1971 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Bradford Arden P, Bryksa Nelson SS/P, Buck Terry MGR/P (also Swift Current), Carter Jerry P, Cherkowsky Ernie OF, Duff Gord P, Forsyhe P, Herron Orville P, Hickie Bev OF, Horn Dave, Lulashnyk Russell P, McKee Wayne OF/P, Puhl Terry P, Raulston Fred C, Reagan Gary OF/P (also Yorkton), Ross Wayne 3B, Senyk Doug, Stelmak Dave P, Stelmak Malcolm 2B/P, Twardochleb Tim P, Tycoles Ross 1B

Moose Jaw Regals :  Adams Bryan P, Andreoni MGR/SS/P, Berglind Bob, Cardwell Fred P, Compton Clark OF, DeBenedetti Gary P/OF, Doerksen Erwin 1B/P, Erfle Gary, Gillies Clark C/3B, Gillies Doug OF/C, Humphreys Warren 2B, Ludwar Randy OF, Parker Keith P/OF, Rowley Roy 3B/P, Stein Gary P, Tollefson Larry C

Regina Red Sox :  Bachiu Larry, Currie Bob P, Dimen Brian C, Fellner Jerry, Fink Danny OF/P, Homme Doug P, Johnson Lyle P, Kammerer Mel P, Lang Don OF, Logan Randy C, McEachern Ken C, McInnis Ted, McRadu Gary OF, Paisley Jim 2B, Sawa Randy P, Schinbein P, Simon Doug OF/P, Snell Ron OF, Wagman Rick OF, Weir Dave, Williams Kim 3B, Willison Ralph, Wolbaum Danny P, Wright Irwin MGR/C, Zrymiak Jerry SS

Saskatoon Commodores :  Anderson Dave, Brandon Gary P/1B, Brown Bob C/P, Gosselin Ed OF, Haanen Ken OF/P, Hrapchak Don P, Kehl Ron P, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Lukowich Ed, Markowsky Zenon 1B, Martinson Marty P, Maxemiuk Fred C/OF, Mitchell Al 2B, Mitchell Ian P, Munch Randy SS, Nakonechny Larry P, Parenteau P, Tabashniuk Edd P, Thiessen Neil P, Williams Russ C

Swift Current Indians :  Buck Terry P/OF (also Melville), Commodore Wayne OF/P, Davis Steve P, Dickie Brian 3B, Ernst Neil P, Ford Johnny 2B, Keegan Brian 1B, Mahaffey Wayne P, Marshall Al C/P, Martin Bob OF/P, McLeod Don SS, McLeod Jackie P, Nybo Harvey MGR/C/P, Olheiser Fred P, Sutherland Bill C, Wall Les P

Yorkton Cardinals :  Bellegarde Alex P, Boleziuk Andy 3B, Bowes Don P, Bromann Craig P, Cooper Gary OF/3B, Eichholtz John P, Harper Al, Johnson Gord MGR/C, Laube Don OF/1B, Neal Jeff P, Neal Vern OF/C/P, Neville Garth P, Reagan Gary OF/P (also Melville), Syrota Gary P, Wagner Murray, Waselenchuk Wes 2B


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE 

Kindersley Klippers  :   Arthur Randy, Behlen Steve, Bourne Bob, Boyd Brian,Boyd Rick, Christiaens Hugh, Fensom Ken, Flanagan Jerry, Halpenny Robert, Hogan Herman, Jackson Don,Jackson Lane, Lauer Darryl, Morgan Wayne, Ohrn Les, O'Sullivan Bill, Schnell Jerry, Schommer Jim

North Battleford Beavers  :  Barker Gary, Cook Rick, Hanus Mike, Hilsendager Don, Johnston Jim. Johnston Rick, Lampitt Brian, Lampitt Neil, Lister Gerry, McDuff Don (also NM), McIvor Hugh, NelsonJr Ken, Perkins Mark, Rowley Jack, Sallaway Tom, Settle Bill, Sternig Cam

