1969 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Abel Al 2B, Buck Terry P, Cargill Len P, Duff Gord P, Ernie 2B/C, Exner Elmer C, Gelowitz Don 2B/P, Hicke Brian 1B, Hickie Bev OF, Johnson Gord MGR/C, Lulashnyk Russell P, Simonian Dennis P, Stefureak Ed 1B, Stone Ross P, Sutherland Ken OF, Thompson Wayne OF/P/2B, Twardochleb Tim, Whittmire Harvey 2B, Willison Ralph SS

Moose Jaw Regals :  Adams Bryan P/OF, Andreoni Ned SS, Andrews Garry 3B/SS, Bock Gary P, Booth Jim 2B/3B, Day Barrie OF, Gillies Clark C/OF/1B, Gunther Jim, Hackel Lloyd 2B, Hogg Dale P, Humphreys Lorne MGR/2B, Longmore Paul P, Rowley Roy P, Tollefson Larry C, Waterer Lloyd P, White Jim, Young Tim OF

Regina Red Sox :  Bachiu Larry 3B/C, Buch Jack 1B, Dimen Brian C, Fellner Bob P, Fink Danny OF, Gergley Rich OF/1B/P, Herback Al SS, Homme Doug P, Hoult Bob P, Korven Gary P, Logan Andy C, Mahaffey Wayne P, Paisley Jim 2B, Ruhr Lionel MGR, Sawa Randy P, Seeley Dave P, Simon Doug P, Ursaki Jack, Willison Stu OF, Yellowega Gene OF/P/1B, Zrymiak Jerry 3B

Swift Current Indians :  Anderson Gary, Ball Dick P, Bjornson Bob 3B, Commodore Wayne OF, Dickie Brian SS, Henderson Jim P, Kammerer Mel P, Keegan Brian 1B/P, Mackey Tom C/OF, Marshall Al, Martin Bobby 2B, McLeod Don 2B, McLeod Jackie P, Mein Cliff P/OF, Nybo Harvey MGR/C/P, Rhodes Merlin(Dusty) P/2B, Sharpe Tom P, Wall Les P, Willis Jim P

Yorkton Cardinals :  Boleziuk Andy 3B, Brunetti Gary P, Bryksa Nelson SS, Carson Bruce 3B, Danbrook Merv P, Fansher Dwight C, Fyfe Ron P, Laube Don OF, Markowsky Zenon(Zeke) P, McLean Bob, Pipes Ralph P, Prystai Metro, Secundiak Merv OF, Seida Arnie C, Sobkow Bill P/1B, Washenfelder Keith MGR/OF, Wilcox Rollie OF/C, Wionzek Lorne P


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Biggar Nationals  :  Banach Wally, Belluomini Don, Chatham Jim, Elliott Jim, Fehr Bud, Frey Vic, Graham Bob, Hawes Dave, Keller Tony, Kocourek Jim, Marchenko Brian, Martin Felix, Reguish Ernie, Seel Jack, Sewell Ron, Silvernagel Keith, Sterling-Brown Earl, Swick Bob, Swyryda Mel, Swyryda Don, Wellman Doug, Williams Russ

Kindersley Klippers  :   Boyd Rick, Flanagan Irl, Flanagan Jerry, Gosselin Ed, Hannon Garnet, Hayden Tim, Houston Gary, Hunchak Harold, Jackson Lane, Jackson Wally, Morgan Wayne, Orsk G., O'Sullivan Bill, Paganucci Al, Schommer Jim, Staples Allan, Syrota Ernie, Uzelman Glen

North Battleford Beavers  :  Barton Wayne, Bunyan Lorne, Cliff Harold, Duncan Pete (Wash St.), Dvorak Greg, Hallis Dave, Hanus Mike, Hilsendager Don, Johnston Rick, Johnston Jim, Kopp Daryl, Lampitt Neil, Lister Gerry, Lukowich Bernie, McIvor Hugh, NelsonJr Ken, NelsonSr Ken, Primeau Manny, Rowley Jack, Sallaway/Salloway Tom, Sternig Cam

Neilburg Monarchs  :   Blair Tony, Brockhoff Glen, Docken Conrad, Dubey John, Flecik Larry, Gibbons Pat, Hemsley Gordon, Henricks Don, Householder Rich, Krysak Pete, McIntyre Brian, McIntyre Don, Poppleton John, Pylypow Bob, Sewell Ron, Thompson Glenn, Urlacher Neil, Zaichkowski Bob

Saskatoon Commodores :   Anderson Dave 1B/OF, Brown Bob C, Grummett Harv, Haanen Ken LHP, Keller Carmen, Leakos Spero MGR, Lukowich Ed OF, Martin Al, Maxemiuk Fred, Middleton Dave P, Mitchell Al, Mitchell Ian, Munch Randy SS, Slotsve Lou LHP, Stefanowski Stan, Tabashniuk Edd P, VanDyke Dirk P, Wallace Ron

Unity Cardinals  :   Arroyo Rudy, Boehm Ervin, Dahlseide Mel, Doerksen Erwin, Ferchuk Al, Frey Vic, Gutfriend Ivan, Haylor Larry, Holtzman Ed, Lawton Ernie, May Lyle, Miller Glen, Nelson Gordon, Ralston Ed, Rucobo Vince, Schmidt Dick, Shaw Jim, Wandler Andy


Halifax Summer Games

Eston Ramblers :  Andrew Reg, Boehm Ervin, Byrnes Jim, Byrnes Merle, Doerksen Erwin, Fensom Ken, Fitzmaurice MIke, Goldade Greg, Gosselin Ed, Haylor Larry, Homme Doug, Jackson Lane, Lister Gerry, Marshall Allan, Pagan Dave,Shaw Jim, Steeves Murray


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT  (Incomplete)

ASQUITH :  Anweiler Don , Cleghorn Jack P, Duncan Pete P, Erickson John C, Haanen Ken P, Hemstead John P, Lister Gerry 1B, Munch Randy, Stack Les, Sternig Cam

COLONSAY MONARCHS :  Coffin Bob, Goldade Ron, Hanson Richard OF, Herr Don C, Tabashniuk Ed P

