P, Simonian Dennis P, Stefureak Ed 1B, Stone Ross P, Sutherland Ken OF, Thompson Wayne OF/P/2B, Twardochleb Tim, Whittmire Harvey 2B, Willison Ralph SS

Moose Jaw Regals :  Adams Bryan P/OF, Andreoni Ned SS, Andrews Garry 3B/SS, Bock Gary P, Booth Jim 2B/3B, Day Barrie OF, Gillies Clark C/OF/1B, Gunther Jim, Hackel Lloyd 2B, Hogg Dale P, Humphreys Lorne Mgr./2B, Longmore Paul P, Rowley Roy P, Tollefson Larry C, Waterer Lloyd P, White Jim, Young Tim OF

Regina Red Sox :  Bachiu Larry 3B/C, Buch Jack 1B, Dimen Brian C, Fellner Bob P, Fink Danny OF, Gergley Rich OF/1B/P, Herback Al SS, Homme Doug P, Hoult Bob P, Korven Gary P, Logan Andy C, Mahaffey Wayne P, Paisley Jim 2B, Ruhr Lionel Mgr., Sawa Randy P, Seeley Dave P, Simon Doug P, Ursaki Jack, Willison Stu OF, Yellowega Gene OF/P/1B, Zrymiak Jerry 3B

Swift Current Indians :  Anderson Gary, Ball Dick P, Bjornson Bob 3B, Commodore Wayne OF, Dickie Brian SS, Henderson Jim P, Kammerer Mel P, Keegan Brian 1B/P, Mackey Tom C/OF, Marshall Al, Martin Bobby 2B, McLeod Don 2B, McLeod Jackie "Shake" P, Mein Cliff P/OF, Nybo Harvey Mgr./C/P, Sharpe Tom P, Wall Les P, Willis Jim P

Yorkton Cardinals :  Boleziuk Andy 3B, Brunetti Gary P, Bryksa Nelson SS, Carson Bruce 3B, Danbrook Merv P, Fansher Dwight C, Fyfe Ron P, Laube Don OF, Markowsky Zenon "Zeke" P, McLean Bob, Pipes Ralph P, Prystai Metro, Seida Arnie C, Secundiak Merv OF, Sobkow Bill P/1B, Washenfelder Keith Mgr./OF, Wilcox Rollie OF/C, Wionzek Lorne P


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Nationals  :  Banach Wally, Belluomini Don, Chatham Jim, Elliott Jim, Fehr Bud, Frey Vic, Graham Bob, Hawes Dave, Keller Tony, Kocourek Jim, Marchenko Brian, Martin Felix, Reguish Ernie, Seel Jack, Sewell Ron, Silvernagel Keith, Sterling-Brown Earl, Swick Bob, Swyryda Mel, Swyryda Don, Wellman Doug, Williams Russ

Kindersley Klippers  :   Boyd Rick, Flanagan Jerry, Flanagan Irl, Gosselin Ed, Hannon Garnet, Hayden Tim, Houston Gary, Hunchak Harold, Jackson Lane, Jackson Wally, Morgan Wayne, Orsk G., O'Sullivan Bill, Paganucci Al, Schommer Jim, Staples Allan, Syrota Ernie, Uzelman Glen

North Battleford Beavers  :  Barton Wayne, Bunyan Lorne, Cliff Harold, Duncan Pete (Wash St.), Dvorak Greg, Hallis Dave, Hanus Mike, Hilsendager Don, Johnston Rick, Johnston Jim, Kopp Daryl, Lampitt Neil, Lister Jerry, Lukowich Bernie, McIvor Hugh, NelsonJr Ken, NelsonSr Ken, Primeau Manny, Rowley Jack, Sallaway Tom, Sternig Cam

Neilburg Monarchs  :   Blair Tony, Brockhoff Glen, Docken Conrad, Dubey John, Flecik Larry, Gibbons , Hemsley Gordon, Henricks Don, Householder Rich, Krysak Pete, McIntyre Brian, McIntyre Don, Poppleton John, Pylypow Bob, Sewell Ron, Thompson Glenn, Urlacher Neil, Zaichkowski Bob

