1971 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Melville Millionaires :  Bradford Arden P, Bryksa Nelson SS/P, Buck Terry MGR/P (also Swift Current), Carter Jerry P, Cherkowsky Ernie OF, Duff Gord P, Forsyhe P, Herron Orville P, Hickie Bev OF, Horn Dave, Lulashnyk Russell P, McKee Wayne OF/P, Puhl Terry P, Raulston Fred C, Reagan Gary OF/P (also Yorkton), Ross Wayne 3B, Senyk Doug, Stelmak Dave P, Stelmak Malcolm 2B/P, Twardochleb Tim P, Tycoles Ross 1B

Moose Jaw Regals :  Adams Bryan P, Andreoni MGR/SS/P, Berglind Bob, Cardwell Fred P, Compton Clark OF, DeBenedetti Gary P/OF, Doerksen Erwin 1B/P, Erfle Gary, Gillies Clark C/3B, Gillies Doug OF/C, Humphreys Warren 2B, Ludwar Randy OF, Parker Keith P/OF, Rowley Roy 3B/P, Stein Gary P, Tollefson Larry C

Regina Red Sox :  Bachiu Larry, Currie Bob P, Dimen Brian C, Fellner Jerry, Fink Danny OF/P, Homme Doug P, Johnson Lyle P, Kammerer Mel P, Lang Don OF, Logan Randy C, McEachern Ken C, McInnis Ted, McRadu Gary OF, Paisley Jim 2B, Sawa Randy P, Schinbein P, Simon Doug OF/P, Snell Ron OF, Wagman Rick OF, Weir Dave, Williams Kim 3B, Willison Ralph, Wolbaum Danny P, Wright Irwin MGR/C, Zrymiak Jerry SS

Saskatoon Commodores :  Anderson Dave, Brandon Gary P/1B, Brown Bob C/P, Gosselin Ed OF, Haanen Ken OF/P, Hrapchak Don P, Kehl Ron P, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero MGR, Lukowich Ed, Markowsky Zenon 1B, Martinson Marty P, Maxemiuk Fred C/OF, Mitchell Al 2B, Mitchell Ian P, Munch Randy SS, Nakonechny Larry P, Parenteau P, Tabashniuk Edd P, Thiessen Neil P, Williams Russ C

Swift Current Indians :  Buck Terry P/OF (also Melville), Commodore Wayne OF/P, Davis Steve P, Dickie Brian 3B, Ernst Neil P, Ford Johnny 2B, Keegan Brian 1B, Mahaffey Wayne P, Marshall Al C/P, Martin Bob OF/P, McLeod Don SS, McLeod Jackie P, Nybo Harvey MGR/C/P, Olheiser Fred P, Sutherland Bill C, Wall Les P

Yorkton Cardinals :  Bellegarde Alex P, Boleziuk Andy 3B, Bowes Don P, Bromann Craig P, Cooper Gary OF/3B, Eichholtz John P, Harper Al, Johnson Gord MGR/C, Laube Don OF/1B, Neal Jeff P, Neal Vern OF/C/P, Neville Garth P, Reagan Gary OF/P (also Melville), Syrota Gary P, Wagner Murray, Waselenchuk Wes 2B


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE 

Kindersley Klippers  :   Arthur Randy, Behlen Steve, Bourne Bob, Boyd Brian,Boyd Rick, Christiaens Hugh, Fensom Ken, Flanagan Jerry, Halpenny Robert, Hogan Herman, Jackson Don,Jackson Lane, Lauer Darryl, Morgan Wayne, Ohrn Les, O'Sullivan Bill, Schnell Jerry, Schommer Jim

North Battleford Beavers  :  Barker Gary, Cook Rick, Hanus Mike, Hilsendager Don, Johnston Jim. Johnston Rick, Lampitt Brian, Lampitt Neil, Lister Gerry, McDuff Don (also NM), McIvor Hugh, NelsonJr Ken, Perkins Mark, Rowley Jack, Sallaway/Salloway Tom, Settle Bill, Sternig Cam

Neilburg Monarchs  :   Brockhoff Glen, Chamberlain Marv C (Wash St.), Clements Gary, Crook Dave, Drilling Bob, Edwards Tom, Ferguson Elwood, Flecik Larry, Funk Lonnie, Gibbons Pat, Hein Ron, Krook Dave C, McDuff Don (also NB), McIntyre Brian, McIntyre Don, McMillan Blaine, Mitchell Jim, Pike Wayne, Sobkow Bill, Staniforth Howard, Thompson Glenn, Urlacher Neil, Wolfe Roger

Unity Cardinals  :   Balon Larry, Bock Gary, Dahlseide Mel, Ferchuk Al, Flangan Irl, Haylor Larry, Holtzman Ed, May Lyle, Miller Bob, Miller Glen OF/P, Morrison Ross, Ralston Ed, Rucobo Vince, Schmidt Dick, Sharpe Tom, Shaw Jim, Stone Ross, Wandler Andy, Wilkinson Doug, Young Tim


Marysburg :   Strueby Wayne 2B/SS

Stenen :  Koroluk Gust


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Cubs  :   Baird Bob RHP, Bjornson Bob 3B, Boston Phil, Burley Fred C, Dawson Rich OF, Drake Dan RHP (CAL), Elick John MGR, Gerlitz Reg 2B, Herback Al SS, Johnston Ron C, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Markowsky Orest OF, McKinnie Chris RHP (St. Mary's), Miller Wayne, Moffat Ron OF, Morris Dave 2B, Pushkarenko Ernie LHP, Sanford Don, Sedran Alf P, Stephens Ron LHP, Vandenberg John 3B, White Rod OF