ESTON RAMBLERS :  Andrew(s) Reg 3B, Byrnes Jim, Byrnes Merle SS/2B, Fensom Ken P, Fetch Adam C, Fitzmaurice Mike P, Goldade Greg SS, Irvine Blythe, Marshall Al C, Pagan Dave RHP, Steeves Murray OF

KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS :  Flanagan Jerry, Gosselin Ed , Hannon Garnet, Hayden Tim P, Jackson Lane, Jackson Wally SS, Morgan Wayne, O'Sullivan Bill, Paganucci Al, Schulmer Jim P

MELFORT SHAMROCKS :  Cheyne Doug 3B, Cheyne Murray C, Goodman Larry P, Marchenko Brian 1B, Plunkett Sam, Purdy Merle, Young Gary RHP

NEILBURG MONARCHS :  Dubey John C, Henricks Don P, Householder Rich, Johnston Jim C/OF, McIntyre Don P, Urlacher Neil, Van Dyke Dirk

NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE ALL-STARS :  Braun Walter C, Dauk Germain C, Doerkson Larry C, Fogen Herb P, Kennedy Chick, Korte Benno C, Stroeder Joe , Strueby Lorne P, Theissen George

UNITY CARDINALS :  Arroyo Rudy LHP, Boehm Ervin , Dahlseide Mel, Doerksen Erwin 1B/C, Ferchuk Al P, Guttfriend Ivan, Haylor Larry P , Miller Glen OF, Nelson Gord 1B, Rucobo Vince 1B/LHP, Schmidt Dick, Shaw Jim , Wandler Andy C


Prince Albert :  Pagan Dave RHP

Stenen :  Koroluk Gust


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Giants :  Bjerke Grant C, Chala Ed, Chilton Doug SS, Donnelly Greg, Duncan Bob 2B/RHP, Erhardt Reg RHP, Heatley Murray C, Heron Stu 1B, Horb Rick RHP, Iverson Harold 3B, Johnson Al, Lewis Hy, Moffat Lyle 1B, Olsen Reid MGR, Shorthouse Andy RHP, Sidle John C, Swinehart Al P, Taylor Al RHP, Thomas Wayne, , Twa Al OF, Twa Dave RHP, Webb Wayne P

Calgary Odeons :  Antoniuk Rich P, Cross Wally RHP, Davies Wayne OF, Dawson Rich, Ernie Ron, LaDuke Jim RHP, MacRae Jack 3B, Maxwell Don, McGeachie Bob C, Miller Wayne P, Moffat Ron 1B, Muchowsky Ed 2B, Nellis Murney SS, Norton Bob MGR, Orb W. C, Prokopy Terry P, Pushkarenko Ernie LHP, Reed Ian P, Sedran Alf RHP, Sim Gordie P

Drumheller Miners :  Berlando Jim, Bester Bill SS, Blaney Doug C, Bonham Don P, Bonham Laverne C, Greenlee Garry C, Hunchak Harold P, Losoncy Frank OF, Pasutto Don RHP, Pozzo Roger C, Pushkarenko Ernie LHP, Rawlusyk Bob 3B, Remillard Dennis P, Trembecky Bob, Trogan Gary P, Tucker Gordie SS, Zaichowsky Len P

Edmonton Oilers :  Ashton Ed OF/P, Berry Bill P, Brimacombe Doug P, Daley Dennis SS/P, Dolsky Greg OF, Kadatz Don P, Kostenuk Dave 1B, Littlechild Willie P, McCarthy George P, McDaniel Larry OF, Michalchuk Ken, Michaelchuk Dennis P, Moser Chuck 2B, Neilson Keith P, Proctor Larry OF, Rawlusyk P, Robson Dave C, Ryan Jim MGR, Thompson Dick C, Wilson Ron RHP

Edmonton Tigers :  Chaba Zen 3B, Chahley Bill RHP, Dawson Trann C/P, Franchuk Orv C, Gibson Jack, Ketcham Frank OF, Leeck Ernie P, Lupul Bill 1B, Marian Ross P, Murray Larry P, Owchar Julie 2B, Seyer Fred 2B, Skujins Andy OF/MGR, Speers Ross, Waddle Wally C, Watamaniuk Ron SS

Edmonton Blue Willow Angels :  Curtis Rick P, Darling Don 2B, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, Gauf Rod, Hodgson Harry C, Hooks Art MGR, Lynn Malcolm P, McKee Al, McKee Wayne P, Michalchuk Dennis 1B, Miller Bill, Morrison Bud SS, Poelzer Jim LHP, Samis Wayne OF, Schur Bill OF, Symington Al MGR, Walker Gerry/Jerry 3B


EDMONTON SUNBURST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Burns Shamrocks :  Andersen Rick RHP, Andreas Tony P, Boddez Don, Bouchard Adrian, Brandenburg Larry, Devine Grant, Fitzgerald Dennis P, Holland Vern, Kulka Stan C, Mestinsek Roger, Northrup Larry P, Reiniger Dave, Rieben Pete, Sharun Gene, Turner Dale, Waddle Dave P/MGR, Wozniak Roman

Martin Estate Junior Tigers :  Prather Art P

Northwest Brick Outlaws :  Bergum C, Turner Dale P   
                      
Oilpatch Equipment Oilers :  Babiuk Marty P, Mendiuk C, Miskew Archie, Pesklevis Don P, Salahub Bob P, Yanchuk Adolf P, Zaiser Drew

Weiller-Williams Colts :  Adams John, Christie Larry P, McNabb Mickey, Mudie Bill, Tanaschuk John P, Weinder Glen P
_______________________________________________________________________________

OILFIELD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Breton Eagles :  Eliuk Cliff, Tryon George P

Calmar Angels :  Hannas Todd P

Calmar Cubs :

Drayton Valley Oilers :  Davie Don, Hutchinson Ray, Hutchinson Roy P

Leduc Oilers :  Beinert Doug, Eshpeter Ken P, Fischer Elroy, Johnson Byron, Porter Gerry P