Neilburg Monarchs  :   Brockhoff Glen, Chamberlain Marv C (Wash St.), Clements Gary, Crook Dave, Drilling Bob, Edwards Tom, Ferguson Elwood, Flecik Larry, Funk Lonnie, Gibbons Pat, Hein Ron, Krook Dave C, McDuff Don (also NB), McIntyre Brian, McIntyre Don, McMillan Blaine, Mitchell Jim, Pike Wayne, Sobkow Bill, Staniforth Howard, Thompson Glenn, Urlacher Neil, Wolfe Roger

Unity Cardinals  :   Balon Larry, Bock Gary, Dahlseide Mel, Ferchuk Al, Flangan Irl, Haylor Larry, Holtzman Ed, May Lyle, Miller Bob, Miller Glen OF/P, Morrison Ross, Ralston Ed, Rucobo Vince, Schmidt Dick, Sharpe Tom, Shaw Jim, Stone Ross, Wandler Andy, Wilkinson Doug, Young Tim


Marysburg :   Strueby Wayne 2B/SS

Stenen :  Koroluk Gust


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Cubs  :   Baird Bob RHP, Bjornson Bob 3B, Boston Phil, Burley Fred C, Dawson Rich OF, Drake Dan RHP (CAL), Elick John MGR, Gerlitz Reg 2B, Herback Al SS, Johnston Ron C, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Markowsky Orest OF, McKinnie Chris RHP (St. Mary's), Miller Wayne, Moffat Ron OF, Morris Dave 2B, Pushkarenko Ernie LHP, Sanford Don, Sedran Alf P, Stephens Ron LHP, Vandenberg John 3B, White Rod OF

Edmonton Angels  :   Christensen Nels P, Darling Don, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, George McCarthy P, Hazell Dick P, Horb Rick RHP, Kadatz Don P, Lindstrand Max, Little Grant P, McKee Wayne P, Morrison Bud SS, Poelzer Jim P, Purcell Steve P, Schur Bill, Taylor Greg C, Thompson Dick C

Edmonton Tigers  :   Anderson Ed P, Berry Bill P, Brady Tim LHP, Chahley Bill RHP, Chavez Jesse SS, Ferchuk Dale, Franchuk Orv C, Kostenuk Dave 1B, Marian Ross P, Mein Cliff LHP, Murray Dennis P, Owchar Julie, Panteluk Dale P, Resler P, Seyer Fred, Sinclair Gord P, Sowinski Dave, Stewart Don, Waddle Wally C, Watamaniuk Ron

Foothills Giants  :   Bjerke Grant, Changnon Tom LHP (Stanford), Ebel Harold OF, Fehler P, Gallivan Paul P, Heron Stu, Hines John OF, Hogan Brian C, Iverson Harold, Johnson Al, Jones Mark OF, Kelber Phil SS (Stanford), Lewis Hy, Lofting Bruce 2B, Loveless Steve RHP, McAuley Joe C, McBride Rick, Moffat Lyle OF (Michigan Tech), Olsen Reid MGR, Strachan Jim P, Taylor Al RHP, Twa Al, Vejprava Gord LHP

Red Deer Elks   :   Ballou Cliff LHP, Barden Maury, Berlando Jim MGR, Bonham Don P, Bonham Lavern 1B, Changnon Tom LHP, Davies Wayne, Ferster, Gephart P, Grant Rick C, Hardt Elroy P, Karry Ken, Kelber Phil, Kirkham George, Luke Bill RHP, Lyssons Jim, Maxwell Don, McCook Brian, McKee Al RHP/OF, Miller P, Pozzo Roger, Tomlinson Darryl P, Trembecky Bob OF, Tucker Gord, Williams Oliver, Worobetz Bob MGR