Edmonton Angels  :   Christensen Nels P, Darling Don, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, George McCarthy P, Hazell Dick P, Horb Rick RHP, Kadatz Don P, Lindstrand Max, Little Grant P, McKee Wayne P, Morrison Bud SS, Poelzer Jim P, Purcell Steve P, Schur Bill, Taylor Greg C, Thompson Dick C

Edmonton Tigers  :   Anderson Ed P, Berry Bill P, Brady Tim LHP, Chahley Bill RHP, Chavez Jesse SS, Ferchuk Dale, Franchuk Orv C, Kostenuk Dave 1B, Marian Ross P, Mein Cliff LHP, Murray Dennis P, Owchar Julie, Panteluk Dale P, Resler P, Seyer Fred, Sinclair Gord P, Sowinski Dave, Stewart Don, Waddle Wally C, Watamaniuk Ron

Foothills Giants  :   Bjerke Grant, Changnon Tom LHP (Stanford), Ebel Harold OF, Fehler P, Gallivan Paul P, Heron Stu, Hines John OF, Hogan Brian C, Iverson Harold, Johnson Al, Jones Mark OF, Kelber Phil SS (Stanford), Lewis Hy, Lofting Bruce 2B, Loveless Steve RHP, McAuley Joe C, McBride Rick, Moffat Lyle OF (Michigan Tech), Olsen Reid MGR, Strachan Jim P, Taylor Al RHP, Twa Al, Vejprava Gord LHP

Red Deer Elks   :   Ballou Cliff LHP, Barden Maury, Berlando Jim MGR, Bonham Don P, Bonham Lavern 1B, Changnon Tom LHP, Davies Wayne, Ferster, Gephart P, Grant Rick C, Hardt Elroy P, Karry Ken, Kelber Phil, Kirkham George, Luke Bill RHP, Lyssons Jim, Maxwell Don, McCook Brian, McKee Al RHP/OF, Miller P, Pozzo Roger, Tomlinson Darryl P, Trembecky Bob OF, Tucker Gord, Williams Oliver, Worobetz Bob MGR


SOUTHERN ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brooks Lions :  Boston Phil SS, Dawson Rick OF, Hajash Jim C, Nowicki Cliff P, Sedran Alf P, Vejprava Gord LHP (also Foothills Giants – AMBL)    
 
Foremost Braves :  Douglas Gerald P, Rarick Ed P, Rarick G. C, Street Wayne OF
                                                  
Lethbridge Cubs :  Berlando Ron OF, Campbell Jim 1B, Ferchuk Al RHP, Gullett Bruce C, Kenney Bill, King Dennis RHP, Heggedal Howie OF, Lazaruk Greg P, Persley Bill 2B, Roy Rob 3B, Sonntag Bernie OF/P, Stuckey Dale OF, Sutcliffe Tony 2B, Thomas Athol SS

Lethbridge Junior Miners :  Campbell Rick, Maxwell Randy P, Negrello Tim P, Taylor Rod P, Turner Bob, Wolstencroft Randy P, Yorgason Doug C

Medicine Hat Chinooks :  Bonagofsky Tony 1B, Bozak Neil 3B, Churchill Dennis RHP, Deis Tommy P, Dietrich Wilf MGR, Dutton Rick C, Grimm C, Hunchak Harold RHP, Hyland C, Jangula Vic OF, Meyer Mel P, Pederson Terry OF/2B, Riggins Rich OF, Scherer Lloyd SS/P, Silvernagle Keith 2B, Smith Gary OF, Tillman Dean OF, Wickenheiser Wendell 1B/3B, Zimmerman Mike OF/C

Milk River Lions :  Howard Harvey P

Pincher Creek :

Taber-Enchant Combines :  Bryant Gary P, Dangerfield C, Easthope Brian P, Howg Randy OF, Jesperson Blair 2B, Layton Lynn 1B, McKenzie Ewen P, Verostik Vern P


EDMONTON SUNBURST BASEBALL LEAGUE

Burns’ Shamrocks :  Betts Brian P

Leduc Oilers : 
Hodgson Harry P

Northgate Shell Regals :  Pefkievis Al P

Weiller-Williams Colts :  Christie Larry P, Fox Ken P, Leeck Ernie P, Winder Glen P      

WHEAT BELT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Beaverlodge Royals :  Clease, Harcourt Brian P, Walker Jerry P, Walker Mickey

Dawson Creek Cardinals :  Dundas Rick, Haddon Lloyd, Hogg John P

Fairview Outlaws :  Fleming Dale OF, Fox Jim P, Howard Jerry, Lovsin Dan, Rich Harvey, Thompson Dave
Grande Prairie Eskimos :  Arlidge Al P, Babiuk Ron P, Brandon P, Gaume Dale, Josvanger Al, Stokke Dale SS, Wold Mel

Nampa Leths :  Bekevich Lorne, Devost Ron MGR, Hrynyk Harvey P, Tardiff Vic RHP              
              
Peace River Stampeders :  Cox Tim P, Czuy John 1B, Czuy Pete, Fystro Clint SS, Gall Ken P, Cauthier Leo RHP, Herbert Al P, Korte Mel, Steeves Murray 3B