Edmonton Eagles :  Edwards Elmer P, Puglese Rick

St. Albert Willowbrook Oilers :  Kutzner Gord P

Warburg Buffaloes :  Breden Gary, Kurley Ed, Panky Gary, Ruff Leeson P

Winterburn Tomahawks :  Arcand Greg P, Bruno Leo P, Craddock Gord, Hayter Ron 1B, Lapinski John, Mitchell Dennis P, Morin Alvin P, Morin Harvey, Pyliuk Bud P
_______________________________________________________________________________

LETHBRIDGE RECREATION SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brooks Lions :  Anderson Neil P, Charlton Johnny P, Hajash Jim, Harstead Bill, Hauck Bob, Hauck Myron, Morgan Keith P, Myers Mel P, Redelbech/Riddlebick Gary, Seely Bob, Vold Terry P, Wilson Ron P, Yewchuk Ron, Zimmerman Mike

Enchant Red Sox :  Dangerfield Steve, Daniels Darryl P, Egland Gord, Gillespie Gary, Goughner Curtis, Hart Gary P, Hagen Bob P, Hagen Brian P, Hagen Larry P, Howg Lyle, Odland Ron, Peterson Selmer P, Severison Myrle P, Virostek Vern P, Wiest Dick, Wiest Reg

Lethbridge Cubs :  Allen Dennis P, Anderson Floyd P, Campbell Jim, Dahl Dean, Frier Grant, Heggedal Howie P, Lazaruk Greg P, Persley Bill, Thompson John P, Vaselenak John, Wyrostok Glenn, Yutsyk Dale, Zasadny Art

Lethbridge Flyers :  Berlando Ron, Crosato Ray P, Dietzen Don, Gooder Bob P, Gorzitza Alf P, Kenny Bill, King Dennis P, Roy Rob, Rudd Garth P, Shankland Marv P, Simmons Craig, Stuckey Dale C, Taylor Rod P, Thomas Athol, Turner Bob

Lethbridge Junior Miners :  Campbell Rick, Carmichael Jerry, Chalmers Len, Currie Myron P, Dow Stewart P, Farrell Bill, Gnandt Frank, Korth Allan P, Maxwell Randy P, Wolstencroft Randy P, Yorgason Doug, Zarylny Mel

Lethbridge Monarchs :  Becker Dennis, Brown Stan, Christenson John P, Gray Lorne, Gunn Jerry, Gunn Jim, Irvine Garth P, Negrello Tim P, O’Brian Cal, Petrunia John P, Price Ken, Rowntree Al, Rutten Rob, Stevenson Larry P, Tunbridge Gary P

Milk River Athletics :  Bailie George, Balog Fred P, Balog Gordon, Balog Steve P, Bianchi Rick, Douglas Gerald P, Dangerfield Bruce, Dangerfield Keith P, Ell Vern P, Moffitt  Ed P, Moffat Jim, Moffit John, Stevens Ron P, Taylor Lyle           
          
Vulcan Giants :  Bechtel Harold(Shorty), Bulley Frank, Burley Fred, Drake Doug P, Elmer Roy P, Greischuk Bill P, Karon Bob, Lake Doug P, Malmberg Don, Malmberg Garry/Gary, Malmberg Gordon, Malmberg Randy, Matlock Rich, Sjogren Charlie P, Soloway Mel


WHEAT BELT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Beaverlodge Royals :  Harcourt Brian P, Nichol P, Tardiff Vic P, Walker Brian

Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Donovan H., Haddon Lloyd, Hogg John P, Rich Harvey

Fairview Outlaws :  Fleming Dale, Fox Jim P, Friedel Pat P, Haddon Lloyd, Howard Jerry LHP, Kuntz “Buster”, Watchorn Mel, Watchorn Terry

Grande Prairie Eskimos :  Babiuk Ron MGR, Duda Ron OF, Haakstad Lyman, Headley Phil, Hutton Ken P, Joshvanger Dale, Richards Don, Stokke Dale OF/SS, Stokke Ray OF, Welsh Ed P, Wold Mel C

Peace River Stampeders :  Czuy Pete P/SS, Dyck Bill OF, Gall Ken P/COACH, Hebert Al P, Kartushyn Bill, Korte Mel 3B, Kozie Jim C, Loran Father MGR, McKechnie Don 2B, McPhillamy Dave P, Provencal Moe

Sexsmith Rainiers :  Bangen Terry, Gilkyson Ray, Haakstad P, Hielband “Buck”, Johnson Wayne OF, Rycroft Greg, Stojan Chuck P, Zaichowsky Jerry
______________________________________________________________________________

OTHER ALBERTA INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN

Edmonton Blue Willow Angels Juniors :  Chapman Ray, Duncan Bob, Johnson Wayne, Kadatz Don, Lindstrand Max, McKee Al, McKee Wayne, Moffat Lyle, Poelzer Jim, Schur Bill, Tardif Vic, Taylor Al, Thompson Dick, Walker Brian, Wilson Ron

Linaria Flyers : Orn Les P

Mayerthorpe : Ladouceur Nels P

Nampa Leths :  Bekevich Norm, Johnson Wayne, Rollings Brian, Tardiff Vic P

Stettler Braves :  Chapman Don 1B/P, Chapman Ray/Rea, Chapman Terry P, Clark “Buck” P, Lindstrand Dennis P, Lysons Jim C, Reynolds C, Stroble Jim

Two Hills Braves :  Dehid Marshall P, Fox Ken P, Haag C, Rudkowsky Ron, Smyl P, Wakaruk C

Viking Shamrocks :  Ash P, Backan P, Brissard P, Cole C, Voitner P


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE WEST

Brandon Cloverleafs : Agar Lee C, Bender Dave OF/2B, Chapple Bill SS, Denbow Jack P, Fitchner Bob RHP, Furman Stan P (also Angusville Cardinals – Northwest League), Gray Bill C, Hodgson Brian LHP, MacKay Gerry OF, McFadyen Rick OF/P, McLachlan Roy 3B/P, Moody Bill C, Nystrom Brian P, Oakes Maurice 2B, Owens Terry RHP/3B, Powers Ron RHP, Repin Mike MGR, Thompson Bob RHP/OF, Town Tommy 1B, Wilson Bob OF