Grande Prairie :   Stokke Dale OF/SS


CALGARY TOURNAMENT

Calgary Cubs :  Baird Bob P, Bjornson Bob, Burley Fred C, Chamberlain Marv C, Dawson Rich OF, Drake Dan P, Elick John MGR, Gerlitz Reg, Herback Al, Hines John OF, Lewis Hy, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Markowsky OJ OF, McKinnie Chris P, Moffat Ron, Morris Dave, Sanford Don OF, Sedran Alf P, Stephens Ron P, Trembecky Bob OF, Vandenberg John, White Rod OF, Wolfe Roger P

Edmonton Tigers :  Anderson Ed P, Betts Dennis, Brady Tim P, Chaba Zen, Chahley Bill P, Chavez Jesse OF, Franchuk Orville C/MGR, Kostenuk Dave, Lupul Jerry P, Marian Ross P, Mein Cliff P, Murray Dennis P, Owchar Julie OF, Proctor Larry OF, Robertson Bill OF, Skujins Andy OF, Sowinski Dave, Soyer Fred, Stewart Don OF, Waddle Wally C, Watamaniuk Ron, Wilson Ron P

Jamestown Elks :  Andregg Gene P, Assel Tom , Bachmeier Dave, Cook Mike P, Gould Tom, Haas John P, Isley Ike P, Jensen John C, Klundt Gary, Nelson Jim, Newark Dick OF, Otto Terry P, Plowman Jon OF, Smedshammer Ron MGR, Wahl Craig P, Wright Jim OF

Kamloops Okonots :  Anderson Bill OF, Bechtel Don P, Begg Ed C, Bridges Bob P, Brown Jim OF, Bylund Lynn MGR, Clark Jeff P, Dye Wayne, Fox Gary P, Gibb Dick, Gustafson Greg C, Lattinen Lynn, Leclair Norm OF, Plummer Wayne P, Rota Randy, Swaine Chris OF, Watson Joe OF

Minot Merchants :  Anderson Garry OF, Anderson John OF, Baker Ed OF, Brules Frank P, Carmine Jack OF, Carrier Rick, Cook Bill OF, Feldner Don P, Koering Bill P, Kraft Tom, Limke Jim P, Muratore Larry MGR, Roebuck Gene, Weber Don, Werlinger Don C

Regina Red Sox :  Barness Brian OF, Berch Jack, Currie Bob P, Fink Danny OF, Homme Doug P, Johnson Lyle P, Logan Andy C, McEachern Ken, Overbo Doug P, Paisley Jim, Sawa Randy P, Simon Doug OF, Snell Ron OF, Williams Ken, Wright Irwin OF/MGR, Zrymiak Gary

Unity Cardinals :  Balon Larry, Bock Garry P, Dahlseide Mel, Ferchuk Al P, Flanagan Irl MGR, Haylor Larry P, Holzman Ed, Miller Glen OF, Ralston Ed OF, Rucobo Vince P, Schmidt Dick, Sharpe Tom P, Shaw Jim, Stone Ross P, Wandler Andy C, Wilkinson Doug C, Young Tim OF

Walla Walla Red Sox :  Blake Steve, Chapados Jim OF, Conover Dennis P, DeLong Kim OF, Farrington Steve, Freeman Don P, Gannon Mike C, Henrichs Don P, Jessen Dana OF, Jones Jerry, Kelly Bob P, Olson Kyle C, Pandis John OF, Park Dave, Rodgers Jim MGR, Rousseau Dick P, Schlesiger John, Slater Bob, Walker Alan P Woodward Scott P


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

NORTH

Brandon Cloverleafs : Agar Glen C, Andrews Laurie P, Bender Dave 2B, Chapple Bill SS, Funk Ron LHP, Harvey Dale, Hemeryck Dennis, Hodgson Brian P, Kabel Bob C, Mackay Gerry MGR, McFadyen Rick, McLachlan Roy 3B, Oakes Maurice C, Powers Ron P, Thompson Bob P, Thoms Murray 2B, Town Tom 1B, Wieve Dennis 1B, Wilson Bob OF