Sexsmith Rainiers :
  Stojan Chuck P, Wold Randy P


Grande Prairie :   Stokke Dale OF/SS

Viking Shamrocks :  Newton Dave


CALGARY TOURNAMENT

Calgary Cubs :  Baird Bob P, Bjornson Bob, Burley Fred C, Chamberlain Marv C, Dawson Rich OF, Drake Dan P, Elick John MGR, Gerlitz Reg, Herback Al, Hines John OF, Lewis Hy, Lynn Malcolm P, Malmberg Gary OF, Markowsky OJ OF, McKinnie Chris P, Moffat Ron, Morris Dave, Sanford Don OF, Sedran Alf P, Stephens Ron P, Trembecky Bob OF, Vandenberg John, White Rod OF, Wolfe Roger P

Edmonton Tigers :  Anderson Ed P, Betts Dennis, Brady Tim P, Chaba Zen, Chahley Bill P, Chavez Jesse OF, Franchuk Orville C/MGR, Kostenuk Dave, Lupul Jerry P, Marian Ross P, Mein Cliff P, Murray Dennis P, Owchar Julie OF, Proctor Larry OF, Robertson Bill OF, Skujins Andy OF, Sowinski Dave, Soyer Fred, Stewart Don OF, Waddle Wally C, Watamaniuk Ron, Wilson Ron P

Jamestown Elks :  Andregg Gene P, Assel Tom , Bachmeier Dave, Cook Mike P, Gould Tom, Haas John P, Isley Ike P, Jensen John C, Klundt Gary, Nelson Jim, Newark Dick OF, Otto Terry P, Plowman Jon OF, Smedshammer Ron MGR, Wahl Craig P, Wright Jim OF

Kamloops Okonots :  Anderson Bill OF, Bechtel Don P, Begg Ed C, Bridges Bob P, Brown Jim OF, Bylund Lynn MGR, Clark Jeff P, Dye Wayne, Fox Gary P, Gibb Dick, Gustafson Greg C, Lattinen Lynn, Leclair Norm OF, Plummer Wayne P, Rota Randy, Swaine Chris OF, Watson Joe OF

Minot Merchants :  Anderson Garry OF, Anderson John OF, Baker Ed OF, Brules Frank P, Carmine Jack OF, Carrier Rick, Cook Bill OF, Feldner Don P, Koering Bill P, Kraft Tom, Limke Jim P, Muratore Larry MGR, Roebuck Gene, Weber Don, Werlinger Don C

Regina Red Sox :  Barness Brian OF, Berch Jack, Currie Bob P, Fink Danny OF, Homme Doug P, Johnson Lyle P, Logan Andy C, McEachern Ken, Overbo Doug P, Paisley Jim, Sawa Randy P, Simon Doug OF, Snell Ron OF, Williams Ken, Wright Irwin OF/MGR, Zrymiak Gary

Unity Cardinals :  Balon Larry, Bock Garry P, Dahlseide Mel, Ferchuk Al P, Flanagan Irl MGR, Haylor Larry P, Holzman Ed, Miller Glen OF, Ralston Ed OF, Rucobo Vince P, Schmidt Dick, Sharpe Tom P, Shaw Jim, Stone Ross P, Wandler Andy C, Wilkinson Doug C, Young Tim OF

Walla Walla Red Sox :  Blake Steve, Chapados Jim OF, Conover Dennis P, DeLong Kim OF, Farrington Steve, Freeman Don P, Gannon Mike C, Henrichs Don P, Jessen Dana OF, Jones Jerry, Kelly Bob P, Olson Kyle C, Pandis John OF, Park Dave, Rodgers Jim MGR, Rousseau Dick P, Schlesiger John, Slater Bob, Walker Alan P Woodward Scott P


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE WEST

NORTH 
Brandon Cloverleafs :
Agar Glen C, Andrews Laurie OF/P, Bender Dave 2B, Chapple Bill SS, Funk Ron LHP, Harvey Dale C, Hemeryck Dennis OF, Hodgson Brian LHP/OF, Kabel Bob C, MacKay Gerry MGR, McFadyen Rick OF/P/C, McLachlan Roy 3B/P, Oakes Maurice C/2B, Powers Irv COACH, Powers Ron P, Thompson Bob RHP/OF, Thoms Murray 2B, Town Tom 1B, Wiebe Dennis 1B, Wilson Bob OF

Dauphin Redbirds : Andres Herb P, Buchy Bob 3B/C, Buchy Ken SS, Campbell Wally, Cruise Jim, Didyk Dennis OF, Fitzpatrick Pat C/P, Goran John, Keating Gary LHP/OF, Kutzan Bob RHP, Low Ron 2B, McCormick Ken RHP/OF, McLean Brodie, Morrison John C/P, Neufeld Bob P, Newton Andy MGR, Schick Dennis, Secord Rollie, Shumanski Jerry SS, Smith Rich P, Valcourt Leo OF

Hamiota Red Sox :  Anderson Dennis, Caldwell Bob 2B/C, Caldwell Lorne MGR, Caldwell Lynn 3B, Duncan Keith/Kevin, Good Terry OF/P, Lyall Gord P/OF, McNiven Allan P, Ramsey Ron P/OF, Robertson Al 1B, Sararas Garth SS, Scott Glennis P, Sheardown Jeff, Smith Bryan OF, Smith Mel OF, Taylor Wilf OF, Woods Ellis 2B/P/C, Wright John C