Dauphin Redbirds : Andres Herb LHP/OF, Buchy Bob 3B, Day Rick C, Diduck Dennis, Fitzpatrick Pat RHP, Garcia Bob OF/P, Haney Merv LHP, Keating Gary P/OF, Kutzan Bob P, Lambert Claude LHP, Low Ron 2B, Madrigga Dennis, Mahlman Rich 1B/P, Morrison John, Neufeld Bob LHP, Newton Andy MGR, Sawry Rick P, Schick Dennis, Secord Rollie, Shumanski Gerry/Jerry SS, Smith Don C, Urbanoski Bob 

Hamiota Red Sox : Caldwell Lynn 3B, Feldner Donn P, Geekie Neil P, Jack Norm C, Lyall Gord SS, Robertson Al 2B/P/MGR, Robinson Rick OF, Sararas Garth 2B, Scott Glennis P/1B, Simms Ray OF, Smith Bryan LHP/1B/OF/C, Smith Dallas, Smith Mel OF, Wright John C

Riverside Canucks : Ash Bob OF, Cory Gene SS, Earl Randy, Everard Grant RHP, Fisher Mark LHP, Hunter Gord MGR, Kaplar Wayne P, Kinsley Ross 3B/P, Lilley Lorne P, Mealy Deb P, Moffatt Barry OF, Rathwell Wes 2B/P, Reid Russ P, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth 1B

Rolla NoDaks :  Anderson Gary, Anderson Terry C, Berube Jim, Burkholder Dennis P, Eiken Doug P, Gailfus Jim C, Gailfus Robert, Getzlaff Dwayne P, Howser Jim RHP, Kurtti Tom P, McDougall Mike C, Neameyer Harold 2B/MGR, Neameyer Reinhard(Rick) SS , Petryk P, Roberge Gord P, Walsh Curt P

Souris Cardinals : Armour Doug 2B, Boorman Bill C, Bugge Jack C, Cameron Greg, Carpenter Bill P/1B, Hall Walter P, Hodgson Don SS/C, Hunter Don P/MGR, Lawson Clint, Limke Dick P, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Morrison Lew P, Neilson Jim, Payne Bob P/3B, Scott Gladwyn, Taylor Ron OF, Trottier Terry

Virden Oilers : Bridgett Ted RHP/1B, Dawley Cec/Cece P, Day Jack 3B, Gardiner Ralph C, Goethe Ron 2B/P, Hemstad Norm 1B/OF, Huff Jim RHP, Kiliwnik Merrill, Labossiere Mike SS/P, Madder Jim, Mann Jim, Palk Henry OF, Southworth Jim RHP (USC), White Ian MGR, Wilton Mark OF/P, Zarn Bob OF/P


MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE (EAST DIVISION)

Balmoral Orioles :  Carson Ed P, Croy Cal, Cruise Rick 1B/P, Erlendson Chris, Essery Art, Frolek Don P, Hardy C, Hodgins Winston C, Howard Bob, Langrell Laurie, Ledochowski George P, Lisowski Les P, Marks Doug P, McKay Tom, Nichol/Nickel Vern P, Rowley Howie, Tilston-Jones,  Underwood Barry

C.U.A.C. Blues :  Banera Nick, Eliuk Ken, Hrycyk Terry P, Kosowan John P, Pickering Terry, Querel George P, Walmsley Bill P, Williams Len, Yackoboski Danny P

Sanford/R. M. of MacDonald Mets :  Acheson Wayne, Comeau Ben, Forsythe Jack, Gautron Dennis, Gromnisky Elgin P, Hogue Gerald P, Klassen George P, Legace Ron P, Magarelli/Magarreli Monty, Manness Clayton, Manness Garth, Manness Laverne P, Manness Stuart P, Woods Ellis P

South End Sioux :  Bell Wayne P, Bennett Bruce P, Benson Gary P, Bowles Gary, Dyker Al, Epps Barry P, Finlay/Findlay Ted, Fisher Don 1B/P, McCowell Dan, Silver Jimmy, Stephens Sonny, Wiwenar Joe MGR                
      
St. Boniface Saints :  Brisson Gerry, Craw Don, Curtis Archie, Frolek Don C, Hansford, MacLamey LHP, McNamee Bill RHP, Predinchuk Bill P, Ritchie Jack, Rodgers/Rogers Norm P, Shuba, Ulrich Bob P                                                               
Steinbach Millers :  Funk Ron P, Ginter Ron, Hefford Rick 3B/P, Hildebrandt Richard RHP, Hollander/Hollender Marv P, Kreutzer Earl OF, Ladobruk Ken P, Martens Rich OF, Mutcheson Mike, Peters Pete LHP, Picklyk Eugene, Reimer Brian, Rempel Ralph C, Rempel Ryan, Rosner Ray(Red), Thomas Ron P, Warkentin Hank P (also Grunthal Generals – South East League)

Transcona Atomics/Blues :  Chapman Larry 2B, Chartrand Paul P, Hanson Bill 3B, Hunter Al, Hunter Bob LHP, Hurst Cam, Lambert Claude P, Lavery Jerry, McConachy Brock P, Moore Terry, Pespiluky Wayne P, Pettapiece Jim P, Saulnier Dave, Seitz Jack, Terhorst Bob, Twerdochlib Ron OF, White/Whyte Gary

Warren Pirates :  Charbonneau Marcel P, Elias Dick P, Gwizon Brian P, Reid Gord P, Sutherin Bruce P, Zbyradowski Myron

Woodridge Braves : Belisle Don, Charriere Rollie, Chaurut Mike, Chezick Bob P, Chezick Don P, Chezick Ervin P, Daigneault Denis(Chico) P, Grant Norman P, Ross Aaron, Schmidt Neil P, Yvon Gordon P, Zaporzan Bill       


NORTHWEST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Angusville Cardinals : Furman Stan P (also Brandon Cloverleafs – MSBL), Wowk Barry S

Angusville Juniors :

Binscarth Juniors :  Bodnarchuk, Cooper H., Cooper W., Neville R., Nichol W., Paradine B., Paradine D., Reagh R., Robinson L., Spencer    