Dauphin Redbirds : Andres Herb, Buchy Bob 3B/C, Buchy Ken SS, Campbell Wally, Cruise Jim, Didyk Dennis OF, Fitzpatrick Pat C/P, Goran John, Keating Garry P/OF, Kutzan Bob P, Lowe Ron, McCormick Ken RHP, McLean Brodie, Morrison John C, Neufeld Bob P, Newton Andy MGR, Schick Dennis, Secord Rollie, Shumanski Jerry SS, Smith Rich/Rick P, Valcourt Leo OF

Hamiota Red Sox : Caldwell Bob 2B, Caldwell Lorne MGR, Caldwell Lynn 3B, Duncan Keith, Good Terry, Lyall Gord, McNiven Allan P, Ramsey Ron P, Robertson Al 1B, Sararas Garth SS, Scott Glennis P, Smith Bryan OF, Smith Mel OF, Taylor Wilf, Woods Ellis 2B, Wright John C

Virden Oilers : Arraujo Jerry LHP, Bridgett Ted P, Daniels Larry, Day Jack 3B, Downey Bob OF, Hemstad Norm C, Labossiere Mike SS, Madder Jim 2B, McCannel Daryl SS, Palk Henry MGR, Shannon Brian, Shepherd Larry LHP/1B, Whyte Ian OF, Zarn Bob OF

SOUTH

Minot Merchants : Anderson John, Baker Ed 1B, Brady Dub P, Carrier Rich SS, Cook Bill OF, Felder Don P, Hague Rich P, Karmine Jack, Koering Bill P, Kraft Tom 1B, Limke Jim P, Muratore Larry 2B, Roebuck Gene 3B, Weber Don, Werlinger Don C

Riverside Canucks : Anderson Lyle OF, Bell Craig P, Cory Gene SS, Earl Randy, Everard Grant P, Fisher Mark P/OF, Hunter Gord MGR, Kaplar Wayne P, Kinsley Ross , Lilley Lorne P, Rathwell Wes 2B, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF

Rolla NoDaks : Anderson Gary OF, Anderson Terry OF, Berube Bill, Biesoit Hank OF, Burkholder Dennis 3B, Enarson Lon P, Gailfus Jim C/2B, Getzlaff Dwayne P/C, Kurtti Tom RHP, Neameyer Bob MGR, Roberrge Gord LHP, Schilling Jess C, Thomas Lester P, Trenbath Gerry, Welch Jim C, Westfall Wayne RHP, Wick Don

Souris Cardinals : Armour Doug 2B, Cameron Greg 3B, Carpenter Bill 1B, Davidson Garry OF, Dell John C, Graner Bernie LHP, Hodgson Don SS, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Morrison Lew P, North Bill, Read Rick P


CANADA - PAN-AM GAMES

Beaudry Michel 1B, Bell Brian C, Brice George RHP, Caig Norm C, Cardwell Fred RHP, Chahley Bill RHP, Clarke Gordie 2B, Corbeil Henry LHP, Gulbranson Jim CF, Houghton Rick OF, MacKay Gerald COACH, McKenzie Tommy SS, Robertson Al 2B, Rowley Roy 3B-RHP, Scott Glennis RHP, Smith Bryan OF, Stokke Dale INF, Stone Ross LHP, Thompson Bob RHP-OF, Webster Larry LHP


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

CYO :  Webster Larry LHP

Merchants : 

North Vancouver : 

Stylers : 


Burnaby Villas :  Whyte Gordie P


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Al's Home Service :

Farmer Construction :

Gorge Hotel :  Brice George RHP

Greaves Movers ; 


UPPER ISLAND SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Campbell River :  Frye Ron P, Woodward Paul P

Ladysmith Travellers :  Bailey Clint P, Cain Bill, Church Dale P, Davidson Murray P, Irving Lynn, McMahon Barry P, Noye Wayne, Smith Lorne, Taylor Ken C, Willis C, Wilson Johnny

Lake Cowichan Lakers :  Davis C, Dley Deb P, Jubenville Jim P, Nicholson John P, Robertson P, Ryan John