Saskatoon Commodores :   Anderson Dave 1B/OF, Brown Bob C, Grummett Harv, Haanen Ken LHP, Keller Carmen, Lukowich Ed OF, Martin Al, Maxemiuk Fred, Middleton Dave P, Mitchell Ian, Mitchell Al, Munch Randy SS, Slotsve Lou LHP, Stefanowski Stan, Tabashniuk Edd P, VanDyke Dirk P, Wallace Ron

Unity Cardinals  :   Arroyo Rudy, Boehm Ervin, Dahlseide Mel, Doerksen Erwin, Ferchuk Al, Frey Vic, Gutfriend Ivan, Haylor Larry, Holtzman Ed, Lawton Ernie, May Lyle, Miller Glen, Nelson Gordon, Ralston Ed, Rucobo Vince, Schmidt Dick, Shaw Jim, Wandler Andy


Halifax Summer Games

Eston Ramblers :  Andrew Reg, Boehm Ervin, Byrnes Jim, Byrnes Merle, Doerksen Erwin, Fensom Ken, Fitzmaurice MIke, Goldade Greg, Gosselin Ed, Haylor Larry, Homme Doug, Jackson Lane, Lister Jerry, Marshall Allan, Pagan Dave,Shaw Jim, Steeves Murray


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT  (Incomplete)

ASQUITH :  Anweiler Don , Cleghorn Jack P, Duncan Pete P, Erickson John C, Haanen Ken P, Hemstead John P, Lister Jerry 1B, Munch Randy, Stack Les, Sternig Cam

COLONSAY MONARCHS :  Coffin Bob, Goldade Ron, Hanson Richard OF, Herr Don C, Tabashniuk Ed P

ESTON RAMBLERS :  Andrews Reg 3B, Byrnes Jim, Fensom Ken P, Fetch Adam C, Fitzmaurice Mike P, Goldade Greg SS, Irvine Blythe, Marshall Al C, Pagan Dave RHP, Steeves Murray OF

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Flanagan Jerry, Gosselin Ed , Hannon Garnet, Hayden Tim P, Jackson Lane, Jackson Wally SS, Morgan Wayne, O'Sullivan Bill, Paganucci Al, Schulmer Jim P

MELFORT SHAMROCKS :  Cheyne Doug 3B, Cheyne Murray C, Goodman Larry P, Marchenko Brian 1B, Plunkett Sam, Purdy Merle, Young Gary RHP

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Dubey John C, Henricks Don P, Householder Rich, Johnston Jim C/OF, McIntyre Don P, Urlacher Neil, Van Dyke Dirk

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE ALL-STARS :  Braun Walter C, Dauk Germain C, Doerksen C, Fogen Herb P, Kennedy Chick, Korte Benno C, Stroeder Joe , Strueby Lorne P, Theissen George

UNITY CARDINALS :  Arroyo Rudy LHP, Boehm Ervin , Dahlside Mel, Doerksen Erwin 1B/C, Ferchuk Al P, Guttfriend Ivan, Haylor Larry P , Miller Glen OF, Nelson Gord 1B, Rucobo Vince 1B/LHP, Schmidt Dick, Shaw Jim , Wandler Andy C


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Giants :  Bjerke Grant C, Chala Ed, Chilton Doug SS, Duncan Bob 2B/RHP, Earhardt Reg RHP, Heatley Murray C, Heron Stu 1B, Horb Rick RHP, Iverson Harold 3B, Johnson Al, Lewis Hy, Moffat Lyle 1B, Shorthouse Andy RHP, Sidle John C, Swinehart Al, Taylor Al RHP, Thomas Wayne, Twa Dave RHP, Webb Wayne P

Calgary Odeons :  Cross Wally RHP, Davies Wayne OF, Dawson Rich, Ernie Ron, LaDuke Jim RHP, MacRae Jack 3B, Maxwell Don, McGeachie Bob, Miller Wayne P, Moffat Ron, Muchowsky Ed 2B, Nellis Murney, Norton Bob MGR, Orb W. C, Prokopy P, Pushkarenko Ernie LHP, Reed Ian P, Sedran Alf RHP, Sim Gordie P