Binscarth Orioles :  Gies Dale P, Neville Garth P      
            
Grandview Lakers :  Campbell Lloyd, Dalgleish Stuart, Kalechyn Tony P, Luhowy Don P, Maxwell Garry, Morran Ervin OF, Okell Armand, Pinkos Bob 1B, Reese Mervin, Slyziuk Ed, Wilson Dewar, Wilson Jim, Wilson Kerry C, Wowk Barry C

McAuley Red Sox :  Ford Frank, Jamieson Barry, Jamieson Don 2B, Lowes Don P, Ross Jim          
                    
Russell Expos :  Cavers Lloyd, Elliott Jack, Hodgson Bill C, Jones Russ, Kearns Terry, Kiliwnik Ed MGR, Kutzan Bob P, Lazaruk C., Loney Craig P, Montgomery Eldon, Thompson Don, Thompson Lloyd, Wood Jim P 
                            
Northwest League All-Stars :  Furman Stan P, Jamieson Barry P, Luhowy Don P, Wowk Barry C


SOUTH-CENTRAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Boissevain Border Kings :  Burton Clair P, Goldie Bob P

Cardale :

Elgin :  Couvier Robin P, Reid Lawrence P 
                                             
Oak River :  Ramsey Ron P    
                            
Rivers Comets :  Allan Cal COACH, Anderson Harry P, Basso Dennis P, Brandon Arnold, Brandon Mike, Hache Nere, Hansen Dan, Harvey Mel, Kowalsky Harry, McCulloch Larry, Pompana Don, Reeves Neil, Smith Bill, Smith Jim, Spearin Reid MGR, Taylor Wilf, Thomas Ron P, Wiebe Dennis

Wawanesa Orioles :  Boake Jack P

South-Central League All-Stars :  Lamb Dennis P, Leachman Greg, Martin Rex, Ramsey Ron P, Stevens Bruce, Thomas Ron P, Wiebe Dennis


SOUTH-EAST BORDER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Grunthal Generals : Chartrand Paul P (also Transcona Blues - MSBL east), Dreidger F. P, Martens Richard P, Mykytiuk Jim P, Toews Eddie, Warkentin Hank P (also Steinbach Millers – MSBL east), Zaporzan Bill OF (also Woodbridge Braves – MSBL east)

Sundown :

Vassar Giants :  Bradley Wayne, Cayer Cub P, Cote Myron P, Dumas D. P, Dumas O. P

Vita Mallards : Cesmystruk Maurice, Mateychuk Bill, Phillips Don, Shpak Peter P, Storozuk Orest P

South-East League All-Stars :  Eliuk Walter MGR, Warkentin Hank P


SOUTH-WEST BASEBALL LEAGUE

South-West League All-Stars :  Dobbyn Ross, Payne Bob P


BORDER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cypress River : Lalonde Bruce P, Young B. P

Glenboro Canucks :  Arason Greg, Barr Don, Barr Larry, Christie Mel C, Clark Rick, Cullen Jim, Cullen Lloyd, Cullen Morley, Davidson Rick, Hamilton Dwayne, Hilhorst Charlie, Hurton Don, Lalonde Harry P, McCrady Larry, McIntyre Garth, Sampson Jim, Thornborough Henry

Holland Athletics : DePape Laurie P    
                  
Notre Dame de Lordes :  Compte Rene, Payette Roger, Sala Roger

Pilot Mound Pilots :  Collins Rod

Treherne :  Wiens John P


NEEPAWA & DISTRICT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carberry :

Neepawa Cubs :  Allen Bob 1B, Brooking Barry P, Crabbe Ed, Foreman Gary P, Fraser Bill, Hajnrych Elvin, Martin Don, McGorman Ron, McKinnon Ron P, Oliver Terry


POLAR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Flin Flon Cardinals :  Anderson Al P

The Pas :

Thompson Reds :  Champagne Marcel P, Hanke Ken, Redman Keith, Stewart Forbes, Sutherland Alex


MANITOBA JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carman Goldeyes :  Billing Bob, Dell John, Garnett Brian 3B, Harrison Doug, McKay Barry, North Bill, Pappel Dale RHP, Sloick Gary, Toews Gary, Walker Fred MGR, Watson Carl P

Legion #141 :  Bazylo Larry, Chernecki Wayne, Klowak Steve OF, Kraemer Bob SS, Melnyk Harold P, Prodonick Ken, Sharpe Neil P, Short Glen 2B, Stevens Mike, Walmsley John P, Whalen Bob

Portage La Prairie Plainsmen :  Calder Cliff P, Carlisle Al, Dale, Graham, Spaith

South End Sioux :  Benson Doug/Gary P, Chivers Brian, Clement Bill, Gadient Steve OF, Hansford Gary, Johnston Jack SS, Mackendenski Len P, Maskiew Don P, Meikle Gregg, Menard Del P, Pearson Al(Butch), Siemens Ron 1B, Truscott John, Voss Rod

St. James Cardinals :  Hunter Ross LHP, Janzen Dave, Legge Mike P,. Martyn Pete P, Medoff Rob P, Mitchell Jack P, Ottawa Ron C, Sawry Rick P, Shaw Jim, Spencer Craig, Ward Bob

Warren Mallards :  Bennett Don, Brown Rick P, Gwizon Brian, Kosowski John OF, Leduchowski Gord SS, Lisowski Les (West Lee) LHP (also Balmoral Orioles – MSBL), Lowry/Lowery Ken P, Medoff Bob, Nixon Danny, Reid Brian, Stewart Forbes P


INDEPENDENT/ LEAGUE UNKNOWN

Treesbank :  Couvier “Lefty” P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

Burnaby :  Baird Bob P, Docker Terry, Dreger Terry P, Dreger Wyatt OF/P, Forman Al, Keller Mike C, Miscisco Dan P, Mitzel Mike P, Osadczuk Stan C, Peterson Ron, Schuss Terry 

CYO  :  Bayne Bill P, Blanchard Pete, Bryant Jim P, Carr Doug C, Crosato Ray P, Johal Bob, Kirk Dave P, Lowery Gord C/P, Mosher Rick P, Pederson Paul P, Stephens Howie C 

