1972 Rosters     

 

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Moose Jaw Devons :  Adams Bryan P, Andreoni Ned Mgr./SS, Bock Gary P, Bruce Vic P, Cardwell Fred P, Chalmers  Brian, Compton Clark OF, Erfle Gary 2B, Gillies Clark 1B/C, Gillies Doug OF/C, Gutfriend Ivan OF, Ludwar Randy OF, Nelson Paul P, Pitts Rick, Rowley Roy 1B/3B/P, Steele Greg 3B/OF/C, Tollefson Larry C, Towriss  Brian P  

Regina Red Sox :  Barr Russ P, Buch Jack 1B, Cummins Barry OF, Currie Bob P, Donachie Dave 3B, Gergley Rich OF/P/1B, Heward Fred OF, Johnson Lyle P, Logan Andy C, McCrystal Frank C, McLellan Stu OF/C, McRadu Gary OF, Nakonechny Larry 3B/P, Paisley Jim Mgr./2B, Sawa Randy P, Seeley Dave P, Williams Kim 3B,  Zrymiak Jerry SS, Zrymiak Phil 3B

Saskatoon Commodores :  Alcantar Tim OF, Brandon Gary P/1B, Hrapchak Don P, Lazecki Larry P, Leakos Spero Mgr., Lukowich Ed 3B, Markowsky Zenon "Zeke" 1B, Maxemiuk Fred C, McLeod Don 2B, McMillan Neil P, Migliazzo Dennis P, Munch Randy SS, Neal Vern C, Parenteau P, Price Pat P, Renwick Dave P/3B, Shaw Mick SS, Williams Russ C, Williams W. C

Swift Current Indians :  Bent Steve OF, Buck Terry P/OF, Coombs Dave, Dekowny Dwayne, Dickie Brian 3B/2B, Ernst Neil OF/P, Ford Johnny 2B, Hall Chris, Keegan Brian Mgr./1B/OF, Lewis Bob OF, McKetiak Bill 3B, Migneault John, Nybo Harvey C, Olheiser Fred P, Pusch Wayne P

Yorkton Cardinals :  Boleziuk Andy 3B, Bast Tom P, Bowes Don P/SS, Bremer Bruce P, Bryksa Nelson SS, Cherkowsky Ernie, Cooper Gary OF/3B, Derbowka Ed P, Eichholtz John P, Girazian Mike P, Harper Al, Johnson Gord Mgr./C, Laube Don OF/1B, Ortynsky Glen C, Syrota Gary 3B, Tycoles Ross 1B, Wagner Murray, Waselenchuk Wes OF, Wilcox Rollie


NORTHERN SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUE

Eston Ramblers :  Andrew Reg 1B, Byrnes Merle, Croft Dave P, Dentz Steve P, Fensom Ken, Gardner Pat, Gesy Howard, Goldade Greg SS/P, Larson Greg P/3B/OF, Irvine Blythe, Marshall Al, McClure Bob LHP, McIvor Kirk, McIvor Rod, Mohlberg Eric P, Morrice Rick C, Rawlings Mike C/P, Rooke Neil 1B, Vesy Howie

Kindersley Klippers :   Arthur Randy OF/P, Bloom Joe P, Boyd Rick 2B, Chelton Lee P, Christiaens Hugh P/SS, Croft Dave P, Dentz Steve P, Flanagan Jerry P, Halpenny Robert, Hannon Garnet, Jackson Don C, Jackson Lane OF, Jackson Lyle, Johnstone Rick P, McKinnon Fred P, Miller Glen, Mohlberg Eric P, Niven Lorne 3B/P, O'Sullivan Bill 2B, Risso Paul RHP, Schommer Don OF/P, Seidel Fred SS/P, Shepherd Larry P

North Battleford Beavers : Barker Gary P, Dimmick Cec, Hilsendager Don OF, Hoffman Blair 2B, Johnston Jim 2B, Johnston Rick 3B, Lampitt Neil INF, Lampitt Brian P, McIntyre Don P, McIntyre Bob, McIvor Hugh OF, Nelson Jr. Ken 2B, Nelson Sr. Ken MGR, Perkins Mark 1B/P, Rowley Jack OF, Rucobo Vince P, Sallaway Tom P, Settle Bill C, Sobkow Bill 1B, Sternig Cam 3B