Virden Oilers : Araujo Jerry LHP/OF, Bridgett Ted 1B/P, Daniels Larry, Day Jack 3B, Downey Bob OF, Fox Gerry, Hemstad Norm C, Labossiere Mike SS/C/P, Madder Jim 2B, McCannell Daryle SS, Palk Henry MGR, Shannon Brian, Shepherd Larry LHP/1B, White Jim, Whyte Ian OF, Zarn Bob OF

SOUTH
Minot Merchants :
Anderson John/Jon OF, Baker Ed 1B, Brady “Dub” P, Bruels Frank RHP, Carmine Jack, Carrier Rich SS, Cook Bill OF, Feldner Donn P/OF, Fisher John P Hague Rich P, Karmine Jack, Koering Bill P, Kraft Tom 1B, Limke Jim P, Muratore Larry 2B/C/MGR, Roebuck Gene 3B/P, Weber Don, Werlinger Don C

Riverside Canucks : Anderson Lyle OF, Bell Craig P, Cory Gene SS, Earl Randy, Everard Grant P/OF, Fisher Mark P/OF, Hunter Gord P/MGR, Kaplar Wayne P, Kinsley Ross, Lilley Lorne P, Rathwell Wes 2B, Reid Russ P, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF/P

Rolla NoDaks : Anderson Gary OF, Anderson Terry OF/C, Anderson Ron, Berube Bill, Biesiot Hank OF, Burkholder Dennis 3B/P, Enerson Lon P, Gailfus Jim C/2B, Getzlaff Dwane P/C, Kurtti Tom RHP, Mitchell Bill, O’Shea Allan, Roberge Gord LHP/MGR, Schilling Jim C, Thomas Leslie C, Thomas Lester P, Trenbeath Jerry, Welch Jim C, Westphal Wayne RHP, Wick Don

Souris Cardinals : Armour Doug 2B, Bertholet Ron, Butler Don, Cameron Greg 3B, Carpenter Bill 1B/P, Davidson Garry OF, Dell John C, Graner Bernie LHP, Hodgson Don SS/C, Hunter Don MGR, McEvoy Lynn OF, Moffatt Brian OF, Morrison Lew P, Neufeld Ed, North Bill, Read Rick P


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE EAST

Carman Goldeyes :  Cruise Rick SS/P, Funke Ron, Geisbrecht Jim 1B, Harrison Doug P, MacKay Tom 3B/P, Rowley Howie 2B, Watson Carl P    
                                         
Sanford/R. M. of MacDonald Mets :  Arnal Bob, Comeau Ben OF, Crawford Jim OF/P, Forsyth Jack OF, Graminsky/Grominsky Elgin P, Guthrie Kaye, Hogue Gerald, Lagace Ron SS, Manness Garth 2B, Manness Stuart C, Maskiw Don P, Predinchuk Bill MGR        
                               
South End Sioux :  Bell Wayne OF, Gwizon Brian OF, Kowal Chris SS, Lisowski Les P, Ottawa Ron C, Rintoul Doug P, Walmsley Bill P       
                                     
Ste. Agathe Bisons :  Audette Bob, Chapman Larry, Chartrand Paul P, Gorman Phil 3B, Hunter Al C, Hunter Bob LHP, McConachy Brock OF, Norman Darcy, Norman Jack, Saulnier Dave OF, Seitz Jack, Suga Andy, Moore Terry P/MGR, Trottier Terry

Steinbach Millers :  Champagne Marcel P 


SOUTH-CENTRAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carberry Royals :  Elliott Jim P, Harburn John, Oliver Warren P, Owens Brian, Smith Garnet P, Whyte George P

Cypress River :  Young Bill P      
 
Glenboro Canucks :  Arason Greg, Barr Don, Bate Gary, Christie Mel, Cullen Morley, Davidson Rick P, Dowd Garry, Hamilton Dwayne, Hughson Roy, Hurton Don P, Lalonde Harry P, McIntyre Garth, Otto Dean P, Rankmore Don, Thornborough Henry, Williamson Bob

Holland Athletics :             

NEEPAWA & DISTRICT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Arden :

Neepawa Cubs :  Crabbe Eddie MGR, Fraser Bill RHP, Legary Bill, McGorman Ron RHP, Sangster Don P

MANITOBA JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Anota Kings :  Dupre Barry P, Orr Gerald P, Seidler Wayne P, Strzelbicki Orest

Assiniboia-Westwood Buffaloes :  Candline Bill/Jack P, Mayhood Frank P, Parker Wayne P, Peacock Martin, Stephens Vaughn, Stevenson Ron, Stewart Bob, Switzer Blaine, Williams Gord

Carman Goldeyes :  Buhlin Terry P, Butler Fred MGR, Coates Brian P, Giesbrecht Gary, Hetherington Scott, Jackman Garth SS, McGorman Don P, McMillan Grant P, Mutcheson/Mutchison Mike, Mutcheson/Mutchison Ray, Sayer Jack, Tkachyk Ed, Whitehead Bill, Wiebe Bernie P, Young Lyle    

Legion #141 :  Firman Bob, Hansford Gary, Klowak Steve OF, Kurys Billy P, Melnyk Barry P, Prodonick Ken 3B/P, Rasmussen Don, Rasmussen Ed C, Tumilson Gord, Walmsley John P, Wozny Pat

Portage la Prairie Forresters :  Bell Don C, Damman/Demman Jerry/John P, Farncombe Gerry/Grant P              
                                                                            