Nanaimo Villas : Baker Bill P, Carlson Gordie P, Carter C, Demens C, Humphrey Bob C, Kitt P/C, Malinski Ted P, Senini Randy, Shade Colin P, Shield P


Quesnel :  Weremy Joe LHP/MGR

Vernon :  Archer Don INF/OF (Also Villas), Inglis Clark INF, Reimer Gerry/Jerry OF


WEST KOOTENAY SENIOR LEAGUE

Creston Maroons : Barnes Jim 1B, Edwards Larry, Hadikin John P, Huth Doug, Johnson, Mesenchuk, Nelligan Pat, Priestly Alan OF/P, Thompson Derek, Thompson Ted,Tompkins Allan P, Walker Ken P, Walker Larry
                           
Grand Forks Mets :  Arishenkoff Nick MGR, Fitzpatrick Mike OF, Fofonoff Pete, Goddard Bill P, Goddard Jack 3B, Hamagami Brian P, Hamagami Ron, Hancheroff Sam, Kennedy Marv P, McLean Rich/Rick P, Robbie Don C, Seminoff John 1B, Strukoff Harold(Harry) P, Zaitsoff John
                    
Nelson Indians : Alger Grant 2B/P, Allen Ted C, Bousquet Lenny 2B, Dubasov Bryan P, Hufty Frank MGR, Jeffs Bob 2B/P, Johnson Don, Laughlin Pat, McIvor Bob 1B, Minnis Terry SS, Moisey Ernie 3B, Pickering Jim C, Plummer Wayne P, Porco Armando OF, Price Pat P, Roemer Al OF, Shuttleworth Neil OF, Sommerfeldt Doug P, Zeeben Preston OF

Rossland Capilanos :  Brandt Larry P, Cederholm Len C, Cull Ron(Rocky), DeRosa Luigi(Lou) P, Ferrey Dennis OF/MGR, Field Art OF, Holmes Don 1B/COACH, Jensen Merv, McFarland Steve 2B/P, McInnis Les, Miller Rich IF/C/P, Picco Ray, Profili Bob 3B, Seal Barry P/OF, Seminoff Larry P, Zanussi Joe 1B/P
                              
Trail Silver Kings :  Andrechuk Ken C, Brown Ernie IF/P, Brown Rick 2B/P, Cherenko Reg 1B, Doherty Al SS/P, Fischer Dave 1B/P, Healey Keith OF, Mainland Don P, Paterson Rob OF, Paterson Russ P, Payette Dale P, Picone Gary OF, Rebellato Ron 2B, Szilagyi Don OF, Volpatti Tom P, Ward Mike P/OF  


TRAIL TOURNAMENT

Gonzaga University Bulldogs :  Badeaux Paul P, Carpenter Wade P, Dowdy Dave C, Gazelle Roger OF, Hayes Mike OF, Hertz Steve P, Koentopp Jack, Koentopp Larry Coach, Lollis John, McNeilly Mike, Randall Steve, Rogers Jerry C, Shrader Steve OF, Staats Steve OF, Volz Jim P

Nelson Indians :  see above

Trail-Rossland All-Stars :  Anselmo Marshall Coach, Brandt Larry P, Briggs Jack P, Changnon Tom P, DeRosa Lou Coach, Doherty Al, Hamagami Brian P, Healey Keith OF, Kissock Larry C, McFarland Steve, Miller Rich, Paterson Rob OF, Payette Dale P, Picone Gary OF, Profili Bob, Rebellato Ron, Seal Barry OF


SLOCAN-ARROW LAKES SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Nakusp :  Keay George P, Yolland Gord SS

New Denver :   Angrignon Phil SS, Elmsmore Ed P, Groenhousen Dave C, Hellyer Daniel 3B/C, Hicks Jim OF, Markin Bill RHP, Mori Mike 2B, Nesbitt John P, Ray Ron 1B/OF, Sherrod Lou (Bud) 1B, Sherrod Robin OF, Sims George INF, Thring Doug INF, Thring Walt MGR, White Bill P, White Bob, Wilkowski Ben RHP