Unity Cardinals :  Aranaydo Mike P, Boitano Dan P, Brown Bob P, Flanagan Irl, Haanen Ken P/OF, Haylor Larry P, Holtzman Ed SS, Miller Bryon, Miller John P, Mitchell Al, Ralston Ed, Shaw Jim, Stone Ross P, Wandler Andy, Watte Greg P, Watte Robbie P, Wright Steve P


ALBERTA MAJOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Calgary Giants :  Bruce Dave RHP, Changnon Tom LHP (Stanford), Compton Clark OF, Dawson Rich C, Duncan Bob P, Ebel Harold OF, Gallivan Paul OF, Heatley Murray C, Heron Stu 1B, Hines John OF/P, Hogan Brian SS, Iverson Hal, Jarvis Phil C, Jones Mark OF, Jones Steve (Stanford) INF, Kelber Phil OF (Stanford), Lewis Hy, Lofting Bruce OF, Loveless Steve P, McAuley Joe C, Moffat Lyle OF, Olberg Brad P, Papworth Bob INF, Parr Ray LHP (Washington St.), Randle Craig P, Vejprava Gord LHP, West Lee LHP

Calgary Jimmies :  Baird Bob RHP, Bjornson Bob , Chamberlain Marv OF, Davis Don RHP, Elick John 3B, Findlay Max LHP, Gerlitz Reg, Herback Al SS, Homme Doug LHP, Johnston Ron C, Lynn Malcolm RHP, Malmberg Gary OF, McKinnie Chris RHP, Meily Rich OF (Nevada), Moffat Ron , Morris Dave 2B, Sanford Don P, Sheppard Pete LHP, Simon Doug OF, Stephens Ron LHP, Strachan Jim P, Thompson Wayne P, Vandenberg John

Edmonton Blue Willows :  Christensen Nels P, Curtis Archie P, Darling Ron 2B, Frame Cy, Gullett Bruce C/P, Hee Ernie P, Henderson Stu P, McCarthy George P, Oakes Maurice, Panteluk P, Pestorich Mike P, Proctor Larry, Purcell Steve P, Sakires P, Schedlermeyer Steve , Speers Ross , Stefureak Ed 1B/P, Thompson Dick C, Waddle Wally C/MGR

Edmonton Tigers :  Ashton Ed, Chahley Bill P, Dunsen Ed, Edson Dave, Ewasiuk Ken LHP, Franchuk Orv C/MGR, Funk Lonnie P, Marian P, Meily Rich, Newson Mark P, Ohrn P, Owchar Jules OF, Reidford, Schneider Max P, Seyer Fred, Sharpe Tom P, Sowinski Dave , Stefureak Ed 1B/P, Surchuk Warren, Symington C, Taylor Greg C, Watamaniuk Ron SS, Young Tim

Lethbridge Lakers :  Berlando Ron 2B, Bruce Dave RHP, Burr Cam 2B?, Commodore Wayne OF, DeRecat Jeff LHP (St. Marys), Edwards Larry SS, Ferchuk Al RHP, Hamilton Greg C, Heggedal Howie 1B, King Dennis RHP, Matlock C, Maxwell Brian C, Maxwell Marty 2B, Maxwell Randy P, Miller P, Nakama Ken, Negrello Hector COACH, Negrello Tim OF, Neilson C, Roy Rob 3B, Sonntag Bernie P, Taylor Rod P, Thomas Athol, Turner Bob OF, Vaselenak John COACH, Yorgason Doug C

Red Deer Elks :  Ballou Cliff RHP, Barden Maury, Berlando Jim INF, Friend Bill P, Hanna Blair OF, Ingle Arlo OF, Knight Al INF, Luke Bill P, Lyssons Jim C, McCook Brian C, McKee Al OF/P, McKee Wayne P/OF, Phillips Bill LHP, Pozzo Rich, Pozzo Roger P, Schumacher John C, Smigorsky Ken OF, Staples Al 2B, Tucker Gord OF, VanOrnum John C, Walker Bob SS