Drumheller Miners :  Berlando Jim, Bester Bill SS, Blainy C, Bonham Don P, Bonham Laverne C, Greenlee C, Hunchak Harold P, Pasutto Don RHP, Pozzo Roger, Pushkarenko Ernie LHP, Trembecky Bob, Trogan Gary P, Tucker Gordie, Zachowsky Len P

Edmonton Oilers :  Ashton Ed OF, Berry Bill P, Brimacombe Doug, Daley P, Dolsky Greg, Kadatz Don P, Kosteniuk Dave 1B, Littlechild Willie P, McCarthy George P, Michaelchuk Dennis P, Moser Chuck 2B, Rawlusyk P, Robson Dave C, Ryan Jim MGR, Thompson Dick C, Wilson Ron RHP

Edmonton Tigers :  Chaba Zen 3B, Chahley Bill RHP, Dawson Trann C, Franchuk Orv C, Gibson Jack, Ketcham Frank OF, Leeck Ernie P, Lupul Bill 1B, Marian Ross P, Murray Larry P, Owchar Julie 2B, Seyer Fred 2B, Skujins Andy OF/MGR, Speers Ross, Waddle Wally C, Watamaniuk Ron SS

Edmonton Blue Willow Angels :  Curtis Rick P, Darling Don, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, Gauf Rod, Hodgson Harry C, Hooks Art MGR, Lynn Malcolm P, McKee Wayne P, McKee Al, Miller Bill, Morrison Bud SS, Poelzer Jim LHP, Samis, Schur Bill OF, Symington Al MGR, Walker Gerry 3B


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Brandon Cloverleafs : Agar Lee, Bender Dave 2B, Chapple Bill SS, Fitchner Bob P, Gray Bill C, Hodgson Brian LHP, Mackay Gerry OF, McFadyen Rick OF, McLachlan Roy 3B, Moody Bill C, Nystrom Brian P, Oakes Maurice 2B, Owens Terry RHP, Powers Ron RHP, Repin Mike MGR, Thompson Bob RHP/OF, Town Tommy 1B, Wilson Bob OF

Dauphin Redbirds : Andries Herb LHP, Buchy Bob 3B, Day Rick C, Diduck Dennis, Fitzpatrick Pat RHP, Garcia Bob OF, Haney Merv LHP, Keating Gary P/OF, Kutzan Bob, Lambert Claude LHP, Lowe Ron 2B, Madrigga Dennis, Mahlman Rich 1B, Morrison John, Neufeld Bob LHP, Newton Andy MGR, Sawry Rick P, Schick Dennis, Secord Rollie, Shumanski Gerry/Jerry SS, Smith Don C, Urbanoski Bob

Hamiota Red Sox : Caldwell Lynn 3B, Feldner Don P, Geekie Neil P, Jack Norm C, Lyall Gord SS, Robertson Al MGR, Robertson Rick OF, Sararas Garth 2B, Scott Gladwyn, Scott Glennis P/1B, Simms Ray OF, Smith Bryan LHP, Smith Dennis , Smith Mel OF, Wright John C

Riverside Canucks : Ash Bob OF, Cory Gene SS, Earl Randy, Everard Grant P, Fisher Mark LHP, Hunter Gord MGR , Kapler Wayne P, Kinsley Ross 3B/P, Moffatt Barry OF, Rathwell Wes 2B, Reid Russ P, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth 1B

Rolla Nodaks : Aiken Doug P, Anderson Terry, Berube Jim , Burkholder Dennis, Gailfus Jim C, Howson Jim P, Kurtti Tom P, McDougall C, Neameyer Harold 2B/MGR, Neameyer Rick SS , Roberge Gord

Souris Cardinals : Armour Doug 2B, Boorman Bill C, Buggie Jack C, Carpenter Bill P/1B, Hall Walter P, Hodgson Don SS, Hunter Don MGR, Lawson Clint, Limke Dick P, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Morrison Lou P, Neilson Jim, Payne Bob 3B, Taylor Ron OF, Trottier Terry