Winlaw :  Bara George OF, Brons Grant P, Brons Mark P, Nesteroff John, Par Jack OF, Stoochinoff Paul P, Zarchikoff Harry


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :   Vipond Robbie 2B/OF

Galt Legionnaires :   Upper Wray 3B

Guelph C-Joys :   Bondy Dick SS, DiCarlo Nick SS/C, Gumbley Ron OF/C, Stead Ron LHP

Hamilton Marlins :

London Avcos :   Aldridge Norm, Barja Dalt, Boughner Barry OF, Bradbury Neil, Colman Jerry, Eddie Arden, Fenlon Wayne C, Fickling Fred, Fuller Barry, Garnett Brian, Gorman Mike, Hall Dave, Hammond Dave, Jackson Jim, Lapthorne Dave(Whitey) SS/3B, Luckman John, McBee Bobby, McKay Alex, McKay Jim(Batboy), McKay Roy LHP, Murphy Brian, Oudekirk Dick, Rodrigues Jim SS,

Stratford Kraven Knits :   Thomas Gary RHP

Toronto Maple Leafs :


Kitchener-Waterloo :  McKenzie Tom SS


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Augspurger Bob P/1B (S.Dakota), Bagley Barry LHP (Weber St), Ball Tom OF/3B (Texas), Colzie Richard P (Miami Dade), Cuellar Bobby RHP (Texas), Edwards P, Elwood Mickey P (Michigan), Kennedy Tom CF (Cal Riverside), Kettinger Tom OF (Michigan), Rohde John (Michigan St), Saunders John 1B (LA St), Schlessler Terry MGR, Sessions Dean SS (Colorado), Smith Mike 2B (Cal St), Stearns John C/OF (Colorado), Ward Chris 3B (San Diego St), Weaver Dave RHP (Oklahoma)

Mobridge Lakers :  Brett Bob 2B, Dusek Jeff P, Englert ReubenJ. OF, Esplin Wayne P, Fechner Roger P, Grove Gary P, Hohmann Gary SS, Hughes, Lacki┬áSteve P, Lonchar Jon C (Michigan), Morgan Gary OF, Passone 2B, Pelekoudas Lee P (Arizona St), Proly Mike RHP (St John`s), Rupcich Mike 3B (Arizona St), Sans Chris 1B, SauerJr. Hank OF, Senn Terry SS, Tassone OF, Webb 2B, Youngblood Del MGR

Pierre Cowboys :   Andrews Gary OF, Beattie Bob MGR, Bevan Brad SS/2B, Collins Bill C, Danforth Perry SS/2B, Faux Greg P (Weber St), Grubbs Zane P (Texas), Hacker Jim CF, Hare OF, Heffner P, Krogman Dean 1B, LiBrandt John OF, Lilly Carroll 2B, McKenzie Roger P/OF, McNulty Steve RHP, Schmidt P, Stone Mike P, Zimmerman Blake OF

Rapid City Chiefs :  Adams Gary MGR (UCLA), Arace Mike P, Bove Russ 1B, Chew OF, Crenshaw OF , Edson Dave CF, Gerakos Mike 3B, Hansen Dan SS, Keisler John P, Kennett Ray P, Lerner Lew P, Malinoff Jeff 1B, Molina OF, Morlan OF, Owens Winston C, Pontiff Wally , Sanford Bill C, Sheldon Bob SS, Smith J. 2B, Stewart Gary OF/C, Wheelock Gary P, Zail Greg P

Sturgis Titans :  Bullert Fred CF, Cain Steve P, Cederland Darrell 2B, Cocco SS, Cripe Dave OF, Duncan Brad , Dwonorski Marty P, Grove Gary P, Herman Larry P, Hines Ben MGR, Kepner Norm C, Luykkonen 3B, Norwood Willie OF, Renfroe Perry P, Sullivan Pat 1B, Warzecka Greg OF