South End Sioux :  Alexiuk Ed 1B, Briscoe Don P, Flichel/Flickel Gary 2B, Hunt Dave P, Irving Al P, Morrison Bill P, Schmidt Grant 3B

St. Boniface-Norwood :  Gadient Steve OF, Kurys Phil P, Menard Del P, Wiebe Barry SS         
                                    
St. James Cardinals :  Asham Arnold P, Barg Carl P, Beer Dave OF, Black Don P, Evans Terry, Flynn Pat, Hanson Gary, Janzen Dave, Legge Barry, Legge Mike P, Medoff Rob P, Mitchell Jack P, Reekie Ron OF, Rintoul Laurie/Lorie SS, Sawry Rich, Shaw Jim 2B, Ward Bob OF

Transcona Mallards :  Evand Terry P, Gogal Cliff P, Reid Brian 1B, Roscoe Murray P, Yvon Gord P 

OTHER MANITOBA - LEAGUE UNKNOWN

Plumas Pirates :  Antoniuk Murray 1B, Flatt Brian LHP, Kunzleman Bob OF, Oswald Ken C, Porosky Richard RHP               

CANADA - PAN-AM GAMES

Beaudry Michel 1B, Bell Brian C, Brice George RHP, Caig Norm C, Cardwell Fred RHP, Chahley Bill RHP, Clarke Gordie 2B, Corbeil Henry LHP, Gulbranson Jim CF, Houghton Rick OF, MacKay Gerald COACH, McKenzie Tommy SS, Robertson Al 2B, Rowley Roy 3B-RHP, Scott Glennis RHP, Smith Bryan OF, Stokke Dale INF, Stone Ross LHP, Thompson Bob RHP-OF, Webster Larry LHP


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER INDUSTRIAL LEAGUE

C.Y.O. :  Bird Tom C, Blanchard Pete, Cox Bob, Elliott Bob P, Grant Bill P (also Stylers), Gruhn Rick 1B, Kirk Dave P, Lefebvre Dennis, Lowery Gord C, Mosher Rick P/OF, Pederson Paul SS, Stephens/Stevens Howie C, Webster Benny 2B, Webster Larry P, Winrob Stu OF, Zinio Dennis P                                               

Merchants :  Akzaniak Rod P (also Stylers), Balmer Dave, Bazaluk Bill P, Dreger Terry P, Ems Ed, Fenton Darryl OF, Forman Al P, Frederick Ron 2B/P, Hargreaves Dick P,  MacKenzie Ken P, Mitzel Mike P, Peterson Ron P/C/OF, Schuss Terry, Thiessen Pete, White Mike C/P, Wilson John 3B, Wilson Keith P/C, Wragg Brant P                         

North Vancouver :  Bogue Tom P, Burns Dick C/P, Calli Dan P, Cannon Ed C, Elson Barry P, Embley Al, Gooch Randy P, Green Bill P, Jensen Pete C, Kirk John, Luniw Ron C, Marshall Ray, Metcalfe Dennis P, Nichol Bert P, Olmstead Al, Rentmeester Jim P, Rogers Al P, Scott Doug C, Thompson Colin P, Zuelche “Buzz” C                        

Stylers :  Akzaniak Rod P (also Merchants), Anderson John P, Ballam Brook, Doyle Denny C, Fairbrother “Duke” P/C, Fellerdeau Larry P, Frezell Graham P, Glaswick P, Grant Bill P (also C.Y.O.), Herbert Steve P, Jorgenson Bill, Jorgenson Ken 2B/P, Kobayashi Sammy SS/P, Kochan John OF/P, Lorenz Ken, Mazzarobba Bert P, McKay Colin C, Morgan Brian 1B/P, Neilson Sandy P, Rustemeyer Derek C, Schick Don C, Wilkins Barry P         


WESTERN INTERNATIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Burnaby Villas :  Archer Don, Begg Terry P, Caig Norm C, Carp Joe P, Elliott Steve P, Gage-Cole Murray P, Haar John, Karp Joe P, Kilner Jim OF, Myette Ken, Noble Ron P, Whyte Gordie P


PACIFIC COAST JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bellingham : Crawford Neil P, Lathi Don, Miller Kevin C, Richards Keith P, Turner Greg P

New Westminster Royals : Anderson John P, Babuin Les P, Carey Marty SS, Chambers Ritchie, Evans Glen P, Evans Wayne P, Ferrari Ken P, Gauthier Leo P, Hardigan P, L'Heureux Maurice C, Love P, Marcellin Bob, Newman Earl C, Sharp Bob, Sharp Syd C, Walliser P

North Shore : Calli Dan P, Embley Al, Gooch Randell P, Jackson Bill, Luniw Ron C, McKinley Steve P, Metcalf Dennis, Rentmeester Jim P, Robinson Mike P, Thompson Colin, Watson Al C

Vancouver Trojans : Fellerdeau Larry P, Gamlin Len C, Garden Bob C, Herbert Steve P, Magnowski Ted RHP, Mann Larry P, McDonald Mark, Schwab Jim, Scott Doug C, Sharp Bob, Thiessen Pete OF, Turner Ron