LACOMBE TOURNAMENT

Calgary Giants - see above 

Kamloops Okonots  :   Anderson Bill INF, Bridges Bob P, Bryce George P, Cyca Bob INF, Dye Wayne INF, Fergalia Casey P, Gibb Dick INF, Gould Bruce INF, Harr John C, Harris Woody INF, Herman Joe P, Johnstone Dwyane OF, McAvoy Mike C, Roberge Larry OF, Sarnecki Ron OF,Swaine Chris OF, Watson Joe OF

North Battleford Beavers - see above

Red Deer Elks - see above

San Mateo Bulldogs :   Asselstine Brian OF, Benedetti Don OF, Bias Dave INF, Blook Joe P, Callahan Steve INF, Gegg Bill P, Lucchesi Paul OF, Martin Pat P, Moore Walter C, Mutcheller Greg P, Noce John MGR, Rael Tito OF, Robb Dave INF, Ruggles Terry INF, Scott Ron C, Souza Mark P, Williamson Mike P

Spokane, WA :   Armitage DJon OF, Cain George C, Charlton Chuck INFéMGR, Davey Mike P, Guindin Mike INF, Koentopp Jack OF, Malmberg OF, Peterson Wally OF, Randall Steve INF, Sanbourne Steve P, Taylor Rob P, Waite Steve INF


MANITOBA SENIOR LEAGUE

Binscarth:  Andres Herb OF, Asselstine Gerry, Falloon Ron 3B, Gies Dale OF, Gies Don OF, Hodgson Glenn 2B, Jamieson Barry SS, Kutzan Bob P, Low Ron 1B, Lynd Ross p, McCauley Brian P/OF, Neville Garth P, Parton Reg 3B, Poole, Reagh Roy, Sobkow Dennis, Stainer O., Stephens Bruce C

Brandon :  Andrews Laurie, Bender Dave OF, Brown Doug, Chapple Bill SS, Fraser Doug 2B, Funk Ron, Gillis, Harvey Dale P, Hodgson Brian LHP, Hollander Marv, McFadyen Rick C/P, McLachlan Roy 3B, Mitchell, Neff, Parks, Ready Bert 2B, Simpson, Thompson Bob P, Thoms, Wiebe Dennis 1B, Wilson Bob OF

Dauphin :  Bell Harry, Buchy Bob, Buchy Ken 2B/3B, Campbell Wally, Didyk Dennis, Fitzpatrick Pat, Keating Garry OF/LHP, McLean Brodie P, Morrison John OF, Newton Andy MGR, Nickels/Nichols Vern P, O'Sullivan Bill C, Rottman Dave RHP/SS, Secord Rollie, Shumanski Jerry SS/MGR, Smith Don, Stone Ross LHP, Turner Kelly, Valcourt Leo OF, Walker

Hamiota:  Anderson Dennis OF/P, Brooking Barry, Caldwell Bob 1B/SS, Caldwell Lynn 3B, Good, Lyall Gord, McKinnon Dale, McNiven Allie, Ramsey Ron P, Robertson Al 2B/MGR, Scott Glennis P/1B, Shaw, Sheardown Jeff OF, Smith Bryan LHP, Smith Mel OF, Taylor Wilf, Woods Ellis 3B, Young Bob C

Minot:  Baker Ed SS/OF, Barsness, Bjork, Bremer Bruce LHP, Bruels Frank P, Corey, Feldner Donn P, Feldner Tom OF, Henegar, Kaiser, Koering Bill P, Kraft 1B, Muratore Larry 2B, Plowman, Roebuck Gene, Seeley, Stanley, Thompson, Wellinger, Wright

Riverside:  Anderson Lyle, Beare Ed, Beare, Bell Craig OF, Boake, Cory, Everard Grant P, Fisher Mark P/OF, Hartel Morley SS, Hunter Ford, Kaplar Wayne, Kinsley Ross, Lilley Lorne P, Rathwell Wes, Roberge Gord P/MGR, Seafoot Cliff C, Seafoot Garth OF, Seafoot, Williamson Bob 2B

Souris:  Butler Don, Cameron Greg 3B, Carpenter Bill RHP, Davidson Gary, Dell John, Denbow Cam, Fitchner Bob P, Graner Bernie LHP/1B, Hodgson Don, Hunter Don, Hunter, Keeler Wayne OF, Kirkup Grant, Kozak, Leslie Bob C, McEvoy Lynn, Moffatt Brian OF, Neufeld Bob, Neufeld Ed, Read Rick P