Longshoremen :  Aksaniuk Rod, Carpenter Brent, Fairbrother “Duke” C,  Frezell Graham P, Mezzarobba Bert P, Nishi Gord, Schick Don C, Shannon Larry, Webb Gord, Webster Larry P, Winrob Stu OF

Merchants :  Arden Mike, Bazaluk Bill P, Elliott Bob P, Fenton Darryl OF/2B, Gossman Al, Gruen Rick P, Hargreaves Dick P, Houghton Rick, Lefebvre Dennis, MacKenzie Ken, McNabb Warren C, Trinder Bob P, Wilson John 

North Shore :  Bruce Russell(Rusty) C, Burdette Mike P, Burns Dick C, Calli P, Cannon Ed C, Elligott/Elliott P, Elson Barry P, Green Bill, Kennedy P, Kitchen Bob P, MacKinnon C, McCarrell Dan P, Newcombe Ken P, Nichol Bert P, Rogers Al, Ruby Bill, Sullivan Barry C

Villa :  Begg Terry P, Bird Tom C, Brown Ron P, Caig Norm C, Carpenter Brent OF, Chapman Jim/Tim SS, Gage-Cole Murray P, Graas Dave 3B, Gulbranson Jim, Haar John 1B/P, Lewis Marty P, Mark Rick, McKay P, Noble Bob P, Rogelstad Don P, Schwabb C/P, Sharp Bob, Stebbings Bill P, Whyte Gord P


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Gorge Hotel :  Cosier Tony, Gibb Stan P, Graham Ron P, Hill Doug P, Holt George, Howe John, Hurst Al P, Lucas Brian P, Lumley Bob C/MGR, Meadows Jim, Montgomery Bob P, Morgan Dave C, Perkins Mark P, Peters Wayne P, Proulx Daryl

Greaves Movers : Bennett Chuck, Bishop Gary C/OF, Bowles Bob C, Brice Les P/1B, Burrows Don C, Cook Rick P, Hemming George P, McKinty Larry, Montgomery Larry, Owens Rick, Rivers Dave, Rouanzoin John 1B, Thame Stan P, Wallace Dave, Yankoski John P

Independents :  Anderson Ralph P, Brice George P, Bunyan Lorne C/P, Cosier Barry C/MGR, Couch Rick P, Doney Lee C, Gage Tony, Hawkins Ken, Holmes Russ C, Holmes Tom P,  Holt P, Lamb Russ, Lawrence Craig P, Lewis Barry C, Martin John, Mosely Des P, Rand/Rands Bruce P, Robertson Tom P, Sallaway/Salloway Tom P, Spittle Charlie/Chuck C, Squires Mike P, Stewart Wayne P, Stuart Bob P, Williams Harold P

Lake Cowichan :  Brown Ken, Davis Rick/Gary C, Dley Deb P, Evans Ted C, Forrest Grant C, Greenwell Bill C, Halvorson Harold, Jubenville Jim P, Jubenville Ken C/P, Nicholson Tom P, Popovich John P, Ryan Gus C, Saysell Joe/John P, Wise Rocky P

Transport Workers :  Butcher Bob, Cliff Harold P, Duncan Pete, Foster Al, Harvey Barry, Jolly Pete P, Mabee Bob P, McAvoy Mike C, McKeachie John OF, Minnis Terry, Strongman Gord OF/P, Whitman Terry OF, Worth Art 1B


OKANAGAN MAINLINE LEAGUE

Kamloops Lelands : Atkins “Bud” 1B, Beecroft Gord OF/P/MGR, Begg Ed C/OF, Brown Jim, Clovechok Don P/OF, Feroglia Casey P, Haywood Bob 2B/P, Laitinen Rod P, Lidster Mark, McLeod Al, Murphy Dave OF/P/C, Rota Randy OF/P, Shannick Brian, Shellard Ray 3B, Smith Vince RHP, Swaine Chris SS/C, Uyeda George

Kelowna Labatts : Burton Jack OF/P, Cox Bob, Eagleson P, Favell C, Jensen Glen, Johnson Herm P, Lawler/Lawlor Gary SS, Mainland Don RHP (also Trail Blazers), McGregor Ron P, Radies Bob MGR, Ray Ken, Robertson Gerry OF, Rogelstad Don P, Schwab Bob, Tanner Bob P, Tweed Ken P, Windjack Brian P

Penticton Molsons :  Atcheson Don P, Carmack Ken P, Dick Bill OF, Folk Ed P, Heighton Jim C, Jack Oggie C, MacDermott Ken P, Neuls Bill P, Peacosh Gary P, Visser L., Weeks Doug  
                                           
Vernon Luckies : Adshead Bob 2B, Archer Don, Boneau M., Cakebread Brian, Carmack Ken P, Craig Bob, Davisson Bob P, Dye Vern MGR, Dye Wayne 3B/P, Fraser C, Gibbons Brian P, Inglis Clark C/IF, Low WahFee – loaned to Kamloops), Main Reg P, Marchand Lane, Marquardt Rick OF/P, Munk Vern P, Murch Al P, Niebergal Dennis C, Reimer Gerry OF, Sugden Rick, Wigley Bill

Okanagan All-Stars :   Archer Don, Davisson Bob P, Folk Ed P, Haywood Bob P, Keckalo Russ, Main Reg, Robertson Gerry, Rota Randy C/OF, Schwab Bob P, Tweed Ken P


WEST KOOTENAY SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Grand Forks Junior Mets :  Chiveldave Bill, Demoskoff Peter, Fofonoff Peter OF/C, Goddard Bill P, Goddard Jack 3B/P, Hamagami Brian P, Hamagami Ron P, Hancheroff Sam 1B/C, Kazakoff Serg, Mathers Richard, Plotnikoff Walter, Robbie Don C, Seminoff John 2B/P, Seminoff Larry P/MGR, Shutek Gene OF, Stoochnoff Walter, Strukoff Harry SS/P, Strukoff Phil P                          