OKANAGAN MAINLINE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kamloops Okonots :  Begg Ed C/3B, Bridges Bob LHP, Brown Jim OF, Bylund Lynn 1B/MGR, Clark Jeff P, Flann John C, Gibb Dick C/SS, Gording Harvey 3B, Gustafson Greg 1B/C, Kennedy Chuck 2B, Laitinen Rod 3B, LeClair Norm OF, MacRae, McLean Don(Stubby) 3B/SS, Murphy Dave 1B/P/OF, Plummer Wayne P/3B, Redekop Dale 3B, Roberge Larry, Rota Randy 2B, Sarnecki Brian 3B, Smith Vince OF/P (also Vernon), Swaine Chris OF, Watson Joe OF
                           
Kelowna Orioles :  Anderson Bill 3B, Archer Don, Bechtel Don P, Brooks Brian OF, Burdett Mike P, Dale Ron, Favell Don C/P, Haar John (also Burnaby Villas – WIBL), Harcus Ron OF, Jardine Jim (also Burnaby Villas – WIBL), Lang Mark SS, Lawlor Gary SS, Leonard Wayne C, Monteleone Bernie 2B, Myette Ken P (also Burnaby Villas – WIBL), Rantucci Rene SS/OF, Schwab Bob P/3B/OF, Simpson Al MGR, Sonneman Pat, Welder Gary
                                      
Penticton Molsons :  Atchinson Don P, Folk Dwight, Foulk Ed SS/P/MGR, Fox Gary P, Gerk Ron C, Ingram Lyle P, Jacks Joe, McDermid Bob P, Murphy Randy, Panton Bob, Williams Ted OF/P 
                    
Vernon Labatts :  Archer Don INF/OF (Also Villas), Bevan Wally, Chilton Doug P, Forscutt Bill 2B, Inglis Clark P/MGR, Dye Barry SS, Dye Wayne P/SS, Low WahFee C, Markquardt Rick P, Munk Rick 3B, Niebergal Dennis C, Reimer Gerry/Jerry OF, Smith Vince P (also Kamloops), Stephen Brian P


QUESNEL SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Billy Barker Inn : Beath Dave OF, Ciochetti Jerry P/OF, Crewe Jim SS, Cyca Bob 2B, Festerling Don 3B, Inglis Wayne C, Jobe Al 3B/OF, Johnson Eric 1B, McKay Don P, Murphy Jack, Quechuk Lawrence SS, Swanson Pete P, Travers Larry P, Yalowega Terry P
                                               
Jen’s Hobos :  Beaudry Ralph C, Doucette Hubert OF, Gardner Grant P, Gibb Bob P, James/Jones Gordon P, Kerr Carson P, Luciuk Les OF, Sanderson Eric C/P, Sloan Vic 3B/P, Spooner Tom OF, Stuckleberger Wayne, Swanson Eric P, Thomas Jerry P, Woodcock Ken 2B
                                         
Merchants : Cyca Sid, Dyck Rod P, Gassoff Ken, Halvorsen Greg, Helzel Max 2B (also Selects), Larsen Eric P, Livingstone Rod 3B, Meyers Butch P, Panagrot John 1B, Rednetz Norm P, Rodonets Lorne P, Weremy Joe LHP, Viens Don, Williams George 
                           
Selects :  Alton Jim SS, Blair Jim OF, Booth John P, DeCillia Tony 2B, Green Floyd C/1B, Helzel Max (also Merchants), Nordin Glen P, Phoenix Dale P, Prediger Arnie P, Pruden Wally OF/P, Rudolph Doug C, Savard Bob OF, Turgeon Rene 3B   


VICTORIA SENIOR LEAGUE

Al’s Home Service :  Anderson Bernie MGR, Anderson Ralph P, Burrows Don C/P, Burrows Walt, Hall Chris C, Holmes Russ C/P, Holmes Tom P, Howe John, Karpiuk Terry P, Miles Lon(Lonnie) P, Moir Al, Oldridge Ron P, Rands Bruce P, Strandlund Terry P, Wallace Dave
                                                
Farmer Construction :  Baier Mike, Gage Tony OF, Harvey Barry MGR, Jolly Pete P, Lawrence Craig OF, Linn Andy, Mabee Bob P, MacKenzie/McKenzie Brian C, McAvoy Mike C, McKeachie John 1B, McKee Russ, O’Malley Wayne, Pakos George (also Greave’s Movers),  Strongman Gord OF/C/P, Thame Stan P, Wallis Glen
                                  
Gorge Hotel :  Andrews Gary IF, Brice George P, Bunyan Lorne C/P, Cosier Barry, Craig Tom C, Embury Mike, Gibb Stan P, Hill Doug P, Holt George, Lumley Bob C, Mitchell Stu MGR, Montgomery Bob P, Morgan Dave P/C, Mosely Des P, Perkins Mark, Rivers Dave, Squire Mike 
                                      
Greave’s Movers :  Bowles Bob OF, Brice Les 1B/P, Butcher Bob, Cook Rick P, Drinkwater Derek P, Gage Tony, Graas Dave P, Hildebrand Ron P, Lambourne Don, Lister Gerry OF/P, McKay Jim, Montgomery Larry, Moysey Bob, Pakos George (also Farmer Construction), Parker Gerry MGR, Robertson Tom C, Yankoski John P     


UPPER ISLAND SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Campbell River :  Frye Ron P, Woodward Paul P

Ladysmith Travellers :  Bailey Clint P, Cain Bill, Church Dale P, Davidson Murray P, Irving Lynn, McMahon Barry P, Noye Wayne, Smith Lorne, Taylor Ken C, Willis C, Wilson Johnny

Lake Cowichan Lakers :  Davis C, Dley Deb P, Jubenville Jim P, Nicholson John P, Robertson P, Ryan John