Virden :  Araujo Jerry P, Bawdon Al, Bridgett Ted 1B, Cormack, Daniel Lawrence, Day Jack, Downey Bob, Fox Gerry, Froese, German, Hemstad Norm C/SS, Labossiere Bob, Labossiere Mike SS, McCannell Darryl, Whyte Ian, Wood Monty P


BASIN LEAGUE

Chamberlain Mallards :   Ball Tom OF/3B (Texas), Beaton Mark P (Colorado), Colzie Richard P (Miami Dade), Corcoran Tim 1B (Mount San Antonio), Cuellar Bobby RHP (Texas), DeMeo Bob C (Northern Colorado), Fitzgerald Dan CF (New Mexico), Hobbs Bill 1B (Fullerton Jr), Kettinger Tom 3B/OF (Michigan) (also Mobridge), Kinder Chris SS (Long Beach), Meek Stan P/OF (Oklahoma), Murillo Al SS (Fullerton Jr), Redmon Chuck 3B (Oklahoma), Ritschel Rick P (Tulsa), Schlessler Terry MGR, Smith Mike 2B (Cal St), Smith Rick P (Fresno City ), Stearns John C/OF (Colorado)

Mobridge Lakers :  Binks John P (texas A&M), Bryant Derek OF (Kentucky), Bulling Terry C (Golden West Jr), Chubb Tim C (Arizona), Davis Vern P/OF (Arizona), Downing Bill 3B (San Francisco), Flores Marty P (Texas), Fraser Dave 2B (Cal, Western), Gehrig Mark 1B, Heise Ben SS (Yavapi Jr), Judnick Dave P, Kettinger Tom 3B/OF (Michigan) (also Chamberlain), Lenahan Pat CF (Tennessee), Marple Dan OF, Marzullo Arnie LHP (New Mexico), McCutchin Jim P (Texas), Moore Wes P/OF (Miami, Ohio), O'Brien 2B, Stajduhar Marty C (Cal, Western), Waters Terry P (Cal, Berkeley), Youngblood Del MGR,

Pierre Cowboys :   Bates Sandy OF (Texas A&M), Beattie Bob MGR, Blackburn Charlie P (Arkansas St), Brian Brad (Cal, Berkeley), Curran Mike 3B (Iowa St), Danforth Perry SS/2B (New Mexico), Edwards John 1B (Weber St), Grubbs Zane P (Texas), Hacker Jim CF (Texas A&M), Larkin Mike P (Wyoming), Madia Ken C/1B, McNulty Steve P (Brigham Young), Mitchell Curt OF (Barstow Jr), Overstreet Tom P (Ball St), Taylor Bob SS (Nicholls St), Tinsley Steve 1B (Vanderbilt), Zweber Dale C (Minot St)

Rapid City Chiefs :   Adams Gary MGR (UCLA), Anglin Gary 1B/P (Ventura Jr), Bridges Keith CF (Cerritos Jr), Collins Dave OF (Mesa Jr), Fernald Dave P (Florida St), Friedman Marty CF (San Fernando Valley), Grigg Randy 2B, Helt Pete P (Michigan), Hiegle Bill C/OF (San Jose St), Humphries Ray 3B (San Bernardino Jr), Jones Don 1B (Pasendena City), Kellison Bob OF (San Diego St), Lance Tom P (Cal, Riverside), Malinoff Jeff 1B (Cal, Irvine), Matz P, Redoglia Don SS (Pasenda City), Stone Jerry C (Loyola, Los Angeles), Wheelock Gary P (Cal, Irvine),

Sturgis Titans :   Beal Jim CF (LaVerne), Brassea Rob SS (Canada Jr), Cherry Jeff P (San Fernando), Clark Dan OF (La Verne), Ginocchio Mike P (LA Valley Jr), Grove Gary P (Northern St), Hines Ben MGR, Ingalls Rick 2B (Fullerton Jr), Irwin Lou P (Sequoias), Jackson Mark C (Long Beach), LaBare Mike OF (Bakersfield), Merenda Henry 3B (Chaffey College), Molina Gil P, Rhen Brad P (College of the Desert), Serena Joe P (San Mateo), Sullivan Pat 1B (Michigan), VanSchyock Charles OF (Citrus College)