Nelson Merchants :  Allen Ted C, Barr Jim P, Berg Len P, Cherenko Dennis, Cushner C, Dorey Mel SS/P, Dubasov Bryan P (also Rossland), Fitchner R.(Bob) SS/P, Harcus Ron 2B, Hufty Frank, Hufty Les P, Jeffs Bob SS/P, Jeffs Gord, Jmaeff Fred P, Joyce Greg, Joyce Paul OF, Kew Wayne 3B/P, Kushner Jerry, Matheson Brian P, Mickey Larry P, Moisey Ernie P, Osis Vic C, Porco Armando OF, Ridge Howie OF, Roemer Al OF, Shuttleworth Neil, Telford Dave MGR/COACH, Wickstrom Terry, Zeeben Preston                                                 

Rossland Capilanos :  Bell Ivan 2B, Bielli Jim, Brandt Larry P, Cederholm Len P/C, Cull Ron(Rocky) OF, DeCecco Al P, Dubasov Bryan (also Nelson), Duthie Gary, Ferrey Dennis OF/MGR, Field Art OF/C, Holmes Don 1B/C/COACH, Jensen Merv OF, Larson Denny P, Madge Gordie P, McFarland John C, McFarland Steve P, Miller Rich SS, Profili Bob 3B, Rosse Joe SS, Seal Barry OF/P, Zanussi Joe P, Zinio Dennis (also Trail Smoke Eaters)                                           

Trail Junior Blazers :  Babcock Glen 3B/P, Brown Rick 2B, Burns Dick C/3B (roster addition for Canadian Junior championships), Cox Bobby, Doherty Al SS/P, Fischer Dave 1B/P, Hill Larry, Larmour Norm C, Mainland Don P, McCarroll Dan P (roster addition for Canadian Junior championships), McDougall Don 3B, McInnes Les OF, McMahon Pat P (roster addition for Canadian Junior championships), Messenger Tim MGR, Paterson Rob OF/P, Payette Dale P, Player Pete OF, Rota Randy (roster addition for Canadian Junior championships), Sanders Neil C (also Trail Smoke Eaters), Schwab Bob P (roster addition for Canadian Junior championships), Staats Les OF, Ward Mike P/OF, Wasileu/Wasilew Bob P, Zaptichny Lorne P                                           

Trail Smoke Eaters :  Brown Ernie P/SS, Cody Jim P, DeRosa Lou P/OF/MGR, Healey Keith C/OF/COACH, Kozlowski Ken P/OF, Lenarduzzi Larry, Little Gary 3B, Meadows Don, Mohs Bob, Paugh Len(Whitey) P, Rebellato Ron SS, Redhead Bob P, Richards Al C, Sanders Neil 3B (also Trail Blazers), Schultz Dale C, Wilson Neil OF, Wilson Jack OF, Zinio Dennis P/OF (also Rossland Capilanos)


TRAIL/WEST KOOTENAY BABE RUTH ALL-STARS
Babcock Rick P, Costanza Dale OF, Costanza Dave OF, Doig Glen OF, Fabbi Gord 1B, Hamilton John P, Ircandia Len 2B, Levick Morley P, Marcon Ivo OF/C, Moody Burl 1B, Necker Dick MGR/COACH, Oliver Kevin SS, Paugh “Whitey” COACH, Picone Gary C/P, Szilagyi Don OF, Thompson Mike P, Tremblay Joel 3B


SLOCAN-ARROW LAKES BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kaslo-Slocan :                                

Nakusp :  Folkman Len C, James Jackie, Kraft, McQuair Derek P, Rounce Glen P, Yolland Gordie SS, Zanier Lino OF               

New Denver-Silverton Combines :  Avison Andy 1B, Elsmore Eddie P, Groenhuysen Dave 3B, Hayashi Nobby, Kelly Jack P, Kiyono Tad P, Mori Harold OF, Nelson Doug OF, Thring Doug 2B  


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Galt Terriers : Burgess Bill OF, Conway John, Coughlin Bob, Darcy Frank(Pete), Davey Bruce, Davis Cec, Detlor Jim, Dewaele Gary, Dewaele Roger C/OF, Dickson Ron, Durocher Gerry, Ford Doug, Hatt Ernie SS, Hubert Doug P, Kennedy Mel P/DH, Peterson Gord P, Simpson Gib C/OF/P, Snook Dave, Stephens Bob, Stewart Bob, Upper Wray 3B, Vipond Robbie 2B/OF, Wilson Jim C

Guelph C-Joys :  Ashley George C/3B/OF/1B/MGR, Baker Jim OF/1B, Bard Charlie C, Bondy Dick SS, Carson Lorne P, Castellerin Randy, Clarke John RHP, DiCarlo Nick SS/C, Etchells Al C, Fallon Kevin, Forster Paul, Gumbley Ron OF/C, Heffernan Dave P/OF, Kovac Mike P, Mahoney Mike P/OF, Maw Gary, Miller Ritchie OF, Nichols Ron LHP, Nunan Mike, Pearson Larry, Romanowski Hank, Skinner John C/SS, Sleeman Robbie P, Stead Ron LHP, Taylor Keith, Trimble Doug, Tucker Wayne, Volpe Angelo, Wallace Ben RHP

Hamilton Red Wings :  Aitken Bob, Buist Larry, Carrigan Ron, Cholewka Doug, Cippolla Chuck, Delegarde Ray, Duffy Phil, Harvey Terry, Holt Rick OF, Howard Keith, Howells Dave, Hutton Barry, Kinrade Ron, Madden Trevor RHP, McTavish John, Newitt Gary P, Reynolds Bill, Roberts Jack, Romanowski Hank, Valvasori John, Weldon Bill C

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers : Beitz Ed Coach, Bradley Walt OF, Cooke Jim, Dufour Nelson, Dupere Denis, Ebel Gary 1B/3B, Ethier Joe, Farrish Ken, Gagnon Rod, Heibein Hugh, Heinbuch Court LHP, Hoch Paul, Hoch Tom OF/C, Hopper Bob, Knight Paul, Krulicki Jim, Mark Ken 3B/SS, McKenzie Tom SS/Coach, McKillop Bob C/P/DH, Miller Derwood(Shorty) OF/1B/3B/MGR, Smallwood Dave OF, Smith Ron 2B, Thompson Bob