Nanaimo Villas : Baker Bill P, Carlson Gordie P, Carter C, Demens C, Humphrey Bob C, Kitt P/C, Malinski Ted P, Senini Randy, Shade Colin P, Shield P


WEST KOOTENAY SENIOR LEAGUE

Creston Maroons : Barnes Jim 1B, Edwards Larry, Hadikin John P, Huth Doug, Johnson, Mesenchuk, Nelligan Pat, Priestly Alan OF/P, Thompson Derek, Thompson Ted,Tompkins Allan P, Walker Ken P, Walker Larry
                           
Grand Forks Mets :  Arishenkoff Nick MGR, Fitzpatrick Mike OF, Fofonoff Pete, Goddard Bill P, Goddard Jack 3B, Hamagami Brian P, Hamagami Ron, Hancheroff Sam, Kennedy Marv P, McLean Rich/Rick P, Robbie Don C, Seminoff John 1B, Strukoff Harold(Harry) P, Zaitsoff John
                    
Nelson Indians : Alger Grant 2B/P, Allen Ted C, Bousquet Lenny 2B, Dubasov Bryan P, Hufty Frank MGR, Jeffs Bob 2B/P, Johnson Don, Laughlin Pat, McIvor Bob 1B, Minnis Terry SS, Moisey Ernie 3B, Pickering Jim C, Plummer Wayne P, Porco Armando OF, Price Pat P, Roemer Al OF, Shuttleworth Neil OF, Sommerfeldt Doug P, Zeeben Preston OF

Rossland Capilanos :  Brandt Larry P, Cederholm Len C, Cull Ron(Rocky), DeRosa Luigi(Lou) P, Ferrey Dennis OF/MGR, Field Art OF, Holmes Don 1B/COACH, Jensen Merv, McFarland Steve 2B/P, McInnis Les, Miller Rich IF/C/P, Picco Ray, Profili Bob 3B, Seal Barry P/OF, Seminoff Larry P, Zanussi Joe 1B/P
                              
Trail Silver Kings :  Andrechuk Ken C, Brown Ernie IF/P, Brown Rick 2B/P, Cherenko Reg 1B, Doherty Al SS/P, Fischer Dave 1B/P, Healey Keith OF, Mainland Don P, Paterson Rob OF, Paterson Russ P, Payette Dale P, Picone Gary OF, Rebellato Ron 2B, Szilagyi Don OF, Volpatti Tom P, Ward Mike P/OF  


TRAIL TOURNAMENT

Gonzaga University Bulldogs :  Badeaux Paul P, Carpenter Wade P, Dowdy Dave C, Gazelle Roger OF, Hayes Mike OF, Hertz Steve P, Koentopp Jack, Koentopp Larry Coach, Lollis John, McNeilly Mike, Randall Steve, Rogers Jerry C, Shrader Steve OF, Staats Steve OF, Volz Jim P

Nelson Indians :  see above

Trail-Rossland All-Stars :  Anselmo Marshall Coach, Brandt Larry P, Briggs Jack P, Changnon Tom P, DeRosa Lou Coach, Doherty Al, Hamagami Brian P, Healey Keith OF, Kissock Larry C, McFarland Steve, Miller Rich, Paterson Rob OF, Payette Dale P, Picone Gary OF, Profili Bob, Rebellato Ron, Seal Barry OF


SLOCAN-ARROW LAKES SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Nakusp :  Keay George P, Yolland Gord SS

New Denver :   Angrignon Phil SS, Elmsmore Ed P, Groenhousen Dave C, Hellyer Daniel 3B/C, Hicks Jim OF, Markin Bill RHP, Mori Mike 2B, Nesbitt John P, Ray Ron 1B/OF, Sherrod Lou (Bud) 1B, Sherrod Robin OF, Sims George INF, Thring Doug INF, Thring Walt MGR, White Bill P, White Bob, Wilkowski Ben RHP

Winlaw :  Bara George OF, Brons Grant P, Brons Mark P, Nesteroff John, Par Jack OF, Stoochinoff Paul P, Zarchikoff Harry


ONTARIO

INTERCOUNTY LEAGUE

Brantford Red Sox :  Aitken Bob, Alford John, Cheetham Dave, Cooke John, DeMarchi Rick SS, Detlor Jim, Dix Dave, Dix Gary, Lane Doug, LeConte George, Locke Don, Mayhew Dave, Mercer Bill, Moffat Al, Papalia Pat, Peterson Gord P, Poole Doug RHP, Rock Gerry, Romanowski Hank, Vincent Bob, Vipond Robbie 2B/OF

Galt Legionnaires :  Arbic Dan, Baskett Al, Burgess BillJr., Collins Randy, Coughlin Bob, Davey Bruce, Dewaele Roger C/OF, Dore Bernie, Durocher Gerry, Ethier Joe, Ezekiel George, Ford Doug, Gardiner Fred P, Huber Frank, Hubert Doug P, Lewyckyj Jim, Morrison Brian, Newton Rick, Scharlach Jim, Stephens Bob, Stewart Bob, Tucker Wayne, Upper Wray 3B, Vann Bob, Vida Bruce, Wolstenhnolme Rick