Virden Oilers : Bridgett Red RHP/1B, Dawley Cece P, Day Jack 3B, Gardiner Ralph C, Goethe Ron 2B, Hemstad Norm 1B/OF, Huff Jim RHP, Labossiere Mike SS/P, Madder Jim, Mann Jim, Palk Henry OF, Southworth Jim RHP (USC), White Ian MGR, Wilson Mark OF, Wilton Mark P, Zarn Bob OF


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Apodaca Bob RHP (Cal St LA), Cotton Bill C (Arizona St), Feite Mike 2B (Temple), Frett Ted LHP (Temple), Jacobs Gary LHP (New Mexico), Kilgore Tom 3B (Utah), Lee 1B, Markl Mike 2B (Texas), Miller Jack CF, Petroff George SS, Richards Stan P (Oklahoma), Schawel Glen 2B/OF (New Mexico), Sinclair Wayne P (Cerritos), Smith Jerry OF, Stearns Bill C/OF (Wyoming), Weaver Dave RHP (Oklahoma), Weyant Les 1B, Wolf Bob P, Wright 3B

Mobridge Lakers :  Allen Dave LHP (Cal Western), Baker Paul 2B, Bright Bill OF (LSU, Cash Ron 3B (Florida St), Corley Ken P, Corrada Richard (E.Carolina), Estee Brent LHP, Graham Mike OF, Hadaway Boyd P/1B (Texas A&M), Hamilton Harold(Budgie) C, Hiser Gene CF (Maryland), Lockhart Bill RHP (Cal Western), Rorie Bill P, Sneeden Stan C, Standemn Steve SS , Waymire Charlie OF

Pierre Cowboys :   Caldwell Mike LHP (N.Carolina St), Callahan Jack, Gardner Steve P, Innes Mike P (Alabama), Matthews Floyd, Michel Tom C/1B, Milton Ted, Pryor Rod P/OF (Murray St), Saferight Harry C (Manatee Jr), Scarce Mac P, Shaw John, Slade Mike P (Florida St), Stallings Jack MGR (Wake Forest), Toman Perry P, Yilling Fred (Mississippi St),

Rapid City Chiefs :  Badcock Tom P (Springfield College), Barrett Bob, Camp Mike RHP (Oklahoma St), Dahlgren Rich P, Daly Bill P, Ellis Ron SS (Ohio St), Ewing Sam OF (Tennessee), Galindo Tony 2B, Heiss Dave 1B (Ohio St), Houck Steve OF (Oklahoma St), Karmelich Phil C, Nichols Dave OF/P, Nicholson Dennis P, Ramirez Larry P, Sheppard Tom P, Steitz Steve 3B/P (Springfield Mass), Young Warren C,

Sturgis Titans :   Allen Tom RHP/OF (E.Michigan), Amman Gene RHP (Florida St.), Barrett Robert 2B (La Salle College), Belliston Dick C (BYU), Cason Tom OF (Auburn), DePalma Chip P, Egleston Mike 1B (Penn St), French Mark RHP (California, Santa Barbara), Fulton Phil RHP (Michigan St.), Hardy Dick LHP (Utah), Lucente Pete C (W.Chester St.), Manaugh Roger 3B (Oklahoma St.), Miller Bruce SS (Indiana), Moates Dave OF (Florida St), Nance Earl LHP (Auburn), Peck Jeff (E.Michigan), Rehm Walt LHP (California, Santa Barbara), Semino Tom, Swanson Roy RHP/OF (Penn St)

Winner Peasants :  Alexander Mike P/OF, Bograkos Tim 1B (Michigan St), Burton Jim LHP (Michigan), Calzia John P (Arizona St.), Camp Dan P, Cavanaugh Carl P (Tampa), Collins Terry, Connell Jim OF, Cowan Bill P, Eden Mike 3B (Brevard/S.Illinois), Graef John P (OSU), Honig Dick MGR, Lange Dick P, Lundstedt Tom C (Michigan), Mikulic Steve 2B (Arizona), Polaski Mike SS (Ohio St), Rashead Phil C/OF (MSU), Yurtes Barry P,