Listowel Legionnaires : Ament Larry, Baehrle Phil, Bell Bryan, Benjamin Ken, Boates Ed 1B, Camp Danny P, Cherwaty Dan, Chidster Bob, DeMarchi Rick SS, Fazio Enzo, Fleischauer Dale, Garelik Phil, Hruska Paul, Kasteva Ed, Kellman Bob, Lawrence Ken 1B, Mackey Dave, McAlpine Bill RHP, Norman Fred, Savoy John (Skip) OF, Skelding Gary, Werth Ross, Zister Bob 3B/SS

London Pontiacs :  Aldridge Norm OF/MGR/TR, Aldridge Scott Batboy, Allen Paul 2B/SS, Ballantine Graham P, Birmingham Rick(Barber) RHP, Boughner Barry OF, Byers Dave, Cooke John, Crawford Ty, Eddie Arden, Fenlon Wayne C, Fickling Fred, Fuller Barry, Hall Dave, Hall George GM, Hammond Dave RHP, Hough Joe, Lapthorne Dave(Whitey) SS/3B, Lerner Mike, Loney Ed Trainer, Martin Don LHP, McKay Alex Batboy, McKay Roy LHP/MGR, Moharter Dave LHP, Murphy Brian RHP, Oudekerk Dick, Ouellette Cary, Pearen Brian 2B/OF, Rodrigues Jim SS

Stratford Hoods :  Appel Larry RHP/OF, Bettger Bryan 1B, Boates Ed 1B, Boyd Mark, Brown Norm, Coryell Roger, Dahms Brian, Earl Ron, Henry Mike, Kyle Steve RHP, Landreth Doug, Langlois John, Oliver Bailey, Phillips Larry, Quinn Jerry, Scheel Rolf RHP, Speier Chris, Taylor Jack OF, Vipond Don

Toronto Maple Leafs : Albright Mike, Armour Ross, Breau Randy, Dempsey Bill, Hanks Warren, Hansen Fred, Harris Hugh, Hornby Mike, Iceton Terry, Klamas Tom, Kucway Stan, Liness Jim C, McCartney, McCrea Bruce, McDonald Randy, McPherson Jim, Metcalfe Joe, Minarsky George, Mugford Alan, Nelson Bob, Osborne John, Poulton Bruce, Revin Brian, Roche Gord, Shea Bill, Sinclair Jerry, Smith Barry, Smyth Bob, Stroud Terry, Trigiani John


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Apodaca Bob RHP (Cal St LA), Cotton Bill C (Arizona St), Feite Mike 2B (Temple), Frett Ted LHP (Temple), Jacobs Gary LHP (New Mexico), Kilgore Tom 3B (Utah), Lee 1B, Markl Mike 2B (Texas), Miller Jack CF, Petroff George SS, Richards Stan P (Oklahoma), Schawel Glen 2B/OF (New Mexico), Sinclair Wayne P (Cerritos), Smith Jerry OF, Stearns Bill C/OF (Wyoming), Weaver Dave RHP (Oklahoma), Weyant Les 1B, Wolf Bob P, Wright 3B

Mobridge Lakers :  Allen Dave LHP (Cal Western), Baker Paul 2B, Bright Bill OF (LSU, Cash Ron 3B (Florida St), Corley Ken P, Corrada Richard (E.Carolina), Estee Brent LHP, Graham Mike OF, Hadaway Boyd P/1B (Texas A&M), Hamilton Harold(Budgie) C, Hiser Gene CF (Maryland), Lockhart Bill RHP (Cal Western), Rorie Bill P, Sneeden Stan C, Standemn Steve SS , Waymire Charlie OF

Pierre Cowboys :   Caldwell Mike LHP (N.Carolina St), Callahan Jack, Gardner Steve P, Innes Mike P (Alabama), Matthews Floyd, Michel Tom C/1B, Milton Ted, Pryor Rod P/OF (Murray St), Saferight Harry C (Manatee Jr), Scarce Mac P, Shaw John, Slade Mike P (Florida St), Stallings Jack MGR (Wake Forest), Toman Perry P, Yilling Fred (Mississippi St),

Rapid City Chiefs :  Badcock Tom P (Springfield College), Barrett Bob, Camp Mike RHP (Oklahoma St), Dahlgren Rich P, Daly Bill P, Ellis Ron SS (Ohio St), Ewing Sam OF (Tennessee), Galindo Tony 2B, Heiss Dave 1B (Ohio St), Houck Steve OF (Oklahoma St), Karmelich Phil C, Nichols Dave OF/P, Nicholson Dennis P, Ramirez Larry P, Sheppard Tom P, Steitz Steve 3B/P (Springfield Mass), Young Warren C,

Sturgis Titans :   Allen Tom RHP/OF (E.Michigan), Amman Gene RHP (Florida St.), Barrett Robert 2B (La Salle College), Belliston Dick C (BYU), Cason Tom OF (Auburn), DePalma Chip P, Egleston Mike 1B (Penn St), French Mark RHP (California, Santa Barbara), Fulton Phil RHP (Michigan St.), Hardy Dick LHP (Utah), Lucente Pete C (W.Chester St.), Manaugh Roger 3B (Oklahoma St.), Miller Bruce SS (Indiana), Moates Dave OF (Florida St), Nance Earl LHP (Auburn), Peck Jeff (E.Michigan), Rehm Walt LHP (California, Santa Barbara), Semino Tom, Swanson Roy RHP/OF (Penn St)

Winner Peasants :  Alexander Mike P/OF, Bograkos Tim 1B (Michigan St), Burton Jim LHP (Michigan), Calzia John P (Arizona St.), Camp Dan P, Cavanaugh Carl P (Tampa), Collins Terry, Connell Jim OF, Cowan Bill P, Eden Mike 3B (Brevard/S.Illinois), Graef John P (OSU), Honig Dick MGR, Lange Dick P, Lundstedt Tom C (Michigan), Mikulic Steve 2B (Arizona), Polaski Mike SS (Ohio St), Rashead Phil C/OF (MSU), Yurtes Barry P


Drummondville Royals : Gregory Leroy, McNight Ira, Noce John