Guelph C-Joys :  Becker Ryan, Boates Ed 1B, Bondy Dick SS, Carey Bill, DiCarlo Nick SS/C, Gumbley Ron OF/C, Heffernan Dave P/OF, Heffernan Reid, Henry Mike, Holmes Clare, Kovac Mike P, Lemanczyk Dave, McRobie Brian, Nunan Mike, O'Drowski Bob, Pearson Larry, Russell Tom, Russo Andy, Rykwa Wally, Sgrignoli Bart, Sharpe Bob, Stead Ron LHP, Taylor Keith

Hamilton Marlins : Bain John, Beaudoin Chuck, Berger John, Betz Earl, Boccaccio Hank, Buist Larry, Buist Mike, Carrigan Ron, Denardis Tony, Fazio Enzo, Ferroni Gary, Goto Brian, Higson Greg, Ireland Randy, Mackie Larry, Rosser Pete, Sauerbrei Eric, Ward Dennis

Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers:  Beitz Ed Coach, Cressman Brian, Ebel Gary 1B/3B, Harvey Terry, Heibein Hugh, Heibein John, Heinbuch Court LHP, Hoch Tom OF/C, Huber Frank, Kennedy Mel P/DH, Knight Paul, Lauzon Dan, Mark Ken 3B/SS, McKenzie Tom SS/Coach, McKillop Bob C/P/DH, Pickett Don, Schade Craig, Shaver Steve

London Avcos :   Aldridge Norm OF/MGR/TR, Bartja Dalton LHP, Boughner Barry OF, Bradbury Neil, Colman Gerry, Cooke John, Eddie Arden, Fenlon Wayne C, Fickling Fred, Fuller Barry, Garnett Brian, Gorman Mike, Hall Dave, Hammond Dave RHP, Jackson Jim, Lapthorne Dave(Whitey) SS/3B, Luckman John, McBee Bobby, McKay Alex, McKay Jim(Batboy), McKay Roy LHP/MGR, Murphy Brian RHP, Oudekerk Dick, Rodrigues Jim SS

Stratford Kraven Knits :  Appel Larry RHP/OF, Bell Bryan, Carter Craig, Chancer Jeff, Drake Goodrum(Butch), Earl Ron, Farquharson Kevin, Forbeck Brad, Gamboa Tom, Gapinski Larry, Huffman Ken, Hunt Dave, Landreth Doug, Langlois John, McKay Doug, Phillips Larry, Stanko Jerry, Taylor Jack OF, Teahen Mike, Thomas Gary RHP, Wheal Rick,

Toronto Maple Leafs : Beckett Doug, Booth Bob, Crawford Ty, DeRocher Leo, Edgar John, Johnstone Bob, Maloney Rick, McRobie Brian, Nash Joe, Newitt Gary P, Osborne John, Payne Alf INF, Poulton Bruce, Reed Buck, Revin Brian, Riverso Alf, Roche Gord, Stevens Robbie, Trigiani John, Williams Bob


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Augspurger Bob P/1B (S.Dakota), Bagley Barry LHP (Weber St), Ball Tom OF/3B (Texas), Colzie Richard P (Miami Dade), Cuellar Bobby RHP (Texas), Edwards P, Elwood Mickey P (Michigan), Kennedy Tom CF (Cal Riverside), Kettinger Tom OF (Michigan), Rohde John (Michigan St), Saunders John 1B (LA St), Schlessler Terry MGR, Sessions Dean SS (Colorado), Smith Mike 2B (Cal St), Stearns John C/OF (Colorado), Ward Chris 3B (San Diego St), Weaver Dave RHP (Oklahoma)

Mobridge Lakers :  Brett Bob 2B, Dusek Jeff P, Englert ReubenJ. OF, Esplin Wayne P, Fechner Roger P, Grove Gary P, Hohmann Gary SS, Hughes, Lacki Steve P, Lonchar Jon C (Michigan), Morgan Gary OF, Passone 2B, Pelekoudas Lee P (Arizona St), Proly Mike RHP (St John`s), Rupcich Mike 3B (Arizona St), Sans Chris 1B, SauerJr. Hank OF, Senn Terry SS, Tassone OF, Webb 2B, Youngblood Del MGR

Pierre Cowboys :   Andrews Gary OF, Beattie Bob MGR, Bevan Brad SS/2B, Collins Bill C, Danforth Perry SS/2B, Faux Greg P (Weber St), Grubbs Zane P (Texas), Hacker Jim CF, Hare OF, Heffner P, Krogman Dean 1B, LiBrandt John OF, Lilly Carroll 2B, McKenzie Roger P/OF, McNulty Steve RHP, Schmidt P, Stone Mike P, Zimmerman Blake OF

Rapid City Chiefs :  Adams Gary MGR (UCLA), Arace Mike P, Bove Russ 1B, Chew OF, Crenshaw OF , Edson Dave CF, Gerakos Mike 3B, Hansen Dan SS, Keisler John P, Kennett Ray P, Lerner Lew P, Malinoff Jeff 1B, Molina OF, Morlan OF, Owens Winston C, Pontiff Wally , Sanford Bill C, Sheldon Bob SS, Smith J. 2B, Stewart Gary OF/C, Wheelock Gary P, Zail Greg P

Sturgis Titans :  Bullert Fred CF, Cain Steve P, Cederland Darrell 2B, Cocco SS, Cripe Dave OF, Duncan Brad , Dwonorski Marty P, Grove Gary P, Herman Larry P, Hines Ben MGR, Kepner Norm C, Luykkonen 3B, Norwood Willie OF, Renfroe Perry P, Sullivan Pat 1B, Warzecka Greg OF